Hawkridge Bookshop TOPOGRAPHY
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | JONES BARKER W.G.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THREE DAYS OF WENSLEYDALE; THE VALLEY OF THE YORE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHARLES DOLMAN. 1854. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES ON RED LEATHER WITHIN THE SPINE, NEW END PAPERS, TISSUE GUARDS OVER PLATES. FRONTESPIECE, ENGRAVINGS AND PICTURES OF ARMORIAL SHIELDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16985 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | A WANDERER: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKS ROUND NOTTINGHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON EFFINGHAM WILSON AND SIMPKIN AND MARSHALL, 1835 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, TITLE LABLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. A LITTLE FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. A VERY ATTRACTIVE VOLUME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23015 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAM GEORGE AND PEARL: |
|---|
| Title: | A BOOK ABOUT PARIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHNATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | COVERED IN BLUE CLOTH, FADED ANB WORN SPINE, UNCUT PAGE ENDINGS, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE BY H. FRANKS WARING. 16 PLATES, FIRST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4363 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERE MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | HEREFORDSHIRE THE ENCHANTED LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | EXPRESS LOGIC. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | REVISED EDITION. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. AN INFORMATIVE JOURNEY THROUGH HEREFORDSHIRE, NOTING PLACES OF HISTORICAL INTEREST. ILLUSTRATED WITH SCRAPERBOARDS BY PETER MANDERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21378 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATKINSON FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTHERN LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 THE PROMOTIONAL REPRINT SOCIETY, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. SOFTBACK. REPRINT. PICTURES FROM THE PAST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10868 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATKINSON REV.J.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | FORTY YEARS IN A MOORLAND PARISH: REMINISCIENCES AND RESEARCHES IN DANBY IN CLEVELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1908 MACMILLAN AND CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. REPRINT. WITH PORTRAITS AND PREFATORY MEMOIR. REMINISCENCES AND RESEARCHES IN DANBY IN CLEVELAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22585 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AULTON MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | FAIR TOURAINE STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE LOIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD. 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 4to, ILLUSTRATED WITH NINETY FACSIMILE REPORDUCTIONS OF ORIGINAL DRAWINGS AND COPPER PLATE BY THE AUTHOR, BLACK PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, VERY GOOD COPY WITH A NEAT INSCRIPTION ON THE FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAIKIE REV. JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHARM OF THE SCOTT COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | A.& C. BLACK. LONDON. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CLOTH COVER SLIGHTLY RUBBED ALL ROUND. USUAL LIGHT FOXING. 24 PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PENCIL DRAWINGS BY GORDON HOME. INK INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER 1930. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20190 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAILEY BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH VILLAGE GREEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 ROBERT HALE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY JOHN ARLOTT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8190 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAILEY THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | ANNALS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1853 SIMPKIN, MARSHALL AND CO., NOTTINGHAM |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FOUR VOLUMES BOUND AS TWO. HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS WITH SOME WEAR. A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAM INCLUDING THE BOROUGH. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. REAR OF ONE VOLUME INTERNALLY STRENGTHENED BY TAPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23083 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINES THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, PAST AND PRESENT: A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PALATINE COUNTIES OF LANCASTER AND CHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WILLIAM MACKENZIE. (1867) |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN FOUR, QUARTO. VERY NICELY RE-BOUND IN MAROON CLOTH, ALL EDGES GILT, GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. VOLUME 2 CONTAINS AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF MANUFACTURERS AND COMMERCE, AND CIVIL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING IN THESE DISTRICTS. NUMEROUS ENGRAVED PLATES, ENGINEERING DRAWINGS AND CHARTS. THE SECOND PART OF VOLUME 1 HAS DAMP STAINS TO THE EARLY PLATES, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD SET. POSTAGE EXTRA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22654 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINES THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, PAST AND PRESENT: A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PALATINE COUNTIES OF LANCASTER AND CHESTER, FORMING THE NORTH-WESTERN DIVISION OF ENGLAND, FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT TIME. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WILLIAM MACKENZIE. 1887 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES, QUARTO, MAROON CLOTH WITH HIGHLY DECORATIVE GILT DESIGNS TO FRONT BOARDS AND SPINE. ALL EDGES GILT. A VERY GOOD SET WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. CONTAINS AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF MANUFACTURES AND COMMERCE, AND CIVIL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING IN THESE DISTRICTS BY WILLIAM FAIRBAIRN. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY H WARREN AND A SERIES OF PORTRAITS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 240.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23420 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER JOHN GILBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTH YORKSHIRE - STUDY OF ITS BOTANY, GEOLOGY, CLIMATE AND PHYSCIAL GEOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON A BROWN LTD, 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD, GREEN CLOTH. WORK FORMS THE THIRD VOLUME OF THE BOTANICAL SERIES OF THE TRANSACTION OF THE YORKSHIRE NATURALISTS' UNION. THREE COLOURED MAPS, 669 pp. NEAT LIST OF PLANTS IN PENCIL ON THE REAR END PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24054 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL WILFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | SUSSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. A&C BLACK. 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATED BOARDS. WITH 75 COLOUR PLATES BY THE AUTHOR AND A FOLDING MAP. MINOR FOXING TO A FEW PRELIMINARY PAGES BUT A MUCH BETTER THAN AVERAGE COPY, CLEAN AND TIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23120 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALSDON DACRE: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DAY-TO-DAY LIFE OF THE UNDERGRADUATES, DONS AND SERVANTS AT OXFORD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5710 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARKER JONES W. G. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF WENSLEYDALE AND THE VALLEY OF THE YORE IN THE NORTH RIDING OF YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN RUSSELL SMITH. 1856 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. VERY NICELY REBOUND IN HALF BLUE CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. 8vo, xxiii, 296pp, FRONTIS, PLATES, FRONTIS,TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARKER MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE THE NORTH RIDING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977. B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20413 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARTLETT W. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NILE BOAT OR GLIMPSES OF THE LAND OF EGYPT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ARTHUR HALL, 1850 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, HALF LEATHER (RUBBED) OVER MARBLED BOARDS, FINE ENGRAVINGS, 218 PAGES. EX PUBLIC LIBRARY BUT A VERY GOOD, TIGHT AND HANDSOME COPY. (LIBRARY LABLE TO FRONT AND REAR PASTEDOWNS, STAMP TO FEP, ACCESSION NUMBER IN GILT YO SPINE). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24647 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAYNTON-WILLIAMS ASHLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | TOWN AND CITY MAPS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1800-1855 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DOLPHIN. SALFORD. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, 56 TOWN AND CITY PLANS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18208 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BECKWITH IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF GAINSBOROUGH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 BARRACUDA BOOKS LTD., BUCKINGHAM |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS SCARCE BOOK, THE TOWN`S STORY UNFOLDS, ITS PEOPLE BROUGHT TO LIFE, ITS HOMES DESCRIBED, ITS EVENTS DISCOVERED IN WORD AND PICTURE. HERE IS A FLUENT RECORD OF A SIGNIFICANT TOWN, RICH IN HERITAGE AND PLEASING IN PROSPECT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23840 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL MERVYN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | BRITAIN'S NATIONAL PARKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWTON ABBOT, DAVID & CHARLES, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARD BACK AND DUSTWRAP. DESCRIPTION OF 10 NATIONAL PARKS AND A CHAPTER ON SCOTLAND. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17299 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENSON A. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | MAGDALENE COLLEGE - A LITTLE VIEW OF ITS BUILDINGS & HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1923 BOWES & BOWES, CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, CARD COVERS (BROWNED), VERY SLIGHT FOXING OTHERWSIE VERY GOOD. AUTHOR WAS MASTER OF MAGDALENE. THREE ILLUSTRATIONS. pp51 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22050 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY SMITH DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | PAST TIMES OF MACCLESFIELD: VOLUME 1. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. AS PUBLISHED IN MACCLESFIELD COMMUNITY NEWS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. PUBLISHED AT £14.95. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23044 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY SMITH DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | PAST TIMES OF MACCLESFIELD: VOLUME 2. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. AS PUBLISHED IN MACCLESFIELD COMMUNITY NEWS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. PUBLISHED AT £14.95. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23045 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIBBY ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | SOUTH PENNINES AND THE BRONTE MOORS INCLUDING ILKLEY MOOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANCES LINCOLN. LONDON. 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. THE RAMBLERS FREEDOM TO ROAM. CONTAINS O.S. MAPS FOR TWELVE NEW WALKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16307 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIGLAND JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES: VOLUME 16 (YORKSHIRE) |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARRIS; LONGMAN AND OTHERS. 1812 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, THICK OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN FULL LEATHER, WITH FINE ENGRAVINGS. THIS VOLUME COVERS YORKSHIRE, 935 PAGES INCLUDING APPENDIX, LIST OF BOOKS. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER AND SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE HEAD OF THE SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23611 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRD DICKIE (WITH KEITH LODGE): |
|---|
| Title: | DICKIE BIRD`S BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON.2002 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17904 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRD VIVIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | A SHORT HISTORY OF WARWICKSHIRE AND BIRMINGHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 160 PAGES. 28 PHOTOGRAPHS, 1 MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRD VIVIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | WARWICKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. 216 PAGES, 31 ILLUSTRATIONS, 1 MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20495 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRD VIVIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | WARWICKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION. VERY GOOD IN COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPER. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17652 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOASE C. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. LONGMANS. 1887 |
|---|
| Description: | PART OF THE HISTORIC TOWNS SERIES. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH.GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, TWO FOLD-OUT MAPS AND AMOURIAL PLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20857 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOGG EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | RICHMONDSHIRE: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES, CHARACTERS AND CUSTOMS, LEGENDARY LORE, AND NATURAL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS. JAMES MILES. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATED CLOTH, TOP OF THE SPINE HAS BEEN TORN AND CRUDELY STUCK DOWN, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, FOLD OUT MAP, TEXT DRAWINGS. 696 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22723 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOGG EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | TWO THOUSAND MILES OF WANDERING IN THE BORDER COUNTRY, LAKELAND AND RIBBLESDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDMUND BOGG. LEEDS. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK REBOUND IS MAROON CLOTH WITH ORIGINAL BINDING USED FOR TITLES ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. LIMITED ISSUE SUBSCRIPTION COPY. THREE HUNDRED AND FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS. PRINTED BY GOODALL AND SUDDICK, LEEDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 78.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14501 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BONE JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | LONDON ECHOING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1948 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH RATHER WORN DUST WRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY SIR MUIRHEAD BONE, BROTHER OF THE AUTHOR. BOOK SUMS UP IN PROSE AND PICTURE THEIR IMPRESSIONS OF NEARLY HALF A CENTURY OF LONDON LIFE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20551 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOOTH EDWIN CARTON: |
|---|
| Title: | AUSTRALIA IN THE 1870'S |
|---|
| Publisher: | URE SMITH. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST EDITION WHICH WAS PUBLISHED IN 1873. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22727 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRODRICK ALAN HOUGHTON (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | TOURAINE WITH ANJOU AND MAINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7198 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN CORNELIUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANNALS OF NEWARK-UPON-TRENT COMPRISING THE HISTORY, CURIOSITIES, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE BOROUGH. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. H. SOTHERAN AND CO., 1879. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN QUARTER RED MOROCCO OVER RED CLOTH. RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLE, NEW END PAPERS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND AUTOGRAPHS AND WITH NINE PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE WOODBURY PERMANENT PROCESS. SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES , BUT A VERY HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN CORNELIUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANNALS OF NEWARK-UPON-TRENT COMPRISING THE HISTORY, CURIOSITIES, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE BOROUGH. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. H SOTHERAN AND CO. 1879. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF BROWN MOROCCO OVER BLUE CLOTH - WITH NEW MARBLED END PAPERS AND TITLE LABEL. PERSONAL LIBRARY PLATE. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND AUTOGRAPHS AND WITH NINE PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE WOODBURY PERMANENT PROCESS. A FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14681 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BU'LOCK J. D.: |
|---|
| Title: | PRE-CONQUEST CHESHIRE 383-1066 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CHESHIRE COMMUNITY COUNCIL. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 3 OF THE HISTORY OF CHESHIRE. FINE COPY IN ORANGE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPPER. 85 PAGES. PHOTOGRAPHIC AND LINE DRAWING ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19403 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLE A.: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE ETCHINGS WITH SONNETS AND DESCRIPTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1885 RICHARD JACKSON, COMMERCIAL STREET, LEEDS |
|---|
| Description: | THIS EDITION IS LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 7. ONE OF TEN VELLUM BOUND FOR RICHARD JACKSON ESQ., MARBLED END PAPERS. SCHOOL PRIZE LEATHER STICKER ON F.E.P. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 235.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18083 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURKE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | SUSSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11999 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYFORD-JONES W.: |
|---|
| Title: | CORVEDALE - EARL BALDWIN'S COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1938 WILDING & SON LTD., SHREWSBURY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. DECORATED FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. MAP OF CORVEDALE AND WENLOCK EDGE INSIDE FEP AND EEP. FORWARD BY EARL BALDWIN OF BEWDLEY. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21983 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAIN GEORGES: |
|---|
| Title: | NOOKS AND CORNERS OF OLD PARIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | E. GRANT RICHARDS, LONDON, 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH AND GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE AND FRONT COVER, 101 ENGRAVINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5822 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMMAERTS E.: |
|---|
| Title: | The Treasure House of Belgium - Her Land and People Her Art and Literature |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1924 MACMILLAN & CO., LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BUCKRAM (SLIGHTLY MARKED), WITH 24 PLATES. BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 985 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARAMELLE FRANZ, SCHNEIDER INGO, PFLANZER HELLA: |
|---|
| Title: | TIROL |
|---|
| Publisher: | NO DATE, PINGUIN-VERLAG, INNSBRUCK |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED. TEXT IN GERMAN AS WELL AS ENGLISH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13009 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARRINGTON DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TRAVELLER'S EYE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE PILOT PRESS. LONDON. 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED BLUE CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAP. FEP CUT OUT, 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7206 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAPMAN VERA: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND GOOLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NONSUCH PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL POCKET IMAGES BOOK - NEW. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20144 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAPMAN VERA: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND NORTHALLERTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NONSUCH PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL POCKET IMAGES BOOK - NEW. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20143 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHEETHAM HAL: |
|---|
| Title: | PORTRAIT OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ROBERT HALE. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD TO FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION, IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21341 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHITTY SUSAN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES KINGSLEY'S LANDSCAPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES, LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DEVONSHIRE LANDSCAPE, ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6661 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARK THOMAS D.: |
|---|
| Title: | KENTUCKY 11 |
|---|
| Publisher: | GRAPHIC ARTS CENTER PUBLISHING CO OREGON, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE/FINE COPY. PHOTOGRAPHY BY JAMES ARCHAMBEAULT. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7231 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAYRE ALASDAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HEART OF THE DRAGON |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS AND SONS ,LTD.1984 |
|---|
| Description: | A HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH ILLUSTRATED DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK GIVES A COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN CHINA. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13072 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLBECK MAURICE: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 22 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 1 MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15166 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOKE ALISTAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | ALISTAIR COOKE`S AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | BBC. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK & WHITE, WITH PAINTINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS WHICH SUPPLEMENT THE STORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18547 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOKE G.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF CUMBERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | SHERWOOD JONES. LONDON. 1820 |
|---|
| Description: | REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. NEW END PAPERS AND NEW SPINE LABLE. NICE AND CLEAN. TIGHT BINDING AN ATTRACTIVE BOOK. TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF CUMBERLAND (SECOND EDITION 1825 ON SPINE) FOLDING MAP TORN BUT COMPLETE. 4 VIEWS ON TWO PLATES FOXED. BOUND WITH THE LAKES OF CUMBERLAND. FOLDING MAP - NO TITLE PAGE. 4 VIEWS ON TWO PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 92.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19124 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COX A. G. AND STATHER D.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF MARKET WEIGHTON AND DISTRICT IN EAST YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ERNEST WARTERS. 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DUSTY CARD COVERS, 96 PAGES. SIGNED ON THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT COVER BY BOTH AUTHORS. HAS PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO SHIPTON THORPE, LONDESBOROUGH, GOODMANHAM AND SANCTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22515 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CREE ANTHONY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | 1871 AN OXFORD DIARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 J. HANNON & CO., OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS WITH SMALL AMOUNT OF STAINING. FOREWORD BY LORD REDCLIFFE-MAUD. 47 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROSTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | NOOKS AND CORNERS OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1882 JOHN HEYWOOD, MANCHESTER |
|---|
| Description: | BROWN HARDBACK COPY DECORATED IN GILT. SOME LOSS TO TOP OF SPINE, AND SOME LOOSENESS. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD WITH A LITTLE FOXING. A WAYFARER`S NOTES IN THE PALATINE COUNTIES, HISTORICAL, LEGENDARY, GENEALOGICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15825 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUMING WALTERS J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHARM OF LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | A & C BLACK, LONDON, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A SMALL TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. THIRD EDITION, 24 FULL PAGE DRAWINGS BY FRANK GREENWOOD. FOXING ON LEAF ENDS, BROWN STAIN ON BACK OF DUSTWRAP, SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAUDET ALPHONSE: |
|---|
| Title: | TARTARIN ON THE ALPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.M. DENT, LONDON, 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN WHITE DECORATED BLUE FLOWERS CLOTH. TRANSLATED BY HENRY FRITH, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARANDA DE BEAUMONT, MONTENARD MYRBACH AND ROSSI, INK DEDICATION 1902 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5864 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAYES EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF THE LATE EDWARD DAYES: CONTAINING AN EXCURSION THROUGH THE PRINCIPAL PARTS OF DERBYSHIRE AND YORSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PRINTED BY T MALDEN. 1805 |
|---|
| Description: | WITH ILLUSTRATIVE NOTES BY E W BRAYLEY; ESSAYS ON PAINTING; INSTRUCTIONS FOR DRAWING AND COLORING (sic) LANDSCAPES; AND PROFESSIONAL SKETCHES OF MODERN ARTISTS. LARGE OCTAVO, REBOUND IN BLACK CLOTH, GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. FIRST EDITION. 359 pp. 8 ENGRAVED PLATES AND TWO OTHERS. A VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY WITH FOXING TO THE PLATE EDGES. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23622 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DITCHFIELD P.H. AND BARBER EDWARD (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | MEMORIALS OF OLD CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; GEORGE ALLEN AND SONS,1910 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY.SOME FOXING ON F.E.P. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF SOME OF CHESHIRE'S MOST MEMORABLE MEMORIALS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18501 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRESLOV AKSEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A RIVER-A TOWN-A POET |
|---|
| Publisher: | SKANDINAVISK BOGFORLAG |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH, A WALK TOGETHER WITH HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9075 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUCKWORTH F.: |
|---|
| Title: | CHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO. RED DECORATED CLOTH. 20 COLOUR PLATES BY E HARRISON COMPTON. PLAN OF CHESTER. LACKS FEP. SOME DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. MINOR FOXING, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22899 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUNCANSON DENNIS: |
|---|
| Title: | CHANGING QUALITIES OF CHINESE LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM THE OLD TO THE NEW ORDER |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14761 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ELLIOTT BRIAN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ASPECTS OF DONCASTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 WHARNCLIFFE PUBLISHING , BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. (DISCOVERING LOCAL HISTORY) |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10502 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ELLIOTT BRIAN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ASPECTS OF DONCASTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 WHARNCLIFFE PUBLISHING LTD BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10503 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FARRER REGINALD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DOLOMITES |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO. ATTRACTIVE DECORATED BLUE CLOTH. 20 COLOUR PLATES BY E HARRISON COMPTON, ONE FOLD-OUT MAP. FEP BROWN, OTHERWISE A VERY BRIGHT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 73.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22902 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIELD H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE DATE-BOOK OF REMARKABLE EVENTS CONNECTED WITH NOTTINGHAM AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. 1750-1879, FROM AUTHENTIC RECORDS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NOTTINGHAM. 1880. |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO. MODERN VERY FINE BINDING IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLE, NEW END PAPERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. THE BOOK LISTS, IN GREAT DETAIL, THE EVENTS IN THE PERIOD 1750 TO 1849. THIS EDITION IS A REVISION OF THE ORIGINAL DATE-BOOK COMPILED BY JOHN FROST SUTTON. REVISED BY HENRY FIELD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21828 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIELD H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE DATE-BOOK OF REMARKABLE EVENTS CONNECTED WITH NOTTINGHAM AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. 1750-1879, FROM AUTHENTIC RECORDS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NOTTINGHAM. 1880. |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO. MODERN VERY FINE BINDING IN DARK RED MOROCCO. HEAVY GILT DECORATION TO BOTH BOARDS AND SPINE. RAISED BANDS. GILT PRINTED TITLE LABEL TO SPINE. MARBLED END PAPERS. EXCEPTIONALY FINE CONDITION. THE BOOK LISTS, IN GREAT DETAIL, THE EVENTS IN THE PERIOD 1750 TO 1849. THIS EDITION IS A REVISION OF THE ORIGINAL DATE-BOOK COMPILED BY JOHN FROST SUTTON. REVISED BY HENRY FIELD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14633 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINN R.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON ALFRED A KNOPF, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK BOUND IN BLUE WITH GOLD LETTERING. ONE OF THE BORZOI COUNTY HISTORIES. INTRODUCTION BY THE DEAN OF CHESTER. CHAPTERS INCLUDE THE HISTORY OF CHESHIRE FROM PREHISTORIC TO THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18330 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FITZGERALD A. (PAINTER), FITZGERALD S. (TEXT): |
|---|
| Title: | NAPLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1904 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED RED CLOTH - GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. 80 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST AND LAST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. TOP PAGE EDGES GILDED. SOME SLIGHT WEAR TO TOP AND BASE OF SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | ITALIAN IMPRESSIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LTD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A FEW OF THE ILLUSTRATIONS IN THIS BOOK AND SOME SMALL PORTIONS OF THE TEXT DESCRIBING THEM WERE ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY THE DAILY TELEGRAPH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER GEOFFREY S.: |
|---|
| Title: | LONDON OVERLOOKED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1964 HUTCHINSON & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BLUE CLOTH, GILT LETTERING TO SPINE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR, ONE COLOUR PLATE, REMAINDER BLACK AND WHITE. INCLUDES CHAPTERS ON LONDON VILLAGES, STREET, SHOPS, ALLEYS, MARKETS AND GRAVEYARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24424 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER J.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURESQUE HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CAXTON PUBLISHING CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 6 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. HALF LEATHER, WITH RAISED BANDS AND FINE GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINES. MARBLED END PAPERS. GILT EDGES TO THE PAGES. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, ANTIQUITIES, INDUSTRIES, AND MODERN LIFE OF THE CITIES, TOWNS, AND VILLAGES OF THE COUNTY OF YORK, FOUNDED ON PERSONAL OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING MANY JOURNEYS THROUGH THE THREE RIDINGS. OVER 600 ILLUSTRATIONS. THREE OF THE VOLUMES HAVE A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF DAMP STAINING ON FRONT BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 240.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18979 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOX FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | SWITZERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & . BLACK. LONDON. 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED GREY CLOTH TOP OF SPINE HAS SMALL NICK. THERE IS SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. 64 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY J. & M. HARDWICKE LEWIS, A.D. McCORMICK AND OTHERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20533 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIELZYNSKI WOJCIECH IRENA & JERZY KOSTROWICKI: |
|---|
| Title: | POLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 ARKADY WARSAW |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5411 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLADDEN WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | CHESHIRE FOLK - TALES FROM THE CHESHIRE PLAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HEATH CRANTON LTD., 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK . SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND TO PAGE EDGES. MANY OF THE SKETCHES HAVE ALREADY APPEARED IN THE COLUMNS OF THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18336 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLANVILLE PHILIPPA: |
|---|
| Title: | LONDON IN MAPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CONNOISSEUR. LONDON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRODUCTIONS OF NEARLY SEVENTY CONTEMPORARY MAPS, OVER A THIRD IN COLOUR. LONDON SINCE ROMAN TIMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22002 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOMME GEORGE LAURENCE (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF DURHAM, ESSEX AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ELLIOT STOCK. LONDON. 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH, THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE LIBRARY, A CLASSFIED COLLECTION OF THE CHIEF CONTENTS OF THE MAGAZINE FROM 1731-1868 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9570 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOMME GEORGE LAURENCE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF WORCESTERSHIRE AND YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1902 ELLIOT STOCK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. A CLASSIFIED COLLECTION OF THE CHIEF CONTENTS OF THE 'GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE' FROM 1731-1858. SOME FOXING AT FRONT AND REAR OF THE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22214 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOODALL DAPHNE MACHIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SEVENTH CONTINENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE PRIORY PRESS. ROYSTON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A WOMANS JOURNEY TO ANTARCTICA. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7218 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOUGH RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ANECDOTES OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RICHARDSON AND CLARK. 1768. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. 'OR AN ACCOUNT OF WHAT HAS BEEN DONE FOR ILLUSTRATING THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.' QUARTO, BOUND IN FULL CALF WITH A NEW SPINE, RAISED BANDS, NEW TITLE LABEL AND THE ORIGINAL BOARDS (RUBBED AT THE EDGES). MARBLED ENDPAPERS, STRENGTHENING TO FRONT BOARD WITH USE OF TAPE. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF RICHARD MICHAEL ROBBINS. QUARTO, xxxv, 740pp, INDEX. A VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 550.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22264 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAHAM FRANK (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | CHESHIRE ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANK GRAHAM. NEWCASTLE. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. COMPILED BY FRANK GRAHAM FROM OLD PRINTS. 1ST EDTION. 100 OLD PRINTS USED TO SHOW WHAT THE TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF CHESHIRE WERE LIKE IN THOSE DAYS AND HAVE ILLUSTRATED THE CASTLES AND COUNTRY HOUSES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19068 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRANT NEIL: |
|---|
| Title: | SCOTTISH CLANS AND TARTANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR RELATES SCOTLAND'S HISTORY TO THE CLANS, AND THE STORIES OF MANY OF THE MAJOR CLANS AND TARTANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21694 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREEN PETER AND THE EDITORS OF THE NEWSWEEK BOOK DIVISION: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PARTHENON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 READERS DIGEST, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK - SLIGHT TEAR TO DUST WRAP. ONE OF THE WONDERS OF MAN SERIES. INCLUDES 120 ILLUSTRATIONS, VASE PAINTINGS, SCULPTURAL DETAILS, ENGRAVINGS AND DETAILED NEW MAPS AND DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13015 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFIN A.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | INSIDE THE REAL LAKELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE GUARDIAN PRESS, PRESTON, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN BLUE COTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4607 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIGSON GEOFFREY (GENERAL EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ABOUT BRITAIN SERIES - COMPLETE SET 0F 13 VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1951 PUBLISHED FOR THE FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN OFFICE, COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SET OF 13 ALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION AND ALL WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS EXCEPT VOLUME 12 WHICH IS VERY GOOD BUT WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. NO.1: WEST COUNTRY A NEW GUIDE BOOK WITH A PORTRAIT BY GEOFFREY GRIGSON, NO.2: WESSEX A NEW GUIDE BOOK WITH A PORTRAIT BY GEOFFREY GRIGSON, NO. 3, PORTRAIT BY R.S.R. FITTER. NO.4: PORTRAIT BY R.H. MOTTRAM, NO. 5: PORTRAIT BY W.G. HOSKINS, NO. 6: SOUTH WALES AND THE MARCHES, PORTRAIT BY W.J. GRUFFYDD, NO. 7: NORTH WALES AND THE MARCHES, PORTRAIT BY W.J. GRUFFYDD. NO. 8: EAST MIDLANDS AND THE PEAK WITH PORTRAIT BY W.G. HOSKINS, NO. 9: LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE PORTRAIT BY LEO WALMSLEY, NO. 10: THE LAKES TO TYNESIDE PORTRAIT BY SID CHAPLIN, NO.11: LOWLANDS OF SCOTLAND PORTRAIT BY JOHN R. ALLAN, NO. 12: HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND PORTRAIT BY ALASTAIR M. DUNNETT, NO.13: NORTHERN IRELAND, PORTRAIT BY E. ESTYN EVANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23299 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUNTER R.T. [EDITOR]: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OXFORD COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; JOHN MURRAY,1912 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. GREEN CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT LETTERING ON FRONT COVER AND SPINE.BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. ITS ATTRACTIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS DESCRIBED BY SEVERAL AUTHORS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20654 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HADDON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | BATH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 BATSFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD - FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOSGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1742 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALL MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | BELOW HIGH HUNSLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NONSUCH. STROUD. 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK POCKET IMAGES. OVER 200 PHOTOGRAPHS SHOWS THE DAILY LIFE OF THE PEOPLE OF THE VILLAGES OF THIS AREA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20149 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING THE DALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. `WALKING THE DALES` IS NOT A GUIDE BOOK. IT`S FIRST AND LAST A BOOK ABOUT MIKE HARDING`S LOVE FOR THE HIGH FELLS AND THE RIVERED VALLEYS, AND THE MARVELLOUS DALES PEOPLE. SINCE WALKING IS, TO MIKE, THE BEST WAY OF GETTING TO KNOW ANYWHERE, THIS IS THE STORY OF MANY DIFFERENT WALKS HE HAS MADE AND PHOTOGRAPHED OVER THE LAST FIFTEEN YEARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13784 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS BILL: |
|---|
| Title: | ISRAEL: THE PROMISED LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 COLOUR LIBRARY INTERNATIONAL |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SLIGHT TEAR AT THE B OTTOM LEFT. FOREWORD BY THE HONOURABLE JACOB K. JAVITS FEATURING THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM CURWEN AND NICK MEERS. DESIGNED BY PHILIP CLUCAS. EDITED BY DAVID GIBBON AND PRODUCED BY TED SMART |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4175 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEADLAM CECIL: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD AND ITS STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1904 J.M. DENT & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS WITH MINIMAL WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND CORNERS. SOME FOXING. TISSUE GUARD TO F.E.P. TWENTY-FOUR LITHOGRAPHS AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS BY HERBERT RAILTON, THE LITHOGRAPHS BEING TINTED BY FANNY RAILTON. GILT EDGING TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES, WITH ARE OTHERWISE ROUGH CUT. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20181 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEAPE R. GRUNDY: |
|---|
| Title: | SALISBURY SOME ARCHITECTURE IN THE CITY AND THE CLOSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. METHUEN. 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN CREAM CARD COVERS. WITH 28 CHARMING ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINDERWELL THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITES OF SCARBOROUGH |
|---|
| Publisher: | YORK. PRINTED BY THOMAS WILSON. 1811 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD IN RECENT VERY ATTRACTIVE HALF LEATHER BINDING OVER GREEN CLOTH, RAISED BANDS, NEW LABEL, NEW ENDPAPERS, UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES. FOLDING MAP IS PRESENT BUT LOOSE. 435 PAGES. A VERY HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23487 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINTON WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | SHENFAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | SECKER & WARBURG, LONDON, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE CONTINUING REVOLUTION IN A CHINESE VILLAGE, BY THE AUTHOR OF FANSHEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5930 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOGGART RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | TOWNSCAPE WITH FIGURES: FARNHAM - PORTRAIT OF AN ENGLISH TOWN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 CHATTO & WINDUS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. DAMAGED STAMP ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGES BUT OBVIOUS SIGN OF DAMAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11818 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLAND CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM THE NORTH FORELAND TO PENZANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION. CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT FINGERING TO TOP OF SPINE. GILDED TOP PAGE EDGES. 30 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY MAURICE RANDALL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20271 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOWAT POLLY: |
|---|
| Title: | GHOSTS & LEGENDS OF LINCOLNSHIRE & THE FEN COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. SOFTBACK. MINT. THE AUTHOR HAS BROUGHT TOGETHER A COLLECTION OF THE VERY BEST OF THE REGION`S LEGACY OF STRANGE EVENTS AND THE SUERNATURAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11891 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HURLIMANN MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | ETERNAL FRANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THAMES & HUDSON. LONDON. 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 216 PICTURES IN PHOTOGRAVURE AND HISTORICAL NOTES. THIRD IMPRESSION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11752 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HURN DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | LIVING IN WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 SEREN, WALES |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A MEMBER OF THE MAGNUM AGENCY, DAVID HURN`S PHOTOGRAPHS HAVE BEEN EXHIBITED AND PUBLISHED ALL OVER THE WORLD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18892 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUTTON EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | HOLLIS & CARTER LONDON 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MAROON CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. INK INSCRIPTION 1956 ON FEP. ILLUSTRATED. SOME DAMP STAINING ON THE BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7203 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUTTON W.: |
