Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop MYTHS AND LEGENDS catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:BARTLETT SARAH:
Title:MYTHICAL LOVERS, DIVINE DESIRES
Publisher:1988 BLANDFORD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. BOOK PRESENTS A CONSTELLATION OF SOME OF THE WORLD'S MOST EVOCATIVE LOVE MYTHS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19999 Click to enquire

Author:BELFORD BARBARA:
Title:BRAM STOKER: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR OF DRACULA
Publisher:1996 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR`S METICULOUSLY RESEARCHED BIOGRAPHY IS THE FIRST TO REVEAL BRAM STOKER AS A COMPLEX AND POIGNANT FIGURE AGAINST THE SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND CULTURAL CONTEXTS OF VICTORIAN LONDON.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:23125 Click to enquire

Author:BRINDLE CAROL:
Title:HAUNTED CHESTERFIELD
Publisher:2006 TEMPUS, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. FROM CREEPY ACCOUNTS OF CHURCHES AND SHOPS TO TALES OF HOSPITALS, PUBS AND CINEMAS, THIS BOOK CONTAINS A CHILLING RANGE OF GHOSTLY PHENOMENA. DRAWING ON HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY SOURCES, YOU WILL HEAR ABOUT THE GHOST CHILD OF THE YORKSHIRE BANK, THE PHANTOM FOOTSTEPS WHICH HAUNT THE TOWER OF ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS CHURCH, THE GHOST OF GEORGE STEPHENSON AT THE POMEGRANATE THEATRE, AND MANY MORE GHOSTLY GOINGS ON.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:20785 Click to enquire

Author:BRYAN C. D. B.:
Title:CLOSE ENCOUTERS OF THE FOURTH KIND, ALIEN ABDUCTION AND UFOs, WITNESSES AND SCIENTISTS REPORT
Publisher:1995 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. A SERIES RICHLY EXPLICIT, RIVETING INVESTIGATION INTO THE BIZARRE WORLD OF UFOs AND ALIEN ABDUCTION.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20002 Click to enquire

Author:CHARD JUDY:
Title:DEVON STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Publisher:2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. MOST PEOPLE ARE INGRIGUED BY GHOSTS AND STORIES ABOUT HAUNTINGS EVEN IF THEY DO NOT BELIEVE IN THEM. JUDY CHARD`S ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN DEVON ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN THE HARDENED SCEPTICS.
Price (£):6.95
Stock No:19107 Click to enquire

Author:GERISH W.B. (EDITOR):
Title:HERTFORDSHIRE FOLK LORE
Publisher:1970 S. R. PUBLISHERS LTD., WAKEFIELD
Description:ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN BISHOP'S STORTFORD AS 18 SEPARATE PAMPHLETS, THOSE OF KNOWN DATE BEING PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1905 AND 1915. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. REPUBLISHED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY W. BRANCH JOHNSON. FOLK LORE REPRINTS. VERY SCARCE.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:22218 Click to enquire

Author:GERRITSEN WILLIAM P. & ANTHONY G. VALLLN MELLE:
Title:A DICTIONARY OF MEDIEVAL HEROES
Publisher:THE BOYDELL PRESS. WOODBRIDGE. 1998
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CHARACTERS IN MEDIEVAL NARRATIVE TRADITIONS AND THEIR AFTERLIFE IN LITERATURE.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:16320 Click to enquire

Author:GODWIN GAIL:
Title:HEART: A PERSONAL JOURNEY THROUGH ITS MYTHS AND MEANINGS
Publisher:2002 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TO HUMANS, THE HEART HAS ALWAYS BEEN MORE THAN FLESH AND BLOOD. RISING ABOVE ITS BIOLOGICAL FUNCTION, IT HAS, INSTEAD, BECOME THE SYMBOL OF OUR EMOTIONS. FEAR, SADNESS, ANGER LOVE, RESTLESSNESS, DISCERNMENT, FOREBODING, PLEASURE, LONGING, COMFORT, PRIDE, DESPAIR - ALL THAT SIGNIFIES PASSION AND THE HUMAN SPIRIT IS THE DOMAIN OF THE HEART.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:13377 Click to enquire

Author:GOOR KENNETH:
Title:HAUNTED LEEDS
Publisher:2006 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. JOURNEY THROUGH THE DARKER SIDE OF LEEDS, A CITY STEEPED IN SPOOKY TALES THAT WILL CAPTIVATE ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN THE SUPERNATURAL HISTORY OF THE AREA.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:21248 Click to enquire

Author:GRANT JOHN:
Title:AN INTRODUCTION TO VIKING MYTHOLOGY
Publisher:1996 QUANTUM BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. BOOK TAKES A FRESH LOOK AT THE BEST-LOVED AND MOST EXCITING STORIES THAT MAKE UP THE RICH BODY OF VIKING MYTHOLOGY.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19998 Click to enquire

Author:HALL MANY P.:
Title:THE SECRET TEACHINGS OF ALL AGES.
Publisher:LOS ANGELES. THE PHILOSOPHICAL RESEARCH SOCIETY. 1967.
Description:AN ENCYCLOPAEDIC OUTLINE OF MASONIC, HERMETIC, QABBALISTIC AND ROSICRUCIAN SYMBOLIC PHILOSOPHY, BEING AN INTERPRETATION OF THE SECRET TEACHINGS CONCEALED WITH THE RITUALS, ALLEGORIES AND MYSTERIES OF ALL AGES. 4to, 14TH EDITION, REDUCED FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST EDITION. NAVY GRAINED LEATHERETTE. TAN TITLE BLOCK TO UPPER BOARD. GILT, TAPE REPAIR TO LOWER SPINE.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:19256 Click to enquire

Author:HALL MIKE:
Title:HAUNTED PLACES OF MIDDLESEX
Publisher:2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HAUNTED PLACES SERIES.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:15808 Click to enquire

Author:HASLAM DAVID:
Title:GHOSTS & LEGENDS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
Publisher:2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. REPRINT. MOST PEOPLE ARE INTRIGUED BY GHOSTS AND STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL EVEN IF THEY DO NOT BELIEVE IN THEM. DAVID HASLAM`S ACCOUNTS OF HAUNTINGS THROUGHOUT NOTTINGHAMSHIRE ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN HARDENED SCEPTICS.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:12691 Click to enquire

Author:HEWITT-KIDD DAVID:
Title:BUCKINGHAMSHIRE: STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Publisher:2008 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE AUTHOR DESCRIBES CHILLING ENCOUNTERS, MANY FROM FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS, IN A SPINE-TINGLING WAY WHICH MAKES COMPULSIVE READING.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:24548 Click to enquire

Author:JENNINGS PETE:
Title:HAUNTED SUFFOLK
Publisher:2006 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. FROM HEART-STOPPING ACCOUNTS OF APPARITIONS, MANIFESTATIONS AND RELATED SUPERNATURAL PHENOMENA TO FIRST-HAND ENCOUNTERS WITH GHOULS AND SPIRITS, THIS COLLECTION OF STORIES CONTAINS NEW AND WELL-KNOWN SPOOKY TALES FROM AROUND THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:21224 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON W.H.:
Title:KENT STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Publisher:2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. MOST PEOPLE ARE INGRIGUED BY GHOSTS AND STORIES ABOUT PARANORMAL HAPPENINGS EVEN IF THEY DO NOT BELIEVE IN THEM. W.H. JOHNSON`S ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN KENT ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN THE HARDENED SCEPTICS.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:19106 Click to enquire

Author:LAKIN TINA:
Title:HAUNTED MIDDLESBROUGH
Publisher:2006 TEMPUS, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS COLLECTION OF TRUE-LIFE TALES TAKES THE READER ON A TOUR THROUGH THE STREETS, CEMETERIES, ALEHOUSES AND ATTICS OF MIDDLESBOROUGH AND SURROUNDING TOWNS INCLUDING REDCAR, GUISBOROUGH, YARM AND GREAT AYTON.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:22323 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE BERTA:
Title:SOMERSET LEGENDS
Publisher:1973 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THE STORIES INCLUDED IN THIS BOOK, COMPRISE A FIELD NOT FULLY EXPLORED AND ADD A FURTHER DIMENSION TO LOCAL HISTORY.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:22215 Click to enquire

Author:MACKENZIE DONALD A.:
Title:EGYPTIAN MYTH AND LEGEND
Publisher:LONDON, THE GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL LIGHT GREEN CLOTH, DECORATED FRONT BOARD, ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24437 Click to enquire

Author:MACKENZIE DONALD A.:
Title:INDIAN MYTH AND LEGEND
Publisher:LONDON, THE GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL LIGHT GREEN CLOTH, DECORATED FRONT BOARD, ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24439 Click to enquire

Author:MACKENZIE DONALD A.:
Title:MYTHS OF CRETE & PRE-HELLENIC EUROPE
Publisher:LONDON, THE GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL LIGHT GREEN CLOTH, DECORATED FRONT BOARD, ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24440 Click to enquire

Author:MATTHEWS RUPERT:
Title:HAUNTED PLACES OF DEVON
Publisher:2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HAUNTED PLACES SERIES. THE AUTHOR`S JOURNEY THROUGH THE HAUNTED PLACES OF DEVON WILL ABSORB AND FASCINATE EVEN THE HARDENED SCEPTIC.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:15810 Click to enquire

Author:MATTHEWS RUPERT:
Title:HAUNTED PLACES OF WARWICKSHIRE
Publisher:2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. RUPERT MATTHEWS` JOURNEY THROUGH THE HAUNTED PLACES OF WARWICKSHIRE WILL ABSORB AND FASCINATE EVEN THE HARDENED SCEPTIC. HE HAS MADE THE COLLECTION OF GHOST STORIES HIS LIFE-LONG INTEREST AND IS A MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY OF PSYCHICAL RESEARCH AND THE GHOST CLUB.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:19102 Click to enquire

Author:MATTHEWS RUPERT:
Title:HAUNTED PLACES OF WILTSHIRE
Publisher:2004, COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HAUNTED PLACES SERIES. THE AUTHOR`S JOURNEY THROUGH THE HAUNTED PLACES OF WILTSHIRE WILL ABSORB AND FASCINATE EVEN THE HARDEST SCEPTIC. HE HAS MADE THE COLLECTION OF GHOST STORIES HIS LIFE-LONG INTEREST AND IS A MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY OF PSYCHICAL RESEARCH AND THE GHOST CLUB.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:15811 Click to enquire

Author:MCNALLY RAYMOND AND FLORESCU RADU:
Title:THE ESSENTIAL DRACULA
Publisher:1979 MAYFLOWER, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED AND ANNOTATED EDITION OF BRAM STOKER`S CLASSIC NOVEL.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:24693 Click to enquire

Author:MONCRIEFF A. R. HOPE:
Title:CLASSIC MYTH AND LEGEND
Publisher:LONDON, THE GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL LIGHT GREEN CLOTH, DECORATED FRONT BOARD, ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24436 Click to enquire

Author:OWENS ANDY:
Title:HAUNTED PLACES OF YORKSHIRE
Publisher:2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HAUNTED PLACES SERIES. ANDY OWENS WAS BORN AND BRED IN YORKSHIRE. HE REGULARLY WRITES ARTICLES ON THE PARANORMAL AND IS THE AUTHOR OF THE LOCAL BESTSELLER: YORKSHIRE STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:18028 Click to enquire

Author:OWENS ANDY:
Title:YORKSHIRE STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Publisher:2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. - REPRINT. MOST PEOPLE ARE INTRIGUED BY GHOSTS AND STORIES ABOUT PARANORMAL HAPPENINGS, EVEN IF THEY DO NOT BELIEVE THEM. THE AUTHOR`S ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN YORKSHIRE ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN HARDENED SCEPTICS.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:14000 Click to enquire

Author:PALMER ROY:
Title:THE FOLKLORE OF LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND
Publisher:MELTON MOWBRAY. SYCAMORE PRESS.1985
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS. A COMPREHENSIVE SURVEY, DRAWING ON PRINTED SOURCES SUCH AS HISTORICAL RECORDS, JOURNALS, NEWSPAPERS AND NOVELS. COVERS LORE AND LEGENDS, GJHOSTS, WITCHCRAFT, MUSIC AND DRAMS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:21380 Click to enquire

Author:PUTTICK BETTY:
Title:GHOSTS OF ESSEX
Publisher:2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. MOST PEOPLE ARE FASCINATED BY GHOSTS EVEN IF THEY DO NOT REALLY WANT TO BELIVE IN THEM. BETTY PUTTICK`S ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN ESSEX ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN HARDENED SCEPTICS.
Price (£):6.95
Stock No:20476 Click to enquire

Author:PUTTICK BETTY:
Title:GHOSTS OF SUFFOLK
Publisher:1998 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. MOST PEOPLE ARE FASCINATED BY GHOSTS AND STORIES OF HAUNTINGS, EVEN IF THEY DO NOT REALLY BELIEVE IN THEM. BETTY PUTTICK`S ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN SUFFOLK ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN HARDENED SCEPTICS.
Price (£):6.95
Stock No:12694 Click to enquire

Author:PUTTICK BETTY:
Title:NORFOLK STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Publisher:2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. THE AUTHOR IS IN MUCH DEMAND FOR RADIO PROGRAMMES. SHE HAS WRITTEN REGULARLY FOR BOTH LOCAL MEDIA AND FOR MANY OF THE COUNTRY`S LEADING WOMEN`S MAGAZINES AND PSYCHIC AND PARANORMAL TOPICS.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:19104 Click to enquire

Author:PUTTICK BETTY:
Title:OXFORDSHIRE STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Publisher:2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. MOST PEOPLE ARE INTRIGUED BY GHOSTS AND STORIES ABOUT HAUNTINGS EVEN IF THEY DO NOT BELIVE IN THEM. BETTY PUTTICK1S ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN OXFORDSHIRE ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN HARDENED SCEPTICS.
Price (£):6.95
Stock No:19105 Click to enquire

Author:PUTTICK BETTY:
Title:SUPERNATURAL ENGLAND: POLTERGEISTS, GHOSTS, HAUNTINGS
Publisher:2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. VERY FEW CAN SAY WITH TRUE CONVICTION THAT THERE ARE NO SUCH THINGS AS GHOSTS. A GLANCE AT THIS BOOK MUST GIVE EVEN THE HARDEST SCEPTIC PAUSE FOR THOUGHT. THESE STORIES AND MANY MORE MAKE CHILLING READING AND PERHAPS GIVE CREDENCE TO THE CLAIM THAT ENGLAND IS THE MOST HAUNTED PLACE ON EARTH.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:9670 Click to enquire

Author:RANDLES JENNY:
Title:SUPERNATURAL PENNINES
Publisher:2002 ROBERT HALE LTD., LONDON
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK REVEALS THE MYSTERIOUS ENERGY AT WORK IN THIS REMARKABLE AREA AND DEMONSTRATES THAT IT IS ONE OF THE MOST HAUNTED PLACES ON EARTH.
Price (£):11.99
Stock No:21228 Click to enquire

Author:RANSOME HILDA M.:
Title:THE SACRED BEE IN ANCIENT TIMES AND FOLKLORE
Publisher:1986 BEE BOOKS NEW AND OLD, BRIDGWATER
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1937 REPRINT.WITH 12 PLATES AND 35 TEXT FIGURES. THE AUTHOR IS NOT CONCERNED WITH BEE-KEEPING, BUT WITH THE SACREDNESS OF THE BEE, WITH HER PURITY, WITH THE HONEY WHICH FIGURES SO LARGELY IN EARLY RELIGIOUS RITES AND WHICH WAS KNOWN TO THE GREEKS AS THE `FOOD OF THE GODS`.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:22684 Click to enquire

Author:RUDKIN ETHEL H.:
Title:LINCOLNSHIRE FOLKLORE
Publisher:1973 EP PUBLISHING, WAKEFIELD, YORKSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 112 PAGES - INCLUDING 7 ILLUSTRATIONS WITH A FOREWORD BY J.D.A. WIDDOWSON.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:21530 Click to enquire

