Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop MILITARY catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ALLEN CHARLES:
Title:THUNDER & LIGHTNING
Publisher:1991 HMSO
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE RAF IN THE GULF:PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF WAR. FOREWORD BY GENERAL SIR PETER DE LA BILLIERE, KCB,KBE,DSO,MC
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:4473 Click to enquire

Author:ANDERSON R.C. (EDITOR):
Title:THE JOURNALS OF THOMAS ALLIN
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1939
Description:TWO VOLUMES. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINES. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. VOLUME 1 INCLUDES ALLIN'S JOURNALS FROM 1660 TO 1666. VOLUME 2 CONCLUDES IN 1678.
Price (£):77.00
Stock No:22788 Click to enquire

Author:ARCHER THOMAS:
Title:THE WAR IN EGYPT AND THE SOUDAN
Publisher:LONDON, BLACKIE, 1886
Description:FOUR VOLUMES, FRONTISPIECE AND PLANS AS CALLED FOR. ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, GILT. A VERY NICE SET. EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK.
Price (£):300.00
Stock No:26506 Click to enquire

Author:ASPINALL-OGLANDER BR.-GENERAL C.F. (COMPILED BY):
Title:MILITARY OPERATIONS: GALLIPOLI. VOLUME 1. INCEPTION OF THE CAMPAIGN TO MAY 1915.
Publisher:1992 BATTERY PRESS, NASHVILLE
Description:REPRINT. FINE COPY BOUND IN RED CLOTH. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR SERIES BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. MAPS AND SKETCHES . ORIGINALLY RELEASED 1932.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:25361 Click to enquire

Author:ATKIN RONALD:
Title:PILLAR OF FIRE
Publisher:LONDON. SIDGWICK & JACKSON. 1990.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DUNKIRK 1940. IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:2769 Click to enquire

Author:BABINGTON ANTHONY:
Title:AN UNCERTAIN VOYAGE
Publisher:BARRY ROSE, 2000
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A MAN DISABLED IN THE WAR WHO BECAME A BARRISTER AND JUDGE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24848 Click to enquire

Author:BARNABY FRANK (EDITOR):
Title:FUTURE WAR
Publisher:1984 MICHAEL JOSEPH LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ARMED CONFLICT IN THE NEXT DECADE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:2596 Click to enquire

Author:BARRACLOUGH GEOFFREY:
Title:FROM AGADIR TO ARMAGEDDON: ANATOMY OF A CRISIS
Publisher:1982 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A CAREFUL, REVEALING AND DOCUMENTED OBSERVATION OF A KEY EPISODE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY DIPLOMACY, AND A COMPARISON OF SOCIETIES IN CONFLICT.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:22080 Click to enquire

Author:BARTHORPE MICHAEL:
Title:THE ARMIES OF BRITAIN 1485-1980.
Publisher:LONDON. NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:2729 Click to enquire

Author:BAUER E. LT-COLONEL:
Title:THE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR 11.
Publisher:2000 SILVERDALE BOOKS, LEICESTER
Description:LARGE QUARTO. VERY GOOD COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. DUSTWRAP IS EVER SO SLIGHTLY WORN. GENERAL EDITOR BRIGADIER PETER YOUNG. CONSULTANTS: BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES L. COLLINS JR. AND CORRELLI BARNETT. AN AUTHORITATIVE, UNBIASED ACCOUNT OF THE GREATEST CONFLICT IN THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD. COMPILED AND EDITED BY A TEAM OF DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS. OVER 1000 PAGES OF COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS INCLUDING MAPS OF SPECIFIC ENGAGEMENTS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:22510 Click to enquire

Author:BAYLIS JOHN AND GERALD SEGAL (EDITED BY):
Title:SOVIET STRATEGY
Publisher:LONDON. CROOM HELM. 1981
Description:VERY GOOD COPY VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:2664 Click to enquire

Author:BELLAMY CHRISTOPHER:
Title:KNIGHTS IN WHITE ARMOUR
Publisher:HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, THE NEW ART OF WAR AND PEACE BY THE UNITED NATIONS AND OTHER OFFICERS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:14796 Click to enquire

Author:BESCHLOSS MICHAEL R.:
Title:EISENHOWER
Publisher:EDWARD BURLINGAME. NEW YORK. 1990
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. A CENTENNIAL LIFE
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:9285 Click to enquire

Author:BINNS STEWART AND ADRIAN WOOD:
Title:THE SECOND WORLD WAR IN COLOUR
Publisher:1999 PAVILION BOOKS, LONDON
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. BASED ON THE ITV SERIES. FOREWORD BY SIR LUDOVIC KENNEDY. IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:17054 Click to enquire

Author:BISHOP EDWARD:
Title:THE DEBT WE OWE
Publisher:1989 AIRLIFE PUBLISHING LTD SHREWSBURY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE ROYAL AIR FORCE BENEVOLENT FUND 1919-1989.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:5935 Click to enquire

Author:BLANDFORD EDMUND L.:
Title:GREEN DEVILS - RED DEVILS: UNTOLD TALES OF THE AIRBORNE IN WORLD WAR 2.
Publisher:1993 BCA, BY ARRANGEMENT WITH LEO COOPER, BARNSLEY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:25166 Click to enquire

Author:BOND PROFESSOR BRIAN AND TAYLOR MICHAEL (EDITORS):
Title:THE BATTLE FOR FRANCE AND FLANDERS SIXTY YEARS ON
Publisher:2001 LEO COOPER, BARNSLEY
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24816 Click to enquire

Author:BONNER-SMITH D.:
Title:THE BARRINGTON PAPERS - SELECTED FROM THE LETTERS AND PAPERS OF ADMIRAL THE HON. SAMUEL BARRINGTON
Publisher:1937 NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOL II. BOUND IN CREAM AND BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORD SOCIETY VOL:LXXXI. STAIN ON SPINE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:22815 Click to enquire

Author:BONNER-SMITH D.:
Title:THE BARRINGTON PAPERS - SELECTED FROM THE LETTERS AND PAPERS OF ADMIRAL THE HON. SAMUEL BARRINGTON
Publisher:1937 NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOL 1. BOUND IN CREAM AND BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. SOME SLIGHT DISCOLOURATION TO FRONT BOARD. PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORD SOCIETY VOL:LXXVII
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22814 Click to enquire

Author:BOWER TOM:
Title:BLIND EYE TO MURDER
Publisher:LONDON; ANDRE DEUTSH LTD.1981
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BRITAIN, AMERICA AND THE PURGING OF NAZI GERMANY-A PLEDGE BETRAYED
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:17382 Click to enquire

Author:BRAITHWAITE RODRIC:
Title:MOSCOW 1941: A CITY AND ITS PEOPLE AT WAR
Publisher:2006 PROFILE BOOKS, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH STRIKING IMAGES.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24815 Click to enquire

Author:BROKAW TOM:
Title:AN ALBUM OF MEMORIES
Publisher:RANDOM HOUSE. NEW YORK. 2001
Description:NEW HARDBACK - MINT/MINT - PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE GREATEST GENERATION. AMERICAN WARTIME EXPERIENCES. PUBLISHED AT £22.50
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12376 Click to enquire

Author:BROWNE G. LATHOM:
Title:THE LIFE OF ARTHUR, DUKE OF WELLINGTON
Publisher:LONDON. SPCK.
Description:NO DATE, CIRCA 1850. FOOLSCAP OCTAVO (4.5 BY 7.25 INCHES). VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL WORN BLUE CLOTH. ENGRAVED FRONTISPEACE AND MAPS.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:22714 Click to enquire

Author:BUCKINGHAM WILLIAM F.:
Title:ARNHEM 1944
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2002
Description:NEW SOFTBACK PUBLISHED AT 16.99. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. `THE ORIGINALITY OF THIS BOOK LIES IN ITS EXPLORATION OF THE LONG-TERM ORIGINS OF THE BATTLE AS WELL AS IN ITS ACCOUNT OF THE FIGHTING ITSELF`...AN EXCELLENT READ.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:17734 Click to enquire

Author:BUEL R.:
Title:IN IRONS
Publisher:YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1998
Description:A NEW HARDBACK OF NEARLY 400 PAGES. BRITAINS NAVAL SUPREMACY AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY ECONOMY. THE AUTHOR SHOWS HOW FRENCH ALLIANCE, NAVAL OPERATIONS IN THE ATLANTIC AND CARIBBEAN, MILITARY OPERATIONS IN NORTH AMERICA CONTRIBUTED TO THE COLLAPSE OF THE REVOLTIONARY ECONOMY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19158 Click to enquire

Author:BULLOCKE J. G. (EDITOR):
Title:THE TOMLINSON PAPERS.
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1935
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINE. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. FRONTISPIECE OF TOMLINSON. THE PAPERS AND LETTERS OF TOMLINSON.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22789 Click to enquire

Author:CACUTT LEN:
Title:GREAT AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD
Publisher:GODALMING SURREY,U.K. COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS LTD.1988
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE MOST FAMOUS CIVIL AND MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS, TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:20338 Click to enquire

Author:CALDER ANGUS:
Title:BRITAIN AT WAR: COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Publisher:2002 CAXTON PUBLISHING, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS SLIGHTLY `CURLED` AT THE FRONT TOP. PROFUSELY PHOTOGRAPHED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:22834 Click to enquire

Author:CARVER MICHAEL:
Title:DILEMMAS OF THE DESERT WAR
Publisher:SPELLMOUNT. STAPLEHURST. 2002
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. THE LIBYAN CAMPAIGN 1940-1942, ILLUSTRATED, PUBLISHED AT £14.99
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:18816 Click to enquire

Author:CHANT CHRISTOPHER:
Title:A HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE
Publisher:1991 CHEVPRIME LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM 1939 TO THE PRESENT.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:6642 Click to enquire

Author:CHANT CHRISTOPHER:
Title:ARTILLERY, MISSILES AND MILITARY TRANSPORT OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Publisher:TIGER BOOKS. LONDON. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN BATCHELOR IN COLOUR.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:15108 Click to enquire

Author:CHANT CHRISTOPHER:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE RAF
Publisher:CHEVPRIME. LONDON. 1990
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:11879 Click to enquire

Author:CHANT CHRISTOPHER:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE RAF
Publisher:1993 REGENCY HOUSE PUBLISHING, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SPECIAL REVISED EDITION. THIS IS AN AUTHORIATIVE AND VERY READABLE ACCOUNT OF THE RAF THROUGH THE LAST 54 YEARS, CULMINATING IN THE GULF WAR; THE CAREFULLY INTEGRATED TEXT AND PHOTOGRAPHS HIGHLIGHTING THE LINKED DEVELOPMENT OF THE SERVICE AND ITS AIRCRAFT BETWEEN 1939 AND THE PRESENT.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:20330 Click to enquire

Author:CHURCHILL WINSTON S.:
Title:THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Publisher:1960 CASSELL & CO., LTD
Description:SIX VOLUMES - VERY GOOD COPIES IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS. VOLUME 1: THE GATHERING STORM. VOLUME 2: THEIR FINEST HOUR. VOLUME 3: THE GRAND ALLIANCE. VOLUME 4: THE HINGE OF FATE. VOLUME 5: CLOSING THE RING. VOLUME 6: TRIUMPH & TRAGEDY. THESE WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:21674 Click to enquire

Author:CLARK FREDDIE:
Title:PETER FIVE
Publisher:1993 INDEPENDENT BOOKS, BROMLEY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A WONDERFULLY WELL RESEARCHED ACCOUNT OF FREDDIE CLARK`S RAF CAREER.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25056 Click to enquire

Author:COETZER OWEN:
Title:THE ANGLO-BOER WAR
Publisher:ARMS AND ARMOUR. LONDON.
Description:NEW BOOK IN NEW DUSTWRAP. THE ROAD TO INFAMY 1899-1900, FIRST PUBLISHED SOUTH AFRICA 1996. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:11434 Click to enquire

Author:COOK COLONEL MARK:
Title:PROMISE OF HOPE
Publisher:LONDON, HAMISH HAMILTON. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUST WRAP. FORWARD BY MARTIN BELL. ILLUSTRATED. THIS IS A STORY OF DETERMINATION AND ACHIEVEMENT AMIDST DESPAIR AND DESTRUCTION.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:2670 Click to enquire

Author:COOKE GILLIAN:
Title:THE RED ARROWS
Publisher:LONDON. PLANET BOOKS. 1988.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHTOGRAPHED BY RICHARD COOKE. RED ARROWS ROLLING NOW.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:2761 Click to enquire

Author:CORBETT JULIAN S.:
Title:THE SPANISH WAR 1585-1587 - PAPERS RELATING TO THE NAVY
Publisher:1898.NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD AND GOLD LETTERING TO SPINE. CONTAINS PRESENTATION PLATE FROM THE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. INCLUDES 1 MAP AND SOME UNCUT PAGES.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:22801 Click to enquire

Author:CRICKMORE PAUL:
Title:LOCKHEED BLACKBIRD BEYOND THE SECRET MISSIONS
Publisher:OXFORD, OSPREY, 2004
Description:REVISED EDITION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE MOST DETAILED BOOK PRODUCED ON THE SR-71. OCTAVO, 400 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. SCARCE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):94.00
Stock No:25171 Click to enquire

Author:CRITCHLEY JULIAN:
Title:THE NORTH ATLANTIC ALLIANCE AND THE SOVIET UNION IN THE 1980s
Publisher:1982 MACMILLAN PRESS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:2648 Click to enquire

Author:CROOKSHANK C. DE W.:
Title:PRINTS OF BRITISH MILITARY OPERATIONS 1066-1868
Publisher:LONDON. ADLARD AND SON. 1921
Description:A CATALOGUE RAISONNE WITH HISTORICAL DESCRIPTIONS COVERING THE PERIOD FROM THE NORMAN CONQUEST TO THE CAMPAIGN IN ABYSSINIA. QUARTO, COLOURED AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. FOLDING PLATES. A VERY NICE, CLEAN COPY. BOUND IN HALF RED CLOTH OVER BROWN BOARDS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:20203 Click to enquire

Author:CUNNINGHAM PAT:
Title:THE INFINITE REACHES
Publisher:2008 PECSAETON PUBLISHING, DERBY
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK INTRODUCES THE TWO LOVES OF PAUL COWLEY AND IS PLAYED OUT BETWEEN DERBY, DARLINGTON AND THE WESTERN FRONT. SIGNED COPIES. BOOK ONE OF FOUR.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:24366 Click to enquire

Author:CUNNINHGAM PAT:
Title:CONTACT PATROL
Publisher:2008 PECSAETON PUBLISHING, DERBY
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK IS THE LOVE STORY OF PAUL COWLEY OF DERBY AND CATHERINE TOMLINSON OF DARLINGTON DEVELOPES AGAINST THE BACKGROUND OF THE CATACLYSMIC SOMME OFFENSIVE OF 1916.BOOK TWO OF FOUR. SIGNED COPIES.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:24368 Click to enquire

Author:CUNNINHGAM PAT:
Title:THE GREAT DISSERVICE
Publisher:2008 PECSAETON PUBLISHING, DERBY
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK SEES THE LOVE STORY OF PAUL COWLEY OF DERBY AND CATHERINE TOMLINSON OF DARLINGTON RUN INTO ROUGH AIR AS PAUL`S GUILT OVER HIS INTIMACY WITH FRENCH WOMAN ANGELE BASQUIN PRESENTS ITSELF AS A PHYSICAL FAILING.BOOK FOUR OF FOUR. SIGNED COPIES.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:24367 Click to enquire

Author:DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN:
Title:THE BRITISH CAMPAIGN IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS
Publisher:1916 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON
Description:SIX VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION: 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918 (JANUARY TO JULY) AND 1918 (JULY TO NOVEMBER. EACH VOLUME HAS A FOLD-OUT MAP. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON EACH VOLUME ON F.E.P. ALL FIRST EDITIONS EXCEPT VOLUME ONE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):120.00
Stock No:26168 Click to enquire

Author:DUFOUR GENERAL G:
Title:COURS DE TACTIQUE
Publisher:BRUXELLES, 1851
Description:TEXT IN FRENCH. 460 PAGES COMPLETE WITH MAPS AND DIAGRAMS. BOUND IN DARK GREEN HALF LEATHER, MARBLED BOARDS, WITH FIVE RAISED BANDS ON THE SPINE. A NICE TIGHT COPY. AMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE OF FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:10645 Click to enquire

Author:EARL OF CLARENDON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND
Publisher:1958 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:( FIRST PUBLISHED 1888). SIX VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPS: VOLUME 1: BOOKS 1 - 1V. VOLUME 2: BOOKS V AND V1. VOLUME 3: BOOKS V11 AND V111. VOLUME 4: BOOKS 1X - X1. VOLUME 5: BOOKS X11 - X1V. VOLUME 6: BOOKS XV AND XV1. EDITED BY W. DUNN MACRAY. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):138.00
Stock No:25992 Click to enquire

Author:EDMONDS SIR JAMES E. (COMPILED BY):
Title:MILITARY OPERATIONS: EGYPT AND PALESTINE VOLUME 2 (MAPS)
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN
Description:FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL MAP BOX CONTAINING 19 (of 23) MAPS. HISTORY OF THE WAR SERIES BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. MAPS AND SKETCHES . VERY SCARCE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:24971 Click to enquire

Author:EDMONDS SIR JAMES E. (COMPILED BY):
Title:MILITARY OPERATIONS: FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1914 VOLUME 1.
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1922
Description:FIRST EDITION. THE BOOK IS BOUND IN RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR SERIES BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. MAPS AND SKETCHES .
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:24967 Click to enquire

Author:EDMONDS SIR JAMES E. (COMPILED BY):
Title:MILITARY OPERATIONS: FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1915 VOLUME 1.
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1927
Description:FIRST EDITION OF THE TEXT PLUS A MAP BOX CONTAINING 12 MAPS, COMPLETE. THE MAP BOX IS EX-LIBRARY, BUT VERY GOOD. THE BOOK IS BOUND IN RED CLOTH, SLIGHT TENDERNESS OF THE FRONT HINGE, BUT VERY GOOD. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR SERIES BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. MAPS AND SKETCHES .
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:24964 Click to enquire

Author:EDMONDS SIR JAMES E. (COMPILED BY):
Title:MILITARY OPERATIONS: FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1918 VOLUME 3. MAY - JULY: THE GERMAN DIVERSION OFFENSIVES AND THE FIRST ALLIED COUNTER-OFFENSIVE
Publisher:1994 BATTERY PRESS/ IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM, NASHVILLE
Description:REPRINT. NEAR FINE COPY BOUND IN RED CLOTH. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR SERIES BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. ORIGINALLY RELEASED 1939. SKETCHES AND MAPS.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:24955 Click to enquire

Author:EDMONDS SIR JAMES E. (EDITOR):
Title:MILITARY OPERATIONS: FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1918 VOLUME 1V. 8TH AUGUST - 26TH SEPTEMBER. THE FRANCO-BRITISH OFFENSIVE.
Publisher:1993 BATTERY PRESS/ IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM, NASHVILLE
Description:REPRINT. NEAR FINE COPY BOUND IN RED CLOTH. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR SERIES BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. ORIGINALLY RELEASED 1947.
Price (£):41.00
Stock No:24954 Click to enquire

Author:EISENSCHIML OTTO AND RALPH NEWMAN:
Title:THE CIVIL WAR: AN AMERICAN ILIAD
Publisher:KONECKY & KONECKY
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY BRUCE CATTON. MORE THAN ANY OTHER CONFLICT THE CIVIL WAR TORE AT THE FABRIC OF AMERICAN LIFE. THERE WAS NO WAY TO STAND OUTSIDE THE CONFLICT; IT CHANGED EVERONE`S LIFE, NORTH & SOUTH. OUT OF THIS SHATTERING ORDEAL CAME MANY STRANGE AND INTERESTING STORIES. THE CIVIL WAR: AND AMERICAN ILIAD GIVES US THESE STORIES IN THE PARTICIPANTS` OWN WORDS. THUS THE ENTIRE VOLUME SPEAKS WITH AN IMMEDIACY THAT ORDINARY HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS CAN`T RIVAL.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:16133 Click to enquire

Author:ELLIS CHRIS & PETER CHAMBERLAIN:
Title:FIGHTING VEHICLES
Publisher:HAMLYN. LONDON. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH A FASCINATING COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS, WHICH SHOW OBSCURE PROTOTYPES AS WELL AS WORLD FAMOUS TANKS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:19133 Click to enquire

Author:ELLIS JOHN:
Title:THE WORLD WAR 2 DATABOOK
Publisher:BCA LONDON, 1993
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THE ESSENTIAL FACTS AND FIGURES FOR ALL THE COMBATANTS, A AUNIQUE AND COMPREHENSIVE COMPILATION OF DATA COVERING ALL ASPECTS OF THE WAR. FOR ORDERS OUTSIDE THE U.K. THERE WILL BE EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:24878 Click to enquire

Author:ENGLISH RICHARD:
Title:ARMED STRUGGLE: A HISTORY OF THE IRA
Publisher:2003 MACMILLAN LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:26314 Click to enquire

Author:ERDSTEIN ERICH WITH BARBARA BEAN:
Title:INSIDE THE FOURTH REICH
Publisher:1978 ROBERT HALE LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY SMALL AREA OF INDENTATIONS ON FRONT OF DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:10338 Click to enquire

Author:FARRINGTON KAREN:
Title:BATTLE FOR VICTORY
Publisher:1995 BLITZ EDITIONS, LEICESTER
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:2587 Click to enquire

Author:FEUERLICHT ROBERTA STRAUSS:
Title:ANDREW'S RAIDERS
Publisher:CROWELL-COLLIERS PRESS. NEW YORK. 1967
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ACCOUNT OF THE DARING MISSION THAT TOOK UNION SOLDERS BEHIND CONFEDERATE LINES TO SEIZE A TRAIN AND DESTROY CO MMUNICATIONS LINES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:14178 Click to enquire

Author:FIELD RON:
Title:MARINE
Publisher:PUBLISHING NEWS LTD.1999
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS. THE STORY OF THE ELITE U.S. MARINE CORPS AND THEIR ROLE IN THE PACIFIC WAR IN JAPAN.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:14439 Click to enquire

Author:FREEMAN DOUGLAS SOUTHALL:
Title:R.E. LEE A BIOGRAPHY
Publisher:CHARLES SCRIBER'S. NEW YORK. 1934
Description:FOUR VOLUMES IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPS. VOL. TWO HAS WEAK BINDING, 1ST EDITIONS. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:14150 Click to enquire

Author:FRIEDMAN NORMAN:
Title:MODERN WARSHIP
Publisher:CONWAY MARITIME PRESS. GREENWICH. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8968 Click to enquire

Author:FRIEDMAN NORMAN:
Title:THE NAVAL INSTITUTE GUIDE TO WORLD NAVAL WEAPONS SYSTEMS
Publisher:NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS. MARYLAND. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD, QUARTO HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REFERENCE THAT LISTS AND DESCRIBES THE WEAPONS SYSTEMS OF ALL THE WORLD'S NAVIES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:14168 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBS-SMITH C.H.:
Title:FLIGHT THROUGH THE AGES
Publisher:HART-DAVIS, MACGIBBON. LONDON. ST. ALBANS. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COMPLETE CHRONOLOGY FROM THE DREAMS OF EARLY HISTORY TO THE AGE OF SPACE EXPLORATION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:16159 Click to enquire

Author:GIBSON STEVE:
Title:THE LAST MISSION: BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN
Publisher:1997 SUTTON PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Description:FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY TONY GERAGHTY. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. THE STORY OF THE BRIXMIS.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:22455 Click to enquire

Author:GILES FRANK:
Title:NAPOLEON BONAPARTE-ENGLAND'S PRISONER
Publisher:LONDON, CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON LTD., 2001
Description:NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. THIS HISTORY OF NAPOLEON FOCUSES ON THE EMPEROR IN EXILE,1816-21.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:19835 Click to enquire

Author:GILES W.B. AND G.D.:
Title:YEOMAN'S SERVICE
Publisher:KENT, SPELLMOUNT, 1985
Description:1ST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE COMPILER - PATRICK MILEHAM. SMALL OBLONG OCTAVO. VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF DELIGHTFUL AND WITTY CARTOONS OF THE YEOMANRY CAVALRY BETWEEN 1870 AND 1910.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26451 Click to enquire

Author:GLIDDON GERALD (EDITOR):
Title:NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK IN THE GREAT WAR
Publisher:NORWICH GLIDDON BOOKS, 1988
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. FOREWORD BY RONALD BLYTHE. PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE PERSPECTIVE ON THE GREAT WAR. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:24978 Click to enquire

Author:GOOD TIMOTHY:
Title:ALIEN LIAISON: THE ULTIMATE SECRET
Publisher:1991 CENTURY LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:7287 Click to enquire

Author:GOUGH GENERAL SIR HUBERT:
Title:THE FIFTH ARMY
Publisher:LONDON, HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1931
Description:FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL DARK BLUE CLOTH, 20 FOLDING MAPS, 355 PAGES. SOME CORNERS BUMPED, SLIGHT SHEAR TO BOOK, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:24846 Click to enquire

Author:GRAINGER JOHN D. (EDITOR):
Title:THE ROYAL NAVY IN THE RIVER PLATE, 1806-1807
Publisher:1996 SCOLAR PRESS FOR THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, ALDERSHOT
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD, AND GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. VOL 135 OF PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22805 Click to enquire

Author:GROSE FRANCIS:
Title:MILITARY ANTIQUITIES RESPECTING A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH ARMY FROM THE CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT TIME
Publisher:LONDON, STOCKDALE, 1812
Description:NEW EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, REBOUND WITH ATTRACTIVE NEW LEATHER SPINES, RED AND BLACK LABELS. THREE ENGRAVED TITLE PAGES, 142 PLATES, BOUND TOGETHER WITH A TREATISE ON ANCIENT ARMOUR AND WEAPONS. FOXING TO EARLY AND LATTER PAGES OF EACH VOLUME, BUT A VERY GOOD SET, ATTRACTIVELY REBOUND. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED .
Price (£):690.00
Stock No:25755 Click to enquire

Author:GUNSTON BILL (FOREWORD):
Title:JANE`S FIGHTING AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR 11
Publisher:1992 STUDIO EDITIONS.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - WHICH HAS VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. A COMPREHENSIVE ENCYCLOPEDIA WITH MORE THAN 1000 ILLUSTRATIONS. REPRINT. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:25486 Click to enquire

Author:HACKETT GENERAL SIR JOHN:
Title:THE PROFESSION OF ARMS
Publisher:1983 SIDGWICK & JACKSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:2650 Click to enquire

Author:HACKETT GENERAL SIR JOHN:
Title:THE THIRD WORLD WAR, THE UNTOLD STORY
Publisher:SIDGWICK & JACKSON, LONDON, 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION 1982. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:5497 Click to enquire

Author:HAKING R.C.B.:
Title:STAFF RIDES AND REGIMENTAL TOURS
Publisher:LONDON, HUGH REES, 1912
Description:SECOND IMPRESSION, VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH (SPINE FADED). ONE SKETCH IN THE REAR MAP POCKET. 492 PAGES.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:24965 Click to enquire

Author:HANSON DAVIS VICTOR:
Title:WHY THE WEST HAS WON
Publisher:U.K. FABER AND FABER, 2001
Description:NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. A STUDY OF NINE GREAT BATTLES FROM SALAMIS IN 480 BC. TO VIETNAM IN 1968, AND AN EXPLANATION OF WHY THE WEST FINDS ITSELF MILITARILY UNMATCHED.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:19825 Click to enquire

Author:HASTINGS MAX:
Title:THE OXFORD BOOK OF MILITARY ANECDOTES
Publisher:OXFORD, O.U.P. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. INSCRIPTION ON FEP. A COLLECTION OF MOSTLY AMERICAN AND BRITISH MILITARY ANECDOTES.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:19793 Click to enquire

Author:HATLEY VICTOR A.:
Title:NORTHAMPTONSHIRE MILITIA LISTS 1777
Publisher:1973 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY.
Description:VOL. 25. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31.12.72. THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORDS SOCIETY. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. INCLUDES INDEX OF NAMES AND PLACES AND TABLE OF OCCUPATIONS OR STATUS. 260 PAGES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:14358 Click to enquire

Author:HEATLEY C.J. 111 (PHOTOGRAPHY AND INTRODUCTION):
Title:THE CUTTING EDGE
Publisher:1988 AIRLIFE PUBLISHING LTD., SHREWSBURY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY SENATOR JAKE GARN. VERY WELL ILLISTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:14759 Click to enquire

Author:HENNIKER COLONEL A.M. (COMPILED BY):
Title:TRANSPORTATION ON THE WESTERN FRONT, 1914 - 1918
Publisher:1992 BATTERY PRESS/IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
Description:REPRINT. NEAR FINE COPY BOUND IN RED CLOTH. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR SERIES. BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION OF THE COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. INTRODUCED BY SIR JAMES E. EDMONDS. A SCARCE BOOK.
Price (£):53.00
Stock No:24958 Click to enquire

Author:HENNIKER COLONEL A.M. (COMPILED BY):
Title:TRANSPORTATION ON THE WESTERN FRONT, 1914 - 1918
Publisher:1992 BATTERY PRESS/IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
Description:REPRINT. NEAR FINE COPY BOUND IN RED CLOTH. HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR SERIES. BASED ON OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS BY DIRECTION OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION OF THE COMMITTEE OF IMPERIAL DEFENCE. INTRODUCED BY SIR JAMES E. EDMONDS. A SCARCE BOOK.
Price (£):53.00
Stock No:24957 Click to enquire

Author:HEWISH. SWEETMAN. WHEELER. GUNSTON.:
Title:AIR FORCES OF THE WORLD.
Publisher:LONDON. PEERAGE BOOKS. 1984.
Description:GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF THE WORLDS MILITARY AIR POWERS.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:2744 Click to enquire

Author:HEZLET SIR ARTHUR VICE ADMIRAL:
Title:HMS TRANCHANT AT WAR: FROM CHATHAM TO THE BANKA STRAIT
Publisher:2001 LEO COOPER, BARNSLEY
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. A SCARCE BOOK.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:25055 Click to enquire

Author:HINSLEY F. H. et al:
Title:BRITISH INTELLIGENCE IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Publisher:LONDON, HER MAJESTY'S STAIONERY OFFICE, 1979
Description:FIRST EDITION, FIVE VOLUMES IN SIX (VOLUME 3 WAS PRODUCED IN TWO PARTS). A VERY GOOD SET, WITH DUSTWRAPPERS (DUSTWRAPPER TO VOL. 3, PART 2 IS WORN AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE). BOOKPLATE OF MAJOR S B WHITMORE.
Price (£):350.00
Stock No:24877 Click to enquire

Author:HOGG IAN V.:
Title:THE GREENHILL MILITARY SMALL ARMS DATA BOOK
Publisher:1999 GREENHILL BOOKS, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE PLASTIC PROTECTED DUSTWRAP: PISTOLS, SUBMACHINE-GUNS, RIFLES, MACHINE-GUNS, AMMUNITION: LENGTHS - RATES OF FIRE, VELOCITIES - WEIGHTS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26348 Click to enquire

Author:HOLMES RICHARD:
Title:THE WORLD ATLAS OF WARFARE
Publisher:MITCHELL BEAZLEY. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MILITARY INNOVATIONS THAT CHANGED THE COURSE OF HISTORY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:16146 Click to enquire

Author:HOOTON E.R.:
Title:PHOENIX TRIUMPHANT - THE RISE AND RISE OF THE LUFTWAFFE
Publisher:1999 BROCKHAMPTON PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT HARDBACK. VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR WITH MUCH NEW RESEARCH IN MILITARY ARCHIVES IN GERMANY, FRANCE AND BRITIAN, TELLS HOW GERMANY DEVELOPED THE LUFTWAFFE, FROM 1918 TO 1940. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:14490 Click to enquire

Author:HORSEMAN MARTIN (EDITED BY):
Title:AIRCRAFT ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL
Publisher:IAN ALLAN. LONDON. 1980 & 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPIES IN ILLUSTRATED BOARD. 1980 AND 1983. ISBN 0 7110 0936 8 AND ISBN 0 7110 1232 6 - £6.00 EACH.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:15438 Click to enquire

Author:HUMBLE RICHARD:
Title:WARFARE IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
Publisher:1980 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:2595 Click to enquire

Author:HUTCHISON, LT. COL. GRAHAM SETON:
Title:THE BRITISH ARMY
Publisher:1945 GRAMOL, LONDON
Description:HARDBACK SLIGHTLY WORN. FOREWORD BY FIELD MARSHALL SIR BERNARD MONTEGOMERY. INCLUDES 10 CHAPTERS AND SKETCHES OF MILITARY UNIFORMS AND GUNS.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:15026 Click to enquire

Author:HUTTON W.:
Title:THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH-FIELD, BETWEEN RICHARD THE THIRD AND HENRY EARL OF RICHMOND, AUGUST 22 1485.
Publisher:BIRMINGHAM, PRINTED BY PEARSON AND ROLLASON, 1788
Description:WHEREIN IS DESCRIBED THE APPROACH OF BOTH ARMIES, WITH A PLAN OF THE BATTLE, ITS CONSEQUENCES, THE FALL, TREATMENT, AND CHARACTER OF RICHARD. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, BY WAY OF AN INTRODUCTION, A HISTORY OF HIS LIFE TILL HE ASSUMED THE REGAL POWER. FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, HALF LEATHER, SLIGHTLY RUBBED, MARBLED BOARDS AND END PAPERS, RAISED BANDS, INTRODUCTION, lxxxiv, FOLDING MAP, 180pp. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF SIR GEORGE STRICKLAND, MP AND LAWYER OF BOYNTON HALL, YORKSHIRE. A VERY NICE COPY.
Price (£):287.00
Stock No:23819 Click to enquire

Author:ISEMONGER PAUL LEWIS & CHRISTOPHER SCOTT:
Title:THE FIGHTING MAN
Publisher:SUTTON PUBLISHING. STROUD. 1998
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE SOLDIER AT WAR FROM THE AGE OF NAPOLEON TO THE SECOND WORLD WAR, FULLY ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:8281 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON ROBERT:
Title:COLD WAR: COMBAT PROTOTYPES
Publisher:2005 CROWOOD PRESS, WILTSHIRE
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THIS HIGHLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK DESCRIBES MANY AIRCRAFT OF ALL NATIONS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25060 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON T STURGES (EDITOR):
Title:LOGS OF THE GREAT SEA FIGHTS 1794-1805 - VOL 1
Publisher:1981 NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN CREAM AND BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT COVER. RATHER FADED SPINE. REPRODUCED FROM ORIGINAL OF 1899. PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORD SOCIETY VOL: XV1.CONTAINS 9 ILLUSTRATIONS. SCARCE.
Price (£):77.00
Stock No:22808 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON T STURGES (EDITOR):
Title:LOGS OF THE GREAT SEA FIGHTS 1794-1805 - VOL II
Publisher:1981 NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN CREAM AND BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. SOME DISCOLOURATION TO FRONT BOARD. RATHER FADED SPINES. REPRODUCED FROM ORIGINAL OF 1900. CONTAINS 2 PLANS. PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORD SOCIETY VOL: XVI. SCARCE.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:22809 Click to enquire

Author:JOLLY RANDY:
Title:MARINE AIR POWER
Publisher:AERO GRAPHICS, TEXAS, 1997
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REAL HEROES VOLUME III, A TRIBUTE TO THE AIR COMBAT ELEMENT OF THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:5298 Click to enquire

Author:KEEGAN JOHN & RICHARD HOLMES:
Title:SOLDIERS A HISTORY OF MEN IN BATTLE
Publisher:HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWARD BY FREDERICK FORSYTH. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:6321 Click to enquire

Author:KEEGAN JOHN AND RICHARD HOLMES:
Title:SOLDIERS A HISTORY OF MEN IN BATTLE
Publisher:HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:12966 Click to enquire

Author:KEMP PAUL:
Title:UNDERWATER WARRIORS
Publisher:BROCKHAMPTON PRESS 1999
Description:A VERY FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAPPER. A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF SUBMARINES. ILLUSTRATED WITH CHARTS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:16488 Click to enquire

Author:KING CECIL:
Title:WITH MALICE TOWARD NONE
Publisher:SIDGWICK & JACKSON. LONDON. 1970
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN BUT NOT TORN DUSTWRAP. A WAR DIARY
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:8285 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:A FLEET IN BEING
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1898
Description:FIRST EDITION. NOTES ON TWO TRIPS WITH THE CHANNEL SQUADRON. BLUE CLOTH, DECORATIVE FRONT BOARD, SPINE FADED, 84 pp. VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25585 Click to enquire

Author:KIRK JOHN & AARON KLEIN:
Title:SHIPS OF THE U S NAVY
Publisher:BISON BOOKS. LONDONB. 1987
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:14152 Click to enquire

Author:LABAUME EUGENE:
Title:A NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA IN 1812
Publisher:LONDON, CHAPLIN, 1815
Description:FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH. SMALL OCTAVO, 189 pp. CARD COVERS WHICH ARE POOR - BOARDS DETACHED. CONTENTS GOOD AND COMPLETE. RIPE FOR REBINDING OR AS A READING COPY ONLY. SCARCE.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:25826 Click to enquire

Author:LAMING TIM & JEREMY FLACK:
Title:80 YEARS OF AIR TO AIR COMBAT
Publisher:PROMOTIONAL REPRINT CO. LONDON. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:12794 Click to enquire

Author:LAMONT-BROWN RAYMOND:
Title:KAMIKAZE - JAPAN'S SUICIDE SAMURAI
Publisher:1997 ARMS AND ARMOUR PRESS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. THE READER WIL GAIN AN UNPRECEDENTED UNDERSTANDING OF THE MENTALITY OF THOSE WHO CARRIED OUT KAMIKAZE STRATEGY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20266 Click to enquire

Author:LAUGHTON SIR JOHN KNOX (EDITOR):
Title:LETTERS AND PAPERS OF CHARLES, LORD BARHAM ADMIRAL OF THE RED SQUADRON 1758-1813. VOLUME 2
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1910
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINE. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. FRONTISPIECE OF BARHAM.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22791 Click to enquire

Author:LAUGHTON SIR JOHN KNOX (EDITOR):
Title:LETTERS AND PAPERS OF CHARLES, LORD BARHAM ADMIRAL OF THE RED SQUADRON 1758-1813. VOLUME 3
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1911
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINE. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. FRONTISPIECE OF BARHAM.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22792 Click to enquire

