Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop LITERATURE catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:DE REGNIER HENRI:
Title:LA CITE DES EAUX
Publisher:FRANCE. MERCURE DE FRANCE. 1922
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. IN QUARTER BLUE LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. IN FRENCH.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19880 Click to enquire

Author:'AN ENGLISHMAN':
Title:LETTER TO THE OXFORD TORIES
Publisher:M. COOPER AT THE GLOBE. LONDON. 1750
Description:A POLITICAL ARTICLE OF 26 PAGES. BOUND IN BROWN LEATHER - SOME FOXING, BUT VERY GOOD CONDITION. WRITTEN BY 'AN ENGLISHMAN' FROM MIDDLE TEMPLE, DATED 1750.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:20456 Click to enquire

Author:ACTON BELL (ANNE BRONTE):
Title:THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE, LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:25145 Click to enquire

Author:ADAM FITZ-ADAM (EDWARD MOORE):
Title:THE WORLD
Publisher:LONDON. DODSLEY. 1763
Description:NEW EDITION IN FOUR VOLUMES, 16mo, FULL LEATHER, GILT TO SPINES, GILT TITLES, CONTENTS CLEAN AND FIRM. LEATHER IS WORN AND SOME MINOR SPLITING BETWEEN THE SPINE AND THE BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. CONTAINS THE FULL SET OF ISSUES FROM NUMBER 1, JANUARY 1753 TO NUMBER 209, DECEMBER 1756. VOLUME 4 CONTAINS A LIST OF THE AUTHORS, WHO INCLUDED MOORE, HORACE WALPOLE, LORDS BATH, LYTTLETON AND CHESTERFIELD. THE SET APPEARS TO COME FROM THE LIBRARY OF LORD BRUCE.
Price (£):120.00
Stock No:22226 Click to enquire

Author:ADLARD JOHN:
Title:OWEN SEAMAN - HIS LIFE AND WORK
Publisher:1977 THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. ONE OF THE 'MAKERS OF THE NINETIES' SERIES, BIOGRAPHIES OF NEGLECTED WRITERS AND BOOK-ILLUSTRATORS OF THE 1890s. LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:22490 Click to enquire

Author:ADLARD JOHN:
Title:OWEN SEAMAN HIS LIFE AND WORK
Publisher:THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES SOCIETY. LONDON. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CARD WITH YELLOW DUSTWRAP. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES THIS ONE NO. 37. ONE OF THE MAKERS OF THE NINETIES SERIES. SCARCE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:12576 Click to enquire

Author:ALLEN JAMES LANE:
Title:THE REIGN OF LAW: A TALE OF THE KENTUCKY HEMP FIELDS.
Publisher:LONDON, MACMLLAN AND CO., LTD., 1900
Description:FIRST EDITION. HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. A NOVEL SET IN THE KENTUCKY HEMP FIELDS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY HARRY FENN AND J.C. EARL.
Price (£):150.00
Stock No:15308 Click to enquire

Author:ALLINGHAM H. AND RADFORD D. (EDITORS):
Title:WILLIAM ALLINGHAM THE DIARIES
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY.1990
Description:FINE HARDBACK COPY, DECORATIVE GREEN CLOTH. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN JULIUS NORWICH.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:22507 Click to enquire

Author:ANDREWS JAMES PETIT:
Title:ANECDOTES ETC.
Publisher:JOHN STOCKDALE. LONDON.1789
Description:A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON VARIOUS TOPICS FROM FREE-THINKING TO LAZY MONKS. GOOD COPY ONLY IN WORN BROWN BOARD AND GREEN CLOTH SPINE. FEP LOOSE. ANECDOTES ANTIENT AND MODERN WITH OBSERVATIONS. DAMP STAINING TOP OF SOME PAGES, ALSO PAGES ARE RIPPLED AND SLIGHTLY FOXED. WEAK SPINE.
Price (£):77.00
Stock No:22132 Click to enquire

Author:ARCHER JEFFREY:
Title:THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES
Publisher:1997 HARPERCOLLINS, LONDON
Description:FULL LEATHER - AS NEW IN LIKEWISE SLIPCASE. REPRINT. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED TO 1,000 NUMBERED COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 950. GOLD LEAF TO PAGE EDGES AND BLUE SILK RIBBON PAGE MARKER.
Price (£):345.00
Stock No:23557 Click to enquire

Author:ARNOLD MATTHEW (EDITED BY):
Title:FRIENDSHIP`S GARLAND
Publisher:SMITH ELDER, LONDON, 1897
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WHITE CLOTH WITH BLACK BANDING. 2ND EDITION, BEING THE CONVERSATIONS, LETTERS AND OPINIONS OF THE LATE ARMINIUS BARON VON THUNDER-TEN-TRONCKH. BOOKPLATE ON FEP.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21912 Click to enquire

Author:BACON FRANCIS:
Title:THE ESSAYS 1625
Publisher:SCOLAR PRESS 1971.
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. THE ESSAYES OR COUNSELS, AND MORALL OF FRANCIS LO, VERVLAM, VISCOUNT ST. ALBAN. FACSIMILIE OF 1625.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21197 Click to enquire

Author:BAKER THOMAS:
Title:REFLECTIONS UPON LEARNING; WHEREIN IS SHEWN THE INSUFFICIENCY THEREOF, IN ITS SEVERAL PARTICULARS: IN ORDER TO ENVINCE THE USEFULNESS AND NECESSITY OF REVELATION
Publisher:LONDON. W. INNYS AND J.RICHARDSON. 1756
Description:THE EIGHTH EDITION. ORIGINAL FULL LEATHER, SLIGHTLY RUBBED, RAISED BANDS, TITLE LABEL. A VERY GOOD COPY. 286 pp. THE TITLE PAGE GIVES THE AUTHOR AS 'A GENTLEMAN'.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:21829 Click to enquire

Author:BALZAC HONORE DE:
Title:THE TWO YOUNG BRIDES
Publisher:LONDON. HEINEMANN, 1904
Description:SOME DAMAGE TO SPINE. SOME FOXING. GILDING TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES. CONTAINS THREE COLOURED PLATES AFTER WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY EUGENE PAUL AVRIL. CRITICAL INTRODUCTION BY HENRY JAMES. ENGLISH EDITION OF A LIBRARY OF FRENCH MASTERPIECES, EDITED BY EDMUND GOSSE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:11111 Click to enquire

Author:BARBER RICHARD (EDITOR):
Title:ARTHURIAN LITERATURE
Publisher:1990 D.S. BREWER, CAMBRIDGE
Description:NEW HARDBACK COPY. VOLUME 10 - NO DUSTWRAP. ADVISORY EDITORS TONY HUNT AND TOSHIYUKI TAKAMIYA. CONTAINS CHAPTERS ON GILDAS THE POET, THE GRAIL AND THE THIRD CRUSADE, ARTHURIAN LEGEND IN FINE AND APPLIED ART OF THE NINTEENTH AND EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURIES - UPDATE.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:23135 Click to enquire

Author:BATAILLE GRETCHEN M.:
Title:NATIVE AMERICAN REPRESENTATIONS
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA. 2002
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. FIRST ENCOUNTERS, DISTORTED IMAGES AND LITERARY APPROPRIATIONS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:12235 Click to enquire

Author:BATES WILLIAM:
Title:THE MACLISE PORTRAIT GALLERY
Publisher:LONDON, CHATTO AND WINDUS, 1898
Description:85 PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS LITERARY CHARACTERS WITH MEMOIRS. NEW EDITION, RED CLOTH, 540 PAGES, PLUS 32 PAGES OF ADVERTS.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:25384 Click to enquire

Author:BEAUVOIR SIMONE DE:
Title:BELOVED CHICAGO MAN. LETTERS TO NELSON ALGREN 1947-64
Publisher:PHOENIX GIANT. 1999
Description:A NEW SOFTBACK BOOK OF 574 PAGES. THE STORY OF DE BEAUVOIRS RELATIONSHIP WITH ALGREN, THE CHRONICLER OF CHICAGO'S DISPOSSESSED. CONTAINS HUNDREDS OF LETTERS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:19164 Click to enquire

Author:BEER JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:COLERIDGE`S VARIETY: BICENTENARY STUDIOS
Publisher:1974 UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ISBN NO. 0-8229-1114-0. COLERIDGE REMAINS AN ELUSIVE FIGURE IN ENGLISH LIERARY AND CULTURAL HISTORY, ATTRACTIVE, SELF-DISTANCING, SYMPATHETIC AND BAFFLING BY TURNS. TO COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENARY OF HIS BIRTH A NUMBER OF SCHOLARS, WELL KNOWN IN THEIR RESPECTIVE FIELDS, WERE INVITED TO LECTURE ON HIS WORK AT CAMBRIDGE. THE RESULTING STUDIES, ALONG WITH ONE OR TWO BASED ON LECTURES GIVEN ELSEWHERE, PRESENT AN UNUSUALLY COMPREHENSIVE PICTURE OF HIS MIND AND IMAGINATION.
Price (£):37.50
Stock No:16383 Click to enquire

Author:BENNETT H.S.:
Title:CHAUCER AND FIFTEENTH-CENTURY VERSE AND PROSE
Publisher:1990 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD.
Description:THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:20968 Click to enquire

Author:BENSON STELLA:
Title:HOPE AGAINST HOPE AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher:MACMILLAN & CO. LONDON, 1931
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. IN CREAM VELLUM AND MARBLED CLOTH BOARDS, CORNERS SLIGHTLY DAMAGED, SIGNED COPY, LIMITED EDITION OF 670 COPIES.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:5774 Click to enquire

Author:BLACKMORE R.D.:
Title:LORNA DOONE : A ROMANCE OF EXMORE
Publisher:BOOTS THE CHEMIST
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BRIGHT BLUE DECORATED BOARDS AND SPINE. WITH COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS SPECIALLY PREPARED FOR THIS WORK: LANDSCAPES BY CHARLES E. BRITTAN: FIGURE SUBJECTS BY CHARLES E. BROCK. UNCUT EDGES TO PAGES. SOME BROWNING ON FRONT AND BACK END PAPERS ONLY.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:13307 Click to enquire

Author:BLAKE KATHLEEN:
Title:PLAY, GAMES, AND SPORT- THE LITERARY WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL
Publisher:LONDON; CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS Ltd. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A VIEW OF CARROLL'S IMAGINATIVE WRITING IN THE LIGHT OF PLAY,THROUGH THE CARD GAME, THE CROQUET MATCH, THE CHESSBOARD, AND THE HUNT.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:16779 Click to enquire

Author:BLAKE WILLIAM:
Title:THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE
Publisher:LONDON, NONESUCH PRESS, 1925
Description:THREE VOLUMES, QUARTO, EDITED BY GEOFFREY KEYNES, LIMITED TO 1550 COPIES ON VIDALON PAPER, PRINTED AT THE CHISWICK PRESS. THIS COPY IS NUMBER 768. QUARTER VELLUM OVER MARBLED BOARDS, UNTRIMMED EDGES. A VERY NICE SET OF THIS ATTRACTIVE WORK. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS, WITH HIS BOOKPLATE.
Price (£):400.00
Stock No:25251 Click to enquire

Author:BLOOM EDWARD A. AND LILLIAN D. (EDITORS):
Title:ADDISON AND STEELE - THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES
Publisher:1980 ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ONE OF THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES. VOLUME PROVIDES A REPRESENTATIVE COLLECTION OF CRITICAL COMMENTS ADDISON AND STEELE INCLUDING THEMSELVES, DANIEL DEFOE AND JONANTHAN SWIFT.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:22492 Click to enquire

Author:BOLTON W.F.:
Title:ALCUIN AND BEOWULF:AN EIGHTH-CENTURY VIEW
Publisher:LONDON, EDWARD ARNOLD LTD.1979
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP. A STUDY OF THE WAY ALCUIN MIGHT HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE OLD ENGLISH POEM.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:20443 Click to enquire

Author:BOND DAVID J.:
Title:JACQUES CHESSEX: CALVINISM AND THE TEXT
Publisher:1994 UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS, CANADA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DESPITE AN IMPRESSIVE BODY OF POEMS, NOVELS, SHORT STORIES AND LITERARY CRITISM; HIGH PRAISE FOR HIS WRITING BY FRENCH AND SWISS CRITICS; AND A COLLECTION OF HONOURS THAT INCLUDES THE PRESTIGIOUS PRIX GONCOURT, AWARDED FOR HIS NOVEL L`OGRE IN 1973, JACQUES CHESSEX IS RELATIVELY UNKNOWN OUTISE FRANCE AND SWITZERLAND.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:23079 Click to enquire

Author:BOOTH STEPHEN:
Title:SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS.
Publisher:U.S.A. YALE UNIVERSITY BOOKS. 2000.
Description:A NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. ANALYTICAL COMMENTARY ON SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:14870 Click to enquire

Author:BORDEAUX HENRY:
Title:YAMILE SOUS LES CEDRES
Publisher:FRANCE, PLON-NOURRIT ET CIE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS.MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS.GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE.SOME RUBBING ON CORNERS OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS. IN FRENCH TEXT.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19870 Click to enquire

Author:BOSWELL JAMES:
Title:BOSWELL IN HOLLAND 1763-1764
Publisher:LONDON, WILLIAM HEINEMANN, 1952
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. CLOTH BOUND WITH VELLUM SPINE. GOLD LEAF ARMORIAL DESIGN ON FRONT. LIMITED EDITION OF 1050 COPIES. THIS COPY 977. SOME FOXING TO UNCUT PAGE EDGES. 14 ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:17244 Click to enquire

Author:BOULTON JAMES T. (EDITED BY):
Title:JOHNSON THE CRITICAL HERITAGE
Publisher:ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL. LONDON. 1971
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RUBBED DUSTWRAP. THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:20772 Click to enquire

Author:BRIERLEY BEN:
Title:TALES AND SKETCHES OF LANCASHIRE LIFE
Publisher:MANCHESTER, ABEL HEYWOOD, 1882
Description:THE POPULAR EDITION IN 9 VOLUMES. SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL DARK GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARDS AND SPINES. EACH VOLUME WITH A FRONTISPIECE. SEVERAL VOLUMES HAVE WEAK FRONT HINGES (WHICH IN SOME CASES HAVE SPILT); VOLUME 1 HAS DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE, OTHERWISE A GOOD SET.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:23865 Click to enquire

Author:BRIGGS KATHERINE M.:
Title:A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH FOLK TALES IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. PART B FOLK LEGENDS
Publisher:INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS. BLOOMINGTON. 1971
Description:TWO VOLUMES, HARDCOVER, FINE IN BROWN CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAPS. INCORPORATING THE F.J. NORTON COLLECTION. VOLUME 2 IS PUBLISHED BY ROUTLEDGE AND VOLUME 1 BY THE INDIANA PRESS, BLOOMINGTON, BUT BOTH VOLUMES HAVE ROUTLEDGE ON THE SPINE AND ARE IDENTICALLY BOUND.
Price (£):110.00
Stock No:21965 Click to enquire

Author:BROGAN HUGH:
Title:SIGNALLING FROM MARS
Publisher:1997 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. THE LETTERS OF ARTHUR RANSOME. EDITED & INTRODUCED BY HUGH BROGAN.
Price (£):17.99
Stock No:6620 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE ANNE (ACTON BELL):
Title:AGNES GREY
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25152 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE CHARLOTTE (CURRER BELL):
Title:JANE EYRE
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE, LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:25147 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE CHARLOTTE (CURRER BELL):
Title:SHIRLEY
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE, LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:25149 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE CHARLOTTE (CURRER BELL):
Title:THE PROFESSOR
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25150 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE CHARLOTTE (CURRER BELL):
Title:VILLETTE
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE, LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:25148 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE CHARLOTTE AND PATRICK:
Title:THE MISCELLANEOUS AND UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS OF CHARLOTTE AND PATRICK BRANWELL BRONTE
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:TWO VOLUMES COMPLETE, LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. TOP EDGES GILT.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:25146 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE EMILY (ELLIS BELL):
Title:WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1931
Description:LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25151 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTES:
Title:THE BRONTES THEIR LIVES, FRIENDSHIPS AND CORRESPONDENCE IN FOUR VOLUMES
Publisher:OXFORD, THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, 1932
Description:FOUR VOLUMES COMPLETE, LIMITED TO 750 COPIES, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):140.00
Stock No:25144 Click to enquire

Author:BROWNE SIR THOMAS:
Title:ON DREAMS
Publisher:NORWICH. MARTIN KINDER AT THE WALPOLE PRESS. 1929
Description:THIS EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 172. PUBLISHED IN STIFF CARD (BROWNED), BROWNING TO FRONT AND BACK END PAGES, BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:22008 Click to enquire

Author:BURGESS ANTHONY:
Title:LITTLE WILSON AND BIG GOD
Publisher:1987 HEINEMANN, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS AN EXTRAORDINARILY CANDID BOOK OF CONFESSIONS, VIVIDLY EVOCATIVE OF ENGLISH PROVINCIAL LIFE IN THE 1920s, 1930s AND 1940s.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:25875 Click to enquire

Author:BURNS E. M. (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE STEIN AND THORNTON WILDER
Publisher:YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1996
Description:A NEW HARDBACK OF OVER 400 PAGES. THE CORRESPONDENCE ENCOMPASSED THE LAST 12 YEARS OF STEIN'S LIFE AND A PERIOD OF MAJOR WORK BY WILDER. ILLUSTRATED AND INCLUDES BIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES AND APPENDICES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19153 Click to enquire

Author:BUSH D.:
Title:English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century
Publisher:1945 Clarendon Press Oxford
Description:Very Good copy in dark blue boards. (1600-1660) Edited by F P Wilson and Bonamy Dobree.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:911 Click to enquire

Author:BUSH DOUGLAS:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLIER SEVENTEENTH CENTURY 1600-1660
Publisher:1959 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES, EDITED BY F. P. WILSON AND BONAMY DOBREE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:22740 Click to enquire

Author:BUSH DOUGLAS:
Title:THE EARLY SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: 1600 - 1660: JONSON, DONNE AND MILTON
Publisher:1990 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD.
Description:THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:20972 Click to enquire

Author:BUSI ALDO:
Title:SODOMIES IN ELEVEN POINT
Publisher:1992 FABER & FABER, LONDON
Description:SIGNED COPY OF 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUST WRAP. AUTHOR CONDUCTS HIS READERS ON A HIGHLY PERSONAL TOUR OF MOROCCO. TRANSLATED BY STUART HOOD.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:21295 Click to enquire

Author:BUTLER MARILYN:
Title:PEACOCK DISPLAYED A SATIRIST IN HIS CONTEXT
Publisher:ROUTLEDGE AND KEGAN PAUL, 1979
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. A STUDY OF THE CAREER OF THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24875 Click to enquire

Author:BUTT JOHN (EDITED AND COMPLETED BY GEOFFREY CARNALL):
Title:THE MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:1980 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, GENERAL EDITORS: JOHN BUXTON AND NORMAN DAVIS. VOL. VIII
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22749 Click to enquire

Author:CAIE GRAHAM ET AL (EDITED BY):
Title:THE EUROPEAN SUN
Publisher:TUCKWELL PRESS. SCOTLAND. 2001
Description:NEW LARGE PAPERBACK - MINT. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE SCOTTISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, PUBLISHED AT £25.00
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:12373 Click to enquire

Author:CAIRNS THE REV. WILLIAM THOMAS:
Title:THE RELIGION OF DR. JOHNSON
Publisher:BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS. FREEPORT. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:7760 Click to enquire

Author:CANDIDO JOSEPH:
Title:SHAKESPEARE THE CRITICAL TRADITION. KING JOHN
Publisher:ATHLONE PRESS. 1996
Description:A NEW BOOK. RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPPER. SERIES OF SCHOLARLY ESSAYS ON THE PLAY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21873 Click to enquire

Author:CARLEY JAMES P. AND RIDDY FELICITY:
Title:ARTHURIAN LITERATURE XV
Publisher:1997 D.S. BREWER, CAMBRIDGE
Description:NEW HARDBACK COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS:- WHO WAS CHRETIEN DE TROYES? IRONY AND GENDER PERFORMANCE IN LE CHEVALIER DE LA CHARRETE, A NEW FRAGMENT OF THE FIRST CONTINUATION OF THE PERCEVAL, THE GLASTONBURY LEGENDS, MAGNA TABULA, ARTH REDIVIVUS: POLITICS AND PATRIOTISM IN REFORMATION SCOTLAND.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:23136 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. (1870)
Description:SEVEN VOLUMES IN THREE. VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED END PAGES AND EDGES. GILT DECORATIONS AND RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NEAT INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:13292 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:LATTER-DAY PAMPHLETS
Publisher:1898 CHAPMAN & HALL, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK IN DARK BLUE BOARDS. (CENTENERY EDITION. THE WORKS OF THOMAS CARLYLE IN THIRTY VOLUMES. THIS BEING VOLUME 20.) THIS BOOK IS FROM THE LIBRARY OF J.B. PRIESTLEY AND HAS HIS BOOKPLATE. SOME FOXING AND BROWNING OF PAGES.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:13268 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:OBITER DICTA
Publisher:LONDON. ELLIOT STOCK 1886.
Description:THE POPULAR EDITION. VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN FULL VELUM. WITH GILT DECORATIONS TO THE BOARDS AND THE SPINE. GILT TO THE PAGE ENDS. FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES. AN ATTRACTIVE ITEM.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:13281 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:PAST AND PRESENT. LATTER-DAY PAMPHLETS
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL.
Description:VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED END PAGES AND EDGES. GILT DECORATIONS AND RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. NEAT INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:13288 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:SARTOR RESARTUS
Publisher:WARD LOCK. LONDON. 1896
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY RUBBED GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF HERR TEUFELSDROCKH.PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE. SOME FOXING.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12835 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:TALES BY MUSAEUS, TIECK, RICHTER
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. 1874
Description:VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED END PAGES AND EDGES. GILT DECORATIONS AND RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. NEAT INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:13287 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:THE EARLY KINGS OF NORWAY: ALSO AN ESSAY ON THE PORTRAITS OF JOHN KNOX.
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL.
Description:VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED END PAGES AND EDGES. GILT DECORATIONS AND RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NEAT INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:13289 Click to enquire

Author:CARLYLE THOMAS:
Title:WILHELM MEISTER'S APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAVELS
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. 1874
Description:VERY ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED END PAGES AND EDGES. GILT DECORATIONS AND RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THREE VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. NEAT INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER.
Price (£):65.00
Stock No:13291 Click to enquire

Author:CARROLL LEWIS:
Title:SYLVIE AND BRUNO TOGETHER WITH SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED
Publisher:1889 MACMILLAN AND CO, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. 2 VOLS. FADED SPINE OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN RED, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD, GILT LETTERING TO SPINE, ALL EDGES GILT. EACH VOLUME CONTAINS 46 ILLUSTRATIONS BY HARRY FURNISS AND ADVERTS FOR THE WORKS OF CARROLL AT THE REAR.
Price (£):288.00
Stock No:26147 Click to enquire

Author:CASSAVANT SHARRON GREER:
Title:JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY: THE CRITIC AS MORALIST
Publisher:1982 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA PRESS U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY PUBLISHED HIS FIRST BOOK, DOSTOEVSKY , IN 1916, HIS LAST, LOVE, FREEDOM AND SOCIETY, IN 1957. KNOWN PRIMARILY AS A LITERARY CRITIC AND EDITOR (AND EVEN MORE WIDELY AS THE HUSBAND OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND THE FRIEND OF D.H. LAWRENCE), MURRY ALSO THOUGHT AND WROTE ABOUT BROADER CULTURAL ISSUES. HE WAS A FAILED CREATIVE WRITER, A SPOKESMAN FOR CAUSES, AND A FOUNDER OF MANY ENTERPRISES, INCLUDING A COMMUNAL FARM WHICH PROVIDED A HAVEN FOR PACIFISTS DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:13316 Click to enquire

Author:CHAMBERS E. K.:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE AT THE CLOSE OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Publisher:1957 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, GENERAL EDITORS: F.P. WILSON AND BONAMY DOBREE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:22750 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPMAN R. W. (EDITOR AND COLLECTOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF SAMUEL JOHNSON WITH MRS. THRALE'S GENUINE LETTERS TO HIM
Publisher:1963 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:3 VOLS. REPRINT OF 1952 EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. VOL 1 1719-1774, LETTERS 1-369. VOL II 1775-1782, LETTERS 370-821.1. VOL III 1783-1784, LETTERS 821.1-1174.EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):97.00
Stock No:22755 Click to enquire

Author:CHAPNEYS BASIL:
Title:MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF COVENTRY PATMORE
Publisher:1901 GEORGE BELL & SONS, LONDON
Description:REISSUES. GOOD HARDBACKS. VOLUMES 1 & 2. SOME LOSS TO TOPS OF BOTH SPINES, CORNERS BUMPED. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON BASE OF SPINE. WEAK HINGE TO VOLUME 1. FRONTISPIECE TO EACH VOLUME.
Price (£):88.00
Stock No:22494 Click to enquire

Author:CHARLES HANBURY WILLIAMS:
Title:THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR CHARLES HANBURY WILLIAMS
Publisher:LONDON. EDWARD JEFFERY. 1822
Description:THREE VOLUMES VERY NICELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER BROWN BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES AND DECORATIONS TO THE SPINES. ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE TO EACH VOLUME. WITH NOTES BY HORACE WALPOLE, EARL OF ORFORD. WILLIAMS WAS AMBASSADOR TO THE COURTS OF RUSSIA AND KNEW CATHERIINE THE GREAT. A NICE CLEAN, TIGHT SET.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:22149 Click to enquire

Author:CHATWIN BRUCE:
Title:WHAT AM I DOING HERE
Publisher:1989 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. PERSONAL SELECTION OF HIS OWN STORIES, PROFILES AND TRAVELOGUES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25928 Click to enquire

Author:CHAUCER GEOFFREY:
Title:THE COMPLETE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER
Publisher:1972 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:7 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. EDITED BY SKEAT WALTER W. ALL IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS BUT VOLUME ONE HAS SOME DUSTWRAP DAMAGE. SLIGHT FINGERING TO TOP OF SOME OF THE DUSTWRAPS: ROMAUNT OF THE ROSE MINOR POEMS, BOETHIUS, TROILUS, HOUSE OF FAME, LEGEND OF GOOD WOMEN, ASTROLABE, SOURCES OF CANTERBURY TALES, THE CANTERBURY TALES (TEXT), THE CANTERBURY TALES (NOTES), INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY INDEXES, CHAUCERIAN AND OTHER PIECES. SECOND EDITIONS.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:23279 Click to enquire

Author:CHURCH RICHARD:
Title:SMALL MOMENTS
Publisher:HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1957
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY JOAN HASSALL'S WOOD ENGRAVINGS. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:12629 Click to enquire

Author:CHURCH RICHARD:
Title:THE CRABAPPLE TREE
Publisher:1959 HEINEMANN, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY. PLUS AUTHORS LETTER. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:12558 Click to enquire

Author:COLEMAN DEIRDRE:
Title:COLERIDGE AND THE FRIEND (1809-1810)
Publisher:1988 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. . THIS IS THE FIRST FULL-LENGTH STUDY OF THE EARLY, UNREVISED VERSION OF COLERIDGE`S JOURNAL THE FRIEND. DR. COLEMAN RECONSTRUCTS THE PERSONAL AND INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND OF THE JOURNAL, FOCUSING PARTICULARLY ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING ITS PRODUCTION, COLERIDGE`S UNEASY DEBUT AS A GOVERNMENT APOLOGIST, AND HIS DEBTS TO A TRADITION OF ENGLISH CONSERVATION.
Price (£):26.50
Stock No:16377 Click to enquire

Author:COLVIN SYDNEY SIR:
Title:MEMORIES AND NOTES OF PERSONS AND PLACES 1852-1912
Publisher:LONDON, EDWARD ARNOLD, 1921
Description:SECOND IMPRESSIOM, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, FRONTISPIECE OF COLVIN, MINOR FOXING TO PAGE ENDS. INSCRIPTION ON FEP. MEMORIES OF RUSKIN, BURNE-JONES, ROSSETTI, BROWNING AND OTHERS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24458 Click to enquire

Author:COMTESSE DE NOAILLES:
Title:LES INNOCENTES
Publisher:PARIS, ARTHEME FAYARD AND CIE, 1923
Description:HANDSOMELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION WITH RAISED RIDGES ON SPINE. FIRST EDITION. FRENCH TEXT. VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:19926 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAD JOSEPH:
Title:LORD JIM
Publisher:1980 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN BROWN DECORATED BOARDS - QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS.ALL EDGES GILT. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AS PUBLISHERS OF THE WORLD`S GREAT BOOKS. AEG.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:21673 Click to enquire

Author:CONSTANTIN-WEYER M.:
Title:UN HOMME SE PENCHE SUR PASSE: CENT QUATRE-VINGT-DIX-SEPTIEME EDITION.
Publisher:FRANCE, LES EDITIONS RIEDER;1928
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS.GILT TITLES AND DECORATION WITH FOUR RAISED BANDS ON SPINE.SOME RUBBING ON CORNERS OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS. IN FRENCH TEXT.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19866 Click to enquire

Author:COOPER FREDERIC TABER:
Title:SOME AMERICAN STORY TELLERS
Publisher:FREEPORT, BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS, 1968
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. FIRST PUBLISHED 1911. SUBJECTS INCLUDE WINSTON CHURCHILL, FRANCIS MARION CRAWFORD AND EDITH WHARTON.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:9895 Click to enquire

Author:CORRIGAN TIMOTHY:
Title:COLERIDGE, LANGUAGE, AND CRITICISM
Publisher:1982 THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA PRESS, ATHENS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LONG CELEBRATED AS A GREAT AESTHETIC IDEALIST AND CHAMPION OF THE IMAGINATION, COLERIDGE IS NOW BEGINNING TO BE UNDERSTOOD AS A LITERARY CRITIC WITH MANY OTHER DIMENSIONS, WITH EXCITING AND FAR-REACHING INSIGHTS INTO LANGUAGE, AND WITH DETAILED NOTIONS ABOUT THE PSYCHOLOGICAL, HISTORICAL, AND LINGUISTIC DEMANDS OF THE LITERARY EXPERIENCE.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:16376 Click to enquire

Author:COTTIN:
Title:MATHILDE OU MEMOIRES TIRES DE L'HISTOIRE DES CROISADES
Publisher:PARIS.CHEZ CORBET. 1820
Description:TWO VOLUMES. SMALL OCTAVO, BOUND IN GREEN LEATHER, GILT DECORATIONS TO THE BOARDS AND SPINES, ALL EDGES GILT. VERY GOOD COPIES - SLIGHT BUMPING AND WEAR TO THE BOARDS. ARMOURIAL BOOKPLATE TO EACH FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):88.00
Stock No:21360 Click to enquire

Author:CRANBORNE HANNAH (EDITED BY):
Title:DAVID CECIL: A PORTRAIT BY HIS FRIENDS
Publisher:DOVECOTE PRESS. DORSET. 1990
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MEMORIES FROM 1902 - 1985. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21102 Click to enquire

Author:CRANE STEPHEN:
Title:THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE
Publisher:PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1979
Description:LIMITED EDITION, PART OF THE 100 GREATEST BOOKS OF ALL TIME . FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, SILK ENDPAPERS, ELABORATE GILT DECORATIONS. FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE ACETATE COVER.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:25320 Click to enquire

Author:CURTIS L. P. (EDITOR):
Title:LETTERS OF LAURENCE STERNE
Publisher:OXFORD, THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1967
Description:OCTAVO, VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1935, THIS EDITIONJ GIVES COMMENTARY ON NEARLY 240 LETTERS, TOGETHER WITH THE JOURNAL TO ELIZA AND MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND FAMILY OF THE LATE REV. MR LAURENCE STERNE. A SCARCE WORK.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:24865 Click to enquire

Author:DANSON LAWRENCE:
Title:MAX BEERBOHM & THE ACT OF WRITING
Publisher:OXFORD CLARENDON PRESS. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:16559 Click to enquire

Author:DANSON LAWRENCE:
Title:MAX BEERBOHM AND THE MIRROR OF THE PAST
Publisher:PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. NEW JERSEY. 1982
Description:FIRST EDITION. FINE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. SATIRE MASQUERADING AS SCIENCE FICTION, HOW HE MET SYLVESTER HERRINGHAM, AN UNFINISHED WORK OF ART. 800 COPIES IN LIMITED HARDCOVER EDITION.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:20537 Click to enquire

Author:DAUDET ALPHONSE:
Title:THE NABOB
Publisher:LONDON. HEINEMANN. 1904
Description:VERY SLIGHT SCUFFED SPINE. SOME FOXING. GILDING TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES. CONTAINS THREE COLOURED PLATES AFTER WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY LOUIS EDOUARD FOURNIER. ENGLISH EDITION OF A LIBRARY OF FRENCH MASTERPIECES, EDITED BY EDMUND GOSSE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:11112 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIE MICHAEL (EDITOR):
Title:THE DIARIES OF EVELYN WAUGH
Publisher:1976 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THE PUBLICATION OF THESE DIARIES WAS A MAJOR LITERARY EVENT. HEAVY BOOK, MIGHT INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:26302 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIS H et al (editors):
Title:NINETEENTH-CENTURY STUDIES
Publisher:ITHACA: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEW YORK. 1940
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS EDITED BY HERBERT DAVIS, WILLIAM C. DEVANE AND R.C. BALD. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:17041 Click to enquire

Author:DAY DAVID:
Title:CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN
Publisher:2002 CHANCELLOR PRESS LONDON
Description:NEW LARGE SOFTBACK. MINT. A COMPREHENSIVE, SUMPTUOUSLY ILLUSTRATED REFERENCE GUIDE, TO ALL THE LIVING CREATURES - BOTH FLORA AND FAUNA - THAT INHABIT J.R.R. TOLKIEN`S MIDDLE-EARTH AND UNDYING LANDS. CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN IS SCHOLARLY, DEFINITIVE AND ENCHANTINGLY BEAUTIFUL. INCLUDED ARE A MAP, A CHRONOLOGY OF ALL THE AGES, AND A SPECIAL INDEX REFERRING READERS BACK TO TOLKIEN`S ORIGINAL WORKS.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:8809 Click to enquire

Author:DAY DAVID:
Title:CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN: A BESTIARY
Publisher:2001 CHANCELLOR PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW LARGE PAPERBACK. A COMPREHENSIVE, SUMPTUOUSLY ILLUSTRATED REFERENCE GUIDE, TO ALL LIVING CREATURES - BOTH FLORA AND FAUNA - THAT INHABIT J.R.R.TOLKIEN'S MIDDLE-EARTH AND UNDYING LANDS.CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN IS SCHOLARLY, DEFINITIVE AND ENCHANTINGLY BEAUTIFUL. INCLUDED ARE A MAP, A CHRONOLOGY OF ALL THE AGES, AND A SPECIAL INDEX REFERRING READERS BACK TO TOLKIEN'S ORIGINAL WORKS.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:26414 Click to enquire

Author:DE BALSAC H.:
Title:LE PEAU DE CHAGRIN
Publisher:PARIS. CALMANN-LEVY.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS.MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS.GILT TITLES AND DECORATION WITH FOUR RAISED BANDS ON SPINE.SOME RUBBING ON CORNERS OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS. IN FRENCH.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19867 Click to enquire

Author:DE BEAUMARCHAIS CARON:
Title:LE BARBIER DE SEVILLE: COMEDIE EN QUATRE ACTES. EUGENIE: DRAME EN CINQ ACTES
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIE DES BIBLIOPHILES
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD. IN FRENCH.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19873 Click to enquire

Author:DE BEAUMARCHAIS CARON:
Title:LE MARIAGE DE FIGARO: COMEDIE EN CINQ ACTES
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIE DES BIBLIOPHILES
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. IN FRENCH.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19872 Click to enquire

Author:DE CROISSET F.:
Title:NOUS A VONS FAIT UN BEAU VOYAGE
Publisher:FRANCE, BERNARD GRASSET
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. IN GREEN HALF LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. WITH FOUR RAISED BANDS. 45TH EDITION. IN FRENCH TEXT.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19890 Click to enquire

Author:DE FOE DANIEL:
Title:CAPTAIN SINGLETON; COLONEL JACK
Publisher:LONDON, HENRY BOHN, 1854
Description:VOLUME 1 OF DE FOE'S WORKS. FINELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER BY RIVIERE AND SON, ELABORATE GILT TO THE SPINES, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS.
Price (£):38.00
Stock No:25643 Click to enquire

Author:DE FOE DANIEL:
Title:DUNCAN CAMPBELL; NEW VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD; POLITICAL TRACTS RELATING TO THE HANOVERIAN SUCCESSION
Publisher:LONDON, HENRY BOHN, 1856
Description:VOLUME 6 OF DE FOE'S WORKS. FINELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER BY RIVIERE AND SON, ELABORATE GILT TO THE SPINES, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:25641 Click to enquire

Author:DE FOE DANIEL:
Title:ROXANA; ADVENTURES OF MOTHER ROSS
Publisher:LONDON, HENRY BOHN, 1855
Description:VOLUME 4 OF DE FOE'S WORKS. FINELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER BY RIVIERE AND SON, ELABORATE GILT TO THE SPINES, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:25644 Click to enquire

Author:DE KAY ORMONDE (TRANSLATED & ANNOTATED BY):
Title:N'HEURES SOURIS RAMES, THE COUCY CASTLE MANUSCRIPT
Publisher:ANGUS & ROBERTSON PUBLISHERS. LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. RHYMES IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:13904 Click to enquire

Author:DE MUSSET A.:
Title:OEUVRES POSTHUMES
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIE ALPHONSE LEMARRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS.MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS.GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE.SOME RUBBING ON CORNERS OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS.. IN FRENCH.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:19889 Click to enquire

Author:DE MUSSET ALFRED:
Title:CONTES AND NOUVELLES
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIE ALPHONSE LEMERRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. SOME RUBBING ON CORNERS OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS. FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD. IN FRENCH.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19879 Click to enquire

Author:DE MUSSET ALFRED:
Title:OEUVRES DE ALFRED DE MUSSET: COMEDIES ET PROVERBES: LA NUIT VENITIENNE, ANDRE DEL SARTO - LES CAPRICES DE MARIANNE, FANTASIO - ON NE BADINE PAS AVEC L`AMOUR, BARBERINE.
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIE ALPHONSE LEMERRE
Description:IN THREE VOLUMES. VERY GOOD COPIES. IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD. IN FRENCH TEXT. ILLUSTRATIONS DE HENRI PILLE GRAVEES A L`EAU-FORTE PAR LOUIS MONZIES.(VOLUME 1.) LORENZACCIO, LE CHANDELIER - IL NE FAUT JURER DE RIEN. (VOLUME 2) UN CAPRICE - IL FAUT QU`UNE PORTE SOIT OUVERTE OU FERMEE, LOUISON - ON NE SAURAIT PENSER A TOUT, CARMOSINE - BETTINE.(VOLUME 3).
Price (£):57.00
Stock No:19874 Click to enquire

Author:DE MUSSET ALFRED:
Title:OEUVRES DE ALFRED DE MUSSET: LA CONFESSION D`UN ENFANT DU SIECLE.
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIEALPHONSE LEMERRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD. IN FRENCH TEXT. ILLUSTRATIONS DE HENRI PILLE. GRAVEES A L`EAU-FORTE PAR LOUIS MONZIES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19878 Click to enquire

Author:DE MUSSET ALFRED:
Title:OEUVRES DE ALFRED DE MUSSET: NOUVELLES: EMMELINE - LES DEUX MAITRESSES. FREDERIC ET BERNERETTE - LES FILS DU TITIEN MARGOT
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIE ALPHONSE LEMERRE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD. IN FRENCH TEXT. ILLUSTRATIONS DE HENRI PILLE. GRAVEES A L`EAU-FORTE PAR LOUIS MONZIES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19877 Click to enquire

Author:DE NERVAL GERARD:
Title:JOURNEY TO THE ORIENT
Publisher:PETER OWEN. LONDON. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SOUND BUT SLIGHTY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION 1972. SELECTED, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRECH BY NORMAN GLASS. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:20557 Click to enquire

Author:DE SAINT-FOIX:
Title:LETTRES TURQUES
Publisher:PARIS, D JOUHAUST, 1868
Description:LIMITED TO 300 COPIES, SMALL OCTAVO, QUARTER LEATHER OVER RED MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, TOP EDGES GILT. THE TOP 4 CM OF THE SPINE HAS LOSS OF LEATHER AND THE SPINE RUBBED, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD COPY. RATHER SCARCE.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:23829 Click to enquire

Author:DEAN SUSAN (EDITOR):
Title:FROM HARDY AT MAX GATE
Publisher:1979 BRYN MAWR COLLEGE,
Description:CARD COVERS, 29 PAGES, CONTAINS TEXTS OF 10 LETTERS WRITTEN BY HARDY. EDITED WITH A PREFACE BY SUSAN DEAN. INCLUDES PORTRAIT BY SIR WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN. PUBLISHED BY THE FRIENDS OF BRYN MAWR COLLEGE AND LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. VERY GOOD (BACK COVER HAS EVIDENCE OF STAINING).
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:25830 Click to enquire

Author:DEFOE DANIEL:
Title:MOLL FLANDERS; HISTORY OF THE DEVIL
Publisher:LONDON, HENRY BOHN, 1854
Description:VOLUME 3 OF DEFOE'S WORKS. FINELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER BY RIVIERE AND SON, ELABORATE GILT TO THE SPINES, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:25642 Click to enquire

Author:DEVLIN D.D.:
Title:THE AUTHOR OF WAVERLEY:A CRITICAL STUDY OF WALTER SCOTT
Publisher:1971 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26431 Click to enquire

Author:DICKENS CHARLES:
Title:THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB
Publisher:WESTMINSTER PRESS. LONDON.
Description:GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD, FADED SPINE TOP SLIGHTLY TORN. ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK REYNOLDS R.I. ONE PLATE MISSING PAGE 48. 19 OTHER COLOUR PLATES
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:6782 Click to enquire

