Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop POLITICS catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ARCHER JEFFREY:
Title:THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES
Publisher:1997 HARPERCOLLINS, LONDON
Description:FULL LEATHER - AS NEW IN LIKEWISE SLIPCASE. REPRINT. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED TO 1,000 NUMBERED COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 950. GOLD LEAF TO PAGE EDGES AND BLUE SILK RIBBON PAGE MARKER.
Price (£):345.00
Stock No:23557 Click to enquire

Author:ARNOT PAGE R.:
Title:THE MINERS: ONE UNION, ONE INDUSTRY
Publisher:LONDON. GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN. 1979
Description:FINE CLEAN COPY. WRAPPER FINE. 12 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, 1 MAP. A HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF MINEWORKERS 1939-46.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:22980 Click to enquire

Author:ASHRAF P.M.:
Title:THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THOMAS SPENCE
Publisher:FRANK GRAHAM, NEWCASTLE, 1983
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:5329 Click to enquire

Author:BENN TONY:
Title:OFFICE WITHOUT POWER: DIARIES 1968-72
Publisher:1989 HUTCHINSON, LONDON
Description:SIGNED INSCRIPTION ON FEP. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TONY BENN IS THE LONGEST SERVING MP IN THE HISTORY OF THE LABOUR PARTY. HE LEFT PARLIAMENT IN 2001, AFTER MORE THAN HALF A CENTURY IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, TO DEVOTE MORE TIME TO POLITICS. REPRINT.
Price (£):37.50
Stock No:17660 Click to enquire

Author:BOYES R.:
Title:THE HARD ROAD TO MARKET
Publisher:1990 Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd
Description:Gorbachev, The Underworld and The Rebirth of Capitalism. Very Good Copy in good dustwrap.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:667 Click to enquire

Author:CATHERWOOD SIR FRED:
Title:AT THE CUTTING EDGE
Publisher:1995 HODDER & STOUGHTON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A LIFETIME OF POLITICS, INDUSTRY AND FAITH.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:7307 Click to enquire

Author:CHURCHILL WILLIAM:
Title:BLOOD TOIL TEARS AND SWEAT
Publisher:LONDON, CASSELL, 1989
Description:FIRST EDITION, HARDBACK OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, DEDICATION ON FEP. A BOOK OF CHURCHILL'S FAMOUS SPEECHES. INTRODUCTION BY DAVID CANNADINE. 355pp.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24285 Click to enquire

Author:CHURCHILL WINSTON S.:
Title:HIS FATHER'S SON THE LIFE OF RANDOLPH CHURCHILL
Publisher:WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1966
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER (PRICE CLIPPED). PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE. ILLUSTRATED. OVER 500 PAGES.
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:23842 Click to enquire

Author:COOK B W:
Title:ELEANOR ROOSEVELT
Publisher:LONDON. BLOOMSBURY. 1993
Description:FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. BIOGRAPHY OF 'THE MOST IMPORTANT WOMAN IN AMERICAN POLITICAL HISTORY'. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. NEARLY 600 PAGES, INCLUDING EXTENSIVE NOTES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16974 Click to enquire

Author:CREMER WILLIAM RANDAL:
Title:INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION OFFICIAL REPORT
Publisher:LONDON. 1906.
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED RED CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE FOURTEENTH CONFERENCE HELD IN THE ROYAL GALLERY OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS. LONDON JULY 23RD TO 25TH 1906. WEAK SPINE. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:7707 Click to enquire

Author:DEBRAY REGIS:
Title:PRISON WRITINGS
Publisher:ALLEN LANE. LONDON. 1973
Description:GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY ROSEMARY SHEED
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:6483 Click to enquire

Author:DIMBLEBY J.:
Title:THE LAST GOVERNOR: CHRIS PATTEN & THE HANDOVER OF HONG KONG
Publisher:1997 LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.DURING THE FINAL FIVE YEARS OF BRITISH RULE IN HONG KONG, ACCLAIMED AUTHOR AND BROADCASTER JONATHAN DIMBLEBY WITNESSED HISTORY IN THE MAKING. THE UNPRECEDENTED ACCESS HE WAS GIVEN TO CHRIS PATTEN, THE LAST GOVERNOR OF BRITAIN`S LAST SIGNIFICANT COLONY, HAS ENABLED DIMBLEBY TO CHART EVERY TWIST AND TURN OF AN EXTRAORDINARY DIPLOMATIC, POLITICAL AND PERSONAL DRAMA IN THIS REMARKABLE BOOK.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:537 Click to enquire

Author:EDWARDS J. HUGH:
Title:DAVID LLOYD GEORGE THE MAN AND STATEMAN
Publisher:LONDON. WAVERLEY BOOK CO.,
Description:NO DATE. TWO VOLUMES IN RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD, GILT TITLES, SPINES FADED, SOME MARKING TO THE CLOTH. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THE MARQUESS OF LOTHIAN AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:21309 Click to enquire

Author:EGREMONT LORD:
Title:WYNDHAM AND CHILDREN FIRST
Publisher:LONDON. MACMILLAN. 1968
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE PRIVATE SECRETARY TO HAROLD MACMILLAN.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:21387 Click to enquire

Author:ELLETSON D.H.:
Title:CHEQUERS AND THE PRIME MINISTERS
Publisher:ROBERT HALE, LONDON, 1970.
Description:GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:3112 Click to enquire

Author:GORBACHEV MIKHAIL:
Title:MEMOIRS
Publisher:LONDON. DOUBLEDAY. 1997
Description:FINE HARDBACK IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER, REPRINT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. MIKHAIL GORBACHEV BECAME LEADER OF THE SOVIET UNION IN 1985 BUT REALISED THAT THE COMMUNIST SYSTEM COULD NOT CONTINUE. SUBSEQUENTLY DEPOSED BY YELTSIN, GORBACHEV REVEALS IN THIS MEMOIR HIS FEELINGS ABOUT THE SAD STATE OF HIS COUNTRY IN THE 90S. A HISTORICAL DOCUMENT OF THE FIRST IMPORTANCE IT GIVES AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF THE EVENTS OF THE YEARS OF GLASNOST. BASED ON TRANSLATION BY GEORGES PERONANSKY & TATJANA VARSAVSKY. INDEX, LIST BIOGRAPHIES. GLOSSARY. CHRONOLOGY. 14 PAGES OF BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOSGRAPHIC PLATES. MAPS
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:24384 Click to enquire

Author:HALDERMAN H R:
Title:THE ENDS OF POWER
Publisher:1978 TIMES BOOKS NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH JOSEPH DIMONA.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:3157 Click to enquire

Author:HARDIE FRANK:
Title:THE POLITICAL INFLUENCE OF QUEEN VICTORIA 1861-1901
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1938
Description:REBOUND COPY IN BLUE CLOTH, SECOND EDITION, PROBABLY SCHOOL LIBRARY BUT NO STICKERS INK NUMBER ON FEP
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:6780 Click to enquire

Author:HEALEY DENIS:
Title:THE TIME OF MY LIFE
Publisher:LONDON MICHAEL JOSEPH, 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18341 Click to enquire

Author:HOGG SARAH & JONATHAN HILL:
Title:TOO CLOSE TO CALL
Publisher:LITTLE, BROWN & CO. LONDON. 1995
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. POWER AND POLITICS - JOHN MAJOR IN NO.10.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:6981 Click to enquire

Author:HORNE ALISTAIR:
Title:MACMILLAN 1894 - 1956 VOLUME 1 OF THE OFFICIAL BIOGRAPHY
Publisher:1988 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IMMENSLEY READABLE, WIDELY RESEARCHED AND POWERFULLY ARGUED, ALISTAIR HORNE`S BIOGRAPHY IS A PORTRAIT OF UNIQUE DIMENSION, BUT ALSO A NOTABLE CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF OUR TIME.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:19048 Click to enquire

Author:HORNE ALISTAIR:
Title:MACMILLAN 1957-1986. VOLUME 2 OF THE OFFICIAL BIOGRAPHY
Publisher:1989 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. JACKET ILLUSTRATION: HAROLD MACMILLAN IN HIS ROBES AS CHANCELLOR OF OXFORD UNIVERSITY.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18308 Click to enquire

Author:INGHAM BERNARD:
Title:THE WAGES OF SPIN: A CLEAR CASE OF COMMUNICATIONS GONE WRONG
Publisher:2003 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. - MINT/MINT. PUBLISHED AT £18.99. SIGNED COPY. THIS TIMELY AND WONDERFULLY ENTERTAINING BOOK IS AT ONCE ALARMING AND REASSURING. NOBODY COMES OUT OF THE SPINDOCTOR ERA WITH CREDIT, LEAST OF ALL THE BLAIR GOVERNMENT WHICH HAS FOUND ITS JUDGEMENT AS WELL AS ITS INTEGRITY BEING CALLED INTO QUESTION. BUT BERNARD INGHAM CHARTS A WAY FORWARD FOR A DISCIPLINED REGIME.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19108 Click to enquire

Author:JACQUEMIN ALEXIS AND HENRY W. DE JONG:
Title:EUROPEAN INDUSTRIAL ORGANISATION
Publisher:JOHN WILEY, NEW YORK, 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:4298 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES ROBERT RHODES:
Title:ROSEBERY
Publisher:1995 PHOENIX, LONDON
Description:NEW PAPERBACK BOOK - PUBLISHED AT £12.99. WINNER OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE`S HEINEMANN AWARD, RHODES JAMES` BIOGRAPHY CHARTS ROSEBERY`S RAPID RISE TO POLITICAL STARDOM, HIS FATAL DEFECTS OF CHARACTER WHICH, ASSISTED BY CRUEL MISFORTUNE, BROUGHT THIS RICHLY TALENTED MAN TO PREMATURE OLD AGE AND POLITICAL OBLIVION.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:19114 Click to enquire

Author:JINGSHENG WEI:
Title:THE COURAGE TO STAND ALONE
Publisher:VIKING. USA. 1997
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LETTERS FROM PRISON AND OTHER WRITINGS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:10887 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON R.W.:
Title:SHOOTDOWN
Publisher:CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE VERDICT ON KAL 007. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:17135 Click to enquire

Author:KNAPP FRANK AVERILL JR.:
Title:THE LIFE OF SEBASTIAN LERDO DE TEJADA 1823-1889.
Publisher:1968 GREENWOOD PRESS NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. GREEN BOARDS. A STUDY OF INFLUENCE AND OBSCURITY. BIOGRAPHY OF THE MEXICAN STATESMAN.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:3645 Click to enquire

Author:LASH JOSEPH P.:
Title:ELEANOR: THE YEARS ALONE
Publisher:ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:18953 Click to enquire

Author:LENIN N.:
Title:IMPERIALISMEN
Publisher:STOCKHOLM 1928
Description:BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER. EX LIBRARY ' VAXJO STADS BIBLIOTEK '. TEXT IN SWEDISH. PART OF THE SOCIALISTISKT BIBLIOTEK.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18693 Click to enquire

Author:LENIN N.:
Title:KOMMUNISTISK BILDNING OCH UPPFOSTRAN SOCIALISMEN
Publisher:STOCKHOLM 1928
Description:BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER. EX LIBRARY ' VAXJO STADS BIBLIOTEK '. TEXT IN SWEDISH. PART OF THE SOCIALISTISKT BIBLIOTEK. ALSO INCLUDED IS MORAL OCH KLASSNORMER BY E PREOBRASJENSKIJ.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18696 Click to enquire

Author:LENIN N.:
Title:REVOLUTIONEN OCH STATEN
Publisher:STOCKHOLM 1928
Description:BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER. EX LIBRARY ' VAXJO STADS BIBLIOTEK '. TEXT IN SWEDISH. PART OF THE SOCIALISTISKT BIBLIOTEK.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18694 Click to enquire

Author:LEPPARD DAVID:
Title:ON THE TRAIL OF TERROR
Publisher:JONATHAN CAPE. LONDON. 1991
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE INSIDE STORY OF THE LOCKERBIE INVESTIGATION.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:20985 Click to enquire

Author:MANN ANTHONY:
Title:WELL INFORMED CIRCLES
Publisher:1961 CASSELL & CO, LONDON
Description:A VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ASPECTS OF INTERNATIONAL DIPLOMACY, POLITICS AND HUMAN RELATIONS AS EXPERIENCED BY A FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT OF 25 YEARS STANDING. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:20474 Click to enquire

Author:MAYER JOHN:
Title:NUCLEAR PEACE: THE STORY OF THE TRIDENT PEACE
Publisher:VISION, SATIN PUBLICATIONS LTD. 2002.
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY. SIGNED COPY
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:12287 Click to enquire

Author:MCINNES ANGUS:
Title:ROBERT HARLEY PURITAN POLITICIAN
Publisher:LONDON. GOLLANCZ. 1970.
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. HARLEY WAS PRIME MINISTER OF GREAT BRITAIN IN THE EARLY YEARS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY AT THE TIME OF QUEEN ANNE.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:21389 Click to enquire

Author:MEYER CHRISTOPHER:
Title:DC CONFIDENTIAL
Publisher:2005 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THE CONTROVERSIAL MEMOIRS OF BRITAIN`S AMBASSADOR TO THE U.S. AT THE TIME OF 9/11 AND THE IRAQ WAR.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:20243 Click to enquire

