Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop SHEFFIELD catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ARMITAGE HAROLD:
Title:CHANTREY LAND
Publisher:LONDON SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO LTD, 1910
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY, SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AT THE BEGINNING AND END OF THE BOOK AND TO PAGE EDGES. TOP EDGES GILT. COLOURED FRONTISPIECE AND 83 DRAWINGS BY CHARLES ASHMORE. ACCOUNT OF THE NORTH DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE OF NORTON.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:23286 Click to enquire

Author:BENTLEY DAVID:
Title:THE SHEFFIELD HANGED 1750-1864
Publisher:SHEFFIELD, ALD DESIGN, 2003
Description:A NEW SOFTBACK. A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF THOSE HANGED FOR SHEFFIELD CRIMES BY A FORMER JUDGE - THIS BOOK TELLS THEIR STORY: THE CRIMES COMMITTED, HOW THEY WERE TRIED, HOW THEY SPENT THEIR LAST TERRIBLE HOURS BEFORE THEY WERE HANGED, AND WHAT HAPPENED TO THEIR CORPSES AFTERWARDS. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:21221 Click to enquire

Author:BENTLEY DAVID:
Title:THE SHEFFIELD MURDERS 1865-1965
Publisher:SHEFFIELD 2003
Description:A NEW SOFTBACK, BEING VOLUME 2 OF 'THE SHEFFIELD HANGED'. A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF MURDERS BY A FORMER JUDGE. ILLUSTRATED, OVER 300 PAGES.
Price (£):11.95
Stock No:21215 Click to enquire

Author:BRAMLEY EDWARD, M.A.., LL.D.:
Title:A RECORD OF THE BURGERY OF SHEFFIELD:COMMONLY CALLED THE TOWN TRUST FROM 1848 TO 1955
Publisher:1957 J.W. NORTHEND, WEST STREET, SHEFFIELD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. GREEN BOARDS WITH RED SPINE. BOARDS ARE VERY SLIGHTLY WARPED WITH A VERY SMALL DAMP STAIN ON FRONT BOARDS. THE AUTHOR WAS ONE OF THE TOWN TRUSTEES OF SHEFFIELD AND A FORMER TOWN COLLECTOR.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:10576 Click to enquire

Author:CALDICOTT J.W.:
Title:THE VALUES OF OLD ENGLISH SILVER AND SHEFFIELD PLATE FROM THE XVTH TO THE X1X CENTURIES
Publisher:1906 BEMROSE & SONS LTD., LONDON
Description:LARGE VOLUME. BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT DECORATIONS, WITH SOME STAINING AND WEAR. SOME FOXING. EDITED BY J. STARKIE GARDNER. HALL MARK TABLES, PRICE TABLES AND BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:15475 Click to enquire

Author:DALTON STEWART:
Title:CRASHING STEEL
Publisher:WHARNCLIFFE PUBLISHING. BARNSLEY. 1999
Description:NEW PAPERBACK. WRITTEN BY A MAN WHO WAS AT THE HEART OF THE SHEFFIELD STEEL INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT ITS MOST TURBULENT YEARS. ILLUSTRATED. THIS BOOK GIVES US TRIUMPHS AND DISASTERS, HEROES AND VILLAINS, PEACE AND WAR. BUT ABOVE ALL IT GIVES US THE STORY OF A GREAT INDUSTRY IN A GREAT CITY. THIS IS A TALE WHICH IS INTERTWINED WITH THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE IN SHEFFIELD. THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO MADE IT ALL POSSIBLE.
Price (£):9.95
Stock No:13082 Click to enquire

Author:DUNN MARJORIE L.:
Title:ABE`S LEGACY
Publisher:1998 THE HALLAMSHIRE PRESS SHEFFIELD
Description:SOFT BACK. NEW BOOK. MINT. ABE`S LEGACY IS AN UNUSUAL AND INTRIGUING TALE SET PARTLY IN OLD SHEFFIELD BUT MAINLY IN THE BEAUTIFUL VALLEYS AND MOORS AROUND BRADFIELD IN THE MID 1800s.
Price (£):6.95
Stock No:2412 Click to enquire

Author:DUNN MARJORIE L.:
Title:THE T`ALLI STONE
Publisher:1995 THE HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW BOOK. SOFT BACK. MINT. A LOVE STORY SET IN SOUTH YORKSHIRE AROUND THE TIME OF THE END OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS, WHEN THE STARVING LOWER CLASSES WERE READY TO RISE AGAINST OPPRESSION. 1 SIGNED COPY AT £5.95 ALSO AVAILABLE.
Price (£):5.95
Stock No:2414 Click to enquire

Author:DUNSTAN JOHN:
Title:DORE OLD SCHOOL IN RECORDS AND RECOLLECTIONS
Publisher:2006 DORE VILLAGE SOCIETY, DORE SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. DRAWINGS BY DAVID HESLOP. PICTURE EDITOR MAUREEN COPE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:20148 Click to enquire

