Hawkridge Bookshop RELIGION
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | 'SULPICIUS SEVERUS': |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER TO NOBODY ON THE NEGLIGENCE AND MISCONDUCT OF ECCLESIASTICAL SUPERIORS, AND PARTICULARLY OF A MODERN BISHOP |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, KEARSLY, 1775 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY ATTRACTIVELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARD, NEW ENDPAPERS, 69 PAGES. AN ANONYMOUS ATTACK OF THE CHURCH OF THE TIME BY 'SULPICIUS', WITH A HAND-WRITTEN LETTER TO THE REV. CANON HOCKIN, DATED 1890, SAYING THE AUTHOR OF THE LETTER CANNOT FIND THE NAME OF 'SULPICIUS'. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25418 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | A MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER TO THE LORD BISHOP OF WORCESTER, OCCASIONED BY HIS STRICTURES ON ARCHBISHOP SECKER AND BISHOP LOWTH IN HIS LIFE OF BISHOP WARBURTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COOKE AND FLETCHER, 1796 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, A SUPER COPY REBOUND IN HALF CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, 42 PAGES. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25848 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALEX MARLEE (TEXT BY): |
|---|
| Title: | DESERT SONGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DENMARK. SCANDINAVIA. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SELECTIONS FROM THE PSALMS WITH PRAYER MEDITATIONS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13507 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALLESTREE RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WHOLE DUTY OF MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON 1675 |
|---|
| Description: | NICELY RECASED, NEW SPINE, OLD FULL LEATHER BOARDS, NEW ENDPAGES. BOARDS WITH FADED GILT-RULED BORDER AND GILT-RULED CENTRE PANEL WITH GILT FLORAL DESIGN IN EACH CORNER. SPINE IN 5 COMPARTMENTS WITH GILT-RULED RAISED BANDS AND RED GILT-LETTERED LABEL. INCLUDES FINE ENGRAVED FRONTIS AND EXTRA TITLE-PAGE BY WILLIAM DOL(L)E. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 790.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23096 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROUGHTON THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | BIBLIOTHECA HISTORICO-SACRA: OR, AN HISTORICAL LIBRARY OF THE PRINCIPAL MATTERS RELATING TO RELIGION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, R. REILY FOR STEPHEN AUSTEN, 1737 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VOLUME 1 ONY OF TWO. FOLIO, THE ORIGINAL BINDING IN SHOCKING CONDITION, WITH BOARDS VERY WORN AND ALMOST DETACHED. HOWEVER, INTERNALLY CLEAN AND VERY GOOD. RIPE FOR REBINDING. ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE, LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS, 606 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26342 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAVE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE LIVES, ACTS AND MARTYRDOMS OF THOSE WHO WERE COTEMPORARY WITH, OR IMMEDIATELEY SUCCEEDED THE APOSTLES. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. 1762 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL QUARTO, CONTEMPORARY FULL LEATHER, VERY WORN, FRONT BOARD DETACHED, FRONTISPIECE WITH LOSS TO THE EDGES, THEREAFTER GOOD. A COPY FOR REBINDING. PAGES. xviii, 614. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26312 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHURCH REV. ALFRED J.: |
|---|
| Title: | STORIES FROM LIVY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1895 SEELEY & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFUL COPY, BOUND IN LEATHER. MARBLED END PAPERS AND PAGE EDGES.16 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR, FROM DESIGNS BY PINELLI. SEVENTH THOUSAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13286 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DICKENS CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF OUR LORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1934 ASSOCIATED NEWSPAPERS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS WHICH HAVE SLIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS. MARBLED END PAPERS. WORN AND FADED DUSTWRAP. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME, IN INK ON F.E.P. WRITTEN EXPRESSLY FOR HIS CHILDREN BY CHARLES DICKENS. THIS BOOK IS CONTAINED IN A WOODEN BOOK BOX, LINED WITH BLUE FELT CLOTH, AND WITH A CLASP. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26325 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOYLE CANON: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF OLD HALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1891 EDMUNDIAN ASSOCIATION, |
|---|
| Description: | SOME WEAR TO BOARDS OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT COVER. GILDED PAGE EDGES. WRITTEN ON THE OCCASION OF THE CENTENARY CELEBRATION AT ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE IN 1869. INCLUDES ILLUSTRATIONS OF HALL AND COLLEGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23187 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLEETWOOD REV. JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST WITH THE LIVES OF THE APOSTLES AND EVANGELISTS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1866 WILLIAM COLLINS, SONS, & CO., |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN BROWN BINDING WITH GILT DECORATIONS. THE BINDING IS A LITTLE WORN BUT VERY GOOD. A SERIES OF BIOGRAPHIES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY. ILLUSTRATED BY 100 ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD AND A SERIES OF CARTOONS IN CHROMO-LITHOGRAPHY. A SMALL AMMOUNT OF FOXING THROUGHOUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14644 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRIEDRICH BARON VON HUGEL: |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J. M. DENT, 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. 2 VOLS. VERY GOOD. BOOKPLATE IN ONE VOLUME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1501 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUMLEY FRANCES AND BRIAN REDHEAD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHRISTIAN CENTURIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 BBC BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS BASED ON THE POPULAR RADIO FOUR SERIES AND TELLS THE STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES THROUGH THE LIVES OF TWELVE REMARKABLE CHARACTERS FROM CONSTANTINE TO DANTE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19455 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HIND LEWIS (INTRODUCTION BY): |
|---|
| Title: | ECCLESIASTICUS - OR THE WISDOM OF JESUS THE SON OF SIRACH |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN LANE THE BODLY HEAD. LONDON. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH - GILT EMBOSSED SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATIONS BY VIOLET BRUNTON AND INTRODUCTION BY C. LEWIS HIND . |
|---|
| Price (£): | 109.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12579 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JAMESON MRS. (COMMENCED BY) AND CONTINUED AND COMPLETED BY LADY EASTLAKE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF OUR LORD AS EXEMPLIFIED IN WORKS OF ART WITH THAT OF HIS TYPES;ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST; AND OTHER PERSONS OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1890 LONGMANS, GREEN, AND CO LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN CLOTH . GILT LETTERING ON SPINE AND GILT PICTURE OF MOTHER AND CHILD ON FRONT OF EACH VOLUME. ILLUSTRATIONS AND ETCHINGS.GILT TO TOP EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13248 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELLY REV. BERNARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | BUTLER`S LIVES OF THE SAINTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1936 VIRTUE & CO., LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | 6 VOLUMES, COMPLETE, IN GREEN CLOTH IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. - GILT LETTERING ON THE SPINE AND A CROSS ON THE FRONT BOARD. VOLUMES 1 TO 5: THE FATHERS, MARTYRS AND OTHER PRINCIPAL SAINTS. VOLUME 6: SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUME. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. THERE WILL BE EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 98.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25290 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARY BATCHELOR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LION PRAYER COLLECTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 LION PUBLISHING,OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILNER REV. JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF CHRIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | T. CADELL & W. DAVIES. LONDON. 1810 |
|---|
| Description: | FIVE VOLUMES IN HALF LEATHER MARBLED BOARDS. SOME LEATHER ON CORNERS RUBBED OFF. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE RUBBED, VOL. I, SMALL PIECE OF LEATHER MISSING BOTTOM OF SPINE. VOL.5, 2" TEAR BOTTOM OF SPINE. THIRD EDITION. HISTORY FROM THE 1ST TO THE 13TH CENTURY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7693 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MIRO GABRIEL: |
|---|
| Title: | FIGURES OF THE PASSION OF OUR LORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | GUY CHAPMAN. LONDON. 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH. SOME PAGES UNCUT. FOXING ON LEAF ENDS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17141 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PALEY WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | HORAE PAULINAE; OF, THE TRUTH OF THE SCRIPTURE HISTORY OF SAINT PAUL EVINCED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1846 LONGMAN & CO., AND OTHERS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION, HARROW SCHOOL PRIZE INSCRIPTION PLATE. FULL RED LEATHER. SOME WEAR AND SCUFFING TO EDGES OF SPINE AND BOARDS. GOLD DECORATION AND LETTERING TO SPINE. RAISED BANDS. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. ALL PAGES EDGES MARBLED. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24660 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PASIERB J. AND SAMEK J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHRINE OF THE BLACK MADONNA AT CZESTOCHOWA |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARSAW. INTERPRESS. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE BOOK IS PROTECTED BY A CARD SLIP CASE. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25673 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUNCIMAN STEVEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EASTERN SCHISM |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. CLARENDON PRESS. 1971 (REPRINTED FROM SHEETS OF 1955 EDITION) |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY IN NAVY CLOTH-BOUND BOARDS. A STUDY, BASED ON SEVEN WAYNFLETE LECTURES, OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE PAPACY & THE EASTERN CHURCHES DURING THE XITH & XIITH CENTURIES. BIBLIOGRAPHY. INDEX |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23431 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SANDERSON M. H. B.: |
