Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop MUSIC catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ALLEY MARGUERITE AND JEAN:
Title:A PASSIONATE FRIENDSHIP
Publisher:STAPLES PRESS, LONDON, 1956
Description:GOOD COPY IN BLACK CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. CLARA SCHUMANN AND BRAHMS. TRANSLATED BY MERVYN SAVILL.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:4937 Click to enquire

Author:ARNOLD DENIS (GENERAL EDITOR):
Title:THE NEW OXFORD COMPANION TO MUSIC
Publisher:2001 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN VERY FINE CONDITION WITH FINE DUSTWRAPS. VOLUME 1: A - J AND VOLUME 2: K - Z. THESE TWO VOLUMES IS A COMPLETELY NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA COVERING MUSIC FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. CLEAR, AUTHORIATIVE, AND READABLE, IT PROVIDES WITHIN TWO VOLUMES SOME 6,600 ENTRIES ON ALL ASPECTS OF MUSIC: COMPOSERS, INDIVIDUAL WORKS, MUSIC AT VARIOUS PERIODS AND IN MANY DIFFERENT COUNTRIES AND CIVILIZATIONS, OPERA (INCLUDING OVER A HUNDRED PLOT SYNOPSES), JAZZ POPULAR MUSIC ELECTRONIC MUSIC, ACOUSTICS, AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTSFROM ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:20483 Click to enquire

Author:BAILY LESLIE:
Title:THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN BOOK
Publisher:1951 CASSELL & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK, SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE, BOUND IN RED CLOTH. BOOK WAS PRODUCED FROM A SERIES OF RADIO PROGRAMMES, FIRST BROADCAST IN 1947. WITH 19 COLOUR PLATES AND OVER 400 ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:24431 Click to enquire

Author:BINKLEY THOMAS (EDITOR):
Title:WILLI APEL: ITALIAN VIOLIN MUSIC OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:1990 INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS, BLOOMINGTON & INDIANAPOLIS.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. WILLIAM APEL (1893 - 1988), PROFESSOR EMERITUS OF MUSIC AT INDIANA UNIVERSITY, WAS A PROLIFIC AUTHOR. HIS PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE GREGORIAN CHANT, THE HISTORY OF KEYBOARD MUSIC TO 1700, AND THE HARVARD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:14987 Click to enquire

Author:BLUNT WILFRED:
Title:ON WINGS OF SONG
Publisher:CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK 1974
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A BIOGRAPHY OF FELIX MENDELSSOHN. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:17694 Click to enquire

Author:CHRISTIANI ADOLPH F.:
Title:THE PRINCIPLES OF EXPRESSION IN PIANOFORTE PLAYING
Publisher:1885 HARPER & BROTHERS, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN SPINE. CONTAINS INTRODUCTION AND 17 CHAPTERS AND MANY NOTATIONAL EXAMPLES.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:15027 Click to enquire

Author:CLARK FLORENCE M.:
Title:OPERA TUNES TO REMEMBER
Publisher:THOMAS NELSON, LONDON, 1947
Description:GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. REPRINT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:5084 Click to enquire

Author:CLARKSON WENSLEY:
Title:STING: THE SECRET LIFE OF GORDON SUMNER
Publisher:1996 BLAKE PUBLISHING, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS BOOK THE AUTHOR EXAMINES THE LIFE OF THIS SINGULAR INDIVIDUAL.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:23126 Click to enquire

Author:COBAIN KURT:
Title:JOURNALS
Publisher:VIKING.
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. COBAIN FILLED DOZENS OF NOTEBOOKS WITH LYRICS, DRAWINGS, AND WRITINGS ABOUT HIS PLANS AND THOUGHTS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:22223 Click to enquire

Author:GAY JOHN:
Title:THE BEGGAR`S OPERA
Publisher:1961 ARGONAUT, NEW YORK
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. A FAITHFUL REPRODUCTION OF THE 1729 EDITION WHICH INCLUDES THE WORDS AND MUSIC OF ALL THE AIRS, AS WELL AS THE SCORE FOR THE OVERTURE. COMMENTARIES BY LOUIS KRONENBERGER AND MAX GOBERMAN ON THE LITERARY AND MUSICAL BACKGROUND AND WITH THE ORIGINAL WORDS OF ALL THE AIRS THAT JOHN GAY ADAPTED FOR THIS WORK.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24726 Click to enquire

Author:GILBERT W.S. AND SULLIVAN ARTHUR:
Title:SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS
Publisher:LONDON, ROUTLEDGE AND SONS, LTD.,
Description:VERY GOOD CLOTH BOUND COPY. SONGS FROM THE SHOWS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. WORDS BY W.S. GILBERT AND MUSIC BY ARTHUR SULLIVAN
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:18383 Click to enquire

Author:GOLDMAN ALBERT:
Title:THE LIVES OF JOHN LENNON
Publisher:1988 BANTAM PRESS, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. THIS BIOGRAPHY IS THE RESULT OF 6 YEARS WORK, AND 1200 INTERVIWS CONDUCTION AROUND THE WORLD. OVER 700 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:24419 Click to enquire

Author:GRACE HARVEY:
Title:THE ORGAN WORKS OF RHEINBERGER
Publisher:NOVELLO & CO., NEW YORK,
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN DARK BLUE CLOTH. SLIGHT WEAR TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND CORNERS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:4895 Click to enquire

Author:GREIG JOHN M.A., MUS. DOC.:
Title:THE MUSICAL EDUCATOR : A LIBRARY OF MUSICAL INSTRUCTION BY EMINENT SPECIALISTS
Publisher:CAXTON PUBLISHING CO LTD., LONDON
Description:5 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. DARK BLUE BOARDS. WITH PLATES:- VOLUME 1:- FRONTISPIECE : THE OLD STRAD. MADAME BLANCHE MARCHESI, SIR LANDON RONALD, ENRICO CARUSO, ESTA D`ARGO, MADAM KIRKBY LUNN. VOLUME 2:- FRONTISPIECE:ST. CECILIA. IGNACE JAN PADEREWSKI, MARK HAMBOURG, MADAME DESTINN, SIR FREDERICK BRIDGE, SIR WALTER PARRATT. CHART:- EXHIBITING THE RELATIVE COMPASS OF THE INSTRUMENTS OF THE ORCHESTRA BY F. LAUBACH. VOLUME 3:- FRONTISPIECE: THE CHILD HANDEL. MADAM CLARA BUTT, MISS MARIE HALL, MISS PERCIVAL ALLEN, SIR HENRY J. WOOD. VOLUME 5:- FRONISPIECE_ THE DEATHBED OF MOZART. SIR FREDERICK H. COWEN, Kt, MADAM TETRAZZINI, LIEUT CHARLES GODFREY. CHART SHOWING THE RELATIVE COMPASS OF THE INSTRUMENTS OF THE MILITARY BAND. BY F. LAUBACH. VOLUME 4: FRONTISPIECE:- THE FIRST SINGING OF THE MARSEILLAISE, EDWIN H. LEMARE, MADAM MELBA, JOHN DUNN, SIR EDWARD ELGAR. CHART OF SOME ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:13122 Click to enquire

Author:HALL MICHAEL:
Title:LEAVING HOME
Publisher:FABER & FABER. LONDON. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. A CONDUCTED TOUR OF 20TH CENTURY MUSIC WITH SIMON RATTLE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:14470 Click to enquire

Author:HINDLEY GEOFFREY (EDITOR):
Title:THE LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC
Publisher:1987 HAMLYN PUBLISHING GROUP LTD., MIDDLESEX
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 700 FULL-COLOUR AND BLACK-AND-WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:13705 Click to enquire

Author:JACOBI ERWIN R. (ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY CUTHBERT GIRDLESTONE):
Title:TREATISE ON ORNAMENTS IN MUSIC-GUISEPPI TARTINI (1692-1770)
Publisher:CELLE AND NEW YORK; HERMANN MOECK VERLAG.1961.
Description:TARTINI'S TREATISE ON ORNAMENTS IN MUSIC WAS THE FIRST WORK EVER TO BE DEVOTED TO ORNAMENTATION.VERY GOOD COPY - SLIGHTLY DAMAGED BROWN BOARDS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:15078 Click to enquire

Author:JAFFRENNOU GILDAS:
Title:FOLK HARPS
Publisher:1973 MODEL AND ALLIED PUBLICATIONS LTD., HERTS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS MEANT TO BE A GUIDE FOR ALL WHO ARE INTERESTED IN THE ANCIENT CRAFT OF HARP MAKING. IT PROVIDES DETAILED INFORMATION ON HOW TO MAKE FOUR TYPES OF HARP: THE CELTIC OR IRISH HARP, THE MINSTRAL HARP OF CENTRAL EUROPE, THE HARP OF MEXICO AND PARAGUAY, AND THE SMALLER HARP OF SCOTLAND AND IRELAND, THE BARDIC HARP OR "CLARSACH".
Price (£):47.50
Stock No:17440 Click to enquire

Author:KAY ERNEST (EDITED BY):
Title:INTERNATIONAL WHO'S WHO IN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS DIRECTORY
Publisher:INTERNATIONAL WHO'S WHO IN MUSIC. CAMBRIDGE. 1975
Description:GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN COVER WEAK SPINE. SEVENTH EDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15527 Click to enquire

Author:KEATING RONAN:
Title:LIFE IS A ROLLERCOASTER
Publisher:2000 EBURY PRESS, LONDON
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. THIS BOOK IS RONAN`S OWN STORY - FROM THE HEART.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:16698 Click to enquire

Author:LAVEZZOLI PETER:
Title:THE KING OF ALL, SIR DUKE: ELLINGTON AND THE ARTISTIC REVOLUTION
Publisher:2001 CONTINUUM, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS THE FIRST BOOK OF PETER LAVEZZOLI.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:23013 Click to enquire

Author:LOEWENSTEIN AN DODD (EDITORS):
Title:ACCORDING TO THE ROLLING STONES
Publisher:LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 2003
Description:A FINE COPY IN A FINE DUSTWRAP. THE INSIDE STORY OF THE ROLLING STONES ACCORDING TO THEMSELVES. LARGE FORMAT, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:17108 Click to enquire

Author:LOWE JACQUES (EDITOR):
Title:THE INCREDIBLE MUSIC MACHINE
Publisher:1982 QUARTET BOOKS LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONCEIVED EDITED AND DESIGNED BY JACQUES LOWE. WRITTEN BY RUSSELL MILLER AND ROGER BOAR.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:2917 Click to enquire

Author:MASON NICK:
Title:INSIDE OUT: A PERSONAL HISTORY OF PINK FLOYD
Publisher:2004 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EDITED BY PHILIP DODD. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:24699 Click to enquire

Author:MCNAUGHT W. AND H.A. CHAMBERS (EDITORS):
Title:THE NEW MUSICAL EDUCATOR
Publisher:1953 CAXTON PUBLISHING CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:4 VOLUMES IN RED BOARDS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THIRD EDITION.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:15631 Click to enquire

Author:ORREY LESLIE:
Title:THE FOUNDATIONS OF HARMONY AND COMPOSITION.
Publisher:SIR ISAC PITMAN. LONDON. 1948
Description:GOOD SOUND COPY BUT BADLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. SOME FOXING.FOREWORD BY DR. GORDON JACOB.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:4942 Click to enquire

Author:OTTAWAY HUGH:
Title:MOZART
Publisher:1979 ORBIS PUBLISHING, OVER WALLOP
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:24421 Click to enquire

Author:OWEN JOHN:
Title:GEMS OF WELSH MELODY
Publisher:LONDON. SIMPKIN AND MARSHALL. (c1890)
Description:A SELECTION OF SONGS, WITH ENGLISH AND WELSH WORDS; SPECIMENS OF PENNILLION SINGING, AFTER THE MANNER OF NORTH WALES; AND WELSH NATIONAL AIRS, ANCIENT AND MODERN. WITH SYMPHONIES AND ACCOMPANIMENTS FOR PIANO OR HARP. QUARTO, VERY NICE COPY IN GREEN CLOTH, WITH ELABORATE GILT AND BLACK DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD. LONG SALUTATION WRITTEN ON THE FEP.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:22658 Click to enquire

Author:PORTER ANDREW:
Title:MUSIC OF THREE SEASONS 1974-1977
Publisher:1978 FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD HARD BACK WITH DUST WRAP. COLLECTION OF ESSAY REVIEWS, ORIGINALLY WRITTEN FOR THE NEW YORKER. AUTHOR WAS EDITOR OF THE MUSICAL TIMES.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:15639 Click to enquire

Author:SCHMIDT-GORG JOSEPH AND HANS SCHMIDT (EDITORS):
Title:LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Publisher:1974 BEETHOVEN-ARCHIV.BONN
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. WHITE BOARDS WITH CLEAR PLASTIC SLEEVE. BICENTENNIAL EDITION 1770-1970.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:13539 Click to enquire

Author:SHADWICK KEITH:
Title:JAZZ LEGENDS OF STYLE
Publisher:CHARWELL BOOKS. NEW JERSEY. 1998
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND TEXT.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:7700 Click to enquire

Author:SMYTH ETHEL:
Title:STREAKS OF MY LIFE
Publisher:LONDON, LONGMANS, 1921
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH, PAPER LABLE. BOTTOM OF SPINE BUMPED. FRAGMENTS FROM THE LIFE OF THE COMPOSER.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24452 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE SCOTTISH STUDENTS` SONG BOOK
Publisher:1870 BAYLEY & FERGUSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREY DECORATED BOARDS. BOARDS ARE SLIGHTLY WORN. PUBLISHED FOR THE SCOTTISH STUDENTS. SONGBOOK COMMITTEE LTD.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:8037 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:TWENTY-FOUR NEGRO MELODIES TRANSCRIBED BY S COLERIDGE-TAYLOR
Publisher:BOSTON, OLIVER DITSON COMPANY, 1905
Description:FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLE TO FRONT BOARD, MAROON SPINE. WITH A PREFACE BY BOOKER T WASHINGTON. 127 PAGES. A VERY GOOD COPY, SPINE RUBBED TOP AND BOTTOM, MINOR BUMPS TO BOARD CORNERS.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:23801 Click to enquire

[top]