Author:NAUGHTIE JAMES:
Title:THE RIVALS: THE INTIMATE STORY OF A POLITICAL MARRIAGE
Publisher:2001 FOURTH ESTATE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. THIS IS THE STORY OF TWO MEN WHO SET ABOUT REMAKING A POLITICAL PARTY AND THEN CAME TO DOMINATE THE POLITICS OF THEIR COUNTRY. UNIQUELY, THEY SHARED POWER IN OFFICE, MAKING THEIR RELATIONSHIP ITSELF THE STAMP OF THEIR GOVERNMENT. BUT TENSIONS AND AGONIES RIPPLE UNSEEN BEHIND THE PUBLIC FACE OF A PRIME MINISTER AND CHANCELLOR UNITED IN POLICY AND INSTINCT.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:16672 Click to enquire

Author:OLLARD RICHARD (EDITOR):
Title:CLARENDON'S FOUR PORTRAITS
Publisher:1989 HAMISH HAMILTON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FOUR PORTRAITS UNTOUCHED FOR 200 YEARS: GEORGE DIGBY, JOHN BERKELEY, HENRY JERMYN AND HENRY BENNET. FROM THE SUPPLEMENT TO THE CLARENDON STATE PAPERS VOL.III (1786).
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:20472 Click to enquire

Author:OWEN DAVID:
Title:TIME TO DECLARE
Publisher:1991 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. THIS BOOK IS A HIGHLY REVEALING SEL-PORTRAIT OF ONE OF OUR MOST CONTROVERSIAL AND CHARASMATIC PUBLIC FIGURES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16490 Click to enquire

Author:PINCHER CHAPMAN:
Title:INSIDE STORY - A DOCUMENTARY OF THE PURSUIT OF POWERS
Publisher:LONDON SIDGWICK & JACKSON, 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. DESCRIPTION OF EXPOSURES AND DISCLOSURES BEHIND THE SCENES IN WHITEHALL AND WESTMINSTER.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:18339 Click to enquire

Author:PINCHER CHAPMAN:
Title:TOO SECRET TOO LONG - THE GREAT BETRAYAL OF BRITAIN'S CRUCIAL SECRETS, AND THE COVER-UP
Publisher:LONDON SIDGWICK & JACKSON, 1984
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. SEQUEL TO THEIR TRADE IS TREACHERY.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18338 Click to enquire

Author:PLUMB J.H.:
Title:THE GROWTH OF POLITICAL STABILITY 1675-1725
Publisher:LONDON, THE HISTORY CLUB LTD.,1968
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ACCOUNT OF POLITICAL STABILITY BETWEEN THE YEARS1675-1725.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:17332 Click to enquire

Author:PRIOR J.:
Title:A Balance of Power
Publisher:1986 Hamish Hamilton London
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:670 Click to enquire

Author:ROUTLEDGE PAUL:
Title:MADAM SPEAKER: THE LIFE OF BETTY BOOTHROYD
Publisher:1995 HARPUR COLLINS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:5920 Click to enquire

Author:SHAW BERNARD:
Title:THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SOCIALISM AND CAPITALISM
Publisher:CONSTABLE & CO. LONDON. 1928
Description:GOOD HARDBACK IN DECORATIVE GREEN CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. SOME FOXING. INK DEDICATION ON FEP.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:6637 Click to enquire

Author:SOLOVYOV VLADIMIR AND ELENA KLEPIKOVA:
Title:YURI ANDROPOV
Publisher:ROBERT HALE, LONDON, 1984.
Description:GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP, A SECRET PASSAGE INTO THE KREMLIN, TRANSLATED BY GUY DANIELS.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:3105 Click to enquire

Author:SOLZHENITSYN ALEXANDER:
Title:FROM UNDER THE RUBBLE
Publisher:COLLINS. LONDON. 1975
Description:GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. SOLZHENITSYN AND SIX DISSADENT COLLEAGUES. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:6591 Click to enquire

Author:SPOOR ALEC:
Title:WHITE COLLAR UNION
Publisher:HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1967
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DUSTWRAP. 60 YEARS OF NALGO. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8170 Click to enquire

Author:SUTHERLAND LUCY [EDITED BY AUBREY NEWMAN]:
Title:POLITICS AND FINANCE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:LONDON: THE HAMBLEDON PRESS
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.A COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION OF THE ARTICLES ABOUT THE POLITICS AND FINANCE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY WRITTEN BY DAME LUCY SUTHERLAND
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:20301 Click to enquire

Author:THATCHER MARGARET:
Title:THE PATH TO POWER
Publisher:1995 HARPERCOLLINS, LONDON
Description:FULL LEATHER COPY - AS NEW IN LIKEWISE SLIPCASE. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 159. GOLD LEAF TO PAGE EDGES AND BLUE SILK RIBBON PAGE MARKER.
Price (£):700.00
Stock No:23556 Click to enquire

Author:THATCHER MARGARET:
Title:THE PATH TO POWER
Publisher:1995 HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. ACCOUNT OF FORMER BRITISH PRIME MINISTER'S PERSONAL LIFE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20030 Click to enquire

Author:TILTMAN H. HESSELL:
Title:JAMES RAMSAY MACDONALD - LABOUR'S MAN OF DESTINY
Publisher:WAVERLEY BOOK COMPANY LTD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE, WITH GOLD LETTERING AND DECORATION TO SPINE.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21146 Click to enquire

Author:TOOBIN JEFFREY:
Title:TOO CLOSE TO CALL
Publisher:RANDOM HOUSE. NEW YORK. 2001
Description:FINE HARDBACK. THE THIRTY SIX DAY BATTLE TO DECIDE THE 2000 ELECTION BETWEEN BUSH-GORE.
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:12383 Click to enquire

Author:TROTSKI L.:
Title:ARBETARKLASSEN OCH VARLDSLAGET
Publisher:STOCKHOLM 1928
Description:BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER. EX LIBRARY ' VAXJO STADS BIBLIOTEK '. TEXT IN SWEDISH. PART OF THE SOCIALISTISKT BIBLIOTEK.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18695 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:KARL MARX
Publisher:LAWRENCE SIHART. LONDON. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CRITIQUE OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. INTRODUCTION BY MAURICE DOBB.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:14078 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PARLIAMENTRY RETURNS, TITHES COMMUTATION 1831
Publisher:THE HOUSE OF COMMONS,1831
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. RED CLOTH BOUND WITH RED LEATHER BOUND SPINE AND CORNERS. SCUFFING AND WEAR TO THE LEATHER OF THE SPINE AND CORNERS. THE PARLIAMENTARY RETURNS; TITHES COMMUTATION,1831. AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE. A TOTAL OF 175 PAGES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:17646 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE QUINTESSENCE OF NEHRU
Publisher:GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1961
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SELECTED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY K.T. NARASIMHA CHAR. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:14077 Click to enquire

Author:VALENTINE ALAN:
Title:LORD NORTH
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS. 1967
Description:TWO VOLUMES. VERY GOOD IN BLACK CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPPERS. BEST KNOWN AS THE MAN WHO LOST BRITAIN'S AMERICAN COLONIES. LORD NORTH SERVED FOR TWELVE DISASTEROUS YEARS AS PRIME MINISTER.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:21356 Click to enquire

Author:VARIOUS:
Title:THE MARTYRS OF TOLPUDDLE
Publisher:1934 THE TRADES UNION CONGRESS GENERAL COUNCIL
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH WORN DUSTWRAP. THE STORY OF THE DORSETSHIRE LABOURERS WHO WERE CONVICTED AND SENTENCED TO SEVEN YEARS' TRANSPORTATION FOR FORMING TRADE UNION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED BY CARTOONS, SKETCH MAPS, PORTRAITS, COLOURED PLATES AND DRAWINGS. INSCRIPTION ON FIRST PAGE.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24426 Click to enquire

Author:VINCE C. A.:
Title:JOHN BRIGHT
Publisher:LONDON, BLACKIE, 1898
Description:ONE OF THE VICTORIAN ERA SERIES. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT TITLE, 246 pp.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23715 Click to enquire

Author:WEST RICHARD:
Title:THE DIAMONDS AND THE NECKLACE
Publisher:HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. NO DATE
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A SOUTH AFRICAN JOURNEY INTO THE HISTORY AND POLITICS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:14484 Click to enquire

Author:YOUNG HUGO:
Title:ONE OF US
Publisher:1989 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET THATCHER. AUTHOR IS POLITICAL COLUMNIST ON THE GUARDIAN AND FREQUENT BROADCASTER.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20031 Click to enquire

Author:YOUNG JAMES D.:
Title:SOCIALISM SINCE 1889
Publisher:PINTER. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15442 Click to enquire

[top]