Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop TRAVEL catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ABERIGH-MACKAY GEORGE:
Title:TWENTY-ONE DAYS IN INDIA BEING THE TOUR OF SIR ALI BABA, KCB
Publisher:LONDON, ALLEN, 1880
Description:RATHER WORN HARD BACK. NAME PLATE PASTED INSIDE FRONT COVER. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED FOR VANITY FAIR. SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:5846 Click to enquire

Author:ALLISON JAMES MURRAY:
Title:TRAVEL NOTES ON A HOLIDAY TOUR IN FRANCE
Publisher:LONDON 1931
Description:PRIVATELY PRINTED HARDBACK. INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY HILAIRE BELLOC. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW AND LAST FEW PAGES. SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:25810 Click to enquire

Author:ANDERSON KENNETH:
Title:TALES FROM THE INDIAN JUNGLE
Publisher:GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1970
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS BEEN REPAIRED WITH TAPE AT BOTTOM. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:14131 Click to enquire

Author:ANDREWS KENNETH R.:
Title:ENGLISH PRIVATEERING VOYAGES TO THE WEST INDIES 1588-95
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE HAKLUYT, 1959
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH RATHER WORN DUST WRAP (BROWNED SPINE TO DUSTWRAP). SECOND SERIES, NO 111.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:22703 Click to enquire

Author:ANDREWS KENNETH R.:
Title:THE LAST VOYAGE OF DRAKE AND HAWKINS
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. SECOND SERIES, VOL. 142.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:22693 Click to enquire

Author:ANSON GEORGE:
Title:A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS M, DCC, XL, I, II, IV.
Publisher:EDINBURGH. GAVIN ALSTON. 1776
Description:GEORGE ANSON, LATE LORD ANSON, COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF A SQUADRON OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS, SENT UPON AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTH SEAS, COMPILED FROM HIS PAPERS AND MATERIALS BY RICHARD WALTER, M.A. CHAPLAIN TO HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE CENTURION, IN THAT EXPEDITION. TWO VOLUMES, CROWN 8vo, FULL ELEGANT MOROCCO BINDINGS IN TAN GILT BY PAUL DELRUE, FOLDING MAP. A VERY HANDSOME SET.
Price (£):1150.00
Stock No:20217 Click to enquire

Author:ARASARATNAM SIMMAPPAH (EDITOR):
Title:FRANCOIS VALENTIJN'S DESCRIPTION OF CEYLON
Publisher:LONDON, HAKLUYT SOCIETY, 1978
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. 12 ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. SERIES II, VOL 149.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:22616 Click to enquire

Author:ARROWSMITH-BROWN J.H. (EDITOR):
Title:PRUTKY`S TRAVELS TO ETHIOPIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES
Publisher:1991 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. SECOND SERIES. NO. 174.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:22598 Click to enquire

Author:AUROUSSEAU M. (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF F.W. LUDWIG LEICHHARDT: VOLUME 1.
Publisher:1968 CAMBRIDGE: FOR THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP BUT WITH A DISCOLOURED SPINE, AND SMALL PIECE MISSING ON SPINE. SECOND SERIES NO. 133.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:22631 Click to enquire

Author:AUROUSSEAU M. (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF F.W. LUDWIG LEICHHARDT: VOLUME 2.
Publisher:1968 CAMBRIDGE: FOR THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP BUT WITH A DISCOLOURED SPINE.SECOND SERIES NO. 134.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22632 Click to enquire

Author:AUROUSSEAU M. (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF F.W. LUDWIG LEICHHARDT: VOLUME 3.
Publisher:1968 CAMBRIDGE: FOR THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP BUT WITH A DISCOLOURED SPINE.SECOND SERIES NO. 135.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22633 Click to enquire

Author:BAILEY MAURICE AND MARALYN:
Title:SECOND CHANCE- VOYAGE TO PATAGONIA
Publisher:LONDON; WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON,1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LINE DRAWINGS. AN ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHORS VOYAGE TO PATAGONIA.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:20622 Click to enquire

Author:BALLARD ROBERT D.:
Title:THE ETERNAL DARKNESS
Publisher:PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEW JERSEY. 2000
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A PERSONAL HISTORY OF DEEP SEA EXPLORATION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:17910 Click to enquire

Author:BARR WILLIAM & GLYNDWR WILLIAMS (EDITOR):
Title:VOYAGES IN SEARCH OF A NORTHWEST PASSAGE 1741 - 1747
Publisher:1995 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME. 2. THE VOYAGE OF WILLIAM MOOR AND FRANCIS SMITH 1746 - 1747 SECOND SERIES. NO.181.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22640 Click to enquire

Author:BARR WILLIAM & GLYNDWR WILLIAMS (EDITOR):
Title:VOYAGES IN SEARCH OF A NORTHWEST PASSAGE 1741 - 1747
Publisher:1994 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME. 1. THE VOYAGE OF CHRISTOPHER MIDDLETON: 1741 - 1742. SECOND SERIES. NO.177.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22639 Click to enquire

Author:BAYNE-POWELL ROSAMOND:
Title:TRAVELLERS IN 18TH CENTURY ENGLAND
Publisher:1951 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:26030 Click to enquire

Author:BEEBE WILLIAM:
Title:THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE
Publisher:1930 G.P. PUTNAM`S SONS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH BLACK BOARDS AND FADED LETTERING ON SPINE. AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY`S FIRST OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION. 77 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM COLOURED PLATES, PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:2824 Click to enquire

Author:BEEBE WILLIAM:
Title:THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE
Publisher:LONDON, G.P.PUTNAM'S SONS,1930
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. 77 COLOURED PLATES, BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY'S FIRST OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:20075 Click to enquire

Author:BEER GAVIN DE:
Title:ALPS AND ELEPHANTS HANNIBAL'S MARCH
Publisher:LONDON. GEOFFREY BLES. 1955
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATIONS BY AUDREY WEBER, ONE FOLDING MAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26227 Click to enquire

Author:BENNETT ARNOLD:
Title:FROM THE LOG OF THE VELSA
Publisher:LONDON, CHATTO AND WINDUS, 1920
Description:FIRST EDITION, BROWN CLOTH, FRONTISPIECE BY THE AUTHOR AND MANY ILLUSTRATIONS BY E A RICKARDS. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. TRAVELS ACROSS EUROPE BY BOAT.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:25761 Click to enquire

Author:BENSON STELLA:
Title:THE LITTLE WORLD
Publisher:1925 MACMILLAN & CO LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. BROWN EMBOSSED BOARDS. THE SKETCHES AND ARTICLES IN THIS BOOK ARE NEARLY ALL REPRINTED FROM NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7186 Click to enquire

Author:BIVAR A.D.H. (COMPILER):
Title:THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA A.D. 1325 - 1354 : VOLUME 5 (INDEX)
Publisher:2000 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED WITH REVISIONS AND NOTES FROM THE ARABIC TEXT EDITED BY C. DEFREMERY AND B.R. SANGUINETTI. SECOND SERIES. NO. 190. INDEX TO VOLUMES 1 - 4.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:22679 Click to enquire

Author:BLASCO-IBANEZ V:
Title:LE VOYAGE D'UN ROMANCIER AUTOUR DE MONDE
Publisher:PARIS. ERNEST FLAMMARION. 1928
Description:THREE VOLUMES BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER BOARDS. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. CLEAN TIGHT AND ATTRACTIVE. FOUR RAISED BANDS. GILT TITLES TO SPINE. A VERY NICE SET.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:19915 Click to enquire

Author:BONINGTON CHRIS:
Title:QUEST FOR ADVENTURE
Publisher:1981 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. AUTHOR LOOKS AT ADVENTUROUS EXPEDITIONS ON OCEANS AND RIVERS, IN DESERTS AND MOUNTAINS AND INCLUDES AIR SPACE. WONDERFUL PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND CHARTS.
Price (£):13.20
Stock No:19666 Click to enquire

Author:BOSWELL JAMES:
Title:BOSWELL ON THE GRAND TOUR
Publisher:WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1955
Description:THE YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL. TWO VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAPS IN PROTECTIVE COVERS. VOLUME 2 HAS CELLOTAPE MARKINGS ON THE DUSTWRAPPER. VOLUME 1: GERMANY AND SWITZERLAND 1754; VOLUME 2: ITALY, CORSICA AND FRANCE 1765-1766, THIS BOOK HAS SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE, ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:17256 Click to enquire

Author:BOVILL E.W. (EDITOR):
Title:MISSIONS TO THE NIGER, 1: THE JOURNAL OF FRIEDRICH NORNEMANN`S TRAVELS FROM CAIRO TO MURZUK IN THE YEARS 1797 - 98 AND THE LETTERS OF ALEXANDER GORDON LANG 1824 - 26.
Publisher:1964 CAMBRIDGE: FOR THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP BUT WITH A DISCOLOURED SPINE. SECOND SERIES: NO. 123.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:22630 Click to enquire

Author:BOXER C. R. (EDITOR):
Title:FURTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1559-1565
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE HAKLUYT, 1968
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP (SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE TO DUSTWRAP). SECOND SERIES, NO.132. ACCOUNT OF THREE NARRATIVES TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH FOR THE FIRST TIME OF SHIPWRECKS WHICH BEFELL THE PORTUGUESE IN THE MID 16C
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:22702 Click to enquire