Author:LAWN G.R.:
Title:MUSIC IN STATE CLOTHING - THE STORY OF THE KETTLEDRUMMERS, TRUMPETERS & BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS
Publisher:1995 LEO COOPER, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF ONE OF THE OLDEST AND PROBABLY THE FAMOUS MILITARY BAND. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. FOREWORD BY SIR COLIN DAVIS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:15955 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE T.E.:
Title:THE MINT
Publisher:JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON. 1955
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. DUSTWRAP SOUND BUT GRUBBY. 1ST EDITION. A DAY-BOOK OF THE RAF DEPOT BETWEEN AUGUST AND DECEMBER 1922 BY 352087 A/c ROSS. INK SIGNATURE ON FEP.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:6656 Click to enquire

Author:LEYLAND JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:DISPATCHES AND LETTERS RELATING TO THE BLOCKADE OF BREST 1803-1805
Publisher:NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1902
Description:VOLUME 2. AN EX-LIBRARY COPY BOUND IN NICE BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES, USUAL LIBRARY STAMPS, FRONT END PAGE CRUDELY STRENGTHENED, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS SCARCE WORK. WITH FOUR FOLD-OUT MAPS AND 390 PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:23463 Click to enquire

Author:LLOYD MARK:
Title:MODERN COMBAT UNIFORM
Publisher:1988 THE LEISURE CIRCLE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A SURVEY OF MODERN MILITARY PERSONNEL. 100 FULL COLOUR BATTLE DRESS UNIFORMS. ILLUSTRATED APPRAISAL OF THE WORLD`S ELITE FIGHTING FORCES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25103 Click to enquire

Author:LUCAS JAMES:
Title:GERMANYS ELITE PANZER FORCE
Publisher:MACDONALD & JANE'S. LONDON. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SECOND IMPRESSION. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:8832 Click to enquire

Author:MABELL, COUNTESS OF AIRLINE:
Title:WITH THE GUARDS WE SHALL GO A GUARDSMAN'S LETTERS IN THE CRIMEA 1854-1855
Publisher:HODDER AND STOUGHTON. 1933
Description:FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER, CLOTH WORN. COLOUR FRONTISPIECE, BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, 322 PAGES.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:22310 Click to enquire

Author:MACDONALD LYN:
Title:1915 THE DEATH OF INNOCENCE
Publisher:1993 HEADLINE PUBLISHING LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK COPY.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:8266 Click to enquire

Author:MACKSEY KENNETH & WOODHOUSE WILLIAM:
Title:THE PENGUIN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN WARFARE - FROM THE CRIMEAN WAR TO THE PRESENT DAY
Publisher:1991 VIKING LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:2584 Click to enquire

Author:MANSEL PHILLIP:
Title:PILLARS OF THE MONARCHY: AN OUTLINE OF THE POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF ROYAL GUARDS 1400-1984.
Publisher:QUARTET BOOKS, 1984
Description:A FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. PRICE CLIPPED. MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC AND LINE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:10649 Click to enquire

Author:MARCH PETER R. (COMPILED BY):
Title:SABRE TO STEALTH
Publisher:RAFBFE PUBLISHING, 1997
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. 50 YEARS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AIR FORCE 1947-1997.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:5286 Click to enquire

Author:MARCUS G.J.:
Title:THE CONQUEST OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC
Publisher:SUFFOLK, THE BOYDELL PRESS,1980.
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS.INSCRIBED ON F.E.P. THE STORY OF THE EARLY VIKING EXPEDITIONS IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC AND HOW THE SAILORS SAILED THEIR SHIPS WITHOUT NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUMENTS.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:15193 Click to enquire

Author:MARTIN-LEAKE STEPHEN:
Title:THE LIFE OF SIR JOHN LEAKE. TWO VOLUMES.
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1920
Description:TWO VOLUMES. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINE. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. FRONTISPIECE OF LEAKE.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:22793 Click to enquire

Author:MAUDE COLONEL F.N:
Title:WAR AND THE WORLDS LIFE
Publisher:SMITH, ELDER, LONDON. 1907
Description:FIRST EDITION, GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH FADED SPINE WITH DIAGRAMS AND MAPS AND SOME FOXING.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:7001 Click to enquire

Author:MCCORMICK KEN AND PERRY HAMILTON DARBY (EDITORS):
Title:IMAGES OF WAR: THE ARTIST`S VISION OF WORLD WAR 11
Publisher:1990 ORION BOOKS, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY JOHN HERSEY. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:25105 Click to enquire

Author:MCMURTRIE F.E.:
Title:SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY:WITH FORCES OF BRITISH DOMINIONS OVERSEAS
Publisher:SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON AND CO. LTD. 1945
Description:A SMALL HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION - WITH SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. OVER 100 ILLUSTRATIONS. CONTAINS ALL INFORMATION AND STATISTICS RE. ROYAL NAVY SHIPS.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:14230 Click to enquire

Author:MEINERTZHAGEN COLONEL R.:
Title:ARMY DIARY 1899-1926
Publisher:1960 OLIVER AND BOYD, EDINBURGH
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK, SLIGHTLY WORN BUT PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. PART OF THE TEXT INCLUDES THE WWI, WHEN THE AUTHOR SAW SERVICE IN KENYA, PALESTINE AND SINAI.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:26109 Click to enquire

Author:MERRIMAN R. D.:
Title:THE SERGISON PAPERS
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1950
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINE. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. FRONTISPIECE OF SERGISON AND THREE OTHER PLATES. SERGISON WAS CLERK OF THE ACTS 1690-1719.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22794 Click to enquire

Author:MESSIMER DWIGHT R.:
Title:FIND AND DESTROY
Publisher:U.S.A. NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 2001
Description:NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. MAPS, DRAWINGS. ANTISUBMARINE WARFARE IN WORLD WAR 1.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:19837 Click to enquire

Author:MIDDLETON DONALD:
Title:TESTS OF CHARACTER
Publisher:AIRLIFE. SHREWSBURY. 1995
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EPIC FLIGHTS BY LEGENDARY TEST PILOTS. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:20980 Click to enquire

Author:MILLER DAVID:
Title:COMMANDING OFFICERS
Publisher:MURRAY LONDON, 2001
Description:NEW HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. BOOK CONCENTRATES ON THE ALL IMPORTANT ROLE OF THE COMMANDING OFFICER, AND DRAWS ON LARGE NUMBERS OF ACTUAL COMMAND EXAMPLES FROM DIFFERENT COUNTRIES AND DIFFERENT PERIODS OF HISTORY, FROM ALL THREE ARMS OF SERVICE. AUTHOR SPENT 36 YEARS IN THE BRITISH ARMY, RETIRING AS COLONEL
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:13607 Click to enquire

Author:MOBERLY F.J. BRIG.-GEN (COMPILER):
Title:OPERATIONS IN PERSIA 1914-1919
Publisher:LONDON HMSO, 1987
Description:NEAR FINE HARDBACK, PRICE CLIPPED DUST WRAP. FACSIMILE EDITION WITH INTRODUCTION BY DR. G. M. PAYLISS. ONE OF THE 'MYSTERY' VOLUMES IN THE BRITISH OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. INCLUDES ILLUSTRATIONS AND FIVE FOLDOUT MAPS.
Price (£):47.00
Stock No:24972 Click to enquire

Author:MONTGOMERY BRIAN:
Title:MONTY`S GRANDFATHER: SIR ROBERT MONTGOMERY, GCSI, KCB, LLD 1809 - 1887
Publisher:1984 BLANDFORD PRESS, DORSET
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WAS INSPIRED AND IS BASED UPON SIR ROBERT`S PERSONAL PAPERS, REDISCOVERED AT THE HOME OF HIS FAMOUS GRANDSON AND BROTHER OF THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:24352 Click to enquire

Author:MONTGOMERY FIELD MARSHALL:
Title:A CONCISE HISTORY OF WARFARE
Publisher:LONDON, COLLINS, 1972
Description:GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. SOME CHIPS ON DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:2679 Click to enquire

Author:MONTGOMERY MAJOR GENERAL SIR ARCHIBALD:
Title:THE STORY OF THE FOURTH ARMY IN THE BATTLES OF THE HUNDRED DAYS
Publisher:LONDON, HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1920
Description:FIRST EDITION, 2 VOLUMES, QUARTO, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT. VOLUME 1 IS A BOOK, 370 PAGES, TOGETHER WITH A MAP CASE. 10 FOLDING SKETCHES AND 4 DIAGRAMS IN THE BOOK, 19 MAPS IN THE MAP CASE, 4 PANORAMIC PHOTOGRAPHS IN THE BOOK AND 5 IN THE MAP CASE, WITH 100 PHOTOGRAPHS IN THE BOOK. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920. BOTH THE BOOK AND THE CASE HAVE SOME WEAR TO THE CLOTH, ESPECIALLY THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINES. SPORADIC FOXING, ESPECIALLY TO THE PRELIMS, CORNERS BUMPED, SPOTTING TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. SCARCE AS A COMPLETE SET. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED.
Price (£):160.00
Stock No:24812 Click to enquire

Author:MOSLEY LEONARD:
Title:BACKS TO THE WALL
Publisher:1971 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. LONDON UNDER FIRE 1940-1945.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:2580 Click to enquire

Author:MRAZEK COL. JAMES E.:
Title:THE FALL OF EBEN EMAEL
Publisher:1991 PRESIDIO PRESS, NOVATO
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:24817 Click to enquire

Author:MUNSON KENNETH:
Title:AIRLINERS FROM 1919 TO THE PRESENT DAY
Publisher:1982 PEERAGE BOOKS, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. OVER 300 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:10749 Click to enquire

