Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop MOUNTAINEERING catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ASHTON STEVE:
Title:SCRAMBLES IN SNOWDONIA: A SCRAMBLING GUIDE
Publisher:2002 CICERONE PRESS CUMBRIA
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. PLASTIC COVERED GUIDE. ORDNANCE SURVEY.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:9180 Click to enquire

Author:ATKINSON MARTIN:
Title:FRENCH ROCK CLIMBS
Publisher:LEICESTER. CORDEE. 1990
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SOME STAINING TO END PAPERS. A HANDBOOK OF ROCK CLIMBS IN FRANCE WITH ROUTES DESCRIBED IN DETAIL. MAPS AND MANY COLOUR PHOTOS. APPENDIX OF PITCHES.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:24403 Click to enquire

Author:BARRY JOHN:
Title:ALPINE CLIMBING
Publisher:1988 THE CROWOOD PRESS, WILTSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. WRITING IN HIS OWN CHARACTERISTIC AND INIMITABLE STYLE, JOHN BARRY COMBINES PRACTICAL DETAILS WITH A VISION OF THE ENDURING BEAUTY AND APPEAL OF THE MOUNTAINS TO CREATE A BOOK WHICH IS ESSENTIAL TO ANY ASPIRING ALPINIST.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18405 Click to enquire

Author:BARTLETT PHIL:
Title:THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY: THE REASON WE CLIMB
Publisher:1993 ERNEST PRESS
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR ASSESSES THE WORK AND PERSONALITIES OF SUCH KEY FIGURES AS SIR FRANCIS YOUNGHUSBAND, EDWARD WHYMPER, ERIC SHIPTON PETER BOARDMAN AND CHRIS BONINGTON. BUT THIS IS MORE THAN A BOOK OF BIOGRAPHY, IT IS A UNIQUE CLIMBING BOOK ABOUT VALUES, AND ITS CONCLUSIONS ARE BOTH TIMELY AND EXCITING. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:24370 Click to enquire

Author:BASSINDALE JON, RICHARD SALE, ANNETTE JONES AND KEVIN BASSINDALE:
Title:HOLDING THE HEIGHTS: A ROCK-CLIMBING DIARY
Publisher:1987 CONSTABLE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS FOR CLIMBERS OF EVERY GRADE, AS WELL AS FOR THOSE WHO, NEVER HAVING TRIED IT, ARE CURIOUS TO KNOW AT SECOND HAND SOMETHING OF THE ROCK-CLIMBER`S ELATION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18407 Click to enquire

Author:BEARHOP D. A. (REVISED EDITION):
Title:MUNRO'S TABLES AND OTHER TABLES OF LESSER HEIGHTS
Publisher:1990 THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB, EDINBURGH
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. COMPLETE REVISION OF MUROS, CORBETTS AND DONALDS. INCLUDES GAELIC GUIDE. CONTAINS LOCATION MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:23386 Click to enquire

Author:BEETHAM BENTLEY:
Title:BORROWDALE
Publisher:1966 FELL & ROCK CLIMBING CLUB OF THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN EVER SO SLIGHTLY GRUBBY CREAM BOARDS. SECOND SERIES. REPRINT. EDITED BY H.M. KELLY. ILLUSTRATED BY W. HEATON COOPER.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:23509 Click to enquire

Author:BELL J.H.B. BOZMAN AND FAIRFAX:
Title:BRITISH HILLS AND MOUNTAINS
Publisher:BATSFORD. LONDON. 1940
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PINK CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. EX. LIB. ILLUSTRATED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:11520 Click to enquire

Author:BENNET DONALD:
Title:THE WESTERN HIGLANDS - COVERING ARDGOUR, KINTAIL AND KNOYDART
Publisher:1983 THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB, EDINBURGH
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. FIRST EDITION WAS PUBLISHED IN 1931. THE BOOK IS VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR AND MAPS SPECIALLY DRAWN BY JAMES RENNY. INCLUDES MAPS ON FEP AND EEP.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:23387 Click to enquire

