Hawkridge Bookshop SPORT
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ABELL SIR WESCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHIPWRIGHT`S TALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAP, ILLUSTRATED WITH PLATES AND DRAWINGS IN BLACK AND WHITE, SHIPBUILDING FROM ROMAN TO MODERN TIMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17257 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAMS JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANGLER'S GUIDE TO THE IRISH FISHERIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HUTCHINSON. 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH. GILT TITLE TO SPINE WITH 16 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. FRONTISPIECE LOOSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22590 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AFLALO F.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPORTS OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL. LONDON. MCMIII |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SPINE HAS SMALL SPLIT AT TOP. CORNERS RUBBED. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERSON ROMOLA AND A.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SAILING-SHIP - SIX THOUSAND YEARS OF HISTORY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK; BONANZA BOOKS,1963. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INSCRIBED ON F.E.P. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS AND PLATES. THE AUTHORS TRACE THE TWO MAIN STREAMS OF EUROPEAN SHIP DEVELOPMENT,THE FULL- RIGGED SHIP, TOTHE CLIPPER SHIPS OF THE 19th CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15194 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARCHBOLD RICK: |
|---|
| Title: | HINDENBURG: RELIVING THE ERA OF THE GREAT AIRSHIPS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.THIS BOOK CHRONICLES THE COMPLETE STORY OF THE GREAT DIRIGIBLES. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. NEAR FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23404 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMSTRONG RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DISCOVERERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; ERNEST BENN LTD. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.INSCRIBED F.E.P.BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS, MAPS.AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANY NOTABLE VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY BETWEEN THE 15th. and 18th. CENTURIES.THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CARAVEL, A SHIP WITH SEVERAL LATEEN SAILS.THE ROLE OF HENRY THE NAVIGATOR. A HISTORY OF SEAFARING SERIES: VOLUME 2. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15456 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMSTRONG RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MERCHANTMEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; ERNEST BENN LTD.1969. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS, MAPS.INSCRIBED F.E.P. AN ACCOUNT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CARRYING TRADE, THE DEVELOPMENT AND EXPANSION OF SHIPS AND SHIPPING AND THE ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL PRESSURES IN THE 19th AND 20th. CENTURIES. A HISTORY OF SEAFARING SERIES: VOLUME 3. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15457 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMSTRONG ROBIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PAINTED STREAM - A RIVER WARDEN'S LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DENT, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. LOVELY COLOUR PLATES BY THE AUTHOR, FOREWORD BY SIR MICHAEL HORDERN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24286 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASHLEY-COOPER F.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET AND CRICKETERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HENRY B. SAXTON. NOTTINGHAM. 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH. GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. `NOTTINGHAM JOURNAL EDITION`. A DETAILED HISTORY OF THE COUNTY, WITH 6 APPENDICES AND AN INDEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 41.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20291 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASHLEY-COOPER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | A SALMON FISHER'S ODYSSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WITHERBY, 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (FADED SPINE). ILLUSTRATED WITH 7 COLOUR PLATES AND 65 TEXT PHOTOGRAPHS. 352 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24287 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATTHILL ROBIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SOMERSET AND DORSET RAILWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. NEAR FINE IN COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPER. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND BLACK-AND-WHITE. WITH TWO CHAPTERS BY O. S. KNOCK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17655 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAILLIE-GROHMAN W.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SPORT IN THE ALPS IN THE PAST AND PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM & CHARLES BLACK. LONDON. 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. FADED SPINE AND CORNERS. RUBBED CORNERS AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. FRONT BOARD EMBOSSED GILT AND WHITE WITH TITLE. DEER ANTLERS AND SWAGS. SOME SPORTING REMINISCENCES OF HRH THE LATE DUKE OF SAXE-COBURG-GOTHA. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS FROM LIFE. SLIGHT FOXING. 1ST EDITION.BOOKPLATE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 97.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14504 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALDRY GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RABBITSKIN CAP |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BOYDELL PRESS. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF A COUNTRYMAN'S LIFE ON THE BORDER OF SUFFOLK AND NORFOLK IN THE MIDDLE OF THE LAST CENTURY. ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD SEAGO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23367 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BASS GEORGE F. (GENERAL EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF SEAFARING:BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 369 PHOTOGRAPHS, 150 IN COLOUR, AND 137 DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5946 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BECKFORD PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THOUGHTS ON HUNTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1911 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT WITH A SLIGHTLY FADED SPINCE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY G. DENHOLM ARMOUR. IN A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS. INTRODUCED BY E.D. CUMING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 152.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELLOC HILAIRE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROAD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHARLES W. HOBSON. MANCHESTER. 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. IN BEIGE CLOTH. 1ST EDITION. PRINTED FOR THE BRITISH REINFORCED CONCRETE ENGINEERING CO., ILLUSTRATED. SOME UNCUT PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6636 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENHAM W. GURNEY: |
|---|
| Title: | PLAYING CARDS HISTORY OF THE PACK AND EXPLANATIONS OF ITS MANY SECRETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WARD, LOCK, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE OCTAVO, WITH 242 ILLUSTRATIONS - SOME IN COLOUR. A VERY DETAILED HISTORY. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A DUSTWRAPPER WHICH HAS SOME LOSS AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE (NOW PROTECTED). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24701 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY J.M. AND G.K. FOX: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUXTON EXTENSION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 FOXLINE PUBLISHING, STOCKPORT |
|---|
| Description: | SCENES FROM THE PAST: 50. THE `BUXTON LINE` - PART TWO. FROM WHALEY BRIDGE TO BUXTON (LNWR) VIA CHAPEL-EN-LE-FRITH (SOUTH) AND DOVE HOLES. NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21246 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERGER Dr A: |
|---|
| Title: | IN AFRIKAS WILDKAMMERN, ALS FORSCHER UND JAGER |
|---|
| Publisher: | VERLAGSBUCHHANDLUNG PAUL PAREY. BERLIN. 191O |
|---|
| Description: | RE-BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH RED AND GOLD TITLE ON SPINE. GERMAN TEXT. BIG GAME HUNTING ETC. FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6453 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERK GAIT L.: |
|---|
| Title: | DE PUNTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | DE BOER MARITIEM. AMSTERDAM. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TEXT IN DUTCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16531 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERRY ROBERT & ALAN EARNSHAW: |
|---|
| Title: | FORD MOTOR CARS 1945-1964 |
|---|
| Publisher: | TRANS PENNINE. CUMBRIA. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. CLASSIC MARQUES VOL. ONE FULLY ILLUSTRATED, NOSTALGIA ROAD SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7251 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIBBY ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PENNINE DIVIDE: WALKING THE MOORS BETWEEN GREATER MANCHESTER AND YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 FRANCES LINCOLN |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE FREEDOM TO ROAM SERIES. CONTAINS DIRECTIONS AND ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS FOR 12 NEW WALKS THROUGH THIS BEAUTIFUL STRETCH OF THE PENNINES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16517 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIDWELL JOHN WITH ROBIN SCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | MOVE MOUNT SHOOT: A CHAMPION`S GUIDE TO SPORTING CLAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 THE CROWOOD PRESS, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH ALMOST 100 BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS SPECIALLY TAKEN FOR THE BOOK AND TWENTY EXPLANATORY LINE-DRAWINGS, THIS BOOK IS A FULLY COMPREHENSIVE MANUAL FOR THIS TECHNIQUE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17861 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIGGART DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SCOTTISH NATIONAL ANGLING CLUBS' ASSOCIATION 1880-1980 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCOTLAND, SNACA, 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FIRST 100 OF THE OLDEST NATIONAL ANGLING ORGANISATION IN THE WORLD. CARD COVERS, 106 pp, PUBLISHED FROM TYPESCRIPT, PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BIRKETT BILL, GEOFF CRAM, CHRIS EILBECK AND IAN ROPER: |
|---|
| Title: | ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 CONSTABLE & CO LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | A SMALL PLASTIC COVERED SOFTBACK. A CONSTABLE GUIDE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8727 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRACE EDWARD R.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF CHESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HAMLYN, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INTRODUCTION BY SVETOZAR GLIGORIC, INTERNATIONAL GRANDMASTER. A COMPREHENSIVE ALPHABETICAL REFERENCE BOOK CONTAINING MORE THAN 2000 ENTRIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17301 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRANDER MICHAEL (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHOOTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 PEERAGE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONCISE AND COMPREHENSIVE, THE TEXT IS REINFORCED WITH CROSS-REFERENCES AND A BRILLIANT SELECTION OF MORE THAN 300 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22009 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAY NIGEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CIRENCESTER BRANCH |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE OAKWOOD PRESS. 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. LOCOMOTION PAPERS NO. 207. 128 PAGES, WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES, CHARTS AND MAPS. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22852 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAZENDALE GEOFF: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SIDECAR: A HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 GEOFF BRAZENDALE, CARLISLE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN A-Z OF OVER 300 SIDECAR MAKERS AND SUPPLIERS IS INCLUDED ALONG WITH NUMEROUS PHOTOGRAPHS.THE PEN AND INK ILLUSTRATIONS ARE BY ALAN JOHNSON.MANY OF THE ORIGINAL PATENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THIS BOOK WHICH IS OF IMPORTANCE TO ALL VEHICLE ENTHUSIASTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24357 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIE STEPHEN MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | DIAMOND DAYS: A HISTORY OF THE KING GEORGE V1 AND QUEEN ELIZABETH DIAMOND STAKES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 HODDER & STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN 1990 THE RACING WORLD CELEBRATED THE FORTIETH RUNNING OF THE KING GEORGEV1 AND QUEEN ELIZABETH DIAMOND STAKES. REGARDED AS ONE OF THE GREATEST RACES IN THE WORLD, IT IS A SUPERB MIDDLE-DISTANCE TEST IN WHICH HORSES OF DIFFERENT GENERATIONS BATTLE FOR SUPREMACY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13344 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCHANAN IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH OLYMPIANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | GUINNESS, ENFIELD, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A HUNDRED YEARS OF GOLD MEDALLISTS, INCLUDES OVER 100 COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5495 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURN GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | POCKET MONEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BAD-BOYS, BUSINESS-HEADS AND BOOM-TIME SNOOKER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8304 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURRARD SIR GERALD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODERN SHOTGUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HERBERT JENKINS. |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES, VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAPPERS (SLIGHTLY WORN). VOL 1: THE GUN, 4TH ED, 1959; VOL 2: THE CARTRIDGE, 3RD, ED, 1955; VOL 3: THE GUN AND CARTRIDGE, 5TH ED. 1960. A COMPREHENSIVE WORK ON SPORTING GUNS AND AMMUNITION. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 108.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22666 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURTON ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | HADRIAN'S WALL PATH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 AURUM PRESS LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. FOLLOW THE ROMAN WALL FROM COAST TO COAST. PHOTOGRAPHS BY GRAEME PEACOCK. NATIONAL TRAIL GUIDES. ORDNANCE SURVEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22844 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURTON ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RAILWAY EMPIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN MURRAY. LONDON. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11951 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CALABI SILVIO: |
|---|
| Title: | GAME FISH OF NORTH AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | WELLFLEET PRESS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. BY THE EDITOR OF ROD AND REEL. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22378 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CANTONA ERIC AND ALEX FYNN: |
|---|
| Title: | CANTONA ON CANTONA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH BLACK AND WHITE BOARDS - PICTURE OF CANTONA ON THE FRONT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18770 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARLISLE G.L. & PERCY STANBURY: |
|---|
| Title: | SHOTGUN AND SHOOTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BARRIE & JENKINS. LONDON. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1973 REPRINT. GUNS, GAMEKEEPERS, ROUGH SHOOTING, WILDFOWLING, DOG TRAINING, FIELD TRIALS ETC. PHOTOGRAPHY BY AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19686 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARROLL JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRACTORS AND FARM MACHINERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 LORENZ BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. EACH PIECE OF MACHINERY IS ILLUSTRATED WITH FASCINATING ARCHIVE MATERIAL OR FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY AND THE INFORMATIVE TEXT BOX INCLUDES SPECIFICATION BOXES AND A DETAILED MECHANICAL PROFILE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20462 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHALMERS PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF HUNTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | SEELEY, SERVICE & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICE COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME IN INK ON F.E.P. AND OWNER`S STICKER ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD. THE LONSDALE LIBRARY OF SPORTS, GAMES & PASTIMES. EDITORS: THE RIGHT HON. THE EARL OF LONSDALE & MR. ERIC PARKER, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF OF "THE FIELD". FORTY ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21648 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHALMERS PATRICK R.: |
|---|
| Title: | DEERSTALKING |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHILIP ALAN. LONDON. 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MARBLED BOARD WITH BROWN LEATHER SPINE - RE-BOUND. 1ST EDITION. THE SPORTSMANS LIBRARY VOL. IX. EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 82.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14499 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAMPION BOB & JONATHAN POWELL: |
|---|
| Title: | CHAMPION`S STORY: A GREAT HUMAN TRIUMPH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BOB CHAMPION WAS ONE OF THE TOP FIVE JUMP JOCKEYS IN BRITAIN WHEN, IN JULY 1979, HE DISCOVERED HE HAD CANCER IN TWO PARTS OF HIS BODY. WITHOUT TREATMENT, HE WAS TOLD, HE WOULD BE DEAD IN EIGHT MONTHS SO HIS PAINFUL BATTLE FOR LIFE BEGAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13341 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAMPION BOB AND POWELL JONATHAN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHAMPION`S STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 GOLLANCZ, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15262 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHANT CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORLD`S RAILWAYS: THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF RAIL TRANSPORT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 S WEBB & SON, ANGELSEY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EDITED BY JOHN MOORE. 447 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17596 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHURCHILL R.: |
|---|
| Title: | HOW TO SHOOT: SOME LESSONS IN THE SCIENCE OF SHOT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1938 GEOFFREY BLES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP BUT SMALL PIECE OF DUSTWRAP IS INSIDE THE BOOK. THERE IS ONE NEARLY DETACHED PAGE. SOME FOXING. REVISED EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22780 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKSON JEREMY: |
|---|
| Title: | JEREMY CLARKSON'S HOT 100 |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLOUR LIBRARY DIRECT. GODALMING. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12965 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COGHLAN FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE IRON ROAD BOOK AND RAILWAY COMPANION |
|---|
| Publisher: | E & W BOOKS. LONDON. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION OF THE 1838 PUBLICATION COVERING LONDON TO BIRMINGHAM, MANCHESTER AND LIVERPOOL RAILWAY COMPANION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17045 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLES K. ADLARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHELL PILOT TO THE ENGLISH CHANNEL 1 HARBOURS ON THE SOUTH COAST OF ENGLAND, RAMSGATE TO THE SCILLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 FABER AND FABER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1939. REVISED EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19654 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLEY R.: |
|---|
| Title: | The George Moore Collection vol 3 1887-1888 |
|---|
| Publisher: | Beekay Products London 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | Very good in very good dustwrap. No. 272 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 342 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLQUHOUN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MOOR AND THE LOCK |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM BLACKWOOD. EDINBURGH. 1878 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN BLACK CLOTH, RED BLOCK AND GOLD TITILE ON SPINE. MARBLED LEAF ENDS. CONTAINING INSTRUCTIONS IN ALL HIGHLAND SPORTS, FOURTH EDITION ENGLARGED. PAGE 34 LOOSE. SOME FOXING. BOOKPLATE ON FEP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8998 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CONDUIT BRIAN (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | LANCASHIRE WALKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JARROLD PUBLISHING, NORWICH, 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK PATHFINDER GUIDE SERIES. ORDNANCE SURVEY. INTRODUCES YOU TO THE AREA AND HIGHLIGHTS THE MOST SCENIC WALKS. DETAILS USEFUL ORGANISATIONS, REFRESHMENT STOPS AND PLACES TO LEAVE YOUR CAR. ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPPING AND KEY TO CONVENTIONAL SIGNS. ESSENTIAL INFORMATION ON SAFETY ISSUES AND WALKERS AND THE LAW. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19195 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOK THEODORE ANDREA: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH TURF |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, H VIRTUE, 1901 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES EACH WITH TWO DIVISIONS, GIVING SIX BOOKS. QUARTO, ORIGINAL GREEN BLIND STAMPED CLOTH, GILT TITLES, ALL EDGES GILT, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. SOME WEAR TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINES, OCCASIONAL FOXING TO PLATES, BUT A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 270.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24199 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COPE KEN: |
|---|
| Title: | FISHING CANALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WILL BE AN INVALUABLE REFERENCE WORK THAT WILL IMPROVE THE ANGLER`S CATCHES AND PROVIDE ENJOYABLE READING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22426 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COUCHER ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ALAN CLARK: BACKFIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 ORION PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. A PASSION FOR CARS AND MOTORING. CONTRIBUTIONS BY JANE CLARK & JAMES CLARK. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15353 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COVE ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | MY WAY WITH TROUT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 CROWOOD PRESS, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. STARTING WITH THE BASICS OF TACKLE AND HOW TO SET IT UP , THE AUTHOR TAKES THE READER ON A TOUR OF STILLWATERS UNDER VARYING CONDITIONS, AND IN DIFFERENT SEASONS. ENLIVENED WITH ANECDOTES AND RECOUNTED EPISODES FROM THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF FISHING ALL TROUT FISHERMEN WILL FIND ARTHUR COVE`S HINTS AND PRACTICAL TIPS INVALUABLE. DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS IN BLACK& WHITE AND COLOUR. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22419 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COX TOM: |
|---|
| Title: | POWER FOR YACHTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | STANDFORD MARITIME. LONDON. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GLOSSY BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15250 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRAWLEY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY IN FOCUS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 W. D. WHARTON, WELLINGBOROUGH |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT. HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE COVER OVER DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS PHOTOGRAPHS, WITH INFORMATIVE CAPTIONS, WHICH PROVIDE A VALUABLE RECORD OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF GNR'S LOCOMOTIVES, PASSENGER AND COMMERICAL STOCK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24491 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRUICKSHANK G.: |
|---|
| Title: | FOR MILLIONAIRES ONLY: THE WORLD`S MOST EXPENSIVE CARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 APPLE PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5308 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRUMP NORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BY RAIL TO VICTORY: THE STORY OF THE L.N.E.R. IN WARTIME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1947 LONDON AND NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24445 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUMMINGS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MOTOR BUSES AND BUS SERVICES IN THE BRITISH ISLES 1902-1933 - VOL 1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 OXFORD PUBLISHING CO., OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE COVERING OVER DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 150 PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24493 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUMMINGS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAY MOTOR BUSES AND BUS SERVICES IN THE BRITISH ISLES 1902-1933 - VOL 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 OXFORD PUBLISHING CO., OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE COVERING OVER DUST WRAP. SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 260 PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24492 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIS CHARLES G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | CARAVAN BOOK SERVICE, NEW YORK,1960 |
