Hawkridge Bookshop POETRY
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ALLINGHAM HELEN & ARTHUR PATERSON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOMES OF TENNYSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, LONDON. 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLE. HARP AND PINK FLOWERS ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. RUBBED CORNERS AND USUAL FOXING. GOOD BINDING. TWENTY FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR - ONE LOOSE BY ALLINGHAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 69.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20232 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALMEDINGEN E. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE UNNAMED STREAM AND OTHER POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 THE BODLEY HEAD LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION, FROM THE LIBRARY OF J B PRIESTLY. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23817 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE COWPER ANTHOLOGY 1775-1800 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1901 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18106 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE DRYDEN ANTHOLOGY 1675-1700 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18097 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE DUNBAR ANTHOLOGY 1401-1508 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1901 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. SIGNED BY PROFESSOR ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18098 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE GOLDSMITH ANTHOLOGY 1745-1774 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1900 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18102 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE JONSON ANTHOLOGY 1617-1637 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18104 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MILTON ANTHOLOGY 1638-1674 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18105 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE POPE ANTHOLOGY 1701-1744 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18100 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPENSER ANTHOLOGY 1548-1591 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. SIGNED BY PROFESSOR ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18099 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARBER EDWARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE SURREY AND WYATT ANTHOLOGY1509-1547 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HENRY FROWDE, 1900 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. INCLUDES MATERIAL BY CONTEMPORARY POETS. BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES. EDITED BY PROF. EDWARD ARBER. SIGNED BY PROFESSOR ARBER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18103 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AUSTEN ALFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | LYRICAL POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, FINE BINDING BY BUMPUS. FULL CRUSHED MOROCCO, ALL EDGED GILT, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS. INSCRIPTION TO REAR OF HALF TITLE, PIECE CUT OUT FROM FEP, OTHERWISE A VERY NICE COPY IN A FINE BINDING. NOTE THAT THE AUTHOR'S NAME ON THE SPINE IS MISPELT AS AUSTEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28244 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER ARTHUR E.: |
|---|
| Title: | A CONCORDANCE TO THE POETICAL AND DRAMATIC WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON: INCLUDING THE POEMS CONTAINED IN `THE LIFE OF ALFRED, LORD TENNYSON` & THE SUPPRESSED POEMS` 1830-1868 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 BARNES & NOBLE, INC. NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. DUSTWRAP IS EVER SO SLIGHTLY DAMAGED BUT IS PROTECTED WITH A CELLOPHONE COVER. REPRINT OF THE 1914 EDITION. OVER 1200 PAGES SO WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS CUSTOMERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16492 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER WM. KING: |
|---|
| Title: | PENN THE STATESMAN AND GULIELMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | OLIPHANTS. EDINBURGH & LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED BEIGE CLOTH. ILLUSTRATED. A QUAKER IDYLL. WEAK SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7842 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEATTIE J. AND COLLINS W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. DAVID BOGUE 1846 |
|---|
| Description: | WITH MEMOIRS WITH THEIR LIVES AND WRITINGS BY THOMAS MILLER. ENGRAVINGS BY SAMUEL WILLIAMS FROM DRAWINGS BY JOHN ABSOLON. A VERY FINE BINDING IN FULL RED MOROCCO BY J WRIGHT. ALL EDGES GILT AND FINE GILT DECORATIONS TO BOTH BOARDS AND THE SPINE. FIVE RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. EXTERNALLY AND INTERNALLY VERY BRIGHT. NEAT INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 125.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13200 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEATTIE JAMES HAY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MINSTREL: WITH SOME OTHER POEMS. - VOLUME 2 ONLY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J JOHNSON et al, 1807 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION, VOLUME 2 OF 2. 18mo. FULL LEATHER WHICH IS VERY WORN AND SCRATCHED, INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28178 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELLOC HILAIRE: |
|---|
| Title: | VERSES AND SONNETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WARD AND DOWNEY, 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY WITH A SIGNED LETTER FROM BELLOC, DATED 1930, TO CHARLES WILSON CONCERNING THIS, HIS FIRST BOOK. TOGETHER WITH THE ORIGINAL GLASSERINE DUSTWRAPPER, THE BOOK BEING PRESERVED IN A QUARTER LEATHER SOLANDER BOX WITH AN ERIC QUAYLE BOOKPLATE. ALSO A LETTER FROM QUAYLE TO A. N. WILSON, THE BIOGRAPHER OF BELLOC, AND A SIGNED LETTER FROM WILSON TO QUAYLE. A UNIQUE ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 700.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25609 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENNETT J.A.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PARLEMENT OF FOULES |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD AT THE CARENDON PRESS. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13212 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY H. CUMBERLAND: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ARTHUR HUMPHREYS. LONDON. 1900 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED GREEN CLOTH. GILT EMBOSSED SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. BROWN FADED END PAPERS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12667 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BINYON LAURENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SIRENS AN ODE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. FOXING THROUGHOUT SOME UNCUT PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13419 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLOOMFIELD K. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HORSE THAT LAUGHED |
|---|
| Publisher: | MELBOURNE, THE HAWTHORN PRESS, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HARDBACK, 61PAGES, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. FROM THE LIBRARY OF J B PRIESTLEY, WITH TWO OF HIS BOOKPLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23852 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLUNDEN EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | A SUMMER'S FANCY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BEAUMONT PRESS, 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | NUMBER 220 OF ONLY 325 COPIES PRINTED ON HAND-MADE PAPER. SMALL OCTAVO, GREEN DECORATED BOARDS, CLOTH SPINE, GILT TITLES. ILLUSTRATIONS DESIGNED BY RANDOLPH SCHWABE. A VERY GOOD COPY, 54 PAGES. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, LEEDS UNIVERSITY, WITH HIS SIGNATURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25191 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLUNDEN EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | TO NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BEAUMONT PRESS, 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | NUMBER 19 OF ONLY 80 COPIES PRINTED ON JAPANESE VELLUM, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, ARTIST (RANDOLPH SCHWABE) AND PUBLISHER (CYRIL BEAUMONT). SMALL OCTAVO, GREEN DECORATED BOARDS, VELLUM SPINE, GILT TITLES. A VERY GOOD COPY, 50 PAGES. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, LEEDS UNIVERSITY, WITH HIS SIGNATURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 155.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25189 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRONTE CHARLOTTE, EMILY, JANE AND ANNE: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY. BOUND IN QUARTER BUCKRAM AND SWEDISH HAND-MADE MARBLED BOARDS, TOP EDGES GILT. SELECTED BY STEVIE DAVIES, 96 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26613 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROOKE STOPFORD A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETRY OF ROBERT BROWNING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903 ISBISTER & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. DARK BLUE BOARDS. EARLY REPRINT. A SCHOLARLY CRITIQUE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5704 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWNING ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903 SMITH, ELDER & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITIONS.TWO VOLUMES IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. GILT TO TOP OF PAGES. PORTRAITS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28065 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRYDGES K.J. SIR EGERTON (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | DAVISON`S POETICAL RHAPSODY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1814 LEE PRIOR PRESS. |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. BEAUTIFUL COPY. LEATHER CORNERS AND LEATHER SPINE. MARBLED BOARDS. SERRATED EDGES TO PAGES. ONLY 100 COPIES PRINTED. TO:- CHARLES ABBOTT, ESQ., BARRISTER AT LAW - THE COMPANION & FRIENDLY COMPETITOR OF HIS INCIPIENT STUDIES. THE ASSOCIATE OF HIS BOYISH DAYS. THE CHOSEN JUDGE OF THE LITERARY EFFORTS OF HIS FIRST MANHOOD, AND HIS LATEST ADVISER IN THE DISCHARGE OF AN IMPORTANT PUBLIC DUTY. THIS NEW EDITION OF DAVISON`S POETICAL RHAPSODY AS AN OFFERING TO THAT TASTE FOR THE SIMPLICITY OF OUR OLD LITERATURE, WHICH THE MORE SERIOUS AND PERPLEXING OCCUPATIONS OF HIS TIME CANNOT EXTINGUISH IS DEDICATED BY SAMUEL EGERTON BRYDGES. MAY NEED EXTRA POSTAGE, IF SENT OUTSIDE THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 405.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12999 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BULLEN A.H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | WORKS OF THOMAS CAMPION - SONGS & MASQUES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903 LONDON, BULLEN |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK - SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW AND SOME LAST PAGES. OBSERVATIONS IN THE ART OF ENGLISH POESY. INCLUDES ILLUSTRATIONS OF TITLE PAGE OF CAMPION'S BOOK DATED 1594 AND MASQUE OF SIR JAMES HAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12925 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURNS ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MERRY MUSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1827 |
|---|
| Description: | PRIVATE PRINTING, WITH ONLY 99 COPIES ISSUED. A CHOICE COLLECTION OF FAVOURITE SONGS GATHERED FOM MANY SOURCES. NOT FOR MAIDS, MINISTERS OR STRIPLINGS. 125 PAGES, 12 mo, HALF RED LEATHER OVER RED CLOTH (STAINING TO CLOTH UPPER BOARD), MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ALL EDGES GILT. FOXING TO PRELIMS, BUT A NICE, CLEAN AND TIGHT HANDSOME COPY. DATE ON TITLE PAGE IS 1827 BUT THIS MAY BE A MISPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24766 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUTLER SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GENUINE POETICAL REMAINS OF SAMUEL BUTLER WITH NOTES BY ROBERT THYER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1827 JOSEPH BOOKER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD REBOUND COPY. WITH A SELECTION FROM THE AUTHOR`S CHARACTERS IN PROSE. ILLUSTRATED WITH HUMOROUS WOOD-CUTS, AND PORTRAITS OF BUTLER AND THYER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26796 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYNNER WITTER: |
|---|
| Title: | NEW POEMS 1960 |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION 1960, BOOKPLATE LIBRARY OF JB PRIESTLEY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13409 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYRON LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS OF LORD BYRON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. THE FLORENCE PRESS. 1923. |
|---|
| Description: | SELECTED AND ARRANGED IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER WITH A PREFACE BY J C GRIERSON. THE SPECIAL EDITION, PRINTED ON HAND-MADE PAPER WITH 250 COPIES FOR SALE, THIS BEING NUMBER 207. BOUND IN HALF VELLUM OVER MARBLED BOARDS. TEG. UNTRIMMED PAGES. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 155.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18701 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYRON LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WARNE |
|---|
| Description: | HALF-LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED END-PAPERS. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT WEAR TO THE LEATHER. ONE OF THE LANSDOWNE SERIES. ILLUSTRATED. NO DATE BUT AROUND 1880. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26961 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMPBELL ROY: |
|---|
| Title: | CAMPBELL: COLLECTED WORKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985, A.D. DONKER, CRAIGHALL. |
|---|
| Description: | THE COLLECTED WORKS OF SOUTH AFRICA'S MOST PROLIFIC POET. 4 VOLUMES IN TWO SLIPCASES. VOLUMES 3 AND FOUR ARE UNOPENED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12895 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CANNING GEORGE, GEORGE ELLIS & JOHN HOOKHAM FRERE: |
|---|
| Title: | PARODIES AND OTHER BURLESQUE PIECES |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1890 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED GREEN CLOTH, EDITED BY HENRY MORLEY, WITH THE WHOLE POETRY OF THE ANTI-JACOBIN, THE ARMCHAIR LIBRARY, SLIGHT FOXING |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12712 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAUCER GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOSTON USA, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN AND COMPANY, 1879 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES, BOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES, ELABORATE GILT TOOLING TO SPINES. FRONTISPIECE OF CHAUCER TO VOL 1. PERSONAL BOOK PLATES TO ALL VOLUMES. VOL 2 HAS WEAKNESS TO THE BINDING, SOME FADING OF THE GILT TITLES ON THE SPINE, BUT A VERY GOOD, ATTRACTIVE SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22974 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHILDE-PEMBERTON HARRIET L.: |
|---|
| Title: | NENUPHAR THE FOUR-FOLD FLOWER OF LOVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ARTHUR HUMPHREYS, 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FULL GREEN LEATHER, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD, ALL EDGES GILT, MARBLED END PAPERS. SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER BUT A VERY GOOD COPY IN A HANDSOME BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25873 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHURCHILL CHARLES (EDITED BYJAMES LAVER): |
|---|
| Title: | THE POEMS OF CHARLES CHURCHILL |
|---|
| Publisher: | BARNES & NOBLE. NEW YORK. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD BUT FADED DUSTWRAP. METHUEN LIBRARY REPRINTS. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE. WITH BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20762 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COWPER WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | COWPER'S POETICAL WORKS WITH LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1859 T. NELSON & SONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FULL GREEN LEATHER (RATHER SCUFFED TO SPINE AND BOARDS) OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, GILT DECORATION AND LETTERING, EMBOSSED IMAGE TO FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. PERSONAL BOOKPLATE. DEDICATION INSCRIPTION DATED 1859. ILLUSTRATED WITH FINE ENGRAVINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24685 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COWPER WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMAN GREEN & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO,BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. SMALL TEAR AT TOP OF SPINE, SOME WEAR TO BOARD EDGES. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW AND LAST PAGES. ILLUSTRATED BY H. FITZ-COOK AND ENGRAVED BY J C WHYMPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24628 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRANE THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF THE REVEREND WILLIAM SMITH |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHESTER, CRANE, 1788 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY BOUND IN MODERN HALF RED LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A HANDSOME COPY. TITLE PAGE AND INTRODUCTION BY CRANE (xxvii), POEMS (xxiv). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25835 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUMMINGS E E, DUPEE AND STADE (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | SELECTED LETTERS OF E. E. CUMMINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DEUTSCH, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. ' WITTY, PITHY, CONCENTRATED LETTERS, AS IDIOSYNCRATIC AS THE POEMS....'. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26344 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNNINGHAM ALLAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POEMS. LETTERS, AND LAND OF ROBERT BURNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GEORGE VIRTUE, [1840] |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, BOUND IN HALF GREEN LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. NO DATE [1840]. WITH MANY STEEL ENGRAVINGS BY THOMAS ALLOM AND OTHERS AND WITH A NEW MEMOIR OF THE POET, AND NOTICES, CRITICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL, OF HIS WORKS. A NICE ATTRACTIVE SET FROM THE LIBRARY OF LLOYD-GREAME ESTATE OF SEWERBY, BRIDLINGTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26977 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CURRIE JAMES (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM ALLASON AND J. MAYNARD. LONDON. 1819 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES 8vo. HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS. LEATHER IS SOUND BUT WORN. BLACK TITLE BLOCK WITH GILT EMBOSS. END PAPERS AND TITLE PAGES ARE FADED TO DARK WTIH AGE. OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE, CRITICISM ON HIS WRITINGS ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 135.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20192 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DALZIEL PAMELA AND MICHAEL MILLGATE (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THOMAS HARDY`S ' STUDIES, SPECIMENS & C.' NOTEBOOK. |
|---|
| Publisher: | CLARENDON PRESS. OXFORD. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. THE IMPORTANCE OF `STUDIES , SPECIMENS ETC.`NOTEBOOK CAN SCARCELY BE EXAGGERATED. ALTHOUGH NOT ONE OF THE DIARY-NOTEBOOKS, IT STANDS ALMOST ALONE AS A WITNESS TO HARDY`S EXERTIONS AND ASPERATIONS IN THE MID 1860`S. WHILE THE NOTEBOOK CONTAINS NO DRAFTS OF ACTUAL POEMS, IT IS OF EXTRAORDINARY INTEREST AS PROVIDING DETAILED EVIDENCE OF THE WAYS IN WHICH HARDY WAS SEEKING TO PROVIDE HIMSELF WITH A POETIC BACKGROUND AND EDUCATING HIMSELF IN POETIC TECHNIQUES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 185.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19030 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARWIN ERASMUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOTANIC GARDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | DUBLIN, J. MOORE, 1791 |
|---|
| Description: | MIXED EDITION. VOLUME ONE IS 1793 AND VOLUME TWO IS 1796 (FOURTH EDITION). VOLUME ONE CONTAINS THE ECONOMY OF VEGETATION AND VOLUME TWO THE LOVES OF THE PLANTS. BOUND IN FULL-TREE CALF, HINGES STARTING, SPINE GILT WITH MOROCCO SPINE LABELS( PART MISSING IN VOLUME ONE) INTERNALLY CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26963 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVISON EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | HARVEST OF YOUTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARPER BROTHERS. NEW YORK & LONDON. 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. WHITE TITLE BLOCK ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. 1ST EDITION. DEDICATED TO J.B. PRIESTLEY AND INSCRIBED TO HIM BY THE AUTHOR. WITH 2 COPIES OF EXPLANATION. JBP BOOKPLATE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13417 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE LA MARE WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | MOTLEY AND OTHER POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY. BOUND IN QUARTER BLUE CLOTH, PRINTED ON MOULD-FREE PAPER, TOP EDGES GILT, GLASSERINE WRAPPER, INTRODUCED BY GILES DE LA MARE AND ILLUSTRATED BY IAN ARCHIE BLACK, 64 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26614 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE MUSSETT ALFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | POESIES COMPLETES |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANCE. BIBLIOTHEQUE DE LA PLEIADE. 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL OCTAVO. FULL DARK GREEN LEATHER. INDIA PAPER. IN CARD SLIPCASE. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23581 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE VRIES LEONARD: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOWERS OF DELIGHT: AN AGREEABLE GARLAND OF PROSE AND POETRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 DOBSON BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EMBELLISHED WITH SOME 750 ELEGANT WOODCUTS AND ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD AND COPPER OF WHICH UPWARDS OF 125 ARE NEATLY COLOURED. SELECTED WITH GREAT CARE FROM BOOKS FOR JUVENILE MINDS: 1765-1830. DESIGNED BY ERIC AYERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19094 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DENIS DEVLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | COLLECTED POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1964 THE DOLMEN PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY BRIAN COFFEY. VERY GOOD COPY. HESSIAN BOARDS. FIRST PUBLISHED AS A SPECIAL NUMBER OF UNIVERSITY REVIEW, DUBLIN 1963. FIRST PUBLISHED IN BOOK FORM 1964. DISTRIBUTED OUTSIDE IRELAND BY OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22682 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOUGLAS JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THEODORE WATTS-DUNTON POET NOVELIST CRITIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - GILT TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAP NEW END PAPERS . |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12862 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRYDEN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | SONGS AND POEMS OF JOHN DRYDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | CHOSEN AND INTRODUCED BY GWYN JONES. DRAWINGS IN FULL COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE BY LAVINIA BLYTHE. ONE OF 500 COPIES, DESIGNED AND PUBLISHED BY CHRISTOPHER SANDFORD, THIS BEING NUMBER 153. FOLIO, BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER GREY CLOTH. A VERY NICE COPY FROM NEWCASTLE LIBRARY, WITH A STAMP ON THE REVERSE OF THE TITLE PAGE, AN ACCESSION NUMBER ON THE SPINE AND THE SMALL REMAINS OF A LABLE ON THE FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18704 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRYDEN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN DRYDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM PICKERING. LONDON. 1852 |
|---|
| Description: | 5 SMALL VOLUMES IN FULL BROWN LEATHER. CROSSBANDED SPINE. SLIGHTLY RUBBED AT CORNERS AND SPINE. CLEAN AND SOUND. GILT LEAF. FRONTISPIECE VOL. I. THE ALDINE EDITON OF THE BRITISH POETS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18003 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUFFY MAUREEN: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMORIALS OF THE QUICK AND THE DEAD |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. PRICE CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13411 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | MOTETS TWENTY ONE POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF READING. 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN PAPER COVER (BROWNED AND WORN). MACHINE SET IN BEMBO TYPE AND COMPLETED ON THE 30TH SEPTEMBER 1962, LIMITED EDITION TO 150 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBERS 38. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13756 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FURSE JILL: |
|---|
| Title: | JILL FURSE HER NATURE AND HER POEMS 1915 - 1944 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1945 THE CHISWICK PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BEIGE HESSIAN BOARDS. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26424 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARDNER HELEN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE 1250-1950 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, OUP, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | THIS VOLUME HAS BEEN FINELY BOUND IN FULL GREEN MOROCCO, WITH A MODERN DESIGN IN GILT AND TWO-TONE GREEN, MATCHING ENDPAPERS, SILK BOOKMARK. IMAGE AVAILABLE. QUITE SPLENDID. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26635 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILFILLAN GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF GOLDSMITH, COLLINS, AND T WARTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH. JAMES NICHOL. 1854 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DARK BLIND STAMPED CLOTH, GILT TITLES. THE LIBRARY EDITION OF BRITISH POETS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21602 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILFILLAN REV. GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN DRYDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1855 JAMES NICHOL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLUMES. WITH LIFE, CRITICAL DISSERTATION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES. VERY GOOD COPIES. DARK GREEN BOARDS. SLIGHT BUMPING TO THE CORNERS. WEAKNESS TO FRONT HINGE ON VOLUME ONE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8596 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GITTINGS ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | FAMOUS MEETING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WILLIAM HEINNEMANN LTD., 1953. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITH WORN DUSTWRAP. POEMS NARRATIVE AND LYRIC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15309 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAHAME JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SABBATH AND OTHER POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, NISBET, 1857 |
|---|
| Description: | HIGHLY DECORATIVE GILT BOARDS (WORN), A.E.G. ILLUS. BY BIRKET FOSTER. WEAK FRONT HINGE, INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28041 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE MEDICI SOCIETY, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, CLOTH, DECORATED BY FRANK ADAMS, 24 OF 31 PLATES PRESENT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28043 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HANNAY PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF PATRICK HANNAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK BENJAMIN BLOM, 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST PUBLISHED IN NEW YORK IN 1875. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. THE COLLECTION OF POEMS WERE FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1622. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18107 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAWKINS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ODES FOR THE LAUREATSHIP: WITH A PRELIMINARY DISCOURSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JAMES RIDGWAY. 1785. |
|---|
| Description: | FOURTH EDITION. BOUND IN MODERN CARD, PAPER LABEL ON FRONT BOARD, NEW ENDPAPERS, 131 PAGES. WEAKNESS TO TOP FRONT HINGE, BUT OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 135.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22195 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HERBERT GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF GEORGE HERBERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | BELL & DALDY. LONDON. 1859 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN RED CLOTH WITH WHITE PAPER TITLE BLOCK ON SPINE. CLOTH IS RUBBED ALL ROUND. SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12941 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HERON-ALLEN EDWARD (TRANSLATED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | EDWARD FITZGERALD`S RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KAYAYYAM (WITH THEIR ORIGINAL PERSIAN SOURCES) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1899 BERNARD QUARITCH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT DECORATION TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD - WHICH IS SLIGHTLY BENT. TOP EDGES GILT, UNCUT PAGE EDGES, SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. DECORATIONS BY ELLA HALLWARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24475 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | 1: PASSAGE IN THE LIFE OF REGINALD HUNTER, 2: REFLECTIONS ON SATAN MONTGOMERY AND 3: SLIVERS OF SYNTAX |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARREN HOUSE PRESS, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | 3 BOOKLETS:- 1 AND 2 ARE LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. PRICE IS FOR ALL THREE COPIES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26388 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | BY INVITATION ONLY: POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21752 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | MOOD, COMMENT AND OCCASION: POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21751 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | REFLECTIONS ON SATAN MONGOMERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21755 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE END OF A GOLDEN STRING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A VERY SMALL MARK ON THE FRONT. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES OF WHICH 250 ARE FOR SALE. THIS COPY IN NUMBER 16. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26366 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE JOURNAL OF KENNETH HOPKINS 1938-1939 |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARREN HOUSE PRESS, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | CARD COVERS, LIMITED TO 150 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 92. NEAR FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25399 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGHES TED: |
|---|
| Title: | MOORTOWN |
|---|
| Publisher: | FABER & FABER. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD 1ST EDITION WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NO CUTS OR INSCRIPTIONS. PAGES LIGHTLY YELOOWING AT EDGES. JACKET ILLUSTRATIONS BY LEONARD BASKIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21331 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGHES TED: |
|---|
| Title: | WHAT IS THE TRUTH? A FARMYARD FABLE FOR THE YOUNG. |
|---|
| Publisher: | FABER & FABER. LONDON. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. DRAWINGS BY R.J. LLOYD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20721 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUMPHRIS EDITH AND DOUGLAS SLADEN: |
|---|
| Title: | ADAM LINDSAY GORDON AND HIS FRIENDS IN ENGLAND AND AUSTRALIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE & CO., LTD., LONDON. 1912 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT TITLE AND ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAP. BIOGRAPHY AND POETRY OF ADAM LINDSAY GORDON, POET AND JOCKEY. 1ST EDITION WITH SIXTEEN SKETCHES BY GORDON AND NUMEROUS OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. NEAT NAME IN INK ON F.E.P DATED 1914. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19424 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUNTER REX: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SAGA OF SINCLAIR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP LIMITED TO 150 COPIES OF WHICH 100 ARE FOR SALE. INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH HOPLINS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26387 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUNTER WILLIAM (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH SPENSERIANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF UTAH PRESS. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. POETRY OF GILES FLETCHER, GEORGE WITHER, MICHAEL DRAYTON, PHINEAS FLETCHER AND HENRY MORE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16407 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IMELMANN I.: |
|---|
| Title: | KLOPSTOCKS ODEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | BERLIN. NIKOLAISCHE VERLAGS-BUCHHANDLUNG. 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN MAROON CLOTH. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTE DOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19213 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INGPEN ROGER (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE LETTERS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, G.BELL AND SONS LTD., 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | IN TWO VOLUMES. VERY GOOD COPIES. NO DUSTWRAPS. FROM THE LIBRARY OF HAROLD ACTON, ART CRITIC. BOTH VOLUMES SIGNED BY HIM. LETTERS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. NOTES ON SHELLEY'S CORRESPONDENTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16773 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KENYON F.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POEMS OF BACCHYLIDES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1897 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. FROM A PAPYRUS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. DARK RED BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2044 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KHAYYAM OMAR: |
|---|
| Title: | RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GEORGE HARRAP |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE BUT 1910, RED CLOTH, ELABORATE GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD, UNPAGINATED, DECORATIONS AND FRONTISPIECE BY WILLIAM G EASTON. FOXING TO END PAGES, OTHERWISE CLEAN. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24603 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KING JAMES 1 OF SCOTLAND: |
|---|
| Title: | 'THE KINGIS QUAIR'. |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALEXANDER GARDNER, PAISLEY,1908 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY . SPINE IS SLIGHTLY DAMAGED. VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING. REPRINTED FROM THE EDITION OF 1886. A POEM WRITTEN BY THE KING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12752 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGSLEY CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | REVISED EDITION, FINE BINDING BY BUMPUS. FULL CRUSHED GREEN MOROCCO, ALL EDGED GILT, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS. PIECE CUT OUT FROM FEP, OTHERWISE A VERY NICE COPY IN A FINE BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28245 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINSELLA THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS FROM CENTRE CITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 THE DEDALUS PRESS, DUBLIN |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 450 COPIES IN WRAPPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13439 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIPLING RUDYARD: |
|---|
| Title: | BARRACK-ROOM BALLARDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY. BOUND IN QUARTER BROWN CLOTH, PRINTED ON MOULD-FREE PAPER, TOP EDGES GILT, GLASSERINE WRAPPER, INTRODUCED BY SUE BRADBURY, ILLUSTRATED BY IAN RIBBONS, 72 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26616 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIPLING RUDYARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ABSENT MINDED BEGGAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1899 DAILY MAIL PUBLISHING |
|---|
| Description: | A FIVE PAGE LEAFLET OF KIPLING'S POEM OF THE BOER WAR, WITH ONE PAGE ILLUSTRATED WITH 'A GENTLEMAN INH KHARKI' BY R. CATON WOODVILLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26578 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIPLING RUDYARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FIVE NATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUES WITH PRINTING ERROR ON PAGE 56, RED BUCKRAM, BROWNING TO END PLATES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28044 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANGHORNE DR.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FABLES OF FLORA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON RICKABY, 1794 |
|---|
| Description: | SUPERB ENGRAVINGS BY THOMAS STOTHARD. SMALL OCTAVO, CONTEMPORARY TREE CALF SKILFULLY REBACKED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26944 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWRENCE D. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | AMORES |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, B W HUEBSCH, 1916 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. TOP EDGES GILT. NEAT INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP. A VERY GOOD COPY. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25687 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWRENCE D.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | LOVE POEMS AND OTHERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1915 MITCHELL KENNERLEY, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN PURPLE BOARDS WITH SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. 1ST EDITION. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25610 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LERNER LAURENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAN I KILLED |
|---|
| Publisher: | SECKER & WARBURG. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR CUTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21328 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONGFELLOW HENRY WADSWORTH: |
|---|
| Title: | HYPERION: A ROMANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, 1853 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL OCTAVO, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, CONTEMPORARY SIGNATURE ON TITLE PAGE. SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26991 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONGFELLOW LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WARNE |
|---|
| Description: | HALF-LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED END-PAPERS. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT WEAR TO THE LEATHER. ONE OF THE LANSDOWNE SERIES. ILLUSTRATED. NO DATE BUT AROUND 1880. FADED GILT ON THE LABLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26962 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACNEILL H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF HECTOR MACNEILL |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH 1812 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION. CORRECTED AND ENLARGED. TWO VOLUMES - SMALL OCTAVO. FINELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. A VERY HANDSOME SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANNING-SANDERS RUTH: |
|---|
| Title: | PAGES FROM THE HISTORY OF ZACHY TRENOY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHRISTOPHERS. LONDON. NO DATE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. SOME UNCUT PAGES. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13412 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANT RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF THE LATE THOMAS WARTON B.D. |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN RED CLOTH - TOGETHER WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS, AND NOTES. REPRINT. FIFTH EDITION, CORRECTED AND ENLARGED TO WHICH ARE NOW ADDED INSCRIPIONUM ROMANARUM DELECTUS, AND AN INAUGURAL SPEECH AS CAMDEN PROFESSOR OF HISTORY, NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED TOGETHER WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS, AND NOTES, CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21200 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARITAIN RAISSA: |
|---|
| Title: | PATRIACH TREE |
|---|
| Publisher: | WORCESTER' STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS. 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | MINT COPY IN QUARTER LEATHER WITH JAPANESE SIDES AND ENDPAPERS BY GEORGE PERCIVAL WITH VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. TEG. TEXT IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH, TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY A BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK. LIMITED EDITION OF 550 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS No. 314. TITLES AND DEVICES BY MARGARET ADAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 174.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13482 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MASON W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POEMS OF MR GRAY. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. H HUGHS. 1775 |
|---|
| Description: | THE SECOND EDITION. BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, FRONTISPIECE OF GRAY. A VERY GOOD COPY, TIGHT BINDING, CLEAN CONTENTS, SOME RUBBING TO THE SPINE AND CHIPPING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. CONTAINS THE MEMOIRS (416 PAGES INCLUDING THE CONTENTS) AND THE POEMS (109 PAGES INCLUDING NOTES). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 210.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18670 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILES ALFRED (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETS AND THE POETRY OF THE CENTURY. ROBERT BRIDGES AND CONTEMPORARY POETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HUTCHINSON AND CO. |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE - BUT EDWARDIAN. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL OLIVE GREEN BINDING, GILT LETTERING, TEG. CONTAINS POEMS BY A WIDE RANGE OF VICTORIAN POETS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13988 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILNE EWART: |
|---|
| Title: | JUBILO POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MULLER. 1944 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22713 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILTON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | PARADISE LOST A POEM IN TWELVE BOOKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, KINCAID, 1773 |
|---|
| Description: | FULL LEATHER, 18mo (6 BY 3.75 INCHES), 182 PAGES, COVEERS THE FIRST SIXTH BOOKS, INTERIOR VERY GOOD, WEAKNESS TO JOINTS OF BOARDS AND SPINE WITH FRONT BOARD ALMOST DETACHED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28185 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILTON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | PARADISE REGAIN'D A POEM IN FOUR BOOKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, KINCAID, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | TO WHICH IS ADDED SANSON AGONISTES, AND COMUS, A MASK. 18mo (6 BY 3.75 INCHES), FULL CALF, 171 PAGES, INTERIOR VERY GOOD, WEAKNESS TO JOINTS OF BOARDS AND SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27695 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MITCHIE JAMES (TRANSLATION): |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS FROM THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 THE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY. BOUND IN QUARTER CLOTH AND PATTERNED PAPER SIDES. TRANSLATED BY JAMES MICHIE, INTRODUCTION BY PETER LEVI. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22022 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF LORD BYRON WITH NOTICES OF HIS LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1833 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES, THIRD EDITION, BOUND IN HALF LEATHER, MARBLED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, DEEP RED LABELS, GILT, WITH 44 ENGRAVINGS BY THE FINDENS. MINOR WEAR TO LEATHER AND BOARDS, AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE, A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27653 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOUNTAIN JACOB: |
|---|
| Title: | POETICAL REVERIES 1777 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP . FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1777. OF THIS EDITION THERE ARE 125 COPIES. INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH HOPKINS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26367 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICHOLS BEVERLEY (SELECTED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | A BOOK OF OLD BALLADS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BOWN CLOTH - SLIGHT RUBBING. GOLD EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. 16 PLATES ILLUSTRATED BY H.M. BROCK IN COLOUR. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11174 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICOLSON M.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | NEWTON DEMANDS THE MUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27798 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ORCHARD OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS,1898 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, 61 PAGES, GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. ENDPAGES BROWNED BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25844 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PALMER HERBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | IN AUTUMN |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRIVATELY PRINTED. LONDON.1931 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN FADED BEIGE CARD. NO 51 OF 250 COPIES PRIVATELY PRINTED. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. SINGLE POEM, AUTUMN |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6764 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PALMER HERBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | A SWORD IN THE DESERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARRAP AND CO. 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HARDBACK, 95 PAGES, VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAPPER. FROM THE LIBRARY OF J B PRIESTLEY, WITH HIS BOOKPLATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23853 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARNELL THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS PARNELL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WILLIAM PICKERING, 1852 |
|---|
| Description: | WITH A LIFE OF PARNELL BY THE JOHN MITFORD. FINELY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, ALL EDGES GILT, RAISED BANDS. FINE ENGRAVING OF PARNELL AS FRONTISPIECE. SLIGHT RUBBING TO TOP OF SPINE BUT A FINE COPY AND INTERNALLY VERY BRIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26948 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PICKLES SHELIA (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A VICTORIAN POSY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PAVILLION, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | PENHALIGON'S SCENTED TREASURY OF VERSE AND PROSE. A FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26652 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PINDAR PETER (JOHN WALCOT): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF PETER PINDAR IN 4 VOLUMES COMPLETE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN WALKER, 1794 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES. PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE VOLUME 1 . TITLES SLIGHTLY BROWNED. BOOK PLATES ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, FINE CALF, REBACKED WITH ORIGINAL SPINES LAID DOWN, GILT WITH MOROCCO SPINE LABELS. OCTAVO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26964 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POPA VASKO: |
|---|
| Title: | EARTH ERECT |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANVIL PRESS POETRY. LONDON. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS SOUND BUT RUBBED ON EDGES. 1ST EDTION. TRANSLATED BY ANN PENNINGTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19380 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POPE ALEXANDER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RAPE OF THE LOCK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. THE FOLIO PRESS. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY, BOUND IN FEINCANVAS CLOTH WITH MOIRE SILK SIDES, HAND-MARBLED ENDPAPERS, LITHOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS BY PETER FORSTER ON ACID-FREE PAPER. THE TEXT IS TAKEN FROM VOLUME 2 OF THE TWICKENHAM EDITION. 45 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22024 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | QUAINTON MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | RONSARD'S ORDERED CHAOS - VISIONS OF FLUX AND STABILITY IN THE POETRY OF PIERRE DE RONSARD |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUST WRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5844 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAPIN RENE: |