Author:BONINGTON CHRIS:
Title:MOUNTAINEER - THIRTY YEARS OF CLIMBING ON THE WORLD'S GREAT PEAKS
Publisher:1989 DIADEM, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. WONDERFUL PHOTOGRAPHIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY. INCLUDES DRAMATIC STORIES OF MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:12676 Click to enquire

Author:BONINGTON CHRIS:
Title:MOUNTAINEER: THIRTY YEARS OF CLIMBING ON THE WORLD`S GREAT PEAKS
Publisher:1989 DIADEM BOOKS, LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:14043 Click to enquire

Author:BONINGTON CHRIS:
Title:QUEST FOR ADVENTURE
Publisher:CASSELL & CO. LONDON. 2000
Description:MINT/MINT NEW BOOK. REMARKABLE FEATS OF EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE 1950-2000, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:9586 Click to enquire

Author:BONINGTON CHRIS:
Title:QUEST FOR ADVENTURE
Publisher:1981 HODDER & STOUGHTON, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. PAGES 33-36 HAVE VERY SLIGHT DAMAGE TO BOTTOM EDGES, BUT OTHERWISE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:16164 Click to enquire

Author:BONINGTON CHRIS AND CLARKE CHARLES:
Title:EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE
Publisher:1983 HODDER & STOUGHTON
Description:NEAR FINE HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. PERSONAL ACCOUNTS OF THE 1982 BRITISH EVEREST EXPEDITION. INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:12680 Click to enquire

Author:BROWN T. GRAHAM (EDITED BY):
Title:THE ALPINE ANNUAL 1950
Publisher:DENT. LONDON. 1950
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. ADAPTED FROM THE 1949 NUMBERS OF THE ALPINE JOURNAL. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:14657 Click to enquire

Author:BUTTERFIELD IRVINE:
Title:THE MAGIC OF THE MUNROS
Publisher:DAVID AND CHARLES. 2000
Description:REPRINT. OBLONG QUARTO. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. A WONDERFUL BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SCOTTISH PEAKS OVER 3000 FEET. NEARLY 200 PAGES.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:23409 Click to enquire

Author:BYNE ERIC (EDITOR):
Title:ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PEAK: VOLUME 2: THE SADDLEWORTH - CHEW VALLEY AREA
Publisher:CADE & CO.,
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY - PLASTIC COVERED. PRODUCED FOR, AND BY THE PEAK COMMITTEE OF THE BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING COUNCIL. NO DATE BUT PRODUCED AT 15 SHILLINGS. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWING AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23507 Click to enquire

Author:CHURCHER AL:
Title:ITALIAN ROCK
Publisher:CICERONE PRESS. MILNTHORPE
Description:NEW BOOK IN SMALL SOFTBACK. SELECTED CLIMBS IN NORTHERN ITALY
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:8763 Click to enquire

Author:CLARK R. W.:
Title:MEN, MYTHS AND MOUNTAINS. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MOUNTAINEERING
Publisher:WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON.1976
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF MAN'S CONQUEST OF THE MOUNTAIN WORLD FROM THE FIRST ASCENT OF MONT AIGUILLE IN 1492. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, 278 PAGES PLUS A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19333 Click to enquire

Author:CLEARE JOHN:
Title:COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING
Publisher:COLLINS. LONDON. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPLE MOUNTAIN RANGES IN THE WORLD. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:14050 Click to enquire

Author:CLEARE JOHN:
Title:THE WORLD GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING
Publisher:1979 WEBB & BOWER, EXETER
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL MOUNTAIN RANGES IN THE WORLD.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23516 Click to enquire

Author:COLLISTER ROB:
Title:LIGHTWEIGHT EXPEDITIONS
Publisher:THE CROWOOD PRESS. 1989
Description:FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. CONTAINS INFORMATION NEEDED TO PLAN, EQIP AND CARRY OUT A LIGHTWEIGHT EXPEDITION. BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18419 Click to enquire