|---|
| Description: | A HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO DUSTWRAP. A GUIDE TO SHIP MODEL MAKING. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. SKETCHES AND PLANS OF SHIPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12877 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVISON P H (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAYS VOLUME 12 1951 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RAILWAY WORLD |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20890 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE CRESPIGNY SIR CLAUDE CHAMPION: |
|---|
| Title: | FORTY YEARS OF A SPORTMAN'S LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MILLS AND BOON. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. REBOUND IN RED CLOTH WITH NEW ENDPAPERS. FRONTISPIECE OF THE AUTHOR, BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. MEMOIRS ON FOX HUNTING, STEEPLECHASING AND BALLOONING. VERY GOOD, SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22368 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DEELEY MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | ADVANCED GUNDOG TRAINING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 THE CROWOOD PRESS, SWINDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE/FINE COPY. COVERS ADVANCED AND PRACTICAL GUNDOG TRAINING TO COMPETITION LEVEL. DESCRIBES IN DETAIL ALTERNATIVE METHODS AND TECHNIQUES OF IMPROVISING THE SKILLS OF BOTH DOG AND HANDLER. INCLUDES PRACTICAL ADVICE ON TAKING PART IN FORMAL SHOOTS AND COMPETITIONS. EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 120 PHOTOGRAPHS AND LINE-DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17867 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIXON CONRAD: |
|---|
| Title: | BASIC ASTRO NAVIGATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | GRANADA. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN LAMINATED BOARDS. FOR USE WITH REED'S NAUTICAL ALMANAC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15492 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIXON WILLIAM SCARTH: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE BRAMHAM MOOR HUNT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEEDS. RICHARD JACKSON. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. QUARTO. RE- BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MUSTARD BOARDS AND NEW ENDPAPERS. TEG, GILT DESIGN OF HUNTING SCENE TO FRONT BOARD. WITH 25 FULL ILLUSTRATIONS, TISSUE GUARDS. A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22731 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 30 1954 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20960 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 31 1955 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20962 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 32 1956 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20961 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 33 1957 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20963 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 36 1960 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20956 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 39 1963 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20999 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 43 1967 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE. GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21002 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 44 1968 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21000 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOCK R. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MODEL RAILWAY NEWS VOLUME 45 1969 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PERCIVAL MARSHALL. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | A YEARS ISSUES OF MAGAZINES VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN GREEN REXINE. GILT TITLES, ORIGINAL FRONT COVERS BOUND IN, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND ADVERTS. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21001 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOHERTY J.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | DIESEL LOCOMOTIVE PRACTICE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 ODHAMS PRESS, LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THE DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF LOCOMOTIVES AND RAILCARS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24450 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DONKIN KEVIN: |
|---|
| Title: | CIRCULAR WALKS ALONG THE PENNINE WAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 FRANCIS LINCOLN LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SMALL SOFTBACK BOOK. A GUIDE FOR WALKERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20142 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DONLEAVY J.P.: |
|---|
| Title: | DE ALFONCE TENNIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFIELD & NICHOLSON, LONDON, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH IN VERY GOOD DUSWRAP. THE SUPERLATIVE GAME OF ECCENTRIC CHAMPIONS, ITS HISTORY, ACCOUTREMENTS, RULES CONDUCT AND REGIMEN |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5836 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOOLEY DEREK WITH FARNSWORTH KEITH: |
|---|
| Title: | DOOLEY! THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOCCER LEGEND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 THE HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN NEW DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24614 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOWNES STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW COMPLEAT ANGLER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLACK CAT. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHTLY NICKED). ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN KNOWELDEN. THE HABITS AND STRATEGIES OF FRESHWATER FISH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22436 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDMONDSON JOHN B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE RAILWAY TICKET |
|---|
| Publisher: | LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. MANCHESTER. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | 2O PAGE BOOKLET IN YELLOW PAPER COVER. RAILWAY TICKET AND APPARATUS CATALOGUE. A DOCUMENTARY REPRINTOF RAILWAY TICKET PRINTING, BACKING, COUNTING, DATING, ISSUING AND DESTROYING MANCHINES INVENTED BY THOMAS EDMONDSON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11645 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDMUND NICK (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | HEINEKEN WORLD OF GOLF 93 |
|---|
| Publisher: | STANLEY PAUL. LONDON. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8926 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EMETT CHARLIE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY: 175 YEARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 SUTTON PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WAS PUBLISHED TO MARK THE LINE`S 175TH ANNIVERSARY, WHICH WAS CELEBRATED WITH A RANGE OF EVENTS. A LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED VOLUME, IT IS AN INDISPENSABLE REFERENCE BOOK FOR FANS OF THE STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY AND FOR RAILWAY ENTHUSIASTS EVERYWHERE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22831 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EMETT CHARLIE & MIKE HUTTON: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING THROUGH NORTHERN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 DAVID & CHARLES DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN MARSHALL |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FALDO NICK: |
|---|
| Title: | IN SEARCH OF PERFECTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5275 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FARNSWORTH KEITH: |
|---|
