Placeholder

SHORT TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN THE BRITISH ISLES THE BRITISH COLONIES AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ELSEWHERE 1701-1800 HELD IN THE LIBRAIRES OF THE AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

£48.00

FOUR VOLUMES COMPLETE STIFF CARD COVERS. VOL. 1: TITLES AND AUTHORS A-C. VOL. 2: AUTHORS D-X. VOL. 3: SUPPLEMENT. VOL. 4: SUPPLEMENT. IN TOTAL 978 pp. VERY GOOD COPIES. POSTAGE WILL BE EXTRA.

Author: CAMERON W. AND CARROLL D. (EDITORS)
Place, Publisher, Date: NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. 1966
Binding: CARD
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SHRIKES

£25.00

FIRST EDITION NEAR FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. A GUIDE TO THE SHRIKES OF THE WORLD. THIS BRILLIANT BOOK BRINGS TOGETHER THE MOST RECENT INFORMATION ON THE SHRIKE FAMILY AND THE SUPERB TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS SHOULD LEAD TO SUCCESSFUL AND SAFE IDENTIFICATION OF ALL SPECIES IN THE FIELD.

Author: LEFRANC NORBERT AND TIM WORFOLK
ISBN: PICA
Place, Publisher, Date: SUSSEX, PICA PRESS, 1997
Binding: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

SHRIKES OF SOUTHERN AFRICA

£70.00

NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRAEME ARNOTT. TRUE SHRIKES HELMET SHRIKES AND BUSH-SHRIKES INCLUDING THE BATISES AND BLACK-THROATED WATTLE-EYE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.

Author: HARRIS TONY
Place, Publisher, Date: 1988 STRUIK WINCHESTER
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

SHROPSHIRE FOLK-LORE PART II

£83.00

VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A SHEAF OF GLEANINGS FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF GEORGINA F. JACKSON. FIRST RE PRINT FROM 1883 EDITION.

Author: BURNE CHARLOTTE S. (EDITED BY)
Place, Publisher, Date: EP PUBLISHING. WAKEFIELD. 1974
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SIAMESE COINS AND TOKENS: AN ANTHOLOGY

£20.00

1ST EDITION. A NEAR FINE COPY IN BLACK BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. PART 1: COINAGE OF SIAM PART 2: H. KNEEDLER AND GUEHLER: STUDIES OF OLD SIAMESE COINS. PART 3: RAMSDEN SIAMESE PORCELAIN AND OTHER TOKENS.

Author: LE MAY REGINALD
ISBN: 903681099
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, ANDREW PUBLISHING, 1977
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

SICKERT

£20.00

1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.

Author: BROWSE LILLIAN
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, RUPERT HART-DAVIS, 1960
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SIDE LIGHTS ON BIRDS

£14.00

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BRITISH BIRD LIFE. FOREWORD BY W EAGLE CLARKE. ILLUSTRATED AFTER WOLF AND THORBURN. A NICE COPY IN OLIVE CLOTH.

Author: HORSEFIELD H. KNIGHT
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. HEATH CRANTON.
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SIDELIGHTS ON ELIZABETHAN DRAMA

£20.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NEW IMPRESSION. A SERIES OF STUSIES DEALING WITH THE AUTHORSHIP OF SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PLAYS.

Author: SYKES H. DUGDALE
Place, Publisher, Date: 1966 BARNES AND NOBLE, NEW YORK
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SIDNEY NOLAN

£35.00

FIRST EDITION QUARTO VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DW. WITH 16 COLOUR PLATES AND 103 IN BLACK AND WHITE. 362 PAGES. HEAVY SO POSTAGE AT COST.

Author: MACINNES COLIN AND ROBERTSON BRYAN
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THAMES AND HUDSON, 1961
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SIENESE QUATTROCENTO PAINTING

£15.00

FIRST EDITION QUARTO VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH TORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 100 REPORDUCTIONS.. PREVIOUS OWNER’S BOOKPLATE. QUITE SCARCE.

Author: POPE-HENNESSY JOHN
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, PHAIDON, 1947
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SILICON SENSORS

£150.00

FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS.SCARCE.

Author: MIDDELHOEK S. AND AUDET S. A.
ISBN: 0124950515
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, ACADEMIC PRESS, 1989
Binding: LAMINATED BOARDS
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SILURIST

£30.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN MOTTLED BLACK BOARDS PAPER LABLE WITH SOME WEAR AROUND THE EDGES. LIMITED TO 850 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 162. NAME OF FIONA MACCARTHY (AUTHOR) AND DATE ON FEP. POEMS FROM POEMS OLOR ISCANUS SILEX SCINTILLANS THALIA REDIVIVA. AN ESSAY FROM THE MOUNT OF OLIVES. TWO LETTERS FROM MSS. IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY.

Author: VAUGHAN HENRY
ISBN: NONESUCH
Place, Publisher, Date: SOHO, NONESUCH PRESS, 1924
Binding: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SILVER: PEWTER: SHEFFIELD PLATE

£15.00

VERY GOOD COPY. DARK GREEN BOARDS.. INCLUDES 85 ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF A SERIES ENTITLED ‘HOME CONNOISSEUR’

Author: BURGESS FRED W.
Place, Publisher, Date: NEW YORK, TUDOR, MCMXLVII
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SIMONE MARTINI

£23.00

FIRST EDITION NO DATE ORIGINAL MAROON CLOTH ILLUSTRATED. WITH 42 TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. A VERY GOOD COPY. PREVIOUS OWNER’S BOOKPLATE.

Author: PACCAGNINI GIOVANNI
ISBN: HEINEMANN
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, HEINEMANN,
Binding: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

SINO-SOVIET CONFLICT A HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY

£30.00

FIRST EDITION NEAR FINE IN RED CLOTH NO DUSTWRAPPER.

Author: AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CENTER
Place, Publisher, Date: ABC-CLIO, 1985
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE