Hawkridge Bookshop SCIENCE
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ABRAHAM CAROLYN: |
|---|
| Title: | POSSESSING GENIUS - THE BIZZARE ODYSSEY OF EINSTEIN'S BRAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | U.K. ICON BOOKS LTD.2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. THE COMPELLING STORY OF THE BIZZARE ODYSSEY OF ALBERT EINSTEIN'S BRAIN WRITTEN BY A CANADIAN SCIENCE JOURNALIST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19863 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ABRAHAM CAROLYN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIZARRE ODYSSEY OF EINSTEIN`S BRAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | ICON BOOKS. CAMBRIDGE. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. AN ENGROSSING TALE FULL OF DESCRIPTIONS SOMTIMES GRUESOME MEDICAL PROCEDURES AND COLOURFUL ACCOUNTS OF DIVERSE PERSONALITIES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18810 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADLINGTON RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | D H LAWRENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHATTO, 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 260 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 35, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. VERY GOOD, 43 PAGES. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 0.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26539 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AYDON CYRIL: |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES DARWIN: THE STORY OF THE AMATEUR NATURALIST WHO CREATED A SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION AND CHARNGED THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE. LONDON. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK - MINT/MINT. THE AUTHOR`S ACCOUNT COMBINES HISTORICAL ACCURACY WITH A LUCID OVERVIEW OF THE SCIENCE. HE EXPLAINS WHAT THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES WAS ABOUT, AND OFFERS A RINGSIDE SEAT AT THE SPLENDID ROW THAT FOLLOWED PUBLICATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18804 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINBRIDGE RICHARD, G. CLIFFORD EVANS AND OLIVER RACKHAM: |
|---|
| Title: | LIGHT AS AN ECOLOGICAL FACTOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN TORN DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS SOME TEAR AND LOSS. THE BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY, CAMBRIDGE 30TH MARCH - 1ST APRIL 1965. SECOND PRINTING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17887 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BATH GEOFFREY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE STATE OF THE UNIVERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WAS DEVELOPED FROM A SERIES OF LECTURES HELD AT WOLFSON COLLEGE, OXFORD IN THE SPRING OF 1979. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26365 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAXTER STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | REVOLUTIONS IN THE EARTH: JAMES HUTTON AND THE TRUE AGE OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS IS THE LITTLE-KNOWN STORY OF A MAN WHO FOUGHT HARD AGAINST ORTHODOX BELIEFS TO PROVE THE ANTIQUITY OF THE EARTH AND OF THE DEDICATED LOYALTY OF AN ENLIGHTENED CIRCLE OF FRIENDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18798 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL LOUIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TELESCOPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK MCGRAW-HILL BOOK CO, 1922 |
|---|
| Description: | SLIGHT STAINING TO SOME PAGES - OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. INCLUDES CHAPTERS ON EVOLUTION OPTICAL GLASS AND THE PROPERTIES OF OBJECTIVES AND MIRRORS. INCLUDES 190 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17453 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAIRD ROD: |
|---|
| Title: | APE MAN THE STORY OF HUMAN EVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOXTREE. LONDON. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE (QUARTO) HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BASED ON INTERVIEWS WITH LEADING SCIENTISTS WORKING ALL OVER THE WORLD. ILLUSTRATED BY STEPHEN GOODER AND CHRISTA HOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19846 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMPBELL MARY BAINE: |
|---|
| Title: | WONDER & SCIENCE: IMAGINING WORLDS IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS LEARNED AND BRILLANTLY PERCEPTIVE BOOK ANALYZES A CROSS SECTION OF TEXTS IN WHICH WORLDS WERE MADE AND UNMADE; THESE TEXTS INCLUDE COSMOGRAPHIES, COLONIAL REPORTS, WORKS OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY, FANTASTIC VOYAGES, EXOTIC FICTIONS, AND CONFESSIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18790 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAGETT MARSHALL: |
|---|
| Title: | GIOVANNI MARLIANI AND LATE MEDIEVAL PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1941 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH, NUMBER 483 IN THE STUDIES IN HISTORY, ECONOMICS AND PUBLIC LAW. LEPLAY HOUSE STAMP ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 53.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24670 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COHEN BERNARD I.: |
|---|
