Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop TECHNICAL catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:BURN ROBERT SCOTT:
Title:THE ILLUSTRATED ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING AND MECHANICAL DRAWING-BOOK
Publisher:WARD, LOCK . LONDON.
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED BROWN CLOTH WITH SOME WEAR. THIRTY FOURTH THOUSAND. FOR USE USE OF STUDENTS AND ARTISANS, 300 ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:11031 Click to enquire

Author:BUTTERFIELD RON:
Title:WOOD-CARVING A COMPLETE COURSE
Publisher:GUILD OF MASTER CRAFTSMAN. LEWS. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. ILLUSTRATED WITH DESIGN AND TECHNIQUE.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:15786 Click to enquire

Author:CALVIN THOMAS E.:
Title:STEEL BOAT BUILDING: FROM BARE HULL TO LAUNCHING
Publisher:1986 ASHFORD PRESS, HAMPSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - VERY SLIGHT FOXING. DUSTWRAP IS SLIGHTLY WORN AROUND THE TOP EDGE. VOLUME 2 ONLY.INSULATION, HEATING AND REFRIGERATION, JOINER WORK, MASTS, SPARS AND RIGGING, LIFE RAFTS, BOATS AND DINGIES, BALLAST AND BALLASTING, PAINTING AND FINISHING, LAUNCHING, ALTERNATIVE METHODS, ALTERATIONS, AND FORMULAS, BOATBUILDING AS A BUISNESS, VESSELS IN COMMERCE.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15158 Click to enquire

Author:CARR LAURENCE:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE NORTH-WESTERN CENTRE OF THE INSTITUTION OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS
Publisher:INSTITUTION OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS. 1950
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:15429 Click to enquire

Author:CUMMINGS D. C.:
Title:HISTORY OF THE UNITED SOCIETY OF BOILERMAKERS
Publisher:NEWCASTLE-ON-TYNE, ROBINSON, 1905
Description:FIRST EDITION, BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS WITH GILT DESIGN, 217 pp. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. SLIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS BUT A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:24107 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIDSON JAMES:
Title:THE COMPLETE HOME LIGHTING BOOK
Publisher:LONDON CASSELL, 1997
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. CONTEMPORARY INTERIOR & EXTERIOR LIGHTING FOR THE HOME. DIAGRAMS SHOWING HOW TO ARRANGE LIGHTING FOR WORK AND LEISURE, ROOM BY ROOM. OVER 360 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17020 Click to enquire

Author:FELDMAN RICHARD M.:
Title:DESIGNS FOR THE CONTEMPORARY WOODWORKER
Publisher:1980 TANTIVY PRESS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK EXPLAINS IN DEPTH HOW TO WORK WITH WOOD, AND CREATE DESIGNS OF YOUR CHOICE.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:20179 Click to enquire

Author:GEARY DON:
Title:GETTING THE VERY BEST FROM YOUR SCROLL SAW
Publisher:CINCINNATI BETTERWAY BOOKS, 1995
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. INSTRUCTIONS ON MAKING PUZZLES, BOWLS, MOBILES. EASY TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS, FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:17019 Click to enquire

Author:GOODENOUGH G. A.:
Title:PROPERTIES OF STEAM AND AMMONIA
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. 1917
Description:SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN CLOTH. COVERS THE THERMAL PROPERTIES OF STEAM AND AMMONIA, WITH TABLES AND DIAGRAMS. COMPLETE WITH SEPARATE GRAPH IN REAR POUCH.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:21357 Click to enquire

Author:GRAYSON AUDREY MACHON:
Title:A SPECIAL LOVE
Publisher:2007 A.M. GRAYSON, SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. THIS IS BASED ON THE TRUE STORY OF ONE FAMILY AFFECTED BY THE MINING INDUSTRY`S ABILITY TO INFLICT TRAGEDY, GRIEF AND LOSS. WITHIN THIS HARSH LIFE AND WITH THE BURDEN OF HIS OWN TERRIBLE GRIEF A RESOLUTNESS OF FAMILY LOVE SHINE THROUGH.
Price (£):5.99
Stock No:23353 Click to enquire

Author:HADDON I. AND H.:
Title:A PRACTICAL TREATISE FOR BOILERMAKERS
Publisher:NEWCASTLE, SOCIETY OF BOILERMAKERS, 1948
Description:THIRD EDITION, GREEN CLOTH, GILT, VERY GOOD. CONSIDERS GEOMETRY AND BASIC SKILLS OF THE BOILERMAKERS CRAFT. SCARCE.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:24123 Click to enquire

Author:HASLUCK PAUL:
Title:LATHE - WORK
Publisher:CROSBY LOCKWOOD. LONDON. 1881
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE TOOLS, APPLIANCES AND PROCESSES EMPLOYED IN THE ART OF TURNING, INCLUDING HAND TURNING, BORING AND DRILLING ETC. NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS DRAWN BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:21813 Click to enquire

Author:HAYWARD ROBERT:
Title:THE BRICK BOOK
Publisher:RIGBY. AUSTRALIA. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE UNIQUE HOW-TO-BUILD BOOK FULL OF IMAGINATIVE IDEAS AND PRATICAL PROJECTS IN BRICK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:13095 Click to enquire

Author:HEADLAM-MORLEY K. (EDITED BY):
Title:THE JOURNAL OF THE IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE VOL. CXLI & CXLVIII 1943
Publisher:OFFICES OF THE INSTITUTE. LONDON. 1940 & 1943
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MAROON CLOTH. 1940 No. 1. VOL. CXLI. AND VOL II, CXLVIII. £9.00 PER COPY.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:15427 Click to enquire

Author:HENSON GRAVENOR:
Title:HISTORY OF THE FRAMEWORK KNITTERS
Publisher:1970 DAVID & CHARLES REPRINTS, NEWTON ABBOT
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED 1831. REPRINT WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY STANLEY D CHAPMAN, PASOLD LECTURER IN TEXTILE HISTORY, UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM, INCLUDES AN EXTRACT FROM A PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED SECOND VOLUME PLUS AN INDEX.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:24681 Click to enquire

Author:HICKIN NORMAN:
Title:WOODWORM ITS BIOLOGY AND EXTERMINATION
Publisher:NORMAN HICKIN. LONDON. 1954
Description:VERY GOOD SMALL HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:15433 Click to enquire

Author:HILLS DR. RICHARD L.:
Title:LIFE AND INVENTIONS OF RICHARD ROBERTS 1789-1964
Publisher:LANDMARK. ASHBOURNE. 2002
Description:NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):29.95
Stock No:10034 Click to enquire

Author:HOOPER RODNEY:
Title:WOODCRAFT IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1937
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORANGE CLOTH - SOME AGE BROWING AT LEAF EDGES, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN. DESIGNS FOR DOMESTIC FURNITURE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20114 Click to enquire

Author:HOPKINSON & CO.,:
Title:THE ENGINEER`S PRACTICAL GUIDE AND THE WORKING OF THE STEAM ENGINE
Publisher:1875 HOPKINSON & CO., HUDDERSFIELD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS AND A NEW SPINE. SEVENTH EDITION. SOME FOXING. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS. AN EXPOSITION OF THE BEST MODE OF PRODUCING THE GREATEST AMOUNT OF POWER FROM A GIVEN QUANTITY OF STEAM WITH THE LEAST EXPENDITURE OF FUEL. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE MODE OF EXPANDING STEAM, AND THE COMPOUNDING OF ENGINES, WITH THE RATIONALE OF STEAM JACKETTING.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18847 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD-WHITE F.B.:
Title:NICKEL
Publisher:METHUEN. LONDON. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. AN HISTORICAL REVIEW. WITH A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR TO THE INTERNATIONAL NICKEL COMPANY.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:10167 Click to enquire

Author:JONES THOMAS H.:
Title:HEIRLOOM FURNITURE YOU CAN BUILD - 20 CHALLENGING PROJECTS FOR THE DEDICATED WOODWORKER
Publisher:NEW YORK POPULAR SCIENCE, 1987
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH TORN DUST WRAP. CONTAINS 20 FURNITURE PROJECTS DESIGNED BY AN EXPERT WOODWORKER. EACH PROJECT CONTAINS MEASURED CONSTRUCTION PLANS, MATERIAL AND CUTTING LISTS AND DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS AND A FINISHED SCHEDULE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17018 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE J. D.:
Title:FURNITURE MAKING FROM THE INSIDE OUT
Publisher:1995 STERLING PUBLISHING, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. PHOTOS, DRAWINGS AND DIAGRAMS ILLUSTRATE EVERY ASPECT OF THIS INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO WOODWORK.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:20175 Click to enquire

Author:MASSON IRVINE SIR:
Title:THE MAINZ PSALTERS AND CANON MISSAE 1457-1459
Publisher:LONDON. PRINTED FOR THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. 1954
Description:LARGE FOLIO. BOUND IN STIFF GREY PAPER WITH FAWN CLOTH SPINE. BOUND IN IS A HAND-WRITTEN LETTER, DATED MARCH 1954, FROM THE AUTHOR TO SIR STEPHENSON, WHO HAD CONNECTIONS WITH THE PRINTING INDUSTRY, THANKING HIM FOR HIS HELP IN THE PRODUCTION OF THE BOOK. A VERY NICE AND UNIQUE COPY.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:10569 Click to enquire

Author:NAYLOR ROD:
Title:WOODCARVING TECHNIQUES
Publisher:1979 B. T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 144 PAGES, 50 LINE DRAWINGS AND 88 PHOTOGRAPHS. INSCRIPTION IN BOOK.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18903 Click to enquire

Author:NICHOLSON PETER:
Title:PRACTICAL CARPENTRY, JOINERY, AND CABINET-MAKING; BEING A NEW AND COMPLETE SYSTEM OF LINES FOR THE USE OF WORKMEN......
Publisher:LONDON, THOMAS KELLY, 1851
Description:REVISED BY THOMAS TREDGOLD. QUARTO, FULL LEATHER, WITH 90 (OF 92) FINE PLATES SHOWING GEOMETRICAL PROPERTIES OR BUILDING CONSTRUCTIONS. THE LEATHER IS WORN AT THE EDGES, FRONT HINGE IS WEAK, FEP RATHER GRUBBY BUT REST OF CONTENTS VERY GOOD.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:23935 Click to enquire

Author:NORTHCOTT W.H.:
Title:THE THEORY AND ACTION OF THE STEAM ENGINE (FOR PRACTICAL MEN)
Publisher:CASSELL & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:GOOD SOUND COPY (UNDATED BUT INSCRIPTION ON PASTE DOWN SAYS 1913.) STICKER ON FRONT PAST-DOWN SAYS OCT./90. SLIGHTLY LOOSE FRONT BOARD AND RED COVER IS WORN AND MARKED. SEVENTH EDITION). FOLD OUT TABLE AT THE REAR IS SLIGHTLY TORN.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18848 Click to enquire

Author:NOT KNOWN:
Title:THE INSTITUTE OF GAS ENGINEERS
Publisher:INSTITUTE OF GAS ENGINEERS. LONDON. 19
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. VOL. 84 1934-35, VOL. 85 1935-36, VOL. 86 1936-37, VOL.89 1939-40. £12 EACH VOLUME.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:15431 Click to enquire

Author:SALAZAR TRISTAN:
Title:THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FURNITURE RESTORATION
Publisher:1988 TIGER BOOKS, LONDON: A BISON BOOK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 250 STEP-BY-STEP DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. FULL OF PRACTICAL HINTS AND ADVICE EASY ENOUGH FOR EVEN THE MOST UNSKILLED TO FOLLOW, IT WILL INTRODUCE THE NEWCOMER TO THE PLEASURES OF WORKING WITH WOOD AND EXTEND THE SKILLS OF THE ALREADY EXPERIENCED.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18794 Click to enquire

Author:SHERLOCK FRED:
Title:A-Z GUIDE TO HOME WOODWORKING
Publisher:LONDON, GUILD PUBLISHING, 1985
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS AND TECHNICAL DRAWINGS. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME WOODWORKING. A CONSTABLE GUIDE.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:20079 Click to enquire

Author:TAYLOR WARWICK:
Title:SOUTH YORKSHIRE PITS
Publisher:2004 WHARNCLIFFE BOOKS, BARNSLEY
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. REPRINT. THIS IS AN INDISPENSABLE WORK FOR ALL INTERESTED IN SOUTH YORKSHIRE`S MINING INDUSTRY.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:8650 Click to enquire

Author:TREMBLETT PAUL:
Title:INSTANT WIRELESS JAVA WITH J2ME
Publisher:McGRAW HILL/OSBORNE. 2002
Description:NEW BOOK IN LARGE SOFTBACK.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:12178 Click to enquire

