Hawkridge Bookshop SPORT
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ABELL SIR WESCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHIPWRIGHT`S TALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAP, ILLUSTRATED WITH PLATES AND DRAWINGS IN BLACK AND WHITE, SHIPBUILDING FROM ROMAN TO MODERN TIMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17257 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AFLALO F.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPORTS OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL. LONDON. 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, GOOD, IN HALF LEATHER( SPINE HAS SMALL SPLIT AT TOP, EDGES OF SPINE RUBBED). ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASHLEY-COOPER F.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET AND CRICKETERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HENRY B. SAXTON. NOTTINGHAM. 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH. GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. `NOTTINGHAM JOURNAL EDITION`. A DETAILED HISTORY OF THE COUNTY, WITH 6 APPENDICES AND AN INDEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20291 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASHLEY-COOPER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | A SALMON FISHER`S ODYSSEY: RIVERS AND REFLECTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN GREEN LEATHER IN A FINE SLIPCASE. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH 7 COLOUR PLATES AND 64 TEXT PHOTOGRAPHS. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1982. GILT TO TOP PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28275 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAILLIE-GROHMAN W.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SPORT IN THE ALPS IN THE PAST AND PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM & CHARLES BLACK. LONDON. 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. FADED SPINE AND CORNERS. RUBBED CORNERS AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. FRONT BOARD EMBOSSED GILT AND WHITE WITH TITLE. DEER ANTLERS AND SWAGS. SOME SPORTING REMINISCENCES OF HRH THE LATE DUKE OF SAXE-COBURG-GOTHA. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS FROM LIFE. SLIGHT FOXING. 1ST EDITION.BOOKPLATE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 97.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14504 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BASS GEORGE F. (GENERAL EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF SEAFARING:BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 369 PHOTOGRAPHS, 150 IN COLOUR, AND 137 DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5946 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BECKFORD PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THOUGHTS ON HUNTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1911 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT WITH A SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY G. DENHOLM ARMOUR. IN A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS. INTRODUCED BY E.D. CUMING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 152.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELLOC HILAIRE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROAD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHARLES W. HOBSON. MANCHESTER. 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. IN BEIGE CLOTH. PRINTED FOR THE BRITISH REINFORCED CONCRETE ENGINEERING CO., ILLUSTRATED. SOME UNCUT PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6636 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENHAM W. GURNEY: |
|---|
| Title: | PLAYING CARDS HISTORY OF THE PACK AND EXPLANATIONS OF ITS MANY SECRETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WARD, LOCK, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE OCTAVO, WITH 242 ILLUSTRATIONS - SOME IN COLOUR. A VERY DETAILED HISTORY. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A DUSTWRAPPER WHICH HAS SOME LOSS AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE (NOW PROTECTED). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24701 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERGER Dr A: |
|---|
| Title: | IN AFRIKAS WILDKAMMERN, ALS FORSCHER UND JAGER |
|---|
| Publisher: | VERLAGSBUCHHANDLUNG PAUL PAREY. BERLIN. 191O |
|---|
| Description: | RE-BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH RED AND GOLD TITLE ON SPINE. GERMAN TEXT. BIG GAME HUNTING ETC. FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6453 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERGMAN STEN: |
|---|
| Title: | SPORT AND EXPLORATION IN THE FAR EAST: A NATURALIST`S EXPERIENCES IN AND AROUND THE KURILE ISLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1933 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. A RATHER GRUBBY BOOK IN ORANGE BOARDS. FRONT BOARD IS SLIGHTLY LOOSE BUT NOT DETACHED. TRANSLATED BY FREDERIC WHYTE. 32 ILLUSTRATIONS AND AN ENDPAPER MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27403 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERK GAIT L.: |
|---|
| Title: | DE PUNTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | DE BOER MARITIEM. AMSTERDAM. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TEXT IN DUTCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16531 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIDWELL JOHN WITH ROBIN SCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | MOVE MOUNT SHOOT: A CHAMPION`S GUIDE TO SPORTING CLAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 THE CROWOOD PRESS, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH ALMOST 100 BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS SPECIALLY TAKEN FOR THE BOOK AND TWENTY EXPLANATORY LINE-DRAWINGS, THIS BOOK IS A FULLY COMPREHENSIVE MANUAL FOR THIS TECHNIQUE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17861 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIGGART DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SCOTTISH NATIONAL ANGLING CLUBS' ASSOCIATION 1880-1980: the first hundred years. |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCOTLAND, SNACA, 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FIRST 100 OF THE OLDEST NATIONAL ANGLING ORGANISATION IN THE WORLD. CARD COVERS, 106 pp, PUBLISHED FROM TYPESCRIPT, PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOURNE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ARTE OF SHOOTING IN GREAT ORDNAUNCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DA CAPO PRESS, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FACSIMILIE OF THE 1587 EDITION, RED CLOTH, NEAR FINE EXCEPT FOR A SMALL DARK PATCH ON THE FRONT BOARD - REMAINS OF A LABEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28016 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOWEN EMANUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITANNIA DEPICTA ROAD ATLAS OF ENGLAND AND WALES 1720 |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE; FRANK GRAHAM,1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. FACSIMILE REPRINT OF 1720 COPY. MAPS IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 59.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20661 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADFORD CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WILD-FOWLERS (OR SPORTING SCENES AND CHARACTERS OF THE GREAT LAGOON) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1901 G.P. PUTNAM`S SONS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SMALL OCTAVO, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH MANY PRACTICAL HINTS CONCERNING SHOT-GUNS AND AMMUNITION, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF WILD-FOWL, AND THE CHIVALRIC SPORTSMAN`S BEST METHOD OF TAKING THE GAME.ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27728 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADMAN SIR DONALD (INTRODUCED BY).: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BRADMAN ALBUMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 MACDONALD, QUEEN ANNE PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLUMES - VERY GOOD COPIES IN CREAM BINDINGS. SELECTIONS FROM SIR DONALD BRADMAN`S OFFICIAL COLLECTION. VOLUME 1: 1925-1934. VOLUME2: 1935-1949. ISBN NO. 0-356-154114. THE SLIPCASE IS ALSO VERY GOOD BUT HAS A FEW WHITE PAINT MARKS ON THE SPINE AND A VERY SMALL TEAR AT THE TOP - OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OUTSIDE THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 62.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15950 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRANDER MICHAEL (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHOOTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 PEERAGE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONCISE AND COMPREHENSIVE, THE TEXT IS REINFORCED WITH CROSS-REFERENCES AND A BRILLIANT SELECTION OF MORE THAN 300 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22009 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BREWER JOHN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 46, 1970 |
|---|
| Publisher: | ABC, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY A TTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN. SOME STAINING TO THE BACK BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26867 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIDGMAN L. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1958-59 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SAMPSON LOW, 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL RECORD OF AVIATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRESS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 69.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25254 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIDGMAN LEONARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1959-60 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SAMPSON LOW, 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, VERY GOOD, CLOTH, WITH WORN DUSTWRAPPER. AN ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL RECORD OF AVIATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRESS, 15TH YEAR. 557 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24737 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRODRIBB GERALD: |
|---|
| Title: | FELIX AND THE ELEVEN OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 BOUNDARY BOOKS, MANCHESTER |
|---|
| Description: | SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, NO. 55 OF 250. NEAR MINT, FULL LEATHER, FULL PAGE COLUR PLATES, SLIP CASE, GILT EDGES, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. FOREWORD BY HUBERT DOGGART. SIGNED BY TED DEXTER, DOGGART AND E WANOSTROCHT. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 280.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25816 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLAND JOHN AND OGLESBY ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | A GUIDE TO SALMON FLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 CROWOOD PRESS, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY FINGERED DUSTWRAP AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE - ALSO PRICE-CLIPPED. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED, LARGELY IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25882 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUDGETT H. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | HUNTING BY SCENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE |
|---|
| Description: | THIS EDITION LIMITED TO ONLY 50 COPIES, THIS BEING NO. 31. BOUND IN QUARTER VELLUM, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND LIONEL EDWARDS. 12 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES BY EDWARDS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS. SOME SUNNING TO THE ORANGE BOARDS BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 208.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25723 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURRARD SIR GERALD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODERN SHOTGUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HERBERT JENKINS. |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES, VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAPPERS (SLIGHTLY WORN). VOL 1: THE GUN, 4TH ED, 1959; VOL 2: THE CARTRIDGE, 3RD, ED, 1955; VOL 3: THE GUN AND CARTRIDGE, 5TH ED. 1960. A COMPREHENSIVE WORK ON SPORTING GUNS AND AMMUNITION. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 112.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22666 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARNEGIE WILLIAM ('MOORMAN'): |
|---|