Author:MURPHY LIEUT.-COLONEL C. C. R.:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE SUFFOLK REGIMENT 1914-1927
Publisher:LONDON, HUTCHINSON & CO., (PUBLISHERS) LTD., 1928
Description:1ST EDITION. FRONTISPIECE LOOSE OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH RATHER WORN DUSTWRAP. THIS VOLUME TELLS THE STORIES OF THE 23 BATTALIONS OF WHICH THE SUFFOLK REIGMENT CONSISTED DURING THE GREAT WAR.
Price (£):81.00
Stock No:24980 Click to enquire

Author:NALTY BERNARDD & CARL BERGER:
Title:THE MEN WHO BOMBED THE REICH
Publisher:ELSEVIER-DUTTON. NEW YORK. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15152 Click to enquire

Author:NESBIT ROY CONYERS:
Title:EYES OF THE RAF: A HISTORY OF PHOTO-RECONNAISSANCE
Publisher:1996 BRAMLEY BOOKS, SURREY
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS OVER 400 PHOTOGRAPHS, WHICH INCLUDE MANY TYPES OF AERIAL CAMERAS, ALL MAJOR TYPES OF PHOTORECONNAISSANCE AIRCAFT AND MANY EXAMPLES OF PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN IN ACTION, TOGETHER WITH DETAILED CAPTIONS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:25061 Click to enquire

Author:NEVILL RALPH:
Title:BRITISH MILITARY PRINTS
Publisher:LONDON. THE CONNOISEUR PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1909
Description:QUARTO. LAVISHLY DECORATED BOARDS IN RED AND BLACK - GILT TITLES. CONTAINS TEXT ON MILITARY PRINTS. AN EXTENSIVE ILLUSTRATED SECTION AND LIST OF PRINTS AND BOOKS WITH PLATES. A NICE COPY BUT FOXING THROUGHOUT WHICH DOES NOT AFFECT THE PLATES. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED IF SENT OUTSIDE THE UK.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:20204 Click to enquire

Author:O`GRADY SCOTT:
Title:RETURN WITH HONOUR
Publisher:DOUBLEDAY 1995
Description:FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE TRUE-LIFE STORY OF ONE MAN'S STRUGGLE TO SURVIVE AFTER BEING SHOT DOWN OVER BOSNIA.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:17455 Click to enquire

Author:OPPENHEIM M.:
Title:THE NAVAL TRACTS OF SIR WILLIAM MONSON IN SIX BOOKS - VOL III
Publisher:1913 NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD AND GOLD LETTERING TO THE SPINE. VOL: XLIII OF PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22813 Click to enquire

Author:OTTAWAY SUSAN:
Title:DAMBUSTER: THE LIFE OF GUY GIBSON
Publisher:2007 PEN & SWORD, BARNSLEY
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:23354 Click to enquire

Author:OTTER PATRICK:
Title:YORKSHIRE AIRFIELDS IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Publisher:2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:WORN COPY BUT VERY GOOD. REPRINT. SOFTBACK. THIS ACTION-PACKED BOOK WILL APPEAL EQUALLY TO AVIATION ENTHUSIASTS AND TO READERS WHO REMEMBER THE ERA WHEN YORKSHIRE`S CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES AND THE SKIES ABOVE THEM, NEVER CEASED TO THROB WITH THE DISTRANT DRONE OF DEPARTING AND RETURNING AIRCRAFT.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:6901 Click to enquire

Author:PARRISH THOMAS (EDITED BY):
Title:THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD WAR II
Publisher:SECKER & WARBURG. LONDON. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 750,000 WORDS/ 4,500 ENTRIES, 200 COLOUR MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:17399 Click to enquire

Author:PEACOCK LINDSAY:
Title:THE WORLD'S AIR FORCES.
Publisher:SALAMANDER BOOKS LTD., 1991.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S AIR FORCES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:14876 Click to enquire

Author:PERRET GEOFFREY:
Title:OLD SOLDIERS NEVER DIE - THE LIFE OF DOUGLAS MACARTHUR
Publisher:1996 ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE BOOK IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF MACARTHUR'S TUMULTUOUS MILITARY CAREER AND HIS FAILED PRESIDENTIAL AMBITIONS.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:20504 Click to enquire

Author:PETRE F. LORAINE:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE NORFOLK REGIMENT 1685 - 1918
Publisher:NORWICH, JARROLD AND SONS, 1919
Description:FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT TITLES. VOL. 1 COVERS 1685 TO 1914, 435 pp; VOL. 2 1914 TO 1918, 454pp. WITH 5 FULL PAGE MAPS, SKETCHES IN THE TEXT, AND FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS. SPINES SLIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS SLIGHTLY BUMPED BUT A VERY GOOD SET. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED.
Price (£):320.00
Stock No:24813 Click to enquire

Author:POCOCK TOM:
Title:BATTLE FOR EMPIRE - THE VERY FIRST WORLD WAR 1756-63
Publisher:2002 CAXTON EDITIONS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. AUTHOR HAS USED TESTIMONY OF EYE-WITNESSES TO RECOUNT THE SEVEN YEAR'S WAR. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:20965 Click to enquire

Author:PRESTON ANTONY:
Title:CARRIERS
Publisher:1990 BISON BOOKS LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:6643 Click to enquire

Author:PRESTON ANTONY:
Title:WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD
Publisher:BISON BOOKS. GREENWICH. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:8962 Click to enquire

Author:RAIKES G.A.:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE HONOURABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY
Publisher:RICHARD BENTLEY, LONDON, 1879
Description:TWO VOLUMES, VERY NICELY RE-BOUND IN BLUE AND RED CLOTH. TITLE PAGE OF VOL. II DAMAGED. COMPLETE WITH MANY MAPS AND PLATES.
Price (£):150.00
Stock No:6339 Click to enquire

Author:RENI-MEL LEON:
Title:LES SOLDATS DE RENI-MEL
Publisher:PARIS, EDITIONS D'ART, NO DATE
Description:OBLONG FOLIO, SIGNED BY RENI-MEL, NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION, THIS BEING NUMBER 117 OF 300 ON CHIFFON PAPER. 25 ENGRAVINGS OF SCENES TAKEN AT THE FRONT, PROTECTED BY TISSUE GUARDS. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN FULL MOROCCO BY SANGORSKI AND SUTCLIFFE. RENI-MEL ( 1893-1960) WAS THE OFFICIAL ARTIST OF THE FRENCH MINISTRY OF WAR.
Price (£):400.00
Stock No:26329 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARD CRICHTON:
Title:THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS 1946-1970
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. 1972
Description:FIRST EDITION IN BLUE DECORATIVE CLOTH. NO PUBLISHER'S NAME BUT PRESUMABLY OUP WHO PUBLISHED EARLIER VOLUMES. VERY GOOD TO FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. WITH EIGHT APPENDIXES. WE ALSO HAVE A VERY GOOD COPY IN A DAMAGED DUSTWRAPPER AT £80.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:15943 Click to enquire

Author:RIDDELL E. AND CLAYTON M. C.:
Title:THE CAMBRIDGESHIRES 1914 TO 1919
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE, BOWES AND BOWES, 1934
Description:FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD, 8 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES, 3 FOLD-OUT MAPS.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:24874 Click to enquire

Author:ROGERS COLONEL H.C.B.:
Title:THE BRITISH ARMY, TODAY AND TOMORROW
Publisher:BOOK CLUB, LONDON, 1980
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:3784 Click to enquire

Author:RYAN M.J.:
Title:BATTLEFIELD COMMAND SYSTEMS
Publisher:BRASSEY'S LONDON, 2000
Description:NEW. HARDBACK. BRASSEY'S LAND WARFARE INTO THE 21C SERIES. BOOK PROVIDES A PRIMER FOR READERS WISHING TO EXPAND THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF THIS CRITICAL AREA. COMMAND AND CONTROL TERMINOLOGY IS DISCUSSED, AS ARE THE COMMUNICATIONS INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND NETWORKING TECHNOLOGIES WITH WHICH COMMAND SYSTEMS ARE BUILT.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:13618 Click to enquire

Author:SALMAGGI CESARE (COMPILED BY):
Title:2194 DAYS OF WAR
Publisher:WINDWARD. NEW YORK. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED CHRONOLOGY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR - WITH 620 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 84 MAPS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:14483 Click to enquire

Author:SAUL DAVID:
Title:MUTINY AT SALERNO AN INJUSTICE EXPOSED.
Publisher:BRASSEY'S. 1995
Description:A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DUSTWRAPPER. FOREWORD BY LUDOVIC KENNEDY. THE STORY OF THE MUTINY OF 200 VETERANS OF MONTGOMERY'S EIGHTH ARMY IN SOUTHERN ITALY.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19053 Click to enquire

Author:SCHELL JONATHAN:
Title:THE GIFT OF TIME: THE CASE FOR ABOLISHING NUCLEAR WEAPONS NOW
Publisher:1998 METROPOLITAN BOOKS, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:15906 Click to enquire

Author:SCOTT STUART R.:
Title:BATTLE-AXE BLENHEIMS: NO. 105 SQUADRON RAF AT WAR 1940 - 1.
Publisher:1996 BUDDING BOOKS, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY AIR MARSHALL SIR IVOR BROOM.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26413 Click to enquire

Author:SCUTTS JERRY:
Title:FIGHTER OPERATIONS
Publisher:1992 PATRICK STEPHENS LTD., SOMERSET
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THE TACTICS AND TECHNIQUES OF AIR COMBAT, FROM WORLD WAR 1 TO THE GULF. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26407 Click to enquire

Author:SERVEN JAMES E. (EDITOR):
Title:THE COLLECTING OF GUNS
Publisher:1964 THE STACKPOLE COMPANY, U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. BONANZA BOOKS.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:14137 Click to enquire

Author:SHACKLADY EDWARD:
Title:BUTCHER BIRD THE FOCKE-WULF Fw 190
Publisher:CERBERUS, 2003
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF THE Fw 190 FIGHTER. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND COLOUR PICTURES.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25173 Click to enquire

Author:SHACKLADY EDWARD:
Title:MESSERSCHMITT BF109
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2000
Description:NEW SOFTBACK PUBLISHED AT 16.99. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. CLASSIC WWII AVIATION SERIES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:17729 Click to enquire

Author:SHACKLADY EDWARD:
Title:P-47 THUNDERBOLT VOL. 4
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2000
Description:NEW SOFTBACK PUBLISHED AT 16.99. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. CLASSIC WWII AVIATION SERIES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:17728 Click to enquire

Author:SHERMER DAVID, et.al:
Title:WARS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Publisher:OCTOPUS. LONDON. 1975
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WORLD WAR I. WORLD WAR II. KOREA. VIETNAM. THE MIDDLE EAST WARS
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:10318 Click to enquire

Author:SIMON ANDRE L.:
Title:IN THE TWILIGHT
Publisher:LONDON, MICHAEL JOSEPH, 1969
Description:GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUST WRAP. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:2665 Click to enquire

Author:SIMPSON HOWARD R.:
Title:TIGER IN THE BARBED WIRE: AN AMERICAN IN VIETNAM 1952 - 1991
Publisher:1992 BRASSEY`S (US) INC., NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY PIERRE SALINGER. THIS BOOK IS A FAST-PACED, COLOURFUL MEMOIR BY ONE OF THE FEW AMERICANS TO LIVE IN VIETNAM DURING BOTH THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN WARS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:22084 Click to enquire

Author:SIR JOHN HALL:
Title:THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS 1885-1914
Publisher:OXFORD. THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1929
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH - WITH SEVEN FOLD-OUT MAPS AND TEN APPENDIXES. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:15941 Click to enquire

Author:SPURR RUSSELL:
Title:A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE
Publisher:SIDGWICK & JACKSON. LONDON. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE KAMIKAZE MISSION OF THE BATTLESHIP YAMATO, APRIL 1945.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:10735 Click to enquire

Author:STAFFORD DAVID:
Title:CHURCHILL AND SECRET SERVICE
Publisher:LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1997
Description:FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. REVEALS HIS LIFE-LONG INVOLVEMENT WITH THE SECRET WORLD OF INTELLIGENCE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24988 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:EAST IS WEST
Publisher:1945 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH WORN DUSTWRAP. ACCOUNT OF AUTHOR'S WAR ACTIVITIES IN ARABIA, EGYPT, PALESTINE, SYRIA, IRAQ AND PERSIA. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH AUTHOR'S OWN BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:26118 Click to enquire

Author:STARK FREYA:
Title:EAST IS WEST
Publisher:1945 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. ACCOUNT OF AUTHOR'S WAR ACTIVITIES IN ARABIA, EGYPT, PALESTINE, SYRIA, IRAQ AND PERSIA. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH AUTHOR'S OWN BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:26108 Click to enquire

Author:STERN F.:
Title:DREAMS AND DELUSIONS: THE DRAMA OF GERMAN HISTORY
Publisher:NEW YORK. KNOPF 1987
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. A COLLECTION OF TEN ESSAYS BY STERN TO ILLUSTRATE THE 'GERMAN DRAMA'.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:15939 Click to enquire

Author:SYRETT DAVID (EDITOR):
Title:THE RODNEY PAPERS - SELECTIONS FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ADMIRAL LORD RODNEY
Publisher:2005 ASHGATE FOR THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY, ALDERSHOT
Description:VOL 1 1742-1763. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD AND GOLD LETTERING TO THE SPINE. VOL 148 OF PUBLICATIONS OF THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22807 Click to enquire

Author:TERRAINE JOHN:
Title:BUSINESS IN GREAT WATERS THE U-BOAT WARS 1916-1945
Publisher:LONDON, LEO COOPER, 1989
Description:FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER, 841 PAGES, FULLY ILLUSTRATED. THE HISTORY OF SUBMARINE WARFARE IN BOTH WORLD WARS.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24885 Click to enquire

Author:TERRAINE JOHN:
Title:IMPACTS OF WAR 1914 & 1918
Publisher:1993 LEO COOPER, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. DESCRIBES THE IMPACT OF WAR IN 1914 AND THE IMPACT IN 1918. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1970. REPUBLISHED WITH ADDITIONAL INTRODUCTION.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:15903 Click to enquire

Author:THOMAS DAVID A.:
Title:THE ATLANTIC STAR 1939-45
Publisher:1990 W. H. ALLEN LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:8177 Click to enquire

Author:TREADWELL TERRY C.:
Title:STRIKE FROM BENEATH THE SEA
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 1999
Description:NEW SOFTBACK PUBLISHED AT 16.99. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. A HISTORY OF AIRCRAFT-CARRYING SUBMARINES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:17730 Click to enquire

Author:TREADWELL TERRY C.:
Title:STRIKE FROM BENEATH THE SEA
Publisher:U.K. TEMPUS PUBLISHING Ltd. 1999
Description:NEW SOFTBACK COPY. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. A HISTORY OF AIRCRAFT-CARRYING SUBMARINES.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:18393 Click to enquire

Author:TREPPER LEOPOLD:
Title:THE GREAT GAME
Publisher:MICHAEL JOSEPH. LONDON. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MEMOIRS OF A MASTER SPY. THE STORY OF THE RED ORCHESTRA
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:8287 Click to enquire

Author:TSOURAS PETER G.:
Title:CHANGING ORDERS
Publisher:ARMS AND ARMOUR. LONDON. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE EVOLUTION OF THE WORLD'S ARMIES, 1945 TO THE PRESENT
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:9480 Click to enquire

Author:TSOURAS PETER G.:
Title:MILITARY QUOTATIONS FROM THE CIVIL WAR - IN THE WORDS OF THE COMMANDERS
Publisher:1998 STERLING PUBLISHING CO NEW YORK
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:2581 Click to enquire

Author:TUNSTALL B. (EDITOR):
Title:THE BYNG PAPERS. VOLUME 1
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1930
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINE HAS FADED. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. FRONTISPIECE OF SIR GEORGE BYNG AND TWO MAPS. SELECTED LETTERS AND PAPERS OF ADMIRAL SIR GEORGE BYNG AND OF HIS SON ADMIRAL THE HON. JOHN BYNG.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22799 Click to enquire

Author:TUNSTALL B. (EDITOR):
Title:THE BYNG PAPERS. VOLUME 2
Publisher:THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. 1931
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WHITE CLOTH. BLUE SPINE HAS FADED TO BROWN. SMALL SIGNATURE ON FEP. FRONTISPIECE OF SIR GEORGE BYNG. SELECTED LETTERS AND PAPERS OF ADMIRAL SIR GEORGE BYNG AND OF HIS SON ADMIRAL THE HON. JOHN BYNG.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:22798 Click to enquire

Author:TURTON ROBERT BELL:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE NORTH YORK MILITIA
Publisher:PATRICK & SHOTTON. STOCKTON-0N-TEES. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE FOURTH BATTALION ALEXANDRA PRINCESSS OF WALES'S OWN (YORKSHIRE REGIMENT) FIRST PUBLISHED 1907.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:11622 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LATE EXPEDITION TO THE COAST OF FRANCE BY ONE WHO ATTENDED THE EXAMINATION AT WHITEHALL
Publisher:LONDON, M COOPER, 1757
Description:FIRST EDITION, 31pp, VERY NICELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, ROUGH EDGES TO THE PAGES, BUT VERY GOOD. AN ALTERNATIVE VIEW TO THE OFFICIAL REPORT ORDERED BY GEORGE 11 INTO THE FAILURE OF THE EXPEDITION MOUNTED AGAINST THE FRENCH ATLANTIC COAST.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:24316 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ATTACK ON PEARL HARBOUR, 1941: CONCLUSIONS OF THE US CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEE, 1946.
Publisher:2001 THE STATIONARY OFFICE, LONDON
Description:NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. THE TRUE STORY, AS REVEALED TO CONGRESS. SECOND IMPRESSION.
Price (£):6.99
Stock No:26409 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CHRONICLE OF AVIATION
Publisher:1992 JACQUES LEGRAND, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MEDIUM QUARTO. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:26315 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:DEFEAT AT GALLIPOLI: THE DARDANELLES: PART 11: 1915 - 16
Publisher:2000 THE STATIONARY OFFICE, LONDON
Description:NEW PAPERBACK COPY.
Price (£):6.99
Stock No:26411 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:DIXIE BUCKLES
Publisher:1974 PIONEER PRESS, UNION CITY, TENNESSEE
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. BOOKLET DESIGNED AS A GUIDE FOR THE CUSTOMER THROUGH THE BUCKLE WORLD. INCLUDES DESCRIPTIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF AMERICAN TIFFANY STYLE BUCKLES, U.S. STATE BUCKLES AND U.S MILITARY TYPE BUCKLES.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:14344 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:HER MAJESTY'S ARMY A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS REGIMENTS NOW COMPRISING THE QUEEN'S FORCES, FROM THEIR FIRST ESTABLISHMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME
Publisher:LONDON, VIRTUE
Description:VOLUMES ONE AND TWO (OF THREE), QUARTO. RE-BOUND IN RED CLOTH, HENCE TIGHT AND FIRM. RATHER CRUDE PAPER LABLES TO THE SPINES. SOME FOXING, PARTICULARLY TO THE PRELIMS AND IN VOLUME TWO, BUT A VERY GOOD SET. WITH 31 FULL COLOUR PLATES OF ARMY PERSONNEL IN UNIFORM. NO DATE, BUT CIRCA 1890.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:23639 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:HIGH ENDEAVOURS
Publisher:GC BOOK. WIGTOWN. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GLOSSY BOARD. PERSONAL EXPERIENCES RECALLED BY MEMBERS OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE BRANCH. THE AIRCREW ASSOCIATION KEITH WALTERS.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:20984 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY
Publisher:CHEVPRIME. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:6756 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
Publisher:CHEVPRIME. LONDON. 1988
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. 1775-1988
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:6755 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:MILITARIA DIRECTORY AND SOURCEBOOK 1993
Publisher:WINDROW & GREEN. 1993
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK. THE ESSENTIAL REFERENCE BOOK FOR THE MILITARY ENTHUSIAST
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:10322 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS AND ARMS AND ARMOUR.
Publisher:1997, LONDON
Description:CATALOGUE ON ARMS AND ARMOUR PREPARED FOR THE SALE OF SAME HELD IN LONDON 3/7/97. ALSO ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS HELD ON 2/7/97. IN FINE CONDITION WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS. GLENDINING`S - AUCTIONEERS, LONDON
Price (£):5.50
Stock No:14188 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 PART 14 THE NORFOLK REGIMENT
Publisher:PICTON, 1988
Description:FACSIMILIE OF THE 1921 PUBLICATION, FINE IN STIFF CARD COVERS, 58 PAGES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:24847 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE EARL OF CHESTER'S REGIMENT OF YEOMANRY CAVALRY ITS FORMATION AND SERVICES 1797 TO 1897
Publisher:EDINBURGH. BALLANTYNE PRESS. 1898
Description:FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH, RED SPINE, GILT TITLES. A VERY GOOD COPY. BOTTOM CORNERS BUMPED, FOXING TO THE PRELIMS BUT CLEAN AND TIGHT. WITH 12 ENGRAVED PLATES.
Price (£):110.00
Stock No:21823 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE LORE OF SHIPS
Publisher:1978 NORDBOOK, GOTHENBURG
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THIS MAGNIFICENT VOLUME IS A DISTINGUISHED WORK AS A RESULT OF INTERNATIONAL CO-OPERATION BETWEEN SWEDEN, US, DENMARK, FINLAND, UK, HOLLAND, NORWAY AND GERMANY. EXPLAINS AND ILLUSTRATES SIGNIFICANT COMPONENTS OF SAILING SHIPS FROM PRIMITIVE DUNGOUTS TO NUCLEAR WARSHIPS. CONTAINS MORE THAN 1550 ILLUSTRATIONS OF DIVERSE NAUTICAL DETAILS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:19656 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE SIEGE OF KARS/1855: DEFENCE AND CAPITULATION REPORTED BY GENERAL WILLIAMS
Publisher:2000 THE STATIONARY OFFICE, LONDON
Description:NEW PAPERBACK COPY.
Price (£):6.99
Stock No:26410 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WAR DIARY 1939-1945
Publisher:SELECT EDITIONS, 1995
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. FIRST EDITION. TELLS OF THE KEY SEA, LAND AND AIR BATTLES OF WORLD WAR TWO.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:25264 Click to enquire

