BRITISH THRUSHES
£25.00FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP – BUT SPINE FADED. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
| Author: | SIMMS ERIC |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, COLLINS, 1978 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP – BUT SPINE FADED. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
| Author: | SIMMS ERIC |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, COLLINS, 1978 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION NEAR FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP ( FADING TO SPINE) PRICE CLIPPED. NUMBER 63 IN THE NEW NATURALIST SERIES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS MAPS DIAGRAMSTABLES.
| Author: | SIMMS ERIC |
| ISBN: | 0002196700 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON: COLLINS, 1978 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | NEAR FINE |
REPRINT VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
| Author: | PERRINS CHRISTOPHER |
| ISBN: | 0002195372 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, COLLINS, 1980 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
EARLY REPRINT FINE COPY IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
| Author: | PERRINS CHRISTOPHER |
| ISBN: | 0002195372 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, COLLINS, 1980 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
NEW NATURALIST SERIES. FINE/ VERY GOOD PAPERBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS MAPS AND CHARTS.
| Author: | SIMMS ERIC |
| ISBN: | 000219404X |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | COLLINS. LONDON. 1985 |
| Binding: | PAPERBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION SECOND STATE. FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. NUMBER 71 IN THE NEW NATURALIST SERIES. VERY SCARCE.
| Author: | SIMMS ERIC |
| ISBN: | 000219810X |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON,COLLINS, 1985 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED SUMMARY CATALOGUE OF THE NATIONAL COLLECTION. 1ST EDITION.
| Author: | LAMBOURNE LIONEL AND HAMILTON JEAN |
| ISBN: | 0856671118 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1980 SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET, LONDON |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
SECOND EDITION QUARTO FINELY BOUND IN FULL GREEN LEATHER ELABORATE GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINE AND BOARDS. INSCRIPTION AND DATE ON FEP (1851). 311 PAGES. A.E.G. WITH 60 HAND-COLOURED PLATES. FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. AND THE CONTENTS PAGES. PLATES ARE VERY CLEAN. SOME SCUFFING TO THE REAR BOARD BUT VERY GOOD.
| Author: | LOUDON MRS. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, WILLIAM S. ORR AND CO.,(1851) |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION LARGE PAPERBACK WITH PLASTIC STRIP SPINE. A NEAR FINE COPY. 372 PAGES. A DATABASE SOURCE FOR LANDSCAPING HABITAT CREATION AND LOCAL PLANNING. A PUBLICATION DESIGNED FOR USE BY ALL ENVIRONMENTAL PROFESSIONALS. THE DATABASE INCLUDES ALL THE MAJOR BRITISH VEGETATION TYPES AND IS BASED ON THE ARRANGEMENT OF THE NATIONAL VEGETATION CLASSIFICATION WITH CROSS-REFERENCING TO CORINE BIOTYPES. A SCARCE BOOK.
| Author: | BETTS C. J. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | WORCESTER, CHRISTOPHER BETTS ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY, 1998 |
| Binding: | PAPER |
| Condition: | NEAR FINE |
EDITION DE LUXE IN CREAM VELLUM GREEN AND GILT EMBOSSED. BOARDS WITH A FEW MARKS BUT STILL VERY GOOD. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES THIS COPY BEING 120. SIGNED BY MENPES. 1ST EDITION. 74 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR PLATES. TEXT BY DOROTHY MENPES. VERY CLEAN INTERIOR END PAPERS AGE DARKEND WITH SCHOOL PRIZE PLATE 1910. GILT TOP ROUGH CUT PAGES.
| Author: | MENPES MORTIMER |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | ADAM & CHARLES. LONDON. 1905 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FINE COPY HANDSOMELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER BLUE BOARDS 118pp. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE WITH INDEXES AND NOTES.
| Author: | CARNELL PETER (EDITOR) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | SHEFFIELD, NATIONAL CENTRE FOR ENGLISH CULTURAL TRADITION AND LANGUAGE, 1987 |
| Binding: | QUARTER LEATHER |
| Condition: | FINE |
FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK FINE 127 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED.
| Author: | HILDYARD ROBIN |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, 1985 |
| Binding: | SOFTBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
REVISED EDITION. VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. NOTES BY CHRISTOPHER BROWN.
| Author: | ROBERTS KEITH |
| ISBN: | 071482239 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | OXFORD, PHAIDON, 1982 |
| Binding: | SOFTBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN LIGHT BROWN HESSIAN BOARDS. LIMITED 333/1000 COPIES. A VERY SCARCE BOOK.
| Author: | RUSSOW K.E. (AN APPRECIATION BY) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | STOCKHOLM C.E. FRITZE LTD., 1929 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN FULL LEATHER. T.E.G. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. LIMITED 44/1000 COPIES. A VERY SCARCE BOOK.
| Author: | RUSSOW K.E. (AN APPRECIATION BY) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | STOCKHOLM C.E. FRITZE LTD., 1929 |
| Binding: | FULL LEATHER |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. WITH MORE THAN 300 ILLUSTRATIONS AND A DETAILED PRESENTAION OF THE HISTORY OF PAINTING ARCHITECTURE LITERATURE AND MUSIC THIS VOLUME PRESENTSONE OF THE RICHEST AND MOST INSPIRING PERIODS OF OUR CULTURAL HISTORY. IT OFFERS THE READER AN EXCURSION THROUGH THE DIVERSE PLEASURES OF A TRULY EUROPEAN CAPITAL: BELLE EPOQUE BRUSSELS.
| Author: | ROBERTS-JONES PHILIPPE |
| ISBN: | 3822870234 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | KOLN, TASCHEN, 1994 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |