Hawkridge Bookshop INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ALDERSON FREDERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | VIEW NORTH A LONG LOOK AT NORTHERN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | AUGUSTUS KELLY. NEW YORK. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17911 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARTON D.B.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF TIN MINING AND SMELTING IN CORNWALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | D. BRADFORD BARTON. TRURO. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 302 PAGES, 38 PLATES, 5 MAPS AND 8 OTHER LINE ILLUSTRATIONS ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21967 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLEMAN D.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | COURTAULDS VOLUME 1. |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME I. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY SILK AND CREPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIES ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | MIDLANDS CANALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | TEMPUS. STROUD. 2006 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. MEMOIRES OF THE CANAL CARRIERS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21253 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EARNSHAW PAT: |
|---|
| Title: | LACE MACHINES AND MACHINE LACES |
|---|
| Publisher: | B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO CASE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17527 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HASELFOOT A.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BATSFORD GUIDE TO THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. LONDON. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED PAPERBACK COVER. KENT, SURREY, EAST SUSSEX, WEST SUSSEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17525 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEAD SIR GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | A HOME TOUR THROUGH THE MANUFACTURING DISTRICTS OF ENGLAND IN THE SUMMER OF 1835 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 FRANK CASS & CO., LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH, GILT TITLES AND DECORATION TO THE FRONT BOARD. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1836. THE CASS LIBRARY OF INDUSTRIAL CLASSICS NO. 13. A FASCINATING ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY THROUGH NORTHERN TOWNS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 49.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22587 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINDLEY GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF ROADS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CITADEL PRESS. NEW JERSEY. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SOFTBACK. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11806 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUME JOHN R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF SCOTLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE LOWLANDS AND BORDERS. 70 CAREFULLY SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHS IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17531 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACFARLANE WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF IRON AND STEEL MANUFACTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMANS, GREEN & CO. LONDON. 1912 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MAROON CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. THIRD EDITION, BROWN AGE STAINING END PAPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11735 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARSH BRYAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INLAND NAVIGATOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 VIKING, MIDDLESEX |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. HERE IS THE ESSENTIAL COMPANION FOR THOSE WHO WANT TO ENJOY THEIR CRUISING HOLIDAY TO THE FULL, WHILE ACQUIRING THE SKILL AND CONFIDENCE WHICH WILL BRING THEM BACK TO OUR RIVERS AND CANALS YEAR AFTER YEAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24355 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MULHALL MICHAEL G.: |
|---|
| Title: | FIFTY YEARS OF NATIONAL PROGRESS 1837-1887 |
|---|
| Publisher: | IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS. SHANNON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH, FACSIMILE OF THE 1887 EDITION. GIVES SOCIO-ECONOMIC DATA RELATING TO TEXTILES, MINING, STEAM POWER, AGRICULTURE ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10229 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PANNELL J.P.M. EDITED BY J. KENNETH MAJOR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TECHNIQUES OF INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION. SINCE THE DEATH OF PANNELL HAS BEEN CONSIDERABLY REVISED. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17513 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POLLINS HAROLD: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITAINS RAILWAYS AN INDUSTRIAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INDUSTRIAL HISTORIES OF BRITAIN SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17535 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | QUAYLE TOM: |
|---|
| Title: | MANCHESTER`S WATER: THE RESERVOIRS IN THE HILLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | TEMPUS. STROUD. 2006 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. THIS IS THE ENGAGING STORY OF HOW MANCHESTER BUILT THE WORLD`S FIRST MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY IN THE LONGENDALE VALLEY IN THE 1840`S - 701S. ORIGINAL IMAGES FROM THE ARCHIVES OF NORTH WEST WATER, DOCUMENT THE LARGEST CHAIN OF RESERVOIRS EVER BUILT AT THAT TIME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21251 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAISTRICK A.: |
|---|
| Title: | TWO CENTURIES OF INDUSTRIAL WELFARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLEBOROUGH: KELSALL & DAVIS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH A SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. THE LONDON (QUAKER) LEAD COMPANY 1692-1905. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3208 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAISTRICK A.: |
|---|
| Title: | TWO CENTURIES OF INDUSTRIAL WELFARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLEBOROUGH: KELSALL & DAVIS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE LONDON (QUAKER) LEAD COMPANY 1692-1905. THIS BOOK IS A REPRINT OF THE REVISED SECOND EDITION AND INCLUDES DETAILS OF THE COMPANY`S ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT BRITAIN, ITS SOCIAL POLICY, BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENTS. THE AUTHOR HAS TAKEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO INCLUDE A FURTHER SELECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23502 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLAND K.T.: |
|---|
| Title: | EIGHTEENTH CENTURY INVENTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11657 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | STEAMING |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE NATIONAL TRACTION ENGINE CLUB. |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 13, NUMBER 1. AS ISSUED IN CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. THE TRACTION ENGINE ISSUES. DATES FROM THE LATE 1960'S. 122 PAGES, WITH MANY PHOTOGRAPHS, FOLD-OUT ENGINEERING DRAWINGS OF ENGINES AND ADVERTS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19206 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALLACE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | ALSTON MOOR ITS PASTORAL PEOPLE ITS MINES AND MINERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWCASTLE, DAVIS BOOKS, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT OF THE 1890 EDITION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. A HISTORY OF A LEAD MINING AREA OF N.E. ENGLAND. ILLUSTRATED, FOLDING MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24279 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARNER GEORGE TOWNSEND: |
|---|
| Title: | LANDMARKS IN ENGLISH INDUSTRIAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLACKIE & SON. LONDON. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. SEVENTH EDITION. SLIGHT FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7708 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELLS F.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BRITISH HOSIERY AND KINTWEAR INDUSTRY ITS HISTORY AND ORGANISATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS AN ASSOCIATED VOLUME OF THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORIES OF BRITAIN SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17520 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILKES PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FARMING |
|---|
| Publisher: | SPUR BOOKS. BOURNE END. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORANGE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. STEAM ENGINES, HORSES, TRACTORS ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17529 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|