Author:BRENNAN M. G. (EDITOR):
Title:THE ORIGINS OF THE GRAND TOUR: THE TRAVELS OF ROBERT MONTAGU, LORD MANDEVILLE, 1649-1654 WILLIAM HAMMOND 1655-1658 BANASTER MAYNARD 1660-1663
Publisher:LONDON, HAKLUYT SOCIETY, 2004
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 49 ILLUSTRATIONS. SERIES III, VOL 14.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22612 Click to enquire

Author:BRENNAN MICHAEL G.:
Title:THE TRAVEL DIARY OF ROBERT BARGRAVE LEVANT MERCHANT 1647-1656
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 1999
Description:FINE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUST WRAP. SERIES 3, VOLUME 3.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22704 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN PAUL:
Title:THE LAST WILDERNESS: EIGHTY DAYS IN ANTARCTICA
Publisher:LONDON, HUTCHINSON,1991
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. AN ASSESSMENT OF THE PROBLEMS IN TODAY'S MANAGEMENT OF THE ANTARCTIC. WRITTEN BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL CORRESPONDENT OF THE GUARDIAN. AN ACCOUNT OF EIGHTY DAYS SPENT IN ANTARTICA WITH AN INTERNATIONAL GREENPEACE TEAM TO SURVEY THE SCIENTIFIC BASES.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:19790 Click to enquire

Author:BURNABY FRED:
Title:A RIDE TO KHIVA: TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN CENTRAL ASIA
Publisher:LONDON, CASSELL PETTER AND GALPIN, 1877
Description:TENTH EDITION, RECASED USING THE ORIGINAL BOARDS AND SPINE, 3 FOLDING MAPS - 2 IN END POCKETS AND ONE IN THE TEXT AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER INFORMATION, A SERIES OF MARCH-ROUTES, TRANSLATED FROM SEVERAL RUSSIAN WORKS. ALL EDGES GILT.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:25984 Click to enquire

Author:CABLE A. MILDRED AND FRENCH FRANCESCA L:
Title:DISPATCHES FROM NORTH-WEST KANSU
Publisher:1927 CHINA INLAND MISSION RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. VERY GOOD SOFT BACK WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. DEDICATED TO THE SENIOR MEMBERS OF THE COMRADESHIP FOR CHINA. INFORMATION ON THE AUTHORS INCLUDED ON A HANDWRITTEN INSERT.
Price (£):57.50
Stock No:25998 Click to enquire

Author:CABLE MILDRED AND FRENCH FRANCESCA:
Title:GEORGE HUNTER - APOSTLE OF TURKESTAN
Publisher:1948 CHINA INLAND MISSION, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAPPER. BIOGRAPHY OF ONE OF THE LAST PIONEER MISSIONARIES.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:26038 Click to enquire

Author:CALDER NIGEL:
Title:THE ENGLISH CHANNEL
Publisher:LONDON; CHATTO AND WINDUS,1986
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MAPS. AN INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH CHANNEL INCLUDES HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY, ARCHAEOLOGY AND TRAVEL.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:20815 Click to enquire

Author:CAMPBELL R.J. (EDITOR):
Title:THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS 1819-1820 - THE JOURNAL OF MIDSHIPMAN C. W. POYNTER
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 2000
Description:FINE COPY WITH DUST WRAP. SERIES III VOLUME 4. THE VOYAGES OF THE BRIG WILLIAMS 1819-1820 AS RECORDED IN CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS. INCLUDES 31ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:22617 Click to enquire

Author:CELL GILLIAN T. (EDITOR):
Title:NEWFOUNDLAND DISCOVERED - ENGLISH ATTEMPTS AT COLONISATION 1610-1630
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. SECOND SERIES, VOL. 160.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:22692 Click to enquire

Author:COLE MARY:
Title:DIRTROADS: FOOTLOOSE IN AFRICA
Publisher:1975 GILL AND MACMILLAN DUBLIN
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:7123 Click to enquire

Author:COLVILLE SIR HENRY:
Title:THE LAND OF THE NILE SPRINGS
Publisher:LONDON, EDWARD ARNOLD, 1895
Description:FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL MAROON CLOTH, 17 ILLUS., 2 MAPS. MINOR WEAR TO TOP AND FOOT OF SPINE, FRONT HINGE WEAK, PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE, OVERALL VERY GOOD.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:25842 Click to enquire

Author:COOK CAPTAIN JAMES:
Title:VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES TOWARDS THE NORTH AND SOUTH POLES
Publisher:MANCHESTER. RUSSELL AN ALLEN.1811
Description:RECENTLY REBOUND IN DARK BROWN CLOTH WITH SPINE IN LIGHT BROWN CLOTH. PAPER TITLE LABEL, NEW ENDPAPERS. CONTAINS THE FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD VOYAGES, WITH AN APPENDIX, AND DIRECTIONS TO THE BINDER. IN ALL, 566 PAGES. FOUR OF THE SIX PLATES ARE PRESENT. THE CONTENTS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION BUT SOME OF THE EARLY PAGES ARE BROWNED, AS WELL AS SOME OTHERS. A FEW PAGES HAVE MINOR LOSS, BUT NOT AFFECTING THE TEXT OR PLATES.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:17629 Click to enquire

Author:COOK JAMES:
Title:A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN UNDERTAKEN BY THE COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE.
Publisher:LONDON. A NICOL. 1785.
Description:SECOND EDITION, THREE VOLUMES. THIS SET CONTAINS THE FULL TEXT BUT NO PLATES. VOLUME 1: TITLE PAGES; CONTENTS; INTRODUCTION (lxxxix); LIST OF PLATES( NOT PRESENT); 421 PAGES. VOLUME 2: TITLE PAGE; CONTENTS; 548 PAGES. VOLUME 3: CONTENTS, 558 PAGES, INCLUDING 7 APPENDICES. ALL VOLUMES REBOUND IN MARBLED BOARDS WITH STIFF CREAM PAPER SPINES, PAPER LABELS, NEW ENDPAPERS. BINDING IS TIGHT. AN EXCEPTIONALLY CLEAN SET. OVERALL, A VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND ATTRACTIVE SET OF THIS SCARCE WORK WITHOUT THE PLATES AND OFFERED AT AN ATTRACTIVE PRICE. PICTURES AVAILABLE.
Price (£):1200.00
Stock No:22088 Click to enquire

Author:COOK JAMES:
Title:A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE, AND ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS THE RESOLUTION AND ADVENTURE, IN THE YEARS 1772, 1773, 1774 AND 1775.
Publisher:LONDON. STRAHAN AND CADELL. 1777.
Description:FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES. THIS SET CONTAINS THE FULL TEXT BUT NO PLATES. VOLUME 1: TITLE PAGES; CONTENTS; GENERAL INTRODUCTION; LIST OF PLATES( NOT PRESENT); 378 PAGES. VOLUME 2: TITLE PAGES; CONTENTS; 396 PAGES. BOTH VOLUMES REBOUND IN MARBLED BOARDS WITH STIFF CREAM PAPER SPINES, PAPER LABELS, NEW ENDPAPERS. BINDING IS TIGHT. VOLUME 1 IS CLEAN WITH OCASSIONAL FOXING. VOLUME 2 HAS EVIDENCE OF WATER STAINING UP TO PAGE 135 (MAINLY IN THE WIDE MARGINS, WITH LITTLE IN THE TEXT), THEREAFTER A VERY BRIGHT COPY. OVERALL, A VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND ATTRACTIVE SET OF THIS SCARCE WORK WITHOUT THE PLATES AND OFFERED AT AN ATTRACTIVE PRICE. PICTURES AVAILABLE.
Price (£):2300.00
Stock No:22067 Click to enquire

Author:COOK JAMES AND HAWKSWORTH JOHN:
Title:AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE
Publisher:LONDON. STRAHAN AND CADELL. 1773.
Description:FIRST EDITION, VOLUME 2 ONLY (OF THREE). THIS WAS COOK'S FIRST VOYAGE, UNDERTAKEN IN THE DOLPHIN, SWALLOW AND ENEAVOUR. REBOUND IN MARBLED BOARDS WITH STIFF CREAM PAPER SPINES, PAPER LABELS, NEW ENDPAPERS. BINDING IS TIGHT. CONTAINS TITLE PAGE, LIST OF CONTENTS, INTRODUCTION, 410 PAGES. THERE ARE NO PLATES IN THIS VOLUME. A VERY CLEAN COPY WITH SOME EVIDENCE OF WORM HOLES AT THE FOOT OF THE LAST 30 PAGES. PICTURES AVAILABE.
Price (£):1200.00
Stock No:22068 Click to enquire

Author:COUGHLIN CON:
Title:A GOLDEN BASIN FULL OF SCORPIONS
Publisher:LITTLE BROWN. LONDON.1997
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE QUEST FOR MODERN JERUSALEM.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:7265 Click to enquire

Author:CRAIG DAVID:
Title:LANDMARKS: AN EXPLORATION OF GREAT ROCKS
Publisher:1995 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS AN ACCOUNT OF TRAVELS ROUND THE WORLD, IN AFRICA, AMERICA, AUSTRALIA, AND EUROPE, TO DISCOVER THE SIGNIFICANCE OF GREAT CLIFFS AND OUTCROPS, TO SEE AT FIRST HAND HOW PEOPLE HAVE LIVED IN THEIR SHADOWS OR ON THEIR FACES AND SUMMITS. PRICE CLIPPED. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:13379 Click to enquire

Author:CRAYON GEOFFREY:
Title:TALES OF A TRAVELLER
Publisher:LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1824
Description:FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, FULL LEATHER, NEW SPINES AND OLDER BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, RED AND GREEN LABELS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, BOOKPLATE OF W. MARRIOTT. VERY CLEAN AND HANDSOMELY BOUND SET.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:25709 Click to enquire

Author:CRAYON GEOFFREY:
Title:THE ALHAMBRA
Publisher:LONDON, HENRY COLBURN, 1832
Description:FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, HALF LEATHER, RED BOARDS (RUBBED AND SOME WEAR) BUT GENERALLY VERY GOOD. AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):195.00
Stock No:25766 Click to enquire

Author:CURZON ROBERT:
Title:VISITS TO MONASTERIES IN THE LEVANT
Publisher:1955 ARTHUR BARKER LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK SOME WEAR TO THE DUST WRAP. SCARCE. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1859, ONE OF THE GREAT TRAVEL BOOKS OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. ILLUSTRATED WITH ETCHINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SETON DEARDEN. A PREFACE BY BASIL BLACKWELL. A SERIES OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY RALPH RICHMOND BROWN.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22157 Click to enquire

Author:DA COSTA M.G. (EDITOR):
Title:THE ITINERARIO OF JERONIMO LOBO
Publisher:1984 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED BY DONALD M. LOCKHART. INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY C.F. BECKINGHAM. SECOND SERIES. NO. 162.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22599 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIS RICHARD C. (EDITOR):
Title:THE CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN EXPEDITION 1844-46 - JOURNALS OF CHARLES STURT
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 2002
Description:FINE COPY WITH DUST WRAP. SERIES III VOLUME 10. THE JOURNALS OF CHARLES STURT. INCLUDES 5 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 1 MAP.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22618 Click to enquire

Author:DE BEER G.R.:
Title:ALPS AND MEN: PAGES FROM FORGOTTEN DIARIES OF TRAVELLERS AND TOURISTS IN SWITZERLAND
Publisher:1932 EDWARD ARNOLD, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:26021 Click to enquire

Author:DE BEER G.R.:
Title:EARLY TRAVELLERS IN THE ALPS
Publisher:1930 SIDGWICK & JACKSON LTD., LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLACK BOARDS WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR`S PRESENTATION COPY. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE WITH DRAWINGS AND MAPS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:26015 Click to enquire

Author:DE LAMARTINE ALPHONSE:
Title:A PILGRIMAGE TO THE HOLY LAND
Publisher:RICHARD BENTLEY. LONDON. 1837
Description:VOLUMES I & II OF THREE VOLUMES. RECOLLECTIONS, SKETCHES AND REFLECTIONS MADE DURING A TOUR IN THE EAST IN 1832-1833. SOME FOXING TITLE PAGE PORTRAIT. RUBBED AND WORN LEATHER SPINES, GREEN BOARDS. THIRD EDITION REVISED AND CORRECTED.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:7839 Click to enquire

Author:DEBENHAM FRANK:
Title:IN THE ANTARCTIC - STORIES OF SCOTT'S 'LAST EXPEDITION'
Publisher:1952 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH IN TORN DUSTWRAP. MAPS OF EXPEDITION ON FEP AND EEP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD WILSON AND THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26043 Click to enquire

Author:DRACOPOLI I.N.:
Title:THROUGH JUBALAND TO THE LORIAN SWAMP
Publisher:LONDON, SEELEY, 1914
Description:FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, WITH 44 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 2 MAPS (ONE FOLDING), 318 PAGES PLUS ADVERTS. A WORN COPY, WEAKNESS TO FRONT HINGE, NAME AND DATE IN INK ON FRONT BOARD. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. A GOOD READING COPY, PRICED TO SELL.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25716 Click to enquire

Author:DUNMORE JOHN (EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR):
Title:THE PACIFIC JOURNAL OF LOUIS-ANTOINE DE BOUGAINVILLE 1767 - 1768
Publisher:2002 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THIRD SERIES. NO. 9.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:22664 Click to enquire

Author:DUNMORE JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:THE JOURNAL OF JEAN-FRANCOIS DE GALAUP DE LA PEROUSE 1785 - 1788
Publisher:1995 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 2. SECOND SERIES. NO. 180.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22637 Click to enquire

Author:DUNMORE JOHN (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY):
Title:THE EXPEDITION OF THE ST JEAN-BAPTISTE TO THE PACIFIC 1769 - 1770
Publisher:1981 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM JOURNALS OF JEAN DE SURVILLE AND GUILLAUME LABE. SECOND SERIES. NO. 158.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22645 Click to enquire

Author:FARRER REGINALD:
Title:ON THE EAVES OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON, EDWARD ARNOLD, 1926
Description:SECOND IMPRESSION, TWO VOLUMES, SPENDID COPIES IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. WITH 64 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND ONE FOLDING MAP. A FINE SET WITH PROTECTIVE COVERS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):210.00
Stock No:25981 Click to enquire

Author:FFYONA CAMPBELL:
Title:A WALK AROUND THE WORLD: THE WHOLE STORY
Publisher:1996 ORION LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:6000 Click to enquire

Author:FIENNES RANULPH:
Title:TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH
Publisher:BOOK CLUB. LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSGLOBE EXPEDITION 1979-82. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:16712 Click to enquire

Author:FISHER RAYMOND H.:
Title:THE VOYAGE OF SEMEN DEZHNEV IN 1648: BERING`S PRECURSOR WITH SELECTED DOCUMENTS
Publisher:1981 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SECOND SERIES. NO. 159.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22644 Click to enquire

Author:FLEMING PETER:
Title:NEWS FROM TARTARY: A JOURNEY FROM PEKING TO KASHMIR
Publisher:1936 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
Description:EARLY IMPRESSION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND A FOLD OUT MAP. DESCRIPTION OF OVERLAND JOURNEY TAKING SEVEN MONTHS IN 1935.
Price (£):86.00
Stock No:26099 Click to enquire

Author:FORBES JAMES D.:
Title:THE TOUR OF MONT BLANC AND OF MONTE ROSA
Publisher:EDINBURGH, ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, 1885
Description:SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS, GILT DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD, 320 PAGES PLUS 16 PAGE CATALOGUE OF THE WORK OF WALTER SCOTT. THE BOARDS ARE WORN, 2 FOLDING MAPS PRESENT BUT ONE IS INSERTED LOOSELY AND IS REPARIED. FRONT HINGE CRACKED, CONTENTS CLEAN. SEVERAL STAMPS OF THE 'CENTRAL BIBLIOTHEK DES D & OE. ALPENVEREINES.' A GOOD COPY ONLY OF THIS SCARCE WORK.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:26265 Click to enquire

Author:FUCHS VIVIAN AND HILLARY EDMUND:
Title:THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA
Publisher:1958 CASSELL & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ACCOUNT OF THE COMMONWEALTH TRANS-ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION 1955-58. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:26283 Click to enquire

Author:GALLAGHER ROBERT E. (EDITOR):
Title:BYRON`S JOURNAL OF HIS CIRCUMNAVIGATION 1764 - 1766
Publisher:1964 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. SECOND SERIES. NO.CXX11.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:22828 Click to enquire

Author:GALLAGHER ROBERT E. (EDITOR):
Title:BYRON`S JOURNAL OF HIS CIRCUMNAVIGATION 1764 - 1766
Publisher:1964 CAMBRIDGE FOR THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT VERY SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP - NO LOSS. SECOND SERIES. NO. 122.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22647 Click to enquire

Author:GAMBLE DAVID P. AND P.E.H. HAIR:
Title:THE DISCOVERY OF RIVER GAMBRA BY RICHARD JOBSON 1623
Publisher:LONDON, HAKLUYT SOCIETY, 2000
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 2 COLOUR PLATES, 13 OTHER PLATES, 3 MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS. SERIES III, VOL 2 BY D .
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22611 Click to enquire

Author:GLOVER T.R.:
Title:GREEK BYWAYS
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1932
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. SMALL KNOCK ON CORNERS, SLIGHT FOXING.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:12916 Click to enquire

Author:GOUGH BARRY M. (EDITOR):
Title:TO THE PACIFIC AND ARCTIC WITH BEECHEY
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE HAKLUYT, 1973
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHLTY WORN DUST WRAP. SECOND SERIES VOL 143. JOURNAL OF LIEUTENANT GEORGE PEARD OF H M S BLOSSOM 1825-1828.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22697 Click to enquire

Author:GOURDAULT J.:
Title:LA SUISSE PITTORESQUE
Publisher:LIBRAIRIE HACHETTE. PARIS 1909
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN QUARTER LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARD. PRIZE BINDING. UNIVERSITY OF FRANCE EMBOSSED ON FRONT BOARD. CORNERS RUBBED. BIBLIOTHEQUE DES ECOLES ET DES FAMILLES, OUVRAGE ILLUSTRE DE 184 GRAVURES. TREIZIEME EDITION. PAGES FADED TO BROWN. PRIZE BOOKPLATE FEP. FRENCH TEXT. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED IF SENT OUTSIDE UK.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:19805 Click to enquire

Author:GRENFELL SIR WILFRED:
Title:THE ROMANCE OF LABRADOR
Publisher:LONDON. HODDER AND STOUGHTON. 1934
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAPPER. SOME FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES AND THE PAGE EDGES. ILLUS. BY D ROSS PLUS PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26228 Click to enquire

Author:GRENFELL W. T.:
Title:VIKINGS OF TODAY - OR LIFE AND MEDICAL WORK AMOUNG THE FISHERMEN OF LABRADOR
Publisher:1895 MARSHALL BROTHERS, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION, MAROON CLOTH, SOME WEAR TO SPINE AND BOARDS, FRONT HINGE CRACKED, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. GILT DECORATION AND LETTERING TO FRONT BOARD. PREFACE BY FREDERICK TREVES, CHAIRMAN OF THE HOSPITAL COMMITTEE OF THE MISSION TO DEEP SEA FISHERMEN. 28 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:26245 Click to enquire