| Title: | SHEFFIELD FOOTBALL - A HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 THE HALLAMSHIRE PRESS SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT. VOLUME 1 1857-1961. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2417 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FARSON NEGLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | GOING FISHING: TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN TWO HEMISPHERES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 CLIVE HOLLOWAY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY C.F. TUNNICLIFFE. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14112 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FEINSTEIN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LAST AMATEURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. NEW YORK. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. WRITTEN BY THE AUTHOR OF A GOOD WALK SPOILED. ` PLAYING FOR GLORY AND HONOR IN DIVISION 1 COLLEGE BASKETBALL` |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12292 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FERGUSON ALEX WITH DAVID MEEK: |
|---|
| Title: | A WILL TO WIN: THE MANAGER`S DIARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DAVID MEEK WAS THE MANCHESTER UNITED CORRESPONDENT FOR THE MANCHESTER EVENING NEWS FOR 37 YEARS AND IS ONE OF FOOTBALL`S MOST RESPECTED WRITERS. HE HAS A CLOSE AND LONGSTANDING FRIENDSHIP WITH ALEX FERGUSON. THIS IS ALEX FERGUSON`S UNIQUIE AND COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF MANCHESTER UNITED`S ROLLERCOASTER 1996/1997 SEASON AT HOME AND IN EUROPE. OUTSPOKEN AS EVER, FERGIE SONFIDES TO HIS DIARY THE SHOCKS, SETBACKS AND SECRETS OF LIFE AT ENGLAND`S GREATEST FOOTBALL CLUB. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18767 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FERNEYHOUGH FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY 1830-1980 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 ROBERT HALE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY SIR PETER PARKER MVO. CHAIRMAN, BRITISH RAILWAYS BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17542 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOX GREGORY K.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUXTON LINE - PART ONE STOCKPORT WHALEY BRIDGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | FOXLINE. STOCKPORT |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. SCENES FROM THE PAST : 50. DAVENPORT AND HAZEL GROVE TO DISLEY, NEW MILLS (NEWTOWN) . FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21259 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FROST PETE: |
|---|
| Title: | BARBEL: FISHING STEP BY STEP |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 CASSELL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PAPERBACK COPY. CONTAINS MORE THAN 100 SUPERB PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE EXPERTS AT WORK. A SHORT STEP-BY-STEP TEXT EXPLAINS THE PICTURES, ADDING TIPS ON HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR CATCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22422 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRY PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | SUPERSTARS OF EURO 2000 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 PARRAGON, BATH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP- BUT SMALL TEAR ON THE BACK OF DUSTWRAP. HERE 80 OF THE BIGGEST NAMES ARE FEATURED, BACKED BY STUNNING ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY. MEN LIKE BERGER AND BERGKAMP, KLUIVERT AND KLOS, OVERMARS AND OWEN, ZIDANE AND ZIEGE TALK ABOUT THEMSELVES, THEIR COLLEAGUES, THEIR HOPES AND THEIR DREAMS. TO GET THE INSIDE VIEW ON THE GREATEST FOOTBALL EVENT OF THE YEAR, READ ON... |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18775 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARRATT COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | VETERANS IN STEAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 BLANDFORD PRESS, DORSET |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17546 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GASQUOINE C P: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF THE CAMBRIAN A BIOGRAPHY OF A RAILWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHRISTOPHER DAVIES. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17550 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBBS RYAN WITH COLIN CAMERON: |
|---|
| Title: | RYAN GIGGS: CHASING PERFECTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 BOXTREE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN PETERS. THIS BOOK IS RYAN GIBB`S UNIQUE INSIGHT INTO MEETING THE CHALLENGE OF FOOTBALL AND MANAGING LIFE AS A HIGH-PROFILE PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILL CLAUDE S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OLD WOODEN WALLS: ABRIDGED EDITION OF FALCONER`S MARINE DICTIONARY 1769-1815 |
|---|
| Publisher: | W & G FOYLE. LONDON. 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH WORN AND FADED BLUE DUSTWRAP. THE SPINE IS WORN DOWN TO UNDERCLOTH ON BOTH SIDES, THE THIRTY-ONE FOLDING PLATES ARE MISSING. OTHER PLATES ARE PRESENT IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18946 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILLMER THOMAS C.: |
|---|
| Title: | A SURVEY OF THE SURVIVING LOCAL BOATS OF EUROPE AND AMERICA: WORKING WATERCRAFT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 PATRICK STEPHENS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK SURVEYS VIA PLANS, WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS SOME 150 EXISTING TRADITIONAL WORKBOATS USED FOR FISHING, CARGO CARRYING, OR PASSENGER CARRYING IN NORTH AMERICA, THE WEST INDIES, SCANDINAVIA, BRITAIN, THE IBERIAN PENINSULAR, AND THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16295 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLLIN ALFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | NO LONGER AN ISLAND:BRITAIN AND THE WRIGHT BROTHERS 1902-1909 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 HEINEMANN LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5650 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLOMBEK HARRY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BATSFORD, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ENTRIES ARE ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY, PROVIDING BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL INFORMATION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED, WITH 230 PHOTOGRAPHS AND 270 DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17300 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOUGH JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MIDLAND RAILWAY: A CHRONOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 RAILWAY AND CANAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, CLWYD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LISTING IN GEOGRAPHICAL ORDER THE OPENING DATES OF THE LINES AND ADDITIONAL RUNNING LINES OF THE COMPANY ( WITH THE POWERS UNDER WHICH THEY WERE CONSTRUCTED) TOGETHER WITH THE DATES OD THE OPENING, RE-NAMING AND CLOSING OF STATIONS AND SIGNALBOXES. REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION ILLUSTRATED WITH A SET OF LINE-DIAGRAMS. FOREWORD BY PROFESSOR T.C. BARKER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24094 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRANT GREGOR: |
|---|
| Title: | 500 C.C. RACING |
|---|
| Publisher: | G.T. FOULIS & CO. LTD LONDON. 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - DUSTWRAP IS SLIGHTLY TORN AND GRUBBY. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10173 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREENHALGH MALCOLM (GENERAL EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FLY-FISHING: THE FISH, THE WATERS, THE FLIES AND THE CHALLENGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 MITCHELL BEAZLEY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. CONSULTANT ED JAWOROWSKI. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24243 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREY ZANE: |
|---|
| Title: | TALES OF SWORDFISH AND TUNA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1927 HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND COPY IN DARK RED BOARDS. FIVE CROSS BANDS ON SPINE WITH GREEN BLOCKS FOR TITLE AND AUTHOR. EX LIBRARY COPY. NINETY ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY THE AUTHOR AND FROM DRAWINGS BY FRANK E. PHARES. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15404 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFITHS ROGER AND HOOPER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY SHEDS VOLUME 1 SOUTHERN AREA |
|---|