Author:COOPER C.J. ASTLEY, PEASCOD W. AND ROSSITER A.P.:
Title:GREAT GABLE: KIRKFELL, YEWBARROW, BUCKBARROW
Publisher:1958 FELL & ROCK CLIMBING CLUB OF THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN MUSTARD COLOURED BOARDS. REPRINT. SECOND SERIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. HEATON COOPER.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23506 Click to enquire

Author:CRAGGS CHRIS:
Title:LIMESTONE: 100 BEST LIMESTONE CLIMBS IN BRITAIN
Publisher:1991 CICERONE PRESS, CUMBRIA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE BOOK IS ENHANCED BY THE AUTHOR`S SUPERB ACTION PHOTOGRAPHS. EVERY CLIMB IS ILLUSTRATED AND THE PICTURES ARE MOUTH-WATERING OR HEART-STOPPING DEPENDING ON YOUR POINT OF VIEW.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:23518 Click to enquire

Author:CRAGGS CHRIS AND JAMES ALAN:
Title:WESTERN GRIT
Publisher:2003 ROCKFAX. SHEFFIELD
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. A ROCK CLIMBING GUIDE TO SELECTED ROUTES ON THE WESTERN GRITSTONE EDGES AND QUARRIES OF THE PEAK DISTRICT, SOUTH LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE.
Price (£):18.95
Stock No:14887 Click to enquire

Author:CREW PETER:
Title:ENCYCLOPAEDIC DICTIONARY OF MOUNTAINEERING
Publisher:1968 CONSTABLE & CO, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. DICTIONARY IS PRIMARILY INTENDED TO SERVE AS AN EDUCATIONAL REFERENCE WORK BOTH FOR THE ENTHUSIAST AND INTERESTED LAYMAN. INCLUDES DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19706 Click to enquire

Author:CURRAN JIM:
Title:TRANGO: THE NAMELESS TOWER
Publisher:1978 DARK PEAK LTD., SHEFFIELD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. IN THIS BOOK JIM CURRAN, ONE OF THE TWO FILMING SUPPORT CLIMBERS ON THE EXPEDITION, DESCRIBES THE DIFFICULTIES AND IMPONDERABLES OF THE NOTABLE ASCENT AND GOES FAR IN SHOWING HOW PRECARIOUS THE MARGIN BETWEEN SUCCESS AND FAILURE CAN BE AT THIS LEVEL OF MOUNTAINEERING. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):32.50
Stock No:18423 Click to enquire

Author:DAWSON CARL WITH GEOFF MILBURN AND THE BMC GUIDEBOOK:
Title:ON PEAK ROCK
Publisher:2002 BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING COUNCIL, MANCHESTER
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. 1500 OF THE BEST GRITSTONE AND LIMESTONE CLIMBS IN THE PEAK DISTRICT. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):17.99
Stock No:14886 Click to enquire

Author:DE MONTJOYE JON AND HARBER MIKE:
Title:PEMBROKE
Publisher:1985 CLIMBERS` CLUB
Description:VERY GOOD LAMINATED SOFTBACK. 2ND EDITION. MAPS BY DON SARGEANT AND BRIAN WILKINSON. DRAWINGS BY PHIL GIBSON. PHOTODIAGRAMS PREPARED BY DON SARGEANT.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24411 Click to enquire

Author:DENT C.T.:
Title:MOUNTAINEERING
Publisher:LONGMANS GREEN. LONDON. 1892
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORANGE CLOTH - BLACK LEATHER SPINE AND CORNERS. SPINE FRAYED TOP AND BOTTOM. CORNERS RUBBED. BADMINTON SPORT LIBRARY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY H.G. WILLINK AND OTHERS. SECOND EDITION. HEAVY FOXING FRONT PAPERS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:10690 Click to enquire

Author:DREWS JOHN:
Title:LAKELAND AND HIGH TARNS
Publisher:NEWTON ABBOT. DAVID & CHARLES. 1995
Description:FINE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. 25 WALKS TO THE GLACIAL TARNS AMONG THE MOUNTAINS OF THE LAKE DISTRICT WITH ROUTES AND DESCRIPTIONS OF FEATURES OF INTEREST. COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED WITH THE AUTHOR'S COLOUR PHOTOS AND INCLUDING A ROUTE MAP AND ROUTE SUMMARY FOR EACH WALK.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24380 Click to enquire

Author:EGELER C.G. (IN CO-OPERATION WITH T. DE BOOY):
Title:THE UNTRODDEN ANDES - CLIMBING ADVENTURES IN THE CORDILLERA BLANCA, PERU
Publisher:1955 FABER & FABER, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO END PAGES OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK. FOREWORD BY SIR. EDMUND HILLARY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:12729 Click to enquire

Author:FAWCETT RON, LOWE JEFF, NUNN PAUL AND ROUSE ALAN:
Title:CLIMBING
Publisher:LONDON. BELL & HYMAN. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD PRICE CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. TOP EDGE SLIGHTLY BUMPED. EACH AUTHOR TAKES AN ASPECT OF THE SPORT DESCRIBING:ROCK FEATURES, EQUIPMENT & TECHNIQUES FOR ICE TERRAINS, ALPINE HISTORY & ROUTE DESCRIPTIONS, FULL LENGTH EXPEDITIONS TO TOP PEAKS. ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 300 PHOTOGRAPHS. BIBLIOGRAPHY, INDEX.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:24400 Click to enquire

Author:FELLOWES P.F.M., BLACKER L.V.L. STEWART, ETHERTON P.T., & MARQUESS OF DOUGLAS & CLYDESDALE:
Title:FIRST OVER EVEREST - THE HOUSTON-MOUNT EVEREST EXPEDITION 1933
Publisher:1933 BODLEY HEAD, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION. BOUND IN BLUE - NO DUST WRAP. FADED SPINE AND BOARDS. EMBOSSED DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD. FOREWARD BY JOHN BUCHAN, CONTAINS AN ACCOUNT OF THE FILMING OF THE FLIGHT BY GEOFFREY BARKAS. INCULDES 57 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND MAPS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:14609 Click to enquire

Author:GILBERT RICHARD:
Title:LONELY HILLS & WILDERNESS TRAILS
Publisher:2000 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINE HARDBACK WITH LIKE DUSTWRAP. ACCOUNTS OF EXPERIENCES INCLUDING THE YUKON, THE ALPS AND THE HIMALAYAS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:24422 Click to enquire

Author:HARRISON JOHN:
Title:CLIMBERS
Publisher:1989 VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THE AUTHOR`S OBSERVATIONS OF THE PEOPLE AND LANDSCAPES OF MODERN BRITAIN ARE CLEAR, INCISIVE, UNERRING. SET AGAINST A BACKGROUND OF DECAYING INDUSTRY, UNEMPLOYMENT AND SEXUAL REPRESSION, THIS POWERFUL, FUNNY AND MOVING NOVEL IS NOT SO MUCH ABOUT CLIMBING AS THE STRATEGIES OF ESCAPE WE ALL DEVISE TO MAKE THE WORLD BEARABLE.
Price (£):43.00
Stock No:18404 Click to enquire

Author:HEMMLEB, JOHNSON AND SIMONSON:
Title:GHOSTS OF EVEREST
Publisher:MACMILLAN. 1999
Description:THE AUTHORISED STORY OF THE SEARCH FOR MALLORY AND IRVINE. A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. PRICE CLIPPED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17814 Click to enquire

Author:HILL PETE MIC:
Title:ROCK CLIMBING: INTRODUCTION TO ESSENTIAL TECHNICAL SKILLS FOR LEADERS AND SECONDS
Publisher:2007 CICERONE, CUMBRIA
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. INCLUDES ARTICLES ON: TYING ON, CLIMBING CALLS, MOVING ON ROCK, PLACING GEAR, BELAYING, LEADING, SECONDING A CLIMB, ABSEILING, MULTI-PITCH ROUTES, TOP - AND BOTTOM-ROPING, AND A SELECTION OF SOME OF THE AUTHOR`S FAVOURITE UK CLIMBING VENUES.
Price (£):12.95
Stock No:23197 Click to enquire

Author:HILL PETE MIC:
Title:SPORT CLIMBING: TECHNICAL SKILLS FOR CLIMBING BOLTED ROUTES
Publisher:2007 CICERONE, CUMBRIA
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. INCLUDES SECTIONS ON:- BOLTS AND BOLTING, EQUIPMENT, BASIC SKILLS, BOTTOM-ROPING, LEADING, BELAYING THE LEADER, LOWERING OFF, MULTI-PITCH ROUTES, ABSEILING AND AN APPENDIX DETAILING SOME OF THE BEST SPORT-CLIMBING VENUES ACROSS THE WORLD.
Price (£):12.95
Stock No:23198 Click to enquire

Author:HUGHES TIM:
Title:GREAT CYCLE TOURS OF BRITAIN
Publisher:1988 WARD LOCK, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT. DESCRIBES 15 CIRCULAR ROUTES BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH DETAILED MAPS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:15637 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON CHRIS:
Title:NORTHERN LIMESTONE
Publisher:1980 BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING COUNCIL
Description:VERY GOOD LAMINATED SOFTBACK. ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PEAK, VOLUME 4. SERIES EDITOR D. GREGORY. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24413 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON CHRIS (EDITOR):
Title:NORTHERN LIMESTONE
Publisher:PRODUCED FOR AND BY THE PEAK COMMITTEE OF THE BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING COUNCIL. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN PLASTIC COVER. ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PEAK VOLUME 4. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:22180 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSTONE J.M:
Title:ROCK CLIMBS IN ARRAN
Publisher:SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING TRUST. EDINBURGH. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH, 1963 REPRINT
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:16475 Click to enquire

Author:KING TERRY (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:WORLD CLIMBING
Publisher:1980 DARK PEAK LTD., SHEFFIELD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. FOREWORD BY CHRIS BONINGTON. BASED ON MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE.THIS IS A COMPILATION OF THE "INFO" PAGES OF MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE FROM ISSUE NO. 1 IN JANUARY 1969 TO ISSUE NO. 64 IN DECEMBER 1978, BEING A TOTAL OF 10 YEARS INFORMATION ON THE MAJOR EVENTS OF MOUNTAINEERING AND ROCK CLIMBING THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:14042 Click to enquire

Author:KYNE E. HECTOR:
Title:A MILLION AND MORE STRIDES
Publisher:1975 ROBERT HALE & CO, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. ACCOUNT OF WALK, THE LENGTH OF BRITAIN FROM NORTHWEST TO SOUTHEAST, DURNESS TO DOVER. BEAUTIFUL PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:20595 Click to enquire

Author:LANGMUIR ERIC:
Title:MOUNTAINCRAFT AND LEADERSHIP
Publisher:2004 MOUNTAIN LEADER TRAINING ENGLAND, MANCHESTER
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - REVISED THIRD EDITION. INCLUDES THE LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN ACCESS LEGISLATION FOR GREAT BRITAIN.
Price (£):16.99
Stock No:23625 Click to enquire

Author:LEE ALASTAIR:
Title:OZ ROCK
Publisher:CICERONE PRESS. MILNTHORPE. 1997
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. A ROCK CLIMBERS GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN CRAGS.
Price (£):10.99
Stock No:8766 Click to enquire

Author:LOVAT L.S.:
Title:CLIMBERS` GUIDE TO GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR: VOLUME 1. BUACHAILLE ETIVE MOR
Publisher:1964 W. & R. CHAMBERS LTD., EDINBURGH
Description:PUBLISHED FOR THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING TRUST. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS. REPRINT.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:23504 Click to enquire

Author:LOVAT L.S.:
Title:CLIMBERS` GUIDE TO GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR: VOLUME 2. GLENCOE, BEINN TRILLEACHAN AND GARBH BHEINN
Publisher:1965 W. & R. CHAMBERS LTD., EDINBURGH
Description:PUBLISHED FOR THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING TRUST. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:23505 Click to enquire

Author:LUNN ARNOLD:
Title:MOUNTAINS OF MEMORY
Publisher:1948 HOLLIS & CARTER LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN POOR DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:8130 Click to enquire