Author:RUDKIN ETHEL H. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY M.A. MURRAY.:
Title:LINCOLNSHIRE FOLKLORE
Publisher:1936 GAINSBOROUGH
Description:1ST EDITION. DAMAGED SPINE - OTHERWISE VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. COLLECTION OF LINCOLNSHIRE FOLKLORE GATHERS FROM VILLAGE PEOPLE AND RECORDED IN THEIR OWN WORDS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22208 Click to enquire

Author:SMITH ARTHUR & RACHEL BANNISTER:
Title:HAUNTED BIRMINGHAM
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2006
Description:NEW PAPERBACK. JOURNEY THROUGH THE DARKER SIDE OF BIRMINGHAM, A CITY STEEPED IN SPOOKY TALES THAT WILL CAPTIVATE ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN THE SUPERNATURAL HISTORY OF THE AREA. WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:20996 Click to enquire

Author:SQUIRE CHARLES:
Title:CELTIC MYTH AND LEGEND
Publisher:LONDON, THE GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL LIGHT GREEN CLOTH, DECORATED FRONT BOARD, ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24438 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 81, WINTER 1970
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23658 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 82, SUMMER 1971
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23656 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 82, WINTER 1971
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23657 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 83, AUTUMN 1972
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23655 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 83, SUMMER 1972
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23653 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 83, WINTER 1972
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23654 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 84, SPRING 1973
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23652 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 84, SUMMER 1973
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23651 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 75, SPRING 1964
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23727 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 76, AUTUMN 1965
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23749 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 76, SPRING 1965
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23728 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 76, SUMMER 1965
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23729 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 76, WINTER 1965
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23726 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 77, AUTUMN 1966
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23661 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 77, SPRING 1966
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23663 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 77, SUMMER 1966
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23664 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 77, WINTER 1966
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23732 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 78, AUTUMN 1967
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23752 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 78, SPRING 1967
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23731 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 78, SUMMER 1967
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23748 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 78, WINTER 1967
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23733 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 79, AUTUMN 1968
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23744 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 79, WINTER 1968
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23660 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 80, AUTUMN 1969
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23730 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 80, AUTUMN 1969
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23738 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 80, WINTER 1969
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23659 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 81, AUTUMN 1970
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23737 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 81, SPRING 1970
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23751 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 81, SUMMER 1970
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23750 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 82, AUTUMN 1971
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23736 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 82, SPRING 1971
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23725 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 83, AUTUMN 1972
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23735 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 84, AUTUMN 1973
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23734 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 84, WINTER 1973
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23650 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 85, AUTUMN 1974
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23742 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 85, SUMMER 1974
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23743 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 85, WINTER 1974
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23741 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 86, AUTUMN/WINTER 1975
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23649 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 86, SPRING 1975
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23740 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:FOLKLORE. VOLUME 86, SUMMER 1975
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD WRAPPERS. THE JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOUNDED IN 1878. CONTAINS SCHOLARLY ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23739 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:STRANGEST MUSEUMS IN BRITAIN - AND THE BEST WORLDWIDE -
Publisher:2006 STRANGEST BOOKS, U.K.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - ` SEEING IS BELIEVING` SERIES. TITLE NUMBER 4. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:24290 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:STRANGEST PUBS IN BRITAIN - AND THE BEST WORLDWIDE -
Publisher:2006 STRANGEST BOOKS, U.K.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - ` SEEING IS BELIEVING`. TITLE NUMBER 1. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:24289 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:STRANGEST TOURS IN BRITAIN - AND THE BEST WORLDWIDE -
Publisher:2006 STRANGEST BOOKS, U.K.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - ` SEEING IS BELIEVING` SERIES - TITLE NUMBER 2. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:24245 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:STRANGEST UNDERGROUND PLACES IN BRITAIN - AND THE BEST WORLDWIDE -
Publisher:2006 STRANGEST BOOKS, U.K.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - ` SEEING IS BELIEVING` SERIES. TITLE NUMBER 3. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:24291 Click to enquire

Author:WOODS FREDERICK:
Title:CHESHIRE GHOSTS & LEGENDS
Publisher:2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, NEWBURY, BERKSHIRE.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK - MINT.
Price (£):5.95
Stock No:16166 Click to enquire

[top]