Author:TURNBULL WILLIAM:
Title:A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE STRENGTH AND STIFFNESS OF TIMBER
Publisher:JOSIAH TAYLOR. LONDON. 1833
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - INTENDED AS A GUIDE FOR ENGINEERS, ARCHITECTS, CARPENTERS ETC., ALSO TABLES OF THE PROPERTIES OF TIMBER, METAL, BRICK, CLAY, EARTH AND STONE.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:17225 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:BRITISH LEATHER - A RECORD OF ACHIEVEMENT
Publisher:LONDON BATSFORD, 1946
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ACCOUNT OF USE OF LEATHER IN WAR TIME. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:17349 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:READER'S DIGEST PRACTICAL PROBLEM SOLVER
Publisher:LONDON READER'S DIGEST, 1998
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. TEXT DESCRIBES SUBSTITUTES, SHORT CUTS, AND INGENIOUS SOLUTIONS FOR MAKING LIFE EASIER. COVERS DIY, HEALTH, YOUR CAR AND MANY MORE TOPICS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17027 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:STEAM - ITS GENERATION AND USE
Publisher:1917 BABCOCK & WILCOX LTD., LONDON
Description:NINTH EDITION VERY GOOD HARDBACK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.NEAT INSCRIPTIONS ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD AND F.E.P. WITH CATALOGUE OF THE MANUFACTURERS OF BABCOCK & WILCOX.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:24495 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE NEW PRACTICAL BUILDER AND WORKMAN'S COMPANION, IN CARPENTRY, MASONRY WITH THE THEORY AND PRACICE OF THE FIVE ORDERS, AS EMPLOYED IN DECORATIVE ARCHITECTURE
Publisher:LONDON, T. KELLY, 1825
Description:TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, FULL LEATHER, DICED BOARDS. 184 PLATES OF SUPERB GEOMETRICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS. 596 PAGES IN TOTAL. THE LEATHER IS RUBBED IN PARTS, THE FRONT HINGE TO VOLUME 1 TENDER, GENERALLY A VERY GOOD SET WITH VERY CLEAN CONTENTS. A DETAILED AND INTERESTING WORK.
Price (£):230.00
Stock No:23917 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:TIDAL POWER
Publisher:1987 INSTITUTE OF CIVIL ENGINEERS, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ORGANIZED BY THE INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENGINEERS AND HELD IN LONDON , 30 - 31 OCTOBER, 1986.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:24636 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WOODWORKER ANNUAL
Publisher:ARGUS SPECIALIST PUBLICATIONS. HEMEL HEMSTEAD. 1987
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 91. A BOUND VOLUME OF THE YEARS ISSUES MORE THAN 1100 PAGES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20101 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WOODWORKER ANNUAL - VOLUME 90
Publisher:1986 ARGUS SPECIALIST PUBLICATIONS, HEMEL HEMPSTEAD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. COMPLETE EDITION OF WOODWORKER ISSUES FOR 1986
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:20176 Click to enquire

Author:WILLICH CHARLES:
Title:POPULAR TABLES
Publisher:LONDON, LONGMANS, 1898
Description:TWELTH EDITION. ARRANGED IN A NEW FORM GIVING INFORMATION AT SIGHT FOR ASCERTAINING ACCORDING TO THE CARLISLE TABLE OF MORTALITY THE VALUE OF LIFEHOLD, LEASEHOLD AND CHURCH PROPERTY. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, WORN ON THE SPINE BUT CONTENTS GENERALLY VERY GOOD.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:24328 Click to enquire

Author:WINGROVE GERALD A.:
Title:THE COMPLETE CAR MODELLER
Publisher:1981 NEW CAVENDISH BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK CONTAINS FIRST STEPS IN CAR MODELLING, TYRES & WHEELS, CHASSIS, BODYWORK, PAINTWORK, MATERIAL FINISHES, SPECIAL BODYWORK, THE ENGINE, THE BUILDING OF A `J` DUESENBERG, INTERMEDIATE MODELLING KITS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:12241 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE STAN:
Title:WINDMILLS AND WATERWHEELS EXPLAINED
Publisher:2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. USING EASY-TO-FOLLOW TEXT, PLUS EXTENSIVE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AUTHOR TAKES US ON A JOURNEY OF DISCOVERY. THE BOOK DESCRIBES THE VARIOUS STYLES OF MILL, THE PROCESS OF GRINDING GRAIN TO PRODUCE FLOUR AND LOOKS IN SOME DETAIL AT THE WAY THE ENERGY OF THE WATERWHEEL OR THE WINDMILL`S SAILS ARE USED TO POWER THE MACHINERY. ENGLAND`S LIVING HISTORY SERIES.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:20435 Click to enquire

[top]