Author:VAN DER POST LAURENS:
Title:THE ADMIRAL`S BABY
Publisher:1996 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THERE IS A PEN INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. THIS BOOK IS THE MAGNIFICENT SEQUEL TO `NIGHT OF THE NEW MOON` IN WHICH THE AUTHOR DESCRIBED, WITH SUCH COMPASSION, HIS BRUTAL CAPTIVITY IN A JAPANESE PRISONER-OF-WAR CAMP. ON THE SURRENDER OF THE JAPANESE, HE FOUND HIMSELF OVERNIGHT IN THE UNUSUAL POSITION OF HAVING TO KEEP PEACE IN JAVA THROUGH THE JAPANESE WHO HAD HELD HIM IN CAPTIVITY FOR THREE AND A HALF YEARS. `THE ADMIRAL`S BABY` TELLS VIVIDLY, FOR THE FIRST TIME, THIS EXTRAORDINARY EPISODE IN THE HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:19145 Click to enquire

Author:VERDIN SIR RICHARD:
Title:THE CHESHIRE (EARL OF CHESTER`S) YEOMANRY 1898 - 1967
Publisher:1971 WILLMER BROTHERS LTD., BIRKENHEAD
Description:VERY GOOD PRESENTATION COPY IN BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE SPINE. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THE LAST REGIMENT TO FIGHT ON HORSES. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, TABLES AND MAP.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:20180 Click to enquire

Author:VERDIN SIR RICHARD:
Title:THE CHESHIRE (EARL OF CHESTER`S) YEOMANRY 1898 - 1967
Publisher:1971 WILLMER BROTHERS LTD., BIRKENHEAD
Description:VERY GOOD PRESENTATION COPY IN BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE SPINE. PRESENTATION COPY - INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THE LAST REGIMENT TO FIGHT ON HORSES. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, TABLES AND MAP.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:21606 Click to enquire

Author:WADSWORTH MICHAEL:
Title:HEROES OF BOMBER COMMAND: YORKSHIRE
Publisher:2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. IN THIS EXCELLENTLY RESEARCHED BOOK THE AUTHOR DESCRIBES THE AIR WAR IN YORKSHIRE, AND THE YOUNG MEN WHO FLEW NIGHT AFTER NIGHT AGAINST DESPERATE ODDS. THE BRAVERY AND RESOLVE OF THE `BOMBER MEN` MUST NEVER BE FORGOTTEN.
Price (£):11.99
Stock No:23143 Click to enquire

Author:WARD ARTHUR:
Title:A NATION ALONE, THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN 1940.
Publisher:LONDON. OSPREY, 1989
Description:GOOD COPY AND DUSTWRAP IS TORN AT TOP OF SPINE AND PITTED ON FRONT. WRITTEN IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE ROYAL AIRFORCE MUSEUM. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:2667 Click to enquire

Author:WARD CHRIS AND WACHEL ANDREAS:
Title:DAMBUSTER CRASH SITES
Publisher:2007 PEN & SWORD, BARNSLEY
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. 617 DAMBUSTER SQUADRON CRASH SITES IN HOLLAND AND GERMANY.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:25040 Click to enquire

Author:WEAVER LAWRENCE:
Title:THE STORY OF THE ROYAL SCOTS (THE LOTHIAN REGIMENT)
Publisher:NEWNES. LONDON. 1915
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. FADED SPINE RUBBED CORNERS AND SPINE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:8058 Click to enquire

Author:WEIR GARY E.:
Title:FORGED IN WAR. THE NAVAL-INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX AND AMERICAN SUBMARINE CONSTRUCTION, 1940-1961
Publisher:BRASSEY'S. 1998
Description:A NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF AMERICAN SUBMARINES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19176 Click to enquire

Author:WELLINGTON 7TH DUKE (EDITOR):
Title:THE CONVERSATIONS OF THE FIRST DUKE OF WELLINGTON WITH GEORGE WILLIAM CHAD
Publisher:1956 THE SAINT NICOLAS PRESS, CAMBRIDGE
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SOME FADING TO THE BOARDS. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. DATES FROM 1820 TO 1848
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:21298 Click to enquire

Author:WEYMOUTH GUY:
Title:A.W.O.L. IN AN ITALIAN PRISON CAMP AND SUBSEQUENT ADVENTURES ON THE RUN IN ITALY 1943-1944
Publisher:LONDON, DONOVON, 1993
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND MAPS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23960 Click to enquire

Author:WHEELER-HOLOHAN V.:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE KINGS MESSENGERS
Publisher:LONDON. GRAYSON & GRAYSON, 1935
Description:GOOD BUT TOP OF SPINE HAS 1/2" TEAR ON BROWN CLOTH. EX LIB. UNIVERSITY OF KEELE. COLOUR FONTISPIECE LOOSE. LIBRARY NUMBER ON BOTTOM SPINE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:2671 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMS AND PIMLOTT.:
Title:STRATEGY & TACTICS OF WAR.
Publisher:LONDON. MARSHALL CAVENDISH. 1979.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PROVIDES A LOOK INTO THE MILITARY HISTORY OF OUR TIME. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:2746 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON H. W.:
Title:AFTER PRETORIA: THE GUERILLA WAR : 2 VOLUMES.
Publisher:LONDON, THE AMALGAMATED PRESS. 1902
Description:FIRST EDITION, 2 VOLUMES, LARGE QUARTO, ATTRACTIVE RED CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, BLACK AND GILT DECORATIONS. THIS IS A SUPPLEMENT TO ' WITH THE FLAG TO PRETORIA' (AVAILABLE SEPARATELEY). A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT SET. VERY HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:25390 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON H. W.:
Title:WITH THE FLAG TO PRETORIA : 2 VOLUMES.
Publisher:LONDON, HARMSWORTH. 1901
Description:FIRST EDITION, 2 VOLUMES, LARGE QUARTO, ATTRACTIVE RED CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, BLACK AND GILT DECORATIONS. A HISTORY OF THE BOER WAR. A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT SET. VERY HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:25391 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON MICHAEL:
Title:A SUBMARINER`S WAR THE INDIAN OCEAN 1939-45
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2000
Description:NEW SOFTBACK PUBLISHED AT 16.99. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:17732 Click to enquire

Author:WOOD J. P.:
Title:AIRCRAFT NOSE ART: 80 YEARS OF AVIATION ARTWORK
Publisher:LONDON. SALAMANDER. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. A SURVEY OF UNOFFICIAL ARTWORK FROM WORLD WAR 1 TO THE GULF WAR. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:22778 Click to enquire

Author:YOUNG JOHN ROBERT:
Title:THE DRAGONS TEETH
Publisher:LONDON. GUILD. 1987
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INSIDE CHINA'S ARMED FORCES. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:2678 Click to enquire

Author:ZULFO` ISMAT HASAN:
Title:KARARI: THE SUDANESE ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF OMDURMAN
Publisher:1980 FREDERICK WARNE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED FROM THE ARABIC BY PETER CLARK.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:24360 Click to enquire

[top]