Placeholder

NORWAY AND BERGEN LINE

£14.00

1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK – SLIGHTLY FADED LETTERING ON SPINE. DESCRIBES HISTORY OF THE BERGEN SHIPPING LINE AND INCLUDES MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.

Author: KEILHAU WILHELM
Place, Publisher, Date: BERGEN, 1953
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOS PARANAN, ONZE VOGELS, OUR BIRDS

£40.00

A FINE SOFTBACK COPY.

Author: DE BOER BART A. DR.
Place, Publisher, Date: CURACAO,DIEREN BESCHERMING, 1993
Binding: FINE
Placeholder

NOTABLE CHURCHES OF YORKSHIRE

£50.00

VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. VERY SCARCE.

Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, CHURCH BELLS OFFICE, 1890
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERYGOOD
Placeholder

NOTE ON PODOSTEMACEAE FOR THE REVISION OF THE FLORA OF WEST TROPICAL AFRICA

£15.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CARD COVER BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) BOTANY VOL.1. NO.3. LONDON 1953. PP. 51 79; 14 TEST FIGURES.

Author: TAYLOR G.
Place, Publisher, Date: BRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1953
Binding: CARD
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTES OF A TOUR IN AMERICA: FROM AUGUST 7TH TO NOVEMBER 17TH, 1877

£50.00

1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN SILK BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT. SOME BUMPING TO THE CORNERS AND TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND A CREASE ON THE FRONT BOARD WHICH IS ALSO SLIGHTLY LOOSE. THE FRONT BOARD ALSO HAS A CRACK DOWN THE LENGTH ON THE INSIDE – THIS ALSO APPLIES TO THE REAR BOARD. FOLD OUT MAP AT THE FRONT. AN INSCRIPTION ON THE INSIDE OF THE F.E.P.. A LITTLE FOXING.

Author: VIVIAN H. HUSSEY
Place, Publisher, Date: 1878, EDWARD STANFORD, LONDON
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTES OF AN EAST COAST NATURALIST

£35.00

1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN BOARDS. FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. AGE TONING TO THE FRONT AND THE REAR AND SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT.

Author: PATTERSON ARTHUR H.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, METHUEN AND CO., 1904
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTES ON THE BIRDS OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD

£195.00

FIRST EDITION TWO VOLUMES ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH ILLUSTRATED BY THORBURN AND LODGE MAP TO THE REAR OF VOLUME 2. A PARTICULARLY ATTRACTIVE AND CLEAN SET

Author: LILFORD LORD
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, PORTER, 1895
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTES ON THE BIRDS OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD

£300.00

FIRST EDITION QUARTO THE LARGE PAPER VERSION WHICH WAS LIMITED TO 100 SUBSCRIBERS. TWO VOLUMES HALF LEATHER T.E.G. ILLUSTRATED BY THORBURN AND LODGE MAP TO THE REAR OF VOLUME 2. A HANSOME SET BUT WITH SEVERE SCUFFING TO THE LEATHER WITH SOME LOSS AT THE CORNERS. TIGHTLY BOUND AND CLEAN. FROM THE LIBRARY OF GERALD LONGLEY PARKER WITH HIS BOOKPLATE. HE WAS A SOLDIER AND SERVED AS THE PRIVATE SECRETARY TO THE GOVERNOR OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA AND WAS THE SON OF THE SIXTH EARL OF MACCLESFIELD. THE BOOKS WEIGH 5.6 Kg. VERY SCARCE.

Author: LILFORD LORD
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, PORTER, 1895
Binding: HALF LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTES ON THE BIRDS OF RUTLAND

£60.00

FIRST EDITION QUARTORED CLOTH COLOUR FRONTIS. 175 PAGES SMALL MAP. SOME AGE-TONING TO THE PRELIMS. BUT A VERY NICE FRESH COPY.

Author: HAINES C. R.
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, PORTER, 1907
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTES ON THE GAME BIRDS OF KENYA AND UGANDA

£60.00

VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH GOLD TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. FOXING THROUGHOUT. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. 1ST EDITION

Author: JACKSON SIR FREDERICK J.
Place, Publisher, Date: WILLIAMS & NORGATE. LONDON. 1926
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTES ON THE OLD HAWORTH REGISTERS

£40.00

1ST EDITION. A FINE REBOUND COPY IN HALF LEATHER OVER GREEN DECORATED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED.

Author: STORY REV. T.W.
Place, Publisher, Date: HAWORTH, A.E. HALL, 1909
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: FINE
Placeholder

NOTICES RELATIVE TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HULL

£150.00

FIRST EDITION QUARTO HALF LEATHER OVER BOARDS NEW ENDPAPERS WITH ENGRAVINGS ETCHINGS AND VIGNETTES FOLDING MAP PLATES SUBSCRIBERS 150 pp APPENDIX AND INDEX (58 pp). A FINE COPY.

Author: FROST CHARLES
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, NICHOLS, 1827
Binding: HALF LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTICES RELATIVE TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HULL

£85.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN BOARDS. CLOTH SPINE. CORNERS WORN AND RUBBED ALL ROUND. COMPILED FROM ORIGINAL RECORDS AND UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPTS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS ETCHINGS AND VIGNETTES

Author: FROST CHARLES F.S.A.
Place, Publisher, Date: J.B. NICHOLS. LONDON. 1827
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTITIA MONASTICA: OR, AN ACCOUNT OF ALL THE ABBIES, PRORIES, AND HOUSES OF FRIERS, HERETOFORE IN ENGLAND AND WALES; AND ALSO OF ALL THE COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS FOUNDED BEFORE A.D MDXL.

£325.00

SECOND EDITION FOOLSCAP FOLIO. VERY GOOD REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH A NEW SPINE AND PERHAPS THE ORIGINAL BOARDS WHICH ARE WORN. RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE GILT TITLES AND GILT DECORATIONS. FRONTISPIECE OF TANNER TITLE DEDICATION PREFACE( xliv) NOTES ON THE ARMS OF MONASTRIES (7) WITH THREE PLATES OF ARMS A CATALOGUE OF THE GREATER MONASTRIES (3) 722pp INDEX PRINCIPALS OF RELIGIOUS HOUSES (13). EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.

Author: TANNER THOMAS
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. WILLIAM BOYER. 1744
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOTULAE CRITICAE AD FLORAM HISPANIAE PERTINENTES

£15.00

VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CARD COVERS. VOL.1. NO.4.

Author: HEYWOOD V.H.
Place, Publisher, Date: 1954 BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) BOTANY
Binding: CARD
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

NOUS A VONS FAIT UN BEAU VOYAGE

£23.00

VERY GOOD COPY. IN GREEN HALF LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. WITH FOUR RAISED BANDS. 45TH EDITION. IN FRENCH TEXT.

Author: DE CROISSET F.
Place, Publisher, Date: FRANCE, BERNARD GRASSET
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD