Hawkridge Bookshop DRAMA
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ABBEY EDWIN A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMEDIES OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE WITH MANY DRAWINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1896 HARPER AND BROTHERS, FRANKLIN SQUARE, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 4 VOLUMES WITH GREY BOARDS AND CREAM SPINES. VOLUME 1: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, AS YOU LIKE IT, THE COMEDY OF ERRORS AND THE TEMPEST. VOLUME 2: MIDSUMMER-NIGHT`S DREAM, TWELFTH NIGHT, TAMING OF THE SHREW AND TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA. VOLUME 3: MERCHANT OF VENICE, ALL`S WELL THAT ENDS WELL AND LOVE`S LABOUR`S LOST. VOLUME 4: MEASURE FOR MEASURE, MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR AND WINTER`S TALE. BLACK & WHITE PLATES WITH TISSUES. SERRATED PAGE EDGES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13447 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AGATE JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | A SHORTER EGO |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HARRAP, 1946 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, LIMITED TO 110 COPIES OF WHICH 100 WERE FOR SALE, FINE QUARTER BLUE MOROCCO, BLUE CLOTH, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, TEG, THIS BEING NUMBER 59 AND SIGNED BY AGATE. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. THE TWO VOLUMES COVER THE BOOKS EGOS 1 TO 6. A FINE HANDSOME SET. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED IF SENT OUTSIDE OF UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 105.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24838 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALFRED DE VIGNY: |
|---|
| Title: | CINQ MARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE. 1919-1920 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES. EDITION DEFINITIVE. FROM THE OEUVRES COMPLETES. UNIFORMLY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TEG, THREE RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. A VERY NICE SET. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19909 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALFRED DE VIGNY: |
|---|
| Title: | DAPHNE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE. 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | EDITION DEFINITIVE. FROM THE OEUVRES COMPLETES. BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TEG, THREE RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. A VERY NICE COPY. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19913 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALFRED DE VIGNY: |
|---|
| Title: | POESIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE. 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | EDITION DEFINITIVE. FROM THE OEUVRES COMPLETES. BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TEG, THREE RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. A VERY NICE COPY. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19914 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALFRED DE VIGNY: |
|---|
| Title: | SERVITUDE ET GRANEUR MILITAIRES |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE. 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | EDITION DEFINITIVE. FROM THE OEUVRES COMPLETES. BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TEG, THREE RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. A VERY NICE COPY. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19911 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALFRED DE VIGNY: |
|---|
| Title: | STELLO |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE. 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | EDITION DEFINITIVE. FROM THE OEUVRES COMPLETES. BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TEG, THREE RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. A VERY NICE COPY. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19910 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALFRED DE VIGNY: |
|---|
| Title: | THEATRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE. 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES. EDITION DEFINITIVE. FROM THE OEUVRES COMPLETES. VOL 1: CHATTERTON AND LA MARECHALE D' ANCRE. VOL 2: QUITTE POUR LA PEUR AND LE MORE DE VENISE. UNIFORMLY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TEG, THREE RAISED BANDS, MARBLED END PAPERS. A VERY NICE SET. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19908 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANTHONY GORDON: |
|---|
| Title: | MASSINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROUTLEDGE, LONDON, 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN GREEN CLOTH. SOME FADING TO CLOTH AND RUBBED CORNERS. CAMERA STUDIES BY GORDON ANTHONY, WITH AN APPRECIATION BY SACHEVERELL SITWELL. 1ST EDITION,. INK OWNERS NAME 1951 ON F.E.P. 12 FULL PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5314 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARDEN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | TO PRESENT THE PRETENCE - ESSAYS ON THE THEATRE AND ITS PUBLIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON EYRE METHUEN, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. TWO ESSAYS WRITTEN IN COLLABORATION WITH MARGARETTE D'ARCY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23966 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARISTOPHANES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CLOUDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MOUNT VERNON. THE PETER PAUPER PRESS. 1941 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. ONE OF 895 COPIES SET BY HAND IN DWIGGIN`S METRO TYPE PRINTED ON SPECIALLY MADE WORTHY PAPER AT THE WALPOLE PRINTING OFFICE. MOUNT VERNON, NEW YORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17181 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARRIE J. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | QUALITY STREET - A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | DE LUXE EDITION, ROYAL QUARTO, FULL VELUM, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO THE FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 489 AND SIGNED BY HUGH THOMSON. WITH 22 TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES BY THOMSON. LACKS THE TIES. A VERY NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 360.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26289 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARRIE J.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PLAYS OF J.M. BARRIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1931 HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | HALF LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, VERY GOOD, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO SPINE, MARBLED END PAPERS AND PAGE EDGES. PRIZE BINDING - INSCRIPTION PLATE FROM THE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY. INCLUDES 20 PLAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24520 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEERBOHM MAX: |
|---|
| Title: | MORE THEATRES 1898-1903 |
|---|
| Publisher: | RUPERT HART-DAVIS. LONDON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COLLECTION OF CAREFULLY SELECTED ESSAYS OF THE THEATRE. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20536 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLACK PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIGGEST ASPIDISTRA IN THE WORLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. BBC. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. SLIGHTLY FOXED EDGES. A PERSONAL CELEBRATION OF 50 YEARS OF THE BBC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6309 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADBROOK M. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN WEBSTER CITIZEN AND DRAMATIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN HARDBACK, DUSTWRAPPER. THE LIFE OF THE DRAMATIST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24881 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIGHOUSE HAROLD (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF STANLEY HOUGHTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE. LONDON. 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES IN BROWN CLOTH. NO DUSTWRAPS. THIS EDITION CONSISTS OF 1040 COPIES OF WHICH 1000 ARE FOR SALE. PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE IN EACH VOLUME. SLIGHT FOXING. A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12943 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHALMERS HELENA: |
|---|
| Title: | CLOTHES ON AND OFF THE STAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1935 D. APPLETON-CENTURY CO., NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GOLD LETTERING TO FRONT AND SPINE. HISTORY OF DRESS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. 51 ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24416 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLBECK MAURICE (GENERAL EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE YORKSHIRE CALENDAR YEAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | EP PUBLISHING, YORKSHIRE TELEVISION, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. A CELEBRATION OF EVENTS IN THE YORKSHIRE TELEVISION REGION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4574 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOESER LINDA: |
|---|
| Title: | BALLET AND DANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MARSHALL CAVENDISH. LONDON. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS OF DANCERS IN ACTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13030 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRYDEN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | SECRET LOVE OF THE MAIDEN QUEEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENRY HERRINGTON, 1669 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY REBOUND IN HALF CALF OVER BROWN CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS, WITH HIS SIGNATURE IN PENCIL. TITLE PAGE, PREFACE (vi), 68pp. A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25203 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRYDEN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INDIAN EMPEROUR OR THE CONQUEST MEXICO BY THE SPANIARDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENRY HERRINGTON, 1686 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY REBOUND IN HALF CALF OVER BROWN CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS, WITH HIS SIGNATURE IN PENCIL. TITLE PAGE, DEDICATION (iv),(i), PROLOGUE (i), 62pp. ADVERTS (ii). A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25204 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRYDEN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | TYRANNICK LOVE OR THE ROYAL MARTYR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENRY HERRINGTON, 1686 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY REBOUND IN HALF CALF OVER BROWN CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES. FROM THE LIBRARY OF DOUGLAS GRANT, CHAIR OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS, WITH HIS SIGNATURE IN PENCIL. TITLE PAGE, DEDICATION ii), PREFACE (iv), PROLOGUE (ii), 60pp. adverts (ii). A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EMMANUEL MAURICE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANTIQUE DANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN LANE. LONDON. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH FADED SPINE ILLUSTRATED DANCERS ON FRONT BOARD IN BLACK. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY HARRIET JEAN BEAVLEY ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS AFTER SCUPTED AND PAINTED FIGURES. SLIGHTLY WEAK BINDING |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7359 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FARQUHAR GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE WORKS OF GEORGE FARQUHAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | NONSUCH PRESS, LONDON, 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, LIMITED TO 900 SETS. THIS BEING NUMBER 191. EDITED BY CHARLES STONEHILL. VERY GOOD. CARD COVERS, BUCKRUM SPINE. OVERSEAS POSTAGE WILL BE EXTRAQ. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26484 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINDLATER RICHARD (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | AT THE ROYAL COURT |