Author:EASTWOOD REV. J.:
Title:HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF ECCLESFIELD IN THE YORK
Publisher:LONDON. BELL AND DALDY. 1862
Description:FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, REBOUND WITH NEW SPINE, ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. 559pp, ADVERT, CATALOGUE OF NEW BOOKS. AN EXCELLENT COPY.
Price (£):230.00
Stock No:23541 Click to enquire

Author:FINE DAVID:
Title:SHEFFIELD: HISTORY AND GUIDE
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2003
Description:NEW LARGE PAPERBACK. THIS SHARP YET SENSITIVE PORTRAIT OF YORKSHIRE`S GREAT STEEL CITY TRACES ITS HISTORY FROM THE TIME ITS SEVEN HILLS FIRST EMERGED FROM THE RETREATING ICE.
Price (£):14.99
Stock No:13087 Click to enquire

Author:FREEMANTLE W.T.:
Title:A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHEFFIELD AND VICINITY SECTION 1 TO THE END OF 1700
Publisher:SIMPKIN MARSHALL. LONDON. 1911
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH. RUBBED, BUT CLEAN AND SOUND. A BETTER COPY, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, IS AVAILABLE AT £45.00.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:11995 Click to enquire

Author:FROST SHIRLEY:
Title:WHIRLOW: THE STORY OF AN ANCIENT SHEFFIELD HAMLET
Publisher:2004 J.W. NORTHEND, SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - THIS BOOK IS ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, DRAWINGS AND OVER 60 PHOTOGRAPHS GIVING A FASCINATING INSIGHT INTO THIS SMALL CORNER OF SHEFFIELD.
Price (£):6.99
Stock No:23146 Click to enquire

Author:FURNESS J.M.:
Title:RECORD OF MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS IN SHEFFIELD SINCE THE INCORPORATION OF THE BOROUGH IN 1843 TO THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE IN 1893
Publisher:1893 WILLIAM TOWNSEND & SON SHEFFIELD
Description:VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. BOARDS ARE VERY GOOD BUT FADED AND GRUBBY.SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:10585 Click to enquire

Author:GIBSON WILLIAM R. (VICAR OF DORE):
Title:HISTORY OF DORE
Publisher:BERTRAM HOSIER. SHEFFIELD. 1927
Description:SMALL OCTAVO, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. ILLUSTRATED. A HISTORY OF DORE VILLAGE, SHEFFIELD.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22136 Click to enquire

Author:HALL T. WALTER (COMPILED BY):
Title:A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE (2ND VOL) OF SHEFFIELD MANORIAL RECORDS
Publisher:J.W. NORTHEND. SHEFFIELD. 1928
Description:GREEN PAPER COVER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOUTH YORKSHIRE LAND CHARTERS FROM THE LINDSAY COLLECTION, AND NOTES ON THUNDERCLIFFE & THE HERMITAGE OF ST JOHN WITH A LIST OF MILLS ON THE DON AND ITS TRIBUTARIES 2ND VOLUME.
Price (£):32.50
Stock No:11608 Click to enquire

Author:HALL WALTER T.:
Title:A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF EARLY CHARTERS RELATING TO LANDS IN AND NEAR SHEFFIELD WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, GENEALOGIES & NOTES
Publisher:1938 J.W. NORTHEND, WEST STREET, SHEFFIELD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. BROWN CARD COVERS. SERRATED EDGES TO PAGES.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:10581 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY CLIVE:
Title:FRANCIS FRITH'S SHEFFIELD AND SOUTH YORKSHIRE PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES
Publisher:FRITH BOOK COMPANY. 2002. SALISBURY
Description:NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS FROM VICTORIAN TO PRESENT DAY. REPRINT.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:13878 Click to enquire

Author:HAWSON H. KEEBLE:
Title:SHEFFIELD THE GROWTH OF A CITY 1893-1926
Publisher:SHEFFIELD. J. W. NORTHEND 1968.
Description:THE SEQUEL TO FURNESS' BOOK 'FIFTY YEARS MUNICIPAL RECORD 1843-1893'. A COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF DEVELOPMENT, FACILITIES, UTILITIES ETC., VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPPER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:13568 Click to enquire

Author:HEY DAVID:
Title:THE RURAL METALWORKERS OF THE SHEFFIELD REGION
Publisher:1972 LEICESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY - 60 PAGES. DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH LOCAL HISTORY - OCCASIONAL PAPERS. SECOND SERIES. NUMBER 5. A STUDY OF RURAL INDUSTRY BEFORE THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:10459 Click to enquire

