A TIME OF GIFTS
£16.00VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE (WITH A SMALL MARK). ILLUS. BY DANIEL WHISTLER. A CLASSIC.
| Author: | LEIGH FERMOR PATRICK |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1999 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE (WITH A SMALL MARK). ILLUS. BY DANIEL WHISTLER. A CLASSIC.
| Author: | LEIGH FERMOR PATRICK |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1999 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
THIRD EDITION FULL LEATHER WORN BORDS MAP. INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN BUT FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED. PRICED ACCORDINGLY.
| Author: | WRAXALL WILLIAM |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, CADELL, 1776 |
| Binding: | FULL LEATHER |
| Condition: | GOOD |
FIRST EDITION QUARTO A FINE COPY HANDSOMELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS RAISED BANDS GILT DECORATION. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY NOTTINGHAM RUTLAND AND LINCOLN WITH AN INTRODUCTION GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp GLOSSARY 23pp INDEX AND ADVERT.
| Author: | BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION. A FINE COPY RECENTLY AND HANDSOMELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER BROWN BOARDS NEW ENDPAPERS. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY NOTTINGHAM RUTLAND AND LINCOLN WITH AN INTRODUCTION GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp GLOSSARY 23pp INDEX AND ADVERT.
| Author: | BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY ELISSA CONGER.
| Author: | SEKERAK AARON D. |
| ISBN: | 1551050846 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1996, LONE PINE PUBLISHING, CANADA |
| Binding: | SOFTBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
1ST EDITION. FINE SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY ELISSA CONGER.
| Author: | SEKERAK AARON D. |
| ISBN: | 1551050846 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1996, LONE PINE PUBLISHING, CANADA |
| Binding: | SOFTBACK |
| Condition: | NEAR FINE |
REPRINT OF THE THIRD EDITION OF 1883 REVISED AND CORRECTED BY W NALL WITH A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR’S LIFE. A FINE HARDBACK COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAPPER. pp lvi 208.
| Author: | FORSTER WESTGARTH |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | NEWCASTLE, DAVIS BOOKS, 1985 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
MINT FACSIMILE HARDBACK BOOK STILL WRAPPED IN TISSUE. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND ENGRAVINGS OF PIGEONS.
| Author: | UNKNOWN |
| ISBN: | 856090077 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1972 PAUL P.B.MINET, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | MINT |
SOFTBACK FACSIMILIE REPRINT OF THE 1764 EDITION. VERY GOOD.
| Author: | MARCANDIER M. |
| ISBN: | 0952943204 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | DORSET. HANSON. 1996 |
| Binding: | SOFTBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
THIRD EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. AGE TONING TO THE FRONT AND REAR BUT EXCEPTIONALLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE. VERY GOOD. A VERY SCARCE BOOK.
| Author: | MAIN JAMES |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, RIDGWAYS, 1839 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
THE SECOND EDITION WITH ADDITIONS. HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. 532 PAGES 8 PLATES. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE. CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. VERY GOOD.
| Author: | FORSYTH WILLIAM |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1803 |
| Binding: | HALF LEATHER |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION. HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. BOARDS AND LEATHER VERY WORN. SOME LOSS AT BOTTOM OF LEATHER SPINE. SOME DAMP STAINING TO ENDPAPERS AND TO FINAL 20 PAGES OTHERWISE CLEAN. NO LIST OF SUBCRIBERS. ALTHOUGH BINDING ON THE WHOLE IS TIGHT PAGES 3 TO 6 ARE LOOSE. A NOTE OF THE FEP SUGGESTS THE BOOK WAS BOUND 1835 AND NO 7 OF 91EX HARTWELL LIBRARY. ILLUSTRATED BY FINE LINE DRAWINGS. 5 PLATES INCLUDING 3 FOLD OUT PLANS OF HEATED GREENHOUSES. INDEX. A SCARCE BOOK AT A REALISTIC PRICE.
| Author: | SPEECHLY WILLIAM |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | YORK, FOR THE AUTHOR BY G. PEACOCK LONDON. 1790 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | GOOD |
LARGE OCTAVO REBOUND IN GREEN CLOTH. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS NOTES AND AN EXAMINATION OF GRECIAN ARCHITECTURE BY JOSEPH GWILT. 512 PAGES 65 ARCHITECTURAL PLATES. A FINE COPY.
| Author: | CHAMBERS SIR WILLIAM |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, PRIESTLEY AND WEALE, 1825 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
THIRD EDITION LACKS TITLE PAGE AND END PAGES OTHERWISE COMPLETE. SMALL OCTAVO FULL LEATHER. TO WHICH ARE ADDED 57 CASES SELECTED FROM UPWARDS OF 27 PRACTICE YEARS. DEDICATION TO DR E MILWARD PREFACE CONTENTS TREATISE pp. lxiii 65-264. TIGHTLY BOUND AND VERY CLEAN. VERY SCARCE.
| Author: | CHAPMAN EDMUND |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, L DAVIS AND C REYMERS, 1759 |
| Binding: | FULL LEATHER |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION ORIGINAL PEBBLED MAROON CLOTH 442 PAGES SCACE WORK ON THE LAW IN SCOTLAND APPLICABLE TO MINES QUARRIES AND MINERALS. HINGES WEAK OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
| Author: | STEWART D. R. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | EDINBURGH, GREEN, 1894 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
SECOND EDITION SCARCE. 204 pp 2 ENGRAVED PLATES SMALL OCTAVO NICE HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS MARBLED ENDPAPERS RAISED BANDS VERY GOOD.
| Author: | HIOVER HARRY (CHARLES BINDLEY) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, NEWBY,1852 |
| Binding: | HALF LEATHER |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |