Placeholder

THE WORTHIES OF SUSSEX

£82.00

FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED FOR SUBSCRIBERS ONLY. VERY GOOD REBOUND WITH ORIGINAL SPINE AND BLIND-STAMPED BOARDS NEW ENDPAPERS SMALL STAIN ON FRONT BOARD CORNERS BUMPED CONTENTS CLEAN. ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS AND NEWSPAPER ARTICLE GLUED TO FRONTISPIECE VERSO AND ENDPAPERS. ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. TO THE REAR OF THE BOOK IS A LONG INK INSCRIPTION (1931) BY THE PREVIOUS OWNER MARY LOUISA ROW MAKING REFERENCE TO THE FAMILILY HISTORY AND MENTIONING THE NAMES OF ROWE MAYNARD (OF MAYFIELD) AND JOHN EDWARDS WHO WAS HIGH SHERIFF IN 1744. ALSO MENTION OF WHITFELD SIR THOMAS MAY OF THE OLD PALACE AND JUDGE SIR JOHN JEFFERAY.

Author: LOWER MARK ANTONY
Place, Publisher, Date: LEWES, GEO. P. BACON. 1865
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE WORTHIES OF YORKSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE

£58.00

NO DATE – BUT VICTORIAN. CONSIDERS THE LIVES OF RICHARD BENTLEY MARVELL LORD FAIRFAX ANNE CLIFFORD WILLIAM MASON JOHN FISHER AND RICHARD ARKWRIGHT. OCTAVO 480 pp. ORIGINAL BLIND STAMPED BEVELLED BOARDS SOME LOSS AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND TWO INCH CRACK IN THE JOINT. SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES BUT OTHERWISE A TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY.

Author: COLERIDGE HARTLEY
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. WARNE.
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: GOOD
Placeholder

THE WRECK OF THE RIVER OF STARS

£25.00

1ST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP.

Author: FLYNN MICHAEL
ISBN: TOR
Place, Publisher, Date: NEW YORK, TOR, 2003
Binding: FINE
Placeholder

THE WRECK OF THE WAGER

£12.00

FINE COPY WITH SLIPCASE. THE NARRATIVES OF JOHN BULKELY AND JOHN BYRON. ILLUSTRATED.

Author: HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER (INTRODUCED BY)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1983
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

THE WRECK OF THE WAGER

£12.00

VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT SLIPCASE. THE NARRATIVES OF JOHN BULKELY AND JOHN BYRON. ILLUSTRATED.

Author: HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER (INTRODUCED BY)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1983
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE WREN

£65.00

FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. THE BOOK IS VERY GOOD WITH SOME LIGHT FOXING TO THE PASTEDOWNS. INCLUDES 20 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND 41 DRAWINGS AND MAPS. THE ACCOUNT OF THE WREN. NEW NATURALIST MONOGRAM – NUMBER 3.

Author: ARMSTRONG EDWARD A.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON; COLLINS,1955
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE YEARS WITH ROSS

£15.00

A FINE COPY IN A FINE SELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR.

Author: THURBER JAMES
Place, Publisher, Date: BOSTON, LITTLE, BROWN AND CO., 1959
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

THE YELLOW WAGTAIL

£30.00

FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITH COMPLETE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP (NOT PRICE-CLIPPED). SOME FOXING TO BACK OF DW (ONLY). NEW NATURALIST MONOGRAPH. WITH 26 PAINTING BY EDWARD BRADBURY PHOTOGRAPHS LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS.

Author: SMITH STUART
Place, Publisher, Date: COLLINS. LONDON. 1950
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE YORKSHIRE DALES AND THE PEAK DISTRICT

£20.00

1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Author: POUCHER W.A.
ISBN: 0094655502
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, CONSTABLE, 1984
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

THE YORKSHIRE LIBRARY

£14.00

FACSIMILIE COPY OF THE 1869 EDITION. A NEAR COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF YORK.

Author: BOYNE WILLIAM
Place, Publisher, Date: LESLIE, 1974
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

THE ZAEHNDORFS (1842-1947) CRAFT BOOKBINDERS

£35.00

FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAP – AS ISSUED. FINE COPY. LIMITED EDITION. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.

Author: BROOMHEAD FRANK
Place, Publisher, Date: THE PRIVATE LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION, 1986
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

THE ZOOLOGICAL RECORD – AVES (1938-1945)

£45.00

NINE ISSUES VERY NICELY BOUND TOGETHER IN BLACK CLOTH EX LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. VERY GOOD COPIES IN A TIGHT AND CLEAN BINDING GILT TITLES. VOLUME 75 (1938) TO VOLUME 82 (1945).

Author: SCLATER W. L. (COMPILER)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 1938-1945
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE ZOOLOGICAL RECORD – AVES (1948-1952)

£30.00

FIVES ISSUES VERY NICELY BOUND TOGETHER IN BLACK CLOTH EX LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. VERY GOOD COPIES IN A TIGHT AND CLEAN BINDING GILT TITLES. VOLUME 96 (1959) TO VOLUME 100 (1963).

Author: TENISON W. P. C. (COMPILER)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 1948-1952
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE ZOOLOGICAL RECORD – AVES (1954-1958)

£30.00

FIVES ISSUES VERY NICELY BOUND TOGETHER IN BLACK CLOTH EX LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. VERY GOOD COPIES IN A TIGHT AND CLEAN BINDING GILT TITLES. VOLUME 91 (1954) TO VOLUME 95 (1958).

Author: TENISON W. P. C. (COMPILER)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 1954-1958
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

THE ZOOLOGICAL RECORD – AVES (1959-1963)

£30.00

FIVES ISSUES VERY NICELY BOUND TOGETHER IN BLACK CLOTH EX LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. VERY GOOD COPIES IN A TIGHT AND CLEAN BINDING GILT TITLES. VOLUME 96 (1959) TO VOLUME 100 (1963).

Author: TENISON W. P. C. (COMPILER)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 1959-1963
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD