Hawkridge Bookshop SCIENCE
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ABETTI G. AND HACK M.: |
|---|
| Title: | NEBULAE AND GALAXIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FABER, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27785 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ABRAHAM CAROLYN: |
|---|
| Title: | POSSESSING GENIUS - THE BIZZARE ODYSSEY OF EINSTEIN'S BRAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | U.K. ICON BOOKS LTD.2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. THE COMPELLING STORY OF THE BIZZARE ODYSSEY OF ALBERT EINSTEIN'S BRAIN WRITTEN BY A CANADIAN SCIENCE JOURNALIST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19863 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAMS J.C. ET AL: |
|---|
| Title: | A CATALOGUE OF THE PORTSMOUTH COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND PAPERS WRITTEN BY OR BELONGING TO SIR ISAAC NEWTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. RECASED WITH NEW SPINE AND ORIGINAL BOARDS PART OF THE ORIGINAL SPINE HAS BEEN OVERLAID ONTO THE NEW SPINE. BOTH HINGES STRENGTHENED. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY PROFESSOR ADAMS ONE OF THE SYNDICATE MEMBERS WHO WERE AUTHORS. PAGES xxx. 56 PLUS 32 PAGES OF THE CUP CATALOGUE. VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27731 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALMAINI A.E.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRONIC LOGIC SYSTEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRENTICE HALL, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. FINE SOFTBACK. 540 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27854 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERSON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | A STUDY BY MEANS OF PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE INTERRUPTION OF MEDIUM POWER ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BIRMINGHAM, ALLDAY, 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS AND DATA. EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27960 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDRADE E. N. da C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ATOM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BENN,1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PAPER BOOKLET, (6.5 BY 4.2 INCHES), PART OF THE BENN'S SIXPENNY LIBRARY, NO. 103. 78 PAGES, VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27686 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDRADE E.N.DA.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROYAL SOCIETY, 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAP. 14 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27458 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDRADE E.N.DA.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW CHEMISTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL, 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON F.E.P. SCRIBBLED OUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27457 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | APPLETON J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | BEGINNERS HAND-BOOK OF CHEMISTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, CHAUTAUGUA PRESS, 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. 13 COLOUR PLATES PLUS BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. ORIGINAL CLOTH STAINED ON THE REAR BOARD AND WORN TO THE TOP OF THE FRONT BOARD, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27821 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMITAGE A. AND RONAN C.: |
|---|
| Title: | EDMOND HALLEY 1656-1742 |
|---|
| Publisher: | UK, BRITISH ASTRONOMICAL ASSOCIATION, 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE ESSAYS ON HALLEY, REPRINT FROM THE BAA. CARD COVERS, 39 PAGES, ONE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATE, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27981 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMITAGE GEOFF: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHADOW OF THE MOON: BRITISH SOLAR ECLIPSE MAPPING IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 MAP COLLECTOR PUBLICATIONS. HERTS. |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY.... 46 PAGES. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27940 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AYDON CYRIL: |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES DARWIN: THE STORY OF THE AMATEUR NATURALIST WHO CREATED A SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION AND CHARNGED THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE. LONDON. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK - MINT/MINT. THE AUTHOR`S ACCOUNT COMBINES HISTORICAL ACCURACY WITH A LUCID OVERVIEW OF THE SCIENCE. HE EXPLAINS WHAT THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES WAS ABOUT, AND OFFERS A RINGSIDE SEAT AT THE SPLENDID ROW THAT FOLLOWED PUBLICATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18804 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINBRIDGE RICHARD, G. CLIFFORD EVANS AND OLIVER RACKHAM: |
|---|
| Title: | LIGHT AS AN ECOLOGICAL FACTOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN TORN DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS SOME TEAR AND LOSS. THE BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY, CAMBRIDGE 30TH MARCH - 1ST APRIL 1965. SECOND PRINTING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17887 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SEQUEL OF THE CASE OF MR BUTLER, OF MOSCOW |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS, 1764 |
|---|
| Description: | THE CASE OF MEDICAL ALLERGY BY A PAPER-STAINER IN MOSCOW. ORIGINAL PRINT, pp15-22. VERY GOOD. DISBOUND (PAGES ONLY). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28331 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL SIR ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | IN THE HIGH HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ISBISTER, 1894 |
|---|
| Description: | FOURTH AND FIFTH THOUSAND, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, RATHER WORN, WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27743 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL SIR ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | IN THE HIGH HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PITMAN, 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT, SCHOOL PRIZE, 383 pp. ILLUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27321 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL SIR ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | STAR-LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL, 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW AND REVISED EDITION, ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, VERY GOOD. WITH COLOUR FRONTIS. AND 94 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27984 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL SIR ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL, 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | LATER EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO. VERY GOOD. VIOLET COVERS WITH ILLUSTRATED INSET. TEG WITH 24 COLOUR PLATES AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. 568 PAGES. COVERS UNEVENLY FADE AND COVERS LOOSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27348 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL SIR ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL, 191O |
|---|
| Description: | LATER EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO. VERY GOOD. VIOLET COVERS WITH ILLUSTRATED INSET. TEG WITH 24 COLOUR PLATES, MAPS, AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. 568 PAGES. COVERS A LITTLE WORN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27962 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALL SIR ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF THE SUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1893 CASSELL & CO., LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BLACK BOARDS. ONE BUMPED CORNER. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME AND ADDRESS ON F.E.P. FOXING TO PRELIMS. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27966 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARABASHOV N.P. ET AL (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ATLAS OF THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOON |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, PERGAMMON PRESS, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. QUARTO. ORIGINAL CLOTH ( WORN) EX BRITISH LENDING LIBRARY WITH STAMPS. FIRST PUBLISHED BY THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE OF THE U.S.S.R. COMPLETE WITH PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOON. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27863 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARCLAY A.: |
|---|
| Title: | PURE CHEMISTRY: A BRIEF OUTLINE OF ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1947 H.M.S.O., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. CARD COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. PART 1 - HISTORICAL REVIEW. ILLUSTRATED. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27473 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BATEMAN F.: |
|---|
| Title: | DARWINISM TESTED BY LANGUAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, RIVINGTONS, 1877 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL CLOTH (RATHER DARKENED). SMALL HOLE IN TITLE PAGE AND WEAKNESS TO FRONT HINGE OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27619 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BATH GEOFFREY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE STATE OF THE UNIVERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WAS DEVELOPED FROM A SERIES OF LECTURES HELD AT WOLFSON COLLEGE, OXFORD IN THE SPRING OF 1979. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26365 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAXTER STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | REVOLUTIONS IN THE EARTH: JAMES HUTTON AND THE TRUE AGE OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS IS THE LITTLE-KNOWN STORY OF A MAN WHO FOUGHT HARD AGAINST ORTHODOX BELIEFS TO PROVE THE ANTIQUITY OF THE EARTH AND OF THE DEDICATED LOYALTY OF AN ENLIGHTENED CIRCLE OF FRIENDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18798 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BECKETT SIR EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | ASTRONOMY WITHOUT MATHEMATICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SPCE, 1874 |
|---|
| Description: | FIFTH EDITION, RED CLOTH, CLOTH WORN AT HEAD OF SPINE, BUT VERY GOOD.PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27747 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BECVAR ANTONIN: |
|---|
| Title: | ATLAS OF THE HEAVENS ATLAS COELI 1950.0 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CZECH. ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, SPIRAL-BOUND BLUE CARD, WITH 16 STAR MAPS, ACETATE OVERLAY AND INDEX OF STELLAR MAGNITUDES. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27987 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL LOUIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TELESCOPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK MCGRAW-HILL BOOK CO, 1922 |
|---|
| Description: | SLIGHT STAINING TO SOME PAGES - OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. INCLUDES CHAPTERS ON EVOLUTION OPTICAL GLASS AND THE PROPERTIES OF OBJECTIVES AND MIRRORS. INCLUDES 190 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17453 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENSON DONALD C.: |
|---|
| Title: | A SMOOTHER PEBBLE: MATHEMATICAL EXPLORATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK TAKES A NOVEL LOOK AT THE TOPICS OF SCHOOL MATHEMATICS - ARITHMETIC, GEOMETRY, ALGEBRA, AND CALCULUS. IN THIS STROLL ON THE MATHEMATICAL SEASHORE WE HOPE TO FIND, QUOTING NEWTON, " A SMOOTHER PEBBLE OR A PRETTIER SHELL THAN ORDINARY..." THIS BOOK ASSEMBLES A COLLECTION OF MATHEMATICAL PEBBLES THAT ARE NOT ONLY CURIOUS BUT ALSO IMPORTANT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18800 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERRY ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | A SHORT HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MURRAY, 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD, 439 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27758 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOHR NIELS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEORY OF SPECTRA AND ATOMIC CONSTITUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1922 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH. THREE ESSAYS BY BOHR. 126 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27584 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOHR NIELS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEORY OF SPECTRA AND ATOMIC CONSTITUTION: THREE ESSAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1922, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL PURPLE BOARDS WITH A FADED SPINE. EX STONYHURST COLLEGE LIBRARY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27928 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOOLE MARY EVEREST: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MATHEMATICAL PSYCHOLOGY OF GATRY BOOLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SWAN SONNENSCHEIN. LONDON. 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP.TRANSLATED FROM THE LANGUAGE OF THE HIGHER CALCULUS INTO THAT OF THE ELEMENTARY GEOMETRY. 1ST EDITION. (SCARCE). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 92.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19064 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BORN MAX: |
|---|
| Title: | EINSTEIN`S THEORY OF RELATIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE THIRD EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH SLIGHT WEAR TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINES. SPOTTING TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BORN MAX: |
|---|
| Title: | EXPERIMENT AND THEORY IN PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1943 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PAPER WRAPS, 44pp. an expanded form of an address given to the durham philosophical society, May 1943. A particularly nice copy. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27363 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOSS VALENTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | NEWTON AND RUSSIA THE EARLY INFLUENCE, 1698-1796 |
|---|
| Publisher: | USA, HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. SIGNATURE TO FEP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27681 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOUGUER PIERRE: |
|---|
| Title: | OPTICAL TREATISE ON THE GRADATION OF LIGHT |
|---|
| Publisher: | TORONTO, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH FADED SPINE. TRANSLATED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY W.E.KNOWLES MIDDLETON.ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27797 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOYLE ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | MECHANICAL ORIGINE OR PRODUCTION OF ELECTRICITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BURNDY, 1945 |
|---|
| Description: | FACSIMILI. SMALL OCTAVO IN CARD COVERS, 38 pp. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27401 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAGG SIR WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | CRAFTSMANSHIP AND SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WATTS, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, THE PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS TO THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION, SEPTEMBER, 1928. CARD COVERS WITH DUSTWRAPPER, 57pp, VERY GOOD. THE FORUM SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27369 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAGG SIR WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE UNIVERSE OF LIGHT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL, 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH IN COMPLETE AND PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27794 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAGG W. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | STUDIES IN RADIOACTIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1912 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 70 TEXT FIGS., 193 pp. OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27562 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAGG W. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | STUDIES IN RADIOACTIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1912 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 70 TEXT FIGS., 193 pp. OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, EX LIB. BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27563 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAGG W. H. AND BRAGG W. L.: |
|---|
| Title: | X RAYS AND CRYSTAL STRUCTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL, 1915 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BLUE CLOTH, GILT, 228 PAGES, 75 TEXT FIGS. EX. COLLEGE LIB. BUT ONLY EVIDENCE IS STAMP TO FRONT PASTEDOWN AND ACCESSION NUMBER TO SPINE. SPINE FADED. BOOKPLATE OF ISAAC HENRY STOREY. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 280.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27564 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BREWSTER DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | MORE WORLDS THAN ONE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MURRAY, 1854 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD THOUSAND, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, WORN, FRONT HINGE WEAK, CONTENTS VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27757 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BREWSTER DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1831 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ONE OF THE FAMILY LIBRARY SERIES (NUMBER 24). ORIGINAL CLOTH WHICH IS SLIGHTLY GRUBBY. ARMORIAL BOOK PLATE. 366 PAGES. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27732 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN ANDREW (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | VLSI CIRCUIT AND SYSTEMS IN SILICON |
|---|
| Publisher: | MCGRAW-HILL, 1991, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. 467 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH DIAGRAMS AND EQUATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27460 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRUNO LEONARD C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LANDMARKS OF SCIENCE: FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | FACTS ON FILE, NEW YORK, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LARGE QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 351 PAGES AND RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27411 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRUNTON ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | A COMPENDIUM OF MECHANICS: OR TEXT BOOK FOR ENGINEERS, MIL-WRIGHTS... |
|---|
| Publisher: | GLASGOW, JOHN NOVEN, 1837 |
|---|
