Hawkridge Bookshop HARDBACK FICTION
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ALDISS BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | DRACULA UNBOUND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 GRAFTON BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS PARADOXICAL QUEST BEYOND LIFE, DEATH AND TIME ITSELF IS BRIAN ALDISS AT HIS ROMANTIC AND IMAGINATIVE BEST. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21519 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AMIS KINGSLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | RUSSIAN HIDE AND SEEK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 HUTCHINSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. SETTING OF NOVEL IS 50 YEARS AFTER ENGLAND'S TAKE OVER BY THE SOVIET UNION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21144 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATKINSON KATE: |
|---|
| Title: | BEHIND THE SCENES AT THE BRITISH MUSEUM, EMOTIONALLY WEIRD AND HUMAN CROQUET |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 DOUBLEDAY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | THREE HARDBACK COPIES WITH DUSTWRAPS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION CONTAINED IN A SLIPCASE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21748 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ATWOOD MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BLIND ASSASSIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A SIGNED, 1ST EDITION COPY. SEXUALLY EXPLICIT FOR ITS TIME, THE BLIND ASSASSIN DESCRIBES A RISKY AFFAIR IN THE TURBULENT THIRTIES BETWEEN A WEALTHY YOUNG WOMAN AND A MAN ON THE RUN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19359 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAINBRIDGE BERYL: |
|---|
| Title: | EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF |
|---|
| Publisher: | LODON. DUCKWORTH. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE HARDBACK COPY OF THE FOURTH IMPRESSION. A NOVEL BASED ON THE STORY OF THE TITANIC. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE FROM THE GOOD BOOK GUIDE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21280 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BANKS IAIN M.: |
|---|
| Title: | INVERSIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ORBIT. 1998. LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17955 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARKER NICOLA: |
|---|
| Title: | DARKMANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 FOURTH ESTATE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. UNUSUAL. THIRD OF A VISIONARY NARRATIVE OF THE THAMES GATEWAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23684 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLACKMORE R.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | LORNA DOONE |
|---|
| Publisher: | READERS DIGEST, LONDON, 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN EMBOSSED GOLD BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROWLAND WHEELWRIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5239 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLANCHE AUGUST: |
|---|
| Title: | FLICKAN I STADSGARDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRODERNA LINDSTOMS FORLAGS. STOCKHOLM. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18718 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIE AGATHA: |
|---|
| Title: | AT BERTRAM'S HOTEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON ; COLLINS 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.MURDER MYSTERY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16509 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIE AGATHA: |
|---|
| Title: | PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON CRIME CLUB, 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16850 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKE ARTHUR C.: |
|---|
| Title: | 2010: ODYSSEY TWO |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 DEL RAY, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24697 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKE ARTHUR C.: |
|---|
| Title: | 2061: ODYSSEY THREE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 DEL RAY, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24698 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKE ARTHUR C.: |
|---|
| Title: | 3001: THE FINAL ODYSSEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 DEL RAY, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NUMBER SEQUENCE:- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24696 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKE SUSANNA: |
|---|
| Title: | JONATHAN STRANGE & MR. NORRELL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CENTURIES AGO, WHEN MAGIC STILL EXISTED IN ENGLAND, THE GREATEST MAGICIAN OF ALL WAS THE RAVEN KING. A HUMAN CHILD BROUGHT UP BY FAIRIES, THE RAVEN KING BLENDED FAIRY WISDOM AND HUMAS REASON TO CREATE ENGLISH MAGIC. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PORTIA ROSENBERG. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23618 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COPPARD A.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | NIXEY'S HARLEQUIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF TEN TALES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12614 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COTTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | MATHILDE OU MEMOIRES TIRES DE L'HISTOIRE DES CROISADES |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS.CHEZ CORBET. 1820 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES. SMALL OCTAVO, BOUND IN GREEN LEATHER, GILT DECORATIONS TO THE BOARDS AND SPINES, ALL EDGES GILT. VERY GOOD COPIES - SLIGHT BUMPING AND WEAR TO THE BOARDS. ARMOURIAL BOOKPLATE TO EACH FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 88.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21360 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DICKENS CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | DAVID COPPERFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 READER`S DIGEST ASSOCIATION LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5235 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DILLARD J.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | STAR TREK GENERATIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | POCKET BOOKS. NEW YORK . 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INCLUDING A BEHIND THE SCENES LOOK AT THE MAKING OF THE FILM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19772 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DU MAURIER GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | TRILBY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, OSGOOD, 1895 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION IN SINGLE-VOLUME FORM, FINELY BOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, MARBLED END PAPERS. WITH 121 ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. SIGNED DUCIE ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH THE SAME NAME IN GILT TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE, HENCE POSSIBLY FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN REYNOLDS-MORETON, THE THIRD EARL OF DUCIE. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24764 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FAIRCLOUGH MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BLUE TREE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1960 GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. ONE LOOSE PAGE AT THE FRONT. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4339 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIENNES RANULPH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SECRET HUNTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, LONDON. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. CONTINUES RANULPH FIENNES REPUTATION FOR TOP-GRADE THRILLERS. PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION OPPOSITE TITLE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19691 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FIENNES RANULPH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SECRET HUNTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, LONDON. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. CONTINUES RANULPH FIENNES REPUTATION FOR TOP-GRADE THRILLERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22448 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FORD RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | QUEST FOR THE FARADAWN |
|---|
| Publisher: | GRANADA, LONDON, 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3916 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FORESTER C.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | BROWN ON RESOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1935 JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. ORANGE BOARDS WITH BLACK AND GREEN STRIPES. INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN BUT SOME FOXING AROUNG PAGE EDGES. SPINE SLIGHTLY FADED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5915 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRANCIS DICK: |
|---|
| Title: | BREAK IN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.25 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21669 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRANCIS DICK: |
|---|
| Title: | DECIDER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21840 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRANCIS DICK: |
|---|
| Title: | TRAIL RUN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21846 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FULLER JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | LOOK TWICE - AN ENTERTAINMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 CHATTO AND WINDUS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. NOVEL IS AN ENTERTAINING TRIBUTE TO STORYTELLING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21155 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALSWORTHY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | A MODERN COMEDY |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SOUND BUT FADED AND TORN DUSTWRAP. THE SECOND HALF OF THE FORSYTE CHRONICLES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16870 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALT JOHN (EDITED BY IAN A. GORDON): |
|---|
| Title: | THE MEMBER - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 SCOTTISH ACADEMIC PRESS, EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1832. NOVEL DESCRIBES THE OLD HOUSE OF COMMONS BEFORE THE PASSING OF THE 1832 REFORM BILL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20466 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILFILLAN ROSS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SNAKE-OIL DICKENS MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 FOURTH ESTATE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS ROSS GILFILLAN`S FIRST NOVEL. IT IS A STORY OF THE ALLURE OF THE CON-MAN WHICH RESONATES WITH THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DICKENS. ISBN NO. 1-85702-808-2. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLYN ELINOR: |
|---|
| Title: | AMBROSINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | B. WAHLSTROMS BOKFORLAG. 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. OVERSATTNING FRAN ENGELSKAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18723 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLDSMITH OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1886 JOHN C. NIMMO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, VERY GOOD, BROWN CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, EXTENSIVE AND CHARMING DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. 114 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY V. A. POIRSON. INCLUDES PREFATORY MEMOIR BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY. TOP EDGES GILT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 92.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24516 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOLDSMITH OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1891 MACMILLAN & CO., |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT AND GILT EDGES TO THE PAGES. PREFACE BY AUSTIN DOBSON AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH THOMSON. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.SECOND EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24444 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY ALASDAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | 1982 JANINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CAPE, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. PRICE-CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24741 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY ALASDAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY MAKER |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, CANONGATE, 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24745 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY ALASDAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | MAVIS BELFRAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BLOOMSBURY, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. NEAT SIGNATURE ON HALF TITLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24743 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY ALASDAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | POOR THINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BLOOMSBURY, 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24746 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY ALASDAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | TEN TALES TALL & TRUE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 HARCOURT BRACE & CO., NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. 1ST AMERICAN EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24738 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY ALASDAIR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FALL OF KELVIN WALKER |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, CANONGATE, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24744 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAY ALASDAIR, KELMAN JAMES, OWENS AGNES: |
|---|
| Title: | LEAN TALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CAPE, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24742 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUTHRIE RAMSAY: |
|---|
| Title: | BLACK DYKE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHARLES H. KELLY. 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. TOP EDGES GILT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24539 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL REGINALD: |
