Hawkridge Bookshop MEDICAL
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ADDISON WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH SPAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. BATSFORD. 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CLOTHBOUND HARDCOVER. DUSTWRAPPER SLIGHTLY WORN. 69 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. COLOURED FRONTISPIECE. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH SPAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23057 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BISHOP W.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF SURGICAL DRESSINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROBINSON & SONS. CHESTERFIELD. 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED, FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17406 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARIDGE CAPT. R. T.: |
|---|
| Title: | HYDROPATHY OR THE COLD WATER CURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON JAMES MADDEN & CO., 1843 |
|---|
| Description: | 7TH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND USING ORIGINAL WORN BOARDS, NEW LEATHER SPINE AND TITLE LABLE. SOME FOXING TO FIRST AND LAST FEW PAGES. BOARD EDGES WORN, BUT A VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY. INCLUDES ONE ILLUSTRATION. SUBTITLED AS PRACTISED BY VINCENT PRIESSNITZ OF GRAEFENBERG, SILESIA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 98.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23019 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROFTON JOHN AND ANDREW DOUGLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | RESPIRATORY DISEASES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. 819 PAGES. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. LARGE BLACK CROSS IN FELT TIP PEN ON FIRST INSIDE BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9498 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DODOENS REMBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | A NEW HERBALL, OR HISTORY OF PLANTES |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANTWERPE, LEE, 1578 |
|---|
| Description: | THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY COPY AND LACKS THE TITLE PAGE, HENCE NO DATE, BUT THE SPINE IS DATED 1578. A LONG, HAND-WRITTEN EXPLANATION ON THE FEP BY AN EXPERT EXPLAINS WHY THIS IS THE SECOND EDITION, TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY HENRY LYTE, THE SO-CALLED BLACK LETTER EDITION. THE FIRST TWO PAGES OF THE PRELIMS. HAVE SOME LOSS AT THE BOTTOM (WITHOUT AFFECTING THE TEXT), SOME DAMP STAINING TO THE NEXT FEW PAGES AND TO THE INDICES AT THE BACK, BUT OTHERWISE, A VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND IN PLAIN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLE TO THE SPINE. ONE THE FRONT PASTEDOWN IS A LIBRARY POCKET AND A LABLE INDICATING THAT THE BOOK IS FROM THE HARTLAND LIBRARY, THE GLOUCESTERHIRE COUNTY LIBRARY, ALSO A PAGE FROM AN OLD CATALOGUE WITH REFERENCES TO DODOENS MATERIAL. THE VOLUME CONTAINS ALL SIX BOOKS OF THE HERBAL. CONTENTS: INTRODUCTION, (5pp); REMBERTI DODONAEI MEDICINAE CANDIDATOS (5pp in latin); REMBERTI DODONAEI EPISTOLA AD LECTOREM (3pp in latin); APPENDIX (7 pp in latin); THE SIX PARTS OF THE HISTORY OF PLANTS (564 pp in English); VARIOUS INDICES (28 pp). SOME DAMP STAINING TO THE INDICES. A NICE COPY OF A VERY SCARCE ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1700.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23833 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DU GARDE PEACH L.: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN SMEDLEY OF MATLOCK AND HIS HYDRO |
|---|
| Publisher: | BEMROSE PUBLICITY CO., LTD., DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN HARDBACK - NO DUSTWRAP. JOHN SMEDLEY FOUNDED A FREE HOSPITAL FOR HIS WORKPEOPLE AT LEA MILLS. HE WAS BORN SEVENTEEN YEARS BEFORE FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23075 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAHAM R. LINCOLN: |
|---|
| Title: | WATER IN DISEASE AND IN HEALTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1924 BODLEY AND BROOKS, TYRONE, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. A COMPLETE AND PRACTICAL GUIDE IN THE USE OF WATER, BOTH INTERNALLY AND EXTERNALLY, FOR THE PREVENTION OF DISEASE AND THE PROMOTION OF HEALTHY ACTIVITY OF THE HUMAN SYSTEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23076 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARROGATE MEDICAL SOCIETY: |
|---|
| Title: | SPA TREATMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARROGATE MEDICAL SOCIETY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN RED WITH GOLD LETTERING. SOME SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. pp47. A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE NATURE OF SPA TREATMENT FOLLOWED BY A DESCRIPTION OF THE HARROGATE WATERS AND BATHS, AND THE ACCESSORY TREATMENTS EMPLOYED WITH THEM. BOOK AVAILABLE TO THE MEDICAL PROFESSION ONLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22984 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOGBEN LANCELOT: |
|---|
| Title: | GENETIC PRINCIPLES IN MEDICINE AND SOCIAL SCIENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAMS & NORGATE. LONDON. 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH. TORN STAMP ON FEP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9537 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKSON BETTY & DEREK W. SNOWDON: |
|---|
| Title: | POWDERED VEGETABLE DRUGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | J. & A. CHURCHILL. LONDON. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - GILT TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. AN ATLAS OF MICROSCOPY FOR USE IN THE IDENTIFICATION AND AUTHENTICATION OF SOME PLANT MATERIALS EMPLOYED AS MEDICINAL AGENTS,. OWNERS STICKER AND INK INSCRIPTION FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13121 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KELLOGG J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | RATIONAL HYDROTHERAPY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903 F.A. DAVIS CO., PHILADELPHIA |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE VOLUME IN WORN BOARDS WITH SOME LOOSENESS. STICKER ON FRONT PASTDOWN WHICH HAS BEEN SCRIBBLED OUT. THIS IS A MANUAL OF THE PHYSIOLOGICAL AND THERAPEUTIC EFFECTS OF HYDRIATIC PROCEDURES, AND THE TECHNIQUE OF THEIR APPLICATION IN THE TREATMENT OF DISEASE. WITH 293 ILLUSTRATIONS, 18 IN COLOUR. 2ND EDITION. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23081 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEE EDWIN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHELTENHAM AND ITS RESOURCES: MINERAL WATERS, CLIMATE ETC. CONSIDERED CHIEFLY IN A SANITIVE POINT OF VIEW. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1851 RICHARD KINDER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BOARDS AND WITH A NEW LEATHER SPINE. CORNERS ARE BUMPED. GILT PICTURE OF `OLD WELL WALK` ON FRONT BOARD AND `PITTVILLE SPA` ON BACK BOARD. SLIGHT LOOSENESS TO INSIDE FRONT BOARD. MANY ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22999 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUKE THOMAS DAVY: |
|---|
| Title: | SPAS AND HEALTH RESORTS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: THEIR MINERAL WATERS, CLIMATE AND THE TREATMENT TO BE OBTAINED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1919 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS, SPINE FADED. CONTAINS A SECTION ON CURATIVE INSTITUTIONS. WITH THIRTY-TWO FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS AND A SKETCH MAP. PRIZE LABLE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23077 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAUL JOHN R.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF POLIOMYLELITIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW HAVEN & LONDON, YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN ORANGE CLOTH AND THE DUSTWRAP IS SLIGHTLY CHIPPED BUT GRUBBY. SMALL DAMP STAIN ONE CORNER OF F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6058 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAVLOV IVAN PETROVITCH: |
|---|
| Title: | CONDITIONED RELEXES AND PSYCHIATRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LAWRENCE & WISHART, LONDON, 1941 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN WORN DUSTWRAP. VOLUME TWO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4274 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROKOP O. AND G. UHLENBRUCK: |
|---|
| Title: | HUMAN BLOOD AND SERUM GROUPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1969 MACLAREN & SONS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. TRANSLATED BY J.L.RAVEN. 891 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9503 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCUDAMORE C.: |
|---|
| Title: | A CHEMICAL AND MEDICAL REPORT OF THE PROPERTIES OF THE MINERAL WATERS IN BUXTON, MATLOCK, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, HARROGATE............ |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. 1821 |
|---|
| Description: | AN ABSTRACT FROM THE QUARTERLY REVIEW OF 13 PAGES, VERY NICELY BOUND IN MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLE TO THE FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23306 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHORT THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURAL, EXPERIMENTAL, AND MEDICINAL HISTORY OF THE MINERAL WATERS OF DERBYSHIRE, LINCOLNSHIRE AND YORKSHIRE, PARTICULARLY THOSE OF SCARBOROUGH..... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. FOR THE AUTHOR. 1734 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. QUARTO. BOUND IN ORIGINAL FULL LEATHER BOARDS (WORN) WITH ATTRACTIVE NEW LEATHER SPINE, GILT TITLES, RAISED BANDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. PREFACE (xxii), 362 PAGES PLUS FOUR FOLDING PLATES REPRESENTING THE CRYSTALS OF THE SALTS OF THIRTY FOUR OF THOSE WATERS. SLIGHT WEAKNESS TO THE FRONT HINGE BUT A VERY GOOD COPY OF A SCARCE WORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 550.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23074 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMEDLEY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | PRACTICAL HYDROPATHY INCLUDING PLANS OF BATHS AND REMARKS ON DIET, CLOTHING, AND HABITS OF LIFE... |
|---|
| Publisher: | JAMES BLACKWOOD. 1872 |
|---|
| Description: | FOURTEENTH EDITION, ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED CLOTH (TWO TEARS AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD). ILLUSTRATED WITH 160 ANATOMICAL ENGRAVINGS, PLANS OF BATHS, ETC. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23308 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPENDER JOHN KENT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BATH THERMAL WATERS; HISTORICAL, SOCIAL AND MEDICAL. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J. & A. CHURCHILL, 1877 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITON. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED BOARDS, SPINE AND CORNERS VERY RUBBED, FRONT HINGE WEAK. COVERS THE PHYSICAL AND THERMAL PROPERTIES OF THERMAL WATERS, BATHS (HISTORICAL AND SOCIAL) AND MEDICAL ASPECTS OF WATERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23309 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1936 BRITISH MEDICAL ASSOCATION, |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLE HAS FADED, MEDICAL ASSOCIATION DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. CONTAINS OXFORD BY E A GREENING LAMBORN AND OXFORD COLLEGES AND THEIR MEN OF SCIENCE THROUGH THE CENTURIES, BY R T GUNTHER. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24427 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOOD NEVILLE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | HEALTH RESORTS OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1912 UNIVERSITY OF LONDON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN GREEN BOARDS. 1ST EDITION. WITH 40 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 3 MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23078 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YOUNG J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ST. MARY`S HOSPITALS MANCHESTER 1790-1963 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1964 E. & S. LIVINGSTONE EDINBURGH & LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY MARKED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11628 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|