| Description: | 7TH EDITION. FOUR PLATES AND NUMEROUS TABLES. HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. SOME WEAR TO THE LEATHER BUT VERY GOOD. 226 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27475 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRYAN MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | LECTURES ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1806 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY NICELY REBOUND IN QUARTER CALF, MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLE TO SPINE. ' THE RESULTS OF MANY YEARS' PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE OF THE FACTS ELUCIDATED. WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A GREAT NUMBER AND VARIETY OF ASTRONOMICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL PROBLEMS, ALSO SOME USEFUL TABLES, AND A COMPREHENSIVE VOCABULARY.' LACKS FRONTISPIECE , WITH 36 FULL PLATES, 388 PAGES, LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS. THE BOOK IS SET OUT AS A SERIES OF 13 LECTURES, PLUS A SERIES OF PROBLEMS WHICH ARE RELATED TO THE PLATES. A VERY SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28019 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLEY ARABELLA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FAIRY-LAND OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, STANFORD, 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | 28TH THOUSAND, VERY NICE COPY WITH ORIGINAL GREEN, GILT-DECORATED CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED. A BOOK FOR CHILDREN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27770 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUD ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | INSTRUMENTS OF SCIENCE: AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SCIENCE MUSEUM, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. 709 PAGES. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27449 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUNGE MARIO AND SHEA WILLIAM (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | RUTHERFORD AND PHYSICS AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | KENT, DAWSON, 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN COMPLETE BUT SLIGHTLY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON RUTHERFORD AND HIS WORK. 184 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27583 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUTTS R. AND DAVIS J. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE METHODOLOGICAL HERITAGE OF NEWTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, BLACKWELL, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY, NO DUSTWRAPPER. A SERIES OF ESSAYS. WITH ORIGINAL TYPED REVIEW REVIEW BY A R HALL AND HIS SIGNATURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27694 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUTTS R. AND DAVIS J. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE METHODOLOGICAL HERITAGE OF NEWTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, BLACKWELL, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. SIGNATURE TO FEP. A SERIES OF ESSAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27682 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYNUM W. F. ET AL (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | DICTIONARY OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON,MACMILLAN, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27397 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYRD MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | LABORATORY MANUAL IN ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOSTON, GINN, 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CLOTH, DARKENING TO SPINE. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27763 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAIRD ROD: |
|---|
| Title: | APE MAN THE STORY OF HUMAN EVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOXTREE. LONDON. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE (QUARTO) HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BASED ON INTERVIEWS WITH LEADING SCIENTISTS WORKING ALL OVER THE WORLD. ILLUSTRATED BY STEPHEN GOODER AND CHRISTA HOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19846 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMPBELL MARY BAINE: |
|---|
| Title: | WONDER & SCIENCE: IMAGINING WORLDS IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS LEARNED AND BRILLANTLY PERCEPTIVE BOOK ANALYZES A CROSS SECTION OF TEXTS IN WHICH WORLDS WERE MADE AND UNMADE; THESE TEXTS INCLUDE COSMOGRAPHIES, COLONIAL REPORTS, WORKS OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY, FANTASTIC VOYAGES, EXOTIC FICTIONS, AND CONFESSIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18790 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARMICHAEL ROBERT D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, JOHN WILEY, 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITIO. FIRST THOUSAND. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. 74 PAGES. SCARCE. PREVIOUS OWNER`S SIGNATURE ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27455 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CASATI G. AND CHIRIKOV B.: |
|---|
| Title: | QUANTUM CHAOS BETWEEN ORDER AND DISORDER |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, NEAR FINE. 683 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27893 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CASATI G. AND CHIRIKOV B. (COMPILED AND INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | QUANTUM CHAOS BETWEEN ORDER AND DISORDER |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. 683 PAGES. A SERIES OF PAPERS ON THE SUBJECT. EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27495 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CASTELFRANCHI G.: |
|---|
| Title: | RECENT ADVANCES IN ATOMIC PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHURCHILL, 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, RED CLOTH WHICH IS DAMP-STAINED IN PARTS BUT OVERALL VERY GOOD. WITH 111 ILLUSTRATIONS. SCHOOL PRIZE LABEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27986 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAVEN ROBERT MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | JOSEPH PRIESTLEY 1733-1804 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTRY, 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | CARD BOOKLET, 35 PAGES, VERY GOOD. STAMP TO FRONT COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27888 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHADWICK J.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIOACTIVITY AND RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1921 SIR ISAAC PITMAN & SONS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SMALL FORMAT. A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS. 111 PAGES. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES AND THEIR RADIATIONS. THE NATURE OF RADIOACTIVITY AND THE BEARING OF RADIOACTIVE TRANSFORMATIONS ON THE STRUCTURE OF THE ATOM. FOREWORD BY SIR ERNEST RUTHERFORD.INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27927 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHADWICK J.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIOACTIVITY AND RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1937 SIR ISAAC PITMAN & SONS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 3RD EDITION. SMALL FORMAT. A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS. 116 PAGES. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES AND THEIR RADIATIONS. THE NATURE OF RADIOACTIVITY AND THE BEARING OF RADIOACTIVE TRANSFORMATIONS ON THE STRUCTURE OF THE ATOM. FOREWORD BY SIR ERNEST RUTHERFORD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27921 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHADWICK SIR JAMES (UNDER THE SCIENTIFIC DIRECTION OF): |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF LORD RUTHERFORD OF NELSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS. THE FOURTH VOLUME WHICH WAS REFERRED TO WAS NEVER PUBLISHED. VOLUME 1: NEW ZEALAND, CAMBRIDGE, MONTREAL. VOLUME 2: MANCHESTER. VOLUME 3: THE CAVENDISH LABORATORY. WITH LINE AND HALF-TONE ILLUSTRATIONS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27442 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAGETT MARSHALL: |
|---|
| Title: | GIOVANNI MARLIANI AND LATE MEDIEVAL PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1941 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH, NUMBER 483 IN THE STUDIES IN HISTORY, ECONOMICS AND PUBLIC LAW. LEPLAY HOUSE STAMP ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 53.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24670 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAGETT MARSHALL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SCIENCE OF MECHANICS IN THE MIDDLE AGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH, LARGE OCTAVO, 711 pp. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27519 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLERKE AGNES M.: |
|---|
| Title: | PROBLEMS WITH ASTROPHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903, ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH BUT A POOR COPY WITH THE FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED. A WORKING COPY ONLY. EX SCHOOL LIBRARY WHICH WAS PRESENTED TO THE SCHOOL BY PROFESSOR J.F. SPENCER. 81 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27974 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COHEN BERNARD I.: |
|---|
| Title: | NEWTONIAN REVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONNECTICUT USA. BURNDY LIBRARY. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE. SOFT COVER. 210MM X 270MM. ESSAY ON ISSAC NEWTON. 42 PAGES. PRODUCED ON QUALITY PAPER. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE ORIGINAL WORKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23053 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLLINDER PER: |
|---|
| Title: | SWEDISH ASTRONOMERS 1477-1900 |
|---|
| Publisher: | UPPSALA , 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, CARD COVERS, 73 PAGES, VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED. SOME PAGES UNCUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27750 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLWELL H AND WAKELEY C.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF X-RAYS AND RADIUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | OUP, 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT, 203 PAGES. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27674 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CONANT JAMES (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ROBERT BOYLE'S EXPERIMENTS IN PNEUMATICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD, 70 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27596 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOK ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OBSERVATIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. DEALING WITH IMPORTANT AND BASIC ASPECTS OF THE GENERAL FRAMEWORK OF PHYSICS, THIS BOOK WILL APPEAL TO UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS IN THE PHYSICAL SCIENCES, AND TO ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN THE EMPIRICAL AND METAPHYSICAL FOUNDATIONS OF SCIENCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25785 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COSSLETT V. E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ELECTRON MICROSCOPY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON,ARNOLD, 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, BLUE BOARDS, EX UNIVERSITY LIBRARY BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27390 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COULOMB: |
|---|
| Title: | COLLECTION DE MEMOIRES RELATIFS A LA PHYSIQUE: VOLUME 1. |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, GAUTHIER-VILLARS, 1884 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FROM THE LIBRARY OF ALAIN BRIEUX. RECASED WITH CONTEMPOARY RED CLOTH AND LEATHER SPINE WITH RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATION. GILT TITLE TO THE FRONT BOARD OF UNIVERSITE DE FRANCE LYCEE CONDORGET. A VERY GOOD COPY, TIGHT AND CLEAN. 414 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27421 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROMBIE A. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | SCIENTIFIC CHANGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HEINEMANN, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORANGE CLOTH, 896 pp. SYMPOSIUM ON THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE, UNIV. OF OXFORD JULY 1961. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27488 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROWTHER J. G.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH SCIENTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. GREEN CLOTH WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. ALTHOUGH AN EX-LIBRARY COPY (LACKS FRONT END PAGE) THIS IS A NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27617 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROWTHER JAMES ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | IONS, ELECTRONS, AND IONIZING RADIATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ARNOLD, 1919 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, 276 pp, DIAGRAMS, VERY GOOD, DIAGRAMS AND ILLUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27558 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROWTHER JAMES ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | IONS, ELECTRONS, AND IONIZING RADIATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ARNOLD, 1919 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, 276 pp, DIAGRAMS, VERY GOOD, DIAGRAMS AND ILLUS. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27382 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CURTRIGHT THOMAS ET AL (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | QUANTUM FIELD THEORY, STATISTICAL MECHANICS, QUANTUM GROUPS AND TOPOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | WORLD SCIENTIFIC, 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATO ADVANCED RESEARCHED WORKSHOP, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, JANUARY 1991. VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH. 347 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27507 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DALLMEIER F. AND COMISKEY J. A. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | FOREST BIODIVERSITY RESEACH, MONITORING AND MODELLING |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARTHENON, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LAMINATED COVERS, 671 PAGES, A FINE, UNREAD COPY. VOLUME 20 IN THE 'MAN AND BIOSPHERE SERIES'. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27881 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIDSON P.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INTRODUCTION TO MAGNETOHYDRODYNAMICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY - CAMBRIDGE TEXTS IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS. THE AIM OF THIS SERIES IS TO PROVIDE A FOCUS FOR PUBLISHING TEXTBOOKS IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS AT THE ADVANCED UNDERGRADUATE AND BEGINNING GRADUATE LEVELS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25628 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIS N. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | LAWRENCE AND OPPENHEIMER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CAPE, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27982 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVY SIR HUMPHREY: |
|---|
| Title: | ELEMENTS OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY IN A COURSE OF LECTURES FOR THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1813 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. QUARTO. TEN PLATES, ONE FOLDING. EX PUBLIC LIBRARY WHICH HAS BEEN NICELY REBOUND IN BROWN BUCKRAM WITH NEW END PAPERS.WATER STAINING TO SOME OF THE PLATES, OTHERWISE A VERY NICE AND FIRM COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27337 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE BROGLIE LOUIS, ARMAND LOUIS, SIMON PIERRE-HENRI AND OTHERS: |
|---|
| Title: | EINSTEIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 PEEBLES PRESS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A FEW RED PENCILLED ANNOTATIONS. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27932 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE MORGAN AUGUSTUS: |
|---|
| Title: | A BUDGET OF PARADOXES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, OPEN COURT, 1915 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. TWO VOLUMES, OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27393 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIBNER BERN: |
|---|
| Title: | GALVANI LUIGI: AN EXPANDED VERSION OF A BIOGRAPHY PREPARED FOR THE FORTHCOMING EDITION OF THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 BURNDY LIBRARY, CONNECTICUT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CARD COVERS WITH A SUPPLEMENT REPRODUCING THREE OF THE FOUR ORIGINAL DRAWINGS ILLUSTRATING THE 1791 EDITION OF DE VIRIBUS ELECTRICITATIS. PUBLICATION NO. 26. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27946 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIBNER BERN AND DRAKE STILLMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER FROM GALILEO: PUBLICATION NO. 24 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 BURNDY LIBRARY, CONNECTICUT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY WITH VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING AND FADING TO THE COVER. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27941 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DICK THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | CELESTIAL SCENERY; OR THE WONDERS OF THE PLANETARY SYSTEM DISPLAYED |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WARD, 1848 |
|---|
| Description: | 4TH EDITION. ORIGINAL BROWN BLIND-STAMPED CLOTH. SOME WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE BUT VERY GOOD. 428 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27350 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIRAC P.A.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | DIRECTIONS IN PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN WILEY, 1978, USA |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. EX-LIBRARY OF BRITISH NUCLEAR FUELS. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27513 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIRAC P.A.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRINCIPALS OF QUANTUM MECHANICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON PRESS, 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | 3RD EDTION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT WITH WORN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ORIGINAL OWNER`S INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. SPOTTING TO PAGE EDGES OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27811 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOLEZALEC H. AND REITER R. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRICAL PROCESSES IN ATMOSPHERES |
|---|
| Publisher: | DARMSTADT, STEINKOPFF, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO, PICTORIAL CLOTH. A VERY GOOD COPY PRESENTED TO THE SIR JAMES KNOTT LIBRARY BY W.C.A. HUTCHINSON WITH HIS SIGNATURE. EX UNIVERSITY LIBRARY COPY BUT VERY GOOD. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ATMOSPHERIC ELECTRICITY HELD IN GERMANY IN 1974, WITH 478 FIGURES, 42 TABLES AND 865 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27824 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOMB C. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | CLERK MAXWELL AND MODERN SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ATHLONE PRESS, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAPPER, EX. ATOMIC ENERGY AUTHORITY LIBRARY, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. CONTRIBUTIONS BY APPLETON, PEIERLS ET AL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27776 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRAKE STILLMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | CAUSE EXPERIMENT AND SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. RED CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAPPER, FINE COPY, 235 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27598 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRAKE STILLMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | GALILEO AGAINST THE PHILOSOPHERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LOS ANGELES, ZEITLIN AND VER BRUGGE, 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN BROWN CLOTH, 151 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27784 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DYSON FREEMAN J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | USA, COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS, 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINTED FROM 'FOREIGN AFFAIRS' APRIL, 1960. A 9-PAGE BOOKLET, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27721 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDDINGTON A. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | STARS AND ATOMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27744 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDDINGTON A. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURE OF THE PHYSICAL WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, GREEN CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. THE GIFFORD LECTURES OF 1927. PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27571 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDDINGTON A. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PHILOSOPHY OF PHYSICAL SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, GREEN CLOTH, PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER WITH SMALL CREASE, THE TARNER LECTURES OF 1938. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27578 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDDINGTON A.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | SPACE, TIME AND GRAVITATION: AN OUTLI9NE OF THE GENERAL RELATIVITY THEORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION . ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT. VERY GOOD, EX-LIBRARY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27806 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDDINGTON SIR ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | FUNDAMENTAL THEORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1953 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. VERY GOOD COPY IN SOUND BUT GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. AFTER THE DEATH OF SIR ARTHUR EDDINGTON, SIR EDMUND WHITTAKER WAS ASKED TO SUPERVISE PUBLICATION OF THE MANUSCRIPT OF THIS BOOK. THE TEXT HAS BEEN FOLLOWED WITHOUT ALTERATION EXCEPT FOR CORRECTIONS OF OBVIOUS SLIPS OF THE PEN AND COMPLETION OF REFERENCES. THE WORK IS COMPLETE IN ITSELF AND PRACTICALLY REPLACES ALL THE AUTHOR`S PREVIOUS WRITINGS ON HIS THEORY OF THE CONSTANTS OF NATURE. CHAPTERS 1 - V FOLLOW CLOSELY THE TREATMENT ADOPTED IN HIS DUBLIN LECTURES OF 1943 AND CHAPTER V1 - V111 ARE DEVOTED TO THE SEDENION ANALYSIS WHICH HAD BEEN EXPOUNDED IN HIS RELATIVITY THEORY OF PROTONS AND ELECTRONS OF 1936; BUT THE REST OF THE BOOK IS CHIEFLY NEW MATTER AND CONTAINS DEVELOPMENTS OF OUTSTANDING POWER AND INTEREST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27931 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EINSTEIN A., LORENTZ, MINKOWSKI AND WEYL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRINCIPLE OF RELATIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, SLIGHTLY WORN, BROWNING TO F.E.P. BUT OVERALL VERY GOOD. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION PREVIOUS OWNER`S SIGNATURE ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27456 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ENSMINGER PETER A.: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE UNDER THE SUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW HAVEN |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP: MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK GIVES A REMARKABLE COMPREHENSIVE AND ENJOYABLE OVERVIEW OF THE EFFECT OF THE SUN ON OUR LIVES AND ON OUR WORLD. THE AUTHOR IS AN AUTHORITATIVE WRITER WHOSE SCIENTIFIC BACKGROUND AND LITERARY SKILLS HAVE GIVEN US AN ENGROSSING BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18977 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EULER L.: |
|---|
| Title: | LETTERS OF EULER ON DIFFERENT SUBJECTS IN NATURAL PHILOSOPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, TAIT, 1823 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, VOLUME 1 ONLY (OF TWO). WITH NOTES, AND A LIFE OF EULER BY DAVID BREWSTER, WITH 7 PLATES OF SCIENTIFIC DIAGRAMS. FULL CONTEMPORARY CALF, GILT TITLES. SLIGHT WEAR TO LEATHER, FRONT HINGE TENDER, BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25866 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EVANS M. W. VIGIER J.P. et al (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENIGMATIC PHOTON VOLUME 4 NEW DIRECTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NETHERLANDS, KLUWER, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LAMINATED BOARDS, 461 PAGES, FINE, UNREAD COPY. ONE OF THE FUNDAMENTAL THEORIES OF PHYSICS SERIES. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27884 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EVE A. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | RUTHERFORD BEING THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF THE RT. HON. LORD RUTHERFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, GREEN CLOTH WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER, PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES, 451 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27609 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EVERARD HOME SIR: |
|---|
| Title: | ON THE BLACK RETE MUCOSUM OF THE NEGRO, BEING A DEFENCE AGAINST THE SCORCHING EFFECTS OF THE SUN'S RAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS, 1820 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL ARTICLE FROM THE PHIL. TRANS. 6 PAGES PLUS A FOLDING PLATE IN A CARD COVER. VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27955 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FARMELO GRAHAM (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | IT MUST BE BEAUTIFUL: GREAT EQUATIONS OF MODERN SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 GRANTA BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27434 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FEYNMAN RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHARACTER OF PHYSICAL LAW |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BBC, 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, 172 pp, DIAGRAMS, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. A SERIES OF LECTURES RECORDED BY THE BBC AT CORNELL UNIVERSITY. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27381 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIGUIER LOUIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HUMAN RACE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1872 CHAPMAN & HALL LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD RE-BOUND COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY 243 ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD. AND 8 CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6346 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINK KARL J.: |
|---|
| Title: | GOETHE`S HISTORY OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSWRAP. 242 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27418 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLAMMARION CAMILLE: |
|---|
| Title: | DREAMS OF AN ASTRONOMER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FISHER, 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH, A VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27395 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLAMSTEED JOHN AND FORBES ET AL (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN FLAMSTEED VOLUME 3 1703-1719 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS, 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. THICK QUARTO, VERY GOOD, BLUE BOARDS, 1038 pp. AN EXTENSIVE AND SCHOLARLY WORK. VERY HEAVY SO EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27391 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FORBES ERIC G. (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE GRESHAM LECTURES OF JOHN FLAMSTEED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 MANSELL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27968 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRENKEL J.: |
|---|
| Title: | WAVE MECHANICS ELEMENTARY THEORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON PRESS, 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, SLIGHTLY WORN, GILT. FRONT HINGE BROKEN OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27858 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FREUNDLICH ERWIN: |
|---|
| Title: | EISTEIN`S THEORY OF GRAVITATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. WITH A PREFACE BY ALBERT EINSTEIN, FIVE DIAGRAMS. ORIGINAL CLOTH, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALILEO: |
|---|
| Title: | OPERATIONS OF THE GEOMETRIC AND MILITARY COMPASS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BURNDY LIBRARY, 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | CARD COVERS, 95 PAGES, FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27903 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALILEO GALILEI: |
|---|
| Title: | DIALOGUE CONCERNING THE TWO CHIEF WORLD SYSTEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | FOREWORD BY A EINSTEIN, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD BUT WITH A SPLIT FRONT HINGE. 496 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27985 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALLANT RENE: |
|---|
| Title: | BOMBARDED EARTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1964 JOHN BAKER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. AN ESSAY ON THE GEOLOGICAL AND BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF HUGE METEORITE IMPACTS. INTRODUCED BY DR. IAN W. CORNWALL AND FOREWORD BY PROF. THEODORE MONOD. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27963 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALTON FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | HEREDITARY GENIUS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DARK RED CLOTH. AN INQUIRY INTO ITS LAWS AND CONSEQUENCES. REPRINT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24406 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GAMOW GEORGE AND STANNARD RUSSELL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW WORLD OF MR. TOMPKINS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK EXPLORES THE EXTREME EDGES OF THE UNIVERSE - THE SMALLEST, THE LARGEST, THE FASTEST, THE FARTHEST. ILLUSTRATED BY MIKE EDWARDS. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARRETT JOHN HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ACTION OF WATER ON LEAD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LEWIS, 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION OF A SCARCE TITLE. ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH (WORN), GILT TITLES. 116 PAGES PLUS PUBLISHERS CATALOGUE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27523 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GEBLER KARL VON: |
|---|
| Title: | GALILEO GALILEI AND THE ROMAN CURIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, KEGAN, 1879 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, AN EX LIBRARY COPY BUT WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS. A VERY GOOD TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27394 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBSON CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROMANCE OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SEELEY, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. A VERY NICE COPY IN HIGHLY DECORATED BLUE CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27518 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILLISPIE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EDGE OF OBJECTIVITY: AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENTIFIC IDEAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN BROWN CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27819 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GINGERICH O. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ASTROPHYSICS AND TWENTIETH-CENTURY ASTRONOMY TO 1950: PART A |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, CUP. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER, VOLUME 4 OF THE GENERAL HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27765 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GJERTSEN D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEWTON HANDBOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. A COMPREHENSIVE SUMMARY OF NEWTON'S WORKS WITH FULL BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27697 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLASSTONE SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | SOURCEBOOK ON ATOMIC ENERGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1950 MACMILLAN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHENTIC STORY -- ALL THAT CAN NOW BE TOLD ABOUT THE PAST, PRESENT AND POSSIBLE FUTURE OF ATOMIC SCIENCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27920 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GNEDIN Yu.n. & T.M. NATSVLISHVILI: |
|---|
| Title: | MAGNETIC FIELDS OF STARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ASTROPHYSICS AND SPACE REVIEWS. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. VOL. 10. THE INTERACTION BETWEEN OBSERVATIONS AND THEORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLDBERGH STANLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | UNDERSTANDING RELATIVITY, ORIGIN AND IMPACT OF A SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON PRESS, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. 494 PAGES.ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27448 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLINO CARLO (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | GALILEO REAPPRAISED |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27400 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GORE J.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VISIBLE UNIVERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CROSBY LOCKWOOD, 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL DARK BLUE CLOTH, TEG. SOME WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE BUT GENERALLY VERY GOOD WITH 15 PLATES (7 FOLDING), 346 PAGES PLUS 56 PAGE CATALOGUE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27352 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GORENSTEIN DANIEL, LYONS RICHARD AND SOLOMON RONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE FINITE SIMPLE GROUPS, NUMBER 3. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 AMS, USA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS. MATHEMATICAL SURVEYS AND MONOGRAPHS: VOLUME 40, NUMBER 3. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27485 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOTTFRIED KURT AND WEISSKOPF VICTOR F.: |
|---|
| Title: | CONCEPTS OF PARTICLE PHYSICS, VOLUME 1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25725 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOWING MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | REFLECTIONS ON ATOMIC ENERGY HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, CUP, 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, CARD COVERS, SMALL BOOKLET OF 26 PAGES, THE REDE LECTURE OF 1978, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27672 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIER WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MECHANIC'S POCKET DICTIONARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | GLASGOW, BLACKIE, 1840 |
|---|
| Description: | SIXTH EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, SLIGHTLY WORN BUT VERY GOOD. MANNY CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27887 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFIN WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | SOLUTIONS OF THE EXAMPLES APPENDED TO A TREATISE ON THE MOTION OF A RIGID BODY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, DEIGHTON, 1848 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. RATHER CRUDLEY REBOUND IN STIFF CARD, CLOTH SPINE, 2 PLATES, WITH BLIND STAMP OF CARDINAL HAYES LIBRARY, NEW YORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27868 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GROVE W.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CORROLATION OF PHYSICAL FORCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1855 |
|---|
| Description: | 3RD EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED BROWN CLOTH. SOME ANNOTATIONS IN THE TEXT AND ON THE END-PAPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27512 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUERLAC HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAYS AND PAPERS IN THE HISTORY OF MODERN SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BALTIMORE, JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. BROWN CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27358 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUGGENHEIM E.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | BOLTZMANN`S DISTRIBUTION LAW |
|---|
| Publisher: | AMSTERDAM, NORTH HOLLAND, 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27818 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUNTHER R.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY SCIENCE IN OXFORD, VOLUME 3: THE BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES AND THE BIOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. DAWSONS OF PALL MALL. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | A FACSIMILIE OF THE FIRST (1928) EDITION. VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER, xii, 564 pp. MANY PLATES AND TEXT FIGURES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22193 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUNTHER R.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY SCIENCE IN OXFORD, VOLUME X1, OXFORD COLLEGES AND THEIR MEN OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, FOR THE AUTHOR. 1937. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE IN BLUE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER, xv1,429 pp. WITH REAR FOLDING MAP, MANY ILLUSTRATIONS AND PORTRAITS AND SEVEN APPENDICES. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22142 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUNTHER SIEGMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | PETER UND PHILIPP APIAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | HOLLAND, MERIDIAN, 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT, NO DUSTWRAPPER, GERMAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27952 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUY JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | GUY`S ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BALDWIN AND CRADDOCK, 1830 |
|---|
| Description: | 4TH EDITION. CORRECTED, SMALL OCTAVO WITH 17 PLATES AND A FOLDING FRONTISPIECE. VERY NICELY RECASED IN CARD WITH NEW END PAPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27345 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAAS ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | WAVE MECHANICS AND THE NEW QUANTUM THEORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1928, CONSTABLE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BLACK BOARDS WITH SMALL AMOUNT OF SPLITTING TO THE SPINE. GLUE LEFT FROM STICKER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN EDITION ("MATERIEWELLEN UND QUANTENMECHANIK"). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27915 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAHN ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | LA PLACE AS A NEWTONIAN SCIENTIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | LOS ANGELES, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. CARD COVERED BOOKLET OF 26 PAGES, FINE COPY. A PAPER DELIVERED AT THE SEMINAR ON THE NEWTONIAN INFLUENCE HELD AT THE CLARK LIBRARY, 8TH APRIL, 1967. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27739 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALL RUPERT AND HALL MARIE: |
|---|
| Title: | UNPUBLISHED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF ISAAC NEWTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH. A SELECTION FROM THE PORTSMOUTH COLLECTION IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, CAMBRIDGE. WITH AN INSERTED LETTER TO THE EDITORS. WITH FIVE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND DIAGRAMS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27859 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALLIWELL JAMES O. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A COLLECTION OF LETTERS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE PROGRESS OF SCIENCE IN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, TAYLOR, 1841 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST, RECASED USING ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED BOARDS AND SPINE, HENCE VERY GOOD AND TIGHT. AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE. A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM THE REIGN OF QUEEN ELIZABETH TO CHARLES THE SECOND, FROM AND TO: HOOD, MARSHALL, DEE, POWLE, BRAHE, HARRIOT ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27660 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALPERN OTTO AND THIRRING HANS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ELEMENTS OF THE NEW QUANTUM MECHANICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1932 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS BUT WITH SOME SPLITTING TO THE SPINE. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY HENRY L. BROSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27924 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HANSON NORWOOD RUSSELL: |
|---|
| Title: | PATTERNS OF DISCOVERY: AN INQUIRY INTO THE CONCEPTUAL FOUNDATIONS OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1958 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27795 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARAMUNDIANS KATHERINE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | CECILIA PAYNE-GAPOSCHIKIN AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND OTHER COLLECTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE LIFE OF AN ASTRONOMER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27951 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARWOOD JOHN T. (EDITED AND ANNOTATED AND INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE EARLY ESSAYS AND ETHICS OF ROBERT BOYLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHED AT £29.95. MARKER PEN MARK ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18975 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATH THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS OF POPULAR ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903 W. & A. K. JOHNSTON LTD., EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FADED SPINE, DECORATIONS TO FRONT BOARD IN GOLD AND BLACK. PERSONAL INSCRIPTION ON FEP. 22 FASCINATING PLATES. AUTHOR WAS FIRST ASSISTANT ASTRONOMER AT THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY, EDINBURGH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24631 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEAVISIDE OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRO-MAGNETIC THEORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SPON, 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | THE FIRST COMPLETE ONE VOLUME EDITION COMPRISING THE COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED EDITION OF VOLUMES 1,2 AND 3. LARGE QUARTO, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. VERY GOOD. EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27510 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEITLER W.: |
|---|
| Title: | ELEMENTARY WAVE MECHANICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON PRESS, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. A SERIES OF LECTURES GIVEN AT THE DUBLIN INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDIES. VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27817 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HELMHOLTZ H.: |
|---|
| Title: | POPULAR LECTURES ON SCIENTIFIC SUBJECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMANS, 1881 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST SERIES, SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27949 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENDERSON LAWRENCE J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ORDER OF NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY BOARD CLOTH SPINE WHITE BLACK TITLE. SOME ANNOTATIONS IN PENCIL. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9532 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HERSCHEL SIR JOHN F.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | A TREATISE ON ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1851 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. ONE OF THE LARDNERS CABINET CYCLOPAEDIA . ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS. VERY GOOD, FOXING TO PRELIMS. PRIVATE LIBRARY STAMP TO TITLE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27471 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEVESY G. AND PANETH F.: |
|---|
| Title: | A MANUAL OF RADIOACTIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BLACK CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. CLOTH A LITTLE WORN BUT VERY GOOD FOR AGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27575 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEYERDAHL THOR: |
|---|
| Title: | GREEN WAS THE EARTH ON THE SEVENTH DAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 LITTLE, BROWN & CO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF LIFE ON A REMOTE ISLAND IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16327 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL DOUGLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE IMPACT AND VALUE OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HUTCHINSON'S, 1945 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION, , BLUE CLOTH WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 88 PAGES, AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27573 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL M.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE: SOME PROBLEMS OF THE DAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1900, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL DARK RED BOARDS SMALL OCTAVO. SECTION 1 - FIRST PRINCIPLES. SECTION 2: CERTAIN PROBLEMS OF THE DAY. 137 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27427 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HISTORY OF SCIENCE SOCIETY: |
|---|
| Title: | SIR ISAAC NEWTON: 1727 - 1927 A BICENTENERY EVALUATION OF HIS WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | BALTIMORE, WILLIAMS AND WILKINS, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. A VERY NICE COPY IN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS WITH NEW BLUE SPINE AND GILT TITLES, NEW END PAPERS. 351 PAGES FRONTISPIECE OF NEWTON . A SERIES OF PAPERS PREPARED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE SOCIETY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27737 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HODGE PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | METEORITE CRATERS AND IMPACT STRUCTURES OF THE EARTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 139 CRATER AND IMPACT STRUCTURES WORLDWIDE ARE INCLUDED. HELPFUL INFORMATION ON WHERE TO VISIT AND WHAT TO SEE. A UNIQUE GUIDE TO EARTH`S ENCOUNTERS WITH COSMIC DEBRIS. SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 103.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25649 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOHN F. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | INTRODUCTION TO LINEAR ALGEBRA |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN A WORN AND SLIGHTLY CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. AN UNDERGRADUATE TEXT OF OVER 300 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19217 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLTON GERALD: |
|---|
| Title: | THEMATIC ORIGINS OF SCIENTIFIC THOUGHT KEPLER TO EINSTEIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | USA, HARVARD UNIV. PRESS, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK, 495 PAGES, A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27777 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ASCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRICITY AND ITS WONDERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GALL, 1890 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL DECORATED BOARDS, PRIZE LABEL TO FRONT PASTEDOWN OF ARTIST JAMES H MORTON, 128 pp, FRONTISPIECE OF FRANKLIN. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27365 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPPEN K. THEODORE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMMON SCIENTIST IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, RUTLEDGE, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. A STUDY OF THE DUBLIN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY 1683 - 1708. EX-LIBRARY BUT A VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27849 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A .(EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 1, PART 1, 1970 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACDONALD, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27993 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A .(EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 19, PART 4, 1988 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28007 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A .(EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 7, PART 1, 1976 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28001 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 10, PART 2, 1979 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28003 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 14, PART 3, 1983 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28005 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 18, PART 3, 1987 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28006 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 19, PART 1, 1988 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28008 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 26, PART 4, 1995 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28009 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 27, PART 1, 1996 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28010 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 27, PART 2, 1996 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28011 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 28, PART 1, 1997 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28013 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 28, PART 4, 1997 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28012 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 3, PART 2, 1972 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27995 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 3, PART 3, 1972 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27996 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 4, PART 1, 1973 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27997 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 4, PART 2, 1973 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27998 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 4, PART 3, 1973 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28000 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M. A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 7, PART 3, 1976 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28002 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM HERSCHEL AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 OLDBOURNE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME AND DATE ON F.E.P. ASTROPHYSICAL NOTES BY DR. D.W. DEWHIRST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27440 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSKIN M.A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL FOR THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY - VOL. 12, PART 1, 1981 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | SCHOLARLY JOURNAL CONTAINING ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ABOUT 80-90 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28004 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOWSE DEREK: |
|---|
| Title: | FRANCIS PLACE AND THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE GREENWICH OBSERVATORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 SCIENCE HISTORY PUBLICATIONS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | OBLONG QUARTO.A VERY GOOD COPY IN GRUBBY BUT SOUND DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS BEEN REPAIRED. CONTAINS PLATES IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27933 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUBBLE EDWIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OBSERVATIONAL APPROACH TO COSMOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1937 OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. EX-LIBRARY COPY, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS WITH VERY SLIGHT FADING TO THE FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATED. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27943 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGGINS SIR WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROYAL SOCIETY OR, SCIENCE IN THE STATE AND IN THE SCHOOLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT, HEAVY FOXING TO EARLY PAGES AND SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. EX PUBLIC LIBRARY. 25 ILLUSTRATIONS. GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27799 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUXLEY JULIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | EVOLUTION: THE MODERN SYNTHESIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1942, GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. BROWNING TO F.E.P. AND THE SPINE OF THE DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME TIPEXED OUT ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27493 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IMISON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ELEMENTS OF SCIENCE AND ART. VOLUME 1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARDING et al., 1803 |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 1 ONLY, NEW EDITION, FULL CONTEMPORARY TREE CALF, 7 FINE FOLDING PLATES, 639 PAGES. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27566 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INGALLS ALBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | AMATEUR TELESCOPE MAKING - 2 VOLS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN, 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | BOOKS 1 AND 2, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD, SPINE TO VOL. 2 FADED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27781 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ISTITUTO NAZIONALE DI GEOFISCA: |
|---|
| Title: | TROMOMETRI AVVISATORI SISMOGRAFI (TROMOMETERS SEISMOSCOPES SEISMOGRAPHS) |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOLOGNA, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. SOFTBACK, FINE, ILLUSTRATED. 140pp. ITALIAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27514 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKS L. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | SIR ARTHUR EDDINGTON MAN OF SCIENCE AND MYSTIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | THE SECOND EDDINGTON MEMORIAL LECTURE OF 1948, CARD COVERS, 33 PAGES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27774 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JANOSSY L.: |
|---|
| Title: | COSMIC RAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON, 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | EX LIBRARY, FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, WATER STAINING TO FRONT BOARD, OTHERWISE A SOLID COPY, PRICED ACCORDINGLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27760 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JANOSSY LUDWIG: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | DURHAM, THE UNIVERSITY, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | FIVE VOLUMES, UNIVERSITY LIBRARY BINDING. THIS SET WAS PRESENTED TO THE SIR JAMES KNOTT LIBRARY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM BY JANOSSY IN NOVEMBER 1963. THE SET CONSISTS OF PRINTS FROM NUMEROUS SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS, ESPECIALLY BOUND. HENCE THEY ARE IN A VARIETY OF LANGUAGUES - ENGLISH, GERMAN, RUSSIAN... VOLUME 1 IS SIGNED IN PENCIL BY JANOSSY. VOLUME 1: PAPERS 1934-61 ON COSMIC RAY INVESTIGATIONS. VOLUME 2: PAPERS 1934-61 ON STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY. VOLUME 3: PAPERS 1934-61 QUANTUM THEORY AND RELATIVITY THEORY. VOLUME 4: PAPERS 1962-71 ON COSMIC RAYS, PROBABILITY, ELECTODYNAMICS, OPTICS, QUANTUM MECHANICS. VOLUME 5: PAPERS 1962-71 ON QUANTUM THEORY, RELATIVITY, PHILOSOPHICAL PROBLEMS. THIS IS A UNIQUE SET OF BOOK BY A REMARKABLE PHYSICIST. EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28329 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS J. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ASTRONOMY AND COSMOGONY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN, BLUE CLOTH (FADED), VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ATOMICITY & QUANTA: BEING THE ROUSE BALL LECTURE DELIVERED ON MAY 11TH, 1925 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1926 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SMALL FORMAT. VERY GOOD COPY IN CARD COVERS, PROTECTED WITH A CELLOPHANE WRAP. SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS AND A LITTLE THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. NAME AND DATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN.. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27945 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | PROBLEMS OF COSMOGONY AND STELLAR DYNAMICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1919 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS. EX NORMAN LOCKYER OBSERVATORY LIBRARY. SOME FOXING TO MPRELIMS. BEING AN ESSAY TO WHICH THE ADAMS PRIZE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE FOR THE YEAR 1917 WAS ADJUDGED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27937 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DYNAMICAL THEORY OF GASES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | 4TH EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27804 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | 5TH EDITION. LARGE O9CTAVO, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, FRONT HINGE TENDER BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27803 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEBULAR HYPOTHESIS AND MODERN COSMOGONY BEING THE HALLEY LECTURE DELIVERED ON 23RD MAY, 1922 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1923 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN CARD COVERS. 31 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH SMALL AMOUNT OF LOSS TO BACK COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27432 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS SIR JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INTRODUCTION TO THE KINETIC THEORY OF GASES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1940 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAP WITH SOME LOSS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27793 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS SIR JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | PHYSICS AND PHILOSOPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1942 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER, 222pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27370 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS SIR JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STARS IN THEIR COURSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP WITH 46 PLATES AND 2 FOLDING MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27344 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS SIR JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE UNIVERSE AROUND US |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1931 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27939 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS SIR JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THROUGH SPACE AND TIME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1934 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN A WORN BUT PROTECTED DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS LOSS. BASED ON THE ROYAL INSTITUTION LECTURES CHRISTMAS 1933. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27978 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEANS SIR JAMES H.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON THEORETICAL MECHANICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOSTON, GINN, 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL OATMEAL CLOTH (GRUBBY), 364 PAGES. SCHOOL PRIZE LABEL TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27664 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON LINDSAY G.: |
|---|
| Title: | A POCKET ATLAS AND TEXT-BOOK OF THE FUNDUS OCULI |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ADLARD, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. VERY GOOD, COMPLETE WITH AN OPTHALMIC NOTEBOOK AT THE REAR (UNUSED). GREEN BOARDS, DIAGRAMS, PLATES, SOME IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27388 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON LINDSAY G.: |
|---|
| Title: | A POCKET ATLAS AND TEXT-BOOK OF THE FUNDUS OCULI |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ADLARD, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT, VERY GOOD, COMPLETE WITH AN OPTHALMIC NOTEBOOK AT THE REAR (UNUSED). GREEN BOARDS, DIAGRAMS, PLATES, SOME IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27386 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES HARRY C.: |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRICAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIOACTIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1906 D. VAN NOSTRAND CO., NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS WITH A LITTLE WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. SOME FOXING ON PRELIMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27926 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES HARRY C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ELECTRICAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIOACTIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CONSTABLE, 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27815 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JORDAN WILLIAM LEIGHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAYS IN ILLUSTRATION OF THE ACTION OF ASTRAL GRAVITATION IN NATURAL PHENOMENA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1900 LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY OF THIS SCARCE BOOK. EX-UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. SOME LOOSENESS TO THE FRONT PRELIMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27967 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAKU MICHIO: |
|---|
| Title: | VISIONS HOW SCIENCE WILL REVOLUTIONIZE THE 21ST CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OUP, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26538 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAPLAN ROBERT AND ELLEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF THE INFINITE: OUR LOST LANGUAGE OF NUMBERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 ALLEN LANE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ELLEN KAPLAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26364 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KATZ I. JONATHAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIGGEST BANGS: THE MYSTERY OF GAMMA-RAY BURSTS, THE MOST VIOLENT EXPLOSIONS IN THE UNIVERSE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS UNUSUAL AND STIMULATING BOOK ON GAMMA-RAY BURSTS DESCRIBES THEORY AND OBSERVATIONS IN LAYMEN`S LANGUAGE, MIXED WITH HISTORY, SCIENCE POLITICS, CONTROVERSY AND PERSONALITIES. BEYOND THE SINGLE TOPIC OF GAMMA-RAY BURSTS IT ILLUSTRATES THE CHAOTIC WAY WHICH SCIENCE USUALLY FOLLOWS, BY SHOWING NOT ONLY THE SUCCESSES BUT THE MANY FALSO STARTS WHICH NEVERTHELESS HELP THE PROCESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18797 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAVALER LUCY: |
|---|
| Title: | FREEZING POINT COLD AS A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE AUTHOR CONSIDERS HOW LIVING THINGS CAN ADAPT TO EXTREME COLD, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO HIBERNATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17609 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEILL JOANNE: |
|---|
| Title: | INTRODUCTIO AD VERAM PHYSICAM: SEU LECTIONES PHYSICAE HABITAE IN SCHOLA NATURALIS PHILOSOPHIAE....................... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THOMAS BENNET, 1705 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, FULL CALF, BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, RED LABEL, GILT TITLE. 270 pp, ILLUS. A SPECIAL COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27327 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEILL JOANNE: |
|---|
| Title: | INTRODUCTIO AD VERAM PHYSICAM: SEU LECTIONES PHYSICAE HABITAE IN SCHOLA NATURALIS PHILOSOPHIAE....................... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENRY CLEMENTS, 1719 |
|---|
| Description: | EDITO QUARTA, FULL CALF, GILT DECORATION TO SPINE, FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE EARL OF MACCLESFIELD, 274 pp, ILLUS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH TENDER JOINTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27326 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEITH THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A NEW TREATISE ON THE USE OF GLOBES: OR A PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF THE EARTH AND HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1855 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. RECASED WITH NINE FOLDING ENGRAVED PLATES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27339 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEITH THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A NEW TREATISE ON THE USE OF GLOBES: OR A PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF THE EARTH AND HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1851 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. RECASED WITH NINE FOLDING ENGRAVED PLATES. SOME LOSS TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE, CLOTH WORN, BUT INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27696 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KHRENNIKOV ANDREI: |
|---|
| Title: | NON-ARCHIMEDIAN ANALYSIS: QUANTUM PARADOXES, DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS AND BIOLOGICAL MODELS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NETHERLANDS, KLUWER, 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LAMINATED COVERS, FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27890 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KING-HELE DESMOND: |
|---|
| Title: | DOCTOR OF REVOLUTION THE LIFE AND GENIUS OF ERASMUS DARWIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FABER AND FABER, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, INSCRIPTION ON FEP. ILLUS. WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. ERASMUS WAS THE GRANDFATHER OF CHARLES DARWIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25008 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KITCHER PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIVES TO COME THE GENETIC REVOLUTION AND HUMAN POSSIBILITIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALAN LANE PENGUIN, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDTION, HARDBACK, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. A CONCISE AND ACCESSIBLE GUIDE TO RESEARCH IN GENETICS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26515 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KNIGHT DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | IDEAS IN CHEMISTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 THLONE PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. CHEMISTRY BEGAN AS THE OCCULT SCIENCE OF ALCHEMY; IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY IT BECAME A MECHANICAL SCIENCE; AND IN ABOUT 1800 IT BEGAN TO BE UNDERSTOOD AS A FUNDAMENTAL SCIENCE. IT WAS ALSO SEEN AS THE EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE PAR EXCELLENCE, AS A USEFUL SCIENCE, A DEDUCTIVE SCIENCE, A CLASSIFYING SCIENCE, A SERVICE SCIENCE AND SO ON. THIS ACCOUNT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHEMISTRY ILLUMINATES BOTH ITS INTELLECTUAL AND INSTITUTIONAL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18786 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KOENIGSBERGER LEO: |
|---|
| Title: | HERMANN VON HELMHOLTZ |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRISTOL. THOEMMES PRESS. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW SET OF BOOKS - 3 VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH. GILT, BROWN TITLE LABELS. REPRINTED (FACSIMILIE) FROM THE 1902-3 EDITION. TEXT IN GERMAN. BIOGRAPHY OF THE GERMAN PHYSICIST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19402 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KOYRE ALEXANDRE: |
|---|
| Title: | GALILEO`S STUDIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | SUSSEX, HARVESTER PRESS, 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH. NEAR FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27468 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KOYRE ALEXANDRE AND COHEN I. BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | INTRODUCTION TO ISAAC NEWTON`S PRINCIPIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO, VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK GREEN BOARDS. THIS IS A SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUME TO 'ISAAC NEWTON`S PHILOSOPHIAE NATURALIS PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA'. THE TEXT IS IN ENGLISH. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27478 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KOYRE ALEXANDRE AND COHEN I. BERNARD (ASSEMBLED AND EDITED BY) ASSISTED BY ANNE WHITMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | ISAAC NEWTON`S PHILOSOPHIAE NATURALIS PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO, TWO VOLUMES IN DARK GREEN CLOTH. THIRD EDITION (1726) WITH VARIANT READINGS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. THESE TWO VOLUMES SHOW THE VARIATIONS NEWTON MADE FROM THE FIRST TO THE THIRD EDITION. LATIN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27479 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KRAMERS H. A. AND HOLST H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ATOM AND THE BOHR THEORY OF ITS STRUCTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GYLDENDAL, 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, BLACK CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. CLOTH A LITTLE WORN BUT VERY GOOD FOR AGE. BOOKPLATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27574 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KRONERT R. AND BAUDRY J. et al (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | LAND-USE CHANGES AND THEIR ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT IN RURAL AREAS IN EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARTHENON, 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LAMINATED COVERS, 261 PAGES, A FINE, UNREAD COPY. VOLUME 24 IN THE 'MAN AND BIOSPHERE SERIES'. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27883 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KRONIG R. de L.: |
|---|
| Title: | BAND SPECTRA AND MOLECULAR STRUCTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, RED CLOTH, GILT, WORN DUSTWRAPPER, BUT A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27560 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KUNITZCH PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR STERNNOMENKLATUR DER ARABER |
|---|
| Publisher: | WIESBADE, HARRASSOWITZ, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST, VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS, GERMAN TEXT. STUDIES OF THE STAR NOMENCLATURE OF THE ARABS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27958 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAMBERT J.M. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE TEACHING OF ECOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY SYMPOSIUM NUMBER SEVEN. 13-16 APRIL, 1966. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17883 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANSBERG M.P.: |
|---|
| Title: | A PRIMER OF SPACE MEDICINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1960 ELSEVIER PUBLISHING CO., AMSTERDAM |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY SCARCE SOFTBACK COPY. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FOREWORD BY WERNHER VON BRAUN. (ELSEVIER MONOGRAPHS). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27969 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWRIE IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | A GRAND UNIFIED TOUR OF THEORETICAL PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM HILGER,1990 |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK, VERY GOOD, 380 pp. A LUCID ACCOUNT OF THE FUNDAMENTAL THEORIES WHICH SHAPE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE UNIVERSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25636 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAYARD PETER AND ELLIS HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ACCOUNT OF AN EXTRAORDINARY CASE OF A DISEASED EYE (WITH) AN ACCOUNT OF THE WEATHER IN GEORGIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS, 1758 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL PRINT, pp747-753 AND pp754-756. VERY GOOD. DISBOUND (PAGES ONLY). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28328 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEVER WILLIAM AND BAILLY ANTOINE (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPACIAL IMPACT OF ECONOMIC CHANGES IN EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | AVEBURY, 1996, UK |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. CLOTH, FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. EUROPEAN SCIENCE FOUNDATION - STUDIES OF SCIENCE IN EUROPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27899 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEVY L. AND WILLIS H.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIUM: AND OTHER RADIO-ACTIVE ELEMENTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PERCIVAL MARSHALL, 1918 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT, 105 PAGES. WELL ILLUSTRATED. STAMP TO HALF-TITLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27673 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEY W. CLEMENT: |
|---|
| Title: | CLOUDLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, STANFORD, 1894 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, FRONT JOINT SPLIT, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. SIX COLOUR PLATES AND FOUR COLOUR CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LODGE OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | ATOMS AND RAYS: AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN VIEWS ON ATOMIC STRUCTURE AND RADIATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1924 ERNEST BENN LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL RED BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27919 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LODGE OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | PIONEERS OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BLUE CLOTH, PRIZE BINDING,WITH PORTRAITS AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. A NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27616 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LODGE SIR OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRONS OR THE NATURE AND PROPERTIES OF NEGATIVE ELECTRICITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL, 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND REVISED EDITION, ORIGINALCLOTH, VERY GOOD. A SCARCE LODGE ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27971 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LORING F.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ATOMIC THEORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1921 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS. SOME FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. 66 FIGURES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27914 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACLAURIN COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ACCOUNT OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON`S PHILOSOPHICAL DISCOVERIES, IN FOUR BOOKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BY THE AUTHORS CHILDREN, 1748 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. QUARTO. SUPERB COPY IN LARGE PAPER, SOME PAGES UNOPENED, REBOUND IN BROWN BUCKRAM, GILT TITLE TO SPINE, NEW END-PAPERS WITH SIX PLATES AND A LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS. 392 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27530 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACPIKE EUGENE FAIRFIELD: |
|---|
| Title: | HEVELIUS, FLAMSTEED AND HALLEY THREE CONTEMPORARY ASTRONOMERS AND THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, TAYLOR AND FRANCIS, 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, 5 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27764 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAKOWER WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES: THEIR PROPERTIES AND BEHAVIOUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1908 KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH, TRUBNER & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL RED BOARDS. WEAK HINGE. EDITED BY F. LEGGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27979 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MASSEY A.G. AND KANE J.: |
|---|
| Title: | BORON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MILLS AND BOON, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN A VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. 64 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27525 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAUDER E. WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | ARE THE PLANETS INHABITED? |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARPER, 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, TOP EDGES GILT, SLIGHT WEAR TO SPINCE BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27901 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAXWELL J. CLERK: |
|---|
| Title: | MATTER AND MOTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT, WITH NOTES BY SIR JOSEPH LARMOR. SMALL OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, 163 PAGES. VERY GOOD BUT WITH LOSS OF COLOUR TO THE SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27990 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | McGUIRE J. E. AND TAMNY M.: |
|---|
| Title: | CERTAIN PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS: NEWTON'S TRINITY NOTEBOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER (SPINE FADED). 519 PAGES, FRONTIS. OF NEWTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27720 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEGUID S. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | INTEGRATED COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN OF MECHANICAL SYSTEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ELSEVIER, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS, WITH 7 TABLES AND 119 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27613 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MICHOTTE FELICIEN: |
|---|
| Title: | TRAITE SCIENTIFIQUE ET INDUSTRIEL DE LA RAMIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, OFFICE TECHNIQUE, 1894 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 360 PAGES PLUS AN APPENDIX OF 104 PAGES. CARD COVERS, REINFORCED SPINE. TEXT IN FRENCH. MAP AT THE REAR. THE CARD COVERS ARE RATHER GRUBBY AND PAGE EDGES BROWNING, BUT VERY GOOD OVERALL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25878 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MIDDELHOEK S. AND AUDET S. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SILICON SENSORS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ACADEMIC PRESS, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS, WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS.SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27614 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILLIKAN ROBERT A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT A. MILLIKAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1951 MACDONALD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY GRUBBY AND REPAIRED DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY SIR GEORGE THOMSON.PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON F.E.P. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27918 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF ASTRONOMICAL THOUGHT |
|---|
| Publisher: | HENRY, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, NEAR FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27756 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOTT N .F. AND GURNEY R. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRONIC PROCESSES IN IONIC CRYSTALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON PRESS, 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, A VERY GOOD COPY. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME SCRIBBLED OUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27775 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOTT N.F. AND MASSEY H.S.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEORY OF ATOMIC COLLISIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1933, CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP WHICH IS SLIGHTLY FOXED. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME AND DATE ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27916 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MURDIN LESLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | UNDER NEWTON'S SHADOW |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRISTOL, HILGER, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY COPY IN VERY GOOD, DUSTWRAPPER WITH FADED SPINE. WITH ORIGINAL TYPED REVIEW BY DR M B HALL. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27684 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NAGEL E. AND NEWMAN J.: |
|---|
| Title: | GODEL'S PROOF |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD - BUT FRONT JOINT SPLIT - NO DUSTWRAPPER, 118pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27371 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NAKAMURA KATSUHIRO: |
|---|
| Title: | QUANTUM VERSUS CHAOS - QUESTIONS EMERGING FROM MESOSCOPIC COSMOS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NETHERLANDS, KLUWER, 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LAMINATED BOARDS, 213 PAGES, FINE, UNREAD COPY. ONE OF THE FUNDAMENTAL THEORIES OF PHYSICS SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27885 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NECKER L. A., DAVIES T. S., FORBES J. D., KNOX R., BREWSTER D. AND ALLAN R.: |
|---|
| Title: | TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF EDINBURGH VOLUME 12, PART 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, CHARLES TAIT, 1834 |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO, PAGES 363 TO 574 BOUND IN A FLEXIBLE GREEN COVER, PAPER LABEL. THE SECTION CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING ARTICLES: ON THE DETERMINATION OF THE POSITION OF STRATA IN STRATIFIED ROCKS, L A NECKER; ON THE EQUATIONS OF LOCI TRACED UPON THE SURFACE OF THE SPHERE, AS EXPRESSED BY SPHERICAL CO-ORDINATES, BY T S DAVIES; EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCHES REGARDING CERTAIN VIBRATIONS WHICH TAKE PLACE BETWEEN METALLIC MASSES HAVING DIFFERENT TEMPERATURES, BY J D FORBES; OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SALMON, HERRING, AND VENDACE, BY R KNOX; OBSERVATIONS ON THE LINES OF THE SOLAR SPECTRUM, AND ON THOSE PRODUCED BY THE EARTH'S ATMOSPHERE, AND BY THE ACTION OF NITROUS ACID GAS, BY SIR D BREWSTER; ABSTRACT OF A PAPER ACCOMPANYING A SUITE OF VOLCANIC ROCKS FROM THE LIPARI ISLANDS, BY ROBERT ALLAN; ON THE COLOURS OF NATURAL BODIES, BY SIR D BREWSTER. PLUS A LIST OF MEMBERS. A TOTAL 7 IMPORTANT PAPERS. A VERY GOOD COPY, CLEAN AND FRESH WITH SOME PAGES UNCUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 500.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28018 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEEDHAM J. AND PAGEL W. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | BACKGROUND TO MODERN SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1938 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. A SERIES OF 10 LECTURES AT CAMBRIDGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27383 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NELSON THE EARL: |
|---|
| Title: | THERE IS LIFE ON MARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1955 WERNER LAURIE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN A CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP WHICH IS WORN BUT COMPLETE. SOME ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27935 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWCOMB SIMON: |
|---|
| Title: | ASTONOMY FOR EVERYBODY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ISBISTER, 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME TO F.E.P. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27343 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWCOMB SIMON AND RUNKLE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INVESTIGATION OF THE ORBIT OF URANUS (BOUND TOGETHER WITH ASTEROID SUPPLEMENT TO NEW TABLES, 1855) |
|---|
| Publisher: | SMITHSONIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO KNOWLEDGE, 1873 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO BOOKS NEWLY BOUND IN ONE, VERY FRESH YELLOW BOARDS, BROWN CLOTH SPINE, NEW LABEL AND ENDPAPERS. SMALL FOLIO, URANUS, 288 pp, ASTEROID SUPPLEMENT, 71pp. A FINE AND HANDSOME VOLUME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27755 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWLANDS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ON THE DISCOVERY OF THE PERIODIC LAW |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SPON,1884 |
|---|
| Description: | first issue, 39pp, 16pp publisher's adverts dated 1884, dark green cloth, title in gilt on front board and spine. The author felt obliged to publish this selection of his earlier papers in Chemical News, to demonstrate his claim to priority for his discovery of the concept of the Periodic Table; work which predated that of Mendeleev [Mendelejeff], VG copy, very scarce. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27364 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWTON ISAAC: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OPTICAL PAPERS OF ISAAC NEWTON: VOLUME 1: THE OPTICAL LECTURES, 1670 72 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SMALL QUARTO. VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. EDITED BY ALAN E. SHAPIRO. TEXT IN LATIN AND ENGLISH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 165.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27333 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWTON SIR ISAAC: |
|---|
| Title: | OPTICKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINTED FROM THE FOURTH EDITION WITH A FOREWORD BY EINSTEIN. SMALL OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, FADED SPINE, VERY GOOD, 414 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27699 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWTON SIR ISAAC: |
|---|
| Title: | OPTICKS OR A TREATISE OF THE REFLECTIONS, REFRACTIONS, INFLECTIONS AND COLOURS OF LIGHT |
|---|
| Publisher: | USA, DOVER, 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | BASED ON THE FOURTH EDITION OF 1730. REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER BLACK CLOTH, RED AND GILT LABEL, HENCE VERY NICE AND ATTRACTIVE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27802 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWTON SIR ISAAC: |
|---|
| Title: | SIR ISAAC NEWTON`S MATHEMATISCHE PRINCIPIEN DER NATURLEHRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BERLIN, OPPENHEIM, 1872 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION IN GERMAN MIT BEMERKUGEN UND ERLAUTERUNGEN HERAUSGEGEBEN VON JACOB PHILLIP WOLFERS. 8VO, PP. VIII, 666, MANY DIAGRAMS AND TABLES, A CRISP COPY IN ORIGINAL HALF CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27825 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWTON SIR ISAAC: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHRONOLOGY OF ANCIENT KINGDOMS AMMENDED |
|---|
| Publisher: | USA, HISTORIES AND MYSTERIES, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | A FACSIMILE OF THE 1728 EDTION. NEAR FINE COPY IN BROWN LEATHERETTE. 376 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27740 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICHOL J. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PHENOMENA AND ORDER OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, WILLIAM TAIT, 1838 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED CLOTH, OCTAVO, ONE INCH SPLIT TO HEAD OF SPINE, FOXING THROUGHOUT, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, COMPLETE WITH 21 PLATES, SOME FOLDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27786 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICHOLL B.: |
|---|
| Title: | A SURVEY OF THE LEVELS OF LIGHTENING AND THUNDER STORM ACTIVITY IN SIERRA LEONE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRIVATELY PUBLISHED, 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | MSC THESIS, EX UNIVERSITY LIBRARY WITH CHARTS, TABLES AND PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27904 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | O'NEIL W. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY ASTRONOMY FROM BABYLONIA TO COPERNICUS |
|---|
| Publisher: | SYDNEY UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27762 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OLIPHANT MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | RUTHERFORD: REFELCTIONS OF THE CAMBRIDGE DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | AMSTERDAM, ELSEVIER, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLACK CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAP. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27810 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OREAR JAY, ROSENFELD A.H. AND SCHLUTER R.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | NUCLEAR PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1950 UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | GRUBBY BUT SOUND SOFTBACK COPY PROTECTED WITH A CELLOPHANE WRAPPER. REVISED EDITION. A COURSE GIVEN BY ENRICO FERMI AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27930 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ORTROY FERNAND VAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE GEMMA FRISIUS |
|---|
| Publisher: | AMSTERDAM, MERIDAN, 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | FACSIMILIES REPRODUCTION OF THE 1920 EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BROWN CLOTH, 418 PAGES. SIGNATURE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27948 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PALTER ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANNUS MIRABILIS OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON 1666-1966 |
|---|
| Publisher: | M.I.T. PRESS, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, SILVER CLOTH, VERY GOOD, ILLUSTRATED, 351 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27751 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKES A. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | BIOLOGIST AT LARGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 University Press Cambridge |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE BACKROUND TO 'OFF BEAT BIOLOGIST'. PRESENTAION COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 551 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKES ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BACKLASH |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARKES FOUNDATION, 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. A BIOLOGIST LOOKS AT PROBLEMS OF POPULATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27886 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKES SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHEMICAL CATECHISM, WITH TABLES, NOTES, ILLUSTRATIONS AND EXPERIMENTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BALDWIN, 1822 |
|---|
| Description: | THE TENTH EDITION. THE AUTHER`S PRESENTATION COPY TO THE ROYAL GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CORNWALL, WITH THEIR NAME AT THE FOOT OF THE SPINE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, FOLDING ENGRAVED FRONISPIECE. 586 PAGES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27472 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKES SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RUDIMENTS OF CHEMISTRY ILLUSTRATED BY EXPERIMENTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ALLEN & CO., 1810 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SMALL OCTAVO, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. REAR HINGE SPLITTING BUT SECURE WITH EIGHT PLATES, ONE FOLDING. 294 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27474 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKINSON CLAIRE L.: |
|---|
| Title: | BREAKTHROUGHS: A CHRONOLOGY OF GREAT ACHIEVEMENTS IN SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MANSELL, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE WITH DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27853 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PASACHOFF JAY M. AND MENZEL DONALD H.: |
|---|
| Title: | A FIELD GUIDE TO THE STARS AND PLANETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. THIRD EDITION. WITH MONTHLY STAR MAPS AND ATLAS CHARTS BY WIL TIRION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27296 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEARSON KARL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GRAMMAR OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, 1900 |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. REVISED AND ENLARGED WITH 33 FIGURES IN THE TEXT. ORIGINAL MAROON CLOTH, GILT WITH BOOKPLATE OF FORMER OWNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27826 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEDERSEN O. AND PIHL M.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY: A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 MACDONALD AND JANES, LONDON AND AMERICAN ELSEVIER INC, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED AND THERE ARE PENCIL ANNOTATIONS THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. PREVIOUS OWNER`S INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. AND PAGE REFERENCES ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27964 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEMBERTON HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A VIEW OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON'S PHILOSOPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PRINTED BY S. PALMER. 1728 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS. A VERY GOOD COPY, PRESENTATION LABEL OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FEP, UPPER HINGE STRAINED BUT SECURE. TITLE PAGE, DEDICATION(4pp), PREFACE(6pp), POEM ON NEWTON BY R GLOVER(15pp), CONTENTS(7pp), LIST OF SUBSCIBERS(16pp), 407pp. TITLE PAGE AND DEDICATION ARE LOOSE. 12 PLATES, MOST FOLDING, ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 790.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21615 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PETERSON IVARS: |
|---|
| Title: | ISLANDS OF TRUTH: A MATHEMATICAL MYSTERY CRUISE |
|---|
| Publisher: | W.H. FREEMAN. NEW YORK. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. IVARS PETERSON, THE BEST-SELLING AUTHOR OF `THE MATHEMATICAL TOURIST` TAKES YOU ON ANOTHER FANTASTIC JOURNEY INTO MATHLAND WHERE THE HABITAT IS PURELY MYSTERIOUS AND THE INHABITANTS INVARIABLY FASCINATING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18812 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PILCHER RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | A CENTURY OF CHEMISTRY: FROM BOYLE TO PRIESTLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTRY, 1940 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. BLUE CLOTH, 43 PAGES, PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27467 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POOR CHARLES LANE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SOLAR SYSTEM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MURRAY, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, RED BOARDS, DIAGRAMS, PLATES. ONE OF THE PROGRESSIVE SCIENCE SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27389 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POWELL JAMES LAWRENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | MYSTERIES OF TERRA FIRMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FREE PRESS. NEW YORK. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE AGE AND EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18809 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROCTOR MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | EVENINGS WITH THE STARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL, 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL CLOTH, WORN, FRONTIS LOOSE, INSCRIPTION, OTHERWISE A SOLID COPY PRICED ACCORDINGLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27759 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROCTOR MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHILDREN`S BOOK OF THE HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GEORGE HARRAP, 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE DECORATED CLOTH WITH ATTRACTIVE COLOUR ILLUSTRATION TO THE FRONT BOARD. 120 ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT BUT OVERALL VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27353 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROCTOR R. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | HALF-HOURS WITH THE TELESCOPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMANS, 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | FOURTEENTH IMPRESSION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT,109 pp. ILLUS. A VERY NICE EXAMPLE OF A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27323 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROCTOR RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | EASY STAR LESSONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHATTO, 1882 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE DECORATED CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED WITH STAR MAPS, PUBLISHERS CATALOGUE. SOME LOOSE PAGES OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27342 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROCTOR RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | LESSONS IN ELEMENTARY ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL, PETER ABD GALPIN, 1880 |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE BUT AROUND 1880. SMALL, 127 PAGES PLUS 16 PAGES OF ADVERTS, BLUE CARD COVERS, WEAK SPINE AND HINGE, INTERNALLY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28176 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROCTOR RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | MYSTERIES OF TIME AND SPACE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHATTO, 1883 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, 24 ILLUS., CELLOTAPE TO TITLE PAGE BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27779 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PULLIN V. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | X-RAYS AND RADIUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BENN,1929 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PAPER BOOKLET, (6.5 BY 4.2 INCHES), PART OF THE BENN'S SIXPENNY LIBRARY, NO. 63. 80 PAGES, VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27685 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSEY A.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF NEWTONIAN ATTRACTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. NEAR FINE, MAROON CLOTH IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27736 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAYLEIGH LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | SCIENTIFIC PAPERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, DOVER, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | SIX VOLUMES BOUND AS THREE. AN UNABRIDGED AND CORRECTED REPUBLICATION OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY EDITION, PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1899 AND 1920. THICK LARGE OCTAVO, CLOTH, WITH DUSTWRAPPERS. EX LIBRARY OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY AUTHORITY. A VERY GOOD SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27840 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REES MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | OUR COSMIC HABITAT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK WILL BE READ AND ENJOYED BY ALL THOSE - SCIENTISTS AND NON-SCIENTISTS ALIKE - WHO ARE AS FASCINATED BY THE UNIVERSE WE INHABIT, AS IS THE AUTHOR HIMSELF. 2ND IMPRESSION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18796 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REES MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | PERSPECTIVES IN ASTROPHYSICAL COSMOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | LIKE NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK PRESENTS A UNIQUE SYSTHESIS OF OUR UNDERSTANDING OF MODERN COSMOLOGY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26363 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICHARDSON E. G.: |
|---|
| Title: | PHYSICAL SCIENCE IN ART AND INDUSTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ENGLISH UNIVERSITIES PRESS, 1940 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER, DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27384 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIFKIN JEREMY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIOTECH CENTURY: THE COMING AGE OF GENETIC COMMERCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 VICTOR GOLLANCZ, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. HARNESSING THE GENE AND REMAKING THE WORLD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27436 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIGAUD STEPHEN PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORICAL ESSAY ON THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON`S PRINCIPIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, JOHNSON REPRINT CORPORATION, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE 1838 EDITION. FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27331 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON A.J.B.: |
|---|
| Title: | MASS SPECTROMETRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. EXCEPTIONALLY FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ONE OF THE METHUEN`S MONOGRAPHS ON CHEMICAL SUBJECTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27450 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROHAULTI JACOBI: |
|---|
| Title: | PHYSICA. LATINE VERIT, RECENSUIT, AND ADNOTATIONIBUS EX ILLUSTRISSIMI ISAAC NEWTONI |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JACOBI KNAPTON, 1718 |
|---|