| Title: | NEWTONIAN REVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONNECTICUT USA. BURNDY LIBRARY. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE. SOFT COVER. 210MM X 270MM. ESSAY ON ISSAC NEWTON. 42 PAGES. PRODUCED ON QUALITY PAPER. WITH ILLUSTRTAIONS FROM THE ORIGINAL WORKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23053 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOK ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OBSERVATIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. DEALING WITH IMPORTANT AND BASIC ASPECTS OF THE GENERAL FRAMEWORK OF PHYSICS, THIS BOOK WILL APPEAL TO UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS IN THE PHYSICAL SCIENCES, AND TO ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN THE EMPIRICAL AND METAPHYSICAL FOUNDATIONS OF SCIENCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25785 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARWIN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES BY MEANS OF NATURAL SELECTION, OR THE PRESERVATION OF FAVOURED RACES IN THE STRUGGLE FOR LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1892 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 6TH EDITION. A VERY NICE COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. WITH ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 690.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26172 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARWIN CHARLES AND WALLACE ALFRED RUSSELL: |
|---|
| Title: | EVOLUTION BY NATURAL SELECTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. DARWIN`S SKETCH OF 1842, HIS ESSAY OF 1844 AND THE DARWIN-WALLACE PAPERS OF 1858 ON THE TENDENCY OF THE SPECIES TO FORM VARIETIES. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SIR FRANCIS DARWIN AND A FOREWORD BY SIR GAVIN DE BEER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25119 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDDINGTON ARTHUR S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INTERNAL CONSTITUTION OF THE STARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | PAPERBACK, VERY GOOD COPY. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1926. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25758 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDISBURY J.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | PRACTICAL HINTS ON ABSORPTION SPECTROMETRY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HILGER AND WATTS LTD., 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND TABLES. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ABSORPTION SPECTROMETRY[ULTRA-VIOLET AND VISIBLE] |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17282 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EHRLICH PAUL R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MACHINERY OF NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SIMON & SCHUSTER. NEW YORK. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE LIVING WORLD AROUND US AND HOW IT WORKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22035 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EHRLICH PAUL R., SAGAN CARL, KENNEDY DONALD & ROBERTS WALTER ORR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLD AND THE DARK - THE WORLD AFTER NUCLEAR WAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 W. W. NORTON & CO., INC., NEW YORK. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUST WRAP. THE REPORT OF THE CONFERENCE ON THE LONG-TERM WORLDWIDE BIOLOGICAL CONSEQUENCES OF NUCLEAR WAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25341 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ENSMINGER PETER A.: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE UNDER THE SUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW HAVEN |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP: MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK GIVES A REMARKABLE COMPREHENSIVE AND ENJOYABLE OVERVIEW OF THE EFFECT OF THE SUN ON OUR LIVES AND ON OUR WORLD. THE AUTHOR IS AN AUTHORITATIVE WRITER WHOSE SCIENTIFIC BACKGROUND AND LITERARY SKILLS HAVE GIVEN US AN ENGROSSING BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18977 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EULER L.: |
|---|
| Title: | LETTERS OF EULER ON DIFFERENT SUBJECTS IN NATURAL PHILOSOPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, TAIT, 1823 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, VOLUME 1 ONLY (OF TWO). WITH NOTES, AND A LIFE OF EULER BY DAVID BREWSTER, WITH 7 PLATES OF SCIENTIFIC DIAGRAMS. FULL CONTEMPORARY CALF, GILT TITLES. SLIGHT WEAR TO LEATHER, FRONT HINGE TENDER, BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25866 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FENTON HENRY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | OUTLINES OF CHEMISTRY WITH PRACTICAL WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. A SCHOOL PRIZE BINDING BOUND IN FULL TREE CALF WITH ARMORIAL PLATE OF WILSON'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL IN GILT ON FRONT BOARD. ELABORATE GILT TO THE SPINE, RAISED BANDS, MARBLE ENDPAPERS, MARBLED EDGES, INNER AND OUTER DENTILLES. AN EXCELLENT COPY IN A VERY FINE BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17593 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIGUIER LOUIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HUMAN RACE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1872 CHAPMAN & HALL LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD RE-BOUND COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY 243 ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD. AND 8 CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6346 