Author:DICKENS CHARLES:
Title:MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK
Publisher:LONDON CHAPMAN AND HALL, 1840
Description:1ST EDITION, IN 3 VOLUMES - MARBLED BOARDS AND LEATHER SPINES AND CORNERS (RUBBED AND BUMPED). ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE CATTERMOLE AND HABLOT BROWNE. NEAT BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. BINDINGS TIGHT AND CONTENTS CLEAN.
Price (£):265.00
Stock No:20279 Click to enquire

Author:DICKENS CHARLES:
Title:MR PICKWICK - PAGES FROM THE PICKWICK PAPERS
Publisher:LONDON, HODDER AND STOUGHTON
Description:THICK QUARTO, RED CLOTH, ELABORATE GILT TITLE TO FRONT BOARD, 25 TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES BY FRANK REYNOLDS, 174 PAGES. INSCRIPTION ON FEP, MINOR PLUCKING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:24749 Click to enquire

Author:DICKENS CHARLES:
Title:OUR MUTUAL FRIEND : 2 VOLUMES
Publisher:LONDON. CHAPMAN AND HALL. 1865
Description:FIRST EDITION. HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. A VERY GOOD SET. ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARCUS STONE. VOLUME 1 - SLIGHT WEAKNESS TO HINGE, SIGNATURE ON ENDPAPER AND INITIAL PAGE. SLIGHT WATER STAIN ON FRONTISPIECE. VOLUME 2: SIGNATURE ON ENDPAPER. OCASSIONAL LIGHT FOXING.
Price (£):345.00
Stock No:22977 Click to enquire

Author:DITCHFIELD P.H.:
Title:BOOKS FATAL TO THEIR AUTHORS
Publisher:NEW YORK U.S.A. BURT FRANKLIN, 1970
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED 1895. REPRINTED 1970.A COLLECTION OF WRITINGS BY DIFFERENT AUTHORS ON VARIOUS THEMES.THEOLOGY, FANATICS AND FREE-THINKERS,ASTROLOGY, ALCHEMY, MAGIC, SCIENCE AND PHILOSOPHY, HISTORY, SATIRE , DRAMA, POETRY.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:20626 Click to enquire

Author:DOBREE BONAMY:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700-1740
Publisher:CLARENDON PRESS. OXFORD. 1959
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12754 Click to enquire

Author:DOBREE BONAMY:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700-1740
Publisher:1959 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, GENERAL EDITORS: F P WILSON AND BONAMY DOBREE. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:22753 Click to enquire

Author:DOBREE BONAMY:
Title:THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700-1740 SWIFT, DEFOE, AND POPE
Publisher:1990 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD.
Description:REPRINT. THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES. NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:21062 Click to enquire

Author:DOBSON AUSTIN:
Title:EIGHTEENTH CENTURY VIGNETTES
Publisher:HUMPHREY MILFORD. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPS, PAPER LABELS. A REPRINT OF THE 1906 EDITION. THE WORLD CLASSICS SERIES.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:21201 Click to enquire

Author:DOSTOEVSKY FEODOR:
Title:CRIME AND PUNISHMENT
Publisher:1982 THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY, PENNSYLVANIA
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN BROWN DECORATED BOARDS - QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS. ALL EDGES GILT. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AS PUBLISHERS OF THE WORLD`S GREAT BOOKS. AEG.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:21671 Click to enquire

Author:DRYDEN JOHN:
Title:THE WORKS OF JOHN DRYDEN NOW COLLECTED IN 18 VOLUMES
Publisher:LONDON. WILLIAM MILLER. 1808
Description:ILLUSTRATED WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL, CRITICAL, AND EXPLANATORY AND A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR BY WALTER SCOTT. 18 VOLUMES, COMPLETE. OCTAVO, FULL CALF, ALL EDGES AND END PAPERS MARBLED, GILT TITLES. VERY SLIGHT WEAR TO THE LEATHER, BUT A VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS, WITH HIS SIGNATURE IN PENCIL. EACH VOLUME HAS THE ARMOURIAL BOOKPLATE OF BARON ST. JOHN OF BLETSOE, BEDFORDSHIRE.
Price (£):1300.00
Stock No:25208 Click to enquire

Author:DU MAURIER GEORGE:
Title:PETER IBBETSON
Publisher:LONDON, OSGOOD, 1896
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINELY BOUND IN HALF OLIVE GREEN LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. A VERY NICE COPY.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:24823 Click to enquire

Author:DU MAURIER GEORGE:
Title:THE MARTIAN
Publisher:LONDON, HARPER, 1898
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINELY BOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. A VERY NICE COPY.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:24822 Click to enquire

Author:DU MAURIER GEORGE:
Title:TRILBY
Publisher:LONDON, OSGOOD, 1895
Description:FIRST EDITION IN SINGLE-VOLUME FORM, FINELY BOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, MARBLED END PAPERS. WITH 121 ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. SIGNED DUCIE ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH THE SAME NAME IN GILT TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE, HENCE POSSIBLY FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN REYNOLDS-MORETON, THE THIRD EARL OF DUCIE. A VERY NICE COPY.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:24764 Click to enquire

Author:DU MAURIER GEORGE:
Title:TRILBY
Publisher:LONDON, OSGOOD, 1895
Description:FIRST EDITION IN SINGLE-VOLUME FORM, FINELY BOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, MARBLED END PAPERS. SOME RUBBING TO THE SHOULDER OF THE SPINE. WITH 121 ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. A VERY NICE COPY.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:24821 Click to enquire

Author:DUCKWORTH MERVYN HORDER (EDITOR):
Title:RONALD FIRBANK - MEMOIRS AND CRITIQUES
Publisher:1977 GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. VOLUME BRINGS TOGETHER THE MANY PAPERS WHICH HIS CRITICS AND ADMIRERS ALIKE, NEED TO BUILD UP THEIR OWN PICTURE.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:22056 Click to enquire

Author:DUFFY JOHN J.(EDITOR):
Title:COLERIDGE`S AMERICAN DISCIPLES: THE SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE OF JAMES MARSH
Publisher:1973 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS PRESS, U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. DUSTWRAP HAS SOME FADING AND HAS A VERY SMALL PIECE MISSING AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. JAMES MARSH, THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITOR AND COMMENTATOR ON SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, PUBLISHED AN EDITION OF COLERIDGE`S AIDS TO REFLECTION IN 1829 AT BURLINGTON, VERMONT, WHICH EXERCISED A PROFOUND INFLUENCE ON AMERICAN THOUGHT IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, BEGINNING WITH SUCH MAJOR FIGURES AS EMERSON, RIPLEY, AND OTHERS IN TRANSCENDENTALIST CIRCLES.
Price (£):37.50
Stock No:16380 Click to enquire

Author:EAGLE DOROTHY (EDITED BY):
Title:THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. OXFORD. 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:18952 Click to enquire

Author:ECHERUO MICHAEL J.C:
Title:JOYCE CARY AND THE NOVEL OF AFRICA
Publisher:LONGMAN. LONDON. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:6758 Click to enquire

Author:EGAN BERESFORD:
Title:EPILOGUE
Publisher:THE FORTUNE PRESS. LONDON. NO DATE
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. FIRST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:12577 Click to enquire

Author:EHRENBURG ILYA:
Title:PEOPLE AND LIFE
Publisher:LONDON. MACGIBBON & KEE. 1961
Description:EHRENBURG'S FIRST VOLUME OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY (1891-1917) INCLUDES PORTRAITS OF NOTABLE PERSONS KNOWN TO THE AUTHOR, AMONG THEM LENIN, TOLSTOY, PICASSO AND MODIGLIANI. TRANSLATED BY ANNA BOSTOCK & YVONNE KAPP
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:24377 Click to enquire

Author:ELTON OLIVER:
Title:A SURVEY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE : 1780 - 1830
Publisher:1933 EDWARD ARNOLD & CO., LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. BLUE BOARDS.FOURTH IMPRESSION.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:13229 Click to enquire

Author:ELTON OLIVER:
Title:A SURVEY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE 1730-1780
Publisher:LONDON EDWARD ARNOLD. 1928
Description:TWO VOLUMES. FIRST EDITIONS. VERY GOOD TO FINE COPIES BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:13201 Click to enquire

Author:ELTON OLIVER:
Title:A SURVEY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: 1830 - 1880
Publisher:1932 EDWARD ARNOLD & CO., LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION - GREEN BOARDS. THIRD IMPRESSION.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:13228 Click to enquire

Author:ENGELL JAMES (EDITOR):
Title:COLERIDGE: THE EARLY FAMILY LETTERS
Publisher:1994 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS VOLUME OF LETTERS - THE VAST MAJORITY OF WHICH ARE PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED - PRESENTS A REMARKABLE, OFTEN MOVING, AND EXTRAORINARY IMAGE OF THE COLERIDGE FAMILY DURING SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE`S YOUTH, PARTICULARLY BETWEEN 1772 AND 1793, WHEN THE WRITER REACHED TWENTY-ONE.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:16374 Click to enquire

Author:ESDAILE ARUNDELL (EDITOR):
Title:THE JOURNALS, LETTERS AND VERSES OF MARJORY FLEMING
Publisher:1934 SIDGWICK & JACKSON LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN COLLOTYPE FACSIMILE IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND.LIMITED EDITION OF 550 COPIES.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:5699 Click to enquire

Author:EVANS IFOR:
Title:PORTRAIT OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher:1979 SIDGWICK & JACKSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:8383 Click to enquire

Author:EVERETT DOROTHY:
Title:ESSAYS ON MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher:CLARENDON PRESS. OXFORD. 1967
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:13168 Click to enquire

Author:FAULKNER WILLIAM:
Title:THE SOUND AND THE FURY
Publisher:1979 FRANKLIN MINT, PENNSYLVANIA
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN BLUE DECORATED BOARDS - GILT EDGES TO PAGES, AND RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. INTRODUCED BY ROBERT PENN WARREN AND ILLUSTRATED BY KENNETH FRANCIS DEWEY.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:11294 Click to enquire

Author:FEINSTEIN ELAINE:
Title:PUSHKIN
Publisher:1998 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:3244 Click to enquire

Author:FEUILLET OCTAVE:
Title:THE ROMANCE OF A POOR YOUNG MAN
Publisher:LONDON. HEINEMANN, 1904
Description:VERY GOOD COPY.SLIGHT WEAR TO THE SPINEAND SOME FOXING. GILDING TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES. CONTAINS THREE COLOURED PLATES AFTER WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY SIMONT GUILHEM. ENGLISH EDITION OF A LIBRARY OF FRENCH MASTERPIECES, EDITED BY EDMUND GOSSE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:11106 Click to enquire

Author:FIRBANK R.:
Title:THE COMPLETE FIRBANK
Publisher:1973 DUCKWORTH LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED AS THE COMPLETE RONALD FIRBANK 1961. REPRINTED AS THE COMPLETE FIRBANK 1973.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:2015 Click to enquire

Author:FITZGERALD PERCY (EDITED BY):
Title:THE LIFE, LETTERS AND WRITINGS OF CHARLES LAMB. SIX VOLUMES
Publisher:BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS, NEW YORK, 1971
Description:SIX VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT DUSTWRAPS. ILLUSTRATED WITH PORTRAITS. POSTAGE AT COST.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:5780 Click to enquire

Author:FLAUBERT GUSTAVE:
Title:MADAME BOVARY
Publisher:PARIS, PANTHEON, 1945
Description:VERY NICELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ILLUSTRATED. FRENCH TEXT. A NICE COPY.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:24840 Click to enquire

Author:FLETCHER SHEILA:
Title:VICTORIAN GIRLS: LORD LYTTELTON`S DAUGHTERS
Publisher:1997 THE HAMBLEDON PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. PUBLISHED AT £25.00. THIS BOOK IS A REMARKABLE PORTRAIT OF A FAMILY. IT IS IMPOSSIBLE NOT TO FEEL PERSONALLY INVOLVED IN THEIR LIVES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19360 Click to enquire

Author:FORESTER C.S.:
Title:BROWN ON RESOLUTION
Publisher:1935 JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. ORANGE BOARDS WITH BLACK AND GREEN STRIPES. INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN BUT SOME FOXING AROUNG PAGE EDGES. SPINE SLIGHTLY FADED.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:5915 Click to enquire

Author:FORESTER C.S.:
Title:THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION
Publisher:MICHAEL JOSEPH. 1964
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER WHICH HAS A SMALL TEAR BUT IS COMPLETE. WITH 30 MAPS AND DRAWINGS BY SAMUEL H BRYANT. THE STORY OF HORNBLOWER, WITH A REVEALING FRAGMENT OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:17691 Click to enquire

Author:FOTHERGILL BRIAN (EDITOR):
Title:ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS
Publisher:BOYDELL PRESS. WOODBRIDGE. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. VOL. XLI ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:12844 Click to enquire

Author:FURBANK P.N. & W.R. OWENS:
Title:DEFOE DE-ATTRIBUTIONS
Publisher:THE HAMBELDON PRESS. LONDON. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A CRITIQUE OF J.R. MOORE`S CHECKLIST.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:21916 Click to enquire

Author:GALLIENNE RICHARD LE:
Title:THE BURIAL OF ROMEO AND JULIET
Publisher:CHICAGO, THE BLUE SKY PRESS. 1904
Description:FIRST EDITION - LIMITED TO 300 COPIES ON HAND-MADE PAPER OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 213. DESIGNED BY JAMES KEHLER, LETTERED BY ELIZABETH COLWELL. CARD COVERS, 4.25 BY 5 INCHES, 30 PAGES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:23474 Click to enquire

Author:GALTIER-BOISSIERE J.:
Title:CRAPOUILLOT - NUMERO 10 LA SEXUALITE A TRAVERS LES AGES
Publisher:PARIS, 1949
Description:THE FRENCH MAGAZINE, VERY GOOD, PAPER COVERS, 80pp, ILLUSTRATED. VERY GOOD, SMALL TEAR TO BACK PAGE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24159 Click to enquire

Author:GARNETT RICHARD (EDITOR):
Title:THE UNIVERSAL ANTHOLOGY WITH BIBLIOGRAPHIC ESSAYS.
Publisher:1899 THE CLARKE COMPANY, LONDON
Description:BEAUTIFULLY BOUND COPY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. VERY SLIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS. FINE LEVANT GOLD-TOOLED BINDING WITH INLAYS. RAISED BANDS ON SPINE. A COLLECTION OF THE BEST LITERATURE, ANCIENT, MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND EXPLANATORY NOTES. VOLUME SEVEN ONLY. COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:13294 Click to enquire

Author:GAUSSEN C.C.:
Title:A LATER PEPYS
Publisher:JOHN LANE. THE BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. MDCCCCIV. 1904
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN RED CLOTH GILT TITLE ON SPINE, GILT COAT OF ARMS FRONT BOARDS. SLIGHT FOXING. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR WILLIAM WELLER PEPYS, BART. MASTER IN CHANCERY 1758-1825, WITH MRS CHAPONE, MRS HARTLEY, MRS MONTAGU, HANNAH MORE, WILLIAM FRANKS, SIR JAMES MACDONALD,MAJOR RENNELL, SIR NATHANIEL WRAXALL AND OTHERS
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:13587 Click to enquire

Author:GLAS NORMAN:
Title:LOOKING BACK - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL EXCURSION
Publisher:EDINBURGH, T. AND A.CONSTABLE LTD., 1933
Description:TWO VOLUMES. HARDBACK COPIES, UNTRIMMED EDGES TO PAGES. THIS EDITION IS LIMITED TO 535 SETS; 500 ARE FOR SALE. THIS IS NO. 231. FIRST VOLUME SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:16592 Click to enquire

Author:GOLDSMITH OLIVER:
Title:THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
Publisher:1891 MACMILLAN & CO.,
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT AND GILT EDGES TO THE PAGES. PREFACE BY AUSTIN DOBSON AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH THOMSON. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:24444 Click to enquire

Author:GOLDSMITH OLIVER:
Title:THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
Publisher:1886 JOHN C. NIMMO, LONDON
Description:QUARTO, VERY GOOD, BROWN CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, EXTENSIVE AND CHARMING DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. 114 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY V. A. POIRSON. INCLUDES PREFATORY MEMOIR BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY. TOP EDGES GILT.
Price (£):92.00
Stock No:24516 Click to enquire

Author:GOONETILLEKE D. C. R. A.:
Title:IMAGES OF THE RAJ
Publisher:MACMILLAN, 1988
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. SOUTH ASIA IN THE LITERATURE OF EMPIRE - KIPLING, WOOLF, FORSTER, ORWELL, SCOTT. SCARCE.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:24855 Click to enquire

Author:GREEN JOHN:
Title:TALES AND BALLADS OF WEARSIDE
Publisher:HARRISON & WAIDE. LEEDS. 1897
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. WEAK SPINE. TITLE PAGE IS CRACKED TO SPINE. FRONTISPIECE PORTRAIT. FIFTH EDITION.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:10689 Click to enquire

Author:GRIGSON GEOFFREY (EDITED BY):
Title:THE MINT
Publisher:ROUTLEDGE & SONS. LONDON. 1946
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. SOME FOXING ON WRAP. A MISCELLANY OF LITERATURE ART AND CRITICISM.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:12843 Click to enquire

Author:GUILIANO EDWARD (EDITOR):
Title:LEWIS CARROLL OBSERVED
Publisher:1976 C.N. POTTER, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF UNPUBLISHED PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWINGS, POETRY AND NEW ESSAYS.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:25560 Click to enquire

Author:HAIGHT GORDON S.:
Title:GEORGE ELIOT - A BIOGRAPHY
Publisher:OXFORD, O.U.P.1969
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. THE BIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE ELIOT WHICH INCLUDES EXTRACTS FROM HER EARLIEST WRITINGS. ALSO HER RELATIONSHIP, IN PARTICULAR, WITH GEORGE HENRY LEWES. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:17247 Click to enquire

Author:HAIGHT GORDON S.:
Title:GEORGE ELIOT A BIOGRAPHY
Publisher:OXFORD THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1969
Description:A NEAR FINE COPY IN SIMILAR PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. INCLUDES SOME OF ELIOT'S EARLIEST WRITING, INCLUDING A NOVEL WRITTEN AS A FIFTEEN YEAR-OLD. OVER 500 PAGES PLUS APPENDICES AND AN EXTENSIVE INDEX. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:16514 Click to enquire

Author:HANDS TIMOTHY:
Title:A GEORGE ELIOT CHRONOLOGY
Publisher:BOSTON. G K HALL.1989
Description:A FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER, FIRST EDITION. A COMPANION TO THE WRITER'S LIFE AND WORKS, CHRONICLING YEAR BY YEAR THE DETAILS OF OF HER BIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:16534 Click to enquire

Author:HARD-DAVIES RUPERT (EDITOR):
Title:LETTERS OF MAX BEERBOHM 1892 - 1956
Publisher:1988 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK CONTAINS FIRST WIDE-RANGING SELECTION FROM MAX BEERBOHM'S CORRESPONDENCE. INCLUDES DRAWINGS ILLUSTRATING THE LETTERS BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:20606 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY BARBARA:
Title:TELLERS AND LISTENERS THE NARRATIVE IMAGINATION
Publisher:ATHLONE PRESS. LONDON 1975
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. THE WRITERS WHOSE WORK IS DRAWN UPON ARE VERY NUMEROUS AND BY NO MEANS CONFINED TO ENGLISH TRADITION.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19555 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:A GROUP OF NOBLE DAMES
Publisher:LONDON, JAMES OSGOOD, 1891
Description:FIRST EDITION, FULL RED MOROCCO, WITH NEW SPINE AND EARLIER BOARDS, TEG, WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND SPINE BOUND IN AT THE REAR, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. SLIGHT RUBBING TO BOARD EDGES BUT VERY GOOD. A HANDSOME COPY.
Price (£):190.00
Stock No:25639 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:A GROUP OF NOBLE DAMES
Publisher:LONDON, JAMES OSGOOD, 1891
Description:FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL CLOTH, WORN, BOTH HINGES WEAK, WITH THE SIGNATURE OF E RAY LANKESTER, 1891, PRESUMABLY THE NATURALIST.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:25692 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:THE DUKE'S REAPPEARANCE
Publisher:PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1928
Description:LIMITED TO 89 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 39. STIFF CREAM COVERS, 15 PAGES, SOME UNCUT PAGES, EVIDENCE OF SOME DAMAGE TO THE SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:25865 Click to enquire

Author:HARPE DE LA:
Title:THREE GIFTS, DONE INTO ENGLISH
Publisher:JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD. 1928
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MARBLED BOARDS. GREY SLIP CASE. LIMITED TO 1500 COPIES, THIS NO 477. WITH FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:6635 Click to enquire

Author:HARTLEY L.P. (EDITED BY):
Title:ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1966
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP - VOL. XXXIV, BEING THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE .
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12849 Click to enquire

Author:HARVEY SIR PAUL:
Title:THE OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher:1978 THE CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. FOURTH EDITION. REVISED BY DOROTHY EAGLE.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:23371 Click to enquire

Author:HARVEY SIR PAUL AND HESELTINE J.E. (COMPILER AND EDITOR):
Title:THE OXFORD CAMPANION TO FRENCH LITERATURE
Publisher:1959 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK SLIGHTLY SCUFFED DUST WRAP. INSCRIPTION ON FEP OF OVER 20 NAMES. CONTAINS 600 ENTRIES VARYING FROM BRIEF DESCRIPTIONS TO LONGER ARTICLES. THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:25925 Click to enquire

Author:HATCH EVELYN M. (EDITOR):
Title:A SELECTION FROM THE LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL TO CHILD-FRIENDS
Publisher:LONDON MACMILLAN. 1933
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. INCLUDES FACSIMILE ILLLUSTRATIONS AND 8 COLLOTYPE PLATES.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:16557 Click to enquire

Author:HAWKSWORTH JOHN:
Title:THE ADVENTURER
Publisher:LONDON. H. GOLDNEY. 1788
Description:A NEW EDITION, COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES, SMALL OCTAVO, FULL LEATHER. A VERY GOOD SET - LEATHER IS SPOTTED AND RUBBED, CONTENTS CLEAN AND TIGHT. EACH VOLUME HAS AN ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE AND AN AMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF THOMAS HENRY GRAHAM.
Price (£):195.00
Stock No:22147 Click to enquire

Author:HAYMAN RONALD:
Title:LEAVIS
Publisher:HEINEMANN EDUCATIONAL BOOKS LTD. 1976.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - ON THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE LITERARY CRITIC F.R.LEAVIS.FIRST EDITION .
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:12613 Click to enquire

Author:HEAD RUTH (ARRANGER):
Title:PAGES FROM THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY
Publisher:1922 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. HARDBACK. INTRODUCTION TO ANTHOLOGY BY HENRY HEAD. UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES, NOT TO THE TOP OF PAGES.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:25930 Click to enquire

Author:HELVETIUS C. A.:
Title:OEUVRES D'HELVETIUS
Publisher:PARIS. BRIAND (1794)
Description:FIVE VOLUMES, OCTAVO, IN FULL CALF, GILT DESIGN TO BOARDS, GILT TITLES, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE IN VOLUME 1. MINOR RUBBING TO THE BOARD EDGES, BUT A VERY NICE AND ATTRACTIVE SET WITH A FIRM BINDING. PICTURES AVAILABLE.
Price (£):270.00
Stock No:22108 Click to enquire

Author:HEMINGWAY ERNEST:
Title:A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Publisher:PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1979
Description:QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, ELABORATE GILT DECORATIONS. BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER. FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE ACETATE COVER.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:25311 Click to enquire

Author:HEMMINGS F.W.J.:
Title:STENDHAL
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A STUDY OF HIS NOVELS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:17412 Click to enquire

Author:HEPBURN JAMES (EDITED BY):
Title:ARNOLD BENNETT THE CRITICAL HERITAGE
Publisher:ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN, LONDON, 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:5335 Click to enquire

Author:HERVEY THOMAS:
Title:A LETTER FROM THE HON. THOMAS HERVEY TO SIR THOMAS HANMER, BART.
Publisher:HERVEY. LONDON.
Description:IN AN ATTRACTIVE MODERN BINDING OF HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLE TO FRONT BOARD. 60 PAGES WITH SOME ROUGH PAGE EDGES AND LAST PAGE GRUBBY, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. NO DATE, BUT MID EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (1741). PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR. A LETTER OF COMPLAINT FROM HERVEY TO SIR THOMAS HANMER (1677-1746) WHO WAS SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:20453 Click to enquire

Author:HILLHOUSE JAMES T.:
Title:THE GRUB-STREET JOURNAL
Publisher:1967 BENJAMIN BLOM, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY, REPRINT OF 1928 EDITION, WITH FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:23873 Click to enquire

Author:HOLBEIN HANS:
Title:THE DANCE OF DEATH
Publisher:LONDON, GEORGE BELL, 1898
Description:16mo (3 by 5 inches) STIFF CARD BOARDS, PAPER SPINE. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY AUSTIN DOBSON AND A FACSIMILIE OF THE 1808 EDITION, WITH 49 PLATES.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:24809 Click to enquire

Author:HOLMES RICHARD:
Title:COLERIDGE EARLY VISIONS
Publisher:LONDON, HODDER, 1989
Description:FIRST EDTION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. OVER 400 pp,ILLUS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26517 Click to enquire

Author:HOMER:
Title:THE ODYSSEY
Publisher:PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1979
Description:QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, ELABORATE GILT DECORATIONS. BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER. FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE ACETATE COVER.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:25313 Click to enquire

Author:HOOD THOMAS:
Title:THE WORKS OF THOMAS HOOD
Publisher:LONDON. MOXON SON AND CO. 1869
Description:COMPLETE IN 10 VOLUMES - HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. EXTENSIVE GILT DECOARATION TO THE SPINES, MARBLED END PAPERS AND EDGES. FOUR OF THE VOLUMES HAVE DAMAGE TO THE LABELS, SOME MINOR RUBBING TO THE LEATHER, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD SET, CLEAN AND FIRM IN THE BINDING.
Price (£):150.00
Stock No:16576 Click to enquire

Author:HOPE ANTHONY:
Title:PHROSO (IN COLLECTION OF BRITISH AUTHORS, TAUCHNITZ EDITION VOL 3200)
Publisher:LEIPZIG. TAUCHNITZ. 1897
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN ONE, SMALL OCTAVO, VERY GOOD GREEN CLOTH BOUND, GOOD, TIGHT COPY. VOLUME 2 IS MISBOUND , BUT ALL PAGES PRESENT.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24538 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARTH R.G. (EDITOR):
Title:LETTERS AND THE SECOND DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS, F.R.S.
Publisher:LONDON; J.M.DENT AND SONS LTD.1932
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. SOME FOXING ON F.E.P. CLOTH BOUND WITH GOLD GALLEON MOTIF ON FRONT COVER AND GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. LETTERS AND THE SECOND DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THE AUTHOR. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18517 Click to enquire

Author:HUNTER REV. JOSEPH:
Title:THE DIARY OF RALPH THORESBY, F.R.S.
Publisher:1830 HENRY COLBURN & RICHARD BENTLEY, LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES IN HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS - VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( AUTHOR OF THE TOPOGRAPHY OF LEEDS . 1677 - 1724). STAMPED ON A FEW PAGES WITH `REV. TAYLOR`S STAMP.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:21343 Click to enquire

Author:HUSBANDS JOHN:
Title:A MISCELLANY OF POEMS BY SEVERAL HANDS
Publisher:OXFORD. LEON LICHFIELD. 1731
Description:A SCARCE ITEM, BEING THE FIRST TIME THAT SAMUEL JOHNSON APPEARED IN PRINT. OCTAVO. REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER BROWN CLOTH, SPINE AND CORNERS RUBBED, VERY TIGHT BINDING, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. CONTENTS VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT APART FROM THE TITLE PAGE WHICH IS BROWNED. MINOR REPAIR TO THE FOOT OF THE TITLE PAGE OF THE PREFACE. THE BOOK COMPRISES: A VERY LONG PREFACE BY HUSBANDS ' CONTAINING SOME REMARKS ON THE BEAUTIES OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES MORE ESPECIALLY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, WHERE THEY ARE CONSIDERED IN A CLASSICAL VIEW'; A LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS (19 PAGES); THE POEMS (270 PAGES). IN THE PREFACE, HUSBANDS SAYS OF JOHNSON ' THE TRANSLATION OF MR POPE'S MESSIAH WAS DELIVERED TO HIS TUTOR, AS A COLLEGE EXERCISE, BY MR JOHNSON, A COMMONER OF PEMBROKE COLLEGE IN OXFORD, AND ' TIS HOPED WILL BE NO DISCREDIT TO THE EXCELLENT ORIGINAL'. OVERALL, A VERY GOOD COPY OF A SCARCE BOOK.
Price (£):4000.00
Stock No:17630 Click to enquire

Author:HYDE M. (EDITOR):
Title:BERNARD SHAW AND ALFRED DOUGLAS A CORRESPONDENCE
Publisher:TICKNOR AND FIELDS. 1982
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK OF OVER 200 PAGES, PLUS APPENDICES. THE UNLIKELY CORRESPONDENCE OF THE PLAYWRIGHT AND THE LOVER OF OSCAR WILDE. WARM, WITTY AND REVEALING.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:19159 Click to enquire

Author:HYDE MONTGOMERY H.:
Title:HENRY JAMES AT HOME
Publisher:1969 METHUEN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. REVEALING ACCOUNT OF THE DOMESTIC LIFE OF HENRY JAMES, AUTHOR A KINSMAN OF HENRY JAMES AND HAS ACCESS TO THE JAMES FAMILY PAPERS., PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED LETTERS AND OTHER FRESH SOURCES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:20467 Click to enquire

Author:INGOLDSBY THOMAS:
Title:THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS OR MIRTH AND MARVELS
Publisher:RICHARD BENTLEY. LONDON.
Description:TWO VERY GOOD VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH GILT EMBOSSED ON SPINE. EIGHTEENTH EDITION. FRONTISPIECE PORTRAIT IN VOLUME ONE. SOME FOXING.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:13474 Click to enquire

Author:INGOLDSBY THOMAS:
Title:THE JACKDAW OF RHEIMS
Publisher:LONDON, GAY AND HANCOCK, 1913
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, GILT TO FRONT BOARD. WITH 12 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY CHARLES FOLKARD. SOME FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. BOARD EDGES RUBBED IN A FEW PLACES, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:23844 Click to enquire

Author:INGPEN ROGER (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
Publisher:LONDON, G.BELL AND SONS LTD., 1914
Description:IN TWO VOLUMES. VERY GOOD COPIES. NO DUSTWRAPS. FROM THE LIBRARY OF HAROLD ACTON, ART CRITIC. BOTH VOLUMES SIGNED BY HIM. LETTERS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. NOTES ON SHELLEY'S CORRESPONDENTS.
Price (£):47.00
Stock No:16773 Click to enquire

Author:INGRAMS RICHARD (EDITOR):
Title:DR JOHNSON BY MRS THRALE
Publisher:LONDON, CHATTO, 1984
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE JOURNALS OF MRS THRALE ON THE SUBJECT OF DR JOHNSON.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24852 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES G.P.R.:
Title:THE FORGERY OR, BEST INTENTIONS
Publisher:1853 SIMMS AND M`INTYRE LONDON
Description:BOUND IN HALF-LEATHER WITH RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. SOME WEAR TO THE CORNERS. MARBLED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS. LIBRARY PLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER. THE VOLUME ALSO CONTAINS `A WHIM AND ITS CONSEQUENCES` (1853).
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:13269 Click to enquire

Author:JAMESON MRS.:
Title:CHARACTERISTICS OF WOMEN, MORAL, POETICAL AND HISTORICAL.
Publisher:LONDON. SAUNDERS AND OTLEY. 1833
Description:TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. SECOND EDITION. WITH FIFTY VIGNETTE ETCHINGS. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF R D JACKSON. RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE AND DECORATIONS IN GILT. SLIGHT DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE OF VOLUME ONE. A VERY GOOD SET.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:13185 Click to enquire

Author:JOANNA RICHARDSON (EDITOR):
Title:ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS. VOLUME XXX11
Publisher:BOYDELL PRESS. WOODBRIDGE. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:22239 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON EDGAR:
Title:SIR WALTER SCOTT THE GREAT UNKNOWN VOL. 1 1771-1821
Publisher:LONDON, HAMISH HAMILTON, 1970
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN HARDBACK, WORN DUSTWRAPPER. THE LIFE OF THE WRITER. VOLUME 1, ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:24884 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON EDGAR:
Title:SIR WALTER SCOTT THE GREAT UNKNOWN VOL. 2 1821-1832
Publisher:LONDON, HAMISH HAMILTON, 1970
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN HARDBACK, DUSTWRAPPER. THE LIFE OF THE WRITER. VOLUME 2, ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:24883 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON LIONEL:
Title:THE ART OF THOMAS HARDY
Publisher:1923 JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LTD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARD BACK. BOUND IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, SLIGHT SCUFFING TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. GILT LETTERING ON SPINE. INSCRIPTION TO FEP. INCLUDES 2 ILLUSTRATIONS. CONTAINS A CHAPTER ON HARDY'S POETRY.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22493 Click to enquire

Author:JONES HENRY:
Title:THE NOTE-BOOKS OF SAMUEL BUTLER
Publisher:LONDON, FIFIELD 1912
Description:FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. VERY GOOD. SOME FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1743 Click to enquire

Author:JUNIUS:
Title:LETTERS
Publisher:LONDON. G. WOODFALL. 1814
Description:Junius was the pseudonym of a writer who contributed a series of political letters to the Public Advertiser, from January 21, 1769 to January 21, 1772. Junius himself had been aware of the advantage and increased importance he secured by concealment, a fact he confessed in a letter to Wilkes dated September 18, 1771. His calculation was a sound one; generations after the appearance of the letters, speculations as to the authorship of Junius were rife and discussions had hardly ceased in 1910. Revealing the identity of Junius requires a lot more thought. His reputation, written mostly by his opponents, is far from resolved - especially when they slide into easy dismisals of Junius' content by attributing authorship to individuals like Sir Philip Francis.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:20246 Click to enquire

Author:KEMP PETER:
Title:MURIEL SPARK
Publisher:PAUL ELEK, LONDON, 1974
Description:GOOD COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. NOVELISTS AND THEIR WORLD SERIES.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:4771 Click to enquire

Author:KENNER HUGH:
Title:A SINKING ISLAND: THE MODERN ENGLISH WRITERS
Publisher:1988 BARRIE & JENKINS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BROWNING TO THE PAGE EDGES.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:4985 Click to enquire

Author:KERMODE F. AND A .(EDITORS):
Title:THE OXFORD BOOK OF LETTERS
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1995
Description:A VERY FINE HARDBACK COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. AN INTERESTING SELECTION OF MORE THAN 300 LETTERS SPANNING FIVE CENTURIES FROM ELIZABETH I TO GROUCHO MARX.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18141 Click to enquire

Author:KINGSLEY CHARLES:
Title:HYPATIA OR NEW FOES WITH AN OLD FACE
Publisher:LONDON. MILES AND MILES.
Description:NO DATE - BUT WITH A CHURCH PRIZE LABEL DATED 1900. ORIGINAL BEAUTIFULLY DECORATED VICTORIAN CLOTH. ALL EDGES GILT. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT BROWNING TO THE EDGES OF THE PAPER.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:17445 Click to enquire

Author:KINSLEY JAMES AND HELEN (EDITORS):
Title:DRYDEN - THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES
Publisher:1971 ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ONE OF THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES. VOLUME PROVIDES A REPRESENTATIVE COLLECTION OF CRITICAL COMMENTS ON DRYDON INCLUDING HIMSELF, DR JOHNSON AND WALTER SCOTT.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:22052 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:STALKY & CO
Publisher:1899 MACMILLAN & CO LTD
Description:EARLY REPRINT. VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. DARK BLUE BOARDS. A LITTLE FOXING. MACMILLAN`S COLONIAL LIBRARY. PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:9387 Click to enquire

Author:KNAPP WILLIAM I.:
Title:LIFE, WRITINGS, AND CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE BORROW
Publisher:1899 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:VOLUMES 1 & 2. BOUND IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, WITH GILT LETTERING AND RED DECORATION TO FRONT BOARDS. UNTRIMMED EDGES. INCLUDES PORTRAIT, ILLUSTRATIONS AND A PULL OUT FAMILY TREE. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT BUT A VERY GOOD SET.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:22495 Click to enquire

Author:KOESTLER MAMAINE AND CELIA GOODMAN (EDITOR):
Title:LIVING WITH KOESTLER
Publisher:LONDON, WEIDENFIELD AND NICOLSON LTD., 1985
Description:A VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF LETTERS ABOUT LIFE WITH KOESTLER WRITTEN BY HIS WIFE, MAMAINE, OVER THE YEARS 1945-1951.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:14278 Click to enquire

Author:L'HEPTAMERON:
Title:CONTES DE LA REINE DE NAVARRE
Publisher:FRANCE, EDITIONS NILSSON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY.IN RED HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. SOME RUBBING ON CORNERS OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS. ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR. IN FRENCH.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19882 Click to enquire

Author:L`STRAGE SIR ROGER (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:AESOPS FABLES
Publisher:LONDON. GEORGE HARRAP.1936
Description:EDITION LIMITED TO 525 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 443. FINELY BOUND IN FULL VELLUM, GILT DECORATIONS, MARBLED END PAPERS, PRINTED ON HAND-MADE PAPER, TOP EDGES GILT, OTHERS UNCUT. PLATES AND DECORATIONS BY STEPHEN GOODEN. SIGNED BY GOODEN. A FINE COPY OTHER THAN SLIGHT BROWNING TO PART OF THE SPINE.
Price (£):800.00
Stock No:14878 Click to enquire

Author:LA FONTAINE:
Title:THE FABLES OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE
Publisher:LONDON. HEINEMANN. 1931
Description:VOLUME ONE (OF TWO). LIMITED TO 525 COPIES, OF WHICH 250 WERE FOR SALE IN GREAT BRITAIN. SIGNED BY THE TRANSLATOR EDWARD MARSH AND THE ILLUSTRATOR STEPHEN GOODEN. BOUND IN FULL VELLUM (RATHER GRUBBY) BUT INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN. 235 PAGES. FRONT HINGE WEAK.
Price (£):110.00
Stock No:19525 Click to enquire

Author:LAMB CHARLES:
Title:THE WORKS OF CHARLES LAMB
Publisher:LONDON, DENT, 1903
Description:COMPLETE IN 12 OCTAVO VOLUMES. LIMITED TO 200 SETS FOR SALE IN ENGLAND. LIGHT BLUE BOARDS, QUARTER VELLUM, GILT DECORATION TO SPINE, TOP EDGES GILT, OTHERS UNCUT, ILLUSTRATIONS BY C. E. BROCK, HERBERT RAILTON, PORTRAITS. SOME VOLUMES ARE LABELLED NUMBER 181 OF THE LIMITED EDITION AND SOME 45, BUT THESE ARE UNIFORM IN CONDITION AND CHARACTER. A VERY NICE SET OF A SCARCE ITEM.
Price (£):520.00
Stock No:23805 Click to enquire

Author:LANGHORNE JOHN:
Title:THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THEODOSIUS AND CONSTANTIA
Publisher:VERNOR AND HOOD, POULTRY; J. CUTHELL. LONDON. 1799
Description:NEW EDITION .FROM THEIR FIRST ACQUAINTANCE TO THE DEPARTURE OF THEODOSIUS: WITH LETTERS WHICH PASSED BETWEEN THEM AFTER CONSTANTIA HAD TAKEN THE VEIL. FULL LEATHER, VERY WORN WITH FRONT BOARD DETACHED. PENCIL ANNOTATIONS. A READING COPY.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:14704 Click to enquire

Author:LANGLAND WILLIAM:
Title:THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOWMAN
Publisher:OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1886
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN ORIGINAL VERY GOOD BLACK CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES.THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOWMAN IN THREE PARALLEL TEXTS TOGETHER WITH RICHARD THE REDELESS, EDITED FROM NUMEROUS MANUSCRIPTS WITH PREFACE, NOTES AND A GLOSSARY BY REV. W.W. SKEAT. TWO BOOKPLATES CHARLES PLUMMER AND WILLIAM EUSTACE BEVAN ON FEP. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE NEEDED IF SENT OUTSIDE UK.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:21997 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE D. H.:
Title:AARON'S ROD
Publisher:1924 MARTIN SECKER (LTD)., LONDON
Description:SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:26039 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE D. H.:
Title:LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER INCLUDING MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER
Publisher:PARIS, 1929
Description:PRIVATELY PRINTED. THE AUTHOR'S UNABRIDGED POPULAR EDITION. BOUND IN FUNCTIONAL BLUE CLOTH (NO TITLE ON SPINE), PAGE EDGES YELLOWED, LEAN TO THE BINDING, INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:25693 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE D. H.:
Title:MORNINGS IN MEXICO
Publisher:LONDON, MARTIN SECKER, 1927
Description:FIRST EDITION, FADING TO BOARD EDGES, MINIMUM FOXING SPOTS TO EARLY PAGES, BUT VERY GOOD.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:25679 Click to enquire

Author:LE GALLIENNE EVA (TRANSLATOR):
Title:HENRIK IBSEN: FOUR PLAYS
Publisher:1979 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN RED DECORATED BOARDS - QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AS PUBLISHERS OF THE WORLD`S GREAT BOOKS. ILLUSTRATED BY TONY EUBANKS.
Price (£):24.50
Stock No:21664 Click to enquire

Author:LE QUESNE A.L.:
Title:AFTER KILVERT
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EXTRACTS FROM DIARIES OF FRANCES KILVERT, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:21100 Click to enquire

Author:LEAR EDWARD:
Title:NONSENSE SONGS AND STORIES
Publisher:LONDON; FREDERICK WARNE AND CO. LTD. NINTH EDITION
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. HARDBACK BOOK - NO DUSTWRAP. ATTRACTIVE FRONT BOARD WITH LEAR DESIGN. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. A COLLECTION OF NONSENSE SONGS AND STORIES.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:18649 Click to enquire

Author:LEE S.:
Title:A LIFE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Publisher:Smith,Elder, & Co., London 1899
Description:4th edition . Very good copy with blue boards,. with portraits and facsimiles
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:365 Click to enquire