| Description: | FULL CONTEMPORARY LEATHER, LATER LABEL, A VERY GOOD AND CLEAN COPY, FRONT HINGE WEAK. TILTLE PAGE, PRAEFATIO INTERPRETIS, 3pp, PRAEFATIO AUTHORIS, 19pp, 495pp, INDEX, 27 FOLDING PLATES. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27422 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSCOE H. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | DIE SPECTRALANALYSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRAUNSCHWEIG, 1873 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HALF LEATHER (WORN), CONTENTS COMPLETE AND TIGHT BUT FOXING/BROWNING TO PRELIMS. AND TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES THROUGHOUT. ILLUS. IN THE TEXT, FOLDING PLATES, SOME IN COLOUR. GERMAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27668 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSENBERG H.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | LOW TEMPERATURE SOLID STATE PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, O.U.P.1965 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. AN ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE MAJOR BRANCHES OF INVESTIGATION WHICH HAVE BEEN MADE WITH THE AID OF LOW TEMPERATURE HEAT.DIAGRAMS AND TABLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16900 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSS W.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | ARISTOTLE`S PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON PRESS, 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | A REVISED TEXT WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTRY BY ROSS. TEXT IN ENGLISH AND GREEK. 750 PAGES. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27827 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWELL P.F.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE JOURNAL OF THE INSTITUTION OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SPON, 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 85, AUGUST 1939, NUMBER 512.ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27902 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROYAL SOCIETY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PLANETS TODAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROYAL SOCIETY, 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ROYAL SOCIETIES COMMEMORATION OF THE QUINCENTENARY OF THE BIRTH OF NICOLAUS COPERNICUS, SERIES OF PAPERS. ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27808 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUDNICKI DR. JOZEF (PREPARED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | NICHOLAS COPERNICUS (MIKOLAJ KOPERNIK): 1473 - 1543 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1943 THE COPERNICUS QUATERCENTENARY CELEBRATION COMMITTEE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY BUT WITH FOXING TO THE CARD COVERS AND PRELIMS. TRANSLATED FROM THE POLISH BY B.W.A. MASSEY AND A FOREWORD BY SIR ARTHUR EDDINGTON. 25 PLATES IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27942 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUDOLPH PROFESSOR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WONDERS OF NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GEORGE PHILIP, 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, GILT AND DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. PREVIOUS OWNER`S BOOKPLATE. 16 ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27341 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUSSELL A.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INTRODUCTION TO THE CHEMISTRY OF RADIO-ACTIVE SUBSTANCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1922, JOHN MURRAY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREY BOARDS. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27929 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTHERFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIOACTIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITIO., VERY SCARCE. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH (PART OF THE CAMBRIDGE PHYSICAL SERIES). CORNERS BUMPED, WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, PERSONAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. 399 pp. OVERALL VERY GOOD FOR THE AGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27360 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTHERFORD E.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIO-ACTIVITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1905 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS. TWO PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAMES ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27922 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTHERFORD E.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES AND THEIR RADIATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES. A VERY GOOD COPY. 699 PAGES. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27340 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTHERFORD LORD OF NELSON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TRANSMUTATION OF THE ATOM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1933, LONDON, THE BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION |
|---|
| Description: | CARD COVERED BOOKLET. 28 PAGES. THE THIRTEENTH OF THE BROADCAST NATIONAL LECTURES DELIVERED ON 11TH OCTOBER, 1933. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27846 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTHERFORD SIR ERNEST, CHADWICK JAMES AND ELLIS C.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIATIONS FROM RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL OLIVE GREEN CLOTH. FRONT HINGE SPLIT. 588 PAGES. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27557 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTHERFORD SIR ERNEST, CHADWICK JAMES AND ELLIS C.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIATIONS FROM RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL OLIVE GREEN CLOTH. 588 PAGES. PREVIOUS OWNER`S SIGNATURE. EX-LIBRARY (OXFORD?) BUT THE ONLY EVIDENCE IS A POCKET ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27346 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTTER A.J. AND F.H. WHITEHEAD (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WATER RELATIONS OF PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GRUBBY BUT SOUND DUSTWRAP. BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY SYMPOSIUM NUMBER THREE - LONDON, 5-8 APRIL 1961. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17881 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SALEEBY A. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | HEREDITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JACK, 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | ONE OF THE SHILLING SCIENTIC SERIES, 116 pp, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27362 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAMUEL VISCOUNT: |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAY IN PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, BLACKWELL, 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. RED CLOTH WITH FOXED DUSTWRAPPER, VERY GOOD, 154 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27597 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAVCHENKO V. K.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ECOLOGY OF THE CHERNOBYL CATASTROPHE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARTHENON, 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LAMINATED COVERS, 200 PAGES, A FINE, UNREAD COPY. VOLUME 16 IN THE 'MAN AND BIOSPHERE SERIES'. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27882 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCANDONE FRANCESCO: |
|---|
| Title: | GALILEO AND THE TELESCOPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, OFFICINE GALILEO, 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 59 PAGES, WELL ILLUSTRATED. A LECTURE DELIVERED TO THE AMERICAN OPTICAL SOCIETY IN 1965. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHMIDT DR. HARRY: |
|---|
| Title: | RELATIVITY AND THE UNIVERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | METHUEN. LONDON. 1921 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY WORN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. A POPULAR INTRODUCTION INTO EINSTEIN`S THEORY OF SPACE AND TIME. AUTHORISED TRANSLATION BY KARL WICHMANN WITH FIVE DIAGRAMS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19029 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHONLAND B.F.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | ATMOSPHERIC ELECTRICITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAP. ONE OF THE METHUEN`S MONOGRAPHS ON PHYSICAL SUBJECTS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27451 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHOVE D.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | CHRONOLGY OF ECLIPSES AND COMETS AD 1: 1000 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SUFFOLK, THE BOYDELL PRESS, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO. VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ONCE IN THE OWNERSHIP OF COLIN RONAN, HISTORIAN OF ASTRONOMY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27355 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHRODINGER E.: |
|---|
| Title: | SCIENCE AND HUMANISM |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, RED CLOTH WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 68 PAGES, AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27572 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHRODINGER E.: |
|---|
| Title: | SPACE-TIME STRUCTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BLUE CLOTH (WATER DAMAGE TO FRONT BOARD) WITH PROTECTED TORN DUSTWRAPPER. SCARE FIRST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27577 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHEPPARD P.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURAL SELECTION AND HEREDITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; HUTCHINSON AND CO.[PUBLISHERS] LTD.1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, TABLES. AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEORY OF NATURAL SELECTION IN THE LIGHT OF GENETICAL RESEARCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17323 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHUMAKER WAYNE: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN DEE ON ASTRONOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | USA, UNIV. OF CALIFORNIA, 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER, |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27782 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SIDGWICK J. B.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM HERSCHEL EXPLORER OF THE HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FABER, 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CLOTH - SOMEWHAT RUBBED, 227 pp. ILLUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27324 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SILBERSTEIN L.: |
|---|
| Title: | REPORT ON THE QUANTUM THOERY OF SPECTRA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HILGER, 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. BLUE CLOTH, EX NEWNHAM COLLEGE LIBRARY. 42 PAGES, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27585 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SLATER NOEL B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT AND MEANING OF EDDINGTON`S FUNDAMENTAL THEORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT. VERY GOOD 299 PAGES. INCLUDES A COMPILATION FROM EDDINGTON`S UNPUBLISHES MANUSCRIPTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27593 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH J. D. MAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHEMISTRY AND ATOMIC STRUCTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BENN, 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, RED CLOTH, GILT, CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS, SOME FOXING BUT A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27559 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SNELL FOSTER DEE PH.D. AND SNELL CORNELIA T. SNELL, PH.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | COLORIMETRIC METHODS OF ANALYSIS: INCLUDING SOME TURBIDIMETRIC AND NEPHELOMETRIC METHODS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1950 D. VAN NOSTRAND CO INC. NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 4 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. VOLUMES 1 - 4. THIRD EDITION, 2ND PRINTING. VOL 1. - THEORY - INSTRUMENTS. VOL.2. INORGANIC, VOL.3. - ORGANIC - 1. AND VOL.4. - ORGANIC 11. EX. OAL TAR RESEARCH LAB. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10394 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SNYDER CARL: |
|---|
| Title: | NEW CONCEPTIONS IN SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, HARPER, 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. 361 PAGES, PHOTOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE PLUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SNYDER G.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | MAPS OF THE HEAVENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DEUTSCH, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FOLIO. VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 144 PAGES. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27354 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SODDY F.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIO-ACTIVITY: AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE, FROM THE STANDPOINT OF THE DISINTEGRATION THEORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE ELECTRICIAN, 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BROWN CLOTH, GILT, NO DUSTWRAPPER. WITH 40 ILLUS. VERY GOOD. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27576 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SODDY F.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INTERPRETATION OF THE ATOM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MURRAY. 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BROWN CLOTH, GILT, NO DUSTWRAPPER. ALTHOUGH AN EX. - LIB. COPY THIS IS VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT - PAPER LABEL TO SPINE AND FRONT PASTEDOWN, STAMP TO FRONT BOARD. 2 FOLDING TABLES, PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES, DIAGRAMS. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27579 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SODDY FREDERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | SCIENCE AND LIFE: ABERDEEN ADDRESSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, FOXING TO F.E.P.`S AND PAGES EDGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27792 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SODDY FREDERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE IMPACT OF SCIENCE UPON AN OLD CIVILISATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENDERSONS, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PAPER WRAPS, 22pp. AN INAUGURAL ADDRESS GIVEN TO THE STUDENTS OF THE UNIV. OF WALES, ABERYSTWYTH, OCTOBER, 1927. HEAVY FOXING TO EARLY PAGES, BUT GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27366 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SODDY FREDERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INTERPRETATION OF RADIUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, PUTNAMS, 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. RATHER WORN TO THE SPINE, BINDING SLIGHTLY SHAKEN BUT VERY GOOD. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27594 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SODDY FREDERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF ATOMIC ENERGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, NOVA ATLANTIS, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BLACK CLOTH, QUARTO, ILLUS. VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27749 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SODDY FREDERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WRECKING OF A SCIENTIFIC AGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENDERSONS, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PAPER WRAPS, 23pp. TERMINAL LECTURE TO THE STUDENTS OF THE UNIV. OF SOUTH WALES, CARDIFF, JANUARY, 1927. GOOD COPY, SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27367 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOMMERFELD A.: |
|---|
| Title: | ATOMBAU UND SPEKTRALLINIEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1921 FRIEDR. VIEWEG & SOHN BRAUNSCHWEIG |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, GERMAN TEXT. VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS AND GREEN SPINE. MIT 109 ABBILDUNGEN. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27917 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOMMERFELD ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | ATOMIC STRUCTURES AND SPECTRAL LINES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. TRANSLATED FROM THE 3RD GERMAN EDITION, WITH 125 FIGURES, 626 PAGES. ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, GILT TITLES, INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. FRONT JOINT CRACKED BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27406 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOMMERFELD ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | THREE LECTURES ON ATOMIC PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. SCHOOL PRIZE LABEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27582 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOMMERVILLE MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | ON MOLECULAR AND MICROSCOPIC SCIENCE - 2 VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1869 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, OCTAVO, x11, 432, v111, 320 pp., +32 pp PUBLISHER'S CATALOGUE. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, 11 COL. PLATES, WOODCUTS IN THE TEXT. EX LIBRARY WITH WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINES, WEAK HINGE TO VOL. 1. A WORKING COPY OF A SCARCE WORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27878 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STRUTT R. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BECQUEREL RAYS AND THE PROPERTIES OF RADIUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ARNOLD, 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT, VERY GOOD. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27667 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SWEDENBORG EMMANUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRINCIPIA OR THE FIRST PRINCIPALS OF NATURAL THINGS TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE MINOR PRINCIPIA AND SUMMARY OF THE PRINCIPIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SWEDENBORG SOCIETY, 1912 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. TWO VOLUMES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY TANSLEY. ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES AND DECORATION TO THE FRONT BOARDS WITH THE PLATE OF THE SWEDENBORG SOCIETY ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN. A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27332 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAYLOR DENNIS: |
|---|
| Title: | A SYSTEM OF APPLIED OPTICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 334 PAGES, EX UNIVERSITY LIBRARY COPY WITH BADLY DAMAGED SPINE AND FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED BUT THE CONTENTS ARE VERY GOOD - SO A WORKING COPY ONLY. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. A COMPLETE SYSTEM OF FORMULAE OF THE SECOND ORDER, AND THE FOUNDATION OF A COMPLETE SYSTEM OF THE THIRD ORDER, WITH EXAMPLES OF THEIR PRACTICAL APPLICATION. VERY SCARCE. EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27891 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAYLOR F. SHERWOOD: |
|---|
| Title: | A SHORT HISTORY OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HEINMANN |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ND (CIRCA 1940) BLUE CLOTH WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER (RATHER GRUBBY). PLATES AND DIAGRAMS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27618 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAYLOR RATTRAY GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE MIND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE BIOLOGICAL TIME BOMB AND THE DOOMSDAY BOOK |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TENNANT CATHERINE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOX OF STARS: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE NIGHT SKY AND ITS MYTHS AND LEGENDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 LITTLE BROWN, BOSTON |
|---|
| Description: | CARD COVERED BOOK PRESENTED IN A MATCHING BOX TOGETHER WITH 32 CARDS WITH PICTURES OF THE ZODIAK SUPERIMPOSED ON STAR MAPS WHICH HAVE BEEN PIERCED FOR VIEWING AGAINST THE LIGHT. ALL IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27970 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THE NAUTICAL ALMANAC OFFICES OF THE UK AND USA: |
|---|
| Title: | EXPLANATORY SUPPLEMENT TO THE ASTRONOMICAL EPHEMERIS AND THE AMERICAN EPHEMERIS AND NAUTICAL ALMANAC |
|---|
| Publisher: | HER MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE.1961 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. A RIGOROUS TREATMENT OF THE FUNDAMENTAL BASIS OF THE TABULATIONS OF THE SUN, MOON, PLANETS, SATELLITES AND STARS. OVER 500 PAGES OF DETAILED DATA AND ANALYSIS. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17612 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THE ROYAL SOCIETY: |
|---|
| Title: | NEWTON TERCENENARY CELEBRATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAPPER. A RECORD OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY'S CELEBRATION IN 1946. THREE PORTRAITS, A FACSIMILIE LETTER AND A PRINT. 91 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27698 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMAS JOHN AND PHILLIPS DAVID (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEGACY OF SIR LAWRENCE BRAGG |
|---|
| Publisher: | UK, SCIENCE REVIEWS, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, CLOTH WITH DUSTWRAPPER, NEAR FINE, 308 PAGES. A SERIES OF ESSAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27612 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMPSON S. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | MICHAEL FARADAY HIS LIFE AND WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASELL, 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. FRONTISPIECE OF FARADAY AND DIAGRAMS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27515 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMSON J. ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | SCIENCE OLD AND NEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MELROSE, 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. FOXING TO EARLY PAGES OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27851 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMSON J. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CORPUSCULAR THEORY OF MATTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CONSTABLE, 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 29 TEXT FIGS., 172 pp. OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, BINDING WEAK BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27561 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMSON J.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | APPLICATIONS OF DYNAMICS TO PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MCMILLAN, 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, FADING TO GILT ON SPINE, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27823 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMSON J.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GEORGE BELL, 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. 451 PAGES. PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27462 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THORNTON J. A. RAST W. et al (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | ASSESSMENT AND CONTROL OF NONPOINT SOURCE POLLUTION OF AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARTHENON, 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LAMINATED COVERS, 466 PAGES, A FINE, UNREAD COPY. VOLUME 23 IN THE 'MAN AND BIOSPHERE SERIES'. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27880 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOCHER J. F.: |
|---|
| Title: | WHAT IS PROBABLE ERROR ? |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTRY, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | CARD BOOKLET, 63 PAGES, VERY GOOD. STAMP TO FRONT COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27889 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRENN T.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SELF-SPLITTING ATOM: A HISTORY OF THE RUTHERFORD-SODDY COLLABORATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, WHICH HAS BEEN PROTECTED WITH A CELLOPHANE WRAPPER. EX-LIBRARY COPY. REMAINS OF GLUE ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27944 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURNBULL H. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MATHEMATICAL DISCOVERIES OF NEWTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BLACKIE, 1945 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, 68 PAGES, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27730 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURNER GERRARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ANTIQUE SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DORSET, BLANDFORD PRESS, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP, MANY COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27822 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURNER HERBERT HALL: |
|---|
| Title: | ASTRONOMICAL DISCOVERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ARNOLD, 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PUBLISHER'S FILE COPY WITH LABEL ON FRONT BOARD AND STAMP ON HALF TITLE. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT,225 pp. ILLUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27322 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TYNDALL JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | FRAGMENTS OF SCIENCE: A SERIES OF DETACHED ESSAYS, ADDRESSES AND REVIEWS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMANS, 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, 8TH EDITION. ORIGINAL DARK RED CLOTH, SOME DAMP STAINING TO THE BOARDS,OTHERWISE GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27953 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TYNDALL JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | FRAGMENTS OF SCIENCE: A SERIES OF DETACHED ESSAYS, ADDRESSES AND REVIEWS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMANS, 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, 8TH EDITION. ORIGINAL DARK RED CLOTH, SOME WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINES BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27816 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TYNDALL JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | HEAT CONSIDERED AS A MODE OF MOTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN, 1863 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED RED CLOTH, SLIGHTLY WORN. A COURSE OF TWELVE LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL INSTITUTION IN 1862. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27463 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A GUIDE TO THE STARS IN EIGHT PLANISPHERES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WALTON AND MABERLY, 1858 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED GREEN CLOTH, RECASED WITH NEW SPINE AND NEW END PAPERS WITH 8 STAR MAPS AND PUBLISHERS CATALOGUE. SOME FOXING TO THE PLATES. WITH A POEM BY PATRICK SCOTT. A NICE COPY OF THE SCARCE WORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27349 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | MONTHLY NOTICES OF THE ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY CONTAINING PAPERS, ABSTRACTS OF PAPERS, AND REPORTS OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 118, VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK RED BOARDS. WE ALSO HAVE THE FOLLOWING VOLUMES:- VOL 131 (1965 OCTOBER TO 1966 FEBRUARY, VOL. 125 (1962 DECEMBER TO 1963 JUNE), VOL 115 (1955), VOL. 109 (1949), , VOL. 101 (1941), VOL. 127 (1963 DECEMBER TO 1964 MAY), VOL. 122 (FEBRUARY TO AUGUST 1961),VOL. 117 (1957),V OL. 133 (1966 JULY TO 1966 AUGUST), VOL. 132 (1966 MARCH TO 1966 JUNE), AND VOL 134 (1966 SEPTEMBER TO 1967 JANUARY). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10393 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | SYMPOSIA OF THE SOCIETY FOR EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY: NUMBER 15 - MECHANISMS IN BIOLOGICAL COMPETITION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DUSTWRAP. SYMPOSIA OF THE SOCIETY FOR EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY NUMBER 15. CONTAINS A SERIES OF ESSAYS AND PAPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17891 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN (T. W.): |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER TO THE REV. DR. WILLIAM BRAKENBRIDGE....CONCERNING THE TERM AND PERIOD OF HUMAN LIFE..... |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS, 1761 |
|---|
| Description: | IN WHICH THE INEQUALITIES IN CONSTRUCTING, AND THE FALSE CONCLUSIONS DRAWN FROM DR. HALLEY'S BRESLAU TABLE ARE FULLY PROVED. ORIGINAL PRINT, pp46-70. VERY GOOD. DISBOUND (PAGES ONLY). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28330 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | URQUHART JOHN W.: |
|---|
| Title: | ELECTRIC LIGHT: IT`S PRODUCTION AND USE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CROSBY LOCKWOOD, 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | 5TH EDITION REVISED WITH FURTHER EDITIONS AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS.A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27522 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VARIOUS: |
|---|
| Title: | PHASES OF MODERN SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DENNY, 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1925, BLUE CLOTH, PUBLISHED IN CONNEXION WITH THE SCIENCE EXHIBIT OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY AT THE BRITISH EMPIRE EXHIBITION, 1925. CONTRIBUTIONS BY LODGE, RUTHERFORD, THOMSON AND OTHERS. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27778 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VARIOUS: |
|---|
| Title: | PHYSICS OF THE 20TH CENTURY HISTORY AND OUTLOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | MOSCOW, MIR, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL CLOTH WITH TORN DUSTWRAPPER, VERY GOOD COPY. WITH THE BUSINESS CARD OF PROF. A T GRIGORIAN, A MEMBER OF THE EDITORIAL BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27772 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VILLAMIL R. DE: |
|---|
| Title: | NEWTON: THE MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, KNOX, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH WITH AN IMAGE OF A BUST OF NEWTON ON THE FRONT COVER. FOREWORD BY ALBERT EINSTEIN. 111 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27733 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VOLTAIRE M. DE: |
|---|
| Title: | PHILOSOPHICAL LITERARY AND HISTORICAL MISCELLANIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNKNOWN, [1760] |
|---|
| Description: | PROBABLY VOLUME 1 TRANSLATED BY J. PERRY. LATER FUNCTIONAL RED CLOTH BINDING, NEW ENDPAPERS. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1760. CONTAINS: AN HISTORICAL PANEGYRIC ON THE MARCHIONESS DU CHATELET, 1754; AN EPISTLE ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF NEWTON; ELEMENTS OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF NEWTON IN THREE PARTS; MISCELLANIES; DIALOGUES. IN TOTAL pp. xx11,471. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28332 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VON KARMAN THEODORE: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM LOW-SPEED AERODYNAMICS TO ASTRONAUTICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 PERGAMON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL FORMAT BOOK IN BLUE BOARDS. VERY GOOD. COORDINATING EDITOR: DR. SHIH I. PAI. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27965 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WADSWORTH R.M. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MEASUREMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS IN TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, NO DUSTWRAP. ASSISTANTS: L.C. CHAPAS, A.J. RUTTER, M.E. SOLOMON AND J. WARREN WILSON. A SYMPOSIUM OF THE BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY, READING 29-31 MARCH, 1967. VOLUME NUMBER EIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17882 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON JAMES D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DOUBLE HELIX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, MAUVE CLOTH WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 19 HALF-TONE ILLUS. AND 11 DIAGRAMS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27570 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WEART SPENCER R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DISCOVERY OF GLOBAL WARMING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 HARVARD, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK NOT ONLY REVEALS THE HISTORY OF GLOBAL WARMING, BUT ALSO ANALYZES THE NATURE OF MODERN SCIENTIFIC WORK AS IT CONFRONTS THE MOST DIFFICULT QUESTIONS ABOUT THE EARTH`S FUTURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WECKER J. JACOB: |
|---|
| Title: | EIGHTEEN BOOKS OF THE SECRETS OF ART AND NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PRINTED BY STOCKWELL |
|---|
| Description: | FACSIMILE OF THE 1660 EDITION PRINTED FOR SIMON MILLER, LARGE OCTAVO, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLE, NEAR FINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27807 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELLS H.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | SCIENCE AND THE WORLD MIND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1942 THE NEW EUROPE PUBLISHING CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. 1ST EDITION. 63 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27431 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELLS H.G., JULIAN HUXLEY AND G.P. WELLS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SCIENCE OF LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1931, CASSELL & CO LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH DARK BLUE BOARDS. - NO DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN TONE AND LINE AND INCLUDING MANY DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WEYL HERMANN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEORY OF GROUPS AND QUANTUM MECHANICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1931, METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL OLIVE GREEN BOARDS WITH A LITTLE FINGERING TO THE SPINE. TRANSLATED FORM THE SECOND (REVISED) GERMAN EDITION BY H.P. ROBERTSON. 3 DIAGRAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27925 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHEWALL WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | OF THE PLURALITY OF WORLDS: AN ESSAY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PARKER, 1854 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, BLUE CLOTH, CLOTH A LITTLE WORN BUT VERY GOOD. ALSO CONTAINS A DIALOGUE, SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27746 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHEWELL REV. WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | ASTRONOMY AND GENERAL PHYSICS CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO NATURAL THEOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1836 WILLIAM PICKERING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIFTH EDITION. REBOUND IN GREEN CARD WITH GREY SPINE, PAPER LABEL NEW END PAPERS. A VERY GOOD COPY. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. TREATISE 111 ON ASTRONOMY AND GENERAL PHYSICS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27972 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITE ANDREW DICKSON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WARFARE OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENRY KING, 1876 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, FADED, 151 pp, PLUS PUBLISHER'S CATALOGUE. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27368 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITEHEAD A.N.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRINCIPAL OF RELATIVITY WITH APPLICATIONS TO PHYSICAL SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1922 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLE, SOME WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27452 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITEHOUSE W.J. AND PUTMAN J.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADIOACTIVE ISOTOPES |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON PRESS, 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT, WEAR TO FOOT AND BOTTOM OF SPINE WITH FRONT HINGE WEAK, OTHERWISE GOOD ONLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27809 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITTAKER E. T. AND WATSON G. N.: |
|---|
| Title: | A COURSE ON MODERN ANALYSIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FOURTH EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, LARGE OCTAVO, A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF THIS CLASSIC. 608 PAGES. SIGNATURE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28488 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITTAKER SIR EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | EDDINGTON'S PRINCIPLE IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | BOOKLET, PAPER COVERS, 35 PAGES, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28177 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHYTE L.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCHIMEDES OR THE FUTURE OF PHYSICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, KEGAN |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE, CIRCA 1930, SMALL OCTAVO. 96 PAGES PLUS 19 PAGES OF PUBLISHER`S CATALOGUE. VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27805 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILSON ALBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | UNFINISHED MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | GREENING. LONDON. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH. A SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS OF THE PSYCHOPATH OR HUMAN DEGENERATE. ILLUSTRATED. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10673 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILSON GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF THE HON. HENRY CAVENDISH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE CAVENDISH SOCIETY, 1851 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN, BLIND-STAMPED CLOTH. EX. LIBRARY (HOUSE OF RETREAT, INCHICORE, DUBLIN), WITH LABLE AND PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. WEAKNESS TO FRONT HINGE, SPLIT BETWEEN SPINE AND BACK BOARD, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27620 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WISE M. N.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VALUES OF PRECISION EXACTITUDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW JERSEY |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER`S INSCRIPTION. A SERIES OF PAPERS EXAMINING HOW EXACTITUDE HAS COME TO OCCUPY PROMINENT PLACE IN WESTERN SOCIETY. PUBLISHED AT £35.00. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 981 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOLLASTON WILLIAM HYDE: |
|---|
| Title: | ON THE FINITE EXTENT OF THE ATMOSPHERE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS, 1822 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL ARTICLE FROM THE PHIL. TRANS. 10 PAGES (SOME UNOPENED) IN A CARD COVER. FINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27954 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WRIGHT C. R ALDER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THRESHOLD OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GRIFFIN, 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT, 421 PAGES. 'A VARIETY OF SIMPLE AND AMUSING EXPERIMENTS'. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27661 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WRIGHT SIR ALMROTH: |
|---|
| Title: | ALETHETROPIC LOGIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HIENEMANN, 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH FOUR COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27496 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WRIGHT THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | SECOND OR SINGULAR THOUGHTS UPON THE THEORY OF THE UNIVERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DAWSONS, 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | EDITED FROM THE MANUSCRIPT BY M A HOSKIN, ORANGE CLOTH, SEVEN PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES, VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27745 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YOUNG CHARLES A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A TEXT-BOOK OF GENERAL ASTRONOMY FOR COLLEGES AND SCIENTIFIC SCHOOLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1916 GINN AND CO., LTD., BOSTON |
|---|
| Description: | REVISED EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. TWO INSCRIPTIONS ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR THIS HEAVY BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27973 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YOUNG ROBERT AND TEICH MIKULAS (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | CHANGING PERSPECTIVES IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HEINEMANN, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CLOTH. A SERIES OF ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JOSEPH NEEDHAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27852 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YOUNG THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A COURSE OF LECTURES ON NATURAL PHILOSPHY AND THE MECHANICAL ARTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, TAYLOR AND WALTON, 1845 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION. VOLUME 2 ONLY - THE PLATES. CONTAINS 43 FINE PLATES, 2 IN COLOUR. VERY GOOD, TIGHT AND CLEAN. RECASED USINF THE ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED BOARDS AND SPINE. FROM THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM MONTAGUE BAILLIE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27424 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ZEEMAN P.: |
|---|
| Title: | RESEARCHES IN MAGNETO-OPTICS: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE MAGNETIC RESOLUTION OF SPECTRUM LINES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1913 MACMILLAN AND CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION BUT WITH A SPLIT TO TOP OF SPINE ON RIGHT HAND SIDE. EX-LIBRARY. BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. MACMILLAN SCIENCE MONOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27975 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|