Placeholder

NOVITATES HIMALAICAE – I

£15.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CARD COVERS. TEXT FIGURES AND PLATES. PLATE 1: POTENTILLA ARBUSCULA VAR. UNIFOLIOLATA LUDLOW. PLATE 2: SAUSSUREA CHRYSOTRICHA LUDLOW PLATE 3: SAUSSUREA LINEARIFOLIA LUDLOW PLATE 4: SAUSSUREA PLATYPHYLLARIA LUDLOW PLATE 5: DUBYAEA STEBBINSII LUDLOW PLATE 6: DAPHNE MACRANTHA LUDLOW PLATE 7: LILIUM PARADOXUM STEARN PLATE 8: PARIS MARMORATA STEARN.

Author: UNKNOWN
Place, Publisher, Date: 1956 BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) BOTANY
Binding: CARD
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOVITATES HIMALAICAE-1

£12.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS. PAGES 65-81. VERY DETAILED TEXT.VOL.2 NO. 3. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS AND PLATES.

Author: UNKNOWN
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON; BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) 1956
Binding: CARD COVERS
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOVITATES HIMALAICAE-1

£12.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS. PAGES 65-81.VERY DETAILED TEXT.VOL.2 NO. 3. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS AND PLATES. 2 COPIES OF THIS BULLETIN IN STOCK.

Author: UNKNOWN
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON; BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) 1956
Binding: CARD COVERS
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOW WE ARE SIX

£50.00

THIRD EDITION SMALL OCTAVO DARK RED CLOTH SOME WEAR TO THE TOP AND FOOT OF THE SPINES FADED SPINE TEG BUT GOOD. GILT DECORATION TO FRONT AND REAR BOARDS. DECORATIONS BY E. SHEPARD.

Author: MILNE A. A .
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, METHUEN, 1927
Binding: CLOTH
Condition: GOOD
Placeholder

NOW WE ARE SIX

£300.00

FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH – DECORATIONS BY ERNEST H SHEPARD. GILT DECORATION ON FRONT AND BACK BOARD. TOP EDGES GILT. WITH GILT EDGING TO FRONT BOARD. A VERY GOOD COPY. BUMPED AT THE CORNERS WITH SLIGHT FADING TO PART OF THE FRONT BOARD.

Author: MILNE A. A.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. METHUEN. 1927
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NUTTALL’S STANDARD DICTIONARY

£45.00

NEW EDITION REVISED AND EXTENDED BY THE REV. JAMES WOOD. ATTRACTIVE HALF LEATHER BINDING MARBLED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS RAISED BANDS GILT SPINE TITLES. 816 PAGES. SOME FOXING T OTHE PRELIMS. THEREAFTER CLEAN. A TIGHT AND ATTRACTIVE BINDING.

Author: WOOD JAMES (REVISED BY)
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, WARNE, 1911
Binding: HALF LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS OF WILDLIFE

£250.00

1ST EDITION. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 16. SIGNED BY PETER SCOTT. FINE COPY QUARTO LEATHER OVER GREEN CLOTH WITH MATCHING SLIPCASE

Author: SCOTT PETER
ISBN: 0714820415
Place, Publisher, Date: OXFORD, PHAIDON, 1980
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS OF WILDLIFE

£14.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. OVER 100 ILLUSTRATIONS 39 IN FULL COLOUR. FOREWORD BY H.R.H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH.

Author: SCOTT PETER
ISBN: 0714820415
Place, Publisher, Date: 1980 PHAIDON OXFORD
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS OF WILDLIFE

£250.00

1ST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN A FINE SLIPCASE. BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD DEPICTING THAT THIS IS SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE AUTHOR LIMITED TO 200 COPIES THIS BEING NUMBER 52.

Author: SCOTT PETER
ISBN: 0714820415
Place, Publisher, Date: OXFORD, PHAIDON, 1980
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS OF WILDLIFE

£250.00

1ST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN A FINE SLIPCASE. BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD DEPICTING THAT THIS IS SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE AUTHOR LIMITED TO 200 COPIES THIS BEING NUMBER 194.

Author: SCOTT PETER
ISBN: 0714820415
Place, Publisher, Date: OXFORD, PHAIDON, 1980
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS ON MANICAL DISORDERS

£12.00

NEAR FINE IN DW. FACSIMILIE OF THE 1972 EDITION. ONE OF THE TAVISTOCK CLASSIC IN THE HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY.

Author: PARGETER WILLIAM
ISBN: 0415006384
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, 1988
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS ON THE INJURIES OF THE SPINE AND OF THE THIGH BONE.

£500.00

FIRST EDITION QUARTO HALF LEATHER WEAR TO THE LEATHER BUT FIRM BINDING (SPLIT HINGE) AND CLEAN. WITH 9 PLATES AS CALLED FOR. 2 BOOKPLATES. THE BOOK COMPRISE TWO LECTURES ONE AGAINST THE REMARKS OF SIR ASTLEY COOPER THE SECOND ON THE LATE JOHN BELL’S TITLE TO CERTAIN DOCTRINES. PREFACE (xv pp) TWO LECTURES (74pp) EXPLANATION OF THE PLATES (25pp) ADVERTS (2pp) 9 PLATES SOME FOLDING.

Author: BELL CHARLES
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, THOMAS TEGG, 1824
Binding: HALF LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS ON THE STRUCTURE OF THE BRAIN COMPRISING AN ESTIMATE OF THE CLAIMS OF DRS. GALL AND SPURZHEIM

£450.00

FIRST EDITION. LOVELY HALF LEATHER BINDING OF RED MOROCCO OVER MARBLED BOARDS RAISED BANDS NEW ENDPAPERSGILT TITLE. ONE SMALL STAMP OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF VETERINARY SURGEONS TO THE BACK OF THE TITLE PAGE. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF JOHN LAWSON. VERY GOOD. VERY SCARCE.

Author: GORDON JOHN
Place, Publisher, Date: EDINBURGH, BLACKWOOD, 1817
Binding: HALF LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

OBSERVATIONS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING

£625.00

FACSIMILIE OF THE 1803 EDITION. A VERY FINE COPY. QUARTO QUARTER CALF OVER BUCKRAM TEG RAISED BANDS LEATHER TITLE LABLE MARBLED ENDPAPERS. WITH 38 TISSUE-GUARDE PLATES SOME IN COLOUR AND WITH OVERLAYS. TEXT FIGURES AND DRAWINGS. HOUSED IN A MATCHING SLIPCASE.

Author: REPTON H.
Place, Publisher, Date: OXFORD, PHAIDON, 1980
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE