Hawkridge Bookshop EDUCATION
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | BELL A. W. ET AL: |
|---|
| Title: | A REVIEW OF RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL EDUCATION. |
|---|
| Publisher: | NELSON - NFER. 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | IN THREE PARTS. VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPIES. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NEAT INSCRIPTION. PART A: RESEARCH ON LEARNING ANF TEACHING; PART B: RESEARCH ON THE SOCIAL CONTEXT OF MATHEMATICS EDUCATION; PART C:CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND CURRICULUM RESEARCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19041 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOWRA C. M. & JEWELL D. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WADHAM MISCELLANY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, WADHAM COLLEGE, 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | PRIVATELY PUBLISHED AND LIMITED TO 750 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 238. A SERIES OF ARTICLES ABOUT THE OXFORD COLLEGE. ORIGINAL GREY CLOTH, 120 pp. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME SCRIBBLED OUT ON FEP. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23772 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHARLTON H.B.: |
|---|
| Title: | PORTRAIT OF A UNIVERSITY 1851-1951 |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. TO COMMEMORATE THE CENTENARY OF MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY, ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11787 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL R.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF ST EDWARD`S SCHOOL 1863-1963 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1962 ST. EDWARD`S SCHOOL SOCIETY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10936 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL R.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF ST. EDWARD'S SCHOOL 1863-1963 |
|---|
| Publisher: | ST. EDWARD'S SCHOOL SOCIETY. 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11868 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUMPHREYS GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | GOODLY HERITAGE. A HISTORY OF KING EDWARD'S SCHOOL, WITLEY, 1553-1953 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | A TRIBUTE TO THE FOUNDATION OF THE HOSPITAL OF KING EDWARD VI. VERY GOOD IN TWO-TONE BLUE CLOTH. MAP OF LONDON 1593, AND MANY FULL-PAGE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19177 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIDEL MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | BEYOND THE CLASSROOM |
|---|
| Publisher: | GREEN BOOKS. DEVON. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP.THE RADICAL EXPERIMENTS DESCRIBED IN THIS BOOK RANGE FROM THE DE-SCHOOLED COMMUNITY OF THE 1920`S TO THE PIONEERING WORK EXPERIENCE SCHEMES OF THE 70`S AND 80`S. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19382 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PANTIN W. A .: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD LIFE IN OXFORD ARCHIVES |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD. THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER (WITH A CLOSED TEAR). CONTAINS A SELECTION FROM THE ANNUAL REPORTS ON THE UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES AND DISCUSSES A NUMBER OF HISTORICAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL SUBJECTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22262 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REYNOLDS DAVID (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | CHRIST'S A CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE OVER FIVE CENTURIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MACMILLAN, 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD WITHDUSTWRAPPER, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26534 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF OLD MANCUNIANS 1888 - 1951 |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALLIED PUBLICITY SERVICES (M/C) LTD., MANCHESTER. 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH, MANCHESTER GRAMMAR SCHOOL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23011 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF OLD MANCUNIANS 1914-1965 |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALLIED PUBLICITY SERVICES (M/C) LTD., MANCHESTER. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH. MANCHESTER GRAMMAR SCHOOL. INCLUDES AMENDMENTS FOR PRE-1914. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11805 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | LEIGHTON PARK: THE FIRST 100 YEARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 LEIGHTON PARK SCHOOL |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. A HISTORY OF THE SCHOOL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18745 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTES ON THE HARVARD TERCENTENARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1936 HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, RED BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5059 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD. THE JOURNAL OF THE OXFORD SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | THREE ISSUES FROM THE 1990s. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, EACH HAVING APPROXIMATELY 90-100 PAGES. SOLD AS A LOT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23673 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD. THE JOURNAL OF THE OXFORD SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | 14 ISSUES FROM THE 1980s. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, EACH HAVING APPROXIMATELY 90-100 PAGES. SOLD AS A LOT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23672 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | OXFORD. THE JOURNAL OF THE OXFORD SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | 12 ISSUES FROM THE 1990s. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, EACH HAVING APPROXIMATELY 90-100 PAGES. SOLD AS A LOT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23674 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PAECBOLAE SIVE EXCERPTA E CORPORAE STATUTORUM O.U. |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD,1835 |
|---|
| Description: | REBOUND IN GREEN CLOTH - FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF KEELE LIBRARY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. SLIGHT STICKINESS TO SPINE WHERE A LABEL HAS BEEN. BOOK CONTAINS , STATUTES, RULES, REGULATIONS OF OXFORD UNIVERSITY. IN LATIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14195 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALKINGAME FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TUTOR'S ASSISTANT - PRACTICAL ARITHMETIC, AND A COMPLETE QUESTION BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1846 S. JOHNSON & SON, MANCHESTER |
|---|
| Description: | 79TH EDITION. RATHER WORN SPINE AND BOARDS AND BUMPED EDGES OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. INSCRIPTION ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD DATED 1846. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26299 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|