|---|
| Title: | BORN GUILTY |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARPER COLLINS. LONDON. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCING JOE SIXSMITH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21821 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILLIERS ASHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | DEMI-ROYAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1919 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL PURPLE CLOTH, SPINE FADED, SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24459 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HITCHENS ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | FELIX - THREE YEARS IN A LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1902 BERNHARD TAUCHNITZ, LEIPZIG |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLUMES IN 1. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. OCTAVO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24633 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | A MAN OF MARK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1895 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, FOXING TO FEP AND PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24648 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | A MAN OF MARK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, FOXING TO FEP AND PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24649 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | QUISANTE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1900 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, FOXING TO PRELIMS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FIRST PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24675 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | RUPERT OF HENTZAU |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, FRONTISPIECE, DEDICATION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24510 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHONICLES OF COUNT ANTONIO |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1895 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, FOXING TO FEP AND PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24650 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT MISS DRIVER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, FRONTISPIECE, SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24509 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOPE ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE KING'S MIRROR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN BLUE-GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, FRONTISPIECE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24511 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUDSON THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | WHEELSTOCKS AND PLOUGHSHARES |
|---|
| Publisher: | TABB HOUSE. PADSTOW. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COUNTRY APPRENTICE IN THE 1900`S. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17409 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGO VICTOR: |
|---|
| Title: | SAMHALLETS OLYCKSBARN |
|---|
| Publisher: | VARLDSLITTERATURENS FORLAG. MALMO. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18724 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INGEMANN B.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | VALDEMAR SEJR |
|---|
| Publisher: | STENSTROM & BARTLESON. MALMO. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. HISTORISK ROMAN, OVERSATTNING AV FIL. DR. TORSTEN WENNSTROM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18731 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKSON A.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BRIGANDS PREY: A STRANGE STORY OF ADVENTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | (1916) THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. DARK BLUE DECORATED BOARDS WITH PICTURE OF RESTING MEN AND A HORSE AND CARRIAGE IN THE BACKGROUND. SUNDAY SCHOOL PRIZE STICKER ON F.E.P. COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING AT THE BEGINNING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9388 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACOBS W.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | CAPTAINS ALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HODDER & STOUGHTON, 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | RED HARDBACK ILLUSTRATED. GILT TO SPINE. SLIGHTLY WORN. DECORATIONS AND TEN FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS BY WILL OWEN. 10 SHORT STORIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9799 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACOBS W.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | ODD CRAFT |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE NEWNES. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED RED CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED SLIGHT FOXING |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10411 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAVANAGH P.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | REBEL FOR GOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. FICTIONAL ADVENTURE IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE 19TH CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KING STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | DREAMCATCHER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21472 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWSON DOMINIC (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPECTATOR ANNUAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARPER COLLINS. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10377 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEAVITT DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOST LANGUAGE OF CRANES |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. A KNOPF. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND PRINTING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23585 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOCKE WILLIAM J.: |
|---|
| Title: | AVGUDAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | B. WAHLSTROMS BOKFORLAG. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18727 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOCKE WILLIAM J.: |
|---|
| Title: | INKRAKTAREN |
|---|
| Publisher: | B. WAHLSTROMS BOKFORLAG. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18729 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOCKE WILLIAM J.: |
|---|
| Title: | SEPTIMUS |
|---|
| Publisher: | B. WAHLSTROMS BOKFORLAG. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18733 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOCKE WILLIAM J.: |
|---|
