Hawkridge Bookshop TOPOGRAPHY
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | JONES BARKER W.G.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THREE DAYS OF WENSLEYDALE; THE VALLEY OF THE YORE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHARLES DOLMAN. 1854. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES ON RED LEATHER WITHIN THE SPINE, NEW END PAPERS, TISSUE GUARDS OVER PLATES. FRONTESPIECE, ENGRAVINGS AND PICTURES OF ARMORIAL SHIELDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16985 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | A CAMBRIDGE MAN: |
|---|
| Title: | A GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SIMPKIN, 1865 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL OCTAVO, 96 pp, LIST OF ADVERTS, 4 FOLDING MAPS, 2 PLATES. VERY GOOD IN MAROON CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25581 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | A WANDERER: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKS ROUND NOTTINGHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON EFFINGHAM WILSON AND SIMPKIN AND MARSHALL, 1835 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, TITLE LABLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. A LITTLE FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. A VERY ATTRACTIVE VOLUME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23015 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAM GEORGE AND PEARL: |
|---|
| Title: | A BOOK ABOUT PARIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHNATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | COVERED IN BLUE CLOTH, FADED ANB WORN SPINE, UNCUT PAGE ENDINGS, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE BY H. FRANKS WARING. 16 PLATES, FIRST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4363 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERE MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | HEREFORDSHIRE THE ENCHANTED LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | EXPRESS LOGIC. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | REVISED EDITION. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. AN INFORMATIVE JOURNEY THROUGH HEREFORDSHIRE, NOTING PLACES OF HISTORICAL INTEREST. ILLUSTRATED WITH SCRAPERBOARDS BY PETER MANDERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21378 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERSON JOHN P.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY: A CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1966, THEATRVM ORBIS TERRARVM LTD., AMSTERDAM |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL WORKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM RELATING TO BRITAIN AND IRELAND (1881) NICELY BOUND IN RED BOARDS. A NEAR FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28190 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATKINSON FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTHERN LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 THE PROMOTIONAL REPRINT SOCIETY, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. SOFTBACK. REPRINT. PICTURES FROM THE PAST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10868 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATKINSON REV.J.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | FORTY YEARS IN A MOORLAND PARISH: REMINISCIENCES AND RESEARCHES IN DANBY IN CLEVELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1908 MACMILLAN AND CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. REPRINT. WITH PORTRAITS AND PREFATORY MEMOIR. REMINISCENCES AND RESEARCHES IN DANBY IN CLEVELAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22585 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AULTON MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | FAIR TOURAINE STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE LOIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD. 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 4to, ILLUSTRATED WITH NINETY FACSIMILE REPORDUCTIONS OF ORIGINAL DRAWINGS AND COPPER PLATE BY THE AUTHOR, BLACK PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, VERY GOOD COPY WITH A NEAT INSCRIPTION ON THE FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAIKIE REV. JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHARM OF THE SCOTT COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | A.& C. BLACK. LONDON. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CLOTH COVER SLIGHTLY RUBBED ALL ROUND. USUAL LIGHT FOXING. 24 PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PENCIL DRAWINGS BY GORDON HOME. INK INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER 1930. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20190 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAILEY BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH VILLAGE GREEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 ROBERT HALE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY JOHN ARLOTT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8190 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAILEY THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | ANNALS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1853 SIMPKIN, MARSHALL AND CO., NOTTINGHAM |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FOUR VOLUMES BOUND AS TWO. HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS WITH SOME WEAR. A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAM INCLUDING THE BOROUGH. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. REAR OF ONE VOLUME INTERNALLY STRENGTHENED BY TAPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23083 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAILEY THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | ANNALS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. SIMPKIN, MARSHALL AND CO.,1853 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES BOUND IN TWO. HALF TAN CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ILLUSTRATED, GILT TITLES, LEATHER RUBBED AND SMALL SPLIT BETWEEN FRONT BOARD AND SPINE IN VOL. 2. A NICE TIGHT AND CLEAN SET, WITH SLIGHT FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20235 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINES EDWARD (EDITED BY JAMES CROSTON): |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY PALATINE AND DUCHY OF LANCASTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN HEYWOOD. MANCHESTER. 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 1 ONLY (OF FIVE) IN GOLD EMBOSSED BROWN CLOTH. A NEW REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION. SOME FOXING, BUT A NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11621 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINES THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, PAST AND PRESENT: A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PALATINE COUNTIES OF LANCASTER AND CHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WILLIAM MACKENZIE. (1867) |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN FOUR, QUARTO. VERY NICELY RE-BOUND IN MAROON CLOTH, ALL EDGES GILT, GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. VOLUME 2 CONTAINS AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF MANUFACTURERS AND COMMERCE, AND CIVIL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING IN THESE DISTRICTS. NUMEROUS ENGRAVED PLATES, ENGINEERING DRAWINGS AND CHARTS. THE SECOND PART OF VOLUME 1 HAS DAMP STAINS TO THE EARLY PLATES, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD SET. POSTAGE EXTRA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22654 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER JOHN GILBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTH YORKSHIRE - STUDY OF ITS BOTANY, GEOLOGY, CLIMATE AND PHYSCIAL GEOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON A BROWN LTD, 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD, GREEN CLOTH. WORK FORMS THE THIRD VOLUME OF THE BOTANICAL SERIES OF THE TRANSACTION OF THE YORKSHIRE NATURALISTS' UNION. THREE COLOURED MAPS, 669 pp. NEAT LIST OF PLANTS IN PENCIL ON THE REAR END PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24054 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL WILFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | SUSSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. A.& C. BLACK. 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATED BOARDS. WITH 75 COLOUR PLATES BY THE AUTHOR AND A FOLDING MAP. MINOR FOXING TO A FEW PRELIMINARY PAGES BUT A MUCH BETTER THAN AVERAGE COPY, CLEAN AND TIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23120 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALSDON DACRE: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DAY-TO-DAY LIFE OF THE UNDERGRADUATES, DONS AND SERVANTS AT OXFORD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5710 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARKER JONES W. G. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF WENSLEYDALE AND THE VALLEY OF THE YORE IN THE NORTH RIDING OF YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN RUSSELL SMITH. 1856 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. VERY NICELY REBOUND IN HALF BLUE CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. 8vo, xxiii, 296pp, FRONTIS, PLATES, FRONTIS,TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARKER MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE THE NORTH RIDING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977. B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20413 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ALL ABOUT THE ENGLISH LAKES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1925 ATKINSON & POLLITT, KENDAL |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREY HESSIAN BOARDS. REPRINTED FROM THE "WESTMORLAND GAZETTE". A CYCLOPEDIA OF PLACES, PERSONS, MYTHS AND HAPPENINGS. NAME AND DATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25591 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENSON A. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | MAGDALENE COLLEGE - A LITTLE VIEW OF ITS BUILDINGS & HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1923 BOWES & BOWES, CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, CARD COVERS (BROWNED), VERY SLIGHT FOXING OTHERWSIE VERY GOOD. AUTHOR WAS MASTER OF MAGDALENE. THREE ILLUSTRATIONS. pp51 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22050 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY SMITH DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | PAST TIMES OF MACCLESFIELD: VOLUME 1. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. AS PUBLISHED IN MACCLESFIELD COMMUNITY NEWS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. PUBLISHED AT £14.95. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23044 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY SMITH DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | PAST TIMES OF MACCLESFIELD: VOLUME 2. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. AS PUBLISHED IN MACCLESFIELD COMMUNITY NEWS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. PUBLISHED AT £14.95. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23045 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIGLAND JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES: VOLUME 16 (YORKSHIRE) |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARRIS; LONGMAN AND OTHERS. 1812 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, THICK OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN FULL LEATHER, WITH FINE ENGRAVINGS. THIS VOLUME COVERS YORKSHIRE, 935 PAGES INCLUDING APPENDIX, LIST OF BOOKS. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER AND SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE HEAD OF THE SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23611 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRD VIVIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | A SHORT HISTORY OF WARWICKSHIRE AND BIRMINGHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 160 PAGES. 28 PHOTOGRAPHS, 1 MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRD VIVIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | WARWICKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION. VERY GOOD IN COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPER. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17652 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRD VIVIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | WARWICKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. 216 PAGES, 31 ILLUSTRATIONS, 1 MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20495 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOGG EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | RICHMONDSHIRE: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES, CHARACTERS AND CUSTOMS, LEGENDARY LORE, AND NATURAL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS. JAMES MILES. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATED CLOTH, TOP OF THE SPINE HAS BEEN TORN AND CRUDELY STUCK DOWN, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, FOLD OUT MAP, TEXT DRAWINGS. 696 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22723 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOGG EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | TWO THOUSAND MILES OF WANDERING IN THE BORDER COUNTRY, LAKELAND AND RIBBLESDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDMUND BOGG. LEEDS. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK REBOUND IS MAROON CLOTH WITH ORIGINAL BINDING USED FOR TITLES ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. LIMITED ISSUE SUBSCRIPTION COPY. THREE HUNDRED AND FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS. PRINTED BY GOODALL AND SUDDICK, LEEDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 78.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14501 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOOTH EDWIN CARTON: |
|---|
| Title: | AUSTRALIA IN THE 1870'S |
|---|
| Publisher: | URE SMITH. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST EDITION WHICH WAS PUBLISHED IN 1873. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22727 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOYNE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE YORKSHIRE LIBRARY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT RELATING TO THE COUNTY OF YORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 N.T. LESLIE |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED 1869. SECOND IMPRESSION OF FIRST EDITION 1974. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28195 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRODRICK ALAN HOUGHTON (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | TOURAINE WITH ANJOU AND MAINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7198 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN CORNELIUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANNALS OF NEWARK-UPON-TRENT COMPRISING THE HISTORY, CURIOSITIES, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE BOROUGH. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. H SOTHERAN AND CO. 1879. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF BROWN MOROCCO OVER BLUE CLOTH - WITH NEW MARBLED END PAPERS AND TITLE LABEL. PERSONAL LIBRARY PLATE. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND AUTOGRAPHS AND WITH NINE PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE WOODBURY PERMANENT PROCESS. A FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14681 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN CORNELIUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANNALS OF NEWARK-UPON-TRENT COMPRISING THE HISTORY, CURIOSITIES, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE BOROUGH. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. H. SOTHERAN AND CO., 1879. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN QUARTER RED MOROCCO OVER RED CLOTH. RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLE, NEW END PAPERS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND AUTOGRAPHS AND WITH NINE PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE WOODBURY PERMANENT PROCESS. SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES , BUT A VERY HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BU'LOCK J. D.: |
|---|
| Title: | PRE-CONQUEST CHESHIRE 383-1066 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CHESHIRE COMMUNITY COUNCIL. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 3 OF THE HISTORY OF CHESHIRE. FINE COPY IN ORANGE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPPER. 85 PAGES. PHOTOGRAPHIC AND LINE DRAWING ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19403 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLE A.: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE ETCHINGS WITH SONNETS AND DESCRIPTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | RICHARD JACKSON, LEEDS, 1885 |
|---|
| Description: | THIS EDITION IS LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 7. ONE OF TEN VELLUM BOUND FOR RICHARD JACKSON ESQ., MARBLED END PAPERS. SCHOOL PRIZE LEATHER STICKER ON F.E.P. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 258.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18083 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURKE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | SUSSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11999 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUTTERWORTH JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PARISH OF ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE AND THE VILLAGE OF DUKINFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER, E.J.MORTEN, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. A REPRINT OF THE BOOK FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1823. A HISTORY OF ASHTON-UNDER -LYNE, LANCASHIRE AND THE VILLAGE OF DUCKINFIELD, CHESHIRE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17283 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYFORD-JONES W.: |
|---|
| Title: | CORVEDALE - EARL BALDWIN'S COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1938 WILDING & SON LTD., SHREWSBURY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. DECORATED FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. MAP OF CORVEDALE AND WENLOCK EDGE INSIDE FEP AND EEP. FORWARD BY EARL BALDWIN OF BEWDLEY. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21983 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMDEN W.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITANNIA, OR A CHOROGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE FLOURISHING KINGDOMS OF ENGLAND, .....NORFOLK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PRINTED BY W HERSEE |
|---|
| Description: | THE NORFOLK EXTRACT FROM VOLUME 2. (PAGES 175 TO 209), 35 pp. INCLUDES A FOLDING MAP OF NORFOLK (BLACK AND WHITE) BY J CARY DATED 1805. FOLIO, REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH LATER NEW SPINE. PROBABLY THE SECOND EDITION OF 1806. WHEN THE BOOK HAS BEEN REBOUND THERE APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN EXTRA PLATES INSERTED RELATED TO NORFOLK, PERHAPS NOT FROM CAMDEN. THUS, 9 PLATES, ONE MAP, ONE FIGURE. A MOST ATTRACTIVE COPY, SOME FOXING TO PLATES, BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25480 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMPBELL WILFRED.: |
|---|
| Title: | CANADA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ADAM & CHARLES BLACK 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION.ORIGINAL RED DECORATED CLOTH WITH GILT DESIGN. 77 COLOUR PLATES PLATES BY T. MOWER MARTIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26942 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAPMAN VERA: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND GOOLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NONSUCH PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL POCKET IMAGES BOOK - NEW. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20144 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAPMAN VERA: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND NORTHALLERTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NONSUCH PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL POCKET IMAGES BOOK - NEW. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20143 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COHEN J. AND J.: |
|---|
| Title: | CHINA TODAY AND HER ANCIENT TREASURES |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, HARRY ABRAMS,1975 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. 399 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25365 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLBECK MAURICE: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 22 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 1 MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15166 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CREE ANTHONY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | 1871 AN OXFORD DIARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 J. HANNON & CO., OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS WITH SMALL AMOUNT OF STAINING. FOREWORD BY LORD REDCLIFFE-MAUD. 47 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUMING WALTERS J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHARM OF LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, LONDON, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A SMALL TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. THIRD EDITION, 24 FULL PAGE DRAWINGS BY FRANK GREENWOOD. FOXING ON LEAF ENDS, BROWN STAIN ON BACK OF DUSTWRAP, SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAUDET ALPHONSE: |
|---|
| Title: | TARTARIN ON THE ALPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.M. DENT, LONDON, 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN WHITE DECORATED BLUE FLOWERS CLOTH. TRANSLATED BY HENRY FRITH, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARANDA DE BEAUMONT, MONTENARD MYRBACH AND ROSSI, INK DEDICATION 1902 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5864 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIDSON JAMES W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ISLAND OF FORMOSA PAST AND PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. WHEN THIS BOOK WAS FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1903, IT WAS THE ONLY COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF TAIWAN IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. HISTORY, PEOPLE, RESOURCES AND COMMERCIAL PROSPECTS:- TEA, CAMPHOR, SUGAR, GOLD, COAL, SULPHUR, ECONOMICAL PLANTS AND OTHER PRODUCTIONS. CONTAINS TWO NEW MAPS, FRONTISPIECE IN COLOUR, ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS, AND COLOURED REPRODUCTIONS OF TWO CINESE POSTERS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 108.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25305 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIES ROBERT F.S.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | EXTRACTS FROM THE MUNICIPAL RECORDS OF THE CITY OF YORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.B. NICOLS. LONDON. 1843 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH WITH SLIGHT STAIN ON FRONT BOARD SMALL TEAR TOP OF SPINE, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, MUNICIPLE RECORDS 1843 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8691 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DITCHFIELD P.H. AND BARBER EDWARD (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | MEMORIALS OF OLD CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; GEORGE ALLEN AND SONS,1910 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY.SOME FOXING ON F.E.P. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF SOME OF CHESHIRE'S MOST MEMORABLE MEMORIALS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18501 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUCKWORTH F.: |
|---|
| Title: | CHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO. RED DECORATED CLOTH. 20 COLOUR PLATES BY E HARRISON COMPTON. PLAN OF CHESTER. LACKS FEP. SOME DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. MINOR FOXING, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22899 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EARWAKER J.P.: |
|---|
| Title: | EAST CHESHIRE: PAST AND PRESENT; OR A HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF MACCLESFIELD IN THE COUNTY PALATINE OF CHESTER, FROM ORIGINAL RECORDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR. 1877 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL FOLIO, TWO VOLUMES, GILT, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, RE-SPINED USING ORIGINAL CLOTH, LIST OF PLATES AND ILLUSTRATIONS WITH THE BLAZON OF THE SHIELDS OF ARMS. SOME WEAR TO CLOTH BUT A VERY GOOD SET. EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10659 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EBERS GEORG: |
|---|
| Title: | AEGYPTEN IN BILD UND WORT DARGESTELLT VON UNSEREN ERSTEN KUNSTLERN |
|---|
