Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop FOLIO SOCIETY catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:BALZAC HONORE DE:
Title:DROLL STORIES: COLLECTED IN THE MONASTERIES OF TOURAINE AND GIVEN TO THE LIGHT BY THE AUTHOR
Publisher:1961 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. DRAWINGS BY MERVYN PEAKE. TRANSLATED INTO MODERN ENGLISH BY ALEC BROWN
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18587 Click to enquire

Author:ADDISON JOSEPH:
Title:SIR ROGER DE COVERLY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1967
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN CLOTH AND MARBLED BOARD, NO SLIP CASE. WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:13497 Click to enquire

Author:ADDISON JOSEPH, STEELE SIR RICHARD, BUDGELL EUSTACE:
Title:SIR ROGER DE COVERLY
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, MCMLXVII
Description:VERY GOOD WITH SLIP CASE. INCLUDES WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18448 Click to enquire

Author:ALDINGTON RICHARD (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO
Publisher:1960 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE: VOLUME 1. WITH AQUATINTS BY BUCKLAND-WRIGHT. THE FIRST FIVE DAYS. FITH IMPRESSION
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:28434 Click to enquire

Author:ALDINGTON RICHARD (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO
Publisher:1954 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:2 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. VOLUME 1: THE FIRST FIVE DAYS AND VOLUME 2: THE SECOND FIVE DAYS. WITH AQUATINTS BY BUCKLAND-WRIGHT. MORE POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.NEAT NAME AND DATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD OF EACH VOLUME.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:24915 Click to enquire

Author:ALEXANDER JOHN T.:
Title:CATHERINE THE GREAT: LIFE AND LEGEND
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY WITH RED SILK BOARDS, IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. 532 pp.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:24392 Click to enquire

Author:ALLINGHAM H. AND RADFORD D. (EDITORS):
Title:WILLIAM ALLINGHAM THE DIARIES
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY.1990
Description:FINE HARDBACK COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. DECORATIVE GREEN CLOTH. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN JULIUS NORWICH.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:22507 Click to enquire

Author:ALLINGHAM WILLIAM:
Title:THE DIARIES
Publisher:1990 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN JULIUS NORWICH. EDITED BY H. ALLINGHAM AND D. RADFORD.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:13296 Click to enquire

Author:ANNAHILL REAY:
Title:REGENCY ENGLAND
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ORANGE SILK WEAR ON CORNERS. NO SLIP CASE. THE GREAT AGE OF THE COLOUR PRINT. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15408 Click to enquire

Author:ARRIANUS FLAVIOUS:
Title:THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, 1958
Description:VERY GOOD WITH SLIP CASE. BOUND IN BLUE SILVER DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. TRANSLATED BY AUBREY DE SELINCOURT, WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY RAYMOND HAWTHORN. MAPS ON FEP AND EEP.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18455 Click to enquire

Author:ASA BRIGGS:
Title:ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1997
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. PART OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY`S HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. 498 pp, ILLUSTRATED. MAY REQUIRE EXTRA CHARGES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25932 Click to enquire

Author:ASA BRIGGS:
Title:ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 2000
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. PART OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY`S HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. 498 pp, ILLUSTRATED.HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:17679 Click to enquire

Author:AUBREY JOHN:
Title:BRIEF LIVES
Publisher:1988 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS EDITED BY RICHARD BARBER. FIFTH IMPRESSION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:28420 Click to enquire

Author:AUBREY JOHN:
Title:BRIEF LIVES
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS EDITED BY RICHARD BARBER. TENTH PRINTING.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:26092 Click to enquire

Author:AUBREY JOHN:
Title:BRIEF LIVES
Publisher:1975 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. SLIPCASE. A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS EDITED BY RICHARD BARBER.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:28439 Click to enquire

Author:AUBREY JOHN:
Title:BRIEF LIVES
Publisher:2001 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS EDITED BY RICHARD BARBER. TWELFTH PRINTING
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:22105 Click to enquire

Author:AUSTEN-LEIGH J.E.:
Title:A MEMOIR OF JANE AUSTEN BY HER NEPHEW
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1989
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY FAY WELDON. TEXT FROM SECOND EDITION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26642 Click to enquire

Author:AUSTEN-LEIGH J.E.:
Title:A MEMOIR OF JANE AUSTEN BY HER NEPHEW
Publisher:1994 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY FAY WELDON. FIFTH PRINTING.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:19901 Click to enquire

Author:AYRTON MICHAEL:
Title:THE SONNETS OF MICHELANGELO
Publisher:1961, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:SMALL FORMAT. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH JENNINGS AND WITH A SELECTION OF MICHELANGELO DRAWINGS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:27911 Click to enquire

Author:BAEHR:
Title:HERODOTUS: THE HISTORIES
Publisher:1992 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN QUARTER LEATHER CONTAINED IN A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED FROM THE TEXT OF BAEHR BY HENRY CARY. EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY CHRIS SCARRE. WITH MAPS AND A GEOGRAPHICAL CONCORDANCE BY ANDREW HERITAGE AND P.J.M. GEELAN. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:26591 Click to enquire

Author:BAGE ROBERT:
Title:HERMSPRONG OR MAN AS HE IS NOT
Publisher:1960 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. DRAWINGS BY CECIL KEELING.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18603 Click to enquire

Author:BAILEY F.M. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL:
Title:MISSION TO TASHKENT
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1999
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. MANY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. INTRODUCTION AND EPILOGUE BY PETER HOPKIRK. MAPS DRAWN BY DENIS BAKER.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:22560 Click to enquire

Author:BAILEY MARTIN (GENERAL EDITOR):
Title:THE FOLIO SOCIETY BOOK OF THE 100 GREATEST PAINTINGS
Publisher:2001 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:13193 Click to enquire

Author:BALDICK ROBERT (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:PAGES FROM THE GONCOURT JOURNAL
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN FADED SLIPCASE. CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHS BY NADAR AND OTHERS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:8194 Click to enquire

Author:BARBER RICHARD (EDITOR):
Title:BRITISH MYTHS AND LEGENDS
Publisher:1998 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:THREE VOLUMES IN NEAR MINT CONDITION IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE: MARVELS AND MAGIC, HEROES AND SAINTS, HISTORY AND ROMANCE. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:23593 Click to enquire

Author:BARBER RICHARD (EDITOR):
Title:THE PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES
Publisher:1981 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15356 Click to enquire

Author:BASCUNAN FRANCISCO NUNEZ DE PINEDA Y:
Title:THE HAPPY CAPTIVE
Publisher:1977 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY WILLIAM C ATKINSON. VINYL-CUTS BY JOHN LAWRENCE.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:13283 Click to enquire

Author:BECKFORD WILLIAM:
Title:VATHEK
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1958
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, NO SLIPCASE. VERY ATTRACTIVE DECORATED BOARDS. TRANSLATED BY HERBERT B. GRIMSDITCH, LITHOGRAPHS BY EDWARD BAWDEN.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26650 Click to enquire

Author:BEDFORD SYBILLE:
Title:A VISIT TO DON OTAVIO: A TRAVELLER`S TALE FROM MEXICO
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. A TRAVELLER'S TALE FROM MEXICO. INTTRODUCTION BY BRUCE CHATWIN. ILLUSTRATIONS BY VAL BIRO.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:20740 Click to enquire

Author:BELL WALTER GEORGE:
Title:THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON
Publisher:2003 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY BELINDA HOLLYER.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:13780 Click to enquire

Author:BELLOC HILAIRE:
Title:CAUTIONARY TALES AND OTHER VERSES
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1997
Description:FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIP CASE. ILLUSTRATED BY POSY SIMMONDS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:12520 Click to enquire

Author:BERLIOZ HECTOR:
Title:A LIFE OF LOVE AND MUSIC
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1988
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:28254 Click to enquire

Author:BEWICK THOMAS:
Title:MY LIFE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1981
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY IAN BAIN. WITH NUMEROUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS AND WATERCOLOURS BY THE AUTHOR .
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:12598 Click to enquire

Author:BEWICK THOMAS:
Title:MY LIFE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1981
Description:FINE COPY WITHOUT A SLIP CASE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY IAN BAIN. WITH NUMEROUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS AND WATERCOLOURS BY THE AUTHOR .
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:28437 Click to enquire

Author:BLAIR P.H., CLANCHY M.T., KEEN M.H., ELTON G.R., TREVELYAN G.M.:
Title:A HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FIVE FINE COPIES IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. 1: ANGLO SAXON ENGLAND. 2: EARLY MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. 3: ENGLAND IN LATER MIDDLE AGES. 4: ENGLAND UNDER THE TUDORS. 5: ENGLAND UNDER THE STUARTS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:19003 Click to enquire

Author:BLAKE WILLIAM:
Title:SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE:SHOWING THE TWO CONTRARY STATES OF THE HUMAN SOLE.
Publisher:1992, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE EXCEPT FOR A SMALL STICKER MARK .SECOND PRINTING. INTRODUCED BY RICHARD HOLMES.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:28189 Click to enquire

Author:BRIGGS ASA:
Title:ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1999
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. PART OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY`S HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. 498 pp, ILLUSTRATED. MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:28262 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE CHARLOTTE:
Title:CHARLOTTE, EMILY AND ANNE BRONTE THE COMPLETE NOVELS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1991
Description:SEVEN VOLUMES - VERY GOOD COPIES (SUNNED SPINES WITH ORIGINAL GREEN TURNING PNK) IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. JANE EYRE, SHIRLEY, VILLETTE, THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL, WUTHERING HEIGHTS, THE PROFESSOR AND AGNES GREY, ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK, HARRY BROCKWAY, AND OTHERS. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS REQUIRED.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:16482 Click to enquire

Author:BRONTE CHARLOTTE:
Title:SHIRLEY
Publisher:1968 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE. LITHOGRAPHS BY WALTER HOYLE. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME AND DATE ON F.E.P.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:28435 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKE RUPERT:
Title:POEMS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1948
Description:FOURTH IMPESSION. VERY GOOD COPY, IN SLIPCASE (WHICH IS A LITTLE TOO LARGE), QUARTER LEATHER (SCUFFED). ILLUS. BY BUCKLAND-WRIGHT. INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26648 Click to enquire

Author:BRYANT CHRISTOPHER (EDITED BY):
Title:EXPEDITION TO SURINAM
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED CREAM CLOTH GOOD SLIPCASE. CAPTAIN JOHN STEDMAN'S EXPEDITION TO GUIANA AND GUINEA ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS BY STEDMAN
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:8210 Click to enquire

Author:BULL GEORGE:
Title:VENICE THE MOST TRIUMPHANT CITY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DECORATED GREEN CLOTH - NO SLIP CASE (AS ISSUED). CONTEMPORARY ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15495 Click to enquire

Author:BULL GEORGE:
Title:VENICE THE MOST TRIUMPHANT CITY
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH - NO SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:7390 Click to enquire

Author:BULL GEORGE (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1966
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GOLD EMBOSSED MAROON CLOTH. VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:8215 Click to enquire

Author:BURCHFIELD ROBERT:
Title:THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 2007
Description:MINT IN LIKE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT McCRUM. SECOND PRINTING. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:28264 Click to enquire

Author:CAIRNS DAVID (TRANSLATED & EDITED BY):
Title:A LIFE OF LOVE & MUSIC
Publisher:1987 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. THE MEMOIRES OF HECTOR BERLIOZ 1803 - 1865.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23599 Click to enquire

Author:CARR J.L.:
Title:A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY RONALD BLYTHE AND ILLUSTRATED BY IAN STEPHENS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25934 Click to enquire

Author:CHAUCER GEOFFREY:
Title:TROILUS AND CRISEYDE
Publisher:1990 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:MINT COPY IN SLIPCASE. QUARTER LEATHER. EDITED BY WALTER W. SKEAT. TRANSLATION AND INTRODUCTION BY STEWART BOSTON AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY PETER BROOKES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:25595 Click to enquire

Author:CLARK KENNETH:
Title:CIVILISATION A PERSONAL VIEW
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1999
Description:QUARTO, FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE THE UK.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:12516 Click to enquire

Author:COBBETT WILLIAM:
Title:COBBETT'S AMERICA
Publisher:1985 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIP COVER. A SELECTION FROM THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM COBBETT, EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J.E. MORPURGO. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21637 Click to enquire

Author:COBBETT WILLIAM:
Title:COBBETT'S ENGLAND
Publisher:1968 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK, SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE, WITH SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN DERRY AND ENGRAVINGS BY JAMES GILLRAY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25974 Click to enquire

Author:COCTEAU JEAN:
Title:LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES
Publisher:1976 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY ROSAMOND LEHMANN. WITH SOIXANTE DESSINS POUR LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15410 Click to enquire

Author:COLERIDGE:
Title:COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1991
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. FROM HIS NOTEBOOKS, LETTERS AND POEMS 1794-1804. SELECTED AND EDITED BY ROGER HUDSON.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:12505 Click to enquire

Author:COLERIDGE:
Title:COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1991
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIGHTLY MARKED SLIP CASE. FROM HIS NOTEBOOKS, LETTERS AND POEMS 1794-1804. SELECTED AND EDITED BY ROGER HUDSON.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21831 Click to enquire

Author:COLERIDGE SAMUEL TAYLOR:
Title:THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1994
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN A SLIPCASE WHICH HAS A SMALL MARK FROM A STICKER. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY GARRICK PALMER.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:28249 Click to enquire

Author:COLLINS WILKIE:
Title:FOUR MYSTERIES
Publisher:1992 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FOUR VOLUMES FINE COPIES IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH IN SLIPCASE WHICH HAS A SCRATCH DOWN THE SIDE. CONTAINS THE MOONSTONE, THE WOMAN IN WHITE, NO NAME AND ARMA DALE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:26599 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAD JOSEPH:
Title:NOSTROMO
Publisher:1984 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP-CASE. INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD HOLMES. LITHOGRAPHS BY PAUL HOGARTH.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:12525 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAD JOSEPH:
Title:NOSTROMO
Publisher:1984 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIP COVER. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1904. TEXT FROM THIS EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1918, AND INCLUDES NOTE ON THE ORIGINS OF THE STORY BY THE AUTHOR. INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD HOLMES, LITHOGRAPHS BY PAUL HOGARTH.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:21691 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAD JOSEPH:
Title:THE SECRET SHARER AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher:2003 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANCIS MOSLEY AND INTRODUCTION BY JEREMY HARDING.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:25960 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAD JOSEPH:
Title:TYPHOON & OTHER TALES: THE NIGGER OF THE `NARCISSUS` AND OTHER STORIES.
Publisher:2000 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANCIS MOSLEY AND INTRODUCED BY PAUL THEROUX
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:25980 Click to enquire

Author:CONSTANT BENJAMIN:
Title:THE DESPOT & THE SLAVE
Publisher:1986 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN FACT AND FICTION FROM THE WRITINGS OF BENJAMIN CONSTANT. DRAWINGS BY EMMA CHICHESTER CLARK. TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY DAN HOFSTADTER. DRAWINGS BY EMMA CHICHESTER CLARK.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12904 Click to enquire

Author:CROSSLEY-HOLLAND KEVIN (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:BEOWULF
Publisher:1973 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN A SLIPCASE WHICH HAS SOME SLIGHT FADING. INTRODUCTION BY BRUCE MITCHELL AND LITHOGRAPHS BY VIRGIL BURNETT.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26586 Click to enquire

Author:CRUICKSHANKS EVELINE (EDITED BY):
Title:MEMOIRS OF LOUIS PHILIPPE COMTE DE SEGUR
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1960
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GOLD EMBOSSED RED CLOTH. SLIGHTLY DAMAGED GREEN SLIPCASE. FADED SPINE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:8206 Click to enquire

Author:DARRACOTT JOSEPH:
Title:ENGLAND`S CONSTABLE: THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOHN CONSTABLE
Publisher:1985. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23446 Click to enquire

Author:DARWIN CHARLES:
Title:THE ESSENTIAL DARWIN
Publisher:1990 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FOUR VOLUMES IN FINE CONDITION IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. THE DESCENT OF MAN - AND SELECTION IN RELATION TO SEX. ON THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES - BY MEANS OF NATURAL SELECTION (OR THE PRESERVATION OF FAVOURED RACES IN THE STRUGGLE FOR LIFE. A NATURALIST`S VOYAGE - JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY AND GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. FITZ ROY R.N. INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD DAWKINS. THE EXPRESSIONS OF THE EMOTIONS - IN MAN AND ANIMALS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):96.00
Stock No:20685 Click to enquire

Author:DE LACLOS CHODERLOS:
Title:LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES (DANGEROUS ACQUAINTANCES)
Publisher:1979 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD ALDINGTON. WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY RAYMOND HAWTHORN.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18596 Click to enquire

Author:DE MARE ERIC:
Title:WREN'S LONDON
Publisher:1975 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN PROTECTIVE COVER. FEP SHOWS PLAN OF LONDON DATED 1666, EEP SHOWS VIEWS OF SOUTHWARK BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:25973 Click to enquire

Author:DE MENDOZA D.H.:
Title:THE WAR IN GRANADA
Publisher:1982 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:GOOD COPY WITH A WORN SPINE IN A SLIGHTLY WORN SLIPCASE TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MARTIN SHUTTLEWORTH.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:1995 Click to enquire

Author:DE PINEDA Y BASCUNAN FRANCISCO NUNEZ:
Title:THE HAPPY CAPTIVE
Publisher:1977 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT MARKED SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY WILLIAM C. ATKINSON. VINYL-CUTS BY JOHN LAWRENCE.
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:24728 Click to enquire

Author:DE ROJAS FERNANDO:
Title:THE SPANISH BAWD: BEING THE TRAGI-COMEDY OF CALISTO AND MELIBEA
Publisher:1964, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. BRIGHT BLUE BOARDS DECORATED IN GOLD, RED AND BLACK.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:28431 Click to enquire

Author:DE ROJAS FERNANDO:
Title:THE SPANISH BAWD: BEING THE TRAGI-COMEDY OF CALISTO AND MELIBEA
Publisher:1973, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH A SLIGHTLY FADED SLIPCASE. BRIGHT BLUE BOARDS DECORATED IN GOLD, RED AND BLACK.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:28433 Click to enquire

Author:DEFOE DANIEL:
Title:A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR
Publisher:1992 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. BEING OBSERVATIONS OR MEMORIALS OF THE MOST REMARKABLE OCCURENCES, AS WELL PUBLIC AS PRIVATE, WHICH HAPPENED IN LONDON DURING THE LAST GREAT VISITATION IN 1665. WOODCUTS BY PETER PENDREY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25770 Click to enquire

Author:DEFOE DANIEL:
Title:ROBINSON CRUSOE
Publisher:1972 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY MARKED SLIP CASE. TEXT FOLLOWS THE FIRST EDTION OF 1719 AND INCORPORATES THE ALTERATIONS IN THE THIRD EDITION, PUBLISHED IN THE SAME YEAR. LINOCUTS BY JOHN LAWRENCE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:25979 Click to enquire

Author:DEGAS EDGAR:
Title:BALLET DANCERS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1960
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . LILLIAN BROWSE (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY)
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:26608 Click to enquire

Author:DELAFIELD E.M.:
Title:DIARY OF A PROVINCIAL LADY
Publisher:1979 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY FADED SLIPCASE. JILLY COOPER WROTE THE INTRODUCTION AND NICOLAS BENTLEY DREW THE PICTURES.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:15414 Click to enquire

Author:DIAZ BERNAL:
Title:THE CONQUEST OF NEW SPAIN
Publisher:1974 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS, WITH SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY J.M. COHEN.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:23613 Click to enquire

Author:DIAZ BERNAL:
Title:THE CONQUEST OF NEW SPAIN
Publisher:1974 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS, WITH SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY J.M. COHEN.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:22081 Click to enquire

Author:DICKENS CHARLES:
Title:MY EARLY TIMES BY CHARLES DICKENS.
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1988
Description:FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. COMPILED AND EDITED BY PETER ROWLAND.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:15362 Click to enquire

Author:DIETZ JOHANN (TRANSLATED BY BERNARD MIALL):
Title:MEMOIRS OF A MERCENARY
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1987
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD WHITE SLIPCASE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8197 Click to enquire

Author:DISRAELI BENJAMIN:
Title:SYBIL OR THE TWO NATIONS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE DRAWINGS BY NIGEL LAMBOURNE. INTRODUCTION BY PATRICK CORMACK.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12011 Click to enquire

Author:DONALDSON GORDON (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE MEMOIRS OF SIR JAMES MELVILLE OF HALHILL
Publisher:1969 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. CONTAINING AN IMPARTIAL ACCOUNT OF THE MOST REMARKABLE `AFFAIRS OF STATE` DURING THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, NOT MENTIONED BY OTHER HISTORIANS: MORE PARTICULARLY RELATING TO THE KINGDOMS OF ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND, UNDER THE REIGNS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH, MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS AND JAMES. IN MOST OF WHICH TRANSACTIONS THE AUTHOR WAS PERSONALLY AND PUBLICLY CONCERNED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23608 Click to enquire

Author:DONNE JOHN:
Title:POEMS OF LOVE
Publisher:1986 THE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY KINGSLEY HART.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:21133 Click to enquire

Author:DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN:
Title:THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Publisher:1987 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JULIAN SYMONS, LINO-CUTS BY EDWARD BAWDEN. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1902
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25987 Click to enquire

Author:DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN:
Title:THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Publisher:1987 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JULIAN SYMONS, LINO-CUTS BY EDWARD BAWDEN. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1902
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21696 Click to enquire

Author:DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN:
Title:THE LOST WORLD
Publisher:1977 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE RECENT AMAZING ADVENTURES OF PROFESSOR GEORGE E. CHALLENGER, LORD JOHN ROXTON, PROFESSOR SUMMERLEE AND MR.E.D. MALONE OF THE DAILY GAZETTE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:23133 Click to enquire

Author:DOYLE CONAN ARTHUR:
Title:SHERLOCK HOLMES SELECTED STORIES
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1997
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIGHTLY MARKED SLIP CASE. BOUND IN GREEN WITH BLACK AND GOLD DECORATION. ILLUSTRATED BY FRANCIS MOSLEY.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18829 Click to enquire

Author:DU MAURIER GEORGE:
Title:TRILBY
Publisher:1947 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. THIS EDITION WAS PRINTED IN 12/14 GARAMOND TYPE, AND BOUND, BY MESSRS. BREPOLS IN THE SUMMER OF 1947. THE COVER DESIGN HAS BEEN ENGRAVED BY ALICE HINDSON.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18590 Click to enquire

Author:DUMAS ALEXANDRE:
Title:THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO
Publisher:1999, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY JOHN MORTIMER AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROMAN PISAREO. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:27641 Click to enquire

Author:DUNCAN-JONES KATHERINE (COMPILED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:SHAKESPEARE`S LIFE AND WORLD
Publisher:2004 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN LIKEWISE SLIPCASE. HEAVY BOOK SO EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:16763 Click to enquire

Author:DUNDAS COCHRANE CAPTAIN JOHN:
Title:A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY TO THE FRONTIERS OF CHINA, THE FROZEN SEA AND KAMTCHATKA . ILLUSTRATED. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MERVYN HORDER.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15333 Click to enquire

Author:DURER A.:
Title:ALBRECHT DURER: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. LAMBOURNE NIGEL (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY)
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:26607 Click to enquire

Author:DURER ALBRECHT:
Title:PAINTINGS DRAWINGS AND PRINTS OF ALBRECHT DURER
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK NO SLIP CASE - SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY NIGEL LAMBOURNE. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:15447 Click to enquire

Author:EINHARD THE FRANK:
Title:THE LIFE OF CHARLEMAGNE
Publisher:1970 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LEWIS THORPE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:25944 Click to enquire

Author:EINHARD THE FRANK:
Title:THE LIFE OF CHARLEMAGNE
Publisher:1970 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LEWIS THORPE.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18593 Click to enquire

Author:ELLY MICHAEL:
Title:SOLO RECITAL
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, MCMXX11
Description:VERY GOOD IN DAMAGED SLIP CASE. THE REMINISCENCES OF MICHAEL KELLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:1899 Click to enquire

Author:ELTON G. R.:
Title:ENGLAND UNDER THE TUDORS
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. FIFTH PRINTING. PART OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY`S HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:17677 Click to enquire

Author:ERASMUS OF ROTTERDAM:
Title:PRAISE OF FOLLY
Publisher:1974 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY BETTY RADICE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:2000 Click to enquire

Author:EWART GAVIN (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE POEMS OF CATULLUS
Publisher:1982 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY JAMES MICHIE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20688 Click to enquire

Author:EXQUEMELIN A.O.:
Title:THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1972
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. COMPRISING A PERTINENT AND TRUTHFUL DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL ACTS OF DEPREDATION AND INHUMAN CRUELTY COMMITTED BY THE ENGLISH AND FRENCH BUCCANEERS AGAINST THE SPANIARDS IN AMERICA. TRANSLATED BY ALEXIS BROWN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JACK BEECHING.
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:13033 Click to enquire

Author:FALKUS CHRISTOPHER:
Title:THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH WITH CREAM AND GILT SPINE - NO SLIP CASE. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12918 Click to enquire

Author:FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO FELIPE:
Title:COLUMBUS ON HIMSELF
Publisher:1992. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. BINDING DECORATED WITH CANTINA MAP OF 1502. CONTAINS COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23459 Click to enquire

Author:FIELDING HENRY:
Title:JONATHAN WILD, TOM JONES, JOSEPH ANDREWS AND AMELIA
Publisher:1995 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:4 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY FRANK MARTIN. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OVERSEAS.
Price (£):62.00
Stock No:19902 Click to enquire

Author:FIELDING HENRY:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE ADVENTURES OF JOSEPH ANDREWS AND HIS FRIEND MR. ABRAHAM ADAMS
Publisher:1967 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY DERRICK HARRIS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23604 Click to enquire

Author:FITZGERALD EDWARD:
Title:THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Publisher:1970 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD BOX. FIRST VERSION OF EDWARD FITZGERALD. DRAWINGS BY VIRGIL BURNETT.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18999 Click to enquire

Author:FLECKER JAMES ELROY:
Title:HASSAN
Publisher:1966 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SILK BOARDS WITH SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE, AND SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. THE STORY OF HASSAN OF BAGDAD AND HOW HE CAME TO MAKE THE GOLDEN JOURNEY TO SAMARKLAND. INTRODUCTION BY BASIL DEAN. COSTUME DESIGNS BY PETER BUCKNELL.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:15421 Click to enquire

Author:FORSTER E.M.:
Title:A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL HOLROYD AND ILLUSTRATED BY IAN RIBBONS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19974 Click to enquire

Author:FOTHERGILL JOHN:
Title:AN INKEEPER'S DIARY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 2000
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PETER BAILEY. SECOND PRINTING.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15659 Click to enquire

Author:FOX ROBIN LANE:
Title:ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. FOURTH PRINTING. ILLUSTRATED. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24415 Click to enquire

Author:FRANKLIN B.:
Title:BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
Publisher:1989 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIP CASE. HIS LIFE AS HE WROTE IT. COMPILED, EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ESMOND WRIGHT.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:1912 Click to enquire

Author:FRANKLIN MILES:
Title:MY BRILLIANT CAREER
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLIO SOCIETY. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD IN DECORATED BLUE CLOTH AND WITH SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JOAN AIKEN, DRAWINGS BY DODIE MASTERMAN.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23495 Click to enquire

Author:FREILE JUAN RODRIGUEZ:
Title:THE CONQUEST OF NEW GRANADA
Publisher:1961 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY WILLIAM C. ATKINSON. ENGRAVINGS BY HAROLD BENNETT.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18597 Click to enquire

Author:FULLER THOMAS:
Title:FULLER`S WORTHIES
Publisher:1987 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY RICHARD BARBER. FIRST PUBLISHED 1662, INCLUDES 29 ILLUSTRATIONS. SELECTED FROM THE WORTHIES OF ENGLAND BY THOMAS FULLER.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12533 Click to enquire

Author:FURLONG MONICA (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE TRIAL OF JOHN BUNYAN & THE PERSECUTION OF THE PURITANS
Publisher:1978 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BUNYAN AND AGNES BEAUMONT.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:20741 Click to enquire

Author:GALDOS BENITO PEREZ:
Title:THE DISINHERITED
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1976
Description:VERY GOOD SLIGHT CHIP ON SLIP CASE, TRANSLATED BY LESTER CLARK, DRAWINGS BY AUGUSTIN BLANCOVARIS
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:1963 Click to enquire

Author:GAUTIER THEOPHILE:
Title:MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
Publisher:1948 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY R & E POWYS MATHERS. ILLUSTRATED BY MARK SEVERIN.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18592 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Publisher:1983 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOLUME 1: THE TURN OF THE TIDE. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BETTY RADICE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:13333 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Publisher:LONDON. FOLIO SOCIETY. 1983
Description:A FINE SET OF EIGHT VOLUMES IN TWO SLIPCASES. EACH OF FOUR VOLUMES. - THE TURN OF THE TIDE, CONSTANTINE AND THE CHRISTIAN EMPIRE, THE REVIVAL AND COLLAPSE OF PAGANISM, THE END OF THE WESTERN EMPIRE, JUSTINIAN AND THE ROMAN LAW, MOHAMMED AND THE RISE OF THE ARABS, THE NORMANS IN ITALY AND THE CRUSADES AND THE FALL OF CONSTANTINOPLE AND THE PAPACY IN ROME. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):120.00
Stock No:10711 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Publisher:1986. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOLUME 4: THE END OF THE WESTERN EMPIRE. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BETTY RADICE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE. ( WOULD AMAZON CUSTOMERS PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS FOR ONE VOLUME ONLY).
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23449 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Publisher:1985. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOLUME 3: THE REVIVAL AND COLLAPSE OF PAGANISM. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BETTY RADICE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23448 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Publisher:1988. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOLUME 6: MOHAMMED AND THE RISE OF THE ARABS. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY FELIPE FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23450 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Publisher:1983. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOLUME 1: THE TURN OF THE TIDE. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BETTY RADICE. VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT SLIPCASE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23453 Click to enquire

Author:GIBBON EDWARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Publisher:1984. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VOLUME 2: CONSTANTINE AND THE CHRISTIAN EMPIRE. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BETTY RADICE. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23447 Click to enquire

Author:GIES JOSEPH AND FRANCES:
Title:SCENES OF MEDIEVAL LIFE
Publisher:2002 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:THREE VOLUMES IN NEAR MINT CONDITION IN A NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. 1: LIFE IN A MEDIEVAL CASTLE. PREFACE BY JUDITH HERRIN. 2: LIFE IN A MEDIEVAL CITY. 3: LIFE IN A MEDIEVAL VILLAGE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):53.00
Stock No:23536 Click to enquire

Author:GILBERT MARTIN (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:WINSTON S. CHURCHILL: THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Publisher:2000 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:SIX NEAR MINT COPIES CONTAINED IN TWO NEAR MINT SLIPCASES. 1: THE GATHERING STORM, THEIR FINEST HOUR, THE GRAND ALLIANCE, THE HINGE OF FATE, CLOSING THE RING AND TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):150.00
Stock No:22456 Click to enquire

Author:GOLDSMITH OLIVER:
Title:THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
Publisher:1971 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LITHOGRAPHS BY MARGARET WETHERBEE. REDESIGNED EDITION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:25957 Click to enquire

Author:GORE JOHN (EDITED BY):
Title:THE CREEVEY PAPERS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON. 1970
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8218 Click to enquire

Author:GORKY MAXIM:
Title:THE ARTAMONOVS
Publisher:1955, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN A GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF LOSS BUT SOUND.WOOD-CUTS BY PETER PENDREY.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:28423 Click to enquire

Author:GOUGH RICHARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF MYDDLE
Publisher:1983 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIPCASE. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1834. THIS EDITION IS EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY DAVID HEY WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21626 Click to enquire

Author:GOUGH RICHARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF MYDDLE
Publisher:1983 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY GRUBBY SLIPCASE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY DAVID HEY. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS BY TIM STEPHENS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21646 Click to enquire

Author:GOUGH RICHARD:
Title:THE HISTORY OF MYDDLE
Publisher:1983 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY DAVID HEY. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS BY TIM STEPHENS. HAS A BOOKPLATE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:21132 Click to enquire

Author:GOYA F.:
Title:PAINTING, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY PHILIP TROUGHTMAN.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:26610 Click to enquire

Author:GRANT MICHAEL:
Title:NERO
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPACASE. INTRODUCED BY KENNETH MCLEISH. 3RD PRINTING.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:24393 Click to enquire

Author:GRAVES ROBERT:
Title:GOODBYE TO ALL THAT
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, 1981
Description:A FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY RALEIGH REVELYAN. INCLUDES ILLUSTRATIONS. 5TH PRINTING.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:16566 Click to enquire

Author:GRAVES ROBERT:
Title:THE GREEK MYTHS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1996
Description:FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. LARGE OCTAVO, QUARTER LEATHER, INTRODUCED BY KENNETH MCLEISH. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRAHAME BAKER. EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:19155 Click to enquire

Author:GREEN CANDIDA LYCETT (SELECTED, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:BETJEMAN`S BRITAIN
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE WHICH HAS A DAMAGED CORNER. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN PIPER; EDWIN SMITH, BILL BRANDT AND OTHERS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OUTSIDE THE U.K.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24914 Click to enquire

Author:GREENE GRAHAM:
Title:TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT: A NOVEL
Publisher:2004 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTED BY JOHN MORTIMER AND ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN HOLDER.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24474 Click to enquire

Author:GREVILLE CHARLES (EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER HIBBERT):
Title:GREVILLE'S ENGLAND
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1981
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. SELECTIONS FROM THE DIARIES OF CHARLES GREVILLE - 1818-1860.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:12967 Click to enquire

Author:GRIMMELSHAUSEN JOHANN VON:
Title:MOTHER COURAGE
Publisher:LONDON. 1965. THE FOLIO SOCIETY
Description:TRANSLATED BY WALTER WALLICH. DRAWINGS BY FRITZ WEGNER. VERY GOOD IN SLIP CASE (WITH SLIGHT DAMAGE ON TOP).
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:8389 Click to enquire

Author:GROSSMITH GEORGE AND WEEDON:
Title:THE DIARY OF A NOBODY
Publisher:1969, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. THIRD IMPRESSION
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:28228 Click to enquire

Author:HAMILTON ANTHONY:
Title:MEMOIRS OF THE COMTE DE GRAMONT
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1965
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH - SLIPCASE IS SLIGHTLY DAMAGED. TRANSLATED BY HORACE WALPOLE. THE ILLUSTRATIONS ARE TAKEN FROM THE ENGRAVINGS REPRODUCED IN THE 1793 EDITION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:7439 Click to enquire

Author:HAMILTON ANTHONY:
Title:MEMOIRS OF THE COMTE DE GRAMONT
Publisher:1965 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED BY HORACE WALPOLE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DAVID HUGHES.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18395 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY T. .:
Title:UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE OR THE MELLSTOCK QUIRE
Publisher:1993 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. DARK GREEN BOARDS IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY ANGELA THIRLWELL. A RURAL PAINTING OF THE DUTCH SCHOOL.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23158 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON. 1995
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK. ALSO 1989 REPRINT. INTRODUCTION BY BEL MOONEY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19894 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE: THE STORY OF A MAN OF CHARACTER
Publisher:1992, FOLIOS SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK.SIXTH PRINTING.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:28428 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON. 1993
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK. NINTH PRINTING, ALSO A 1989 REPRINT
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:13035 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:THE TRUMPET-MAJOR
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON. 1993
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE (SMALL STAIN ON ONE CORNER OF CASE). WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK. SIXTH PRINTING
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19893 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE AND FIVE OTHER VOLUMES
Publisher:1991 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:REPRINTS: TESS OF THE D`URBERVILLES, THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE, THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE, FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD AND THE TRUMPET MAJOR. VERY GOOD COPIES IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:23038 Click to enquire

Author:HEMMINGWAY E.:
Title:SHORT STORIES
Publisher:LONDON. FOLIO SOCIETY. 1986
Description:A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE. SELECTED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DAVID HUGHES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY IAN BECK.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23526 Click to enquire

Author:HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR), INTRODUCED BY AND ANNOTATED BY):
Title:GREVILLE`S ENGLAND
Publisher:1981 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. SELECTIONS FROM THE DIARIES OF CHARLES GREVILLE 1818-1860.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:13295 Click to enquire

Author:HICKEY WILLIAM:
Title:MEMOIRS OF A GEORGIAN RAKE
Publisher:1998 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. EDITED BY ROGER HUDSON. ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN LAWRENCE. THIRD PRINTING. BLACK AND WHITE SKETCHES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:27640 Click to enquire

Author:HOGWOOD C.:
Title:MUSIC AT COURT
Publisher:1977 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:FINE COPY - NO SLIPCASE.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:1929 Click to enquire

Author:HOLMES EDWARD:
Title:THE LIFE OF MOZART: INCLUDING HIS CORRESPONDENCE
Publisher:1991 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND ADDITIONAL NOTES BY CHRISTOPHER HOGWOOD. THIRD PRINTING.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:27639 Click to enquire

Author:HOLMES EDWARD:
Title:THE LIFE OF MOZART: INCLUDING HIS CORRESPONDENCE
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE (address label on slipcase). EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND ADDITIONAL NOTES BY CHRISTOPHER HOGWOOD. FOURTH PRINTING. ALSO A COPY WITHOUT ADDRESS LABEL.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:13841 Click to enquire

Author:HOPKINS GERARD (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:SHORT STORIES BY GUY DE MAUPASSANT
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1959
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED LILAC CLOTH FADED SPINE. NOSLIPCASE. DRAWINGS BY NIGEL LAMBOURNE
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:8213 Click to enquire

Author:HUC REGIS-EVARISTE:
Title:LAMAS OF THE WESTERN HEAVENS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES DE SALIS, ENGRAVINGS TAKEN FROM THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:15332 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON ROGER:
Title:LONDON PORTRAIT OF A CITY.
Publisher:LONDON. FOLIO SOCIETY, 1998
Description:A FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CITY FROM ROMAN TO MODERN TIMES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:16537 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON ROGER:
Title:THE JUBILEE YEARS 1887-1897
Publisher:1996 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIP-CASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, CARTOONS AND VICTORIAN ART. COVERS VICTORIAN SOCIETY, INCLUDING SCIENCE, THE ARTS, MUSIC HALL, TECHNOLOGY, POETRY AND THE FORCES.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:12489 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON ROGER (EDITOR):
Title:NELSON AND EMMA
Publisher:1994 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED WITH DETAIL FROM THE BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. END PIECES ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS. CORE OF TEXT IS MADE UP OF LETTERS BY NELSON AND EMMA.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:12543 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON ROGER (EDITOR):
Title:WILLIAM RUSSELL SPECIAL CORRESPONDENT OF THE TIMES
Publisher:1996 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. 2ND PRINTING. INTRODUCED BY MAX HASTINGS.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:24473 Click to enquire

Author:HUDSON ROGER (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE FOLIO BOOK OF DAYS
Publisher:2002 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25935 Click to enquire

Author:HUGHES ROBERT:
Title:THE FATAL SHORE: A HISTORY OF THE TRANSPORTATION OF CONVICTS TO AUSTRALIA 1787 - 1868
Publisher:1998 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:27644 Click to enquire

Author:ISHAQ IBN:
Title:THE LIFE OF MUHAMMAD: APOSTLE OF ALLAH
Publisher:1964 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. EDITED BY MICHAEL EDWARDES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18588 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES HENRY:
Title:THE EUROPEANS
Publisher:1982 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY GILBERT PHELPS. LITHOGRAPHS BY ROBIN JACQUES.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23594 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES HENRY:
Title:THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY JOAN AIKEN. ILLUSTRATED BY ROBIN JACQUES. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:19919 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES T.G.H.:
Title:EGYPT REVEALED - ARTIST-TRAVELLERS IN AN ANTIQUE LAND
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT OF SLIP-CASE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED INCLUDED END PAPERS. INCLUDES BIBLIOGRAPHY, NOTES AND TRANSLATIONS AND SOURCES OF THE HEADING TEXTS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:12542 Click to enquire

Author:JEROME K. JEROME:
Title:MY LIFE AND TIMES
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1992
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. MEMOIRS OF J.K.JEROME.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:14227 Click to enquire

Author:JEROME K. JEROME:
Title:MY LIFE AND TIMES
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1995
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPH CONNOLLY. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. THIRD PRINTING.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:12501 Click to enquire

Author:JEROME K. JEROME:
Title:THREE MEN IN A BOAT
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1992
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL COX.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24435 Click to enquire

Author:JOHN PREBBLE:
Title:GLENCOE AND CULLODEN
Publisher:LONDON. FOLIO SOCIETY. 1996
Description:TWO VOLUMES, FINE IN LIKE SLIPCASE. ENGRAVINGS BY HARRY BROCKWAY.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:16029 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON S AND BOSWELL J:
Title:JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND WITH THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY,1990
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIPCASE. BRINGS TOGETHER BOTH JOHNSON`S BOOK AND BOSWELL`S IN A SINGLE VOLUME. EDITED AND INTRODUCTION BY PETER LEVI.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:18995 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON SAMUEL:
Title:HISTORY OF RASSELASS PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1975
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, NO SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY GILBERT PHELPS, LITHOGRAPHS BY EDWARD BAWDEN.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:26645 Click to enquire

Author:KALIDASA:
Title:SAKUNTALA
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1992
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN COPY GREEN SILK COVER IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. WITH THE STORY OF SAKUNTALA FROM MAHABHARATA, TRANSLATED BY PETER KHOROCHE SAKUNTALA ABANINDRANATH TAGORE TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM RADICE. SAKUNTALA. A TALE RETOLD IN PAHARI MINATURES BY DALJEET KHARE : NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDIA. ALL TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL COULSON. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM RADICE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:12921 Click to enquire

Author:KAMEN HENRY:
Title:THE SPANISH INQUISITION: A HISTORICAL REVISION
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1998
Description:FINE COPY IN RED AND BLACK CLOTH IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:22028 Click to enquire

Author:KILVERT FRANCIS:
Title:JOURNAL OF A COUNTRY CURATE
Publisher:1977 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIP CASE. SELECTIONS FROM THE DIARY OF FRANCIS KILVERT 1870-79. SELECTED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PETER WAIT. PHOTGRAPHIC RE-CREATIONS BY TIM STEPHENS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:21634 Click to enquire

Author:KINGTON MILES (SELECTED BY):
Title:THE PICK OF PUNCH
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1998
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY MILES KINGTON. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15713 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS: A STORY OF THE GRAND BANKS.
Publisher:1995 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED BY I.W. TABER.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24901 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:JUST SO STORIES
Publisher:1991 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:22282 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:PUCK OF POOKS HILL
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1995
Description:NEAR FINE IN SLIP CASE (SLIGHTLY FADED), ILLUSTRATED BY H R MILLAR.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:16856 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:REWARDS AND FAIRIES
Publisher:1996 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN A SOUND BUT SLIGHTLY FADED SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHARLES E. BROCK.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24641 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:STALKY & CO.,
Publisher:1996 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID ECCLES. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24900 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:TWENTY-ONE TALES
Publisher:1985 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - SLIPCASE IS SLIGHTLY GRUBBY. SELECTED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY TIM WILKINSON. DRAWINGS BY IAN RIBBONS. SIXTH IMPRESSION. - ALSO AN EIGHTH IMPRESSION.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21440 Click to enquire

Author:LALONDE LAURENT (SELECTED BY):
Title:O. HENRY STORIES
Publisher:2004 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY FRED CHAPPELL AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROD WATERS. 3RD PRINTING.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:25942 Click to enquire

Author:LALONDE LAURENT (SELECTED BY):
Title:O. HENRY STORIES
Publisher:2002 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY FRED CHAPPELL AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROD WATERS.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:25940 Click to enquire

Author:LAMBOURNE NIGEL (SELECTED BY):
Title:REMBRANT VAN RIJN, PAINTINGS DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH WHICH IS ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8368 Click to enquire

Author:LATHAM RONALD (TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO
Publisher:1968 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:22095 Click to enquire

Author:LAWRENCE D. H.:
Title:ETRUSCAN PLACES
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY RUBBED SLIP CASE. INTRODUCTION BY LAWRENCE DURRELL. PHOTOGRAPHS BY LEONARD VON MATT.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18365 Click to enquire

Author:LE FANU J. SHERIDAN:
Title:UNCLE SILAS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES W. STEWART
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15595 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS CECIL:
Title:SAGITTARIUS RISING
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1998
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. LITHOGRAPHS BY C.R.W. NEVINSON. INTRODUCTION BY MAX ARTHUR.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15327 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS MATTHEW:
Title:THE MONK
Publisher:1984 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY DEBENDRA P. DARMA. WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY GEORGE TUTE. ALSO A SECOND IMPRESSION DATED 1985.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19183 Click to enquire

Author:LINDSAY JACK:
Title:CLEOPATRA
Publisher:1998. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. MAPS ON ENDPAPERS. INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH McLEISH
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:23457 Click to enquire

Author:LINDSAY JACK:
Title:CLEOPATRA
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. MAPS ON ENDPAPERS. INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH McLEISH. THIRD PRINTING
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:24414 Click to enquire

Author:LOCKHART R.H. BRUCE:
Title:MEMOIRS OF A BRITISH AGENT
Publisher:2003 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTROUCTION, EPILOGUE AND NOTES BY ROBIN BRUCE LOCKHART.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25937 Click to enquire

Author:MACAULAY THOMAS BABINGTON:
Title:THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM 1485 TO 1685
Publisher:1985 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIPCASE. COMPILED AND EDITED BY PETER ROWLAND. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21692 Click to enquire

Author:MACAULAY THOMAS BABINGTON:
Title:THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GOLD EMBOSSED RED CLOTH. SLIPCASE IS RUBBED AT FRONT TOP. EDITED AND SUPPLEMENTED BY PETER ROWLAND. INTRODUCTION BY PROFESSOR J.P. KENYON
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:6354 Click to enquire

Author:MACAULAY THOMAS BABINGTON:
Title:THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Publisher:1985 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FIVE VERY GOOD COPIES IN TWO SLIPCASES FROM THE ACCESSION OF JAMES 11. INTRODUCED BY PETER ROWLAND. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:24500 Click to enquire

Author:MALORY:
Title:LANCELOT AND GUINEVERE
Publisher:1953 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - SILVER BOARDS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:15367 Click to enquire

Author:MANSFIELD KATHERINE:
Title:TWELVE STORIES
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1978
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH A SLIPCASE. SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY JANE MILLER. DRAWINGS BY JENNIFER CAMPBELL.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18604 Click to enquire

Author:MANUCCI NICCOLAO:
Title:MEMOIRS OF THE MOGUL COURT
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. EDITED BY MICHAEL EDWARDES. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:13004 Click to enquire

Author:MARO PUBLIUS VERGILIUS:
Title:THE GEORGICS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1969
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY K.R.MACKENZIE. SOFT-GROUND ETCHINGS BY NIGEL LAMBOURNE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1931 Click to enquire

Author:MARVELL ANDREW:
Title:POEMS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1964
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, IN SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY C V WEDGEWOOD.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:26647 Click to enquire

Author:MATHERS POWYS:
Title:THE BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND ONE NIGHT
Publisher:1958 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:4 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION BUT NO SLIPCASE., QUARTER VELLUM. RENDERED INTO ENGLISH FROM THE LITERAL AND COMPLETE FRENCH TRANSLATION OF J.C. MARDRUS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ERIC FRASER.
Price (£):74.00
Stock No:26316 Click to enquire

Author:MAUPASSANT GUY DE:
Title:SHORT STORIES
Publisher:1965, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FOURTH IMPRESSION. TRANSLATED BY GERARD HOPKINS. VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP AND SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:28424 Click to enquire

Author:MAYHEW HENRY:
Title:LONDON CHARACTERS AND CROOKS
Publisher:1996 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY CHRISTOPHER HIBBERT.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:23721 Click to enquire

Author:MEADOWS TAYLOR PHILIP:
Title:CONFESSIONS OF A THUG
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1974
Description:VERY GOOD IN A DAMAGED SLIPCASE. DRAWINGS BY CLARKE HUTTON.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:1896 Click to enquire

Author:MELVILLE HERMAN:
Title:TYPEE
Publisher:FOLIO PRESS. LONDON. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH - VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH PENCIL DRAWINGS BY JACQUES BOULLAIRE
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7389 Click to enquire

Author:MICHIE JAMES (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:THE ART OF LOVE
Publisher:1993 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN A SLIPCASE WHICH HAS A STAIN. PAINTINGS BY GRAHAME BAKER.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:28191 Click to enquire

Author:MIKSZATH KALMAN:
Title:ST. PETERS UMBRELLA
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1966
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY B.W. WORSWICK, WOODCUTS BY ZOLTAN PEREI. ALSO 1 WITHOUT A SLIPCASE AT £8.00
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:2633 Click to enquire

Author:MITCHIE JAMES (CHOSEN AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE FOLIO GOLDEN TREASURY: THE BEST SONGS AND LYRICAL POEMS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. QUARTER LEATHER. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS SELECTED BY SIMON BRETT. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:24739 Click to enquire

Author:MITFORD MARY RUSSELL:
Title:OUR VILLAGE
Publisher:LONDON.THE FOLIO SOCIETY,1997
Description:VERY GOOD COPY I VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. BOUND IN QUARTER BUCKRAM WITH MARBLED PAPER SIDES. WOOD- ENGRAVINGS BY JOAN HASSALL.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19984 Click to enquire

Author:MOORE GEORGE:
Title:THE PASTORAL LOVES OF DAPNIS AND CHLOE
Publisher:LONDON. FOLIO SOCIETY. 1954
Description:VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS EARLY FOLIO SOCIETY WORK, BLUE CLOTH, SLIGHTLY CURVED BOARDS, ETCHINGS BY MARCEL VERTES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15995 Click to enquire

Author:MORE THOMAS:
Title:UTOPIA
Publisher:1965 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN A DAMAGED SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PAUL TURNER AND LITHOGRAPHS BY EDWARD BAWDEN.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26587 Click to enquire

Author:MORPUGO J.E. (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:COBBETT`S AMERICA: A SELECTION FROM THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM COBBETT
Publisher:1985 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. GIVING A VIEW OF HIS YOUTH RECALLED, HIS ADVENTURES IN CANADA, HIS PUGNACIOUS CAREER AS A PHILADELPHIAN JOURNALIST, HIS OUTSPOKEN COMMENTS ON THE WAR OF 1812, HIS PUNGENT REMINISCENCES OF A YEARS RESIDENCE ON LONG ISLAND, AND HIS REFLECTIONS ON AMERICA REMEMBERED. TAKEN FROM PORCUPINE WORKS ADVICE TO YOUNG MEN , THE POLITICAL CENSOR &C &C.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:11145 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS IVAN (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY):
Title:THE PILLOW BOOK OF SEI SHONAGON
Publisher:1979, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. WATERED ARTSILK BLOCKED WITH TITLE IN JAPANESE CHARACTERS ON FRONT AND SPINE. INTRODUCTION BY ROBIN DUKE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JASPER DEANE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:28426 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS JAMES:
Title:PAX BRITANNICA
Publisher:1992 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:3 VOLUME SET. FINE COPIES IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. `HEAVEN`S COMMAND, PAX BRITANNICA AND FAREWELL THE TRUMPETS.` EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:11469 Click to enquire

Author:MORRISON ARTHUR:
Title:THE HOLE IN THE WALL
Publisher:1978 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY PETER FORSTER. DRAWINGS BY VAL BIRO.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:21122 Click to enquire

Author:MORTIMER JOHN:
Title:RUMPOLE
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 2006
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY THE AUTHOR. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL COX. NINTH PRINTING.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24902 Click to enquire

Author:MORTIMER JOHN (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:RUMPOLE
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL COX. SEVENTH PRINTING.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:22103 Click to enquire

Author:MOSS H. ST.L.B., SOUTHERN R.W., BARRACLOUGH GEOFFREY, MUNDY JOHN H. AND HUIZINGA J.:
Title:THE STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES: 395 - 814
Publisher:1998 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FIVE VOLUMES IN NEAR MINT CONDITION IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE:- THE BIRTH OF THE MIDDLE AGES INTRODUCED BY D.J.A. MATTHEW. THE MAKING OF THE MIDDLE AGES. THE CRUCIBLE OF THE MIDDLE AGES - THE NINTH AND TENTH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. THE HIGH MIDDLE AGES 1150 - 1309. THE WANING OF THE MIDDLE AGES - A STUDY OF THE FORMS OF LIFE, THOUGHT AND ART IN FRANCE AND THE NETHERLANDS IN THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES ( TRANSLATED BY F. HOPMAN). MORE POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:23782 Click to enquire

Author:MOSS W. STANLEY:
Title:ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 2001
Description:FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. INTRODUCTION BY M.R.D. FOOT. PROLOGUE AND EPILOGUE BY IAIN MONCREIFFE. AFTERWORD BY PATRICK LEIGH FERMOR. ALSO A 2004 EDITION AT THE SAME PRICE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:15664 Click to enquire

Author:MOSS W. STANLEY:
Title:ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 2004
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. INTRODUCTION BY M.R.D. FOOT. PROLOGUE AND EPILOGUE BY IAIN MONCREIFFE. AFTERWORD BY PATRICK LEIGH FERMOR. ALSO A 2004 EDITION AT THE SAME PRICE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25395 Click to enquire

Author:MUNTHE AXEL:
Title:THE STORY OF SAN MICHELE
Publisher:1991 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTORUCTION BY TIM BURNETT
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25936 Click to enquire

Author:NASH PAUL W. (COMPILED BY):
Title:FOLIO 50: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY 1947 - 1996
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WITH ESSAYS BY SUE BRADBURY, VALERIE GROVE, FRANK DELANEY, ROBERTSON DAVIES, DOUGLAS MARTIN, CHARLES EDE, QUENTIN BLAKE, RODERICK CAVE AND PAUL W. NASH. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:24692 Click to enquire

Author:NORTON LUCY:
Title:THE SUN KING AND HIS LOVES
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED BOARD. BLUE CLOTH SPINE, NO SLIPCASE (AS ISSUED). ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. THE LIFE ANF LOVES OF LOUIS XIV.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:9321 Click to enquire

Author:O HENRY:
Title:SHORT STORIES
Publisher:1960 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIPCASE. DRAWINGS BY PAUL HOGARTH.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26639 Click to enquire

Author:ORCZY BARONESS:
Title:THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL
Publisher:2001 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY HILARY MANTEL AND ILLUSTRATED BY LUCY WELLER.FOURTH PRINTING.
Price (£):15.50
Stock No:20861 Click to enquire

Author:ORIGO IRIS:
Title:THE MERCHANT OF PRATO
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1984
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK PINK CLOTH EMBOSSED FRONT BOARD SLIP CASE IS SLIGHTLY DAMAGED. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. PREVIOUS OWNER HAS EMBOSS STAMPED HIS NAME ON FEP.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:13043 Click to enquire

Author:ORWELL GEORGE:
Title:ANIMAL FARM: A FAIRY STORY
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1994
Description:FINE COPY FINE SLIPCASE. DRAWINGS BY QUENTIN BLAKE. SEVENTH PRINTING.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17671 Click to enquire