|---|
| Title: | CARDINAL OF SCOTLAND. DAVID BEATON 1494-1546 |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN DONALD. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW PAPERBACK OF OVER 300 PAGES. REVISED EDITION. A DETAILED STUDY OF CARDINAL BEATON'S PUBLIC, PROFESSIONAL AND PRIVATE LIFE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19161 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPRAT THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER FROM THE BISHOP OF ROCHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | E. D. W. JONES IN THE SAVOY. 1688 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO LETTERS - THE FIRST DATED 1688, 20 PAGES. THE SECOND DATED 1689, 64 PAGES. BOUND IN MODERN BLACK CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS AND GILT TITLE TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD INTERIOR CLEAN AND BRIGHT. TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE EARL OF SOMERSET AND MIDDLESEX, LORD CHAMBERLAIN OF HIS MAJESTIES HOUSEHOLD, CONCERNING HIS SITTING IN THE THE LATE ECCLESIASTICAL COMMISSION. In 1669 Sprat became canon of Westminster Abbey, and in 1670 rector of Uffington, Lincolnshire. He was chaplain to Charles II in 1676, curate and lecturer at St. Margaret's, Westminster, in 1679, canon of Windsor in 1681, dean of Westminster in 1683 and bishop of Rochester in 1684. He was a member of James II's ecclesiastical commission, and in 1688 he read the Declaration of Indulgence to empty benches in Westminster Abbey. The suggestion was that he was playing at being Vicar of Bray. Although he opposed the motion of 1689 declaring the throne vacant, he assisted at the coronation of William and Mary. As dean of Westminster he directed Christopher Wren's restoration of the abbey. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20452 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRENCH RICHARD CHENEVIX: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTES ON THE MIRACLES OF OUR LORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1889 KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | HARROW SCHOOL PRIZE. 14TH EDITION. FULL CALF. VERY GOOD, GILT DECORATION AND LETTERING TO SPINE, RAISED BANDS, SOME SLIGHT WEAR. ALL PAGE EDGES GILT. DECORATION TO BOARD EDGES. MARBLED END PAPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24621 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A DICTIONARY OF THE BIBLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN MURRAY. LONDON. 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. ALL HAVE FRAYED SPINES, VOL. 1 PART ONE HAS SPLIT TOP OF SPINE. ANTIQUITIES, BIOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY, EDITED BY SIR WILLIAM SMITH AND REV. J.M. FULLER. ILLUSTRATED. VOL.1. IS IN TWO PARTS THEREFORE THERE ARE FOUR BOOKS IN ALL. FULL INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9368 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER TO A BISHOP CONCERNING THE DIVINE LEGATION OF MOSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PRINTED FOR E. WITHERS. |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE BUT MID EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. A 57 PAGE PAMPHLET BOUND IN MODERN STIFF PAPER. A RESPONSE TO BISHOP WILLIAM WARBURTON'S DIVINE LEGATION OF 1738. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23723 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ANTHOLOGY OF HEBREW ESSAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MASSADA PUBLISHING. TEL AVIV. 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN HARDBACK DUSTWRAPS ARE TORN OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. SELECTED BY ISRAEL COHEN AND B.Y. MICHALI |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10442 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHRISTIAN YEAR: THOUGHTS IN VERSE OF THE SUNDAYS AND HOLYDAYS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1840 JOHN HENRY PARKER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 19TH EDITION. LEATHER BOUND. WEAR AND SCUFFING TO SPINE AND BOARDS. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. GOLD DECORATION AND LETTERING TO SPINE, GOLD DECORATION TO BOARD EDGES. RAISED BANDS. ALL PAGE EDGES GILDED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24663 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOLY BIBLE - AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | NICELY BOUND IN FULL BLUE CALF, SOME WEAR, SPINE FADED TO GREEN, WITH GOLD DECORATION AND 5 RAISED BANDS. MARBLED END PAPERS. DECORATION TO INNER BOARD EDGES. ALL PAGE EDGES GILT. INITIALS A P IMPRINTED ON FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24626 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WANGBERG A.: |
|---|
| Title: | BIBLE PIONEER WORK IN NORWEGIAN LAPLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE HULBERT PUBLISHING CO. BIRMINGHAM. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6659 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHATELY RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | BACON'S ESSAYS WITH ANNOTATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1892 LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FULL CALF. VERY GOOD COPY. HARROW SCHOOL PRIZE. GOLD DECORATION AND LETTERING TO SPINE, RAISED BAND. ALL EDGES GILT. MARBLED END PAPERS. DECORATIONS TO BOARD EDGES. TIGHTLY BOUND COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 81.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24619 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|