Hawkridge Bookshop INDUSTRY
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ALDERSON FREDERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | VIEW NORTH A LONG LOOK AT NORTHERN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | AUGUSTUS KELLY. NEW YORK. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17911 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARLOTT JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SNUFF SHOP |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. FORWARD BY KINGSLEY AMIS. HISTORY OF FRIBOURG AND TREYER,. ILLUSTRATED BY RAY EVANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21982 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOOKBINDER PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | MARKS & SPENCER: THE WAR YEARS 1939 - 1945 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 MARKS & SPENCER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS NOT ONLY AN ACCOUNT OF THE EFFECTS OF WORLD WAR 2 ON MARKS & SPENCER, BUT ALSO OF ITS EFFECT ON THE COMPANY`S PERSONNEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22822 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAMBERS GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | FACES OF CHANGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NORTHERN IRELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY BELFAST |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE BELFAST AND NORTHERN IRELAND CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY 1783-1983. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. TO `SHARON` FROM VAL EDMUNDS (HON LIFE MEMBER OF NORTHERN IRELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7276 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIE G.: |
|---|
| Title: | STOREYS OF LANCASTER 1848-1964 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON: COLLINS, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3339 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLLIER FRANCES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FAMILY ECONOMY OF THE WORKING CLASSES IN THE COTTON INDUSTRY 1784-1833 |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH. A DETAILED STUDY, WITH TABLES AND MUCH STATISTICAL DATA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26525 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRANFIELD G. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER 1700-1760 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, CLARENDON,1964 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT, VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAPPER, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26535 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EARNSHAW PAT: |
|---|
| Title: | LACE MACHINES AND MACHINE LACES |
|---|
| Publisher: | B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO CASE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17527 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EVANS JOAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENDLESS WEB |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, WITH RATHER WORN DUSTWRAP. JOHN DICKINSON & CO. LTD. 1804-1954. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21045 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EVANS J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENDLESS WEB |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON: JONATHAN CAPE, 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. HISTORY OF JOHN DICKINSON & CO. LTD. 1804-1954 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3337 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EYRE DONALD C.: |
|---|
| Title: | OUT OF THE DEPTHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROBERT HALE, 1958 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. VERY GOOD IN WORN AND CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. A NOVEL ABOUT COAL MINING. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25838 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBB D.E.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | LLOYD`S OF LONDON : A STUDY IN INDIVIDUALISM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 LLOYD`S LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SOUND BUT GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7289 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEAD SIR GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | A HOME TOUR THROUGH THE MANUFACTURING DISTRICTS OF ENGLAND IN THE SUMMER OF 1835 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 FRANK CASS & CO., LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH, GILT TITLES AND DECORATION TO THE FRONT BOARD. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1836. THE CASS LIBRARY OF INDUSTRIAL CLASSICS NO. 13. A FASCINATING ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY THROUGH NORTHERN TOWNS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 49.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22587 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEALD TIM: |
|---|
| Title: | BY APPOINTMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 QUEEN ANNE PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 150 OF THE ROYAL WARRANT AND ITS HOLDERS. PHOTOGRAPHS BY JORGE LEWINSKI AND MAYOTTE MAGNUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11638 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEALEY EDNA: |
|---|
| Title: | COUTTS & CO 1692-1992 - THE PORTRAIT OF A PRIVATE BANK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. IN THIS TERCENTENARY PORTRAIT, EDNA HEALEY CAPTURES THE SPECIAL ETHOS OF COUTTS & CO, WHICH EXPLAINS WHY GENERATIONS OF CUSTOMERS HAVE PUT THEIR TRUST IN THIS BANK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21710 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLMES A. R. & GREEN EDWIN: |
|---|
| Title: | MIDLAND - 150 YEARS OF BANKING BUSINESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON B. T. BATSFORD LTD, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. IN DRAWING ON THE EXTENSIVE MIDLAND ARCHIVES, AND ON INTERVIEWS WITH MANY LEADING POSTWAR FIGURES, THE AUTHORS PORTRAY A STRIKINGLY BALANCED PICUTRE OF 150 YEARS OF BANKING HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23233 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOWARTH STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | A CENTURY IN OIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997, GEORGE WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT - IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. THE "SHELL" TRANSPORT AND TRADING COMPANY 1897 - 1997. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26844 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS LTD.,: |
|---|
| Title: | I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY: ROAD VEHICLE BODIES......... |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ICS LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY IN BLACK CLOTH BOARDS. TEXT BOOK FOR STUDENTS OF ROAD & RAIL VEHICLE BUILDING AND REPAIR WITH INSTRUCTION PAPERS AND EXAMINATION QUESTIONS. LATE 19TH CENTURY. SCARCE BOOK. NO DATE BUT ABOUT 1920. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23428 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEILHAU WILHELM: |
|---|
| Title: | NORWAY AND BERGEN LINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BERGEN, 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK - SLIGHTLY FADED LETTERING ON SPINE. DESCRIBES HISTORY OF THE BERGEN SHIPPING LINE, AND INCLUDES MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19488 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINLOCK JAMES AND BUTT JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH CO-OPERATIVE WHOLESALE SOCIETY LIMITED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 CWS, GLASGOW |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDES TABLES AND GRAPHS. DATES FROM 1869. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21048 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINLOCK JAMES AND BUTT JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH CO-OPERATIVE WHOLESALE SOCIETY LIMITED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 CWS, GLASGOW |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDES TABLES AND GRAPHS. DATES FROM 1869. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21041 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LARWOOD JACOB AND HOTTEN JOHN CAMDEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF SIGNBOARDS - FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1866 JOHN CAMDEN HOTTEN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SOME EVIDENCE OF WATER STAINING, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, VERY ATTRACTIVELY REBOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION TO SPINE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, 536 PAGES, ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF ROBERT LAYCOCK (MAJOR GENERAL SIR ROBERT LAYCOCK?). COL. FRONTISPIECE, INCLUDES 100 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26212 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACKENZIE COMPTON: |
|---|
| Title: | REALMS OF SILVER - ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF BANKING IN THE EAST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1954 ROUTLEDGE AND KEGAN PAUL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. HISTORY OF THE CHARTERED BANK OF INDIA, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21044 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARSH BRYAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INLAND NAVIGATOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 VIKING, MIDDLESEX |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. HERE IS THE ESSENTIAL COMPANION FOR THOSE WHO WANT TO ENJOY THEIR CRUISING HOLIDAY TO THE FULL, WHILE ACQUIRING THE SKILL AND CONFIDENCE WHICH WILL BRING THEM BACK TO OUR RIVERS AND CANALS YEAR AFTER YEAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24355 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATSUMURA TAKAO: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LABOUR ARISTOCRACY REVISITED: THE VICTORIAN FLINT GLASS MAKERS: 1850 - 80 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1983 MANCHESTER UN IVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26423 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MICHOTTE FELICIEN: |
|---|
| Title: | TRAITE SCIENTIFIQUE ET INDUSTRIEL DES PLANTES TEXTILES |
|---|
| Publisher: | OFFICE TECHNIQUE AND LIBRAIRIE CENTRALE DES SCIENCES, 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | LA RAMIE - SECOND VOLUME AND VOLUME 3 SUPPLEMENT. STIFF PAPER COVERS, 296 PAGES, FIGURES IN THE TEXT. THE COVERS ARE POOR AND THE PAGE EDGES BROWNED, BUT A GOOD READING COPY. ALSO VOLUME 3 SUPPLEMENT, 84 PAGES, PAPER COVER DETACHED. SCARCE. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25287 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILLAR JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM HEAP AND HIS COMPANY 1866 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 JOHN MILLAR LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, FADED SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7285 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PANNELL J.P.M. EDITED BY J. KENNETH MAJOR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TECHNIQUES OF INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION. SINCE THE DEATH OF PANNELL HAS BEEN CONSIDERABLY REVISED. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17513 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PLUMMER ALFRED & RICHARD E. EARLY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BLANKET MAKERS 1669-1969 |
|---|
| Publisher: | AUGUSTUS M. KELLEY. NEW YORK. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A HISTORY OF CHARLES EARLY & MARRIOTT (WHITNEY) LTD., ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11674 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAISTRICK A.: |
|---|
| Title: | TWO CENTURIES OF INDUSTRIAL WELFARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLEBOROUGH: KELSALL & DAVIS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE LONDON (QUAKER) LEAD COMPANY 1692-1905. THIS BOOK IS A REPRINT OF THE REVISED SECOND EDITION AND INCLUDES DETAILS OF THE COMPANY`S ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT BRITAIN, ITS SOCIAL POLICY, BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENTS. THE AUTHOR HAS TAKEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO INCLUDE A FURTHER SELECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23502 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RECKITT BASIL N.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF RECKETT AND SONS LIMITED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1951 A BROWN & SONS, HULL |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE, GOLD LETTERING. SOME SLIGHT FOXING TO END BOARDS AND PAGE EDGES. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21042 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STONE RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLLIERIES AND COALMINERS OF STAFFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 PHILLIMORE & CO., LTD., WEST SUSSEX |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK TELLS A FASCINATING STORY IF INDIVIDUAL ENDEAVOUR AND ENTERPRISE, COMMUNAL ACHIEVEMENT AND, ABOVE ALL, OF SHARED VALUES AND COMRADESHIP. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23898 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SUPPLE B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROYAL EXCHANGE ASSURANCE - A HISTORY OF BRITISH INSURANCE 1720-1970 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A HISTORY OF BRITISH INSURANCE 1720-1970. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3361 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAYLOR S.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RELUCTANT PRESS LORD. ESMOND ROTHERMERE AND THE DAILY MAIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. LONDON. 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. ESMOND ROTHERMERE AND THE DAILY MAIL. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10134 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THE TIMES OFFICE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. LONDON. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | FIVE VOLUMES IN BLUE CLOTH. PART I CHAPTERS I-XII 1912-1920 PORTRAIT OF JOHN ASTOR MISSING FROM TITLE PAGE. 'THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY' PART II CHAPTERS XIII-XXIV 1921-1948. BOOK 3 'THE THUNDERER IN THE MAKING' 1785-1841. BOOK 4 'THE TRADITION ESTABLISHED' 1841-1884. BOOK 5 'THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TEST' 1884-1912. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, WITH SOME WEAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6543 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOMLINSON G. A .W.: |
|---|
| Title: | COAL-MINER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HUTCHINSON, 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | CLOTH COVERED PAPER COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. A CLASSIC WORKING-CLASS TALE OF COAL MINING. INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR BRYANT. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25584 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TREGONING DAVID & HUGH COCKERELL: |
|---|
| Title: | FRIENDS FOR LIFE: FRIENDS PROVIDENT LIFE OFFICE 1832 - 1982 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 HENRY MELLAND LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7300 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | STEAMING |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE NATIONAL TRACTION ENGINE CLUB. |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 13, NUMBER 1. AS ISSUED IN CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. THE TRACTION ENGINE ISSUES. DATES FROM THE LATE 1960'S. 122 PAGES, WITH MANY PHOTOGRAPHS, FOLD-OUT ENGINEERING DRAWINGS OF ENGINES AND ADVERTS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19206 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RECORD OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION 1862 |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM MACKENZIE, 1862 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, BOUND IN FULL BLIND-STAMPED LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES. THE EXHIBITION WAS SPONSORED BY THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS, MANUFACTURES AND TRADE AND FEATURED OVER 28,000 EXHIBITORS FROM 36 COUNTRIES REPRESENTING A WIDE RANGE OF INDUSTRY, TECHNOLOGY AND ARTS. MANY FINE PLATES, SOME FOLDING, WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. MINOR FOXING TO THE PRELIMS BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 190.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24735 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VARIOUS: |
|---|
| Title: | HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH`S STUDY CONFERENCE ON THE HUMAN PROBLEMS OF INDUSTRIAL COMMUNITIES WITHIN THE COMMONWEALTH AND EMPIRE, OXFORD1956. |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPS. VOL. 1, REPORT AND PROCEEDINGS; VOL.2. BACKGROUND PAPERS APPENDIXES AND INDEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16140 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARNER GEORGE TOWNSEND: |
|---|
| Title: | LANDMARKS IN ENGLISH INDUSTRIAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLACKIE & SON. LONDON. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. SEVENTH EDITION. SLIGHT FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7708 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YOUNG PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | POWER OF SPEECH |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A HISTORY OF STANDARD TELEPHONES AND CABLES 1883-1983. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8145 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|