| Title: | HOW TO TRAP AND SNARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE SHOOTING TIMES, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, ND BUT INSCRIPTION DATED 1908. A COMPLETE MANUAL FOR THE SPORTSMAN, GAME PRESERVER, GAMEKEEPER AND AMATEUR. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27787 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARROLL JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRACTORS AND FARM MACHINERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 LORENZ BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. EACH PIECE OF MACHINERY IS ILLUSTRATED WITH FASCINATING ARCHIVE MATERIAL OR FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY AND THE INFORMATIVE TEXT BOX INCLUDES SPECIFICATION BOXES AND A DETAILED MECHANICAL PROFILE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20462 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHALMERS PATRICK R.: |
|---|
| Title: | DEERSTALKING |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHILIP ALAN. LONDON. 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MARBLED BOARD WITH BROWN LEATHER SPINE - RE-BOUND. 1ST EDITION. THE SPORTSMANS LIBRARY VOL. IX. EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 82.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14499 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHALMERS PATRICK R.: |
|---|
| Title: | GUN-DOGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LARGE QUARTO WITH 12 COLOUR PLATES BY R. WARD BINKS. VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27494 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAYTON MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HUNTER: HORSE, COB AND PONY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS, SURREY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11530 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAYTON MICHAEL AND KING JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GOLDEN THREAD: FOXHUNTING TODAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. OBLONG QUARTO IN ORANGE CLOTH. FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH SPORTING SCENES IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26494 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COMBE IRIS: |
|---|
| Title: | HERDING DOGS: THEIR ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT IN BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | FABER AND FABER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28146 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOK THEODORE ANDREA: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH TURF |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, H VIRTUE, 1901 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES EACH WITH TWO DIVISIONS, GIVING SIX BOOKS. QUARTO, ORIGINAL GREEN BLIND STAMPED CLOTH, GILT TITLES, ALL EDGES GILT, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. SOME WEAR TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINES, OCCASIONAL FOXING TO PLATES, BUT A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 270.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24199 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CORNISH C. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | NIGHTS WITH AN OLD GUNNER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON,SEELEY, 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27788 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRUMP NORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BY RAIL TO VICTORY: THE STORY OF THE L.N.E.R. IN WARTIME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1947 LONDON AND NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24445 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIS CHARLES G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | CARAVAN BOOK SERVICE, NEW YORK,1960 |
|---|
| Description: | A HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO DUSTWRAP. A GUIDE TO SHIP MODEL MAKING. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. SKETCHES AND PLANS OF SHIPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12877 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE CRESPIGNY SIR CLAUDE CHAMPION: |
|---|
| Title: | FORTY YEARS OF A SPORTMAN'S LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MILLS AND BOON. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. REBOUND IN RED CLOTH WITH NEW ENDPAPERS. FRONTISPIECE OF THE AUTHOR, BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. MEMOIRS ON FOX HUNTING, STEEPLECHASING AND BALLOONING. VERY GOOD, SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22368 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DEERY PATSY: |
|---|
| Title: | IRISH MAYFLIES, A FLY-FISHER'S GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | KEN SMITH, 2007 |
|---|
| Description: | THE DE LUXE EDITION, LIMITED TO ONLY 65 COPIES. OF THESE THE 'HORS COMMERCE' COPIES WERE LIMITED TO 15 COPIES - THIS COPY IS ONE SUCH AND IS NUMBER 1V. TWO VOLUMES IN FULL RED MOROCCO WITH MATCHING SLIPCASE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT. THE TEXT VOLUME IS SIGNED BY PATSY DEERY AND CONTAINS A LIST OF THE ORIGINAL SUBSCRIBERS. THE SECOND VOLUME CONTAINS 30 SPECIMEN FLIES TIED BY PATSY DEERY, PAUL CANTILLON AND FRANKIE McPHILLIPS MOUNTED ON SIX SUNKEN MOUNTS. THIS VOLUME IS SIGNED BY EACH FLY TYER. A MINT COPY OF A RARE ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1600.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28227 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIXON WILLIAM SCARTH: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE BRAMHAM MOOR HUNT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS. RICHARD JACKSON. 1889 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. QUARTO. RE- BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MUSTARD BOARDS AND NEW ENDPAPERS. TEG, GILT DESIGN OF HUNTING SCENE TO FRONT BOARD. WITH 25 FULL ILLUSTRATIONS, TISSUE GUARDS. A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22731 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 37 1961 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26865 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 43 1967 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE. GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21002 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 44 1968 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21000 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 45 1969 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE. GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21001 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOHERTY J.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | DIESEL LOCOMOTIVE PRACTICE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 ODHAMS PRESS, LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THE DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF LOCOMOTIVES AND RAILCARS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24450 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOWNES STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW COMPLEAT ANGLER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLACK CAT. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHTLY NICKED). ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN KNOWELDEN. THE HABITS AND STRATEGIES OF FRESHWATER FISH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22436 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDMONDSON JOHN B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE RAILWAY TICKET |
|---|
| Publisher: | LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. MANCHESTER. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | 2O PAGE BOOKLET IN YELLOW PAPER COVER. RAILWAY TICKET AND APPARATUS CATALOGUE. A DOCUMENTARY REPRINTOF RAILWAY TICKET PRINTING, BACKING, COUNTING, DATING, ISSUING AND DESTROYING MACHINES INVENTED BY THOMAS EDMONDSON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11645 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDWARDS LIONEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A LEICESTERSHIRE SKETCHBOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 75 COPIES. QUARTO, QUARTER VELLUM, BLUE CLOTH, 103 PAGES. THIS WAS A SIGNED COPY BUT THE SIGNATURE HAS BEEN CUT OUT AND THE PAGE NEATLY REPAIRED. COLOUR FRONTISPIECE AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25648 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ENGEL M. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | WISDEN: CRICKETERS` ALMANACK 1997 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997, JOHN WISDEN, SURREY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY FINE HARDBACK IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 835 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EPHEMERA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF THE SALMON |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER'S CLASSIC LIBRARY, 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 750 COPIES, DARK BLUE BONDED LEATHER, TEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, 9 PLATES, FACSIMILIE OF THE 1859 EDITION, FINE COPY WITH SLIP CASE. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28292 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FALKUS HUGH AND GREENHALGH MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SALMON AND SEA TROUT FISHER`S HANDBOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997, EXCELLENT PRESS, LUDLOW |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE FULL GREEN CALF LEATHER, IN A FINE SLIPCASE. HAND-MADE MARBLED END PAPERS BY ANN MUIR. THIS EDITION IS LIMITED TO 75 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY MALCOLM GREENHALGH AND THIS IS COPY NUMBER 30. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND ONE IN COLOUR. PAGES EDGED IN GILT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28270 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FALLON W. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | PRACTICAL WILDFOWLING: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE ART OF THE FOWLER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, UPCOTT GILL, 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, REVISED AND GREATLY ENLARGED, SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL RED FAUX LEATHER, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27874 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FARSON NEGLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | GOING FISHING: TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN TWO HEMISPHERES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 CLIVE HOLLOWAY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY C.F. TUNNICLIFFE. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. PRINTED FACSIMILE DEDICATION OPPOSITE THE HALF TITLE HAS BEEN WRITTEN OUT IN FULL BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14112 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINGLETON J. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ASHES CROWN THE YEAR - SIGNED COPY BY FINGLETON AND BRADMAN? |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COLLINS, 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NO DUSTWRAPPER, BLUE CLOTH (RATHER GRUBBY), SIGNED BY FINGLETON AND (WHAT LOOKS LIKE) DON BRADMAN. AN IMAGE CAN BE SENT UPON REQUEST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28207 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIRCKS JOCHEN VON: |
|---|
| Title: | DIE WIKINGER-SCHIFFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | VERLAG DELIUS, KLASING & CO. BIELEFELD. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. UBER IHREN BAU, IHRE VORGANGER UND IHRE EIGENE ENTWICKLUNG. MITARBEIT UND MODELLNACHBAU PAUL BROFSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15173 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FITZHERBERT CUTHBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRINCE AND THE PEDLAR STALKING MEMORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANTHONY ATHA, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 311, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. FIVE COLOUR PLATES BY BALFOUR-BROWN AND FRONTISPIECE BY RAOUL MILLAIS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26479 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOLKARD H. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WILD-FOWLER A TREATISE ON FOWLING, ANCIENT AND MODERN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMANS, 1875 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT DECORATION OF GUN DOG ON FRONT BOARD, FINE ENGRAVED PLATES. FOXING TO PRELIMS. AND PAGE ENDS BUT A VERY NICE COPY, FIRMLY BOUND. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27568 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FORT TOM (INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEST OF ZANE GREY: AN ANTHOLOGY COMPILED BY TOM FORT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN BLACK LEATHER IN A FINE SLIPCASE. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES INDIVIDUALLY SIGNED BY TOM FORT OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 217. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. GILT TO TOP PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28274 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FREETHY RON: |
|---|
| Title: | DRIVE AND STROLL IN NORTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, NEWBURY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. CONTAINS 20 CIRCULAR ROUTES FROM ONE AND A HALF MILES TO SEVEN MILES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19734 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARRATT COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | VETERANS IN STEAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 BOUNTY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17546 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBBS-SMITH C.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | FLIGHT THROUGH THE AGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | HART-DAVIS, MACGIBBON. LONDON. ST. ALBANS. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COMPLETE CHRONOLOGY FROM THE DREAMS OF EARLY HISTORY TO THE AGE OF SPACE EXPLORATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16159 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILBEY SIR WALTER, BART: |
|---|
| Title: | HOUNDS IN OLD DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 SPUR PUBLICATIONS, SURREY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 2ND EDITION. REVISED AND EXTENDED BY C.M.F. SCOTT MFH. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15626 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLINES CARROLL: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND THE WORLD IN 175 DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE PRESS, 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF THE FIRST ROUND-THE -WORLD FLIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25257 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GODDARD JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | TROUT FLY RECOGNITION |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT, VERY GOOD HARDBOOK, WITH DUSTWRAPPER. WITH DRAWINGS BY CLIFF HENRY AND A LIST OF OVER 150 ARTIFICIAL FLY DRESSINGS BY JOHN VENIARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25908 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLOMBEK HARRY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BATSFORD, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ENTRIES ARE ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY, PROVIDING BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL INFORMATION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED, WITH 230 PHOTOGRAPHS AND 270 DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17300 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOULD MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LABRADOR SHOOTING DOG |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 CLINETOP PRESS U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | SOFT BACK BOOK. NEW. 2ND EDITION. TRAINING THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER AS AN ALL-AROUND SPORTING DOG. "THIS IS THE BEST DOG TRAINING BOOK I`VE EVER HAD - AND I`VE READ ` EM ALL!" - BILL TARRRANT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7447 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRANT GREGOR: |
|---|
| Title: | 500 C.C. RACING |
|---|
| Publisher: | G.T. FOULIS & CO. LTD LONDON. 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - DUSTWRAP IS TORN AND GRUBBY. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10173 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREEN B. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | WISDEN ANTHOLOGY 1940-1963 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. GUILD PUBLISHING. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTRAPPER. ALMOST 1000 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15937 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREY EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLY-FISHERMAN AND ON SEA TROUT |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN FINE CONDITION IN BLACK LEATHER IN A FINE SLIPCASE. VOLUME 1: THE FLY-FISHERMAN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JEREMY PAXMAN, FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1926. VOLUME 2: ON SEA TROUT, FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1913. GILT TO PAGE EDGES. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 134. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28277 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREY ZANE: |
|---|
| Title: | TALES OF SWORDFISH AND TUNA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1927 HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND COPY IN DARK RED BOARDS. FIVE CROSS BANDS ON SPINE WITH GREEN BLOCKS FOR TITLE AND AUTHOR. EX LIBRARY COPY. NINETY ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY THE AUTHOR AND FROM DRAWINGS BY FRANK E. PHARES. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15404 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFITHS ROGER AND HOOPER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY SHEDS VOLUME 2 THE LINCOLNSHIRE LOOP |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHALLEGER PUBLICATIONS, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN FINE, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFITHS ROGER AND HOOPER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY SHEDS VOLUME 3 YORKSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHALLEGER PUBLICATIONS, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN FINE, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24470 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAND RICHARD A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A BOOKMAN`S GUIDE TO HUNTING, SHOOTING, ANGLING AND RELATED SUBJECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE SCARECROW PRESS, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICE HARDBACK COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. A COMPILATION OF OVER 13,450 CATALOGUE ENTRIES WITH PRICES AND ANNOTATIONS, BOTH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 78.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24014 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDY CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DERBYSHIRE TIMES RAILWAY ALBUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 DERBYSHIRE TIMES, CHESTERFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK WHICH TAKES US ON A PAST AND PRESENT-DAY TOUR OF LOCAL RAILWAYS WITH IMAGES DATING ALL THE WAY FROM THE LATE 19TH CENTURY THROUGH TO 2008. DRAWN FROM THE DERBYSHIRE TIMES` EXTENSIVE ARCHIVES, THE ALBUM FEATURES MANY PHOTOGRAPHS NEVER PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED, ALONG WITH SOME OLD FAVOURITES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24101 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDY JAMES LEIGHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOUSE THE HARDY BROTHERS BUILT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN FULL RED LEATHER, TWO RAISED BANDS, IN A FINE SLIPCASE. MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND GILT PAGE EDGES. LIMITED TO 125 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 45. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. EDITED BY SEAN BARTON. TRADE MARK METAL 'MEDAL' INSERTED INTO THE BACK OF THE FRONT BOARD. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28271 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS STANLEY (AN OLD STAGER): |
|---|
| Title: | OLD COACHING DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1882 RICHARD BENTLEY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ILLUSTRATION OF COACH (THE WONDER) ON FRONT BOARD, PROTECTIVE COVER. 12 ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN STURGESS. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 125.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAWKER LT-COL. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN IN ALL THAT RELATES TO GUNS AND SHOOTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1922 HERBERT JENKINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH FOXING. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ERIC PARKER SHOOTING EDITOR OF "THE FIELD" WITH NUMEROUS PLATES IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. REPRINTED FROM THE 9TH EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27717 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEARSE GEORGE S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TRAMWAYS OF JARROW AND SOUTH SHIELDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 GEORGE S. HEARSE, NORTHUMBERLAND |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE TRAMWAYS IN THE JARROW AND SOUTH SHIELDS DISTRICTS WITH NOTES ON THE PROPOSED TRAMWAYS AND THE KEARNEY TUBE RAILWAY LINKING NORTH AND SOUTH SHIELDS. FULL BOUND 156 PAGES ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24446 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATHCOTE J.M., BOUVERIE E.O.P., & A.C. AINGER.: |
|---|
| Title: | TENNIS, LAWN TENNIS, RACKETS, FIVES |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOUTHAMPTON, ASHFORD PUBLISHING, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY. RED CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT LETTERING AND BEAUFORT COAT-OF ARMS ON FRONT COVER. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND WOODCUTS IN TEXT. REPRINT OF BOOK FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1903. PART OF THE BADMINTON LIBRARY SERIES. REVISED BY G.E.H. ROSS AND HERBERT CHIPP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20223 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEILNER VAN CAMPEN: |
|---|
| Title: | A BOOK ON DUCK SHOOTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, KNOPF, 1945 |
|---|
| Description: | SIXTH PRINTING, RED CLOTH, GILT, WITH DUSTWRAPPER. A VERY NICE COPY. ILLUS. WITH 16 COL. PLATES BY LYNN BOGUE HUNT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27608 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HELLEWELL D.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | SOUTH YORKSHIRE`S TRANSPORT 1974 - 1995 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 VENTURE PUBLICATIONS, GLOSSOP, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26884 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEY STAN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ARM AND FOUR LEGS: A JOURNEY INTO RACEHORSE OWNERSHIP |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 YELLOW JERSEY PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. STAN HEY, A VETERAN OF THE WINDSWEPT RACECOURSES OF NATIONAL HUNT FOUND OUT OVER THE 1997/8 WHAT IT IS LIKE TO BE A RACEHORSE OWNER. FOUR HORSES, TWO TRAINERS AND SEVERAL THOUSAND POUNDS LATER HE HAS A STORY TO TELL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13343 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HI-REGAN: |
|---|
| Title: | HOW AND WHERE TO FISH IN IRELAND: A HAND-GUIDE FOR ANGLERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1904 SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. EIGHTH EDITION. PULL OUT MAP OF IRELAND AT THE FRONT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22596 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILLMER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH RAILWAYS PAST AND PRESENT DERBYSHIRE: NUMBER 56 |
|---|
| Publisher: | PAST & PRESENT. KETTERING. 2007 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. OVER 250 PHOTOGRAPHS TAKING A NOSTALGIC AND COMPARATIVE LOOK AT THE COUNTYS RAILWAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22040 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLMES REV. R.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET:1833 - 1903 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1904 ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO., LTD., WESTMINSTER |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. FADING TO THE SPINE AND BOARDS. SOME FOXING TO THE FRONT AND REAR. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LORD HAWKE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26512 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOOD ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | SHOOTING NOTES ON SHOOTING IN THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE TIMES, 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27873 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUTCHINSON HORACE G. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | SHOOTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. COUNTRY LIFE. 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES - FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH - VERY GOOD COPIES WITH SOME FOXING TO THE EDGES AND THE EARLY PAGES OF VOLUME 2. FROM THE COUNTRY LIFE LIBRARY OF SPORT. MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. A SERIES OF ESSAYS COVERING THE MANAGEMENT AND SHOOTING OF GAME BIRDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16601 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ILLINGWORTH NEIL: |
|---|
| Title: | FIGHTING FINS: BIG GAME FISHING IN NEW ZEALAND WATERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 A.H. & A.W. REED, WELLINGTON |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND COPY IN GREEN HALF-LEATHER. 1ST EDITION. IN COLLABORATION WITH ROBERT C. DINSDALE, JOHN M. MORELAND AND FRED WILKINS. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15477 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IRELAND BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HAMLYN HISTORY OF SHIPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHANCELLOR PRESS. LONDON. 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | MINT HARDBACK IN MINT DUSTWRAP. OVER 200 PHOTOGRAPHS AND AND ILLUSTRATIONS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10313 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JAMES CHRIS: |
|---|
| Title: | STILL WATER FLY FISHING FOR TROUT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 ROBERT HALE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND DIAGRAMS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25916 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEANE MOLLY AND SNAFFLES: |
|---|
| Title: | RED LETTER DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 ANDRE DEUTSCH LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. SECOND IMPRESSION DECEMBER, 1987. WITH EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND A NEW PREFACE BY MOLLY KEANE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10680 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELLY STEPHEN F.: |
|---|
| Title: | FERGIE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF ALEX FERGUSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS FIRST COMPLETE BIOGRAPHY OF ALEX FERGUSON, STEPHEN KELLY LOOKS AT HIS MANAGEMENT STYLE AND TECHNIQUE, AND THE FOUNDATIONS HE HAS LAID THAT WILL TAKE UNITED INTO THE NEXT CENTURY. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18768 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELSON GEO. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SALMON FLY: HOW TO DRESS IT AND HOW TO USE IT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN BLACK LEATHER IN A FINE SLIPCASE. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1895. GILT TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28276 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELSON GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SALMON FLY |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. A PORTFOLIO OF THE 8 COLOUR PLATES OF FLIES FROM THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1895. FINE IN A BLACK CLOTH BOX WITH GILT TITLES. A FINE SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28393 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELSON GEORGE M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE "LAND AND WATER" SALMON FLIES 1886 - 1902 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN QUARTER BLACK BONDED LEATHER IN A FINE SLIPCASE. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. INTRODUCTION BY R.J.W. COLEBY. GILT TO TOP PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28272 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEWLEY CHARLES & HOWARD FARRAR: |
|---|
| Title: | FISHING TACKLE FOR COLLECTORS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 SOTHEBY`S PUBLICATIONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LIKEWISE DUSTWRAP. WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17850 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KNOX A.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | AUTUMNS ON THE SPEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, VOORST, 1872 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE/GREEN CLOTH. GILT TITLES, DECORATIVE GILT FRONT BOARD AND FRONTISPIECE AND PLATES BY J. WOLF. TOP OF F.E.P. HAS BEEN CUT AWAY, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27335 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LARKIN EDGAR: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BRITISH RAILWAYS` WORKSHOPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 OXFORD PUBLISHING CO., SOMERSET |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. LOCOMOTIVE, CARRIAGE AND WAGON BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE, FROM 1825 TO THE PRESENT DAY.PUBLISHED AT £25.00. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25042 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEE RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | A SOURCE BOOK OF TRACTORS AND FARM MACHINERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 BOUNTY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL FORMAT HARDBACK BOOK. - 127 PAGES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26877 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEFFINGWELL W. B. et al: |
|---|
| Title: | SHOOTING ON UPLAND, MARSH, AND STREAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SAMPSON LOW, 1890 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST BRITISH EDITION, ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH - A LITTLE WORN, GILT TITLES AND DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD. REMAINS OF LABEL TO FRONT PASTEDOWN, BUT VERY GOOD. A SERIES OF ARTICLES WRITTEN BY PROMINENT SPORTSMEN. DEDICATION PAGES HAVE FACSIMILIE SIGNATURES OF EACH CONTRIBUTOR. 473 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27553 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS BRIAN AND CLAYTON IAN (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | SHEFFIELD ON WHEELS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 YORKSHIRE ART CIRCUS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26885 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LITTLE CRAWFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DOG AND THE GUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 LOCHAR PUBLISHING, SCOTLAND |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INVALUABLE HINTS ON TRAINING AND HANDLING FROM AN EXPERT WITH IN-DEPTH PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE. AN HISTORICAL OVERVIEW OF THE GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF GAME SHOOTING WITH DOGS, FEATURING THE GREAT SPORTSMEN OF THE PAST. COMPREHENSIVE COVERAGE OF EVERY SPECIFIC TYPE OF SHOOTING OVER DOGS INCLUDING ENTERTAINING ACCOUNTS OF CRAWFORD`S EXPERIENCES. DETAILED ADVICE ON PRACTICE AND BEHAVIOUR AT FORMAL SHOOTS AND MORE SOCIAL OCCASIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17879 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LITTLE CRAWFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT SALMON BEATS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. A COMPLETE BOOK ON SALMON FISHING, WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25903 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONSDALE THE EARL OF, AND PARKER ERIC (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE GAME OF GOLF (THE LONSDALE LIBRARY VOLUME 9) |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SEELEY, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | THE LONSDALE LIBRARY VOLUME 9. QUARTER BUCKRAM, BROWNING TO THE PRELIMS. BUT A VERY GOOD COPY, ILLUSTRATED. NO DATE [1931]. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28236 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LORD WILLOUGHBY DE BROKE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPORT OF OUR ANCESTORS BEING A COLLECTION OF PROSE AND VERSE SETTING FORTH THE SPORT OF FOX HUNTING AS THEY KNEW IT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CONSTABLE, 1921 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO. ORINGINAL RED BOARDS. SPINE FADED, SOME WEAR AND GRUBBINESS TO THE BOARDS OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED BY G.D.ARMOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26453 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUNN ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | SKIING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1913 EVELEIGH NASH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY SCARCE. BLUE COTH, SPINE FADED, SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. FRONT HINGE SPLIT, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. CONTAINS 23 PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 172.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26249 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYNE M.: |
|---|
| Title: | A PARSON'S SON |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALLEN, LONDON, 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. THIS BEING NUMBER 208, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. OBLONG OCTAVO. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR PLATES. ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. NO DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26448 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYONS NICK (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | IN PRAISE OF WILD TROUT |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE LYONS PRESS, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, DE LUXE EDITION OF ONLY 25 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 17. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR, PUBLISHER AND ALL THE CONTRIBUTORS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALLAN JAMES ROBINSON. BOUND IN NIGERIAN GOATSKIN WITH FABRIANO ENDPAPERS, ORIGINAL HAND-COLOURED LINE DRAWING BY ALAN JAMES ROBINSON. CONTAINED IN DE LUXE MATCHING SLIP CASE. A FINE COPY OF A VERY SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 650.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28289 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACPHERSON REV. H.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF FOWLING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1897 DAVID DOUGLAS, EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANY CURIOUS DEVICES BY WHICH WILD BIRDS ARE OR HAVE BEEN CAPTURED IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE WORLD. SMALL QUARTO. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 135.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27727 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARCHINGTON JOHN (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | A PORTRAIT OF SHOOTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANTONY ATHAH, 1979, RUGBY |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES. NICELY BOUND, SQUARE QUARTO LEATHER OVER CLOTH WITH MATCHING SLIPCASE. FINE COPY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26488 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARSDEN BARRY M.: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTH DERBYSHIRE TRAMWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | TEMPUS. STROUD. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. CHESTERFIELD, MATLOCK AND GLOSSOP, FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10253 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARSDEN BARRY M.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE TRAMWAY: INCLUDING THE MATLOCK CABLE TRAMWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 MIDDLETON PRESS, WEST SUSSEX. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - LAMINATED BOARDS. SERIES EDITOR ROBERT J. HARLEY. TRAMWAY CLASSICS. THE 15 MILE-LONG MAINLINE LASTED UNTIL 1932 AND IS EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED BY MEANS OF POSTCARDS, NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS AND OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. WHILE SAN FRANCISCO STILL REVELS IN ITS CABLE SYSTEM, READERS CAN RELIVE THE SIMILAR JOYS TO BE HAD A CENTURY AGO IN MATLOCK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18489 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATTHEWS STANLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WAY IT WAS - MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HEADLINE, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE IN SIMILAR DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28230 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | McCORMICK LEANDER J.: |
|---|
| Title: | FISHING ROUND THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | DUCKWORTH. LONDON. 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | REBOUND COPY IN HALF LEATHER, GREEN LEATHER SPINE WITH TITLE BLOCK IN RED AND GILT MARBLED BOARDS, FIRST EDITION ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16861 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCLAREN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF SEA TROUT FISHING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 UNWIN HYMAN LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS BOOK THERE IS PLENTY OF SOUND ADVICE ON RODS, REELS, LINES AND FLIES AS WELL AS ON CASTING TECHNIQUES FOR RIVER AND LOCH. EDITED BY T. GRAEME LONGMUIR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17854 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCLEAN COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | AT DAWN AND DUSK |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID A.H. GRALING. CROSBY. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. PLASTIC COVER - BEING MY RECORD OF SIXTY YEARS OF FOWLING, FIRST PUBLISHED 1954, THIS NEW EDITION LIMITED TO 300 COPIES, THIS IS NUMBER 132 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17890 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | McTAGGART M. F.: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM COLONEL TO SUBALTERN SOME KEYS FOR HORSEOWNERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUS. BY 'THE WAG OF THE REGIMENT'. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26482 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | METTAM BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | RIDING THE SHEFFIELD LINES |
|---|
| Publisher: | PICKARD COMMUNICATION. SHEFFIELD. 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. A NOSTALGIC LOOK AT OLD SHEFFIELD BEFORE THE DEMISE OF THE TRAM CAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18325 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILLER DENIS: |
|---|
| Title: | A SOURCE BOOK OF TRACTION ENGINES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 BOUNTY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL FORMAT HARDBACK BOOK. - 128 PAGES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26879 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICHOLS J. C. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | BIRDS OF MARSH AND MERE AND HOW TO SHOOT THEM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PHILPOT, 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION,ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH (FADED TO FRONT AND BACK), GILT, SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS. AND PAGE EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. INTRODUCTION BY J G MILLAIS, PLATES BY THE AUTHOR. BOOKPLATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27676 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NIMROD: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMOIRES OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE JOHN MYTTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, KEEGAN PAUL |
|---|
| Description: | FACSIMILIE EDITION (CIRCA 1920) WITH FULL COLOUR PLATES BY ALKEN AND RAWLINGS. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. HINGE SPLIT AND SEVERAL LOOSE PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26444 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NIMROD (CHARLES APPERLEY): |
|---|
| Title: | NIMROD'S HUNTING TOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN LANE, 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. QUARTO RED CLOTH. (WORN) WITH A SPLIT TO THE SPINE. 24 PLATES IN COLOUR AND HALF-TONE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26489 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | O`GORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRACTICE OF ANGLING: PARTICULARLY AS REGARDS IRELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN FINE CONDITION - HALF LEATHER CONTAINED IN A FINE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY KEVIN MCKENNA AND PATRICK GAGEBY. THIS EDITION IS FROM THE FIRST EDITION OF 1845, PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM CURRY, JUN. AND COMPANY IN DUBLIN. FROM AN EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28278 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | O`GORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRACTICE OF ANGLING: PARTICULARLY REGARDS IRELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN NEAR FINE CONDITION - HALF LEATHER CONTAINED IN A NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY KEVIN MCKENNA AND PATRICK GAGEBY. THIS EDITION IS FROM THE FIRST EDITION OF 1845, PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM CURRY, JUN. AND COMPANY IN DUBLIN. FROM AN EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25918 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ORY PASCAL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEGEND OF THE SKIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 HOEBEKE PARIS |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. IMAGES AND OBJECTS FROM THE WORLD OF AVIATION. TRANSLATED FROM FRENCH BY BARRY TULETT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5708 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OVERFIELD T. DONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | G.E.M SKUES THE WAY OF A MAN WITH A TROUT |
|---|
| Publisher: | BENN, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBOOK, WITH DUSTWRAPPER. BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25909 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKER ERIC AND THE EARL OF LONSDALE: |
|---|
| Title: | SHOOTING BY MOOR, FIELD AND SHORE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SEELEY,SERVICE AND CO.LTD., 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. SLIGHT FOXING TO THE EDGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO SHOOTING. FROM THE LONSDALE LIBRARY OF SPORTS, GAMES & PASTIMES. 150 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16593 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAYNE-GALLWEY SIR R: |
|---|
| Title: | LETTERS TO YOUNG SHOOTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. LONGMANS.1890-1896 |
|---|
| Description: | SERIES 1, 2 AND 3, ALL FIRST EDITIONS IN ORIGINAL DARK GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES. SERIES 1: ON THE CHOICE OF A GUN, FIRST, 1890. SERIES 2: THE PRODUCTION, PRESERVATION AND KILLING OF GAME, FIRST, 1892. SERIES 3: A SHORT NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH WILDFOWL, FIRST, 1896. FOXING TO PRELIMS, UPPER HINGE OF SERIES 1 PARTLY SPLIT, BUT A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22673 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PHILLIPS-BIRT DOUGLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUILDING OF BOATS |
|---|
| Publisher: | STANFORD MARITIME. 1979. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16157 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POLLINS HAROLD: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITAINS RAILWAYS AN INDUSTRIAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INDUSTRIAL HISTORIES OF BRITAIN SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17535 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRICE TAFF: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANGLER`S SEDGE: TYING AND FISHING THE CADDIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 BLANDFORD PRESS, DORSET |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TOPICS COVERED IN DETAIL: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SEDGE, CADDIS LARVA IMITATIONS, FISHING THE CADDIS LARVA, IMITATIONS OF THE PUPA, TYING THE ADULT SEDGE, TYING THE DRY SEDGE, FISHING THE ADULT SEDGE, INDEX OF NATURAL SEDGES AND INDEX OF FLY PATTERNS. 300 DRAWINGS SHOWING LIFE CYCLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25913 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRITT T.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE TROUT FLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN RED LEATHER IN A FINE SLIPCASE. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 63. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1885. 11 PLATES OF ILLUSTRATIONS, FROM THE AUTHOR`S OWN DRAWINGS, WITH PARTICULARS OF THE DRESSINGS AND SEASON OF EACH FLY; AND CHAPTERS ON FISHING THE MINNOW, THE CREEPER, THE STONEFLY AND THE WORM IN CLEAR WATER, WITH AN EXTRA PLATE SHOWING THE HOOKS NECESSARY THEREFOR. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1888. GILT TO ALL PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28273 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROSEK JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | JOE AND ME, AN EDUCATION IN FISHING AND FRIENDSHIP (LIMITED, SIGNED COPY) |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, ROB WEISBACH, 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO ONLY 50 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 17. FINELY BOUND IN RED HALF NIGERIAN GOATSKIN OVER SILK BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, WITH AN ORIGINAL WATER-COLOUR OF A COLORADO TROUT ON A FOLD-OUT PLATE BY PROSEK, COMPLETE WITH HAND-MADE MATCHING SLIPCASE. SIGNED BY PROSEK (THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR) AND CAROLYN CHADWICK, THE BINDER. VERY SCARCE. A FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 650.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28392 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PUGH PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAGIC OF A NAME: THE ROLLS ROYCE STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 ICON BOOKS LTD., CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Description: | 3 VOLUME SET IN NEAR MINT CONDITION WITH NEAR MINT DUSTWRAPS IN A SLIPCASE. 1: THE FIRST 40 YEARS (2000). PART 2: THE POWER BEHIND THE JETS 1945 - 1987 (2001). PART 3: A FAMILY OF ENGINES 1987 - 2002. (2002). WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23645 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PYE HENRY JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPORTMAN'S DICTIONARY; CONTAINING INSTRUCTIONS FOR VARIOUS METHODS TO BE OBSERVED IN RIDING, HUNTING, FOWLING, SETTING, FISHING, RACING............... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN STOCKDALE. 1807 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, THE FIFTH EDITION, VERY NICELY RE-BOUND WITH A NEW LEATHER SPINE, NEW ENDPAPERS AND WITH ORIGINAL MARBLED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED WITH 17 ENGRAVED FULL PLATES. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON FEP SAYS 'EDWARD WILSON, RECRUITING DEPARTMENT, EAST INDIA HOUSE, JULY 22 1850'. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A HANDSOME BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22729 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RADCLIFFE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | FISHING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1921 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN BOARDS, CLOTH SPINE,CORNERS OF BOARDS BUMPED, FOXING TO THE TITLE PAGE AND OTHER EARLY PAGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. CHAPTERS ON GREEK AND ROMAN, EGYPTIAN, ASSYRAIN, JEWISH AND CHINESE FISHING. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22272 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | MAINLY ABOUT FISHING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 55 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 20. IN FINE CONDITION - FULL BROWN LEATHER CONTAINED IN A FINE SILK-LINED SOLANDER BOX. AN ELVER FLY TIED BY ANNIE DOUGLAS IS INSERTED INTO THE FRONT PASTEDOWN. BEVELLED BOARDS, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS WITH SIX IN COLOUR. THIS EDITION IS FROM THE FIRST EDITION OF 1959. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28290 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RASMUSSEN LEON AND MILES NAPIER (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | TREASURES OF THE BLOODSTOCK BREEDER'S REVIEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.A. ALLEN. LONDON. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11527 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAYNER RANULF: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF THE SPORTING GUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 DAVID & CHARLES |
|---|