Author:HINDMARCH DOUGLAS:
Title:SHEFFIELD PARKS AND GARDENS
Publisher:2005 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE PHOTOGRAPHS IN THIS BOOK WILL REVIVE MEMORIES OF HAPPY TIME SPENT IN SHEFFIELD`S MANY OPEN SPACES AND ENCOURAGE EVERYONE TO TAKE AN INTEREST IN THE HISTORY AND THE FUTURE OF THE CITY`S PARKS AND GARDENS.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:23643 Click to enquire

Author:HOLDEN JOHN:
Title:ANCIENT LIGHTS
Publisher:SHEFFIELD SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS, 1895
Description:A PAPER READ BEFORE THE SHEFFIELD SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS AND SURVEYORS. 32 PAGES, CARD COVERS, GOOD.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26505 Click to enquire

Author:HORTON BOB:
Title:LIVING IN SHEFFIELD
Publisher:BREEDON BOOKS. DERBY. 1999
Description:MINT/MINT NEW BOOK. 1000 YEARS OF CHANGE, THE STAR NEWSPAPERS. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.99
Stock No:9585 Click to enquire

Author:JONES MELVYN (EDITOR):
Title:ASPECTS OF SHEFFIELD 1: DISCOVERING LOCAL HISTORY
Publisher:1997 WHARNCLIFFE PUBLISHING, SHEFFIELD
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY.
Price (£):12.95
Stock No:15750 Click to enquire

Author:LEADER JOHN DANIEL:
Title:THE RECORDS OF THE BURGERY OF SHEFFIELD, COMMONLY CALLED THE TOWN TRUST
Publisher:ELLIOT STOCK. LONDON. 1897
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MAROON CLOTH BLUE SPINE. TWO RUBBER STAMPED (RECEIVED) ON FEP.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:9572 Click to enquire

Author:LOFTHOUSE ALISTAIR:
Title:THE SHEFFIELD BLITZ OPERATION CRUCIBLE: NUMBER 2
Publisher:SHEFFIELD. 2007, ALD DESIGN AND PRINT
Description:NEW SOFTBACK RECORDING THE DEVASTATION CAUSED IN SHEFFIELD BY THE SECOND WORLD WAR. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNTS.
Price (£):6.95
Stock No:21219 Click to enquire

Author:MEREDITH ROSAMOND:
Title:GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS-SHEFFIELD CITY LIBRARIES.
Publisher:SHEFFIELD PRINTING SERVICES, 1977.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY.SUPPLEMENT 1956-1976.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:14940 Click to enquire

Author:MOORE SIMON:
Title:CUTLERY FOR THE TABLE
Publisher:THE HALLAMSHIRE PRESS. 1999. SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. A HISTORY OF BRITISH TABLE AND POCKET CUTLERY. THIS WORK CONCENTRATES ON THE EARLIER PERIODS, TAKES US THROUGH TO STAINLESS STEEL IN THE EARLIER PARTS ON THE CENTURY. CONCENTRATING ON DESIGN AND ITS ROLE IN THE EVOLUTION OF EATING CUTLERY. WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:19054 Click to enquire

Author:NOT KNOWN:
Title:MAKING STEEL HISTORY: SHEFFIELD`S INDUSTRIAL STORY AND GUIDE TO: KELHAM ISLAND MUSEUM, ABBEYDALE INDUSTRIAL HAMLET AND SHEPHERD WHEEL.
Publisher:PILOT CREATIVE SOLUTIONS. SHEFFIELD 2004
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. COVERS KELHAM ISLAND, ABBEYDALE INDUSTRIAL HAMLET AND SHEPHERD WHEEL.
Price (£):4.99
Stock No:15710 Click to enquire

Author:ODOM W.:
Title:FIFTY YEARS OF SHEFFIELD CHURCH LIFE 1866-1916
Publisher:SHEFFIELD. NORTHEND. 1917
Description:WRITTEN BY THE CANON OF SHEFFIELD. A VERY NICE COPY IN RED CLOTH, PROTECTED, GILT TITLES, BROWNING TO FRONT AND REAR ENDPAPERS, BUT OTHERWISE VERY TIGHT AND CLEAN. ROUGHCUT PAGE EDGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. CONTAINS CHAPTERS ON HEELEY.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:19082 Click to enquire

Author:PAWSON & BRAILSFORD:
Title:ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO SHEFFIELD AND NEIGHBOURHOOD.
Publisher:1971 SCHOLAR PRESS, LTD., YORKSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH A NEW FORWORD BY MARY WALTON. THIS IS A REPRINT OF THE 1862 EDITION, INCLUDING THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN, AN ACCOUNT OF THE PUBLIC BODIES, AND THE PUBLIC, RELIGIOUS, AND OTHER EDIFICES, A DESCRIPTION OF THE MANUFACTURERS, SKETCHES OF THE SURROUNDING SCENERY. THERE IS AN INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. AND AN OWNER`S STICKER. ALSO A COPY WITHOUT INSCRIPTION OR STICKER.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:18897 Click to enquire