| Publisher: | IRWELL PRESS, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN FINE, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24468 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFITHS ROGER AND HOOPER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY SHEDS VOLUME 2 THE LINCOLNSHIRE LOOP |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHALLEGER PUBLICATIONS, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN FINE, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFITHS ROGER AND HOOPER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY SHEDS VOLUME 3 YORKSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHALLEGER PUBLICATIONS, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN FINE, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24470 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAKKINEN MICKA: |
|---|
| Title: | FORMULA 1 YEARBOOK - 1999-2000 |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATH PARRAGON, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES ACCOUNTS OF 16 GRAND PRIX. CONTAINS SECTIONS ON TECHNICAL SUMMARY, STATISTICS AND REGLEMENTATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16956 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAKKINEN MIKA (FOREWORD): |
|---|
| Title: | FORMULA 1 YEARBOOK 1999-2000 |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATH; PARRAGON,2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS, TABLES. THE ESSENTIAL REFERENCE TO THE 1999 GRAND PRIX SEASON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15763 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALL CHARLES C.: |
|---|
| Title: | ROTHERHAM & DISTRICT TRANSPORT |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROTHERWOOD PRESS. ROTHERHAM. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK - VOLUME II TO 1939. THE COACHES, TRAMS AND RAILWAYS OF ROTHERHAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21266 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAMILTON MAURICE: |
|---|
| Title: | GRAND PRIX: BRITISH WINNERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 GUINESS PUBLISHING LTD., MIDDLESEX |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A FAST-MOVING, INSIDE STORY OF FORMULA ONE INTERNATIONAL MOTOR RACING AND THE BRITISH STARS WHO HAVE PLAYED SUCH A VITAL PART IN ITS COLOURFUL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20429 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAND RICHARD A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A BOOKMAN`S GUIDE TO HUNTING, SHOOTING, ANGLING AND RELATED SUBJECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 THE SCARECROW PRESS, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICE HARDBACK COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. A COMPILATION OF OVER 13,450 CATALOGUE ENTRIES WITH PRICES AND ANNOTATIONS, BOTH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 78.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24014 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING THE DALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. FOREWORD BY TOM STEPHENSON. CONTAINS DESCRIPTIONS OF WALKS, SUPERB PHOTOGRAPHS, A LITTLE HISTORY AND ACCOUNTS OF CONVERSATIONS WITH PEOPLE THE AUTHOR MET ALONG THE WAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20168 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDY CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DERBYSHIRE TIMES RAILWAY ALBUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 DERBYSHIRE TIMES, CHESTERFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK WHICH TAKES US ON A PAST AND PRESENT-DAY TOUR OF LOCAL RAILWAYS WITH IMAGES DATING ALL THE WAY FROM THE LATE 19TH CENTURY THROUGH TO 2008. DRAWN FROM THE DERBYSHIRE TIMES` EXTENSIVE ARCHIVES, THE ALBUM FEATURES MANY PHOTOGRAPHS NEVER PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED, ALONG WITH SOME OLD FAVOURITES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24101 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDY CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHEFFIELD STAR RAILWAY ALBUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 AT HEART LTD., CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK WHICH TAKES READERS ON A RAILWAY TOUR OF THE SURROUNDING AREA OVER THE LAST CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24104 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS HARRY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FERGUSON EFFECT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 ORION MEDIA, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - LAMINATED BOARDS. NO-ONE HAS DONE MORE THAN ELEX FERGUSON TO SHOW BRITISH FOOTBALL THE WAY FORWARD. NOW, KEY FIGURES FROM THE GAME GIVE THEIR INSIGHT INTO ` THE FERGUSON EFFECT`. TONY BANKS, JOHN BARNES, ERIC CANTONA, BOBBY CHARLTON, TOMMY DOCHERTY, RUUD GULLIT, KEVIN KEEGAN, DENIS LAW AND DES LYNAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18765 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | DECADES OF STEAM 1920 - 1969 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 IAN ALLAN, SURREY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22829 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS STANLEY (AN OLD STAGER): |
|---|
| Title: | OLD COACHING DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1882 RICHARD BENTLEY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, ILLUSTRATION OF COACH (THE WONDER) ON FRONT BOARD, PROTECTIVE COVER. 12 ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN STURGESS. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 125.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HART CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PREHISTORY OF FLIGHT |
|---|
| Publisher: | BERKELEY, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY SLIGHTLY SCUFFED DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR TRACES EARLY PHILOSOPHICAL, THEOLOGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC NOTIONS ABOUT FLIGHT AND SURVEYS THEORIES AND EXPERIMENTS DATED FROM ANCIET GREECE TO THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17970 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAWS DUNCAN.: |
|---|
| Title: | SHIPS AND THE SEA. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HART DAVIS, MACGIBBON,1976. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS.A CHRONOLOGICAL REVIEW OF SHIPS AND THE SEA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15303 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEARSE GEORGE S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TRAMWAYS OF JARROW AND SOUTH SHIELDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 GEORGE S. HEARSE, NORTHUMBERLAND |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE TRAMWAYS IN THE JARROW AND SOUTH SHIELDS DISTRICTS WITH NOTES ON THE PROPOSED TRAMWAYS AND THE KEARNEY TUBE RAILWAY LINKING NORTH AND SOUTH SHIELDS. FULL BOUND 156 PAGES ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24446 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATHCOTE J.M., BOUVERIE E.O.P., & A.C. AINGER.: |
|---|
| Title: | TENNIS, LAWN TENNIS, RACKETS, FIVES |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOUTHAMPTON, ASHFORD PUBLISHING, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY. RED CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT LETTERING AND BEAUFORT COAT-OF ARMS ON FRONT COVER. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND WOODCUTS IN TEXT. REPRINT OF BOOK FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1903. PART OF THE BADMINTON LIBRARY SERIES. REVISED BY G.E.H. ROSS AND HERBERT CHIPP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20223 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATON PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | MOTOR YACHTING AND BOATING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; PELHAM BOOKS LTD., 1973. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LINE DRAWINGS AND DIAGRAMS. A GUIDE TO THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF BOATING, MAINTENANCE, FITTING OUT, CRUISING AND RACING. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15550 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEY STAN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ARM AND FOUR LEGS: A JOURNEY INTO RACEHORSE OWNERSHIP |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 YELLOW JERSEY PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. STAN HEY, A VETERAN OF THE WINDSWEPT RACECOURSES OF NATIONAL HUNT FOUND OUT OVER THE 1997/8 WHAT IT IS LIKE TO BE A RACEHORSE OWNER. FOUR HORSES, TWO TRAINERS AND SEVERAL THOUSAND POUNDS LATER HE HAS A STORY TO TELL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13343 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HI-REGAN: |
|---|
| Title: | HOW AND WHERE TO FISH IN IRELAND: A HAND-GUIDE FOR ANGLERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1904 SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. EIGHTH EDITION. PULL OUT MAP OF IRELAND AT THE FRONT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22596 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HICKS ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | CLASSIC CARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS, GUILDFORD, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PRICE CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3781 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL DAMON: |
