THE CAMERA AND ITS IMAGES
£15.00VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM THE DAGUERREOTYPE TO THE SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPH.
| Author: | GOLDSMITH ARTHUR |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | RIDGE PRESS, 1979 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM THE DAGUERREOTYPE TO THE SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPH.
| Author: | GOLDSMITH ARTHUR |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | RIDGE PRESS, 1979 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. TEG. SOME WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTON OF SPINE. COLOUR FRONTIS LOOSE. INSCRIPTION. ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. AN ACCOUNT OF AN ORNITHOLOGIST`S CAMPING TRIPS IN THE ARCHIPELAGO.
| Author: | BANNERMAN DAVID A. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, GURNEY AND JACKSON, 1922 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. `MOSELEY COLLEGE` STAMP ON FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. AN ACCOUNT OF AN ORNITHOLOGIST`S CAMPING TRIPS IN THE ARCHIPELAGO.
| Author: | BANNERMAN DAVID A. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1922, GURNEY AND JACKSON, LONDON |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS LINE DRAWINGS AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
| Author: | EWER R. F. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1973 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
PART OF THE DERBYSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY RECORD SERIES. THIS BEING VOLUME 2 FOR 1966. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH TEXT IN ENGLISH AND LATIN 423 PAGES. CONTAINS: AN INTRODUCTION LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS THE CARTULARY SUPPLEMENTARY DOCUMENTS INDEX OF PERSONS INDEX OF PLACES INDEX OF SUBJECTS.
| Author: | SALTMAN AVROM (EDITOR) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON. HMSO. 1967 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
VOLUME 2 OF THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY. ORIGINAL CREAM BOARDS ISSUED WITHOUT A DUSTWRAPPER. NEAT BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. A VERY GOOD COPY.
| Author: | JENKINS J. G. (EDITOR) |
| ISBN: | BUCKS. RECORD SOCIETY |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, 1938 |
| Binding: | VERY GOOD |
VOLUME 12 OF THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY. ORIGINAL CREAM BOARDS ISSUED WITHOUT A DUSTWRAPPER. NEAT BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. A FINE COPY.
| Author: | JENKINS J. |
| ISBN: | BUCKS. RECORD SOCIETY |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, 1962 |
| Binding: | FINE |
VOLUME 9 OF THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY. ORIGINAL CREAM BOARDS ISSUED WITHOUT A DUSTWRAPPER. NEAT BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. A VERY GOOD COPY.
| Author: | JENKINS J. |
| ISBN: | BUCKS. RECORD SOCIETY |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, 1945 |
| Binding: | VERY GOOD |
ONE OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. FINE COPY NO DUSTWRAPPER. REPRINT. BASED ON THE BUTTERFLIES OF THE BRITISH ISLES BY R SOUTH.
| Author: | STOKOE W. J. (COMPLIED BY) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, WARNE, 1950 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
ONE OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. VERY GOOD COPIES NO DUSTWRAPPER. FIRST EDITION. BASED ON THE MOTHS OF THE BRITISH ISLES BY RICHARD SOUTH.
| Author: | STOKOE W. J. (ARRANGED BY) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, WARNE, 1948 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS – GILT DECORATIONS. VERY GOOD. ONE OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. BASED ON THE BUTTERFLIES OF THE BRITISH ISLES BY RICHARD SOUTH.
| Author: | STOKOE W. J. (COMPILER) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, WARNE. 1944 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
THE ‘DAINTY’ PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS. COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES IMPERIAL QUARTO. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH TIPPED-IN PHOTOGRAPHS. COVERS ALL THE MAJOR CATHEDRALS. THE BOARDS ARE VERY WORN IN PLACES BUT ARE SECURE AND FIRM. THE CONTENTS ARE VERY GOOD AND CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
| Author: | FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, DENNIS AND SONS, 1907 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. CONTRIBUTIONS BY VARIOUS HANDS AND PREFACE BY GAVIN STAMP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
| Author: | PEVSNER NIKOLAUS AND METCALF PRISCILLA |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 2005 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | NEAR FINE |
1ST EDITION IN BLACK CLOTH – NO DUSTWRAP. GILT LETTERING ON FRONT BOARDS AND SPINE. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE AND IS NUMBER 855 OF A LIMITED EDITION OF 1000. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS.
| Author: | O`NEILL ROBERT F. |
| ISBN: | 1561900524 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | VIRGINIA, HOWARD/ROBERT F. O`NEILL,1993 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
FINE COPY WITH DUST WRAP. SERIES III VOLUME 10. THE JOURNALS OF CHARLES STURT. INCLUDES 5 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 1 MAP.
| Author: | DAVIS RICHARD C. (EDITOR) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON HAKLUYT, 2002 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
SMALL QUARTO BROWN CLOTH 258 PAGES A DIRECTORY OF YORKSHIRE INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. WEAK FRON HINGE BUT VERY GOOD.
| Author: | UNKNOWN |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, THE LONDON PRINTING AND ENGRAVING CO., 1893 |
| Binding: | CLOTH |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |