Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop ORNITHOLOGY catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:MAKATSCH W.:
Title:WIR BESTIMMEN DIE VOGEL EUROPAS
Publisher:LEIPZIG NEUMANN VERLAG, 1966
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. FIELD GUIDE IN GERMAN.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:16246 Click to enquire

Author:"SCOLOPAX":
Title:A BOOK OF THE SNIPE
Publisher:1991 THE SIGNET PRESS, DUMFRIESSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK GREEN BOARDS PROTECTED BY A CELLOPHANE COVER. THIS NEW EDITION, WITH A FRONTISPIECE AND FIVE ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS BY ASHLEY R. BOON, IS LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, INDIVIDUALLY NUMBERED , AND 25 DE LUXE COPIES. THIS IS COPY NUMBER 75. (200 COPIES - NUMBERED 51-250) ARE IN DARK GREEN BINDING, AND THESE ARE RESERVED FOR SUBSCRIBERS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:17851 Click to enquire

Author:`FISH-HAWK`:
Title:STUDIES OF BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:1937 DUCKWORTH LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH. NICELY ILLUSTRATED BY 'FISHHAWK'.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:4414 Click to enquire

Author:ACWORTH BERNARD:
Title:BIRD AND BUTTERFLY MYSTERIES
Publisher:1955 EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE LONDON
Description:GOOD SOUND COPY WITH SOME DAMAGE TO THE DUSTWRAP WHICH IS NOW PROTECTED. INTRODUCTION BY BRIAN VESEY-FITZGERALD.REALITIES OF MIGRATION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:2409 Click to enquire

Author:ALDERTON DAVID:
Title:THE COMPLETE CAGE AND AVIARY BIRD HANDBOOK
Publisher:1992 BLITZ EDITIONS, LEICESTER
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHY BY TONY TILFORD.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:12239 Click to enquire

Author:ALDERTON DAVID (EDITOR):
Title:THE HANDBOOK OF CAGE AND AVIARY BIRDS
Publisher:1993 BLANDFORD, CASSELL IMPRINT, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PRICE CLIPPED AND INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. THIS POCKET FORMAT OF `THE HANDBOOK OF CAGE AND AVIARY BIRDS` MAKES IT THE IDEAL COMPANION FOR SHOWS AND EXHIBITIONS, OR FOR VISITS TO AVIARIES, BIRD GARDENS AND ZOOS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:17232 Click to enquire

Author:ALEXANDER W.B.:
Title:THE WOODCOCK IN THE BRITISH ISLES
Publisher:1939 BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY
Description:VERY GOOD, SOFT COVER. BASED ON A REPORT OF INQUIRY, 1934-35. REPRINTED FROM THE IBIS, VOLS 87 PAGES 512-550, 88 PAGES 1-24, 159-179, 271-286, 427-444, AND 89 PAGES 1-28.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:24348 Click to enquire

Author:ALI S. & RIPLEY S. D.:
Title:A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT
Publisher:1983 BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY/OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN DUSTWRAP. WITH 106 PLATES DEPICTING ALL THE BIRDS BY JOHN HENRY DICK. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:718 Click to enquire

Author:ALI S.& RIPLEY S. D.:
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF INDIA AND PAKISTAN:- TOGETHER WITH THOSE OF BANGLADESH, NEPAL, SIKKIM, BHUTAN AND SRI LANKA
Publisher:1973 Oxford University Press London
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 9: ROBINS TO WAGTAILS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:740 Click to enquire

Author:ALI S.& RIPLEY S.D.:
Title:Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan
Publisher:1974 Oxford University Press Oxford
Description:Volume 10 . Flowerpeckers to Buntings.Very good copy in worn dustwrap. Flowerpeckers to Buntings .Also includes birds of Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Sri Lanka Synopsis Nos 1892-2060 Colour Plates 102-113 Sponsored by the Bombay Natural History Society
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:741 Click to enquire

Author:ALI SALIM:
Title:FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF THE EASTERN HIMALAYAS
Publisher:1986 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 37 COLOUR PLATES. ILLUSTRATING 366 SPECIES. 4TH IMPRESSION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:7609 Click to enquire

Author:ALLEN ROBERT PORTER:
Title:BIRDS OF THE CARIBBEAN
Publisher:1962 THAMES & HUDSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP WITH TEAR AT THE REAR. 1ST EDITION. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:6501 Click to enquire

Author:ALLEN ROBERT PORTER:
Title:THE ROSEATE SPOONBILL
Publisher:NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY, 1942
Description:RESEARCH REPORT NO. 2 OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY. CARD COVERS, WORN, BUT CONTENTS VERY GOOD. WITH CHARTS, TABLES AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24321 Click to enquire

Author:ALLEN ROBERT PORTER:
Title:THE WHOOPING CRANE
Publisher:1952 NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. RESERCH REPORT NO. 3 OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:15520 Click to enquire

Author:AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION:
Title:CHECKLIST OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Publisher:USA. THE AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. 1998
Description:FINE HARDBACK CLOTH BOUND GREEN. GOLD TOOLING. BIRDS FROM ARTIC THROUGH PANAMA, INCLUDING WEST INDIES & HAWAIIAN ISLANDS GIVING THEIR GEOGRAPHIC VARIATION & RELATING THIS TO THEIR SUBSPECIFIC NOMENCLATURE. APPENDIX OF FRENCH NAMES. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX.
Price (£):38.00
Stock No:24063 Click to enquire

Author:AMUCHASTEGUI AXEL:
Title:STUDIES OF BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF SOUTH AMERICA
Publisher:THE TRYON GALLERY. LONDON. 1967
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH AND MARBLED BOARD IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. TEXT BY HELMUT SICK INTRODUCTION BY SIR SOLLY ZUCKERMAN, THIS EDITION CONTAINS A SPECIALLY DRAWN LITHOGRAPH BY AXEL AMUCHASTEGUI.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:11994 Click to enquire

Author:ANDREWS JOHN & STEVE CARTER (EDITORS):
Title:BRITAIN`S BIRDS IN 1990-91
Publisher:BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY. 1993
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. THE CONSERVATION AND MONITORING REVIEW.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:19306 Click to enquire

Author:ANGELL TONY:
Title:RAVENS, CROWS, MAGPIES AND JAYS
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON PRESS. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR IN STRIKING BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):62.00
Stock No:15130 Click to enquire

Author:ARAMATA HIROSHI:
Title:BIRDS OF THE WORLD AS PAINTED BY 19TH-CENTURY ARTISTS
Publisher:CROWN, NEW YORK, 1989
Description:NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. 642 DIFFERENT BIRDS PRESENTED.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:5808 Click to enquire

Author:ARMSTRONG EDWARD A.:
Title:BIRD DISPLAY - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BIRD PSYCHOLOGY
Publisher:1942 CAMBRIDGE UP, CAMBRIDGE
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:14801 Click to enquire

Author:ARVEY DALE:
Title:PHYLOGENY OF THE WAXWINGS AND ALLIED BIRDS
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, 1951
Description:REPRINT FROM UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS PUBLICATIONS, MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, VOLUME 3, NO. 3, pp 473-530, FIGURES, 13 TABLES. STAMP OF THE EDWARD GREY INSTITUTE
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:24121 Click to enquire

Author:ASH J. S. & MISKELL J .E.:
Title:BIRDS OF SOMALIA
Publisher:SUSSEX, PICA PRESS, 1998
Description:FIRST EDITION, A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. COL. PLATES BY MARTIN WOODCOCK. SCARCE.
Price (£):72.00
Stock No:24178 Click to enquire

Author:AUDUBON JOHN JAMES:
Title:AUDUBON`S BIRDS OF AMERICA
Publisher:1994 THUNDER BAY PRESS, CALIFORNIA
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THIS IS THE MOST FAMOUS BOOK OF WILDLIFE DRAWINGS EVER PUBLISHED. IT IS NOT WELL KNOWN THAT AUDUBON BROUGHT IT OUT IN TWO DISTINCT EDITIONS IN HIS OWN LIFETIME. THE OVERSIZE, DOUBLE ELEPHANT FOLIO HAS BEEN REISSUED MANY TIMES, BUT ALWAYS AT A VERY HIGH PRICE. AUDUBON ALSO PUT OUT ANOTHER VERSION IN A SMALLER SIZE, THE 2OTAVO2, THAT CONTAINS SIXTY-FIVE MORE PLATES THAN ARE IN THE OVERSIZE EDITION. THE PRESENT VOLUME INCLUDES ALL OF AUDUBON`S 500 ORIGINAL PLATES, METICULOUSLY REPRODUCED TO FULL SIZE FROM THE FIRST OCTAVO EDITION PRNTED IN 1841.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:22388 Click to enquire

Author:AUDUBON JOHN JAMES:
Title:JOHN JAMES AUDUBON THE WATERCOLOURS FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA
Publisher:THE HERBERT PRESS. NEW YORK. 1993
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. PUBLISHED AT £49.95. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:8788 Click to enquire

Author:AUDUBON JOHN JAMES:
Title:THE BIRDS OF AMERICA
Publisher:1965 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. WITH A FOREWORD AND DESCRIPTIVE CAPTIONS BY WILLIAM VOGT. SEVENTH PRINTING. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:26426 Click to enquire

Author:AVERY MARK AND RODERCIK LESLIE:
Title:BIRDS AND FORESTRY
Publisher:T. & A.D. POYSER. LONDON. 1990
Description:1ST EDITION.VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY WITH VERY GOOD CLEAN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY PHILIP SNOW.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:20367 Click to enquire

Author:BAICICH P. J. AND HARRISON C. J. O.:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE NESTS, EGGS, AND NESTLINGS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Publisher:1997 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. SOFT-BACK. SECOND EDITION. PERFECT FOR BOTH THE SCIENTIFIC ORNITHOLOGIST AND THE AMATEUR BIRDER.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:1316 Click to enquire

Author:BAICICH P. J. AND HARRISON C. J. O.:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE NESTS, EGGS, AND NESTLINGS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Publisher:1988 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY. A COMPLETE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE: 730 EGGS AND 145 NESTLINGS ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. REPRINT.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26058 Click to enquire

Author:BAIN IAN (EDITOR):
Title:THE WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS OF THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS WORKSHOP APPRENTICES
Publisher:NORTHUMBERLAND, BEWICK BIRTHPLACE TRUST, 1989
Description:TWO VOLUMES, LARGE OBLONG OCTAVO, GREEN CLOTH, VERY GOOD/FINE COPIES.
Price (£):68.00
Stock No:24089 Click to enquire

Author:BAKER KEVIN:
Title:IDENTIFICATION GUIDE TO EUROPEAN NON-PASSERINES
Publisher:1993 BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. GUIDE NO. 24. NEAR FINE COPY.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:19249 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN D. A. AND VELLA-GAFFIERO J. A.:
Title:BIRDS OF THE MALTESE ARCHIPELAGO
Publisher:VALLETTA MUSEUMS DEPARTMENT MALTA, 1976
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH CHIPPED DUST WRAP. FOREWORD BY DOM FINTOFF, PRIME MINISTER OF MALTA. FULLY ILLUSTRATED BY VARIOUS ARTISTS INCLUDE C F TUNNICLIFFE AND DONALD WATSON.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:18759 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN D.A. AND J.A. VELLA-GAFFIERO:
Title:BIRDS OF THE MALTESE ARCHIPELAGO
Publisher:MUSEUMS DEPARTMENT VALLETTA. 1976
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR BY CHLOE E. TALBOT KELLY. FRONTISPIECE BY DONALD WATSON.
Price (£):56.00
Stock No:15131 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID:
Title:BIRDS OF TROPICAL WEST AFRICA
Publisher:LONDON, 1930 - 1951, PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES BY THE CROWN AGENTS FOR THE COLONIES
Description:COMPLETE IN 8 VOLUMES, DARK BLUE BOARDS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE BIRDS OF THE GAMBIA, SIERRA LEONE, THE GOLD COAST AND NIGERIA. WITH PREFACE BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LORD PASSFIELD, SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES. 88 COLOUR PLATES BY LODGE, GRONVOLD, HENRY JONES, ROLAND GREEN AND P. RICKMAN. AND MANY CHRONOLITHOGRAPHS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED ON THESE VOLUMES.
Price (£):600.00
Stock No:23795 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES
Publisher:OLIVER AND BOYD. 1953
Description:COMPLETE IN 12 VOLUMES. A NICE CLEAN SET. ORIGINAL OLIVE GREEN CLOTH. GILT TITLES TO SPINES. NO DUSTWRAPPERS. ILLUSTRATED WITH MANY COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE. ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED.
Price (£):330.00
Stock No:19371 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID A. AND BANNERMAN W. MARY:
Title:BIRDS OF THE ATLANTIC ISLANDS
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD.1966
Description:VOLUME THREE - A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF THE AZORES. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. COLOUR, HALF-TONE PLATES, WOOD ENGRAVINGS IN TEXT, MAPS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY D.M. REID-HENRY, GEORGE E. LODGE, C.F. TUNNICLIFFE, AND OTHERS.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:18387 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 10
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1961
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHTLY CHIPPED). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22365 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 10
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1961
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHTLY CHIPPED). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22361 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 11
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1962
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHT LOSS). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22358 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 11
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1962
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER (SLIGHT LOSS). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22366 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 11
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1962
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER (SOME MARKING). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22355 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 3
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1954
Description:FIRST EDITION. SOME SMALL DAMAGE TO SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22865 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 6
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1957
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH DUSTWRAPPER (SOME CHIPPING). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22367 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 6
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1957
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH WORN DUSTWRAPPER (CELLOTAPE REMAINS TO TOP AND BOTTOM). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22349 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 6
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1957
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22352 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 6
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1957
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22350 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 6
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1957
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH DUSTWRAPPER (SOME CHIPPING). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22356 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 7
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1958
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH WORN DUSTWRAPPER (SOME CELLOTAPE MARKS). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22357 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 7
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1958
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22351 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 8
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1959
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER (SMALL NICK AT THE TOP). TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22359 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 8
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1959
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH TORN DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22362 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 9
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1961
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22363 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 9
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1961
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH TORN DUSTWRAPPER. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22347 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID AND LODGE GEORGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME 9
Publisher:LONDON. OLIVER AND BOYD. 1961
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH TORN DUSTWRAPPER WITH SOME LOSS. TEXT BY BANNERMAN AND WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22348 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID ARMITAGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA
Publisher:1953 OLIVER & BOYD LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES . VERY GOOD CONDITION. RED BOARDS. WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR ALAN BURNS, G.C.M.G. VOLUME ONE:- STRUTHIONIDAE TO PICIDAE. VOLUME TWO:-EURYLAEMIDAE TO PLOCEIDAE. INSCRIPTION TO FRONT PASTEDOWN OF EACH VOLUME. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):98.00
Stock No:8645 Click to enquire

Author:BANNERMAN DAVID ARMITAGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA
Publisher:1953 OLIVER & BOYD LONDON
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION BUT WITH 2 BUMPED CORNERS. THE DUSTWRAPS ARE POOR WITH SOME LOSS. INSCRIPTION IN PEN ON EACH VOLUME. VOLUME 1: STRUTHIONIDAE TO PICIDAE WITH 54 FULL-PAGE PLATES OF WHICH 30 ARE IN COLOUR AND 433 FIGURES IN THE TEXT (AS IN VOLUME 2: EURYLAEMIDAE TO PLOCEIDAE.)
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:23986 Click to enquire

Author:BARATTINI L P:
Title:LA FAUNA INDIGENA CATALOGO DE LAS AVES URUGUAYAS
Publisher:BARREIRO Y RAMOS. URUGUAY. 1958
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN CREAM PAPER COVER. I ra. PARTE, ORDEN: FALCONIFORMES. SPANISH TEXT.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:15222 Click to enquire

Author:BARLOW CLIVE AND TIM WACHER:
Title:BIRDS OF THE GAMBIA AND SENEGAL
Publisher:2005 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY TONY DISLEY. A COMPREHENSIVE FIELD GUIDE TO ALL THE BIRDS OF THESE POPULAR WEST AFRICAN COUNTRIES. COVERS OVER 660 SPECIES INCLUDING ALL BREEDING SPECIES, REGULAR VISITORS AND VAGRANTS. 48 COLOUR PLATES ILLUSTRATE EVERY DISTINCT PLUMAGE, WITH SONCISE TEXT ON FACING PAGES. HELM FIELD GUIDES.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:18662 Click to enquire

Author:BARNES J.A.G.:
Title:THE TITMICE OF THE BRITISH ISLES
Publisher:1975 DAVID & CHARLES, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THIS IS A VALUABLE AND DEFINITIVE ACCOUNT OF THE BRITISH TITMOUSE SPECIES: FOR THE ORNITHOLOGIST IT HAS LONG BEEN NEEDED, AND FOR THE GARDEN BIRDWATCHER, IT WILL ADD ENORMOUS INTEREST TO DAILY OBSERVATIONS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1654 Click to enquire

Author:BARROWS WALTER B.:
Title:THE ENGLISH SPARROW( PASSER DOMESTICUS) IN NORTH AMERICA ESPECIALLY IN ITS RELATIONS TO AGRICULTURE
Publisher:1889 GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN MARBLED AND HALF LEATHER BOARDS. CROSS BANDED SPINE. SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. PREPARED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DR.C. HART MERRIAM, ORNITHOLOGIST.
Price (£):69.00
Stock No:23991 Click to enquire

Author:BATES R.S.P. AND LOWTHER E.H.N.:
Title:BREEDING BIRDS OF KASHMIR
Publisher:1991 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, DEHLI
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. ILLUSTRATED WITH 151 PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHORS AND 5 COLOURED PLATES BY D.V. COWEN. REPRINT.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:26077 Click to enquire

Author:BATTEN H.M.:
Title:INLAND BIRDS- NORTHERN OBSERVATIONS BY A SPORTSMAN
Publisher:1923 HUTCHINSON & CO LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITH GREEN BOARDS AND SOME WEAR TO THE EDGES AND CORNERS. 34 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:1754 Click to enquire

Author:BATTEN L. A.:
Title:RED DATA BIRDS IN BRITAIN
Publisher:1990 T. AND A.D. POYSER, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT LONDON. THE NATURE CONSERVANCY COUNCIL. THE ROYAL SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF BIRDS.ILLUSTRATED BY IAN WILLIS.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:1335 Click to enquire

Author:BATTEN L., FLEGG J., SORENSEN J., WAREING M.J., WATSON D. AND WRIGHT M.:
Title:BIRDWATCHERS` YEAR
Publisher:1973 T. AND A.D. POYSER. BERKHAMSTED
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DIARIES ARE ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS BY IAN WILLIS, EXCEPT FOR THAT OF DONALD WATSON, WHICH IS ILLUSTRATED BY ITS AUTHOR. THE BOOKJACKET ILLUSTRATIONS ARE BY IAN WILLIS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:6400 Click to enquire

Author:BATTEN L.A., BIBBY C.J., CLEMENT P., ELLIOTT G.D., PORTER R.F.(EDITORS):
Title:RED DATA BIRDS IN BRITAIN
Publisher:1990 T. & A.D. POYSER LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. THE NATURE CONSERVANCY COUNCIL. THE ROYAL SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF BIRDS. ILLUSTRATED BY IAN WILLIS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:6424 Click to enquire

Author:BAXTER EVELYN V. & RINTOUL LEONORA JEFFREY:
Title:THE BIRDS OF SCOTLAND
Publisher:1953 OLIVER & BOYD LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. 2 VOLUMES. VERY GOOD CONDITION. WITH FOUR INTRODUCTORY CHAPTERS, COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF SCOTLAND, SOME FACTORS WHICH INFLUENCE OUR BIRD LIFE, THE COMPOSITION OF THE SCOTTISH AVIFAUNA AND MIGRATION, AS WELL AS THE HISTORY, PRESENT DISTRIBUTION AND MIGRATION OF ALL BIRDS ON THE SCOTTISH LIST. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS WITH TWO COLOUR FRONTISPIECES BY GEORGE LODGE.
Price (£):130.00
Stock No:2473 Click to enquire

Author:BEADLE DAVID AND JAMES RISING:
Title:SPARROWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA: THE PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE
Publisher:2002 ACADEMIC PRESS LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - MINT.
Price (£):19.95
Stock No:10067 Click to enquire

Author:BEADLE DAVID AND JAMES RISING:
Title:SPARROWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA: THE PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE
Publisher:2002 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. THE PHOTOGRAPHS INCLUDE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MANY OF AMERICAS FINEST BIRD PHOTOGRAPHERS AND MANY WERE TAKEN ESPECIALLY FOR THIS BOOK.
Price (£):29.99
Stock No:14545 Click to enquire

Author:BEEBE FRANK L.:
Title:THE COMPLEAT FALCONER
Publisher:HANCOCK HOUSE. SURREY. 1992
Description:FINE COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PAINTINGS AND BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR - ALONG WITH TEXT ON TRAINING, FLYING, KEEPING AND HISTORY OF FALCONRY. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:15050 Click to enquire

Author:BELETSKY LES:
Title:THE RED WINGED BLACKBIRD
Publisher:LONDON ACADEMIC PRESS 1996
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID BEADLE - THE BIOLOGY OF A STRONGLY POLYGYNOUS SONGBIRD.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:1394 Click to enquire

Author:BELL T. HEDLEY:
Title:THE BIRDS OF CHESHIRE
Publisher:ALTRINCHAM JOHN SHERRATT AND SON, 1962
Description:2 VOLS. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SUPPLEMENT (DECEMBER 1967). FULLY ILLUSTRATED AND INCLUDES A MAP OF CHESHIRE. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:18563 Click to enquire

Author:BENSON C. W . & WHITE C.:
Title:CHECK LIST OF THE BIRDS OF NORTHERN RHODESIA
Publisher:1957 THE GOVERNMENT PRINTER, LUSAKA
Description:8 COLOUR PLATES AND A MAP. ALSO BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD, SOME FADING TO BOARDS, REMAINS OF CELLOTAPE ON F.E.P. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:508 Click to enquire

Author:BENSON S. VERE:
Title:BIRDS OF LEBANON AND THE JORDAN AREA
Publisher:1970 INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL FOR BIRD PRESERVATION, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 94 SPECIES ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND 258 IN BLACK AND WHITE BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:26078 Click to enquire

Author:BENT A.C.:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN MARSH BIRDS
Publisher:1963 DOVER PUBLICATIONS NEW YORK
Description:GOOD SOFTBACK COPY.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:4315 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS OF PREY
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK. 1961
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK, PART TWO, HAWKS, FALCONS, CARACARAS, OWLS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18212 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS OF PREY
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1961
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. CALIFORNIAN CONDOR, VULTURES, KITES, HAWKS, EAGLES, AMERICAN OSPREY.PART 1.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18373 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN BLACKBIRDS, ORIOLES, TANAGERS, AND ALLIES
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1965
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. FLAMINGO,SPOONBILL,IBIS, JABIRU, BITTERN,HERON,EGRET, CRANE.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18372 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN CUCKOOS, GOATSUCKERS, HUMMING BIRDS, AND THEIR ALLIES
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. TWO VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE. SWIFT, HUMMINGBIRD, PARAKEET, NIGHTHAWK, CUCKOO, KINGFISHER WHOOPERWILL AND OTHERS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:18366 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN FLYCATCHERS, LARKS, SWALLOWS, AND THEIR ALLIES
Publisher:DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC., NEW YORK, 1963
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. UNABRIDGED REPUBLICATION OF 1ST EDITION. INDEX. BILBLIOGRAPHY. 70 FULL-PAGE PLATES. - BECARD, KINGBIRD, FLYCATCHER, PHOEBE, PEWEE, LARK, SWALLOW AND MARTIN.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18355 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN GALLINACEOUS BIRDS
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY.CONTAINS:- BOBWHITE, GROUSE, DOVE, QUAIL, TURKEY, PIGEON, PRAIRIE CHICKEN, PTARMIGAN, PARTRIDGE AND PHEASANT
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:18213 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN JAYS, CROWS AND TITMICE
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1964
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY IN TWO PARTS, PART ONE: JAY, MAGPI AND RAVEN.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18367 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN JAYS, CROWS AND TITMICE
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1964
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. IN TWO PARTS-PART 2 -RAVEN, CROW, CHICKADEE, TITMOUSE AND OTHERS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18369 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN MARSH BIRDS
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1963
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. FLAMINGO, SPOONBILL, IBIS, JABIRU, BITTERN, HERON, EGRET AND CRANE.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18371 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN NUTHATCHES,WRENS, THRASHERS, AND THEIR ALLIES
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1962
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY - NUTHATCH, WREN-TIT, DIPPER,CREEPER, THRASHER, MOCKINGBIRD.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18377 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN PETRELS AND PELICANS AND THEIR ALLIES
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1964
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. GANNET, CORMORANT FULMAR,SHEARWATER, TROPIC-, WATER -TURKEY, MAN-O'WAR-BIRD
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18374 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN SHORE BIRDS
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1962
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. PHALAROPES, SNIPES,WOODCOCKS, SANDPIPERS,GODWITS AND OTHERS. IN TWO PARTS-PART 1.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18380 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN SHORE BIRDS - PART II
Publisher:DOVER PUBLICATIONS, NEW YORK, 1962
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. FEATURES WILLETS, OYSTER CATCHERS, TATTLERS, PLOVERS AND CURLEWS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:19489 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN THRUSHES, KINGLETS AND THEIR ALLIES
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. ROBIN, THRUSH, KINGLET, BLUEBIRD, GNATCATCHER AND OTHERS
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18214 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WAGTAILS, SHRIKES, VIREOS AND THEIR ALLIES
Publisher:DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC., NEW YORK, 1965
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. UNABRIDGED REPUBLICATION OF 1ST EDITION (1950) EDITION. BILBLIOGRAPHY OF 385 ENTRIES.INDEX 48 FULL-PAGE PLATES. WAGTAIL, PIPIT, WAXWING, SHRIKE, STARLING AND VIREO.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18356 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WARBLERS
Publisher:USA GOVERNMENT OFFICE. WASHINGTON. 1953
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. BULLETIN 203. ORDER PASSERIFORMES. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE, WASHINGTON D.C. 734 PAGES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:18191 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD FOWL
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1962
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY.TWO VOLUMES. PART 1- MERGANSERS, DUCKS, TEALS, GADWALL, WIDGEON, SHOVELLER AND OTHERS. PART 2- DUCKS, EIDERS,SCOTERS, GEESE, SWANS AND OTHERS
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:18375 Click to enquire

Author:BENT ARTHUR CLEVELAND:
Title:LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WOODPECKERS
Publisher:DOVER. NEW YORK.1964
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. WOODPECKER, FLICKER AND SAPSUCKER.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18370 Click to enquire

Author:BEOLENS BO AND MICHAEL WATKINS:
Title:WHOSE BIRD? : MEN AND WOMEN COMMEMORATED IN THE COMMON NAMES OF BIRDS
Publisher:2003 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. FOREWORD BY BEN SCHOTT. A TOTAL OF 2,246 BIRDS AND 1,124 PEOPLE ARE COVERED.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:14549 Click to enquire

Author:BERRIDGE W.S.:
Title:ALL ABOUT BIRDS
Publisher:GEORGE G. HARRAP, LONDON, 1934
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAP. WITH A HUNDRED AND ELEVEN ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:4351 Click to enquire

Author:BEWICK THOMAS:
Title:A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:NEWCASTLE. LONGMAN. 1847
Description:TWO VOLUMES, LAND BIRDS AND WATER BIRDS, NICELY BOUND IN MATCHING GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, EXCEPTIONALLY CLEAN AND TIDY.
Price (£):320.00
Stock No:26145 Click to enquire

Author:BEWICK THOMAS:
Title:A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS: VOLUME 2, PLUS SUPPLEMENT
Publisher:NEWCASTLE, WALKER, 1805
Description:VOL. 2 IS THE HISTORY OF WATER BIRDS. REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, AEG, GILT TITLE. pp (xxii), 400. SOME RUBBING TO THE BOARDS EDGES. A VERY NICE, CLEAN COPY. NUMEROUS WOODCUTS BY BEWICK.
Price (£):275.00
Stock No:25245 Click to enquire

Author:BICKERTON W.:
Title:THE BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS
Publisher:METHUEN. LONDON. 1927
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - RUBBED ALL ROUND. FOXING. 96 ILLUSTRATIONS
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:9037 Click to enquire

Author:BIRCHAM P. M.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE
Publisher:1989 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LINE DRAWINGS BY GRAHAM EASILY ILLUSTRATE SOME OF THE COUNTRY`S CHARACTERISTIC SPECIES. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:23 Click to enquire

Author:BIRKHEAD MIKE AND CHRISTOPHER PERRINS:
Title:THE MUTE SWAN
Publisher:HELM. LONDON. 1986
Description:NEW HARDBACK - MINT/MINT. HISTORY, LAWS AND CUSTOMS ASSOCIATED WITH SWAN OWNERSHIP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):19.99
Stock No:14530 Click to enquire

Author:BIRKHEAD MIKE AND CHRISTOPHER PERRINS:
Title:THE MUTE SWAN
Publisher:1986 CROOM HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS FASCINATING AND VALUABLE BOOK EXAMINES SEVERAL ASPECTS OF THE LIFE OF THE MUTE SWAN, INCLUDING ITS HISTORY AND THE LAWS AND CUSTOMS ASSOCIATED WITH SWAN OWNERSHIP, ITS LIFE-HISTORY AND POPULATIONS, AND ITS FUTURE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22873 Click to enquire

Author:BIRKHEAD T.R.:
Title:THE MAGPIES
Publisher:1991 T. & A.D. POYSER, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE ECOLOGY AND BEHAVIOUR OF BLACK-BILLED AND YELLOW-BILLED MAGPIES. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID QUINN.
Price (£):32.50
Stock No:13720 Click to enquire

Author:BLAKE EMMET R.:
Title:MANUAL OF NEOTROPICAL BIRDS VOLUME I
Publisher:THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. SPENISCIDAE (PENGUINS) TO LARIDAE (GULLS AND ALLIES). 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:19459 Click to enquire

Author:BLAKERS M., DAVIES S.J.J.F., AND REILLY P.N.:
Title:THE ATLAS OF AUSTRALIAN BIRDS
Publisher:1984 MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DECORATED BOARDS. THIS BOOK HAS BEEN A CO-OPERATIVE PROJECT. IT COULD NOT HAVE BEEN CARRIED OUT WITHOUT THE HELP OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE; FROM THE 3000 ATLASSERS WHO COLLECTED THE INFORMATION TO THE INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES AND INSTITUTIONS WHO PROVIDED FINANCIAL AND OTHER SUPPORT. THE RAOU IS INDEBTED TO THEM ALL AND GIVES ITS SINCERE THANKS.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:24042 Click to enquire

Author:BLANCHARD BARBARA D.:
Title:THE WHITE-CROWNED SPARROWS (ZONOTRICHIA LEUCOPHRYS) OF THE PACIFIC SEABOARD ENVIRONMENT AND ANNUAL CYCLE
Publisher:USA. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. 1941
Description:GOOD SOFTBACK, COVER SLIGHTLY WORN. 20 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. ILLUSTRATED WITH TABLES AND GRAPHS. BIBLIOGRAPHY. 4 INDECES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24068 Click to enquire

Author:BLOMDAHL ANDERS, BERTIL BREIFE AND NIKLAS HOLSTROM:
Title:FLIGHT IDENTIFICATION OF EUROPEAN BIRDS
Publisher:2007 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. OVER 650 PHOTOGRAPHS, SHOWING EVERY SEABIRD SPECIES LIKELY TO BE ENCOUNTERED IN EUROPEAN WATERS, IN ALL PLUMAGES. KEY FEATURES OF EACH SPECIES DEPICTED IN TYPICAL FIELD CONDITIONS, WITH PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO SHAPE AND FLIGHT ACTION, AS WELL AS PLUMAGE. DETAILED TEXT, WITH PRACTICAL FIELD ADVICE AND ESSENTIAL GUIDANCE ON IDENTIFICATION. CLEAR DESIGN AND LAYOUT TO EASE COMPARISON OF CONFUSING SPECIES.
Price (£):24.99
Stock No:22876 Click to enquire

Author:BOAG DAVID AND ALEXANDER MIKE:
Title:THE ATLANTIC PUFFIN
Publisher:1986 BLANDFORD PRESS, DORSET
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 70 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS SPECIALLY TAKEN BY THE AUTHORS WHICH SHOW HITHERTO UNSEEN AND FASCINATING SHOTS BOTH UNDERWATER AND UNDERGROUND.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:26080 Click to enquire

Author:BORNEMAN JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:AUDUBON`S ART
Publisher:1995 WINGS BOOKS NEW JERSEY
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF NATURE WRITINGS ILLUSTRATED WITH THE ART OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:2411 Click to enquire

Author:BORROW NIK AND RON DEMEY:
Title:BIRDS OF WESTERN AFRICA
Publisher:HELM. LONDON.
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN DUSTWRAP - STILL IN PLASTIC SEAL. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. COVERAGE OF 1285 SPECIES OVER 23 COUNTRIES, 3000 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):62.00
Stock No:10086 Click to enquire

Author:BOSWALL JEFFREY:
Title:BIRDS FOR ALL SEASONS
Publisher:1986 BBC PUBLICATIONS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:2426 Click to enquire

Author:BRAZIL M. A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF JAPAN
Publisher:1991 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT ILLUSTRATED BY MASAYUKI YABUUCHI. THIS BOOK IS ATTRACTIVELY ILLUSTRATED BY MASSAYUKI YABUUCHI, JAPAN`S LEADING BIRD ARTIST, WITH COLOUR PLATES OF THE ENDEMIC SPECIES AND LINE DRAWINGS OF THE EAST ASIAN SPECIALITIES.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:1282 Click to enquire

Author:BRAZIL MARK:
Title:THE WHOOPER SWAN
Publisher:2003 T. & A.D. POYSER, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND COLOUR PLATES BY DAFILA SCOTT.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:14563 Click to enquire

Author:BRAZIL MARK A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF JAPAN
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 1991
Description:MINT/MINT NEW HARDBACK ILLUSTRATED BY MASSAYUKI YABUUCHI, PUBLISHED AT £60.00 EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:8781 Click to enquire

Author:BRAZIL MARK A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF JAPAN
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 1991
Description:NEW BOOK ILLUSTRATED BY MASAYUKI YABUUCHI WITH COLOUR PLATES OF THE ENDEMIC SERIES AND LINE DRAWINGS OF THE EAST ASIAN SPECIALITIES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:24033 Click to enquire

Author:BREGULLA H.L.:
Title:BIRDS OF VANUATU
Publisher:1992 ANTHONY NELSON, SHROPSHIRE
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS IS THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ABOUT THE BIRDS OF THIS FASCINATING GROUP OF VOLCANIC ISLANDS IN THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC, THE FORMER FRENCH AND BRITISH CONDOMINIUM OF THE NEW HEBRIDES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:800 Click to enquire

Author:BREGULLA HEINRICH L.:
Title:BIRDS OF VANUATU
Publisher:1992 ANTHONY NELSON, SHROPSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP BUT WITH FADING TO FRONT OF DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. THIS IS THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ABOUT THE BIRDS OF THIS FASCINATING GROUP OF VOLCANIC ISLANDS IN THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC, THE FORMER FRENCH AND BRITISH CONDOMINIUM OF THE NEW HEBRIDES.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:9302 Click to enquire

Author:BREWER DAVID:
Title:WRENS, DIPPERS AND THRASHERS
Publisher:HELM 2001
Description:A NEW BOOK. HARDBACKED. ONE OF THE HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE WORLD'S 83 WRENS, 5 DIPPERS 36 THRASHERS. ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY KENT MACKAY.
Price (£):39.00
Stock No:7791 Click to enquire

Author:BRITTON P. L. (EDITOR):
Title:BIRDS OF EAST AFRICA
Publisher:1980 EAST AFRICA NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. VERY SLIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES AND SPINE. (BIRDS OF EAST AFRICA THEIR HABITAT, STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION). PAINTINGS BY RENA FENNESSY.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:1544 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKE MICHAEL AND TIM BIRKHEAD (EDITORS):
Title:ORNITHOLOGY: THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA
Publisher:1991 PRESS SYNDICATE OF CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LARGE FORMAT. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR AND LINE DRAWINGS. A COMPREHENSIVE SURVEY OF THE WORLD OF BIRDS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:17614 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN ANDY AND GRICE PHIL:
Title:BIRDS IN ENGLAND
Publisher:LONDON T. & A.D. POYSER, 2005
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. AN ESSENTIAL REFERENCE WORK FOR ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN THE THE BIRDS OF ENGLAND.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:17709 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN L. AND AMADON D.:
Title:EAGLES, HAWKS AND FALCONS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1968 COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS, MIDDLESEX
Description:2 VOLUMES. BOXED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. A DETAILED WORK ON DIURNAL BIRDS OF PREY. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. POSTAGE WILL BE EXTRA.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:1779 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN L. H. , URBAN E. K. & NEWMAN K.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF AFRICA - VOLUME 1
Publisher:1982 ACADEMIC PRESS, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP: ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN WOODCOCK AND PETER HAYMAN. THIS VOLUME IS THE FIRST OF A SET WHICH, WHEN COMPLETE, WILL COVER THE ENTIRE AVIFAUNA OF AFRICA, ONE OF THE MOST VARIED AND INTERESTING IN THE WORLD. WHILE MANY REGIONAL GUIDES TO AFRICAN BIRDS EXIST, THIS WILL BE THE FIRST COMPRHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BIRD LIFE OF THE CONTINENT AS A WHOLE, INCLUDING NORTH AFRICA. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):74.00
Stock No:716 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN L. H. , URBAN E. K. & NEWMAN K.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF AFRICA - VOLUME 1
Publisher:1982 ACADEMIC PRESS, NEW YORK
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP: ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN WOODCOCK AND PETER HAYMAN. THIS VOLUME IS THE FIRST OF A SET WHICH, WHEN COMPLETE, WILL COVER THE ENTIRE AVIFAUNA OF AFRICA, ONE OF THE MOST VARIED AND INTERESTING IN THE WORLD. WHILE MANY REGIONAL GUIDES TO AFRICAN BIRDS EXIST, THIS WILL BE THE FIRST COMPRHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BIRD LIFE OF THE CONTINENT AS A WHOLE, INCLUDING NORTH AFRICA. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):78.00
Stock No:24345 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN LESLIE:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS OF PREY
Publisher:1976 COLLINS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A STUDY OF BRITAIN`S 24 DIURNAL RAPTORS. FADED SPINE. REPRINT
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:11262 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN LESLIE & DEAN AMADON:
Title:EAGLES, HAWKS & FALCONS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:WELLFLEET. SECAUCUS. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - ONE VOLUME IN TWO PARTS WITH 125 COLOUR PAINTINGS AND NUMEROUS OTHERS. 950 PAGES OF INFORMATION AND REFERENCE. POSTAGE WILL BE EXTRA.
Price (£):73.00
Stock No:16783 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN ROY, JOHN FERGUSON, MICHAEL LAWRENCE AND DAVID LEES:
Title:TRACKS AND SIGNS OF THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE
Publisher:2003 HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDE. 2ND EDITION. COLOUR PLATES BY DAVID QUINN AND CHRIS SHIELDS. LINE DRAWINGS BY MICHAEL LAWRENCE.
Price (£):24.99
Stock No:14552 Click to enquire

Author:BRUGGERS RICHARD L. & ELLIOTT CLIVE C.H.:
Title:QUELEA QUELEA - AFRICA'S BIRD PEST
Publisher:OUP OXFORD 1989
Description:NEW. HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. TOPICS COVERED INCLUDE ALL ASPECTS OF QUELEA ECOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT, DISTRIBUTION, POPULATIONS, MIGRATION PATTERNS, BREEDING BEHAVIOUR, MONITORING AND MARKING, AND METHODS OF CONTROL. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND TABLES
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:13622 Click to enquire

Author:BRUSEWITZ GUNNAR:
Title:WINGS AND SEASONS
Publisher:1980 WAHLSTROM & WIDSTRAND, STOCKHOLM.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATION BY WALSTON WHEELER. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:14472 Click to enquire

Author:BULL JOHN:
Title:BIRDS OF NEW YORK STATE
Publisher:COMSTOCK. NEW YORK. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK COPY - 703 PAGES. INCLUDES THE 1976 SUPPLEMENT.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:18187 Click to enquire

Author:BUMP GARDINER ET AL:
Title:THE RUFFED GROUSE
Publisher:PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF THE NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATURE. 1947
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD QUARTO IN RED CLOTH. FRONT BOARD HAS TITLE AND BIRD IN GILT. THREE IN FULL COLOUR BY FRED EVERETT REMAINING. 127 SKETCHES BY CLAYTON B. SEAGERS AND FRED EVERETT. NUMEROUS BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. THE LIFE HISTORY, PROPAGATION AND MANAGEMENT OF GROUSE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):73.00
Stock No:24097 Click to enquire

Author:BURGER JOANNA AND GOCHFELD MICHAEL:
Title:THE BLACK SKIMMER - SOCIAL DYNAMICS OF A COLONIAL SPECIES
Publisher:COLUMBIA UP NEW YORK, 1990
Description:NEW HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. TEXT IS ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 100 PHOTOGRAPHS, FIGURES AND DRAWINGS. AUTHORS EXAMINE THE COLONIAL DYNAMCIS, SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR AND REPRODUCTIVE SUCCESS OF MORE THN 30 BLACK SKIMMER COLONIES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:13621 Click to enquire

Author:BURLEIGH T.:
Title:BIRDS OF IDAHO
Publisher:1972 THE CAXTON PRINTERS LTD., IDAHO
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:24 Click to enquire

Author:BURTON P.J.K.:
Title:FEEDING AND THE FEEDING APPARATUS IN WADERS
Publisher:1974 BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FEEDING AND THE FEEDING APPARATUS IN WADERS: A STUDY OF ANATOMY AND ADAPTATIONS IN THE CHARADRII.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:7602 Click to enquire

Author:BURTON PHILIP:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY OF THE WORLD
Publisher:NEW YORK. C. 1989
Description:A NEW BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. LARGE FORMAT. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR BY TREVOR BOYER, MALCOLM ELLIS AND DAVID THELWELL. 286 SPECIES ARE ILLUSTRATED IN FULL BREEDING PLUMAGE. OVER 200 PAGES, WITH REFERENCE MAPS, INDEX AND READING LIST.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:15820 Click to enquire

Author:BURTON PHILIP:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY OF THE WORLD
Publisher:DRAGONS WORLD, 1989
Description:FINE HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. LARGE FORMAT. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR BY TREVOR BOYER, MALCOLM ELLIS AND DAVID THELWELL. 286 SPECIES ARE ILLUSTRATED IN FULL BREEDING PLUMAGE. OVER 200 PAGES, WITH REFERENCE MAPS, INDEX AND READING LIST.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26066 Click to enquire

Author:BUSBY JOHN:
Title:THE LIVING BIRDS OF ERIC ENNION
Publisher:1982 VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD., LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. COVER ILLUSTRATION: WAXWINGS FROM BIRD STUDY IN A GARDEN. PHOTOGRAPH OF ERIC ENNION BY HUGH ENNION.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:17160 Click to enquire

Author:BUTLER ARTHUR G.:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS WITH THEIR NESTS AND EGGS
Publisher:BRUMBY & CLARK. LONDON.
Description:SIX VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD GOLD CLOTH WITH GOLD EMBOSSED BIRD AND TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATED BY F.W. FROHAWK. NO DATE PRINTED BUT WILL BE LATE VICTORIAN.
Price (£):160.00
Stock No:7717 Click to enquire

Author:BYRKJEDAL I. AND THOMPSON D.:
Title:TUNDRA PLOVERS
Publisher:1998 T. AND A. D. POYSER LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. THE EURASIAN, PACIFIC AND AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVERS AND GREY PLOVER . FOREWORD BY DEREK RATCLIFFE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:1308 Click to enquire

Author:CADE T.J., ENDERSON J.H., THELANDER C.G. AND WHITE C.M.:
Title:PEREGRINE FALON POPULATIONS: THEIR MANAGEMENT AND RECOVERY
Publisher:1988 THE PEREGRINE FUND, IDAHO
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, BUT VERY SLIGHTLY FADED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND TABLES.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24141 Click to enquire

Author:CADE TOM J.:
Title:THE FALCONS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:COLLINS. 1982
Description:FIRST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN A PRICE-CLIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. FULL PAGE PAINTINGS BY R DAVID DIGBY. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:17483 Click to enquire

Author:CALDWELL HARRY R. AND JOHN C.:
Title:SOUTH CHINA BIRDS
Publisher:1931 HESTER MAY VANDERBURGH, SHANGHAI
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS. A COMPLETE, POPULAR AND SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF NEARLY FIVE HUNDRED AND FIFTY FORMS OF BIRDS FOUND IN FUKIEN, KWANGTUNG, KIANGSI, KIANGSU AND CHEKIANG PROVINCES. ILLUSTRATED BY MORE THAN SEVENTY-FIVE HALF TONES OF BIRDS IN LIFE, NESTS, EGGS AND HAUNTS, FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHORS, AND MORRIS CALDWELL. TOGETHER WITH SIX COLOURED PLATES BY PROFESSOR ANDREW ALLISON. STORIES AND LEGENDS BY MURIEL E. CALDWELL.
Price (£):150.00
Stock No:14817 Click to enquire

Author:CAMPBELL BRUCE:
Title:THE DICTIONARY OF BIRDS IN COLOUR
Publisher:PEERAGE BOOKS. LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOLIO SIZE. PHOTOGRAPHS FROM ARDEA LONDON.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:7727 Click to enquire

Author:CAMPBELL W.D.:
Title:BIRDS OF TOWN AND VILLAGE
Publisher:1975 COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY H.R.H. THE PRINCE PHILIP, DUKE OF EDINBURGH. PAINTINGS BY BASIL EDE . SEVENTH IMPRESSION.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:6171 Click to enquire

Author:CARRIKER M. A.:
Title:AN ANNOTATED LIST OF THE BIRDS OF COSTA RICA INCLUDING THE COCOS ISLANDS
Publisher:THE CARNEGIE MUSEUM, 1910
Description:THIS IS VOLUME 6, NOS. 2, 3 AND 4 OF THE ANNALS OF THE CARNEGIE MUSEUM WHICH INCLUDES THE ABOVE SUBSTANTIAL ARTICLE (PAGES 314 TO 920) AND ONE OTHER. THE PAPER COVERS ARE DETACHED BUT THE CONTENTS ARE FIRM AND VERY GOOD.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:23803 Click to enquire

Author:CARWARDINE MARK:
Title:BIRDS IN FOCUS
Publisher:SALAMANDER. 1990
Description:QUARTO, FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. SUPERB PHOTOGRAPHIC COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH TEXT.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:22511 Click to enquire

Author:CHANTLER P. AND DRIESSENS G.:
Title:SWIFTS: A GUIDE TO THE SWIFTS AND TREESWIFTS OF THE WORLD.
Publisher:PICA PRESS, SUSSEX, 2000
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. SECOND EDITION. 96 SPECIES OF SWIFTS ARE COVERED. 24 COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:7788 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPIN JAMES P.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BELGIAN CONGO.
Publisher:NEW YORK; THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
Description:4 VOLUMES IN GREY CARD COVERS: PART 1 HAS SOME WATER STAINING THROUGHOUT. BULLETIN: VOLUME LXV, 1932. PART 2 : VOLUME LXXV, 1939.PART 3: VOLUME 75A, 1953, PART 4: VOLUME 75B 1954. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. FOLDING MAP IN VOLUME 1.
Price (£):400.00
Stock No:19601 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPMAN M.A. ABEL:
Title:THE BORDERS AND BEYOND
Publisher:GURNEY AND JACKSON, LONDON, 1924.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH. GOLD TITLE ON SPINE. ARCTIC, CHEVIOT, TROPIC, NINETEEN COLOUR PLATES BY W.H. RIDDELL AND 170 SKETCHES BY THE AUTHOR. 1ST EDITION 1924.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:2953 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPMAN M.A. ABEL:
Title:THE BORDERS AND BEYOND
Publisher:GURNEY AND JACKSON, LONDON, 1924.
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLE. ARCTIC, CHEVIOT, TROPIC, NINETEEN COLOUR PLATES BY W.H. RIDDELL AND 170 SKETCHES BY THE AUTHOR. ARMOURIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):77.00
Stock No:24307 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPMAN ABEL:
Title:BIRD-LIFE OF THE BORDERS
Publisher:GURNEY & JACKSON. LONDON. 1907
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH. ON MOORLAND AND SEA WITH FAUNAL NOTES EXTENDING OVER FORTY YEARS. WITH COLOURED MAP AND NUMERUS ILLUSTRATIONS. 2ND EDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):77.00
Stock No:9420 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPMAN ABEL:
Title:BIRD-LIFE OF THE BORDERS
Publisher:GURNEY & JACKSON. LONDON. 1907
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH WITH SOME FINGERING TO THE TOP AND BOTTON OF SPINE. ON MOORLAND AND SEA WITH FAUNAL NOTES EXTENDING OVER FORTY YEARS. WITH COLOURED MAP AND NUMERUS ILLUSTRATIONS. 2ND EDITION. SOME FOXING.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:23985 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPMAN F. M.:
Title:Handbook of Birds of Eastern North America
Publisher:1966 Dover Publications New York
Description:Soft Back Good condition, Illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Tappan Adney, Ernest Thompson Seton, and Francis L Jaques.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:1065 Click to enquire

Author:CHEKE R A., MANN C.F., ALLEN R.:
Title:SUNBIRDS - A GUIDE TO SUNBIRDS, FLOWERPECKERS, SPIDERHUNTERS AND SUGARBIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON, HELM, 2001
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDE. DESCRIBES AND ILLUSTRATES 176 SPECIES. SLIGHT BUMP ON TOP BOARD. PUBLISHED AT £37.00.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:8004 Click to enquire

Author:CHEKE ROBERT A. C.F. MANN & RICHARD ALLEN:
Title:SUNBIRDS
Publisher:HELM. LONDON. 2001
Description:NEW BOOK IN NEW DUSTWRAP. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:10087 Click to enquire

Author:CHISLETT R.:
Title:Northward Ho! - For Birds
Publisher:1933 Country Life Ltd., London
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. WEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. FROM WILD MOORLANDS OF ENGLAND TO MOORLANDS AND MARSHES OF SCOTLAND AND SHETLAND, OLAND AND LAPLAND.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:798 Click to enquire

Author:CLARK J.M. AND EYRE J.A. (EDITORS):
Title:BIRDS OF HAMPSHIRE
Publisher:U.K.HAMPSHIRE ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY,1993
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, TABLES. DETAILED RECORD OF THE BIRDS OF HAMPSHIRE.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:18385 Click to enquire

Author:CLARK RICHARD, SMITH DWIGHT G., KELSO LEON H.:
Title:WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OWLS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:WASHINGTON DC. NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS ON OWLS. INCLUDES SUMMARIES OF TAXONOMY AND DISTRIBTION. SOME DATA PRESENTED IN TABULAR FORM.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:24296 Click to enquire

Author:CLARKE EAGLE:
Title:STUDIES IN BIRD MIGRATION
Publisher:1912 GURNEY AND JACKSON, LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WHICH IS SLIGHTLY WORN. SOME FOXING. WITH MAPS, WEATHER CHARTS, AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. INSCRIBED TO THE NATURALIST E W HENDY.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:24004 Click to enquire

Author:CLARKE EAGLE:
Title:STUDIES IN BIRD MIGRATION
Publisher:1912 GURNEY AND JACKSON, LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WHICH IS SLIGHTLY WORN. SOME FOXING. WITH MAPS, WEATHER CHARTS, AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):65.00
Stock No:18634 Click to enquire

Author:CLARKE TONY:
Title:BIRDS OF THE ATLANTIC ISLANDS
Publisher:LONDON, A. AND C. BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD. 2006
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHRIS ORGILL AND TONY DISLEY. COMPREHENSIVE FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF THE MACARONESIAN ISLANDS-THE CANARY ISLANDS, MADEIRA, AZORES AND CAPE VERDE ISLANDS. ILLUSTRATED BY CHRIS ORGILL AND TONY DISLEY. (HELM FIELD GUIDES). COVERS ALL RESIDENT, MIGRATORY AND VAGRANT SPECIES, INCLUDING ALL SUBSPECIES THAT OCCUR ON THE ISLANDS, MANY OF WHICH ARE ENDEMIC. STUNNING COLOUR PLATES FACE CONCISE, ACCURATE TEXT FOR RAPID REFERENCE, ALLOWING IDENTIFICATION AND AGEING OF ALL SPECIES IN THE REGION. THE IDEAL COMPANION GUIDE FOR VISITORS TO THESE POPULAR TOURIST ISLANDS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:19833 Click to enquire

Author:CLEARY MARGOT KEAM:
Title:JOHN JAMES AUDUBON
Publisher:MAGNA, LEICESTER, 1991
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 83 FULL COLOUR AND 10 BLACK- AND- WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:5726 Click to enquire

Author:CLEERE NIGEL AND DAVE NURNEY:
Title:NIGHTJARS
Publisher:1998 PICA PRESS SUSSEX
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. A GUIDE TO NIGHTJARS AND RELATED NIGHTBIRDS.WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR BY DAVE NURNEY.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:7801 Click to enquire

Author:CLEMENT P & HATHWAY R:
Title:THRUSHES
Publisher:LONDON, HELM, 2000
Description:A NEW BOOK. HARDBACKED. HELM IDENTIFICATION SERIES. INCLUDES 60 COLOUR PLATES AND 540 IMAGES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:8001 Click to enquire

Author:COCKER MARK WITH MABEY RICHARD:
Title:BIRDS BRITANNICA
Publisher:2005 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP - MINT/MINT. STILL IN SEALED WRAPPER. WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PICTURE RESEARCH BY CHRIS GOMERSALL AND SPECIALIST TEXT RESEARCH BY JONATHAN ELPHICK.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:19757 Click to enquire

Author:COLLAR N.J. ET AL:
Title:THREATENED BIRDS OF THE AMERICAS
Publisher:SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION PRESS. WASHINGTON AND LONDON. 1992
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP BUT WITH VERY SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. 1150 PAGES. THE ICBP/IUCAN RED DATA BOOK. THIRD EDITION PART 2. THIS VOLUME COVERS THE FULL THREATENED SPECIES OF THE CARRIBEAN AND LATIN AMERICA, AND IN SUMMARY FORM SPECIES OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE EASTERN PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:19476 Click to enquire

Author:COLSTON PETER R. & KAI CURRY-LINDAHL:
Title:THE BIRDS OF MOUNT NIMBA, LIBERIA
Publisher:BRITISH MUSEUM. TRING. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GLOSSY GREEN BOARD - NO DUSTWRAP. MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH A SELECTION OF THE BIOGEOGRAPHIC CONTEXT BY MALCOLM COE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18012 Click to enquire

Author:COMMITTEE OF THE LONDON NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE LONDON AREA
Publisher:LONDON HART-DAVIS, 1964
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. CONTAINS 3 SECTIONS, OVER 30 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, SOME BY ERIC HOSKING AND 7 DIAGRAMS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:16990 Click to enquire

Author:COMPTON S. (COMPILER):
Title:THE ZOOLOGICAL RECORD - SECTION 18 - AVES
Publisher:LONDON, THE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 1964-1967
Description:FOUR ISSUES VERY NICELY BOUND TOGETHER IN BLACK CLOTH, EX LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. VERY GOOD COPIES IN A TIGHT AND CLEAN BINDING, GILT TITLES. VOLUME 101 (1964) TO VOLUME 104 (1967).
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:24188 Click to enquire

Author:CONDER PETER:
Title:THE WHEATEAR
Publisher:1989 CHRISTOPHER HELM, KENT.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE WRAPPED DUSTWRAP. HAS BEEN PRICE-CLIPPED. 1ST EDITION. BLACK & WHITE LINE DRAWING, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:15043 Click to enquire

Author:CONDER PETER:
Title:THE WHEATER
Publisher:1989 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THE DESCRIPTION AND ANALYSIS OF WHEATER BEHAVIOUR ARE COMPLEMENTED BY GRAPHS, CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS BY THE AUTHOR, AND ARE BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED BY THE DRAWINGS OF JOHN BUSBY.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:18580 Click to enquire

Author:COOPER W. T. AND FORSHAW J. M.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF PARADISE AND BOWER BIRDS
Publisher:COLLINS. 1979
Description:FIRST EDITION. FOLIO. FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAPPER AND VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TEXT BY COOPER AND FORSHAW, WITH MANY FINE FULL COLOUR PLATES BY COOPER, MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, 302 PAGES, INCLUDING REFERENCES.
Price (£):280.00
Stock No:19858 Click to enquire

Author:CORTES J. E., FINLAYSON J. C., MOSQUERA M. A. AND GARCIA E. F. J.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF GIBRALTAR
Publisher:1980 THE GIBRALTAR BOOKSHOP, GIBRALTAR
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. ILLUSTRATED WITH TABLES AND BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. pp119
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:26115 Click to enquire

Author:COTTRELL HOULE MARCY:
Title:WINGS FOR MY FLIGHT: THE PEREGRINE FALCONS OF CHIMNEY ROCK
Publisher:1991 ADDISON-WESLEY, U.S.A.
Description:FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THIS IS ONE OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL AND TELLING PIECES OF NATURE WRITING TO COME ALONG IN DECADES.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:13627 Click to enquire

Author:COWARD T. A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES AND THEIR EGGS
Publisher:LONDON, F. WARNE
Description:TWO VOLUMES, SERIES 1 AND SERIES 2, BOTH FIRST EDITIONS (1919 AND 1920). FRONT HINGE OF SERIES 1 IS WEAK, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS, GILT.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:26543 Click to enquire

Author:COWARD T. A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES AND THEIR EGGS
Publisher:WARNE. 1941, LONDON
Description:REPRINT OF THE SIXTH EDITION, VERY GOOD, THREE VOLUMES IN ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPERS, PRICE CLIPPED. ONE OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. 242 ACCURATELY COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARCHIBALD THORBURN AND OTHERS. 78 PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD KEARTON AND OTHERS.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:18555 Click to enquire

Author:COWARD T.A.:
Title:BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES AND THEIR EGGS
Publisher:FREDERICK WARNE. LONDON. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS THE ONE VOLUME EDITION OF THE THREE VOLUME WORK. WITH 177 PLATES INCLUDING MANY BY THORBURN. AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY HOSKINS ETC.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:19070 Click to enquire

Author:COWARD T.A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: MIGRATION AND HABITS
Publisher:1947 FREDERICK WARNE & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. TINY CHIP ON FRONT BOARD AT THE TOP EDGE. THIRD SERIES. ALSO CONTAINS OBSERVATIONS ON OUR RARER VISITANTS WITH 68 ACCURATELY COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARCHIBALD THORBURN AND OTHERS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25286 Click to enquire

Author:COWARD T.A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: SERIES 2
Publisher:LONDON, FREDERICK WARNE & CO., LTD., 1962
Description:SERIES 2, VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPERS. 8TH EDITION, 1962. COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARCHIBALD THORBURN AND OTHERS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26545 Click to enquire

Author:COWARD T.A.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: THREE VOLUMES
Publisher:LONDON, FREDERICK WARNE & CO., LTD.
Description:THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE, VERY GOOD COPIES, NO DUSTWRAPPERS. SERIES 1 WITH SPLIT FRONT HINGE. SERIES 17TH ED., 1956; SERIES 2 8TH ED., 1955; SERIES 3 3RD ED., 1947. COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARCHIBALD THORBURN AND OTHERS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:26544 Click to enquire

Author:COX SIMON:
Title:THE NEW GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF ESSEX
Publisher:1984 ESSEX BIRD WATCHING AND PRESERVATION SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN TORN DUSTWRAP. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:24075 Click to enquire

Author:CRAMP S. (EDITOR):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
Publisher:RSPB 1977-94
Description:WE HAVE A COLLECTION OF VOLUMES IN THIS DEFINITIVE SERIES. VOLUMES 1 TO 4. ALL ARE AT LEAST VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPS. PRICED INDIVIDUALLY. ALSO VOLUME 7.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:35 Click to enquire

Author:CRAMP S. (EDITOR):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1977-94
Description:WE HAVE A COLLECTION OF VOLUMES IN THIS DEFINITIVE SERIES. VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 8, 9 ALL ARE IN AT LEAST VERY GOOD CONDITION IN DUSTWRAPS. SOME ARE STILL BOXED. THE PRICE IS PER VOLUME. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:31 Click to enquire

Author:CULLEN J.P. AND P.P. JENNINGS:
Title:BIRDS OF THE ISLE OF MAN
Publisher:1986 BRIDGEEN PUBLICATIONS, ISLE OF MAN
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ALAN HARRIS WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:12415 Click to enquire

Author:CURSON J., QUINN D., AND BEADLE D.:
Title:NEW WORLD WARBLERS
Publisher:1994 C. HELM, LONDON
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. IDENTIFICATION GUIDE. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID QUINN AND DAVID BEADLE. SOME FADING TO DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:1533 Click to enquire

Author:CURSON JON, DAVID QUINN AND DAVID BEADLE:
Title:NEW WORLD WARBLERS
Publisher:1995 CHRISTOPHER HELM LONDON
Description:A NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. PUBLISHED AT £24.99. THIS IS THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE IDENTIFICATION, AGEING AND SEXING OF ALL 116 SPECIES. THIRTY-SIX COLOUR PLATES SHOW THE MAJOR AGE, SEX AND RACIAL VARIATIONS FOR ALL SPECIES (MANY OF WHICH HAVE NEVER BEEN ILLUSTRATED BEFORE. THEY ARE ACCOMPANIED BY COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS AND BLACK-AND-WHITE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:8762 Click to enquire

Author:D.J. BATES (EDITOR):
Title:SCOTTISH BIRDS: THE JOURNAL OF THE SCOTTISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` CLUB, VOLUME 10.
Publisher:1978-1979
Description:NICELY BOUND IN RED CLOTH, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18089 Click to enquire

Author:D.J. BATES (EDITOR):
Title:SCOTTISH BIRDS: THE JOURNAL OF THE SCOTTISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` CLUB, VOLUME 9
Publisher:1976-1977
Description:NICELY BOUND IN RED CLOTH, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18090 Click to enquire

Author:DAGLISH ERIC FITCH:
Title:BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES
Publisher:J M DENT LONDON
Description:VERY NICE COPY. BLUE BOARDS. THIS EDITION LIMITED TO 1500 COPIES FOR SALE. ALL COLOUR PLATES HAVE BEEN REMOVED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:4386 Click to enquire

Author:DAGLISH ERIC FITCH:
Title:NAME THIS BIRD
Publisher:1936 J M DENT LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:4383 Click to enquire

Author:DARLING F.:
Title:PELICAN IN THE WILDERNESS
Publisher:GEORGE ALLEN 1956
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP A NATURALIST'S ODYSSEY IN NORTH AMERICA.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:1513 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIE OLIVER:
Title:NESTS AND EGGS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Publisher:1889 COLUMBUS HANN & ADAIR
Description:GOOD SOUND COPY. SOME MARKS AND BUMPS ON SPINE .4TH EDITION. INTRODUCTION BY J.PARKER NORRIS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY THEODORE JASPER AND W OTTO EMERSON.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:2475 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIES S.J.J.F. AND HIGGINS P.J. (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIAN, NEW ZEALAND AND ANTARCTIC BIRDS: VOLUME 3
Publisher:1996 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AUSTRALIA
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP (THE GREEN SPINE HAS FADED TO BLUE). SNIPE TO PIGEONS. 60 COLOUR PLATES PAINTED BY J.N. DAVIES. 1028 pp.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:24340 Click to enquire

Author:DAWSON KENNETH:
Title:MARSH AND MUDFLAT
Publisher:1931 COUNTRY LIFE, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION, QUARTO. 16 PLATES BY WINIFRED AUSTEN. VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. TWO INSCRIPTIONS ON THE FEP. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:22576 Click to enquire

Author:DE SCHAUENSEE RODOLPHE MEYER:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF SOUTH AMERICA
Publisher:1982 THE ACADEMY OF NATURAL SCIENCES OF PHILADEPLHIA, USA
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. REPRINT OF FIRST EDITION - ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1970, NOW INCLUDES AN ADDENDA COVERING PREVIOUS 12 YEARS. INCLUDES 20 FIGURES AND MAPS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:20009 Click to enquire

Author:DE SCHAUENSEE RODOLPHE MEYER:
Title:THE BIRDS OF CHINA
Publisher:1984 SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE PRESS WASHINGTON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A MINUTE AMOUNT OF WEAR ON THE TOP EDGE. INSCRIPTIONS ON 3 OF THE FRONT PAGES. COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):43.00
Stock No:15044 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND CHRISTIE DAVID (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 10: CUCKOO-SHRIKES TO THRUSHES
Publisher:2005 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:26439 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND CHRISTIE DAVID (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 11: OLD WORLD FLYCATCHERS TO OLD WORLD WARBLERS
Publisher:2006 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. STILL SHRINK WRAPPED. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:26441 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND CHRISTIE DAVID (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 12: PICATHARTES TO TITS AND CHICKADEES
Publisher:2007 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:26434 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND CHRISTIE DAVID (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 2: NEW WORLD VULTURES TO GUINEAFOWL
Publisher:1994 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:26436 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND CHRISTIE DAVID (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 8: BROADBILLS TO TAPACULOS
Publisher:2003 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:26435 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND CHRISTIE DAVID (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 9: COTINGAS TO PIPITS AND WAGTAILS
Publisher:2004 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:26433 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND SARGATAL JORDI (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 1: OSTRICH TO DUCKS
Publisher:1992 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:26437 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND SARGATAL JORDI (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 3: HOATZIN TO AUKS
Publisher:1996 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 824 PAGES. 60 COLOUR PLATES. 384 PHOTOGRAPHS. 577 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. C. 10,000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:23799 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND SARGATAL JORDI (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 4: SANDGROUSE TO CUCKOOS
Publisher:1997 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT IN MINT DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:23511 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND SARGATAL JORDI (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 5: BARN-OWLS TO HUMMINGBIRDS
Publisher:1999 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:26440 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND SARGATAL JORDI (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 6: MOUSEBIRDS TO HORNBILLS
Publisher:1997 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. STILL SHRINK WRAPPED. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:23798 Click to enquire

Author:DEL HOYO JOSEP, ELLIOTT ANDREW AND SARGATAL JORDI (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 7: JACAMARS TO WOODPECKERS
Publisher:2002 LYNX EDITIONS, BARCELONA
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN VERY FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS HAS BEEN INCORPORATED INTO THE PRICE. 674 PAGES. 70 COLOUR PLATES. 236 PHOTOGRAPHS. 837 DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 13 FIGURES AND TABLES. C. 7000 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:26438 Click to enquire

Author:DELACOUR J.:
Title:THE PHEASANTS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1951 COUNTRY LIFE LTD., LONDON. CHARLES SCRIBNER`S SONS NEW YORK
Description:GOOD COPY. SLIGHT DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:1693 Click to enquire

Author:DELACOUR J.:
Title:THE WATERFOWL OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1975 COUNTRY LIFE LONDON
Description:4 VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE. NEAR FINE COPIES. 7TH IMPRESSION. CREAM BUCKRAM, GILT DECOATIVE BOARDS AND SPINES. COLOUR PLATES BY PETER SCOTT. VERY HEAVY SO EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE ASKED FOR.
Price (£):180.00
Stock No:2354 Click to enquire

Author:DELACOUR JEAN:
Title:THE WATERFOWL OF THE WORLD
Publisher:COUNTRY LIFE. LONDON. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD FOUR VOLUME SET, CREAM CLOTH, FIFTH IMPRESSION 1973. SIXTEEN PLATES IN COLOUR BY PETER SCOTT, AND THIRTY-THREE DISTRIBUTION MAPS.
Price (£):185.00
Stock No:15140 Click to enquire

Author:DELACOUR JEAN:
Title:THE WATERFOWL OF THE WORLD - 4 VOLUMES
Publisher:LONDON. COUNTRY LIFE. 1963-64
Description:FOURTH IMPRESSION, VERY GOOD, CLOTH BOUND, GILT TOOLED. WRAPPERS WORN WITH SOME LOSS, COLOUR PLATES BY PETER SCOTT, DISTRIBUTION MAPS. INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):160.00
Stock No:24055 Click to enquire

Author:DELACOUR JEAN AND AMADON DEAN:
Title:CURASSOWS AND RELATED BIRDS
Publisher:NEW YORK, AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 1973
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER WHICH IS NOW PROTECTED BUT IS A LITTLE WORN AND CHIPPED. WITH 24 COLOUR PLATES BY ALBERT GILBERT, FOUR BY GEORGE SUTTON AND ONE BY DAVID REID-HENRY. A STUDY OF FOWL-LIKE BIRDS.
Price (£):47.00
Stock No:23876 Click to enquire

Author:DELAMAIN JACQUES:
Title:THE DAYS AND NIGHTS OF BIRDS
Publisher:1933 VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED BY MARY SCHLUMBERGER.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7620 Click to enquire

Author:DELANY T. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF D.G. ANDREW AND B.G. GRATTAGE (EDITORS):
Title:SCOTTISH BIRDS: THE JOURNAL OF THE SCOTTISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` CLUB, VOLUME 7
Publisher:1972-1973
Description:NICELY BOUND IN RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18093 Click to enquire

Author:DELIN H. AND SVENSSON L.:
Title:PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE
Publisher:1988 HAMLYN, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. OVER 1300 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AT £21.99. REVISED EDITION.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:1590 Click to enquire

Author:DENNIS M.K.:
Title:TETRAD ATLAS OF THE BREEDING BIRDS OF ESSEX
Publisher:1996 THE ESSEX BIRD WATCHING SOCIETY
Description:FINE SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWING, CHARTS AND SKETCHES.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:18357 Click to enquire

Author:DENNIS NIGEL AND TARBOTON WARWICK:
Title:WATERBIRDS -BIRDS OF SOUTH AFRICA'S WETLANDS
Publisher:LONDON; NEW HOLLAND PUBLISHERS LTD.1993
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. TEXT BY WARWCK TARBOTON AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY NIGEL DENNIS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:16676 Click to enquire

Author:DENNIS ROY:
Title:THE BIRDS OF BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY
Publisher:1995 COLIN BAXTER, SCOTLAND
Description:NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:25915 Click to enquire

Author:DEWAR D.:
Title:BIRDS OF THE PLAINS
Publisher:1909 JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. NO DUSTWRAP.VERY GOOD BUT SOME FOXING. GILT TOP EDGE. SIXTEEN ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS OF LIVING BIRDS BY CAPTAIN F.D.S. FAYRER.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:38 Click to enquire

Author:DIAMOND ANTONY W., RUDOLF L. SCHREIBER, WALTER CRONKITE AND ROGER TORY PETERSON:
Title:SAVE THE BIRDS
Publisher:1989 HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME - WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS UNIQUE BOOK SPEARHEADS AN INTERNATIONAL CAMPAIGN FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE WORLD`S THREATENED BIRDLIFE - THE SAVE THE BIRDS WORLD CAMPAIGN. WRITTEN BY EXPERTS FOR A BROAD AUDIENCE RANGING FROM CHILDREN AND TEACHERS TO CONSERVATIONALISTS, SCIENTISTS, GOVERNMENT LEADERS, AND POLICY MAKERS. COVERS ALL THE MAJOR NATURAL ENVIRONMENTS OF THE EARTH, WITH EXAMPLES OF THE ENDANGERED SPECIES OF THOSE ENVIRONMENTS. OVER 600 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS - 500 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, 55 SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED BIRD PORTRAITS, 60 MAPS AND DIAGRAMS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18663 Click to enquire

Author:DICKINSON EDWARD C., KENNEDY ROBERT S. AND PARKES KENNETH C. (EDITORS):
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE PHILIPPINES
Publisher:1991 BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION, HERTS
Description:NEAR MENT COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. B.O.U. CHECK-LIST NO.12. MAPS BY EMILY MCGOWAN.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:26083 Click to enquire

Author:DISILVESTRO ROGER:
Title:AUDUBON:NATURAL PRIORITIES
Publisher:1994 TURNER PUBLISHING GEORGIA
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.EXECUTIVE EDITOR - CHRISTOPHER PALMER.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:2422 Click to enquire

Author:DIXON C.:
Title:THE MIGRATION OF BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:1895 CHAPMAN & HALL LTD., LONDON
Description:INCLUDING THEIR POST-GLACIAL EMIGRATIONS AS TRACED BY THE APPLICATION OF A NEW LAW OF DISPERSAL BEING A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF MIGRATION, GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION, AND INSULAR FAUNAS. WITH 6 MAPS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOME FOXING. VERY SLIGHT WEAR TO THE SPINE. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1571 Click to enquire

Author:DIXON CHARLES:
Title:CURIOSITIES OF BIRD LIFE
Publisher:LONDON, GEORGE REDWAY, 1897
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT DECORATIONS TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:25143 Click to enquire

Author:DIXON CHARLES:
Title:THE BIRD-LIFE OF LONDON
Publisher:WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1909
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. 1ST EDITION . BIRO PRICE MARK ON FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:7554 Click to enquire

Author:DIXON CHARLES:
Title:THE GAME BIRDS AND WILD FOWL OF THE BRITISH ISLES
Publisher:PAWSON & BRAILSFORD. SHEFFIELD 1900
Description:ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOARDS - FADED SPINE, EDGES RUBBED. LARGE 4to, xxviii 476 PAGES. 41 COLOURED PLATES REPRESENTING 56 COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS - SPECIALLY DRAWN FOR THIS EDITION BY CHARLES WHYMPER. SECOND EDITION. ENLARGED, IMPROVED AND THOROUGHLY REVISED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):275.00
Stock No:19260 Click to enquire

Author:DIXON CHARLES:
Title:THE NESTS AND EGGS OF NON-INDIGENOUS BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:CHAPMAN & HALL. LONDON. 1894
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. SUCH SPECIES THAT DO NOT BREED WITHIN THE BRITISH ARCHIPELAGO. WITH COLOURED FRONTISPIECE. SLIGHT FOXING. VERY CLEAN CONTENTS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:16048 Click to enquire

Author:DOBBS A. (EDITOR):
Title:THE BIRDS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
Publisher:1975 DAVID AND CHARLES
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP. EDITED FOR THE TRENT VALLEY BIRD WATCHERS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:11302 Click to enquire

Author:DONALD PAUL F.:
Title:THE SKYLARK
Publisher:2004 T. & A.D. POYSER, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND COLOUR PLATES BY ALAN HARRIS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:14561 Click to enquire

Author:DORST J.:
Title:THE MIGRATION OF BIRDS
Publisher:1962 WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THE EXCELLENT CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS AND A FULL BIBLIOGRAPHY WILL MAKE THIS AN ESSENTIAL WORK OF REFERENCE FOR EXPERTS AND LAYMEN ALIKE.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:749 Click to enquire

Author:DOUGHTY CHRIS, DAY NICOLAS, & PLANT ANDREW:
Title:BIRDS OF THE SOLOMANS, VANUATU & NEW CALEDONIA
Publisher:1999 CHRISTOPHER HELM LONDON
Description:NEW PAPERBACK. MINT. HELM FIELD GUIDES. 91 COLOUR PLATES DEPICTING EVERY SPECIES AND SHOWING ALL PLUMAGES, RACES AND COLOUR MORPHS. 60 SPECIES ILLUSTRATED FOR THE FIRST TIME. A DETAILED TEXT, AIDING RAPID AND ACCURATE IDENTIFICATION IN THE FIELD. OVER 340 COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:4557 Click to enquire

Author:DOUGHTY ROBIN W.:
Title:RETURN OF THE WHOOPING CRANE
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, AUSTIN, 1989
Description:NEW. BOXED HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. TEXT DESCRIBES THE RETURN OF THE WHOOPING CRANE FROM NEAR EXTINCTION IN 1944 TO OVER 200 BIRDS IN THE LATE 1980s. INCLUDES INFORMATION ON CONSERVATION AND BREEDING PROGRAMMES. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS; MAPS AND TABLES.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:13611 Click to enquire

Author:DRESSER H. E.:
Title:EGGS OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE INCLUDING ALL THE SPECIES INHABITING THE WESTERN PALAEARTIC AREA.
Publisher:LONDON. 1910. PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR.
Description:THE WORK WAS ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 24 PARTS (1905-1910). THIS SET COMPRISES 2O OF THE 24 PARTS AND THEREFORE 85 OF THE 106 COLOUR PLATES OF EGGS, ALL WITH THE ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. PARTS 3/4 AND 23/24 ARE MISSING. A VERY SCARCE WORK.
Price (£):1000.00
Stock No:25702 Click to enquire

Author:DRIVER P.M.:
Title:IN SEARCH OF THE EIDER
Publisher:1974,THE SATURN PRESS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID BYGOTT. ABOVE ALL THIS BOOK GIVES A PICTURE OF THE MODERN SCIENTIFIC FIELD NATURALIST AT WORK: THE TECHNIQUES HE USES, THE PATIENCE AND FORTITUDE HE OFTEN HAS TO EMPLOY, THE DELIGHTS AND FRUSTRATIONS EXPERIENCED ALONG THE WAY, AND THE ADAPTABILITY HE OFTEN HAS TO CALL ON IN ORDER TO SUCCEES, AS WELL AS SOME OF THE HIDDEN WONDERS OF NATURE HE IS ABLE TO UNCOVER.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1414 Click to enquire

Author:DUDLEY STEVE, BENTON TIM, FRASER PETER AND RYAN JOHN:
Title:RARE BIRDS DAY BY DAY
Publisher:1996 T. AND A.D. POYSER LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVE NURNEY.
Price (£):31.95
Stock No:4730 Click to enquire

Author:DUPONT JOHN E.:
Title:PHILIPPINE BIRDS
Publisher:1971 DELAWARE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE SANDSTROM AND JOHN R. PEIRCE.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:18776 Click to enquire

Author:DURMAN ROGER (EDITED BY):
Title:BIRD OBSERVATORIES IN BRITAIN & IRELAND
Publisher:T. & A .D. POYSER. BERKHAMSTEAD. 1976
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP. OUT OF PRINT-SCARCE. 1ST EDITION. OWNERS NAME AND ADDRESS IN INK ON F.E.P. ALSO ANOTHER COPY WITHOUT INSCRIPTION.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:6437 Click to enquire

Author:DURMAN ROGER (EDITOR):
Title:BIRD OBSERVATORIES IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:1976 T. AND A.D. POYSER, BERHAMSTED
Description:VERY COPY IN DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:14111 Click to enquire

Author:EDE BASIL:
Title:BASIL EDE`S BIRDS
Publisher:SEVERN HOUSE. LONDON. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TEXT BY ROBERT DOUGALL. ILUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17899 Click to enquire

Author:ELKINS N.:
Title:WEATHER AND BIRD BEHAVIOUR
Publisher:1983 T. AND A. D. POYSER LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY CRISPIN FISHER WHO HAS CONTRIBUTED OVER 30 LINE ILLUSTRATIONS AND THERE IS A SECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:24079 Click to enquire

Author:ELLIOTT RICHARD E.:
Title:BIRDS OF ISLAY
Publisher:1989 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED WITH DETAILED MAPS, DIAGRAMS AND LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26396 Click to enquire

Author:ELPHICK CHRIS, JOHN B. DUNNING, JR. & DAVID SIBLEY (EDITORS):
Title:THE SIBLEY GUIDE TO BIRD LIFE & BEHAVIOUR
Publisher:2001 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID SIBLEY. A COMPANION TO THE NORTH AMERICAN BIRD GUIDE. AMONG THE SUBJECTS COVERED AND ILLUSTRATED ARE: MOULTS AND PLUMAGES, HABITATS, FOOD AND FORAGING, VOCALIZATIONS AND DISPLAYS, COURTSHIP AND BREEDING, REARING OF YOUNG, MIGRATION AND MOVEMENTS, SCIENTIFIC GROUPINGS, ACCIDENTAL SPECIES, INTRODUCED SPECIES, ANATOMY, NESTS AND EGGS, FLIGHT PATTERNS AND CONSERVATION.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:10058 Click to enquire

Author:ENGERS JOE (GENERAL EDITOR):
Title:THE GREAT BOOK OF WILDFOWL DECOYS
Publisher:2000 SWAN HILL PRESS SHREWSBURY
Description:A NEW BOOK. . FOLIO FORMAT. SUPURBLY AND COMPREHENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY BY BILL BUCKNER. THIS BOOK RECORDS THE DECOYS OF NORTH AMERICA BY REGION, EACH REGION DISCUSSED BY AN EXPERT. THE ENTIRE RANGE OF DECOYS IS COVERED, FROM CANADA TO THE ATLANTIC COAST. INCLUDES RECORD PRICES AT AUCTION. 320 PAGES INCLUDING THE INDEX. A SUPER BOOK.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:8099 Click to enquire

Author:ERRITZOE JOHANNES & HELGA BOULLET ERRITZOE:
Title:PITTAS OF THE WORLD: A MONOGRAPH ON THE PITTA FAMILY
Publisher:1998 THE LUTTERWORTH PRESS, CAMBRIDGE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. FRONT COVER SHOWS THE GURNEY`S PITTA. SPONSORED BY THE CARLSBERG FOUNDATION, COPENHAGEN.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:15045 Click to enquire

Author:ETCHECOPAR R.D. AND HUE FRANCOIS:
Title:THE BIRDS OF NORTH AFRICA: FROM THE CANARY ISLANDS TO THE RED SEA
Publisher:1967 OLIVER & BOYD, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED BY P.A.D. HOLLOM AND ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL BARRUEL.
Price (£):47.00
Stock No:42 Click to enquire

Author:ETCHECOPAR & HUE:
Title:Birds of North Africa
Publisher:1967 Oliver & Boyd London
Description:First edition, very good copy without dustwrap. Birds from the Canary Islands to the Red Sea. Illustrated by Paul Barruel.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:781 Click to enquire

Author:ETCHECOPAR & HUE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF NORTH AFRICA
Publisher:1967 OLIVER & BOYD LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. (FROM THE CANARY ISLANDS TO THE RED SEA.) TITLE ON SPINE FADED. TRANSLATED BY P.A.D.HOLLOM. ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL BARRUEL.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:43 Click to enquire

Author:ETCHECOPAR R.D. AND FRANCOIS HUE:
Title:LES OISEAUX DU NORD DE L'AFRIQUE DE LA MER ROUGE AUX CANARIES
Publisher:EDITIONS N. BOUBEE & Cie. PARIS. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP ILLUSTRE PAR PAUL BARRUEL IN COLOUR. FRENCH TEXT.
Price (£):62.00
Stock No:15145 Click to enquire

Author:EVANS A.H.:
Title:BIRDS
Publisher:1935 MACMILLAN & CO LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. GREEN BOARDS. NUMEROUS WOODCUTS BY GEORGE LODGE AND J. SMIT.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:5479 Click to enquire

Author:EYTON T. C.:
Title:A HISTORY OF RARER BRITISH BIRDS (BOUND WITH) A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON, LONGMAN, 1842 AND LONGMAN, 1836
Description:FIRST EDITION. TWO VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE IN HALF GREEN LEATHER (RUBBED), RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, TEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. FOXING TO THE FREE ENDPAPERS BUT NOT ELSEWHERE. A VERY GOOD ATTRACTIVE COPY. 101, 65 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOODCUTS.
Price (£):105.00
Stock No:23995 Click to enquire

Author:FARRAND JOHN JR. (EDITOR):
Title:THE AUDUBON SOCIETY MASTER GUIDE TO BIRDING - VOLUME 2
Publisher:1989 ALFRED A. KNOPF, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. VOLUME 2: LOONS TO SANDPIPERS AN ADVANCED FIELD HANDBOOK TO THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA. TEXT BY 61 KEY EXPERTS, WITH THEIR PERSONAL SECRETS FOR IDENTIFYING PARTICULAR SPECIES. HUNDREDS OF COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND PAINTINGS. THE FIRST GUIDE BASED ON THE NEW CLASSIFICATION OF THE AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION. FOURTH PRINTING.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23214 Click to enquire

Author:FARRAND JOHN JR. (EDITOR):
Title:THE AUDUBON SOCIETY MASTER GUIDE TO BIRDING
Publisher:1985 ALFRED A. KNOPH, NEW YORK
Description:THREE VOLUMES CONTAINED IN A SLIPCASE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1: LOONS TO SANDPIPERS, 2: GULLS TO DIPPERS AND 3: OLD WORLD WARBLERS TO SPARROWS.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:26071 Click to enquire

Author:FEARE CHRIS AND ADRIAN CRAIG:
Title:STARLINGS AND MYNAS
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM, A .& C. BLACK, LONDON, 1998
Description:NEW BOOK IN MINT CONDITION IN MINT DUSTWRAP, HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. CONTAINS 32 COLOUR PLATES AND DISTRIBUTION MAPS. ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY CROUCHER, CHRIS SHIELDS AND KAMOL KOMOLPHALIN.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:4568 Click to enquire

Author:FEARE CHRIS AND ADRIAN CRAIG:
Title:STARLINGS AND MYNAS
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 1998
Description:A NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT NEW HARDBACK. ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY CROUCHER, CHRIS SHIELDS AND KAMOL KOMOLPHALIN. PUBLISHED AT £32.00.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:8785 Click to enquire

Author:FERGUSON-LEES JAMES & CHRISTIE DAVID A.:
Title:RAPTORS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON CHRISTOPHER HELM, 2001
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY KIM FRANKLIN, DAVID MEAD AND PHILIP BURTON. SHORTLISTED FOR THE BESTERMAN MCCOLVIN MEDAL. OVER 2,000 PERCHED AND FLYING BIRDS, SOME WITH TYPICAL PREY, ARE DEPICTED ON THE 112 COLOUR PLATES. FACING TEXTS HIGHLIGHT THE PLUMAGES SHOWN AND SUMMARISE LENGTH, WINGSPAN, MALE-FEMALE PROPORTION, SHAPE AND FLIGHT; HABITAT IS ALSO SUMMARISED, WHICH IN TURN RELATES TO THE COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS. PLATES 1-3 ILLUSTRATE REPRESENTATIVES, IN FLIGHT, OF ALL 78 GENERA, GROUPED BY SIZE AND ZOOGEOGRAPHICAL REGIONS.
Price (£):65.00
Stock No:17722 Click to enquire

Author:FERGUSON-LEES JAMES AND DAVID CHRISTIE:
Title:RAPTORS OF THE WORLD: A FIELD GUIDE
Publisher:2005 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. A UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE OF ALL THE WORLD`S RAPTORS. 118 COLOUR PLATES SHOW 338 SPECIES IN FLIGHT AND PERCHED. FACING TEXT SUMMARISES SIZE, CONFUSION SPECIES, HABITAT, AND BEHAVIOURAL AND PLUMAGE DIFFERENCES. COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS INCLUDED FOR EVERY SPECIES. IDEAL FOR USE IN THE FIELD, ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD. ILLUSTRATED BY KIM FRANKLIN, DAVID MEAD, PHILIP BURTON AND ALAN HARRIS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:18626 Click to enquire

Author:FFRENCH RICHARD:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Publisher:2003 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY - 2ND EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN P. O`NEILL AND DON R. ECKELBERRY IN COLOUR. WITH 29 COLOUR PLATES, 9 COLOUR PORTRAITS AND 24 DRAWINGS. COVERS MORE THAN 430 SPECIES.
Price (£):39.00
Stock No:14543 Click to enquire

Author:FINN FRANK AND ROBINSON E. KAY:
Title:BIRDS OF OUR COUNTRY: THEIR EGGS, NESTS, LIFE, HAUNTS AND IDENTIFICATION
Publisher:1926 HUTCHINSON AND CO., LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. ABOUT 800 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 30 BEAUTIFUL COLOURED PLATES ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:26427 Click to enquire

Author:FISCHER RICHARD B.:
Title:THE BREEDING BIOLOGY OF THE CHIMNEY SWIFT
Publisher:NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE SURVEY, 1958
Description:BULLETIN NO. 368, CARD COVERS, 141pp. ILLUS. WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS, TABLES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24122 Click to enquire

Author:FISHER JAMES & FLEGG JIM:
Title:WATCHING BIRDS
Publisher:1974 T. AND A.D. POYSER BERKHAMSTED
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REVISED EDITION BY JIM FLEGG. DRAWINGS BY CRISPIN FISHER.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:6207 Click to enquire

Author:FISHER JAMES AND JIM FLEGG:
Title:WATCHING BIRDS
Publisher:1974 T. AND A.D. POYSER, BERKHAMSTED
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REVISED EDITION BY JIM FLEGG. WITH DRAWINGS BY CRISPIN FISHER.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:6419 Click to enquire

Author:FISHER JAMES AND ROGER TORY PETERSON:
Title:THE WORLD OF BIRDS
Publisher:1964 MACDONALD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO GENERAL ORNITHOLOGY. BIRD PAINTINGS BY ROGER TORY PETERSON. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26400 Click to enquire

Author:FLEGG JIM:
Title:JIM FLEGG`S FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN & EUROPE
Publisher:1990 NEW HOLLAND LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY ERIC AND DAVID HOSKING.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:4410 Click to enquire

Author:FLEMING R. L .SNR., FLEMING R. L .JNR., & BANGDEL L .S.:
Title:BIRDS OF NEPAL
Publisher:1979 Avolok, Nepal
Description:Very good copy in slightly worn dustwrap. Foreword by Elvis J Stahr, Illustrated by Hem Poudyal and Hira Lal Dangol with Robert Fleming Jr. and Margaret Fleming Waldron Linda Firth Fleming.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:1066 Click to enquire

Author:FOREBUSH EDWARD HOWE:
Title:AMERICAN BIRDS OF EASTERN AND CENTRAL NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:NEW YORK,U.S.A. BRAMHALL HOUSE;1955
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. NINETY-SIX FULL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES, ALLAN BROOKS, AND ROGER PETERSON. REVISED AND ABRIDGED BT JOHN R. MAY. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO BIRD IDENTIFICATION, BREEDING , HABITATS. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:17930 Click to enquire

Author:FORGES G. & D.D. HARBER:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF SUSSEX
Publisher:OLIVER & BOYD. EDINBURGH AND LONDON. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE BOOK IS UP TO DATE AT 1961.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:13593 Click to enquire

Author:FORSHAW J. AND COOPER W.:
Title:PARROTS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:MELBOURNE. LANDSDOWNE. 1973
Description:FOLIO. FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER AND ORIGINAL CARDBOARD BOX. THERE IS A SLIGHT 'OFFSET' THE WAY THE WRAPPER HAS BEEN PUT AROUND THE BOOK. NEAR FINE COLOUR PLATES BY WILLIAM COOPER. 584 PAGES, INCLUDING AN EXTENSIVE LIST OF REFERENCES. INCLUDES INFORMATION ON DISTRIBUTION, HABITATS, STATUS, GENERAL HABITS, MOVEMENTS, FEEDING, CALL-NOTES AND NESTING HABITS.
Price (£):295.00
Stock No:17242 Click to enquire

Author:FORSHAW JOSEPH (EDITOR):
Title:ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BIRDS
Publisher:NATURAL WORLD. 1998
Description:A NEW BOOK. SECOND EDITION. WITH MORE THAN 200 MAGNIFICANT COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND 150 RESEARCHED ILLUSTRATIONS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID KIRSHNER.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:21361 Click to enquire

Author:FORSMAN DICK:
Title:THE RAPTORS OF EUROPE AND THE MIDDLE EAST: A HANDBOOK OF FIELD IDENTIFICATION.
Publisher:2007 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. OVER 700 HIGH-QUALITY COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS SHOW THE PLUMAGES OF EACH AGE AND SEX CLASS OF EVERY SPECIES FOUND IN EUROPE AND THE MIDDLE EAST. DETAILED TEXT ENABLES BIRDERS TO GET TO GRIPS WITH EVEN THE MOST DIFFICULT SPECIES. THE LATEST INFORMATIO, MUCH OF IT PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED, IS USED TO DESCRIBE THE PLUMAGE AND SOFT-PART COLORATION OF EACH CATEGORY OF BIRD, AND TO COMPARE AND CONTRAST THIS WITH SIMILAR PLUMAGES OF SPECIES LIABLE TO CAUSE CONFUSION. THE ADDED DIFFICULTIES CAUSED BY STAGE OF MOULT, VARIATION IN LIGHT CONDITIONS AND CHANGES IN SILHOUETTE ARISING FROM DIFFERENT FLIGHT TYPES ARE ALSO GIVEN PROMINENCE. THE PHOTOGRAPHS ARE COMPLEMENTED BY ALMOST 100 DRAWINGS FOCUSING ON PARTICULAR IDENTIFICATION PROMINENCE. ( THIS BOOK MAY BE PURCHASED IN OUR SHOP FOR £29.99).
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:23213 Click to enquire

Author:FOSHAY ELLA M.:
Title:JOHN JAMES AUDUBON
Publisher:1997 HARRY N. ABRAMS INC., PUBLISHERS NEW YORK
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. 104 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING 55 PLATES IN FULL COLOUR.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:5182 Click to enquire

Author:FOWLER JIM AND LOUIS COHEN:
Title:STATISTICS FOR ORNITHOLOGISTS
Publisher:BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. GUIDE NO. 22. SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:19253 Click to enquire

Author:FRAY R. M. (EDITOR):
Title:THE LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND BIRD REPORT 2002
Publisher:THE LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND O.S.
Description:FINE COPY, CARD COVERS, 126 PAGES.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:25912 Click to enquire

Author:FREETHY R.:
Title:OWLS A GUIDE FOR ORNITHOLOGISTS
Publisher:BISHOPSGATE, 1992, KENT
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. PHOTOGRAPHS BY E. & D .HOSKING . COVERS THE 134 SPECIES OF OWL .
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:1341 Click to enquire

Author:FREETHY RON:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR HABITATS
Publisher:1985 THE CROWOOD PRESS WILTSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, WITH CLOSELY OBSERVED LINE DRAWINGS AND OUTSTANDING BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, THIS BOOK WILL BE AN INVALUABLE COMPANION FOR THE ORNITHOLOGIST WHO WANTS MORE THAN A FIELD GUIDE AND IS KEEN TO KNOW ABOUT HOW DIFFERENT SPECIES LIVE AND HOW THEY INTERACT WITH THE NATURAL AND HUMAN WORLD AROUND THEM.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:4397 Click to enquire

Author:FRIEDMANN H.:
Title:HOST RELATIONS OF THE PARASITIC COWBIRDS
Publisher:WASHINGTON, USA, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. BULLETIN 233. 275 pp.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24180 Click to enquire

Author:FRIEDMANN H.:
Title:THE EVOLUTIONARY HISTORY OF THE AVIAN GENUS CHRYSOCOCCYX
Publisher:WASHINGTON, USA, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE. 1968
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. BULLETIN 265. 137pp. 2 COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:24195 Click to enquire

Author:FRIEDMANN H., KIFF L.F., AND ROTHSTEIN S.I.:
Title:A FURTHER CONTRIBUTION TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE HOST RELATIONS OF THE PARASITIC COWBIRDS
Publisher:WASHINGTON, USA. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. NUMBER 235 IN SMITHSONIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO ZOOLOGY SERIES. PAPER BRINGS TOGETHER A VAST AMOUNT OF NEW INFORMATION DOCUMENTING AND CLARIFYING THE RELATIONS EXISTING BETWEEN THE MANY KINDS OF VICTIMS OF THE SEVERAL COWBIRD SPECIES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARASITES. BIBLIOGRA[HY. INDEX OF HOST SPECIES
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24064 Click to enquire

Author:FROST R.A.:
Title:BIRDS OF DERBYSHIRE
Publisher:1978 MOORLAND PUBLISHING DERBYSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THE BOOK HAS BEEN WRITTEN THROUGHOUT IN SUCH A WAY THAT IT WILL PROVE INDISPENSABLE TO THE SERIOUS FIELD ORNITHOLOGIST AND TO THE MORE CASUAL OBSERVER ALIKE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:8816 Click to enquire

Author:FROST R.A.:
Title:DERBYSHIRE BIRD REPORT
Publisher:1980 - 1986 - THE DERBYSHIRE ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY, DERBY
Description:9 COPIES 1980 - 1986 INCLUSIVE. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:26541 Click to enquire

Author:FRY C. HILARY, KATHIE FRY AND ALAN HARRIS:
Title:KINGFISHERS, BEE-EATERS AND ROLLERS
Publisher:PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW JERSEY, 1992
Description:NEW BOOK . MINT/MINT. THIS AUTHORIATIVE GUIDE PROVIDES AN UP-TO-THE-MINUTE REVIEW OF ALL THAT IS KNOWN ABOUT THE WORLD`S 123 SPECIES. THE 40 MAGNIFICENT PLATES.
Price (£):34.00
Stock No:4563 Click to enquire

Author:FULLER ERROL:
Title:DODO: FROM EXTINCTION TO ICON
Publisher:2002 HARPER COLLINS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK IS THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THIS INTRIGUING BIRD, ITS HISTORY, NATURAL HISTORY, AND ITS LITERARY AND CULTURAL LEGACY. ILLUSTRATED LARGELY IN COLOUR.
Price (£):16.99
Stock No:19414 Click to enquire

Author:FULLER ERROL:
Title:EXTINCT BIRDS
Publisher:2000 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:A NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. 398 PAGES. A STUDY OF THE WORLDS MOST RECENTLY EXTINCT SPECIES. NEARLY ALL THE SPECIES ARE BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH FULL COLOUR PLATES FROM ARCHIVAL SOURCES, INCLUDING THE WORK OF ACKNOWLEDGED MASTERS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:11410 Click to enquire

Author:FULLER R.J.:
Title:BIRD HABITATS IN BRITAIN
Publisher:STAFFORDSHIRE, T. AND A.D.POYSER LTD.1982
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWINGS BY DONALD WILSON,MAPS, GRAPHS AND TABLES. AN ACCOUNT OF ALL THE MAIN HABITAT TYPES, THE STRUCTURE AND COMPOSITION OF BIRD COMMUNITIES, AND REVIEWS BIRD SITES AND THEIR DISTRIBUTION THROUGHOUT BRITAIN.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:20318 Click to enquire

Author:FULTON ROGER:
Title:THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF PIGEONS WITH STANDARDS FOR JUDGING
Publisher:LONDON, CASSELL
Description:A SUPER COPY, NEWLY REBOUND IN RED HALF-LEATHER OVER MAROON CLOTH, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES ON BLACK LABELS, NEW MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO SPINE PANELS. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1890. WITH 50 FULL COLOUR PLATES FROM PAINTINGS BY J W LUDLOW AND MANY OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):700.00
Stock No:25192 Click to enquire

Author:GABRIELSON IRA N. AND FREDERICK D. LINCOLN:
Title:BIRDS OF ALASKA
Publisher:STACKPOLE CO. HARRISBURG. 1959
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK DUSTWRAP IS SOUND BUT WORN WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. WEAK BINDING. BOARD IS NEARLY DETACHED AT FRONT. FULL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY OLAUS J. MURIE AND EDWIN R. KALMBACH TOPOGRAPHY OF A BIRD BY BOB HINES. GAZETTEER BY MYRA A. PUTNAM.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:18019 Click to enquire

Author:GALBRAITH IAN C. J.:
Title:VARIATION, RELATIONSHIPS AND EVOLUTION IN THE PACHYCEPHALA PECTORALIS SUPERSPECIES
Publisher:LONDON. THE BRITISH MUSEUM. 1956 (NO 4, VOL 4 OF THE ZOOLOGICAL SERIES)
Description:SOFTBACK, COVER SLIGHTLY STAINED WITH SLIGHT DAMAGE TO SPINE. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE & DEDICATION ON FRONT COVER. STUDY OF THE 70 PLUS SUBSPECIES OF PACHYCEPHALA PECTORALIS (GOLDEN WHISTLER) & THEIR GEOGRAPHIC VARIATIONS. ILLUSTRATED WITH DIAGRAMS, STATISTICAL TABLES & PULL OUT MAP OF AUSTRALASIA. APPENDIX
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:24066 Click to enquire

Author:GALLAGHER MICHAEL AND WOODCOCK MARTIN W.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF OMAN.
Publisher:LONDON, QUARTET BOOKS.1980.
Description:A FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARTIN WOODCOCK. A SYSTEMATIC GUIDE TO ALL THE BIRD SPECIES TO BE FOUND IN THE SULTANATE OF OMAN.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:24337 Click to enquire

Author:GASTON ANTHONY J.:
Title:SEABIRDS: A NATURAL HISTORY
Publisher:2004 T. AND A.D. POYSER, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. COVER ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAN POWELL.ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH ATTRACTIVE LINE DRAWINGS AND EVOCATIVE PHOTOGRAPHS. THIS BOOK IS A FINE ADDITION TO THE POYSER SERIES, AND WILL FASCINATE ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN THE BIRDS OF THE SEA AND WHY THEY ARE AS THEY ARE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:14551 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBONS STANLEY:
Title:COLLECT BIRDS ON STAMPS
Publisher:1988 STANLEY GIBBONS PUBLICATIONS LTD., LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY. A STANLEY GIBBONS THEMATIC CATALOGUE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:26079 Click to enquire

Author:GILL LEONARD:
Title:A FIRST GUIDE TO SOUTH AFRICAN BIRDS
Publisher:1959 MASKEW MILLER LTD CAPE TOWN
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 6TH REVISED EDITION. COLOUR PLATES BY THE AUTHOR AND HIS SISTER. REVISED BY J.M. WINTERBOTTOM.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:9305 Click to enquire

Author:GILLIARD E. THOMAS:
Title:LIVING BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1958
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:6554 Click to enquire

Author:GILLIARD THOMAS:
Title:LIVING BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1958
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1500 SPECIES DESCRIBED. 400 ILLUSTRATIONS. 217 IN FULL COLOUR
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:6602 Click to enquire

Author:GILLIARD E. THOMAS:
Title:LIVING BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1958 HAMISH HAMILTON LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . DUSTWRAP A LITTLE WORN - VERY SMALL PIECE MISSING AT THE TOP. 1500 SPECIES DESCRIBED. 400 ILLUSTRATIONS - 217 IN FULL COLOUR.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:2483 Click to enquire

Author:GLADWIN THE REVD. AND BRYAN SAGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF HERTFORDSHIRE
Publisher:1986 CASTLEMEAD PUBLICATIONS, WARE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 43 COMMISSIONED DRAWINGS BY PETER WALTON. A COMPLETE REVIEW OF THE STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE COUNTY SPECIES AND SUBSPECIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH CHARTS, MAPS AND COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:8956 Click to enquire

Author:GLADWIN THE REVD. TOM AND BRYAN SAGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF HERTFORDSHIRE
Publisher:1986 CASTLEMEAD PUBLICATIONS WARE
Description:VERY GOOD ALTHOUGH SLIGHTLY GRUBBY COPY. SOFTBACK. 43 COMMISSIONED DRAWINGS BY PETER WALTON. BLACK FELT TIP PEN MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE AND SMALL GREEN ONE ON TOP EDGE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:6375 Click to enquire

Author:GLADWIN THE REVD. TOM AND BRYAN SAGE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF HERTFORDSHIRE
Publisher:1986 CASTLEMEAD PUBLICATIONS WARE
Description:FINE COPY, SOFTBACK. 43 COMMISSIONED DRAWINGS BY PETER WALTON.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:26061 Click to enquire

Author:GLADWIN TOM AND SAGE BRYAN:
Title:THE BIRDS OF HERTFORDSHIRE
Publisher:CASTLEMEAD PUBLICATIONS WARE, 1986
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. SIGNED BY THE REVD. TOM GLADWIN. BOOK IS A COMPLETE REVIEW OF THE STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION OF ALL SPECIES AND SUBSPECIES RECORDED IN THE PRESENT ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY. INCLUDES 43 COMMISSIONED DRAWINGS BY PER WALTON.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:19443 Click to enquire

Author:GLASIER PHILLIP:
Title:AS THE FALCON HER BELLS
Publisher:E.P. DUTTON. NEW YORK. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. PLASTIC COVER. 1ST EDITION. AMERICAN. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS COLOURED FRONTISPIECE.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:15048 Click to enquire

Author:GLENISTER A .G.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE MALAY PENINSULA, SINGAPORE AND PENANG
Publisher:1951 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN POOR DUSTWRAP. AN ACCOUNT OF ALL THE MALAYAN SPECIES, WITH A NOTE OF THEIR OCCURANCE IN SUMATRA, BORNEO, AND JAVA AND A LIST OF THE BIRDS OF THOSE ISLANDS. WITH 78 BIRDS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME BY ELIZABETH M E GLENISTER AND 74 TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:1569 Click to enquire

Author:GLENISTER A. G.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE MALAY PENINSULA - SINGAPORE & PENANG
Publisher:1971 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, KUALA LUMPUR
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. AN ACCOUNT OF ALL THE MALAYAN SPECIES, WITH A NOTE OF THEIR OCCURRENCE IN SUMATRA, BORNEO AND JAVA AND A LIST OF THE BIRDS OF THOSE ISLANDS. ILLUSTRATED WITH 78 BIRDS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME AND 74 TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19649 Click to enquire

Author:GLENISTER A.G.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE MALAY PENINSULA SINGAPORE AND PENANG
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSIY PRESS. LONDON. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK WITH 78 BIRDS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME BY ELIZABETH GLENSTER . 74 TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR - FIRST PAPERBACK .
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16349 Click to enquire

Author:GODFREY W. EARL:
Title:BIRDS OF LAKE MISTASSINI AND LAKE ALBANEL, QUEBEC
Publisher:1949 EDMOND CLOUTIER, OTTAWA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH CARD COVERS. NATIONAL MUSEUM OF CANADA. BULLETIN NO. 114. BIOLOGICAL SERIES NO. 38. DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND RESOURCES. MINES FORESTS AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES BRANCH. CONTAINS BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18246 Click to enquire

Author:GODFREY W.E.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Publisher:1972 OTTAWA NMC BULLETIN 203.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH A TEAR ON THE BACK. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN A. CROSBY. LINE DRAWINGS BY S.D.MACDONALD.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:2321 Click to enquire

Author:GOODERS JOHN:
Title:BIRDS
Publisher:HAMLYN. LONDON. 1975
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF THE BIRD FAMILIES OF THE WORLD. 1ST EDITION 1975
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:7991 Click to enquire

Author:GOODWIN D.:
Title:BIRDS OF A MAN`S WORLD
Publisher:1978, CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ITS WEALTH OF INFORMATION AND ITS MANY PHOTOGRAPHS AND SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED LINE ILLUSTRATIONS MAKE CERTAIN THAT THIS HANDSOME BOOK WILL BE WELCOMED ENTHUSIASTICALLY BY ORNITHOLOGISTS, ECOLOGISTS, AND ALL BIRDWATCHERS
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:550 Click to enquire

Author:GOODWIN DEREK:
Title:CROWS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM. 1976
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT GILLMOR.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:16364 Click to enquire

Author:GORE M.E.J. AND PYONG-OH WON:
Title:THE BIRDS OF KOREA
Publisher:1971 ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, KOREA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN A DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A FADED SPINE AND A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF WEAR. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA, WITH 230 SPECIES ILLUSTRATED IN FULL COLOUR. BY JUDY NORTH AND PEGGY LONG.1ST EDITION.
Price (£):53.00
Stock No:24020 Click to enquire

Author:GORMAN G.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF HUNGARY
Publisher:1996 CHRISTOPHER HELM LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. DEALS WITH EVERY SPECIES THAT HAS OCCURRED IN THE COUNTRY. SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF STATUS, DISTRIBUTION MAPS FOR EACH SPECIES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1277 Click to enquire

Author:GOULD JOHN:
Title:BIRDS OF ASIA
Publisher:1969 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. 160 COLOUR-PLATES FROM THE LITHOGRAPHS OF JOHN GOULD. TEXT BY A. RUTGERS. NEAT DATE IN INK ON F.E.P.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:49 Click to enquire

Author:GOULD JOHN:
Title:BIRDS OF EUROPE
Publisher:1966 METHUEN & CO LTD LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN GOULD.VERY GOOD COPIES IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS. EACH VOLUME HAS 80 COLOUR-PLATES FROM THE LITHOGRAPHS OF JOHN GOULD.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:7628 Click to enquire

Author:GOULD JOHN:
Title:BIRDS OF EUROPE
Publisher:1966 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 160 COLOUR-PLATES FROM THE LITHOGRAPHS OF JOHN GOULD. TEXT BY A. RUTGERS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:1658 Click to enquire

Author:GOULD JOHN:
Title:JOHN GOULD`S HUMMING BIRDS
Publisher:WORDSWORTH EDITIONS, LTD. LONDON 1990
Description:FOLIO, FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. THE COMPLETE RENOWNED ORIGINAL EDITION WITH THE 1861 SUPPLEMENT - 418 FULL-PAGE PLATES IN FULL COLOUR.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:14279 Click to enquire

Author:GOULD JOHN:
Title:THE BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN
Publisher:1980 ERIC MAYLIN, LONDON
Description:5 SMALL HARDBACK COPIES IN GREEN BOARDS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION - CONTAINED IN A SLIGHTLY GRUBBY SLIPCASE. BEAUTIFUL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. THIS FAMOUS COLLECTION OF ORNITHOLOGICAL PLATES HAD BEEN REPRINTED IN GERMANY AND IT WAS FELT THAT IT SHOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE IN GREAT BRITAIN WITH THE ESSENTIAL TEXT FROM THAT NEW EDITION TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH. FOREWORD BY SIR PETER SCOTT.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:18239 Click to enquire

Author:GRANT K. A. & V.:
Title:HUMMINGBIRDS AND THEIR FLOWERS
Publisher:COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1968
Description:VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. DESCRIBES HUMMINGBIRD POLLINATION, 30 COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:24092 Click to enquire

Author:GRANT P.J.:
Title:GULLS: A GUIDE TO IDENTIFICATION
Publisher:1982 T. AND A.D. POYSER, HERTFORDSHIRE
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. WITH WORLD DISTRIBUTION MAPS FOR EACH SPECIES, AND A 128 PAGE SECTION OF 376 PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:16435 Click to enquire

Author:GRAY GEORGE ROBERT:
Title:CATALOGUE OF BRITISH BIRDS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM
Publisher:1863 ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . BROWN BOARDS. 1" TEAR ON TITLE PAGE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:5477 Click to enquire

Author:GRAY GEORGE ROBERT:
Title:CATALOGUE OF BRITISH BIRDS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM
Publisher:ORDER OF TRUSTEES. LONDON. 1863
Description:HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF CHARLES FIRST VISCOUNT EVERSLEY OF HECKFIELD.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:15148 Click to enquire

Author:GREENEWALT CRAWFORD H.:
Title:HUMMINGBIRDS
Publisher:NEW YORK AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY & DOUBLEDAY & CO, 1960
Description:A FASCINATING BOOK ON HUMMINGBIRDS, INCLUDING 67 TIPPED-IN PHOTOGRAPHS OF VARIOUS SPECIES IN FLIGHT. PIONEERING PHOTOGRAPHY. THE CONTENTS OF THE BOOK ARE VERY GOOD, SOME STAINING TO THE FRONT AND REAR PASTEDOWNS. THE DUSTWRAPPER IS PRESENT BUT IS POOR, WITH SOME LOSS AND TEARS.
Price (£):56.00
Stock No:17976 Click to enquire

Author:GREIG H., T. DELANY AND D.J. BATES (EDITORS):
Title:SCOTTISH BIRDS: THE JOURNAL OF THE SCOTTISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` CLUB, VOLUME 8.
Publisher:1974-75
Description:NICELY BOUND IN RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18091 Click to enquire

Author:GREWAL BIKRAM ET AL:
Title:A PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF INDIA
Publisher:HELM. LONDON. 2002
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. INCLUDING NEPAL, SRI LANKA, THE MALDIVES, PAKISTAN, BANGLADESH AND BHUTAN, 800 SPECIES, ABOUT 1050 FULL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS,
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:14533 Click to enquire

Author:GRIMMETT RICHARD & INSKIPP TIM:
Title:BIRDS OF SOUTHERN INDIA
Publisher:LONDON CHRISTOPHER HELM, 2005
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HELM FIELD GUIDE. A COMPREHENSIVE FIELD GUIDE TO ALL OF THE BIRDS OF CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN INDIA (MAHARASHTRA, ANDHRA PRADESH, GOA, KARNATAKA, KERALA, TAMIL NADU AND LAKSHADWEEP, INCLUDING PONDICHERRY AND THE MALDIVES). COVERS OVER 600 SPECIES INCLUDING ALL BREEDING SPECIES, REGULAR VISITORS AND VAGRANTS. 87 COLOUR PLATES ILLUSTRATE EVERY DISTINCT PLUMAGE OF EVERY SPECIES WITH CONCISE TEXT ON FACING PAGES.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:17715 Click to enquire

Author:GRIMMETT RICHARD AND C. AND T. INSKIPP:
Title:BIRDS OF NEPAL
Publisher:2000 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:A NEW BOOK. PAPERBACK. 780 SPECIES ILLUSTARTED IN COLOUR. 110 COLOUR PLATES. INCLUDES INFORMATION ON BIRDWATCHING AND CONSERVATION IN NEPAL. ILLUSTRATORS: C. BYERS, D. COLE, J.COX, G. DRIESSENS, C. D`SILVE, M. ELLIOTT, K. FRANKLIN, A. HARRIS, P. HAYMAN, C. ROBSON, J. WILCZUR T. WORFOLK.
Price (£):26.50
Stock No:7784 Click to enquire

Author:GRISCOM LUDLOW:
Title:THE WARBLERS OF AMERICA
Publisher:1979 DOUBLEDAY & CO., LINC., NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EDITED BY LUDLOW GRISCOM AND ALEXANDER SPRUNT, JR. REVISED AND UPDATED BY E.M. REILLY. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN HENRY DICK. A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE WOOD WARBLERS AS THEY OCCUR IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:7603 Click to enquire

Author:GROSSMAN L. AND HAMLET J.:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON. CASSELL. 1965
Description:FIRST BRITISH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO TWO PARTS. PART 1 DEALS WITH PREHISTORY, BIRDS OF PREY AND MAN, INCLUDING A HISTORY OF THE ART OF FALCONRY, ECOLOGY AND HABITATS. PART 2 IS AN ATLAS AND FIELD GUIDE TO BIRDS OF THE WORLD, GENUS BY GENUS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND CHARTS. NEARLY 500 PAGES, INCLUDING THE INDEX.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:17212 Click to enquire

Author:GROSSMAN L. AND HAMLET J.:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON. CASSELL. 1965
Description:FIRST BRITISH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY, NO DUSTWRAPPER. THE BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO TWO PARTS. PART 1 DEALS WITH PREHISTORY, BIRDS OF PREY AND MAN, INCLUDING A HISTORY OF THE ART OF FALCONRY, ECOLOGY AND HABITATS. PART 2 IS AN ATLAS AND FIELD GUIDE TO BIRDS OF THE WORLD, GENUS BY GENUS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND CHARTS. NEARLY 500 PAGES, INCLUDING THE INDEX.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24005 Click to enquire

Author:GROSSMAN M L AND HAMLET J:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY OF THE WORLD
Publisher:NEW YORK. BONANZA BOOKS. 1964
Description:A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, INCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHS BY SHELLY GROSSMAN, 478 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, 54 PAGES OF FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, 425 RANGE MAPS, 646 FLIGHT SILHOUETTES OF THE BIRDS. A VERY FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:16255 Click to enquire

Author:GROSSMAN MARY LOUISE AND HAMLET JOHN:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY OF THE WORLD
Publisher:NEW YORK BONANZA BOOKS, 1966
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FOLIO. INCLUDES 70 FULL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, 283 DUOTONES, 646 SILHOUETTES AND 425 RANGE MAPS. PHOTOGRAPHS BY SHELLY GROSSMAN. 496 PAGES.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:17968 Click to enquire

Author:GRUSON EDWARD S. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF RICHARD A. FORSTER.:
Title:A CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1976 COLLINS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COMPLETE RECORD OF THE WORLD'S BIRD SPECIES, WITH NAMES, AUTHORITIES AND AREAS OF DISTRIBUTION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26398 Click to enquire

Author:GUGGISBERG C.A.W.:
Title:BIRDS OF EAST AFRICA
Publisher:KENYA, MOUNT KENYA SUNDRIES LTD., 1985
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. SECOND EDITION.COLOUR ILLUSTATIONS BY MALCOLM ELLIS. SAPRA SAFARI GUIDE NO.6. VOLUME 1.NON-PASSERINES.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:18299 Click to enquire

Author:GURNEY J.H.:
Title:EARLY ANNALS OF ORNITHOLOGY
Publisher:U.K. PAUL P.B.MINET,1972
Description:FINE HARDBACK COPY.A REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1921 PUBLICATION.A COLLECTION OF THE EARLY WRITINGS ON BRITISH BIRDS FROM PREHISTORIC TIMES TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:20076 Click to enquire

Author:GURNEY J.H.:
Title:EARLY ANNALS OF ORNITHOLOGY
Publisher:MINET PAUL. P.B. CHICHELEY. 1972
Description:ORIGINALY PUBLISHED IN 1921. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS AND OLD PRINTS IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:19418 Click to enquire

Author:GURNEY J.H.:
Title:EARLY ANNALS OF ORNITHOLOGY
Publisher:1972 CRICHELEY, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS AND OLD PRINTS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:26415 Click to enquire

Author:HAAK BRUCE A.:
Title:THE HUNTING FALCON
Publisher:1992 HANCOCK HOUSE PUBLISHERS, U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR, BLACK & WHITE AND DRAWINGS.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:15091 Click to enquire

Author:HAGEMEIJER W. J. M. AND BLAIR M. J.:
Title:THE EBCC ATLAS OF EUROPEAN BREEDING BIRDS
Publisher:1997 T. AND A .D.POYSER LTD., LONDON
Description:A NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. (THEIR DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE). PUBLISHED AT £60. THE INTEGRATED PICTURE OF THE DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE OF THE BREEDING BIRDS OF EUROPE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:1577 Click to enquire

Author:HAGEMEIJER W. J. M. AND BLAIR M. J. (EDITORS):
Title:THE EBCC ATLAS OF EUROPEAN BREEDING BIRDS: THEIR DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE
Publisher:1997 T. AND A. D. POYSER LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY FADED DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHED FOR THE EUROPEAN BIRD CENSUS COUNCIL. THE INTEGRATED PICTURE OF THE DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE OF THE BREEDING BIRDS OF EUROPE.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:24076 Click to enquire

Author:HAGEMEIJER W. J. M. AND BLAIR M. J. (EDITORS):
Title:THE EBCC ATLAS OF EUROPEAN BREEDING BIRDS: THEIR DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE
Publisher:1997 T. AND A. D. POYSER LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHED FOR THE EUROPEAN BIRD CENSUS COUNCIL. THE INTEGRATED PICTURE OF THE DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE OF THE BREEDING BIRDS OF EUROPE.
Price (£):38.00
Stock No:24336 Click to enquire

Author:HALEY D.:
Title:SEABIRDS OF EASTERN NORTH PACIFIC AND ARCTIC WATERS
Publisher:1984 PACIFIC SEARCH PRESS, WASHINGTON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP APART FROM VERY SMALL SCRATCHES ON DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:1583 Click to enquire

Author:HALL B. P. AND MOREAU R. E.:
Title:AN ATLAS OF SPECIFICATION IN AFRICAN PASSERINE BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY). 1970.
Description:FOREWORD BY ERNST MAYR. THIS IS THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO SHOW THE CONTINUING PROCESS OF EVOLUTION BY MEANS OF PLOTTING ON ONE MAP THE DISTRIBUTION OF SPECIES BELIEVED TO BE IMMEDIATELY DESCENDED FROM A COMMON ANCESTOR. THE BOOK CONTAINS 439 MAPS AND COVERS 900 SPECIES OF AFRICAN PASSERINES. LARGE FORMAT, FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. PRICE CLIPPED. SMALL, NEAT, INSCRIPTION.
Price (£):130.00
Stock No:10027 Click to enquire

Author:HALL B.P. (EDITED BY):
Title:BIRDS OF THE HAROLD HALL AUSTRALIAN EXPEDITIONS 1962-1970
Publisher:TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD FOLIO SIZE COPY IN BLUE PAPER COVER. A REPORT ON THE COLLECTIONS MADE FOR THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY)
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:7859 Click to enquire

Author:HALL HENRY M.:
Title:A GATHERING OF SHORE BIRDS
Publisher:NEW YORK, DEVIN-ADAIR, 1960
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. 95 DRAWINGS BY J H DICK.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24153 Click to enquire

Author:HAMMOND NICHOLAS:
Title:MODERN WILDLIFE PAINTING
Publisher:PICA PRESS. LONDON. 1998
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. COVERS THE WORK OF THE CLASSIC PAINTERS SUCH AS THORBURN, KUHNERT, LILJEFORS, FUERTES. PUBLISHED AT £35.00.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:8778 Click to enquire

Author:HAMMOND NICHOLAS & MICHAEL EVERETT:
Title:BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE
Publisher:1996, MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. DESIGNED BY ROGER PHILLIPS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:14281 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK J.:
Title:BIRDS OF THE WETLANDS
Publisher:ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON, 1999
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:1337 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK JAMES:
Title:HERONS & EGRETS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1999 ACADEMIC PRESS, CALIFORNIA
Description:NEW SOFT-BACK BOOK. MINT. A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:2386 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK JAMES:
Title:HERONS OF NORTH AMERICA: THEIR WORLD IN FOCUS
Publisher:2000 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. NORTH AMERICAN HERONS LIVE IN A COMPLEX WORLD. MOST OF THEM CONGREGATE IN COLONIES EITHER LARGE OR SMALL, AND THEY ARE JOINED BY MANY BIRDS WHO SHARE THEIR NESTING SITES.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:8701 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK JAMES:
Title:HERONS OF NORTH AMERICA: THEIR WORLD IN FOCUS.
Publisher:ACADEMIC PRESS. 2000
Description:A NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. HENCE MINT. 124 PAGES PLUS AN INDEX. COVERS THE NORTH AMERICAN HERONS AND SOME OF THE ANIMALS ASSOCIATED WITH THEM. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. PUBLISHED AT £19.99.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:14896 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK JAMES & ELLIOTT HUGH:
Title:THE HERONS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON EDITIONS, 1978
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP WITH A CARDBOARD SLIPCASE. COLOUR PAINTINGS BY ROBERT GILLMOR AND PETER HAYMAN. DESCRIPTIONS OF 61 SPECIES. FOLIO SIZE. DDRESS LABLE OF PREVIOUS OWNER.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:24335 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK JAMES & ELLIOTT HUGH:
Title:THE HERONS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON EDITIONS, 1978
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP WITH SLIGHT COLOUR FADING TO SPINE. COLOUR PAINTINGS BY ROBERT GILLMOR AND PETER HAYMAN. DESCRIPTIONS OF 61 SPECIES. FOLIO SIZE.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:24095 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK JAMES & ELLIOTT HUGH:
Title:THE HERONS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON EDITIONS, 1978
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP WITH A CARDBOARD SLIPCASE. COLOUR PAINTINGS BY ROBERT GILLMOR AND PETER HAYMAN. SIGNED BY THREE OF THE CONTRIBUTORS. DESCRIPTIONS OF 61 SPECIES. FOLIO SIZE.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:17763 Click to enquire

Author:HANCOCK JAMES A., KUSHLAN JAMES A. AND KAHL M. PHILIP:
Title:STORKS, IBISES AND SPOONBILLS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1992 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ALAN HARRIS AND DAVID QUINN. PUBLISHED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE BREHM FOUNDATION. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):66.00
Stock No:26146 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY ERIC:
Title:THE BIRD LOVER`S WEEK-END BOOK
Publisher:1952 J. AND J. GRAY EDINBURGH
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . GREEN BOARDS WITH BROWN SPINE. DAMAGED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:5380 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY ERIC:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE LIVERPOOL AREA
Publisher:ARBROATH T BUNCLE & CO LTD, 1941
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY FADED LETTERING ON SPINE. MERSEYSIDE NATURALISTS' ASSOCIATION HANDBOOKS NO. 1. BOOK RECORDS 273 SPECIES AND SUBSPECIES OF 130 GENERA. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):32.50
Stock No:18443 Click to enquire

Author:HARPER FRANCIS:
Title:BIRDS OF THE UNGAVA PENINSULA
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, 1958
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. 171pp, PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS. A STUDY OF THE UNGAVA REGION OF NORTHERN CANADA. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24152 Click to enquire

Author:HARRAP SIMON AND DAVID QUINN:
Title:TITS, NUTHATCHES AND TREECREEPERS
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM, A & C BLACK, LONDON, 1996
Description:NEW BOOK .MINT/MINT. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID QUINN.
Price (£):29.99
Stock No:4567 Click to enquire

Author:HARRAP SIMON AND DAVID QUINN:
Title:TITS, NUTHATCHES AND TREECREEPERS
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 1996
Description:MINT/MINT A NEW HARDBACK. THIS GUIDE, ANOTHER VOLUME IN AN AWARD-WINNING SERIES, COVERS ALL 110 OF THE WORLD`S TITS, NUTHATCHES AND TREECREEPERS. OVERSEAS POSTAGE WILL BE MORE.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:8773 Click to enquire

Author:HARRIS TONY & KIM FRANKLIN:
Title:SHRIKES & BUSH-SHRIKES
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A & C BLACK. LONDON. 2000
Description:NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. INCLUDING WOOD-SHRIKES, HELMET-SHRIKES, FLYCATCHER-SHRIKES, PHILENTOMAS, BATISES AND WATTLE-EYES. ALL SPECIES ARE PORTRAYED IN 41 EXCITING COLOUR PLATES, CONSISTING OF OVER 480 ILLUSTRATIONS AND DEPICTING DIFFERENCES IN SEX, AGE, GEOGRAPHICAL VARIATION, AND FLIGHT PATTERN.
Price (£):39.00
Stock No:7808 Click to enquire