Author:PARKER GEOFFREY:
Title:AT THE COURT OF THE BORGIA
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE REIGN OF POPE ALEXANDER VI WRITTEN BY HIS MASTER OF CEREMONIES JOHANN BURCHARD EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY GEOFFREY PARKER.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:28422 Click to enquire

Author:PEACOCK THOMAS LOVE:
Title:CROTCHET CASTLE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN MARBLE BOARD WITH BROWN CLOTH SPINE - NO SLIP CASE. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK, 1 COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE £13.00.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:12003 Click to enquire

Author:PEACOCK THOMAS LOVE:
Title:CROTCHET CASTLE
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, 1964, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY KENNETH HOPKINS AND WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:28186 Click to enquire

Author:PEARSON HESKETH:
Title:THE SMITH OF SMITHS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. BEING THE LIFE, WIT AND HUMOUR OF SYDNEY SMITH. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:8472 Click to enquire

Author:PEARSON HESKETH:
Title:THE SMITH OF SMITHS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1977
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN SLIPCASE. BEING THE LIFE, WIT AND HUMOUR OF SYDNEY SMITH. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:28187 Click to enquire

Author:PHELPS GILBERT (EDITED AND INTRODUCTION BY ):
Title:THE RARE ADVENTURES AND PAINFUL PEREGRINATIONS OF WILLIAM LITHGOW
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GILT EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH WITH VERY GOOD SLIP CASE, ILLUSTRATED. ALSO ONE COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE AT £9.00.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:13038 Click to enquire

Author:PICASSO PABLO:
Title:FOUR THEMES
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1961
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . INTRODUCTION AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY ROWLAND PENROSE
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:26609 Click to enquire

Author:PIPER DAVID:
Title:PARIS ALBUM
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1958.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:2996 Click to enquire

Author:PLATO:
Title:SYMPOSIUM
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, 1991
Description:FINE COPY WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY TOM GRIFFITH. INTRODUCTION BY ANTHONY QUINTON. ILLUSTRATED BY TOM PHILLIPS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:21039 Click to enquire

Author:PLUTARCH:
Title:THE RISE AND FALL OF ATHENS
Publisher:1960 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY IAN SCOTT-KILVERT. WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY RAYMOND HAWTHORN.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18594 Click to enquire

Author:PORTER ROY:
Title:ENGLAND IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:1998. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. PART OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY`S HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:17683 Click to enquire

Author:POTTLE FREDERICK A. (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:BOSWELL`S LONDON JOURNAL: 1762 - 63
Publisher:1985 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23812 Click to enquire

Author:POTTLE FREDERICK A.(EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:BOSWELL`S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-63
Publisher:1985 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. CONTEMPORARY ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:9265 Click to enquire

Author:POWER EILEEN:
Title:MEDIEVAL PEOPLE
Publisher:LONDON. FOLIO SOCIETY. 1999
Description:A FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCED BY EMMANUEL LE ROY LADURIE. ILLUSTRATED WITH CONTEMPORARY WORKS OF ART.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:21334 Click to enquire

Author:PROUST MARCEL:
Title:REMEMBERANCE OF THINGS PAST: VOLUMES 1, 2 AND 3.
Publisher:1981 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:SIX BOOKS IN THREE VOLUMES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. TRANSLATED BY C.K.SCOTT MANCRIEFF. DRY- POINT ETCHINGS BY PHILLIPPE JULLIAN. FINE COPIES IN A SLIGHTLY WORN SLIPCASE. THE SPINES HAVE FADED FROM BLACK TO PURPLE.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:26600 Click to enquire

Author:QUARRY ELEANOR (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:GRIMM'S FOLK TALES
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1965
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIP CASE. WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26641 Click to enquire

Author:RADCLIFFE ANN:
Title:THE ITALIAN OR THE CONFESSIONAL OF THE BLACK PENITENTS
Publisher:1987 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH GOLD DECORATION. INTRODUCTION BY DEVENDRA P. VARMA AND WOOD-ENGRAVING BY SARAH VAN NIEKERK.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21939 Click to enquire

Author:RADICE BETTY (TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:PLINY : A SELF PORTRAIT IN LETTERS
Publisher:1978 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15401 Click to enquire

Author:RADICE BETTY (TRANSLATED BY):
Title:ABELARD AND HELOISE
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GRUBBY CREAM CLOTH - GOOD SLIPCASE. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY RAYMOND HAWTHORN. THE STORY OF HIS MISFORTUNES AND PERSONAL LETTERS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8216 Click to enquire

Author:RAPHAEL FREDERIC:
Title:OF GODS AND MEN
Publisher:1992 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE. PAINTINGS BY SARAH RAPHAEL.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15556 Click to enquire

Author:REMBRANDT:
Title:REMBRANDT VAN RIJN: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1963
Description:LAMBOURNE NIGEL (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY.VERY GOOD COPY . PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:26606 Click to enquire

Author:RENOIR:
Title:RENOIR: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, LITHOGRAPHS AND ETCHINGS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1965
Description:LAMBOURNE NIGEL (SELECTED BY)VERY GOOD COPY . PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, LITHOGRAPHS AND ETCHINGS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:10374 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARDSON J.:
Title:PARIS UNDER SIEGE
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1982
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY JOANNA RICHARDSON, ILLUSTRATED. A JOURNAL OF THE EVENTS OF 1870-1871 KEPT BY CONTEMPORARIES AND PRESENTED BY J RICHARDSON.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:1964 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARDSON JOANNA:
Title:THE BROWNINGS
Publisher:1986 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. A BIOGRAPHY COMPILED FROM CONTEMPORARY SOURCES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:15363 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARDSON JOANNA:
Title:THE BROWNINGS
Publisher:1986 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. A BIOGRAPHY COMPILED FROM CONTEMPORARY SOURCES.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:11149 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARDSON JOANNA (COMPILED AND EDITED BY):
Title:LORD BYRON AND SOME OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES
Publisher:1988, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. THE LIFE OF GEORGE GORDON SIXTH BARON BYRON 1788 - 1824 TOLD MY HIMSELF AND BY SOME OF THOSE WHO KNEW HIM.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24388 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARDSON JOANNA (COMPILED BY):
Title:LORD BYRON AND SOME OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LOND. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE.THE LIFE OF GEORGE GORDON SIXTH BARON BYRON 1788-1824 TOLD BY HIMSELF AND BY SOME OF THOSE WHO KNEW HIM. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21807 Click to enquire

Author:RODGER N.A.M. (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY).:
Title:MEMOIRS OF A SEAFARING LIFE
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY. 2001
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. THE NARRATIVE OF WILLIAM SPAVENS (PENSIONER ON THE NAVAL CHEST AT CHATHAM.) AN ACCOUNT OF A GREAT VARIETY OF SUCH INCIDENTS AS THE AUTHOR MET WITH IN THE SEA SERVICE. ALSO A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE DISCIPLINE, ALLOWANCE, AND CUSTOMS OF HIS MAJESTY`S NAVY, THE EAST INDIA COMPANY, AND OTHER MERCHANTS` SERVICE TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT AND PLAIN INTRODUCTION TO ASTRONOMY AND GEOGRAPHY; WITH A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF SEVERAL COUNTRIES IN EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA, AND AMERICA, AND TABLES OF LATITUDE AND LONTITUDE, AND AN EXPLNATION OF NAUTICAL TERMS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25977 Click to enquire

Author:ROSEN MICHAEL J. (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY).:
Title:THE GENIUS OF JAMES THURBER
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21142 Click to enquire

Author:ROSEN MICHAEL J. (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY).:
Title:THE GENIUS OF JAMES THURBER
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY MICHAEL ROSEN. ILLUSTRATIONS BY THURBER.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:22074 Click to enquire

Author:ROSSETTI WILLIAM MICHAEL:
Title:THE PRE-RAPHAELITES & THEIR WORLD: A PERSONAL VIEW
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1995
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. FROM SOME REMINISCENCES AND OTHER WRITINGS. INTRODUCTION AND EPILOGUE BY ANGELA THIRLWELL. COLOUR AND BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18994 Click to enquire

Author:ROWSE A.L.:
Title:A MAN OF SINGULAR VIRTUE: BEING A LIFE OF SIR THOMAS MORE BY HIS SON-IN-LAW WILLIAM ROPER AND A SELECTION OF MORE`S LETTERS
Publisher:1979 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN A SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIP-CASE. SELECTED, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY A.L. ROWSE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12524 Click to enquire

Author:ROWSE A.L. (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE FIRST COLONISTS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1987
Description:SECOND PRINTING. FINE COPY IN A SLIGHTLY MARKED SLIPCASE. HAKLUYT'S VOYAGES TO NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED .
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:12595 Click to enquire

Author:SADLEIR MICHAEL:
Title:BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. A MASQUERADE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12515 Click to enquire

Author:SADLEIR MICHAEL:
Title:BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY A MASQUERADE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:13044 Click to enquire

Author:SASSOON SIEGFRIED:
Title:THE COMPLETE MEMOIRS OF GEORGE SHERSTONE
Publisher:1971 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:THREE VOLUMES, FINE CONDITION IN A FINE SLIPCASE EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. CONTAINS MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN, SHERSTONE'S PROGRESS AND MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. INTRODUCTION BY SIR ALLAN LASCELLES AND DRAWINGS BY LYNTON LAMB
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:26601 Click to enquire

Author:SCHAMA SIMON:
Title:CITIZENS: A CHRONICLE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
Publisher:2004 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:TWO VOLUMES, FINE IN A SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:26595 Click to enquire

Author:SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM:
Title:ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH WITH WORN SLIP CASE, INTRODUCTION AND DESIGNS BY OSBERT LANCASTER IN COLOUR.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:13040 Click to enquire

Author:SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM:
Title:KING HENRY V1: PART 1, 2 AND 3.
Publisher:1967 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:3 VOLUMES. VERY GOOD CONDITION BUT SLIGHTLY FADED SPINES. VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. PART ONE: INTRODUCTION BY DAME PEGGY ASHCROFT. DESIGNS BY ANN CURTIS. PART TWO AND THREE: DESIGNS BY ANN CURTIS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:13032 Click to enquire

Author:SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM:
Title:WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: THE COMPLETE PLAYS
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FOUR VOLUMES IN NEAR MINT CONDITION IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. EDITED BY STANLEY WELLS AND GARY TAYLOR. INTRODUCED BY JONATHAN BATE. 1: ROMANCES. 2: COMEDIES. 3: CLASSICAL PLAYS. 4: TRAGEDIES. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):72.00
Stock No:23537 Click to enquire

Author:SMILES SAMUEL:
Title:THE LIVES OF GEORGE AND ROBERT STEPHENSON
Publisher:1975 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DAMAGED AND GRUBBY SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY ERIC DE MARE. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. THE TEXT OF THIS EDITION IS THAT OF THE AUTHOR`S LAST REVISION OF 1874. THE CUTS ARE TAKEN FROM THE EDITION OF 1862.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25599 Click to enquire

Author:SMOLLETT TOBIAS:
Title:THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1961
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY FRANK MARTIN.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:28430 Click to enquire

Author:SMOLLETT TOBIAS:
Title:THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1961
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY FRANK MARTIN.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26651 Click to enquire

Author:SMOLLETT TOBIAS:
Title:TRAVELS THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED. WAS FIRST PUBLISHED 1766.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:15337 Click to enquire

Author:SOMERVILLE E.O. & MARTIN ROSS:
Title:EXPERIENCES OF AN IRISH R.M.
Publisher:1984 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. SELECTED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN O`DONOVAN. DRAWINGS BY PAUL COX.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21561 Click to enquire

Author:SPARK MURIEL:
Title:THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
Publisher:1998 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED BY BERYL COOK.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23598 Click to enquire

Author:STANHOPE PHILIP:
Title:LETTERS TO HIS SON
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - NO SLIPCASE. SELECTED, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY JAMES HARDING. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:6357 Click to enquire

Author:STANHOPE PHILIP- EARL OF CHESTERFIELD:
Title:LETTERS TO HIS SON
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE. SELECTED, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY JAMES HARDING. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26640 Click to enquire

Author:STEPHEN L.:
Title:HOURS IN A LIBRARY
Publisher:1991 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:3 VOLUME BOXED SET - VERY GOOD. INTRODUCTION BY JONATHAN STEINBERG. ESSAYS ON POPE, DEFOE, SCOTT, BROWNE, WALPOLE, JOHNSON, HAZLITT, WORDSWORTH AND MANY OTHERS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:1985 Click to enquire

Author:STEVENSON R.L.:
Title:TRAVELS WITH ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
Publisher:2004 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:3 VOLUMES IN NEAR FINE CONDITION IN A LIKEWISE SLIPCASE. 1: AN INLAND VOYAGE AND OTHER EUROPEAN TALES, INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD HOLMES AND ILLUSTRATED BY NICK HARDCASTLE. 2: ACROSS THE PLAINS AND TRAVELS FROM SCOTLAND TO CALIFORNIA, ILLUSTRATED BY NICK HARDCASTLE. 3: IN THE SOUTH SEAS BEING AN ACCOUNT OF EXPERIENCES AND OBSERVATIONS IN THE MARQUESAS, PAUMOTUS AND GILBERT ISLANDS IN THE COURSE OF TWO CRUISES, ON THE YACHT CASCO (1888) AND THE SCHOONER EQUATOR (1889). ILLUSTRATED BY NICK HARDCASTLE. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):49.00
Stock No:25967 Click to enquire

Author:STEVENSON ROBERT LOUIS:
Title:A CHILD`S GARDEN OF VERSES
Publisher:1998 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:A NEAR FINE COPY IN A SLIGHTLY FADED SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL ROSEN AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY HELEN SMITHSON.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:27912 Click to enquire

Author:STEVENSON ROBERT LOUIS:
Title:A CHILD`S GARDEN OF VERSES
Publisher:1998 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:A FINE COPY IN A FINE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL ROSEN AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY HELEN SMITHSON.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:28188 Click to enquire

Author:STEVENSON ROBERT LOUIS:
Title:THE AMATEUR EMIGRANT & THE SILVERADO SQUATTERS
Publisher:1991 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JAMES MICHIE
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:25933 Click to enquire

Author:STRACHEY LYTTON:
Title:EMINENT VICTORIANS
Publisher:1987 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. CARDINAL MANNING, FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE, DR. ARNOLD, GENERAL GORDON.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:11140 Click to enquire

Author:STRACHEY LYTTON:
Title:EMINENT VICTORIANS
Publisher:1979 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIPCASE. GOLD DECORATION TO SPINE AND BOARDS. SUBJECTS COVERED: CARDINAL MANNING, FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE, DR ARNOLD AND GENERAL GORDON.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21038 Click to enquire

Author:SWIFT JONATHAN:
Title:GULLIVER`S TRAVELS
Publisher:1969 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. LITHOGRAPHS BY EDWARD BAWDEN.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23300 Click to enquire

Author:TANNAHILL REAY:
Title:REGENCY ENGLAND
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. NO SLIP CASE. ORANGE CLOTH HAS GRUBBY MARKS. THE GREAT AGE OF THE COLOUR PRINT.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:8214 Click to enquire

Author:TANNAHILL REAY:
Title:THE FINE ART OF FOOD
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1968
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:26612 Click to enquire

Author:TANNAHILL REAY (EDITED BY):
Title:PARIS IN THE REVOLUTION
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1966
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:26611 Click to enquire

Author:TAYLOR PHILIP MEADOWS:
Title:CONFESSIONS OF A THUG
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO SLIPCASE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BRIAN RAWSON, DRAWINGS BY CLARKE HUTTON.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:7438 Click to enquire

Author:TAYLOR A.J.P.:
Title:A CENTURY OF CONFLICT
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, 1998
Description:FIVE VOLUMES IN ONE FINE SLIPCASE. THE STRUGGLE FOR MASTERY IN EUROPE I (1848-1878) & II (1878-1914), THE FIRST WORLD WAR AND ITS AFTERMATH (1914-1919) THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR (1919-1948), THE SECOND WORLD WAR AND ITS AFTERMATH (1939-1948). THIS PRICE INCLUDES EXTRA POSTAGE, BUT EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):80.00
Stock No:16571 Click to enquire

Author:TEY JOSEPHINE:
Title:THE FRANCHISE AFFAIR
Publisher:2001 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY ANTONIA FRASER AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL HOGARTH. 2ND PRINTING.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25398 Click to enquire

Author:THACKERAY WILLIAM MAKEPEACE:
Title:VANITY FAIR
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1963
Description:VERY GOOD IN SLIP CASE. DRAWINGS BY ROBIN JAQUES.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:1895 Click to enquire

Author:THE CHEVALIER DE JOHNSTONE:
Title:A MEMOIR OF THE `FORTY-FIVE
Publisher:1970 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:A VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BRIAN RAWSON. SECOND EDITION (REVISED).
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25968 Click to enquire

Author:THORPE LEWIS:
Title:THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY AND THE NORMAN INVASION
Publisher:1973 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. WITH GOLD DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD. INCLUDES 80 PLATES. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26605 Click to enquire

Author:THORPE LEWIS (INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION FROM WILLIAM OF POITIERS):
Title:THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY OF THE NORMAN INVASION
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, 1979
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. GILT DECORATED COVER. CHAPTERS INCLUDE HISTORICAL BACKGROUND, WILLIAM OF POITIERS, DESCRIPTION, HISTORY AND IMPORTANCE OF THE TAPESTRY FOLLOWED BY THE PLATES.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18461 Click to enquire

Author:TREVELYAN G. M.:
Title:ENGLAND UNDER THE STUARTS
Publisher:1997. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. PART OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY`S HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. THIRD PRINTING.HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL COSTS.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:17680 Click to enquire

Author:TREVELYAN RALEIGH:
Title:THE SHADOW OF VESUVIUS - POMPEII AD 79
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, MCMLXXVI
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - NO SLIP CASE, GOLD DECORATION TO FRONT OVER AND HAS A PROTECTIVE DUST WRAP. BOTH FEP AND EEP CONTAINS MAPS. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:18462 Click to enquire

Author:TRISTAN FLORA:
Title:PEREGRINATONS OF A PARIAH
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES DE SALIS. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15336 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:DOCTOR THORNE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1980
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. 2ND IMPRESSION. DRAWINGS BY PETER REDDICK.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24637 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE A.:
Title:BRAMLEY PARSONAGE, THE SMALL HOUSE AT ALLINGTON AND THE LAST CHRONICLE OF BARSET
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. 1996
Description:THREE VOLUMES IN A SLIP CASE. FINE COPIES. ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXY PENDLE. INTRODUCTION BY ANTONIA FRASER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:18363 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:BARCHESTER TOWERS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1997
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION RUTH RENDELL, ILLUSTRATIONS ALEXY PENDLE. SECOND PRINTING.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:24642 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:BARCHESTER TOWERS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1995
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION RUTH RENDELL, ILLUSTRATIONS ALEXY PENDLE. SECOND PRINTING.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:19916 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:BARCHESTER TOWERS
Publisher:1977 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JULIAN SYMONS. DRAWINGS BY PETER REDDICK.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18585 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:FRAMLEY PARSONAGE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1996
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY ANTONIA FRASER AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALEXY PENDLE. SECOND PRINTING.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:12594 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:FRAMLEY PARSONAGE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE AND SMALL AMOUNT OF DAMP STAINING TO THE BOARDS. INTRODUCTION BY JULIAN SYMONS AND DRAWINGS BY PETER REDDICK.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:28429 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:FRAMLEY PARSONAGE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1978
Description:FINE COPY WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY JULIAN SYMONS AND DRAWINGS BY PETER REDDICK.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26973 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:THE WARDEN
Publisher:LONDON THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1980
Description:THIRD IMPRESSION. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN SLIP CASE. INTRODUCTION BY JULIAN SYMONS, DRAWINGS BY PETER REDDICK.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:23119 Click to enquire

Author:TROLLOPE ANTHONY:
Title:THE WARDEN
Publisher:LONDON THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1976
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION IN SLIP CASE. INTRODUCTION BY JULIAN SYMONS, DRAWINGS BY PETER REDDICK.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:18449 Click to enquire

Author:TUCHMAN BARBARA W.:
Title:THE GUNS OF AUGUST
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY (BINDING SLIGHTLY COCKED), NO SLIPCASE. SECOND PRINTING. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:28260 Click to enquire

Author:TUCHMAN BARBARA W.:
Title:THE GUNS OF AUGUST
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. SECOND PRINTING. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:27643 Click to enquire

Author:TUCHMAN BARBARA W.:
Title:THE PROUD TOWER
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1995
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP-CASE. A PORTRAIT OF THE WORLD BEFORE THE WAR, 1890-1914. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:12534 Click to enquire

Author:TUCHMAN BARBARA W.:
Title:THE PROUD TOWER
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1997
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIP-CASE. A PORTRAIT OF THE WORLD BEFORE THE WAR, 1890-1914. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. SECOND PRINTING. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:28263 Click to enquire

Author:TUCKER JAMES:
Title:RALPH RASHLEIGH
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN CLOTH WITH BROWN SLIP CASE. INTRODUCED AND EDITED BY COLIN RODERICK. DRAWINGS BY NIGEL LAMBOURNE.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:21399 Click to enquire