Author:MANTOVANI ROBERTO AND DIEMBERGER KURT:
Title:K2 : CHALLENGING THE SKY
Publisher:SWAN HILL PRESS, SHREWSBURY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK, THROUGH ITS SPECTACULAR PHOTOGRAPHS AND THE ENTHRALLING FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS, OFFERS READERS THE OPPORTUNITY OF RELIVING THE MAGNIFICENT EXPLOITS WHICH TOOK MAN TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD`S SECOND HIGHEST MOUNTAIN.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23513 Click to enquire

Author:MARCH BILL:
Title:ROPE TECHNIQUES IN MOUNTAINEERING
Publisher:CICERONE PRESS. MILNTHORPE. 1997
Description:NEW SMALL SOFTBACK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. WITH SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR THE PA AND MIA AWARDS.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:8764 Click to enquire

Author:MCLEWIN WILL:
Title:IN MONTE VISO'S HORIZON. CLIMBING ALL THE ALPINE 4000M PEAKS
Publisher:ERNEST PRESS. 1991.
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18415 Click to enquire

Author:MILBURN GEOFF (SERIES EDITOR):
Title:STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE
Publisher:1989 BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING COUNCIL
Description:VERY GOOD LAMINATED SOFTBACK. 1ST EDITION. VOLUME COMPILER GARY MILBURN.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24409 Click to enquire

Author:MILLER KEITH:
Title:CONTINENTS IN COLLISION
Publisher:GEORGE PHILIP. LONDON. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE INTERNATIONAL KARAKORAM PROJECT. THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY'S 150TH ANNIVERSARY EXPEDITION. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:12795 Click to enquire

Author:MULGREW PETER:
Title:NO PLACE FOR MEN
Publisher:VANE (IN ASSOCIATION WITH REED). 1965
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SIMILAR DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF THE CLIMB, AND AFTERMATH, OF MAKALU. IT INCLUDES THE HUNT FOR THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:17165 Click to enquire

Author:NEATE W.R.:
Title:MOUNTAINEERING AND ITS LITERATURE
Publisher:1978 CICERONE PRESS, CUMBRIA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTRAP. THE AUTHOR HAS SPENT YEARS OF PATIENT RESEARCH CAREFULLY COMPILING THIS EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. IT IS FAR MORE THAN A DRY CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, HOWEVER, FOR THE AUTHOR GIVES NOTES WHICH HELP THE READER ASSESS A BOOK`S RELIABILITY AND SIGNIFICANCE. AN ABSOLUTELY INDISPENSABLE VOLUME FOR THE ACTIVE CLIMBER, WOULD-BE EXPLORER, OR BIBLIOPHILE ALIKE.
Price (£):37.50
Stock No:18406 Click to enquire

Author:NIGEL ROGERS (EDITOR):
Title:NEW CLIMBS 1967
Publisher:LONDON. THE CLIMBERS' CLUB. 1967
Description:VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETIN THIRD SERIES NO. 4. WITH ADVERTS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. 130 PAGES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23566 Click to enquire

Author:NIGEL ROGERS (EDITOR):
Title:NEW CLIMBS 1968
Publisher:LONDON. THE CLIMBERS' CLUB. 1968
Description:VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETIN THIRD SERIES NO. 5. WITH ADVERTS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. 124 PAGES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23565 Click to enquire

Author:NIVEN COLONEL BRUCE:
Title:THE MOUNTAIN KINGDON: THE GURKHAS AND THEIR HOMELAND
Publisher:2001 NIVEN, SINGAPORE
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 2. PHOTOGRAPHS BY COLONEL BRUCE NIVEN. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15741 Click to enquire

Author:NOT KNOWN:
Title:WALKERS' BRITAIN
Publisher:1999 AA PUBLISHING, BASINGSTOKE.
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. A BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HIGHLIGHTS OF 30 OF BRITAIN'S BEST LONG-DISTANCE FOOTPATHS.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:15636 Click to enquire

Author:ODDS GEOFFREY:
Title:FEAR AND FASCINATION: THE 100 BEST ROCK CLIMBS
Publisher:1994 THE CROWOOD PRESS, WILTSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. STUNNINGLY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, THIS BOOK IS A CELEBRATION OF THE VERY BEST CLIMBING IN ENGLAND AND WALES, AND WILL STIMULATE ALL ROCK CLIMBERS, WHETHER BEGINNERS OR ADVANCED, TO TRY EXHILERATING AND UNUSUAL ROUTES THEY MAY NOT HAVE CONSIDERED BEFORE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18438 Click to enquire

Author:OLIVER G. AND GRIFFIN L.J.:
Title:SCAFELL GROUP
Publisher:1967 FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB OF THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT.
Description:VERY GOOD PLASTIC COVERED SOFTBACK. ILLUSTRATED BY W. HEATON COOPER.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:23508 Click to enquire

Author:PARKER J. A.:
Title:THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS
Publisher:EDINBURGH. THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB. 1947.
Description:VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAP. THIRD EDITION, REVISED. WITH 30 ILLUSTRATIONS AND A MAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:14682 Click to enquire

Author:PETER LIBBY:
Title:ROCK CLIMBING ESSENTIAL SKILLS AND TECHNIQUES
Publisher:MOUNTAIN LEADER TRAINING UK. 2004
Description:A NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE MOUNTAINEERING INSTRUCTOR AND SINGLE PITCH AWARDS. THE SECOND VOLUME IN A SERIES OF MANUELS. EASY-REFERENCE COLOUR-CODED PAGES, TEXT AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):16.99
Stock No:21242 Click to enquire

Author:PHIZACKLEA A.:
Title:SCAFELL DOW & ESKDALE
Publisher:1988 F. AND R.C.C. GUIDE
Description:VERY GOOD LAMINATED SOFTBACK. EDITED BY D. ARMSTRONG AND D. MILLER.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:24412 Click to enquire

Author:POOLE MICHAEL CRAWFORD:
Title:THE LOVE OF MOUNTAINS
Publisher:1980 OCTOPUS BOOKS LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. FOREWORD BY CHRIS BONINGTON. BEAUTIFUL ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:20846 Click to enquire

Author:POUCHER W.A.:
Title:THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND
Publisher:LONDON. CONSTABLE. 1983
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY. AS IN HIS PREVIOUS BOOKS, POUCHER HAS ARRANGED PICTURES AND CAPTIONS IN SEQUENCE FROM SOUTH TO NORTH AND SOUTH AGAIN, TO HELP THE TRAVELLER FOLLOW HIS TOUR; AND HAS INDICATED IN THE CAPTIONS WHICH ASCENTS MAY SAFELY BE MADE BY MOUNTAIN WALKERS AND WHICH SHOULD BE LEFT TO THE EXPERIENCED ROCK-CLIMBER.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23503 Click to enquire

Author:POUCHER W.A.:
Title:THE YORKSHIRE DALES & THE PEAK DISTRICT
Publisher:1984 CONSTABLE, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. THE SPLENDID PICTURES IN THIS BOOK ARE ARRANGED, WITH THEIR CAPTIONS, IN A SEQUENCE FROM SOUTH TO NORTH - FROM DOVEDALE TO HADRIAN`S WALL - THAT MAY EASILY BE FOLLOWED BY VISITORS IN A CAR, OR BY THOSE ON FOOT.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15737 Click to enquire

Author:PRENTICE TOM:
Title:THE CLIMBING GUIDE TO SCOTLAND
Publisher:THE CROWOOD PRESS. WILTSHIRE. 1995
Description:NEW BOOK IN SOFTBACK. REPRINTED WITH ADDITIONS. 600 SUMMER AND WINTER CRAGS
Price (£):5.99
Stock No:10252 Click to enquire

Author:ROWELL GALEN:
Title:MANY PEOPLE COME, LOOKING, LOOKING
Publisher:1980 GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IF THE WORD `HAMALAYA` CONJURES UP AN IMAGE OF A MOUNTAIN PARADISE INHABITED BY CHEERFUL VILLAGERS, THEN THIS BOOK WILL OPEN YOUR EYES.
Price (£):21.50
Stock No:16124 Click to enquire