Author:LEHMANN JOHN:
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1954
Publisher:LONDON 1954
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 3 ISSUES FROM 1954.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:23859 Click to enquire

Author:LEHMANN JOHN:
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1957
Publisher:LONDON 1957
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 11 ISSUES FROM 1959.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:23858 Click to enquire

Author:LEHMANN JOHN:
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1961
Publisher:LONDON 1961
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 8 ISSUES FROM 1961.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:23860 Click to enquire

Author:LEHMANN JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1956
Publisher:LONDON 1956
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 6 ISSUES FROM 1956. ARTICLES BY GUNN, WILSON, SHAW, ISHERWOOD, MACNEICE, HUXLEY, TOYNBEE AND MANY OTHERS.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:13686 Click to enquire

Author:LEHMANN JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1959
Publisher:LONDON 1959
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 11 ISSUES FROM 1959. ARTICLES BY SNOW, ISHERWOOD, PASTERNAK, GUNN, MILLER, PLATH AND MANY OTHERS. NEW POEMS FOR SPRING BY MACNEICE, FULLER, HUGHES, WAIN AND OTHERS.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:13684 Click to enquire

Author:LEHMANN (EDITOR):
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1960
Publisher:LONDON 1960
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 10 ISSUES FROM 1960. ARTICLES BY GRAVES, READ, WALCOT, GUNN, WAIN, HUGHES, COMFORT, MACNEICE, RHYS AND MANY OTHERS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:13683 Click to enquire

Author:LEMAISTRE ALEXIS:
Title:POTACHES ET BACHOTS
Publisher:PARIS FIRMIN-DIDOT 1893
Description:SLIGHT SPLIT AT BASE OF SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD COPY, SILVER DECORATION ON RED COVER. INCLUDES 40 ENGRAVINGS. EDGES OF TOP PAGES COVERED IN GILT. FRENCH TEXT. HEAVY MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:8561 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS C. S.:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY EXCLUDING DRAMA
Publisher:1959 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:1959 REPRINT. VERY GOOD HARD BACK WITH DUST WRAP. THE COMPLETION OF THE CLARK LECTURES, TRINITY COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE, 1944. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES, EDITED BY F. P. WILSON AND BONAMY DOBREE.
Price (£):35.50
Stock No:22738 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS R.W.B. AND NANCY:
Title:AMERICAN CHARACTERS
Publisher:1999 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW HAVEN AND LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. SELECTIONS FROM THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY, ACCOMPANIED BY LITERARY PORTRAITS. WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:22443 Click to enquire

Author:LINDOP GREVEL:
Title:A LITERARY GUIDE TO THE LAKE DISTRICT
Publisher:1993 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP BUT WITH VERY SMALL TEAR TO DUST WRAP. BOOK IS THE FIRST FULL GUIDE TO ALL THE LAKE DISTRICT LITERARY ASSOCIATIONS. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:20548 Click to enquire

Author:LINKLATER ERIC:
Title:A SOCIABLE PLOVER AND OTHER STORIES AND CONCEITS
Publisher:LONDON, RUPERT HART-DAVIS, 1957
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY TORN DUST WRAP. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY REYNOLDS STONE. CONTAINS 3 STORIES AND 2 'CONCEITS' ONE OF WHICH IS A SYMPHONIC TRIBUTE TO THE PEOPLE OF NORWAY AND THE OTHER IS A CONVERSATION PIECE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:17151 Click to enquire

Author:LIPSIENSIS PHILELEUTHERUS:
Title:REMARKS UPON A LATE DISCOURSE OF FREE-THINKING IN A LETTER TO N.N.
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY. 1725
Description:SIXTH EDITION. TWO PARTS BOUND IN ONE. PART 1: 86 PAGES, PART 2: 84 PAGES. MODERN BINDING IN HALF RED LEATHER OVER GREEN MARBLED BOARD,NEW MARBLED END PAPERS AND GILT TITLE TO THE SPINE. AN ATTRACTIVE BINDING WITH A VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT INTERIOR. PRINTED BY CORNELIUS CROWNFIELD, PRINTER TO THE UNIVERSITY.
Price (£):345.00
Stock No:20447 Click to enquire

Author:LONG FRANK BELKNAP:
Title:THE HORROR FROM THE HILLS
Publisher:ARKHAM HOUSE. 1963
Description:FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD, COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPER. ORIGINALLY WRITTEN FOR THE MAGAZINE WEIRD TALES. LONG WAS A FRIEND OF H. P. LOVECRAFT. A SCARCE ITEM.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:22114 Click to enquire

Author:LOUYS PIERRE (TRANSLATED BY PHILLIS DUVEEN):
Title:THE TWILIGHT OF THE NYMPHS
Publisher:THE FORTUNE PRESS. LONDON. 1927
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN MARBLED BOARDS WITH BLUE CLOTH SPINE. LIMITED EDITION OF 1200 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 771. PRINTED ON UNBLEACHED HAND MADE PAPER. 5 CECIL BEATON PLATES IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:13023 Click to enquire

Author:LUCAS F. L .(EDITOR):
Title:THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JOHN WEBSTER
Publisher:NEW YORK. GORDIAN PRESS.1966
Description:FOUR VOLUMES. FINE COPIES IN MAROON CLOTH. THIS EDITION IS A FACSIMILE OF THAT PUBLISHED BY CHATTO AND WINDUS. LONDON, IN 1927.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:14632 Click to enquire

Author:LYTTON SIR E. BULWER:
Title:CAXTONIANA: A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON LIFE, LITERATURE, AND MANNERS. VOLUME 1
Publisher:LONDON, BLACKWOOD, 1863
Description:FIRST EDITION, VOLUME 1 ONLY (OF 2), BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, WORN, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, RED LABLES, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, FRONT HINGE WEAK BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. CONTAINS 21 ESSAYS.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:26328 Click to enquire

Author:MACCARTHY D. (EDITOR).:
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS MAGAZINE 1933
Publisher:LONDON 1933
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE - IN CARD COVERS - AS ISSUED. GOOD COPIES. TWO ISSUES FROM 1933.
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:13670 Click to enquire

Author:MACCARTHY DESMOND:
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS 1934
Publisher:STATESMAN PUBLISHING, LONDON. 1934
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, AS ISSUED IN CARD COVERS. GOOD COPIES. TWO ISSUES FROM 1934.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:13674 Click to enquire

Author:MACCARTHY DESMOND:
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS MAGAZINE
Publisher:LONDON. 1932
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE. IN CARD COVERS, AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD COPIES. 3 ISSUES FROM 1932.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23861 Click to enquire

Author:MACCARTHY DESMOND (EDITED BY):
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS MAGAZINE
Publisher:LONDON. 1931
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS, AS ISSUED. GOOD COPIES. 11 ISSUES FROM 1931.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:13671 Click to enquire

Author:MACCARTHY DESMOND (EDITOR):
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS MAGAZINE
Publisher:LONDON. STATESMAN PUBLISHING, 1928
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE. IN CARD COVERS, AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD COPIES. 6 ISSUES FROM 1928.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:13675 Click to enquire

Author:MACCARTHY DESMOND (EDITOR):
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS MAGAZINE 1930
Publisher:LONDON. 1930
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS. AS ISSUED. GOOD COPIES. 11 ISSUES FROM 1930.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:13672 Click to enquire

Author:MACCARTHY DESMOND (EDITOR):
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS MAGAZINE. 1929
Publisher:LONDON. STATESMAN PUBLISHING, 1929
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS, AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD COPIES. 9 ISSUES FROM 1929.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:13673 Click to enquire

Author:MACKENZIE H.:
Title:THE LOUNGER
Publisher:EDINBURGH, WILLIAM CREECH, 1785
Description:THE FIRST 52 ISSUES, DATING FROM 5 FEBRUARY, 1785 TO 28 JANUARY 1786. (A TOTAL OF 101 ISSUES WERE PUBLISHED). FIRST EDITIONS, BOUND IN QUARTER CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLE ON RED LABEL. A VERY NICE SET.
Price (£):300.00
Stock No:25249 Click to enquire

Author:MAILER NORMAN (PREFACE) FITZGERALD ROBERT (INTRODUCTION):
Title:FIRST FLOWERING
Publisher:ADDISON-WESLEY. MASSACHUSETTS. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THE BEST OF THE HARVARD ADVOCATE. FACIMILE EDITION. ILLUSTRATED. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:6329 Click to enquire

Author:MANN THOMAS:
Title:THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Publisher:1981 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS/ THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN BROWN DECORATED BOARDS - QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AS PUBLISHERS OF THE WORLD`S GREAT BOOKS. TRANSLATED BY H T LOWE-PORTER. ILLUSTRATED BY GONZALO FONSECA.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:21676 Click to enquire

Author:MARAN RENE:
Title:BATOUALA
Publisher:JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON. 1921
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CARD CLOTH SPINE. DAMAGE TO LABEL ON SPINE. A NEGRO NOVEL FROM THE FRENCH. LIMITED EDITION 1000 COPIES. THIS COPY I NUMBER 207. BATOUALA WAS AWARDED THE PRIX GONCOURT 1921
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:6973 Click to enquire

Author:MARMONTEL M.:
Title:TALES VOL. II
Publisher:J. BEW. LONDON. 1792
Description:OLD BINDING WITH LEATHER SPINE AND VELUM BOARDS. BUT SEEMS TO BE OLD REBIND. CONSISTING OF FIVE TALES TRANSLATED 1790. FOXING THROUGHOUT BUT OTHERWISE GOOD COPY. TIGHT SPINE.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:16315 Click to enquire

Author:MASON W.:
Title:THE WORKS OF THOMAS GRAY; CONTAINING HIS POEMS, AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH SEVERAL EMINENT LITERARY CHARACTERS
Publisher:LONDON. VERNOR, HOOD, AND SHARPE et al. 1807
Description:THE THIRD EDITION. IN TWO VOLUMES, FULL LEATHER, GILT EDGING TO THE BOARDS, MARBLED END-PAPERS. VERY GOOD COPIES, TIGHT BINDINGS, CLEAN CONTENTS, SOME RUBBING TO THE EDGES OF THE SPINES. VOLUME 1, 316 pp. VOLUME 2, 324 pp. A VERY NICE SET. VOLUME 1 HAS THE SIGNATURE OF J M C GRAY WITH A NOTE, FROM A PREVIOUS BOOKSELLER OR OWNER, THAT THIS IS JULIA CECIL GRAY, WIFE OF GEORGE WYNDHAM GRAY OF GALHAMPTON MANOR, SOMERSET.
Price (£):135.00
Stock No:18669 Click to enquire

Author:MAUPASSANT GUY DE:
Title:CLAIR DE LUNE
Publisher:ED. MONNIER, EDITEUR, PARIS. 1884
Description:HARDBACK IN MARBLED BOARD WITH SPINE WHICH IS WORN TOP AND BOTTOM. CORNERS RUBBED THROUGH TO BOARD, AGE FADED TO BROWN BUT ALL SOUND INSIDE, FRENCH TEXT, ILLUSTRATION DE GAMBARD.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:21811 Click to enquire

Author:MCDONALD EDWARD D. (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:PHOENIX: THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF D.H. LAWRENCE
Publisher:1970, HEINEMANN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN TORN, BUT COMPLETE DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED IN A CELLOPHANE WRAP. PHOENIX SPANS EIGHTEEN YEARS OF LAWRENCE`S CREATIVE LIFE AND UNDERLINES, IN A WAY THAT NO PLANNED BOOK COULD HAVE DONE, THE VARIETY AND VITALITY OF HIS MIND. REPRINT.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:25684 Click to enquire

Author:Members of the Salmagundi Club:
Title:New Salmagundi Papers
Publisher:1922 Library Committee of the Salmagundi Club
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, SIGNED BY ONE OF THE AUTHORS, CHARLES BUXTON GOING. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, THIS BEING NO. 69. SIDNED ETCHING BY C. JAC. YOUNG.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:438 Click to enquire

Author:MENCHKEN H. L.:
Title:A SECON MENCHKEN CHRESTOMATHY - A NEW SELECTION FROM THE WRITINGS OF AMERICA'S LEGENDARY EDITOR, CRITIC, AND WIT
Publisher:NEW YORK ALFRED A KNOPF, 1995
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. SEQUEL TO THE BEST SELLING A MENCKEN CHRESTOMATHY.
Price (£):22.50
Stock No:17698 Click to enquire

Author:MILNE A. A .:
Title:NOW WE ARE SIX
Publisher:LONDON, METHUEN, 1927
Description:THIRD EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, DARK RED CLOTH, SOME WEAR TO THE TOP AND FOOT OF THE SPINES, FADED SPINE, TEG, BUT GOOD. GILT DECORATION TO FRONT AND REAR BORDS. DECORATIONS BY E. SHEPARD.
Price (£):59.00
Stock No:25588 Click to enquire

Author:MILNE A. A.:
Title:WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
Publisher:LONDON, METHUEN, 1924
Description:SECOND EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, WEAR TO THE TOP AND FOOT OF THE SPINES AND BOARD EDGES, TEG, BINDING WEAK IN PLACES, BUT GENERALLY GOOD. GILT DECORATION TO FRONT AND REAR BORDS. DECORATIONS BY E. SHEPARD.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:25589 Click to enquire

Author:MOLIERE:
Title:OEUVRES DE MOLIERE, avec de remarques grammaticales, des advertissemens et des observations sur chaque piece, par brat.
Publisher:PARIS. CHEZ TARDIEI-DENESLE, LIBRAIRE. 1821
Description:SIX VOLUMES, OCTAVO, FULL LEATHER, REBOUND USING ORIGINAL SPINES AND BOARDS, RUBBED, NEW ENDPAPERS. RED AND GREEN DECORATIVE PANELS TO THE SPINES. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT, BUT A NICE VERY SOLID SET.
Price (£):145.00
Stock No:23543 Click to enquire

Author:MONRO HAROLD (EDITOR):
Title:THE CHAPBOOK ( A MONTHLY MISCELLANY ) NUMBER 29, 1922
Publisher:LONDON, THE POETRY BOOKSHOP, 1922
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, CARD COVERS, 24pp+ ADVERTS. CONTAINS AN ESSAY BY RICHARD ALDINGTON AND A POEM BY OSBERT SITWELL.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24204 Click to enquire

Author:MONRO HAROLD (EDITOR):
Title:THE CHAPBOOK ( A MONTHLY MISCELLANY ) NUMBER 32, 1922
Publisher:LONDON, THE POETRY BOOKSHOP, 1922
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, CARD COVERS, 32pp+ ADVERTS. CONTAINS 'ONE DAY AWAKE' BY MONRO.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24203 Click to enquire

Author:MOORE GEORGE:
Title:APHRODITE IN AULIS
Publisher:WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1930
Description:A FINE COPY CREAM VELLUM WITH SOUND BUT WORN SLIP CASE. LIMITED EDITION OF 1825 COPIES - THIS BEING NO 823. THE FIRST 9OO WERE FOR SALE IN GREAT BRITAIN, THE REMAINDER FOR SALE IN THE UNITED STATES. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. UNTRIMMED PAGES.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:13021 Click to enquire

Author:MOORE RAYBURN S. (EDITOR):
Title:SELECTED LETTERS OF HENRY JAMES TO EDMUND GOSSE
Publisher:U.S.A ; LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS,1988
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIRST EDITION. A SELECTION OF LETTERS FROM HENRY JAMES TO EDMUND GOSSE - 1882-1915.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:16770 Click to enquire

Author:MORAND P.:
Title:OPEN ALL NIGHT
Publisher:1923. Chapman & Dodd London
Description:Very good copy, black boards. This Edition is limited to 275 copies, of which 250 only were offered for sale. This copy is no. 146. Signed by the author.Translated into English by H B V.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:812 Click to enquire

Author:MORELAND A.:
Title:DICKEN'S LANDMARKS IN LONDON
Publisher:LONDON. CASSELL. 1931
Description:FIRST EDITION. WITH A HAND-WRITTEN NOTE, PASTED ONTO THE FEP BY HENRY FIELDING DICKENS, THE 8th CHILD OF CHARLES DICKENS AND GRANDFATHER OF MONICA. WITH A COLOURED FRONTISPIECE OF DICKENS BY G EGG. VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:17261 Click to enquire

Author:MOUFFE BABARA S. (TRANSCRIPT):
Title:HAWTHORNE'S LOST NOTEBOOK 1835-1841
Publisher:U.S.A.THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY,1978
Description:FINE COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. HAWTHORNE'S ORIGINAL SALEM NOTEBOOK IS PUBLISHED IN FULL FOR THE FIRST TIME. TRANSCRIPT BY BARBARA S. MOUFFE. FACSIMILE FROM THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY, REPRODUCTION OF OIL PAINTING OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:17248 Click to enquire

Author:MUDGE BRADFORD KEYES:
Title:SARA COLERIDGE A VICTORIAN DAUGHTER: HER LIFE AND ESSAYS
Publisher:1989 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):26.50
Stock No:16379 Click to enquire

Author:MURRAY JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:LORD BYRON'S CORRESPONDENCE
Publisher:LONDON; JOHN MURRAY,1922
Description:IN TWO VOLUMES. VERY GOOD COPIES. NO DUSTWRAPS. MONOCHROME PORTRAITS. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF LORD BYRON.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:16777 Click to enquire

Author:MURRY J. M. (EDITOR):
Title:THE ADELPHI
Publisher:LONDON. 1924
Description:THE LITERARY AND POLITICAL MAGAZINE, AS ISSUED IN CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 8 ISSUES.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:24183 Click to enquire

Author:MYERS ROBIN (COMPILER):
Title:A DICTIONARY OF LITERATURE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE FROM CHAUCER TO 1940.
Publisher:PERGAMON. 1970
Description:FIRST EDITION, CROWN QUARTO IN TWO VOLUMES. VERY GOOD COPIES IN BROWN CLOTH WITH COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPERS. VOLUME 1,THE MAIN PART OF THE DICTIONARY, GIVES THE AUTHOR'S NAME, A BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE, AND A LIST OF FIRST EDITIONS IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER. VOLUME 2, CONTAINS A COMPLETE TITLE-AUTHOR INDEX OF THE 60,00 WORKS. 1500 PAGES IN TOTAL. WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:22256 Click to enquire

Author:NAKHJAVANI BAHIYYIH:
Title:THE SADDLEBAG
Publisher:LONDON; BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC. 2000
Description:FINE COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. FIRST EDITION. A FIRST NOVEL . THE TALE OF WHAT BEFALLS NINE INDIVIDUALS AS THEY TRAVEL THE DESERT ROUTE BETWEEN MECCA AND MEDINA IN THE MIDDLE OF THE 19th. CENTURY.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:19542 Click to enquire

Author:NETTLESHIP HENRY (COLLECTED AND ARRANGED BY):
Title:ESSAYS BY THE LATE MARK PATTISON
Publisher:OXFORD. THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1889
Description:FIRST EDITION IN TWO VOLUMES. OLIVE GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, BEVELED BOARDS, VERY GOOD COPIES. PATTISON WAS SOMETIME RECTOR OF LINCOLN COLLEGE. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED IF SENT OUTSIDE UK.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:21929 Click to enquire

Author:NEWTON E. A.:
Title:THOMAS HARDY, NOVELIST OR POET?
Publisher:NEWTON, 1929
Description:PRIVATELY PRINTED AND LIMITED TO 950 COPIES, BLUE CARD, BUCKRUM SPINE. THIS COPY HAS AN INSCRIPTION ON THE FEP BY NEWTON AND SIGNED BY HIM. VERY GOOD. INCLUDES FACSIMILIES OF HARDY'S LETTERS. NEWTON WAS A BIBLIOPHILE AND KEEN BOOK COLLECTOR. SCARCE.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:25727 Click to enquire

Author:NOT KNOWN:
Title:AUCASSIN & NICOLETTE AN OLD FRENCH SONG TALE
Publisher:F. LEWIS. LEIGH ON SEA. 1947
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GREEN CLOTH IS FADED TO BROWN AROUND EDGES. LIMITED EDITION. HAND MADE PAPER- 1250 COPIES. FIRST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY E.A. COX RBA.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15504 Click to enquire

Author:NOT KNOWN:
Title:THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL
Publisher:EDINBURGH. FOR ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO. AND LONGMAN, HURST AND GREEN, LONDON.
Description:A RUN OF 35 VOLUMES, FROM VOLUME 15 (OCTOBER 1809 TO JANUARY 1810) TO VOLUME 50 (OCTOBER 1829 TO JANUARY 1830), WITH VOLUME 24 MISSING. HANDSOMELY BOUND IN HALF BROWN LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINES, MARBLED EDGES TO PAGES, ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE. A FIRMLY BOUND AND CLEAN SET, WITH ONLY MINOR FOXING TO SOME EARLY PAGES. EACH VOLUME HAS THE TITLE, VOLUME NUMBER AND DATE IN GILT ON THE SPINE. VOLUMES 42 TO 50 HAVE A SLIGHTLY DARKER LEATHER AND STYLE TO THE GILT TITLES. FOR SALE AS A SET.
Price (£):890.00
Stock No:16886 Click to enquire

Author:NOWELL-SMITH SIMON (EDITOR):
Title:LETTERS TO MACMILLAN
Publisher:1967 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARD BACK. DUSTWRAP DECORATED WITH EMBOSSED COMPANY GOLD STAMPS. END PAGES SHOW SIGNATURES OF MACMILLAN AUTHORS. INCLUDES SELECTED LETTERS FROM EIGHTY FOUR POETS, NOVELISTS, HISTORIANS AND ECONOMISTS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:15001 Click to enquire

Author:NUMEROUS:
Title:FOUNDERS AND FOLLOWERS - LITERARY LECTURES GIVEN ON THE OCCASION OF THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE LONDON LIBRARY
Publisher:1992 SINCLAIR STEVENSON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. LECTURERS INCLUDE NOEL ANNAN, ANTHONY QUINTON, A.S. BYATT, JOHN JULIUS NORWICH, KENNETH ROSE, A.N. WILSON AND JOHN WELLS. INTRODUCTION BY SIR ISAIAH BERLIN.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:25926 Click to enquire

Author:OLB JACK (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF ARTHUR HENRY HALLAM
Publisher:COLUMBUS,U.S.A. OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY,1981
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN A COMPLETE BUT RATHER GRUBBY DUSTWRAPPERS. THE LETTERS OF ARTHUR HENRY HALLAM, WITH NOTES. HALLAM IS BEST REMEMBERED AS THE SUBJECT OF LORD TENNYSON'S IN MEMORIAM. SCARCE.
Price (£):117.00
Stock No:18053 Click to enquire

Author:OSBORN JAMES M. (EDITOR):
Title:JOSEPH SPENCE. OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES AND CHARACTERS OF BOOKS AND MEN COLLECTED FROM CONVERSATION.
Publisher:OXFORD AND THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1966
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS. A PRIMARY SOURCE OF FOR THE LITERARY AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE AND TEXTUAL NOTES. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF POSTED OVERSEAS.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:21925 Click to enquire

Author:OUSBY IAN:
Title:THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO ENGLISH LITERATURE IN ENGLISH
Publisher:1996 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - LARGE VOLUME. FORWORD BY DORIS LESSING. THIS EDITION COVERS:- THE WRITERS - NOVELISTS, POETS, PLAYWRIGHTS, CRITICS, JOURNALISTS AND ESSAYISTS. THE WORKS - POEMS, NOVELS, LITERARY JOURNALS AND PLAYS. IT ALSO INCLUDES:- LITERARY CONCEPTS AND RHETORICAL TERMS, MOVEMENTS, GROUPS AND CRITICAL SCHOOLS. CHILDREN`S LITERATURE, DETECTIVE FICTION AND SCIENCE FICTION. WITH MANY SUPERB ILLUSTRATIONS, THIS NEW EDITION IS BOTH AN OUTSTANDING REFERENCE BOOK AND A TREASURE HOUSE OF INSIGHTS FOR ALL READERS WORLDWIDE. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:19951 Click to enquire

Author:OUSBY IAN:
Title:THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH
Publisher:1993 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME (1055 PAGES). WITH A SUPERB RANGE OF ILLUSTRATIONS AND A COMPRHENSIVE CROSS-REFERENCE SYSTEM, THIS BOOK IS BOTH AN OUTSTANDING REFERENCE BOOK, AND A DELIGHTFUL COMPANION FOR ANYONE WHO ENJOYS READING. THIS EDITION COVERS: THE WRITERS - NOVELISTS, POETS, PLAYWRIGHTS, CRITICS, JOURANLISTS AND ESSAYISTS. THE WORKS:- POEMS, NOVELS LITERARY JOURNALS AND PLAYS. IT ALSO INCLUDES:- LITERARY CONCEPTS AND RHETORICAL TERMS, MOVEMENTS, GROUPS AND CRITICAL SCHOOLS. CHILDREN`S LITERATURE, DETECTIVE FICTION AND SCIENCE FICTION.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:19364 Click to enquire

Author:PAGE NORMAN:
Title:A BYRON CHRONOLOGY
Publisher:BOSTON G K HALL, 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARD COPY WITH DUST WRAP. TEXT OUTLINES THE IMPORTANT EVENTS IN THE BYRON'S PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL LIFE. CONTAINS A LIST OF PERSONS FREQUENTLY REFERRED TO, WITH RELEVANT BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES OF INFORMATION.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:16645 Click to enquire

Author:PANGALLO KAREN L.:
Title:GEORGE ELIOT : A REFERENCE GUIDE
Publisher:BOSTON. G K HALL
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN RED CLOTH. COVERS MATERIAL CONCERNING ELIOT'S CRITICISMS, ANALYES, REVIEWS, BIOGRAPHIES AND BIBLIOGRAPHIES PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1972 AND 1987.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:16515 Click to enquire

Author:PARRISH M.L. (EDITOR):
Title:VICTORIAN LADY NOVELISTS
Publisher:MAURIZIO MARTINO. MANSFIELD.
Description:NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. FACSIMILE OF THE 1933 FIRST EDITION IS STRICTLY LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. GEORGE ELIOT, MRS. GASKELL, THE BRONTE SISTERS, FIRST EDITIONS IN THE LIBRARY AT DORMY HOUSE, PINE VALLEY NEW JERSEY, DESCRIBED WITH NOTES BY M.L. PARRISH.
Price (£):72.00
Stock No:16404 Click to enquire

Author:PATON ALAN:
Title:KNTAKION FOR YOU DEPARTED
Publisher:JOHNATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1969
Description:GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. AN ELEGY FOR HIS WIFE. FIRST EDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:4614 Click to enquire

Author:PECK H. DANIEL:
Title:THOREAU`S MORNING WORK
Publisher:YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1990
Description:NEW PAPERBACK. MEMORY AND PERCEPTION IN A WEEK ON THE CONCORD AND MERRIMACK RIVERS, THE JOURNAL AND WALDEN. THIS IS A STUDY OF THOREAU`S TWO BOOKS AND JOURNAL.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:19393 Click to enquire

Author:PEPYS SAMUEL:
Title:DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF SAMUEL PEPYS
Publisher:BELL & DALDY. LONDON. 1867
Description:FOUR VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH - EMBOSSED IN GILT. THE DIARY DECIPHERED BY THE REV. J. SMITH FROM THE ORIGINAL SHORTHAND MS. IN THE PEPSIAN LIBARY, NEW EDITION, PAGES 1-4 LOOSE, ALL CONTAIN BOOKPLATES ON FEP, LIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT.
Price (£):72.00
Stock No:16411 Click to enquire

Author:PIERCE EDWARD L.:
Title:MEMOIR AND LETTERS OF CHARLES SUMNER
Publisher:ROBERTS BROS. BOSTON. 1969
Description:THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPS. VOL. I. 1811-1838. VOL.II. 1838-1845. VOL. III1845-1860. FIRST MNEMOSYNE REPRINTING 1969.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:6229 Click to enquire

Author:POE E. A.:
Title:ESSAYS AND REVIEWS
Publisher:THE LIBRARY OF AMERICA. 1984
Description:FIRST PRINTING, NO DATE BUT 1984. A NEAR FINE COPY IN RED CLOTH (SMALL STAMP OF RED J ON TITLE PAGE). CONTAINS: THEORY OF POETRY; REVIEWS OF BRITISH, AMERICAN AND CONTINENTAL AUTHORS; MAGAZINES AND CRITICISM......OVER 1500 PAGES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22768 Click to enquire

Author:POTTER STEPHEN:
Title:D.H. LAWRENCE - A FIRST STUDY
Publisher:1930 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED COVER. AN INTELLIGENT CRITICISM OF LAWRENCE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25929 Click to enquire

Author:PRESS JOHN (EDITOR):
Title:ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS
Publisher:1977 OUP, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. NEW SERIES, VOL XXX1X. TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE. 10 LECTURES GIVEN FROM 1972 TO 1976.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:21153 Click to enquire

Author:PRESTWICH P.F.:
Title:THE TRANSLATION OF MEMORIES
Publisher:PETER OWEN. LONDON. 1999
Description:FINE HARBACK IN DUSTWRAP. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE YOUNG PROUST FROM THE LETTERS OF MARIES NORDLINGER.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:19392 Click to enquire

Author:PULLMAN PHILLIP:
Title:THE AMBER SPYGLASS (SIGNED WITH THE ALETHIOMETER BOOKLET)
Publisher:LONDON, SCHOLASTIC, 2000
Description:FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER, WITH THE SCARCE ALETHIOMETER BOOKLET AND A LOOSE BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY PULLMAN.
Price (£):500.00
Stock No:25570 Click to enquire

Author:QUILLER COUCH A SIR:
Title:ON THE ART OF WRITING
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1921
Description:EARLY REPRINT, ORIGINAL NAVY BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1913-14.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24455 Click to enquire

Author:QUILLER COUCH A. SIR:
Title:ON THE ART OF READING
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1921
Description:EARLY REPRINT, ORIGINAL NAVY BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD. FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1916-18.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24454 Click to enquire

Author:QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR:
Title:CHARLES DICKENS AND OTHER VICTORIANS BY Q
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1925
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH FADED BUT SOUND DUSTWRAP. THIS VOLUME INCLUDES STUDIES OF DICKENS, THACKAREY, DISRAELI, MRS. GASKELL AND TROLLOPE, 1ST EDITION .
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:17046 Click to enquire

Author:QUINN EDWARD:
Title:JAMES JOYCE'S DUBLIN
Publisher:LONDON. SECKER AND WARBERG. 1974
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD WITH FADED DUSTWRAPPER. A BOOK OF BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS BY QUINN WITH SELECTED WRITINGS FROM JOYCE'S WORKS. SCARCE IN THE UK.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:22737 Click to enquire

Author:RABELAIS FRANCOIS:
Title:THE WORKS OF FRANCOIS RABELAIS
Publisher:GIBBINGS. LONDON. 1901
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACKS WITH EMBOSSED GOLD GREEN CLOTH WITHOUT DUSTWRAPS, FIVE VOLS. PLATES ALL PRESENT, VOL. ONE PAGE 167 LOOSE.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:7253 Click to enquire

Author:RAYMOND WALTER:
Title:ENGLISH COUNTRY LIFE
Publisher:T.N. FOULIS. LONDON. 1910
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. GILT TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. WITH 16 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY WALTER WILFRED BALL.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:16611 Click to enquire

Author:READ HERBERT:
Title:COLLECTED ESSAYS IN LITERARY CRITICISM
Publisher:FABER & FABER. LONDON. 1939
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD SLIGHTLY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. PART ONE GENERAL THEORIES, PART TWO PARTICULAR STUDIES.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:12896 Click to enquire

Author:REILLY P.:
Title:JOHNATHAN SWIFT: THE BRAVE DESPONDER
Publisher:1982 MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:1395 Click to enquire

Author:REILLY PATRICK:
Title:JONATHAN SWIFT THE BRAVE DESPONDER
Publisher:MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:6236 Click to enquire

Author:RETALIATION: A POEM:
Title:GOLDSMITH
Publisher:LONDON. G. KEARSLY. 1774
Description:SEVENTH EDITION. INCLUDING EPITAPHS ON SOME OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED WITS OF THIS METROPOLIS, PARTICULARY GARRICK, BURKE, CUMBERLAND, REYNOLDS et al. VERY ATTRACTIVELY REBOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, NEW LABEL. 22 PAGES.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:22545 Click to enquire

Author:REYNOLDS M. E.:
Title:MEMORIES OF JOHN GALSWORTHY
Publisher:LONDON. ROBERT HALE. 1936
Description:A MEMOIR BY HIS SISTER. FIRST EDITION. A FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL BLUE WITH VELUM SPINE. COMPLETE WITH A LETTER FROM THE PUBLISHER, DATED 1936.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:16975 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARDSON JOANNA (EDITED BY):
Title:LETTERS FROM LAMBERTH
Publisher:ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE. BOYDELL PRESS. 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THE RENOLDS FAMILY WITH JOHN FREEMAN MILWARD DOVASTON 1808-1815.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:7911 Click to enquire

Author:ROBERTS DEWI (EDITOR):
Title:BOTH SIDES OF THE BORDER - AN ANTHOLOGY OF WRITING ON THE WELSH BORDER REGION
Publisher:1998 CARREG GWALCH
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. POETS AND NOVELISTS, FOR EXAMPLE A E HOUSEMAN AND MARY WEBB, HAVE FOUND INSPIRATION IN THE BORDER EXPERIENCE, FROM CHESTER TO CHEPSTOW.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:20552 Click to enquire

Author:ROBERTS RUTH:
Title:TROLLOPE ARTIST & MORALIST
Publisher:1971 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR IS MEMBER OF THE ENGLISH DEPARTMENT, UNIVERSITY OF CALIGORNIA. AUTHOR CONSIDERED TROLLOPE'S NON-FICTION WRITING.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12930 Click to enquire

Author:ROBERTSON D.W.:
Title:A PREFACE TO CHAUCER
Publisher:PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEW JERSEY. 1962
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL PERSPECTIVES. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:13213 Click to enquire

Author:ROBINSON CHRISTOPHER:
Title:LUCIAN AND HIS INFLUENCE IN EUROPE
Publisher:DUCKWORTH. LONDON. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CLASSICAL LIFE AND LETTERS. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21548 Click to enquire

Author:ROBINSON F.N. (EDITED BY):
Title:THE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1968
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION. CHAUCER'S POETRY AND PROSE
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:8303 Click to enquire

Author:ROCHE THOMAS P. (EDITOR):
Title:ESSAYS BY ROSEMOND TUVE ON SPENCER, HERBERT & MILTON
Publisher:1970 PRINCETON UP, PRINCETON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. DUSTWRAP PROTECTED BY PLASTIC. CONTAINS 14 ESSAYS, INCLUDING 5 ON SPENCER. AUTHOR IS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH AT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:12929 Click to enquire

Author:ROHDE ELEANOUR SINCLAIR:
Title:SHAKESPEARE'S WILD FLOWERS, FAIRY LORE, GARDENS, HERBS, GATHERERS OF SIMPLES AND BEE LORE
Publisher:1935 THE MEDICI SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD, REBOUND IN ATTRACTIVE FULL LEATHER WITH NAIVE INLAID FLORAL DESIGN. UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES. FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY JACQUE LE MOYNE DE MORGUES AND TWO LINE ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):49.00
Stock No:26202 Click to enquire

Author:ROHDE ELEANOUR SINCLAIR:
Title:SHAKESPEARE'S WILD FLOWERS, FAIRY LORE, GARDENS, HERBS, GATHERERS OF SIMPLES AND BEE LORE
Publisher:1935 THE MEDICI SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES. FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY JACQUE LE MOYNE DE MORGUES AND TWO LINE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26162 Click to enquire

Author:ROLLYSON CARL:
Title:BEAUTIFUL EXILE THE LIFE OF MARTHA GELLHORN
Publisher:LONDON, AURUM PRESS, 2001
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE BIOGRAPHY OF FAMED REPORTER. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:24804 Click to enquire

Author:ROSS ALAN (EDITOR):
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1958
Publisher:LONDON. 1958
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 10 ISSUES FROM 1958. ARTICLES BY WAIN, MACNIECE,MUIR, BRADBURY,CAMUS, FULLER, ACTON AND OTHERS.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:13682 Click to enquire

Author:ROSS ALAN (EDITOR):
Title:THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1962
Publisher:LONDON. 1962
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE, IN CARD COVERS AS ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 7 ISSUES FROM 1962.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:13681 Click to enquire

Author:ROUSSEAU:
Title:OEUVRES COMPLETES VOL. 1
Publisher:AUX EDITIONS DU SEUIL, PARIS, 1967
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH, PLASTIC DUSTCOVER. AEUVRES AUTOBIOGRAPHIQUES I. FRENCH TEXT.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:5969 Click to enquire

Author:ROWSE A.L.:
Title:QUILLER COUCH : A PORTRAIT OF `Q`
Publisher:METHUEN. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ONE CORNER BUMPED. A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF SIR ARTHUR QUILLER COUCH.
Price (£):28.50
Stock No:20446 Click to enquire

Author:ROWSE A.L.:
Title:ROBERT STEPHEN HAWKER OF MORWENSTOW A BELATED MEDIAEVAL
Publisher:ELEPHANT PRESS. CORNWALL. 1975
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. AN ESSAY.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:21568 Click to enquire

Author:RUSKIN JOHN:
Title:OF KINGS` TREASURIES
Publisher:1902 GEORGE ALLEN, LONDON
Description:BEAUTIFUL COPY IN VELUM BINDING. HAND-MADE PAPER WITH UNCUT PAGES. LIMITED TO 310 COPIES. TIES COMPLETE.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:13302 Click to enquire

Author:RUSKIN JOHN:
Title:OF QUEENS` GARDENS
Publisher:1902 GEORGE ALLEN, LONDON
Description:BEAUTIFUL COPY IN VELUM BINDING. HANDMADE PAPER WITH UNCUT PAGES. LIMITED TO 310 COPIES.TIES COMPLETE.
Price (£):170.00
Stock No:13301 Click to enquire

Author:RUSKIN JOHN:
Title:PRAETERITA
Publisher:LONDON. RUPERT HART-DAVIS. 1949
Description:'OUTINES OF SCENES AND THOUGHTS PERHAPS WORTHY OF MEMORY IN MY PAST LIFE'. A VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, SLIGHT BUMP TO ONE CORNER OF THE FRONT BOARD. 592 PAGES INCLUDING INDEX.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:19085 Click to enquire

Author:RUSKIN JOHN L. L.D.:
Title:FORS CLAVIGERA
Publisher:1871, GEORGE ALLEN, KENT
Description:2 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. GREY BOARDS. LETTER TO THE WORKMEN AND LABOURERES OF GREAT BRITAIN.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:5673 Click to enquire

Author:RUSSELL LEONARD (EDITED BY):
Title:THE SATURDAY BOOK
Publisher:HUTCHINSON, 1950
Description:GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH. CLOTH GRUBBY.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:4586 Click to enquire

Author:RUSSELL JOHN (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:A PORTRAIT OF LOGAN PEARSALL SMITH DRAWN FROM HIS LETTERS AND DIARIES
Publisher:DROPMORE. LONDON. 1950
Description:VERY GOOD COPY BOUND IN RED BUCKRAM, SET IN 12 POINT MONOTYPE BEMBO, AND PRINTED ON CREAM WOVE PAPER HAND MADE BY HODGKINSON OF WELLS IN SOMERSET. OF THIS BOOK 450 COPIES PRINTED THIS COPY NUMBER 52. SIGNED BY JOHN RUSSELL. INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):34.00
Stock No:22134 Click to enquire

Author:RUTTER OWEN:
Title:TIADATHA
Publisher:PHILIP ALLAN. LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BEIGE CLOTH WITH BROWN CLOTH SPINE - NO DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR - RICHARD B. OGLE. OF SEVENTY FIVE COPIES THIS IS NO.20. REVISED EDITION OF BOTH BOOKS PUBLISHED IN ONE VOLUME 1935.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:12839 Click to enquire

Author:SANDERS VALERIE (EDITOR):
Title:HARRIET MARTINEAU: SELECTED LETTERS
Publisher:1990 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WOMAN OF LETTERS, PHILOSOPHER AND ECONOMIST, MARTINEAU WAS THE HEART OF VICTORIAN LITERARY AND SOCIAL LIFE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24880 Click to enquire

Author:SCHLAUCH MARGARET:
Title:ENGLISH MEDIEVAL LITERATURE AND ITS SOCIAL FOUNDATIONS
Publisher:LONDON, OUP, 1967
Description:GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. UNREVISED REPRODUCTION FIRST PRINTED IN 1956. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:5843 Click to enquire

Author:SCHNITZLER ARTHUR:
Title:CASANOVA`S HOMECOMING
Publisher:BRENTANO`S LTD. LONDON. 1922
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARD COVER WITH CLOTH SPINE. SMALL TEAR ON BLOCK PAPER TITLE FRONT BOARD. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. HAND MADE PAPER. GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, BERKSHIRE, DECEMBER 1922.
Price (£):82.00
Stock No:17139 Click to enquire

Author:SCOTT MONCRIEFF C. K.(TRANSLATOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF ABELARD AND HELOISE
Publisher:GUY CHAPMAN. 1925
Description:THE LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 738. BOUND IN BLUE BUCKRAM WITH GILT LETTERING TO THE SPINE AND GILT DECORATIONS TO THE FRONT BOARD. THE EDITION IS PRINTED IN THE MONOTYPE REPRODUCTIONS OF THE ROMAN TYPE DESIGNED BY FRANCESCO GRIFFO OF BOLOGNA FOR ALDUS MANUTIUS. THE BOOK IS DEDICATED TO GEORGE MOORE AND OPENS WITH A INTRODUCTION TO HIM AND A RESPONSE FROM MOORE. THE PAGES ARE UNTRIMMED. THIS IS A VERY GOOD COPY, INTERNALLY VERY BRIGHT. THE BOARDS ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH VERY SLIGHT SNAGGING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE AND MINOR WEAR TO THE CORNERS.
Price (£):165.00
Stock No:13199 Click to enquire