| Description: | OBLONG FOLIO. VERY FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. PAINTINGS BY ANDREW ELLIS. A BEAUTIFUL BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4674 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RITZ CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | A FLY FISHER'S LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 MAX REINHARDT, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT, VERY GOOD HARDBACK, NO DUSTWRAPPER, FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. TRANSLATED BY HUMPHREY HARE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22155 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTS JOHN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORLD`S BEST TROUT FLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 BOXTREE LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP BUT THERE IS A SMALL TEAR AT THE BOTTOM LEFT OF DUSTWRAP. SPECIAL TYING TECHNIQUES AND DRESSINGS AND THE BEST FISHING METHODS FOR EACH FLY. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25920 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON JAMES IRVINE (SELECTED AND EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | HARVESTING THE FIELD: AN ANTHOLOGY OF LETTERS FROM 1853 TO THE PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 PELHAM BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP IN PROTECTIVE SLEEVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17863 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RONALDS ALFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLY-FISHER'S ENTOMOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1839 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, FINE LATER GREEN FULL CALF BINDING, GILT TITLES. WITH 20 FINE COLOUR PLATES. A LOVELY COPY OF A SCARCE TITLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 600.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26474 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SANDISON BRUCE: |
|---|
| Title: | RIVERS & LOCHS OF SCOTLAND: THE ANGLER`S COMPLETE GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 MERLIN UNWIN BOOKS, SHROPSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. EVERY TROUT, SALMON AND SEA TROUT WATER IN SCOTLAND. FISHING AVAILABILITY AND COSTS. 1,000`S OF MAP LOCATIONS. BEST REGIONAL FLIES, LOCAL TACTICS, BOATS AND GILLIES. PERMISSIONS AND CONTACT NUMBERS. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25883 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAWFORD ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | INDUSTRIAL STEAM IN THE 50`S AND 60`S |
|---|
| Publisher: | SUTTON. STROUD. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. OVER 200 BLACK AND WHITE IMAGES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20792 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCROPE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | DAYS AND NIGHTS OF SALMON FISHING IN THE TWEED |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. EDWARD ARNOLD. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | FOOLSCAP QUARTO. HALF VELLUM OVER RED MARBLED BOARDS, GILT TITLE. ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTDOWN. A VERY GOOD COPY. PUBLISHED UNDER THE SPORTMAN'S LIBRARY. ILLUSTRATED WITH LITHOGRAPHS AND WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY L HAGHE, T LANDSEER AND S WILLIAMS FROM PAINTINGS BY WILKIE, LANDSEER, SIMPSON AND COOKE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21667 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SEDGWICK NOEL M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GUN ON SALTINGS AND STUBBLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JENKINS, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (LIGHT FOXING), PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27719 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SELKIRK GEORGE H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF CHESS; A POPULAR AND COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO ALL PLAYERS OF THAT INTELLECTUAL GAME |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MADGWICK HOULSTON & CO., 1868 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS, GILT DECORATION. CONTAINS FULL INSTRUCTIONS FOR BLIND-FOLD CHESS.NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SERLING ROBERT J.: |
|---|
| Title: | LEGEND AND LEGACY THE STORY OF BOEING AND ITS PEOPLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF THE AIRCRAFT COMPANY. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. 467 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21875 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAW G. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE OFFICIAL TOURIST'S PICTURESQUE GUIDE TO THE LONDON AND NORTH-WESTERN RAILWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. NORTON AND SHAW. CIRCA 1875 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL OCTAVO, NICELY REBOUND IN BLACK REXINE, GILT TITLE TO THE SPINE, NEW ENDPAPERS, AEG. WITH 10 MAPS AND PLANS (ONE MORE THAN CALLED FOR), 48 COLOUR PLATES (OF 49), AND NUMEROUS WOOD CUTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23068 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SKUES G.E.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WAY OF A TROUT: AND SOME FURTHER STUDIES IN MINOR TACTICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. THIS IS FROM AN EDITION OF 1000. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25885 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH IAN R.: |
|---|
| Title: | MANCHESTER TO HAYFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | FOXLINE. STOCKPORT. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. SCENES FROM THE PAST: 45. VIA REDDISH, BREDBURY, ROMILEY, MARPLE AND NEW MILLS, AND INCLUDING THE `HYDE LOOP`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21258 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ST.JOHN THOMAS DAVID AND WHITEHOUSE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT DAYS OF THE COUNTRY RAILWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WELL ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24234 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STAMP DON: |
|---|
| Title: | FIELD ARCHERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24359 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STENNETT ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | LOST RAILWAYS OF LINCOLNSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS WELL WRITTEN AND EXCELLENTLY RESEARCHED BOOK BRINGS TO LIFE THE HISTORY OF THE REGION`S RAILWAYS - THE REASON FOR THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND FOR THEIR CLOSURE. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHS ACCOMPANY THOSE FROM EARLIER TIMES WHEN THE LINES WERE OPEN AND BUSY. THERE ARE ALSO DETAILS OF WHAT CAN BE SEEN OF THESE LINE TODAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23142 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEVENS-STRATTEN S.W. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 36, 1969 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN, MIDDLESEX, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26871 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEVENS-STRATTEN S.W. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 38. 1971 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MARSHALL AND SON. |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21073 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEVENS-STRATTEN S.W. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 44. 1978 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MARSHALL AND SON. |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21070 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEVENS-STRATTEN S.W.. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 45, 1979 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MARSHALL AND SON. |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY.( THIS IS VOLUME 45 BUT PRINTED ON THE MAGAZINES AS VOLUME 46) |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23314 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEVENS-STRATTEN S.W.. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 46, 1980 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MARSHALL AND SON. |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23313 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STONEHAM C.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | HUNTING WILD BEASTS WITH RIFLE AND CAMERA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, NELSON, 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SMALL QUARTO. VERY GOOD IN POOR DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27338 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SUGGITT GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | LOST RAILWAYS OF SOUTH & WEST YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS WELL WRITTEN AND EXCELLENTLY RESEARCHED BOOK BRINGS TO LIFE THE HISTORY OF THE REGION`S RAILWAYS - THE REASON FOR THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND FOR THEIR CLOSURE. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHS ACCOMPANY THOSE FROM EARLIER TIMES WHEN THE LINES WERE OPEN AND BUSY. THERE ARE ALSO DETAILS OF WHAT CAN BE SEEN OF THESE LINES TODAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23141 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SUMMERHAYS R. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM SADDLE AND FIRESIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE, 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUS. BY MAURICE TULLOCH. A BOOK ON HORSES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26481 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SURTEES R. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | JORROCK'S JAUNTS AND JOLLITIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, KEGAN PAUL |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, QUARTO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, 30 PLATES BY ALKEN, PHIZ AND W HEATH, 21 BEING HAND-COLOURED. INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPH GREGO. MATERIAL ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE NEW SPORTING MAGAZINE. A VERY GOOD COPY, WITH A SMALL CLOSED TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. NO DATE BUT PREFACE TO SECOND EDITION IS DATED 1843. THIS BOOK LOOKS EARLY 19TH CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 88.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24613 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SURTEES R.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | HANDLEY CROSS OR MR. JORROCK'S HUNT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, EDWARD ARNOLD |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. TWO VOLUMES. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT. BOOKPLATE TO FIRST PASTE DOWN. VOLUME 1 HAS WEAK FRONT HINGE, SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. COLOUR PLATES BY CECIL ALDIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26452 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SURTEES R.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | MR. JORROCKS'S LECTORS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HODDER, 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION, LARGE OCTAVO. ORINGINAL RED CLOTH. GILT. SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. COLOUR PLATES BY G.D. ARMOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26455 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SWIFT JEREMY: |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHUR RANSOME ON FISHING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 JONATHAN CAPE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY, 1ST EDITION. ARTHUR RANSOME BEGAN TO FISH AS A BOY IN THE LAKE DISTRICT, BUT THE PURSUIT BECAME AN OBSESSION WHEN HE LIVED IN RUSSIA DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR AND REPORTED THE REVOLUTION AND ITS AFTERMATH FOR THE DAILY NEWS AND THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5994 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SYMES RODNEY & DAVID COLE: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY ARCHITECTURE OF GREATER LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | OSPREY. READING. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION . OVER 100 DRAWINGS OF ARCHITECTURAL TREASURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21108 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SYMES RODNEY & DAVID COLE: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY ARCHITECTURE OF THE SOUTH EAST |
|---|