|---|
| Publisher: | AMBER LANE PRESS. DERBYSHIRE. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - 25 YEARS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE COMPANY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7422 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FITZ-SIMON CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ARTS IN IRELAND: A CHRONOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DUBLIN GILL AND MACMILLAN LTD, 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. WELL ILLUSTRATED AND INCLUDES ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING, MUSIC, DRAMA, POETRY AND PROSE. FROM THE STONE AGE TO 1970 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22626 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALSWORTHY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PLAYS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DUCKWORTH. LONDON. 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN FULL BLUE LEATHER WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE, PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE, GILT TOP LEAF ENDS, 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16873 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GALSWORTHY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PLAYS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1929 DUCKWORTH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY EARLY EDITION. HALF CALF. PRESENTATION COPY BY THE ADMIRALTY. PRIZE BINDING. DECORATED SPINE WITH 5 RAISED BANDS. ADMIRALTY CREST ON FRONT BOARD. MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND PAGE EDGES. CROWN OCTAVO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24624 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GAY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEGGAR'S OPERA |
|---|
| Publisher: | DANIEL O'CONNOR. LONDON. 1922 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CREAM BOARD WITH CLOTH SPINE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY OSWALD COUGHTY WITH 28 PLATES IN COLLOTYPE AND FACSIMILES OF ORIGINAL TITILE AND HEAD AND TAIL PIECES. LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8752 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GEORGE VILLIERS, DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE REHEARSAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | STRATFORD. SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DARK GREEN CLOTH, LIGHT FOXING TO EARLY PAGES, PAPER LABEL, OCTAVO, LIMITED TO 510 COPIES, THIS ONE NUMBER 72. FRONTISPIECE AND ONE OTHER PLATE, INTRODUCTION (xxv), TITLE PAGE, 72 pp, NOTES(78pp), APPENDIX (6pp). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21556 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIVELET MICHEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THOMAS HEYWOOD ET LE DRAME DOMESTIQUE ELIZABETHAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARIS. DIDIER 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN YELLOW CLOTH. FRENCH TEXT WITH PENCIL ANNOTATIONS THROUGHOUT (IN ENGLISH!). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13526 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUEST IVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | FANNY CERRITO |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHOENIX HOUSE. LONDON. 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PINK CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE OF A ROMANTIC BALLERINA, WITH FRONTISPIECE IN COLOUR AND FORTY-EIGHT PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13093 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HASKELL ARNOLD L.: |
|---|
| Title: | BALLET-TO POLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM & CHARLES. LONDON. 1940 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHED IN AID OF THE POLISH RELIEF FUND. DECORATED BY KAY AMBROSE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9074 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENLEY W.E. AND R.L.STEVENSON: |
|---|
| Title: | THREE PLAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1892 DAVID NUTT, THE STRAND, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. ON JAPANESE VELLUM PAPER. LIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 30 COPIES: THIS BEING NO.8. CREAM BOARDS A LITTLE WORN AND STAINED. DEACON BRODIE, BEAU AUSTIN, ADMIRAL GUINEA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13303 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HERN NICHOLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | PETER HANDKE - THEATRE AND ANTI-THEATRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON OSWALD WOLFF, 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. VOL FIVE OF MODERN GERMAN AUTHORS, TEXTS AND CONTEXTS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23967 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HINMAN CHARLTON (PREPARED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARES COMEDIES, HISTORIES AND TRAGEDIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 W.W. NORTON & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | CONTAINED IN A SLIPCASE. NEW. THE NORTON FACSIMILE. THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE BASED ON FOLIOS IN THE FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY COLLECTION EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. PUBLISHED ACCORDING TO THE TRUE ORIGINAL COPIES.SECOND EDITION. WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY PETER W.M. BLAYNEY. RAISED BANDS ON SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26402 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HSIUNG S. I.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PROFESSOR FROM PEKING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. PREFACE BY LORD DUNSANY. NICE BLUE CLOTH, UNCUT PAGE EDGES, CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25358 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IBSEN HENRIK: |
