Showing 2161–2176 of 6041 results
£ 165.00
VOLUMES ONE AND TWO (OF THREE) QUARTO. RE-BOUND IN RED CLOTH HENCE TIGHT AND FIRM. RATHER CRUDE PAPER LABLES TO THE SPINES. SOME FOXING PARTICULARLY TO THE PRELIMS AND IN VOLUME TWO BUT A VERY GOOD SET. WITH 31 FULL COLOUR PLATES OF ARMY PERSONNEL IN UNIFORM. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1890.
Author:
UNKNOWN
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, VIRTUE
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 80.00
FIRST EDITION QUARTO FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. WITH 44 PLATES AND 609 PAGES.
Author:
WAGNER SIR ANTHONY
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, HMSO, 1967
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 18.00
1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY. REPRESENTED BY TWO HUNDRED EPOCHAL BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS FROM THE BURNDY LIBRARY.
Author:
DIBNER BERN
Place, Publisher, Date:
CONNECTICUT, BURNDY LIBRARY, 1955
Binding:
SOFTBACK
Condition:
NEAR FINE
£ 30.00
VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS. PREFACE AND NOTES BY BERN DIBNER. 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION.
Author:
MULTHAUF ROBERT P.( INTRODUCED BY)
ISBN:
0882021915
Place, Publisher, Date:
USA, BURNDY LIBRARY AND SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1980
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 25.00
FINE HARDBACK COPY IN DARK RED LEATHER SILK ENDPAPERS AND GILT TO ALL PAGE EDGES. LIMITED EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY MITCHELL HOOKS.
Author:
PARKER DOROTHY
Place, Publisher, Date:
PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1980
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 20.00
FIRST EDITION. RED CLOTH WITH TORN DUSTWRAPPER. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR AND A HAND-WRITTEN LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR.
Author:
CONYBEARE W. J.
Place, Publisher, Date:
GLOS., BRITISH PUBLISHING CO. 1946
Binding:
VERY GOOD
£ 12.00
VERY GOOD COPY IN CREAM BOARDS. CAMDEN FOURTH SERIES VOL. 10. BOOKPLATE.
Author:
FARADAY M.A. (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, OFFICES OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1972
Binding:
VERY GOOD
£ 73.00
FIRST EDITION SMALL QUARTO BOUND IN FAUX GREEN LEATHER. FINE WITH BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Author:
FARADAY M. A. (EDITOR)
Place, Publisher, Date:
HEREFORDSHIRE, WOOLTHORPE NATURALISTS FIELD CLUB, 2005
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
FINE
£ 45.00
REPRINT FINELY BOUND HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS MARBLED ENDPAPERS T.E.G. RAISED BANDS ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO THE SPINE. A VERY GOOD COPY.
Author:
KINGSLEY CHARLES
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1892
Binding:
HALF LEATHER
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 75.00
A NEW SET OF BOOKS – 3 VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH. GILT BROWN TITLE LABELS. REPRINTED (FACSIMILIE) FROM THE 1902-3 EDITION. TEXT IN GERMAN. BIOGRAPHY OF THE GERMAN PHYSICIST.
Author:
KOENIGSBERGER LEO
ISBN:
855069490
Place, Publisher, Date:
BRISTOL. THOEMMES PRESS. 2001
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
NEW
£ 12.00
VERY GOOD COPY WITH A SLIPCASE. DRAWINGS BY CECIL KEELING.
Author:
BAGE ROBERT
Place, Publisher, Date:
1960 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 35.00
A NEW BOOK. LAMINATED COVERS. EIGHTEEN ESSAYS BY LEADING ORNITHOLOGISTS WHO HAVE EVALUATED THE STATUS OF THE HERON SPECIES OF THEIR ORIGINAL FAUNA AND IDENTIFIED MAJOR CONSERVATION CHALLENGES THEY FACE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX. 480 PAGES.
Author:
KUSHLAN J.A. AND HEINZ HAFNER
ISBN:
0124301304
Place, Publisher, Date:
ACADEMIC PRESS 2000
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
NEW
£ 25.00
NEW SOFT-BACK BOOK. MINT. A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY.
Author:
HANCOCK JAMES
Place, Publisher, Date:
1999 ACADEMIC PRESS, CALIFORNIA
Binding:
SOFTBACK
Condition:
NEW
£ 15.00
A NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. 124 PAGES PLUS AN INDEX. COVERS THE NORTH AMERICAN HERONS AND SOME OF THE ANIMALS ASSOCIATED WITH THEM. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. PUBLISHED AT £19.99.
Author:
HANCOCK JAMES
Place, Publisher, Date:
ACADEMIC PRESS. 2000
Binding:
PAPERBACK
Condition:
NEW
£ 20.00
5TH EDITION. QUARTO WITH MANY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. A VERY NICE COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. DUTCH TEXT.
Author:
THIJSSE J.P.
Place, Publisher, Date:
LAREN, 1942
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD
£ 65.00
FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH 5 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES.
Author:
MACPIKE EUGENE FAIRFIELD
Place, Publisher, Date:
LONDON, TAYLOR AND FRANCIS, 1937
Binding:
HARDBACK
Condition:
VERY GOOD