| Title: | VAGABONDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | B. WAHLSTROMS BOKFORLAG. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18730 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONDON JACK: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN BARLEYCORN OR ALCOHOLIC MEMOIRS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ARCO. 1967. LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE FITZROY EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23561 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LONG FRANK BELKNAP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HORROR FROM THE HILLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ARKHAM HOUSE. 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD, COMPLETE DUSTWRAPPER. ORIGINALLY WRITTEN FOR THE MAGAZINE WEIRD TALES. LONG WAS A FRIEND OF H. P. LOVECRAFT. A SCARCE ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22114 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATHERS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF MR. JOHN DECASTRO AND HIS BROTHER BAT COMMONLY CALLED OLD CRAB |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE IRWIN PRESS. PITTSBURG. 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES MARBLE BOARDS LEATHER SPINE AND CORNERS. VOL I HAS HALF LEATHER MISSING ON SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8106 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAUPASSANT GUY DE: |
|---|
| Title: | CLAIR DE LUNE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ED. MONNIER, EDITEUR, PARIS. 1884 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK IN MARBLED BOARD WITH SPINE WHICH IS WORN TOP AND BOTTOM. CORNERS RUBBED THROUGH TO BOARD, AGE FADED TO BROWN BUT ALL SOUND INSIDE, FRENCH TEXT, ILLUSTRATION DE GAMBARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21811 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOODY RICK: |
|---|
| Title: | PURPLE AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 HARPUR COLLINS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - A PIERCINGLY BEAUTIFUL NOVEL - VANITY FAIR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2191 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | O'BRIEN PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | CAESAR THE LIFE STORY OF A PANDA LEOPARD |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARPER COLLINS. LONDON. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. O'BRIENS FIRST NOVEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11576 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEMBERTON MAX: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GIANT'S GATE - A STORY OF A GREAT ADVENTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1902 BERNHARD TAUCHNITZ, LEIPZIG |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLUMES IN ONE. OCTAVO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24632 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PETERS E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PIPER ON THE MOUNTAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 HEADLINE PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT/NEAR MINT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2230 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTEOUS CRICHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | "LUCKY" COLUMBELL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1959 ROBERT HALE LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, RED CLOTH ,VERY GOOD WITH CHIPPED DUSTWRAP. A NOVEL OF FAMILY LIFE SET IN DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24432 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRITCHETT V.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | IT MAY NEVER HAPPEN AND OTHER STORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO AND WINDUS,1945. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF STORIES. FIRST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12615 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PYNCHON THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | MASON AND DIXON |
|---|
| Publisher: | HENRY HOLT. NEW YORK. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP WITH PROTECTED COVER. 1ST EDITION AMERICA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16064 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWSE A.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | NIGHT AT THE CARN AND OTHER STORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM KIMBER. LONDON. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21595 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUSHDIE SALMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SATANIC VERSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 VIKING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21687 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAYLOR STEVEN: |
|---|
| Title: | A MIST OF PROPHECIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE. LONDON. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A MYSTERY OF ANCIENT ROME AS A NOVEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21809 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SILONE IGNAZIO: |
|---|
| Title: | FONTAMARA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1938 METHUEN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | UNUSUAL. VERY GOOD HARDBACK BOUND IN RED. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1934. TRANSLATED BY GWENDA DAVID AND ERIC MOSBACHER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23681 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOEMKIEWICZ HENRYK: |
|---|
| Title: | QUO VADIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | GYLDENAL. NORSK FORLAG. 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HALF LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARD. CROSS BANDED SPINE AND GILT LETTERING. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18717 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPENDER STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TEMPLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | FABER & FABER. LONDON. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9224 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STERCHI BEAT: |
|---|
| Title: | BLOSCH |
|---|
| Publisher: | FABER & FABER. LONDON. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST ENGLISH TRANSLATION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20639 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEWART J.I.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | A VILLA IN FRANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | VICTOR GOLLANCZ. LONDON. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. A NOVEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21193 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEWART J.I.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN OPEN PRISON |
|---|
| Publisher: | VICTOR GOLLANCZ. LONDON. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION . A NOVEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21192 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEWART J.I.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | PARLOUR 4 AND OTHER STORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | VICTOR GOLLANCZ. LONDON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21195 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SUDERMANN HERMANN: |
|---|
| Title: | KATTSPANGEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | BALTISKA FORLAGET. KOPENHAMN. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. BEROMD LITTERATUR VARLDSLITTERATURENS MEST BEKANTA VERK. SWEDISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18719 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOMAS DYLAN & JOHN DAVENPORT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DEATH OF THE KING`S CANARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21105 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOIBIN COLM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MASTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | PICADOR. LONDON. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. BIOGRAPHY IN FICTION OF HENRY JAMES THE NOVELIST AND PLAYWRIGHT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20326 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOLKIEN J. R. R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHILDREN OF HURIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARPER COLLINS, 2007 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN AND FULL COLOUR PLATES BY ALAN LEE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24704 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOLKIEN J.R.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOBBIT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 HARPER COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP AND CONTAINED IN A SLIPCASE. THIS EDITION, PUBLISHED TO MARK THE 70TH ANNIVERSARY OF FIRST PUBLICATION, INCLUDES A FOREWORD BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24803 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOLKIEN J.R.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RETURN OF THE KING, THE TWO TOWERS AND THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH DUSTWRAPS. THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING: BEING THE FIRST PART OF THE LORD OF THE RINGS (7TH IMPRESSION), THE TWO TOWERS BEING THE SECOND PART OF THE LORD OF THE RINGS.(6TH IMPRESSION), THE RETURN OF THE KING; BEING THE THIRD PART OF THE LORD OF THE RINGS.(6TH IMPRESSION). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23180 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOLKIEN J.R.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | UNFINISHED TALES OF NUMENOR AND MIDDLE-EARTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION, COMMENTARY, INDEX AND MAPS BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24695 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TWAIN MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | EXTRACT FROM CAPTAIN STORMFIELD'S VISIT TO HEAVEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. OXFORD UNIVERITY PRESS. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY FREDERIK POHL,. AFTERWORD BY JAMES A. MILLER. FACSIMILIE OF 1909 FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13958 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TWAIN MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE $30,000 BEQUEST |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK - FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY FREDERICK BUSCH. AFTERWORD BY JUDITH YAROSS LEE. FACSIMILIE OF 1906 FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13979 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TWAIN MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE AMERICAN CLAIMANT |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY BOBBIE ANN MASON. AFTERWORD BY PETER MESSENT. FACSIMILIE OF 1892 FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13968 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TWAIN MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK - FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY JUDITH MARTIN. AFTERWORD BY EVERETT EMERSON. FACSIMILIE OF 1881 FIRST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13978 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TWAIN MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TRAGEDY OF PUDD'NHEAD WILSON AND THE COMEDY THOSE EXTRAORDINARY TWINS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. OXFORD UNIVERITY PRESS. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY SHERLEY ANNE WILLIAMS. AFTERWORD BY DAVID LIONEL SMITH. FACSIMILIE OF 1894 FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13960 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COURTESAN'S JEWEL BOX |
|---|
| Publisher: | FOREIGN LANGUGE PRESS. BEIJING. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. CHINESE STORIES OF THE 10TH - 17TH CENTURIES. TRANSLATED BY YANG XIANYI AND GLADYS YANG, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13996 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNSWORTH BARRY: |
|---|
| Title: | SACRED HUNGER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. UNREAD STILL IN UNOPENED SEALED WRAPPER. SIGNED AT WATERSTONES, DEANSGATE. SEQUENCE NUMBERS ARE:- 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21333 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | USTINOV PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OLD MAN AND MR. SMITH |
|---|
| Publisher: | MICHAEL O`MARA BOOKS. LONDON. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A BOOK FULL OF WIT AND INSIGHT . IST EDITION. SIGNED COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19069 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UTTLEY ALISON: |
|---|
| Title: | WHEN ALL IS DONE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1945 FABER & FABER LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITH A PROTECTIVE WRAPPER. THE DUSTWRAP HAS A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF LOSS AT TOP AND BOTTOM. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALLACE LEWIS: |
|---|
| Title: | BEN HUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | BALTISKA FORLAGET. MALMO. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER. GILT TITLE AND EMBOSSED ON SPINE. SWEDISH TEXT. ILLUSTRERAD MED BILDER FRAN FILMEN, BEN HUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18720 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALPOLE HUGH: |
|---|
| Title: | HEAD IN GREEN BRONZE AND OTHER STORIES. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1938 MACMILLAN & CO LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - GREEN BOARDS. GILT LETTERING ON SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11512 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WESTERMAN PERCY F.: |
|---|
| Title: | UNDER THE WHITE ENSIGN - A NAVEL STORY OF THE GREAT WAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLACKIE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. INCLUDES BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND COLOUR FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13939 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WINDER SIMON (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MY NAME'S BOND - AN ANTHOLOGY FROM THE FICTION OF IAN FLEMING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON ALLEN LANE, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE DUST WRAP. BOOK CELEBRATES THE GREATEST OF ALL POST-WAR BRITISH FICTIONAL ICONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23188 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ZOLA EMILE: |
|---|
| Title: | GERMINAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. THE HERITAGE PRESS. 1942 |
|---|
| Description: | BY ARRANGEMENT WITH THE NONESUCH PRESS. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY HAVELOCK ELLIS. INTRODUCTION BY HENRI DE MONTHERLANT AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERTHOLD MAHN. VERY GOOD COPY WITH BLUE CLOTH SPINE AND SLIGHTLY RUBBED DECORATIVE BOARDS. COMPLETE WITH BROWN SLIPCASE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19453 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|