Author:GRENFELL WILFRED THOMASON:
Title:A LABRADOR DOCTOR
Publisher:1930 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON
Description:1930 REPRINT. INCLUDES CHARMING CARTOON BY AUTHOR AND LETTER FROM AUTHOR'S WIFE. VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR WILFRED GRENFELL, WHO SPENT 32 YEARS IN WORKING WITH DEEP-SEA FISHERMAN.
Price (£):57.50
Stock No:26276 Click to enquire

Author:HAIR PAUL (EDITOR):
Title:BARBOT ON GUINEA: THE WRITINGS OF JEAN BARBOT ON WEST AFRICA 1678 - 1712:
Publisher:1992 HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:TWO VERY GOOD COPIES IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS. VOLUMES 1 AND 2. ISBN NO. FOR VOLUME 2 IS 0904180336. VOLUME 1: SECOND SERIES. NO. 175. VOLUME 2: SECOND SERIES. NO. 176
Price (£):57.50
Stock No:22600 Click to enquire

Author:HALE J.R. (EDITOR):
Title:THE TRAVEL JOURNAL OF ANTONIA DE BEATIS: GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, THE LOW COUNTRIES, FRANCE AND ITALY 1517-1518
Publisher:1979 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED BY J.R. HALE AND J.M.A. LINDON. SECOND SERIES. NO.150. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:22602 Click to enquire

Author:HALL BRIAN:
Title:STEALING FROM A DEEP PLACE:TRAVELS IN SOUTH-EASTERN EUROPE
Publisher:1988 HEINEMANN LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN POOR DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:7120 Click to enquire

Author:HALL REV. JAMES:
Title:TRAVELS IN SCOTLAND, BY AN UNUSUAL ROUTE: WITH A TRIP TO THE ORKNEYS AND HEBRIDES
Publisher:LONDON, J JOHNSON, 1807
Description:FIRST EDITION, EXTERNALLY POOR - LOSS TO THE LEATHER SPINE, WORN BOARDS, FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED, PLATES LOOSE. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD AND CLEAN, 323 PAGES, 6 PLATES. PRICED ACCORDING TO CONDITION. A READING OR RE-BINDING COPY.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25876 Click to enquire

Author:HARPER CHARLES G.:
Title:STAGE-COACH AND MAIL IN DAYS OF YORE
Publisher:1903 CHAPMAN HALL, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACKS IN TWO VOLUMES. A PICTURESQUE STORY OF THE COACHING AGE. ILLUSTRATED FROM OLD-TIME PRINTS AND PICTURES. SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE WITH GILT TOP PAGE EDGES AND GILT LETTERING.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:24478 Click to enquire

Author:HAY JOHN:
Title:CASTILIAN DAYS
Publisher:LONDON, JOHN LANE, 1897
Description:CLASSIC TRAVEL BOOK ON SPAIN. FINELY BOUND IN HALF GREEN LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, MARBLED END PAPERS. SIGNED DUCIE ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH THE SAME NAME IN GILT TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE, HENCE POSSIBLY FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN REYNOLDS-MORETON, THE THIRD EARL OF DUCIE. SOME FOXING TO THE PRELIMS, BUT A VERY NICE COPY.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:24765 Click to enquire

Author:HEDIN SVEN:
Title:ACROSS THE GOBI DESERT
Publisher:NEW YORK. E. P. DUTTON. 1932
Description:FIRST EDITION. SECOND IMPRESSION. BLUE CLOTH, RATHER WORN, NO DUSTWRAPPER, FRONT HINGE CRACKED. A COPY INSCRIBED BY GEORG SODERBOM, A MEMBER OF THE EXPEDITION. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN.
Price (£):65.00
Stock No:26229 Click to enquire

Author:HEDIN SVEN:
Title:ADVENTURES IN TIBET
Publisher:LONDON. HURST AND BLACKETT.1904
Description:FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, SOME WEAR TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS MAINLY BY THE AUTHOR. 487 PAGES.
Price (£):145.00
Stock No:26277 Click to enquire

Author:HEIM ARNOLD AND GANSSER AUGUST:
Title:THE THRONE OF THE GODS AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST SWISS EXPEDITION TO THE HIMALAYAS
Publisher:NEW YORK, MACMILLAN, 1939
Description:FIRST (AMERICAN) EDITION. VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. WITH 220 PLATES IN PHOTOGRAVURE, 18 SKETCHES IN THE TEXT, 2 FOLDING PANORAMAS, AND ONE MAP IN THE REAR POCKET. SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION.
Price (£):150.00
Stock No:26127 Click to enquire

Author:HENDERSON RANDALL:
Title:SUN, SAND AND SOLITUDE
Publisher:LOS ANGELES;WESTERNLORE PRESS ,1968
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIGNED COPY BY AUTHOR. UNCUT EDGES TO PAGES. VIGNETTES FROM THE NOTEBOOK OF A VETERAN DESERT REPORTER. THE HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHY OF THE AMERICAN FAR WEST DESERTS. DESERT SKETCHES BY NORTON ALLEN.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:15548 Click to enquire

Author:HEYERDAHL THOR:
Title:THE RA EXPEDITIONS
Publisher:LONDON, GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN LTD., 1970
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SOME FOXING TO TOP OF PAGES.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.AN ACCOUNT OF THE TWO RA EXPEDITIONS. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:17327 Click to enquire

Author:HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER:
Title:THE GRAND TOUR
Publisher:1987 THAMES METHUEN, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED EXCLUSIVELY WITH PICTURES RESEARCHED FROM MUSEUMS AND COLLECTIONS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25670 Click to enquire

Author:HILLARD DARLA:
Title:VANISHING TRACKS
Publisher:ELM TREE BOOKS. LONDON. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOUR YEARS AMONG THE SNOW LEOPARDS OF NEPAL.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:14108 Click to enquire

Author:HOOKER SIR JOSEPH DALTON:
Title:HIMALAYAN JOURNALS
Publisher:1905 WARD, LOCK & CO., LTD.,
Description:VERY GOOD BOOK IN RED BOARDS. NOTES OF A NATURALIST IN BENGAL, THE SIKKIM AND NEPAL HIMALAYAS, THE KHASIA MOUNTAINS, &c. CONTAINS MAPS AND FULL-PAGE AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25988 Click to enquire

Author:HOPKIRK PETER:
Title:TRESPASSERS OF THE ROOF OF THE WORLD - THE RACE FOR LHASA
Publisher:1982 JOHN MURRAY (PUBLISHERS) LTD., LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. 8 PLATES OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, 2 FULL-PAGE MAPS AND ONE DOUBLE-PAGE MAP PRINTED ON GREEN STOCK. AN OVERVIEW OF THE ATTEMPTS BY NON-TIBETANS TO REACH LHASA BETWEEN 1865 AND THE CHINESE INVASION OF 1950, INCLUDING THE YOUNGHUSBAND EXPEDITION OF 1904-1905
Price (£):52.00
Stock No:26047 Click to enquire

Author:HUTCHINSON W.:
Title:AN EXCURSION TO THE LAKES IN WESTMORELAND AND CUMBERLAND
Publisher:LONDON, J. WILKIE, 1776
Description:WITH A TOUR THROUGH PART OF THE NORTHERN COUNTIES IN THE YEARS 1773 AND 1774. FIRST EDITION, REBOUND IN BOARDS, LEATHER SPINE, WITH 19 FOLDING PLATES. A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):510.00
Stock No:25202 Click to enquire

Author:IRVING WASHINGTON:
Title:A CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA
Publisher:LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1829
Description:FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, 421 pp, 407pp. FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS. THE FRONT HINGE TO VOL. 1 IS WEAK (FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED). BOARDS ON BOTH BOOKS ARE SCRAPED. NEVERTHESSLESS, A VERY CLEAN SET. A GOOD READING COPY.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:25807 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON, C. IAN (EDITOR):
Title:THE ARCTIC WHALING JOURNALS OF WILLIAM SCORESBY THE YOUNGER
Publisher:LONDON, HAKLUYT SOCIETY, 2003
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 9 PLATES. 5 MAPS. SERIES III, VOLUME 1. THE VOYAGES OF 1811, 1812 AND 1813
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22609 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES WENDY, GERD BAUMANN AND DOUGLAS JOHNSON (EDITORS):
Title:JUAN MARIA SCHUVER`S TRAVELS IN NORTH EAST AFRICA: 1880-1883
Publisher:1996 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. SECOND SERIES. NO. 184.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:22597 Click to enquire

Author:JEFFERSON ROBERT L.:
Title:A NEW RIDE TO KHIVA
Publisher:1899 METHUEN, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE FILM. ATTRACTIVE ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT BOARD. SOME FOXING TO FIRST 2 PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. ACCOUNT OF CYCLE RIDE FROM LONDON TO KHIVA. SCARCE.
Price (£):285.00
Stock No:26272 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON S AND BOSWELL J:
Title:JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND WITH THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY,1990
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIPCASE. BRINGS TOGETHER BOTH JOHNSON`S BOOK AND BOSWELL`S IN A SINGLE VOLUME. EDITED AND INTRODUCTION BY PETER LEVI.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:18995 Click to enquire

Author:JONES TRISTAN:
Title:SOMEWHERES EAST SUEZ
Publisher:BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ELEVEN MONTHS AT SEA FROM ISTANBUL TO PHUKET - A MARINERS TALE IN A CLASS OF ITS OWN. PREVIOUS OWNERS STAMP AND INSCRIPTION ON FEP`S.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19687 Click to enquire

Author:KAULBACK RONALD:
Title:SALWEEN
Publisher:1938 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. SOME WEAR OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITION TO EXPLORE THE RIVER SALWEEN. CONTAINS 29 PHOTOGRAPHS AND 3 MAPS.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26248 Click to enquire

Author:KAULBACK RONALD:
Title:TIBETAN TREK
Publisher:1934 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED WITH A BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPH OF THE AUTHOR AND OTHER BACL AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:26280 Click to enquire

Author:KAWAGUCHI THE SHRAMANA EKAI:
Title:THREE YEARS IN TIBET
Publisher:RATNA PUSTAK BHANDAR. NEPAL. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BIBLIOTHECA HIMALAYICA, SERIES I, VOLUME 22. EDITED BY H.K. KULOY. THE STORY OF A JAPANESE BUDHIST MONK TRAVELLING TROUGH NEPAL - LARGE PARTS OF TIBET AND SIKKIM. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:19698 Click to enquire

Author:KEELER MARY FREAR (EDITOR):
Title:SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S WEST INDIAN VOYAGE 1585-86
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHLTLY WORN DUST WRAP. SECOND SERIES, VOLUME 148.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:22699 Click to enquire

Author:KING JONATHAN:
Title:THE FIRST FLEET - THE CONVICT VOYAGE THAT FOUNDED AUSTRALIA 1787-88
Publisher:1982 MACMILLAN, MELBOURNE
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY FADED DUST WRAP. AN ACCOUNT COMPILED FROM ORIGINAL DIARIES AND JOURNALS OF PEOPLE TAKING PART IN THE VOYAGE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:19683 Click to enquire

Author:LA FLEUR J.D.(EDITOR):
Title:PIETER VAN DEN BROECKE'S JOURNAL OF VOYAGES TO CAPE VERDE, GUINEA AND ANGOLA
Publisher:LONDON, HAKLUYT SOCIETY, 2000
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 2 PLATES. 7 MAPS. SERIES III, VOL 5. EDITED BY J D LA FLEUR.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22610 Click to enquire

Author:LADY BELL (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL
Publisher:1927 ERNEST BENN LTD., LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION, 2 VOLS. LETTERS SELECTED BY LADY FLORENCE BELL, MOTHER OF GERTRUDE BELL, WHO WORKED IN MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN CAIRO IN 1915, IRAQ IN 1916, AND SPECIFICALLY IN BAGDAD IN 1917. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. NEAT HALF-PAGE INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. - IN PENCIL.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:26095 Click to enquire

Author:LAMB W.KAYE (EDITOR):
Title:THE VOYAGE OF GEORGE VANCOUVER 1791 - 1795
Publisher:1984, THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 2. WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND APPENDICES.SECOND SERIES. NO. 164.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:23479 Click to enquire

Author:LEIGH W.R.:
Title:FRONTIER OF ENCHANTMENT
Publisher:LONDON: GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO LTD, 1939
Description:1ST EDITION. AN ARTIST`S ADVENTURES IN AFRICA. GOOD SOUND COPY, BUT GRUBBY BLUE BOARDS. SOME FOXING.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:4968 Click to enquire

Author:LEVIEN MICHAEL ( EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE CREE JOURNALS
Publisher:1981 WEBB & BOWER, EXETER
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - WHICH HAS A VERY SMALL TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. THE VOYAGES OF EDWARD H. CREE, SURGEON R.N., AS RELATED IN HIS PRIVATE JOURNALS, 1837 - 1856.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19713 Click to enquire

Author:LORIMER JOYCE (EDITOR):
Title:ENGLISH AND IRISH SETTLMENT ON THE RIVER AMAZON
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. SECOND SERIES, VOL. 171.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22694 Click to enquire

Author:LOY ROSETTA:
Title:THE DUST ROADS OF MONFERRATO
Publisher:1990 COLLINS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY WILLIAM WEAVER.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:5420 Click to enquire

Author:MACFARQUHAR RODERICK:
Title:THE FORBIDDEN CITY
Publisher:READERS DIGEST. LONDON. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. WONDERS OF MAN SERIES.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:14597 Click to enquire

Author:MACKY JOHN:
Title:A JOURNEY THROUGH ENGLAND IN FAMILIAR LETTERS FROM A GENTLEMAN HERE, TO HIS FRIEND ABROAD
Publisher:LONDON. JOHN HOOKE. 1714
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL LEATHER BOARDS BUT WITH A NEW LEATHER SPINE, GILT TITLES. THE INITIALS OF R.G. ON THE FRONT AND BACK BOARDS IN GILT. BOOKPLATE OF SIR MANSON BEETON ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. SOME BROWNING OF THE PAGES THROUGHOUT BUT A VERY GOOD COPY OF A SCARCE TITLE.
Price (£):600.00
Stock No:22998 Click to enquire

Author:MAILLART ELLA K.:
Title:THE CRUEL WAY
Publisher:1947 WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD., LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26170 Click to enquire

Author:MAITLAND ALEXANDER:
Title:A TOWER IN A WALL: CONVERSATIONS WITH DAME FREYA STARK
Publisher:1982 WILLIAM BLACKWOOD, EDINBURGH
Description:VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD COPY. THIS BOOK ALLOWS THE READER THE OPPORTUNITY TO SHARE IN INTIMATE DISCUSSIONS BETWEEN DAME FREYA AND THE AUTHOR. THIS PROSE PORTRAIT SHOWS DAME FREYA AS SHE WAS - A RESULT OF THE LIFE SHE LED. ONE OF THE GREATEST ARABISTS OF OUR TIME, SHE REVEALED HER THOUGHTS ON THEMES AS DIVERSE AS LOVE AND DEATH; POLITICS AND TRAVEL; THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF NATIONS; LANGUAGES AND PEOPLE; THE ARTS; FURNITURE; FASHIONS; ANIMALS; MOUNTAINEERING AND ANTIQUITIES. SMALL AMOUNT OF PRINT DAMAGE ON PAGE 60.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18915 Click to enquire

Author:MAITLAND LOUISE:
Title:FOREST VENTURE
Publisher:1960 ROBERT HALE LTD., LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:26169 Click to enquire

Author:MALAPINA ALEJANDRO:
Title:THE MALASPINA EXPEDITION 1789 - 1794: THE JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGE
Publisher:2003 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE MUSEO NAVAL, MADRID
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 2: PANAMA TO THE PHILIPPINES. EDITORS: ANDREW DAVID, FELIPE FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, CARLOS NOVI AND GLYNDWR WILLIAMS. SERIES 3. VOLUME 2.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:22649 Click to enquire

Author:MALAPINA ALEJANDRO:
Title:THE MALASPINA EXPEDITION 1789 - 1794: THE JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGE
Publisher:2001 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE MUSEO NAVAL, MADRID
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 1: CADIZ TO PANAMA. EDITORS: ANDREW DAVID, FELIPE FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, CARLOS NOVI AND GLYNDWR WILLIAMS. SERIES 3. VOLUME 8.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:22648 Click to enquire

Author:MCDERMOTT JAMES (EDITOR):
Title:THE THIRD VOYAGE OF MARTIN FROBISHER TO BAFFIN ISLAND 1578
Publisher:HAKLUYT SOCIETY. LONDON. 2001
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP.. SERIES. 6 ILLUSTRATIONS/MAPS. SERIES III, VOL 6
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22608 Click to enquire

Author:McDERMOTT P. L.:
Title:BRITISH EAST AFRICA OR IBEA
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. 1893
Description:A HISTORY OF THE FORMATION AND WORK OF THE IMPERIAL BRITISH EAST AFRICA COMPANY. FIRST EDITION, FRONTISPIECE, FOLDING MAP. ALTHOUGH THIS IS AN EX LIBRARY BOOK THERE IS MINIMAL SUCH EVIDENCE ( ONE SMALL STAMP ON THE TITLE PAGE AND A FEW BLIND STAMPS) AND IT HAS BEEN SUPERBLY REBOUND IN HALF BLACK LEATHER OVER BLACK CLOTH, NEW MARBLED ENDPAPERS, NEW PRELIMS, RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE, RED LABELS, GILT TITLES. A SUPER COPY.
Price (£):350.00
Stock No:25780 Click to enquire

Author:MEINERTZHAGEN COLONEL R.:
Title:KENYA DIARY - 1902 - 1906
Publisher:1957 OLIVER AND BOYD, EDINBURGH
Description:1ST EDITION. SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. VIVID PICTURE OF THE LIFE OF A YOUNG OFFICER IN KENYA BETWEEN 1902 AND 1906.
Price (£):207.00
Stock No:26255 Click to enquire

Author:MERFIELD FRED G. WITH HARRY MILLER:
Title:GORILLAS WERE MY NEIGHBOURS
Publisher:1956 LONGMANS, GREEN & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH COMPLETE DUST WRAP. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN THE FRENCH CAMEROONS WITH RARE GORILLAS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:24429 Click to enquire

Author:MOOREHEAD LUCY (EDITOR):
Title:FREYA STARK LETTERS: VOLUME ONE: THE FURNACE AND THE CUP 1914 - 30
Publisher:1974 COMPTON RUSSELL, WILTSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. THE FIRST VISIT IS TO SYRIA; THEN, AFTER BAGHDAD, THE BOOK CLOSES WITH HER FIRST IMPRESSIONS OF PERSIA.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26281 Click to enquire

