Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop LANGUAGE catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:BAILEY NATHANIEL:
Title:THE UNIVERSAL ETYMOLOGICAL ENGLISH DICTIONARY VOLUME 2 (CONTAINING WORDS NOT IN THE FIRST VOLUME)
Publisher:LONDON, COX, 1737
Description:THIRD EDITION, OCTAVO, BOUND IN FULL LEATHER. THE BINDING IS IN POOR CONDITION, BEING VERY RUBBED AND THE HINGES SPLIT - BUT HOLDING. INTERNALLY THE CONTENTS ARE GOOD/VERY GOOD. BAILEY WROTE DICTIONARIUM BRITANNICUM, USED BY JOHNSON IN COMPILING HIS DICTIONARY. PRICED TO SELL.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:23916 Click to enquire

Author:GREEN JONATHON:
Title:DICTIONARY OF JARGON
Publisher:ROUTLEDGE AND KEEGAN PAUL. 1987
Description:FIRST EDITION. THICK QUARTO. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER WITH LONG INSCRIPTION ON FEP. CREASE IN DUSTWRAPPER. OVER 600 PAGES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:20215 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON SAMUEL:
Title:A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Publisher:LONDON. THOMAS TEGG. 1813
Description:" IN WHICH WORDS ARE DEDUCED FROM THEIR ORIGINALS, EXPLAINED IN THEIR DIFFERENT MEANINGS, AND AUTHORISED BY THE WRITERS IN WHOSE WORKS THEY ARE FOUND". IN MODERN HALF LEATHER BINDING OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, NEW FRONT AND REAR ENDPAPERS. SOME FOXING TO THE FIRST FEW PAGES BUT A VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.
Price (£):160.00
Stock No:17231 Click to enquire

Author:JONES RICHARD FOSTER:
Title:THE TRIUMPH OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Publisher:1953 GEOFFREY CUMBERLEGE, OUP LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. PURPLE BOARDS. SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. A SURVEY OF OPINIONS CONCERNING THE VERNACULAR FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF PRINTING TO THE RESTORATION.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:13230 Click to enquire

Author:KELLETT ARNOLD:
Title:THE YORKSHIRE DICTIONARY
Publisher:SMITH SETTLE. SKIPTON. 2002
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. DIALECT, TRADITION AND FOLKLORE. SECOND EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY PETER KEARNEY.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:21257 Click to enquire

Author:MULLER MAX:
Title:LECTURES ON THE SCIENCE OF LANGUAGE
Publisher:1864 LONGMAN, GREEN, LONGMAN, ROBERTS, & GREEN, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION, SECOND SERIES. BOUND IN RED LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, WEAR TO BOARDS AND SLIGHT DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. GILT EDGED PAGES. INCLUDES 31 WOODCUTS. PRIZE PLATE FROM HARROW SCHOOL. A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL INSTITUTION IN FEBRUARY TO MAY 1863.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:24512 Click to enquire

Author:MULLER MAX:
Title:LECTURES ON THE SCIENCE OF LANGUAGE
Publisher:1864 LONGMAN, GREEN, LONGHAM, ROBERTS & GREEN, LONDON
Description:4TH EDITION. HARROW SCHOOL PRIZE INSCRIPTION PLATE. RED LEATHER. SOME WEAR AND SCUFFING TO EDGES OF SPINE AND BOARDS. 5 RAISED BANDS ON SPINE, GOLD DECORATION AND LETTERING. MARBLED ENDPAPERS. ALL PAGES EDGES GILDED. TEXT OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF GREAT BRITAIN IN APRIL, MAY AND JUNE 1861.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:24657 Click to enquire

Author:NASH WALTER:
Title:ENGLISH USAGE: A GUIDE TO FIRST PRINCIPLES
Publisher:1986 ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.THIS LIVELY AND UP-TO-DATE BOOK WILL BE AN INVALUABLE TEXT FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE, AND WILL APPEAL TO ALL READERS INTERESTED IN THE ELEMENTS OF USAGE AND STYLE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:13237 Click to enquire

Author:PAYTON GEOFFREY (COMPILED BY):
Title:PAYTON`S PROPER NAMES
Publisher:WARNE. LONDON. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A VALUABLE WORK OF REFERENCE. ITS SCOPE IS BOTH CLASSICAL AND MODERN.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:17394 Click to enquire

Author:PHILLIPS COLONEL A.N.:
Title:HINDUSTANI IDIOMS WITH VOCABULARY
Publisher:KEGAN PAUL. LONDON. 1892
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RUBBED RED CLOTH - FOR THE USE OF CANDIDATES FOR THE HIGHER STANDARD.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12838 Click to enquire

Author:SOBRINO FRANCISCO:
Title:DICCIONARIO NUEVO DE LAS LENGUAS ESPANOLA FRANCESA
Publisher:HENRIQUE -ALBERTO GOSSE, M.DCC.LI
Description:2 VOLUMES IN BROWN CLOTH WITH BLACK BLOCK TITLE ON SPINE. LIBRARY NUMBER TOP OF SPINE. FRONT BOARDS SMALL IMPRESSED COLONIAL OFFICE LIBRARY STAMP. ALL ROUND CONDITION VERY GOOD.
Price (£):120.00
Stock No:5775 Click to enquire

Author:STEPHANI ROBERTI:
Title:THESAURUS LINGUAE LATINAE IN IV. TOMOS DIVISUS
Publisher:BASILEAE. E. AND J. R. THURNISIORUM. 1740-43.
Description:CUI POST NOVISSIMAM LONDINENSEM EDITONEM, COMPLURIEM ERUDITORUM VIRORUM COLLECTIS CURIS INSIGNITER AUCTAM, ACCESSERUNT NUNC PRIMUM HENRICI STEPHANI. IN FOUR VOLUMES, FOLIO, TITLE PAGE IN RED AND BLACK, LATIN TEXT, FINE EARLY FULL VELLUM, GILT DECORATION TO BOTH BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, DECORATED COMPARTMENTS, BROWN AND TAN CALF LABELS. BOOKPLATE OF GEORGE CHETWYND, LACKS TIE RIBBONS.
Price (£):2000.00
Stock No:19209 Click to enquire

Author:STONE JON R.:
Title:THE ROUTLEDGE DICTIONARY OF LATIN QUOTATIONS
Publisher:ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 2005
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NEARLY EIGHT THOUSAND LATIN QUOTATIONS, MOTTOES, PROVERBS AND MAXIMS.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:20982 Click to enquire

Author:STRANG BARBARA M.H.:
Title:MODERN ENGLISH STRUCTURE
Publisher:1962 EDWARD ARNOLD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS COPY IS AN INTRODUCTORY TEXTBOOK ON THE STUDY OF ENGLISH WHICH SHALL BE USEFUL TO ELEMENTARY STUDENTS WITHOUT OFFENDING AGAINST THE STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONAL LINGUISTS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:13236 Click to enquire

Author:THAYER JOSEPH HENRY:
Title:GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON OF THE NEW TESTAMENT
Publisher:NEW YORK. HARPER AND BROTHERS. 1893
Description:BEING GRIMM`S WILKE`S CLAVIS NOVI TESTAMENTI. TRANSLATED AND REVISED BY THAYER. A VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER THE ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS AND WITH NEW ENDPAPERS AND PAPER LABEL ONTHE SPINE. OVER 700 PAGES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:17169 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CLASSICAL DICTIONARY OF THE VULGAR TONGUE
Publisher:LONDON. S. HOOPER. 1788
Description:SECOND EDITION. CORRECTED AND ENLARGED. REBOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES. A HANDSOME COPY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. A DICTIONARY OF VULGAR ILLUSIONS AND CANT EXPRESSIONS; THE FASHIONABLE WORDS OF THE DAY.
Price (£):390.00
Stock No:21467 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:S.P.E TRACTS NUMBERS 1 TO 40
Publisher:OXFORD. THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1919 -1934
Description:THE FIRST 40 ISSUES OF THE MAGAZINE FOR THE SOCIETY FOR PURE ENGLISH. BOUND IN TWO VOLUMES, HALF LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A QUITE EXCELLENT AND ATTRACTIVE SET, WITH ORIGINAL WRAPPERS BOUND IN. VOLUME 1 CONTAINS NUMBERS 1 TO 20 AND VOLUME 2 NUMBERS 21 TO 40. A SERIES OF VERY INTERESTING ARTICLES BY FRY, BRIDGES, FOWLER, PEARSALL SMITH, ONIONS, TAYLOR AND MANY OTERS.
Price (£):185.00
Stock No:21315 Click to enquire

Author:WYLD H.C.:
Title:A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH
Publisher:JOHN MURRAY. LONDON. 1937
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RECENT BOOKS ON THE SUBJECT AND LISTS OF TEXTS AND EDITIONS. THIRD EDITION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:13226 Click to enquire

[top]