|---|
| Title: | DAMON HILL MY CHAMPIONSHIP YEAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLE, BROWN. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY JON NICHOLSON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15206 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILLABY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING IN BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988, WILLIAM COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PRICE-CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14044 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILLMER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH RAILWAYS PAST AND PRESENT DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PAST & PRESENT. KETTERING. 2007 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. OVER 259 PHOTOGRAPHS TAKING A NOSTALGIC AND COMPARATIVE LOOK AT THE COUNTYS RAILWAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22040 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILTON JACK: |
|---|
| Title: | QUEST FOR CARP |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 PELHAM BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS A TRUE, UNIQUE AND FASCINATING STUDY, OF ABSORBING INTEREST TO BOTH BEGINNER AND SPECIALIST ANGLER. FOURTH IMPRESSION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22424 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOECKEL ROLF.: |
|---|
| Title: | MODELLLBAU VON SCHIFFEN DES 16/17 JAHR--HUNDERTS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | GERMANY, VERLAG DELIUS,KLASING AND CO.,1978. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INSCRIBED ON F.E.P.BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE,IN GERMAN TEXT. TO MODEL MAKING 16/17 CENTURY SHIPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15192 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLINGSWORTH J.B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THAT ATLAS OF TRAIN TRAVEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | ELSEVIER-DUTTON PUBLISHING. NEW YORK. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. 250 ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21573 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOME LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | BORDER REFLECTIONS: CHIEFLY ON THE ARTS OF SHOOTING AND FISHING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. BOOK DESCRIBES THE DISTILLATION OF A LIFETIME'S PLEASURE IN NATURE, BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED BY RODGER MCPHAIL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19762 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS TONY: |
|---|
| Title: | PENNINE WAY NORTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 AURUM PRESS COUNTRYSIDE COMMISSION, ORDNANCE SURVEY |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK COPY. NEW. NATIONAL TRAIL GUIDE, BOWES TO KIRK YETHOLM. PHOTOGRAPHS BY SIMON WARNER AND THE AUTHOR. GENERAL EDITOR MICHAEL ALLABY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8670 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOWETT KEVIN: |
|---|
| Title: | ROCK CLIMBING IN SCOTLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 CONSTABLE PUBLISHERS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. A CONSTABLE GUIDE. 2ND EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8883 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGHES TIM AND JO CLEARY: |
|---|
| Title: | ON YOUR BIKE: DERBYSHIRE & NOTTINGHAMSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW RINGED BOOK. MINT. WITH PICTURES AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8705 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGMAN BARRY J. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | HUGMAN'S FOOTBALL ANNUAL 1990 |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUGMAN'S SPORTING PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8943 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ILLINGWORTH NEIL: |
|---|
| Title: | FIGHTING FINS: BIG GAME FISHING IN NEW ZEALAND WATERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 A.H. & A.W. REED, WELLINGTON |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND COPY IN GREEN HALF-LEATHER. 1ST EDITION. IN COLLABORATION WITH ROBERT C. DINSDALE, JOHN M. MORELAND AND FRED WILKINS. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 53.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15477 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS LTD.,: |
|---|
| Title: | I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY: ROAD VEHICLE BODIES......... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ICS LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY IN BLACK CLOTH BOARDS. TEXT BOOK FOR STUDENTS OF ROAD & RAIL VEHICLE BUILDING AND REPAIR WITH INSTRUCTION PAPERS AND EXAMINATION QUESTIONS. LATE 19TH CENTURY. SCARCE BOOK. NO DATE BUT ABOUT 1920. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23428 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IRELAND BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HAMLYN HISTORY OF SHIPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHANCELLOR PRESS. LONDON. 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | MINT HARDBACK IN MINT DUSTWRAP. OVER 200 PHOTOGRAPHS AND AND ILLUSTRATIONS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10313 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKLIN TONY (WITH RENTON LAIDLAW): |
|---|
| Title: | TONY JACKLIN THE FIRST FORTY YEARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACDONALD QUEEN ANN PRESS, LONDON, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6113 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKSON CHRIS: |
|---|
| Title: | 100 CLASSIC CLIMBS, YORKSHIRE AND THE PEAK DISTRICT (LIMESTONE) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 CROWOOD PRESS, SWINDON. |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL PLASTIC COVERED SOFTBACK. NEW.ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8639 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JAMES MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | AFTER THE BEAR PIT |
|---|
| Publisher: | VIRGIN. LONDON. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOLLOW-UP TO INTO THE BEAR PIT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16020 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JANE FRED T. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1913 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | OBLONG QUARTO, A REPRINT OF THE 1913 EDITION, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24734 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENKINS JOHN M.: |
|---|
| Title: | A RUGBY COMPENDIUM: AN AUTHORITATIVE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF RUGBY UNION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 THE BRITISH LIBRARY, WEST YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN LAMINATED BOARDS. WITH A REVIEW OF THE LITERATURE BY HUW RICHARDS. INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL GREEN. EDITED BY CYNTHIA MCKINLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22521 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON E.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | WOODHEAD: SCENES FROM THE PAST : 29 (PART ONE) |
|---|
| Publisher: | FOXLINE PUBLICATIONS. BREDBURY. 2006 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. MANCHESTER LONDON ROAD GORTON. GUIDE BRIDGE. GLOSSOP AND THE LONGDENDALE VALLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20698 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON E.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | WOODHEAD: THE ELECTRIC RAILWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 FOXLINE PUBLISHING |
|---|
