Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop GARDENING catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:GARDENS FROM THE AIR
Publisher:LONDON FRANCES LINCOLN, 2004
Description:LARGE FINE HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. STUNNING PHOTOGRAPHS OF GARDENS FROM ALL OVER EUROPE.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:17124 Click to enquire

Author:ARCHER-WILLS ANTHONY:
Title:THE WATER GARDENER: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO DESIGNING, CONSTRUCTING AND PLANTING WATER FEATURES
Publisher:1993 FRANCES LINCOLN, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY JOHN BROOKES. A MOST COMPREHENSIVE PRACTICAL GUIDE ON EVERY ASPECT OF PLANNING, DESIGNING, CONSTRUCTING AND PLANTING WATER FEATURES. LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED, WITH MANY SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED PHOTOGRAPHS. ALSO INCLUDES AN EXTENSIVE ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF PLANTS
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:22403 Click to enquire

Author:BLUNT WILFRED AND RUSSELL JAMES:
Title:OLD GARDEN ROSES PART TWO: THE GALLICAS
Publisher:LONDON, GEORGE RAINBIRD, 1957
Description:FIRST EDITION, FOLIO (16.5 BY 12 INCHES), WITH 8 REPRODUCTIONS FROM PAINTINGS BY CHARLES RAYMOND, 47 pp. A FINE COPY IN A DUSTWRAPPER WHICH HAS A TEAR AT THE BACK.
Price (£):58.00
Stock No:24793 Click to enquire

Author:BLUNT WILFRID:
Title:IN FOR A PENNY, A PROSPECT OF KEW GARDENS
Publisher:HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A PROSPECT OF KEW GARDENS THEIR FLORA, FAUNA AND FALBALLAS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21484 Click to enquire

Author:CAMPBELL-CULVER MAGGIE:
Title:THE ORIGIN OF PLANTS - THE PEOPLE AND PLANS THAT HAVE SHAPED BRITAIN'S GARDEN HISTORY SINCE THE YEAR 1000
Publisher:2001 HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD BY TIM SMIT. AUTHOR IS A RESPECTED GARDEN HISTORIAN, RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH CONTEMPORARY PAINTINGS AND MODERN PHOTOGRAPHS, BOOK IS AN AUTHORITATIVE AND BEAUTIFUL RECORD OF OUR BOTANICAL HERITAGE.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:22395 Click to enquire

Author:CECEL THE HON. MRS EVELYN (THE HON. ALICIA AMHERST):
Title:A HISTORY OF GARDENING IN ENGLAND
Publisher:1910 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - GREEN BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT. THIRD AND ENLARGED EDITION. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:17130 Click to enquire

Author:CHIVERS SUSAN AND WOLOSYNSKA SUZANNE:
Title:GARDENS OF THE HEART
Publisher:LONDON; CHATTO AND WINDUS LTD.1987
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS BY PETER WOLOSYNSKI. A DESCRIPTION OF TWENTY-FOUR OUTSTANDING GARDENS OWNED BY NOTED PUBLIC FIGURES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18645 Click to enquire

Author:CLAMP HUGH:
Title:LANDSCAPE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE
Publisher:GOWER TECHNICAL PRESS. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER, HARDBACK, REPRINT. A UNIQUE HANDBOOK WHICH IS A SOURCE OF REFERENCE FOR ALL LANDSCAPE PROFESSIONALS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:17946 Click to enquire

Author:COATS PETER:
Title:THE GARDENS OF BUCKINGHAM PALACE.
Publisher:LONDON; MICHAEL COATES.1978.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A HISTORY AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE GARDENS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:15080 Click to enquire

Author:COBBETT WILLIAM M.P.:
Title:THE ENGLISH GARDENER OR A TREATISE
Publisher:11 BOLT COURT. LONDON. 1833
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN HARD CARD WITH GREEN SPINE A WATER STAIN COVERS HALF FRONT BOARD. 1ST EDITION. FOXING THROUGHOUT WITH GOOD TIGHT BINDING.
Price (£):140.00
Stock No:8689 Click to enquire

Author:COLEMAN W.S.:
Title:A HANDY BOOK TO THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM
Publisher:LONDON WARD LOCK
Description:ORIGINAL GREEN, BLIND-STAMPED CLOTH. WITH 200 ILLUS. BY COLEMAN ENGRAVED BY THE BROTHERS DALZIEL. SOME FOXING AND DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE, OTHERWISE GOOD. NO DATE BUT LATE VICTORIAN.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1824 Click to enquire

Author:COOK E. T.:
Title:GARDENING FOR BEGINNERS
Publisher:COUNTRY LIFE. 1914
Description:SIXTH EDITION FULLY REVISED WITH ADDITIONAL CHAPTERS BY F W HARVEY. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. GILT LETTERING. FIVE TIPPED IN COLOURED PLATES. VERY GOOD COPY OF OVER 600 PAGES WITH ARMOURIAL BOOKPLATE ON REAR PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:17229 Click to enquire

Author:COX PETER A.:
Title:THE LARGER RHODODENDRON SPECIES
Publisher:1990 TIMBER PRESS. U.S.A.
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT REPRINT. A REVISED AND EXTENDED EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC GUIDE TO THE LARGER SPECIES OF THE RHODODENDRON, COVERING EVERY ASPECT OF CULTIVATION, AS WELL AS THE LATEST BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATIONS. OVER 80 NEW COLOUR PLATES ILLUSTRATE PETER COX`S AUTHORITATIVE TEXT, IN ADDITION TO THE EXISTING FINE LINE DRAWINGS BY MARGARET STONES.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:13628 Click to enquire

Author:DESMOND RAY:
Title:KEW THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDEN
Publisher:THE HARVILL PRESS, 1995
Description:FIRST EDITION, LARGE OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 465 PAGES, WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:25952 Click to enquire

Author:ELLACOMBE HENRY N.:
Title:IN A GLOUCESTERSHIRE GARDEN
Publisher:EDWARD ARNOLD. LONDON. 1895
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH FADED SPINE. 1ST EDITION 1895. ILLUSTRATED. SOME FOXING
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:9527 Click to enquire

Author:FAULKNER KEITH (EDITOR):
Title:GARDEN PROJECTS
Publisher:LEICESTER,WINDWARD,1985.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, DIAGRAMS AND DESIGNS. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:14677 Click to enquire

Author:GROVES LINDEN:
Title:HISTORIC PARKS AND GARDENS OF CHESHIRE
Publisher:2004 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT COPY IN MINT DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS IN COLOUR BY RICHARD GROVES. A STUDY OF THE COUNTRY`S FINEST GARDENS LOOKING AT THE BEST EXAMPLES OF DIFFERENT STYLES. PUBLISHED AT £19.95.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:23037 Click to enquire

Author:HARRIS JOHN F.S.A. (INTRODUCTION):
Title:THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PRESENT TASTE IN PLANTING PARKS, PLEASURE GROUNDS, GARDENS, ETC.
Publisher:ORIEL PRESS, 1970, NEWCASTLE
Description:GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH, THE DUSTWRAP IS TORN AND CHIPPED. A FACSIMILE WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN HARRIS F.S.A.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:4715 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD ELIZABETH JANE (EDITED AND SELECTED BY):
Title:GREEN SHADES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PLANTS, GARDENS AND GARDENERS
Publisher:1998 MACMILLAN, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS A DELIGHTFUL COMPANION FOR ALL THOSE WITH A LOVE FOR GARDENS AND FOR THE VERY BEST IN GARDEN WRITING.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:19144 Click to enquire

Author:INGWERSEN W.:
Title:MANUAL OF ALPINE PLANTS
Publisher:1978 WILL INGWERSEN AND DUNNSPRINT LTD SUSSEX.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:2489 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON-STOPS GERVASE AND JAMES PIPKIN:
Title:THE COUNTRY HOUSE GARDEN: A GRAND TOUR
Publisher:1987 PAVILION BOOKS, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK SETS A NEW STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE IN ITS EVOCATION OF THE ATMOSPHERE OF THE GARDENS AND LANDSCAPE SETTINGS OF THE GREAT COUNTRY HOUSES OF BRITAIN - MANY OF THEM NOW IN THE CARE OF THE NATIONAL TRUST.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:22405 Click to enquire