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FISHER JUDE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING: VISUAL COMPANION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 HARPER COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE ULTIMATE MOVIE COMPANION TO THE PEOPLES AND PLACES OF MIDDLE-EARTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26349 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALTON FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | HEREDITARY GENIUS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DARK RED CLOTH. AN INQUIRY INTO ITS LAWS AND CONSEQUENCES. REPRINT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24406 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GAMOW GEORGE AND STANNARD RUSSELL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW WORLD OF MR. TOMPKINS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK EXPLORES THE EXTREME EDGES OF THE UNIVERSE - THE SMALLEST, THE LARGEST, THE FASTEST, THE FARTHEST. ILLUSTRATED BY MIKE EDWARDS. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GNEDIN Yu.n. & T.M. NATSVLISHVILI: |
|---|
| Title: | MAGNETIC FIELDS OF STARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ASTROPHYSICS AND SPACE REVIEWS. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. VOL. 10. THE INTERACTION BETWEEN OBSERVATIONS AND THEORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOTTFRIED KURT AND WEISSKOPF VICTOR F.: |
|---|
| Title: | CONCEPTS OF PARTICLE PHYSICS, VOLUME 1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25725 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUNTHER R.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY SCIENCE IN OXFORD, VOLUME 3: THE BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES AND THE BIOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. DAWSONS OF PALL MALL. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | A FACSIMILIE OF THE FIRST (1928) EDITION. VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER, xii, 564 pp. MANY PLATES AND TEXT FIGURES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22193 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUNTHER R.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY SCIENCE IN OXFORD, VOLUME X1, OXFORD COLLEGES AND THEIR MEN OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, FOR THE AUTHOR. 1937. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE IN BLUE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER, xv1,429 pp. WITH REAR FOLDING MAP, MANY ILLUSTRATIONS AND PORTRAITS AND SEVEN APPENDICES. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22142 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARWOOD JOHN T. (EDITED AND ANNOTATED AND INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE EARLY ESSAYS AND ETHICS OF ROBERT BOYLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHED AT £29.95. MARKER PEN MARK ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18975 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATH THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS OF POPULAR ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903 W. & A. K. JOHNSTON LTD., EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FADED SPINE, DECORATIONS TO FRONT BOARD IN GOLD AND BLACK. PERSONAL INSCRIPTION ON FEP. 22 FASCINATING PLATES. AUTHOR WAS FIRST ASSISTANT ASTRONOMER AT THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY, EDINBURGH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24631 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENDERSON LAWRENCE J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ORDER OF NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY BOARD CLOTH SPINE WHITE BLACK TITLE. SOME ANNOTATIONS IN PENCIL. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9532 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEYERDAHL THOR: |
|---|
| Title: | GREEN WAS THE EARTH ON THE SEVENTH DAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 LITTLE, BROWN & CO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF LIFE ON A REMOTE ISLAND IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16327 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HODGE PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | METEORITE CRATERS AND IMPACT STRUCTURES OF THE EARTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 139 CRATER AND IMPACT STRUCTURES WORLDWIDE ARE INCLUDED. HELPFUL INFORMATION ON WHERE TO VISIT AND WHAT TO SEE. A UNIQUE GUIDE TO EARTH`S ENCOUNTERS WITH COSMIC DEBRIS. SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 103.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25649 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HORGAN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE END OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 LITTLE, BROWN & CO LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ` A HUGELY ENTERTAINING BOOK, CERTAIN TO CREATE CONTROVERSY` (E.O.WILSON).FACING THE LIMITS OF KNOWLEDGE IN THE TWILIGHT OF THE SCIENTIFIC AGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6503 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JARDINE LISA: |
|---|
| Title: | INGENIOUS PURSUITS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLE, BROWN. LONDON. 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BUILDING THE SCIENTIFIC REVEOLUTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11588 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JUNQUEIRA L.C. & J. CARNEIRO: |
|---|
| Title: | BASIC HISTOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LANGE PUBLICATIONS. LOS. ALTOS. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. 3RD EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7922 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAKU MICHIO: |
|---|
| Title: | VISIONS HOW SCIENCE WILL REVOLUTIONIZE THE 21ST CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OUP, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26538 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAPLAN ROBERT AND ELLEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF THE INFINITE: OUR LOST LANGUAGE OF NUMBERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 ALLEN LANE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ELLEN KAPLAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26364 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KATZ I. JONATHAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIGGEST BANGS: THE MYSTERY OF GAMMA-RAY BURSTS, THE MOST VIOLENT EXPLOSIONS IN THE UNIVERSE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS UNUSUAL AND STIMULATING BOOK ON GAMMA-RAY BURSTS DESCRIBES THEORY AND OBSERVATIONS IN LAYMEN`S LANGUAGE, MIXED WITH HISTORY, SCIENCE POLITICS, CONTROVERSY AND PERSONALITIES. BEYOND THE SINGLE TOPIC OF GAMMA-RAY BURSTS IT ILLUSTRATES THE CHAOTIC WAY WHICH SCIENCE USUALLY FOLLOWS, BY SHOWING NOT ONLY THE SUCCESSES BUT THE MANY FALSO STARTS WHICH NEVERTHELESS HELP THE PROCESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18797 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAVALER LUCY: |
|---|
| Title: | FREEZING POINT COLD AS A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE AUTHOR CONSIDERS HOW LIVING THINGS CAN ADAPT TO EXTREME COLD, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO HIBERNATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17609 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KING-HELE DESMOND: |
|---|
| Title: | DOCTOR OF REVOLUTION THE LIFE AND GENIUS OF ERASMUS DARWIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FABER AND FABER, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, INSCRIPTION ON FEP. ILLUS. WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. ERASMUS WAS THE GRANDFATHER OF CHARLES DARWIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25008 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KITCHER PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIVES TO COME THE GENETIC REVOLUTION AND HUMAN POSSIBILITIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALAN LANE PENGUIN, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDTION, HARDBACK, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. A CONCISE AND ACCESSIBLE GUIDE TO RESEARCH IN GENETICS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26515 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KNIGHT DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | IDEAS IN CHEMISTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 THLONE PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. CHEMISTRY BEGAN AS THE OCCULT SCIENCE OF ALCHEMY; IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY IT BECAME A MECHANICAL SCIENCE; AND IN ABOUT 1800 IT BEGAN TO BE UNDERSTOOD AS A FUNDAMENTAL SCIENCE. IT WAS ALSO SEEN AS THE EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE PAR EXCELLENCE, AS A USEFUL SCIENCE, A DEDUCTIVE SCIENCE, A CLASSIFYING SCIENCE, A SERVICE SCIENCE AND SO ON. THIS ACCOUNT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHEMISTRY ILLUMINATES BOTH ITS INTELLECTUAL AND INSTITUTIONAL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18786 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KOENIGSBERGER LEO: |
|---|
| Title: | HERMANN VON HELMHOLTZ |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRISTOL. THOEMMES PRESS. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW SET OF BOOKS - 3 VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH. GILT, BROWN TITLE LABELS. REPRINTED (FACSIMILIE) FROM THE 1902-3 EDITION. TEXT IN GERMAN. BIOGRAPHY OF THE GERMAN PHYSICIST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19402 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAMBERT J.M. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE TEACHING OF ECOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY SYMPOSIUM NUMBER SEVEN. 13-16 APRIL, 1966. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17883 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWRIE IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | A GRAND UNIFIED TOUR OF THEORETICAL PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM HILGER,1990 |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK, VERY GOOD, 380 pp. A LUCID ACCOUNT OF THE FUNDAMENTAL THEORIES WHICH SHAPE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE UNIVERSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25636 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACLISE JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | SURGICAL ANATOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHURCHILL. 1851 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. LARGE FOLIO (36cm by 54cm). WITH 35 ANATOMICAL PLATES IN COLOUR - DEPICTING THE INTERNAL ORGANS AND STRUCTURE OF THE HUMAN BODY. EACH PLATE HAS A FULL PAGE OF COMMENTARY AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE BODY COMPONENTS IN THE PLATES. THE BOOK IS, EXTERNALLY, IN POOR CONDITION AND IN NEED OF RE-BINDING ( DISBOUND, REMAINS OF CELLOTAPE TO THE SPINE ETC.) INTERNALLY, THE CONTENTS ARE SOUND AND COMPLETE. THE TITLE PAGE IS TORN AND RAGGED AROUND THE EDGES, AFTER WHICH THINGS GET BETTER. THE PLATES ARE ALL PRESENT AND IN GENERALLY GOOD CONDITION ( THE EARLY ONES HAVE SOME WATER STAINING TO THE TOP CORNER, SOME FOXING, AND THE LAST FEW HAVE NEAT PENCIL ANNOTATIONS TO THEM). THE TEXT IS GOOD, THE COMMENTARY TO PLATE 10 IS TORN BUT COMPLETE). OVERALL, THE BOOK IS EXTERNALLY POOR, IN NEED OF REBINDING, BUT THE CONTENTS AND PLATES ARE GENERALLY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19208 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MICHOTTE FELICIEN: |
|---|
| Title: | TRAITE SCIENTIFIQUE ET INDUSTRIEL DE LA RAMIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, OFFICE TECHNIQUE, 1894 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 360 PAGES PLUS AN APPENDIX OF 104 PAGES. CARD COVERS, REINFORCED SPINE. TEXT IN FRENCH. MAP AT THE REAR. THE CARD COVERS ARE RATHER GRUBBY AND PAGE EDGES BROWNING, BUT VERY GOOD OVERALL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25878 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKES A. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | BIOLOGIST AT LARGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 University Press Cambridge |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE BACKROUND TO 'OFF BEAT BIOLOGIST'. PRESENTAION COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 551 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEMBERTON HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A VIEW OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON'S PHILOSOPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PRINTED BY S. PALMER. 1728 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS. A VERY GOOD COPY, PRESENTATION LABEL OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FEP, UPPER HINGE STRAINED BUT SECURE. TITLE PAGE, DEDICATION(4pp), PREFACE(6pp), POEM ON NEWTON BY R GLOVER(15pp), CONTENTS(7pp), LIST OF SUBSCIBERS(16pp), 407pp. TITLE PAGE AND DEDICATION ARE LOOSE. 12 PLATES, MOST FOLDING, ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 790.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21615 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POWELL JAMES LAWRENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | MYSTERIES OF TERRA FIRMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FREE PRESS. NEW YORK. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE AGE AND EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18809 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REES MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | OUR COSMIC HABITAT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK WILL BE READ AND ENJOYED BY ALL THOSE - SCIENTISTS AND NON-SCIENTISTS ALIKE - WHO ARE AS FASCINATED BY THE UNIVERSE WE INHABIT, AS IS THE AUTHOR HIMSELF. 2ND IMPRESSION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18796 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REES MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | PERSPECTIVES IN ASTROPHYSICAL COSMOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | LIKE NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK PRESENTS A UNIQUE SYSTHESIS OF OUR UNDERSTANDING OF MODERN COSMOLOGY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26363 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSENBERG H.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | LOW TEMPERATURE SOLID STATE PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, O.U.P.1965 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. AN ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE MAJOR BRANCHES OF INVESTIGATION WHICH HAVE BEEN MADE WITH THE AID OF LOW TEMPERATURE HEAT.DIAGRAMS AND TABLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16900 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTTER A.J. AND F.H. WHITEHEAD (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WATER RELATIONS OF PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GRUBBY BUT SOUND DUSTWRAP. BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY SYMPOSIUM NUMBER THREE - LONDON, 5-8 APRIL 1961. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17881 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHMIDT DR. HARRY: |
|---|
| Title: | RELATIVITY AND THE UNIVERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | METHUEN. LONDON. 1921 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY WORN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. A POPULAR INTRODUCTION INTO EINSTEIN`S THEORY OF SPACE AND TIME. AUTHORISED TRANSLATION BY KARL WICHMANN WITH FIVE DIAGRAMS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19029 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHEPPARD P.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURAL SELECTION AND HEREDITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; HUTCHINSON AND CO.[PUBLISHERS] LTD.1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, TABLES. AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEORY OF NATURAL SELECTION IN THE LIGHT OF GENETICAL RESEARCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17323 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SNELL FOSTER DEE PH.D. AND SNELL CORNELIA T. SNELL, PH.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | COLORIMETRIC METHODS OF ANALYSIS: INCLUDING SOME TURBIDIMETRIC AND NEPHELOMETRIC METHODS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1950 D. VAN NOSTRAND CO INC. NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 4 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. VOLUMES 1 - 4. THIRD EDITION, 2ND PRINTING. VOL 1. - THEORY - INSTRUMENTS. VOL.2. INORGANIC, VOL.3. - ORGANIC - 1. AND VOL.4. - ORGANIC 11. EX. OAL TAR RESEARCH LAB. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10394 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAYLOR RATTRAY GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE MIND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE BIOLOGICAL TIME BOMB AND THE DOOMSDAY BOOK |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THE NAUTICAL ALMANAC OFFICES OF THE UK AND USA: |