Author:RUSSELL TERENCE M.:
Title:"FORTY YEARS ON" : LIFE AND WORK AT THE CENTRAL TECHNICAL SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD
Publisher:2003 PICKARD COMMUNICATION, SHEFFIELD.
Description:NEW LARGE SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. A REMINISCENCE FOR "THE OLD BOYS` ASSOCIATION. ON THE BACK COVER: THE CHANGING STYLES OF THE BADGE OF THE CENTRAL TECHNICAL SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12560 Click to enquire

Author:SEED T. ALEC:
Title:THE SHEFFIELD REPERTORY THEATRE
Publisher:1959 THE SHEFFIELD REPERTORY CO., LTD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:19091 Click to enquire

Author:SHAW M. (EDITOR):
Title:A FLORA OF THE SHEFFIELD AREA
Publisher:SHEFFIELD. SORBY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. 1988
Description:TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF PLANT RECORDS. SORBY RECORD SPECIAL SERIES NO. 8. SOFTBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION - PREVIOUS OWNER'S ADDRESS LABEL. 308 PAGES, DISTRIBUTION MAPS, BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19563 Click to enquire

Author:TROTT DOROTHY A.:
Title:A TAPESTRY OF LIFE
Publisher:TROTT. DORSET. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIGNED COPY. WELL KNOWN IN SHEFFIELD NOT ONLY FOR HER FOUR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, BUT ALSO FOR HER ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN NORTH EAST DERBYSHIRE. SHE ALSO SERVED AS SHERIFF OF POOLE IN 1975-76.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:19129 Click to enquire

Author:TWIDALE GRAHAM H.E.:
Title:SHEFFIELD IN THE AGE OF THE TRAM 1950-60
Publisher:SILVER LINK. KETTERING. 2004
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. MEMORIES OF SHEFFIELD SERIES. REPRINT. FROM THE NOSTALGIA COLLECTION.
Price (£):15.99
Stock No:16309 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CATALOGUE OF THE ARUNDEL CASTLE MANUSCRIPTS
Publisher:SHEFFIELD CITY LIBRARIES. 1965
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - SOME DAMP AROUND EDGES. BEING THE MUNIMENTS OF HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NORFOLK EARL MARSHAL K.G. RELATING TO THE YORKSHIRE, NOTTINGHAM AND DERBYSHIRE ESTATES OF THE DUKES OF NORFOLK AND THEIR PREDECESSORS . WITH AN APPENDIX OF A CALENDAR OF TALBOT LETTERS, PART OF THE BACON FRANK COLLECTION.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:9573 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:EXTRACTS FROM THE RECORDS OF THE CUTLER'S COMPANY
Publisher:SHEFFIELD. THE CUTLER'S COMPANY. 1972
Description:FIRST EDITION, FOLIO (17 BY 11.5 INCHES), GREEN CLOTH, GILT, FINE COPY, CONTAINS LIST OF MASTER CUTLERS, SUBSCRIBERS, 164 PLATES OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS, TEXTS AND ARTIFACTS RELATING TO THE COMPANY.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:23539 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE SHEFFIELD CITY LIBRARIES
Publisher:LIBRARIES ART GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS COMITTEE, 1956
Description:GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN BLUE CLOTH.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:5164 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:SHEFFIELD AA STREET BY STREET
Publisher:AA. 2004
Description:NEW PAPERBACK. SHEFFIELD, BARNSLEY, CHESTERFIELD, DONCASTER, ROTHERHAM ETC., QUICK TO NAVIGATE, SUPER CLEAR INDEX WITH POSTCODES, PARKING AND ONE WAY STREETS. BRITAIN`S CLEAREST STREET MAPPING.
Price (£):5.99
Stock No:19055 Click to enquire

Author:WALLISS WINSTON:
Title:WINSTON: HOW THE ACCIDENT CHANGED MY LIFE
Publisher:1998 HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW PAPERBACK COPY. IN HIS BOOK, WINSTON WALLISS RECALLS INCIDENTS FROM HIS EARLY LIFE GROWING UP AND STARTING WORK IN A CLOSE-KNIT COMMUNITY AROUND THE `STEEL TOWN` OF STOCKSBRIDGE. HOWEVER, AN ACCIDENT AT WORK, WHICH LEFT HIM WITH A DEBILITATING BACK INJURY, WAS TO CHANGE HIS LIFE DRAMATICALLY.
Price (£):8.95
Stock No:17150 Click to enquire

Author:WRIGLEY J.R.:
Title:A HILLSBOROUGH CAMERA: PICTURE MEMORIES
Publisher:2003 PICKARD, SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:14892 Click to enquire

[top]