Author:MORTLOCK COLIN:
Title:BEYOND ADVENTURE
Publisher:2001 CICERONE PRESS CUMBRIA
Description:NEW BOOK. SOFTBACK. MINT. FOREWORD BY CHRIS BONINGTON. AN INNER JOURNEY.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8610 Click to enquire

Author:MORTON H. V.:
Title:IN THE STEPS OF THE MASTER
Publisher:LONDON, RICH AND COWAN, 1934
Description:SPECIAL COLLOTYPE ILLUSTRATED LIMTED EDITION, (TO 101 COPIES), ROYAL QUARTO, HAND-MADE PAPER, HALF-BOUND NATURAL NIGER AND BUCKRAM, TEG, THIS BEING NUMBER 37 OF THE 101, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):450.00
Stock No:24790 Click to enquire

Author:MOUNTFORT GUY:
Title:PORTRAIT OF A RIVER
Publisher:HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1962
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ERIC HOSKING, THE WILDLIFE OF THE DANUBE, FROM THE BLACK SEA TO BUDAPEST.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24137 Click to enquire

Author:MOUNTFORT GUY:
Title:THE VANISHING JUNGLE
Publisher:LONDON, COLLINS, 1969
Description:THE STORY OF THE WORLD WILDLIFE FUND EXPEDITIONS TO PAKISTAN. FIRST EDITION,OCTAVO, ORIGINAL CLOTH, PHOTOGRAPHS BY ERIC HOSKING, VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26523 Click to enquire

Author:MYRDAL JAN & GUN KESSLE:
Title:GATES TO ASIA
Publisher:CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7874 Click to enquire

Author:NAIPAUL SHIVA:
Title:NORTH OF SOUTH: AN AFRICAN JOURNEY
Publisher:1978 ANDRE DEUTSCH LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:5419 Click to enquire

Author:NEVILL RALPH:
Title:DAYS AND NIGHTS IN MONTMARTRE AND THE LATIN QUARTER
Publisher:HERBERT JENKINS. LONDON. 1927
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION .
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:11700 Click to enquire

Author:NIVEN JENNIFER:
Title:THE ICE MASTER: THE DOOMED 1913 VOYAGE OF THE KARLUK
Publisher:2000 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS AN EPIC TALE OF ADVENTURE, WITH A CAST OF CHARACTERS AS RICH AS ANY NOVEL AND WITH VILLAINS AND HEROES APLENTY.DRAWING ON PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED LETTERS AND JOURNALS, SOME OF WHICH HAVE NEVER BEEN PUBLISHED BEFORE, JENNIFER NIVEN HAS CREATED A HAUNTING AND COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF THE KARLUK`S ILL-FATED JOURNEY AND HER CREW`S DESPERATE ATTEMPTS TO FIND A WAY HOME FROM THE ICY WATERS OF THE ARCTIC. 1ST EDITION. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19478 Click to enquire

Author:PENNANT THOMAS:
Title:THE JOURNEY FROM CHESTER TO LONDON
Publisher:1811 WILKIE AND ROBINSON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD REBOUND COPY IN BROWN CLOTH. UNTRIMMED EDGES TO THE PAGES, NEW ENDPAPERS, ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE, 622 pp.
Price (£):117.00
Stock No:21977 Click to enquire

Author:PENNINGTON L.E. (EDITOR):
Title:THE PURCHASE HANDBOOK - STUDIES OF THE LIFE, TIMES AND WRITINGS OF SAMUEL PURCHAS
Publisher:1997 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES. FINE COPIES IN VERY GOOD/ FINE DUSTWRAPS. SECOND SERIES. NO. 185 AND 186.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:22690 Click to enquire

Author:PESMAN ROS ET AL. (EDITED BY):
Title:THE OXFORD BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN TRAVEL WRITING
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. AUSTRALIA. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRAVEL WRITING 1854-1988.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16806 Click to enquire

Author:PETERS DR. CARL:
Title:NEW LIGHT ON DARK AFRICA BEING THE NARRATIVE OF THE GERMAN EMIN PASHA EXPEDITION
Publisher:LONDON, WARD, LOCK AND CO., 1891
Description:FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY H. W. DULCKEN, WITH 32 PAGE ENGRAVINGS AND 65 OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DESIGNS BY RUDOLF HELLGREWE, LARGE COLOURED MAP OF THE EXPEDITION IN REAR POCKET. LARGE OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATIVE CLOTH, 597 PAGES. FORMER SCHOOL PRIZE, WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, FRONT AND REAR HINGES SPLITTING, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. VERY SCARCE.
Price (£):440.00
Stock No:25789 Click to enquire

Author:PETRIE GRAHAM R. I.:
Title:TUNIS KAIROUAN AND CARTHAGE
Publisher:1908 DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO., NEW YORK
Description:1ST AMERICAN EDITION. CONTAINS 48 COLOUR PLATES, ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR.FRONT BOARD DECORATED WITH GOLD ILLUSTRATION AND LETTERING. PROTECTIVE COVER.
Price (£):52.00
Stock No:26097 Click to enquire

Author:PHILLIPS WENDELL:
Title:QATABAN AND SHEBA
Publisher:HARCOURT, BRACE. NEW YORK. 1955
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. EXPLORING THE ANCIENT KINGDOMS ON THE BIBLICAL SPICE ROUTES OF ARABIA. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. INSCRIBED COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO ACM JONNIE JOHNSON.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:17138 Click to enquire

Author:PHILLIPS WENDELL:
Title:QATABAN AND SHEBA EXPLORING ANCIENT KINGDOMS ON THE BIBLICAL SPICE ROUTES OF ARABIA
Publisher:LONDON. GOLLANCZ. 1955
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN MAROON CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, 3 MAPS AND 5 DIAGRAMS IN THE TEXT.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:26226 Click to enquire

Author:PORTAL GERALD H.:
Title:MY MISSION TO ABYSSINIA
Publisher:LONDON, EDWARD ARNOLD, 1892
Description:FIRST EDITION, BOUND IN HALF VELLUM OVER CLOTH. FOLDING MAP AND FRONTISPIECE OF AUTHOR. FRONT BOARDS RATHER SCRATCHED, SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS. BUT A FIRM AND NICE COPY OF THIS SCARCE WORK.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:25665 Click to enquire

Author:QUINN DAVID AND ALISON QUINN (EDITED BY):
Title:VIRGINIA VOYAGES FROM HAKLUYT
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON, 1973
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A NEW THEMATIC SELECTION FROM HALKLUYT. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:6014 Click to enquire

Author:QUINN DAVID B. AND ALISON M. QUINN:
Title:THE ENGLISH NEW ENGLAND VOYAGES 1602 - 1608
Publisher:1983 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN EVER SO SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. SECOND SERIES. NO. 161.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22646 Click to enquire

Author:RANKIN REGINALD:
Title:A TOUR IN THE HIMALYAYAS AND BEYOND
Publisher:1930 JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LTD., LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, RED CLOTH, SOME MARKS TO THE SPINE. PART OF THE COLLECTED WORKS OF LT.-COLONEL SIR REGINALD RANKIN.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:26210 Click to enquire

Author:RAPHELII GEORGII (GEORGE RAPHAEL):
Title:ARRIANI NICOMEDENIS EXPEDITIONIS ALEXANDRI LIBRI SEPTEM ET HISTORIA INDICA
Publisher:AMSTERDAM. 1757.
Description:BOUND IN FULL VELLUM (RATHER GRUBBY AT TOP OF SPINE). 637 PAGES PLUS EXTENSIVE INDEX AND CATALOGUE. LATIN AND GREEK TEXT. ENGRAVED FRONTISPICE AND FOLD-OUT MAP. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):350.00
Stock No:19526 Click to enquire

Author:RICH CLUADIUS JAMES:
Title:NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE IN KOORDISTAN, AND ON THE SITE OF ANCIENT NINEVEH; WITH A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE DOWN THE TIGRIS TO BAGDAD
Publisher:LONDON, JAMES DUNCAN, 1836
Description:FIRST EDITION, VOLUME 2 ONLY (OF TWO), FOLDING ROUTE MAP, 3 SINGLE PLATES, 2 DOUBLE PLATES, FOLDING MAP OF NINEVEH. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WORN, TWO SPLITS TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE, ORIGINAL PAPER LABLE. OVERALL, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:26320 Click to enquire

Author:RITCHIE J. EWING:
Title:THE PICTORIAL EDITION OF THE LIFE AND DISCOVERIES OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE LL.D., F.R.G.S.
Publisher:A. FULLARTON. LONDON. 1880
Description:TWO QUARTO VOLUMES IN TAN HALF LEATHER. RAISED BANDS TO SPINE, GILT. VOL.2 HAS SMALL REPAIR TO BOTTOM OF SPINE AND NEW END PAPERS. FOXING ON EARLY PAGES. EMBELLISHED WITH WELL-EXECUTED WOOD ENGRAVINGS. A SERIES OF PORTRAITS PRINTED IN COLOURS AND A COLOURED MAP SHOWING THE REGION OF HIS LATEST LABOURS.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:17228 Click to enquire

Author:ROGERS WOODES:
Title:LIFE ABOARD A BRITISH PRIVATEER IN THE TIME OF QUEEN ANNE
Publisher:DIPLOMA PRESS.
Description:THE JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN WOODES ROGERS, MASTER MARINER. A FACSIMILIE EDITION REPRODUCED AND ENLARGED FROM THE EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1894. WITH SEVERAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND A MAP. 5 X 7.5 INCHES. VERY GOOD IN A DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17589 Click to enquire

Author:ROSE W. G.:
Title:THREE MONTHS' LEAVE: OR , MILITARY REMINISCENCES
Publisher:LONDON, RICHARD BENTLEY, 1838
Description:FIRST EDITION, HENCE VERY SCARCE, SMALL OCTAVO, REBOUND USING ORIGINAL RED CLOTH BOARDS, AND PART OF THE ORIGINAL SPINE, NEW ENDPAPERS. FOXING TO EARLY PAGES THEN VERY GOOD. A SOLDIER ON LEAVE IN EUROPE.
Price (£):210.00
Stock No:25788 Click to enquire

Author:ROSS JOHN:
Title:A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY MADE UNDER THE ORDERS OF THE ADMIRALTY IN HER MAJESTY'S SHIPS ISABELLA AND ALEXANDER....
Publisher:LONDON, LONGMAN, 1819
Description:SECOND EDITION, VOLUME 2 (OF TWO) ONLY. 258 PAGES, FOLDING PLATE OF DEEP SEA EQUIPMENT, CARD COVERS (WORN), UNTRIMMED EDGES, REMAINS OF BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, BUT A VERY CLEAN COPY.
Price (£):260.00
Stock No:25843 Click to enquire

Author:RUNCIMAN STEVEN:
Title:A TRAVELLER`S ALPHABET PARTIAL MEMOIRS
Publisher:THAMES & HUDSON. 1991
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS THE NEAREST STEVEN RUNCIMAN WILL COME TO WRITING HIS BIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:21971 Click to enquire

Author:SCHWEINFURTH GEORG:
Title:THE HEART OF AFRICA. 2 VOLUMES.
Publisher:LONDON, SAMPSON LOW, 1878
Description:TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE, THIRD AND CHEAPER EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, MAPS AND PLATES, INTRODUCTION BY WINWOOD READE, TRANSLATED BY ELLEN FREWER. VOL2. HAS ENTEBBE CLUB LIBRARY STICKER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. PREVIOUS OWNER'S PLATE ON FEP. SOME WEAR TO THE CLOTH, AND SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD OVERALL.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:25757 Click to enquire

Author:SCOTT PETER:
Title:WILD GEESE AND ESKIMOS: A JOURNAL OF THE PERRY RIVER EXPEDITION OF 1949
Publisher:1951, COUNTRY LIFE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP WHICH IS SLIGHTLY WORN. PHOTOGRAPHS BY PAUL QUENEAU.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26547 Click to enquire

Author:SEDGWICK:
Title:A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE LAKES, COMPRISING MINUTE DIRECTIONS FOR THE TOURIST
Publisher:1846 LONGMAN AND CO, AND WHITTAKER AND CO, LONDON
Description:THIRD EDITION, VERY GOOD, BOUND IN HALF GREEN LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS AND PAGE EDGES, GILT DECORATION TO SPINE. DESCRIPTIONS BY WORDSWORTH AND FOUR LETTERS ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE DISTRICT BY ADAM SEDGWICK. CONTAINS LINEN MAP, ILLUSTRATIONS AND DIAGRAMS OF THE CONTOURS OF THE LAKELAND HILLS. SOME WEAR TO THE EDGES OF THE LEATHER, SOME FOXING BUT A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):160.00
Stock No:26214 Click to enquire

Author:SLADEN DOUGLAS:
Title:IN SICILY
Publisher:LONDON, SANDS AND CO. 1901
Description:FIRST EDITION, VOLUME 2 ONLY, THICK QUARTO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH MAPS AND OVER 300 ILLUSTRATIONS. 565 PAGES. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE RUBBED, FRONT HINGE A LITTLE TENDER UNDER THE STRAIN OF THIS THICK BOOK, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:23832 Click to enquire

Author:STAMP TOM & CORDELIA:
Title:WILLIAM SCORESBY: ARCTIC SCIENTIST
Publisher:1975 CAEDMON OF WHITBY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY THE MARQUIS OF NORMANBY.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:3564 Click to enquire

Author:STANLEY HENRY M.:
Title:THROUGH SOUTH AFRICA
Publisher:LONDON, SAMPSON LOW, 1898
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL YELLOW CLOTH, WITH FOLDING MAP AND ILLUSTRATIONS. EX UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, BUT WITH ONLY EVIDENCE AS CANCELLED STAMP ON TITLE PAGE. VERY GOOD. PRESUMED FIRST EDITION - 'REPRINTED, WITH ADDITIONS, FROM 'SOUTH AFRICA' '. VERY SCARCE.
Price (£):77.00
Stock No:25602 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:A WINTER IN ARABIA
Publisher:JOHN MURRAY, LONDON, 1940
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS 3 MAPS AND MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):185.00
Stock No:26139 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:ALEXANDER`S PATH: FROM CARIA TO CILICIA
Publisher:1958 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN EVER SO SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A TRAVEL BOOK OF RARE IMAGINIATIVE QUALITY BY A WRITER WITH A UNIQUE POWER OF MAKING US FEEL THAT WE ARE TRAVELLING, AND TRAVELLING, HOPEFULLY AND WITH EXCITEMENT, IN TIME AS WELL AS SPACE.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:26074 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:BEYOND EUPHRATES - AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1928-1933
Publisher:1951 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, PROTECTIVE COVER TO DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHS. TEXT INTERSPERSED WITH CONTEMPORARY LETTERS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:26206 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:BEYOND EUPHRATES - AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1928-1933
Publisher:1951 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, PROTECTIVE COVER TO DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHS. TEXT INTERSPERSED WITH CONTEMPORARY LETTERS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:26207 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:LETTERS FROM SYRIA
Publisher:1942 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. LETTERS DESCRIBING FIRST IMPRESSIONS OF ASIA. ACCOUNTS OF LIVING IN DAMASCUS AND JOURNEY TO JERUSALEM. ILLUSTRATED BY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:26250 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:LETTERS FROM SYRIA
Publisher:1942 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. GREEN CLOTH, WORN DUSTWRAP. FOXING TO PRELIMS., INSCRIPTION ON FEP, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. LETTERS DESCRIBING FIRST IMPRESSIONS OF ASIA. ACCOUNTS OF LIVING IN DAMASCUS AND JOURNEY TO JERUSALEM. ILLUSTRATED BY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:26297 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:THE COAST OF INCENSE: AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1933 - 1939
Publisher:1953 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS A MAP AND 40 PAGES OF ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26075 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:TRAVELLER'S PRELUDE - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Publisher:1950 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, DUSTWRAP HAS SOME LOSS BUT HAS BEEN REPAIRED AND HAS PROTECTIVE COVER. INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAP.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:26208 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:TRAVELLER`S PRELUDE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Publisher:1950 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:26008 Click to enquire

Author:TANGYE H. LINCOLN:
Title:IN NEW SOUTH AFRICA: TRAVELS IN THE TRANSVAAL AND RHODESIA
Publisher:LONDON, SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, 1900
Description:NEW ISSUE, WITH 26 ILLUSTRATIONS. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH (CREASED IN ONE CORNER), GILT TITLES. FOXING TO PRELIMS. BUT VERY GOOD.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:25767 Click to enquire

Author:TAYLOR E. G. R. (EDITOR):
Title:THE TROUBLESOME VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN EDWARD FENTON 1582-83
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE HAKLUYT, 1959
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. DUSTWRAPPER IS WORN AND FADED TO THE SPINE TO SOME WEAR TO DUST WRAP. SECOND SERIES, NO. 113.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:22701 Click to enquire

Author:THESIGER WILDRED:
Title:DESERT, MARSH AND MOUNTAIN: THE WORLD OF A NOMAD
Publisher:1979 COLLINS, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:26027 Click to enquire

Author:THESIGER WILFRED:
Title:MY KENYA DAYS
Publisher:HARPER COLLINS. LONDON. 1994
Description:SIGNED BY WILFRED THESIGER ON THE TITLE PAGE. FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PRICE-CLIPPED AND NEAT INSCRIPTION TO PREVIOUS OWNER ON REVERSE OF FEP. LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED BY MAGNIFICENT PHOTOGRAPHS. THIS BOOK CONTAINS SUPERB EVOCATIONS OF KENYA`S VANISHING TRIBAL HERITAGE, AND THE DRAMATIC LANDSCAPES OF THEISIGER`S KENYA JOURNEYS.
Price (£):180.00
Stock No:19637 Click to enquire

Author:THESIGER WILFRED:
Title:THE LIFE OF MY CHOICE
Publisher:HARPER COLLINS. LONDON. 1991
Description:REPRINT, FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THESIGER ON THE TITLE PAGE. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):210.00
Stock No:22297 Click to enquire

Author:THOMAS COLIN ( EDITOR):
Title:PETR PETROVICH SEMENOV: TRAVELS IN THE TIAN`-SHAN` 1856 - 1857
Publisher:1998 THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SECOND SERIES. NO. 189.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:22601 Click to enquire

Author:THOMPSON FREDERICK DIODATI:
Title:IN THE TRACT OF THE SUN
Publisher:WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1893
Description:GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE EMBOSSED CLOTH. READINGS FROM THE DIARY OF A GLOBE TROTTER. WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS BY MR. HARRY FENN AND FROM PHOTOGRAPHS. FIRST EDITION 1893
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:6336 Click to enquire

Author:THROWER NORMAN J. (EDITOR):
Title:THE THREE VOYAGES OF EDMOND HALLEY IN THE PARAMORE
Publisher:LONDON HAKLUYT, 1981
Description:TWO VOLUMES - VERY GOOD HARDBACKS WITH DUST WRAPS. SECOND SERIES, VOL. 156 AND 157. SECOND VOLUME CONTAINS PORTFOLIO OF MAPS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:22695 Click to enquire

Author:THWAITE ANTHONY:
Title:THE DESERTS OF HESPERIDES - AN EXPERIENCE OF LIBYA
Publisher:1969 SECKER & WARBURG ,LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. MAP OF NORTHERN LIBYA ON FEP AND EEP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND PLANS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:26257 Click to enquire

Author:TILMAN H. W.:
Title:MISCHIEF AMONG THE PENGUINS
Publisher:1961 RUPERT HART-DAVIES, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUST WRAP (FADING TO GREEN CLOTH, SLIGHT LOSS TO DW). ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO CROZET AND KERGUELEN ISLANDS IN THE SOUTHERN INDIAN OCEAN BY A BRISTOL CHANNEL PILOT CUTTER. INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND DIAGRAMS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26211 Click to enquire

Author:TILMAN H. W.:
Title:SNOW ON THE EQUATOR
Publisher:1940 THE TRAVEL BOOK CLUB, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD, GREEN CLOTH, NEW SPINE, SOME WEAR TO EDGES OF BOARDS. ACCOUNT OF 15 YEARS OF LIFE IN EAST AFRICA FROM 1919. ILLUSTRATED WITH 18 PHOTOGRAPHS AND 4 MAPS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:26247 Click to enquire

Author:TOY BARBARA:
Title:THE WAY OF THE CHARIOTS - NIGER RIVER-SAHARA-LIBYA
Publisher:1964 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. REMAINS OF TAPE ON FEP. ACCOUNT OF TRAVELLING ACROSS THE SAHARA, AND THREE MOUNTAIN RANGES TO EXPLORE ANCIENT ROUTES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26107 Click to enquire

Author:TREVES SIR FREDERICK:
Title:THE OTHER SIDE OF THE LANTERN - AN ACCOUNT OF A COMMONPLACE TOUR ROUND THE WORLD.
Publisher:LONDON CASSELL & CO., 1916
Description:BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1904. AUTHOR WAS SERGEANT-SURGEON TO H.M. KING EDWARD VII.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:17452 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:1" ORDNANCE SURVEY OF ENGLAND AND WALES: SHEET 313
Publisher:EDWARD STANFORD, LONDON
Description:OLD MAP :- GREY MARBLED COVER, LINEN MAP. SHAFTESBURY, STURMINSTER, BLANDFORD, DORSET.(ADMIRALTY CHARTS).
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26457 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:1" ORDNANCE SURVEY OF ENGLAND AND WALES: SHEET 313
Publisher:EDWARD STANFORD, LONDON
Description:OLD MAP :- GREY MARBLED COVER, LINEN MAP. WAREHAM, DORCHESTER, CERNE DORSET.(ADMIRALTY CHARTS).
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26458 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:1" ORDNANCE SURVEY OF ENGLAND AND WALES: SHEET 326
Publisher:EDWARD STANFORD, LONDON
Description:OLD MAP :- GREY MARBLED COVER, LINEN MAP. LYME REGIS, SIDMOUTH, HONITON DOSET AND DEVON.(ADMIRALTY CHARTS).
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26456 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:A TOUR THROUGH ENGLAND, DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM A YOUNG GENTLEMAN TO HIS SISTER
Publisher:LONDON, 1811
Description:3RD EDITION. SMALL OCTAVO (3.75 BY 5.5 INCHES) VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUNDIN SMART GREY CARDS, PAPER LABLE, NEW ENDPAPERS. INCLUDES 6 COPPER PLATES AND 1 FOLD-OUT MAP.
Price (£):103.00
Stock No:23016 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:GREAT BRITAIN
Publisher:DORLING KINDERSLEY,LONDON . 2002
Description:NEW SOFTBACK GUIDE - MINT. THE GUIDES THAT SHOW YOU WHAT OTHERS ONLY TELL YOU. STATELY HOMES, GARDENS, MUSEUMS, COUNTRYSIDE, PUBS, HOTELS, WALKS, MAPS, & CATHEDRALS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:12289 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY REPRINT MAPS
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY
Description:DONCASTER & WAKEFIELD, NOTTINGHAM, BUXTON & STOCKPORT, CHESTERFIELD & SHEFFIELD ALL AT £3.95 EACH NEW.
Price (£):3.95
Stock No:8723 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY : SHEFFIELD & DONCASTER
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:LANDRANGER 111, ALSO ROTHERHAM, BARNSLEY & THORNE 1:50 000 SCALE, 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8632 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT & MACCLESFIELD
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:ORDANCE SURVEY MAP 118. 1:50 000 SCALE. 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8631 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY: LANDRANGER, LINCOLN & NEWARK-ON-TRENT
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:MAP 121. 1: 50 000 SCALE. 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8629 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY: LEEDS, BRADFORD, HARROGATE & ILKLEY
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:LANDRANGER 104, 1:50 000 SCALE. 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE.ISBN NO. 0-319-22704-9.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8637 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY: LIVERPOOL, SOUTHPORT & WIGAN
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:LANDRANGER MAP 108. 1:50 000 SCALE, 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE. ISBN NO. 0-319-22708-1.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8634 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY: MANCHESTER, BOLTON & WARRINGTON
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:LANDRANGER 109. 1:50 000 SCALE, 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE. ISBN NO. 0-319-22839-8.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8633 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY: MANSFIELD & WORKSOP
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY SOUTHAMPTON
Description:MAP 120. LANDRANGER. ALSO SHERWOOD FOREST. 1:50 000 SCALE. 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE. ISBN NO. 0-319-22720-0.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8630 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY: MARKET WEIGHTON & SURROUNDING AREA
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:LANRANGER 106. 1:50 000 SCALE. 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE.ISBN NO. 0-319-221-6-7.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8635 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:ORDNANCE SURVEY: YORK & SELBY
Publisher:ORDNANCE SURVEY, SOUTHAMPTON
Description:LANDRANGER 105. 1 : 50 000 SCALE, 2 CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4 INCHES TO 1 MILE. ISBN NO. 0-319-22407-4.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8636 Click to enquire

Author:VILLIERS ALAN:
Title:CAPTAIN COOK THE SEAMEN`S SEAMAN
Publisher:HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. SECOND IMPRESSION. A BIOGRAPHY OF A GREAT DISCOVERER. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ADRIAN SMALL.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19694 Click to enquire

Author:WARBURTON-LEE JOHN:
Title:ROOF OF THE AMERICAS
Publisher:SWAN-HILL PRESS. SHEWSBURY. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM ALASKA TO CAPE HORN. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16261 Click to enquire

Author:WATERTON CHARLES:
Title:WANDERINGS IN SOUTH AMERICA
Publisher:1897 THOMAS NELSON & SONS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - BLUE BOARDS DECORATED ON FRONT AND GILT LETTERING ON SPINE.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:15630 Click to enquire

Author:WAUGH EVELYN:
Title:A TOURIST IN AFRICA
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. 1960
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN A VERY GOOD COMPLETE AND CLEAN DUSTWRAPPER - NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. WAUGH'S TOUR INTO EAST AND CENTRAL AFRICA. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):57.00
Stock No:22767 Click to enquire

Author:WAWN ANDREW (EDITOR):
Title:THE ICELAND JOURNAL OF HENRY HOLLAND 1810
Publisher:LONDON, HAKLUYT SOCIETY, 1987
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUST WRAP. 26 ILLUSTRATIONS. SERIES II, VOL 168.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:22614 Click to enquire

Author:WEST RICHARD:
Title:AN ENGLISH JOURNEY
Publisher:1981 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WILL BE ENJOYED BOTH AS AN EXCEPTIONALLY ENTERTAINING AND OFTEN EXTREMELY FUNNY TRAVEL BOOK, AND AS A PERCEPTIVE, INFURIATING, AND ALL-TOO-ACCURATE PORTRAIT OF CONTEMPORARY ENGLAND.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:20427 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON EDWARD:
Title:DIARY OF THE `DISCOVERY` EXPEDITION TO THE ANTARCTIC 1901 - 1904
Publisher:1966 BLANDFORD PRESS, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITH TORN DUSTWRAP. 47 WATERCOLOURS BY THE AUTHOR AND A FOREWORD BY H.R.H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH. EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL MSS. IN THE SCOTT POLAR RESEARCH INSTITUTE, CAMBRIDGE BY ANN SAVOURS.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25778 Click to enquire

Author:WOODIN ANN:
Title:HOME IS THE DESERT: A WOMAN`S LIFE WITH FOUR SONS, A HUNDRED ANIMALS AND THE BRILLIANT DESERT OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
Publisher:LONDON; COLLIER-MACMILLAN LTD., 1969.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.THE STORY OF A FAMILY'S LIFE IN THE DESERT NEAR TUCSON, ARIZONA. INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPH WOOD KRUTCH. 6TH PRINTING.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:15547 Click to enquire

Author:WRAXALL WILLIAM:
Title:A TOUR THROUGH SOME OF THE NORTHERN PARTS OF EUROPE
Publisher:LONDON, CADELL, 1776
Description:THIRD EDITION, FULL LEATHER, WORN BORDS, MAP. INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN BUT FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED. PRICED ACCORDINGLY.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:25833 Click to enquire

Author:YOUNG ERNEST:
Title:NORTH AMERICAN EXCURSION
Publisher:1947 EDWARD ARNOLD & CO., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:8478 Click to enquire

[top]