|---|
| Title: | FOUR PLAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 FRANKLIN LIBRARY, PENNSYLVANIA |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN GREEN, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED BOARDS - RAISED BANDS ON SPINE.TRANSLATED BY EVA LE GALLIENNE AND ILLUSTRATED BY TONY EUBANKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25386 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INSKIP DONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | JEAN GIRAUDOUX JEAN: THE MAKING OF A DRAMATIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY GRUBBY, PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THIS IS A STUDY OF AN INFLUENTIAL FRENCH PLAYWRIGHT WHOSE PLAYS RECEIVED APPRECIATION THROUGHOUT THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13233 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IRVING LAURENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | HENRY IRVING |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. MACMILLAN. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER (WITH CREASES). NEARLY 700 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23117 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENKINS ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEATRE OF TOM STOPPARD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13518 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSTON R. F.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHINESE DRAMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | KELLY AND WALSH, 1921 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, SILK OVER BOARDS, 6 COLOUR PLATES REPRODUCED FROM ORIGINAL PAINTINGS BY C F WINZER, 36 PAGES. THE BROWN SILK COVERING THE BOARDS IS VERY BADLY DAMAGED AND HANGING OFF, EXPOSING THE BOARDS UNDERNEATH. HOWEVER, THE CONTENTS ARE VERY GOOD AND COMPLETE. PRICED ACCORDING TO CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24991 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINNEY ARTHUR F.: |
|---|
| Title: | ON SEVEN SHAKESPEARE COMEDIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | U.S.A. THE SCARAB PRESS,1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP.ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY HOWARD JOHN BESNIA AND SIGNED BY HIM. HAND-MADE PAPER WITH UNCUT EDGES.LIMITED EDITION 141 0F 240 COPIES.SLIGHT DAMAGE TO SPINE. COMMENTS ON SEVEN SHAKESPEAREAN COMEDIES-THE COMEDY OF ERRORS,LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST,A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING,AS YOU LIKE IT,TWELFTH NIGHT,THE TEMPEST |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15762 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEPPER FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEES AN ARISTOPHANIC COMEDY OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD BLACK CLOTH - GILT TITLES. PRINTED FOR CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE. A PLAY LINKING ANCIENT PLAYS, THE POLITICS OF OXFORD UNIVERSITY AND CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21113 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LITTLE DARAN AND HILL BILL: |
|---|
| Title: | WEATHERFIELD LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 BOXTREE LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A PORTRAIT OF THE STREET 1902-1992 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3277 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUCAS F.L. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JOHN WEBSTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1966 GORDIAN PRESS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 4 VOLUMES IN MAROON CLOTH - VERY GOOD CONDITION. REPRINT. VOLUME 1:- GENERAL INTRODUCTION, THE WHITE DEVIL, VOLUME 2:- THE DUCHESS OF MALFI, THE DEVIL`S LAW-CASE, VOLUME 3:-A CURE FOR A CUCKOLD, APPIUS AND VIRGINIA, MINOR WORKS. AND VOLUME 4:- CHARACTERS: ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE, THE FAIR MAID OF THE INN. THIS EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1966 IS A FACSIMILE OF THAT PUBLISHED BY CHATTO AND WINDUS, LONDON, IN 1927. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13297 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MacLEISH ARCHIBALD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FALL OF THE CITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BORISWOOD. LONDON. 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. A VERSE PLAY FOR RADIO. FIRST UK EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6978 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACLURE MILLAR: |
|---|
| Title: | MARLOWE THE CRITICAL HERITAGE 1588-1896 |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13221 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCALINDON T.: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH RENAISSANCE TRAGEDY |
|---|
| Publisher: | VANCOUVER THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA PRESS, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. TEXT PROVIDES A BROAD PERSPECTIVE ON ITS SUBJECT, TOGETHER WITH DETAILED STUDIES OF MAJOR PLAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23963 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILNE A. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | TOAD OF TOAD HALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, METHUEN, 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, SOME WEAR TO THE EDGES, FOXING TO FRONT ENDPAPERS, BUT VERY GOOD. A PLAY FROM 'THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS'. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25586 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILNE A.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | FIRST PLAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1919 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED GREY CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP, SECOND IMPRESSION 1919, ROUGH CUT PAGES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18189 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOORE DON D. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | WEBSTER - THE CRITICAL HERITAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THE CRITICAL HERITAGE SERIES. AUTHOR TRACES WEBSTER`S CRITICAL REPUTATION FROM THE CONTEMPORARY RESPONSE UP THE END OF THE 19C. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17768 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NELSON ALAN H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MEDIEVAL ENGLISH STAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. CORPUS CHRISTI PAGEANTS AND PLAYS. SECOND IMPRESSION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23948 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICOLL ALLARDYCE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF CYRIL TOURNEUR |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE FANFROLICO PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, NICELY BOUND COPY IN GREEN BOARDS. GILT TITLE ON SPINE AND GILT PICTURE OF MAN ON FRONT BOARDS WITH TWO LIONS ( THE ATHEIST`S TRAGEDIE) SERRATED EDGES TO PAGES . PRINTED ON HAND-MADE PAPER AND LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. WITH DECORATIONS BY FREDERICK CARTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13271 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OLSON KIRBY: |
|---|
| Title: | COMEDY AFTER POSTMODERNISM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. REREADING COMEDY FROM EDWARD LEAR TO CHARLES WILLEFORD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23945 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OXBERRY WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW ENGLISH DRAMA, SIX VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, W SIMPKIN AND R MARSHALL, 1818-1823 |
|---|
| Description: | THE OXBERRY EDITION WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, NOTES AND CRITICAL COMMENTARY, FAITHFULLY MARKED WITH THE STAGE BUSINESS AND STAGE DIRECTIONS. SIX ODD VOLUMES, BOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH ELABORATE GILT TOOLING TO THE SPINES. THESE ARE VOLUMES 2,3 4, 6, 10 AND 17. INTERNALLY THEY ARE VERY GOOD, BUT ALL HAVE DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINES, FOUR OF THEM WITH SIGNIFICANT LOSS. THESE SCARCE ITEMS ARE THEREFORE PRICED TO SELL. A PHOTOGRAPH CAN BE MADE AVAILABLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23707 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARTRIDGE ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | SHAKESPEARE'S BAWDY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. A LITERARY & PSYCHOLOGICAL ESSAY AND COMPREHENSIVE GLOSSARY. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES THIS IS NO.401. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12865 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEERS EDGAR ALLISON: |
|---|
| Title: | ELIZABETHAN DRAMA AND ITS MAD FOLK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 FOLCROFT LIBRARY EDITIONS, CAMBRIDGE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. THE HARNESS PRIZE ESSAY FOR 1913 - REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1914. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23949 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RADCLIFF-UMSTEAD DOUGLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIRTH OF MODERN COMEDY IN RENAISSANCE ITALY |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS. CHICAGO. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13583 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RATCLIFFE DOROTHY UNA: |
|---|
| Title: | JINGLING LANE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LUND HUMPHRIES. 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A DRAMATIZED IDYLL IN A YORKSHIRE DALE. ILLUSTRATED BY CECILE WALTON. LIMITED TO 999 COPIES THIS ONE 811. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9330 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | READE BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BALLET DESIGNS AND ILLUSTRATIONS 1581-1940 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 LONDON, HMSO |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK - PURPLE BOARDS WITH SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS ACQUIRED BY THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. INCLUDES OVER 170 ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH SIMILAR NUMBER OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES AND A SHORT BIBLIOGRAPHY. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13111 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICKS CHRISTOPHER (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAMA TO 1710 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SPHERE REFERENCE. LONDON. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SPHERE HISTORY OF LITERATURE . |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13516 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSSITER A.P.: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAMA FROM EARLY TIMES TO THE ELIZABETHANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1959 HUTCHINSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 4TH IMPRESSION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26377 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSTON MURRAY: |
