Hawkridge Bookshop HISTORY
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | HOLT G.A. ( ARRANGED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE DISTRICT FLORA - ASHTON UNDER LYNE |
|---|
| Publisher: | J. ANDREW. ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE. 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SMALL HARDBACK - NO DUSTWRAP, BREAKING SLIGHTLY ON PREFACE PAGE, 83 PAGES. THE DISTRICT FLORA:- AS COMPILED BY THE ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE LINNAEAN BOTANICAL SOCIETY, INCLUDING A LIST OF THE MOSSES OF THE DISTRICT BY MR. J. WHITBREAD OF OLDHAM. TO THIS IS ADDED THE HEPATICAE OF THE DISTRICT ROUND MANCHESTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14920 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAVEN P.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GENUS EPILOBIUM IN THE HIMALAYAN REGION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY]) 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS, PAGES 325-382.BLACK AND WHITE MAPS AND PLATES.VERY DETAILED TEXT.VOL.2 NO.12 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18033 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEFENELLI S.: |
|---|
| Title: | MOUNTAIN FLOWERS: A COLOUR GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH LAMINATED BOARDS. ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY LUCIA WILDT. THOUSANDS OF ENCHANTING FLOWERS GROW ON THE MOUNTAIN SLOPES OF EUROPE, AND THIS BOOK WILL PROVE AN INFORMATIVE AND USEFUL GUIDE FOR THOSE WISHING TO DISCOVER MORE ABOUT THEM, WHILE APPRECIATING THEIR BEAUTY AND UNDERSTANDING THE NEED FOR THEIR CONSERVATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16982 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TSOONG P.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | NEW HIMALAYAN SPECIES OF PEDICULARIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS, PAGES 1-34.VERY DETAILED TEXT.VOL.2 NO.1 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18034 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | `PALMADE GUY P.: |
|---|
| Title: | FRENCH CAPITALISM IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GRAEME M. HOLMES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5616 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | A'BECKETT GILBERT ABBOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND: 2 VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. BRADBURY, AGNEW & CO. C 1860 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ELABORATE GILT TOOLING TO THE SPINE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY IN COLOUR AND ETCHINGS BY JOHN PEEL. VOLUME 1 HAS SLIGHT TEAR TO GUARD PAPER OPPOSITE FRONTISPIECE. VOLUME 2 IS WORN AT THE EDGE OF THE SPINE. A VERY GOOD, HANDSOME SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22979 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAMS H. ISABEL, FLS (REVISED BY JAMES E. BAGNALL): |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1910 LONDON BOOK COMPANY LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SPECIAL SUBSCRIPTION EDITION IN FOUR VOLUMES, DARK BLUE BOARDS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH TISSUE-GUARDED COLOUR PLATES BY H. ISABEL ADAMS. REVISED BY JAMES E. BAGNALL. THIS IS A LIBRARY SET THE ONLY EVIDENCE BEING A NEAT ACCESSION NO. ON THE REAR OF THE TITLE PAGE AND THE FOOT OF THE SPINES. NEAT STRENGHTENING TO THE HINGES, OCCASIONAL FOXING, BUT A NICE, NEAT SET. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26094 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAMS REGINALD H. (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | LATIN IN OXFORD, INSCRIPTIONS ALIQUOT OXONIENESES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE PERPETUA PRESS. OXFORD. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. WITH A FOREWORD BY JASPER GRIFFIN PUBLIC ORATOR OXFORD UNIVERSITY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAMS RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURE DIARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON VIKING 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN LAWRENCE. FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1620 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AGOSTI DONAT, MAJER JONATHAN D., ALONSO LEEANNE E. AND SCHULTZ TED R. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | ANTS: STANDARD METHODS FOR MEASURING AND MONITORING BIODIVERSITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE PRESS, WASHINGTON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. WRITTEN BY THIRTY LEADING ANT BIOLOGISTS, THIS COMPREHENSIVE BOOK DESCRIBES PROCEDURES FOR SURVEYING THE DIVERSITY OF GROUND-DWELLING ANTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23036 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AICHELE DIETMAR: |
|---|
| Title: | WAS BLUHT DENN DA? |
|---|
| Publisher: | STUTTGART; W.KELLER AND CO. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY.COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS WITH TEXT. IN GERMAN.REFERENCE BOOK . WILDWACHSENDE BLUTENPFLANZEN MITTELEUROPAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19536 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALGAY DE MARTIGNAC: |
|---|
| Title: | ELOGES HISTORIQUES DES EVESQUES ET ARCHEVESQUES DE PARIS, QUI ONT GOUVERNE CETTE EGLISE DEPUIS ENVIRON UN SIECLE, JUSQUES AU DECES DE M FRANCOIS DE HARLAY-CHANVALON, NOMME PAR LE ROY AU CARDINALAT. |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. FRANCOIS MUGUET. 1698 |
|---|
| Description: | DEMY QUARTO, FULL LEATHER BINDING, PROBABLY ORIGINAL. ELABORATE ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT AND TO THE FIRST PAGE OF EACH SECTION. 104 NUMBERED PAGES PLUS 4 PAGES NOT NUMBERED. THE CONTENTS ARE VERY GOOD AND FIRM BUT THE LEATHER IS WORN, THE SPINE DAMAGED AT THE TOP AND BOTTOM (SPLITTING TO THE HINGE AND SOME LOSS OF LEATHER). THERE ARE SECTIONS ON: PIERRE DE GONDI, HENRY DE GONDI, JEAN FRANCOIS DE GONDI, JEAN FRANCOIS PAUL DE GONDI, HARDOUIN DE PEREFIXE AND OTHERS. TEXT IN FRENCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 270.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22296 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALLEN GRANT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLOURS OF FLOWERS AS ILLUSTRATED IN THE BRITISH FLORA |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY FADED GREEN CLOTH. NATURE SERIES. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12100 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALLIN MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | ZARAFA |
|---|
| Publisher: | WALKER. NEW YORK. 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST USA EDITION. A GIRAFFE`S TRUE STORY FROM DEEP IN AFRICA TO THE HEART OF PARIS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16867 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALMON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER TO JOHN KIDGELL CONTAINING A FULL ANSWER TO HIS NARRATIVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J WILLIAMS, 1763 |
|---|
| Description: | ALTHOUGH NOT NAMED ON THE TITLE PAGE, THIS IS ALMON'S RESPONSE TO KIDGELL CONCERNING POTTER'S 'ESSAY ON WOMAN', THE PARODY OF POPE'S WORK 'ESSAY ON MAN'. POTTER WAS ASSISTED BY JOHN WILKES, FOUNDER OF THE NORTH BRITON MAGAZINE WHO PRESENTED THE ESSAY AS A COMMENTARY BY DR. WILLIAM WARBURTON, BISHOP OF GLOUCESTER. THE PROOF SHEETS WERE ACQUIRED BY KIDGELL WHO HANDED THEM ON TO THE EARL OF SANDWICH. 21 PAGES, VERY GOOD COPY, HANDSOMELY BOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLE TO THE FRONT BOARD. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25852 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AMPHLETT J. AND REA C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOTANY OF WORCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | EP PUBLISHING LIMITED. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | FLOWERING PLANTS, FERNS, MOSSES, HEPATICS, LICHENS, FUNGI, AND FRESH-WATER ALGAE, WHICH GROW OR HAVE GROWN IN THE COUNTY OF WORCESTER. VERY GOOD COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. REPRINT OF THE FIRST EDITION OF 1909. OVER 600 PAGES WITH COUNTY MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17962 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDREWS J. R. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SOUTHERN ARK ZOOLOGICAL DISCOVERY IN NEW ZEALAND 1769-1900 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CENTURY, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER WITH REPAIRED TEAR TO THE SPINE. A SURVEY OF 130 YEARS OF DISCOVERY, DESCRIPTION AND ILLUSTRATION OF NEW ZEALAND'S UNIQUE FAUNA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24129 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANGEL HEATHER, DUFFEY ERIC, MILES JOHN, OGILVIE M A., SIMMS ERIC, TEAGLE W G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITIAN AND IRELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP.INCLUDES 6 SECTIONS, SHOWING MAPS AND HABITATS. CONTAINS 350 BEAUTIFUL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS BY HEATHER ANGEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16340 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANGLO MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | NOSTALGIA SPOTLIGHT ON THE FORTIES. |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSAL BOOKS, LONDON, 1985. |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3456 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANNESLEY THE EARL: |
|---|
| Title: | BEAUTIFUL AND RARE TREES AND PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE. LONDON. 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. CORNERS SLIGHTLY RUBBED. EDITION LIMITED TO 300 COPIES THIS IS NUMBER 100. LIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. BOARDS SLIGHTLY BOWED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 275.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17311 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARENSON SARAH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENCIRCLED SEA: THE MEDITERRANEAN MARITIME CIVILISATION. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CONSTABLE, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS, SKETCHES.THE BOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE CHANNEL FOUR SERIES. A NEW PERSPECTIVE ON THE STUDY OF THE MEDITERRANEAN AND ITS PEOPLES. ISBN NO. 0 09 469480 X |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15458 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARLOTT JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SNUFF SHOP |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. FORWARD BY KINGSLEY AMIS. HISTORY OF FRIBOURG AND TREYER,. ILLUSTRATED BY RAY EVANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21982 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMITAGE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | MAN AT PLAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARNE. LONDON. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NINE CENTURIES OF PLEASURE MAKING, ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11785 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARNALL WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER TO DR. CODEX ON THE SUBJECT OF HIS MODEST INSTRUCTION TO THE CROWN, BOUND WITH A PROPER REPLY TO THE AUTHOR OF A LETTER TO DR. CODEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, T COOPER, 1734 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO PAMPHLETS, VERY NICELY CASED TOGETHER IN MODERN BLUE BOARD, QUARTER CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS. VERY GOOD. 'A LETTER TO DR. CODEX ON THE SUBJECT...' 4TH EDITION, 40pp. 'A PROPER REPLY TO THE AUTHOR......' 1734, FIRST EDITION, 32pp. DR. CODEX WAS EDMUND GIBSON, BISHOP OF LONDON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 185.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24319 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASHRAF P.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THOMAS SPENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1983 FRANK GRAHAM NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10514 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASHTON ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | JAMES 1 BY HIS CONTEMPORARIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HUTCHINSON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAPPER. A COLLECTION OF COMTEMPORARY ACCOUNTS. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21385 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASPDEN THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE OF THE LATE LORD DERBY AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE HOUSE OF STANLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1877 PRESTON |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND USING ORIGINAL DECORATIVE BLUE BOARDS, NEW SPINE AND ENDPAPERS. GILT EDGES. CORNERS BUMPED BUT A VERY GOOD. FOXING TO PRELIMS, THEREAFTER VERY CLEAN. BIOGRAPHY OF EDWARD GEOFFREY, 14TH EARL OF DERBY WITH PORTRAITS OF 14TH & 15TH EARLS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23020 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ASTON MICK: |
|---|
| Title: | INTERPRETING THE LANDSCAPE FROM THE AIR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 TEMPUS PUBLISHING GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK. MINT/MINT. THE USE OF ARIAL PHOTOGRAPHY TO INTERPRET THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LANDSCAPE OVER THE CENTURIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10195 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATKINS SIR HEDLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | DOWN THE HOME OF THE DARWINS |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN FAKE LEATHER. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON FEP. THE STORY OF A DARWIN'S HOUSE AND THE PEOPLE WHO LIVED THERE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19737 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AVIGAD BRAKHA & AVINOAN DANIN: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOWERS OF JERUSALEM, FLEURS DE JERUSALEM |
|---|
| Publisher: | STEIMATZKY`S AGENCY. JERUSALEM. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARD. THIRTY FOUR WILD FLOWERS GROWING IN JERUSALEM. WATER COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. ENGLISH AND FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20402 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AYLIFFE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANTIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. E CURLL. 1714 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. TWO VOLUMES, FULL DICED LEATHER, BADLY WORN AND RUBBED, FRONT BOARD TO VOLUME 1 DETACHED. CONTENTS GENERALLY VERY GOOD. A WORKING SET OR READY FOR REBINDING. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN OF FREDERICI GEORGII LEE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22725 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AYLIFFE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CASE OF DR AYLIFFE AT OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BAKER, 1716 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, 98 pp, APPENDIX (xiv). NICELY BOUND IN HALF BROWN LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLE, BOOKPLATE DATED 1868 ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. AYLIFFE (1676-1732) WAS EXPELLED FROM OXFORD AS A CONSEQUENCE OF HIS WORK 'ANTIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF OXFORD'. (SEE OUR STOCK NUMBER 22725). THIS IS HIS RESPONSE. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25854 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BADHAM C.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ESCULENT FUNGUSES OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1863 LOVELL REEVE & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION. 12 HAND-COLOURED PLATES BY FITCH. MECHANICS INSTITUTE STAMP ON TITLE PAGE AND PLATE ON FIRST PAGE. SOME DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE - ONE INCH AT TOP OF SPINE ALMOST DETATCHED. GREEN BOARDS, GILT DECORATION ON FRONT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1444 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAGCHEE K.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | INDIAN FOREST RECORDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1929 ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - GREY CARD COVERS - SOME DAMAGE TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. . INVESTIGATIONS ON THE INFESTATIONS OF `PERIDERMIUM COMPLANATUM`, BARCLAY, ON THE NEEDLES, AND OF PERIDERMIUM HIMAALAYENSE N. SP., ON THE STEM OF PINUS LONGIFOLIA, ROXB. PART 1: DISTRIBUTION, PATHOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE INFECTIONS, AND MORPHOLOGY OF THE PARASITES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15242 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINBRIDGE G. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLYFISHER`S GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED PLATES REPRESENTING UPWARDS OF FORTY OF THE MOST USEFUL FLIES. A VERY FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. FACSIMILIE OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17842 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER R. ROBIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY OF ANIMAL MIGRATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. HEAVY BOOK - EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26421 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER SOPHIE: |
|---|
| Title: | CASTE - AT HOME IN HINDU INDIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. AUTHOR LIVED WITH FOUR FAMILIES OF THE MAIN CASTES. BEAUTIFULLY PHOTOGRAPHED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22328 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE COLLEGE OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST, CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE. THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1869 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES. EDITED FOR THE SYNDICS OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESS BY JOHN E B MAYOR. A VERY GOOD SET, TIGHT AND CLEAN, WITH MINOR WEAR TO THE CLOTH. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE NEEDED IF POSTED OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 59.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22144 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALFOUR-BROWNE FRANCES L.: |
|---|
| Title: | SOME HIMALAYAN FUNGI |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS. PAGES 187-218. VERY DETAILED TEXT. VOL.1 NO. 7. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18041 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARDSWELL FRANCES A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HERB-GARDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM & CHARLES BLACK. LONDON. 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PURPLE CLOTH. RUBBED CORNERS AND SPINE. GILT EMBOSSED ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD WITH WHITE FLOWER ILLUSTRATION. SIXTEEN ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR DRAWN FROM NATURE BY THE HON. FLORENCE AMHERST AND ISABELLE FORREST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16604 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARLA J. B.: |
|---|
| Title: | ICONOGRAPHIE DES ORCHIDEES |
|---|
| Publisher: | NICE, SERRE EDITEUR, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | A FACSIMILIE OF THE 1888-89 EDITION OF THE BOOK , TOGETHER WITH 63 SEPARATE LITHOGRAPHED COLOUR PLATES NEATLY PACKAGED IN A CARD PRESENTATION BOX. BOOK IS CARD COVERED, pp 83. A FINE SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25247 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARROW GEOFFREY BATTISCOMBE: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE BATTISCOMBE AND BASCOM FAMILIES OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE RESEARCH PUBLISHING CO. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11343 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARTLETT MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | GENTIANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | SHERBOURNE, ALPHABOOKS, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. LINE DRAWINGS BY ROSEMARY SMITH, J.S. PRINGLE AND N. CRUTTWELL. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. INCLUDES TABLE OF SPECIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12153 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BASCOMBE M.J., G. JOHNSTON, AND F.S. BASCOMBE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUTTERFLIES OF HONG KONG |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE INTRODUCTORY SECTIONS OF THIS BOOK DEAL WITH BUTTERFLY BIOLOGY IN GENERAL WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE HONG KONG FAUNA AND THE HABITATA FOUND IN THE REGION. CLOSING CHAPTERS DETAIL COMMONLY USED NECTAR SOURCES, KNOWN PARASITOIDS AND HINTS ON REARING THE IMMATURE STAGES TO ADULTS, STILL A CRITICAL MEANS OF IDENTIFYING MANY LARVAE. THROUGHOUT THE BOOK THE EMPHASIS IS ON THE STUDY OF LIVE ANIMALS, RATHER THAN COLLECTING FOR ITS OWN SAKE. PUNLISHED AT £150.00. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18615 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BATEMAN ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ARTIST IN NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SWAN HILL, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OBLONG QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (ONE CORNER BUMPED). TEXT BY RICK ARCHBOLD. BIOGRAPHICAL TEXT FOLLOWED BY A GALLERY OF SUPERB COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24304 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | A TRANSLATION OF THE RECORD CALLED DOMESDAY, SO FAR AS RELATES TO THE COUNTY OF YORK. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. A FINE COPY, RECENTLY AND HANDSOMELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER BROWN BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS, LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp, GLOSSARY, 23pp, INDEX AND ADVERT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 235.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25801 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | A TRANSLATION OF THE RECORD CALLED DOMESDAY, SO FAR AS RELATES TO THE COUNTY OF YORK. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, A FINE COPY HANDSOMELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS, LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp, GLOSSARY, 23pp, INDEX AND ADVERT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 235.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23571 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BECHTEL HELMUT, CRIBB PHILLIP, LAUNERT EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MANUAL OF CULTIVATED ORCHID SPECIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 BLANDFORD PRESS, POOLE |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP AND SLIP COVER. THIS MASSIVE AND AUTHORITATIVE VOLUME IS A CULTIVATION GUIDE, AND CONTAINS DETAILS OF CLASSIFICATION AND CONSERVATION. CONTAINS 720 FULL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 67.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22745 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEEBE WILLIAM, HARTLEY G INNESS, HOWES PAUL G.: |
|---|
| Title: | TROPICAL WILD LIFE IN BRITISH GUIANA. VOLUME 1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1917 NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, NEW YORK. |
|---|
| Description: | SOME MINOR WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22280 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL ADRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUDDING MORROW |
|---|
| Publisher: | BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. DUSTWRAP IS TORN ON FRONT CORNERS AND TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. SLIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. MR BELL WRITES OF THE CHANGES IN AGRICULTURE. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12625 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF BRITISH QUADRUPEDS (INCLUDING THE CETACEA) |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN VAN VOORST. LONDON. 1837 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DARK GREY CLOTH - GILT TITLE ON SPINE. RING MARK ON FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATED BY NEARLY 200 WOODCUTS, BOOKPLATE ON FEP HAS BEEN TORN OUT. 1ST E DITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13119 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF BRITISH REPTILES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, VAN VOORST, 1849 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. HALF GREEN LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, TEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. FOXING TO THE FREE ENDPAPERS BUT NOT ELSEWHERE. A VERY GOOD ATTRACTIVE COPY. 159 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH 50 WOOD ENGRAVINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23992 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELLAIRS ANGUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF REPTILES - VOLS 1 & 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPERS. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21776 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELLIDO XAVIER: |
|---|
| Title: | MEDITERRANEAN ORNAMENTAL FLORA: GROUND COVERING AND CARPETING PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 RUEDA, SPAIN |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS ON EVERY PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26088 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELLORI PIETRO: |
|---|
| Title: | LE ANTICHE LUCERNE SEPOLCRALI FIGURATE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROME. 1729 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, THREE PARTS IN ONE VOLUME. LARGE QUARTO, HALF VELLUM OVER CARD. WITH 116 COPPER ENGRAVINGS BY PIETRO SANTI BARTOLLI. BOUND WITH THE THREE PARTS OF TEXT AT THE FRONT, FOLLOWED BY THE PLATES , SEPARATED BY DIVISIONS. SEPULCHRAL LAMPS RECOVERED FROM THE CATACOMBS OF ROME. SLIGHT WEAR TO BOARD EDGES, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 850.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25732 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENINGFELD GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | HARDY LANDSCAPES |
|---|
| Publisher: | VIKING, LONDON, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS BOOK GORDON BENINGFIELD RETURNS TO A FAVOURITE THEME WITH WHICH HE HAS ALREADY DELIGHTED HIS AUDIENCE IN THE BEST-SELLING TITLE `HARDY COUNTRY` AND `THE DARKLING THRUSH. HERE IS A PORTRAIT OF THE PART OF ENGLAND WHERE HE SET SO MANY OF HIS BEST-LOVED NOVELS, SHORT STORIES AND POEMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13444 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY NICOLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VICTORIAN SCENE: 1837-1901 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SPRING BOOKS. LONDON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1 PICTURE BOOK OF THE PERIOD 1837-1901. 40 PAGES IN COLOUR. OVER 400 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14477 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTLEY RICHARD AND MIDDLETON CONYERS: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER TO THE REVEREND MASTER OF TRINITY COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. J. ROBERTS. 1721 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE MODERN BINDING, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS AND PRELIMINARIES, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLE ON RED SPINE LABEL. THE BOOK CONTAINS THREE PAMPHLETS. 1. A LETTER TO THE REVEREND MASTER OF TRINITY COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE, BY BENTLEY, 24 PAGES. 2. SOME FARTHER REMARKS, PARAGRAPH BY PARAGRAPH, UPON THE PROPOSALS LATELY PUBLISHED FOR A NEW EDITION OF A GREEK AND LATIN TESTAMENT BY RICHARD BENTLEY (1721) BY CONYERS MIDDLETON, 10 PAGES. 3. SOME FARTHER REMARKS, PARAGRAPH BY PARAGRAPH UPON PROPOSALS & c., UNDATED, 74 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 360.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22196 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERESFORD M.V. AND ST JOSEPH J.K.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | MEDIEVAL ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, CUP,1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. AN AERIAL SURVEY. SECOND EDITION. FEATURES CHARACTERISTIC OF THE MEDIEVAL WORLD ARE DESCRIBED WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17639 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERGLUND BJORN: |
|---|
| Title: | NOAH'S ARK IS STRANDED |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACDONALD AND JANE'S. LONDON. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY INGEMAR BERLING. TRANSLATED FROM SWEDISH BY SHEILA LA FARGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7525 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERNAL J. D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ORIGIN OF LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21779 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERRY R.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | INHERITANCE AND NATURAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 COLLINS BLOOMSBURY EDITION |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. COLLINS NEW NATURALIST SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1258 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERRY R.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | ORKNEY NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 T. AND A.D. POYSER LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. POYSER NATURAL HISTORY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN HOLLOWAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6718 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEWICK THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A MEMOIR OF THOMAS BEWICK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1862 LONGMAN, GREEN, LONGHAM AND ROBERTS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, BROWN CLOTH, ATTRACTIVE GILT DESIGN, BEVELLED BOARDS. EMBELLISHED BY NUMEROUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS, DESIGNED AND ENGRAVED BY THE AUTHOR FOR A WORK ON BRITISH FISHES AND NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED. A SUPER COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 172.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26215 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BICHARD JOHN D. & MCCLINTOCK DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. CONTAINS 100 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS ARRANGED ACCORDING TO SEASON, INCLUDING LOCATIONS. 98 PAGES PLUS AN INDEX. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22267 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BICKERSTETH J AND DUNNING R: |
|---|
| Title: | CLERKS OF THE CLOSET IN THE ROYAL HOUSEHOLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALAN SUTTON, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDTION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE BOOK COMPRISES 55 BIOGRAPHIES OF THE KNOWN CLERKS SINCE 1437. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26513 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLACK PETER MCKENZIE: |
|---|
| Title: | BEAUTIFUL ORCHIDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HAMLYN, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. TEXT DESCRIBES HISTORY, LIFE CYCLE AND CULTIVATIONS OF ORCHIDS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND PLATE AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22623 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLACKBURN BENJAMIN: |
|---|
| Title: | TREES AND SHRUBS IN EASTERN NORTH AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEW YORK. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. KEYS TO THE WILD AND CULTIVATED WOODY PLANTS GROWING IN THE TEMPERATE REGIONS EXCLUSIVE OF CONIFERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15177 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLAMEY MARJORIE & CHRISTOPHER GREY-WILSON: |
|---|
| Title: | MEDITERRANEAN WILD FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARPER COLLINS. 1993. LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER AND LAMINATED BOARDS. THIS BOOK IS THE FIRST TO ILLUSTRATE ALL THE WILD FLOWERS OF THE ISLANDS AND ALL COASTAL REGIONS - FROM SEA LEVEL UP TO 1000 METRES - FROM PORTUGAL TO SPAIN, TO THE LEBANON AND BACK TO MOROCCO. IT ALSO COVERS PRINCIPLE FLOWERING FRUIT TREES, FERNS, AND GRASSES. OMITTED ARE THE MOST COMMONPLACE NORTHERN EUROPEAN SPECIES. OVER 2000 SPECIES ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25963 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLAMEY MARJORIE & CHRISTOPHER GREY-WILSON: |
|---|
| Title: | MEDITERRANEAN WILD FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARPER COLLINS. 1993. LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS. THIS BOOK IS THE FIRST TO ILLUSTRATE ALL THE WILD FLOWERS OF THE ISLANDS AND ALL COASTAL REGIONS - FROM SEA LEVEL UP TO 1000 METRES - FROM PORTUGAL TO SPAIN, TO THE LEBANON AND BACK TO MOROCCO. IT ALSO COVERS PRINCIPLE FLOWERING FRUIT TREES, FERNS, AND GRASSES. OMITTED ARE THE MOST COMMONPLACE NORTHERN EUROPEAN SPECIES. OVER 2000 SPECIES ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19778 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLOXAM J.R.[ EDITOR]: |
|---|
| Title: | MAGDALEN COLLEGE AND KING JAMES II -1686-88 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD; CLARENDON PRESS.1886 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP.A SERIES OF DOCUMENTS COLLECTED AND EDITED BY THE REV. J.R. BLOXAM. D.D. LATE FELLOW OF MAGDALEN COLLEGE. WITH ADDITIONS. PRINTED FOR THE OXFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 41.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20811 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLUM JEROME (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | OUR FORGOTTEN PAST |
|---|
| Publisher: | THAMES & HUDSON. LONDON. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A HISTORY OF LIFE ON THE LAND OVER SEVEN CENTURIES. WITH 256 ILLUSTRATIONS 54 IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19301 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLUNT WILFRED AND RUSSELL JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD GARDEN ROSES PART TWO: THE GALLICAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GEORGE RAINBIRD, 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO (17 BY 12 INCHES), HARDBACK, TORN DUSTWRAPPER, WITH 8 FINE COLOUR PLATES, 47 PAGES. SLIGHT BOW TO FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24808 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOARDMAN JOHN, GRIFFIN JASPER AND MURRAY OSWYN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE CLASSICAL WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 OUP |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK COPY. 882 PAGES. THERE WILL BE AN EXTRA POSTAGE COST OUTSIDE THE U.K. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24930 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOAS FREDERICK S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DIARY OF THOMAS CROSFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN COMPLETE BUT MARKED DUSTWRAP. SELECTED AND EDITED FROM THE Ms. IN QUEENS COLLEGE LIBRARY FOR THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21921 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOMPAS GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE OF FRANK BUCKLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | SMITH, ELDER AND CO. 1886 |
|---|
| Description: | TWELTH EDITION. THE LIFE OF THE NATURALIST. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. FRONTISPIECE OF BUCKLAND. FINGERING TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. TENDERNESS TO THE FRONT HINGE. BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. 433 PAGES PLUS 2 OF ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19412 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOND RICHMOND P.: |
|---|
| Title: | QUEEN ANNE'S AMERICAN KINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1952 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHT DISCOLOURATION TO DUSTWRAP, (SCARCE). ACCOUNT OF VISIT OF FOUR IROQUOIS INDIAN CHIEFS TO LONDON IN 1710, INCLUDES SIX ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21950 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BONIN F., DEVAUX B. AND DUPRE A.: |
|---|
| Title: | TURTLES OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. A. AND C. BLACK. 2007 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW HARDBACK BOOK, SHRINK WRAPPED. QUARTO, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH, A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE WORLD'S 300 SPECIES, REVEALS INTIMATE, LITTLE KNOWN DETAILS OF THESE ANIMALS, SUCH AS WHAT THEY EAT, HABITAT, BEHAVIOUR AND EGG LAYING. WITH 300 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND A DISTIBUTION MAP FOR EACH SPECIES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 43.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22890 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BONNER RAYMOND: |
|---|
| Title: | AT THE HAND OF MAN: PERIL AND HOPE FOR AFRICA`S WILDLIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, U.S.A. ALFRED A. KNOPF, INC., 1993. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW CONSCIENCE IN AFRICAN WILDLIFE CONSERVATION, WHICH RECOGNIZES THE NEEDS WISHES OF THE AFRICAN PEOPLE THEMSELVES. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15072 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOOTH P.H.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION OF THE LORDSHIP AND COUNTY OF CHESTER 1272-1377 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 CHETHAM SOCIETY MANCHESTER |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME XXV111- THIRD SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3430 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOPPE L.: |
|---|
| Title: | TRAITE DE SYLVICULTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, BERGER-LEVRAULT, 1889 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, ONE CORNER BUMPED, FINGERING TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, DUSTINESS TO THE EDGES OF THE PAGES, BUT A VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY. FRENCH TEXT. 444 PAGES. MINOR PENCIL ANNOTATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 99.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23827 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BORNEMAN JOHN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | AUDUBON`S ART AND NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 WINGS BOOKS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF NATURE WRITINGS ILLUSTRATED WITH THE ART OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4214 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BORROR D.J. AND WHITE RICHARD E.: |