| Publisher: | STUTTGART, HALLBERGER, 1879 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION COMPLETE IN TWO VOLS. FOLIO, ELABORATE BINDING WITH GILT DECORATION TO BOARDS AND SPINES, RAISED BANDS, BLUE STONES SET INTO THE BOARDS, ALL EDGES GILT, SILK ENDPAPERS. DATED 1879 AND 1880. MANY FINE PLATES. THE BINDINGS HAVE BEEN STRENGTHENED AND THAT OF VOL.1 IS SHAKY. A VERY GOOD SET. VERY HEAVY, SO POSTAGE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27499 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDDLESTON JOHN J.: |
|---|
| Title: | MURDEROUS LEEDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BREEDON BOOKS. DERBY. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK . THIS BOOK TELLS THE STORY OF EVERY MURDER WHICH TOOK PLACE IN THE LEEDS AREA THIS CENTURY AND WHICH ENDED IN THE EXECUTION OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE, WHO WENT ON TO PAY THE ULTIMATE PENALTY OF DEATH AT THE END OF A ROPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10246 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ELLIOTT BRIAN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ASPECTS OF DONCASTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 WHARNCLIFFE PUBLISHING , BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. (DISCOVERING LOCAL HISTORY) VOLUME 2. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10502 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ENOCK C.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TROPICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1915 GRANT RICHARDS LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | THE TROPICS - THEIR RESOURCES, PEOPLE AND FUTURE. A DESCRIPTION OF THE TROPICAL LANDS OF AFRICA, ASIA, CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA, AUSTRALASIA AND THE PACIFIC; THEIR NATURAL PRODUCTS, SCENERY, INHABITANTS AND INDUSTRIES, AND THE POSSIBILITIES OF THEIR FUTURE DEVELOPMENT. 64 ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. VERY GOOD, REBOUND IN ORANGE CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1798 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIELD H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE DATE-BOOK OF REMARKABLE EVENTS CONNECTED WITH NOTTINGHAM AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. 1750-1879, FROM AUTHENTIC RECORDS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NOTTINGHAM. 1880. |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO. MODERN VERY FINE BINDING IN DARK RED MOROCCO. HEAVY GILT DECORATION TO BOTH BOARDS AND SPINE. RAISED BANDS. GILT PRINTED TITLE LABEL TO SPINE. MARBLED END PAPERS. EXCEPTIONALY FINE CONDITION. THE BOOK LISTS, IN GREAT DETAIL, THE EVENTS IN THE PERIOD 1750 TO 1849. THIS EDITION IS A REVISION OF THE ORIGINAL DATE-BOOK COMPILED BY JOHN FROST SUTTON. REVISED BY HENRY FIELD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14633 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIELD H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE DATE-BOOK OF REMARKABLE EVENTS CONNECTED WITH NOTTINGHAM AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. 1750-1879, FROM AUTHENTIC RECORDS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NOTTINGHAM. 1880. |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO. MODERN VERY FINE BINDING IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLE, NEW END PAPERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. THE BOOK LISTS, IN GREAT DETAIL, THE EVENTS IN THE PERIOD 1750 TO 1849. THIS EDITION IS A REVISION OF THE ORIGINAL DATE-BOOK COMPILED BY JOHN FROST SUTTON. REVISED BY HENRY FIELD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21828 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FITZGERALD A. (PAINTER), FITZGERALD S. (TEXT): |
|---|
| Title: | NAPLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1904 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED RED CLOTH - GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. 80 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST AND LAST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. TOP PAGE EDGES GILDED. SOME SLIGHT WEAR TO TOP AND BASE OF SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | ITALIAN IMPRESSIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LTD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A FEW OF THE ILLUSTRATIONS IN THIS BOOK AND SOME SMALL PORTIONS OF THE TEXT DESCRIBING THEM WERE ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY THE DAILY TELEGRAPH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER J. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | A PICTURESQUE HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1899 J. M. DENT & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. 3 VOLS. SCARCE. A PARTICULARLY NICE SET. VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT ARMS OF YORK AT THE CENTRE OF THE UPPER COVERS, SPINES WITH ELABORATE GILT LEAFY STEM AND FLOWER DECORATION, TOP EDGES GILT. PROTECTIVE WRAPPER. TIPPED IN AUTOGRAPH LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR TO SIR GEORGE ARMYTAGE. 600 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY HERBERT RAILTON, J A SYMINGTON AND OTHERS. SLIGHT FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 241.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26254 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER J.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURESQUE HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CAXTON PUBLISHING CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 6 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. HALF LEATHER, WITH RAISED BANDS AND FINE GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINES. MARBLED END PAPERS. GILT EDGES TO THE PAGES. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, ANTIQUITIES, INDUSTRIES, AND MODERN LIFE OF THE CITIES, TOWNS, AND VILLAGES OF THE COUNTY OF YORK, FOUNDED ON PERSONAL OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING MANY JOURNEYS THROUGH THE THREE RIDINGS. OVER 600 ILLUSTRATIONS. THREE OF THE VOLUMES HAVE A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF DAMP STAINING ON FRONT BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 240.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18979 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FORDYCE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWCASTLE, FORDYCE |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, LATER VERY HANDSOME REBINDING, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, RED LABELS, GILT TITLES. A VERY NICE SET. SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS. BUT VERY CLEAN. FRONT HINGE OF VOL. 1 CRACKING. VOL.1, 679pp, VOL 2. 791pp. EMBELLISHED BY NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 275.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25804 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOX FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | SWITZERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & . BLACK. LONDON. 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED GREY CLOTH TOP OF SPINE HAS SMALL NICK. THERE IS SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. 64 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY J. & M. HARDWICKE LEWIS, A.D. McCORMICK AND OTHERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20533 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FROST CHARLES F.S.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTICES RELATIVE TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HULL |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.B. NICHOLS. LONDON. 1827 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN BOARDS. CLOTH SPINE. CORNERS WORN AND RUBBED ALL ROUND. COMPILED FROM ORIGINAL RECORDS AND UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPTS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS AND VIGNETTES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8755 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FULLER BASIL: |
|---|
| Title: | CANADA TO-DAY AND TO-MORROW |
|---|
| Publisher: | STANLEY PAUL. LONDON. 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH. GOLD TITLE ON SPINE. NO DUSTWRAP. WITH THIRTY-NINE HALF-TONE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7711 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GAO ANHUA: |
|---|
| Title: | TO THE EDGE OF THE SKY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, VIKING, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER, PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. GROWING UP STRUGGLING AGAINST RED CHINA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25354 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLADDEN WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | CHESHIRE FOLK - TALES FROM THE CHESHIRE PLAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HEATH CRANTON LTD., 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK . SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND TO PAGE EDGES. MANY OF THE SKETCHES HAVE ALREADY APPEARED IN THE COLUMNS OF THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18336 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLANVILLE PHILIPPA: |
|---|
| Title: | LONDON IN MAPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CONNOISSEUR. LONDON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRODUCTIONS OF NEARLY SEVENTY CONTEMPORARY MAPS, OVER A THIRD IN COLOUR. LONDON SINCE ROMAN TIMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22002 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOMME GEORGE LAURENCE (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF DURHAM, ESSEX AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ELLIOT STOCK. LONDON. 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH, THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE LIBRARY, A CLASSFIED COLLECTION OF THE CHIEF CONTENTS OF THE MAGAZINE FROM 1731-1868 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9570 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOMME GEORGE LAURENCE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF WORCESTERSHIRE AND YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1902 ELLIOT STOCK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. A CLASSIFIED COLLECTION OF THE CHIEF CONTENTS OF THE 'GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE' FROM 1731-1858. SOME FOXING AT FRONT AND REAR OF THE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22214 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOUGH RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ANECDOTES OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RICHARDSON AND CLARK. 1768. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. 'OR AN ACCOUNT OF WHAT HAS BEEN DONE FOR ILLUSTRATING THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.' QUARTO, BOUND IN FULL CALF WITH A NEW SPINE, RAISED BANDS, NEW TITLE LABEL AND THE ORIGINAL BOARDS (RUBBED AT THE EDGES). MARBLED ENDPAPERS, STRENGTHENING TO FRONT BOARD WITH USE OF TAPE. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF RICHARD MICHAEL ROBBINS. QUARTO, xxxv, 740pp, INDEX. A VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 550.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22264 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAHAM FRANK (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | CHESHIRE ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANK GRAHAM. NEWCASTLE. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. COMPILED BY FRANK GRAHAM FROM OLD PRINTS. 1ST EDTION. 100 OLD PRINTS USED TO SHOW WHAT THE TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF CHESHIRE WERE LIKE IN THOSE DAYS AND HAVE ILLUSTRATED THE CASTLES AND COUNTRY HOUSES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19068 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRANT NEIL: |
|---|
| Title: | SCOTTISH CLANS AND TARTANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR RELATES SCOTLAND'S HISTORY TO THE CLANS, AND THE STORIES OF MANY OF THE MAJOR CLANS AND TARTANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21694 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFIN A.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | INSIDE THE REAL LAKELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE GUARDIAN PRESS, PRESTON, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN BLUE COTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4607 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFIN HARRY: |
|---|
| Title: | INSIDE THE REAL LAKELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRESTON, THE GUARDIAN PRESS, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD, BLUE CLOTH, BNO DUSTWRAPPER. INSCRIPTION TO FEP. ILLUS. BY ALFRED WAINWRIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28233 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALL MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | BELOW HIGH HUNSLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NONSUCH. STROUD. 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK POCKET IMAGES. OVER 200 PHOTOGRAPHS SHOWS THE DAILY LIFE OF THE PEOPLE OF THE VILLAGES OF THIS AREA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20149 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALLIWELL JAMES O.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE NEW PLACE, STRATFORD-UPON-AVON THE LAST RESIDENCE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ADLARD, 1864 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, REBOUND USING THE ORIGINAL BOARDS, WITH NEW LEATHER SPINE AND CORNERS TO THE BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. HENCE A NICE FRESH COPY. LIST OF SUBSCIBERS, MAP, DRAWINGS IN THE TEXT. THE NEW PLACE WAS THE SITE OF THE SHAKESPEARE PROPERTY IN STRATFORD PURCHASED FOR THE PUBLIC IN 1861. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 275.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27655 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING THE DALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD IMPRESSION, FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. `WALKING THE DALES` IS NOT A GUIDE BOOK. IT`S FIRST AND LAST A BOOK ABOUT MIKE HARDING`S LOVE FOR THE HIGH FELLS AND THE RIVERED VALLEYS, AND THE MARVELLOUS DALES PEOPLE. SINCE WALKING IS, TO MIKE, THE BEST WAY OF GETTING TO KNOW ANYWHERE, THIS IS THE STORY OF MANY DIFFERENT WALKS HE HAS MADE AND PHOTOGRAPHED OVER THE LAST FIFTEEN YEARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28015 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING THE DALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. `WALKING THE DALES` IS NOT A GUIDE BOOK. IT`S FIRST AND LAST A BOOK ABOUT MIKE HARDING`S LOVE FOR THE HIGH FELLS AND THE RIVERED VALLEYS, AND THE MARVELLOUS DALES PEOPLE. SINCE WALKING IS, TO MIKE, THE BEST WAY OF GETTING TO KNOW ANYWHERE, THIS IS THE STORY OF MANY DIFFERENT WALKS HE HAS MADE AND PHOTOGRAPHED OVER THE LAST FIFTEEN YEARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13784 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING THE DALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION, FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. `WALKING THE DALES` IS NOT A GUIDE BOOK. IT`S FIRST AND LAST A BOOK ABOUT MIKE HARDING`S LOVE FOR THE HIGH FELLS AND THE RIVERED VALLEYS, AND THE MARVELLOUS DALES PEOPLE. SINCE WALKING IS, TO MIKE, THE BEST WAY OF GETTING TO KNOW ANYWHERE, THIS IS THE STORY OF MANY DIFFERENT WALKS HE HAS MADE AND PHOTOGRAPHED OVER THE LAST FIFTEEN YEARS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28014 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARGROVE E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE CASTLE, TOWN AND FOREST OF KNAREBOROUGH WITH HARROGATE AND ITS MEDICINAL WATERS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | YORK. 1789 |
|---|
| Description: | 4TH EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, SOME WEAR TO THE EDGES OF THE TOP AND BOTTOM BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD IN A HANDSOME BINDING. WITH 7 PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 126.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22982 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS BILL: |
|---|
| Title: | ISRAEL: THE PROMISED LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 COLOUR LIBRARY INTERNATIONAL |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SLIGHT TEAR AT THE B OTTOM LEFT. FOREWORD BY THE HONOURABLE JACOB K. JAVITS FEATURING THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM CURWEN AND NICK MEERS. DESIGNED BY PHILIP CLUCAS. EDITED BY DAVID GIBBON AND PRODUCED BY TED SMART |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4175 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEADLAM CECIL: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD AND ITS STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1904 J.M. DENT & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS WITH MINIMAL WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND CORNERS. SOME FOXING. TISSUE GUARD TO F.E.P. TWENTY-FOUR LITHOGRAPHS AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS BY HERBERT RAILTON, THE LITHOGRAPHS BEING TINTED BY FANNY RAILTON. GILT EDGING TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES, WITH ARE OTHERWISE ROUGH CUT. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20181 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEAPE R. GRUNDY: |
|---|
| Title: | SALISBURY SOME ARCHITECTURE IN THE CITY AND THE CLOSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. METHUEN. 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN CREAM CARD COVERS. WITH 28 CHARMING ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINDERWELL THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITES OF SCARBOROUGH |
|---|
| Publisher: | YORK. PRINTED BY THOMAS WILSON. 1811 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD IN RECENT VERY ATTRACTIVE HALF LEATHER BINDING OVER GREEN CLOTH, RAISED BANDS, NEW LABEL, NEW ENDPAPERS, UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES. FOLDING MAP IS PRESENT BUT LOOSE. 435 PAGES. A VERY HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23487 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLAND CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM THE NORTH FORELAND TO PENZANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION. CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT FINGERING TO TOP OF SPINE. GILDED TOP PAGE EDGES. 30 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY MAURICE RANDALL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20271 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLAND CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | WARWICKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ADAM & CHARLES BLACK 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION.ORIGINAL BLUE DECORATED CLOTH. 75 COLOUR PLATES PLATES BY FRED WHITEHEAD VERY GOOD ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS. PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26939 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOWSE GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | FOULD DEEDS & SUSPICIOUS DEATHS IN & AROUND BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 WHARNCLIFFE BOOKS, BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. DISCOVER THE DARKER SIDE OF BARNSLEY AND DISTRICT FROM THE EARLY YEARS OF VICTORIA`S REIGN TO THE PRESENT-DAY IN THIS GRISLEY CATALOGUE OF CRIMINAL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23630 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUDSON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ALTRINCHAM: BRITAIN IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 ALAN SUTTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 4.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26930 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUTTON W.: |
|---|
| Title: | A TRIP TO COATHAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN NICOLS. LONDON. 1810 |
|---|
| Description: | HALF LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS. SOME DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE. LEATHER RUBBED ON SPINE AND CORNERS. WEAK FRONT HINGE. DAMP STAINING ON END PAPERS AND TITLE PAGE.COMPLETE WITH MAP AND FRONTISPIECE. A WATERING PLACE IN THE NORTH EXTREMITY OF YORKSHIRE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 155.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17007 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENKINSON HENRY IRWIN: |
|---|
| Title: | JENKINSON`S SMALLER PRACTICAL GUIDE TO NORTH WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1878 EDWARD STANFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - FOR IT`S AGE. A LITTLE WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. CONTAINS A MAP IN THE POCKET AT THE FRONT OF THE BOOK. WHILST WRITING THIS GUIDE THE AUTHOR STRICTLY ADHERED TO THE PLAN HE ADOPTED IN HIS PREVIOUS WORKS AND PERSONALLY VISITED EVERY PLACE MENTIONED AND MADE MEMORANDA ON THE SPOT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19324 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JESIONKOWSCY BARBARA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VALLEY OF EAGLE'S NESTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | KRAKOW. DOM KSIAZKI. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS. SERIES OF BEAUTIFUL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF A VALLEY TWO MILES FROM CRACOW. WITH TEXT IN POLISH AND ENGLISH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21640 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIBBLE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORICAL AND OTHER NOTES ON WYCHWOOD FOREST AND MANY OF ITS BORDER PLACES |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. THE OXFORD CHRONICLE. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. 121 PAGES PLUS ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22514 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KNIGHT WILLIAM [EDITOR]: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GLAMOUR OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD; BLACKWELL , 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. BLUE CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION ON FRONT COVER AND SPINE. T.E.G. ROUGH CUT SIDE AND BOTTOM EDGES TO PAGES. FIRST EDITION. DESCRIPTIVE PASSAGES IN VERSE AND PROSE BY VARIOUS WRITERS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20653 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANG ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD: HISTORICAL AND PICTURESQUE NOTES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1893 SEELEY & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL RED BOARDS. PART OF THE TITLE PAGE HAS BEEN CUT OUT. 40 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20782 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEATHERBARROW J. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | WORCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20412 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | S. LEWIS. LONDON. 1831 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD LIGHT BROWN CLOTH (POSSIBLY REBOUND?) COMPRISING THE SEVERAL COUNTIES, CITIES, BOROUGHS, CORPORATE AND MARKET TOWNS, PARISHES, CHAPELRIES AND TOWNSHIPS, AND THE ISLANDS OF GUERNSEY, JERSEY AND MAN. WITH HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTIONS; ATLAS OF MAPS MISSING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14939 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCOTLAND - IN TWO VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LEWIS, 1851 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, QUARTO, TWO VOLUMES OF TEXT, NICELY REBOUND IN BLACK CLOTH, GILT TITLES, ONE LIBRARY STAMP ON TITLE PAGE, BUT A VERY CLEAN AND TIDY SET, LITTLE USED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26653 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOVETT RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | UNITED STATES PICTURES - DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY, 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, VERY ATTRACTIVE GREEN BOARDS, ELABORATE GILT DECORATION. ALTHOUGH A LIBRARY COPY WITH STAMPS, A NICE BOOK . RICHLY ILLUSTRATED 'BY PEN AND PENCIL'. WITH A MAP AND 157 ENGRAVINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26220 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUCAS JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | STUDIES IN NIDDERDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ELLIOT STOCK. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD REBOUND COPY WITH BLUE LEATHER SPINE. CROSS BANDED IN GILT WITH RED TITLE BLOCKS. ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION OF THE FOMARD NEATLY FIXED TO FRONT BOARD. NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS OTHER THAN GEOLOGICAL MADE DURING THE PROGRESS OF THE GOVERNMENT GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF 1867-1872. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17006 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUMSDEN JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SKIPPER PARSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHARLES H. KELLY. LONDON. 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CLOTH. FRAYED SPINE, WEAK BINDING. LEAF ENDS ARE QUITE DIRTY. ILLUSTRATED, ON THE BAYS AND BARRENS OF NEWFOUNDLAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9604 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYSONS DANIEL AND SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF BEDFORDSHIRE (FROM MAGNA BRITANNIA) |
|---|
| Publisher: | CADELL AND DAVIES, 1806 |
|---|
| Description: | MEDIUM QUARTO, (12.5 BY 9.5 INCHES), BOUND IN HALF BLACK LEATHER OVER BLUE BOARDS, SOME RUBBING, BOTH HINGES STRENGTHENED, A NICE CLEAN COPY. DOUBLE PAGE MAP OF BEDFORDSHIRE AND 11 OTHER PLATES, pp xxi, 1-156. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 111.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25329 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYSONS DANIEL AND SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF BERKSHIRE (FROM MAGNA BRITANNIA) |
|---|
| Publisher: | CADELL AND DAVIES, 1806 |
|---|
| Description: | MEDIUM QUARTO, (12.5 BY 9.5 INCHES), BOUND IN HALF BLACK LEATHER OVER BLUE BOARDS, SOME RUBBING, BOTH HINGES STRENGTHENED, A NICE CLEAN COPY. DOUBLE PAGE MAP (REPAIRED), MAP OF READING, DOUBLE PLATE OF WHITE HORSE HILL. MANY OTHER PLATES, MAINLY CHURCH DETAILS. pp159-446. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25242 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYSONS DANIEL AND SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE (FROM MAGNA BRITANNIA) |
|---|
| Publisher: | CADELL AND DAVIES, 1806 |
|---|
| Description: | MEDIUM QUARTO, (12.5 BY 9.5 INCHES), BOUND IN HALF BLACK LEATHER OVER BLUE BOARDS, SOME RUBBING, BOTH HINGES STRENGTHENED, A NICE CLEAN COPY. DOUBLE PAGE MAP, DOUBLE COLOUR PLATE OF STAINED GLASS IN CHETWODE CHURCH, MANY OTHER PLATES, MAINLY CHURCH DETAILS. pp 449-742. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25243 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACKINDER H.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RHINE IT'S VALLEY AND HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHATTO AND WINDUS,1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, RE-BOUND IN CREAM CLOTH WITH RED CLOTH SPINE, NEW END PAGES, NEW LABEL. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. A HISTORY OF THE RHINE VALLEY WITH ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AFTER MRS. JAMES JARDINE. TWO FOLDING MAPS, AND OTHERS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14269 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACLEOD NORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | EASTWARD |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALEXANDER STRAHAN, LONDON, 1866 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN LEATHER - RUBBED ALL ROUND. FRONT BINDING AND SPINE HAVE COME AWAY FROM MAIN TEXT. WITH SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS ENGRAVED BY JOSEPH SWAIN, 1ST 1866 WITH ALL FAULTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6089 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAIS S.P.B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THIS UNKNOWN ISLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1946 THE FALCON PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. PULL OUT MAPS AND DRAWINGS BY LESLIE ATKINSON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6162 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANNING REV. SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LAND OF THE PHARAOHS EGYPT AND SINAI |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE BUT LATE VICTORIAN. QUARTO, VERY ATTRACTIVE BROWN BOARDS, ELABORATE GILT DECORATION. ALTHOUGH A LIBRARY COPY WITH STAMPS, A NICE BOOK - SOME FOXING TO THE PRELIMS., OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED 'BY PEN AND PENCIL'. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26028 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANNING SAMUEL REV.: |
|---|
| Title: | ITALIAN PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY, 1885 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW EDITION, BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN FULL VELLUM AS A PRIZE FROM ARNEWOOD HOUSE, HANTS TO KATHERINE MARY ROBINSON, CHRISTMAS 1885 (ALL THIS IS STATED IN GILT ON THE FRONT BOARD). GILT TITLES, ELABORATE GILT BORDERS TO FRONT BOARD AND DESIGN TO REAR BOARD, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A NEW EDITION, REVISED AND PARTLY REWRITTEN BY THE REV. S. G. GREEN, WITH MANY ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS. A FINE, HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24770 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARKHAM FELIX: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. LONDON. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH CARDBOARD SLIPCASE. 16 FULL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, 80 BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21110 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR MEE`S ESSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE KING`S ENGLAND PRESS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. WITH 373 PLACES AND 153 PICTURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR MEE`S HERTFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE KING`S ENGLAND PRESS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. WITH 148 PLACES AND 108 PICTURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17603 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE ARTHUR( EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR MEE`S WARWICKSHIRE: SHAKESPEARE`S COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE KING`S ENGLAND PRESS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. WITH 220 PLACES AND 215 PICTURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11547 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILNER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND SURVEY OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF WINCHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | WINCHESTER. NUTT & WELLS. 1798 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, TWO VOLUMES IN ONE. (VOL. 1, xxv, 297, VOL. 2, vi, 312). VERY FINELY REBOUND IN DARK GREEN HALF LEATHER OVER GREEN MARBLED BOARDS, GILT TTLE, RAISED BAND, NEW ENDPAPERS. NO DATE BUT PREFACE DATED 1798. TOP EDGE GILT. WITH 21 FINE ENGRAVINGS. OCCASIONAL FOXING. SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES AND BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR BY REV. F. C. HUSENBETH. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 190.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24543 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITTON G. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THAMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1906 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE/GREY BOARDS DECORATED WITH GILT LETTERING. VERY SLIGHT FOXING. 75 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY MORTIMER MENPES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20268 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITTON G.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, A. & C. BLACK, 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY.SOME FOXING ON PAGE EDGES. ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY SUTTON PALMER. SKETCH MAP. A HISTORY AND GUIDE OF THE COUNTIES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20348 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITTON G.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | CORNWALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK. LONDON. 1915 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. TWO FAINT HEAT RING MARKS ON FRONT BOARD. TWENTY FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY G.F. NICHOLLS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16607 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MONCRIEFF HOPE A.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | BONNY SCOTLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ADAM & CHARLES BLACK 1912 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. PLATES BY SUTTON PALMER. VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS. PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26938 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRENSHAM VILLAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS, LONDON, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. FRONTISPIECE BY CLIFFORD AND ROSEMARY ELLIS. SOME ANNOTATIONS ON PAGES 9 AND 13. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS F. O.: |
|---|
| Title: | CASTLES AND HALLS OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL AND DALDY, 1867 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, DECORATIVE CLOTH, NEW SPINE WITH ORIGINAL LAID DOWN, WORN. WITH 25 COLOUR PLATES. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1867. ALL EDGES GILT, SOME DAMP-STAINING, GENERALLY GOOD. A RARE ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORTIMER WILLIAM W.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF WIRRAL WITH A SKETCH OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF CHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WHITTAKER AND CO., 1847 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION, QUARTO, RECENTLY REBOUND IN QUARTER BROWN CLOTH, GILT, NEW END PAPERS. 440 PAGES, SEVERAL APPENDICES. FOLDING MAP. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A FINE BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26579 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOSS FLETCHER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FOURTH BOOK OF PILGRIMAGES TO OLD HOMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE OLD PARSONAGE. DIDSBURY. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED FADED RED CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS. WITH 242 PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6952 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MRS. OLIPHANT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAKERS OF FLORENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MACMILLAN. 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | DANTE GIOTTO SAVONAROLA AND THEIR CITY. WITH A PORTRAIT OF SAVONAROLA ENGRAVED BY C H JEENS AND ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY PROFESSOR DELAMOTTE. BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, MARBLED BOARDS, WITH RUBBING TO THE BOARD EDGES. A TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17103 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MUSSON S. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND ST. MALO |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION IN THIS TITLE. OCTAVO. GREEN CLOTH. 20 COLOUR PLATES BY J HARDWICKE LEWIS. ONE MAP. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON FEP. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22900 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEVILL RALPH: |
|---|
| Title: | DAYS AND NIGHTS IN MONTMARTRE AND THE LATIN QUARTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HERBERT JENKINS. LONDON. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH - DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE. NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11700 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICKSON C.: |
|---|
| Title: | BYGONE ALTRINCHAM TRADITIONS AND HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACKIE AND CO. 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN CLOTH. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC AND LINE DRAWING ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17613 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICOLLE DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | CHESHIRE: PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 FRITH BOOKS CO., WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THIS EVOCATIVE COLLECTION OF ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WORLD FAMOUS FRANCIS FRITH COLLECTION SHOWS CHESHIRE FROM MID-VICTORIAN TIMES, AND DEPICTS THE CONSIDERABLE CHANGES IT HAS UNDERGONE DURING THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26882 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OMOND G.W.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | BELGIUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ADAM & CHARLES BLACK 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION.ORIGINAL BLUE DECORATED CLOTH. 77 COLOUR PLATES PLATES BY A. FORESTIER. VERY GOOD ORIGINAL BLACK BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26940 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PALMER SUTTON (PAINTER) MONCRIEFF A. R. HOPE (DESCRIBER): |
|---|
| Title: | SURREY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1906. A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. BOUND IN BLUE WITH DECORATIVE COVER AND GOLD LETTERING. GILDED TOP EDGES TO PAGES, 75 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES, ONE LOOSE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20514 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PATERSON: |
|---|
| Title: | A NEW AND ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE DIRECT AND PRINCIPAL ROADS IN ENGLAND AND WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. LONGMAN, 1811 |
|---|
| Description: | FIFTEENTH EDITION, A VERY NICE COPY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, RED TITLE LABLE. THE GENERAL MAP IS PRESENT BUT NOT BOUND IN, FOLDING MAP OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT, PLUS 6 FOLDING MAPS AT THE REAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 190.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26122 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEEL FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | SPEN VALLEY PAST AND PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | SENIOR AND CO. HECKMONDWIKE 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | A HANDSOME REBOUND COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION ON LARGE PAPER. RED CLOTH COVERS WITH GILT DECORATIONS ON THE SPINE AND TEG. NEW FEP AND FIRST FEW PAGES REPAIRED AT THE EDGES. VERY CLEAN INTERNALLY AND EXTERNALLY. FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS AND PORTRAITS. THE SPEN VALLEY COVERS THE WEST YORKSHIRE TOWNS OF CLECKHEATON, LIVERSEDGE AND HECKMONDWIKE. THOMAS WRIGHT LIVED IN THE VALLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7451 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PESCE ANGELO: |
|---|
| Title: | COLOURS OF THE ARAB FATHERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | FALCON PRESS, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. TEXT BY THE AUTHOR. A LARGELY PICTORIAL ACCOUNT OF THE ARABIAN PENINSULA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16772 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRATT DERRICK & SHIRLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPIRIT OF PENLEY:1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THE 20TH CENTURY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. OVER 310 PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23500 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PUREY-CUST A. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURESQUE OLD YORK CHAPTERS HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS. RICHARD JACKSON. |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 100 COPIES, QUARTO, BOUND IN FULL VELLUM, BEVELLED BOARDS, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD, GILT TITLES, ILLUSTRATED WITH FINE ENGRAVED PLATES AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. SOME SPOTTING TO THE REAR BOARD BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSAY DEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | REMINISCENCES OF SCOTTISH LIFE AND CHARACTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1873 T.N. FOULIS, EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. EMBOSSED GOLD LETTERING AND DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD. RATHER FADED SPINE. ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PAINTINGS BY HENRY W. KERR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSEY WINSTONE G.: |
|---|
| Title: | EPPING FOREST THEN AND NOW |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATTLE OF BRITAIN PRINTS. LONDON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. AN ANTHOLOGY. FOLIO SIZE. ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE TAKEN FROM CONTEMPORARY NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10589 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANDALL DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SEARCH FOR OLD WIRRAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | BIRKENHEAD, COUNTRYWISE, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAPPER. A HISTORICAL GUIDE TO WIRRAL'S BUILDINGS AND SITES FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE CIVIL WAR. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26495 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAWNSLEY W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW FOREST |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO. ATTRACTIVE DECORATED REDCLOTH. 20 COLOUR PLATES BY THE AUTHOR. SOME SPOTTING TO THE SPINE BUT A VERY BRIGHT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22903 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICKELL CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE`S MULTIPLE KILLERS: YORKSHIRE CASES C. 1915 - 2006 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 WHARCLIFFE BOOKS, BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. CONVICTED KILLERS SELDOM KILL AGAIN - OR DO THEY? RECENT RESEARCH HAS SHOWN THAT SINCE 1965 ABOUT 120 PERSONS CONVICTED OF MURDER OR MANSLAUGHTER IN ENGLAND AND WALES HAVE KILLED AGAIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23626 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTS S. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHARM OF CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. A. & C. BLACK. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. QUARTO. DECORATED BOARDS, DUSTWRAPPER. AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY W. G. BLACKALL. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20206 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON W.: |
|---|
| Title: | HOME LANDSCAPES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MURRAY 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. HALF VELLUM ILLUSTRATED WITH SUN PICTURES TAKEN IN THE FARMS, WOOD AND PLEASURE GROUNDS OF GRAVETYE MANOR BY GEORGE CHAMPION. PLATES PRINTED BY THE SOCIETE ANOMNYME DES ARTES GRAPHIQUES AT GENEVA. LETTER PRESS BY THE CHISWICK PRESS, LONDON. 36 FULL PAGE PLATES PROTECTED BY TISSUE GUARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26824 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RODGERS JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SCENERY OF SHERWOOD FOREST WITH AN ACCOUNT OF SOME EMINENT PEOPLE ONCE RESIDENT THERE |
|---|
| Publisher: | T. FISHER & UNWIN. LONDON. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED GREEN CLOTH - GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. ONE INCH SPLIT TOP OF SPINE. BROWN FADING ON END PAPERS OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18113 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RODWELL KIRSTY (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORIC TOWNS IN OXFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD ARCHITECTURAL UNIT. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK. A SURVEY OF THE NEW COUNTY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21111 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROOK CLARENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | SWITZERLAND AND ITS PEOPLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO AND WINDUS. 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, 56 COLOUR PLATES BY EFFIE JARDINE, 25 HALF-TONE PLATES. INSCRIPTION ON FEP, SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES, BUT A VERY GOOD, SOUND, COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22904 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSE THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | WESTMORLAND, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM AND NORTHUMBERLAND BOUND WITH THE COUNTIES OF CHESTER, DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, LEICESTER, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON FISHER, SON & CO, 1833 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. REBOUND IN ATTRACTIVE BLUE HALF LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, SPINE IN 5 COMPARTMENTS WITH GILT-RULED RAISED BANDS, GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION. ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS ALLOM. FIRST VOLUME CONTAINS 132pp AND THE SECOND VOLUME CONTAINS 70pp. LAST 2 PAGES ARE PHOTOCOPIES PROFESSIONALLY BOUND IN. SOME LIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. A MOST ATTRACTIVE REBINDING OF A SCARCE WORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 575.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23102 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSE THOMAS AND ALLOM THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | WESTMORLAND, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM AND NORTHUMBERLAND ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FISHER, 1833 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, HALF LEATHER OVER GREEN CLOTH, ALL EDGES GILT, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. MANY FINE ENGRAVED PLATES BY ALLOM, TEXT BY ROSE. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD BUT THE SPINES ARE DAMAGED WHERE THREE OF THE FIVE SECTIONS OF THE SPINE HAVE BEEN REMOVED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 130.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28184 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUSSELL JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC., NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE & COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6049 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUSSELL JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | PARIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THAMES AND HUDSON, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, 350 PAGES, PROFUSELEY ILLUSTRATED (310 ILLUS. WITH 85 IN COLOUR). MAY NEED EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25765 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RYLEY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEEDS GUIDE INCLUDING A SKETCH OF THE ENVIRONS, AND KIRKSTALL ABBEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS, EDWARD BAINES, 1806 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, SMALL OCTAVO (4.25 BY 7.25 INCHES). ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE OF KIRSTALL ABBEY, xii, 216 pp. FOXING TO FRONTIS. AND TITLE PAGE, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN. MINOR SCUFFING TO THE LEATHER. AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24887 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAYWELL REV. J.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND ANNALS OF NORTHALLERTON, YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SIMPKIN MARSHALL. LONDON. 1885 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH CORNERS SLIGHTLY RUBBED - VERY CLEAN WITH VERY SLIGHT FOXING ON LEAF ENDS. WITH NOTES AND VOLUMINOUS APPENDIX. FRONTISPIECE AND FOUR OTHER PHOTOGRAPHS IN SEPIA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 92.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17143 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHERER MARGARET R.: |
|---|
| Title: | MARVELS OF ANCIENT ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1956 PHAIDON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION, VERY GOOD HARDBAKC IN WORN DUST WRAP. PUBLISHED FOR THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. CONTAINS 225 ILLUSTRATIONS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED IF POSTED OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26313 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCOTT WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RIVIERA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1907 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT. SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. PAINTED BY THE AUTHOR. 75 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY THE AUTHOR, FOLDING MAP, 16 HEAD AND TAIL PIECES IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20270 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SLADEN DOUGLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | IN SICILY: 1896-1988-1900; VOLUME 2. |
|---|
| Publisher: | SANDS & CO., LTD., LONDON, 1901 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN BOARDS. WITH MAPS AND OVER 300 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM OIL PAINTINGS BY MARGARET THOMAS; RARE OLD ENGRAVINGS; AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY ALINARI, SOMMER, CRUPI, INCORPORA, PELOS, MARZIANI, LEON, R.B. COSSINS, ALEX SMITH, E.B. COCHRANE, THE AUTHOR AND PROFESSOR A. SALINAS, DIRECTOR OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM AT PALERMO. THIS IS VOLUME 2. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26757 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COTSWOLDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976. B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20414 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE DALES: PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 FRITH BOOK COMPANY, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26880 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE DALES:PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 FRITH BOOK CO., WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26890 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE DALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | PEVENSEY PRESS. NEWTON ABBOT. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. THE OFFICIAL NATIONAL PARK GUIDE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16311 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SNELL F.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTH DEVON |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM & CHARLES BLACK. LONDON. 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED BLUE CLOTH. 26 FULL PAGE COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS . SOME FOXING BUT VERY CLEAN. TWO NAMES IN INK FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10657 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPENCER JOHN EARL: |
|---|
| Title: | JAPAN AND THE EAST (SIGNED COPY) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 EARL & COUNTESS SPENCER, ALTHORPE, NORTHAMPTON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR MINT IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY JOHN SPENCER AND RAINE SPENCER, PARENTS OF PRINCESS DIANA. - DATED AUGUST 1ST, 1987.PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY JOHN SPENCER WHEN IN JAPAN, ASIA, HONG KONG, SINGAPORE, THAILAND & NEPAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12199 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ST. LEGER-GORDON D.: |
|---|
| Title: | DEVONSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1950 ROBERT HALE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. THE COUNTY BOOK SERIES. NO DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4080 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEINBERG ROLF: |
|---|
| Title: | BERLIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | ARGON. BERLIN. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD, LARGE QUARTO, HARDBACK, IN BLUE CLOTH WITH ILLUSTRATED SLIP CASE. 310MM X 240MM. PHOTOGRAPHED BY GUNTER SCHNEIDER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16023 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEVENSON GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | BARRACUDA GUIDE TO COUNTY HISTORY - VOLUME II |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHESHAM, BUCKS, BARRACUDA BOOKS LTD. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. A SIMPLE EASY-REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS OF THE COUNTY'S HISTORY, WITH CROSS-REFERENCE TO SOURCES FOR FURTHER READING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20814 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STUART ERSKINE: |
|---|
| Title: | LITERARY SHRINES OF YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1892 LONGMANS, GREEN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ADDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH GOLD DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD AND GOLD LETTERING ON SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. CONTEMPORARY NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS FIXED INSIDE FRONT COVER. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. INCLUDES ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13938 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SUTCLIFFE HALLIWELL: |
|---|
| Title: | BY MOOR AND FELL |
|---|
| Publisher: | T. FISHER. LONDON. 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAP. GILT TITLE ON SPINE BLACK TITILE FRONT BOARD. LANDSCAPES AND LANG-SETTLE LORE FROM WEST YORKSHIRE. SEVENTY-SEVEN ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE HERING. 3RD IMPRESSION. NEWSPAPER CUTTING STUCK TO FEP. END PAPERS FOXED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14092 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SWAIN ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES OF LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 FRANCIS FRITH, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. PUBLISHED AT £9.99. OUR PRICE £7.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22819 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAK WU LUEN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MAGNIFICENT CHINA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 THE LIANG YOU BOOK COMPANY, HONG KONG |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. COMMEMORATING THE 40TH ANNIVERSARY OF "THE YOUNG COMPANION PICTORIAL". SECOND EDITION. SILK BOARDS.ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10325 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TATE LYNNE STEVENSON: |
|---|
| Title: | ASPECTS OF LEEDS 2: DISCOVERING LOCAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 WHARNCLIFFE PUBLISHING, BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. EDITED BY BRIAN ELLIOTT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10506 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TELFOD-VARLEY REV.: |
|---|
| Title: | HAMPSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ADAM & CHARLES BLACK 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION.ORIGINAL LIGHT BLUE DECORATED CLOTH. 75 COLOUR PLATES PLATES BY WILFRED BALL VERY GOOD BUT FRONT TENDER AND LIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE SLIGHTLY PULLED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26941 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMAS TAYLOR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF WAKEFIELD IN THE COUNTY OF YORK. THE RECTORY MANOR. |
|---|
| Publisher: | WAKEFIELD. W H MILNES. 1886 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. `WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND OTHER NOTICES OF SOME OF THE PERSONS CONNECTED THEREWITH`. WITH PEDIGREES, COPIES OF DEEDS, PLATES AND A FOLDING MAP, LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS, PHOTOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE OF JOHN LEE, 385 PAGES PLUS 139 PAGES OF APPENDICES, INDEX. SLIGHT TEARS TO THE MAP AND THE FOLDING PLATES BUT NO SIGNIFICANT LOSS. THE BOOK HAS BEEN (RECENTLY) HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATIONS TO THE SPINE, MARBLED END PAPERS, TEG. A FINE COPY OF A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 210.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17170 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THORESBY RALPH AND WHITAKER THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | DUCATUS LEODIENSIS: OR THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE ANCIENT AND POPULUS TOWN AND PARISH OF LEEDES . TO WHICH IS ADDED......A CATALOGUE OF HIS MUSEUM.....(together with) LOIDIS AND ELEMETE; OR AN ATTEMPT TO ILLUSTRATE THE DISTRICT DESCRIBED ......... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS, PRINTED BY B DEWHIRST, FOR ROBINSON AND HOLDSWORTH, 1816 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, WITH NOTES AND ADDITIONS BY WHITAKER. TWO VOLUMES, LARGE FOLIO, VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. WITH AMORIAL PLATE OF GEORGE BANKS, MOTTO 'SUIVEZ RAISON' - (CLOTH MERCHANT OF LEEDS?). SOME FOXING TO THE PLATES AND A FEW PAGES WITH A TEAR TO THE FOOT OF THE PAGE IN VOL. 1, OTHERWISE A VERY CLEAN, TIGHTLY BOUND, AND ATTRACTIVE SET. PLEASE NOTE THESE BOOKS WEIGH 42 POUNDS (19 Kg.) AND POSTAGE WILL BE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 800.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28172 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TIMPSON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | TIMPSON'S TIMEPATHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; BBC BOOKS, 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. EIGHT JOURNEYS THROUGH HISTORY, FROM STONEAGE TO STEAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17507 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TINDAL WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEY AND BOROUGH OF EVESHAM: COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM MSS. IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | EVESHAM, 1794 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, viii, 363, LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS. PRINTED AND SOLD BY JOHN AGG. 2 PLATES OF 6 PRESENT, BOTH FOLDING. HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, BOOKPLATE OF JOHN GRETTON OF STAPLEFORD ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. LACKS SPINE HENCE BOARDS BARELY ATTACHED. INTERNALLY GOOD, WITH MUCH CONTEMPORARY ANNOTATION IN A SCHOLARLY MANNER, POSSIBLY BY THE AUTHOR, WHICH ENHANCES THE BOOK RATHER THAN DETRACTS. AN INTERESTING READING COPY OR FOR REBINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26332 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOMPKINS HERBERT W.: |
|---|
| Title: | IN CONSTABLE'S COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J.M.DENT,1906 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ELABORATE GREEN DECOARTED BOARDS, GILT TITLES. COLOUR PLATES. SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE COUNTRY WHICH INSPIRED THE PAINTER, JOHN CONSTABLE. MANY REPRODUCTIONS FROM HIS PAINTINGS. SLIGHT WEAKNESS TO FRONT HINGE SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20227 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRISTRAM W. OUTRAM: |
|---|
| Title: | COACHING DAYS AND COACHING WAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINELY BOUND IN HALF MOROCCO, RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINE. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED BY HERBERT RAILTON AND HUGH THOMSON. A VERY HANDSOME COPY. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TUCKWELL REV. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | REMINISCENCES OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1901 CASSELL & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FADED SPINE OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK. INCLUDES 16 ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. GILDING TO TOP OF PAGE EDGES, SOME FOXING TO REMAINING PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21299 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A GUIDE TO ALL THE WATERING AND SEA-BATHING PLACES; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE LAKES ... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BLACKFRIARS, RICHARD PHILLIPS, 1810 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW AND IMPROVED EDITION. VERY NICELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER GREEN CLOTH, NEW END-PAPERS, GILT TITLE TO SPINE. INCLUDES FOLDING MAPS, ENGRAVED PLATES. 528pp + ADVERTISEMENTS FOR BOOKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 207.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23692 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A NEW POCKET COMPANION FOR OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. J COOKE. 1810. |
|---|
| Description: | 'OR A GUIDE THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY CONTAINING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE PUBLIC EDIFICES, THE BUILDINGS IN EACH OF THE COLLEGES, THE GARDENS, THE STATUES, PICTURES.......' A NEW EDITION. REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER (SLIGHTLY SCRATCHED), FOLDING MAP, PLATES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21288 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF YORK. VOLUME 3: SOUTH WEST OF THE OUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH GILT LETTERING AND GILT COAT OF ARMS. GILT EDGES TO TOP OF PAGES. DUSTWRAP IS VERY GOOD. THIS IS VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR WITH PULL-OUT MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20237 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | GAZETTEER OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN BARTHOLOMEW. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT OF THE 9TH EDITION OF 1943, WITH A SUMMARY OF THE 1971 CENSUS. CONTAINS 90,000 DESCRIPTIONS OF TOWNS, CITIES ETC OF BRITAIN. A VERY GOOD COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. XXX11, 771 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17998 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | JACKSON`S NEW ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO LEEDS AND ENVIRONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1889 RICHARD JACKSON, LEEDS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK RED ORIGINAL BOARDS. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE SKETCHES. SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22583 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL OF A THREE WEEKS TOUR IN 1797 THROUGH DERBYSHIRE TO THE LAKES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1797 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL OCTAVO, VERY NICELY REBOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW END PAPERS. PART OF SOME BIGGER WORK, SOME FOXING TO FIRST AND LAST FEW PAGES, BUT A VERY GOOD AND ATTRACTIVE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 92.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23093 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MANCHESTER AND ITS REGION: A SURVEY PREPARED FOR THE MEETING HELD IN MANCHESTER AUGUST 29 TO SEPTEMBER 5, 1962 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. WITH MAPS AND DIAGRAMS. A SURVEY COVERING GEOLOGY, CLIMATE, INDUSTRY, FAUNA AND FLORA, SOCIAL CONDITIONS, AGRICULTURE, AMONST OTHERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MANTOVA NEL SETTECENTO |
|---|
| Publisher: | ELECTA, MILAN, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL QUARTO, ITALIAN TEXT, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHT BOWING TO BOARDS). PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED AND MANY REFERENCES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25637 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MOODS OF JERSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | MOODS OF MANN. ISLE OF MANN. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE 14" X 10" COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY OF THE BAILIWICK OF JERSEY IN ALL ITS MOODS, ALL PHOTOGRAPHS WERE ENTERED IN A COMPETITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11202 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ORDNANCE SURVEY: MANCHESTER, BOLTON & WARRINGTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | ORDNANCE SURVEY SOUTHAMPTON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW MAP NO. 109. 2CM TO 1 KM - 1 1/4" TO 1 MILE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10587 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PARIS. ILLUSTRATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | POURRAT FRERES EDITEURS. PARIS. 1839 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GILT EMBOSSED BROWN LEATHER. ALBUM GRAVURES PAR LES PREMIERS ARTISTS DE FRANCE. AVEC DES TEXTES, PIECES DE VERS, NOUVELLES etc. WEAK BINDING, FOXING THROUGHOUT, FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13204 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURESQUE EUROPE - BRITAIN, 4 VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL, PETTER AND GALPIN |
|---|
| Description: | CIRCA 1880, FOUR VOLUMES, QUARTO, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, FINE GILT AND BLACK DECORATION TO THE BOARDS, BEVELLED EDGES, SPINES DARKENED, ALL EDGES GILT, STAIN TO ONE FRONT BOARD, TWO HINGES CRACKED, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. MANY FINE STEEL ENGRAVINGS AND WOODCUTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25858 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURESQUE EUROPE - THE CONTINENT : 6 VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL, PETTER AND GALPIN |
|---|
| Description: | CIRCA 1880, SIX VOLUMES, QUARTO, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, FINE GILT AND BLACK DECORATION TO THE BOARDS, BEVELLED EDGES, SPINES DARKENED, ALL EDGES GILT, SEVERAL BOARDS RUBBED AT THE EDGES, TENDER HINGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. MANY FINE STEEL ENGRAVINGS AND WOODCUTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25859 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PIGOT & CO'S BRITISH ATLAS - COUNTIES OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 SALAMANDER BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. FACSIMILE OF 1840 EDITION, COMPRISING THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND WITH ADDITIONAL MAPS OF ENGLAND, WALES AND LONDON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20036 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHINA YEARBOOK 1977 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHINA, CHINA PUBLISHING CO., 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT IN ENGLISH, 796 PAGES. ESSENTIAL REFERENCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25355 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHINA YEARBOOK 1978 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHINA, CHINA PUBLISHING CO., 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT IN ENGLISH, 776 PAGES. ESSENTIAL REFERENCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25346 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHINA YEARBOOK 1979 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHINA, CHINA PUBLISHING CO., 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT IN ENGLISH, 811 PAGES. ESSENTIAL REFERENCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25347 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE CASTLE, TOWN AND FOREST OF KNARESBROUGH AND THE HARROGATE VISITORS' GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | KNARESBROUGH. WILLIAM LANGDALE. |
|---|
| Description: | 7TH EDITION. SMALL OCTAVO, PROBABLY REBOUND WITH REMAINS OF LABLE ON SPINE. FRONT HINGE WEAK BUT VERY GOOD. DESCRIPTION OF MEDICINAL SPRINGS, ANTIQUITIES, ELEGANT BUILDINGS AND SINGULAR PRODUCTIONS OF NATURE AND ART. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26260 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PENN COUNTRY OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | EVANS BROS LTD. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | A LARGE SOFT BACK BOOK WITH ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT COVER. GUIDE TO THE COUNTY OF BUCKINGHAM. CONTRIBUTIONS BY VARIOUS AUTHORS. PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14192 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | WALES ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS, COMPRISING THE PICTURESQUE SCENERY, TOWNS, CASTLES, SEATS OF THE NOBILITY AND GENTRY, ANTIQUITIES.... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JONES. 1830. |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO THE SPINES. MINOR RUBBING TO THE LEATHER AND SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT, BUT A VERY GOOD SET. VOLUME 1: NORTH WALES, VOLUME 2: SOUTH WALES. WITH A TOTAL OF 225 FINE ENGRAVINGS BY HENRY GASTINEAU. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23423 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF YORK. VOLUME 1: ROMAN YORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH GILT LETTERING AND GILT COAT OF ARMS. GILT EDGES TO TOP OF PAGES. DUSTWRAP IS VERY GOOD BUT HAS REMAINS OF CELLOTAPE ON THE INSIDE AND ON THE FEP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20245 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VARIOUS: |
|---|
| Title: | DOMESDAY BOOK - YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALECTO HISTORICAL EDITIONS, 1988-92 |
|---|
| Description: | TAKEN FROM THE LIBRARY EDITION, LIMITED TO 750 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 665. FOLIO, THREE VOLUMES, MINT IN GREEN CLOTH AND MATCHING BOX. CONTAINS: FACSIMILIE MAPS, FOLIOS AND MAPS; 1988, 4 COLOUR MAPS IN THE POUCH; INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION, 1992; DOMESDAY BOOK OF STUDIES, 1987, 172 PAGES. THIS IS A MINT SET, UNUSED, AND VERY HEAVY, HENCE POSTAGE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26654 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VARLEY TELFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | HAMPSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDO, A. & C. BLACK.1900 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. SOME FOXING ON F.E.P. ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY WILFRED BALL. SKETCH MAP. A HISTORY AND GUIDE OF THE COUNTY OF HAMPSHIRE.FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20345 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VARLEY TELFORD REV.: |
|---|
| Title: | WINCHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1910 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. VERY SLIGHT FOXING. PAINTED BY WILFRED BALL. 24 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WADE STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | UNSOLVED YORKSHIRE MURDERS: A FOUL DEEDS SPECIAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 WHARNCLIFFE, BARNSLEY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HERE ARE SOME OF THE BEST `COLD CASES` FOR READERS TO ENJOY, CONSIDER AND MAYBE SEARCH FOR CLUES. FROM THE LEEDS, BRADFORD AND HULL AREAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21213 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALLACE H. FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | A STUART SKETCH BOOK 1542-1746 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED EDITION OF 50 NUMBERED COPIES, WHICH THIS IS NO. 24, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST AND AUTHOR, LIONEL EDWARDS AND WALLACE. QUARTO, QUARTER VELLUM, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PLATES BY WALLACE AND EDWARDS. VELLUM RATHER DUSTY, LIGHT FOXING TO PRELIMS. BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 345.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25701 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WESTON W.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NORTH RIDING OF YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE 1919 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH - RUBBED. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17178 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CITY OF WESTMISTER GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ED. BURROW. LONDON. 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. THE JUBILEE EDITION OF THE OFFICIAL GUIDE. SEVENTH EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15272 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILBERFORCE A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE AUSTRALIAN ENCYCLOPAEDIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | SYDNEY. ANGUS AND ROBERTSON. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE IN GREEN CLOTH, ELABORATE GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINES. WITH COLOUR PLATES AND ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22689 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WONG K. F.: |
|---|
| Title: | BORNEO SCENE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 ANNA PHOTO CO, SARAWAK |
|---|
| Description: | FOREWORD BY MR MALCOLM MACDONALD, FORMER BRITISH HIGH COMMISSIONER. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. WONDERFUL PHOTOGRAPHS, BOTH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE, DIVIDED INTO THREE SECTIONS, SARAWAK, BRUNEI AND SABAH. INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE. (SCARCE) |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21842 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WRIGHT GEOFFREY N.: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE THE EAST RIDING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 B. T. BATSFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES 31 PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20503 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YEUNG Y.M. AND CHU DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | GUANGDONG SURVEY OF A PROVENCE UNDERGOING RAPID CHANGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HONG KONG, CHINESE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | SENOND EDITION. WITHDRAWN FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE SCHOOL OF ORIENTAL AND AFRICAN STUDIES BUT A VERY FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27509 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ZUBER CHRISTIAN & SENAKE BANDARANAYAKE: |
|---|
| Title: | SRI LANKA ISLAND CIVILISATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LAKE HOUSE BOOKSHOP. COLUMBO. EDITIONS DELROISSE. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A GOOD HISTORY. COLOURED PHOTOGRAPHS AND TEXT. EDITIONS DELROISSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21998 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|