|---|
| Title: | BIBLICAL DRAMA IN ENGLAND: FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 FABER AND FABER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN ITS COMPREHENSIVENESS, CRITICAL ACUTENESS AND FLUENT STYLE THIS NEW WORK WILL BE OF VALUE AND APPEAL BOTH TO SPECIALISTS AND TO THE WIDER PUBLIC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23951 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHELLING FELIX: |
|---|
| Title: | ELIZABETHAN PLAYWRIGHTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK HARPER & BROTHERS, 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH DRAMA FROM MEDIEVAL TIMES TO THE CLOSING OF THE THEATERS IN 1942 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23964 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHOENBAUM S. AND DESSEN ALAN C. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | RENAISSANCE DRAMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS, U.S.A. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. NEW SERIES V. ESSAYS PRINCIPALLY ON COMEDY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23947 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHOENBAUM S. ET AL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ELIZABETHAN THEATRE IV |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. PAPERS GIVEN AT THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ELIZABETHAN THEATRE HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO ONTARIO 1972. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13217 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHONBERG BENT: |
|---|
| Title: | HANS BRENAA- DANISH BALLET MASTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | DANCE BOOKS, LONDON, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | A HARDBACK BOOK WITH BLACK AND WHITE PICTURES. IN FINE CONDITION. PALE BLUE DUSTWRAP WITH RED LETTERING AND PHOTOGRAPHS.THE STORY OF A GREAT DANISH BALLET DANCER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12874 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHADWELL THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE WORKS OF THOMAS SHADWELL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE FORTUNE PRESS, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES, EDITED BY MONTAGUE SUMMERS, QUARTO, QUARTER BLACK CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS, LIMITED TO 1290 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 254, GILT TITLES. PRINTED ON THE WHITEFRIARS PRESS. SLIGHT FOXING TO THE COMPRESSED PAGE EDGES BUT OTHERWISE A FINE AND VERY ATTRACTIVE SET.EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24794 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAKESPEARE W.: |
|---|
| Title: | MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARES COMEDIES, HISTORIES, & TRAGEDIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | FOLIO SOCIETY |
|---|
| Description: | MINT COPY IN MINT SLIPCASE. - STILL SEALED. - THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE. THE NORTON FACSIMILE. PUBLISHED ACCORDING TO THE TRUE ORIGINAL COPIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22339 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WINDSOR SHAKESPEARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CAXTON |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN 20 VOLUMES, SMALL OCTAVO, RED CLOTH WITH ELABORATE GILT DESIGN ON FRONT BOARDS. EDITED BY HENRY H HUDSON. ILLUSTRATED FROM THE PAINTINGS OF GREAT ARTISTS. A VERY GOOD SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23714 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE, IMPERIAL EDITION, 2 VOLUMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, VIRTUE |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, TWO VOLUMES, NO DATE BUT 1870. EDITED BY CHARLES KNIGHT, WITH ILLUS. ON STEEL FROM PICTURES BY COPE, FRITH, LESLIE AND OTHERS. CONTAINS A BIOGRAPHY OF 188 PAGES OVER THE TWO VOLUMES, VOLUME 1, 810pp, VOLUME 2, 778 pp. ORIGINAL HALF RED LEATHER, ALL EDGES GILT. WEAR TO THE LEATHER AND CLOTH, HINGES STRENGTHENED, BUT A VERY GOOD SET. VERY HEAVY SO EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26336 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BLACKIE, 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN 8 VOLUMES, ORIGINAL BROWN DECORATED CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, EDITED BY HENRY IRVING AND FRANK MARSHALL, WITH A LIFE OF SHAKESPEARE BY EDWARD DOWDEN. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS BY GORDON BOWNE. TEG, SLIGHT FOXING TO THE PRELIMS. BUT A VERY GOOD SET. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24798 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHERBO ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH SENTIMENTAL DRAMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A STEP BY STEP ANALYSIS OF THE ELIZABETHAN THROUGH RESTORATION DRAMA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13206 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SIMON ECKEHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEATRE OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE - NEW RESEARCH IN EARLY DRAMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. VOLUME PUBLISHED IN THE CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL LITERATURE SERIES. MAJOR FEATURE IS ITS AUTHORITATIVE CHRONOLOGICAL AND FULLY INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23970 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH THOMAS G.: |
|---|
| Title: | INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 COLUMBUS BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE ART OF SPEICAL EFFECTS. SEVERAL FOLD-OUT PAGES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4426 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPRINGER JERRY: |