|---|
| Title: | A TRIP TO COATHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN NICOLS. LONDON. 1810 |
|---|
| Description: | HALF LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS. SOME DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE. LEATHER RUBBED ON SPINE AND CORNERS. WEAK FRONT HINGE. DAMP STAINING ON END PAPERS AND TITLE PAGE.COMPLETE WITH MAP AND FRONTISPIECE. A WATERING PLACE IN THE NORTH EXTREMITY OF YORKSHIRE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 155.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17007 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENKINSON HENRY IRWIN: |
|---|
| Title: | JENKINSON`S SMALLER PRACTICAL GUIDE TO NORTH WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1878 EDWARD STANFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - FOR IT`S AGE. A LITTLE WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. CONTAINS A MAP IN THE POCKET AT THE FRONT OF THE BOOK. WHILST WRITING THIS GUIDE THE AUTHOR STRICTLY ADHERED TO THE PLAN HE ADOPTED IN HIS PREVIOUS WORKS AND PERSONALLY VISITED EVERY PLACE MENTIONED AND MADE MEMORANDA ON THE SPOT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19324 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENNINGS BERNARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF NIDDERDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NIDDERDALE HISTORY GROUP, PATELEY BRIDGE, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. SECOND EDITION. WRITTEN BY THE PATELEY BRIDGE LOCAL HISTORY TUTORIAL CLASS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24441 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JESIONKOWSCY BARBARA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VALLEY OF EAGLE'S NESTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | KRAKOW. DOM KSIAZKI. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS. SERIES OF BEAUTIFUL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF A VALLEY TWO MILES FROM CRACOW. WITH TEXT IN POLISH AND ENGLISH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21640 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES SYDNEY R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THAMES TRIMPHANT |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE STUDIO PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. 1943 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DARK BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. A COMPANION WORK TO LONDON TRIUMPHANT. ILLUSTRATED. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18544 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES VINCENT: |
|---|
| Title: | EAST ANGLIAN PUBS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 B. T. BATSFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. PERSONAL CHOICE OF 160 PUBS BY AUTHOR WHO HAS EARNED HIS LIVING AMONG BREWERS. DRAWINGS BY LEO GIBBONS-SMITH |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JUSTIN DAVIS MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LANDSCAPE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 WEBB & BOWER LTD DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.PHOTOGRAPHS BY SIMON MCBRIDE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3400 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELMAN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOLY LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK. 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, DE LUXE, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES AND SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHERS. QUARTO, IN CREAM CLOTH, GILT AND GREEN DECORATIONS TO THE FRONT BOARD AND SPINE, BEVELLED BOARDS, TEG, PAGES UNTRIMMED. A VERY GOOD COPY, CLEAN AND TIGHT. LIGHT FOXING TO FEP, SMALL CHIP TO BACK BOARD AND SMALL STICKER OF PREVIOUS OWNER TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. WITH 92 COLOUR PLATES BY JOHN FULLEYLOVE, TISSUE GUARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21558 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIBBLE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORICAL AND OTHER NOTES ON WYCHWOOD FOREST AND MANY OF ITS BORDER PLACES |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. THE OXFORD CHRONICLE. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. 121 PAGES PLUS ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22514 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIDD DOROTHY I.: |
|---|
| Title: | TO SEE OURSELS: RURAL SCOTLAND IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 HARPER COLLINS, GLASGOW |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY FADED DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS A RICH AND STRIKING PORTRAYAL OF A RURAL SCOTLAND THAT HAS ALL BUT DISAPPEARED. PHOTOGRAPHS SELECTED BY ALISON CROMARTY AND DOROTHY I. KIDD.PREFACE BY T.C. SMOUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22711 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KITCHEN F.: |
|---|
| Title: | NETTLEWORTH PARVA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 J. M. DENT & SONS LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY RONALD MADDOX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1978 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KNIGHT WILLIAM [EDITOR]: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GLAMOUR OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD; BLACKWELL , 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. BLUE CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION ON FRONT COVER AND SPINE. T.E.G. ROUGH CUT SIDE AND BOTTOM EDGES TO PAGES. FIRST EDITION. DESCRIPTIVE PASSAGES IN VERSE AND PROSE BY VARIOUS WRITERS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20653 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANE ERNEST H. & EDWARD FITZGERALD: |
|---|
| Title: | RAYLEIGH A PICTORIAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHILLIMORE. CHICHESTER. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIGNED COPY BY BOTH AUTHORS. 1ST EDITION. DEDICATED TO THE FAIRHAVEN HOSPICE CHARITY. LETTER FROM M.J. BALL INSIDE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17478 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANG ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD: HISTORICAL AND PICTURESQUE NOTES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1893 SEELEY & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL RED BOARDS. PART OF THE TITLE PAGE HAS BEEN CUT OUT. 40 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20782 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEATHERBARROW J. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | WORCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20412 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS C. DAY AND CHARLES FENBY: |
|---|
| Title: | ANATOMY OF OXFORD: AN ANTHOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY - IN BLUE BOARDS WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22161 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | S. LEWIS. LONDON. 1831 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD LIGHT BROWN CLOTH (POSSIBLY REBOUND?) COMPRISING THE SEVERAL COUNTIES, CITIES, BOROUGHS, CORPORATE AND MARKET TOWNS, PARISHES, CHAPELRIES AND TOWNSHIPS, AND THE ISLANDS OF GUERNSEY, JERSEY AND MAN. WITH HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTIONS; ATLAS OF MAPS MISSING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14939 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUMSDEN JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SKIPPER PARSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHARLES H. KELLY. LONDON. 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CLOTH. FRAYED SPINE, WEAK BINDING. LEAF ENDS ARE QUITE DIRTY. ILLUSTRATED, ON THE BAYS AND BARRENS OF NEWFOUNDLAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9604 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACKINDER H.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RHINE IT'S VALLEY AND HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHATTO AND WINDUS,1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, RE-BOUND IN CREAM CLOTH WITH RED CLOTH SPINE, NEW END PAGES, NEW LABEL. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. A HISTORY OF THE RHINE VALLEY WITH ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AFTER MRS. JAMES JARDINE. TWO FOLDING MAPS, AND OTHERS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14269 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACLEOD NORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | EASTWARD |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALEXANDER STRAHAN, LONDON, 1866 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN LEATHER - RUBBED ALL ROUND. FRONT BINDING AND SPINE HAVE COME AWAY FROM MAIN TEXT. WITH SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS ENGRAVED BY JOSEPH SWAIN, 1ST 1866 WITH ALL FAULTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6089 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAIS S.P.B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THIS UNKNOWN ISLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1946 THE FALCON PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. PULL OUT MAPS AND DRAWINGS BY LESLIE ATKINSON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6162 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANNING SAMUEL REV.: |
|---|
| Title: | ITALIAN PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY, 1885 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW EDITION, BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN FULL VELLUM AS A PRIZE FROM ARNEWOOD HOUSE, HANTS TO KATHERINE MARY ROBINSON, CHRISTMAS 1885 (ALL THIS IS STATED IN GILT ON THE FRONT BOARD). GILT TITLES, ELABORATE GILT BORDERS TO FRONT BOARD AND DESIGN TO REAR BOARD, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A NEW EDITION, REVISED AND PARTLY REWRITTEN BY THE REV. S G GREEN, WITH MANY ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS. A FINE, HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24770 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARKHAM FELIX: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. LONDON. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH CARDBOARD SLIPCASE. 16 FULL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, 80 BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21110 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARKHAM LEN: |
|---|
| Title: | EE UP LAD! |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS. NEWBURY. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SMALL SOFTBACK. A SALUTE TO YORKSHIRE DIALECT. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10078 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARTIN FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY PEOPLE AND PLACES A NEW OXFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SPURBOOKS. BUCKINGHAMSHIRE. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM THE THAMES IN THE SOUTH TO THE START OF THE COTSWOLDS IN THE NORTH-EAST. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20805 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MASSINGHAM H.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | CHILTERN COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION. VERY GOOD IN COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS, AND FROM DRAWINGS BY THOMAS HENNELL. MINOR FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17654 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE KING'S SUSSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NEW EDITION. FULLY REVISED AND EDITED BY C.L.S. LINNELL. ILLUSTRATED WITH NEW PHOTOGRAPHS BY A.F. KERSTING. A UNIQUE GUIDE TO 10,000 TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ENGLAND AS HISTORY HAS MADE THEM.REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12602 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR MEE`S CAMBRIDGESHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 THE KING`S ENGLAND PRESS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. WITH 150 PLACES AND 106 PICTURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11552 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR MEE`S ESSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE KING`S ENGLAND PRESS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. WITH 373 PLACES AND 153 PICTURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR MEE`S HERTFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE KING`S ENGLAND PRESS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. WITH 148 PLACES AND 108 PICTURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17603 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR( EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR MEE`S WARWICKSHIRE: SHAKESPEARE`S COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE KING`S ENGLAND PRESS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. WITH 220 PLACES AND 215 PICTURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11547 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEECH JULIE: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING IN STAFFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 CICERONE PRESS, CUMBRIA |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. EXTENDING FROM THE FORESTS AND HEATHS OF CANNOCK CHASE IN THE SOUTH TO THE BEAUTIFUL AND REMOTE STAFFORDSHIRE PEAK IN THE NORTH, THE MEADOWS AND PASTURES OF LICHFIELD AND THE BROMLEYS IN THE EAST, AND THE HEARTLAND OF ENGLAND`S CANAL HERITAGE IN ITS FAR SOUTH-WEST, STAFFORDSHIRE OFFERS A VARIED TAPESTRY OF EASILY ACCESSIBLE WALKING LOCATIONS. THE GUIDE DESCRIBES 40 WALKS, BETWEEN 3 AND 10 1/2 MILES IN LENGTH, ACCOMPANIED BY SKETCH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. THE WALKS RANGE FROM WILD MOORLAND RAMBLES TO CANAL AND RIVERSIDE STROLLS, AND TAKE THE WALKER FROM DRAMATIC ESCARPMENTS TO PICTURESQUE VILLAGES AND TOWNS. THE AUTHOR SHARES HER KNOWLEDGE OF THE WILDLIFE, HISTORY AND INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE OF THE REGION, AND GIVES DETAILED INFORMATION ON PUBLIC TRANSPORT ACCESS TO ALL WALKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19036 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITFORD MARY RUSSELL: |
|---|
| Title: | OUR VILLAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1947 GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. BLUE BOARDS. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY JOAN HASSALL |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5696 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITTON G. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | CORNWALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. A & C BLACK. 1915 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREY BOARDS, WITH 20 COLOUR PLATES BY G. F. NICHOLLS. VERY GOOD WITH LIGHT FOXING TO PRELIMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22726 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITTON G. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THAMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1906 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE/GREY BOARDS DECORATED WITH GILT LETTERING. VERY SLIGHT FOXING. 75 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY MORTIMER MENPES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20268 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITTON G.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, A. & C. BLACK, 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY.SOME FOXING ON PAGE EDGES. ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY SUTTON PALMER. SKETCH MAP. A HISTORY AND GUIDE OF THE COUNTIES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20348 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITTON G.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | CORNWALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | A & C BLACK. LONDON. 1915 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. TWO FAINT HEAT RING MARKS ON FRONT BOARD. TWENTY FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY G.F. NICHOLLS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16607 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRENSHAM VILLAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS, LONDON, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. FRONTISPIECE BY CLIFFORD AND ROSEMARY ELLIS. SOME ANNOTATIONS ON PAGES 9 AND 13. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRENSHAM VILLAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS. LONDON. 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A COMPANION PIECE TO PORTRAIT OF ELMBURY. FRONTISPIECE BY CLIFFORD AND ROSEMARY ELLIS.1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12573 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORGAN DENNIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CARDIFF`S SUBURBS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 BREEDON BOOKS, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THIS BOOK FEATURES MORE THAN 200 ILLUSTRATIONS, MANY OF THEM NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22564 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORISON SAMUEL ELIOT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT EXPLORERS - THE EUROPEAN DISCOVERY OF AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD OUP, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. AUTHOR WAS TWICE AWARDED THE PULITZER PRIZE, WAS ALSO A MASTER SEAMAN AND AN EMINMENT HISTORIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17574 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS E. RONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | LLANIDLOES: TOWN AND PARISH: AN ILLUSTRATED ACCOUNT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 GREAT OAK BOOKSHOP, LLANIDLOES |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE SOFTBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23145 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOSS FLETCHER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FOURTH BOOK OF PILGRIMAGES TO OLD HOMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE OLD PARSONAGE. DIDSBURY. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED FADED RED CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS. WITH 242 PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6952 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MRS. OLIPHANT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAKERS OF FLORENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MACMILLAN. 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | DANTE GIOTTO SAVONAROLA AND THEIR CITY. WITH A PORTRAIT OF SAVONAROLA ENGRAVED BY C H JEENS AND ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY PROFESSOR DELAMOTTE. BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, MARBLED BOARDS, WITH RUBBING TO THE BOARD EDGES. A TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17103 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MUSSON S. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND ST. MALO |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION IN THIS TITLE. OCTAVO. GREEN CLOTH. 20 COLOUR PLATES BY J HARDWICKE LEWIS. ONE MAP. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON FEP. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22900 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NETTLES JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | BERGERAC'S JERSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BBC. LONDON. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, JOHN NETTLES TOUR OF JERSEY WITH THE HIDDEN JERSEY OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY BY KIM SAYER, ISBN ISBN 0 563 20703 5 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14795 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWLAND SONYA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAGIC & MYSTERY OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARAGON. BATH. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | MINT/MINT NEW BOOK. PHOTOGRAPHS BY IVAN J. BELCHER |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9583 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWMAN JOHN AND PEVSNER NIKOLAUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: DORSET |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 PENGUIN BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24727 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICHOLSON ADAM AND MORTER PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | PROSPECTS OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 GEORGE WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. TWO THOUSAND YEARS SEEN THROUGH TWELVE ENGLISH TOWNS. BEAUTIFUL ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21705 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICHOLSON NIGEL (FOREWORD BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATIONAL TRUST ATLAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE NATIONAL TRUST/GEORGE PHILIP, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILUSTRATED IN COLOUR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8369 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NIELD BASIL: |
|---|
| Title: | FAREWELL TO THE ASSIZES - THE SIXTY ONE TOWNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 THE GARNSTONE PRESS LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH CHIPPED DUST WRAP. FORWARD BY LORD WIDGERY. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF EACH OF THE SIXTY ONE ASSIZE TOWNS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22057 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OGILBY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | OGILBY'S ROAD MAPS OF ENGLAND AND WALES FROM OGILBY'S BRITANNIA 1675 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OSPREY 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | CROWN FOLIO (15 BY 10 INCHES), FACSIMILIE REPRINT OF THE 1675 EDITION OF OGILBY'S BRITANNIA, BOUND IN RED CLOTH, FINE CONDITION. WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21537 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OVER LUKE AND CHRIS TYRRELL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROYAL HUNDRED OF COOKHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | CLIVEDEN PRESS. MAIDENHEAD. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. SIGNED COPY BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16060 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PALMER SUTTON (PAINTER) MONCRIEFF A. R. HOPE (DESCRIBER): |
|---|
| Title: | SURREY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1906. A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. BOUND IN BLUE WITH DECORATIVE COVER AND GOLD LETTERING. GILDED TOP EDGES TO PAGES, 75 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES, ONE LOOSE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20514 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKER DEREK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WEST COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. VERY GOOD IN COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPER. FOXING TO FEP. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17649 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OBSERVER`S BOOK OF THE LAKE DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 FREDERICK WARNE LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23283 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEEL FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | SPEN VALLEY PAST AND PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | SENIOR AND CO. HECKMONDWIKE 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | A HANDSOME REBOUND COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION ON LARGE PAPER. RED CLOTH COVERS WITH GILT DECORATIONS ON THE SPINE AND TEG. NEW FEP AND FIRST FEW PAGES REPAIRED AT THE EDGES. VERY CLEAN INTERNALLY AND EXTERNALLY. FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS AND PORTRAITS. THE SPEN VALLEY COVERS THE WEST YORKSHIRE TOWNS OF CLECKHEATON, LIVERSEDGE AND HECKMONDWIKE. THOMAS WRIGHT LIVED IN THE VALLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7451 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PESCE ANGELO: |
|---|
| Title: | COLOURS OF THE ARAB FATHERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | FALCON PRESS, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. TEXT BY THE AUTHOR. A LARGELY PICTORIAL ACCOUNT OF THE ARABIAN PENINSULA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16772 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POUCHER W.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | WANDERINGS IN WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE COUNTRY LIFE. LONDON. 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR IN BLACK AND WHITE. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16087 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRATT DERRICK & SHIRLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPIRIT OF PENLEY:1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THE 20TH CENTURY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. OVER 310 PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23500 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRENTICE ROBIN (COMPILED AND EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR SCOTLAND GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 JONATHAN CAPE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COMPLETE INTRODUCTION TO THE BUILDINGS, GARDENS, COAST AND COUNTRY OWNED BY THE NATIONAL TRUST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7094 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PUREY-CUST A. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURESQUE OLD YORK CHAPTERS HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS. RICHARD JACKSON. |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 100 COPIES, QUARTO, BOUND IN FULL VELLUM, BEVELLED BOARDS, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD, GILT TITLES, ILLUSTRATED WITH FINE ENGRAVED PLATES AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. SOME SPOTTING TO THE REAR BOARD BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSAY DEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | REMINISCENCES OF SCOTTISH LIFE AND CHARACTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1873 T.N. FOULIS, EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. EMBOSSED GOLD LETTERING AND DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD. RATHER FADED SPINE. ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PAINTINGS BY HENRY W. KERR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSDEN DOUGLAS M.: |
|---|
| Title: | TEESDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1947 MUSEUM PRESS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. TWO PULL-OUT MAPS AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. BIBLIOGRAPHY AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22212 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSEY WINSTONE G.: |
|---|
| Title: | EPPING FOREST THEN AND NOW |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATTLE OF BRITAIN PRINTS. LONDON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. AN ANTHOLOGY. FOLIO SIZE. ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE TAKEN FROM CONTEMPORARY NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10589 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAWNSLEY W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW FOREST |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO. ATTRACTIVE DECORATED REDCLOTH. 20 COLOUR PLATES BY THE AUTHOR. SOME SPOTTING TO THE SPINE BUT A VERY BRIGHT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22903 Click to enquire |
|---|
| | |