Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop HUMOUR catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ARNOLD-FORSTER KATE & TALLIS NIGEL:
Title:THE BRUISING APOTHECARY - IMAGES OF PHARMACY AND MEDICINE IN CARICATURE
Publisher:1989 THE PHARMACEUTICAL PRESS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. DESCRIPTIONS OF171 CARICATURES, MANY WITH ACCOMPANING ILLUSTRATIONS, MOSTLY 18C AND 19C INCLUDING ROWLANDSON AND HOGARTH.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21706 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKES PETER:
Title:NATURE NOTES CONFERENCE PEARS
Publisher:LONDON. LITTLE BROWN. 1997
Description:REPRINT, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. PETER BROOKES WAS THE POLITICAL CARTOONIST OF THE TIMES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:21893 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKES PETER:
Title:NATURE NOTES III
Publisher:LONDON. LITTLE BROWN. 2001
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A TIMES PLATE. PETER BROOKES WAS THE POLITICAL CARTOONIST OF THE TIMES.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:21890 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKES PETER:
Title:NATURE NOTES IV
Publisher:LONDON. LITTLE BROWN. 2004
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. PETER BROOKES WAS THE POLITICAL CARTOONIST OF THE TIMES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:21891 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKES PETER:
Title:NATURE NOTES THE NEW COLLECTION
Publisher:LONDON. LITTLE BROWN. 1999
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. PETER BROOKES WAS THE POLITICAL CARTOONIST OF THE TIMES. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A TIMES LABLE.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:21892 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKES PETER:
Title:PETER BROOKES OF THE TIMES
Publisher:2002 LITTLE, BROWN, LONDON
Description:SIGNED COPY. CARTOONS FIRST APPEARED IN THE TIMES BETWEEN MAY 1999 AND JUNE 2002
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:21707 Click to enquire

Author:COREN ALAN (EDITOR):
Title:PICK OF PUNCH
Publisher:1987 GRAFTON BOOKS, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT IN BLACK AND WHITE AND WITH 8 PAGES OF COLOUR.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:23551 Click to enquire

Author:EDGAR MARRIOTT:
Title:NORMANS AND SAXONS AND SUCH: SOME ANCIENT HISTORY
Publisher:FRANCIS DAY HUNTER. LONDON.
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK - 23 PAGES. CONTENTS: CANUTE THE GREAT, WILLIAM RUFUS, QUEEN MATILDA, THE FAIR ROSAMOND, RICHARD COEUR DE LION, HENRY THE SEVENTH. WITH 45 CHARACTER ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN HASSALL.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:20051 Click to enquire

Author:HERBERT A.P.:
Title:WHAT A WORD
Publisher:METHUEN, LONDON, 1938
Description:GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN GREY CLOTH WITH A DUSTWRAP FADED AND GRUBBY BUT ONLY ONE SMALL TEAR AT BOTTOM OF SPINE. FOURTH EDITION.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:4846 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES CLIVE:
Title:CHARLES CHARMING`S CHALLENGES ON THE PATHWAY TO THE THRONE
Publisher:1981 JONATHAN CAPE LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A ROYAL POEM IN RHYMING COUPLETS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARC
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:3297 Click to enquire

Author:JEROME JEROME K.:
Title:THE IDLE THOUGHTS OF AN IDLE FELLOW: A BOOK FOR AN IDLE HOLIDAY
Publisher:FIELD & TUER, LONDON
Description:24TH EDITION. YELLOW CLOTH, RATHER DARKENED SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. INSCRIPTION ON FEP DATED 1889, UNTRIMMED EDGES. NOT COMMON.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24515 Click to enquire

Author:MORLEY ROBERT:
Title:ROBERT MORLEY`S BOOK OF BRICKS
Publisher:1978 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEOFFREY DICKINSON AND JOHN JENSEN.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:3294 Click to enquire

Author:MORLEY ROBERT:
Title:ROBERT MORLEY`S BOOK OF WORRIES
Publisher:1979 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY GEOFFREY DICKINSON & MICHAEL HEATH. ADDITIONAL ANXIETIES APPREHENDED BY MARGARET MORLEY.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:3293 Click to enquire

Author:NORGATE MATTHEW & WYKES ALAN:
Title:NOT SO SAVAGE
Publisher:LONDON, JUPITER, 1976
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. HISTORY OF SAVAGE CLUB FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:5853 Click to enquire

Author:RIEWALD J G:
Title:BEERBOHN'S LITERARY CARICATURES
Publisher:ALLEN LANE 1977
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. PRICE CLIPPED. A SELECTION OF OVER 100 CARICATURES OF WRITERS AND ARTISTS. EACH DRAWING IS SUPPLIED IN ITS CONTEMPORARY CONTEXT.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:16545 Click to enquire

Author:RIEWALD J. G.:
Title:BEERBOHN'S LITERARY CARICATURES
Publisher:ALLEN LANE 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A SELECTION OF OVER 100 CARICATURES OF WRITERS AND ARTISTS. EACH DRAWING IS SUPPLIED IN ITS CONTEMPORARY CONTEXT.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:21065 Click to enquire

Author:SMYTHE REG.:
Title:ANDY CAPP
Publisher:1980 MIRROR BOOKS LTD
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK NO.42, NO.41, NO36, AND CHRISTMAS ISSUES 1984, 1981, 1987, 1983, AND BUMPER ISSUE 1986. ALL PRICED INDIVIDUALLY.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:3242 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ESQUIRE`S WORLD OF HUMOUR
Publisher:1965 ARTHUR BARKER LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. RED BOARDS.BY THE DITORS OF ESQUIRE MAGAZINE. COMMENTARY BY DAVID NEWMAN. FOREWORD BY MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE..
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:3288 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:MR PUNCH'S ALMANACK FOR 1901-1914.
Publisher:LONDON.
Description:THE ALMANACK FOR THE YEARS 1901-1914 BOUND INTO ONE VOLUME. BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE,.VERY GOOD EXCEPT FOR A TEAR TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. SOME FOLD-OUT CARTOONS (ONE TORN BUT COMPLETE), SOME PAGES IN COLOUR.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:18153 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PICTURES FROM "PUNCH" - VOL III
Publisher:LONDON PUNCH
Description:DEEP RED BINDING WITH GOLD LETTERING. SOME EMBOSSING. RED MARBLED END PAPERS. SOME SPLITTING AT FIRST END PAPER, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD COPY. pp476
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:8515 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PICTURES FROM PUNCH - VOL II
Publisher:LONDON BRADBURY AGNEW
Description:WORN SPINE AND SOME FOXING TO END PAPERS, OTHERWISE GOOD CONDITION. GILDED TOP TO PAGES. GOLD LETTERING. PP476 REAPPEARNCE OF MR. PUNCH AND INCLUDES PORTRAITS OF MARK LEMON AND SIR JOHN TENNIEL.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:8517 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE CHARIVARI. 1897 VOL. 130[2 VOLS IN ONE]
Publisher:LONDON; 1897
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NO. TO THE SPINE.SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE SPINE AND SLIGHT FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18159 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE CHARIVARI. 1897 VOL.112
Publisher:LONDON; 1897
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NO. TO THE SPINE.SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE SPINE AND SLIGHT FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18158 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE CHARIVARI. 1897 VOL.112
Publisher:LONDON; 1897
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NO. TO THE SPINE.SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE SPINE AND SLIGHT FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18156 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOL 97, JULY-DECEMBER 1889
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY. SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. SOME MARKS ON THE FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18137 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 116 AND 117, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1899
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY EXCEPT FOR LOOSE TITLE PAGE AND 2 INCH TEAR BETWEEN THE BACK BOARD AND THE SPINE.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:18151 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 140 AND 141, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1911
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY. SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18138 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 114 AND 115, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1898
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH.GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY EXCEPT FOR SMALL CHIP TO FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18150 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 142 AND 143, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1912
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. SOME MARKS TO THE FRONT BOARDS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18143 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 118 AND 119, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1900
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY. SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. SOME MARKS TO THE FRONT BOARDS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18144 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 108 AND 109, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1895
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH.GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY EXCEPT FOR SEVERE FOXING TO FEP AND DARK STAIN TO FOOT OF FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:18149 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOL 136, JANUARY-JUNE 1909
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18148 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 110 AND 111, JANAURY-DECEMBER 1896
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY.HEAVY FOXING TO EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18135 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 102 AND 103, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1892
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18145 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 100 AND 101, JANUARY-DECEMBER 1891
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18134 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOL 137, JULY-DECEMBER 1909
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:18147 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 106 AND 107, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1894
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18146 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUMES 133 AND 134, JANUARY-DECEMBER 1910
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18699 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 104 AND 105, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1893
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY EXCEPT FOR FOXING TO FEP AND BEP. SLIGHTLY WEAK HINDGE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18152 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME 98. 1890
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY, SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. SLIGHT DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18111 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI
Publisher:LONDON. VOLUME VOLS 144 AND 145, JANUARY - DECEMBER 1913
Description:BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE AND YEAR NUMBER TO THE SPINE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. SOME MARKS TO THE FRONT BOARDS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:18142 Click to enquire

Author:WHEELER CHRISTOPHER (INTRODUCTION & NOTES):
Title:RICHARD DOYLE'S JOURNAL 1840
Publisher:BARTHOLOMEW WITH BRITISH MUSEUM. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. DOYLE WAS ONE OF ENGLAND'S LEADING ILLUSTRATORS, WORKED FOR PUNCH, DICKENS AND THACKERAY, RUSKIN TO NAME A FEW.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:12459 Click to enquire

[top]