Author:HARRIS TONY AND KIM FRANKLIN:
Title:SHRIKES & BUSH SHRIKES
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 2000
Description:A NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT NEW BOOK. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. PUBLISHED AT £35.00.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:8769 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON C.:
Title:AN ATLAS OF THE BIRDS OF THE WESTERN PALAEARCTIC
Publisher:1982, COLLINS, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DESIGN AND CARTOGRAPHY BY CRISPIN FISHER. AN EXTENSIVE INTRODUCTORY SECTION PROVIDES VALUABLE INFORMATION ON THE UNDERLYING FACTORS AFFECTING BIRD DISTRIBUTION, SUCH AS CHANGES IN THE CLIMATE AND VEGETATION OF THE WESTERN PALEARCTIC SINCE THE ICE AGES. IT ALSO ASSESSES THE OFTEN CONSIDERABLE PROBLEMS OF MAPPING BIRDS AND EXPLAINS THE AIMS BEHIND THE PRESENT WORK.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:759 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON C.:
Title:AN ATLAS OF THE BIRDS OF THE WESTERN PALAEARCTIC
Publisher:1982, COLLINS, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. DESIGN AND CARTOGRAPHY BY CRISPIN FISHER. AN EXTENSIVE INTRODUCTORY SECTION PROVIDES VALUABLE INFORMATION ON THE UNDERLYING FACTORS AFFECTING BIRD DISTRIBUTION, SUCH AS CHANGES IN THE CLIMATE AND VEGETATION OF THE WESTERN PALEARCTIC SINCE THE ICE AGES. IT ALSO ASSESSES THE OFTEN CONSIDERABLE PROBLEMS OF MAPPING BIRDS AND EXPLAINS THE AIMS BEHIND THE PRESENT WORK.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:26067 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON COLIN:
Title:AN ATLAS OF THE BIRDS OF THE WESTERN PALAEARCTIC
Publisher:COLLINS. LONDON. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EACH WESTERN PALAEARCTIC SPECIES IS MAPPED INDIVIDUALLY. A TEXT ACCOMPANIES THE MAPS - AN ATLAS TO THE SUMMER, WINTER AND RESIDENT DISTRIBUTIONS OF 639 SPECIES OF BIRD IN EUROPE, NORTH AFRICA AND THE MIDDLE EAST, WITH THE BREEDING RANGES OF 167 SPECIES FROM ADJOINING AREAS TO SHOW PATTERNS OF DISTRIBUTION ACROSS EURASIA AS A WHOLE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:19269 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON CRAIG S.:
Title:SEABIRDS OF HAWAII: NATURAL HISTORY AND CONSERVATION
Publisher:1990 CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, U.S.A.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. - MINT. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PLATES.ALSO FIGURES AND TABLES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:13635 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON DR. C.J.O.:
Title:BIRD FAMILIES OF THE WORLD
Publisher:PEERAGE BOOKS. LONDON. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY A.D. CAMERON IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15601 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON GRAHAM R. (EDITOR):
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE WEST MIDLANDS
Publisher:U.K. WEST MIDLAND BIRD CLUB,1982
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, TABLES AND GRAPHS. DETAILED ACCOUNT OF THE BIRDS OF THE WEST MIDLANDS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18381 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON JAMES M.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF KENT
Publisher:1953 H.F. & G. WITHERBY LTD., LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES BOUND IN DARK BLUE BUCKRAM CLOTH. CONDITION IS FINE. 1ST EDITIONS. VOLUME 1: BLACK THROATED DIVER TO PUFFIN. VOLUME 2: PALLAS`S SAND-GROUSE TO SNOW-FINCH. ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY THE AUTHOR. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED OVERSEAS.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:18577 Click to enquire

Author:HARTING J.E.:
Title:OUR SUMMER MIGRANTS
Publisher:1875 BICKERS AND SON, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS BESWICK. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES, AEG, BOOK PLATE ON FEP.
Price (£):57.50
Stock No:24519 Click to enquire

Author:HARTING JAMES EDMUND:
Title:THE BIRDS OF MIDDLESEX
Publisher:JOHN VAN VOORST. LONDON. 1866
Description:THIS VOLUME HAS BEEN BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND (NOT RECENT) IN HALF MAROON LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARD, CROSS BANDED IN GILT WITH TITLE AND DATE. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY, COLOURED ENGRAVING FRONTISPIECE, SLIGHT FOXING TO END PAPERS. BOOKPLATE.
Price (£):67.00
Stock No:16348 Click to enquire

Author:HARVEY BRUCE:
Title:A PORTFOLIO OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS
Publisher:CHARLES TUTTLE, 1971
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN A WORN AND TORN DUSTWRAPPER. WITH 25 SUPERB FULL-COLOUR PLATES BY HARVEY.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:23877 Click to enquire

Author:HAVERSCHMIDT FRANCOIS:
Title:BIRDS OF SURINAM
Publisher:1968 OLIVER & BOYD LTD, EDINBURGH
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THERE IS A PULL-OUT MAP (SKETCH MAP) AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE, ALSO 40 COLOUR PLATES. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:11730 Click to enquire

Author:HEINZEL HERMANN AND BARNABY HALL:
Title:GALAPAGOS DIARY
Publisher:HELM. LONDON. 2000
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE ARCHIPELAGO'S BIRDLIFE IN COLOUR, 640 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, THOUSANDS OF ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS.
Price (£):16.99
Stock No:14537 Click to enquire

Author:HENRY G.M.:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF CEYLON.
Publisher:1978 K.V.G. DE SILVA & SONS, SRI LANKA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. WITH 30 HALF-TONE PLATES OF WHICH 27 ARE COLOURED AND 136 BLACK & WHITE DRAWINGS. 2ND EDITION. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE. PLUS CHEAPER COPY AT £15.00.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:14383 Click to enquire

Author:HICKLING RONALD:
Title:BIRDS IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND
Publisher:1978 LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY, LEICESTER
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. PHOTOGRAPHIC EDITOR: MARTIN WITHERS. PHOTOGRAPHS IN BLACK & WHITE.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:12416 Click to enquire

Author:HICKLING RONALD (EDITOR):
Title:ENJOYING ORNITHOLOGY
Publisher:1983 T. AND A.D. POYSER, CALTON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A CELEBRATION OF FIFTY YEARS OF THE BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY 1933-1983.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:6429 Click to enquire

Author:HILARY C. FRY & ALAN HARRIS:
Title:KINGFISHERS BEE-EATERS AND ROLLER
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK LONDON. 1999
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. PUBLISHED AT £18.99
Price (£):13.99
Stock No:8768 Click to enquire

Author:HILTY S. L. & BROWN W.L.:
Title:BIRDS OF COLOMBIA
Publisher:1986 Princeton University Press New Jersey
Description:Soft-back in very good condition. Illustrated by Guy Tudor with John Gwynne, H Wayne Trimm, Michel Kleinbaum, and others.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:1095 Click to enquire

Author:HINDE R.A.:
Title:BIRD VOCALIZATIONS
Publisher:1969 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SMALL TEAR ON ONE PAGE.ESSAYS PRESENTED TO W H THORPE.BIRD VOCALIZATIONS- THEIR RELATION TO CURRENT PROBLEMS IN BIOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1526 Click to enquire

Author:HOLDEN PETER AND TIM CLEEVES:
Title:RSPB HANDBOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:2006 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. OVER 1150 SUPERB FULL-COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, ILLUSTRATING ALL MAJOR PLUMAGES FOR EACH SPECIES. UP TO DATE COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS WITH FULL INFORMATION ON BREEDING, WINTERING AND MIGRATION. ILLUSTRATIONS BY HILARY BURN, MARTIN ELLIOTT, ALAN HARRIS, PETER HAYMAN, LAUREL TUCKER AND DAN ZETTERSTROM. DETAILED TEXT COVERING IDENTIFICATION, MOULT PATTERNS, HABITAT, RANGE, VOICE, FOOD AND FEEDING, BREEDING ECOLOGY, DISTRIBUTION, SEASONAL MOVEMENTS AND CONSERVATION. FULLY INTEGRATED DESIGN, WITH MAPS, TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS APPEARING ON THE SAME PAGE FOR EASY REFERENCE. PRACTICAL, EASY-TO-USE FORMAT. SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:18620 Click to enquire

Author:HOLLAND PHILIP:
Title:BREEDING BIRDS IN GREATER MANCHESTER
Publisher:MANCHESTER ORNITHOLGICAL SOCIETY. 1984
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FREDERICK WATSON AND TREVOR SUTTON.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:19343 Click to enquire

Author:HOLLOWAY JOHN:
Title:FAIR ISLE'S GARDEN BIRDS
Publisher:LERWICK. THE SHETLAND TIMES. 1984
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. CONTAINS A DIARY OF BIRDS SEEN AND ORNITHOLOGICAL RECOLLECTIONS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:16243 Click to enquire

Author:HOLLOWAY S.:
Title:THE HISTORICAL ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND 1875-1900
Publisher:1996 T. AND A. D. POYSER LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. PRESENTS MAPS AND TEXT SHOWING THE DISTRIBUTION OF BRITAIN'S BIRDS DURING THE LAST QUARTER OF THE 19TH CENTURY. 451 PAGES. PUBLISHED AT £30.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1309 Click to enquire

Author:HORNBUCKLE & DAVID HERRINGSHAW (EDITORS):
Title:BIRDS OF THE SHEFFIELD AREA: INCLUDING THE NORTH-EAST PEAK DISTRICT
Publisher:1985 SHEFFIELD BIRD STUDY GROUP AND SHEFFIELD CITY LIBRARIES
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY.CONTRIBUTIONS BY K. CLARKSON, I.S. FRANCIS, D. GOSNEY, D. HERRINGSHAW, J. HORNBUCKLE, D.S. MARSHALL, A.J. MORRIS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY P.A. ARDRON, L. CORNTHWAITE, P. LEONARD, N.H. RICHARDSON, I.D. ROTHERHAM. J.P.SMITH AND F.J. WATSON.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:11678 Click to enquire

Author:HORNBUCKLE & DAVID HERRINGSHAW (EDITORS):
Title:BIRDS OF THE SHEFFIELD AREA: INCLUDING THE NORTH-EAST PEAK DISTRICT
Publisher:1985 SHEFFIELD BIRD STUDY GROUP AND SHEFFIELD CITY LIBRARIES
Description:SOFTBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONTRIBUTIONS BY K. CLARKSON, I.S. FRANCIS, D. GOSNEY, D. HERRINGSHAW, J. HORNBUCKLE, D.S. MARSHALL, A.J. MORRIS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY P.A. ARDRON, L. CORNTHWAITE, P. LEONARD, N.H. RICHARDSON, I.D. ROTHERHAM. J.P.SMITH AND F.J. WATSON.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23258 Click to enquire

Author:HORSEFIELD H. KNIGHT:
Title:SIDE LIGHTS ON BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON. HEATH CRANTON.
Description:AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BRITISH BIRD LIFE. FOREWORD BY W EAGLE CLARKE. ILLUSTRATED AFTER WOLF AND THORBURN. A NICE COPY IN OLIVE CLOTH.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1514 Click to enquire

Author:HORSLEY TERENCE:
Title:THE LONG FLIGHT
Publisher:1947 COUNTRY LIFE LTD., LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, WITH DUSTWRAP SLIGHTLY STAINED, BUT WITH PROTECTIVE WRAP. SLIGHT WEAR TO SPINE. ILLUSTRATED BY C. F. TUNNICLIFFE. THEME OF TEXT IS THE CONFLICT BETWEEN LIVING CREATURES AND THE ELEMENTS. AUTHOR IS AN AIRMAN AND NATURALIST.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:25995 Click to enquire

Author:HOSKING ERIC:
Title:CLASSIC BIRDS
Publisher:1993 HARPER COLLINS LONDON
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. 60 YEARS OF BIRD PHOTOGRAPHY. NOTES BY ERIC HOSKING AND JIM FLEGG. TEXT BY JIM FLEGG AND DAVID HOSKING. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:2558 Click to enquire

Author:HOSKING ERIC AND BRYAN SAGE:
Title:ANTARCTIC WILDLIFE
Publisher:CROOM HELM. LONDON.1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS:- MAP OF THE REGION, HISTORICAL BACKGROUND, THE ANTARCTIC AND ITS ECOLOGY, THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT, THE MARITIME ANTARCTIC, THE SUBANTARCTIC, PENGUINS, ALBATROSSES, OTHER BIRDS, SEALS, WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE ANTARCTIC.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:17001 Click to enquire

Author:HOSKYNS BEN:
Title:THE NATURE OF GAME: UNITED KINGDOM, EUROPE, NORTH AMERICA WITH HOLLAND AND HOLLAND.
Publisher:1994 QUILLER PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. PUBLISHED AT £25.00. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. FOREWORD BY HRH THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:11417 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD ELIOT:
Title:A WATERHEN`S WORLD
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1940
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - SERRATED EDGES TO THE PAGES, WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. DRAWINGS BY G.E. LODGE, 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):53.00
Stock No:18205 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD H. ELIOT:
Title:AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BIRD BEHAVIOUR
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1929
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, 9 PLATES BY GEORGE LODGE, TWO PLANS, SLIGHT MARKS TO THE BOARDS, WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:24135 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD RICHARD & MOORE ALICK:
Title:A COMPLETE CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:OXFORD OUP, 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FOREWORD BY LESLIE BROWN. THIS IS A VALUABLE REFERENCE BOOK FOR THE WORKING ORNITHOLOGIST AS WELL AS A HANDY VOLUME FOR THE WORLD-RANGING BIRD-SPOTTER.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:16943 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD RICHARD AND MOORE ALICK:
Title:A COMPLETE CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1980 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. WITH A FOREWORD BY LESLIE BROWN
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:57 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD RICHARD AND MOORE ALICK:
Title:A COMPLETE CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1991 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. WITH A FOREWORD BY LESLIE BROWN. SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:26076 Click to enquire

Author:HOWELL STEVE N.G.:
Title:HUMMINGBIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA: THE PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE
Publisher:2002 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. SOFTBACK. THIS BOOK IS THE FIRST EVER, COMPREHENSIVE PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO THE IDENTIFICATION OF ALL 24 SPECIES OF HUMMINGBIRDS TO BE SEEN IN NORTH AMERICA.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:6714 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON W.H.:
Title:BIRDS IN LONDON
Publisher:LONGMANS, GREEN, LONDON. 1898
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH.1ST EDITION .ILLUSTRATED BY BRYAN HOOK, A.D. McCORMICK AND FROM PHOTOGRAPHS FROM NATURE BY R.B. LODGE. BIRO MARKS ON FEP (QUITE SMALL).
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:7556 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON W.H.:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:LONGMANS, GREEN. LONDON. 1902
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED AND RUBBED RED CLOTH. LIGHT CLEAN INTERIOR, WITH 8 COLOURED PLATES FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY A. THORBURN, AND 8 PLATES AND 100 FIGURES IN BLACK AND WHITE FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY G.E. LODGE, AND 3 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:20403 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON W.H. (SHRUBSALL DENNIS - EDITOR):
Title:BIRDS OF A FEATHER - UNPUBLISHED LETTERS
Publisher:BRADFORD UPON AVON MOONRAKER PRESS, 1981
Description:VERY GOOD TO FINE HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY MARCUS BEAVEN.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:18348 Click to enquire

Author:HUE F. AND ETCHECOPAR R.D.:
Title:LES OISEAUX DU PROCHE ET DU MOYEN ORIENT DE LA MEDITERRANEE AUX CONTREFORTS DE L`HIMALAYA
Publisher:1970 EDITIONS N. BOUBEE & CIE, PARIS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL BARRUEL 356 FIGURES AU TRAIT, 429 CARTES DE DISTRIBUTION, 32 PLANCHES HORS-TEXTE EN COLEURS ET 2 DEPLIANTS. FRENCH TEXT. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:24025 Click to enquire

Author:HUMPHREY PHILIP S., DAVID BRIDGE, P.W. REYNOLDS, R.T. PETERSON:
Title:PRELIMINARY SMITHSONIAN MANUAL: BIRDS OF ISLA GRANDE (TIERRA DEL FUEGO)
Publisher:1970 UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK WITH GRUBBY COVER. ILLUSTRATED BY JACK R. SCHROEDER.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:7608 Click to enquire

Author:HUTCHINSON CLIVE:
Title:IRELAND`S WETLANDS AND THEIR BIRDS
Publisher:DUBLIN; IRISH WILDBIRD CONSERVANCY,1979
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS , MAPS, DIAGRAMS, DRAWINGS. CONSERVATION DOCUMENT ON IRELAND'S IMPORTANT WETLANDS. 1ST EDITION
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:16684 Click to enquire

Author:HUTSON H.P.W. (EDITED BY):
Title:THE ORNITHOLOGIST`S GUIDE
Publisher:BRITISH ORNITHOLOGIST'S UNION. LONDON. 1956
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12135 Click to enquire

Author:HYDE A. SIDNEY:
Title:THE LIFE HISTORY OF HENSLOW'S SPARROW, PASSERHERBULUS HENSLOWI (AUDUBON)
Publisher:USA. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN.1939
Description:GOOD SOFTBACK. COVER FADED AND SLIGHTLY SCORED. A DETAILED BEHAVIOURAL STUDY OF THIS ELUSIVE BIRD CARRIED OUT IN MICHIGAN STATE, USA. 4 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. BIBLIOGRAPHY
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24067 Click to enquire

Author:HYMAN SUSAN:
Title:EDWARD LEAR'S BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON TREFOIL, 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY SLIGHTLY SCUFFED DUSTWRAPER. INTRODUCTION BY PHILIP HOFER. REPRODUCTION OF THE BEST OF LEAR'S PLATES, INCLUDING SEVERAL OF HIS PRELIMINARY SKETCHES AND COLOUR NOTES. 34 ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:23962 Click to enquire

Author:INBAR REUBEN:
Title:BIRDS OF ISRAEL
Publisher:HAIFA NATIB HASEFER, 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. WRITTEN IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18109 Click to enquire

Author:INSKIPP C. AND T.:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEPAL
Publisher:1991 CHRISTOPHER HELM LONDON
Description:MINT/MINT. NEW BOOK. PRICE CLIPPED. 2ND EDITION. INCLUDED IS A WEALTH OF INFORMATION ON THE DISTRIBUTION AND STATUS OF NEPAL`S 836 BIRD SPECIES. VALUABLE INFORMATION IS GIVEN ON BREEDING, HABITAT, BEHAVIOUR AND RANGE WITHIN THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT WITH EMPHASIS ON THE HIMALAYAS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:1276 Click to enquire

Author:INSKIPP CAROL AND TIM:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEPAL
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 1991
Description:MINT/MINT NEW HARDBACK . PUBLISHED AT £35.00. SECOND EDITION. THE AUTHORS HAVE INCLUDED A WEALTH OF NEW INFORMATION ON THE DISTRIBUTION AND STATUS OF NEPAL`S 836 BIRD SPECIES. VALUABLE INFORMATION IS GIVEN ON BREEDING, HABITAT, BEHAVIOUR AND RANGE WITHIN THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT WITH EMPHASIS ON THE HIMALAYAS. THE 703 DISTRIBUTION MAPSCOVER ALL BUT THE RARER AND MORE LOCALISED BIRDS.IN ADDITION, DATA ARE PRESENTED ON THOSE SPECIES WHOSE BREEDING BEHAVIOUR IS LITTLE KNOWN. THE DETAILED SECTION ON IDENTIFICATION OF DIFFICULT SPECIES, WHICH INCLUDES COLOUR PLATES, IS OF PARTICULAR VALUE.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:8777 Click to enquire

Author:INSKIPP T. & C.:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEPAL
Publisher:1985 Croom Helm London
Description:VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN AND FADED DUSTWRAPPER. PRESENTATION COPY, SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:1076 Click to enquire

Author:IREDALE TOM:
Title:BIRDS OF PARADISE AND BOWER BIRDS
Publisher:MELBOURNE. GEORGIAN HOUSE. 1950
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTER LEATHER, GREY BOARDS (LEATHER SPINE IS VERY BADLY RUBBED WITH SOME LOSS TO TOP AND FOOT OF SPINE). INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED WITH 33 PAINTINGS OF LILIAN MEDLAND.
Price (£):65.00
Stock No:24294 Click to enquire

Author:IRWIN RAYMOND:
Title:BRITISH BIRD BOOKS: AN INDEX TO BRITISH ORNITHOLOGY 1481 TO 1948
Publisher:GRAFTON LONDON, 1951
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED BLUE CLOTH, NICK AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE. ARRANGED IN SUBJECT LISTS, REGIONAL LISTS, SYSTEMATIC AND AUTHORS INDEX. A VALUABLE REFERENCE BOOK FO THE COLLECTOR. SMALL NICK TO THE TOP OF SPINE.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:19442 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON C E:
Title:GREAT BIRD PAINTINGS OF THE WORLD. VOLUME 1 THE OLD MASTERS
Publisher:ANTIQUE COLLECTORS CLUB, 1993
Description:FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDBACK, INCLUDES PICTURES PAINTED IN OILS OR WATERCOLOUR BEFORE 1699.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:24191 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON C.E.:
Title:BIRD ILLUSTRATORS: SOME ARTISTS IN EARLY LITHOGRAPHY
Publisher:1975 H.F. AND G. WITHERBY LTD., LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 14 COLOUR PLATES. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:24310 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON CHRISTINE E.:
Title:BIRD PAINTING: THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:1994 THE ANTIQUE COLLECTOR`S CLUB, SUFFOLK
Description:A NEW HARDBACK. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. THIS VOLUME ILLUSTRATES THE WORK OF CASTEELS, CRADDOCK, VAN ROYEN, STRANOVER, BOGDANI AND BISSCHOP.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:8098 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON SIR FREDERICK J.:
Title:NOTES ON THE GAME BIRDS OF KENYA AND UGANDA
Publisher:WILLIAMS & NORGATE. LONDON. 1926
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH GOLD TITILE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. FOXING THROUGHOUT. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. 1ST EDITION
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:8985 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES PAUL (EDITOR):
Title:BIRDS OF SUSSEX
Publisher:SUSSEX ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY. 1996
Description:NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. COMPREHENSIVE SPECIES ACCOUNTS, COLOURED DISTRIBUTION MAPS, COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. OVER 60 BLACK AND WHITE VIGNETTES ETC.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:14012 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES R. M. R.:
Title:Derbyshire Bird Report
Publisher:1997 Derbyshire Ornithological Society
Description:Very good soft back
Price (£):5.45
Stock No:1170 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES R.M.R.:
Title:DERBYSHIRE BIRD REPORT 2006
Publisher:2007 THE DERBYSHIRE ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Description:NEW BIRD REPORT. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR WITH CHARTS AND MAP.
Price (£):7.25
Stock No:23298 Click to enquire

Author:JAQUES FRANCIS LEE:
Title:FRANCIS LEE JAQUES ARTIST OF THE WILDERNESS
Publisher:DOUBLEDAY. NEW YORK. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIPCASE, WHICH IS DAMAGED TOP AND BOTTOM. FADED SPINE. A RICHLY ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY OF ONE OF AMERICA`S GREATEST NATURE ARTISTS WRITTEN BY HIS WIFE. 64 PAINTINGS AND DIAGRAMS IN FULL COLOUR. 100 DRAWINGS IN SCRATCHBOARD, PEN AND INK, AND PENCIL. A TREASURY OF PROSE WRITINGS FROM THE SIX JAQUES BOOKS. THREE NEW APPRIASALS OF THE ARTISTS WORK, MEMORIALS TO FRANCIS LEE JAQUES BY SIGURD F. OLSON AND TO FLORENCE PAGE JAQUES BY HARRIET BUCHHEISTER.
Price (£):65.00
Stock No:19804 Click to enquire

Author:JARAMILLO ALVARO AND PETER BURKE:
Title:NEW WORLD BLACK BIRDS
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM, A. & C. BLACK, LONDON, 1999
Description:NEW BOOK . MINT/MINT HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:4561 Click to enquire

Author:JARAMILLO ALVARO AND BURKE PETER:
Title:NEW WORLD BLACKBIRDS: THE ICTERIDS
Publisher:1999 CHRISTOPHER HELM LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT . HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. CONTAINS 39 DETAILED PLATES DEPICTING ALL THE SPECIES, AND MANY SUBSPECIES AND AGE TYPES NEVER ILLUSTRATED BEFORE. THERE ARE OVER 100 COLOUR RANGE MAPS AS WELL AS BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS TO AID IDENTIFICATION.
Price (£):38.00
Stock No:4552 Click to enquire

Author:JARAMILLO ALVARO AND PETER BURKE:
Title:NEW WORLD BLACKBIRDS
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM, A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 1999
Description:MINT/MINT NEW HARDBACK ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE 103 MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY, 39 HIGHLY DETAILED PLATES, OVER 100 COLOUR MAPS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:8782 Click to enquire

Author:JIM FLEGG (CONSULTANT EDITOR):
Title:THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS GUIDE TO BIRD LIFE
Publisher:1980, BLANDFORD PRESS, DORSET
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:1413 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:THE HUMMINGBIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A. & C. BLACK. LONDON. 1997
Description:MINT/MINT NEW HARDBACK. SECOND EDITION. PUBLISHED AT £35.00. INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS ARE COMPLEMENTED BY 24 FULL COLOUR PAINTINGS.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:8774 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:THE HUMMINGBIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:WASHINGTON, SMITHSONIAN, 1983
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAPPER. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS ARE COMPLEMENTED BY 16 FULL COLOUR PAINTINGS. NEAT LIBRARY PLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:24093 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD P.A.:
Title:WATERFOWL OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:1975 INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAPPER, FADING TO PART OF BOARDD, FRONTISPIECE BY P. SCOTT. 1ST EDITION. WELL ILLUSTRATED - BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:61 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A .:
Title:THE HUMMINGBIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:1997 CHRISTOPHER HELM LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK MINT/MINT. 2ND EDITION. THIS IS THE ONLY BOOK DEVOTED TO THE IDENTIFICATION, DISTRIBUTION AND BIOLOGY - BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND COMPARATIVE - OF ALL HUMMINGBIRDS THAT BREED IN NORTH AMERICA. INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS ARE COMPLEMENTED BY 24 FULL COLOUR PAINTINGS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:4559 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:BIRDS OF THE GREAT PLAINS
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS. LINCOLN & LONDON. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY RUBBED DUSTWRAP. BREEDING SPECIES AND THEIR DISTRIBUTION. THE TEXT IS SUPPLEMENTED BY AN INTRODUCTION PROVIDING CONTEXTUAL INFORMATION ON GREAT PLAINS GEOLOGY, GEOGRAPHY, CLIMATE, AND ECOLOGY AS THEY RELATE TO BIRDLIFE, AND BY AN EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY AND GUIDE TO FURTHER READING. THERE ARE THIRTY COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AS WELL AS DRAWINGS OF REPRESENTATIVE SPECIES OF EACH OF THE 53 FAMILIES INCLUDED IN THE BOOK.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:7860 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:CORMORANTS, DARTERS, AND PELICANS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1993 SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE PRESS, WASHINGTON AND LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. - FOLIO. IN THIS FIRST WORLDWIDE SURVEY OF CORMORANTS, DARTERS, AND PELICANS, PAUL A JOHNSGARD PROVIDES A COLOUR ILLUSTRATION OF NEARLY EVERY SPECIES AND A VARIETY OF ANATOMICAL DRAWINGS, AND HE SUMMARIZES THE SPECIES` STATUS AND BIOLOGY, INCLUDING ECOLOGY, BEHAVIOUR, DICTRIBUTION, PLUMAGE, AND MORPHOLOGY. THE FIRST SECTION OF THE BOOK FOCUSES ON COMPARATIVE BIOLOGY, INCLUDING ALL 32 SPECIES OF CORMORANTS AND SHAGS (PHALACROCORACIDAE), TWO SPECIES OF DARTERS (ANHINGIDAE), AND SEVEN SPECIES OF PELICANS (PELECANIDAE). THE ACCOUNTS COVER SPECIES` PHYLOGENY,TAXONOMY ZOOGEOGRAPHY, COMPARATIVE ANATOMY, BEHAVIOUR REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY, POPULATION AND BREEDING DYNAMICS, AND CONSERVATION BIOLOGY. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:17769 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:DIVING BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:1987 NEBRASKA PRESS, U.S.A.
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER, 290 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, CHARTS AND DRAWINGS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:14568 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:DIVING BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:1987 NEBRASKA PRESS, U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23979 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:GROUSE AND QUAILS OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:USA. UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA. 1973
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD HARDBACK, CLOTHBOUND, GREEN. WRAPPER TORN AT TOP OF SPINE. COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BOTH COLOUR AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS & COLOUR PLATES (Pritchard, Landau & O'Neill)
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24061 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSGARD PAUL A.:
Title:THE GROUSE OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1983 CROOM HELM, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. DISTRIBUTION MAPS,DRAWING, OR DIAGRAMS ARE PROVIDED FOR EACH SPECIES. SEVENTY NINE BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND FIFTY ONE COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:24311 Click to enquire

Author:JONES H. LEE:
Title:BIRDS OF BELIZE
Publisher:2003 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. HELM FIELD GUIDES. ILLUSTRATED BY DANA GARDNER. 573 SPECIES DESCRIBED, 56 COLOUR PLATES, 234 RANGE MAPS.
Price (£):34.00
Stock No:14559 Click to enquire

Author:JONES PETER (EDITOR):
Title:IBIS: JOURNAL OF THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION
Publisher:THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION BY BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD COPIES IN YELLOW CARD, AS ISSUED. FOUR ISSUES PER VOLUME. THE FOLLOWING YEARS ARE AVAILABLE: 1989. PRICE IS PER VOLUME OF 4 ISSUES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:15553 Click to enquire

Author:JONES T. R.:
Title:CASSELL'S BOOK OF BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON, CASSELL
Description:FOUR VOLUMES BOUND IN TWO. COMPLETE WITH 40 COLOUR PLATES AND OVER 400 ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT. QUARTO, HALF LEATHER OVER BROWN BOARDS, SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER AND ONE HINGE WEAK, BUT A VERY GOOD SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):225.00
Stock No:25721 Click to enquire

Author:JONES T. RYMER:
Title:THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON, WARNE, 1872
Description:GREEN DECORATED BOARDS, SPINE SLIGHTLY RUBBED, HALF TITLE TORN, BUT OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. 445pp PLUS ADVERTS. 200 ENGRAVINGS.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:24147 Click to enquire

Author:JONSSON LARS:
Title:BIRDS OF EUROPE WITH NORTH AFRICA AND THE MIDDLE EAST
Publisher:1992 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. INCLUDES OVER 400 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS AND 140 NEW PLATES, COLOUR MAPS AND DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 1ST EDITION. SIGNED COPY.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:23395 Click to enquire

Author:JONSSON LARS:
Title:BIRDS OF MOUNTAIN REGIONS
Publisher:1979 PENGUIN BOOKS, MIDDLESEX
Description:PENGUIN NATURE GUIDE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH LAMINATED BOARDS. THIS IS THE FOURTH OF FIVE HANDY REFERENCE BOOKS WHICH COVER ALL BIRD SPECIES REGULARLY NESTING OR OCCURING IN EUROPE. THIS VOLUME DEALS WITH THE HIGHLAND AREA OF NORTHERN EUROPE TOGETHER WITH THE NORTHERN CONIFER ZONE. LARS JONSSON`S ILLUSTRATIONS HAVE BEEN INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED: THEY ARE UNSURPASSSED IN THEIR DEPICTION OF POSTURE, PLUMAGE, MOVEMENT AND CHARACTER AND, TOGETHER WITH THE TEXT, DEMONSTRATE HIS FIRST-HAND KNOWLEDGE OF BIRDS AND THEIR BEHAVIOUR.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:16909 Click to enquire

Author:JONSSON LARS:
Title:BIRDS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN AND ALPS
Publisher:1982 CROOM HELM, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - DUSTWRAP HAS A TINY TEAR AT THE FRONT (TOP RIGHT AND THE BACK (TOP RIGHT), OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. EDITED BY IAIN ROBERTSON AND MARK BEAMAN. TRANSLATED BY ROGER LITTLEBOY.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:16930 Click to enquire

Author:JUNIPER TONY AND MIKE PARR:
Title:PARROTS: A GUIDE TO THE PARROTS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:2003 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY KIM FRANKLIN, ROBIN RESTALL, DAN POWELL, DAVID JOHNSTON AND CARL D`SILVA. THIS GUIDE TO ALL THE WORLD`S PARROTS PROVIDES DETAILED IDENTIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTIONAL DATA. 88 SUPERB COLOUR PLATES. REPRINT. ALSO 1 1ST EDITION - ISBN NO. 1873403402.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:19413 Click to enquire

Author:KALMBACH E.R.:
Title:ECONOMIC STATUS OF THE ENGLISH SPARROW IN THE UNITED STATES
Publisher:USA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. 1940
Description:GREY PAPER COVER TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 711 WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. CELLOTAPE FASTENINGS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18284 Click to enquire

Author:KAUFMANN JOHN AND HEINZ MENG:
Title:FALCONS RETURN: RESTORING AN ENDANGERED SPECIES
Publisher:1975 WILLIAM MORROW AND CO., NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY HEINZ MENG. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:15099 Click to enquire

Author:KAZMIERCZAK KRYS & SINGH RAJ:
Title:A BIRDWATCHERS' GUIDE TO INDIA
Publisher:SANDY PRION, 1998
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK ONE OF THE BIRDWATCHERS' GUIDE SERIES.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:18350 Click to enquire

Author:KEAM CLEARY MARGOT:
Title:JOHN JAMES AUDUBON
Publisher:MAGNA BOOKS. LONDON. 1991
Description:A NEW BOOK, FOLIO, HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:7732 Click to enquire

Author:KEAR JANET:
Title:MAN AND WILDFOWL
Publisher:T. & A.D. POYSER. LONDON. 1990
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. INSCRIPTION ON HALF TITLE.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:7594 Click to enquire

Author:KEAR JANET (EDITOR):
Title:IBIS: JOURNAL OF THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION
Publisher:THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION BY ACADEMIC PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPIES IN YELLOW CARD, AS ISSUED. FOUR ISSUES PER VOLUME. THE FOLLOWING YEARS ARE AVAILABLE: 1980 TO 1988 INCLUSIVE. PRICE IS PER VOLUME OF 4 ISSUES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:15555 Click to enquire

Author:KEAR JANET AND NICOLE DUPLAIX-HALL:
Title:FLAMINGOS
Publisher:1975 T. AND A.D. POYSER, HERTFORDSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD COPY BUT THERE IS A SLIGHT DENT IN TOP EDGE OF FRONT AND REAR BOARDS. ISBN NO. 0 85661 007 0. INTRODUCTION BY SIR PETER SCOTT. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):400.00
Stock No:16430 Click to enquire

Author:KEARTON R.:
Title:OUR BIRD FRIENDS
Publisher:1906 CASSELL & CO LTD
Description:VERY NICE COPY. GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS. 101 ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY C KEARTON.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1775 Click to enquire

Author:KEARTON RICHARD:
Title:AT HOME WITH WILD NATURE
Publisher:CASSELL. LONDON. 1922
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH GOLD TITLE ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. SOME FOXING. INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:7557 Click to enquire

Author:KEARTON RICHARD:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS NESTS
Publisher:CASSELL & CO. LONDON.
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE AND ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAP. FADED SPINE, SLIGHT LEAN TO THE BOOK. BRITISH BIRDS HOW, WHERE AND WHEN TO FIND THEM AND IDENTIFY THEM, ILLUSTRATED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHERRY AND RICHARD KEARTON, WITH COLOURED AND REMBRANT PLATES, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION. NO DATE BUT INSCRIPTION ON FEP 1907.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:17038 Click to enquire

Author:KEARTON RICHARD:
Title:NATURE'S CAROL SINGERS
Publisher:MCMV1 CASSELL AND CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS DIRECT FROM NATURE BY CHERRY AND RICHARD KEARTON.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26395 Click to enquire

Author:KEITH STUART, URBAN EMIL K., FRY C. HILARY (EDITORS):
Title:THE BIRDS OF AFRICA - VOL 2
Publisher:ACADEMIC PRESS LONDON, 1986
Description:NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH LIKE DUSTWRAP WITH. AUTHORITATIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE WORK. INCLUDES FULL BIBLIOGRAPHIES, ACOUSTIC REFERENCES AND INDEXES. ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN WOODCOCK AND IAN WILLIS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):86.00
Stock No:24333 Click to enquire

Author:KEITH STUART, URBAN EMIL K., FRY C. HILARY (EDITORS):
Title:THE BIRDS OF AFRICA - VOL 3
Publisher:ACADEMIC PRESS LONDON, 1988
Description:NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP WITH FADED SPINE. AUTHORITATIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE WORK. INCLUDES FULL BIBLIOGRAPHIES, ACOUSTIC REFERENCES AND INDEXES. ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN WOODCOCK AND IAN WILLIS
Price (£):86.00
Stock No:19495 Click to enquire

Author:KELLY TALBOT R.B.:
Title:BIRD LIFE AND THE PAINTER
Publisher:LONDON, STUDIO, 1955
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26501 Click to enquire

Author:KENEFICK MARTYN, RESTALL ROBIN AND HAYES FLOYD:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Publisher:2007 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. A COMPREHENSIVE AND PORTABLE FIELD GUIDE TO ALL THE BIRDS OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO. 107 COLOUR PLATES ILLUSTRATE ALL 470 SPECIES FOUND ON THE ISLANDS, INCLUDING VAGRANTS. CONCISE DESCRIPTIONS OF EVERY SPECIES, HIGHLIGHTING PLUMAGE VARIATION AND DISTINCTIONS FROM SIMILAR SPECIES. UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION ON WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS ON TRINIDAD AND TOBAGA. INCLUDES AN OVERVIEW OF THE GEOGRAPHY, CLIMATE AND HABITATS OF THE ISLANDS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:23501 Click to enquire

Author:KENNEDY CLARK:
Title:THE BIRDS OF BERKSHIRE AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Publisher:LONDON SIMPKIN, MARSHALL & CO, 1868
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, SMALL OCTAVO, GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, FIRST BOOK OF BIRDS TO BE ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS - FOUR COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, NEAT INSCRIPTION ON INSIDE FRONT BOARDS, HINGE AT THE CENTRE IS TENDER. VERY SCARCE. A NICE COPY.
Price (£):345.00
Stock No:24053 Click to enquire

Author:KENNEDY P.G. ET AL:
Title:BIRDS OF IRELAND
Publisher:1954 OLIVER & BOYD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY BUT STAINED BOARDS. POOR DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:7605 Click to enquire

Author:KENNEDY P.G. ET AL:
Title:BIRDS OF IRELAND
Publisher:OLIVER AND BOYD. LONDON. 1954
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISTRIBUTION MIGRATIONS AND HABITS AS OBSERVED IN IRELAND. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):77.00
Stock No:18280 Click to enquire

Author:KIGHTLY CHRIS, STEVE MADGE, DAVE NURNEY:
Title:POCKET GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND NORTH-WEST EUROPE
Publisher:2002 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. REVISED REPRINT. THE ULTIMATE POCKET GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND NORTH-WEST EUROPE. CLEARLY LAID-OUT TEXT WITH INTEGRATED ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. 380 SPECIES FULLY DESCRIBED, INCLUDING ALL BREEDING SPECIES, AND ALL REGULAR AND SCARCE MIGRANTS. DEFINITIVE AND ACCURATE TEXT HIGHLIGHTS KEY FEATURES AND INFORMATION REQUIRED TO MAKE QUICK AND SAFE IDENTIFICATION. 288 COLOUR PLATES DEPICTING JUST ONE OR TWO SPECIES PER PLATE. ILLUSTRATES ALL PLUMMAGES REGULARLY SEEN IN THE REGION. SIMILAR SPECIES ILLUSTRATED ON DOUBLE-PAGE SPREADS WITH MULTIPLE IMAGES FOR EASY COMPARISON OF KEY FEATURES. LARGEST POSSIBLE ILLUSTRATIONS IN A POCKET-SIZED FORMAT.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:10059 Click to enquire

Author:KIRKMAN & JOURDAIN:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:NELSON. LONDON, 1966
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. 200 COLOUR PLATES BY SEABY LODGE COLLIER. LIGHT FOXING TO PRELIMS. OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:7734 Click to enquire

Author:KIRKMAN F. B. AND HUTCHINSON H. G.:
Title:BRITISH SPORTING BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON, JACK, 1936
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAPPER, 31 COLOUR PLATES BY SEABY, LODGE, GRONVOLD, COLLINS AND AUTEN. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:26480 Click to enquire

Author:KIRKMAN F.B.:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:NELSON. LONDON. 1950
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP. FRAYED SPINE SPOTTED CLOTH.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:11620 Click to enquire

Author:KIRKMAN F.B. AND JOURDAIN F.C.R.:
Title:BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:1943 THOMAS NELSON AND SONS LTD., LONDON
Description:REVISED (1938) EDITION . GOOD COPY IN POOR DUSTWRAP. 200 PLATES IN FULL COLOUR FROM DRAWINGS BY LEADING BIRD ARTISTS. CONCISE DESCRIPTIONS OF APPEARANCE, RANGE, HABITATS, NESTS, EGGS, FOOD SONG, ETC.,
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1692 Click to enquire

Author:KNIGHT CAPTAIN C.W.R.:
Title:ARISTOCRATS OF THE AIR
Publisher:LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE.1946
Description:SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. DEALS WITH OWLS AND SOME BIRDS OF PREY.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:25164 Click to enquire

Author:KNOWLER DONALD:
Title:THE FALCONER OF CENTRAL PARK
Publisher:1984 KARZ-COHL, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. AUTHOR DESCRIBES HIS DISCOVERTY OF A BEAUTIFUL SANCTUARY IN THE MIDST OF HARSH URBAN REALITIES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:22205 Click to enquire

Author:KONIG CLAUS, WEICK FRIEDHELM AND BECKING JAN-HENDRIK:
Title:OWLS: A GUIDE TO THE OWLS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1999 PICA PRESS, SUSSEX
Description:1ST EDITION. A NEAR FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHORITIVE TEXT IS COMPLEMENTED BY 64 COLOUR PLATES EXECUTED BY FRIEDHELM WEICK WHO HAS A WIDE EXPERIENCE OF RAPTOR ILLUSTRATION. THE AUTHORS RECOGNISE 212 SPECIES OF OWLS, ALL OF WHICH ARE TREATED IN THE BOOK, AND THE PLATES DEPICT EVERY SPECIES AND DISTINCT SUB-SPECIES, AS WELL AS DIFFERENT COLOUR MORPHS AND JUVENILE PLUMAGES.
Price (£):84.00
Stock No:25774 Click to enquire

Author:KREN JOSEF:
Title:BIRDS OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC
Publisher:2000 CHRISTOPHER HELM. A & C BLACK LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND CHARTS
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:7793 Click to enquire

Author:KREN JOSEPH:
Title:BIRDS OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM. A.C. BLACK. LONDON. 2000
Description:A NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT HARDBACK. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. PUBLISHED AT £25.00.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:8771 Click to enquire

Author:KUSHLAN J.A. AND HEINZ HAFNER:
Title:HERON CONSERVATION
Publisher:ACADEMIC PRESS 2000
Description:A NEW BOOK. THEREFORE MINT AS PUBLISHED IN LAMINATED COVERS. EIGHTEEN ESSAYS BY LEADING ORNITHOLOGISTS WHO HAVE EVALUATED THE STATUS OF THE HERON SPECIES OF THEIR ORIGINAL FAUNA AND IDENTIFIED MAJOR CONSERVATION CHALLENGES THEY FACE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX. 480 PAGES.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:14895 Click to enquire

Author:KUTAC EDWARD:
Title:BIRDER'S GUIDE TO TEXAS
Publisher:TEXAS, LONE STAR, 1989
Description:PAPERBACK, FINE COPY, WITH 250 LOCATIONS STATEWIDE, 604 SPECIES, MAPS AND DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26516 Click to enquire

Author:LACK DAVID:
Title:ECOLOGICAL ADAPTATIONS FOR BREEDING IN BIRDS
Publisher:1968 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A 1" TEAR AT THE TOP LEFT AND VERY SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. THE AUTHOR HAS WORKED ALMOST THROUGHOUT HIS LIFE ON THE ECOLOGY, EVOLUTION AND BREEDING HBITS OF BIRDS AND IN THIS BOOK HAS BROUGHT TOGETHER NOT ONLY HIS PERSONAL RESEARCH, BUT THAT OF MANY OTHER WORKERS, BOTH AMATEUR AND PROFESSIONAL. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:18255 Click to enquire

Author:LACK DAVID:
Title:ECOLOGICAL ISOLATION IN BIRDS
Publisher:1971 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS VERY SLIGHT DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE. MAIN ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT GILLMOR.
Price (£):21.50
Stock No:18248 Click to enquire

Author:LACK DAVID:
Title:POPULATION STUDIES OF BIRDS
Publisher:1973 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT GILLMOR. A DIVERSITY OF SPECIES IS DISCUSSED, INCLUDING TITS, THRUSHES, FLY-CATCHERS, THE QUELEA, OWLS, GROUSE, THE WHITE STORK, PENGUINS AND SHEARWATERS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:18744 Click to enquire

Author:LACK PETER AND FERGUSON DAVID:
Title:THE BIRDS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Publisher:U.K.BUCKINGHAMSHIRE BIRD CLUB,1993
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, TABLES AND GRAPHS. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:26062 Click to enquire

Author:LACK PETER AND FERGUSON DAVID:
Title:THE BIRDS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Publisher:U.K.BUCKINGHAMSHIRE BIRD CLUB,1993
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, TABLES AND GRAPHS. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY PETER LACK.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:18386 Click to enquire

Author:LAMBOURNE MAUREEN:
Title:THE ART OF BIRD ILLUSTRATION
Publisher:WELLFLEET PRESS, 2001
Description:QUARTO, FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER (SPINE FADED). CONTAINS DETAILED SURVEYS OF THE WORK OF THE GREAT BIRD ILLUSTRATORS, TOLD CHRONOLOGICALLY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:24305 Click to enquire

Author:LANDSBOROUGH THOMSON:
Title:A NEW DICTIONARY OF BIRDS
Publisher:1965 THOMAS NELSON LONDON
Description:GOOD COPY. DARK RED BOARDS. STAINED ON BOTTOM EDGE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1748 Click to enquire

Author:LANDSBOROUGH THOMSON A.:
Title:A NEW DICTIONARY OF BIRDS
Publisher:1965 THOMAS NELSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:1697 Click to enquire

Author:LANDSBOROUGH THOMSON A.:
Title:A NEW DICTIONARY OF BIRDS
Publisher:1965 THOMAS NELSON LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN POOR DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE & COLOUR.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:1696 Click to enquire

Author:LANDSBOROUGH THOMSON A. (EDITOR):
Title:A NEW DICTIONARY OF BIRDS
Publisher:1964 THOMAS NELSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN DUSTWRAP.ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PLATES, BLACK & WHITE DRAWINGS AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:7610 Click to enquire

Author:LANDSBOROUGH THOMSON A. (EDITOR):
Title:A NEW DICTIONARY OF BIRDS
Publisher:1965 THOMAS NELSON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK RED BOARDS. 9 COLOUR PLATES AND 32 BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. SECOND IMPRESSION.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:793 Click to enquire

Author:LANE B.:
Title:SHOREBIRDS IN AUSTRALIA
Publisher:1987 NELSON PUBLISHERS AUSTRALIA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JEFF DAVIES.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:1584 Click to enquire

Author:LATTA S., RIMMER C., KEITH A., WILEY J., RAFFAELE H., MCFARLAND K AND FERNANDEZ E.:
Title:BIRDS OF THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC & HAITI
Publisher:2006 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY - MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY BARRY KENT MACKAY, TRACY PEDERSEN AND KRISTIN WILLIAMS. THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF HISPANIOLA. COVERS ALL 302 SPECIES KNOWN TO HAVE OCCURED ON THE ISLAND ISLAND, INCLUDING 31 ENDEMICS. CONCISE IDENTIFICATION TEXT OPPOSITE THE 57 COLOUR PLATES. DETAILED SPECIES ACCOUNTS PROVIDE INFORMATION ON DISTRIBUTION, BIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY. RANGE MAPS GIVEN FOR ALL RESIDENT AND MIGRANT SPECIES.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:22888 Click to enquire

Author:LAVAUDEN LOUIS:
Title:VOYAGE DE M. GUY BABAULT EN TUNISIE-OISEAUX
Publisher:PARIS,1924.
Description:BEAUTIFULLY RE BOUND COPY IN RED HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. FINE CONDITION. MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:15312 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE R.D.:
Title:OWLS: THE SILENT FLIERS
Publisher:1997 KEY PORTER BOOKS, CANADA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK EXAMINES THE HISTORY, THE MYTHS AND THE LEGENDS SURROUNDING THESE NOBLE BIRDS, AND CONSIDERS THE STEPS BEING TAKEN TO CONSERVE THEM. IT IS THE STORY OF ONE OBSERVER`S OVE AFFAIR WITH THESE REMARKABLE CREATURES. EACH CHAPTER COMPRISES A PORTRAIT OF AN INDIVIDUAL SPECIES, AND INCLUDES: A MEASUREMENT CHART SHOWING THE BIRD`S VITAL STATISTICS, A RANGE MAP, OWL-WATCHING TIPS, STUNNING PHOTOGRAPHS OF OWLS IN FLIGHT, ON THE HUNT AND AT REST, PERSONAL REMINISCENCES FROM THE AUTHOR AND MUCH MORE.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25779 Click to enquire

Author:LEAHY C.:
Title:THE BIRDWATCHER`S COMPANION
Publisher:1982 ROBERT HALE LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. MASSACHUSETTS AUDUBON SOCIETY. AN ENCYCLOPEDIC HANDBOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDLIFE. ILLUSTRATED BY GORDON MORRISON. PREFACE BY ROGER F. PASQUIER, SMITHSONAIN INSTITUTE.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:1528 Click to enquire

Author:LEE O.A.J.:
Title:AMONG BRITISH BIRDS IN THEIR NESTING HAUNTS
Publisher:1897 DAVID DOUGLAS, EDINBURGH
Description:4 VOLUMES. LARGE FOLIO. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN HALF LEATHER BINDING BY CHARLES DAY OF LONDON. ILLUSTRATED BY THE CAMERA BY OSWIN A J LEE. EACH VOLUME HAS 40 FULL SIZE BLACK AND WHITE PLATES OF BIRDS, THEIR EGGS AND NESTS AND VIGNETTES BY THE AUTHOR. SOME WEAR TO THE LEATHER AND THE SPINE OF VOLUME 2 IS SLIGHTLY SPLIT. INTERNALLY AN EXCEPTIONALLY CLEAN SET. A SCARCE ITEM.
Price (£):700.00
Stock No:13491 Click to enquire

Author:LEVER CHRISTOPHER:
Title:NATURALISED BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON; T. AND A.D. POYSER, 2005
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS BY ROBERT GILLMOR AND TABLES. THE STANDARD WORK ON THE WORLD'S NATURALISED BIRDS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:18647 Click to enquire

Author:LEWINGTON IAN, ALSTROM PER, COLSTON PETER:
Title:A FIELD GUIDE TO RARE BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE
Publisher:LONDON HARPERCOLLINS, 1991
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL THE RARE, ACCIDENTAL AND VAGRANT BIRDS EVER RELIABLY RECORDED IN BRITAIN AND EUROPE. OVER 1500 ILLUSTRATIONS, 1300 IN COLOUR.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:18567 Click to enquire

Author:LINCER J. L. et al:
Title:WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BALD EAGLE
Publisher:WASHINGTON, RAPTOR INFORMATION CENTRE, 1979
Description:NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL SERIES NO. 2. VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24006 Click to enquire

Author:LIOTTA P.H.:
Title:LEARNING TO FLY: A SEASON WITH THE PEREGRIN FALCON
Publisher:NORTH CAROLINA, U.S.A. ALONQUIN BOOKS.1989.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A LYRICAL ACCOUNT OF ONE SEASON HELPING PEREGRINE FALCONS LEARN TO FLY.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15075 Click to enquire

Author:LLOYD C., TASKER M.L. AND PARTRIDGE K.:
Title:THE STATUS OF SEABIRDS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:1991 T. AND A.D. POYSER LTD., LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY KEITH BROCKIE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:24080 Click to enquire

Author:LLOYD CLARE:
Title:BIRDWATCHING ON ESTUARIES, COAST AND SEA
Publisher:1981 SEVERN HOUSE PUBLISHERS LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS WRITTEN SPECIFICALLY FOR THE BIRDWATCHER WHOSE FAVOURITE BIRDS ARE TO BE FOUND ON THE SHORE. OUR LONG AND VARIED COASTLINE OFFERS MANY DIFFERENT HABITATS TO A WIDE RANGE OF INTERESTING SPECIES AND THE GUIDES NOW AVAILABLE TO MAKE IDENTIFICATION OF THESE BIRDS STRAIGHTFORWARD. THIS BOOK PROVIDES MORE THAN JUST THE BASIC INFORMATION ON BIRD NAMES AND DISTRIBUTION, HOWEVER, AND GIVES THE BIRDWATCHER A FASCINATING INSIGHT INTO THE LIVES OF THE BIRDS HE IS WATCHING. DRAWINGS BY NORMAN ARLOTT.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:16291 Click to enquire

Author:LODGE WALTER:
Title:BIRDS: ALTERNATIVE NAMES, A WORLD CHECKLIST
Publisher:1991 BLANDFORD LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:4647 Click to enquire

Author:LOFGREN LARS:
Title:OCEAN BIRDS
Publisher:CROOM HELM, LONDON, 1984
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. THE BREEDING, BIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOUR OF OCEAN BIRDS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:5728 Click to enquire

Author:LOFGREN LARS:
Title:OCEAN BIRDS
Publisher:CROOM HELM. LONDON. 1984
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, BREEDING, BIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOUR, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:13597 Click to enquire

Author:LOVEGROVE ROGER:
Title:THE KITE`S TALE
Publisher:RSPB. SANDY. 1990
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE STORY OF THE RED KITE IN WALES. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND ART WORK, ALSO MAPS, FIGURES AND TABLES.
Price (£):23.50
Stock No:19508 Click to enquire

Author:LOW CARMICHAEL G.:
Title:THE LITERATURE OF THE CHARADRIIFORMES FROM 1894-1928
Publisher:WITHERBY. LONDON. 1931
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RUBBED BLUE CLOTH. WITH A CLASSIFICATION OF THE ORDER AND LISTS OF THE GENERA, SPECIES ND SUBSPECIES. SECOND EDITION. SLIGHT FOXING.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:7895 Click to enquire

Author:LOW CARMICHAEL G.:
Title:THE LITERATURE OF THE CHARADRIIFORMES FROM 1894-1928
Publisher:WITHERBY. LONDON. 1931
Description:SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. WITH A CLASSIFICATION OF THE ORDER AND LISTS OF THE GENERA, SPECIES AND SUBSPECIES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:24096 Click to enquire

Author:LOW GARY & WILLIAM MANSELL:
Title:NORTH AMERICAN MARSH BIRDS
Publisher:COLLINS. TORONTO. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 52 BEAUTIFUL DRAWINGS BY GARY LOW AND TEXT BY MANSELL.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:17896 Click to enquire

Author:LOW ROSEMARY:
Title:ENDANGERED PARROTS
Publisher:1984 BLANDFORD PRESS, DORSET
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:17235 Click to enquire

Author:LOW ROSEMARY:
Title:THE PARROTS OF SOUTH AMERICA
Publisher:1972 JOHN GIFFORD LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. HAS BEEN PRICE CLIPPED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:17234 Click to enquire

Author:LUCAN VOLKER ET AL:
Title:VOGELWELT DES LAND-UND STADTKREISES KASSEL
Publisher:GERMANY, 1974
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. GERMAN TEXT, BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. 280 pp. PRESENTATION COPY FROM TWO OF THE AUTHORS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:23775 Click to enquire

Author:LUNK WILLIAM A.:
Title:THE ROUGH-WINGED SWALLOW: A STUDY BASED ON ITS BREEDING BIOLOGY IN MICHIGAN
Publisher:1962 CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. PUBLICATIONS OF THE NUTTALL ORNITHOLOGICAL CLUB: NO.4. - EDITOR, OSCAR M. ROOT.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23990 Click to enquire

Author:LYSAGHT A .M.:
Title:THE BOOK OF BIRDS
Publisher:1975 PHAIDON PRESS LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. FIVE CENTURIES OF BIRD ILLUSTRATION. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:2446 Click to enquire

Author:LYSAGHT A.M.:
Title:THE BOOK OF BIRDS
Publisher:1984 EXETER BOOKS, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. DUSTWRAP HAS SMALL PIECE MISSING AT THE TOP LEFT AND SOME DAMAGE ON THE SPINE. 1ST U.S. EDITION. FIVE CENTURIES OF BIRD ILLUSTRATION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:4919 Click to enquire

Author:LYSAGHT A.M.:
Title:THE BOOK OF BIRDS
Publisher:1984 EXETER BOOKS NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. FIRST U.S. EDITION. FIVE CENTURIES OF BIRD ILLUSTRATION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:6502 Click to enquire

Author:MACDONALD J. D.:
Title:BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA
Publisher:1978 A. H. AND A .W. REED PTY LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY PETER SLATER.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:1523 Click to enquire

Author:MACDONALD MALCOLM:
Title:BIRDS IN THE SUN
Publisher:H.F. & G. WITHERBY. LONDON. 1962
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, PHOTOGRAPHS IN COLOUR BY CHRISTINA LOKE. ASIAN BIRD LIFE ILLUSTRATED WITH 49 PLATES
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:13598 Click to enquire

Author:MACKENZIE JOHN P.S.:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY
Publisher:1986 HARRAP LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK DISCUSSES THE SEVEN MAIN FAMILIES OF RAPTORS AND ACCIPITERS: FALCONS, EAGLES, SECRETARY BIRDS, OSPREY, VULTURES, HAWKS AND OWLS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:22384 Click to enquire

Author:MACKENZIE JOHN P.S.:
Title:GAME BIRDS
Publisher:1989 NORTHWORD PRESS U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LARGE BOOK. BIRDS OF THE WORLD SERIES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:2480 Click to enquire

Author:MACKINNON JOHN:
Title:FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF JAVA AND BALI
Publisher:1988 GADJAH MADA UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. MAPS ON F.E.P. AND B.E.P.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:26055 Click to enquire

Author:MACKWORTH-PRAED & C.H.B. GRANT:
Title:BIRDS OF EASTERN AND NORTH EASTERN AFRICA VOL.II
Publisher:LONGMAN, LONDON, 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PLASTIC DUSTWRAP. AFRICAN HANDBOOK OF BIRDS SERIES ONE.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:5513 Click to enquire

Author:MACKWORTH-PRAED C.W. AND C.H.B. GRANT:
Title:BIRDS OF EASTERN AND NORTH EASTERN AFRICA: VOLUME 1.
Publisher:1981 LONGMAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. AFRICAN HANDBOOK OF BIRDS SERIES ONE.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:18778 Click to enquire

Author:MACKWORTH-PRAED C.W. AND C.H.B. GRANT:
Title:BIRDS OF EASTERN AND NORTH EASTERN AFRICA: VOLUME 2.
Publisher:1981 LONGMAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. AFRICAN HANDBOOK OF BIRDS SERIES ONE.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:18779 Click to enquire

Author:MACKWORTH-PRAED C.W. AND GRANT C.H.B.:
Title:AFRICAN HANDBOOK OF BIRDS - BIRDS OF THE SOUTHERN THIRD OF AFRICA.
Publisher:1981. LONGMANS. LONDON
Description:A NEAR FINE COPY IN PROTECTED FILM. NO DUSTWRAP. SERIES TWO. VOLUME ONE. OVER 700 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PLATES AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:21835 Click to enquire

Author:MACKWORTH-PRAED C.W. AND GRANT C.H.B.:
Title:BIRDS OF EASTERN AND NORTH EASTERN AFRICA
Publisher:1952 LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. SERIES 1 VOLUME 1.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:1661 Click to enquire

Author:MACKWORTH-PRAED C.W. AND GRANT C.H.B.:
Title:BIRDS OF THE SOUTHERN THIRD OF AFRICA.
Publisher:1962 LONGMANS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN CREASED DUSTWRAP. SERIES TWO. VOLUME ONE.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:1662 Click to enquire

Author:MACKWORTH-PRAID C.W. AND GRANT C.H.B.:
Title:BIRDS OF EASTERN AND NORTH EASTERN AFRICA
Publisher:1980 LONGMAN LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 2. REPRINT.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:70 Click to enquire

Author:MADGE STEVE AND PHIL MCGOWAN:
Title:PHEASANTS, PARTRIDGES AND GROUSE
Publisher:2002 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK PUBLISHED AT £45. MINT/MINT. INCLUDES BUTTONQUAILS, SANDGROUSE AND ALLIES. ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN ARLOTT, ROBIN BUDDEN, DANIEL COLE, JOHN COX, CARL D`SILVA, KIM FRANKLIN AND DAVID MEAD. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDE. PUBLISHED AT £45.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:7787 Click to enquire

Author:MAHER W.:
Title:ECOLOGY OF POMARINE, PARASITIC, AND LONG-TAILED JAEGERS IN NORTHERN ALASKA
Publisher:1974 COOPER ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Description:PAPERBACK COPY, 148 PAGES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:78 Click to enquire

Author:MARCHANT JOHN H., ROBERT HUDSON, STEVE P. CARTER AND PHIL WHITTINGTON:
Title:POPULATION TRENDS IN BRITISH BREEDING BIRDS
Publisher:1990 NATURE CONSERVANCY COUNCIL, HERTFORDSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. THIS VITAL PUBLICATION IS BASED ON THE SUSTAINED AND METICULOUSLY ORGANISED FIELDWORK OF A VERITABLE ARMY OF SKILLED AMATEURS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:19254 Click to enquire

Author:MARCHANT S. AND HIGGINS P.J. (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIAN, NEW ZEALAND AND ANTARCTIC BIRDS: VOLUME 1, PART A.
Publisher:1990 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AUSTRALIA
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. REMAINS OF ADDRESS STICKER TO FEP. RATITES TO PETRELS. 60 COLOUR PLATES PAINTED BY J.N. DAVIES. 735 pp.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:24341 Click to enquire

Author:MARCHANT S. AND HIGGINS P.J. (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIAN, NEW ZEALAND AND ANTARCTIC BIRDS: VOLUME 1, PART B.
Publisher:1990 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AUSTRALIA
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. ADDRESS STICKER ON FEP. AUSTRALIAN PELICAN TO DUCKS. COLOUR PLATES PAINTED BY J.N. DAVIES.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:24344 Click to enquire

Author:MARCHANT S. AND HIGGINS P.J. (EDITORS):
Title:HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIAN, NEW ZEALAND AND ANTARCTIC BIRDS: VOLUME 2
Publisher:1993 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AUSTRALIA
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, NEAR FINE COPY IN SLIGHTLY FADED DUSTWRAP. ADDRESS STICKER TO INSIDE COVER. RAPTORS TO LAPWINGS. 68 COLOUR PLATES PAINTED BY J.N. DAVIES. COVERS 118 SPECIES OF WHICH 92 BREED IN THE REGION.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:24339 Click to enquire

Author:MARKWICK W.:
Title:AVES SUSSEXIENSIS - A CATALOGUE OF BIRDS FOUND IN THE COUNTY OF SUSSEX
Publisher:1995 ST ANN'S BOOKS, MALVERN
Description:REPRINTED FROM THE TRANSACTION OF THE LINNEAN SOCIETY. FINE HARDBACK. NO 13 OF FACSIMILE REPRINT. STRICTLY LIMITED TO 25 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 13.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:24347 Click to enquire

Author:MARPLES G. AND MARPLES A.:
Title:SEA TERNS OR SEA SWALLOWS
Publisher:1934 COUNTRY LIFE LTD., LONDON
Description:GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. FADED BLUE BOARDS. (THEIR HABITS, LANGUAGE, ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE). ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWINGS AND DIAGRAMS BY THE AUTHORS.1ST EDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:1689 Click to enquire

Author:MARSH KEITH:
Title:THE GOOD BIRD GUIDE - A SPECIES-BY-SPECIES GUIDE TO FINDING EUROPE'S BEST BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON CHRISTOPHER HELM, 2005
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. A SPECIES-LED BIRD-FINDING GUIDE FOR EUROPE AND THE WESTERN PALEARCTIC. COVERS OVER 400 OF THE REGION`S MOST SOUGHT-AFTER, HARD-TO-FIND OR RANGE-RESTRICTED SPECIES. SITES GIVEN FOR EACH SPECIES ACROSS ITS FULL RANGE WITHIN THE REGION. DESCRIPTIONS OF 550 SITES, COVERING 64 COUNTRIES AND REGIONS. AN ESSENTIAL GUIDE FOR THOSE BIRDING IN EUROPE AND THE WESTERN PALEARCTIC.
Price (£):16.99
Stock No:17717 Click to enquire

Author:MATTHYSEN E.:
Title:THE NUTHATCHES
Publisher:1998 T. & A. D. POYSER LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID QUINN.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:1301 Click to enquire

Author:MAYNARD CHAS. J.:
Title:EGGS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Publisher:DE WOLFE, FISKE. BOSTON. 1890
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - GILT TITILE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD - NO DUSTWRAP - PROTECTIVE COVER. ILLUSTRATED WITH 10 HAND COLOURED PLATES.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:15062 Click to enquire

Author:MCATEE W.L. (EDITOR):
Title:THE RING-NECKED PHEASANT AND ITS MANAGEMENT IN NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:1945 THE WILDLIFE INSTITUTE, WASHINGTON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. GREEN BOARDS WHICH ARE PROTECTED WITH A CELLOPHANE COVER. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS - MAINLY BLACK & WHITE.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:15097 Click to enquire

Author:MCCRACKEN PECK ROBERT:
Title:A CELEBRATION OF BIRDS
Publisher:WALKER & CO. NEW YORK. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE AND ART OF LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES - IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. INTRODUCTION BY ROGER TORY PETERSON
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:23978 Click to enquire

Author:MCCRACKEN PECK ROBERT:
Title:A CELEBRATION OF BIRDS
Publisher:WALKER & CO. NEW YORK. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE AND ART OF LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES - IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:18014 Click to enquire

Author:MEAD C. AND SMITH K.:
Title:THE HERTFORDSHIRE BREEDING BIRD ATLAS
Publisher:H.B.B.A 1982
Description:SOFTCOVER IN VERY GOOD TO FINE CONDITION. WITH 112 SPECIES MAPS USING THE TETRAD SYSTEM, PLUS A COMPLETE LIST OF BIRDS RECORDED IN THE COUNTY TO THE END OF 1979.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:17172 Click to enquire

Author:MEAD C. AND SMITH K.:
Title:THE HERTFORDSHIRE BREEDING BIRD ATLAS
Publisher:H.B.B.A 1982
Description:LAMINATED COVERS, VERY GOOD TO FINE CONDITION. WITH 112 SPECIES MAPS USING THE TETRAD SYSTEM, PLUS A COMPLETE LIST OF BIRDS RECORDED IN THE COUNTY TO THE END OF 1979.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:23997 Click to enquire

Author:MEAD CHRIS:
Title:BIRD MIGRATION
Publisher:U.K. COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS, 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. 20 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, 35 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, 200 TWO-COLOUR MAPS AND DIAGRAMS. A COMPREHENSIVE INTRODUCTION TO BIRD MIGRATION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:16680 Click to enquire

Author:MEARNS BARBARA AND RICHARD:
Title:AUDUBON TO XANTUS: THE LIVES OF THOSE COMMEMORATED IN NORTH AMERICAN BIRD NAMES
Publisher:1992 ACADEMIC PRESS LTD., LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY DANA GARDNER. FOREWORD BY DEAN AMADON. 588 PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:14716 Click to enquire

Author:MEARNS BARBARA AND RICHARD:
Title:THE BIRD COLLECTORS
Publisher:1998 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. A REVIEW OF BIRD COLLECTING FROM THE LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, NEARLY 450 pp, EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:13836 Click to enquire

Author:MEDWAY LORD:
Title:THE IBIS: JOURNAL OF THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION
Publisher:THE BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION, BY ACADEMIC PRESS.
Description:VERY GOOD COPIES IN YELLOW CARD, AS ISSUED. FOUR ISSUES PER VOLUME. THE FOLLOWING YEARS ARE AVAILABLE: 1974 TO 1979 INCLUSIVE. PRICE IS PER VOLUME OF 4 ISSUES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:15552 Click to enquire

Author:MEINERTZHAGEN COLONEL R.:
Title:BIRDS OF ARABIA
Publisher:1954 OLIVER & BOYD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, BUT SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. 19 COLOUR PLATES, 9 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES.NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):430.00
Stock No:11635 Click to enquire

Author:MEINERTZHAGEN COLONEL R.:
Title:PIRATES AND PREDATORS
Publisher:OLIVER & BOYD. EDINBURGH. 1959
Description:THE PIRATICAL AND PREDATORY HABITS OF BIRD - VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORIGINAL COVER WITH DUSTWRAP - WHICH HAS SMALL CLOSED TEAR AT FRONT. 4to, 18 COLOURED PLATES BY G.E. LODGE, MILLAIS ET AL. SIGNED LETTER BY AUTHOR INCLUDED.
Price (£):220.00
Stock No:19262 Click to enquire

Author:MENABONE ATHOS & SARA:
Title:MENABONI'S BIRDS
Publisher:MICHAEL JOSEPH. LONDON. 1952
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH (SLIGHT WRINKLING OF THE CLOTH), GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE AND COVER. NO DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. 31 COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:8805 Click to enquire

Author:MENABONI ATHOS AND SARA:
Title:MENABONI'S BIRDS
Publisher:NEW YORK, RINEHART AND COMPANY, 1950
Description:FIRST EDITION. QUARTO. VERY GOOD WITHOUT A DUSTWRAPPER. RED CLOTH. 31 FULL COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:24703 Click to enquire

Author:MESSAGE STEPHEN AND DON TAYLOR:
Title:WADERS OF EUROPE, ASIA AND NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:2005 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. A DEFINITIVE FIELD GUIDE TO THE 124 SPECIES OF NORTHERN HEMISPHERE WADERS. 77 COLOUR PLATES SHOW THE FULL RANGE OF PLUMAGE VARIATION IN EACH SPECIES, WITH A SEPARATE SECTION FOR BIRDS IN FLIGHT. BIRDS ARE GROUPED ON PLATES SO THAT CONFUSION SPECIES ARE SHOWN TOGETHER. CONCISE FACING TEXT COVERS KEY IDENTIFICATION FEATURES, PLUMAGE, HABITAT, VOICE AND BEHAVIOUR. COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS ARE GIVEN FOR EACH SPECIES.HELM FIELD GUIDE.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:18619 Click to enquire

Author:MEYBURG B.U. AND CHANCELLOR R.D. (EDITORS):
Title:RAPTORS IN THE MODERN WORLD
Publisher:ISRAEL, PROCEEDINGS OF THE III WORLD CONFERENCE ON BIRDS OF PREY AND OWLS, 19871987
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. INCLUDES DRAWINGS BY FRIEDHELM WEICK.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18347 Click to enquire

Author:MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE RODOLPHE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF CHINA
Publisher:1992 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:NEAR MINT SOFTBACK COPY. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS & BLACK & WHITE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:15095 Click to enquire

Author:MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE RODOLPHE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF CHINA
Publisher:1992 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:FINE SOFTBACK COPY. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS & BLACK & WHITE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:26053 Click to enquire

Author:MICHELL E.B.:
Title:THE ART AND PRACTICE OF HAWKING
Publisher:METHUEN & CO. LONDON. 1900
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH - GILT EMBOSSED ON FRONT BOARD AND SPINE, 1" SPLIT TOP OF SPINE. 8vo, xii 291PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH 3 PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES BY G. E. LODGE AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):185.00
Stock No:19261 Click to enquire

Author:MILLAIS J. G.:
Title:THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH SURFACE-FEEDING DUCKS
Publisher:LONDON. LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO., 1902
Description:FIRST EDITION - LIMITED TO 600 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 18. SMALL FOLIO, BEAUTIFULLY REBOUND IN HALF GREEN MOROCCO, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, TEG, WITH 6 PHOTOGRAVURES. 41 TISSUE-GUARDED COLOURED PLATES (SOME BY THORBURN) AND 25 OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING TO THE EDGES OF A FEW PLATES, BUT A VERY NICE CLEAN AND FIRM COPY IN A LOVELY BINDING. A VERY HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):690.00
Stock No:24160 Click to enquire

Author:MILLER ALDEN H.:
Title:SPECIATION IN THE AVIAN GENUS JUNCO
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1941
Description:UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN ZOOLOGY VOLUME 44, NO. 3 pp 173-434. CARD COVERS, TAPE REPAIRS TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE BUT CONTENTS VERY GOOD. WITH 33 FIGURES IN THE TEXT. UNUSUAL.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:24320 Click to enquire

Author:MITCHAM T.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF RUTLAND AND ITS RESERVOIRS
Publisher:1984 SYCAMORE PRESS
Description:VERY FINE COPY. LIMITED TO 800 COPIES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:74 Click to enquire

Author:MITCHELL P. IAN, NEWTON STEPHEN F., RATCLIFFE NORMAN & DUNN TIMOTHY E.:
Title:SEABIRD POPULATIONS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND: RESULTS OF THE SEABIRD 2000 CENSUS (1998-2002)
Publisher:LONDON T. & A.D. POYSER, 2004
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. DATABASE DEVELOPMENT AND ANALYSIS BY ANDREW COTTAM. FOR EACH SPECIES, A SPECIALIST AUTHOR GIVES A DETAILED ACCOUNT, ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS AND TABLES, OF SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION, POPULATION TRENDS AND CAUSES OF CHANGE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:17724 Click to enquire

Author:MONTIER DAVID (EDITOR):
Title:ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF THE LONDON AREA
Publisher:LONDON, BATSFORD, 1977
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. PUBLISHED FOR THE LONDON NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. INCLUDES 123 MAPS AND DIAGRAMS AND 120 DRAWINGS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:11226 Click to enquire

Author:MOORE ROBERT:
Title:THE BIRDS OF DEVON
Publisher:1969 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. BOOK GIVES DETAILS OF THE STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION OF ALL THE BIRDS RECORDED IN THE COUNTY SINCE THE EARLY 19C. INCLUDES PHOTGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS OF SOME TYPICAL DEVON HABITATS AND BIRDS, A MAP AND A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:22266 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS PETE AND FRANK HAWKINS:
Title:BIRDS OF MADAGASCAR: A PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE
Publisher:PICA PRESS. SUSSEX. 1998
Description:NEW HARDBACK IN LAMINATED BOARDS. PHOTOGRAPHS IN COLOUR WITH STATUS AND LOCATION. THE REALLY STUNNING DIMENSION TO THE BOOK IS THE WONDERFUL ASSEMBLAGE OF COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, THE WORK OF 28 PHOTOGRAPHERS, AND MANY OF THE SPECIES ILLUSTRATED HAVE BEEN PHOTOGRAPHED FOR THE FIRST TIME.
Price (£):33.50
Stock No:14539 Click to enquire

Author:MORRISON PAUL:
Title:BIRD HABITATS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:LONDON; PENGUIN GROUP;1989
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. A NEW APPROACH TO BIRD WATCHING-IDENTIFYING BIRDS IN THEIR NATURAL HABITATS. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:17931 Click to enquire

Author:MORRISON, MICHAEL, HALL, LINNEA S., ROBINSON, SCOTT K., ROTHSTEIN, STEPHEN I., HAHAN D. CALDWELL & RICH, TERRELL D.:
Title:RESEARCH AND MANAGEMENT OF THE BROWN-HEADED COWBIRD IN WESTERN LANDSCAPES
Publisher:USA. COOPER ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY. 1997
Description:SOFTBACK WITH LAMINATED COVER. ILLUSTRATED WITH GRAPHS, TABLES AND DIAGRAMS. BIBLIOGRAPHY. STUDY OF THE RELATIOSHIP BETWEEN CATTLE GRAZING IN WESTERN USA AND THE PARASITISM OF LOCAL SPECIES BY COWBIRDS
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24072 Click to enquire

Author:MOSS STEPHEN:
Title:UNDERSTANDING BIRD BEHAVIOUR
Publisher:2003 NEW HOLLAND, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. PRACTICAL TIPS ON SPOTTING AND INTERPRETING SPECIFIC BIRD BEHAVIOUR, FROM THE ACROBATIC ANTICS OF TITS TO THE NESTING AND TERRITORIAL ACTIVITY AT A SEABIRD COLONY. 165 FULL-COLOUR ARTWORKS AND 60 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS CAPTURE LOOK, JOZZ AND HABITAT. PUBLISHED AT £14.99.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26198 Click to enquire

Author:MOUNTFORT G.:
Title:RARE BIRDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1988 Collins Glasgow
Description:Very good copy in very good dustwrap Illustrations by Norman Arlott
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1080 Click to enquire

Author:MULLENS W H, KIRKE SWANN H, & JOURDAIN F C R:
Title:A GEOGRAPHICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH ORNITHOLOGY
Publisher:LONDON, WITHERBY, 1920
Description:FIRST EDITION, THICK OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, 558 pp. A VERY NICE COPY. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, SOME REFERENCES TICKED IN PENCIL.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:24192 Click to enquire

Author:MULLENS W. H. & SWANN H. KIRKE:
Title:A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH ORNITHOLOGY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE END OF 1912
Publisher:HITCHIN WHELDON & WESLEY LTD, 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK (FRONT HINGE WEAK) BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH. A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1917. INCLUDES BIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNTS OF THE PRINCIPAL WRITERS AND BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF THEIR PUBLISHED WORKS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:24051 Click to enquire

Author:MULLIGAN JAMES A.:
Title:SINGING BEHAVIOUR AND ITS DEVELOPMENT IN THE SONG SPARROW MELOSPIZA MELODIA
Publisher:USA. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. 1966
Description:GOOD SOFTBACK. COVER FADED. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE AND DEDICATION ON FRONT COVER. ILLUSTRATED WITH GRAPHS, CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS. 2 EXTRA GRAPHS STAPLED TO INSIDE FRONT COVER. BIBLIOGRAPHY. A STUDY OF THE DISTINCTIVE SONG REPERTOIRES OF INDIVIDUALS OF THIS SPECIES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24069 Click to enquire

Author:MUNRO I.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE PENTLAND HILLS
Publisher:1988 SCOTTISH ACADEMIC PRESS
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1548 Click to enquire

Author:MURTON R.K. AND E.N. WRIGHT (EDITORS):
Title:THE PROBLEMS OF BIRDS AS PESTS
Publisher:1968 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INSTITUTE OF BIOLOGY SYMPOSIA, NUMBER 17. HELD AT THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, LONDON, ON 28TH AND 29TH SEPTEMBER, 1967.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:15753 Click to enquire

Author:NAOROJI RISHAD:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT
Publisher:2006 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK - MINT/MINT. COVERS ALL 69 SPECIES RECORDED IN THE SUBCONTINENT PLUS SEVERAL WELL-MARKED RACES AND TWO UNCONFIRMED SPECIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 850 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. 15 COLOUR PLATES DEPICTING ALL RESIDENT SPECIES. COMPREHENSIVE TEXT COVERING ALL ASPECTS OF IDENTIFICATION, BEHAVIOUR AND DISTRIBUTION. DETAILED DISTRIBUTION MAP FOR EVERY SPECIES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:22877 Click to enquire

Author:NELSON B.:
Title:AZRAQ DESERT OASIS
Publisher:1973 ALLEN LANE LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAP. SCARCE. DRAWINGS BY JOHN BUSBY AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY ERIC HOSKING AND THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:80 Click to enquire

Author:NELSON BRYAN:
Title:THE GANNET
Publisher:1978 T. AND A.D. POYSER, HERTFORDSHIRE
Description:NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE COPY. THE AUTHORITATIVE TEXT IS COMPLEMENTED BY JOHN BUSBY`S BRILLIANT AND EVOCATIVE DRAWINGS, PLUS 32 PAGES OF PHOTOGRAPHS, MANY UNPUBLISHED HITHERTO. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:16432 Click to enquire

Author:NELSON BRYAN:
Title:THE GANNET
Publisher:1978 T. AND A.D. POYSER, HERTFORDSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHORITATIVE TEXT IS COMPLEMENTED BY JOHN BUSBY`S BRILLIANT AND EVOCATIVE DRAWINGS, PLUS 32 PAGES OF PHOTOGRAPHS, MANY UNPUBLISHED HITHERTO. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):34.00
Stock No:24043 Click to enquire

Author:NELSON COLLEEN H.:
Title:THE DOWNY WATERFOWL OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:USA, DELTA STATION PRESS, 1993
Description:QUARTO, FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. 302pp, INCLUDES THREE APPENDICES, EXTENSIVE REFERENCE SECTION, 9 FULL COLOUR FINE PLATES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24150 Click to enquire

Author:NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON DESMOND:
Title:PINE CROSSBILLS
Publisher:T. & A. D. POYSER. BERKHAMSTED. 1975
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. (THE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES HAVE AT SOME POINT BEEN STUCK TOGETHER NEAR THE BOTTOM AND OPENED WITH RESULTANT MINOR DAMAGE). FROM THIS STUDY AND A QUEST FOR THE TRUE IDENTITY OF THE SPEYSIDE CROSSBILLS HAS EMERGED THAT ALL TOO RARE BOOK, A WORK OF SCHOLARSHIP AND RESEARCH THAT IS WHOLLY READABLE, IN WHICH THE AUTHOR`S DELIGHT IN HIS STUDY SUBJECT BECOMES THE READER`S TOO. DRAWINGS BY DONALD WATSON.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:18277 Click to enquire

Author:NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON DESMOND:
Title:THE SNOW BUNTING
Publisher:1966 OLIVER & BOYD LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP NEAR THE TOP OF SPINE - BUT NO LOSS. THE AUTHOR GIVES A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE BIRD, DEALING WITH SUCH TOPICS AS HABITS AND HABITATS IN SCOTLAND, NESTING HABITS, DISTRIBUTION NUMBERS AND MOVEMENTS, WHICH COVER ALL ASPECTS OF THE LIFE OF THESE SELDOM SEEN AND LITTLE KNOWN BIRDS, AND SUMMARISES, EXCELLENTLY WHAT HE HAS LEARNT NOT ONLY FROM PERSONAL EXPERIENCE BUT FROM RELEVANT LITERATURE. 1ST EDITION
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:18579 Click to enquire

Author:NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON DESMOND AND MAIMIE:
Title:GREENSHANKS
Publisher:1979 T. AND A.D. POYSER, HERTFORDSHIRE.
Description:NEAR FINE/FINE COPY. 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS A MAJOR CONTRIBUTION TO BIRD STUDIES AND TAKES ITS PLACE BESIDE DESMOND NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON`S FOUR EARLIER MONOGRAPHS. THE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME BY DONALD WATSON HAVE ALL THE VERACITY AND ATMOSPHERE THAT ONE HAS COME TO EXPECT OF THIS GIFTED ARTIST.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:16429 Click to enquire

Author:NEWMAN KENNETH:
Title:NEWMAN`S BIRDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Publisher:1984 MACMILLAN SOUTH AFRICA (PUBLISHERS) (PTY) LTD.,
Description:NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY. TECHNICAL ADVICE ON SEABIRDS AND WADERS BY J.C. SINCLAIR.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26052 Click to enquire

Author:NEWTON ALFRED:
Title:A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH BIRDS
Publisher:ADAM & CHARLES BLACK, LONDON, 1893-1896
Description:GOOD COPY IN MAROON CLOTH, LIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. SLIGHT FOXING ON TITLE PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:5322 Click to enquire

Author:NEWTON DR. IAN:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY
Publisher:1990 MEREHURST, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EDITORIAL ADVISOR: PENNY OLSEN, ILLUSTRATIONS BY TONY PYRZAKOWSKI. THIS BOOK DEALS WITH THE BIOLOGY OF RAPTORS, THEIR BREEDING HABITS, THE MAIN THREATS TO THEM, AND THE CONSERVATION SUCCESSES. ABOVE ALL, IT IMPARTS A FEELING FOR THE BEAUTY OF THESE BIRDS, FOR THEIR IMPORTANCE IN HUMAN CULTURE, AND FOR THE INSPIRATION THEY HAVE GIVEN TO PEOPLE EVERYWHERE. AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIC SURVEY BY INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18664 Click to enquire

Author:NEWTON I. & R.D. CHANCELLOR (EDITED BY):
Title:CONSERVATION STUDIES ON RAPTORS
Publisher:ICBP TECHNICAL PUBLICATION NO.5. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK. BASED ON THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND WORLD CONFERENCE ON BIRDS OF PREY HELD IN THESSALONIKI, GREECE, APRIL 1982. ORGANISED BY ICBP, ITS WORLD WORKING GROUP ON BIRDS OF PREY AND GREEK GOVERNMENT.
Price (£):28.50
Stock No:19467 Click to enquire

Author:NEWTON IAN:
Title:THE SPARROWHAWK
Publisher:1986 T. AND A.D. POYSER, CALTON
Description:VERY FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. THE NARRATIVE IS FULLY SUPPORTED BY DIAGRAMS, TABLES AND PHOTOGRAPHS, AND IS EMBELLISHED BY KEITH BROCKIE`S EVOCATIVE AND ACCOMPLISHED DRAWINGS.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:6393 Click to enquire

Author:NIALL IAN:
Title:PORTRAIT OF A COUNTRY ARTIST - C.F. TUNNICLIFFE RA 1901-1979
Publisher:LONDON VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD., 1980
Description:FIRST EDITION, INCLUDES NOTES ON TUNNICLIFFE. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS, WATER COLOURS AND OIL ON CLOTH PAINTINGS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:23403 Click to enquire

Author:NIALL IAN:
Title:PORTRAIT OF A COUNTRY ARTIST. C F TUNNICLIFFE RA
Publisher:LONDON. GOLLANCZ. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWAPPER. THE LIFE OF ONE OF THE GREAT 20TH CENTURY BIRD ARTISTS, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH HIS ART WORK.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:19173 Click to enquire

Author:NICE MARGARET MORSE:
Title:TRANSACTIONS OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK
Publisher:1937 NEW YORK, LINNAEAN
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN REBOUND BOARDS. STUDIES IN THE LIFE HISTORY OF THE SONG SPARROW 1. VOLUME 4.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:23984 Click to enquire

Author:NORRIS ROBERT A.:
Title:COMPARATIVE BIOSYSTEMATICS AND LIFE HISTORY OF THE NUTHATCHES SITTA PYGMAEA AND SITTA PUSILLA
Publisher:USA. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. 1958
Description:GOOD SOFTBACK. SPINE DISCOLOURED AND SLIGHTLY DAMAGED. SLIGHT FOXING TO ENDPAPAERS AND EDGES. COMPARISON OF AND CONTRAST BETWEEN TWO CLOSELY ALLIED FORMS OF NUTHATCH WHICH LIVE IN MUTUAL ISOLATION IN SOUTHERN UNITED STATES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24071 Click to enquire

Author:NOT KNOWN:
Title:THE MITCHELL BEAZLEY WORLD ATLAS OF BIRDS
Publisher:1974 MITCHELL BEAZLEY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INCLUDES:- THE WORLD OF BIRDS, NORTH AMERICA: THE NEARCTIC REALM, SOUTH AMERICA: THE NEOTROPICAL REALM, EURASIA: THE PALAEARCTIC REALM, AFRICA: THE ETHIOPIAN REALM, SOUTHERN ASIA: THE ORIIENTAL REALM, AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND: THE AUSTRALASIAN REALM. THE OCEANIC REALM, THE WORLD-WIDE BIRDS, THE POLAR REALM, CLASSIFICATION OF BIRDS.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:16196 Click to enquire

Author:O'BRIEN DAN:
Title:THE RITES OF AUTUMN
Publisher:THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. NEW YORK. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A FALCONER`S JOURNEY ACROSS THE AMERICAN WEST.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15066 Click to enquire

Author:O`BRIEN:
Title:THE RITES OF AUTUMN: A FALCONER`S JOURNEY ACROSS THE AMERICAN WEST
Publisher:1989 COLLINS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15121 Click to enquire

Author:O`BRIEN M. CROSSLEY R. AND KARLSON K.:
Title:THE SHOREBIRD GUIDE
Publisher:2006 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK WITH STIFF CARD COVERS. PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD CROSSLEY, KEVIN KARLSON, MIKE DANZENBAKER, ARTHUR MORRIS AND OTHER NOTED PHOTOGRAPHERS. SILHOUETTES BY MICHAEL O`BRIEN. MAPS BY KENN KAUFMAN.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22892 Click to enquire

Author:O`CONNOR RAYMOND J.:
Title:THE GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF BIRDS
Publisher:1984 JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD.,
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN GREEN BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. NAME AND DATE PRINTED NEATLY ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. A WILEY- INTERSCIENCE PUBLICATION. CONTENTS: PATTERNS OF AVIAN DEVELOPMENT, NESTS, FROM EGG..., TO HATCHING, SENSES AND BEHAVIOUR, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT, PLUMAGE, MOULT AND OTHER DIFFERENTIAL DEVELOPMENT, MAINTENANCE OF BODY TEMPERATURE, FEEDING, IMPRINTING, PARENTAL CARE AND FAMILY LIFE, MORTALITY OF EGGS AND YOUNG, INSTINCT AND YOUNG, THE DEVELOPMENT OF SONG, MIGRATION AND DISPERSAL, GROWING UP AND GROWING OLD.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:19244 Click to enquire

Author:ODDIE BILL:
Title:BILL ODDIE'S GRIPPING YARNS
Publisher:HELM A & C BLACK. LONDON. 2001
Description:A NEW PAPERBACK. TALES OF BIRDS AND BIRDING.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:15114 Click to enquire

Author:ODDIE BILL:
Title:GRIPPING YARNS: TALES OF BIRDS AND BIRDING
Publisher:2003 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LTD., LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY - MINT. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:14542 Click to enquire

Author:OFFICER H.:
Title:AUSTRALIAN HONEYEATERS
Publisher:1965 MELBOURNE
Description:12 COLOUR PLATES. PUBLISHED BY THE BIRD OBSERVERS CLUB MELBOURNE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:85 Click to enquire

Author:OGILVIE M. A.:
Title:THE WINTER BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON, MICHAEL JOSEPH, 1976
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH A SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:11223 Click to enquire

Author:OGILVIE M. A.:
Title:THE WINTER BIRDS
Publisher:NEW YORK, PRAEGER, 1976
Description:VERY GOOD HARD BACK WITH A SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:11222 Click to enquire

Author:OGILVIE M.A.:
Title:DUCKS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE
Publisher:1975 T. AND A.D. POYSER BERKHAMSTED
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY CAROL OGILVIE. INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:1725 Click to enquire

Author:OGILVIE M.A.:
Title:WILD GEESE
Publisher:1978 T.& A.D. POYSER, BERKHAMSTED
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY CAROL OGILVIE.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:11263 Click to enquire

Author:OGILVIE M.A.:
Title:WILD GEESE
Publisher:1978 T. AND A.D. POYSER, HERTFORDSHIRE
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATIONS BY CAROL OGILVIE. COLOUR PLATES, LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:16438 Click to enquire

Author:OGILVIE M.A.:
Title:WILD GEESE
Publisher:1978 T. AND A.D. POYSER, HERTFORDSHIRE
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATIONS BY CAROL OGILVIE. COLOUR PLATES, LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS. SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE IN PENCIL BY RAYMOND HARRIS CHING.
Price (£):57.50
Stock No:24082 Click to enquire

Author:OGILVIE MALCOLM:
Title:THE WILDFOWL OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE
Publisher:1982 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY N.W. CUSA AND PETER SCOTT.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:26064 Click to enquire

Author:OLIVER W.R.B.:
Title:NEW ZEALAND BIRDS
Publisher:A..H. REED . WELLINGTON., 1955
Description:VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH. SECOND EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED, 12 COLOUR PLATES. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:7890 Click to enquire

Author:OLSEN JERRY:
Title:SOME TIME WITH EAGLES AND FALCONS
Publisher:JERRY OLSEN. CANBERRA. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. THIS BOOK BEGINS 25 YEARS AGO WITH A SEARCH FOR MISSING MEN IN THE YUKON, A SEARCH HELPED BY EAGLES. IN STORIES PACKED WITH INFORMATION THE AUTHOR WRITES OF TIES BETWEEN PEOPLE, EAGLES AND FALCONS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:15063 Click to enquire

Author:OLSEN KLAUS MALLING AND LARSSON HANS:
Title:GULLS OF EUROPE, ASIA AND NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:LONDON CHRISTOPHER HELM, 2004
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDE. COLOUR PAINTINGS BY HANS LARSSON : 96 FULL-COLOUR PLATES, 43 SPECIES, OVER 800 PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY SOME OF THE WORLD`S LEADING BIRD PHOTOGRAPHERS. COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS FOR ALL SPECIES.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:17714 Click to enquire

Author:OLSEN MALLING KLAUS AND HANS LARSSON:
Title:TERNS OF EUROPE AND NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM, A. & C. BLACK LONDON.
Description:MINT NEW HARDBACK STILL PLASTIC WRAPPED. PUBLISHED AT £25.00.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:8779 Click to enquire

Author:ONLEY DEREK AND SCOFIELD PAUL:
Title:ALBATROSSES, PETRELS AND SHEARWATERS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:2007 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. HELM FIELD GUIDES. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO 137 SPECIES OF PELAGIC SEABIRDS, WITH SUBSPECIES AND PHASES FULLY ILLUSTRATED. CONCISE INFORMATION OPPOSITE PLATES IS DESIGNED FOR USE IN THE FIELD, WITH TIPS FOR IDENTIFICATION AT SEA, AT CLOSE RANGE AND OVER DISTANCE. CONFUSION SPECIES INCLUDED ON PLATES TO ASSIST ACCURATE IDENTIFICATION. DETAILED SPECIES ACCOUNTS INCLUDE COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS FOR EVERY SPECIES. FULL TREATMENT OF RECENTLY REDISCOVERED AND RARELY SEEN SPECIES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22889 Click to enquire

Author:ORIANS GORDON:
Title:BLACKBIRDS OF THE AMERICAS
Publisher:WASHINGTON PRESS, SEATTLE, 1985
Description:NEW HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. DRAWINGS BY TONY ANGELL. BOOK DESCRIBES PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIOURAL TRAITS OF THIS AVIAN FAMILY. DISCUSSES EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOURAL ECOLOGY.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:13623 Click to enquire

Author:ORTON D.A.:
Title:THE HAWKWATCHER: ADVENTURES AMONG BIRDS OF PREY IN THE WILD
Publisher:1989 UNWIN HYMAN LTD., LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE BY DONALD WATSON. FOREWORD BY WILSON STEPHENS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:16075 Click to enquire

Author:ORTON D.A.:
Title:THE MERLINS OF THE WELSH MARCHES
Publisher:1980 DAVID & CHARLES NEWTON ABBOT
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:3064 Click to enquire

Author:OWEN MYRFYN:
Title:WILD GEESE OF THE WORLD
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY SIR PETER SCOTT. 8 COLOUR PLATES, NUMEROUS LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:20370 Click to enquire

Author:OWEN MYRFYN:
Title:WILDFOWL OF EUROPE
Publisher:MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1977
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PLATES BY HILARY BURN. FOREWORD BY PETER SCOTT. THE BOOK CONCENTRATES ON THE EUROPEAN SPECIES BUT ALSO CONSIDERS GENERAL ASPECTS OF THE ANSERIFORMES, THEIR EVOLUTION ETC.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:16363 Click to enquire

Author:OWEN MYRFYN:
Title:WILDFOWL OF EUROPE
Publisher:MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1977
Description:SINED BY THE AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PLATES BY HILARY BURN. FOREWORD BY PETER SCOTT. THE BOOK CONCENTRATES ON THE EUROPEAN SPECIES BUT ALSO CONSIDERS GENERAL ASPECTS OF THE ANSERIFORMES, THEIR EVOLUTION ETC.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:23977 Click to enquire

Author:OWEN MYRFYN, G.L. ATKINSON-WILLES & D.G. SALMON.:
Title:WILDFOWL IN GREAT BRITAIN
Publisher:1986 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, CAMBRIDGE
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. 2ND EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY SIR PETER SCOTT. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY G.V.T. MATTHEWS AND M.A. OGILVIE.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:16367 Click to enquire

Author:OWEN MYYRFYN, ATKINSON-WILLES G.L. AND SALMON D.G.:
Title:WILDFOWL IN GREAT BRITAIN
Publisher:1986 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION. ILLUSTRATIONS BY SIR PETER SCOTT. A SYNTHESIS OF DETAILED DATA ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF WILDFOWL AND THEIR MAJOR HABITATS.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:16688 Click to enquire

Author:PACA LILLIAN GRACE:
Title:THE ROYAL BIRDS
Publisher:NEW YORK; St. MARTIN'S PRESS,1963
Description:VERY GOOD HARD-BACK COPY WITH NO DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR, WHO IS ALSO THE ILLUSTRATOR, DESCRIBES EACH OF THE TEN SPECIES IN THE SWAN FAMILY.OVER NINETY DRAWINGS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:15544 Click to enquire

Author:PAGE J. AND MORTON E. S.:
Title:LORDS OF THE AIR
Publisher:1989 WINGS BOOKS
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1585 Click to enquire

Author:PAGE JAKE & MORTON EUGENE S.:
Title:LORDS OF THE AIR - THE SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF BIRDS
Publisher:WASHINGTON DC ORION BOOKS, 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRINTS OF RARE BIRDS
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:16989 Click to enquire

Author:PAKENHAM R.H.W.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF ZANZIBAR AND PEMBA
Publisher:1979 BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS` UNION, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH CARD COVERS BUT A SMALL INK MARK AND THE MARK FROM A STICKER ON THE FRONT. AN ANNOTATED CHECK-LIST. B.O.U. CHECK-LIST NO. 2.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:17616 Click to enquire

Author:PARR DONALD ( EDITOR):
Title:BIRDS IN SURREY 1900-1970
Publisher:1972 B.T. BATSFORD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DONALD PARR WAS ASSISTED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE SURREY BIRD CLUB. PHOTOGRAPHIC EDITOR : D.M.T. ETTLINGER. INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:8958 Click to enquire

Author:PARRY GARETH AND RORY PUTMAN:
Title:BIRDS OF PREY
Publisher:1979 SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:17204 Click to enquire

Author:PARSLOW JOHN:
Title:BREEDING BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND: A HISTORICAL SURVEY
Publisher:T. & A.D. POYSER. BERKHAMSTED. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. SIGNED BY RAYMOND CHING IN PENCIL.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:6432 Click to enquire

Author:PARSLOW J.:
Title:Breeding Birds of Britain and Ireland
Publisher:1973 T & A D Poyser Hertfordshire
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROSEMARY PARSLOW. INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTDOWN.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:770 Click to enquire

Author:PAYNTER R. A. & TRAYLOR M. A.:
Title:ORNITHOLOGICAL GAZETEER OF ECUADOR
Publisher:HARVARD UNIVERSITY, 1977
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. PART OF SERIES ORNITHOLOCIAL GAZETTEERS OF THE NEOTROPICS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:11238 Click to enquire

Author:PAZ UZI:
Title:THE BIRDS OF ISRAEL
Publisher:1987 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY YOSSI ESHBOL - IN COLOUR. FIRST EDITION
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:12423 Click to enquire

Author:PAZ UZI:
Title:THE BIRDS OF ISRAEL
Publisher:1987 CHRISTOPHER HELM, KENT
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS BEEN CELLOTAPED ON. THERE ARE SOME VERY NEAT ANNOTATIONS THROUGHOUT THIS BOOK IN BIRO. ALSO A VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:8819 Click to enquire

Author:PEMBERTON JOHN E. (EDITOR):
Title:WHO`S WHO IN ORNITHOLOGY
Publisher:1997 BUCKINGHAM PRESS.
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR HAS POPULATED THE BROAD CANVAS OF WHO`S WHO IN ORNITHOLOGY WITH PORTRAITS OF OVER 1,000 MEN AND WOMEN, DETAILING AS NEVER BEFORE THEIR BACKGROUNDS AND OCCUPATIONS ETC.,
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:21822 Click to enquire

Author:PENHALLURICK R. D.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF CORNWALL AND THE ISLES OF SCILLY
Publisher:CORNWALL. HEADLAND PUBLICATIONS. 1978
Description:A VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS AND MAPS. OVER 450 PAGES, PLUS AN ATLAS OF THE BREEDING BIRDS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:19226 Click to enquire

Author:PENNINGTON MIKE, KEVIN OSBORN, PAUL HARVEY, ROGER RIDDINGTON, DAVE OKILL, PETE ELLIS AND MARTIN HEUBECK:
Title:THE BIRDS OF SHETLAND
Publisher:HELM. LONDON. 2004
Description:NEW HARDBACK MINT/MINT, A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW OF THE STATUS OF EVERY SPECIES RECORDED IN SHETLAND, ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND 40 PAGES OF COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:14528 Click to enquire

Author:PENNY M.:
Title:BIRDS OF SEYCHELLES
Publisher:1992 WILLIAM COLLINS LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. 1105 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. 362 MAPS. 12 PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS BY CHLOE TALBOT-KELLY.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:7033 Click to enquire

Author:PERRINS AND MIDDLETON (EDITED BY):
Title:THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BIRDS
Publisher:GUILD PUBLISHING, LONDON. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 700 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR. 90 CONTRIBUTORS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:16816 Click to enquire

Author:PERRINS C.:
Title:BIRD LIFE. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE WORLD OF BIRDS.
Publisher:ELSEVIER PHAIDON. 1976
Description:FIRST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED BY A D CAMERON. THE BIRDS DEPICTED COME FROM COMMON EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN SPECIES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18673 Click to enquire

Author:PETERSON ROGER TORY:
Title:A FIELD GUIDE TO WESTERN BIRDS
Publisher:1990 HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THE 165 FULL COLOUR PAINTINGS SHOW OVER 1,000 BIRDS FROM 700 SPECIES - EVERY SPECIES FOUND WEST OF THE GREAT PLAINS. THE 441 NEW MAPS ARE THE MOST ACCURATE, PRECISE AND LIGIBLE IN ANY FIELD GUIDE. 3RD EDITION.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:26060 Click to enquire

Author:PETERSON ROGER TORY:
Title:A FIELD GUIDE TO WESTERN BIRDS
Publisher:1961 HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN STIFF CARD COVERS. FIELD MARKS OF ALL SPECIES FOUND IN NORTH AMERICA WEST OF THE 100TH MERIDIAN, WITH A SECTION ON THE BIRDS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR,
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:24035 Click to enquire

Author:PETERSON ROGER TORY & VIRGINIA MARIE PETERSON:
Title:AUDUBON`S BIRDS OF AMERICA
Publisher:ARTABRAS BOOK BY HARRISON HOUSE. NEW YORK.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER (WITH JUST A 1CM CLOSED TEAR). THE AUDUBON SOCIETY BABY ELEPHANT FOLIO EDITION (12 BY 15 INCHES) THE MAGNIFICENT HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS HAVE BEEN COMPLETELY REORGANIZED IN MODERN PHYLOGENETIC ORDER, IN ADDITION BOTH SCIENTIFIC NAME (ORDER, FAMILY, SPECIES) AND COMMON NAME FOR THE BIRDS HAVE BEEN BROUGHT UP TO DATE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGIST UNION CHECK LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS AN OVERDUE NECESSITY FOR PERHAPS HALF OF THE ORIGIANAL PLATES, THE QUALITY OF PRINTING IS FAITHFUL TO THE ORIGINALS.
Price (£):105.00
Stock No:20056 Click to enquire

Author:PETERSON ROGER TORY AND CHALIF EDWARD L.:
Title:A FIELD GUIDE TO MEXICAN BIRDS AND ADJACENT CENTRAL AMERICA
Publisher:1973 HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE PETERSON FIELD GUIDE SERIES. SPONSORED BY THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY AND NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION. 48 COLOUR PLATES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24036 Click to enquire

Author:PETTINGILL JR. O. S.:
Title:A GUIDE TO BIRD FINDING EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI
Publisher:NEW YORK OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. SLIGHT TEAR TO BOTTOM RIGHT FRONT. CLEAN BLUE CLOTH WITH GOLD PRINT ON SPINE. TITLE ILLUSTRATIONS BY G.M. SUTTON.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:1549 Click to enquire

Author:PETTINGILL O. S.:
Title:A GUIDE TO BIRD FINDING WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI
Publisher:1981 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - DUSTWRAP HAS A FADED SPINE AND A TEAR AT THE TOP. 2ND EDITION. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE MIKSCH SUTTON.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:1542 Click to enquire

Author:PFORR MANFRED AND ALFRED LIMBRUNNER:
Title:THE BREEDING BIRDS OF EUROPE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC HANDBOOK.
Publisher:1981 CROOM HELM, LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES. VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAPPERS. TRANSLATED BY RICHARD STONEMAN AND EDITED BY IAIN ROBERTSON. VOLUME 1: DIVERS TO AUKS. VOLUME 2: SANDGROUSE TO CROWS. VOLUME 2: 180 COLOURED DISTRIBUTION MAPS SHOWING THE BREEDING RANGE OF THE MAJORITY OF EUROPEAN BREEDING BIRDS. VOLUME 1: 180 FULL - PAGE COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. VOLUME 2 ISBN NO. IS 0709920202. THERE WILL BE EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:18287 Click to enquire

Author:PHILIPSON W. R.:
Title:BIRDS OF A VALLEY
Publisher:1948 LONGHAMS, GREEN & CO, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. WOODCUTS BY CLAIRE OLDHAM (LAKE DISTRICT). DESCRIPTION OF BIRD LIFE IN AREA SURROUNDING BROTHERS WATER IN THE LAKE DISTRICT.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21292 Click to enquire

Author:PICKFORD PETER & BEVERLY AND WARWICK TARBOTON:
Title:AFRICAN BIRDS OF PREY
Publisher:NEW HOLLAND. LONDON. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHORS.TEXT BY WARWICK TARBOTON. A TRULY MAGNIFICENT PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDY OF AFRICA`S BIRDS OF PREY IS LONG OVERDUE. THIS BOOK MORE THAN SATISFIES THE NEED, FOR IT COMBINES A VISUALLY STUNNING COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS WITH AN EXCELLENT WELL-RESEARCHED TEXT.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:18210 Click to enquire

Author:PICKWELL GAYLE B.:
Title:THE PRAIRIE HORNED LARK
Publisher:ST. LOUIS, 1931
Description:TRANSACTIONS OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE OF ST. LOUIS. VOLUME 27. CARD COVERS (RATHER BROWNED), 127 pp. 34 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. STAMP ON FRONT COVER, BUT VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24197 Click to enquire

Author:PIKE OLIVER G.:
Title:HOME LIFE IN BIRD-LAND
Publisher:RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY. LONDON. 1906
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GILT EMBOSS BLUE CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER EIGHTY ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR. SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:16070 Click to enquire

Author:PIKE OLIVER G.:
Title:PICTURE STORIES FROM BIRDLAND
Publisher:ANDREW MELROSE, LONDON, 1925
Description:GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN DARK BLUE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH FIFTY-ONE PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY THE AUTHOR. SOME FOXING.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:5447 Click to enquire

Author:PIKE OLIVER G.:
Title:RAMBLES IN BRITAIN`S BIRDLAND
Publisher:1930 HERBERT JENKINS LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. ILLUSTRATED WITH 24 PLATES, COMPRISING 60 PHOTOGRAPHS OF BRITISH BIRD LIFE TAKEN BY THE AUTHOR. SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25130 Click to enquire

Author:PINTO ANTONIO AUGUSTO DA ROSA:
Title:ORNITOLOGIA DE ANGOLA VOL. I
Publisher:INSTITUTO DE INVESTIGACAO CIENTIFICA TROPICAL. LISBOA. 1983
Description:NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. PORTUGESE TEXT. 48 FULL COLOUR PLATES TISSUE COVERED. 26 TEXT FIGURES. COLOURED MAP.
Price (£):97.00
Stock No:18015 Click to enquire

Author:PIOTROWSKI STEVE:
Title:THE BIRDS OF SUFFOLK
Publisher:LONDON CHRISTOPHER HELM, 2003
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. HARDBACK. THE BOOK IS ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH CHARMING LINE DRAWINGS AND THERE ARE COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, DISTRIBUTION MAPS AND CHARTS .
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:17713 Click to enquire

Author:PITCHES ADRIAN AND TIM CLEEVES:
Title:BIRDS NEW TO BRITAIN : 1980-2004
Publisher:2005 T. & A.D. POYSER, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE BOOK IS RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE ACTUAL BIRDS THEMSELVES (WHERE AVAILABLE), TOGETHER WITH A SELECTION OF LINE DRAWINGS. THIS BOOK IS AN ESSENTIAL WORK OF REFERENCE FOR ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN BRITISH RARITIES.
Price (£):39.00
Stock No:18743 Click to enquire

Author:POLLARD H.B.C. AND PHYLLIS BARCLAY-SMITH:
Title:BRITISH AND AMERICAN GAME-BIRDS
Publisher:DERRYDALE PRESS. MISSISSIPPI. 1993
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK - NO DUSTWRAP. LOVELY BINDING IN DARK GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT EMBOSS ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. INSET COLOURED ILLUSTRATION OF PHEASANT. ILLUSTRATED BY PHILIP RICKMAN IN COLOUR. LIMITED EDITION OF 2500 THIS COPY BEING 717.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:15051 Click to enquire

Author:POLLITT MARK ET AL:
Title:THE WETLAND BIRD SURVEY 2000-2001
Publisher:BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY. 2003
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. WILDFOWL AND WADER COUNTS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:19308 Click to enquire

Author:PORTER R. F. , WILLIS I., CHRISTENSEN S. AND NIELSEN B. P.:
Title:FLIGHT IDENTIFICATION OF EUROPEAN RAPTORS
Publisher:1974 POYSER BERKHAMSTED
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:88 Click to enquire

Author:PORTER R.F., S CHRISTENSEN AND P. SCHIERMACKER-HANSEN:
Title:FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF THE MIDDLE EAST
Publisher:2007 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY A. BIRCH, J. GALE, M. LANGMAN & B. SMALL. COVERS THE ARABIAN PENINSULA, SOCOTRA, JORDAN, LENANON, ISRAEL, SYRIA, IRAQ, IRAN, TURKEY AND CYPRUS. OVER 700 SPECIES, INCLUDING ALL BREEDING SPECIES AND REGULAR VISITORS. SPECIAL ACCOUNTS COVER ALL KEY IDENTIFICATION FEATURES, AS WELL AS DISTRIBUTION AND STATUS. 112 COLOUR PLATES BY FOUR OF THE WORLD`S LEADING BIRD ILLUSTRATORS. DETAILED DISTRIBUTION MAPS SHOW BREEDING RANGE FOR ALMOST ALL SPECIES.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:10068 Click to enquire

Author:POTTS G. R.:
Title:THE PARTRIDGE PESTICIDES, PREDATION AND CONSERVATION
Publisher:LONDON, COLLINS, 1986
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER, ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS. A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY. SCARCE.
Price (£):62.00
Stock No:24115 Click to enquire

Author:POYNTING FRANK:
Title:EGGS OF BRITISH BIRDS: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR BREEDING-HABITS
Publisher:1895-6 R.H. PORTER, LONDON
Description:THIS WORK WAS ISSUED IN FOUR PARTS FROM OCTOBER 1895 TO JULY 1896. IT COVERS THE LIMICOLAE ( PLOVERS, SANDPIPERS....). IN THIS VOLUME THE PARTS HAVE BEEN BOUND TOGETHER IN RED HALF- LEATHER OVER MARBLE BOARDS. FOLIO SIZE. MARBLED END PAPERS AND TEG. FRONT END PAPER HAS BECOME DETACHED BUT IS COMPLETE. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. 54 COLOURED PLATES IN TOTAL. WITH LIST OF SUBSCIBERS AND AN INDEX OF THE AUTHORS QUOTED. THE ORIGINAL COVERS OF THE PARTS HAVE BEEN BOUND IN. A HANDSOME AND UNUSUAL BOOK FROM THE LIBRARY OF SEPTIMUS HEDGES.
Price (£):600.00
Stock No:13492 Click to enquire

Author:PRATER A.J.:
Title:ESTUARY BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:1981 T. AND A. D. POYSER, CALTON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, BUT THE DUSTWRAP HAS BEEN CELLOTAPED ON TO THE BOARDS. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN BUSBY.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:8815 Click to enquire

Author:PRATER A.J.:
Title:ESTUARY BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:1981 T. & A.D. POYSER, CALTON
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN BUSBY.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:11274 Click to enquire

Author:PRATER A.J.:
Title:ESTUARY BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:1981 T. & A.D. POYSER, CALTON
Description:FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN BUSBY. PRICE CLIPPED.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:8955 Click to enquire

Author:PRENDERGAST E. D. V. AND BOYS J. V.:
Title:THE BIRDS OF DORSET
Publisher:DAVID AND CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT, 1983
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK - SLIGHT DISCOLOURATION TO SPINE OF DUST WRAP. DESCRIBES 360 RECORDED SPECIES. TEXT INCLUDES MAPS, PLANS AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF BIRDS AND HABITATS.
Price (£):20.50
Stock No:19446 Click to enquire

Author:PRICE J. DROEGE S. PRICE A.:
Title:THE SUMMER ATLAS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Publisher:1995 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:A NEW BOOK, ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID D. BEADLE . FORWARD BY KEN KAUFM. LAMINATED BOARDS. MANY BREEDING MAPS, COVERS CONSERVATIONS ISSUES, ANALYSIS OF THE BREEDING SURVEY, SUGGESTED READINGS, SCIENTIFIC NAMES. 364 pp.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:1326 Click to enquire

Author:R.S.P.B.:
Title:R.S.P.B. NATURE RESERVES
Publisher:R.S.P.B. 1983
Description:GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:5733 Click to enquire

Author:RAFFAELE HERBERT, JAMES WILEY, ORLANDO GARRIDO, ALLAN KEITH AND JANIS RAFFAELE:
Title:BIRDS OF THE WEST INDIES
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK HELM FIELD GUIDE. COVERS OVER 560 SPECIES, INCLUDING ALL BREEDING SPECIES AND REGULAR VISITORS. 92 COLOUR PLATES ALLOW IDENTIFICATION AND AGEING OF ALL SPECIES. PLATES FACE CONCISE TEXT FOR RAPIS REFERENCE. 181 DETAILED COLOUR MAPS.
Price (£):16.99
Stock No:22891 Click to enquire

Author:RAFFAELE HERBERT, JAMES WILEY, ORLANDO, ALLAN KEITH AND JANIS RAFFAELE:
Title:BIRDS OF THE WEST INDIES
Publisher:HELM. LONDON. 1998
Description:NEW BOOK IN NEW DUSTWRAP. HELM IDENTIFICATION GUIDES. THIS IS THE ULTIMATE GUIDE FOR BIRDING IN THE CARIBBEAN AND REPRESENTS A MAJOR STEP FORWARD IN THE ORNITHOLOGICAL LITERATURE OF THIS AREA.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:10088 Click to enquire

Author:RAJA RUDRADEVA OF KUAON:
Title:SYAINIKA SASTRA OR A BOOK ON HAWKING
Publisher:ST. ANNES BOOKS. 1991
Description:A FASCIMILE LIMITED EDITION REPRINT OF THE 1910 EDITION. TAKEN FROM J. E. HARTINGS COPY, GIVEN TO HIM BY THE AUTHOR. FINELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER, WITH HAND-MADE MARBLED END-PAPERS AND BOARDS. THIS IS NO. 78 OF ONLY 150 COPIES. TEXT IN SANSKRIT AND ENGLISH. A FINE COPY.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:20058 Click to enquire

Author:RAND A. L.:
Title:THE DISTRIBUTION AND HABITS OF MADAGASCAR BIRDS
Publisher:NEW YORK, AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, 1936
Description:BULLETIN OF THE AMNH VOL. 72, ART. V, pp 143-499. VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. ILLUS. WITH MAPS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:24200 Click to enquire

Author:RAND A.L.AND GILLIARD E. T.:
Title:HANDBOOK OF NEW GUINEA BIRDS
Publisher:1967 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON
Description:VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. SCARCE. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):160.00
Stock No:89 Click to enquire

Author:RAPPOLE JOHN H.:
Title:THE ECOLOGY OF MIGRANT BIRDS- A NEOTROPICAL PERSPECTIVE
Publisher:SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION PRESS,1995
Description:FINE SOFT-BACK COPY.SKETCHES, DIAGRAMS,TABLES. NEW INFORMATION ON MIGRATORY BIRDS. EXPLORES MIGRATION FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF THE TROPICAL, OR NONBREEDING, PORTION OF THE MIGRANT LIFE CYCLE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:16675 Click to enquire

Author:RATCLIFFE DEREK:
Title:BIRD LIFE OF MOUNTAIN AND UPLAND
Publisher:1990 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:25128 Click to enquire

Author:REES DARREN:
Title:BIRD IMPRESSIONS A PERSONAL VIEW OF BIRDS
Publisher:SWAN HILL PRESS. 1993
Description:NEAR FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. FOREWORD BY ROBERT GILLMOR. CONTAINS OVER 90 WATERCOLOURS BASED ON OBSERVATIONS IN THE FIELD.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:22435 Click to enquire

Author:REES EILEEN:
Title:BEWICK`S SWAN
Publisher:2006 T. AND A.D. POYSER, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK - MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK TELLS THE STORY OF THESE BIRDS IN RICH DETAIL. ILLUSTRATED BY DAFILA SCOTT.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:22887 Click to enquire

Author:REID-HENRY DAVID AND COLIN HARRISON:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN
Publisher:COLLINS, LONDON, 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 48 COLOUR PLATES BY DAVID REID-HENRY. THIS BOOK COMBINES BEAUTIFUL PAINTINGS WITH A FASCINATING EXPLORATION OF BIRD LIFE THROUGH THE AGES, IN A CELEBRATION OF OUR COUNTRY`S UNUSUALLY RICH AND VARIED AVIFAUNA. WE HAVE A FORMIDABLE REPONSIBILITY FOR IT, BECAUSE OURS IS THE PROFOUNDEST INFLUENCE ON IT.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:6194 Click to enquire

Author:RENNIE JAMES:
Title:THE ARCHITECTURE OF BIRDS
Publisher:LONDON; CHARLES KNIGHT,1831
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. HALF LEATHER. ONE OF THE LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE SERIES. CORNERS BUMPED AND SPINE RUBBED. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTATIONS. CHAPTERS ENTITLED MINING BIRDS, GROUND BUILDERS, MASON BIRDS, CARPENTER BIRDS, PLATFORM BUILDERS, BASKET MAKING BIRDS, WEAVER BIRDS, FELT MAKING BIRDS, CEMENTERS, DOME BUILDERS, PARASITE BIRDS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:18508 Click to enquire

Author:RHODES R.J.:
Title:BIRDS IN THE DONCASTER DISTRICT
Publisher:1988 DONCASTER AND DISTRICT ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Description:SOFT BACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:1764 Click to enquire

Author:RICKMAN PHILIP:
Title:SKETCHES & NOTES FROM A BIRD PAINTER'S JOURNAL
Publisher:EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE. LONDON. 1949
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK, NO DUSTWRAP, SLIGHT FOXING. WELL ILLUSTRATED BY RICKMAN.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:7007 Click to enquire

Author:RICKMAN PHILIP:
Title:SKETCHES & NOTES FROM A BIRD PAINTER'S JOURNAL
Publisher:EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE. LONDON. 1949
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK, NO DUSTWRAP, SLIGHT FOXING. SOME DAMAGE TO CORNER OF REAR BOARD. WELL ILLUSTRATED BY RICKMAN.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26527 Click to enquire

Author:RIDDLE GORDON:
Title:SEASONS WITH THE KESTREL
Publisher:1992 BLANDFORD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS A UNIQUE VIEW OF THE LIFE OF A BIRD OF PREY, SEEN THROUGH THE EYES OF A FIELD NATURALIST. USING DIARY NOTES, INTIMATE OBSERVATION AND DETAILED PHOTOGRAPHY, GORDON RIDDLE ILLUSTRATES AND EXPLAINS THE BREEDING CYCLE AND DAILY BEHAVIOUR OF FALCO TINNUNCULUS - THE KESTREL. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:18633 Click to enquire

Author:RIDGELY ROBERT S. & PAUL J. GREENFIELD:
Title:THE BIRDS OF ECUADOR: STATUS, DISTRIBUTION AND TAXONOMY.
Publisher:CHRISTOPHER HELM LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - SHRINK-WRAPPED. VOLUME 2
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:10065 Click to enquire

Author:RIPLEY S. DILLON:
Title:RAILS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:M.F. FEHELEY, TORONTO, 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FITTED IN GOOD CARDBOARD SLIP CASE. A MONOGRAPH OF THE FAMILY RALLIDAE. WITH FORTY-ONE PAINTINGS BY J. FENWICK LANDSDOWN, AND CHAPTER ON FOSSIL SPECIES BY STORRS L. OLSON.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:5112 Click to enquire

Author:RIPLEY DILLON:
Title:A PADDLING OF DUCKS
Publisher:ARTHUR BARKER. LONDON. 1959
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY FRANCIS LEE JAQUES. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7573 Click to enquire

Author:RIPLEY DILLON S.:
Title:A SYNOPSIS OF THE BIRDS OF INDIA AND PAKISTAN
Publisher:BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY 1961
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. ALSO COVERS BIRDS OF NEPAL, SKKIM, BHUTAN AND CEYLON. A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR IS PASTED ON TO THE FEP.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:1502 Click to enquire

Author:RIPLEY S. DILLON:
Title:SEARCH FOR THE SPINY BABLLER - A NATURALIST`S ADVENTURE IN NEPAL
Publisher:BOSTON HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO, 1952
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUST WRAP. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS ON F.E.P AND E.E.P.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:17766 Click to enquire

Author:RIPLEY S.D.:
Title:RAILS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:1977 M. F. FEHELEY
Description:1ST EDITION. 41 PLATES BY J.F.LANSDOWNE. FINE IN SLIPCASE.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:94 Click to enquire

Author:RISING JAMES D.:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE IDENTIFICATION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SPARROWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Publisher:1997 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID D. BEADLE. 2ND PRINTING. THIS BEAUTIFUL AND AUTHORIATIVE BOOK WILL BE A MUST FOR THE LIBRARY OF ALL KEEN BIRDERS LIVING IN AND VISITING THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:14564 Click to enquire

Author:RITTER W. E.:
Title:THE CALIFORNIA WOODPECKER AND I
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1938
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH. A STUDY IN COMPARATIVE ZOOLOGY, BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, ONE COLOUR PLATE.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24196 Click to enquire

Author:ROBINSON PETER:
Title:THE BIRDS OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY
Publisher:HELM. LONDON. 2003
Description:NEW HARDBACK MINT/MINT, A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW OF EVERY SPECIES RECORDED IN SCILLY, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND A PHOTOGRAPHIC SECTION, MAPS AND FIGURES.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:14529 Click to enquire

Author:ROGERS CYRIL H.:
Title:THE WORLD OF ZEBRA FINCHES
Publisher:1986 NIMROD PRESS, HANTS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PLATES BY FRANCES FRY. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:15817 Click to enquire

Author:ROGERSON SIDNEY AND TUNNICLIFFE CHARLES:
Title:OUR BIRD BOOK
Publisher:LONDON. COLLINS. 1947
Description:SECOND EDITION. ILLUS. BY CHARLES TUNNICLIFFE. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH WORN WRAPPER (LOSS TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE). WRITTEN PRIMARILY FOR CHILDREN THIS BOOK OFFERS DESCRIPTIONS OF THE WELL-KNOWN BIRDS OF BRITAIN. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH 53 COLOUR PLATES AND NUMEROUS BLACK & WHITE LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24220 Click to enquire

Author:ROTHENBERG DAVID:
Title:WHY BIRDS SING
Publisher:2005 PENGUIN ALLEN LANE, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR IS A MUSICIAN AND PHILOSOPHER. TEXT OFFERS AN INTIMATE LOOK AT THE MOST LOVELY OF NATURAL PHENOMENA.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26116 Click to enquire

Author:ROURKE CONSTANCE:
Title:AUDUBON
Publisher:1936 GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. 12 COLOURED PLATES FROM ORIGINAL AUDUBON PRINTS. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS BY JAMES MACDONALD.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:24021 Click to enquire

Author:RUSCHI AUGUSTO:
Title:BEIJA-FLORES DO ESTADO DO ESPIRITO SANTO. HUMMINGBIRDS OF STATE OF ESPIRITO SANTO
Publisher:ESTACAO BOLOGICA DO MUSEU NACIONAL UFRJ. SANTA TERESA. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK (11" X 14") IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 29 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY ETIENNE DEMONTE, TEXT IN PORTUGESE AND ENGLISH.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:16613 Click to enquire

Author:RUTGERS A.:
Title:BIRDS OF EUROPE: VOLUME ONE
Publisher:1966 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS AND NO DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN GOULD. VOLUME ONE ONLY.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:22065 Click to enquire

Author:RUTGERS A.:
Title:VOGELS VAN AUSTRALIE (THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA)
Publisher:1966-70 LSM GORSSEL
Description:2 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPS. BEAUTIFUL COLOUR PLATES BY JOHN GOULD. SMALL CELLOTAPE MARK ON F.E.P.`S ON BOTH VOLUMES. DUTCH TEXT.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19211 Click to enquire

Author:RYVES B. H.:
Title:BIRD LIFE IN CORNWALL