“REFLECTIONS ON THE IMPROPRIETY AND INEXPEDIENCY OF LAY-SUBSCRIPTION TO THE XXXIX ARTICLES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD” has been added to your basket.
View basket
Showing 321–336 of 606 results
£ 12.00
FINE SOFTBACK COPY.
Author:
CLARKE J.(EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, 2002
Binding:
SOFTBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 12.00
FINE SOFTBACK COPY.
Author:
CLARKE J.(EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, 2004
Binding:
SOFTBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 12.00
FINE COPY PAPERBACK
Author:
CLARKE J.
Place, Publisher, Date:
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, 2007
Binding:
PAPERBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 30.00
SIX ISSUES. ORIGINAL PAPER COVERS. VERY GOOD. PAPERS AND NOTES ON THE HISTORY ANTIQUITIES AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE COUNTY.
Place, Publisher, Date:
ALYSBURY, THE SOCIETY, 1910-16
Binding:
SOFTBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 12.00
FINE SOFTBACK COPY.
Author:
BETTRIDGE R.(EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, 2001
Binding:
SOFTBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 25.00
A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. HALL BOOKS AND PAPERS 1689-1835 PREVIOUS OWNER`S BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD.
Author:
CHINNERY G.A. (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
LEICESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1967
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 25.00
VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE CHAMBERLAINS` ACCOUNTS 1688-1835.PREVIOUS OWNER`S BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD.
Author:
CHINNERY G.A. (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
LEICESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1967
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 100.00
NICELY REBOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS NEW ENDPAPERS. 39 PAGES. ALSO CONTAINS CONSIDERATIONS ON THE POWER OF THE UNIVERSITY BY JOHN MORTON AND R WILBRAHAM DATED 1759 (pp31-39).
Author:
BENJAMIN BUCKLER
Place, Publisher, Date:
W. JACKSON & J. LISTER. 1772
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 120.00
TWO VOLUMES. FINELY RE-SPINED WITH EARLY TREE CALF BOARDS. CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. OEUVRES POSTHUMES DE MARMONTEL HISTORIOGRAPHIE DE FRANCE. FRENCH TEXT. A VERY HANDSOME SET.
Author:
MARMONTEL JEAN FRANCOIS
Place, Publisher, Date:
PARIS, COX, 1805
Binding:
FULL LEATHER
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 40.00
TWO VOLUMES IN FINE CONDITION – PROTECTED WITH ACETATE COVERS AND NO DUSTWRAPS.PREVIOUS OWNER`S BOOKPLATES ON EACH VOLUME. 13 COLOUR PLATES.
Author:
GRONOW CAPTAIN
Place, Publisher, Date:
SOMERSET, R.S.SURTEES, 1984/85
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 32.00
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH – NO DUSTWRAP. ARRANGED SO FAR AS POSSIBLE CHRONOLOGICALLY ACCORDING TO THE DATE OF BIRTH OF EACH AUTHOR.
Author:
QUILLER COUCH LILIAN M. (EDITED BY)
Place, Publisher, Date:
OXFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY. 1892
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 75.00
FIRST EDITION ORIGINAL CARD COVERS WITH CLOTH SPINE. A VERY GOOD COPY. MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE MANOR HOUSE ASHBY DE LA ZOUCH. 435 PAGES.
Author:
BICKLEY FRANCIS (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, H.M.S.O., 1934
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 20.00
Author:
FORSTER MARGARET
ISBN:
0701163941
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, CHATTO AND WINDUS, 1997
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
NEAR FINE
£ 17.00
Author:
HARARI YUVAL NOAH
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, CAPE, 2020
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 30.00
Place, Publisher, Date:
LENINGRAD, AURORA, 1985
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 45.00
WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MARMION AND DYMOKE FAMILIES. FIRST EDITION ORIGINAL MAROON CLOTH BEVELLED BOARDS SOME WEAR TO THE SPINE AND BOARDS BUT VERY GOOD. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF GEOFFREY INGOLD.
Author:
LODGE SAMUEL
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, STOCK, 1893
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD