Placeholder

LETTERE ED ALTRE OPERA DI CLEMENTE XIV (2 VOLS.)

£150.00

TWO VOLUMES 24 mo. (8 by 14 cm). FULL VELLUM pp. 456 376. GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINES. SOME WEAR TO THE LABELS BUT VERY GOOD CLEAN AND TIGHT. ITALIAN TEXT.

Author: GANGANELLI
Place, Publisher, Date: FIRENZE, TIPOGRAFIA ALL' INSEGNA DI DANTE, 1830
Binding: FULL VELLUM
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF LORD BYRON WITH NOTICES OF HIS LIFE

£220.00

FIRST EDITION TWO VOLUMES QUARTO FULL CALF. RAISED BANDS RED AND GILT LABELS. pp 670 823. FRONTIS. OF BYRON TO VOL. 2. HINGE OF VOLUME 1 A LITTLE WEAK WITH A SPLIT BEGINNING TO THE BOARD. SOME FADING TO THE BOARDS. VERY CLEAN. A NICE SET.

Author: MOORE THOMAS
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, MURRAY, 1830
Binding: LEATHER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LETTERS OF ANNA SEWARD

£600.00

SIX VOLUMES COMPLETE IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE TO EACH VOLUME. ENGRAVED FRONTIS TO THREE VOLUMES FACSIMILIE HAND-WRITTEN LETTER I N VOL.1. SOME FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. THEN CLEAN AND TIGHT. VERY SCARCE.

Author: SEWARD ANNA
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE, 1811
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LETTERS OF CREDIT A VIEW OF TYPE DESIGN

£100.00

FIRST EDITION NEAR FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHTY FADED TO THE SPINE). 219 PAGES.

Author: TRACY WALTER
ISBN: 0860920852
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, GORDON FRASER, 1986
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

LETTERS OF EMINENT MEN

£200.00

2 VOLUMES IN HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS. HAS A STAMP OF REV. TAYLOR ON SOME PAGES.

Author: THORESBY RALPH F.R.S.
Place, Publisher, Date: 1832 HENRY COLBURN AND RICHARD BENTLEY, LONDON
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LETTERS OF PHILIP DORMER FOURTH EARL OF CHESTERFIELD TO HIS GODSON AND SUCCESSOR

£250.00

LIMITED EDITION OF 525 COPIES THIS BEING NUMBER 503. QUARTO BOUND IN HALF VELLUM OVER BLUE BOARDS. T.E.G. GILT ARMORIAL CREST TO FRONT BOARD GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE. FRONTIS. PLUS 7 PLATES AND A FACSIMILIE LETTER. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN OF GODFREY STAFFORD BOSTOCK HIGH SHERIFF OF STAFFORDSHIRE. THE VELLUM SPINE HAS DARKENED BUT VERY GOOD AND VERY CLEAN. SCARCE.

Author: CARNARVON THE EARL OF
Place, Publisher, Date: OXFORD, THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1890
Binding: HALF VELLUM
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LETTERS TO HIS MOTHER 1920-1924

£95.00

FIRST EDITION EDITED BY ANTHONY HOBSON A PRESENTATION COPY FROM HIM TO HUMPHREY CARPENTER. A NEAR FINE COPY WITH DUSTWRAPPER.

Author: FIRBANK RONALD
Place, Publisher, Date: VERONA, STAMPERIA, 2001
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: NEAR FINE
Placeholder

LETTERS TO YOUNG SHOOTERS

£120.00

SERIES 1 2 AND 3. VOL. 3 IS A FIRST EDITION THE OTHERS LATER EDITIONS. IN ORIGINAL DARK GREEN CLOTH GILT TITLES. SERIES 1: ON THE CHOICE OF A GUN. SERIES 2: THE PRODUCTION PRESERVATION AND KILLING OF GAME. SERIES 3: A SHORT NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH WILDFOWL FOXING TO PRELIMS ONLY. SLIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS BUT VERY GOOD SET.

Author: PAYNE-GALLWEY SIR R
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON. LONGMANS.1896-1902
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LETTRES TURQUES

£50.00

LIMITED TO 300 COPIES SMALL OCTAVO QUARTER LEATHER OVER RED MARBLED BOARDS MARBLED ENDPAPERS TOP EDGES GILT. THE TOP 4 CM OF THE SPINE HAS LOSS OF LEATHER AND THE SPINE RUBBED OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD COPY. RATHER SCARCE.

Author: DE SAINT-FOIX
Place, Publisher, Date: PARIS, D JOUHAUST, 1868
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LEWIS CARROLL: AN ANNOTATED INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1960 – 77

£14.00

VERY GOOD COPY – DUSTWRAP IS SLIGHTLY WORN. LEWIS CARROLL HAS BEEN A POPULAR AUTHOR FOR A LONG TIME. HIS ALICE BOOKS ARE AMONG THE WORLD`S MOST READ MOST FREQUENTLY QUOTED AND MOST REGULARLY TRANSLATED WORKS. DESPITE THIS POPULARITY STUDIES OF CARROLL WERE INFREQUENT UNTIL 1960 THE YEAR MARTIN GARDNER PUBLISHED HIS ANNOTATED ALIVE. SINCE THEN CARROLL SCHOLARSHIP HAS BURGEONED.

Author: GUILIANO EDWARD
Place, Publisher, Date: 1980 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND THE LEWIS CARROLL SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA BY THE UNIVERSITY PRESS OF VIRGINIA, CHARLOTTESVILLE.
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LEXICON MEDICUM: OR MEDICAL DICTIONARY

£100.00

SIXTH EDITION IMPROVED BOUND IN FULL CALF (WITH WEAR TO THE SPINE AND SCUFFING TO THE BOARDS). 1311 PAGES. TIGHTLY BOUND AND CLEAN. A VERY GOOD COPY.

Author: HOOPER ROBERT
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, LONGMAN, 1831
Binding: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LIBRARY HISTORY

£30.00

18 ISSUES OF THE LIBRARY HISTORY GROUP OF THE LIBRARY HISTORY ASSOCIATION. A VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. EACH CONTAINS ABOUT 30 PAGES. COVERS THE PERIOD VOLUME 3 (1975) TO VOLUME 8 (1988). NOT A CONTINUOUS RUN. SOLD AS A SET OF 18 COPIES.

Author: UNKNOWN
Place, Publisher, Date: THE LIBRARY HISTORY GROUP.
Binding: CARD COVERS
Condition: VERY GOOD
Placeholder

LICHENS

£90.00

FIRST EDITION AS NEW COPY. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. NUMBER 86 IN THE NEW NATURALIST SERIES.

Author: GILBERT OLIVER
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, COLLINS, 2000
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY FINE
Placeholder

LICHENS

£80.00

FIRST EDITION VERY FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE SLEEVE. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. NUMBER 86 IN THE NEW NATURALIST SERIES.

Author: GILBERT OLIVER
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, COLLINS, 2000
Binding: HARDBACK
Condition: VERY FINE
Placeholder

LICHTENSTEIN: 1970-1980

£20.00

1ST BRITISH EDITION VERY GOOD SOFT BACK.

Author: COWART JACK
ISBN: 0902825135
Place, Publisher, Date: LONDON, PETERSBURG PRESS, 1982
Binding: SOFTBACK
Condition: VERY GOOD