Placeholder

THE CERAMIC ART OF GREAT BRITAIN

£15.00

FACSIMILIE OF THE SECOND EDITION OF 1883. ILLUS. WITH NEARLY 200 ENGRAVINGS. NEAR FINE IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER.

Author: JEWITT LLEWELLYNN
ISBN: 1850790337
Place, Publisher, Date: DORSET, NEW ORCHARD, 1985
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CERAMICS OF SWANSEA AND NANTGARW

£140.00

A HISTORY OF THE FACTORIES. FIRST EDITION. QUARTO BLUE-GREEN CLOTH BEVELLED BOARDS WITH 33 FULL PAGE PLATES. FRONT HINGE SPLIT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.

Author: TURNER WILLIAM
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, BEMROSE, 1897
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHACE/THE TURF/THE ROAD

£80.00

NEW EDITION THREE VOLUMES IN ONE NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS SMALL OCTAVO NICE HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS MARBLED ENDPAPERS RAISED BANDS VERY GOOD.

Author: NIMROD
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, MURRAY,1850
Binding: HALF LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHAMELEON POET: A LIFE OF GEORGE BAKER

£20.00

1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.

Author: FRASER ROBERT
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, JONATHAN CAPE, 2001
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

THE CHAPBOOK ( A MONTHLY MISCELLANY ) NUMBER 29, 1922

£17.00

VERY GOOD COPY CARD COVERS 24pp+ ADVERTS. CONTAINS AN ESSAY BY RICHARD ALDINGTON AND A POEM BY OSBERT SITWELL.

Author: ADLINGTON AND SITWELL
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE POETRY BOOKSHOP, 1922
Binding: SOFTBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHAPBOOK ( A MONTHLY MISCELLANY ) NUMBER 32, 1922

£17.00

VERY GOOD COPY CARD COVERS 32pp+ ADVERTS. CONTAINS ‘ONE DAY AWAKE’ BY MONRO.

Author: MONROE HAROLD
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE POETRY BOOKSHOP, 1922
Binding: SOFTBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHAPEL OF KAGEMNI – SCENE DETAILS

£350.00

EGYPT IN MINIATURE: VOLUME 1. OXFORD EXPEDITION TO EGYPT. FIRST EDITION QUARTO GREEN CLOTH 521 PAGES WITH 539 PLATES. A VERY FINE COPY OF A SCARCE WORK.

Author: HARPUR YVONNE AND SCREMIN PAOLO
Place, Publisher, Date: OXFORD EXPEDITION TO EGYPT, 2006
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

THE CHARM OF CAMBRIDGE

£48.00

FIRST EDITION. QUARTO. DECORATED BOARDS DUSTWRAPPER. AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY W. G. BLACKALL. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.

Author: ROBERTS S. C.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. A. & C. BLACK. 1927
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHARTERS OF THE ANGLO-NORMAN EARLS OF CHESTER C.1071-1237

£150.00

FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAPPER. 511 PAGES. A VERY DETAILED STUDY. SCARCE.

Author: BARRACLOUGH GEOFFREY (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date: THE RECORD SOCIETY OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, 1988
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHASE

£15.00

VERY GOOD COPY. GILT DECORATION WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. BLUE BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED BY HUGH THOMSON.

Author: SOMERVILE W.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, REDWAY, 1896
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHESHIRE (EARL OF CHESTER`S) YEOMANRY 1898 – 1967

£55.00

VERY GOOD PRESENTATION COPY IN BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE SPINE. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THE LAST REGIMENT TO FIGHT ON HORSES. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS TABLES AND MAP.

Author: VERDIN SIR RICHARD
Place, Publisher, Date: 1971 WILLMER BROTHERS LTD., BIRKENHEAD
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHESHIRE (EARL OF CHESTER`S) YEOMANRY 1898 – 1967

£55.00

VERY GOOD PRESENTATION COPY IN BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE SPINE. PRESENTATION COPY – INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THE LAST REGIMENT TO FIGHT ON HORSES. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS TABLES AND MAP.

Author: VERDIN SIR RICHARD
Place, Publisher, Date: 1971 WILLMER BROTHERS LTD., BIRKENHEAD
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHIMNEY SWEEPERS BOY – SIGNED COPY

£25.00

FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP WHICH AS SMALL 1/2 TEAR BOTTOM RIGHT. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.”

Author: VINE BARBARA
Place, Publisher, Date: VIKING. LONDON. 1998
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHINA YEARBOOK 1977

£15.00

VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT IN ENGLISH 796 PAGES. ESSENTIAL REFERENCE BOOK.

Author: UNKNOWN
Place, Publisher, Date: CHINA, CHINA PUBLISHING CO., 1977
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHONICLES OF COUNT ANTONIO

£18.00

FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD FOXING TO FEP AND PAGE EDGES.

Author: HOPE ANTHONY
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, METHUEN, 1895
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE CHRISTIAN YEAR; THOUGHTS IN VERSE FOR THE SUNDAYS AND HOLYDAYS

£250.00

A FACSIMILIE OF THE FIRST EDITION OF 1827. TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE BOUND IN FULL POLISHED CALF (A PENCIL NOTE TO THE FEP SAYS BY ZAEHNDORF). INNER DENTELLES MARBLED ENDPAPERS. INSCRIPTION TO FEP. SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS. THEN VERY CLEAN. SLIGHT WEAR TO THE LEATHER BUT VERY GOOD. A SCARCE ITEM.

Place, Publisher, Date: OXFORD, J. PARKER, 1868
Binding: FULL LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD