Placeholder

OLD ENGLISH DOORWAYS

£50.00

FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH BEVELLED BOARDS. WITH 70 PLATES TAKEN BY W. GALSWORTHY DAVIE.

Author: TANNER H. AND DAVIE W. G.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, BATSFORD, 1903
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD ENGLISH SILVER

£200.00

EXTREMELY RARE ONE OF ONLY 40 COPIES (NO. 34) IN FINE CONDITION HARDBACK BOUND IN LEATHER QUARTO OVER 134 PLATES.

Author: WATTS W. W.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, ERNEST BENN LIMITED, 1924
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

OLD FURNITURE A MAGAZINE OF DOMESTIC ORNAMENT

£210.00

THE FIRST EIGHT VOLUMES VERY NICELY BOUND IN FOUR QUARTO VOLUMES – BROWN CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES. EACH OF THE FOUR VOLUMES CONTAINS TWO VOLUMES OF THE MAGAZINE COVERING JUNE-SEPTEMBER 1927 TO THE END OF 1929. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRTAED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF FURNITURE. A VERY NICE SET CLEAN AND TIGHT. ONLY 10 VOLUMES WERE PRODUCED. VERY HEAVY BECAUSE OF THE SIZE AND QUALITY OF THE PAPER SO WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE.

Author: STRANGE E. F. (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. OLD FURNITURE LTD.
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD GARDEN ROSES PART TWO: THE GALLICAS

£58.00

FIRST EDITION FOLIO (17 BY 12 INCHES) HARDBACK TORN DUSTWRAPPER WITH 8 FINE COLOUR PLATES 47 PAGES. SLIGHT BOW TO FRONT BOARD.

Author: BLUNT WILFRED AND RUSSELL JAMES
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, GEORGE RAINBIRD, 1957
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD GARDEN ROSES PART TWO: THE GALLICAS

£58.00

FIRST EDITION FOLIO (16.5 BY 12 INCHES) WITH 8 REPRODUCTIONS FROM PAINTINGS BY CHARLES RAYMOND 47 pp. A FINE COPY IN A DUSTWRAPPER WHICH HAS A TEAR AT THE BACK.

Author: BLUNT WILFRED AND RUSSELL JAMES
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, GEORGE RAINBIRD, 1957
Binding: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD GLASS AND HOW TO COLLECT IT

£12.00

ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH GILT WITH 60 PLATES 258 PAGES VERY GOOD NO DUSTWRAPPER. SMALL TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE.

Author: LEWIS J. SYDNEY
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON,WERNER, 1928
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD MAN`S WAR

£300.00

FIRST EDITION A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. A STUNNING NOVEL OF WAR AND SURVIVAL. SCARCE.

Author: SCALZI JOHN
ISBN: 9.78077E+12
Place, Publisher, Date: NEW YORK, TOR, 2005
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

OLD MASTER GRAFTON GALLERIES 1911

£40.00

A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF OLD MASTERS IN AID OF THE NATIONAL ART-COLLECTIONS FUND. VERY GOOD COPY. RED BOARDS DECORATED WITH GILT. TOP EDGE OF PAGES IN GILT. 80 ILLUSTRATIONS. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE

Author: FRY ROGER E. (EDITOR) AND MAURICE W. BROCKWELL.
Place, Publisher, Date: 1911 PHILIP LEE WARNER, LONDON
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD OXFORD PLATE

£150.00

FIRST EDITION. BOUND IN DARK BLUE CLOTH. THICK FOLIO.GILT TITLES. A VERY NICE COPY. MINOR FOXING TO A FEW EARLY PAGES. NEAT AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. THE BOOK DESCRIBES AND LISTS THE SILVER PLATE FROM EACH OXFORD COLLEGE BEING ILLUSTRATED WITH 96 FULL-PAGE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES.

Author: MOFFATT H.C.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. CONSTABLE AND CO. 1906
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD RECTORY OR THE INTERVIEW. EPILOGUE IN SEVEN SCENES

£42.00

FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 150 COPIES FAWN PAPER-COVERED BOARDS. PLUS THE PROSPECTUS. A FINE COPY.

Author: SKINNER MARTYN
ISBN: THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS
Place, Publisher, Date: CAMBRIDGE, THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS, 1977
Binding: FINE
Placeholder

OLD RECTORY OR THE INTERVIEW. THE SESSION IN SEVEN SCENES

£38.00

FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 200 COPIES BROWN PAPER-COVERED BOARDS. A FINE COPY.

Author: SKINNER MARTYN
ISBN: THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS
Place, Publisher, Date: CAMBRIDGE, THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS, 1973
Binding: FINE
Placeholder

OLD SEA PAINTINGS – THE STORY OF MARITIME ART AS DEPICTED BY THE GREAT MASTERS

£40.00

GOOD. BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. WORN BOARDS FADING TO GILT TITLES. INCLUDES 15 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND 95 IN BLACK AND WHITE MAINLY FROM THE MACPHERSON COLLECTION. ALL PLATES PRESENT. 1ST EDITION. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE

Author: CHATTERTON E KEBLE
Place, Publisher, Date: 1928 JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LITD, LONDON
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OLD SOLDIERS NEVER DIE – THE LIFE OF DOUGLAS MACARTHUR

£18.50

NEAR FINE BOOK IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF MACARTHUR’S TUMULTUOUS MILITARY CAREER AND HIS FAILED PRESIDENTIAL AMBITIONS.

Author: PERRET GEOFFREY
ISBN: 023399002X
Place, Publisher, Date: 1996 ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

OLD WORKS AND PAST DAYS IN RURAL BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

£50.00

1ST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN MARBLED BOARDS AND QUARTER RED LEATHER SPINE. PREVIOUS OWNER`S BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD. FOREWORD BY LORD LEE OF FAREHAM. PULL OUT MAP OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AT THE FRONT SHOWING PLACES MENTIONED IN THESE PAGES AND 4 PLATES.

Author: ELAND G.
Place, Publisher, Date: AYLESBURY, G.T. DE FRAINE, 1921
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

ON DREAMS

£35.00

THIS EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 172. PUBLISHED IN STIFF CARD BROWNING TO FRONT AND BACK BOARDS AND THE END PAGES THREE RED INK MARKS ON THE FRONT BOARD BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. PREVIOUS OWNER’S INSCRIPTION ON HALF TITLE.

Author: BROWNE SIR THOMAS
Place, Publisher, Date: NORWICH. MARTIN KINDER AT THE WALPOLE PRESS. 1929
Binding: CARD
Condition: VERY GOOD