Author:JEFFERSON-BROWN MICHAEL:
Title:THE LILY: FOR GARDEN, PATIO AND DISPLAY
Publisher:1988 DAVID AND CHARLES, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR, BLACK & WHITE, DRAWINGS AND TABLES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:21444 Click to enquire

Author:JELLICOE GEOFFREY (DESIGNED AND DESCRIBED BY):
Title:THE LANDSCAPE OF CIVILISATION
Publisher:GARDEN ART PRESS. NORTHIAM. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CREATED FOR THE MOODY HISTORICAL GARDENS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:11737 Click to enquire

Author:JEX-BLAKE A.J.(EDITOR):
Title:GARDENING IN EAST AFRICA
Publisher:1957 LONGMANS, GREEN & CO LONDON
Description:A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK BY MEMBERS OF THE ROYAL KENYA HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY AND OF THE KENYA, UGANDA AND TANGANYIKA CIVIL SERVICES. 23 COLOURED PLATES DEPICTING 53 WILD FLOWERS OF EAST AFRICA.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:2823 Click to enquire

Author:KEEN MARY:
Title:THE GLORY OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Publisher:1989 BARRIE & JENKINS LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS BOOK, MARY KEEN`S ABSORBING TEXT AND CLAY PERRY`S ATMOSPHERIC PHOTOGRAPHS COMBINE TO PRODUCE THE DEFINITIVE PICTORIAL RECORD OF ENGLISH GARDENS AT THEIR BEST. OVER 150 GARDENS ARE INCLUDED, OF EVERY SIZE, TYPE AND STYLE OF DESIGN AND IN EVERY PART OF THE COUNTRY. ALMOST ALL CAN BE VISITED AND MANY HAVE NEVER BEFORE BEEN PHOTOGRAPHED.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:18937 Click to enquire

Author:MAWE MR:
Title:EVERY MAN HIS OWN GARDENER
Publisher:LONDON, GRIFFIN, 1767
Description:FIRST EDITION, 12mo, 422 PAGES PLUS 2 PAGE CATALOGUE, INTERNALLY VERY GOOD AND COMPLETE BUT EXTERNALLY VERY POOR - FULL LEATHER BUT FRONT BOARD DETACHED, LEATHER WORN, LOSS TO SPINE, A READING COPY OR FOR RE-BINDING. PRICED ACCORDINGLY.
Price (£):100.00
Stock No:27691 Click to enquire

Author:MOLYNEUX EDWIN:
Title:CHRYSANTHEMUMS AND THEIR CULTURE
Publisher:1891 FLEET STREET AND FROM THE AUTHOR
Description:VERY GOOD BOOK IN BROWN BOARDS. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON PROPAGATING, GROWING , AND EXHIBITING FROM THE CUTTING TO THE SILVER CUP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. SIXTH EDITION.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18978 Click to enquire

Author:NICHOLSON GEORGE (EDITED BY):
Title:THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF GARDENING
Publisher:L. UPCOTT GILL. LONDON. 1887
Description:EIGHT VOLUMES IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD, A PRACTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF HORTICULTURE FOR GARDENERS AND BOTANISTS. SOME FOXING, COLOUR PLATES
Price (£):110.00
Stock No:12957 Click to enquire

Author:PEVSNER NIKOLAUS (EDITOR):
Title:THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN AND ITS INFLUENCE OUTSIDE THE BRITISH ISLES
Publisher:DUNBARTON OAKS. HAVARD UNIVERSITY. 1974
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN COMPLETE BUT WORN DUSTWRAPPER. A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON ENGLISH GARDENS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY AND THEIR INFLUENCE IN CENTRAL EUROPE. ILLUSTRATED. VOLUME 2 OF THE DUNBARTON OAKS COLLOQUIUM ON THE HISTORY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:21377 Click to enquire

Author:PLATT CHARLES A.:
Title:ITALIAN GARDENS
Publisher:1993 THAMES & HUDSON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS BEEN PRICE-CLIPPED. AN OVERVIEW BY KEITH N. MORGAN AND ADDITIONAL PLATES BY CHARLES A. PLATT.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:15214 Click to enquire

Author:ROBINSON W.:
Title:THE ENGLISH FLOWER GARDEN
Publisher:LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1898
Description:SIXTH EDITION, LARGE OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATED WITH MANY ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:24462 Click to enquire

Author:ROTHSCHILD MIRIAM:
Title:THE ROTHSCHILD GARDENS
Publisher:1996 HARRY N. ABRAMS INC, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK IS A COMBINATION OF GLORIOUS PHOTOGRAPHS, EXTRA-ORDINARY ANECDOTES, VAST FORTUNES AND MAGNIFICENT GARDENS.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:22392 Click to enquire

Author:RUSSELL VIVIAN:
Title:GARDENS OF THE RIVIERA
Publisher:1993 LITTLE, BROWN & CO., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. USING HER SUPERB PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS THE AUTHOR HAS TRACED THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT RIVIERA GARDENS AND THE EXTRAORDINARY PERSONALITIES WHO CREATED THEM.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:22381 Click to enquire

Author:SCOTT-JAMES ANNE:
Title:THE COTTAGE GARDEN
Publisher:ALLEN LANE. LONDON. 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7350 Click to enquire

Author:SCOTT-JAMES ANNE AND LANCASTER OSBERT:
Title:THE PLEASURE GARDEN - AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING
Publisher:1977 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:LIMITED EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. BOUND IN BUCKRAM AND MARBLED PAPER WITH PROTECTIVE COVER. SERIES OF ESSAYS AND ACCOMPANIED DRAWINGS.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:25997 Click to enquire

Author:SLOCUM PERRY AND ROBINSON PETER:
Title:WATER GARDENING: WATER LILIES AND LOTUSES
Publisher:OREGON. TIMBER PRESS. 1996
Description:QUARTO HARDBACK. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (COLOUR ON THIS MAY HAVE FADED SLIGHTLY). A HIGHLY DETAILED BOOK - 322 PAGES, COLOUR PLATES, LINE DRAWINGS, APPENDICES. PART ONE: WATER AND BOG GARDENS; PART TWO: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WATER LILIES AND LOTUSES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:20213 Click to enquire

Author:SPEECHLY WILLIAM:
Title:A TREATISE ON THE CULTURE OF THE VINE
Publisher:YORK, FOR THE AUTHOR BY G. PEACOCK LONDON. 1790
Description:FIRST EDITION. HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. BOARDS AND LEATHER VERY WORN. SOME LOSS AT BOTTOM OF LEATHER SPINE. SOME DAMP STAINING TO ENDPAPERS AND TO FINAL 20 PAGES, OTHERWISE CLEAN. NO LIST OF SUBCRIBERS. ALTHOUGH BINDING ON THE WHOLE IS TIGHT, PAGES 3 TO 6 ARE LOOSE. A NOTE OF THE FEP SUGGESTS THE BOOK WAS BOUND 1835 AND NO 7 OF 91,EX HARTWELL LIBRARY. ILLUSTRATED BY FINE LINE DRAWINGS. 5 PLATES, INCLUDING 3 FOLD OUT PLANS OF HEATED GREENHOUSES. INDEX. A SCARCE BOOK AT A REALISTIC PRICE.
Price (£):580.00
Stock No:24222 Click to enquire

Author:SYNGE PATRICK M.:
Title:DICTIONARY OF GARDENING
Publisher:1956 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD
Description:5 VERY GOOD VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAPS. INCLUDES SUPPLEMENT. A PRACTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE. ASSISTED BY SPECIALISTS. EDITED BY FRED J. CHITTENDEN. SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):110.00
Stock No:15460 Click to enquire

Author:SYNGE PATRICK M.:
Title:JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY
Publisher:THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. LONDON.
Description:BOUND COPIES OF THE JOURNAL FOR 1964 AND 1965 IN VERY GOOD GREEN CLOTH, NUMBERED AND DATED. VOLS. 89 AND 90 £10.00 PER VOLUME.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7405 Click to enquire

[top]