THE CONFIDENTIAL CLERK
£50.00FIRST EDITION THE BOOK IS FINE THE DUSTWRAPPER IS VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE.
| Author: | ELIOT T. S. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, FABER, 1954 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE |
FIRST EDITION THE BOOK IS FINE THE DUSTWRAPPER IS VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE.
| Author: | ELIOT T. S. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, FABER, 1954 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE |
VERY GOOD COPY WITH A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY WILLIAM C. ATKINSON. ENGRAVINGS BY HAROLD BENNETT.
| Author: | FREILE JUAN RODRIGUEZ |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1961 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS IN SLIGHTLY FADED SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY J.M. COHEN.
| Author: | DIAZ BERNAL |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1963 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY J.M. COHEN. ADDRESS STICKER TO INSIDE FRONT BOARD
| Author: | DIAZ BERNAL |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1963 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. BEING THE REPORT OF THE CONFERENCE HELD IN 1963 BY THE BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF THE BRITISH ISLES.
| Author: | MILNE-REDHEAD E. (EDITOR) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | 1963 BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF THE BRITISH ISLES, LONDON |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE. BOUND IN HALF VELLUM OVER MARBLED BOARDS MARBLED ENDPAPERS TEG RED LEATHER LABELS TO THE SPINES GILT. EDITED WITH CONSIDERABLE EXPANATORY NOTES BY J P EARWAKER. CLEAN AND TIGHT. A VERY GOOD SET OF THIS WORK.
| Author: | EARWAKER J. P. (EDITOR) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | MANCHESTER, HENRY BLACKLOCK, 1891 |
| Binding: | HALF VELLUM |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM POP ART TO DRESS DESIGN ETC. HUNDREDS OF ILLUSTRATIONS. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS.
| Author: | GARNER PHILIPPE |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | NEW BURLINGTON BOOKS. 1987 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FINE HARDBACK COPY IN BLACK LEATHER SILK ENDPAPERS . AND GILT TO ALL PAGE EDGES. LIMITED EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY GARY KELLEY.
| Author: | HAMMETT DASHIELL |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1984 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
HALF LEATHER IN RED. LEATHER IS RUBBED ALL ROUND. GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE. TIGHT BINDING BUT FEP CRACKED MANY ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE.
| Author: | UNKNOWN |
| ISBN: | SMITH |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON. SMITH, ELDER AND CO. 1860 |
| Binding: | VERY GOOD |
MAY 12TH 1937 – VERY GOOD COPY IN CREAM BOARDS. FOUR CHAPTERS: THE MEANING OF THE CORONATION OUR NEW KING HOW OUR KINGS HAVE BEEN CROWNED AND THE CORONATION SERVICE. CONTAINS 15 COLOUR PLATES AND NUMEROUS BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
| Author: | UNKNOWN |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | GEORGE NEWNES, LTD., LONDON |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
LIMITED EDITION OF 320 COPIES THIS BEING NUMBER 26. REBOUND USING DECORATIVE BOARDS WITH MOTIF NEW LEATHER SPINE. SOME WEAR TO THE BOARD EDGES BUT VERY GOOD. FRONTIS. OF JAMES 1. CONTAINS A NOTE ON THE BINDING BY C DAVENPORT (cii) THE CORONATION ORDER (50 pp) TWO APPENDICES AND NOTES (118 pp).
| Author: | LEGG J. WICKHAM (EDITOR) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, ROBINSON, 1902 |
| Binding: | PART LEATHER |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FINE SOFTBACK COPY. WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOK PLATE. EDITED BY A.P. JENKINS. VOLUME 57.
| Author: | JENKINS A. |
| ISBN: | 0902509217 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | OXFORD, OXFORDSHIRE RECORDS SOCIETY, 1991 |
| Binding: | SOFTBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH QUARTO 578 PAGES. HEAVY SO POSTAGE AT COST.
| Author: | HALL RUPERT AND TILLING LAURA (EDITORS) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | CAMBRIDGE, C.U.P. 1967 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH QUARTO 439 PAGES. HEAVY SO POSTAGE AT COST. WITH A LETTER TO THE EDITOR.
| Author: | HALL RUPERT AND TILLING LAURA (EDITORS) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | CAMBRIDGE, C.U.P. 1975 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH QUARTO 499 PAGES. HEAVY SO POSTAGE AT COST.
| Author: | HALL RUPERT AND TILLING LAURA (EDITORS) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | CAMBRIDGE, C.U.P. 1976 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH QUARTO 521 PAGES. HEAVY SO POSTAGE AT COST. WITH A LETTER TO THE EDITOR.
| Author: | HALL RUPERT AND TILLING LAURA (EDITORS) |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | CAMBRIDGE, C.U.P. 1977 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |