Hawkridge Bookshop TECHNICAL
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | BURN ROBERT SCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ILLUSTRATED ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING AND MECHANICAL DRAWING-BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARD, LOCK . LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED BROWN CLOTH WITH SOME WEAR. THIRTY FOURTH THOUSAND. FOR USE USE OF STUDENTS AND ARTISANS, 300 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11031 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUMMINGS D. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE UNITED SOCIETY OF BOILERMAKERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWCASTLE-ON-TYNE, ROBINSON, 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS WITH GILT DESIGN, 217 pp. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. SLIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24107 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIDSON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE HOME LIGHTING BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON CASSELL, 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. CONTEMPORARY INTERIOR & EXTERIOR LIGHTING FOR THE HOME. DIAGRAMS SHOWING HOW TO ARRANGE LIGHTING FOR WORK AND LEISURE, ROOM BY ROOM. OVER 360 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17020 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FELDMAN RICHARD M.: |
|---|
| Title: | DESIGNS FOR THE CONTEMPORARY WOODWORKER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 TANTIVY PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK EXPLAINS IN DEPTH HOW TO WORK WITH WOOD, AND CREATE DESIGNS OF YOUR CHOICE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20179 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILBART JAME W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF JAMES WILLIAM GILBART VOLUMES 1-3. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL AND DALDY, 1865 |
|---|
| Description: | A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON BANKING (2 VOLS.) AND THE LOGIC OF BANKING. UNIFORMLY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO SPINES, AEG. SOME WEAR TO THE LEATHER AND SPOTTING TO BOARDS, BUT A FIRM AND VERY GOOD SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 195.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOODENOUGH G. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | PROPERTIES OF STEAM AND AMMONIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN CLOTH. COVERS THE THERMAL PROPERTIES OF STEAM AND AMMONIA, WITH TABLES AND DIAGRAMS. COMPLETE WITH SEPARATE GRAPH IN REAR POUCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21357 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAYWARD ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BRICK BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | RIGBY. AUSTRALIA. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE UNIQUE HOW-TO-BUILD BOOK FULL OF IMAGINATIVE IDEAS AND PRATICAL PROJECTS IN BRICK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13095 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HICKIN NORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | WOODWORM ITS BIOLOGY AND EXTERMINATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | NORMAN HICKIN. LONDON. 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SMALL HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15433 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILLS DR. RICHARD L.: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE AND INVENTIONS OF RICHARD ROBERTS 1789-1964 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LANDMARK. ASHBOURNE. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10034 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLZER THOMAS L.: |
|---|
| Title: | MAN-INDUCED LAND SUBSIDENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A FADED SPINE. VOLUME 6. THIS VOLUME CONTAINS NINE PAPERS, ARRANGED INTO THREE CATAGORIES: PART 1: FLUID WITHDRAWAL FROM POROUS MEDIA. PART 2: DRAINAGE OF ORGANIC SOIL. AND PART 3: COLLAPSE INTO MAN-MADE AND NATURAL CAVITIES. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26032 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JUDGE ARTHUR W. (COMPILER): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODERN MOTOR ENGINEER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1948 CAXTON PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION PLUS A WIRING GUIDE. A PRACTICAL WORK ON THE MAINTENANCE, RUNNING, ADJUSTMENT, AND REPAIR OF AUTOMOBILES OF ALL TYPES, AND ON THE MANAGEMENT OF GARAGES. FOURTH EDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20909 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MASSON IRVINE SIR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAINZ PSALTERS AND CANON MISSAE 1457-1459 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PRINTED FOR THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE FOLIO. BOUND IN STIFF GREY PAPER WITH FAWN CLOTH SPINE. BOUND IN IS A HAND-WRITTEN LETTER, DATED MARCH 1954, FROM THE AUTHOR TO SIR STEPHENSON, WHO HAD CONNECTIONS WITH THE PRINTING INDUSTRY, THANKING HIM FOR HIS HELP IN THE PRODUCTION OF THE BOOK. A VERY NICE AND UNIQUE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10569 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOXON JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | MECHANICK EXERCISES OR THE DOCTRINE OF HANDY-WORKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW JERSEY, THE ASTRAGAL PRESS, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | APPLIED TO THE ART OF SMITHYING, JOINERY, CARPENTRY, TURNING, BRICKLAYING. FACSIMILIE OF THE THIRD EDITION OF 1703. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25177 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NAYLOR ROD: |
|---|
| Title: | WOODCARVING TECHNIQUES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 B. T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 144 PAGES, 50 LINE DRAWINGS AND 88 PHOTOGRAPHS. INSCRIPTION IN BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18903 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORIE J. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | A NEW AND COMPLETE EPITOME OF PRACTICAL NAVIGATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FOR THE AUTHOR, 1814 |
|---|
| Description: | CONTAINING ALL NECESSARY INSTRUCTION FOR KEEPING A SHIP'S RECKONING. 41 TABLES, 304 PAGES PLUS EXPLANATION AND USE OF TABLES (259 PAGES), FOURTH EDITION. CRUDELY BOUND (FUNCTIONAL ONLY), FRONT HINGE SPLIT, BUT CLEAN AND THEREFORE A GOOD READING COPY. PRICED TO SELL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25753 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEARCE JIM: |
|---|
| Title: | WILDFOWL CARVING: VOLUME 1: ESSENTIAL TECHNIQUES FOR CARVING, TEXTURING AND PAINTING WILDFOWL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 GUILD OF MASTER CRAFTSMAN PUBLICATIONS LTD., SUSSEX |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. FOREWORD BY HRH THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25894 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SALAZAR TRISTAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FURNITURE RESTORATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 TIGER BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 250 STEP-BY-STEP DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. FULL OF PRACTICAL HINTS AND ADVICE EASY ENOUGH FOR EVEN THE MOST UNSKILLED TO FOLLOW, IT WILL INTRODUCE THE NEWCOMER TO THE PLEASURES OF WORKING WITH WOOD AND EXTEND THE SKILLS OF THE ALREADY EXPERIENCED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18794 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THE DIRECTORS OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NAMES AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE PROPRIETORS OF UNCLAIMED DIVIDENDS ON BANK STOCK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FRANCIS WALSH,1791 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN CARD COVERS AND SLIGHTLY TORN SPINE. UNCUT EDGES TO PAGES. SOME FOXING TO F.E.P.LISTS OF NAMES, IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER, OF THE PROPRIETORS OF UNCLAIMED BANK STOCKS AT THE BANK OF ENGLAND 1780-1790 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17249 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURNBULL WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE STRENGTH AND STIFFNESS OF TIMBER |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOSIAH TAYLOR. LONDON. 1833 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - INTENDED AS A GUIDE FOR ENGINEERS, ARCHITECTS, CARPENTERS ETC., ALSO TABLES OF THE PROPERTIES OF TIMBER, METAL, BRICK, CLAY, EARTH AND STONE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 165.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17225 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TYLECOTE R. F.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF METALLURGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE INSTITUTE OF MATERIALS, 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, QUARTO, LAMINATED BOARDS, NEAR FINE COPY. 205 PAGES, WELL ILLUSTRATED. PREVIOUS OWNER'S SMALL ADDRESS LABEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25666 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH LEATHER - A RECORD OF ACHIEVEMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON BATSFORD, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ACCOUNT OF USE OF LEATHER IN WAR TIME. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17349 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1901 INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. ONE OF A SERIES OF TEXTBOOKS PREPARED FOR THE STUDENTS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS AND CONTAINING IN PERMANENT FORM THE INSTRUCTION PAPERS, EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND KEYS USED IN THEIR VARIOUS COURSES. ARITHMETIC, READING WORKING DRAWINGS, MEASURING INSTRUMENTS, PRECISION MEASUREMENTS, LATHE WORK, WORKING CHILLED IRON. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26360 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1905 INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. ONE OF A SERIES OF TEXTBOOKS PREPARED FOR THE STUDENTS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS AND CONTAINING IN PERMANENT FORM THE INSTRUCTION PAPERS, EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND KEYS USED IN THEIR VARIOUS COURSES. ELECTRIC TRANMISSION, SWITCHGEAR, UNDERGROUND MAINS, OVERHEAD MAINS, SUBSTATIONS, AND VOLTAGE REGULATION. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26361 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1906 INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. ONE OF A SERIES OF TEXTBOOKS PREPARED FOR THE STUDENTS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS AND CONTAINING IN PERMANENT FORM THE INSTRUCTION PAPERS, EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND KEYS USED IN THEIR VARIOUS COURSES. STEAM-ENGINE MECHANISM, INDICATORS AND DIAGRAMS, SLOW-SPEED ENGINES, HIGH-SPEED ENGINES, VALVE GEARS, GOVERNORS, CONDENSERS, ENGINE TESTING, ENGINE INSTALLATION, ENGINE MANAGEMENT, STEAM TURBINES AND HEATING BY STEAM EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26362 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1905 INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. ONE OF A SERIES OF TEXTBOOKS PREPARED FOR THE STUDENTS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS AND CONTAINING IN PERMANENT FORM THE INSTRUCTION PAPERS, EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND KEYS USED IN THEIR VARIOUS COURSES. BENCH, VICE AND FLOOR WORK, ERECTING, SHOP HINTS, TOOLMAKING, GAUGES AND GAUGE MAKING, DIES AND DIE MAKING, JIGS AND JIG MAKING |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26428 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MAINTENANCE OF STONE`S L.B.B. TURBO-GENERATOR TYPE T.G.I. INCLUDING RECHARGING AND OVERHAUL |
|---|
| Publisher: | J. STONE & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. FOLD-OUT DIAGRAM AT THE REAR 31 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26359 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW PRACTICAL BUILDER AND WORKMAN'S COMPANION, IN CARPENTRY, MASONRY WITH THE THEORY AND PRACICE OF THE FIVE ORDERS, AS EMPLOYED IN DECORATIVE ARCHITECTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, T. KELLY, 1825 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, FULL LEATHER, DICED BOARDS. 184 PLATES OF SUPERB GEOMETRICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS. 596 PAGES IN TOTAL. THE LEATHER IS RUBBED IN PARTS, THE FRONT HINGE TO VOLUME 1 TENDER, GENERALLY A VERY GOOD SET WITH VERY CLEAN CONTENTS. A DETAILED AND INTERESTING WORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23917 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | TIDAL POWER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 INSTITUTE OF CIVIL ENGINEERS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ORGANIZED BY THE INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENGINEERS AND HELD IN LONDON , 30 - 31 OCTOBER, 1986. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24636 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELTON THOMAS (TRANSLATOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JACOB'S ROD |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, CURTISS |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE, CIRCA 1900. A TRANSLATION FROM THE FRENCH OF A RARE AND CURIOUS WORK ON THE ART OF FINDING SPRINGS, MINES, AND MINERALS BY MEANS OF A HAZEL ROD. BOOKLET, BLUE PAPER COVERS, 100 pp. AGEING TO THE PAGES AND RUSTY STAPLES, BUT VERY GOOD FOR THE AGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23899 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITE GRAHAM: |
|---|
| Title: | R-2800 PRATT AND WHITNEY'S DEPENDABLE MASTERPIECE |
|---|
| Publisher: | AIRLIFE, 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THICK LARGE QUARTO, 718 PAGES. A VERY DETAILED STUDY OF THE PISTON-POWERED ENGINE, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS AND ENGINEERING DRAWINGS. A HEAVY BOOK HENCE EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25046 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WINGROVE GERALD A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE CAR MODELLER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 NEW CAVENDISH BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK CONTAINS FIRST STEPS IN CAR MODELLING, TYRES & WHEELS, CHASSIS, BODYWORK, PAINTWORK, MATERIAL FINISHES, SPECIAL BODYWORK, THE ENGINE, THE BUILDING OF A `J` DUESENBERG, INTERMEDIATE MODELLING KITS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12241 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE STAN: |
|---|
| Title: | NARROWBOATS EXPLAINED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2009 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK IS AN IDEAL COMPANION TO LEARN ABOUT THE CRAFT OF NARROWBOATS. iT IS PACKED WITH PRACTICAL INFORMATION, PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25618 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE STAN: |
|---|
| Title: | STEAM ENGINES EXPLAINED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2009 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. IN THIS BOOK THE AUTHOR EXPLAINS THE HISTORY OF THE STEAM ENGINE AND THE ENORMOUS VARIETY OF USES TO WHICH IT WAS PUT. THERE ARE OVER 100 PHOTOGRAPHS PLUS DETAILED DIAGRAMS BY HIS SON TREVOR. THERE IS ALSO A LIST OF PLACES WHERE STEAM ENGINES, RESTORED TO WORKING ORDER BY THE HARD WORK AND ENTHUSIASM OF ENDLESS DEVOTEES, CAN BE SEEN TODAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25617 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE STAN: |
|---|
| Title: | WINDMILLS AND WATERWHEELS EXPLAINED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. USING EASY-TO-FOLLOW TEXT, PLUS EXTENSIVE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AUTHOR TAKES US ON A JOURNEY OF DISCOVERY. THE BOOK DESCRIBES THE VARIOUS STYLES OF MILL, THE PROCESS OF GRINDING GRAIN TO PRODUCE FLOUR AND LOOKS IN SOME DETAIL AT THE WAY THE ENERGY OF THE WATERWHEEL OR THE WINDMILL`S SAILS ARE USED TO POWER THE MACHINERY. ENGLAND`S LIVING HISTORY SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20435 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE STAN & TREVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | WHAT THE VICTORIANS GOT WRONG |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008, COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE ACCOUNTS OF HOW THE VICTORIANS COULD AND DID STUMBLE INTO APPALLING ERRORS OF JUDGEMENT OFFER A SOBERING COUNTER BALANCE TO THE OFTEN RELATED TALES OF GLORIOUS SUCCESSES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25619 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|