Author:SACK JOHN:
Title:THE ASCENT OF YERUPAJA
Publisher:1954 HERBERT JENKINS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE. - NO DUST WRAP. ACCOUNT OF 6 STUDENTS FROM HARVARD TO CLIMB YERUPAJA IN PERU.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:14629 Click to enquire

Author:SANDBERG PETER LARS:
Title:GABE`S FALL AND OTHER CLIMBING STORIES
Publisher:1990 DIADEM BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP - THERE IS SOME CREASING AT TOP FRONT OF DUSTWRAP BUT NO LOSS. THIS BOOK IS A COLLECTION OF POWERFUL SHORT STORIES ROOTED IN THE WORLD OF MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18410 Click to enquire

Author:STEVEN CAMPBELL R.:
Title:THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
Publisher:1968 THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING TRUST
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN RED BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. THIS EDITION REPRESENTS THE FIRST TOTALLY NEW GUIDE BOOK SINCE THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB BEGAN PUBLISHING HIS DISTRICT SERIES. 3RD EDITION.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23534 Click to enquire

Author:STRANG TOM:
Title:THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS -COVERING ROSS-SHIRE, SUTHERLAND AND CAITHNESS
Publisher:1982 THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB, EDINBURGH
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1924. AUTHOR HAS INCORPORATED CHANGES SUGGESTED BY READERS, LOCAL OBSERVERS AND ORDINANCE SURVEY. CONTAINS PHOTOGRAPHS, LOCATION MAPS AND INCLUDES MAPS ON FEP AND EEP.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:23388 Click to enquire

Author:TICHY HERBERT:
Title:CHO OYU BY FAVOUR OF THE GODS
Publisher:METHUEN. LONDON. 1957
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP WHICH IS SLIGHTLY FADED AND CHIPPED ON TOP SPINE. 1ST TRANSLATION EDITION 1957. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH 4 COLOURED PLATES AND 32 HALFTONE PLATES.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:18613 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PEAK NE POKKETZ
Publisher:2007 ROCKFAX LTD.,
Description:SMALL NEW POCKET CLIMBING BOOK. SELECTED ROUTES IN THE LOWER GRADES: RIVELIN, BAMFORD, STANAGE, BURBAGE NORTH AND SOUTH, HIGGAR TOR, MILLSTONE, LAWRENCEFIELD AND YARNCLIFFE. (301) - HS TO HVS ROUTES. (188) - MOD TO SEVERE ROUTES.
Price (£):9.95
Stock No:23061 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PEAK SE POKKETZ
Publisher:2007 ROCKFAX LTD.,
Description:SMALL NEW POCKET CLIMBING BOOK. SELECTED ROUTES IN THE LOWER GRADES: FROGGATT, CURBAR, BASLOW, GARDOM`S. BIRCHEN, CHATSWORTH, STONEY, HORSESHOE, RAVENSDALE, HIGH TOR, WILDCAT, WILLERSLEY, BLACK ROCKS AND HARBOROUGH. (298) - HS TO HVS ROUTES. (178) - MOD TO SEVERE ROUTES.
Price (£):9.95
Stock No:23062 Click to enquire

Author:WALKER DEREK L.:
Title:ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PYRENEES
Publisher:CICERONE PRESS. MILNTHORPE. 1990
Description:NEW SOFTBACK WITH PLASTIC COVER. A CICERONE GUIDE .
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:8765 Click to enquire

Author:WEBSTER ED:
Title:SNOW IN THE KINGDOM MY STORM YEARS ON EVEREST
Publisher:MOUNTAIN IMAGERY. 2000
Description:FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION, SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. THE STORY OF ONE ASCENT OF EVEREST. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:22570 Click to enquire

Author:YATES SIMON:
Title:AGAINST THE WALL
Publisher:VINTAGE. 1998
Description:VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION SOFTBACK. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:22569 Click to enquire

[top]