|---|
| Title: | A FIELD GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1970 HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE SOFTBACK COPY. THE PETERSON FIELD GUIDE SERIES. SPONSORED BY THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY AND THE NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION.COLOUR AND SHADED DRAWINGS BY RICHARD E. WHITE. LINE DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHORS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24038 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOULOS LOUTFY: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF GEBEL EL-MAGHARA NORTH SINAI |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAIRO, MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, ix, 24pp, 32 plates, map. A STUDY OF FLORA IN THE NORTHERN PART OF THE SINAI PENINSULA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23909 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOURNE GEOFFREY H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAMMALIAN ADRENAL GLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN BUT SOUND DUSTWRAP. EX. LIBRARY.THIS BOOK CONTAINS DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ADRENAL GLANDS OF MORE THAN 250 SPECIES OF MAMMALS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16154 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOXER C.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. EX. LIB. BUT SCARCE, THE DUTCH SEABORN EMPIRE 1600-1800. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOYD PERCIVAL: |
|---|
| Title: | A KEY TO BOYD'S MARRIAGE INDEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SOCIETY OF GENEALOGISTS, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, REVISED. BEING A LIST OF THE PARISHES COVERED BY THE INDEX, TOGETHER WITH AN EXPLANATORY INTRODUCTION. A TYPED MANUSCRIPT, CARD COVERS, iii, 37 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25855 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOYLE J.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOST TOWNS OF THE HUMBER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HULL, A. BROWN AND SONS, 1889 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. FIRST EDITION. A HISTORY OF THE LOST TOWNS OF THE HUMBER WITH AN INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER ON THE ROMAN GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTH EAST YORKSHIRE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18388 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRABBS DERY: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLAND'S HERITAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL & CO. 2001. LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOR ENGLISH HERITAGE DAVID MILES, CHIEF ARCHAEOLOGIST, DAVID HORSLET HEAD OF PUBLICATIONS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR .HEAVY BOOK, EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9286 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BREWER STELLA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FOREST DWELLERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 COLLINS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. GREEN BOARDS. PREFACE BY JANE GOODALL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3840 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIGGS ASA (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE NINETEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BONANZA BOOKS. NEW YORK. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH 326 ILLUSTRATIONS 88 IN COLOUR. 238 PHOTOGRAPHS, ENGRAVINGS DRAWINGS AND MAPS. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19302 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIGGS BARBARA: |
|---|
| Title: | TREES OF BRITAIN: THEIR FORM AND CHARACTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1936 THE LUTTERWORTH PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN BOARDS WHICH HAVE FADED SPINES PLUS A LITTLE MORE FADING. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR WITH 31 DRAWINGS IN LINE; AND 99 PENCIL DRAWINGS REPRODUCED IN COLLOTYPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17149 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIGGS D. & WALTERS S.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT VARIATION AND EVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. 2ND EDITION. THIS BOOK IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26019 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRISTOW JOY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOCAL HISTORIAN`S GLOSSARY OF WORDS AND TERMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK. MINT. FIRST PUBLISHED 1990. THIS THIRD EDITION INCLUDES:- OVER 3,000 UNFAMILIAR WORDS AND TERMS. LIST OF OBSOLETE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES. COMPARITIVE COSTS OF LIVING AND VALUES OF THE POUND SINCE 1300. LATIN WORDS AND PHRASES. ENGLISH CURRENCY BACK TO THE ROMAN PERIOD AND DECIMAL CURRENCY CONVERTER. REGNAL YEARS OF ENGLISH MONARCHS 1066-1952. SAINT`S DAYS, FESTIVALS AND MOVABLE FEAST DAYS. ROMAN NUMERALS. DATES OF SITTINGS OF THE SUPREME COURT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6640 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRITISH MUSEUM: |
|---|
| Title: | CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, MAPS & DRAWINGS OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, MARTINO |
|---|
| Description: | FACSIMILIE REPRINT OF THE 1902 - 1933 EDITIONS. EIGHT VOLUMES BOUND AS FOUR. LIMITED TO 450 COPIES. VERY GOOD CLOTH BOUND. BEING A COMPREHENSIVE LIST OF ALL BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, MAPS & DRAWINGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM NATURAL HISTORY SECTION AT THE TIME(S) OF PUBLICATION. AT FOUR VOLUMES, WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 220.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24299 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROCKIE KEITH: |
|---|
| Title: | MOUNTAIN REFLECTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING CO., EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | FINE/FINE COPY. IN THIS BOOK KEITH BROCKIE PAINTS A PERSONAL JOURNEY THROUGH THE SEASONAL RHYTHMS OF THE MOUNTAIN HARE AND THE PTARMIGAN, TWO PRIME EXAMPLES OF ARCTIC CREATURES WHICH HAVE EVOLVED STRATEGIES TO SURVIVE A HARSH AND INHOSPITABLE ENVIRONMENT. STUNNINGLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16665 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROCKIE KEITH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SILVERY TAY: PAINTINGS AND SKETCHES FROM A SCOTTISH RIVER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 HARPER & ROW, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY SLIGHT LOOSENESS ON F.E.P. OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25121 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROCKIE KEITH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SILVERY TAY: PAINTINGS AND SKETCHES FROM A SCOTTISH RIVER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 HARPER & ROW, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24313 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN F. MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | JAMAICA AND ITS BUTTERFLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | E.W. CLASSEY. LONDON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN OLIVE CLOTH. GOLD TITLE ON SPINE NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORIE STATHAM FAVEAU. 1ST EDITION, 11 COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6549 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN DAVID ALEXANDER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TERTIARY CHEILOSTSMATOUS POLYZOA OF NEW ZEALAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1952 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. GREY BOARDS. 296 FIGURES IN THE TEXT. LARGE FORMAT. APPROXIMATELY 400 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5121 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN LESLIE: |
|---|
| Title: | ENCOUNTERS WITH NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DORIS TISCHLER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12140 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCHANAN HANDASYDE: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURE TO ART: A TREADURY OF GREAT NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. 60 PAGES OF COLOUR AND OVER 65 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23980 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLAND FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | CURIOSITIES OF NATURAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON RICHARD BENTLEY AND SON 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | 4 VOLUMES BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT. THE POPULAR EDITION. A VERY NICE CLEAN SET IN TIGHT BINDINGS. INSCRIPTIONS OF PREVIOUS OWNERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1484 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKNELL PETER A.: |
|---|
| Title: | ENTERTAINMENT AND RITUAL 600-1600 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 STAINER & BELL LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7691 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUDKER PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF SHARKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21760 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BULLOCK-DAVIES CONSTANCE: |
|---|
| Title: | MENESTRELLORUM MULTITUDO - MINSTRELS AT A ROYAL FEAST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS, CARDIFF |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUST WRAP. ACCOUNT OF AUTHENTIC MINSTRELS IN THEIR HISTORIAL SETTING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21944 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUNBURY SIR HENRY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR THOMAS HANMER SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MOXON, 1838 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HALF LEATHER WITH EMBLEM OF THE SOCIETY OF WRITERS TO THE SIGNET IN GILT TO BOTH BOARDS. POOR BINDING, LOSS TO TOP AND FOOT OF SPINE, FRONT BOARD DETACHED, BUT INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN. FOLDING GEANOLOGICAL MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25834 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUNYARD EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD GARDEN ROSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COUNTRY LIFE, 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORANGE CLOTH, SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS. BUT VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED WITH 32 PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26537 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURCKHARDT JACOB: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CIVILIZATION OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY |
|---|
| Publisher: | MCM1X PHAIDON PRESS LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. 100 ILLUSTRATIONS WITH A COMMENTARY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4289 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURENHULT GORAN (GENERAL EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | PEOPLE OF THE PAST: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HUMANKIND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 FOG CITY PRESS, USA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE EPIC STORY OF HUMAN ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT. LARGE VOLUME - WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. 600 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26376 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURKE EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER FROM THE RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE TO A NOBLE LORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH. THOMAS CLARK. 1837. |
|---|
| Description: | 'ON THE ATTACKS MADE UPON HIM AND HIS PENSION IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS BY THE DUKE OF BEDFORD AND THE EARL OF LAUDERDALE, EARLY IN THE PRESENT SESSIONS OF PARLIAMENT- 1796'. BOUND IN BLIND STAMPED CLOTH, 50 PAGES, PAPER LABEL TO THE FRONT BOARD WITH THE ORIGINAL PRICE OF 1s 6d. SOME FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22194 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURKHARDT F. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES DARWIN`S LETTERS - A SELECTION 1825 - 1859 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW IN DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY STEPHEN JAY GOULD. THE LETTERS CHART THE MOST EXCITING TIME IN DARWIN'S LIFE, INCLUDING THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1174 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURNE CHARLOTTE S. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | SHROPSHIRE FOLK-LORE PART II |
|---|
| Publisher: | EP PUBLISHING. WAKEFIELD. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A SHEAF OF GLEANINGS, FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF GEORGINA F. JACKSON. FIRST RE PRINT FROM 1883 EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 83.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22130 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURNET BISHOP: |
|---|
| Title: | BISHOP BURNET'S HISTORY OF HIS OWN TIME |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH. HAMILTON, BALFOUR AND NEILD.1753 |
|---|
| Description: | SIX VOLUMES. REBOUND WITH NEW LEATHER SPINES, NEW TITLE LABELS, WITH ORIGINAL BOARDS, WORN AT THE EDGES. A CLEAN AND TIGHT SET. EACH VOLUME HAS AN ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 195.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21340 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURNET GILBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | A COLLECTION OF EIGHTEEN PAPERS RELATING TO THE AFFAIRS OF CHURCH AND STATE DURING THE REIGN OF JAMES THE SECOND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, STARKEY AND CHILWELL, 1689 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN NICELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARD, NEW ENDPAPERS. PAGES 239 - 244 INCLUSIVE ARE NOT ORIGINAL, BUT PHOTOCOPIES. 244 PAGES, PLUS ON 'AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE PROPOSALS OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF CANTEBURY...', THE LATTER PAGES BEING PROFESSIONALLY STRENGTHENED. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 500.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23106 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURTON JOHN A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURALIST IN LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE REGIONAL NATURALIST SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16265 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURTON MAURICE: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD ANIMALS OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | FREDERICK WARNE. LONDON. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. EX REFERENCE LIBRARY,.1ST EDITION. WITH 32 COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS AND 54 HALF TONE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY JANE BURTON AND OTHERS. WITH NUMEROUS TEXT FIGURES. WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. DUSTWRAP HAS BEEN CELLOTAPED ON TO THE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16229 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUTLER ALFRED J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ARAB CONQUEST OF EGYPT AND THE LAST THIRTY YEARS OF THE ROMAN DOMINION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1902 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - RED BOARDS WITH SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE AND SOME MARKING ON THE FRONT BOARD. GOLD LETTERING TO SPINE AND GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. CONTAINS 3 MAPS (2 FOLDING). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21293 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUTTLER CARL PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | ORCHIDEEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | MOSAIK VERLAG. MUNCHEN. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. GERMAN TEXT. 216 ARTEN UND 30 UNTERARTEN, AUF 562 FARBBILDERN, 197 ZEICHNUNGEN, 16 VERBREITUNGSKARTEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20398 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUXTON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ELIZABETHAN TASTE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN, LONDON, 1963. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. THE ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CABALLERO ARTRO: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA ANALITICA DE ESPANA |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOCIEDAD ANOMIMA ESPANOLE. MADRID. 1940 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MAROON CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. WEAK BINDING. CELLOTAPE MARKS ON END PAPERS. PAGES ARE FADED BROWN AT EDGES. SPANISH TEXT. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS. SIGNED BY A J HUXLEY, 1962. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19423 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAHALANE VICTOR H.: |
|---|
| Title: | MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1954 THE MACMILLAN CO., NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. SECOND PRINTING. CONTAINS 92 DRAMATIC PORTRAITS OF THE MAMMALS BY FRANCIS L. JAQUES, THE WELL-KNOWN ILLUSTRATOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16933 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CALDERON FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | ANIMAL PAINTING AND ANATOMY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SEELEY |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, GREEN CLOTH, VERY GOOD. COMPREHENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED. PART OF THE NEW ART LIBRARY. SECOND SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26491 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMPBELL ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | SEASHORES AND SHALLOW SEAS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMLYN BOUNTY BOOKS. LONDON. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. SIMPLE, ILLUSTRATED KEY TO MAJOR GROUPS OF PLANTS AND ANIMALS. OVER 800 SPECIES ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR BY JAMES NICHOLLS. OVER 50 LINE DRAWINGS. INCLUDES INFORMATION ON TIDES, CONSERVATION AND COLLECTING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18825 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMPION LESLIE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FAMILY OF EDMUND CAMPION |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE RESEARCH PUBLISHING CO. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11344 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CANNON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FOX-NORTH COALITION CRISIS OF THE CONSTITUTION 1782-4 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20766 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARAS ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | TREASURY OF CLASSIC NATURE TALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. GALAHAD BOOKS. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | AN ANTHOLOGY OF NATURE TALES FROM AUDUBON, MUIR, TWAIN, BURROUGHS, THOREAU, GOULD, CARSON AND OTHERS. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18667 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARDEW JEREMY: |
|---|
| Title: | THORBURN'S WILDLIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 WINDWARD, LEICESTER |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. A SELECTION OF THORBURN'S FINEST ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18870 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARSTEN F.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAYS IN GERMAN HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE HAMBLEDON PRESS. LONDON. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF ARTICLES ON SUBJECTS INCLUDING: THE DECLINE OF GERMAN TOWNS; THE RISE OF THE JUNKERS; THE PEASANTS WAR OF OF 1525, BISMARK AND LIBERALISM AND OTHERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21917 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARTER G.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | ANIMAL EVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1960 SIDGWICK AND JACKSON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. TEXTBOOKS OF ANIMAL BIOLOGY. A STUDY OF RECENT VIEWS OF ITS CAUSES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7291 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CASOTTI BRUNO, CARDOSO SONIA, WYNN-JONES ELIZABETH AND MALPAS SUSAN (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | MARGARET MEE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 FUNDACAO BOTANICA MARGARET MEE, BRAZIL |
|---|
| Description: | MEDIUM QUARTO. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHED TO HONOUR THE WORK OF MARGARET MEE. CONTAINS A SPECIAL COLLECTION OF HER REMARKABLE PAINTINGS, AND INCLUDES MAPS OF PLANT LOCATIONS. PERSONAL INSCRIPTON ON TITLE PAGE. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY BE INCURRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26301 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CASTLEDEN RODNEY: |
|---|
| Title: | MINOANS: LIFE IN BRONZE AGE CRETE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 ROUTLEDGE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. EMBODYING THE FRUITS OF RECENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH, THE AUTHOR HAS PRODUCED A COMPREHENSIVE NEW VISION OF THE PEOPLE OF MINOAN CRETE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS BY THE AUTHOR. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22334 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CATTON CHRIS: |
|---|
| Title: | PANDAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND 20 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS THIS INFORMATIVE BOOK IS A MAJOR ADDITION TO THE LITERATURE OF PANDAS. IT WILL BE INDISOENSABLE TO ANYONE CONCERNED ABOUT THE UNCERTAIN FUTURE OF THESE MARVELLOUS ANIMALS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22655 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHALMERS-HUNT J. M. (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | NATURAL HISTORY AUCTIONS 1700-1972 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET, 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | A REGISTER OF SALES IN THE BRITISH ISLES, FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER (SOME SCRATCHES TO REAR BOARD). PART 1 IS A 51 PAGES REVIEW OF AUCTIONS, PART 2 IS THE REGISTER OF NATURAL HISTORY SALES, 189 PAGES IN TOTAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25200 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAMBERLAIN YVONNE M.: |
|---|
| Title: | MARINE ALGAE OF GOUGH ISLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) BOTANY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CARD. VOL.3. NO.5. FIGURES AND 4 PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15240 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHANDLER MARJORIE ELIZABETH JANE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOWER TERTIARY FLORAS OF SOUTHERN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | FIVE VOLS WITH ATLAS OF THIRTY FOUR PLATES AND FIFTY-FOUR FIGURES IN THE TEXT. ALL IN VERY GOOD CONDTION, COVERED IN HARDBACK GREY CLOTH. VOLS III & IV WITH DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 165.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5226 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHARLES COULSTON GILLISPIE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MONUMENTS OF EGYPT |
|---|
| Publisher: | KONECKY AND KONECKY. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | THE NAPOLEONIC EDITION. SQUARE FOLIO. A FINE COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. COMPRISES ALL OF THE PLATES PERTAINING TO EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES FROM ONE OF THE GRANDEST PUBLISHING PROJECTS EVER UNDERTAKEN `LA DESCRIPTION DE L'EGYPTE`, ENGRAVINGS DONE OVER 200 YEARS AGO. WITH OVER 500 PLATES INCLUDING 28 IN FULL COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17485 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAUNU HUGUETTE ET PIERRE: |
|---|
| Title: | SEVILLE ET L'ATLANTQUE (1504-1650) |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, S.E.V.P.E.N.1956 |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO, PAPERBACK, SMALL LOSS TO THE FOOT OF THE SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. TOME V1(2) TABLES STATISTQUES. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26261 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAUNU PIERRE (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE REFORMATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALAN SUTTON. GLOUCESTER. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 35O ENGRAVINGS, PAINTING, DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS - MANY IN FULL COLOUR. THE REFORMATION WILL STIMULATE CONSIDERATIONS OF THEOLOGICAL, CULTURAL AND SECULAR INTEREST. HEAVY BOOK, EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19198 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAYTOR A. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | LETTERS TO A SALMON FISHER'S SON |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. FACSIMILIE OF THE THIRD EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1925. WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. INTRODUCTION BY HUGH FALKUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17888 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHESTERTON A.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRAVE ENTERPRISE |
|---|
| Publisher: | J. MILES, LONDON 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN GREY CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. CLOTH GRUBBY BUT SOUND. A HISTORY OF THE SHAKESPEARE MEMORIAL THEATRE STRATFORD-UPON-AVON. ILLUSTRATED. RUBBER STAMP OF OWNERS NAME F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5599 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHI-LU CHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE FORMOSAN ABORIGINES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHINA, SOUTHERN MATERIALS CENTER, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, THIRD PRINTING, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. LINE DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR, COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS BY W. KOHLER. A BOOK ABOUT THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF FORMOSAN ABORIGINALS. ENGLISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 49.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25345 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHIN H.F.: |
|---|
| Title: | MALAYSIAN FLOWERS IN COLOUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 TROPICAL PRESS, MALAYSIA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY AND TEXT BY CHIN HOONG FONG. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26069 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHINNOCK R.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | COMMON FERNS AND FERN ALLIES IN NEW ZEALAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 REED METHUEN, AUKLAND |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PAPERBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED BY ERIC HEATH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25157 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHURCH RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | GREEN TIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1945 COUNTRY LIFE LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION.VERY GOOD COPY IN GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A LITTLE LOSS AND IS PROTECTED WITH A PLASTIC COVER. ILLUSTRATED BY C.F. TUNNICLIFFE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26009 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHURCHILL SIR WINSTON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAJOR WORKS OF SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HAMLYN. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | THE CENTENARY FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE IN 25 VOLUMES. BOUND IN FULL RED MOROCCO, ALL EDGES GILT, SATIN ENDPAPERS AND PASTEDOWNS. A NEAR FINE SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1800.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22653 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHURCHILL SIR WINSTON (COMPILED BY JACK FISHMAN): |
|---|
| Title: | IF I LIVED MY LIFE AGAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | W.H. ALLEN. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21570 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHURCHILL W.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES: `CHARTWELL EDITION". |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1956 THE EDUCATIONAL BOOK CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. VOLUME 1: THE BIRTH OF BRITAIN, VOLUME 2: THE NEW WORLD, VOLUME 3: THE AGE OF REVOLUTION AND VOLUME 4:THE GREAT DEMOCRACIES. VERY HEAVY SET SO EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE ASKED FOR IF GOING OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 108.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25549 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAPHAM A.R., T.G. TUTIN AND E.F. WARBURG: |
|---|
| Title: | EXCURSION FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 2ND EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12117 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAPHAM A.R., T.G. TUTIN AND E.F. WARBURG: |
|---|
| Title: | EXCURSION FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SMALL HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PART 1: PTERIDOPHYTA - PAPILIONACEAE. PART 2: ROSACEAE - POLEMONIACEAE. PART 3: BORAGINACEAE - COMPOSITAE. PART 4: MONOCOTYLEDONS. 2ND EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19006 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARENDON EARL OF: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, PRINTED AT THE THEATRE, 1707 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES, FOLIO (28 BY 45 CM.), 557pp, 581pp, 603pp. FROM THE LIBRARY OF NEWSTEAD ABBEY, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, FORMER HOME OF LORD BYRON, AND FOUNDED IN 1170 BY HENRY 11. REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER USING ORIGINAL BOARDS AND SPINES, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ARMORIAL GILT DECORATION TO EACH FRONT BOARD. EACH VOLUME WITH ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE AND OTHERS TO TITLE PAGES, HEADINGS ETC. LEATHER IS SLIGHTLY RUBBED AT THE EXTEMITIES BUT A VERY GOOD, HANDSOME AND TIGHT SET, INTERNALLY EXCEPTIONALLY FINE. EXTRA WILL BE REQUIRED POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 2700.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25481 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARK C. M. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962-1987 MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY PRESS, MELBOURNE |
|---|
| Description: | 6 VOLUMES. BOUND IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD HARDBACKS WITH DUSTWRAPS - SOME LOSS TO SPINE OF VOLUME 3 AND FADING TO SPINES OF FOUR OF THE VOLUMES.VOLUME 1: FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE AGE OF MACQUARIE. VOLUME 2: NEW SOUTH WALES AND VAN DIEMEN`S LAND 1822 - 1838. VOLUME 3: THE BEGINNING OF AN AUSTRALIAN CIVILIZATION 1824 - 1851. VOLUME 4: THE EARTH ABIDETH FOR EVER 1851 - 1888. VOLUME 5: THE PEOPLE MAKE LAWS 1888 - 1915. VOLUME 6: `THE OLD DEAD TREE AND THE YOUNG TREE GREEN` 1916 - 1915 WITH AN EPILOGUE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23836 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARK W.E. LE GROS & P.B. MEDAWAR (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAYS ON GROWTH AND FORM |
|---|
| Publisher: | CLARENDON PRESS. OXFORD. 1945 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FOXED DUSTWRAP. PORTRAIT D'ARCY WENTWORTH THOMPSON, FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9555 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKE DONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | A DAISY IN THE BROOM |
|---|
| Publisher: | JULIA LONDON. TWEEDDALE. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE STORY OF A SCHOOL 1820-1958. THE ROYAL NAVAL FEMALE SCHOOL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8146 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLATER FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | EVERY MAN HIS OWN FARRIER AND CATTLE DOCTOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | MILNER & COMPANY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. EVERY MAN: HIS OWN HORSE AND COW DOCTOR: WITH A TREATISE ON THE CAUSE AND CURE OF DISEASES IN SHEEP. (REVISED AND MUCH NEW MATTER ADDED BY D. MCTAGGART. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, FRONT HINGE WEAK. NO DATE BUT LATE VICTORIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10423 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLINTON HENRY FYNES: |
|---|
| Title: | FASTI ROMANI. THE CIVIL AND LITERARY CHRONOLOGY OF ROME AND CONSTANTINOPLE FROM THE DEATH OF AUGUSTUS TO THE DEATH OF JUSTIN II. |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1845 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, LARGE QUARTO, VERY NICE MODERN HALF LEATHER BINDING OVER BROWN CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES ON BLACK LABELS. A SUPER SET. VOL 1, TABLES A.D. 15-578, xvi, 856pp. VOL 2, APPENDIX. 608pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 215.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26337 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLIVE J.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOT BY FACT ALONE: ESSAYS ON THE WRITING AND READING OD HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 COLLINS HARVILL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COP IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THESE INCISIVE AND AMUSING ESSAYS CONVINCE THE READER THAT THE WORKS OF THE GREAT HISTORIANS ARE BASIC TO OUR EDUCATION BUT ARE ALSO A SOURCE OF CONTINUOUS POEASURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 913 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COARELLI FILIPPO: |
|---|
| Title: | MONUMENTS OF CIVILIZATION: ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 READER`S DIGEST ASSOCIATION, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LARGE FORMAT. FOREWORD BY PIER LUIGI NERVI. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14856 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COATS ALICE M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF FLOWERS FOUR CENTURIES OF FLOWER ILLUSTRATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 PHAIDON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FOLIO, NEAR FINE HARDBACK AND LIKE DUSTWRAP IN CARD CASE. INCLUDES FOUR CENTURIES OF FLOWER ILLUSTRATIONS, 40 IN COLOUR. COVERS THE PERIOD 1485 TO 1850. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20509 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COBBETT WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WOODLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WILLIAM COBBETT, 1825 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, FINELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A VERY HANDSOME COPY, TIGHT AND CLEAN. A TREATISE ON PREPARING THE GROUND FOR PLANTING, DESCRIBING THE GROWTH, SIZE AND USES OF TREES, BEING ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24595 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COGGER DR. HAROLD G. AND ZWEIFEL DR. RICHARD G. (CONSULTANT EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | ENCYCLOPEDIA OF REPTILES & AMPHIBIANS: A COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BY INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 ACADEMIC PRESS, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | A BRAND NEW BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DR. DAVID KIRSHNER. SECOND EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26175 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLBERT EDWIN H.: |
|---|
| Title: | WANDERING LANDS AND ANIMALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HUTCHINSON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. OCTAVO, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF ANIMAL MIGRATION OVER THE WORLD'S DRIFTING CONTINENTS. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND LINE DRAWINGS. THE BOOK PROVIDES FOSSIL EVIDENCE FOR CONTINENTAL DRIFT AND ANIMAL DISTRIBUTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20216 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLES R A et al (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI VOL. 54 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BRITISH ACADEMY, 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. 16 PLATES, TABLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26532 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLLENETTE C. L.: |
|---|
| Title: | RUWENZORI EXPEDITION 1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORANGE CARD COVERS. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 5. LYMANTRIIDAE. 8 PAGES. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19237 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CONDE B.: |
|---|
| Title: | RUWENZORI EXPEDITION 1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORANGE CARD COVERS. VOLUME II, NUMBERS 11. PROTURA. WITH LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19239 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COPELAND B. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | WHITTINGTON: THE STORY OF A COUNTRY ESTATE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 W. S. MANEY AND SON, LEEDS |
|---|
| Description: | THE STORY OF WHITTINGTON HALL IN NORTH LANCASHIRE. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. A FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP.PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION TO PREVIOUS OWNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1664 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CORBET DR. GORDON B. (INTRODUCED BY AND NOTES BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED THORBURN'S MAMMALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 BEAVER PUBLISHING CO., CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY ARCHIBALD THORBURN WITH 50 WONDERFUL COLOUR PLATES - FEATURING THE RED SQUIRREL, THE PINE MARTEN, THE FOX AND MANY OTHERS - INCLUDING TWO INCREDIBLE WATER VOLES WHO LOOK JUST LIKE CHARACTERS FOR WIND IN THE WILLOWS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3935 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CORBET GORDON & OVENDEN DENYS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAMMALS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON COLLINS, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD POCKET SIZED SOFTBACK. 1ST EDITION. TEXT BY GORDON CORBET, ILLUSTRATIONS BY DENYS OVENDEN. TEXT DESCRIBES EVERY MAMMAL FOUND WILD IN BRITAIN, CONTINENTAL EUROPE AND ON EUROPEAN ISLANDS. INCLUDES MAPS SHOWING DISTRIBUTION OF SPECIES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18752 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CORNER E. J. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CORNER E. J. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PALMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD (STAINING TO PAGE FOREDGES), NO DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25273 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COSTELLO DAVID F.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRAIRIE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3834 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COURSEY D. G.: |
|---|
| Title: | YAMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMANS, 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. AN ACCOUNT OF THE NATURE, ORIGINS, CULTIVATION AND UTILISATION OF THE USEFUL MEMBERS OF THE DIOSCOREACEAE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25272 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COWARD T. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARNE. 1942 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL LIGHT BROWN BOARDS - GILT DECORATIONS. VERY GOOD. ONE OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18557 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COWIE L. AND E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THAT ONE IDEA. NATHANIEL WOODARD AND HIS SCHOOLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991. THE WOODARD CORPORATION. |
|---|
| Description: | A DESCRIPTION OF THE VARIOUS WOODARD SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND. FINE IN DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8387 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COWLEY ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | WHAT IF? AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; PAN MACMILLAN LTD. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP.A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS BY EMINENT HISTORIANS ON IMAGINING WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN AMERICA'S HISTORY FROM THE WAR OF INDEPENCE TO WATERGATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20665 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COX E.H.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT-HUNTING IN CHINA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1945 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS AND COMPLETE PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. A HISTORY OF BOTANICAL EXPLORATION IN CHINA AND THE TIBETAN MARCHES. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS PLUS ONE COLOUR PLATE AT THE FRONT OF THE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25991 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COX E.H.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT-HUNTING IN CHINA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1945 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS. A HISTORY OF BOTANICAL EXPLORATION IN CHINA AND THE TIBETAN MARCHES. 1ST EDITION. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS PLUS ONE COLOUR PLATE AT THE FRONT OF THE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19980 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRAIG ROBERT (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | MARITIME HISTORY VOLUME 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 2 OF THE JOURNAL MARITIME HISTORY. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11802 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRANE THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POETICAL WORKS OF THE REVEREND WILLIAM SMITH |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHESTER, CRANE, 1788 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY BOUND IN MODERN HALF RED LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A HANDSOME COPY. TITLE PAGE AND INTRODUCTION BY CRANE (xxvii), POEMS (xxiv). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25835 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRAW LESLIE W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DUKE AND DUCHESS A PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMENTO OF THEIR VISIT TO MELBOURNE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1902 LESLIE W. CRAW |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. A MEMENTO OF THE VISIT OF THE DUKE AND DUCHESS OF CORNWALL AND YORK TO MELBOURNE AND OPENING OF THE FIRST COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA, 9TH MAY, 1901. 80 PAGES OF PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24324 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRUTTWELL PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OUT OF CONTROL: CONFRONTING GLOBAL ANARCHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 GRENN BOOKS LTD., DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. IN THIS BOOK PETER CRUTTWELL PUTS THE CURRENT STATUS QUO IN PERSPECTIVE BY ASSESSING THREE FAMOUS UNIVERSAL THEORIES OF HISTORY - SPENGLER`S `THE DECLINE OF THE WEST`, AND THOSE OF TOYNBEE AND HEGEL - TO SEE HOW THEY HAVE STOOD UP TO THE TEST OF TIME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19365 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNNINGHAM M.H. AND A.G. KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLORA OF KINTYRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 EP PUBLISHING LTD , WEST YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. WITH MAP, SPECIES ACCOUNTS AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. 89 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12053 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CURRER-BRIGGS NOEL AND GAMBIER ROYSTON: |
|---|
| Title: | DEBRETT`S GUIDE TO TRACING YOUR ANCESTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | EXETER WEBB & BOWER, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUST WRAP. FOREWORD BY LORD TEVIOT. NEW REVISED EDITION. INVALUABLE TO READERS WHO WANT TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THEIR ORIGINS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17758 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CURRER-BRIGGS NOEL AND ROYSTON GAMBIER: |
|---|
| Title: | DEBRETT`S FAMILY HISTORIAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 DEBRETT/WEBB & BOWER |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A GUIDE TO TRACING YOUR ANCESTRY. INTRODUCTION BY SIR IAIN MONCREIFFE OF THAT ILK, BT. FOREWORD BY LORD TEVIOT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6379 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CURTIS SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | CURTIS'S BOTANICAL MAGAZINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CURTIS. 1827 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. VOLUMES ONE AND TWO IN THE NEW SERIES, OR VOLUMES 54 AND 55 IN THE WHOLE SERIES. VOLUME 1 CONTAINS 82 FINE HAND-COLOURED PLATES AND VOLUME 2 CONTAINS 85 PLATES, HENCE 167 IN TOTAL. SOME OF THE PLATES ARE DOUBLE, FOLD-OUTS. THE VOLUMES ARE BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (RUBBED) OVER BOARD, WITH ELABORATE GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. THE PLATES ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION - JUST TWO ARE LOOSE AND ONE RIPPED (WITH NO LOSS TO THE DRAWING), OTHERWISE VERY GOOD TO FINE. THE TEXT IS BY WILLIAM JACKSON HOOKER. THE CONTENTS ARE VERY GOOD, WITH THE BINDING TIGHT AND THE PAGES CLEAN, APART FROM FOXING TO THE FEPS. SOME DAMAGE TO THE CLOTH. INSCRIPTION OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20021 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | D'AUBIGNE J.H. MERLE: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY. LONDON. 1835 |
|---|
| Description: | FIVE VOLUMES IN HALF LEATHER MARBLED BOARDS. RED TITLE BLOCK AND GOLD EMBOSSED ON SPINE. VOL. FIVE HAS CRACKED END PAPERS DOWN SEAM OF SPINE. LEATHER CORNERS RUBBED TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE RUBBED. PENCIL ANNOTATIONS ON FEP COULD POSSIBLY BE EARLY RE-BIND |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7692 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | D`AUBIGNE J.H. MERLE: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM COLLINS. GLASGOW. 1846 |
|---|
| Description: | 5 VOLUMES IN REBOUND HALF RED LEATHER AND CLOTH. CROSSBANDED AND GILT ON SPINE. A NEW TRANSLATION BY HENRY BEVERIDGE ESQ. VOLUME ONE IS QUITE FOXED THE OTHERS LESS SO. VERY GOOD HANDSOME TIGHT BINDINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19813 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DANCE PETER S. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHELLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ZACHARY KWINTER BOOKS, MOFFAT, 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY IAN CAMERON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6003 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DANCE S. PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF NATURAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON BRACKEN BOOKS, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD WITH DUST WRAP. FOLIO. LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED. SURVEYS THE DEVELOPMENT OF ANIMAL ILLUSTRATION FROM ITS ORIGINS THROUGH THE PERIODS OF ITS FINEST ACHIEVEMENT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18458 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DANCE S. PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF NATURAL HISTORY: ANIMAL ILLUSTRATORS AND THEIR WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT BOX. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WOOD ENGRAVINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4701 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARWIN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURALIST'S VOYAGE. JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY AND GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE OF HMS BEAGLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN MURRAY. 1889 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD, GILT TITLES. FRONTISPIECE OF DARWIN. A FEW MARKS TO THE FRONT BOARD, SLIGHT WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. 520 PAGES, PLUS 4 PAGES OF ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26225 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARWIN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURALIST'S VOYAGE. JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY AND GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE OF HMS BEAGLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN MURRAY. 1889 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD, GILT TITLES. FRONTISPIECE OF DARWIN. SOME FADING TO THE EDGE OF THE BOARDS, SLIGHT WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. 520 PAGES, PLUS 4 PAGES OF ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26224 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARWIN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DESCENT OF MAN AND SELECTION IN RELATION TO SEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN MURRAY. 1871 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, EIGHTH THOUSAND. IN FULL LEATHER, AEG, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. VOLUME 1: viii, 423pp. VOLUME 2: viii, 475 pp. RUBBING TO THE LEATHER OF THE SPINE, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD SET, TIGHT AND CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 900.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23564 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIDIAN H.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RHODODENDRON SPECIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 TIMBER PRESS OREGON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. VOLUME 11. ELEPIDOTES PART 1 - ARBOREUM - LACTEUM. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10993 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIES BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | RED ICE : MY FIGHT TO SAVE THE SEALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 METHUEN LONDON LTD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7536 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIES PAUL AND JENNE AND HUXLEY ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD ORCHIDS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 CHATTO AND WINDUS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 2ND IMPRESSION. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND BLACK & WHITE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25107 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIS EDMUND W.: |
|---|
| Title: | SALMON-FISHING ON THE GRAND CASCAPEDIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. INTRODUCTION BY DAVID ZINCAVAGE. LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25898 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIS P.H. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF TURKEY AND THE EAST AEGEAN ISLANDS, VOLUME 3. |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | THE FLORA COVERS TURKEY AND THE ADJACENT EAST AEGEAN ISLANDS, AND IS THE FIRST FLORA DEVOTED TO TURKEY. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LINE ILLUSTRATIONS AND MANY DISTRIBUTION MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16915 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIS R.H.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM ALFRED THE GREAT TO STEPHEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE HAMBLEDON PRESS. LONDON. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHED AT £45.00. THE BOOK EXAMINES SOME OF THE MOST PROMINENT SOURCES OF NORMAN HISTORY INCLUDING THE DOMESDAY BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19384 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAY J. WENTWORTH: |
|---|
| Title: | BROADLAND ADVENTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1951 COUNTRYLIFE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. LOVERS OF BROADLAND, AND, INDEED OF ALL THAT IS BEST AND TRUEST IN THE ENGLISH CHARACTER AND THE ENGLISH LAND, WILL FIND MR. DAY THE PERFECT GUIDE TO THIS `ANCIENT CORNER OF THE OLDER ENGLAND`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26369 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DE BERNATH DESIRE: |
|---|
| Title: | CLEOPATRA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1907 ARTHUR L. HUMPHREYS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOUND COPY WITH GREY BOARDS AND CREAM SPINE. SERRATED EDGES TO PAGES. THE ROYAL LIBRARY HISTORICAL SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5679 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DEACON RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE CHINESE SECRET SERVICE |
|---|
| Publisher: | FREDERICK MULLER. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11043 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DEKKER THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WONDERFUL YEAR 1603 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 THE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY - BOUND IN FEINCANVAS CLOTH WITH MOIRE SILK SIDES, HAND-MARBLED ENDPAPERS. INTRODUCTION BY A L ROWSE. 60 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22023 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DELANY PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROULEDGE & KEGAN PAUL. LONDON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21403 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DELFORGE PIERRE: |
|---|
| Title: | GUIDE DES ORCHIDEES D`EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DELACHAUX ET NIESTLE. PARIS. 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PAPER COVER. 3RD EDITION. FRENCH TEXT. PREVIOUS OWNERS INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19775 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DEMPSTER W. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | EVOLUTIONARY CONCEPTS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. NATURAL SELECTION AND PATRICK MATTHEW. |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE PENTLAND PRESS. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW PAPERBACK OF OVER 350 PAGES. THE STORY OF THE SCOTTISH FARMER WHO OUTLINED HIS EVOLUTIONARY PRINCIPLES IN HIS BOOK OF 1831, THIRTY YEARS BEFORE DARWIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19162 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DENNIS R. W. G.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH CUP FUNGI AND THEIR ALLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. THE RAY SOCIETY. 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ASCOMYCETES. VERY GOOD COPY. FIRST EDITION - NO DUSTWRAPPER. PROTECTIVE PLASTIC SLEEVE. WITH 40 FULL COLOUR PLATES AND 20 PAGES OF LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20380 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DERRY RAMSAY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF ROBERT BATEMAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 SWAN HILL PRESS, SHREWSBURY |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE FORMAT. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15821 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DESMOND RAY: |
|---|
| Title: | WONDERS OF CREATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BRITISH LIBRARY, LONDON, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4690 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DESMOND RAY: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS AND THEIR CREATORS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 THE BRITISH LIBRARY AND OAK KNOLL PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT IN MINT DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS A TRIBUTE TO THE AUTHORS AND TO OTHERS WHO HAD THE STAMINA AND DETERMINATION TO PERSEVERE WITH THE PUBLICATION OF THEIR WORKS. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23129 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DINWIDDY J.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | RADICALISM AND REFORM IN BRITAIN 1780-1850 |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMBLEDON PRESS. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP - PUBLISHED AT £45.00. MUCH OF WHAT DINWIDDY WROTE APPEARED AS ARTICLES. THIS BOOK BRINGS THESE TOGETHER TO SHOW BOTH THE COHERENCE AND IMPORTANCE OF HIS CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH HISTORY IN THIS PERIOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19388 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DiSILVESTRO ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | AUDUBON NATURAL PRIORITIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | TURNER PUBLISHING. ATLANTA. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COMPANION TO THE WORLD OF AUDUBON 10TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL ON TBS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7521 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DIX H.M. AND HUGHES D.R. EDITORS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COVENTRY DISTRICT- A NATURALIST'S GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE COVENTRY AND DISTRICT NATURAL HISTORY AND SCIENTIFIC SOC. |
|---|
| Description: | PUBLISHED IN 1960 TO COMMEMORATE THE 50th. ANNIVERSARY OF THE SOCIETY. THE BOOK DETAILS THE GEOLOGY,TOPOGRAPHY AND SOILS,PLANTS,PONDS,RIVERS ANDCANALS,INSECTS,FUNGI,BIRDS OF THE AREA.BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16499 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DONY JOHN G.: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF BEDFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 EP PUBLISHING LTD. WEST YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1953. WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12054 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DONY JOHN G.: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF HERTFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 HITCHIN URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY SIR EDWARD SALISBURY. THE WILD PLANTS OF THE COUNTY OF HERTFORD AND THE ADJOINING AREAS INCLUDED IN WATSONIAN VICE-COUNTY 20. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16931 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DORST J. AND DANDELOT P.: |
|---|
| Title: | A FIELD GUIDE TO THE LARGER MAMMALS OF AFRICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT OF SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN LAMINATED BOARDS. 44 PLATES IN COLOUR ILLUSTRATING 233 SPECIES. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24039 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DORST JEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF BIRDS - VOLS 1 & 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPERS. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21770 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRINKWATER JOHN AND ELTON HUGH (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | FIFTH-CENTURY GAUL: A CRISIS OF IDENTITY? |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. PAPERS PRESENTED IN THIS BOOK TAKE AS THEIR SUBJECT THE MILITARY, POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC CHANGES FORCED UPON THE INHABITANTS OF GAUL DURING THE FIFTH CENTURY AD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21951 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUFF ANDREW AND ANN LAWSON: |
|---|
| Title: | MAMMALS OF THE WORLD: A CHECKLIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 A. AND C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK COPY - MINT/MINT. A COMPLETE LISTING OF ALL RECOGNISED MAMMAL SPECIES IN THE WORLD. INCORPORATES THE VERY LATEST ADVANCES IN TAXONOMY AND INCLUDES ALL NEWLY DESCRIBED SPECIES. THE FIRST WORLD MAMMAL CHECKLIST TO EXCEED 5,000 SPECIES. ENGLISH AND SCIENTIFIC NAMES, PLUS A SUMMARY OF RANGE, GIVEN FOR EACH SPECIES. AN INVALUABLE RESOURCE FOR SCIENTISTS AND MAMMAL ENTHUSIASTS AT ALL LEVELS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18627 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUYCKINCK EVERT A.: |
|---|
| Title: | PORTRAIT GALLERY OF EMINENT MEN AND WOMEN OF EUROPE & AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1873 JOHNSON, WILSON AND CO., NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 2 QUARTO HEAVY VOLUMES IN HALF LEATHER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. EMBRACING HISTORY, STATESMANSHIP, NAVAL AND MILITARY LIFE, PHILOSOPHY, THE DRAMA, SCIENCE, LITERATURE AND ART WITH BIOGRAPHIES. STEEL ENGRAVED PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 240.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22236 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DYAR HARRISON G.: |
|---|
| Title: | A LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN LEPIDOPTERA AND KEY TO THE LITERATURE OF THE ORDER OF INSECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | WASHINGTON, GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION BULLETIN NO. 52. STIFF PAPER COVERS, 723 PAGES. A POOR COPY WITH LOSS OF BACK COVER AND BINDING BEGINNING TO SPLIT, BUT COMPLETE. A READING OR WORKING COPY ONLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25791 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EARLE MORSE ALICE: |
|---|
| Title: | HOME LIFE IN COLONIAL DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. NEW YORK. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED CLOTH WHICH IS FADED AND SLIGHTLY GRUBBY. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS GATHERED BY THE AUTHOR OF REAL THINGS, WORKS AND HAPPENINGS OF OLDEN TIMES. PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19510 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EARWAKER J.P.: |
|---|
| Title: | EAST CHESHIRE: PAST AND PRESENT; OR A HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF MACCLESFIELD IN THE COUNTY PALATINE OF CHESTER, FROM ORIGINAL RECORDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR. 1877 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VERY GOOD VOLUMES IN GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH - WEAR ON CORNERS - TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. A LIST OF PLATES AND ILLUSTRATIONS WITH THE BLAZON OF THE SHIELDS OF ARMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 320.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10659 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EBAN ABBA: |
|---|
| Title: | PERSONAL WITNESS - ISRAEL THROUGH MY EYES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THE COMPANION VOLUME TO THE CHANNEL 4 FIVE-PART SERIES ISRAEL: A NATION IS BORN - A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF ISRAEL SINCE ITS FOUNDING BY A MAN WHO, AS STATESMAN, DIPLOMAT, SCHOLAR, AND WRITER, HAS BEEN AT OR NEAR THE CENTRE OF EVENTS FOR THE ENTIRE PERIOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21685 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDEES E.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF STAFFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID AND CHARLES 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. REMAINS OF PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE OF FRONT BOARD. A COMPREHENSIVE SURVEY OF ALL THE COUNTY WILD FLOWERS, WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS AND DISTRIBUTION MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16250 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDLIN H.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH PLANTS AND THEIR USES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1951 B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED WITH A PLASTIC SLEEVE AND HAS A SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26056 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDWARD, EARL OF CLARENDON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 THE CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN SIX VOLUMES. EDITED BY W. DUNN MACRAY. VERY GOOD COPIES IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS FOR ITS AGE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26408 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDWARDS EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | LIVES OF THE FOUNDERS OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM 1570-1870 |
|---|
| Publisher: | BURT FRANKLIN. NEW YORK. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MAROON CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. WITH NOTICES OF ITS CHIEF AUGMENTORS AND OTHER BENEFACTORS. FIRST PUBLISHED 1870. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20575 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDWARDS GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAYS UPON NATURAL HISTORY, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 PAUL P.B. MINET, CHICHELEY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK BOOK WITH RED BOARDS. A CATALOGUE, IN GENERICAL ORDER, OF THE BIRDS, BEASTS, FISHES, INSECTS, PLANTS ETC., IS ADDED CONTAINED IN MR. EDWARDS` NATURAL HISTORY. FACSIMILE OF THE 1770 EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23646 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDWARDS GILLIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | HOGMANAY AND TIFFANY THE NAMES OF FEASTS AND FASTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. GEOFFREY BLES. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN BLAKE. A BOOK ABOUT CHRISTIAN FESTIVALS AND THE ORIGIN OF ASSOCIATED WORDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21898 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ELLER IRWIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF BELVOIR CASTLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROBERT TYAS, 1841 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, VERY GOOD COPY, BLIND-STAMPED GREEN CLOTH, GILT ARMOURIAL DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD. FRONTISPIECE, ENGRAVED TITLE PAGE (FOXED), FOLDING GENEALOGICAL TABLE, PLATES. WITH CRITICAL NOTES ON THE PAINTINGS AND TAPESTRIES. A NICE FIRM COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23176 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ELLIS ARTHUR ERSKINE: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH SNAILS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HALF LEATHER CROSS BANDED VOLUME IN GREEN. NELSON SCHOOL EMBLEM IN GILT ON FRONT COVER. MARBLED END PAPERS WITH SCHOOL PRIZE BOOKPLATE 1938.1ST EDITION. A GUIDE TO THE NON-MARINE GASTROPODA OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND PLIOCENE TO RECENT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY R.A. ELLIS IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15588 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ELTRINGHAM S. K.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HIPPOS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999, T. AND A .D. POYSER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY PRISCILLA BARRETT. PUBLISHED AT £28. POYSER NATURAL HISTORY SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1419 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ELVEY G.R. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | LUFFIELD PRIORY CHARTERS PART II |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORD SOCIETIES, |
|---|
| Description: | VOL. 24. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. INCLUDES GENEALOGIES, MAP AND TOPOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION. 495 PAGES. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF POSTED OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14356 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ERICKSON CAROLLY: |
|---|
| Title: | JOSEPHINE: A LIFE OF THE EMPRESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 ROBSON BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH PSYCHOLOGICAL DEPTH AND COMPELLING LITERARY GRACE, THE AUTHOR BRINGS THE COMPLEX AND CHARMING JOSEPHINE TO LIFE IN A MEMORABLE PORTRAIT, ONE THAT CARRIES THE READER ALONG FROM THE SENSUAL RICHNESS OF HER CHILDHOOD IN THE TROPICS TO HER FINAL LONELY DAYS AT MALMAISON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21741 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EVERARD ANNE: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOWERS FROM NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOSEPH DICKINSON, 1835 |
|---|
| Description: | 'WITH THE BOTANICAL NAME, CLASS, AND ORDER; AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR COPYING'. FIRST EDITION, FOLIO (14 BY 11 INCHES), 13 SUPERB HAND-COLOURED PLATES. ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED BOARDS (THE BOARDS ARE POOR WITH LOSS TO THE SPINE AND A WEAK FRONT HINGE). THE PLATES ARE LARGELY FREE OF FOXING BUT SOME FOXING ELSEWHERE. LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS. A COPY FOR REBINDING OR THE PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25278 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EWER R. F.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CARNIVORES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21766 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FABER GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | JOWETT A PORTRAIT WITH BACKGROUND |
|---|
| Publisher: | FABER AND FABER. LONDON. 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED CLOTH WITH SOUND BUT FADED TO DARK DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21373 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FALLEN CAROLO: |
|---|
| Title: | PHYTOMYZIDES ET OCHTIIAE SVECIAE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LUND, 1823 |
|---|
| Description: | 10 PAGES, BOUND IN BLACK BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, LEATHER SPINE, RUBBED, PAGES HEAVILY FOXED, BUT A SOUND COPY. LATIN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25483 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FAVARGER CLAUDE: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORE ET VEGETATION DE ALPES |
|---|
| Publisher: | DELACHAUX & NIESTLE S.A. NEUCHATEL & PARIS. 1956/8 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAPS. FRENCH TEXT. 1ST EDITION. VOLUME I - ETAGE ALPIN. VOLUME II - ETAGE SUBALPIN. BEAUTIFUL ILLUSTRATIONS WITH COLOUR PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS IN BLACK AND WHITE BY PAUL A ROBERT. LES BEAUTES DE LA NATURE SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19458 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FERNANDO DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS OF CEYLON |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEST BROTHERS, 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY NICE COPY IN COMPLETE PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 20 BEAUTIFUL TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25966 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FERRARI CARLO AND ROSSI GRAZIANO: |
|---|
| Title: | GUIDA DEI FIORA DI MONTAGNA |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, FRANCO MUZZIO, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. IN ITALIAN. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. A GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN FLOWERS OF ITALY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19787 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINBERG H. P. R.: |
|---|
| Title: | WEST-COUNTRY HISTORICAL STUDIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1969 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOTT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. INCLUDES FOLDING MAP. BOOK BRINGS TOGETHER TEN STUDIES IN WHICH THEMES OF MORE THAN PAROCHIAL IMPORT ARE DISCUSSED IN THE LIGHT OF DETAILED TOPOGRAPHICAL AND DOCUMENTARY RESEARCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20597 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINLAYSON MAX AND MOSER MICHAEL (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | WETLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, FACTS ON FILE LTD., 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPREHENSIVE INFORMATION ABOUT THE STATUS AND VALUE OF WETLANDS AROUND THE WORLD. FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16678 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIRCKS JOCHEN VON: |
|---|
| Title: | DIE WIKINGER-SCHIFFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | VERLAG DELIUS, KLASING & CO. BIELEFELD. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. UBER IHREN BAU, IHRE VORGANGER UND IHRE EIGENE ENTWICKLUNG. MITARBEIT UND MODELLNACHBAU PAUL BROFSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15173 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIRSTBROOK PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VOYAGE OF MATTHEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | BBC BOOKS. LONDON. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. JOHN CABOT AND THE DISCOVERY OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9185 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FISHER J., SIMON N. & VINCENT J.: |
|---|
| Title: | The Red Book - Wildlife in Danger |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 Collins London |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD , NO DUSTWRAPPER, Foreword by Harold J Coolidge and Peter Scott. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 794 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FISHER JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | ROCKALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEOFFREY BLES. 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN WORN AND CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER, SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES, BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19172 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FISHER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | A COLOUR GUIDE TO RARE WILD FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 CONSTABLE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PLASTIC COVERED SOFTBACK. CONTAINS 150 SPECIES OF RARE WILD FLOWERS, EACH WITH A COLOUR ILLUSTRATION, A DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANT ITSELF, AND WHERE TO FIND IT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26180 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FISHER ROBERT (ARRANGER AND EXPLAINER): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH NAMES OF OUR COMMONEST WILD FLOWERS - PARTS 1 AND 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1932 T. BUNCLE & CO., ARBROATH |
|---|
| Description: | PARTS 1 AND 2 VERY NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES. PART 1, xii, 249pp. PART 2, viii, 344 pp. SCARCE IN THIS FORM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26273 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FITTER R.S.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | LONDON`S NATURAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 BLOOMSBURY BOOKS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLLINS NEW NATURALIST SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4218 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLEMWELL G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLOWER-FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1911 HUTCHINSON & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS. FADED SPINE AND SOME SLIGHT MARKINGS TO THE BOARDS. 26 COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25279 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER D. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | RUWENZORI EXPEDITION 1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORANGE CARD COVERS. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 6. GEOMETRIDAE. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19236 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER D. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | RUWENZORI EXPEDITION 1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORANGE CARD COVERS. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 8. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. COSSIDAE, METARBELIDAE, PSYCHIDAE, LIMACODIDAE, DREPANIDAE, URANIIDAE, LASIOCAMPIDAE, EUPTEROTIDAE, BOMBYCIDAE SATURNIIDAE, SPHINGIDAE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19233 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLEURY BRUCE E.: |
|---|
| Title: | DINOSAURS; A GUIDE TO RESEARCH |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK; GARLAND PUBLISHING INC.1992 |
|---|
| Description: | A HARD BACK COPY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION - NO DUSTWRAP.THE FIRST ANNOTATED BIBLOGRAPHY ON DINOSAURS,THIS VOLUME BRIDGES THE GAP BETWEEN PALEONTOLOGY AND BIOLOGY. THE ECOLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF THE MESOZOIC PERIOD, THE HISTORY OF DINOSAUR RESEARCH, DINOSAUR ECOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15549 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOGELMAN EVA: |
|---|
| Title: | CONSCIENCE & COURAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 CASSELL LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. RESCUERS OF JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4084 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FORD ALICE (COMPILED & EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | AUDUBONS ANIMALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON,1951 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH, THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5555 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FORD BORIS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE CAMBRIDGE CULTURAL HISTORY OF BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | NINE VOLUMES IN BLUE CLOTH IN A SLIPCASE. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY C.U.P. AS THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO THE ARTS IN BRITAIN: PREHISTORIC, ROMAN AND EARLY MEDIEVAL IN 1988. THIS EDITION PRODUCED FOR THE FOLIO SOCIETY. A VERY GOOD (SLIGHT MARKING TO THE SPINES) SET, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 135.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOREY PAMELA AND FITZSIMONS CECILIA: |
|---|
| Title: | IDENTIFICATION GUIDE: INSECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 FLAME TREE PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFT BACK BOOK - 384 PAGES WITH CARD OUTER BOARDS. THIS COMPACT AND ATTRACTIVE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE IS DESIGNED TO HELP YOU IDENTIFY MANY OF EUROPE`S MOST COMMON INSECT SPECIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26323 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOSTER F. GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | FERNS: TO KNOW AND GROW |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 TIMBER PRESS, USA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. THIRD REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION OF THE GARDENER`S FERN BOOK. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25154 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOTHERGILL BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | SIR WILLIAM HAMILTON - ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NONSUCH, STROUD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW. SOFTBACK. BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23686 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOX-DAVIES ARTHUR CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF HERALDRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BLOOMSBURY BOOKS,1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOUR LOOSE PAGES. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE ART OF HERALDRY. HEAVY BOOK. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17290 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRANCESC BONAFE BARCELO: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA DE MALLORCA |
|---|
| Publisher: | MALLORCA EDITORIAL MOLL 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES - SPANISH TEXT. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, SOME COLOUR PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. A SUPERB SET IN FINE CONDITION. BOUND IN LIGHT AND DARK BROWN WITH GILT DECORATIONS. NO DUSTWRAPPERS - AS ISSUED? |
|---|
| Price (£): | 240.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16254 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRITZE RONALD H.: |
|---|
| Title: | NEW WORLDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | SUTTON. STROUD. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAPPER. THE GREAT VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY 1400-1600. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19857 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FROISSART JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHRONICLE OF FROISSART |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DAVID NUTT, 1901 |
|---|
| Description: | SIX VOLUMES, OCTAVO, QUARTER BUCKRAM, GILT PORT CULLIS DESIGN TO SPINES, GILT TITLES, SOME RUBBING TO THE BOARDS, PAGE EDGES FOXED BUT A VERY GOOD SET. TRANSLATED OUT OF THE FRENCH BY SIR JOHN BOURCHIER LORD BERNERS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM PATON KER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24653 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FULLER MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | THESE SAD BUT GLORIOUS DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DISPATCHES FROM EUROPE 1846-1850. EDITED BY LARRY J. REYNOLDS AND SUSAN BELASCO SMITH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6343 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FULLLEYLOVE JOHN & ARTHUR POYSER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TOWER OF LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK. LONDON. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. COLOUR PLATES BY FULLEYLOVE. USUAL SLIGHT FOXING. END PAPERS AGE DARKENED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20234 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FURNEAUX W.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | BUTTERFLIES MOTHS OTHER INSECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1927 WESTMINSTER PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. 12 COLOURED PLATES AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1791 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FURNEAUX W.: |
|---|
| Title: | BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS (BRITISH) |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMANS, GREEN, 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. WITH TWELVE COLOURED PLATES AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18612 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FURNELL DENNIS: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURE RESERVES OF GREAT BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 BISHOPSGATE PRESS LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. PUBLISHED AT £15.00. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9343 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARBUTT NICK: |
|---|
| Title: | MAMMALS OF MADAGASCAR: A COMPLETE GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 A. & C. BLACK |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. COVERS ALL 184 NATIVE SPECIES OF MAMMAL FOUND ON THE ISLAND, INCLUDING SEVERAL NEWLY DESCRIBED SPECIES. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH 230 STUNNING COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, 200 MAPS AND 75 LINE DRAWINGS. FEATURES A USEFUL SECTION DETAILING THE BEST MAMMAL-WATCHING SITES ON MADAGASCAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22893 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARDINER DOROTHY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF LAMBETH PALACE - A HISTORIC SURVEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1930 CONSTABLE & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. PREFACE BY ARCHBISHOP LORD DAVIDSON OF LAMBETH. INCLUDES ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22199 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARDINER JULIET & NEIL WENBORN (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY TODAY COMPANION TO BRITISH HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 COLLINS & BROWN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. FROM THE ADDLED PARLIAMENT TO THE ZINOVIEV LETTER, FROM BLASPHEMY TO TEWKESBURY, BATTLE OF, THE HISTORY TODAY COMPANION TO BRITISH HISTORY IS A COMPREHENSIVE SURVEY OF THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, WALES, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND. THE ENTRIES, WRITTEN FROM THE VANTAGE POINT OF THE FINAL DECADE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, SPAN THE ROMAN INVASION TO 1979- SOME 2,000 YEARS OF BRITISH HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16194 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARDINER JULIET (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY TODAY - WHO'S WHO IN BRITISH HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON COLLINS & BROWN, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES 4000 ALPHABETICAL ENTRIES, 50 DOUBLE AND 135 SINGLE PAGE ESSAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16567 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARDINER JULIET AND WENBORN NEIL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY TODAY COMPANION TO BRITISH HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 COLLINS & BROWN LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24837 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARDNER EDMUND E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF SIENA AND SAN GIMIGNANO |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DENT, 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED BY HELEN M JAMES. LEPLAY HOUSE STAMP TO FEP, VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24673 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARRAD LARCH S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURALIST IN THE ISLE OF MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF WILDLIFE OF THE ISLE OF MAN DESCRIBES THE MAMMALS, BIRDS, INSECTS AND PLANTS OF THE ISLAND. 1ST EDITION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19061 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARRAD LARCH S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURALIST IN THE ISLE OF MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF THE WILDLIFE OF THE ISLE OF MAN DESCRIBES THE MAMMALS, BIRDS, INSECTS AND PLANTS OF THE ISLAND - AN AREA OF PARTICULAR INTEREST TO THE NATURALIST, IN THAT IT FURNISHES A KIND OF COMMENTARY ON THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND AND IRELAND: CERTAIN SPECIES COMMON ON THE MAINLAND ARE NOT FOUND ON THE ISLAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18237 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GATES R. RUGGLES: |
|---|
| Title: | TAXONOMY AND GENETICS OF OENOTHERA |
|---|
| Publisher: | UITGEVERIJ DR.W. JUNK-DEN HAAG. 1958 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. MONOGRAPHIAE BIOLOGICAE, VOL. VII. SIGNED WITH THE AUTHORS COMPLIMENTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18119 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GENTRY ROGER L AND KOOYMAN GERALD L. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | FUR SEALS - MATERNAL STRATEGIES ON LAND AND AT SEA |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRINCETON UP PRINCETON, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. DESCRIBES CONTRIBUTION TO UNDERSTANDING BEHAVIOUR OF UNDERWATER AIR-BREATHING VERTEBRATES. RECORDS USE OF SPECIAL INSTRUMENT CALLED A TIME DEPTH RECORDER TO STUDY FEMALES WEANING THEIR YOUNG IN DIFFERENT ENVIRONMENTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13620 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBBON EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF EDWARD GIBBON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, STRAHAN AND CADELL, 1796 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, QUARTO, FULL LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED ENDPAGES AND EDGES. WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS, COMPOSED BY HIMSELF: ILLUSTRTAED FROM HIS LETTERS, WITH OCCASIONAL NOTES AND NARRATIVE BY JOHN LORD SHEFFIELD. VOL. 1, xxv1, 703 pp. VOL.2, v1, 728 pp. THE BOOKS SEEM TO HAVE BEEN RECASED USING THE ORIGINAL BOARDS, WHICH ARE RUBBBED AND WORN AT THE CORNERS, BUT A VERY GOOD SET, INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT IN THE BINDING. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 210.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24917 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBBON EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF EDWARD GIBBON WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN MURRAY. 1814 |
|---|
| Description: | THE WORK IS ILLUSTRATED FROM HIS LETTERS, WITH OCCASIONAL NOTES AND NARRATIVE BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOHN, LORD SHEFFIELD. NEW EDITION IN FIVE VOLUMES BOUND IN HALF BLACK LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, RAISED BANDS. A VERY NICE SET, CLEAN AND TIGHT, SOME RUBBING TO THE LEATHER. NEAT BOOKPLATE OF MR HUGH RENTON ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN. VOLUME 1, MEMOIRS AND LETTERS, pp530; VOLUME 2, LETTERS, pp 502; VOLUME 3, HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL, pp612; VOLUME 4, MISCELLANEOUS, pp600; VOLUME 5, CLASSICAL AND CRITICAL, pp648, THE LAST VOLUME HAVING SOME MATERIAL WRITTEN IN FRENCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 365.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21170 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBBONS BOB AND WOODFALL DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOWERS AT MY FEET - THE WILD FLOWERS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND IN PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. STUNNING PHOTOGRAPHS OF EIGHT REGIONS, EACH INTRODUCED BY PERSONALITY ASSOCIATED WITH THAT REGION. INTRODUCTION BY PRINCE CHARLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26113 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBBS P.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH SIPUNCULANS:KEYS AND NOTES FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF THE SPECIES. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 ACADEMIC PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CARD COVERS. SYNOPSES OF THE BRITISH FAUNA. EDITED BY DORIS M. KERMACK. PUBLISHED FOR THE LINNEAN SOCIETY OF LONDON AND THE ESTUARINE AND BRACKISH-WATER SCIENCES ASSOCIATION. NUMBER 12. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19500 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIFFORD MARGARET JEUNE (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | PAGES FROM THE DIARY OF AN OXFORD LADY 1843-1862 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. OXFORD. 1932 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SOUND BUT GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. A PICTURE OF OXFORD IN VICTORIAN DAYS. THE WRITER GIVES COMMENTS ON SOME OF THE GREAT MEN OF THE DAY WHOM SHE MET, ALSO THE UNDERGRADUATE LIFE OF THE PRINCE OF WALES (KING EDWARD VII). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20794 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIHON JOHN H.: |
|---|
| Title: | GEARY AND KANSAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES. NEW YORK. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. GOVERNOR GEARY'S ADMINISTRATION IN KANSAS WITH A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE TERRITORY UNTIL JUNE 1857. FIRST PUBLISHED 1857 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6226 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILBERT BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | BLY MARKET |
|---|
| Publisher: | CECIL PALMER, LONDON, 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH. SPINE TITLE HAS BLY MISSING 'B' LIMITED EDITION 1000 THIS NO. 531. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5819 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILLETT J. D.: |
|---|
| Title: | MOSQUITOS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD, ONE SMALL TEAR TO DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21765 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILMOUR JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | READERS UNION, COLLINS, LONDON, 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. BOOKPLATE ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3892 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILMOUR JOHN & MAX WALTERS: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS, LONDON. 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH A CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THERE ARE STAINS ON THE FIRST 2 PAGES AND THE BACK 2 PAGES (CELLOPHANE MARKS). NUMBER 5 IN THE NEW NATURALIST SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24560 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILMOUR JOHN & MAX WALTERS: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLOOMSBURY BOOKS. LONDON. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAP. FIFTH EDITION REPRINTED. AN ADMIRABLE INTRODUCTION TO THE BIOLOGY AND DISTRIBUTION OF OUR NATIVE PLANTS. THE TREATMENT IS SCHOLARLY, THE STYLE LUCID AND THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF A HIGH STANDARD: ALL CLASSES OF BOTANISTS WILL BE GRATEFUL FOR A BOOK WHICH WILL PROBABLY BE REGARDED AS INDESPENSABLE FOR THE STUDY OF PLANTS IN THEIR NATURAL HABITATS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20046 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GODDARD NICHOLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | HARVESTS OF CHANGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 QUILLER PRESS LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND 1838-1988. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4025 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLDSMITH OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | FULLARTON AND CO. 1852. |
|---|
| Description: | WITH AN INTRODUCTORY VIEW OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF BARON CUBIER, AND COPIOUS NOTES EMBRACING ACCOUNTS OF NEW DISCOVERIES IN NATURAL HISTORY: A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR , BY WASHINGTON IRVING. A MOST HANDSOME SET OF TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED EDGES, GILT DECORATIONS TO THE SPINES, GILT TITLES OVER RED LEATHER, WITH 71 (OF 72) FULL-PAGE, HAND-COLOURED PLATES AND TWO VIGNETTES ON THE TITLE PAGES. AN EXCELLENT SET, SOME FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES OF VOLUME 1, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 260.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17034 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOODMAN GORDON T. (EDITOR) EDWARDS R.W. AND LAMBERT J.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | ECOLOGY AND THE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD; BLACKWELL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS ,1965 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INSCRIBED F.E.P.ARTICLES WRITTEN BY BIOLOGISTS WHICH REVIEW ECOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF AIR, FRESH-WATER AND MARINE POLLUTION AND LAND DERELICTION AND THEIR EFFECTS ON PLANTS AND ANIMALS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15761 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GORDON SETON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE IMMORTAL ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAMS AND NORGATE, LONDON, 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE EMBOSSED GOLD CLOTH AND NO DUSTWRAP. SOME FRAYING TOP OF SPINE, 24 HEADPIECES AND 6 COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS, 32 PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR. RE-PRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5723 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GORDON JEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | PAGEANT OF THE ROSE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, U.S.A. STUDIO PUBLICATIONS.1953. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE ROSE WITH 100 ILLUSRATIONS, 14 IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15082 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GORDON S.: |
|---|
| Title: | WANDERINGS OF A NATURALIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1921 CASSEL AND CO., |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP, FADED COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 192 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GORDON SETON: |
|---|
| Title: | ISLANDS OF THE WEST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1933 CASSELL AND COMPANY LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. DESCRIPTIONS OF THE OUTER HEBRIDES, ST KILDA, CONNEMARA COAST AND THE SCILLES ARE THE PRINCIPAL SUBJECTS. FOREWORD BY THE DUKE OF MONTROSE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26253 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GORDON SETON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHARM OF THE HILLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION. VERY GOOD. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. FADED INSCRIPTION. PHOTOS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2050 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOULD DR. EDWIN & MCKAY DR. GEORGE (CONSULTANT EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAMMALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 ACADEMIC PRESS U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. 2ND EDITION. A COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BY INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS. ILLUSTRATED BY DR. DAVID KIRSHNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6708 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOULD DR. EDWIN AND DR. GEORGE MCKAY (CONSULANT EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAMMALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 ACADEMIC PRESS USA |
|---|
| Description: | MINT COPY IN MINT DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DR. DAVID KIRSHNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8620 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOULD EDWIN DR. & MCKAY GEORGE DR. (CONSULTANT EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAMMALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 ACADEMIC PRESS NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY DR. DAVID KIRSCHNER. A COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BY INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4726 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOULD MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LABRADOR SHOOTING DOG |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 CLINETOP PRESS U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | SOFT BACK BOOK. NEW. 2ND EDITION. TRAINING THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER AS AN ALL-AROUND SPORTING DOG. "THIS IS THE BEST DOG TRAINING BOOK I`VE EVER HAD - AND I`VE READ ` EM ALL!" - BILL TARRRANT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7447 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAHAM FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROMAN WALL: COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY AND GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 FRANK GRAHAM, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. HAS BEEN PRICE-CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26393 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAHAM TIM: |
|---|
| Title: | DIANA PRINCESS OF WALES: A TRIBUTE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP.TEXT BY TOM CORBY . |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3447 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAMONT SANCHE DE: |
|---|
| Title: | EPITAPH FOR KINGS - THE LONG DECLINE OF THE FRENCH MONARCHY AND COMING OF THE REVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 HAMISH HAMILTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. 457 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14258 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRANT WATSON E.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING WITH FANCY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1943 COUNTRY LIFE LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, SOME SCUFFING TO THE DUSTWRAP, ALTHOUGH PROTECTED. ILLUSTRATED BY C. F. TUNNICLIFFE. A COLLECTION OF COUNTRY SKETCHES WITH SUSSEX AND DEVON BACKGROUNDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25996 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY DUNCAN: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTTINGHAM SETTLEMENT TO CITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NOTTINGHAM CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY. 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A COMPANION VOLUME TO NOTTINGHAM THROUGH 500 YEARS. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10730 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREEN C. THEODORE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLORA OF THE LIVERPOOL DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1933 T. BUNCLE & CO., ARBROATH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOUND COPY BUT WITH SOME DAMP STAINING ON BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED BY DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13245 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREENE HARRY PLUNKET: |
|---|
| Title: | WHERE THE BRIGHT WATERS MEET |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25887 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREMLI A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLORA OF SWITZERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | ORELL FUSSLI. ZURICH. 1885 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED BLUE CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON EDGES. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY LEONARD W. PAITSON. FROM THE FIFTH EDITION OF THE EXCURSIONSFLORA FUR DIE SCHWEIZ. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17953 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREY SIR EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | FLY FISHING |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. FACSIMILIE OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1899. WITH COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17845 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFITH SAMUEL B.: |
|---|
| Title: | IN DEFENSE OF THE PUBLIC LIBERTY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DOUBLEDAY & CO. NEW YORK. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. BRITAIN, AMERICA AND STRUGGLE FOR INDEPENDENCE -FROM 1760 TO THE SURRENDER AT YORKTOWN IN 1781. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6532 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GROSE D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLORA OF WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 EP PUBLISHING LTD WEST YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DARK GREEN DECORATED DUSTWRAP.REPRINTED - PRODUCED FROM A COPY OF THE 1957 EDITION KINDLY PROVIDED BY THE DIRECTOR, WILTSHIRE LIBRARY AND MUSEUM SERVICE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6317 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GROTE GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF GREECE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN MURRAY. 1862 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION COMPLETE IN EIGHT VOLUMES, FULL CALF PRIZE BINDING FROM HARROW SCHOOL, RAISED BANDS RED AND BLACK NAME LABELS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO THE SPINES. GILT DESIGN OF HARROW SCHOOL EMBLEM ON FRONT BOARDS AND BOOKPLATE OF TUPPER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. SOME SCUFFING TO THE LEATHER IN PLACES, BUT A VERY GOOD, CLEAN, FIRM SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 530.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25306 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRUBB ROY: |
|---|
| Title: | SELECTED ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROY & ANN GRUBB. SURREY. 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR PARTS IN SEPARATE CARD COVERS. PRIVATELY PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED TO 1450 COPIES, HAND PRINTED SUPERB COLOUR PLATES. PARTS 1,2,3, AND 4 - UNBOUND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9210 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRUNDY TREVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMOIR OF A FASCIST CHILDHOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | HEINEMANN, LONDON, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A BOY IN MOSLEY'S BRITAIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5980 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GURNEY ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | TREES OF BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FABER AND FABER, 1958 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25965 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HADDON CELIA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOVE OF CATS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON: HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING CO., 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DAILY TELEGRAPH ANTHOLOGY OF CATS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3971 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAES E.C.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURAL HISTORY OF SUSSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 FLARE BOOKS, THE HARVESTER PRESS, SUSSEX. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 48 PHOTOGRAPHS AND 23 DRAWINGS AND A MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16278 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALE CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | HOW TO TIE SALMON FLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. FACSIMILIE OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1892. A TREATISE ON THE METHODS OF TYING THE VARIOUS FINDS OF SALMON FLIES. WITH ILLUSTRATED DIRECTIONS. THE CENTENARY EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17844 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALFORD FREDERIC M.: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOATING FLIES AND HOW TO DRESS THEM: A TREATISE ON THE MOST MODERN METHODS OF DRESSING ARTIFICIAL FLIES FOR TROUT AND GRAYLING |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. WITH FULL ILLUSTRATED DIRECTIONS AND CONTAINING NINETY HAND-COLOURED ENGRAVINGS OF THE MOST KILLING PATTERNS TOGETHER WITH A FEW HINTS TO DRY-FLY FISHERMEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25897 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALLAM H.: |
|---|
| Title: | CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN MURRAY, LONDON 1860 |
|---|
| Description: | TENTH EDITION (1860?), SMALL OCTAVO, THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, EX-LIBRARY (NOT PUBLIC), REBOUND RED BOARDS, LEATHER SPINES, GILT TITLES. A NICE SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 969 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALSBAND ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | LORD HERVEY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY COURTIER |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE FIRST FULL-LENGTH BIOGRAPHY OF HERVEY REVEALS HIS LIFE AT COURT AND AS A SUPPORTER OF ROBERT WALPOLE. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21362 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAMILTON COUNT ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMOIRS OF THE COUNT DE GRAMMONT |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN MAROON CLOTH, BROWN SPINE WITH GOLD LETTERING, TRANSLATED BY HORACE WALPOLE, WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY WILFRID JONES. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES 1928. BOOKPLATE ON F.E.P |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5319 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAMILTON R.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF BRITISH FISHES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. W H ALLEN. [1850] |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, SMALL OCTAVO, IN ORIGINAL RED BOARDS, BLACK DECORATION TO BOARDS, GILT TITLES. PART OF THE NATURALISTS' LIBRARY, WITH 68 COLOURED PLATES, FRONTISPIECES. SLIGHT RUBBING TO THE BOARDS, MINOR FOXING TO PRELIMS AND PAGE EDGES, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 220.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22106 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAMMER-PURGSTALL J.VON: |
|---|
| Title: | FALKNERKLEE, BESTEHEND IN DREY UNGEDRUCKTEN WERKEN UBER DIE FALKNEREY |
|---|
| Publisher: | PESTH, HARTLEBEN, 1840 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY SCARCE - ONLY 300 COPIES PRINTED. THE ORIGINAL HAS BEEN HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN FULL BROWN LEATHER, NEW END PAPERS, ORIGINAL BLUE ENDPAPERS BOUND IN (WITH LOSS). SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT AND BINDING VERY TIGHT. TURKISH AND GREEK TEXTS WITH THE GERMAN TRANSLATIONS. INTRODUCTION OF 4 PAGES, FURTHER 32 PAGES (WITH SOME ANNOTATIONS IN RED PENCIL) WITH A SHORT LIST OF WORKS. 115 PAGES ON FALKNERKLEE, THEN TEXT IN ARABIC AND GREEK. AN ATTRACTIVE AND UNUSUAL ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 2100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15989 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HANRAHAN DAVID C.: |
|---|
| Title: | COLONEL BLOOD: THE MAN WHO STOLE THE CROWN JEWELS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 SUTTON PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN A DUSTWRAP. THIS GRIPPING TALE OF SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND`S MOST WANTED MAN - CROWN JEWEL THIEF, KIDNAPPER, SUSPECTED DOUBLE AGENT, WOULD-BE REGICIDE AND RELIGIOUS FANATIC WILL APPEAL TO ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN BRITISH AND IRISH HISTORY, ROYALTY AND OUTLAWS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21859 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDY E.: |
|---|
| Title: | The Naturalist in Lakeland |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 David & Charles Newton Abbot |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 552 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARGREAVES-MAWDSLEY W.N.[EDITOR]: |
|---|
| Title: | WOODFORDE AT OXFORD 1759-1776 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD; CLARENDON PRESS,1964 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY - GREEN BOARDS. PRINTED FOR THE OXFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY NEW SERIES, VOL. 21. THE EDITED ACCOUNT,TAKEN FROM THE REV. JAMES WOODFORDE'S DIARY, OF HIS TIME AT OXFORD FROM 1759-1776. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20810 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRINGTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | A VINDICATION OF MR. JAMES COLMAR BACHELOR OF PHYSICK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THOMAS BENNET, 1691 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY BOUND IN MODERN HALF RED LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A HANDSOME COPY. PREFACE (4pp), A VINDICATION (32pp), COPIES OF THE AFFIDAVITS BY WHICH MR COLMER IS PLAINLY CLEAR'D (11pp), ADVERT (1pp). STAMP OF BRITISH MUSEUM 'DUPLICATE 1804' ON REVERSE OF TITLE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25829 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS C.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | OTTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS, TABLES. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO OTTERS ,THEIR FOOD, HABITATS, WORLD DISTRIBITION. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17321 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS THOMAS MAXWELL: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH PURBECK CHAROPHYTA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1939 THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREY BOARDS. THERE ARE 17 PLATES AND 16 FIGURES IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5117 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HART-DAVIS DUFF: |
|---|
| Title: | FAUNA BRITANNICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON. |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER, HARDBACK, NO DATE BUT RECENT, PUBLISHED AT £30. A REFERENCE WORK OF ANIMALS THAT HAVE LIVED AND NOW LIVE IN BRITAIN. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17944 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HART-DAVIS DUFF: |
|---|
| Title: | FAUNA BRITANNICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. LONDON. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO WILD AND DOMESTIC CREATURES OF BRITAIN, SOCIAL, HISTORY FOLKLORE AND LEGEND OF BRITAINS ANIMALS, IN COLOUR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17950 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HART-DAVIS DUFF (EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY): |
|---|
| Title: | EILEEN SOPER'S BADGERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 BCA, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26416 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HART-DAVIS RUPERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | LETTERS OF MAX BEERBOHM 1892-1956 |
|---|
| Publisher: | W. W. NORTON, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24862 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HATLEY VICTOR A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHURCH IN VICTORIAN NORTHAMPTON - VISITATION RECORDS OF BISHOP MAGEE 1872-1886 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY, NORTHAMPTON |
|---|
| Description: | VOL 37 FOR THE TWO YEARS ENDED 31.12.90. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. VISITATION RETURNS FOR FIVE YEARS, 1872, 1875, 1878, 1882, 1886. CONTAINS MAGEE-OVERSTONE CORRESPONDENCE AND BIOGRAPHIES OF INCUMBENTS. 125 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14354 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAYWARD P.J. AND J.S. RYLAND: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH ASCOPHORAN BRYOZOANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ACADEMIC PRESS. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN WHITE CARD COVER. SYNOPSES OF THE BRITISH FAUNA EDITED BY DORIS M. KERMACK AND R.S.K. BARNES. No. 14. THE LINNEAN SOCIETY OF LONDON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19519 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAZAREESINGH SUDHIR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEGEND OF NAPOLEON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 GRANTA BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOKS OPENS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE BREATHTAKING EVENTS OF 1815 - THE `HUNDRED DAYS`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21855 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEAL SIR AMBROSE: |
|---|
| Title: | SIGN BOARDS OF OLD LONDON SHOPS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PORTMAN BOOKS, LONDON, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A REVIEW OF THE SHOP SIGNS EMPLOYED BY THE LONDON TRADESMEN DURING THE XVIITH AND XVIIITH CENTURIES. COMPILES FROMTHE AUTHOR'S COLLECTION OF CONTEMPORARY TRADE-CARDS AND BILLHEADS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6141 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATH F.W. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | A CHURCHILL ANTHOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ODHAMS. LONDON. 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD RED CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE - A CHURCHILL ANTHOLOGY, CHURCHILL HIS LIFE AND TIMES, CHURCHILL PAINTING AS A PASTTIME |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8064 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEGI GUSTAV: |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRIERTE FLORA VON MITTELL-EUROPA: MIT BESONDERER BERUCKSICHTIGUNG VON DEUTSCHLAND, OSTERREICH UND DER SCHWEIZ |
|---|
| Publisher: | CARL HANSER, VERLAG, MUNCHEN |
|---|
| Description: | IN GERMAN TEXT. VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. BAND 1V 3. TEIL. DAMP STAINED ON THE BACK BOARD AND THE BOARD IS SLIGHTLY LOOSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26358 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEIM ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | NOUVELLES INVESTIGATIONS SUR LES CHAPIGNONS HALLUCINOGENES |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, EDITIONS DU MUSEUM, 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | ARCHIVES DU MUSEUM NATIONAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE. VOLUME 9 FROM SEPTIEME SERIE. LARGE QUARTO, CARD COVERS, 220 pp, 11 PLATES OF DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. A FANTASTICALLY DETAILED STUDY. A NEAR FINE COPY. OTHER ARTICLES IN THIS VOLUME INCLUDE: AUGUSTE LOUBIERE BY ROGER HEIM AND ACHILLE VALENCIENNES BY THEDORE MONOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 98.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23937 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEIM ROGER AND WASSON GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | LES CHAPIGNONS HALLUCINOGENES DU MEXIQUE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS, EDITIONS DU MUSEUM |
|---|
| Description: | ARCHIVES DU MUSEUM NATIONAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE. VOLUME 6 FROM SEPTIEME SERIE. LARGE QUARTO, CARD COVERS, 322 pp, 36 PLATES OF DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. A FANTASTICALLY DETAILED STUDY. A NEAR FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 98.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23936 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENREY BLANCHE: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL LITERATURE BEFORE 1800 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 3 VOLUMES. NEAR FINE CONDITION IN A SLIP CASE. COMPRISING A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES UNTIL 1800. 1: THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES HISTORY & BIBLIOGRAPHY. 2: THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY HISTORY. 3: THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY BIBLIOGRAPHY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 195.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11603 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENSHAW SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORE IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO AMERICAN ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | WASHINGTON. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE. 1890 |
|---|
| Description: | ISSUED BY THE U.S DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, DIVISION OF ENTOMOLOGY. CONTAINS PARTS 1, 2 AND 3 OF THE MORE IMPORTANT WRITINGS OF B D WALSH AND C V RILEY. BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, RUBBED, FOXING TO EARLY PAGES, OTHERWISE FIRM AND VERY GOOD. OVER 400 PAGES INCLUDING AN EXTENSIVE INDEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16977 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HERBER ELMER CHARLES (COLLECTED AND EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN SPENCER FULLERTON BAIRD AND LOUIS AGASSIZ - TWO PIONEER AMERICAN NATURALISTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, WASHINGTON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24024 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HERVEY THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER FROM THE HON. THOMAS HERVEY, TO SIR THOMAS HANMER, BART. |
|---|
| Publisher: | HERVEY. LONDON. 1741 |
|---|
| Description: | A CORRESPONDENCE OF 60 PAGES, REBOUND IN MODERN GREY CARD. NOT DATED BUT 1741. A LETTER OF COMPLAINT FROM HERVEY TO SIR THOMAS HANMER (1677-1746) WHO WAS SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS. VERY CLEAN, NEW END PAPERS. PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR AND SOLD ON LUDGATE HILL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20454 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HESSE RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ECOLOGICAL ANIMAL GEOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN WILEY. NEW YORK. 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. AN AUTHORIZED REWRTTEN EDITION BASED ON TIERGEOGRAPHIE AUF OEKOLOGISCHER GRUNDLAGE. PREPARED BY W.C. ALLEE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9528 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HETHERINGTON L.: |
|---|
| Title: | ALL ABOUT GOATS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 FARMING PRESS LTD., IPSWICH |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. PUBLISHED IN HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. 3RD EDITION. VETERINARY SECTION BY JOHN G MATTHEWS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1422 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEY DAVID (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE OXFORD COMPANION TO LOCAL AND FAMILY HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO UNCOVERING YOUR PAST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4232 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEYWOOD V.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTULAE CRITICAE AD FLORAM HISPANIAE PERTINENTES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1954 BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) BOTANY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CARD COVERS. VOL.1. NO.4. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15241 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | CITIES AND CIVILIZATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF MAJOR GREAT CITIES FROM THEBES OF THE PHARAOHS AND HEROD'S JERUSALEM TO NEW YORK AND SYDNEY, AS SEEN THROUGH THE EYES OF A CONTEMPORARY CHARACTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13984 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HICKIN NORMAN E.: |
|---|
| Title: | AFRICAN NOTEBOOK - THE NOTES OF A BIOLOGIST IN EAST AFRICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HUTCHINSON, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES MANY BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16734 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINE REGINALD: |
|---|
| Title: | HITCHIN WORTHIES: FOUR CENTURIES OF ENGLISH LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 ERIC T. MOORE, BRIDGE STREET |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. REPRINT OF 1ST (1932) EDITION LIMITED TO 1250 COPIES. THIS BOOK, ALTHOUGH SEPARATELY PLANNED AND SELF-CONTAINED, IS, IN EFFECT THE COMPLETING VOLUME OF THE AUTHOR`S MUCH CELEBRATED `HISTORY OF HITCHIN`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21117 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINE REGINALD (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE HITCHIN REGION |
|---|
| Publisher: | HITCHIN & DISTRICT REGIONAL SURVEY. 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE AND EMBOSSED ON FRONT BOARD - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS COMPLETE WITH OS MAP IN BACK POCKET. SLIGHT FOXING ON END PAPERS. INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16359 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINKEL FRIEDRICH W.: |
|---|
| Title: | EXODUS FROM NUBIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | AKADEMIE-VERLAG. BERLIN. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ANCIENT ARTEFACTS BEING REMOVED FROM THE FLOODING FOR THE NEW DAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15516 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HIOVER HARRY (CHARLES BINDLEY): |
|---|
| Title: | A TREATISE ON THE PROPER CONDITION FOR ALL HORSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, NEWBY,1852 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, SCARCE. 204 pp, 2 ENGRAVED PLATES, SMALL OCTAVO, NICE HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26509 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HIOVER HARRY (CHARLES BINDLEY): |
|---|
| Title: | BIPEDS AND QUADRUPEDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, NEWBY,1853 |
|---|
| Description: | PRESUMED FIRST EDITION, SCARCE. 174 pp, SMALL OCTAVO, NICE HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26508 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HIOVER HARRY (CHARLES BINDLEY): |
|---|
| Title: | PRACTICAL HORSEMANSHIP |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMAN,1850 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SCARCE. 213 pp, 2 ENGRAVED PLATES, SMALL OCTAVO, NICE HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26510 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HISCOCK W.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | A CHRIST CHURCH MISCELLANY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, O.U.P.1946 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. WRITTEN TO CELEBRATE THE QUATERCENTENARYOF HENRY VIII'S FOUNDATION OF CHRIST CHURCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20658 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HODGSON N. BARRIE: |
|---|
| Title: | GRASSES, SEDGES, RUSHES AND FERNS OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNKNOWN |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY BUT LACKS TITLE PAGE. DUSTWRAP IS WORN WITH A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF LOSS. WHOLE PAGE PLATES IN NATURAL COLOUR. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME IN INK ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26025 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HODGSON WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF CUMBERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | CARLISLE, W. MEALS, 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, GREEN CLOTH, TENDER FRONT HINGE, VERY GOOD, ONE FOLDING MAP, 308 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24078 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HODY HUMPHRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A LETTER FROM HUMPHRY HODY TO A FRIEND |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, L. LICHFIELD, 1692 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. 45 pp, VERY NICELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARD, NEW ENDPAPERS. HODY (1659-1707) WAS A PROFESSOR OF GREEK AT OXFORD AND THEOLOGIAN. THE LETTER CONCERNS HENRY DODWELL (1641-1711) WITH WHOM HODY WAS INVOLVED IN A CONTROVERSY REGARDING THE NON-JURING BISHOPS. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25856 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOGUE CHARLES L.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INSECTS OF THE LOS ANGELES BASIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM LOS ANGELES. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN WHITE CARD COVER. SMALL TEAR TOP OF SPINE. SCIENCE SERIES 27. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22037 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLDEN EDITH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COUNTRY DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION OF A NATURALIST`S DIARY FOR THE YEAR 1906. EDITH HOLDEN RECORDED IN WORDS AND PAINTINGS THE FLORA AND FAUNA OF THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE THROUGH THE CHANGING SEASONS OF THE YEAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4137 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLAND W. J. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ANNALS OF THE CARNEGIE MUSEUM, VOL XIII, 1919-1922 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1922 CARNEGIE INSTITUTE, PITTSBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | BACK COVER MISSING, SOME DAMAGE TO FRONT COVER AND SPINE. VOL XIII. NOS 3-4, PAGES 233-462. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23925 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLAND W.J. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ANNALS OF THE CARNEGIE MUSEUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | CARNEGIE INSTITUTE. 1917 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN PAPER COVER. SERIAL No. 93. VOL.XI. NOS. 102. 6 ARTICLES - MAIN ONE ISLE OF PINES, CUBA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15497 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOOKER J. D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STUDENT`S FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1930 MACMILLAN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. 3RD EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1438 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOOKER J.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLORA OF BRITISH INDIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | KENT. L REEVE AND CO. LTD.1961 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPIES. BLUE CLOTH BOUND. A COMPLETE SET IN SEVEN VOLUMES OF THE FLORA OF BRITISH INDIA. A FACSIMILE OF THE VOLUMES FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1875. PLEASE NOTE THAT VOLUME 4 IS BOUND IN DARK BLUE CLOTH AND WAS REPRINTED 1954. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 138.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19988 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOOKER WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | HOOKER`S FINEST FRUITS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 THE HERBERT PRESS, IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. A SELECTION OF FRUITS BY WILLIAM HOOKER. (1779-1832) INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM T. STEARN. DESCRIPTIONS BY FREDERICK A. ROACH. PUBLISHED AT £30.00 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8761 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOOKER WILLIAM JACKSON: |
|---|
| Title: | SOME ACCOUNT OF OF A COLLECTION OF ARCTIC PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY OF LONDON, 1824 |
|---|
| Description: | THIS IS A NICELY BOUND COPY OF A PAPER FROM THE HORTICULTURAL JOURNAL (pp 360-394). BOUND IN STIFF CARD, NEW ENDPAPERS, QUARTO, TITLE TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. THE FULL TITLE OF THE PAPER IS 'SOME ACCOUNT OF A COLLECTION OF ARCTIC PLANTS FORMED BY EDWARD SABINE....CAPTAIN IN THE ROYAL ARTILLERY, DURING A VOYAGE IN THE POLAR SEAS IN THE YEAR 1823'. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25266 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPFLINGER & SCHLIEFSTEINER: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURFUHRER OSTERREICH |
|---|
| Publisher: | AUSTRIA, GRAZ, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN LAMINATED BOARDS. GERMAN TEXT, COLOUR PLATES. GENERAL NATURAL HISTORY FIELD GUIDE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23774 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPKINS ANDREA: |
|---|
| Title: | CHRONICLES OF KING ARTHUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOOK CLUB. LONDON. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6193 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOROWITZ M. C. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | RACE, GENDER, AND RANK. EARLY MODERN IDEAS OF HUMANITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER PRESS. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW HARDBACK BOOK. VOLUME 8 IN THE LIBRARY OF THE HISTORY OF IDEAS. A SERIES OF ESSAYS EXAMINING MAJOR CULTURAL TRANSFORMATIONS FROM THE 15TH TO THE 19TH CENTURIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19192 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOSHIZAKI BARBARA JOE AND MORAN ROBBIN C.: |
|---|
| Title: | FERN GROWER`S MANUAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 TIMBER PRESS, USA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND BLACK AND WHITE AND DRAWINGS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED IF OVERSEAS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25163 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOUGHTON REV. M.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SKETCHES OF BRITISH INSECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | GROOMBRIDGE & SONS. LONDON. 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT EMBOSSED SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. 6 COLOUR PLATES-2 LOOSE, CRACKED END PAPERS. SOME FOXING. PRSENTATION BOOKPLATE 1893. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOWARD C. BRUNTED & CURRY: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH BRACHIOPODS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ACADEMIC PRESS. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN WHITE CARD COVER. SYNOPSES OF THE BRITISH FAUNA EDITED BY DORIS M. KERMACK AND R.S.K. BARNES No 17. THE LINNEAN SOCIETY OF LONDON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19517 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUDSON DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROUGHSHOOTER`S HANDBOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 SWAN HILL PRESS SHREWSBURY |
|---|
| Description: | MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8097 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUDSON W. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLLECTED WORKS OF W. H. HUDSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DENT AND SONS, 1922 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN 24 VOLUMES. THIS EDITION WAS LIMITED TO 750 COPIES FOR SALE IN ENGLAND, 100 IN THE USA AND 35 PRESENTATION COPIES. OCTAVO, OLIVE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, GILT IMAGE OF HUDSON ON FRONT BOARD, TEG, SILK BOOKMARK, UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES. EACH FRONT END PAGE IS FOXED BUT THEN THE PAGES ARE VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN, FIRM BINDINGS, AND CLEN CLOTH. A VERY ATTRACTIVE SET. SCARCE. POSTAGE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 640.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24850 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUDSON W.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ILLUSTRATED SHEPHERD`S LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 BRACKEN BOOKS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP.FOREWORD BY P.J. KAVANAGH. 1987 VERSION AVAILABLE BY GUILD PUBLISHING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4008 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGHES EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTH COUNTRY LIFE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY THE NORTH EAST 1700-1750 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER, REPRINT. ONE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM PUBLICATIONS. FOLD-OUT MAP, OVER 400 PAGES PLUS THREE APPENDICES. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21172 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGHES PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE REFORMATION IN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BURNS AND OATES, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | THICK OCTAVO, FIFTH, REVISED EDITION, THREE VOLUMES IN ONE. VERY GOOD, RED CLOTH, WORN DUSTWRAPPER, 460 PAGES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 44.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24775 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGHES-HALLETT LUCY: |
|---|
| Title: | HEROES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARPERCOLLINS, 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP.COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. THIS BOOK IS A SEQUENCE OF REMARKABLE STORIES ABOUT HEROES. FROM FIFTH CENTURY ATHENS TO THE 1930'S. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19839 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HULL MR.: |
|---|
| Title: | SELECT LETTERS BETWEEN THE LATE DUCHESS OF SOMERSET, LADY LUXBOROUGH, MR WHISTLER, MISS DOLMAN AND MR R DODSLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J DODSLEY, 1778 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION IN TWO VOLUMES. INCLUDING A SKETCH OF THE MANNERS, LAWS OF THE REPUBLIC OF VENICE AND SOME ADDITIONAL POETICAL PIECES. BOTH VOLUMES IN FULL LEATHER, RUBBED, BINDING TIGHT, CONTENTS CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23835 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUNTER REV. JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE ALIENTATION AND RECOVERY OF THE ESTATES OF THE OFFLEYS OF NORTON IN 1754 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WILLIAM PICKERING. 1841 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY. HALF LEATHER BOUND, HALF MOIREE CLOTH. MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND FOREDGES. SOME SLIGHT FOXING TO OPPOSITE HALF TITLE AND RECTO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23328 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUSTWICK IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GEORGE OF PORT SETON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 WHITTLES PUBLISHING, CAITHNESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. BOOK PRESENTS A UNIQUE RECORD OF THE OPERATING A 17TH CENTURY SHIP, THE GEORGE, SAILING FROM THE LOTHIAN AREA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23690 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUTCHINSON HORACE G. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | SHOOTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. COUNTRY LIFE. 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES - FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH - VERY GOOD COPIES WITH SOME FOXING TO THE EDGES AND THE EARLY PAGES OF VOLUME 2. FROM THE COUNTRY LIFE LIBRARY OF SPORT. MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. A SERIES OF ESSAYS COVERING THE MANAGEMENT AND SHOOTING OF GAME BIRDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16601 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HYNDING ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PUBLIC LIFE OF EUGENE SEMPLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON PRESS. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. PROMOTOR AND POLITICIAN OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7854 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | I'ANSON BRYAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE FINCH FAMILY |
|---|
| Publisher: | JANSON AND CO. 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED CLOTH. GILT AMORIAL DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD. NO LETTERING ON THE SPINE. A FEW MINOR MARKINGS TO THE TEXT. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND ENGRAVINGS. AMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF STONES PASTED ON THE REAR OF THE FRONT BOARD. A NOTE CONCERNING A LITERARY REFERENCE TO LADY CHARLOTTE FINCH HAS BEEN NEATLY PASTED ON TO THE FEP. A DETAILED HISTORY OF THE FINCH FAMILY, COMMENCING IN THE EARLY CENTURIES OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11150 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IDZERDA STANLEY J.: |
|---|
| Title: | LAFAYETTE IN THE AGE OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION : SELECTED LETTERS AND PAPERS, 1776-1790 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA AND LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. DUSTWRAP IS A LITTLE GRUBBY. VOLUME 1 DECEMBER 7, 1776-MARCH 30, 1778. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6056 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ILLINGHAM FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD LIFE BEYOND THE NORTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; COUNTRY LIFE LTD., 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. FIRST EDITION. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ANIMALS, BIRDS AND CREATURES OF THE NORTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16767 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IMMS A.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | ON A NEW SPECIES OF HALOBATES, A GENUS OF PELAGIC HEMIPTERA |
|---|
| Publisher: | BARTHOLMEW PRESS. DORKING. 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN COVER. THE JOHN MURRAY EXPEDITION 1933-34 SCIENTIFIC REPORTS. BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7718 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INGHAM BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE GREATS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 DALESMAN, SKIPTON, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. BERNARD INGHAM PROVOCATIVELY SALUTES HIS TOP FIFTY YORKSHIREMEN AND WOMEN OF ALL TIME. HE RANGES FROM 627 AD TO THE PRESENT DAY. HE RUNS THE WHOLE GAMUT FROM KINGS TO CHARACTERS - EXPLORERS REFORMERS, INVENTORS, SCIENTISTS, ENTREPRENEURS, NATION-BUILDERS, PIONEERS, GENERALS, MARTYRS , HEROES, ARTISTS IN PROFUSION, POLITICIANS, CRICKETERS, EVEN, CONSIDERING YORKSHIRE`S REPUTATION, PHILANTHROPISTS AND, YES GUY FAWKES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18481 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INGRAM M. EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | LEAVES FROM A FAMILY TREE |
|---|
| Publisher: | (ABOUT 1952) A. BROWN & SONS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PRESENTATION COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS. BEING THE CORRESPONDENCE OF AN EAST RIDING FAMILY. FOREWORD BY LADY WAECHTER DE GRIMSTON. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANCIS F. JOHNSON. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26420 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKSON KEVIN & JONATHAN STAMP: |
|---|
| Title: | BUILDING THE GREAT PYRAMID |
|---|
| Publisher: | FIREFLY BOOKS. USA. 2003. FOR BBC LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. ACCOMPANIES BBC T.V. PROGRAMME, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18815 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACOBSEN HERMANN: |
|---|
| Title: | LEXICON OF SUCCULENT PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DORSET, BLANDFORD PRESS, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN, WITH 1069 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 200 PLATES, 682 PAGES. VERY GOOD IN BEIGE CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25227 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JAHNS HANS MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | FERNS, MOSSES & LICHENS OF BRITAIN NORTHERN & CENTRAL EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1983 HARPER COLLINS, GLASGOW |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. 655 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. 750 SPECIES ARE COVERED, CONCENTRATING PARTICULARLY ON THOS MOST LIKELY TO BE ENCOUNTERED AND IDENTIFIABLE WITHOUT THE USE OF A MICROSCOPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 69.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26087 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JAMES KIRBY MARTIN ET AL: |
|---|
| Title: | AMERICA AND ITS PEOPLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. HARPER COLLINS. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. A COMPREHENSIVE SURVEY WITH WELL OVER 1000 PAGES, MANY MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16000 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JARDINE SIR WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH SALMONIDAE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DECIMUS, 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | ELEPHANT FOLIO, FACSIMILIE, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 334. QUARTER MOROCCO OVER GREEN CLOTH, MOROCCO LABLE TO FRONT BOARD, 12 FULL-PAGE PLATES OF SALMON, 4 PAGE BOOKLET ON JARDINE AND THE BOOK BY ALWYNE WHEELER. SLIGHT DAMAGE TO FOOT OF SPINE OTHERWISE FINE. WITH MATCHING GREEN SLIPCASE (CORNER DAMAGED). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 320.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25872 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEFFERIES RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD LIFE IN A SOUTHERN COUNTY |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN MURRAY. LONDON. 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH -GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE. ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. REPRINT. BOLTON SCHOOL PRIZE FEP. 1928. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17081 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENKINS ALAN C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURALISTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMISH HAMILTON, LONDON, 1978. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PIONEERS OF NATURAL HISTORY. DEDICATION IN INK 1985 ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4108 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENKYNS RICHARD (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEGACY OF ROME A NEW APPRAISAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NEW EDITION ISSUED WITH 24 PAGES OF PLATES, FIRST PUBLISHED 1923, EDITED BY CYRIL BAILEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEPSON WILLIS LINN: |
|---|
| Title: | A MANUAL OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF CALIFORNIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | SATHER GATE BOOKSHOP. BERKELEY. 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. WEAK BINDING. ILLUSTRATED WITH 1023 ORGINAL DRAWINGS. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLISHERS OF BOTANICAL BOOKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17227 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JERMYN STANLEY T.: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF ESSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 ESSEX NATURALISTS` TRUST LTD |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. WITH A SECTION ON THE BRYOPHYTA BY KENNETH J. ADAMS. 1ST EDITION. PULL OUT MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16237 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JILL DUCHESS OF HAMILTON, PENNY HART AND JOHN SIMMONS: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH PLANTS FOR YOUR GARDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANCES LINCOLN. LONDON. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP WHICH AS BEEN DAMAGED BY HANDWRITING IMPRESSION ON FRONT COVER. PUBLISHED IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE NATIONAL TRUST. PHOTOGRAPHY BY DON BERWICK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14747 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON R. BRIMLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE UNDERGRADUATE |
|---|
| Publisher: | STANLEY PAUL. LONDON. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - SPINE IS FADED AND SLIGHTLY CHIPPED. PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE AND INSCRIPTION ON FEP. FROM DR. CHRISTOPHER WORDSWORTH`S `SOCIAL LIFE AT THE ENGLISH UNIVERSITIES IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY` REVISED, ABRIDGED AND RE-ARRANGED WITH AN INTRODUCTION. SIXTEEN FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS AND TEN LINE BLOCKS IN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20797 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON W. BRANCH (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | `MEMORANDOMS FOR...` : THE CARRINGTON DIARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 PHILLIMORE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DIARY BETWEEN 1798 AND 1810 OF JOHN CARRINGTON, FARMER, CHIEF CONSTABLE, TAX ASSESSOR, SURVEYOR OF HIGHWAYS AND OVERSEER OF THE POOR, OF BRAMFIELD IN HERTFORDSHIRE. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25924 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSTON J LAUGHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURALIST`S SHETLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 T. AND A.D. POYSER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT.ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN BUSBY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6717 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSTON J. L.: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURALIST`S SHETLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 T. AND A. D. POYSER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN BUSBY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1349 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSTON J. LAUGHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | SCOTLAND`S NATURE IN TRUST: THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR SCOTLAND AND ITS WILDLAND AND CROFTING MANAGEMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 T. AND A.D. POYSER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP.ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN BUSBY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23956 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSTON JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | BISHOP BERKELEY'S QUERIST IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DUNDALGAN PRESS. DUNDALK. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - GOLD TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT COVER. NO DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7702 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOLLY ET AL (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | KEY ENVIRONMENTS MADAGASCAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | PERGAMON PRESS, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER. THE FLORA AND FAUNA OF THE ISLAND. ILLUS. WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25199 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | MADAM DE POMPADOUR: IMAGES OF A MISTRESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 NATIONAL GALLERY CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY.BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26390 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES DAVID L.: |
|---|
| Title: | ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF FERNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 TIMBER PRESS, USA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION OF THIS SCARCE BOOK. AN INTRODUCTION TO FERNS, THEIR STRUCTURE, BIOLOGY, ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE, CULTIVATION AND PROPAGATION. REPRINT. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED IF OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25162 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES WHITNEY R. D.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM TURNER, TUDOR NATURALIST, PHYSICIAN AND DIVINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 ROUTLEDGE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUSTWRAP. TURNER WAS KNOWN AS THE 'FATHER OF ENGLISH BOTANY' AND FOR HIS WORK AS A PHYSICIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26000 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JUNIUS: |
|---|
| Title: | JUNIUS: INCLUDING LETTERS BY THE SAME WRITER, UNDER OTHER SIGNATURES, TO WHICH ARE ADDED, HIS CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENCE WITH MR WILKES AND HIS PRIVATE LETTERS ADDRESSED TO MR H S WOODFALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. G. WOODFALL. 1814 |
|---|
| Description: | THE SECOND EDITION IN THREE VOLUMES. AN ATTRACTIVE AND CLEAN SET BOUND IN FULL CALF WITH NEW SPINES AND ENDPAPERS. WITH FOLDING PLATES OF FACSIMILIES OF LETTERS. VOLUME 1, viii, 2 plates, 588pp. VOLUME 2, xi, 2 plates, 518pp. VOLUME 3, xiii, 2 PLATES, 510 pp. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 130.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22295 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KANNER BARBARA (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WOMEN OF ENGLAND FROM ANGLO SAXON TIMES TO THE PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANSELL. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTERPRETIVE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17340 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAPPEL A.W. AND W. EGMONT KIRBY: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH AND EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ERNEST NISTER. LONDON. 1895 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CLOTH WHICH IS WORN AND FADED BUT SOUND. 295mm X 220mm. FEP MISSING, SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. FOXING ON END PAPERS AND TITLE PAGE, THIRTY COLOURED PLATES BY H. DEUCHERT AND S. SLOCOMBE. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 130.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13118 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEARTON CHERRY: |
|---|
| Title: | IN THE LAND OF THE LION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON . ARROWSMITH 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | EARLY REPRINT. VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT IMAGE OF A CHEETAH ON THE FRONT BOARD. NEAT INSCRIPTION. WITH 88 PHOTOGRAPHS. EXPLORATIONS IN CENTRAL AFRICA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17177 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEARTON CHERRY: |
|---|
| Title: | PHOTOGRAPHING WILDLIFE ACROSS THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ARROWSMITH |
|---|
| Description: | SIXTH IMPRESSION. WITH 84 PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH WEAR TO BOTTOM OF SPINE, BUMPED CORNERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1607 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEARTON R.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD NATURE'S WAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL & CO. LONDON. 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLE ON SPINE, TITLE AND ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT BOARD, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN DIRECT FROM NATURE BY CHERRY AND RICHARD KEARTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13594 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEARTON RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | WITH NATURE AND A CAMERA |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL AND CO. 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | THE POPULAR EDITION. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH. OWNER'S INSCRIPTION. ILLUSTRATED WITH 180 PICTURES BY CHERRY KEARTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17175 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEITH E.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | A COUNTRYMAN`S CREED |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE. LONDON. 1938 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DUSTWRAP. FOXING TO PRELIMS. THORBURN COLOUR FRONTISPIECE AND DRAWINGS. CONTAINS MUCH GAME SPORTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26526 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEITH E.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | A COUNTRYMAN`S CREED |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE. LONDON. 1938 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP IN PROTECTED COVER (SMALL PIECE MISSING AT BOTTOM OF SPINE). MINOR FOXING TO PRELIMS. THORBURN COLOUR FRONTISPIECE AND DRAWINGS. CONTAINS MUCH GAME SPORTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17893 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEITH PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | A BOTANICAL LEXICON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ORR AND CO., 1837 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, AN EXPOSITOR OF THE TERMS, FACTS AND DOCTRINES OF THE VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY BROUGHT DOWN TO THE PRESENT TIME. VERY NICELY REBOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26203 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KENNEDY JEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | ISLE OF DEVILS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 COLLINS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BERMUDA UNDER THE SOMERS ISLAND COMPANY 1609-1685. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5940 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KENWORTH J.B. (EDITOR AND COMPILER): |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN ANTHONY'S FLORA OF SUTHERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF EDINBURGH, EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. TOPICS INCLUDE GEOLOGY, SOILS, CLIMATE AND VEGETATION OF SUNDERLAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26001 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KERKUT G.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INVERTEBRATA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. (BORRADAILE.EASTHAM.POTTS.SAUNDERS.) FOURTH EDITION. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7292 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIERNAN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK CITY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOSTON, U.S.A. HOUGHTON MIFFLEN CO.1959. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIRST PRINTING. AN ACCOUNT OF THE WILD LIFE TO BE FOUND WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF GREATER NEW YORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15074 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIMMINS D. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | RUWENZORI EXPEDITION 1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1959 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORANGE CARD COVERS. VOLUME II, NUMBERS 8-10. NUMBER 8: ODONATA. NUMBER 9:TRICHOPTERA. NUMBER 10: EPHEMEROPTERA, PLECOPTERA AND NEUROPTERA. WITH LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19238 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIMPTON PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | TOM SMITH'S CHRISTMAS CRACKER: ILLUSTRATED HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 TEMPUS, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED WITH CONTEMPORARY TRADE CATALOGUES AND COMPANY ARTWORK FROM THE AUTHOR'S OWN 'KATHLEEN KIMPTON' COLLECTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26406 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KING PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MYSTERY OF THE COVENTRY CAPPERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 CONTINUUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THE COMPANY AND FELLOWSHIP OF THE GILD OF CAPPERS AND FELTMAKERS IS ONE OF THE FEW REMAINING MERCHANT GILDS WHICH CAN TRACE ITS ORIGIN BACK TO THE MIDDLE AGES. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18854 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON JONATHAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE KINGDON POCKET GUIDE TO AFRICAN MAMMALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 A. & C. BLACK LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. FIRST POCKET GUIDE TO COVER ALL AFRICAN LAND MAMMALS, WITH SOME OF THE SMALLER MAMMAL GROUPS PORTAYED GENERICALLY. CONCISE TEXT FOCUSES ON ESSENTIAL INFORMATION FOR FILED IDENTIFICATION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH THE AUTHOR`S SUPERB COLOUR ARTWORK. OVER 700 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS AND OVER 280 COLOUR DISTRIBUTION MAPS ILLUSTRATIONS PLACED OPPOSITE TEXT FOR EASY REFERENCE. DESIGNED FOR USE IN THE FIELD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22878 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON WARD F.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT HUNTER`S PARADISE |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, NO DUSTWRAPPER, PROTECTED IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. FOLDING MAP, ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. INSCRITION ON ON F.E.P. IN INK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26296 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON WARD F.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT HUNTER`S PARADISE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1938 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN A DUSTWRAP PROTECTED IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE, THE DUSTWRAP HAS A SMALL AMOUNT OF LOSS. SECOND IMPRESSION. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME AND DATE ON F.E.P. IN INK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26020 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON WARD F.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT HUNTING ON THE EDGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 CADOGAN BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY. INTRODUCTION BY GEOFFREY SMITH. IN 1926 THE NORTH EAST FRONTIER BETWEEN BURMA AND INDIA MUST HAVE SEEMED, EVEN TO AN EXPERIENCED TRAVELLER SUCH AS KINGDON WARD, LIKE THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. REMOTE, INACCESSIBLE, THE REGION STILL IS A VAST TREASURE HOUSE OF PLATS WHICH ARE DESCRIBED SO GRAPHICALLY THAT THE IRRAWADDY-BRAHMAPUTRA DIVIDE BECOMES RAINBOW END AND PLANTS LIKE THE `TEA ROSE` PRIMULA THE PROVERBIAL POT OF GOLD - THE SUDDEN VISION OF BRIGHT ROSE PINK FLOWERS LIKE `A BLOW IN THE PIT OF THE STOMACH` IS HOW KINGDON WARD DESCRIBLES THEM. ONE OF THE 'PLANT HUNTER' SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26292 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON WARD F.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LAND OF THE BLUE POPPY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 CADOGAN BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE SOFTBACK COPY. INTRODUCTION BY GEOFFREY SMITH. ONE OF THE 'PLANT HUNTER' SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26294 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON WARD F.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MYSTERY RIVERS OF TIBET |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 CADOGAN BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. INTRODUCTION BY GEOFFREY SMITH. ONE OF THE 'PLANT HUNTER' SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26293 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON WARD FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT HUNTING ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GOLLANCZ, 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN BLACK CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAP, FADED SPINE, SLIGHT WEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. 16 PLATES. AN ACCOUNT OF TWO PLANT HUNTING TTRIPS: TO THE BURMESE OBERLAND IN 1926, AND THE MOUNTAINS OF FURTHEST ASSAM IN 1928. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26014 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON-WARD F.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT HUNTER IN MANIPUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CAPE, 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN REPAIRED AND PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. INSCRIPTION ON FEP. FOLD-OUT MAP, PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25953 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON-WARD F.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT HUNTER IN MANIPUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JONATHAN CAPE,1952 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. BLUE CLOTH BOUND. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. PLANT HUNTING IN MANIPUR. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 77.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19986 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON-WARD FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | PILGRIMAGE FOR PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1960 GEORGE G HARRAP & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, SOME DISCOLOURATION AND WEAR TO DUST WRAP, ALTHOUGH NOW IN PROTECTIVE WRAPPER. TEXT BLENDS AUTOBIOGRAPHY WITH SPECULATIONS ON PLANT GEOGRAPHY. AUTHOR WAS A PROFESSIONAL PLANT-COLLECTOR AND EXPLORER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25999 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGDON-WARD JEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | MY HILL SO STRONG |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CAPE, 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH. FOLD-OUT MAP, PHOTOGRAPHS. AN ACCOUNT OF PLANT HUNTING FROM A WOMAN'S ANGLE. WRITTEN BY THE WIFE OF FRANK KINGDON-WARD AUTHOR OF PLANT HUNTER IN MANIPUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25982 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIPLLE KENNETH F. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | PLAGUE, POX AND PESTILENCE: DISEASE IN HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.IN THIS EXTRAORDINARY ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF DISEASE IN HISTORY, THE EDITOR HAS BROUGH TOGETHER A TEAM OF EXPERTS TO SHOW FOR THE FIRST TIME HOW OUR WORLD IS THE PRODUCT OF DISEASE- AND ITS ERADICATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26404 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRBY W. F.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HAND-BOOK TO THE ORDER LEPIDOPTERA - LLOYD'S NATURAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LLOYD, 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. VOL. 1 - BUTTERFLIES; VOL. 2 - BUTTERFLIES: VOLS 3, 4 AND 5 -BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS. WITH 158 PLATES, MOSTLY COLOURED. ORIGINAL MAROON CLOTH, SOME WEAR TO TOP OF SPINES, MINOR FOXING TO PRELIMS, BUT A VERY GOOD, TIGHT SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 190.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24177 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRBY WILLIAM AND WILLIAM SPENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY OR ELEMENTS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF INSECTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. LONGMANS, GREEN. 1870 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN FULL GREEN LEATHER CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT, SLIGHTLY RUBBED CORNERS, PEOPLE'S EDITION (FOURTEENTH THOUSAND) WITH AN APPENDIX RELATIVE TO THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF THE WORK, SEVENTH EDITION, PRIZE BINDING AND BOOKPLATE 1870 FEP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 44.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13741 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRIAKOFF S.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | RUWENZORI EXPEDITION 1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORANGE CARD COVERS. VOLUME 1, NUMBERS 2 -3. WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. 53 PAGES. ARCTIIDAE (EXCEPT NOLINAE) THYRETIDAE AND NOTONTIDAE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19232 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KLOPFENSTEIN ELIZA: |
|---|
| Title: | WEST EUROPEAN ORCHIDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BELGIUM, NATIONAL BOTANIC GARDEN. |
|---|
| Description: | FIVE LARGE (16 BY 12 INCHES) CARD FOLDERS EACH CONTAINING 12 BEAUTIFUL COLOUR PLATES OF ORCHIDS BY KLOPFENSTEIN, HENCE 60 PLATES IN TOTAL. A FINE SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25207 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KNOWLES L.C.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL REVOLUTIONS IN GREAT BRITAIN DURING THE NINETEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1966 ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. ` THE CAUSES WHICH LED TO THE COMING OF MACHINERY AND WHICH MADE GREAT BRITAIN THE WORKSHOP OF THE WORLD FOR A LARGE PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6946 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KONSTAM ANGUS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF PIRATES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LYONS PRESS. NEW YORK. 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, A FULL COLOUR CHRONICLE OF PIRATES ON THE HIGH SEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16147 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KRUMHOLZ LOUIS A.: |
|---|
| Title: | OBSERVATIONS ON THE FISH POPULATION OF A LAKE CONTAMINATED BY RADIOACTIVE WASTES |
|---|
| Publisher: | AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. NEW YORK. 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CARD COVER. VOL 110 ARTICLE 4. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18055 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KUMMER HANS: |
|---|
| Title: | IN QUEST OF THE SACRED BABOON |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. FINE COPY WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25197 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KUPPER WALTER AND LINSENMAIER W.: |
|---|
| Title: | ORCHIDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON NELSON, 1961 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE PLATES. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUST WRAP. INCLUDES 60 MAGNIFICENT ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22625 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LADD MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | DOBERMANNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CROWOOD PRESS. MARLBOROUGH. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. AN OWNER'S COMPANION GUIDE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11443 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANCASTER ROY: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANT HUNTING IN NEPAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 CROOM HELM LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. DEDICATION ON TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 20 FULL-COLOUR PLATES AND 39 SUPERB LINE DRAWINGS OF THE PLANTS DISCOVERED AND OF THE LOCATIONS IN WHICH THEY WERE FOUND. NEAT FLORAL BOOKPLATE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26013 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANCIANI RODOLFO: |
|---|
| Title: | PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL MAROON CLOTH, GILT DECORATION, EX LIBRARY, SLIGHTLY WEAK FRONT HINGE. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1900. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26528 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANG JOHN DUNMORE: |
|---|
| Title: | AN HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF NEW SOUTH WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1875 SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON, LOW & SEARLE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLUMES. 4TH EDITION. THIS EDITION INCLUDES THE LAST 25 YEARS NOT CONTAINED IN PREVIOUS EDITIONS. VERY GOOD HARDBACKS WITH GOLD DECORATION TO THE SPINES. INCLUDES FOLD OUT MAP OF NSW, WITH ONE SMALL TEAR. 2ND VOLUME CONTAINS FOLD OUT VIEWS OF THE HARBOUR OF PORT JACKSON AND THE CITY OF SYDNEY. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 72.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24634 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANGHORN J. AND W.: |
|---|
| Title: | PLUTARCH'S LIVES TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL GREEK; WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL; AND A LIFE OF PLUTARCH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SHARPE AND SON, 1819 |
|---|
| Description: | THE NEW EDITION IN SIX VOLUMES, FULL CALF, RED TITLE LABLES, GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINES. A VERY NICE HANDSOME, CLEAN AND TIGHT SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 410.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24596 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANGLEY NINA SCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | YOUTH AT THE ZOO |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH SLIGHTLY FADED AND RUBBED. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7374 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAPAGE GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | VETERINARY PARASITOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1956 OLIVER & BOYD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, BLUE CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED, OVER 900 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4022 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LARSEN TORBEN B.: |
|---|
| Title: | BUTTERFLIES OF SUADI ARABIA AND ITS NEIGHBOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 TRANSWORLD ARABIAN LIBRARY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFUL COLOUR ILLOUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26442 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAUDER SIR THOMAS DICK BART: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMORIAL OF THE ROYAL PROGRESS IN SCOTLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, LONDON, 1843 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN BROWN CLOTH. QUEEN VICTORIA AND PRINCE ALBERT'S FIRST PROGRESS IN SCOTLAND. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS. THE BOOK HAS BEEN REBOUND WITH THE ADDITION OF A NEW SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5321 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWSON A.K. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | A CHECK LIST OF THE FAUNA OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE PART 1. |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE FAUNA COMMITTEE. 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PAPERBACK. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE IS TORN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22184 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LE ROY LADURIE EMMANUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | CARNIVAL - A PEOPLE'S UPRISING AT ROMANS 1579-1580 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON SCHOLAR, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. TRANSLATED BY MARY FEENEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LE SUEUR F.: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURAL HISTORY OF JERSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 PHILLIMORE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD LE SUEUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1979 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LE SUEUR FRANCES: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURAL HISTORY OF JERSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHILLIMORE. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 1981. ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD LE SUEUR. ISBN 0 85033 238 9 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16415 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LE SUEUR FRANCES: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURAL HISTORY OF JERSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; PHILLIMORE AND CO.LTD.1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS,TABLES, MAPS. THE FIRST BOOK DEVOTED TO A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF JERSEY'S NATURAL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19541 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEAKE STEPHEN MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | HERALDO MEMORIALE OR MEMOIRS OF THE COLLEGE OF ARMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. THE ROXBURGHE CLUB. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY, QUARTER MOROCCO OVER BROWN BOARDS. LEAKE WAS A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF ARMS FROM 1727 TO 1744. PREVIOUSLY OWNED BY SIMON NOWELL-SMITH - A RED ASTERISK IS PRINTED BY HIS NAME ON THE LIST OF CLUB MEMBERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22044 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LECKY WILLIAM EDWARD HARTPOLE: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF EUROPEAN MORALS FROM AUGUSTUS TO CHARLEMAGNE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMANS, GREEN. LONDON. 1869 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO REBOUND VOLUMES IN BLUE CLOTH WITH CROSSBANDED LEATHER SPINE. VERY CLEAN. SMALL AMOUNT OF PENCIL ANNOTATIONS. 1ST EDITION. COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 125.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15120 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEIGHTON W.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A FLORA OF SHROPSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 EP PUBLISHING LTD WEST YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. A REPRINT OF THE 1841 EDITION PUBLISHED BY VAN VOORST. WITH LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12058 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LETTSOM JOHN COAKLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURALIST'S AND TRAVELLER'S COMPANION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, C DILLY. 1799 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, HAND-COLOURED FRONTISPIECE OF INSECTS, WITH SIMILAR TO TITLE PAGE, 2 OTHER PLATES, ONE FOLDING. MUCH EARLY WORK ON THE TRANSPORTATION AND PRESERVATION OF ANIMALS. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER BUT THE BINDING IS VERY WORN, WITH TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. THE CONTENTS ARE VERY CLEAN. HENCE A READING OR RE-BINDING COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26222 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEVER TRESHAM: |
|---|
| Title: | LESSUDDEN HOUSE SIR WALTER SCOTT AND THE SCOTTS OF RAEBURN |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BOYDELL PRESS. LONDON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RUBBED BUT SOUND DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6585 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEVERTON ROY: |
|---|
| Title: | ENJOYING MOTHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 T. AND A.D. POYSER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK IS ABOUT `MOTHING` - THERE ARE SECTIONS ON FINDING MOTHS IN THE DAYTIME, AND AT NIGHT WHEN THEY VISIT NATURAL ATTRACTIONS SUCH AS SALLOW CATKINS AND OVERRIPE BLACKBERRIES. THE RESPONSIBLE USE OF LIGHT TRAPS IS ALSO COVERED. MOST MOTHS ARE EASILY BRED IN CAPTIVITY, AND THEIR EARLY STAGES ARE OFTEN FASCINATING. SUCCESSFUL TECHNIQUES FOR FINDING AND REARING CATERPILLARS (ALMOST A HOBBY IN ITSELF) ARE PROVIDED. OTHER CHAPTERS SHOW HOW TO ATTRACT MOTHS TO THE GARDEN, GIVE EXPERT HINTS ON PHOTOGRAPHIC TECHNIQUES, AND DEAL WITH THE HANDLING AND PRESENTATION OF SCIENTIFIC DATA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWINGTON ANNA: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANTS FOR PEOPLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 NATIONAL HISTORY MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND PROTECTED DUST WRAP. PUBLISHED IN ASSOCIATION WITH ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW. FOREWORD BY ANITA RODDICK. IMMENSELY READABLE AND BEAUTIFULLY DESIGNED AND ILLUSTRATED, WITH OVER 200 FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25993 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS EILUNED: |
|---|
| Title: | HONEY POTS AND BRANDY BOTTLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS. LONDON. 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTY TORN DUSTWRAP. ONE COUNTRYWOMENS YEAR. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY AGNES MILLER PARKER. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19624 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LIESKE E. AND MYERS R.: |
|---|
| Title: | CORAL REEF FISHES INDO-PACIFIC AND CARIBBEAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | ONE OF THE COLLINS POCKET GUIDES, SOFTCOVER. SCARCE. COVERS 2074 SPECIES WITH OVER 2500 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR. THE TEXT COVERS IMPORTANT IDENTIFICATION POINTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22411 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LINTON W.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FERNS OF THE ENGLISH LAKE COUNTRY: WITH TABLES OF VARIETIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1878 J. GARNETT, WINDERMERE |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL GREEN COPY IN HARDBACK WITH SOME WEAR AND RUBBING TO THE BOARDS. SMALL AMOUNT OF LOSS TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. NAME IN INK NEATLY ON F.E.P. AND NAME REMOVED FROM FRONT PASTEDOWN. GENERALLY A VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. 2ND EDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25156 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LIU M. AND TURNLEY D.: |
|---|
| Title: | BEIJING SPRING |
|---|
| Publisher: | HONG KONG, ASIA 2000, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK IN PROTECTED COVER. ESSENTIAL A BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHS, WITH TEXT, RELATING TO THE SUPPRESSION OF STUDENTS IN TIANANMEN SQUARE, JUNE 1989. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25344 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LLOYD DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | STATE WORTHIES: OR THE STATESMEN AND FAVOURITES OF ENGLAND FROM THE REFORMATION TO THE REVOLUTION. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. J. ROBSON. 1766 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, OCTAVO, IN FULL CALF, WHICH IS WORN AND CRACKING ALONG THE SPINES. OBSERVATIONS OF MEN AND WOMEN OF THE DAY FROM THE TIME OF HENRY V111. A GOOD CLEAN SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22259 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOATES GLEN: |
|---|
| Title: | A BRUSH WITH LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRENTICE-HALL, CANADA 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. TEXT BY GLEN WARNER. INCLUDES 157 ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING 86 PLATES IN COLOUR. ILLUSTRATES THE ARTIST`S SKILL IN DEPICTING NATURE ACCURATELY, SENSITIVELY AND IMAGINATIVELY. FOLIO SIZE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17762 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LODGE GEORGE E.: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMOIRS OF AN ARTIST NATURALIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | GURNEY AND JACKSON, EDINBRUGH, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 24 PLATES OF WHICH 16 ARE IN COLOUR. 1ST EDITION 1946. CHRISTMAS DEDICATION IN INK ON F.E.P. IS WRITTEN BY GEORGE LODGE AND SAYS` JAMES D. MICHAEL CHRISTMAS 1947`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 125.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5106 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LODGE EDMUND: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GENEALOGY OF THE EXISTING BRITISH PEERAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SAUNDERS & OTLEY. LONDON. 1832 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD RE-BOUND COPY IN RED CLOTH. WITH BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE FAMILY HISTORIES OF THE NOBILITY AND ENGRAVINGS OF THE ARMS, SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 125.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8730 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LODGE GEORGE E.: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMOIRS OF AN ARTIST NATURALIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | GURNEY AND JACKSON, EDINBRUGH, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH - WORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 24 PLATES OF WHICH 16 ARE IN COLOUR. SOME MINOR FOXING TO PRELIMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22757 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONG GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | FRANCE AND ITS REVOLUTIONS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1789-1848 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHARLES KNIGHT, 1850 |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (VERY WORN, TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE). A CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. WITH QUALITY ENGRAVINGS OF CONTEMPORARY SCENES AND FIGURES. ALSO THREE FOLD-OUT MAPS. 641 PAGES. MARBLED BOARDS. WOULD INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONGFIELD C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DRAGONFLIES OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARNE. 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND ENLARGED EDITION. VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE OF FRONT BOARD. WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16247 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONGLEY KATHARINE: |
|---|
| Title: | ECCLESISATICAL CAUSE PAPERS AT YORK: DEAN AND CHAPTERS COURT 1350-1843 |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF YORK, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | BORTHWICK INSTITUTE OF HISTORICAL RESEACH, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, 204 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25653 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOTSCHERT WILHELM AND BEESE GERHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | COLLINS GUIDE TO TROPICAL PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1983, COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. A DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO 323 ORNAMENTAL AND ECONOMIC PLANTS WITH 274 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. TRANSLATED BY CLIVE KING. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME NEATLY IN INK ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26031 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOWE HUDSON SIR: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMORIAL DE SIR HUDSON LOWE RELATIF A LA CAPTIVITE NAPOLEON A SAINTE-HELENE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. LEON DUREUIL. 1830 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY BOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE BOARDS - RAISED BANDS, WITH GILT DECORATION. GILT TITLE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES. 410 PAGES. VIGNETTE OF LOWE AND FRONTISPICE OF LONG WOOD. WITH A LETTER FROM THE BRITISH MUSEUM, DATED 1894, PASTED IN CONCERNING A POSSIBLE BOOK ON HUDSON LOWE BY HIS SON. THE BINDING IS VERY FIRM, EXTERNAL CONDITION VERY GOOD, INTERNALLY VERY GOOD EXCEPT FOR SOME WATER STAINING TO SOME PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 205.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19457 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOWER MARK ANTONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CURIOSITIES OF HERALDRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN RUSSELL SMITH. LONDON. 1845 |
|---|
| Description: | REBOUND COPY IN RED CLOTH WITH CROSS BANDED SPINE IN LEATHER. 1ST EDITION. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM OLD ENGLISH WRITERS, NUMEROUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS FROM DESIGNS BY THE AUTHOR. BOOKPLATE ON FEP. SLIGHT FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 72.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15053 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOWER MARK ANTONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORTHIES OF SUSSEX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LEWES, GEO. P. BACON. 1865 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, PUBLISHED FOR SUBSCRIBERS ONLY. VERY GOOD, REBOUND WITH ORIGINAL SPINE AND BLIND-STAMPED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, SMALL STAIN ON FRONT BOARD, CORNERS BUMPED, CONTENTS CLEAN. ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS AND NEWSPAPER ARTICLE GLUED TO FRONTISPIECE VERSO AND ENDPAPERS. ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. TO THE REAR OF THE BOOK IS A LONG INK INSCRIPTION (1931) BY THE PREVIOUS OWNER, MARY LOUISA ROW, MAKING REFERENCE TO THE FAMILILY HISTORY AND MENTIONING THE NAMES OF ROWE, MAYNARD (OF MAYFIELD) AND JOHN EDWARDS WHO WAS HIGH SHERIFF IN 1744. ALSO MENTION OF WHITFELD, SIR THOMAS MAY OF THE OLD PALACE, AND JUDGE SIR JOHN JEFFERAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 82.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22561 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUBAR STEVEN & KENDRICK KATHLEEN M: |
|---|
| Title: | LEGACIES - COLLECTING AMERICA`S HISTORY AT THE SMITHSONIAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | WASHINGTON, SMITHSONIAN, 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. MINT/MINT. EXCELLENT ILLUSTRATIONS. HISTORY OF SMITHSONIAN. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12158 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUCEY DONNA M.: |
|---|
| Title: | I DWELL IN POSSIBILITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. WASHINGTON, 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, NEW HARDBACK IN NEW DUSTWRAP. WOMEN BUILD A NATION 1600-1920. FULLY ILLUSTRATED 160 PAINTINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND ARTEFACTS. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12254 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYDEKKER R. F.R.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD LIFE OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARNE. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES, LARGE QUARTO, HALF LEATHER - RUBBED/SCORED CORNERS AND SPINE. GILT TITLES, RAISED BANDS. 120 COLOUR PLATES AND OVER SIX HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. A DESCRIPTIVE SURVEY OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF ANIMALS. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1910. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 145.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8737 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYNCH WAYNE: |
|---|
| Title: | PENGUINS OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 A. & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS BOOK IS A TRULY MEMORABLE FAMILY PORTRAIT AND AN ESSENTIAL REFERENCE FOR ALL NATURE LOVERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22896 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYTE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | FRANK KINGDON-WARD THE LAST OF THE GREAT PLANT HUNTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MURRAY, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. THE LIFE STORY OF THE PLANT HUNTER. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25964 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYTE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PLANT HUNTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1983 ORBIS PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP IN A SLEEVE. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25970 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MABEY RICHARD & EVANS TONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLOWERING OF BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON, LONDON, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS A MAGNIFICENT CELEBRATION, IN TEXT AND PHOTOGRAPHS, OF THE WILD FLOWERS OF BRITAIN AND THE PART THEY HAVE PLAYED IN OUR CULTURE FOR EIGHT THOUSAND YEARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3902 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MABEY RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA BRITANNICA: THE DEFINITIVE NEW GUIDE TO WILD FLOWERS, PLANTS AND TREES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 SINCLAIR-STEVENSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED WITH A CELLOPHANE SLEEVE. PHOTOGRAPHS BY BOB GIBBONS AND GARETH LOVETT JONES. DEMY QUARTO SIZE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26006 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MABEY RICHARD AND EVANS TONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FLOWERING OF BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; HUTCHINSON AND CO.LTD. |
|---|
| Description: | A HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP IN NEAR MINT CONDITION. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. A CELEBRATION IN TEXT AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE WILD FLOWERS OF BRITAIN AND THE PART THEY HAVE PLAYED IN OUR CULTURE FOR EIGHT THOUSAND YEARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19612 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACHUGH ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CULTIVATION OF FERNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25134 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACKIE J.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EARLIER TUDORS 1485.1558 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CLARENDON PRESS. OXFORD. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7378 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACMILLAN REV. HUGH: |
|---|
| Title: | HOLIDAYS ON HIGH LANDS OR RAMBLES AND INCIDENTS IN SEARCH OF ALPINE PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1873 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN , GILT DECORATIONS. INSCRIPTION ON HALF TITLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25954 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACPHERSON H. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A Vertebrate Fauna of Lakeland |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 Paul P.B. Minet Chicheley Buckinghamshire |
|---|
| Description: | Very good with green boards. Including Cumberland and Westmorland with Lancashire North of the Sands. With a preface by R S Ferguson F.S.A. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 572 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACSELF A.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | FERNS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1952 W.H. & L. COLLINGRIDGE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN GREEN CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25158 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MALLINSON JEREMY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHADOW OF EXTINCTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN, LONDON, 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, EUROPES THREATENED WILD MAMMALS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3920 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MALONE E.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | IRISH TROUT AND SALMON FLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE, WHICH IS SLIGHTLY FADED. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25899 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANDONALD DR. DAVID (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF MAMMALS: 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 GUILD PUBLISHING, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE VOLUME: VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 750 FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, 72 SPECIALLY-COMMISSIONED COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. 200 EXPERT CONTRIBUTORS. EACH ARTICLE WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY A SPECIALIST. REPORTS LATEST RESEARCH IN EASILY-UNDERSTOOD LANGUAGE. COVERS EVERY LIVING MAMMAL. COMPLETE AND DEFINITIVE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22386 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANNING S.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURE IN EAST ANGLIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 WORLD`S WORK LTD., SURREY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY ROBERT DOUGALL. EAST ANGLIA, WITH ITS LARGE AREAS OF FEN, BRECKLAND AND BROADS, HAS ALWAYS BEEN OUTSTANDING FOR BOTH NATURE AND THE NATURALIST. IT IS A REGION OF INTENSE AFFORESTATION AND PRODUCTIVE FARMING, AND ONE WITH A RICK AND VARIED FLORA AND FAUNA. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16252 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MANSEL PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EAGLE IN SPLENDOUR: NAPOLEAN AND HIS COURT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 GEORGE PHILIP, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A NEW VIEW OF THE MOST FAMOUS MAN IN HISTORY. IT SHOWS HIM AS A MONARCH RATHER THAN AS A GENIUS ON THE BATTLEFIELD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21756 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARGARET MEE: |
|---|
| Title: | IN SEARCH OF FLOWERS OF THE AMAZON |
|---|
| Publisher: | NONSUCH EXPEDITIONS, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | DIARIES OF AN ENGLISH ARTIST REVEAL THE BEAUTY OF THE VANISHING RAINFORESTS. FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE HARDBACK IN SIMILAR DUSTWRAPPER. EDITED BY TONY MORRISON, SUPERBLY ILLUSTRATED WITH MEE'S WORK, PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26288 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARKHAM MRS.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF FRANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN MURRAY, LONDON, 1874. |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN BROWN CLOTH QUITE WORN, WEAK SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3471 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARR J.E. & A.E. SHIPLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | HANDBOOK TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. BOTANICAL MAP AND GEOLOGICAL MAP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9535 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARREN PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITAINS RARE FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, T. & A. D. POYSER, 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK. LARGE OCTAVO, ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED PHOTOGRAPHS AND DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 334 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1388 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARREN PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITAINS RARE FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON T. & A. D. POYSER 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DUSTRAPPER. LARGE OCTAVO, ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED PHOTOGRAPHS AND DISTRIBUTION MAPS. 334 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25955 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARREN PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLAND`S NATIONAL NATURE RESERVES |
|---|
| Publisher: | T. & A.D. POYSER. LONDON. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. POYSER NATURAL HISTORY. PHOTOGRAPHS BY PETER WAKELY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY RUTH LINDSAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16659 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARSHALL N. B.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF FISHES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21778 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARTIN COLIN & GEOFFREY PARKER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPANISH ARMADA |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. INK INCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15425 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARVELL ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | FLAGELLUM PARLIAMENTARIUM: BEING SARCASTIC NOTICES OF NEARLY TWO HUNDRED MEMBERS OF THE FIRST PARLIAMENT AFTER THE RESTORATION 1661-1678. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. J. B. NICHOLS. 1827 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED WORN CARD. 32 mo, xii, 36pp. WITH SMALL PIECE FROM SOME FORMER CATALOGUE ADVERTSING THE BOOK PASTED ONTO THE TITLE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 77.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22222 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATHEW DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE IN CAROLINE ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1948 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DISCOLOURATION TO SPINE OF DUST WRAP. THE FORD LECTURES DELIVERED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN MICHAELMAS TERM 1945. DESCRIBES TRENDS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE DURING THE PERSONAL RULE OF CHARLES 1. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21300 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATTHEWS L. HARRISON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF MAMMALS - VOLS 1 & 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD AND NICHOLSON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD IN VERY SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPERS. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATTHEWS PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PURSUIT OF MOTHS AND BUTTERFLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 CHATTO & WINDUS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. 67 PHOTOGRAPHS INCLUDING 11 IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20211 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATTHEWS RUPERT: |
|---|
| Title: | POWER BROKERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | FACTS ON FILE. LONDON. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. KINGMAKERS AND USURPERS THROUGHOUT HISTORY. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11365 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAXWELL MARCUSWELL: |
|---|
| Title: | ELEPHANTS AND OTHER BIG GAME STUDIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE TIMES, 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OBLONG QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL WRAPPER (TORN). A SERIES OF BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF BIG GAME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26475 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | McCANN TIMOTHY J. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DUKE OF RICHMOND AND NEWCASTLE 1724-1750 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SUSSEX RECORD SOCIETY. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ISSUED TO MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE YEARS 1982-1983. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20578 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCCLINTOCK DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WILD FLOWERS OF GUERNSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS. LONDON. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH NOTES OF THE FREQUENCIES OF ALL SPECIES RECORDED FOR THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17954 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCGOWAN CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RAPTOR AND THE LAMP - PREDATORS AND PREY IN THE LIVING WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 ALLEN LANE THE PENGUIN PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. AUTHOR DESCRIBES THE GREAT VARIETY OF PREDATOR-PREY RELATIONSHIPS THAT SHAPE THE NATURAL WORLD. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21625 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCKELVIE COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | A COUNTRY NATURALIST`S YEAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 SWAN HILL PRESS, SHREWSBURY |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY RODGER MCPHAIL. IN THIS PERSONAL ODYSSEY THROUGH A YEAR OF CHANGING SEASONS AND A VARIETY OF LANDSCAPES AND HABITATS, COLIN MCKELVIE APPLIES THE SKILLS OF A BIOLOGIST AND AN ESTABLISHED WILDLIFE WRITER TO PROVIDE A SERIES OF INTIMATE CAMEOS THAT REVEAL A RICH DIVERSITY OF WILDLIFE AND ITS WAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17161 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | McKENNEY THOMAS & HALL JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | EP PUBLISHING. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES. REPRINTED FROM THE 1933 EDITION PUBLISHED BY JOHN GRANT, EDINBURGH. WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS. EDITED BY FREDERICK WEBB HODGE. WITH 123 FULL COLOUR PLATES AND TWO MAPS. VERY GOOD COPIES IN UN-PRICED CLIPPED DUSTWRAPPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 190.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22043 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCKISACK MAY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY 1307-1399 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 CLARENDON PRESS OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. RED HORIZONTAL TITLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4463 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | McLOUGHLIN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCHOSAURIA, A NEW LOOK AT THE OLD DINOSAUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALLEN LANE. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10177 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCNAIRN ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BEHOLD THE HERO |
|---|
| Publisher: | LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. GENERAL WOLFE AND THE ARTS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. WOLFE`S DEATH CELEBRATED IN POETRY, LITERATURE, MUSIC ETC. PUBLISHED AT £45. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19389 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEE MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | MARGARET MEE IN SEARCH OF FLOWERS OF THE AMAZON FOREST |
|---|
| Publisher: | NONESUCH EXPEDITIONS. SUFFOLK. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. DIARIES OF AN ENGLISH ARTIST REVEAL THE BEAUTY OF THE VANISHING RAIN FOREST. EDITED BY TONI MORRISON. FOREWORD BY HRH THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH. ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR, WITH ACCOMPANING PHOTOGRAPHS OF HER JOURNEY. THIS BOOK RECOUNTS MARGARET`S AMAZING TRAVEL THROUGH THE FIFTIES, SIXTIES AND SEVENTIES BY CANOE, ON FOOT AND OFTEN ALONE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19561 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MELLERSH H.E.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANCIENT WORLD 10,000BC - AD 799 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 HELICON PUBLISHING, LTD., OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CHRONOLOGY OF WORLD HISTORY SERIES. REPRINT. THIS WILL BE INDISPENSABLE FOR LECTURERS , TEACHERS, WRITERS, AND JOURNALISTS, AND WILL BE OF GREAT INTEREST TO THE GENERAL READER INTERESTED IN HISTORY. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20484 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MERRIAM DR. C. HART: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANTS OF THE PRIBILOF ISLANDS BERING SEA |
|---|
| Publisher: | BIOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON. 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | ABSTRACT FROM THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE BIOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON, VOL. VII, PP. 133-150. JULY 7TH, 1892. WITH CRITICAL NOTES BY J.N. ROSE. SMALL BOTTOM CORNER MISSING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15244 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MERRYWEATHER REV. E.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SOME NOTES ON THE FAMILY OF MERRYWEATHER OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE RESEARCH PUBLISHING CO. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK COPY IN RED CLOTH, WITH DUSTWRAP. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11345 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MESSENGER GUY: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA OF RUTLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 LEICESTER MUSEUMS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A UNIQUE FEATURE, WHICH SHOULD BE OF GREAT ASSIATANCE TO THOSE BOTANISING IN RUTLAND, IS A GAZETTEER LISING ALL PLACE NAMES USED IN THE ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS UP TO THE SCALE OF SIX INCHES TO THE MILE, WITH GRID REFERENCES AND BOTANICAL NOTES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21870 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILES HUGH & MIKE SALISBURY: |
|---|
| Title: | KINGDOM OF THE ICE BEAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | BBC. LONDON. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A PORTRAIT OF THE ARCTIC. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16221 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILES SUE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RIVER: THE STORY OF THE WAIKATO |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 HEINEMANN, NEW ZEALAND |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUST WRAP. IN THIS REMARKABLE BOOK PHOTOGRAPHER GEOFF MOON HAS CAPTURED THE VARIETY AND THE MOODS OF THE WAIKATO RIVER ON ITS JOURNEY TODAY AND THE AUTHOR HAS EXPLORED NOT ONLY THE PRESENT BUT HAS DELVED INTO THE PAST TO FIND THE HISTORICAL LINKS THAT EFFECT THE RIVER AND ITS ENVIRONMENT AS WE SEE IT NOW. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20841 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILLAIS J.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | MAGNOLIAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1927 LONGMANS, GREEN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - SLIGHTLY FADED BLUE BOARDS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY R. MILLAIS AND FROM PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 47.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16200 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILNE-REDHEAD E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE CONSERVATION OF THE BRITISH FLORA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF THE BRITISH ISLES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. BEING THE REPORT OF THE CONFERENCE HELD IN 1963 BY THE BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF THE BRITISH ISLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MINCHIN CAPT H. COTTON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEGION BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1929 CASSELL & CO LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. DARK RED BOARDS. DRAWINGS AND WOOD ENGRAVINGS. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MONSON WILLIAM JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | LINCOLNSHIRE CHURCH NOTES 1828 - 1840 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE HEREFORD TIMES LIMITED. 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY GRUBBY CREAM BOARDS. THE LINCOLN RECORD SOCIETY: VOLUME 31. EDITED BY JOHN NINTH LORD MONSON. PRINTED FOR THE LINCOLN RECORD SOCIETY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22451 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MONSTRELET E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHRONICLES OF ENGUERRAND DE MONSTRELET |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1810 LONGMAN |
|---|
| Description: |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|
|---|
| Price (£): | 550.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10240 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MONTAGU EDWARD GEORGE HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | HINCHINGBROOKE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRIVATELY PRINTED. LONDON. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN FADED RED CLOTH WITH GILT EMBOSS. HISTORY OF THE HOUSE WITH LIST OF PAINTINGS AT BACK, 51 PAGES. CLEAN INSIDE. NO INSCRIPTIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21550 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | LIVERPOOL IN KING CHARLES THE SECOND'S TIME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1899. HENRY YOUNG & SONS, LIVERPOOL |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, BUCKRAM, SOME WEAR TO SPINE AND CORNERS OF BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. LIMITED TO 100 COPIES AND SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER. WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1667-8, EDITED BY WILLIAM FERGUSSON IRVINE, ILLUSTRATED WITH PLATES AND MAPS. GILT HERALDIC DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26256 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH FERNS AND THEIR ALLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE, CIRCA 1900, (4.5 BY 6.6 INCHES)., ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, GILT DECORATIONS TO BOARD AND SPINE. 12 HAND-COLOURED PLATES. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOOREHEAD CAROLINE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOST TREASURES OF TROY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 BCA, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ACCOUNT OF HEINRICH SCHLIEMANN EXCAVATING IN GREECE, UNEARTHING STRONG EVIDENCE OF THE TROJAN WARS, AND THE SUBSEQUENT DISAPPEARANCE OF THIS GOLD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15260 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORAN JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DOUBLE CROWN CLUB - A HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 WESTERHAM PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. HISTORY OF HIGHLY SPECIALISED DINING CLUB, FOUNDED BY PRINTING ENTHUSIASTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 63.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21987 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORLEY BRIAN D.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1970 PEERAGE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PAINTINGS BY BARBARA EVERARD. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26399 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORLEY EVERARD: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1970 PEERAGE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH A PROTECTIVE SLEEVE. PAINTINGS BY BARBARA EVERARD. MEDIUM QUARTO.EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26007 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS BENNY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIRTH OF THE PALESTINIAN REFUGEE PROBLEM 1947-1949 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, BROWNING TO EDGES OF PAGES. THE FIRST FULL-LENGTH HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE BIRTH OF THE PALESTINIAN REFUGEE PROBLEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 49.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21996 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS F. O. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A SERIES OF PICTURESQUE VIEWS OF SEATS OF NOBLEMEN AND GENTLEMEN OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM MACKENZIE. EDINBURGH AND DUBLIN. NO DATE |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUMES 1 AND 2 FROM A SET OF SIX. ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH WITH ELABORATE GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE, BEVELLED BOARDS AND CORNERS BUMPED. 80 COLOURED PLATES OF GREAT HOUSES IN ALL. VOL 1 HAS WEAK HINGE AND LACKS FEP, SOME MINOR FOXING TO BOTH VOLUMES BUT NOT AFFECTING THE PLATES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12073 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS JAN: |
|---|
| Title: | LINCOLN A FOREIGNER`S QUEST |
|---|
| Publisher: | VIKING. 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE HARDBACK COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17749 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS REV. F.O.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. GEORGE BELL & SONS. 1870 |
|---|
| Description: | REBOUND WITH ORIGINAL BOARDS. ORIGINAL SPINE OVERLAID. SOME SPOTTING ON PAGES. 72 COLOUR PLATES. 5TH EDITION. SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22758 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS THE REV. F. O.: |
|---|
| Title: | A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. NIMMO. 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD EDITION, VERY FINELY BOUND IN HALF CRUSHED MOROCCO OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, TEG. WITH 132 PLATES CONTAINING NEARLY TWO THOUSAND SPECIMENS, ALL COLOURED BY HAND. SOME FOXING TO THE PRELIMS AND, OCCASIONALLY, TO THE PLATES, BUT A FINE SET IN A MOST HANDSOME BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 625.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23490 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORTON JOHN AND WILBRAHAM R.: |
|---|
| Title: | REFLECTIONS ON THE IMPROPRIETY AND INEXPEDIENCY OF LAY-SUBSCRIPTION TO THE XXXIX ARTICLES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | W. JACKSON & J. LISTER. 1759 |
|---|
| Description: | NICELY REBOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. 39 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21093 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOTLEY J. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC, A HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. BICKERS AND SON, BUMPUS, REEEVES AND TURNER ET AL. 1869 |
|---|
| Description: | THE NEW EDITION IN THREE VOLUMES. A VERY FINE BINDING IN FULL LEATHER WITH FIVE RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATIONS TO THE SPINES. MARBLED END PAPERS AND EDGES. PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE. A VERY FINE SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13189 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOTLEY J. L.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE UNITED NETHERLANDS FROM THE DEATH OF WILLIAM THE SILENT TO THE TWELVE YEARS TRUCE - 1609. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN MURRAY. |
|---|
| Description: | THE NEW EDITION OF 1875 IN FOUR VOLUMES. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. FIVE RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINES. MARBLED END PAPERS AND EDGES. A VERY FINE AND HANDSOME SET, CLEAN AND TIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13191 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOTLEY J. L.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC: A HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. BICKERS AND SON. 1869 |
|---|
| Description: | THE NEW EDITION IN 3 VOLUMES. VERY NICELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER. GILT DECORATIONS TO THE SPINE. RAISED BANDS. TOP EDGES GILT. MARBLED END PAPERS. A FINE, VERY CLEAN SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15734 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOTLEY JOHN LOTHROP: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE UNITED NETHERLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN MURRAY. LONDON. 1860 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUME, HALF LEATHER. REBOUND. SOME SPLITTING NEAR THE SPINE OF TWO VOLS. BUT A VERY GOOD SET. FROM THE DEATH OF WILLIAM THE SILENT TO THE SYNOD OF DORT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15510 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MUIR-WOOD HELEN M.: |
|---|
| Title: | ON THE MORPHOLOGY AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE BRACHIOPOD SUBORDER CHONETOIDEA |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREY CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. WITH SIXTEEN PLATES AND TWENTY FOUR FIGURES IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6553 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MUIR-WOOD HELEN MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | MALAYAN LOWER CARBONIFEROUS FOSSILS AND THEIR BEARING ON THE VISEAN PALAEOGEOGRAPHY OF ASIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1948 THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. GREY BOARDS. CONTRIBUTIONS BY W.N. EDWARDS, K.P. OAKLEY, STANLEY SMITH , AND C.J.STUBBLEFIELD. 17 PLATES AND 3 FIGURES IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5119 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MUNCEY R. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROMANCE OF PARISH REGISTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WILLIAMS. 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL CLOTH, FOXING TO EARLY PAGES, BUT VERY GOOD, 150 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25604 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MURIE ADOLPH: |
|---|
| Title: | MAMMALS OF MOUNT MCKINLEY NATIONAL PARK ALASKA |
|---|
| Publisher: | MOUNT MCKINLEY NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION. 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL PAPERBACK WITH 56 PAGES IN GOOD CONDITION. SKETCHES BY OLAUS MURIE. PHOTOGRAPHS CHARLES J. OTT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19777 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MURIE OLAUS J.: |
|---|
| Title: | FAUNA OF THE ALEUTIAN ISLANDS AND ALASKA PENINSULA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1959 U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, WASHINGTON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH CARD COVERS. WITH NOTES ON INVERTEBRATES AND FISHES COLLECTED IN THE ALEUTIANS, 1936-38. NORTH AMERICAN FAUNA - NUMBER 61.UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE. CONTAINS BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18252 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MYERS J.N.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20710 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MYERS WILLIAM (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | RESTORATION AND REVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CROOM HELM, LONDON, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. POLITICAL, SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS WRITINGS 1660-1700. WORLD AND WORD SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5141 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MYNORS R.A.B. (INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | DURHAM CATHEDRAL MANUSCRIPTS TO THE END OF THE 12TH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FOLIO WITH 10 PLATES IN COLOUR AND 47 IN MONOCHROME. LIMITED TO ONLY 250 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 39.VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BEIGE CLOTH, GILT. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26553 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MYNSHUL GEFFRAY: |
|---|
| Title: | ESSAYES AND CHARACTERS OF A PRISON AND PRISONERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, REPRINTED FOR W. AND C. TAIT BY JAMES BALLANTYNE, 1821 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 150 COPIES, HENCE SCARCE. SMALL OCTAVO, xviii, 91pp. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1618 (THIS EDITION CONTAINS A FACSIMILIE OF THE ORIGINAL TITLE PAGE AND WOODCUTS BY BEWICK). INTERNALLY, THE BOOK IS GOOD, ALTHOUGH THERE ARE WATERSTAINS. THE BOOK IS DISBOUND AND LACKS THE REAR BOARD. A COPY FOR REBINDING OR READING COPY ONLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26341 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NAU B.S., BOON C.R., KNOWLES J.P. (EDS): |
|---|
| Title: | BEDFORDSHIRE WILDLIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 CASTLEMEAD, WARE |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR MINT HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. FIRST BOOK TO BE DEVOTED TO BEDORDSHIRE COUNTRYSIDE. TEXT HAS BEEN WRITTEN BY A TEAM OF NATURALISTS, THE DRAWINGS ARE PROVIDED BY SOME OF OUR BEST WILDLIFE ARTISTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16330 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEALE J.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | QUEEN ELIZABETH |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE. LONDON. 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. THE BEDFORD HISTORICAL SERIES. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6216 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWDIGATE-NEWDEGATE LADY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHEVERELS OF CHEVEREL MANOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, LONGMANS, GREEN & CO., 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. CREAM CLOTH, GILT DECORATION AMORIAL TO FRONT BOARD, UNCUT PAGE EDGES. VERY GOOD, SPINE FADED, SPINE FINGERED. ILLUSTRATIONS FROM FAMILY PORTRAITS. INCLUDES DESCRIPTIONS OF JOURNEYS AROUND BUXTON IN 1781. WITH SIX PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22994 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWMAN E.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF BRITISH FERNS AND ALLIED PLANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JOHN VAN VOORST.1844 |
|---|
| Description: | SUPERB COPY BOUND IN FULL, FINE-GRAINED GREEN MOROCCO, RAISED BANDS, FINE DECORATIVE GILT SCROLLING TO THE SPINE AND BOARDS, ALL EDGES GILT, WITH THE AMOURIAL PLATE OF HENRY LANCELOT HOLLAND. NUMEROUS LINE ILLUSTRATIONS. A VERY FRESH AND HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 160.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16233 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICOLSON W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH HISTORICAL LIBRARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, TIMOTHY CHILDE, 1714 |
|---|
| Description: | IN THREE PARTS. GIVING A SHORT VIEW AND CHARACTER OF MOST OF OUR HISTORIANS EITHER IN PRINT OR MANUSCRIPT: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF OUR RECORDS, LAW-BOOKS, COINS, AND OTHER MATTERS SERVICEABLE TO THE UNDERTAKERS OF A GENERAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND. SECOND EDITION, QUARTO, FULL LEATHER, RE-CASED USING ORIGINAL BOARDS AND LATER SPINE. BOARDS WORN AND CORNERS BUMPED BUT A FIRM AND CLEAN COPY. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 295.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25831 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NIEBUHR B.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1837 TAYLOR AND WALTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES. 3RD EDITION. TRANSLATED BY JULIUS CHARLES HARE AND CONNOP THIRLWALL. FULL LEATHER. SOME WEAR TO BOARDS AND SPINES. RAISED BANDS. GILT DECORATION TO SPINES. TITLE LABLES MISSING, BUT TITLE VISIBLE. MARBLED END PAPERS. PERSONAL INSCRIPTION DATED 1841. FOLD OUT MAP OF ROME IN VOL 1. A GOOD CLEAN SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 74.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24662 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NIERING WILLIAM A.: |
|---|
| Title: | WETLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 ALFRED A. KNOPF, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BOOK. THIRD PRINTING. AUDUBON SOCIETY GUIDES. A COMPREHENSIVE FIELD GUIDE, FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, TO THE TREES, WILDFLOWERS, FISHES, INSECTS, BIRDS AND OTHER NATURAL WONDERS OF NORTH AMERICA`S RIVERS, LAKES AND SWAMPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23227 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NIMROD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHACE/THE TURF/THE ROAD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MURRAY,1850 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION, THREE VOLUMES IN ONE, NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS, SMALL OCTAVO, NICE HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26511 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORTH MARIANNE: |
|---|
| Title: | A VISION OF EDEN: THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARIANNE NORTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED WITH A PLASTIC SLEEVE. PREFACE BY PROFESSOR J.P. BRENAN. FOREWORD BY ANTHONY HUXLEY. BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE BY BRENDA E. MOON. PUBLISHED IN COLLABORATION WITH THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26138 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORTH RICHARD A.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DEATH OF BRITISH AGRICULTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 GERALD DUCKWORTH LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE PAPERBACK. FOREWORD BY CHRISTOPHER BOOKER. THE WANTON DESTRUCTION OF A KEY INDUSTRY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6050 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORTH ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | EXAMEN: OR, AN ENQUIRY INTO THE CREDIT AND VERACITY OF A PRETENDED COMPLETE HISTORY; SHEWING THE PERVERSE AND WICKED DESIGN OF IT, AND THE MANY FALSITIES AND ABUSES OF TRUTH CONTAINED IT IT. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PRINTED FOR FLETCHER GYLES. 1740 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO. VERY NICELY REBOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. FRONTISPIECE OF NORTH, TITLE, DEDICATION (5pp), ADVERTISEMENT, CHRONOLOGY (5pp), PREFACE (xiv), 17-692, index (23pp). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21616 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORTHERN REBECCA T.: |
|---|
| Title: | HOME ORCHID GROWING |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW JERSEY D VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY INC,1962 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22620 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF AMEIVA AUBERI COCTEAU (REPTILLIA, TEIIDAE) IN CUBA AND THE BAHAMAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANNALS OF CARNEGIE MUSEUM. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN PAPER COVER. SMALL TEAR AT BOTTOM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15590 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ARDEA THE REPORT OF THE BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATURALISTS TRUST FOR 1977 |
|---|
| Publisher: | BEDFORD. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND JOURNALS IN VERY GOOD BLUE CLOTH. 1977-1978, JOURNALS ALL FINE CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16357 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATIONAL TRUST LIMITED, NEWS LETTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATIONAL TRUST LIMITED |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND COPIES IN BLUE CLOTH OF THE 1973-76 NEWSLETTERS, ALL IN FINE CONDITION, MAY 73-MAY76. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16358 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNAL OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. FOR THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY |
|---|
| Description: | THESE JOURNALS WERE ISSUED IN SIX PARTS PER VOLUME AND EACH VOLUME IS COMPLETE AS ISSUED. ALL VERY GOOD COPIES. WE HAVE THE FOLLOWING VOLUMES FOR SALE, THE PRICE BEING FOR EACH VOLUME OF 6 PARTS. THOSE AVAILABLE ARE: VOLUMES 127 (1971) TO 133 (1977) INCLUSIVE. VOLUMES 135 (1979) TO 149 (1993) INCLUSIVE. ALSO VOLUME 152 (1996). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16192 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL, VOLUME 13, OCT. 1808 - JAN. 1809 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1815. EDINBURGH. FOR ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO. AND LONGMAN, HURST AND GREEN, LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN HALF BROWN CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, FIRMLY BOUND, SOME MINOR FOXING TO EARLY PAGES BUT CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25569 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL, VOLUME 14, APRIL - JULY 1809 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1812. EDINBURGH. FOR ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO. AND LONGMAN, HURST AND GREEN, LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN HALF BROWN CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, FIRMLY BOUND, SOME MINOR FOXING TO EARLY PAGES BUT CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25568 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL, VOLUME 16, APRIL 1810 - AUG. 1810. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1820. EDINBURGH. FOR ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO. AND LONGMAN, HURST AND GREEN, LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN HALF BROWN CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, FIRMLY BOUND, SOME MINOR FOXING TO EARLY PAGES BUT CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25572 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL, VOLUME 26, FEB-JUNE 1816 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1816. EDINBURGH. FOR ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO. AND LONGMAN, HURST AND GREEN, LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN HALF BROWN CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, FIRMLY BOUND, SOME MINOR FOXING TO EARLY PAGES BUT CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25567 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL, VOLUME 43, NOV. 1825 - FEB. 1826 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1826. EDINBURGH. FOR ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO. AND LONGMAN, HURST AND GREEN, LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND IN HALF BROWN CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, FIRMLY BOUND, SOME MINOR FOXING TO EARLY PAGES BUT CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25571 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOYCE ELISHA: |
|---|
| Title: | OUTLINES OF CREATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON WARD & LOCK, 1858 |
|---|
| Description: | SOME BLEMISHES TO RED LEATHER BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. DECORATED SPINE, MARBLED PAGE EDGES, DECORATED BOARD EDGES. HARROW SCHOOL PRIZE INSCRIPTION PLATE, ILLUSTRATED WITH FOUR HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS BY THE BROTHERS DALZIEL. SECTIONS ON THE SKY, AIR, EARTH, WATERS, VEGETABLE KINGDOM AND THE ANIMAL KINGDOM. OCTAVO |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24686 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OAKLEY KENNETH PAGE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | CATALOGUE OF FOSSIL HOMINIDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CARD COVER. PART III : AMERICAS, ASIA, AUSTRALASIA |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9561 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OAKLEY KENNETH, BERNARD GRANT CAMPBELL AND THEYA MOLLESON: |
|---|
| Title: | CATALOGUE OF FOSSIL HOMINIDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CARD COVER. PART II : EUROPE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9538 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OATES W., EUGENE W. AND OGILVIE-GRANT W.: |
|---|
| Title: | CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF BIRDS' EGGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. 1901-12. |
|---|
| Description: | FIVE VOLUMES IN ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH NEAT LABEL ON EACH FRONT PASTEDOWN AND PAPER LABEL ON EACH SPINE. BLIND STAMPS. A VERY GOOD SET. A CATALOGUE OF THE EGGS IN THE MUSEUM COLLECTION, THE FIRST SINCE 1852. NEARLY 70,000 SPECIMENS FROM 3890 SPECIES ARE CONSIDERED. WITH 79 COLOUR PLATES, THOSE IN VOLUME 1 AFFECTED BY FOXING, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. A SCARCE SET. POSTAGE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 630.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19436 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OLDROYD HAROLD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATURAL HISTORY OF FLIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | W.W. NORTON & CO., INC., NEW YORK 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ONE OF THE WORLD NATURALISTS SERIES. VERY GOOD IN VERY SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21764 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OLIVER GOLDSMITH: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | RICHARDSON AND CO. 1822 |
|---|
| Description: | SIX VOLUMES. A NEW EDITION WITH CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONS. ILLUSTRATED WITH COPPERPLATES. TIGHTLY BOUND IN MAROON PATTERNED LEATHER WITH LEATHER SPINES. MARBLED END PAGES AND EDGES. SOME FOXING TO THE EARLY PAGES BUT A VERY CLEAN SET. WEAR TO THE LEATHER SPINES. FROM THE LIBRARY OF SNELSTON HALL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 350.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14898 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ORCHIDS OF TROPICAL AFRICA: |
|---|
| Title: | STEWART JOYCE AND CAMPBELL BOB |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON W. H. ALLEN , 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. DESCRIBES AND ILLUSTRATES IN COLOUR 46 ORCHIDS FROM THE TROPICAL AFRICAN AND MALAGASY REGION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22619 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OVID: |
|---|
| Title: | PUB OVIDII NASONIS OPERA OMNIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | PETRUM LEFFEN, 1662 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. VOL.1 DE ARTE AMANDI, 667 pp; VOL 2 METAMORPHOSEN, 832 pp. VOL3 FASTOR LIB TRISTIUM, 492 pp. ALL BOUND IN FULL RATHER GRUBBY VELLUM, ILLUSTRATED HALF TITLES, WEAK FRONT HINGES, SOME NEAT ANNOTATIONS IN THE EARLY PAGES OF TWO VOLUMES, INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24789 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PADOAN LINA URBAN: |
|---|
| Title: | IL BUCINTORO |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 CENTRO INTERNAZIONALE DELLA GRAFICA DI VENEZIA |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO. FINE COPY IN QUARTER LEATHER. LA FESTA E LA FIERA DELLA <> PRESENTAZIONE AMM. CARLO GOTTARDI CONSERVATORE DEL MUSEO STORICO NAVALE DI VENEZIA. CONTAINED IN A SLIPCASE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26429 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAGET JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW 'EXAMEN' |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE HAWORTH PRESS. 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PURPLE CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAP. TITLE PAGE AND FEP A LITTLE GRUBBY BUT SOUND. WITH A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION BY WINSTON CHURCHILL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9459 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKER ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | BEST OF DOGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HUTCHINSON, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HARDBACK, VERY GOOD, ILLUS. BY CECIL ALDIN, VERNON STOKES AND EDWIN NOBLE. FOXING AND INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25383 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKER GEOFFREY (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE TIMES ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | TIMES BOOKS. LONDON. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8089 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PATTEN CHRIS: |
|---|
| Title: | EAST AND WEST |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON MACMILLAN 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDTION IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11059 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PATTERSON ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE HASKINS SOCIETY JOURNAL . STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL HISTORY. VOLUME 6 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BOYDELL PRESS. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW BOOK IN BLACK CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPPER. A SERIES OF PAPERS FROM THE SOCIETY'S CONFERENCE HELD IN HOUSTON IN 1993. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19401 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PATTERSON ROBERT B. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE HASKINS SOCIETY JOURNAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE HAMBLEDON PRESS. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL HISTORY VOLUME 3 1991. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21910 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAUL HERBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | QUEEN ANNE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GOUPIL & CO. LONDON. 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH WITH GILT EMBOSSED TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAP. THERE HAVE BEEN PRINTED OF THIS WORK QUEEN ANNE, EIGHT HUNDRED COPIES ON FINE PAPER THIS BEING 481. THE PLATES HAVE BEEN ENGRAVED BY MANZI, JOYANT & CO, PARIS. GILT TO TOP OF PAGES, SOME FOXING TO THE FEP, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14500 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAUL HERBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | QUEEN ANNE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GOUPIL & CO. LONDON. 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. QUARTO. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAP. LIMITED TO 800 COPIES ON FINE PAPER, THIS BEING NUMBER 481. THE PLATES HAVE BEEN ENGRAVED BY MANZI, JOYANT & CO, PARIS. GILT TO TOP OF PAGES. A VERY GOOD, CLEAN COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23577 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAYNE KATY: |
|---|
| Title: | SILENT THUNDER THE HIDDEN VOICE OF ELEPHANTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. 1998. LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16868 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAYNTER BARBARA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GRASS WIDOW AND HER COW |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROBSON BOOKS. LONDON. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. AN ENCHANTING ACCOUNT OF COUNTRY LIFE IN WARTIME BRITAIN, ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18949 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEARMAN ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CADOGAN'S AT WAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAGGERSTON PRESS, LONDON, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE THIRD EARL OF CADOGAN AND HIS FAMILY. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6191 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PECK H. DANIEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THOREAU'S MORNING WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW PAPERBACK. ILLUSTRATED. A STUDY OF WALDEN'S THREE TEXTS: A WEEK ON THE CONCORD; THE JOURNAL AND WALDEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19149 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PENN IRVING: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOWERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR, A PHOTOGRAPHER SINCE 1944, IS ONE OF THE WORLD`S LEADING CAMERA ARTISTS. HIS AREAS OF INTEREST INCLUDE FASHION, PORTRAITS, PLACES, PEOPLE , OBJECTS, AND FLOWERS. HIS WORK IS IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTIONS OF MANY MUSEUMS, INCLUDING THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART AND THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART IN NEW YORK. 1st edition. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 138.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18887 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEPYS SAMUEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS M.A. F.R.S. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GEORGE BELL, 1893 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN 10 VOLUMES - BLUE CLOTH, ELABORATE GILT NAUTICAL DESIGN TO SPINES, TOP EDGES GILT, WITH PORTRAITS. VOLUMES 1 TO 8 ARE THE DIARIES, VOLUME 9 IS THE INDEX AND VOLUME 10 IS PEPYSIANA. TRANSCRIBED FROM THE SHORTHAND MANUSCRIPT IN THE PEPYSIAN LIBRARY MAGDALENE COLLEGE. EDITED WITH ADDITIONS BY HENRY B. WHEATLEY. THIS IS A VERY GOOD SET, FIRM BINDINGS, AND VERY CLEAN. THE ONLY BLEMISH IS A STAIN TO THE FRONT BOARD OF VOLUME 1 AND THE REAR BOARD OF VOLUME 2. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23781 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PERRING FRANKLYN AND JOHN PAIGE (COMPILERS): |
|---|
| Title: | TOMORROW IS TOO LATE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE MACMILLAN PRESS LTD., 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS,BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. A CELEBRATION OF BRITAIN'S WILDLIFE HERITAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17322 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PHELPS GILBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | SQUIRE WATERTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | EP PUBLISHING. WAKEFIELD. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF NATURAL HISTORY HISTORIAN AND TRAVELLER. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15220 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PHILIPSON W.R. AND H.E. BOX: |
|---|
| Title: | CONTRIBUTIONS TO OUR KNOWLEDGE OF OLD WORLD ARALIACEAE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1951 BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) BOTANY. |
|---|
| Description: | VOL.1. NO.1. SOFTBACK COPY IN GREEN CARDCOVERS. AN UNDESCRIBED SPECIES OF MASTICHODENDRON (SAPOTACEAE) FROM BARBADOS AND ANTIGUA. 1 PLATE: FIG.1. TYPE SPECIMEN OF MASTICHODENDRON SLOANEANUM. FIG 2: SEEDS IF MASTICHODENDRON SLOANEANUM (NAT. SIZE). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15239 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PHILLIPS HUGH: |
|---|
| Title: | MID-GEORGIAN LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS. LONDON. 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP (SLIGHTLY GRUBBY). A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND SOCIAL SURVEY OF CENTRAL AND WESTERN LONDON ABOUT 1750. THE 374 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 17 COLOUR PLATES OF THIS BOOK,CONSTITUTE A VERITIABLE WINDOW INTO THE LIFE OF MID GEORGIAN LONDON. HERE WE MEET ALL TYPES FROM HIGHWAYMAN TO NOBELMEN, THE ILLUSTRATIONS ARE PLACED IN SEQUENCE TO PRESENT A PICTORIAL TOUR AROUND CENTRAL AND WESTERN LONDON, FROM WESTMINSTER ABBEY TO PARK LANE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 84.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22003 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PICKERING W.S.F. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF NEWCASTLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ORIEL, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK WITH GOLD EMBOSSING ON FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. VERY GOOD CONDITION DUST WRAP. FORWARD BY ALEX VIDLER. 16 PLATES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5764 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PITTAWAY A.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HAWKMOTHS OF THE WESTERN PALAEARCTIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 HARLEY BOOKS, ESSEX. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. WITH 20 COLOUR PLATES, DISTRIBUTION MAPS, LINE DRAWINGS, TABLES AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15269 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PLAYFAIR, GUNTHER AND MYERS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FISHES OF ZANZIBAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWTON K. GREGG. CALIFORNIA. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, FINE IN BLUE CLOTH. HAND COLOURED REPRINT SERIES NUMBER 1. ACANTHOPTERYGII BY LAMBERT PLAYFAIR, PHARYNGOGNATHI BY GUNTHER, A NEW INTRODUCTION BY MYERS. EDITION LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. CONTAINS 21 PLATES SOME OF WHICH ARE HAND-COLOURED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 93.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16615 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PLUMB J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | MEN AND PLACES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CRESSET PRESS. LONDON. 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN AND FADED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. 25 ESSAYS ON HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20768 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POLESE JEAN-MARIE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POCKET GUIDE TO MUSHROOMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 KONEMANN COLOGNE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. MINT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7031 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POLUNIN OLEG AND ANTHONY HUXLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOWERS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE WHICH IS SLIGHTLY `CRINCKLED`. 311 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHORS, 128 LINE DRAWINGS BY BARBARA EVERARD. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME IN INK ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20399 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POOLE A. L.: |
|---|
| Title: | DOMESDAY BOOK TO MAGNA CARTA 1087-1216 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. CLARENDON PRESS. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER OF THE SECOND EDITION. THE HISTORY OF THE CENTURY AND AN QUARTER WHICH ELAPSED BETWEEN THE COMPILATION DOMESDAY BOOK AND THE ISSUE OF MAGNA CARTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19081 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POUCHET F.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE UNIVERSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNKNOWN |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN FULL RED LEATHER AND GILT EMBOSSED, RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS, GILT EDGES. NO TITLE PAGE THEREFORE NO DETAILS OF DATE OR PUBLISHER, BUT SCHOOL PRIZE BOOKPLATE IS DATED 1897. COLOURED FRONTISPIECE, BLACK AND WHITE ENGRAVINGS THROUGHOUT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 62.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16874 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POULTON-SMITH ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | STAFFORDSHIRE PRIVIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. MINT. A NOSTALGIC TRIP DOWN THE GARDEN PATH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11556 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRADHAN UDAI: |
|---|
| Title: | HIMALAYAN COBRA-LILIES (ARISAEMA) THEIR BOTANY AND CULTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | INDIA, PRIMULACEAE BOOKS, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE BOARDS, 96 PAGES, MAPS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25215 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRATT ANNE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POISONOUS, NOXIOUS AND SUSPECTED PLANTS OF OUR FIELDS AND WOODS |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK. INCLUDES 44 PLATES HAND-COLOURED WITH DESCRIPTIONS. A FEW EARLY PAGES LOOSE. PROBABLY RE-CASE USING ORIGINAL BOARDS, SPINE RATHER CRUDE. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1860. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26153 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRESTON WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATIONS OF MASONRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. G. WILKIE,1812 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK IN ORIGINAL MARBLED BOARD BROWN CLOTH SPINE. WORN CORNERS AND EDGES. FRONT COVER ALMOST DETACHED. SOME FOXING AND FADING AT BEGINNING AND END OF BOOK. TWELFTH EDITION. LACKS FRONTISPIECE AND PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18045 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRIDEAUX MATHIAS: |
|---|
| Title: | AN EASY AND COMPENDIOUS INTRODUCTION FOR READING ALL SORTS OF HISTORIES BOUND WITH A SYNOPSIS OF COUNCILS |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. LICHFIELD. 1682 |
|---|
| Description: | SIXTH EDITION. RECASED IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, GILT TITLE TO SPINE. TITLE PAGE HAS BEEN PROFESSIONALLY REPAIRED. MINOR WEAR TO THE LEATHER. TOGETHER WITH A SYNOPSIS OF COUNCILS (1681) BY PRIDEAUX BOUND IN AT THE END. A VERY GOOD, SOLID AND CLEAN VOLUME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 190.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23073 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRINCE WILLIAM OF SWEDEN: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD AFRICAN ANIMALS I HAVE KNOWN |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN LANE. LONDON. 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. 9" X 12" ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. TWO OF WHICH HAVE BEEN REPAIRED WITH CELLOTAPE. 1ST EDITON. BOOKPLATE ON FEP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8736 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRIOR RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROE DEER OF CRANBORNE CHASE: AN ECOLOGICAL SURVEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE DISEASES OF ROE BY DR.A. MCDIARMID. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26383 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRZIBRAM HANS: |
|---|
| Title: | CONNECTING LAWS IN ANIMAL MORPHOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF LONDON PRESS. 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN COMPLETE BUT GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. FOUR LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON, 1929. ILLUSTRATED. 1ST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9554 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PSIHOYOS LOUIE: |
|---|
| Title: | HUNTING DINOSAURS: ON THE TRAIL OF PREHISTORIC MONSTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE IN FINE DUSTWRAPPER. WITH OVER 200 PHOTOGRAPHS AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTISTS WHO WORKED ON THE FILM JURASSIC PARK. A TRIBUTE TO THE GREAT DINOSAUR HUNTERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22547 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | QUENNELL PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLOSSEUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 THE READER`S DIGEST ASSOCIATION LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EDITORS ARE OF THE NEWSWEEK BOOK DIVISION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3381 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | QUILLER COUCH LILIAN M. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | REMINISCENCES OF OXFORD BY OXFORD MEN 1559-1850 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY. 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ARRANGED SO FAR AS POSSIBLE CHRONOLOGICALLY ACCORDING TO THE DATE OF BIRTH OF EACH AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20800 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | QUINN DAVID B.: |
|---|
| Title: | EXPLORERS AND COLONIES AMERICA 1500-1625 |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMBLEDON PRESS. LONDON. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP PUBLISHED AT £45.00. WHILE MAINLY DEALING WITH ENGLISH INVOLVEMENT IN AMERICA, PROFESSOR QUINN DOES NOT NEGLECT THE ACTIVITIES OF OTHER NATIONALALITIS: THE FRENCH VOYAGES TO FLORIDA AND CANADA, SPANISH THEORY AND PRACTICE IN EXPLORATION, THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE WELSH TO DISCOVERY AND COLONISATION AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST HUNGARIAN IN NORTH AMERICA, STEPHEN PARMENIUS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19434 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAGGE DAVID R.: |
|---|
| Title: | GRASSHOPPERS, CRICKETS & COCKROACHES OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 FREDERICK WARNE & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SOUND COPY BUT EX-LIBRARY. REMAINS OF LIBRARY STICKERS ON F.E.P. AND STAMPED ON F.E.P. PLASTIC COVERED DUSTWRAP WITH FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THYE SPINE. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. 22 COLOUR PLATES FROM DRAWINGS BY THE LATE H.D. SWAIN AND 130 TEXT FIGURES BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26546 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RALEIGH WALTER SIR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DISCOVERY OF THE LARGE AND BEAUTIFUL EMPIRE OF GUIANA. |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE ARGONAUT PRESS. LONDON. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH. EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND APPENDIXES OF HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED DOCUMENTS BY V T HARLOW. PORTRAIT OF RALEGH ENGRAVED BY G.VERTUE. MAP OF ROUTES OF RALEGH, MAP OF GUIANA BY OR FOR RALEGH. LIMITED EDITION 17/975. SINGLE STAMP OF BROOKLYN PUBLIC LIBRARY ON TITLE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7406 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSBOTTOM JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | A HANDBOOK OF THE LARGER BRITISH FUNGI |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY.NO DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS.BASED ON SOWERBY'S MODELS OF BRITISH FUNGI IN THE DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY, BRITISH MUSEUM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16901 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | ROD AND LINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FLYFISHER`S CLASSIC LIBRARY. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. QUARTER BOUND IN BONDED LEATHER, SILK BOOKMARK. THE TEXT IS FROM THE FIRST EDITION FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1929. FROM AN EDITION OF 600. INTRODUCTION BY JEREMY SWIFT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25884 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RASETTI FRANCO: |
|---|
| Title: | I FIORI DELLE ALPI |
|---|
| Publisher: | ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LE SPECIE CHE CRESONO AL DI SOPRA DEL LIMITE DELLA FORESTA,. ILLUSTRATE DA 572 RIPRODUZIONI DI FOTOGRAFIE A COLORI ESEGUITE DALL`AUTORE. ITALIAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17959 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RATCLIFFE DEREK: |
|---|
| Title: | LAPLAND: A NATURAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 T. & A.D. POYSER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. PRESENTS AN IN-DEPTH LOOK AT THE FLORA AND FAUNA OF LAPLAND. INCLUDES OVER 250 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS OF BREEDING BIRDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22996 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAVEN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH NATURALISTS FROM NECKHAM TO RAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | A STUDY IN THE MAKING OF THE MODERN WORLD. FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, GILT, 379 pp. A VERY GOOD COPY. A SCHOLARLY STUDY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24144 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAVEN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH NATURALISTS FROM NECKHAM TO RAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | A STUDY IN THE MAKING OF THE MODERN WORLD. FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, GILT, 379 pp. INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. A VERY GOOD COPY. A SCHOLARLY STUDY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26033 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAVEN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN RAY NATURALIST HIS LIFE AND WORKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE, THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1942 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, GREEN CLOTH. INCLUDED IS A TYPED CONTEMPORARY REVIEW OF THE BOOK BY NORMAN POWER AND A LETTER TO POWER FROM THE PRINCIPAL'S LODGE, RIPON HALL, OXFORD, DATED 1943. CLOTH SLIGHTLY WORN, PENCIL ANNOTATIONS (PROBABLY POWER'S), FRONT HINGE SLIGHTLY WEAK, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 82.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24143 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAVEN P.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GENUS EPILOBIUM IN THE HIMALAYAN REGION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS. PAGES 325-382. VERY DETAILED TEXT.VOL.2 NO.12.BLACK AND WHITE MAPS AND PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18035 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAVEN P.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GENUS EPILOBIUM IN THE HIMALAYAN REGION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS. PAGES 325-382. VERY DETAILED TEXT.VOL.2 NO.12.BLACK AND WHITE MAPS AND PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18036 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | READ CONYERS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY - TUDOR PERIOD, 1485-1603. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1933 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK - BLACK BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING. ISSUED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION AND THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN. pp467. INCLUDES SECTIONS ON LOCAL HISTORY, POLITICAL, CONSTITUTIONAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13263 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RECHINGER K. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | FLORA DES IRANISCHEN HOCHLANDES UND DER UMRAHMENDEN GEBIRGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GRAZ, AKADEMISCHE DRUCK, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | CARD COVERS, 79 PAGES PLUS 24 PAGES OF PLATES, SOME COLOUR. TEXT IN ENGLISH AND LATIN. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25265 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDHEAD BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | MONTHS IN THE COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 EBURY PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK TAKES THE READER THROUGH THE COUNTRY YEAR, WITH ALL THE CHARMING (AND NOT SO CHARMING) PEOPLE AND EVENTS HE ENCOUNTERS ALONG THE WAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18907 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDMOND IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ELEPHANT BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | WALKER BOOKS, LONDON, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOR THE ELEPHANT CAMPAIGN, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3934 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REED A. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE STORY OF THE KAURI |
|---|
| Publisher: | WELLINGTON, A W REED, 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 2550 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LARGE OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH (SPOTTED TO FRONT AND BACK BOARDS), PREVIOUS OWNER'S ADDRESS ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. A GOOD COPY RATHER THAN A VERY GOOD COPY, BUT A SENSIBLE PRICE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25772 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REESE M.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROYAL OFFICE OF MASTER OF THE HORSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 THRESHOLD BOOKS, LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DEMY QUARTO. THIS IS THE FIRST BOOK TO BE PUBLISHED ABOUT THIS GREAT OFFICE OF THE ROYAL HOUSEHOLD. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25784 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REEVES RANDALL R., BRENT S. STEWART, PHILLIP J. CLAPHAM AND JAMES A. POWELL: |
|---|
| Title: | SEA MAMMALS OF THE WORLD: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO WHALES, DOLPHINS, SEALS, SEA LIONS AND SEA COWS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 A & C. BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK WITH CARD COVERS. ILLUSTRATED BY PIETER A. FOLKENS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14550 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REID CLEMENT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ORIGN OF THE BRITISH FLORA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1899 DULAU & CO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, A READING COPY WITH DAMAGED FRONT BOARD AND WEAK HINGES OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.CHAPTERS ON MEANS OF DISPERSAL, CHANGES IN CLIMATE AND DEPOSITS CONTAINING FOSSIL PLANTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26216 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RHODES F.H.T., R.L. AUSTIN AND E.C. DRUCE: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH AVONIAN (CARBONIFEROUS) CONODONT FAUNAS, AND THEIR VALUE IN LOCAL AND INTERCONTINENTAL CORRELATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1969 THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BULLETIN. SUPPLEMENT 5. GEOLOGY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9764 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICHARD SOUTH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MOTHS OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARNE 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND SERIES. SERIES 1. VERY GOOD COPY, NO DUSTWRAPPER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16267 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICHARDS SHEILA R. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | SECRET WRITING IN THE PUBLIC RECORDS HENRY VIII-GEORGE II |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 HMSO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. VOLUME CONTAINS DOCUMENTS WRITTEN WHOLLY OR PARTIALLY IN CIPHER WHICH ARE HERE DECIPHERED AND PRINTED FOR THE FIRST TIME. THEY RANGE FROM 1519-1738 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20507 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICHARDSON M. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOCAL HISTORIAN'S TABLE BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWCASTLE, RICHARDSON, 1842 |
|---|
| Description: | THE LEGENDARY DIVISION, THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED BROWN CLOTH. REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES, HISTORICAL FACTS, TRADITIONS CONNECTED WITH THE COUNTIES OF NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. NICELY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25067 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICHARDSON ROSAMOND: |
|---|
| Title: | SWANBROOKE DOWN |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCRIBNERS. LONDON. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A CENTURY OF CHANGE IN SWANBROOK DOWN AN ENGLISH VILLAGE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PETER FIRMIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10957 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICKETT HAROLD WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | WILD FLOWERS OF THE UNITED STATES |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. MCGRAW-HILL. 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 1, THE NORTHEASTERN STATES. (2 VOLUMES, PARTS 1 AND 2). FOLIO SIZED. VERY GOOD COPIES IN A BATTERED AND REPAIRED SLIPCASE. COVERS THE AREA FROM THE ATLANTIC TO MINNESOTA AND MISSOURI AND FROM THE CANADIAN BORDER TO VIRGINIA AND MISSOURI. OVER 180 PHOTOGRAPHIC COLOUR PLATES AND 500 PAGES OF TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16588 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIDLEY JASPER: |
|---|
| Title: | MAXIMILIAN AND JUAREZ |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 CONSTABLE AND & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. ACCOUNT OF THE SHORT PERIOD BETWEEN APRIL 1864 AND JUNE 1867 WHEN NAPOLEON III OF FRANCE ATTEMPTED TO ESTABLISH ARCHDUKE MAXIMILIAN OF AUSTRIA AS THE EMPEROR OF MEXICO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21700 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIEHL MATTHIAS: |
|---|
| Title: | ORCHIDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON ANDRE DEUTSCH, 1958 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES 16 PLATES REPRODUCED IN 8-COLOUR OFFSET LITHOGRAPHY FROM THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY KARL ALEXANDER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22621 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROACH JOHN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EACH VOLUME IN THE ORIGINAL CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY CONTAINED DETAILES BILBLIOGRAPHIES. THERE ARE NO BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN THE INDIVIDUAL VOLUMES OF THE NEW CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY; INSTEAD A SEPARATE VOLUME HAS BEEN COMPILED WHICH PROVIDES BIBLIOGRAPHIES FOR ALL TWELVE VOLUMES IN THE N.C.M.H. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13272 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERT PAUL A.: |
|---|
| Title: | LES PAPILLONS DANS LA NATURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DELACHAUX & NIESTLE. PARIS. 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH GILT EMBOSSED ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARDS. PROTECTIVE PLASTIC DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. 64 COLOURED PLATES EACH SET WITHIN LINE BORDER. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 82.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14498 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTS J M: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 BCA LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 952 PAGES. ` A BRILLIANT BOOK... THE MOST OUTSTANDING HISTORY OF THE WORLD YET WRITTEN.` - J.H. PLUMB. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10105 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINS ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EBONY ARK |
|---|
| Publisher: | BARRIE & JENKINS. LONDON. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AFRICA'S BATTLE TO SAVE ITS WILDLIFE. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7527 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON DAVID (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | VISITATIONS OF THE ARCHDEACONRY OF STAFFORD 1829-1841 |
|---|
| Publisher: | HER MAJESTY`S STATIONERY OFFICE. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. ROYAL COMMISSION OF HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS.THIS VOLUME HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE STAFFORDSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY. IT IS PUBLISHED AS THAT SOCIET`Y COLLECTIONS FOR A HISTORY OF STAFFORDSHIRE, 4TH SERIES, VOL. 10 AND NO. 25 IN THE JOINT PUBLICATIONS SERIES OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21914 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON SARA T.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | KANSAS - ITS INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR LIFE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | FREEPORT. BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST PUBLISHED 1856. GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK. A FULL VIEW OF ITS SETTLEMENT, POLITICAL HISTORY, SOCIAL LIFE, CLIMATE, SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, SCENERY, ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6315 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | TRADITIONS OF LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN HEYWOOD. MANCHESTER. |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAPS. CLOTH ON VOLUME TWO IS SLIGHTLY STAINED. 6TH EDITION. BOOKPLATE 1908 ON FEP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 4 BLACK & WHITE PLATES. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE MILNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13207 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | TRADITIONS OF LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARNE. 1928-30 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VERY GOOD VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH WITH PROTECTED DUSTWRAPS (WITH SOME LOSS FROM THE REAR OF THE DUSTWRAPPER OF SERIES 2). ILLUSTRATED WITH 12 COLLOTYPE REPRODUCTIONS OF THE ORIGINAL ENGRAVINGS BY EDWARD FINDEN. WITH A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17273 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RODHE E.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OLD ENGLISH HERBALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | U.K. MINERVA,1974 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.ILLUSTRATED.THE STANDARD WORK ON OLD ENGLISH HERBALS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18646 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROGERSON SIDNEY: |
|---|
| Title: | BOTH SIDES OF THE ROAD: A BOOK ABOUT FARMING. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. THE COUNTRY BOOK CLUB. 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES TUNNICLIFFE. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUST WRAPPER (SOME LOSS TO TOP OF SPINE, SOME BROWNING). SLIGHT FOXING TO END PAPERS. DESCRIBES THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE AND FARMING IN THE DIFERENT REGIONS. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH 23 COLOUR PLATES AND MANY BLACK & WHITE LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24219 Click to enquire |
|---|
| | |