Author:TWAIN MARK:
Title:HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Publisher:1993 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY COLIN WARD. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY HARRY BROCKWAY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:25962 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:AMERICAN , ENGLISH, FRENCH, RUSSIAN SHORT STORIES
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY
Description:A FOLIO SOCIETY SEALED SET OF FOUR VOLUMES OF SHORT STORIES FROM AMERICA, ENGLAND, FRANCE, RUSSIA. IN A SLIPCASE. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):79.00
Stock No:19989 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:AT THE COURT OF THE BORGIA
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN EMBOSSED CLOTH WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE REIGN OF POPE ALEXANDER VI WRITTEN BY HIS MASTER OF CEREMONIES JOHANN BURCHARD EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY GEOFFREY PARKER.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:7441 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:BRITISH MYTHS AND LEGENDS
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:3 VOLUMES IN A SLIPCASE:- HISTORY AND ROMANCE, HEROES AND SAINTS AND MARVELS AND MAGIC. STILL SEALED. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:23880 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:EMINENT VICTORIANS
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO PRESS 1986
Description:VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. FEATURING CARDINAL MANNING, FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE, DR. ARNOLD, GENERAL GORDON. REPRINT.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:1908 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PROCOPIUS: THE SECRET HISTORY
Publisher:1990 FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH SLIPCASE. TEXT BELIEVED TO DATE FROM AD 550.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:21049 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE AND WORLD
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLIO SOCIETY. 2004
Description:A FINE COPY WITH SLIPCASE. COMPILED AND INTRODUCED BY KATHERINE DUNCAN-JONES. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH CONTEMPORARY PICTURES. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):15.50
Stock No:23527 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE FOLIO BOOK OF SHORT NOVELS
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. CONTAINS:- THE TURN OF THE SCREW, THE CALL OF THE WILD, DEATH IN VENICE, THE VIRGIN AND THE GIPSY AND GIGI. COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24898 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE STORY OF THE RENNAISSANCE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:5 VOLUMES IN A SLIPCASE WHICH IS STILL SEALED - CONSISTS OF:- TRAVEL AND DISCOVERY IN THE RENAISSANCE, EUROPE FROM RENAISSANCE TO REFORMATION, THE RENAISSANCE IN EUROPE, THE FLOWERING OF THE RENAISSANCE AND THE FLORENTINE RENAISSANCE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:25938 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:CLASSIC SHORT STORIES
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION CONTAINED IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. 1: RUSSIAN SHORT STORIES - INTRODUCED BY JOHN BAYLEY AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROMAN PISAREV. 2: AMERICAN SHORT STORIES - INTRODUCED BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS AND ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL GULLA. 3: ENGLISH SHORT STORIES - INTRODUCED BY DAVID HUGHES AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROD WATERS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):68.00
Stock No:22483 Click to enquire

Author:USERWOOD STEPHEN (EDITOR):
Title:THE GREAT ENTERPRISE - THE HISTORY OF THE SPANISH ARMADA
Publisher:1978 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - NO SLIPCASE. LARGE EMBOSSED GOLD DECORATION ON FRONT COVER. CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS SELECTED BY EDITOR. ILLUSTRATED FRONT AND BACK END PAPERS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:12540 Click to enquire

Author:USHERWOOD STEPHEN:
Title:THE GREAT ENTERPRISE
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GOLD EMBOSSED BLUE CLOTH - NO SLIPCASE. THE HISTORY OF THE SPANISH ARMADA. AS REVEALED IN CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS SELECTED AND EDITED BY STEPHEN USHERWOOD
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:6352 Click to enquire

Author:VALLE PIETRO DELLA:
Title:THE PILGRIM THE JOURNEYS OF PIETRO DELLA VALLE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1989
Description:FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED, ABRIDGED AND INTRODUCED BY GEORGE BULL. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15329 Click to enquire

Author:VARIOUS:
Title:GREAT STORIES OF CRIME AND DETECTION
Publisher:2002 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FOUR VOLUMES, FINE CONDITION IN A FINE SLIPCASE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. SELECTED BY TIM HEALD. ILLUSTRATED BY NICK HARDCASTLE.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:26602 Click to enquire

Author:VARIOUS:
Title:THE AGE OF ILLUMINATION
Publisher:2004 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE 3 VOLUME SET IN A SLIPCASE. BYZANTINE ART AND CIVILISATION BY STEVEN RUNCIMAN, GOTHIC ART AND CIVILISATION AND EARLY MEDIEVAL ART AND CIVILISATION BY GEORGE HENDERSON. BOUND IN METALLIC BOOK CLOTH. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OVERSEAS.
Price (£):52.00
Stock No:25978 Click to enquire

Author:VASARI GIORGIO:
Title:LIFE OF MICHAELANGELO BUONARROTI
Publisher:LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY, MCMLXXI
Description:VERY GOOD WITH SLIP CASE. FRONT COVER ILLUSTRATED WITH GOLD DECORATION. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE BULL AND MICHAELANGELO WORKS SELECTED BY PETER MURRAY.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:18457 Click to enquire

Author:VASSILTCHIKOV GEORGE (EDITED BY):
Title:THE BERLIN DIARIES 1940-1945 OF MARIE 'MISSIE' VASSILTCHIKOV
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1991
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. BLACK RED COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE AUTHORS COLLECTION. THIRD PRINTING 1994.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15323 Click to enquire

Author:VILLARROEL DIEGO DE TORRES:
Title:THE REMARKABLE LIFE OF DON DIEGO
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1958
Description:GOOD, SCUFFED ON CORNERS, TRANSLATED FROM SPANISH BY WILLIAM C. ATKINSON, ENGRAVINGS BY HAROLD BENNETT BOOKPLATE
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:1971 Click to enquire

Author:WADDELL H.:
Title:SONGS OF THE WANDERING SCHOLARS
Publisher:1982 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIPCASE. WITH SOME FADING. EDITED AND WITH A PREFACE BY DAME FELICITAS CORRIGAN, O.S.B. WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY JOAN FREEMAN.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:1930 Click to enquire

Author:WAIN JOHN (EDITED BY):
Title:FANNY BURNEY'S DIARY
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1961
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH WITHOUT A SLIPCASE. A SELECTION FROM THE DIARY AND LETTERS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:8209 Click to enquire

Author:WARD COLIN:
Title:CHARTRES THE MAKING OF A MIRACLE
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK RED CLOTH IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:10476 Click to enquire

Author:WAUGH EVELYN:
Title:BLACK MISCHIEF
Publisher:1980 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH FADED SPINE - NO SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY QUENTIN BLAKE. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM DEEDES.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:23609 Click to enquire

Author:WAUGH EVELYN:
Title:SWORD OF HONOUR TRILOGY
Publisher:LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1990
Description:FINE HARDBACKS WITH SLIPCASE. THREE VOLUMES: MEN AT ARMS; OFFICERS AND GENTELMEN; UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN LAWRENCE. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:23591 Click to enquire

Author:WAUGH EVELYN:
Title:THE LOVED ONE
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1993
Description:FINE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. AN ANGLO-AMERICAN TRAGEDY, ILLUSTRATED BY BERYL COOK.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:16468 Click to enquire

Author:WEDGWOOD C. V.:
Title:THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR
Publisher:LONDON. THE FOLIO SOCIETY. 2001
Description:THREE VOLUMES, FINE COPIES IN SLIPCASE. THE VOLUMES ARE: THE KING'S WAR; THE KING'S PEACE; THE TRIAL OF CHARLES 1. ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE, WITH MAPS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:16538 Click to enquire

Author:WEIR ALISON:
Title:THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1999
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIP CASE. FOREWORD BY RUTH RENDELL.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:22031 Click to enquire

Author:WEIR ALISON:
Title:THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN LIKE SLIPCASE. FOREWORD BY RUTH RENDELL. WITH COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:17669 Click to enquire

Author:WELLINGTON HUBERT (SELECTED AND EDITED BY):
Title:PAINTER OF PASSION : THE JOURNAL OF EUGENE DELACROIX
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1995
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT SLIPCASE. THE JOURNAL OF EUGENE DELACROIX. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY LUCY NORTON. COLOUR PLATES. INTRODUCED BY TIMOTHY WILSON-SMITH.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:15339 Click to enquire

Author:WHARTON EDITH:
Title:THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
Publisher:1990 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ERIC HOLZMAN. INTRODUCTION BY BEL MOONEY.
Price (£):14.50
Stock No:21138 Click to enquire

Author:WHITE GILBERT:
Title:NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1965
Description:VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY W.S. SCOTT. DRAWINGS BY JOHN PIPER.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:15714 Click to enquire

Author:WHITE T.H.:
Title:MISTRESS MASHAM'S REPOSE
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 1992
Description:THIRD PRINTING, FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. RED DECORATIVE SILK BOARDS, ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES STEWART.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:24389 Click to enquire

Author:WHITE T.H.:
Title:THE AGE OF SCANDAL: AN EXCURSION THROUGH A MINOR PERIOD
Publisher:1993 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY REAY TANNAHILL.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:15371 Click to enquire

Author:WHITFIELD PETER:
Title:MAPPING THE WORLD
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 2000
Description:AS NEW COPY IN SLIP CASE. A HISTORY OF EXPLORATION, WITH COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:22032 Click to enquire

Author:WILDE OSCAR:
Title:THE WORKS OF OSCAR WILDE
Publisher:FOLIO SOCIETY, 1993
Description:THREE VOLUMES. FINE COPIES IN SLIPCASE. VOLUME 1: STORIES; VOLUME 2: PLAYS AND POEMS; VOLUME 3: ESSAYS AND LETTERS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:19941 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMS DR. ANN AND MARTIN PROFESSOR G.H. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF):
Title:DOMESDAY BOOK: A COMPLETE TRANSLATION
Publisher:2002 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:THREE VOLUMES. QUARTER LEATHER IN FINE CONDITION IN A FINE SLIPCASE. VOLUME 1: GREAT DOMESDAY: KENT TO HEREFORDSHIRE. VOLUME 2: GREAT DOMESDAY: CAMBRIDGESHIRE TO LINCOLNSHIRE. VOLUME 3: LITTLE DOMESDAY: AND INDEX OF PLACES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):68.00
Stock No:24443 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMS GLYNDWR (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY):
Title:CAPTAIN COOK`S VOYAGES: 1768 - 1779
Publisher:1997 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:27642 Click to enquire

Author:WISTER O.:
Title:THE VIRGINIAN
Publisher:1981 THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. INTRODUCTION BY KENNETH ULYATT. DRAWINGS BY VAL BIRO.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:1986 Click to enquire

Author:WORDSWORTH WILLIAM:
Title:WILLIAM WORDSWORTH SELECTED POEMS
Publisher:LONDON, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, 2003
Description:LARGE OCTAVO, QUARTER LEATHER, DECORATED BOARDS, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY NICHOLAS ROE, ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK. A FINE COPY IN SLIPCASE. 495 PAGES. THIRD PRINTING.EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):36.00
Stock No:23878 Click to enquire

Author:WRIGHT EDMOND (EDITED BY):
Title:THE FIRE OF LIBERTY
Publisher:THE FOLIO SOCIETY. LONDON. 1983
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH - AS ISSUED WITH NO SLIPCASE. THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, CHARTS AND CONTEMPORARY PICTURES.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:12004 Click to enquire

Author:YOUNG G. M.:
Title:VICTORIAN ENGLAND
Publisher:1999 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. PART OF THE FOLIO SOCIETY`S HISTORY OF ENGLAND SERIES. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:17678 Click to enquire

Author:ZAYAS MARIA DE:
Title:A SHAMEFUL REVENGE AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher:1963 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN STURROCK. ILLUSTRATED BY ERIC FRASER.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:20006 Click to enquire

Author:ZOLA EMILE:
Title:NANA
Publisher:1956, THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN PINK SILK BOARDS WITH A SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES DUFF AND ETCHINGS BY VERTES. VERY NEAT NAME AND DATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:28427 Click to enquire

Author:ZOLA EMILE:
Title:THERESE RAQUIN
Publisher:1969 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD SLIPCASE.TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LEONARD TANCOCK. LITHOGRAPHS BY JANOS KASS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18595 Click to enquire

[top]