POACHERS AND POACHING
£75.00FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH GILT FRONTIS. SIGNED DATE TO HALF TITLE.
| Author: | WATSON JOHN |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, CHAPMAN AND HALL, 1891 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH GILT FRONTIS. SIGNED DATE TO HALF TITLE.
| Author: | WATSON JOHN |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, CHAPMAN AND HALL, 1891 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
REPRINT QUARTO FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. WITH 32 COLOUR PLATES AND OVER 100 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. A SCARCE BOOK.
| Author: | SHENTON ALAN |
| ISBN: | 9.78185E+12 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | SUFFOLK, ANTIQUE COLLECTORS CLUB, 2008 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
PRINTED FOR ETON COLLEGE IN THE RICCARDI PRESS FOUNT OF THE MEDICI SOCIETY. PP. 85 FULL VELLUM (GRUBBY) SIGNED BY THE HEAD (CYRIL ALINGTON) AND DEDICATED TO RICCARDO BOYLE (OR DICKY BOYLE IF YOU WENT TO A COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL). ENDPAPERS FOXED OTHERWISE VERY GOOD AND TIGHT.
| Author: | GRAY THOMAS |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | ETON COLLEGE, 1928 |
| Binding: | FULL VELLUM |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
REPRINT FINELY BOUND HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS MARBLED ENDPAPERS T.E.G. RAISED BANDS ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO THE SPINE. A VERY GOOD COPY. INCLUDES THE SAINT’S TRAGEDY AND OTHE POEMS.
| Author: | KINGSLEY CHARLES |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1889 |
| Binding: | HALF LEATHER |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS AND A BLACK DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A NEWSPAPER CUTTING PASTED TO THE INSIDE ABOUT FRANCIS MEYNELL. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 121.
| Author: | MEYNELL FRANCIS |
| ISBN: | NONESUCH |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, NONESUCH PRESS, 1961 |
| Binding: | VERY GOOD |
TWO VOLUMES A NEW EDITION FULL LEATHER (WORN) FRONTIS. OF COWPER TO VOLUME 1. CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND.
| Author: | COWPER WILLIAM |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, JOHNSON, 1811 |
| Binding: | VERY GOOD |
LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES SMALL OCTAVO CARD COVERS. TRANSLATED BY ROLANDO ANZILOTTI. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE TRANSLATOR TO DAVID GARNETT DATED OCTOBER 1956.
| Author: | LOWELL ROBERT |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | EDIZIONI FUSSI, 1956 |
| Binding: | CARD COVERS |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
LIMITED TO 260 COPIES ILLUSTRATED WITH 21 HAND-COLOURED PLATES AFTER J GREEN BY ROWLANDSON. A FACSIMILIE REPRINT OF THE 1813 EDITION. GREEN CLOTH WITH BEVELLED BOARDS VERY GOOD.
| Author: | PAPWORTH JOHN |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | DRIFFIELD, FAWCETT, 1893 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
NO DATE CIRCA 1883. FINE BINDING OF QUARTER VELLUM OVER GREEN BOARDS. ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO THE SPINE. T.E.G. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF GODFREY STAFFORD BOSTOCK TO THE FRONT PASTEDOWN. AGE TONING TO FEP THEN CLEAN AND TIGHT.
| Author: | BROWNING ROBERT |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | EDINBURGH, NIMMO, |
| Binding: | QUARTER VELLUM |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
CATALOGUE 300. A VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY.
| Author: | NOWELL-SMITH SIMON |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, BERTRAM ROTA LTD., 2002 |
| Binding: | SOFTBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION VERY GOOD IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. NEAT NAME TO FEP. 473 PAGES RICHLY ILLUS. WITH LINE DRAWINGS CHARTS MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
| Author: | IVANOV A. V. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, ACADEMIC PRESS, 1963 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
REPRINT VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
| Author: | MACMILLAN HAROLD |
| ISBN: | 333124111 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, MACMILLAN 1977 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION OCTAVO MARBLED BOARDS VELLUM SPINE GILT. ONE IN THE SERIES BIBLIOGRAPHIA STUDIES IN BOOK HISTORY BOOK STRUCTURE EDITED BY MICHAEL SADLEIR. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. WITH 4 PLATES AND 6 FACSIMILES. VERY GOOD.
| Author: | MUIR PERCY |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, CONSTABLE, 1931 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
FIRST EDITION OCTAVO MARBLED BOARDS VELLUM SPINE GILT. ONE IN THE SERIES BIBLIOGRAPHIA STUDIES IN BOOK HISTORY BOOK STRUCTURE EDITED BY MICHAEL SADLEIR. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. WITH 7 PLATES AND 6 FACSIMILES. VERY GOOD.
| Author: | MUIR PERCY |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, CONSTABLE, 1934 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |
1ST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED.
| Author: | OSTERWOLD TILMAN |
| ISBN: | 9.78382E+12 |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | LONDON, TASCHEN, 2007 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | FINE |
VERY GOOD HARDBACK – NO DUSTWRAP. THE BOOK TRADE CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM WARBURTON AND JOHN KNAPTON WITH OTHER LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS 1744-1780.
| Author: | NICHOL DONALD W. |
| Place, Publisher, Date: | THE OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. 1992 |
| Binding: | HARDBACK |
| Condition: | VERY GOOD |