|---|
| Title: | EXPLANATORY SUPPLEMENT TO THE ASTRONOMICAL EPHEMERIS AND THE AMERICAN EPHEMERIS AND NAUTICAL ALMANAC |
|---|
| Publisher: | HER MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE.1961 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. A RIGOROUS TREATMENT OF THE FUNDAMENTAL BASIS OF THE TABULATIONS OF THE SUN, MOON, PLANETS, SATELLITES AND STARS. OVER 500 PAGES OF DETAILED DATA AND ANALYSIS. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17612 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MECHANISMS IN BIOLOGICAL COMPETITION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD BUT FADED DUSTWRAP. SYMPOSIA OF THE SOCIETY FOR EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY NUMBER 15. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17891 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MONTHLY NOTICES OF THE ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY CONTAINING PAPERS, ABSTRACTS OF PAPERS, AND REPORTS OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 118, VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK RED BOARDS. WE ALSO HAVE THE FOLLOWING VOLUMES:- VOL 131 (1965 OCTOBER TO 1966 FEBRUARY, VOL. 125 (1962 DECEMBER TO 1963 JUNE), VOL 115 (1955), VOL. 109 (1949), , VOL. 101 (1941), VOL. 127 (1963 DECEMBER TO 1964 MAY), VOL. 122 (FEBRUARY TO AUGUST 1961),VOL. 117 (1957),V OL. 133 (1966 JULY TO 1966 AUGUST), VOL. 132 (1966 MARCH TO 1966 JUNE), AND VOL 134 (1966 SEPTEMBER TO 1967 JANUARY). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10393 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | NIGHT SKY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 HARPUR COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PLASTIC COVERED SOFTBACK. THE ONLY PHOTOGRAPHIC FIELD GUIDE YOU CAN USE IN THE WILD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12293 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WADSWORTH R.M. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MEASUREMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS IN TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, NO DUSTWRAP. ASSISTANTS: L.C. CHAPAS, A.J. RUTTER, M.E. SOLOMON AND J. WARREN WILSON. A SYMPOSIUM OF THE BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY, READING 29-31 MARCH, 1967. VOLUME NUMBER EIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17882 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WEART SPENCER R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DISCOVERY OF GLOBAL WARMING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 HARVARD, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK NOT ONLY REVEALS THE HISTORY OF GLOBAL WARMING, BUT ALSO ANALYZES THE NATURE OF MODERN SCIENTIFIC WORK AS IT CONFRONTS THE MOST DIFFICULT QUESTIONS ABOUT THE EARTH`S FUTURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELLS H.G., JULIAN HUXLEY AND G.P. WELLS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SCIENCE OF LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1931, CASSELL & CO LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH DARK BLUE BOARDS. - NO DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN TONE AND LINE AND INCLUDING MANY DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WENDT HERBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | I LOOKED FOR ADAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 READERS UNION , LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP WHICH IS CELLOPHANE PROTECTED - SMALL AMOUNT OF WEAR. THE STORY OF MAN`S SEARCH FOR HIS ANCESTORS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13807 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITEHOUSE L.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MECHANISM OF HEREDITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDWARD ARNOLD. LONDON. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PLASTIC COVERED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10180 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILSON ALBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | UNFINISHED MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | GREENING. LONDON. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH. A SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS OF THE PSYCHOPATH OR HUMAN DEGENERATE. ILLUSTRATED. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10673 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WISE M. N.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VALUES OF PRECISION EXACTITUDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW JERSEY |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER`S INSCRIPTION. A SERIES OF PAPERS EXAMINING HOW EXACTITUDE HAS COME TO OCCUPY PROMINENT PLACE IN WESTERN SOCIETY. PUBLISHED AT £35.00. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 981 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|