Showing 1297–1312 of 6042 results
£ 95.00
1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A PLASTIC PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. 399 PAGES.
Author:
FEHERVARI GEZA
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, I.B. TAURIS, 2000
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 12.00
1ST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP.
Author:
BUJOLD LOIS McMASTER
ISBN:
BAEN
Place, Publisher, Date:
NEW YORK, BAEN, 1996
Binding:
FINE
£ 20.00
1ST EDITION. QUARTO. A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Author:
KENDALL RICHARD (EDITOR)
ISBN:
0356158578
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, MACDONALD, 1988
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 50.00
2ND EDITION. 4TH PRINTING.A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP WITH A LITTLE LOSS. SCARCE.
Author:
LORAN ERLE
Place, Publisher, Date:
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1947
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 12.00
FIRST EDITION OCTAVO VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED. 630 PAGES.
Author:
BOROVSKY VICTOR
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, HAMISH HAMILITON, 1998
Binding:
VERY GOOD
£ 25.00
A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. OVER 450 BLACK AND WHITE AND 25 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Author:
GODDEN GEOFFREY A.
Place, Publisher, Date:
LEICESTER, MAGNA BOOKS, 1992
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 25.00
A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER`S STICKER ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD. OVER 450 BLACK AND WHITE AND 25 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPS.
Author:
GODDEN GEOFFREY A.
Place, Publisher, Date:
LEICESTER, MAGNA BOOKS, 1992
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 15.00
NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 6TH EDITION. UPDATED CENTENARY EDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED
Author:
PARRY MELANIE (EDITOR)
ISBN:
0550160604
Place, Publisher, Date:
1997 CHAMBERS, EDINBURGH
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
NEAR FINE
£ 14.00
NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANCIS MOSLEY AND INTRODUCTION BY JEREMY HARDING.
Author:
CONRAD JOSEPH
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 2001
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
NEAR FINE
£ 75.00
LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SMALL FOLIO RED CLOTH A SERIES OF 50 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES BY FLETCHER. WITH OTHER SUPPLEMENTARY ILLUSTRATIONS. FRONTISPEICE OF ‘CLOTH FAIR’ IS SIGNED FLETCHER AS IS THE REVERSE OF THE HALF TITLE. THE BOOK IS A PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY FLETCHER PRINTED AT THE ALCUIN PRESS. ALSO SIGNED BY RUTTER FLETCHER PRESUMABLY A RELATIVE. THE DRAWINGS WERE ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE SUNDAY TIMES AND APPEAR IN BOOK FORM HERE FOR THE FIRST TIME. FOLIO IN RED CLOTH WITH DAMP STAINING TO THE FRONT BOARD AND THE FRONT PASTEDOWN – OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Author:
FLETCHER HANSLIP
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON. HENRY T. WOOD. 1933
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 25.00
1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CLOTH. A SERIES OF ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JOSEPH NEEDHAM.
Author:
YOUNG ROBERT AND TEICH MIKULAS (EDITORS)
ISBN:
0435549251
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, HEINEMANN, 1973
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 30.00
MINT/MINT COPY. NEW BOOK. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE NORTH DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE OF NORTON. WITH A FRONTISPIECE AND 83 DRAWINGS BY CHARLES ASHMORE AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. CONTAINING TWO SUPPLEMENTARY CHAPTERS WHICH HAVE NEVER BEEN PUBLISHED IN PREVIOUS EDITIONS. REPRINT
Author:
ARMITAGE HAROLD
Place, Publisher, Date:
1998 APPLEBAUM SHEFFIELD
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
NEW
£ 15.00
VERY GOOD COPY. REPRINT OF 1937 EDITION (FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1920). BLACK CLOTH BOARDS. SOME SCUFFING TO BACK BOARD.
Author:
TOUT T.F.
Place, Publisher, Date:
MANCHESTER. MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1937
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 75.00
TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. SECOND EDITION. WITH FIFTY VIGNETTE ETCHINGS. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF R D JACKSON. RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE AND DECORATIONS IN GILT. SLIGHT DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE OF VOLUME ONE. A VERY GOOD SET.
Author:
JAMESON MRS.
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON. SAUNDERS AND OTLEY. 1833
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 18.00
1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS.
Author:
BARLOW NORA (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY)
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, PILOT PRESS LTD., 1945
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 13.00
NEW IN DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY STEPHEN JAY GOULD. THE LETTERS CHART THE MOST EXCITING TIME IN DARWIN’S LIFE INCLUDING THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE.
Author:
BURKHARDT F. (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
1996 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE IN DW.