| Description: | SCENES FROM THE PAST: 29 (PART THREE). AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE MANCHESTER, SHEFFIELD & WATH ELECTRIFICATION. NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8858 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON JOHN AND LONG ROBERT A.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH RAILWAYS ENGINEERING 1948 - 80 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PUBLICATIONS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY SIR PETER PARKER. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. ALSO A PHOTOGRAPH TAKEN ON "QUEEN MARY" ON A VISIT TO AMERICA 1947. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24505 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES BRUCE (GENERAL EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPIEDIA OF FORMULA ONE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CARLTON/HODDER. LONDON. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DEFINITIVE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO GRAND PRIX MOTOR RACING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12972 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JUDGE ARTHUR W. (COMPILER): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MODERN MOTOR ENGINEER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1948 CAXTON PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION PLUS A WIRING GUIDE. A PRACTICAL WORK ON THE MAINTENANCE, RUNNING, ADJUSTMENT, AND REPAIR OF AUTOMOBILES OF ALL TYPES, AND ON THE MANAGEMENT OF GARAGES. FOURTH EDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20909 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELLEY PHILIP J.: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT WESTERN ROAD VEHICLES APPENDIX |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, OXFORD PUBLISHING CO., 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN FINE, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24466 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELLEY PHILIP J.: |
|---|
| Title: | ROAD VEHICLES OF THE GREAT WESTERN |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, OXFORD PUBLISHING CO., 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION, FINE COPY IN FINE, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24467 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELLY STEPHEN F.: |
|---|
| Title: | FERGIE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF ALEX FERGUSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS FIRST COMPLETE BIOGRAPHY OF ALEX FERGUSON, STEPHEN KELLY LOOKS AT HIS MANAGEMENT STYLE AND TECHNIQUE, AND THE FOUNDATIONS HE HAS LAID THAT WILL TAKE UNITED INTO THE NEXT CENTURY. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18768 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEWLEY CHARLES & HOWARD FARRAR: |
|---|
| Title: | FISHING TACKLE FOR COLLECTORS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 SOTHEBY`S PUBLICATIONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LIKEWISE DUSTWRAP. WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17850 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGSCOTT GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | LOST RAILWAYS OF LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS EXCELLENTLY RESEARCHED BOOK BRINGS TO LIFE THE AREA`S RAILWAYS, THE REASON FOR THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND FOR THEIR CLOSURE. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHS ACCOMPANY THOSE FROM EARLIER TIMES. THESE, TOGETHER WITH THE NINE SPECIALLY DRAWN MAPS AND THE AUTHOR`S DIRECTIONS, WILL HELP THE ENTHUSIAST TO EXPLORE MANY OF THE OLD LINES AND STATIONS THAT HAVE SURVIVED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21168 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGSCOTT GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | LOST RAILWAYS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. IN THIS WELL WRITTEN AND EXCELLENTLY RESEARCHED BOOK, THE AUTHOR BRINGS TO LIFE THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY`S RAILWAYS - THE REASON FOR THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND FOR THEIR CLOSURE. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHS ACCOMPANY THOSE FROM EARLIER TIMES. THESE, TOGETHER WITH TEN SPECIALLY DRAWN MAPS, WILL HELP THE ENTHUSIAST TO EXPLORE MANY OF THE OLD LINES AND STATIONS THAT HAVE SURVIVED FROM THE HEYDAY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE`S RAILWAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20433 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KNOX-JOHNSTON ROBIN: |
|---|
| Title: | SAILING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15483 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAIRD CLOWES G.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF SAIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1936 EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN BLUE CLOTH - POOR DUSTWRAP WITH LOSS. ILLUSTRATED BY CECIL G. TREW. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. IN INK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18855 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAKE G. H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAYS VOLUME 11 1950 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RAILWAY WORLD |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20881 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAKE G. H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAYS VOLUME 4 1943 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RAILWAY WORLD |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20884 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAKE G. H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAYS VOLUME 5 1944 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RAILWAY WORLD |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20883 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAKE G. H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAYS VOLUME 6 1945 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RAILWAY WORLD |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20882 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAKE G. H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | RAILWAYS VOLUME 7 1946 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RAILWAY WORLD |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL MAGAZINES BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20880 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEDWITH FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | SHIPS THAT GO BUMP IN THE NIGHT. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROBERT HALE, 1974. |
|---|
| Description: | AN ENTERTAINING STORY OF WHAT HAPPENS WHEN THERE ARE MARITIME ACCIDENTS AND THE ROLE OF THE CITY OF LONDON INSURERS. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15185 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEE ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | SCUDAMORE`S YEAR: THE NATIONAL HUNT SEASON 1988-89 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 STANLEY PAUL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NATIONAL HUNT RACING HAS A HISTORY LADEN WITH COLOUR AND CHARACTERS, BUT THERE HAS NEVER BEEN A SEASON QUITE LIKE THE 1988-89 CAMPAIGN. IT WILL BE REMEMBERED, AND FOR A VERY LONG TIME, FOR THE PHENOMENAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF THREE DOMINANT PERSONALITIES. TWO OF THEM WERE DEDICATED AND HIGHLY MOTIVATED PROFESSIONAL MEN: A MASTER TRAINER AND HIS MAESTRO JOCKEY. THE OTHER WAS A HORSE OF MATCHLESS COURAGE AND SPECTACULAR ABILITY. IT WAS THE SEASON OF PIPE AND SCUDAMORE; THE SEASON OF DESERT ORCHID. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13345 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS JUNE: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING THE COTSWOLD WAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 DAVID & CHARLES, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH SKETCHES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7460 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LIQUN DENG. MA HONG. WU HENG. (EDITORS IN CHIEF): |
|---|
| Title: | CHINA TODAY: AVIATION INDUSTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CHINA AVIATION INDUSTRY PRESS. BEIHING. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH WHICH IS FADED ON SPINE AND COVER. NO DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6525 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LITTLE CRAWFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | SALMON AND SEA-TROUT FISHERIES OF SCOTLAND: AN ANGLER`S GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 UNWIN HYMAN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A MOST COMPREHENSIVE ANGLER`S GUIDE TO THE MAJOR RIVER AND LOCH SYSTEMS IN SCOTLAND WHERE SALMON AND SEA-TROUT CAN BE FOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17857 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LITTLE CRAWFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DOG AND THE GUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 LOCHAR PUBLISHING, SCOTLAND |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INVALUABLE HINTS ON TRAINING AND HANDLING FROM AN EXPERT WITH IN-DEPTH PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE. AN HISTORICAL OVERVIEW OF THE GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF GAME SHOOTING WITH DOGS, FEATURING THE GREAT SPORTSMEN OF THE PAST. COMPREHENSIVE COVERAGE OF EVERY SPECIFIC TYPE OF SHOOTING OVER DOGS INCLUDING ENTERTAINING ACCOUNTS OF CRAWFORD`S EXPERIENCES. DETAILED ADVICE ON PRACTICE AND BEHAVIOUR AT FORMAL SHOOTS AND MORE SOCIAL OCCASIONS. |
|---|
| Price (& |
|---|
| | |