| Publisher: | OSPREY. READING. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.- SLIGHT FADING TO SPINE. 1ST EDITION 1973. OVER 100 DRAWINGS OF ARCHITECTURAL TREASURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21109 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAVERNER ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | TROUT FISHING FROM ALL ANGLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SEELEY SERVICE, 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | ONE OF ONLY 375 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 17, LARGE OCTAVO, FULL MOROCCO, RAISED BANDS, A SUPER COPY BOUND BY RILEY DUNN AND WILSON, WITH 30 ACTUAL FLIES AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK. WITH 65 TIPPED-IN PLATES AND 188 ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 2000.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26285 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAVERNER ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | TROUT FISHING FROM ALL ANGLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SEELEY SERVICE, 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | ONE OF ONLY 375 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 64, LARGE OCTAVO, FULL MOROCCO, GILT ARMS OF THE LONSDALE LIBRARY ON FRONT BOARD, RAISED BANDS, SLIGHT WEAR TO THE LEATHER, BUT A VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS COPY LACKS THE FLIES AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK. WITH 65 TIPPED-IN PLATES AND 188 ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAVERNER ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | TROUT FISHING FROM ALL ANGLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | SEELEY, SERVICE & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. FROM THE LONSDALE LIBRARY OF SPORTS, GAMES & PASTIMES. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN METHODS BY ERIC TAVERNER AUTHOR OF "DIVERS WAYS TO TACKLE TROUT"; A CHAPTER ON TROUT SCALES BY G. HERBERT NALL AND THE LEGAL ASPECT OF FISHING BY ALBAN BACON, BARRISTER-AT-LAW. TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTRY ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING. VOLUME 2. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21647 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMPSON T. & D.: |
|---|
| Title: | ADRIATIC PILOT |
|---|
| Publisher: | IMRAY LAURIE NORIE & WILSON. ST. IVES. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A YACHTSMAN`S GUIDE TO ALBANIA, YUGOSLAVIA AND THE ITALIAN COAST TO SANTA MARIA DI LEUCA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19670 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THROWER RAYNER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PIRATE PICTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 PHILLIMORE & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR PRESENTS A READABLE AND FACTUAL ACCOUNT, WHICH SHOULD BECOME AN ESSENTIAL REFERENCE WORK ON PIRACY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24354 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOLFREY FREDERIC (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JONES`S GUIDE TO NORWAY, AND SALMON-FISHER`S POCKET COMPANION |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. 8 COLOUR PLATES, LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25900 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TROLLOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | HUNTING SKETCHES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HUTCHINSON. 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH, WELUM SPINE, GILT TITLES. WITH AND INTRODUCTION BY JAMES BOYD AND DRAWINGS BY ROBERT BALL. BOOKPLATE OF F. E. DINSHAW ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22717 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRYON A. AND MONAHAN H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WILDFOWLER'S YEAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COLLINS, 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 12 COLOUR PLATES AND OTHER ILLUS. IN THE TEXT BY MONAHAN, VERY GOOD IN PURPLE CLOTH WITH TORN DUSTRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27988 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TUCKETT ANGELA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SCOTTISH CARTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH DUSTWRAP IS TORN AT FRONT TOP. THE HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH HORSE AND MOTORMEN'S ASSOCIATION 1898-1964. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8292 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN: HUNTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SPORTS AND SPORTMEN LTD 1910-20 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO SIZE. BOUND IN FULL RED MOROCCO LEATHER, BEVELLED BOARDS, MARBELED END PAPERS, FIVE RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATIONS TO THE SPINE. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 172. A VERY NICE COPY, BOTH INTERNALLY AND EXTERNALLY. FRONT BOARD A LITTLE BOWED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3395 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN: PAST SPORTSMEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SPORTS AND SPORSTMEN LTD,1908 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 539. PHOTOGRAVURES PROTECTED BY TISSUE GUARDS AND NUMEROUS BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. FULL RED MOROCCO BINDING. FIVE RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATIONS ON THE SPINE. BEVELLED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS, ALL EDGES GILT. FOLIO SIZE. VOL. 1 HAS A WEAKNESS TO THE FRONT HINGE AND SOME SPLITTING AT THE JOINT, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26976 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN: THE STORY OF SHIPPING |
|---|
| Publisher: | SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN LTD LONDON. 1910-20. |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO SIZE. FULL RED MOROCCO LEATHER BINDING. FIVE RAISED BANDS ON SPINE. BEVELLED BOARDS. ALL EDGES GILT. 10 PHOTOGRAVURES AND 8 COLOUR PLATES PLUS NUMEROUS OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS.497 PAGES. MARBLED END PAGES. LIMITED TO 1,000 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 115. INITIALS K.F.K. ON BOTTOM RIGHT OF FRONT BOARD IN GILT. GENERALLY VERY GOOD COPY.INTERNALLY CLEAN, BUT WEAR TO THE SPINE PARTICULARLY TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM. SOME SCRAPING TO THE LEATHER ON FRONT AND REAR BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 135.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3375 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHRONICLE OF AVIATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 JACQUES LEGRAND, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MEDIUM QUARTO. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26315 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 29, 1953 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE. GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26869 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23558 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23546 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23547 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23545 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21507 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21510 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21508 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21509 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MODEL & ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES OF THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, BLACK LABEL WITH GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21511 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | OTTLEY`S BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH RAILWAY HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 NATIONAL RAILWAY MUSEUM, YORK |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT. LAMINATED BOARDS. SECOND SUPPLEMENT. CONTAINS: MORE COMPREHENSIVE COVERAGE OF GOVERNMENT AND `OFFICIAL` PUBLICATIONS (AN INCREASINGLY COMPLEX FIELD FOR FUTURE HISTORIANS) ENHANCED COVERAGE OF RAILWAY INTERESTS IN ROAD, WATER AND AIR TRANSPORT. THE BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO OVERSEAS RAILWAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19147 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 18 1967 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20935 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 19 1968 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20934 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 20 1969 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20936 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 17 1966 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20929 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 21 1970 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21020 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 29. 1978 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21086 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 30. 1979 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21080 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 31 1980 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21076 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 32. 1981 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21078 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1971 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20899 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1972 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20894 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1973 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20897 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1974 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20898 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1975 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20895 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1976 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20896 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1977 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20903 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1978 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20902 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1979 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20901 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1980 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20900 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD 1982 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20906 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 13 1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20954 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 14 1953 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20953 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 19 1958 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1958 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20945 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 21 1960 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20947 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 22 1961 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20946 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 23 1962 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20942 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 24 1963 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20941 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY WORLD VOLUME 25 1964 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN. 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20943 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS 1964 |
|---|
| Publisher: | REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. LONDON. 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - VOLUME 26. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16067 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. VOLUME 1. |
|---|
| Publisher: | WASHINGTON. NICHOLSON. 1855 |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARD. VOLUME ONE. 651 PAGES IN TOTAL. CONTENTS INCLUDE: REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR; EXAMINATION OF THE REPORTS OF THE SEVERAL ROUTES EXPLORED; RAILWAY MEMORANDA; LETTER OF MAJOR GENERAL THOMAS S JESUP; REPORT OF GOVERNOR STEVENS. A NICE TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. RUBBING TO THE LEATHER AND BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19811 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. VOLUME 9 (PART 2) |
|---|
| Publisher: | WASHINGTON. NICHOLSON. 1858 |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARD. VOLUME ONE. 1005 PAGES IN TOTAL. CONTAINS THE GENERAL REPORT UPON THE ZOOLOGY OF THE SEVERAL PACIFIC RAILROAD ROUTES, WHICH IS LARGELY ABOUT BIRDS AND WRITTEN BY SPENCER F BAIRD WITH THE COOPERATION OF JOHN CASSIN AND GEORGE LAWRENCE. A NICE COMPLETE AND CLEAN COPY BUT WITH SEVERE RUBBING TO THE LEATHER AND BOARDS, TITLE LABEL SPLIT AND WEAK FRONT HINGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20060 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HUNTING DIARY AND GUIDE FOR 1922-23 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, S B VAUGHAN, 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | UNUSED DIARY FROM THE PERIOD, RED CLOTH, MANY ADVERTS, INFORMATION ON HUNTS, PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25781 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE KNARESBOROUGH RAILWAY REPORT: 1819 |
|---|
| Publisher: | NIDD VALLEY NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS LTD., KNARESBOROUGH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A LITHOGRAPHIC REPRINT WITH NOTES ON THE BACKGROUND TO THE SCHEME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24449 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 27, 1960 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN, MIDDLESEX, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26872 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 29. 1962 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN, MIDDLESEX |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21455 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 23 1972 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21018 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 24 1973 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21023 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MODELLER VOLUME 25 1974 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEVON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN BLUE REXINE, TITLE LABELS, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21017 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOLUME 119 1973 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SURREY 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND COPIES OF THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE IN CONTEMPORARY BLACK CLOTH WITH TITLE LABEL ON SPINE. EACH VOLUME CONTAINS TWELVE ISSUES OF THE MAGAZINE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRPAHS, MAINLY BLACK AND WHITE BUT SOME IN COLOUR. VERY CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21096 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOLUME 120 1974 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SURREY 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND COPIES OF THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE IN CONTEMPORARY BLACK CLOTH WITH TITLE LABEL ON SPINE. EACH VOLUME CONTAINS TWELVE ISSUES OF THE MAGAZINE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRPAHS, MAINLY BLACK AND WHITE BUT SOME IN COLOUR. VERY CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21097 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOLUME 122 1976 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SURREY 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND COPIES OF THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE IN CONTEMPORARY BLACK CLOTH WITH TITLE LABEL ON SPINE. EACH VOLUME CONTAINS TWELVE ISSUES OF THE MAGAZINE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRPAHS, MAINLY BLACK AND WHITE BUT SOME IN COLOUR. VERY CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21026 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOLUME 123 1977 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SURREY 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND COPIES OF THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE IN CONTEMPORARY BLACK CLOTH WITH TITLE LABEL ON SPINE. EACH VOLUME CONTAINS TWELVE ISSUES OF THE MAGAZINE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRPAHS, MAINLY BLACK AND WHITE BUT SOME IN COLOUR. VERY CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21028 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VANDERVEEN BART H.: |
|---|
| Title: | A SOURCE BOOK OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 BOUNTY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL FORMAT HARDBACK BOOK. - 144 PAGES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26878 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VARIOUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LONDSDALE BOOK OF SPORTING RECORDS 1937 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SEELEY, SERVICE & CO. LONDON, 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH. DAMP STAINING ON FRONT AND BACK AROUND EDGES. PAGE EDGES FOXED. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5827 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WAITE GLYNN AND LAURENCE KNIGHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | MIDLAND RAILWAY SOCIETY: ROWSLEY, A RURAL RAILWAY CENTRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 MIDLAND RAILWAY SOCIETY, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, TABLES AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20686 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALTON AZAAK AND COTTON CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE ANGLER OR CONTEMPLATIVES MAN'S RECREATION BEING A DISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH AND FISHING. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. SAMUEL BAGSTER. 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES. SMALL QUARTO. IN QUARTER VELLUM OVER GREEN CLOTH. GILT DESIGN OF HERON TO FRONT BOARDS AND FISH TO THE SPINE. THIS IS THE HARTING OR TERCENTENARY EDITION LIMITED TO 350 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 186. EDITED BY J. E. HARTING. WITH 53 ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING ETCHINGS BY PERCY THOMAS FROM PAINTINGS BY JOHN LINNELL AND ENGRAVINGS BY GEORGE LODGE. VOLUME 2 LACKS FEP, FEP OF VOLUME 1 ADHERED TO PASTEDOWN, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD TO FINE SET OF THIS VERY SCARCE EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 525.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22854 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALTON IZAAK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION BEING A DISCOURSE OF RIVERS FISH-PONDS FISH AND FISHING. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. NATTALI AND BOND.1860 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. QUARTO, TWO VOLUMES. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (RUBBED) OVER MARBLED BOARDS. WITH INSTRUCTIONS HOW TO ANGLE FOR TROUT OR GRAYLING IN A CLEAR STREAM BY CHARLES COTTON. WITH ORIGINAL NOTES BY SIR HARRIS NICOLAS. SOME FOXING TO THE PRELIMS AND ENGRAVED PLATES, TENDERNESS TO THE JOINTS OF VOLUME 1, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22628 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALTON IZAAK AND CHARLES COTTON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE ANGLER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1854 NATHANIEL COOKE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS - WHICH HAVE VERY SLIGHT DAMAGE. SECOND EDITION. EDITED BY "EPHEMERA" OF "BELL`S LIFE IN LONDON". BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17859 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON A. E. T.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RACING WORLD AND ITS INHABITANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. WITH EIGHT COLOUR FULL PLATES. RED CLOTH. GILT LETTERING TO THE SPINE. RATHER WORN BOARDS BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6793 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON ALFRED E.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LAWRENCE AND BULLEN. LONDON. 1900 |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. CLOTH IS FADED BUT SOUND. GILT DECORATIONS TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. FOXING ON END PAPERS AND LEAF ENDS. WITH DAMP ON BACK PAPERS. 1ST EDITION. SPORTS FROM ANGLING TO WRESTLING - WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED IF ORDERED THROUGH AMAZON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19420 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | POACHERS AND POACHING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHAPMAN AND HALL, 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT, FRONTIS., SIGNED DATE TO HALF TITLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT FISHERIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1925 T. N. FOULIS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GILT LETTERING TO THE SPINE. ORIGINAL CARD BOARDS, CLOTH SPINE. 12 ILLUSTRATIONS. CHAPTERS ON RIVERS, LAKES AND TARNS. THE REISSUE OF 1925. WEAKENING TO THE FRONT HINGE. INK, NEAT SIGNATURE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22271 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELCOME JOHN AND COLLENS RUPERT: |
|---|
| Title: | SNAFFLES ON RACING AND POINT-TO-POINTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE LAMBOURN PRESS, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OBLONG QUARTO, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. FINE COLOUR PLATES BY SNAFFLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26478 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WENTWORTH DAY J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODERN FOWLER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BATCHWORTH PRESS, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION, GREEN CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAPPER, VERY GOOD. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS. INTRODUCTION BY SIR CLAUDE CHAMPION DE CRESPIGNY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27754 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITAKER J.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH DECOY DUCKS OF TODAY, 1918 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BURLINGTON, 1918 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, VERY GOOD. THE BOOK BELONGED TO THE AUTHOR J WENTWORTH DAY AND HAS HIS SIGNATURE AND ADDRESS ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN, TOGETHER WITH HIS COMMENT ' I BOUGHT THIS BOOK IN 1925 - IT IS NOW SCARCE AND GROWING SCARCER EVERY YEAR'. THE NOTE IS DATED 1929. THE BOOK WAS BOUGHT OFF WENTWORTH DAY IN MARCH 1936 BY THE PREVIOUS OWNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27872 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILLIAMS ALAN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODEL RAILWAY CONSTRUCTOR VOLUME 31, 1964 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IAN ALLAN, MIDDLESEX, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26870 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILLIAMS GUY R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORLD OF MODEL SHIPS AND BOATS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 RAINBOW/ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH THIRTY-TWO PAGES IN FULL COLOUR AND OVER 200 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15155 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILSON T.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TROUT SPINNERS COMPANION |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE SKIPTON PRINTERS. SKIPTON. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PAPERBACK. GREASE MARK ON FRONT COVER. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12628 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOOD WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | FISHING BOATS AND BARGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1922 JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO. 96 PAGES. 20 WOODCUTS BY C.A. WILKINSON. THIS EDITION PRINTED ON JAPON VELLUM, AND WITH THE WOODCUTS PRINTED BY HAND, IS LIMITED TO SEVENTY-FIVE COPIES FOR SALE, OF WHICH THIS IS NO. 29. SIGNED BY C.A. WILKINSON. VERY GOOD COPY IN WHITE BUCKRAM GILT. TOP EDGE GILT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 253.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13125 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YATES J. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ANGLING ADVENTURES IN SOUTH AFRICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOUTH AFRICA CENTRAL NEWS AGENCY, 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. RATHER WORN SPINE OTHERWISE GOOD CONDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND SOME LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17196 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|