|---|
| Title: | HORTORUM LIBRI IV CUM DISPUTATIONE DE CULTURA HORTENSI |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, TYPOGRAPHIA REGIA, 1665 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL QUARTO, FULL LEATHER WITH REPAIRED CORNERS TO BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, WEAR TO SPINE LEATHER, SPILT TO TOP OF FRONT HINGE. EX- THE HARTLAND LIBRARY, GLOUCESTERSHIRE WITH LABEL AND POCKET ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. LACKS FRONTISPIECE? WITH FINE ENGRAVED VIGNETTES AND HEAD/TAIL PIECES. 219 pp. VERY GOOD. AN IMITATION OF VIRGIL'S GEORGICS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27002 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RASTALL H. N.: |
|---|
| Title: | SELECTED VERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 BOETHIUS PRESS, LEEDS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY WHICH IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. 31 PAGES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 976 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RATCLIFFE UNA: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM ALL THE AIRTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE, LONDON, 1940 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, THIS IS NO 96. BLUE CLOTH WORN SPINE IS FRAYED TOP AND BOTTOM, COVER LABEL HAS SMALL HOLE BUT NOT LOOSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4367 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REES ENNIS: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLUMBIA, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA PRESS, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. FROM THE LIBRARY OF J B PRIESTLEY, WITH TWO OF HIS BOOKPLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23914 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RITSON JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | OBSERVATIONS ON THE THREE FIRST VOLUMES OF THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH POETRY IN A FAMILIAR LETTER TO THE AUTHOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, STOCKDALE, 1782 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, REBOUND IN RECENT ATTRACTIVE MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. TITLE PAGE,49 pp. THE ATTACK ON THOMAS WHARTON'S HISTORY OF ENGLISH POETRY. THE TONE OF HIS OBSERVATIONS, IN WHICH WHARTON IS TREATED AS A PRETENDER, IS CHARGED WITH CHEATING AND LYING TO COVER HIS IGNORANCE, CAUSED A SENSATION IN LITERARY CIRCLES. RITSON WAS SAID TO HAVE DESTROYED MANY COPIES AFTER HE REPENTED HIS ATTACK, HENCE VERY SCARE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 875.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24674 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTS MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | ORION MARCHES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1939 FABER AND FABER LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED TO THE POET E J STOVELL BY HER FATHER IN LAW, OLIVER ELTON. SLIGHTLY FADED AND SCUFFED SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23816 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON HENRY MORTON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENCHANTED GRINDSTONE AND OTHER POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACDONALD. LONDON. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PAPER AND CLOTH COVER. NO DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7833 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON E. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | ARTHURIAN POETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BOYDELL PRESS. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW PAPERBACK OF 387 PAGES. THESE POEMS WERE FIRST PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1917 AND 1929. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JAMES CARLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19148 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON ELOISE (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MINOR POEMS OF JOSEPH BEAUMONT, DD 1616-1699 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE & CO. LONDON. 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH PAPER - BLOCK TITLE ON SPINE. EDITED FROM THE AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES. PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE. 1ST EDITION. ROY FULLER'S COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 69.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12944 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROGERS SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | ITALY - A POEMS AND POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CADELL 1834 AND 1830 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES (ITALY A POEM) AND POEMS BOTH BOUND IN FULL HANDSOME GREEN LEATHER WITH ELABORATE GILT DECORATION TO BOTH BOARDS AND SPINES. ALL EDGES GILT. NICE TIGHT BINDINGS. SCHOOL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN OF EACH VOLUME. FOXING THROUGHOUT. THE PRICE IS FOR BOTH VOLUMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21359 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAMPSON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | IN LIGHTER MOMENTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY PRESS OF LIVERPOOL, HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARD WITH CREAM CLOTH SPINE. A BOOK OF OCCASIONAL VERSE AND PROSE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY LAWRENCE WRIGHT. IST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17140 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SANDERS RUTH MANNING: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ERNEST BENN, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN HARDBACK, 80 PAGES, WITH A PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAPPER THAT HAS BROWNED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23854 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCOTT SIR WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | ROKEBY; A POEM |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, BALLANTYNE, 1813 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL QUARTO, VERY NICELY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, RED LABEL, GILT TITLE. 330pp, 116pp notes, 3pp adverts. AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES, BUT A CLEAN, TIGHT AND HANDSOMELY BOUND COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25797 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCOTT W.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FANTASTICKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN WESTHOUSE. LONDON. 1945 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED DUSTWRAP. DONNE. HERBERT. CRASHAEW. VAUGHAN. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12709 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCOTT WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, 1872 |
|---|
| Description: | FULL TREE CALF, WELLINGTON COLLEGE PRIZE BINDING, MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES, ILLUSTRATED, RAISED BANDS, A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME LOSS OF THE LEATHER SURFACE ON THE FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28042 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCOTT WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VISION OF DON RODERICK; A POEM. |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH. JAMES BALLANTYNE AND CO. 1811 |
|---|
| Description: | FINELY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH EXTENSIVE GILT DECORATION TO THE FRONT AND REAR BOARDS AND TO THE SPINE. MARBLED END PAPERS. AMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF CONON WILLIAMS ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. 122 PAGES, INCLUDING THE NOTES. SOME FOXING TO THE EARLY AND LATE PAGES BUT A VERY GOOD, CLEAN COPY. THE POEM, FOUNDED ON A SPANISH TRADITION, CONCERNS DON RODERICK THE LAST GOTHIC KING OF SPAIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 500.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17230 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SEWELL FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS OF GIOSUE CARDUCCI |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1893 OSGOOD, MCILVAINE & CO LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. WHITE SPINE , EXTENDING TO 1" OF FRONT AND BACK BOARDS.GILT LETTERING. TRANSLATED WITH TWO INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS . 1: GIOSUE CARDUCCI AND THE HELLENIC REACTION IN ITALY. 2: CARDUCCI AND THE CLASSIC REALISM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11756 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAKESPEARE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, GEORGE D. SPROUL, 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, PART OF THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (IN FORTY VOLUMES ) WITH ANNOTATIONS AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY LEE. LIMITED EDITION (TO 250 SETS FOR SALE IN AMERICA AND ENGLAND). BOUND IN GREY CARD WITH BLUE SPINE. VERY GOOD SET. THE FRONTISPICE OF VOLUME 1 IS LOOSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8009 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SONNETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE SWALLOW PRESS, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 115. FULLY BOUND IN NIGER LEATHER BY SANGORSKI AND SUTCLIFFE, PUBLISHED BY THE SWALLOW PRESS, DESIGNED BY EDWARD BURRETT WITH DRAWINGS BY CLARKE HUTTON, WITH A PREFACE BY ROBERT GRAVES. SIGNED BY ROBERT GRAVES, EDWARD BURRETT AND CLARKE HUTTON. A FINE EXAMPLE OF A SCARCE BOOK. COMPLETE WITH ORIGINAL SLIPCASE (WORN). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 940.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26291 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHELLEY PERCY B.: |
|---|
| Title: | REVIEW OF HOGG'S 'MEMOIRS OF PRINCE ALEXY HAIMATOFF' |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, REEVES AND TURNER, 1887 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, CARD COVERS, 64 PAGES, UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES, FOXING TO FRONT AND REAR END PAGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24990 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SKURRAY FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | BIDCOMBE HILL, A RURAL AND DESCRIPTIVE POEM |
|---|
| Publisher: | CADELL, LONDON 1824 |
|---|
| Description: | EXTERNALLY POOR, INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. IN GRUBBY CARD COVERS WITH SOME SPLITTING TO THE SPINE, FRONT HINGE WEAK, F.E.P. TORN AND GRUBBY. HOWEVER, AFTER TITLE PAGE THE BOOK IS VERY GOOD. A GOOD READING COPY OR RIPE FOR RE-BINDING, SKURRAY WAS RECTOR OF WINTERBOURNE ABBAS, DORSET. LACKS PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27000 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH GEORGE BARNETT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATED BRITISH BALLADS OLD AND NEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1881 CASSELL, PETTER, GALPIN & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES. QUARTO. RAISED BANDS. HALF CALF. SOME WEAR TO SPINE AND BOARD CORNERS. GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION TO SPINE. MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND PAGE EDGES. TIGHT BINDING. BEAUTIFUL ILLUSTRATIONS TO NEARLY EVERY PAGE. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES FOR OVERSEAS CUSTOMERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24724 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH GEORGE BARNETT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATED BRITISH BALLARDS OLD AND NEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CASSELL. PETTER, GALPIN & CO. 1881 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TITLE LABELS, RAISED BANDS. A VERY GOOD SET, MINOR RUBBING TO THE LEATHER, SOME FOXING TO THE PRELIMS, PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 125.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22059 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SNODGRASS W.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | HEART`S NEEDLE: POEMS BY W.D. SNODGRASS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1960 THE MARVELL PRESS, HESSLE, YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MOST OF THE POEMS HERE HAVE A SHRILL, AUTHORIATIVE ELOQUENCE; A FEW, SUCH AS `THE OPERATION` AND APRIL INVENTORY ARE TREMENDOUS ACCOMPLISHMENTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22680 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SORRENTINO GILBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | CORROSIVE SUBLIMATE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 BLACK SPARROW PRESS, LOS ANGELES |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23814 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOYINKA WOLE: |
|---|
| Title: | MANDELA'S EARTH AND OTHER POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13415 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPARROW JOHN (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE POEMS OF BISHOP HENRY KING |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE NONESUCH PRESS. LONDON. 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONTENT WITH DARKENED VELLUM COVER. COVER HAS DISHED SLIGHTLY AND THERE IS SOME SPLITTING TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE - ABOUT AN INCH. LIMITED EDITION OF 900 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS 818. HK DEVICE ON BOTH BOARDS, ROUGHTCUT PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13484 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STANLEY-WRENCH MOLLY (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE LYCEUM BOOK OF VERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | METHUEN & CO. LONDON, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAP. WITH A PREFACE BY SIBYL BRISTOWE. FOXING ON TITLE PAGE AND 2" SPLIT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5406 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SULLIVAN ERNEST W. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE FIRST AND SECOND DALHOUSIE MANUSCRIPTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI PRESS. COLUMBIA. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, POEMS AND PROSE BY JOHN DONNE AND OTHERS, A FACSIMILE EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16425 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SWINBURNE ALGERNON CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPRINGTIDE OF LIFE: POEMS OF CHILDHOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1918 WILLIAM HEINEMANN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. SLIGHT WEAR TO SPINE. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. GOLD LETTERING AND DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATIONS TO FEP AND EEP. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24489 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SYMOUR-SMITH MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | ROBERT GRAVES - HIS LIFE AND WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 HUTCHINSON & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF ONE OF THE MOST VERSATILE FIGURES IN THE TWENTIETH-CENTURY LITERATURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26307 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TENNYSON: |
|---|
| Title: | ALFRED LORD TENNYSON A MEMOIR BY HIS SON |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH WITHOUT DUSTWRAPS. DAMAGE TO BACK OF SECOND VOLUME, CORNER DAMP AND FRAYED. HEAVY BOOKS, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6363 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TENNYSON A.: |
|---|
| Title: | IN MEMORIAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE RICCARDI PRESS. 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN STIFF CARD COVERS. EDITION LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 745. ARMOURIAL BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT PASTE DOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16536 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TENNYSON ALFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | IDYLLS OF THE KING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1865 EDWARD MOXON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN RED, GOLD LETTERING TO SPINE, FIVE RAISED BANDS TO SPINE, GOLD DECORATION TO BOARD EDGES, ALL PAGE EDGES GILDED. PERSONAL BOOK PLATE, PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. OCTAVO |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24687 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TENNYSON ALFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | MAUD AND POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON EDWARD MOXON, 1866 |
|---|
| Description: | 11TH EDITION. SOME WEAR TO CORNERS OF THE BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, BOUND IN RED LEATHER. RAISED BANDS TO SPINE. DECORATED BOARD EDGES. ALL PAGE EDGES GILDED. PERSONAL BOOK PLATE. PERSONAL INSCRIPTION DATED HARROW JULY 1866. OCTAVO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24689 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TENNYSON ALFRED: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON POET LAUREATE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1894 MACMILLAN & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FULL CALF. HARROW SCHOOL PRIZE. GOLD DECORATION AND LETTERING TO SPINE, RAISED BANDS. ALL EDGES GILDED. VERY GOOD COPY. MARBLED END PAPERS. DECORATIONS TO BOARD EDGES. TIGHTLY BOUND COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24618 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TENNYSON ALFRED LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | FULL LEATHER, ELABORATE GILT TO THE SPINE, ALL EDGES GILT. DELICATE ENGRAVED PLATES BY H.R. ROBERTSON. FRONTISPIECE OF TENNYSON. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26935 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TERRELL CARROLL F.: |
|---|
| Title: | A COMPANION TO THE CANTOS OF EZRA POUND |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS. BERKELEY. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUME SET IN FINE CONDITION WITH DUSTWRAPS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 67.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16408 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMAS DYLAN: |
|---|
| Title: | COLLECTED POEMS 1934-1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DENT, 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | 14TH IMPRESSION, VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28231 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMAS EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THESE THINGS ALSO |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY. BOUND IN QUARTER MOIRE SILK AND HAND-MARBLED BOARDS, PRINTED ON MOULD-FREE PAPER, TOP EDGES GILT, GLASSERINE WRAPPER, INTRODUCED BY PATRICK GARLAND AND ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY JAMES BOSTOCK, 70 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26618 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMPSON FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | SHELLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BURNS & OATES, LONDON, 1919 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN FADED LIGHT GREEN CLOTH. SPINE IS WORN BUT SOUND. FOXING OCCURS ON MOST PAGES THROUGHOUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4898 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMPSON FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON VOLS I - III |
|---|
| Publisher: | BURNS AND OATES, LONDON, |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES IN HARDBACK GOLD EMBOSSED LIGHT BROWN CLOTH. POEMS AND PROSE. LIGHT FOXING AND ALL IN GOOD CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5327 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMPSON FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON POEMS VOL I & II |
|---|
| Publisher: | BURNS & OATES. LONDON. 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLUMES IN BEIGE CLOTH - WITH GOLD TITLE SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE. SCHOOL RUBBER STAMP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11522 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THWAITE ANN: |
|---|
| Title: | EMILY TENNYSON: THE POET`S WIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 FABER AND FABER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS PIONEERING BIOGRAPHY ESTABLISHES IN DETAIL THE PERSON EMILY TENNYSON WAS. IT IS THE STORY OF A REMARKABLE FAMILY AS WELL AS A REMARKABLE WOMAN, BRINGING INTO THE FOREGROUND A NEGLECTED AND OFTEN MISUNDERSTOOD CHARACTER A CENTURY AFTER HER DEATH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26309 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOMLINSON BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | CROPPER |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE TERN PRESS, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. THIS BEING NUMBER 18. SIX COLOUR PLATES BY NICHOLAS PARRY. MINIATURE BOOK (8CM X 10CM). SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26999 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRAHERNE THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | MEDITATION III.83 |
|---|
| Publisher: | MARKET DRAYTON, TERN PRESS, 2008 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO ONLY 17 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 13. LARGE OBLONG QUARTO, QUARTER RED MOROCCO, MAROON CLOTH, SET IN GARAMOND PRINTED ON SOMERSET PAPER, WITH SEVEN COLOUR LITHOGRAPHS BY NICHOLAS PARRY FROM THE STONE TAKEN CHURCHES ON THE WELSH BORDER. SIGNED BY MARY AND NICHOLAS PERRY. A FINE COPY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28045 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRAQUAIR P. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | DANTE ILLUSTRATIONS AND NOTES |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, CONSTABLE, 1890 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PRIVATELY PRINTED, SCARCE, ILLUSTRATIONS BY TRAQUAIR, NOTES BY JOHN SUTHERLAND BLACK. ORIGINAL RED BOARDS- SLIGHTLY WORN AROUND THE EDGES AND SPINE, BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26634 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRAYNOR SHAUN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HARDENING GROUND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 MARTIN BRIAN & O'KEEFFE LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. THE FIRST VOLUME OF POEMS BY A YOUNG NORTHERN IRISH POET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23815 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TREMBLAY BILL: |
|---|
| Title: | DUHAMEL - A SEQUENCE OF POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 BOA EDITIONS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARD BACK. SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. SUB TITLED: IDEAS OF ORDER IN LITTLE CANADA. AUTHOR WAS FULBRIGHT LECTURER AND IS WIDELY PUBLISHED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15002 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRENCH RICHARD CHENEVIX: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1865 MACMILLAN & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD, SLIGHT WEAR TO CORNERS OF BOARDS. FIVE RAISED BANDS TO SPINE. ALL PAGE EDGES GILDED. PERSONAL INSCRIPTION PLATE AND DEDICATION DATED JULY 1866. SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW AND LAST FEW PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24684 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TREWIN J.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | DOWN SOUTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21753 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TREWIN J.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | I CALL MY NAME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL SOFTBACK POETRY BOOK IN CARD COVERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21749 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TUPPER MARTIN F.: |
|---|
| Title: | BALLADS FOR THE TIMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | ARTHUR HALL, VIRTUE & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | RATHER SCUFFED BUT BOUND IN RED LEATHER WITH GOLD DECORATION TO BOARDS AND SPINE. ALL PAGES EDGES GILDED. SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW AND LAST PAGES. TWO ILLUSTRATIONS, CONTAINS THE POEMS, GERALDINE, A MODERN PYRAMID, HACTENUS, A THOUSAND LINES ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24683 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURLIN HEINRICH VON DEM: |
|---|
| Title: | DIE KRONE (VERSE 1 - 12281) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 MAX NIEMEYER VERLAG TUBINGEN |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. ALTDEUTSCHE TEXTBIBLIOTHEK. THIRTEENTH CENTURY POEM. TEXT IN GERMAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27484 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | REDWINGS IN POETRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | FIELDFARE. NORWICH. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK. SON OF THE PIEBALD MARE AND OTHER SUPPORTERS POEMS. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID JOHN POOLE IN SUPPORT OF THE REDWINGS SANCTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19132 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY: CONSISTING OF OLD HEROIC BALLARDS, SONGS, AND OTHER PIECES OF OUR EARLIER POETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. J. DODSLEY. 1775 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL OCTAVO, THE THIRD EDITION IN THREE VOLUMES, FULL CALF, RUBBED AND SOME CRACKING. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF RUSSELL OF ARDEN ON EACH FRONT PASTEDOWN. VIGNETTES, FRONTISPIECE AND ENGRAVINGS TO TITLE PAGES. A NICE CLEAN SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 315.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22253 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NORTHERN ATALANTIS: OR YORK SPY |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. BALDWIN. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | A FACSIMLIE OF THE 1713 EDITION. REPRINT 250 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 68. NO DATE GIVEN BUT THIS IS AN EARLY REPRINT, IN BLUE CARD COVER. INK STAINS WITH CREAM SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20993 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALLER MR. E.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCOLAR PRESS. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. FACSIMILIE OF 1645. ALL THE LYRICK POEMS IN THIS BOOK WERE SET BY Mr. HENRY LAVVES GENT, OF THE KINGS CHAPPELL, AND ONE OF HIS MAJESTIES PRIVATE MUSIC, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED ACCORDING TO ORDER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21198 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARTON THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ENQUIRY INTO THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE POEMS ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS ROWLEY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J DODSLEY, 1782 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, A SUPER COPY REBOUND IN QUARTER CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, 125 PAGES. SCARCE. THOMAS CHATTERTON (1752 - 1770) WAS AN ENGLISH POET AND FORGER OF PSEUDO-MEDIEVAL POETRY WHO USED THE NAME THOMAS ROWLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 495.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25847 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATERHOUSE ELIZABETH: |
|---|
| Title: | VERSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1897 THOMAS HAWKINS, NEWBURY |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL OCTAVO. PRINTED BY CHISWICK PRESS. DISCOLOURED SPINE. WORN BOARDS, UNCUT PAGE EDGES. PERSONAL INSCRIPTION DATED 1897. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATKINS W.B.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | SHAKESPEARE AND SPENSER |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. THE STUDY OF SHAKESPEARE AND SPENSER`S WORK. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17258 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POEMS OF WILLIAM WATSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LANE, 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. 2 VOLS. GOOD CONDITION. PLATE PASTED INSIDE FRONT BOARD. GOLD EMBOSSED DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD. SOME FOXING. INCLUDES A PHOTOGRAAVURE FRONTISPIECE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5851 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITEMAN BRUCE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THERA POEMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 WARREN HOUSE PRESS, NORFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. LIMITED TO 150 COPIES - THIS BEING NUMBER 51. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21754 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILMOT JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | PERFECT AND IMPERFECT ENJOYMENT: POEMS BY JOHN WILMOT EARL OF ROCHESTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE FOLIO PRESS, 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | EXCEPTIONALLY SCARCE, BEING ONE OF 500 COPIES OF WHICH A SPECIAL 50 WERE BOUND IN FULL VELLUM, THIS BEING NUMBER 2 OF 50. INTRODUCTION BY CHRISTOPHER HIBBERT. QUARTO, FULL VELLUM, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH. WITH A SEPARATE PORTFOLIO OF 8 ILLUSTRATIONS INITIALLED AND NUMBERED BY SMITH. THE BOOK IS CONTAINED IN AN ATTRACTIVE HINGED CLOTH BOX WHICH ITSELF IS IN THE ORIGINAL PACKING BOX. A FINE COPY OF A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1000.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26585 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|