Author:SECKER MARTIN (EDITED BY):
Title:ENCOUNTER
Publisher:SECKER & WARBURG. LONDON. 1954
Description:THE DEFINITIVE LITERARY MAGAZINE - AS ISSUED IN PAPERBACK. CONTAINS ARTICLES BY EMINENT AUTHORS OF THE DAY. VERY GOOD CONDITION 4 ISSUES - FEBRUARY, MARCH APRIL AND MAY.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:13645 Click to enquire

Author:SELINCOURT E. DE (EDITOR):
Title:JOURNALS OF DOROTHY WORDSWORTH
Publisher:1970 MACMILLAN & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS. BOOK ONE HAS A PULL-OUT MAP ILLUSTRATING TOURS IN SCOTLAND. REPRINT.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:23170 Click to enquire

Author:SEZNEC JEAN:
Title:JOHN MARTIN EN FRANCE
Publisher:1964 FABER AND FABER LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, BUT GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. FRENCH TEXT. (ALL SOULS STUDIES). THIS ESSAY TRACES THE ASTONISHING FORTUNES OF JOHN MARTIN IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE; HIS POPULARITY ON THE CONTINENT - LARGELY UNSUSPECTED TODAY- WAS THAT REFERENCES TO HIS GRANDOISE AND CATASTROPHIC COMPOSITIONS ARE TO BE FOUND IN ALMOST EVERY MAJOR WRITER OF THE ROMANTIC PERIOD, WHEN THE ADJECTIVE MARTINIEN WAS COINED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25663 Click to enquire

Author:SHAKESPEARE W.:
Title:THE WORKS OF SHAKSPERE. IMPERIAL EDITION, 2 VOLUMES
Publisher:LONDON, VIRTUE, 1865
Description:TWO VOLUMES, FOLIO, HALF LEATHER OVER GREEN CLOTH, RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION TO SPINES, HINGES STRENGHTENED, ALL EDGES GILT. REBOUND USING ORIGINAL SPINES. WITH NOTES BY CHARLES KNIGHT, STEEL ENGRAVINGS BY COPE, FRITH, LESLIE, MACLISE, WARD, CLINT, MARKS, ORCHARDSON. SOME FOXING TO THE EDGES OF THE PLATES AND MINOR RUBBING TO THE LEATHER BUT A VERY GOOD SET. A VERY VERY HEAVY SET (11 Kg) SO POSTAGE WILL BE EXTRA.
Price (£):300.00
Stock No:25412 Click to enquire

Author:SHANKLAND H. (TRANSLATOR):
Title:THE PRETTIEST LOVE LETTERS IN THE WORLD
Publisher:BOSTON. DAVID R GODINE. 1987
Description:FIRST U.S EDITION. THE LETTERS BETWEEN LUCREZIA BORGIA AND PIETRO BEMBO 1503 TO 1519. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH. FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:17259 Click to enquire

Author:SHORTHOUSE J.H.:
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS OF J.H. SHORTHOUSE
Publisher:MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1905
Description:TWO VOLUMES IN WORN GREEN CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAPS. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. EDITED BY HIS WIFE. FRONTISPIECE PORTRAIT IN EACH VOLUME WITH TISSUE OVER.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:12700 Click to enquire

Author:SIKES H. M. (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM HAZLITT
Publisher:MACMILLAN, 1979
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. HIS LETTERS TO LEIGH HUNT, LAMB, LANDOR, GODWIN AND OTHERS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:24868 Click to enquire

Author:SIMON O. AND CHILD H. (EDITORS):
Title:THE BIBLIOPHILE'S ALMANACK FOR 1927
Publisher:LONDON. THE FLEURON. 1927
Description:CROWN OCTAVO. VERY GOOD, FIRST, DECORATED CARD BOARD WITH BUCKRAM SPINE (DARKENED). LIMITED TO 325 COPIES ON MOULD-MADE PAPER, THIS BEING NUMBER 118. ONE WOOD ENGRAVING BY JOHN NASH AND ONE DRAWING BY THOMAS LOWINSKY.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:21644 Click to enquire

Author:SINGH BAWA SATINDER:
Title:THE LETTERS OF THE FIRST VISCOUNT HARDINGE OF LAHORE TO LADY HARDINGE AND SIR WALTER AND LADY JAMES
Publisher:LONDON, ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. CAMDEN FOURTH SERIES. VOL. 32.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:9844 Click to enquire

Author:SINISTRARI D' AMENO R-P:
Title:DE SODOMIA TRACTATUS
Publisher:PARIS, BIBLIOTHEQUE DES CURIEUX
Description:NO DATE (1912), LIMITED TO 750 COPIES 'SUR PAPIER D'ARCHES'. VERY GOOD, 12mo, PAPER WITH PARCHMENT WRAPPER (TORN), 193pp. TEXT IN LATIN AND FRENCH.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:24329 Click to enquire

Author:SIR ANGUS WILSON (EDITOR):
Title:ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS. VOLUME XL111
Publisher:BOYDELL PRESS. WOODBRIDGE. 1984
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:22238 Click to enquire

Author:SKEAT WALTER W. (EDITED FROM NUMEROUS MANUSCRIPTS):
Title:THE COMPLETE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER
Publisher:CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD, 1926
Description:7 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, DARK GREY CLOTH, GILT SPINES. ROMAUNT OF THE ROSE MINOR POEMS, BOETHIUS, TROILUS, HOUSE OF FAME, LEGEND OF GOOD WOMEN, ASTROLABE, SOURCES OF CANTERBURY TALES, THE CANTERBURY TALES (TEXT), THE CANTERBURY TALES (NOTES), INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY INDEXES, CHAUCERIAN AND OTHER PIECES. SECOND EDITIONS.
Price (£):210.00
Stock No:24730 Click to enquire

Author:SMALL CHRISTOPHER:
Title:ARIEL LIKE A HARPY SHELLEY, MARY AND FRANKENSTEIN
Publisher:LONDON, GOLLANCZ, 1972
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:24908 Click to enquire

Author:SMITH D. NICHOL (EDITOR):
Title:EIGTHTEENTH CENTURY ESSAYS ON SHAKESPEARE
Publisher:OXFORD. THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1963
Description:SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH WITH FRAYED DUSTWRAPPER. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1903. AN ACCOUNT OF SHAKESPEARE'S REPUTATION DURING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. CONTAINS NINE ESSAYS.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:21283 Click to enquire

Author:SMYTH ALBERT H.:
Title:THE PHILADELPHIA MAGAZINES
Publisher:BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS. NEW YORK. 1970
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. THE MAGAZINES AND THEIR CONTRIBUTORS 1741-1850. FIRST PUBLISHED 1892
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:9418 Click to enquire

Author:SOMERVILE W.:
Title:THE CHASE
Publisher:GEORGE REDWAY, LONDON,1896
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY. GILT DECORATION ON FRONT AND SPINE. BLUE BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED BY HUGH THOMSON.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:1442 Click to enquire

Author:SPARKES W.E.:
Title:PAOLO AND FRANCESCA
Publisher:LONDON, NELSON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. THE WORLD'S ROMANCES SERIES. ILLUSTRATED INNER FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. INCLUDES 8 ILLUSTRATIONS
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:9873 Click to enquire

Author:SPENDER S. (EDITOR):
Title:ENCOUNTER
Publisher:LONDON. SECKER & WARBURG. 1959
Description:THE DEFINITIVE LITERARY MAGAZINE - AS ISSUED IN PAPERBACK. CONTAINS ARTICLES BY EMINENT AUTHORS OF THE DAY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ALL 12 ISSUES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:13643 Click to enquire

Author:SPENDER STEPHEN:
Title:ENCOUNTER
Publisher:LONDON. SECKER & WARBURG. 1961
Description:THE DEFINITIVE LITERARY MAGAZINE, AS ISSUED IN PAPERBACK. CONTAINS ARTICLES BY EMINENT AUTHORS OF THE DAY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 11 ISSUES: JANUARY, FEBRUARY, APRIL, MAY, JUNE, JULY, AUGUST, SEPTEMBER, OCTOBER, NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:13644 Click to enquire

Author:SPENDER STEPHEN:
Title:ENCOUNTER
Publisher:LONDON. SECKER & WARBURG. LONDON 1960.
Description:THE DEFINITIVE LITERARY MAGAZINE - AS ISSUED IN PAPERBACK. CONTAINS ARTICLES BY EMINENT AUTHORS OF THE DAY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ALL 12 ISSUES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:13646 Click to enquire

Author:SPENDER STEPHEN:
Title:ENCOUNTER
Publisher:LONDON. SECKER & WARBURG. 1953
Description:THE DEFINITIVE LITERARY MAGAZINE - AS ISSUED IN PAPERBACK. CONTAINS ARTICLES BY EMINENT AUTHORS OF THE DAY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 2 ISSUES: OCTOBER, NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:13647 Click to enquire

Author:SPENDER STEPHEN (EDITED BY):
Title:ENCOUNTER
Publisher:LONDON. SECKER & WARBURG. 1958
Description:THE DEFINITIVE LITERARY MAGAZINE. AS ISSUED IN PAPERBACK. CONTAINS ARTICLES BY EMINENT AUTHORS OF THE DAY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 7 ISSUES: JANUARY, FEBRUARY, MARCH, APRIL, MAY. AUGUST, SEPTEMBER, OCTOBER, NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:13648 Click to enquire

Author:SPENDER STEPHEN (EDITED BY):
Title:ENCOUNTER.
Publisher:LONDON. SECKER & WARBURG. 1956
Description:THE DEFINITIVE LITERARY MAGAZINE. AS ISSUED IN PAPERBACK. CONTAINS ARTICLES BY EMINENT AUTHORS OF THE DAY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 9 ISSUES : APRIL, MAY, JUNE, JULY, AUGUST, SEPTEMBER, OCTOBER, NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:13649 Click to enquire

Author:SQUIRE J.C. (EDITOR):
Title:THE LONDON MERCURY
Publisher:LONDON. THE LONDON MERCURY LTD.
Description:WE HAVE A LARGE NUMBER OF THESE INTERESTING LITERARY MAGAZINES IN THEIR ORIGINAL COVERS. MOST ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, OTHER THAN SOME DUSTINESS AND OCCASIONAL TEARS IN THE COVERS. THEY RANGE FROM NUMBER 27 (1922) TO NUMBER 223 (1939). THE PRICE IS PER MAGAZINE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:6765 Click to enquire

Author:ST. JOHN CHRISTOPHER (EDITED BY):
Title:ELLEN TERRY AND BERNARD SHAW A CORRESPONDENCE
Publisher:CONSTABLE. LONDON. 1931
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:11955 Click to enquire

Author:STACKHOUSE THOMAS:
Title:MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE, CHARACTER, CONDUCT AND WRITINGS OF DR. FRANCIS ATTERBURY, LATE BISHOP OF ROCHEFTER, FROM HIS BIRTH TO HIS BANISHMENT.
Publisher:1727
Description:VERY GOOD COPY REBOUND IN MARBLED BOARDS WITH LEATHER SPINE AND CORNERS. MARBLED END PAPERS. 2ND EDITION.
Price (£):172.00
Stock No:25787 Click to enquire

Author:STAPLETON MICHAEL:
Title:THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher:1983 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONSULTANT EDITOR NICHOLAS BARKER.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:4732 Click to enquire

Author:STEEN DUNCAN AND SOAMES NICOLAS (COMPILERS):
Title:THE ESSENTIAL ENGLISHMAN - AN ANTHOLOGY
Publisher:1989 CASSELL, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. FASCINATING COMPOSITE PORTRAIT, IN WORDS AND PICTURES SEEKING TO DEFINE SOME OF THE ENGLISHMAN'S ATTITUDES. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20040 Click to enquire

Author:STENDHAL:
Title:THE RED AND THE BLACK
Publisher:PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1981
Description:QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, ELABORATE GILT DECORATIONS. FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE ACETATE COVER.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:25315 Click to enquire

Author:STENDHAL:
Title:THE RED AND THE BLACK
Publisher:1981 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS/ THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN RED DECORATED BOARDS - QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AS PUBLISHERS OF THE WORLD`S GREAT BOOKS. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES TERGIE. ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN PAUL QUINT.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:21677 Click to enquire

Author:STEWART J.I.M.:
Title:WRITERS OF THE EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURY: HARDY TO LAWRENCE
Publisher:1990 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD.
Description:THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:20973 Click to enquire

Author:STILLINGER JACK (EDITOR):
Title:THE LETTERS OF CHARLES ARMITAGE BROWN
Publisher:HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1966
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. PRICE CLIPPED. FIRST EDITION. THE BOOK INCLUDES 142 LETTERS BY BROWN, 13 TO HIM AND TWO RELATED DOCUMENTS. THEY GIVE A PICTURE OF BROWN'S WALKING TOUR WITH KEATS IN 1818 AND HIS ASSOCIATION WITH LEIGH HUNT, WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR, AND OTHERS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:16546 Click to enquire

Author:STOKES GEORGE STEWART:
Title:AGNES REPPLIER: LADY OF LETTERS
Publisher:GREENWOOD PRESS, CONNECTICUT, 1949
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:4443 Click to enquire

Author:STONE DONALD Jr:
Title:FRENCH HUMANIST TRAGEDY A REASSESSMENT
Publisher:MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, ROWMAN AND LITTLEFIELD. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY FADED DUSTWRAP SMALL NICK BOTTOM RIGHT OF DUSTWRAP
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:7051 Click to enquire

Author:SUTHERLAND JAMES (EDITED BY):
Title:THE OXFORD BOOK OF LITERARY ANECDOTES
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON, 1976
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:4448 Click to enquire

Author:SUTHERLAND JAMES:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE LATE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:1969 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, GENERAL EDITORS: BONAMY DOBREE AND NORMAN DAVIS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:22748 Click to enquire

Author:SUTHERLAND JOHN:
Title:RESTORATION LITERATURE 1660-1700 DRYDEN, BUNYAN AND PEPYS
Publisher:1990 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD.
Description:REPRINT. THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES. NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:21061 Click to enquire

Author:SWIFT JONATHAN:
Title:GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Publisher:PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1979
Description:QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, ELABORATE GILT DECORATIONS. FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE ACETATE COVER.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:25312 Click to enquire

Author:SWIFT JONATHAN:
Title:GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Publisher:LONDON. JOHN. C. NIMMO. 1886
Description:VERY GOOD GREY CLOTH BOUND HARDBACK WITH GOLD, RED AND BLUE EMBOSSING ON COVER. HINGES VERY SLIGHTLY WEAKENED. SOME FOXING. PRINTED ON TONED PAPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH 180 FINELY PRINTED COLOURED AND 60 BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS BY V. J. POINSON. PREFATORY MEMOIR BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY
Price (£):92.00
Stock No:24541 Click to enquire

Author:SWIFT JONATHAN:
Title:GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Publisher:1979 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS/ THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN BROWN DECORATED BOARDS - QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AS PUBLISHERS OF THE WORLD`S GREAT BOOKS. ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS MORTEN.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:21682 Click to enquire

Author:SWIFT JONATHON:
Title:THE TALE OF A TUB WRITTEN FOR THE UNIVERSAL IMPROVEMENT OF MANKIND
Publisher:LONDON, S TOOKE, 1724
Description:SIXTH EDITION, 12mo, FRONTISPIECE AND OTHER PLATES, FULL LEATHER BUT FRONT BOARD DETACHED AND DAMAGE TO SPINE, INTERNALLY CLEAN AND VERY GOOD. A COPY FOR REBINDING.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:25867 Click to enquire

Author:SWINBURNE A.C.:
Title:ATALANTA IN CALYDON
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, HUMPREY MILFORD, 1930
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREY CLOTH. GILT TITLE ON SPINE AND GOLD DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD, A FACSIMILIE OF THE FIRST EDITION (1865) LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, INK CHRISTMAS DEDICATION 1936 ON FE.P.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:5773 Click to enquire

Author:SWINBURNE ALGERNON CHARLES:
Title:ATALANTA IN CALYDON
Publisher:RICCARDI PRESS BOOKS 1923
Description:LIMITED TO 1025 COPIES OF WHICH THIS 788. PRINTED ON HAND-MADE PAPER IN THE ELEVEN POINT RICCARDI FOUNT. VERY GOOD COPY IN DECORATED CARD COVERS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:13570 Click to enquire

Author:TAGORE RABINDRANATH:
Title:SHORT STORIES
Publisher:EAST WEST PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. 1999
Description:NEW PAPERBACK. TRANSLATED BY DR. PRATIMA BOWES. SIXTEEN SHORT STORIES COLLECTED HERE WERE WRITTEN BETWEEN 1891 AND 1917.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19395 Click to enquire

Author:TAINE H.:
Title:HISTOIRE DE LA LITERATURE ANGLAISE TOME CINQUIEME ET COMPLEMENTAIRE
Publisher:FRANCE, LIBRAIRIE HACHETTE,1892
Description:VOLUME 5 ONLY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED LEATHER SPINE, PROBABLY REBOUND USING ORIGINAL RED CLOTH BOARDS. MARBLED FRONT AND END PAPERS. GILT TITLES AND DECORATION ON SPINE. RUBBING ON CORNERS OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS. FOXING THROUGHOUT. IN FRENCH TEXT.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:19891 Click to enquire

Author:TAINE H.A.:
Title:HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher:1871 EDMONSTON AND DOUGLAS, EDINBURGH
Description:2 VOLUMES. FULL GREEN LEATHER. GOLD DECORATION AND LETTERING TO SPINE. 5 RAISED BANDS. MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND PAGE EDGES. DECORATION TO EDGES OF BOARDS. SOME FOXING TO FIRST AND LAST FEW PAGES. TRANSLATED BY H. VAN LAUN. PREFACE BY AUTHOR. VOLUME 2 HAS SOME LOSS OF LEATHER TO FRONT BOARD. FOXING TO PRELIMS, BUT A VERY GOOD, HANDSOME SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE ASKED FOR FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):73.00
Stock No:24661 Click to enquire

Author:TAYLOR D. (EDITOR) IN ASSOCIATION WITH BENJAMIN B. HOOVER:
Title:THE COMPLETE WORKS OF THOMAS CHATTTERTON. A BICENTENARY EDITION. TWO VOLUMES.
Publisher:OXFORD. CLARENDON PRESS. 1971
Description:TWO VOLUMES. LARGE OCTAVO. NEAR FINE WITH NEAR FINE DUST WRAPPERS. VOL 1 HAS 24 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES; VOL. 2 HAS 2 MAPS, ONE FOLDING, OVER 1200 PAGES IN TOTAL. THIS EDITION PRESENTS CHATTERTON'S COMPLETE LITERARY AND PERSONAL TEXTS. THE EDITION PRESENTS A DATING FOR THE ROWLEYAN WORDS, WITH PROBABLE SOURCES, AND A SYSTEMATIC COMMENTARY. SCARCE.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:22759 Click to enquire

Author:TENNYSON C (INTRODUCTION):
Title:BASILEON - A MAGAZINE OF KING'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE 1900-1914
Publisher:SCOLAR 1974
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY SIR CHARLES TENNYSON, INCLUDES CONTRIBUTIONS BY HIMSELF, RUPERT BROOKE, PHILIP JOHN NOEL-BAKER AND HUGH DALTON. CONTAINS VERSE, ESSAYS, CARTOONS AND COLLEGE GOSSIP.HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:8575 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:BALLADS AND VERSES AND MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUTIONS TO 'PUNCH'
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25370 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:BURLESQUES FROM CORNHILL TO GRAND CAIRO AND JUVENILIA
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25375 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:CHRISTMAS BOOKS
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25377 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:CRITICAL PAPERS IN ART
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25373 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:CRITICAL PAPERS IN LITERATURE
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25371 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:LOVEL THE WIDOWER AND OTHER STORIES AND SKETCHES
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25376 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:ROUNDABOUT PAPERS AND DENIS DUVAL
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25369 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:THE BOOK OF SNOBS
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25374 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:THE ENGLISH HUMOURISTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: THE FOUR GEORGES ETC.
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25372 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:THE FITZ-BOODLE PAPERS
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABELS, VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25368 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:THE MEMOIRS OF BARRY LYNDON
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABEL (DAMAGED), VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25378 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:THE PARIS SKETCHBOOK OF MR M A TITMARSH: THE IRISH SKETCHBOOK
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABEL , VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25381 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY W. M.:
Title:TRAVELS IN LONDON; LETTERS TO A YOUNG MAN ABOUT TOWN
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1911
Description:THE HARRY FURNISS CENTENARY EDITION. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FURNISS, OCTAVO, RED CLOTH, PAPER LABEL , VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:25380 Click to enquire

Author:THEOCRITUS:
Title:THE IDYLLS OF THEOCRITUS
Publisher:CARCENET. 1988
Description:TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK BY ROBERT WELLS. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S ADDRESS LABEL ON FEP. PRICE CLIPPED. 160 PAGES INCLUDING NOTES AND APPENDICES.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:19566 Click to enquire

Author:THOMPSON FRANCIS:
Title:SHELLEY
Publisher:BURNS & OATES, LONDON, 1919
Description:GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN FADED LIGHT GREEN CLOTH. SPINE IS WORN BUT SOUND. FOXING OCCURS ON MOST PAGES THROUGHOUT.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:4898 Click to enquire

Author:THORESBY RALPH:
Title:LETTERS OF EMINENT MEN
Publisher:LONDON, HENRY COLBURN AND RICHARD BENTLEY, 1832
Description:TWO VOLUMES, FULL LEATHER, GILT DECORATIVE SPINES, TITLE LABLES, BOOKPLATE OF SIR GEORGE ARMITAGE, 6TH BART. OF KIRKLEES HALL (1842-1918) TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. SLIGHT RUBBING TO THE LEATHER, BUT A VERY CLEAN SET.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:24983 Click to enquire

Author:THORESBY RALPH:
Title:THE DIARY OF RALPH THORESBY
Publisher:LONDON, HENRY COLBURN AND RICHARD BENTLEY, 1832
Description:TWO VOLUMES, FULL LEATHER, GILT DECORATIVE SPINES, TITLE LABLES, BOOKPLATE OF SIR GEORGE ARMITAGE, 6TH BART. OF KIRKLEES HALL (1842-1918) TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE OF THORESBY. SLIGHT RUBBING TO THE LEATHER, TITLE PAGE FOXED, BUT A VERY CLEAN SET.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:24984 Click to enquire

Author:THORESBY RALPH F.R.S.:
Title:LETTERS OF EMINENT MEN
Publisher:1832 HENRY COLBURN AND RICHARD BENTLEY, LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES IN HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS. HAS A STAMP OF REV. TAYLOR ON SOME PAGES.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:21344 Click to enquire

Author:TOLKIEN J. R. R.:
Title:THE LAYS OF BELERIAND
Publisher:LONDON, ALLEN AND UNWIN, 1985
Description:SECOND EARLY IMPRESSION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE HISTORY OF MIDDLE-EARTH SERIES.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:25607 Click to enquire

Author:TOYNBEE MRS. PAGET (EDITOR):
Title:LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE FOURTH EARL OF ORFORD
Publisher:1903-1905 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:COMPLETE 16 VOLS. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. GILT TITLES. GILT TO TOP OF PAGES, OTHERWISE UNTRIMMED PAGES. SOME FOXING TO BOARDS AND TO FIRST FEW AND LAST PAGES. FRONTISPIECES SHOWS PORTRAITS OF WALPOLE. VOL. 1 HAS A SMALL NICK TO THE SPINE. ADDITIONAL POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):180.00
Stock No:22488 Click to enquire

Author:TWAIN MARK:
Title:EXTRACTS FROM ADAM'S DIARY
Publisher:HARPER BROS. NEW YORK, 1904
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED FRONT COVER. TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL MS. ILLUSTRATED BY F. STROTHMANN.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:5859 Click to enquire

Author:TWAIN MARK:
Title:SKETCHES NEW AND OLD
Publisher:NEW YORK. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1996
Description:HARDBACK - FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY LEE SMITH. AFTERWORD BY SHERWOOD CUMMINGS. FACSIMILIE OF 1875 FIRST EDITION
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:13977 Click to enquire

Author:TWAIN MARK:
Title:THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Publisher:PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1979
Description:QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, ELABORATE GILT DECORATIONS. BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER. FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE ACETATE COVER.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:25314 Click to enquire

Author:TWAIN MARK:
Title:THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN (TOM SAWYER`S COMRADE).
Publisher:1982 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS - QUARTER LEATHER, RAISED BANDS. THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY HAS BEEN SELECTED BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AS PUBLISHERS OF THE WORLD`S GREAT BOOKS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE 1885 FIRST EDITION BY EDWARD WINDSOR KEMBLE.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:21661 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:A PROPER EXPLANATION OF THE OXFORD ALMANACK FOR THIS PRESENT YEAR M.DCC.LV.
Publisher:S. CROWDER. LONDON. 1755
Description:30 PAGES, REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS. NEW END PAGES. A VERY GOOD COPY BUT WITH A BROWN SPILL STAIN AT THE EDGE OF EACH PAGE, NOT AFFECTING THE TEXT.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:20449 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:AN INTERESTING LETTER TO THE DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE
Publisher:1778 J. BEW, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL LEATHER BOARDS WITH A RED TITLE BLOCK ON THE SPINE. THIRD EDITION.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:23082 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ARIZONA QUARTERLY
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA. 1951
Description:VOLUME 7, FOUR ISSUES, NUMBERS 1-4, VERY GOOD CONDITION. SPRING, SUMMER, AUTUMN AND WINTER 1951.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:13871 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ENCOUNTER 1954 - 4 ISSUES
Publisher:LONDON SECKER AND WARBURG, 1954
Description:THE MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ARTS AND POLITICS. FOUR ISSUES FROM 1954, INCLUDING THE SPECIAL BOOK NUMBER. AUTHORS INCLUDE: AUDEN, SYKES, MIKES, HUXLEY. VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:23869 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ENCOUNTER 1958
Publisher:LONDON SECKER AND WARBURG, 1958
Description:THE MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ARTS AND POLITICS. TWO ISSUES FROM 1955 (JUNE AND JULY). AUTHORS INCLUDE: BRAINE, BONDY, PASSIN, WORSTHORNE AND CHILDERS. VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23874 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ESSAYS ON THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:1945, CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:ESSAYS ON THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PRESENTED TO DAVID NICHOL SMITH ON HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:12894 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:LIFE AND LETTERS MAGAZINE 1935
Publisher:LONDON. STATESMAN PUBLISHING, 1935
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE - IN CARD COVERS, AS ISSUED. GOOD COPIES. 3 ISSUES FROM 1935.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:13676 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:LORD BYRON IN GREECE
Publisher:ATHENS, BRITISH COUNCIL / GREEK MINISTRY OF CULTURE, 1998
Description:SOFTBACK EXHIBITION CATALOGUE, 119 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED, TEXT IN ENGLISH AND GREEK. NEAR FINE COPY.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:25713 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:MANUSCRIPTS VOL. 19 NO. 3. SUMMER 1967
Publisher:THE MANUSCRIPT SOCIETY, 1967
Description:ONE ISSUE OF THE JOURNAL. CONTAINS AN ARTICLE BY A L ROWSE 'ON EXPERIENCES WITH MANUSCRIPTS' AND THIS IS HIS COPY, INITIALLED ON THE FRONT COVER. 65 PAGES.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23910 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:MAX ON VIEW
Publisher:HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTRE. TEXAS. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CARD COVER WITH SELF-CARICATURE ILLUSTRATION. 80 PAGES, 18 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20538 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PEEPS INTO PEPYS
Publisher:LONDON. ARTHUR L. HUMPHREYS. 1913
Description:FIRST EDITION. SMALL (4.5 BY 6 INCHES) IN ORIGINAL WRAPPER AND SLIP CASE, WHICH IS RUBBED. WRAPPER IS COMPLETE BUT BROWNED. 69 PAGES WITH 6 ATTRACTIVE DUO-TONED VIGNETTES. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON FEP. BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:17622 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE ADELPHI MAGAZINE
Publisher:LONDON. 1931
Description:THE LITERARY AND POLITICAL MAGAZINE, AS ISSUED IN CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 7 ISSUES: FEBRUARY, MARCH, MAY, SEPTEMBER, OCTOBER, NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:19580 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE - VOL 2 (JULY-DEC 1860)
Publisher:LONDON. SMITH, ELDER AND CO. 1860
Description:HALF LEATHER IN RED. LEATHER IS RUBBED ALL ROUND. GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE. TIGHT BINDING BUT FEP CRACKED MANY ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:19544 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE FAMILY ECONOMIST AND ENTERTAINING COMPANION FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY
Publisher:HOULSTON AND WRIGHT. LONDON. 1857
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLIND-STAMPED DARK GREEN CLOTH. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE. VOLS. 7 & 8. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:14655 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE FAMILY ECONOMIST AND ENTERTAINING COMPANION FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY
Publisher:GROOMBRIDGE. LONDON. 1854
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLIND-STAMPED DARK GREEN CLOTH. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE.VOL. 1 & 2, TO WHICH IS ADDED THE BOY'S AND GIRL'S TREASURY. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:14654 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE HUDSON REVIEW
Publisher:NEW YORK
Description:YHREE ISSUES OF THE LITERARY MAGAZINE: VOLUME 3, NUMBER 1: SPRING 1950, VOLUME 1 NUMBER 4: WINTER 1949 AND VOLUME 2, NUMBER 1: SPRING 1949. IN ORIGINAL PAPER BINDINGS. GENERALLY VERY GOOD OTHER THAN SOME MINOR TEARS. CONTAINS INTERESTING LITERARY ARTICLES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25401 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE HUDSON REVIEW
Publisher:NEW YORK
Description:FIVE ISSUES OF THE LITERARY MAGAZINE FROM 1948 TO 1951 IN ORIGINAL PAPER BINDINGS. GENERALLY VERY GOOD OTHER THAN SOME MINOR TEARS. CONTAINS INTERESTING LITERARY ARTICLES.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:23864 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WORLD REVIEW INCORPORATING REVIEW OF REVIEWS, 1950
Publisher:LONDON. 1950
Description:LITERARY MAGAZINE AS ISSUED IN VERY GOOD ILLUSTRATED CARD COVERS, 9 ISSUES FROM 1950.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:13679 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WORLD REVIEW, INCORPORATING REVIEW OF REVIEWS, 1952
Publisher:LONDON. 1952
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE AS ISSUED, IN VERY GOOD ILLUSTRATED CARD COVERS. 9 ISSUES FROM 1952: FEBRUARY, MARCH, APRIL, JUNE, JULY, AUGUST, SEPTEMBER, OCTOBER, DECEMBER.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:13677 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WORLD REVIEW, INCORPORATING REVIEW OF REVIEWS, 1949
Publisher:LONDON. 1949
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE AS ISSUED IN VERY GOOD ILLUSTRATED CARD COVERS. 5 ISSUES FROM 1949.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:23863 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WORLD REVIEW, INCORPORATING REVIEW OF REVIEWS, 1951
Publisher:LONDON. 1951
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE AS ISSUED IN VERY GOOD ILLUSTRATED CARD COVERS. 7 ISSUES FROM 1951.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:23862 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:WORLD REVIEW, INCORPORATING REVIEW OF REVIEWS, 1953
Publisher:LONDON. 1953
Description:THE LITERARY MAGAZINE AS ISSUED IN VERY GOOD ILLUSTRATED CARD COVERS. 2 ISSUES FROM 1953.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:13678 Click to enquire

Author:VERGIL:
Title:P. VERGILI MARONIS OPERA OMNIA
Publisher:RICCARDI PRESS. LONDON. 1912
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, ROUGH CUT PAGES. TOPS GOLD LEAF. LATIN TEXT. AMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF HARTINGTON ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:11179 Click to enquire

Author:VOLTAIRE FRANCOIS MARIE AROUET:
Title:CANDIDE
Publisher:1979 THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY, PENNSYLVANIA
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN GREEN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED BOARDS. RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. THE TRANSLATION OF TOBIAS SMOLLET AND ILLUSTRATED BY ANTONI CLAVE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:25388 Click to enquire

Author:VON GOETHE JOHANN WOLFGANG:
Title:FAUST: PARTS 1 AND 2
Publisher:1981 THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY, PENNSYLVANIA
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN DARK RED DECORATED BOARDS WITH GILT EDGES TO THE PAGES, PROTECTED WITH A CELLOPHANE SLEEVE. TRANSLATED BY GEORGE MADISON PRIEST WITH THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF ENGELBERT SIEBERTZ. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):26.00
Stock No:23512 Click to enquire

Author:WAIN JOHN (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE OXFORD LIBRARY OF SHORT NOVELS
Publisher:GUILD PUBLISHING. LONDON. 1990
Description:THREE VOLS. IN VERY GOOD GOLD EMBOSSED RED CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:8063 Click to enquire

Author:WALLACE C.M.:
Title:THE DESIGN OF BIOGRAPHIA LITERARIA
Publisher:1983 GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BIOGRAPHIA LITERARIA IS A MAJOR DOCUMENT IN WESTERN LITERARY INQUIRY, BUT ITS INTRICACIES HAVE BAFFLED AND INFURIATED GENERATIONS OF READERS. IN THIS BOLDLY CONCEIVED STUDY. PROFESSOR WALLACE PROPOSES A THEORY OF COLERIDGE`S HABITS AS A WRITER THAT SUCCESSFULLY "EXPLAIN(S) HIS EXPLANATION".
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:16373 Click to enquire

Author:WALPOLE HORACE:
Title:A CATALOGUE OF THE ROYAL AND NOBLE AUTHORS OF ENGLAND, WITH LISTS OF THEIR WORK.
Publisher:LONDON, DODSLEY, 1759
Description:TWO VOLUMES, SECOND EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, NEW LEATHER SPINES AND LABELS, REBOUND WITH ORIGINAL LEATHER BOARDS, CORNERS BUMPED, NEW ENDPAPERS. FROM THE LIBRARY OF EDWARD SACHEVERELL SITWELL, WITH HIS BOOKPLATE. PLEASE NOTE - PAGES 131 TO 142 OF VOLUME 2 ARE MISSING, OTHERWISE A NICE SET.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:24507 Click to enquire

Author:WALPOLE HORACE (EDITED BY LEWIS W.S. AND RIELY JOHN WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF EDWINE M MARTZ AND RUTH K MCCLURE)):
Title:HORACE WALPOLE`S MISCELLANEOUS CORRESPONDENCE
Publisher:1980 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 40. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. SCRATCH ON SPINE, BUT VERY GOOD.
Price (£):24.00
Stock No:22486 Click to enquire

Author:WAMN ANDREW (EDITOR):
Title:NORTHERN ANTIQUITIES (THE POST MEDIEVAL RECEPTION OF EDDA AND SAGA)
Publisher:MIDDLESEX. HISARLIK PRESS. 1994
Description:NEW CLOTHBOUND HARDBACK. DUSTWRAPPER FINE. THE INFLUENCE AND INTERPRETATION OF NORSE, ICELANDIC AND ENGLISH SAGAS. A COLLECTION OF 12 ESSAYS BY DISTINGUISED SCHOLARS ON THE RECEPTION OF OLD NORSE LITERATURE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23455 Click to enquire

Author:WAMN ANDREW (EDITOR):
Title:NORTHERN ANTIQUITIES (THE POST MEDIEVAL RECEPTION OF EDDA AND SAGA)
Publisher:MIDDLESEX. HISARLIK PRESS. 1994
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THE INFLUENCE AND INTERPRETATION OF NORSE, ICELANDIC AND ENGLISH SAGAS. A COLLECTION OF 12 ESSAYS BY DISTINGUISED SCHOLARS ON THE RECEPTION OF OLD NORSE LITERATURE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23051 Click to enquire

Author:WARD A.C.:
Title:ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher:LONGMANS, GREEN & CO. LONDON, 1953
Description:GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH, VOLS. 1 & 2, EX LIB.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:4582 Click to enquire

Author:WATSON E.H. LACON:
Title:CONTEMPORARY COMMENTS
Publisher:EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE. LONDON. 1931
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. WRITERS OF THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY AS THEY APPEARED TO EACH OTHER. EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS AFTER THE DRAWINGS BY DANIEL MACLISE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7703 Click to enquire

Author:WATTS ALAN S.:
Title:THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES DICKENS
Publisher:1991 STUDIO EDITIONS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK OFFERS FRESH INSIGHT ON AN AUTHOR WHOSE MARVELLOUS GIFT FOR THE TRAGIC AND COMIC HAS INSTRUCTED THE WORLD ON THE STRENGTHS AND FRAILTIES OF THE HUMAN CONDITION. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25874 Click to enquire

Author:WAUGH EDWIN:
Title:CHIMNEY CORNER
Publisher:MANCHESTER JOHN HEYWOOD,
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND EDGES OF PAGES. THE SHORT STORES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1874. MANY OF THEM HAD APPEARED IN A MANCESTER JOURNAL CALLED THE CRITIC.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:17450 Click to enquire

Author:WAUGH EVELYN:
Title:DECLINE AND FALL
Publisher:PENNSYLVANIA, FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1979
Description:LIMITED EDITION, PART OF THE 100 GREATEST BOOKS OF ALL TIME . FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, SILK ENDPAPERS, ELABORATE GILT DECORATIONS. FINE COPY IN PROTECTIVE ACETATE COVER.
Price (£):53.00
Stock No:25321 Click to enquire

Author:WEBSTER PAUL & NICHOLAS POWELL:
Title:SAINT-GERMAIN DES-PRES
Publisher:CONSTABLE. LONDON. 1984
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FRENCH POST-WAR CULTURE FROM SARTRE TO BARDOT
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18954 Click to enquire

Author:WELLEK RENE AND ALVARO RIBEIRO:
Title:EVIDENCE IN LITERARY SCHOLARSHIP: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF JAMES MARSHALL OSBORN
Publisher:1979 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FRIENDS, COLLEAGUES, AND FORMER RESEARCH ASSISTANTS WHO BECAME FRIENDS HAVE UNITED HERE IN HONOURING THE MEMORY OF JAMES MARSHALL OSBORN, COLLECTOR OF MANUSCRIPTS, BIBLIOGRAPHER, EDITOR, BIOGRAPHER, AND LITERARY HISTORIAN. A SHORT MEMOIR OF HIS LIFE AND WORK SEEMS AN APPROPRIATE INTRODUCTION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:13313 Click to enquire

Author:WHEELER KATHLEEN M.:
Title:THE CREATIVE MIND IN COLERIDGE`S POETRY
Publisher:1981 HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, MASSACHUSETTS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIVE OF COLERIDGE`S MAJOR POEMS ARE GIVEN FRESH SCRUTINY IN THIS ARRESTING STUDY. ONE OF ITS UNUSUAL FEATURES IS THE ATTENTION GIVEN TO THE PREFACE TO "KUBLA KHAN", THE GLOSS TO THE ANCIENT MARINER, AND OTHER PROSE ACCOMPANIMENTS TO THE POEMS USUALLY DISMISSED AS EXTRANEOUS. DEVICES SUCH AS THESE, THE AUTHOR ARGUES, ARE STRATEGICALLY EMPLOYED BY COLERIDGE IN AN EFFORT TO ENGAGE THE READER IN A FULLY IMAGINATIVE RESPONSE.
Price (£):26.50
Stock No:16384 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMS JOHN ROGERS (EDITED BY):
Title:PHILIP VICKERS FIFHIAN JOURNAL AND LETTERS 1767-1774
Publisher:BOOKS OR LIBRARIES PRESS. NEW YORK. 1969
Description:GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. EDITED FOR THE PRINCETON HISTORICAL ASSOCATION SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHIES REPRINT SERIES, 8 ILLUSTRATIONS. FIRST PUBLISHED 1902.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7002 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMS KATHLEEN (EDITED BY):
Title:SWIFT THE CRITICAL HERITAGE
Publisher:ROUTLEDGE AND KEGAN PAUL. LONDON. 1970
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SOUND BUT RUBBED DUSTWRAP. THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):69.00
Stock No:20773 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON MONA:
Title:THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE
Publisher:LONDON, NONESUCH PRESS, 1927
Description:QUARTO, LIMITED TO 1480 COPIES ON VIDALON PAPER, PRINTED AT THE CHISWICK PRESS. THIS COPY IS NUMBER 251. QUARTER VELLUM OVER MARBLED BOARDS, UNTRIMMED EDGES. A VERY NICE COPY OF THIS ATTRACTIVE WORK. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS, WITH HIS BOOKPLATE.
Price (£):120.00
Stock No:25252 Click to enquire

Author:WOLLSTONECRAFT MARY:
Title:LETTERS WRITTEN DURING A SHORT RESIDENCE IN SWEDEN, NORWAY AND DENMARK
Publisher:1970 CENTAUR PRESS LTD., FONTWELL
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK, CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY SYLVA NORMAN, REGENCY LIBRARY EDITION. NEGLECTED ACCOUNT OF TRIP, FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1796. FACIMILE OF ORIGINAL.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26040 Click to enquire

Author:WOOTON WILLIAM:
Title:REFLECTIONS UPON ANCIENT AND MODERN LEARNING
Publisher:LONDON. GOODWIN. 1705
Description:BOUND TOGETHER WITH RICHARD BENTLEY'S 'DISSERTATION UPON THE EPISTLES OF THEMISTOCLES, SOCRATES, EURIPIDES & THE FABLES OF AESOP'. HANDSOMELY BOUND IN LATER FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, BLIND STAMPED DECORATION TO BOARDS. TIGHT AND VERY CLEAN. 541pp PLUS CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AT REAR.
Price (£):450.00
Stock No:21836 Click to enquire

Author:YAGODA BEN:
Title:ABOUT TOWN: THE NEW YORKER AND THE WORLD IT MADE
Publisher:LONDON, DUCKWORTH, 2000
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE BOOK CELEBRATING THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MAGAZINE. 478 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24807 Click to enquire

Author:YANDELL ELIZABETH:
Title:HENRY: `THE BLISTER`
Publisher:LONDON; THE BODLEY HEAD,1974
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FAITH JAQUES. A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF LIFE ON A KENT ESTATE FROM THE END OF THE BOER WAR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. A TRIBUTE TO THE HEAD GARDENER, HENRY. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18507 Click to enquire

Author:ZWERDLING ALEX:
Title:IMPROVISED EUROPEANS: AMERICAN LITERARY EXPATRIATES AND THE SIEGE OF LONDON
Publisher:1998 BASIC BOOKS, NEW YORK
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:25869 Click to enquire

[top]