|---|
| Title: | JERRY SPRINGER AND LAURA MORTON RINGMASTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOXTREE, LONDON, 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5165 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEPHEN EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | MY UNCLE JOHN |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. THE LIFE OF J. M. SYNGE, EDITED BY ANDREW CARENTER. A VERY GOOD COPY IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17706 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEVENSON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | JACK DUCKWORTH: HOW TO LIVE THE LIFE OF RILEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 VIRGIN BOOKS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3278 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STONE DONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | FRENCH HUMANIST TRAGEDY - A REASSESSMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A STUDY OF THE NATURE AND FUNCTION OF FRENCH HUMANIST TRAGEDY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7841 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SYKES H. DUGDALE: |
|---|
| Title: | SIDELIGHTS ON ELIZABETHAN DRAMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1966 BARNES AND NOBLE, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NEW IMPRESSION. A SERIES OF STUSIES DEALING WITH THE AUTHORSHIP OF SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PLAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26370 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | GREATEST COMEDIES OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 FRANKLIN MINT, USA |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN MAROON GILT DECORATED BOARDS. GILT EDGES TO THE PAGES. WITH THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF ROCKWELL KENT. CONTENTS:- A MIDSUMMER NIGHT`S DREAM, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, AS YOU LIKE IT, TWELFTH NIGHT, OR WHAT YOU WILL, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, THE WINTER`S TALE AND THE TEMPEST. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS CUSTOMERS WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 31.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23521 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | REJECTED ADDRESSES: OR THE NEW THEATRUM POETARUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MILLER, 1813 |
|---|
| Description: | ELEVENTH EDITION, FOOLSCAP OCTAVO ( 4 INCHES BY 6.5), FULL LEATHER, SOME WEAR TO SPINE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. VARIOUS ADDRESSES CONCERNING THE REBUILDING OF DRURY LANE THEATRE. xiii, 127 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24886 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VANBURGH JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SIR JOHN VANBURGH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. THE NONESUCH PRESS. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES OF THE LIMITED EDITION OF 1300 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 140. BOUND IN BLUE CARD WITH CLOTH SPINES, TITLE LABELS. A VERY GOOD CLEAN SET. THE PLAYS ARE EDITED BY BONAMY DOBREE AND THE LETTERS BY GEOFFREY WEB. SOME UNCUT PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 140.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21312 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | W. CAREW HAZLITT: |
|---|
| Title: | SHAKESPEARE HIMSELF AND HIS WORK A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. BERNARD QUARITCH. 1912 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH. GILT TITLES, AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES, AND EDGES, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. FOURTH EDITION, ENTIRELY RECAST WITH IMPORTANT EDITIONS, TWO PORTRAITS OF SHAKESPEAR, SEVENTEEN FACSIMILIES AND A FULLER INDEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17750 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WAITH EUGENE M.: |
|---|
| Title: | IDEAS OF GREATNESS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL. LONDON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, HEROIC DRAMA IN ENGLAND. A STUDY OF MARLOWE, SHAKESPEARE, DRYDEN AND OTHERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7068 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARD ADOLOPHUS WILLIAM (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | OLD ENGLISH DRAMA, SELECTED PLAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD, 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN RED CLOTH. SPINE WORN TOP AND BOTTOM. MARLOWE, TRAGICAL HISTORY OF DR. FAUSTUS AND GREEN, HONOURABLE HISTORY OF FRIAR BACON AND FRIAR BUNGAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4901 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILSON F. P. (EDITED WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY BY G K HUNTER): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH DRAMA 1485-1585 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, GENERAL EDITORS: JOHN BUXTON AND NORMAN DAVIS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22747 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILSON F.P. AND G.K. HUNTER: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAMA 1485-1585 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 CLARENDON PRESS, OXFORD. |
|---|
| Description: | THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20969 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WINSTANLEY LILIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | MACBETH, KING LEAR AND CONTEMPORARY HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1922 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PURPLE CLOTH WITH CREAM CLOTH SPINE. PAPER BLOCK TITLE. SOME UNCUT PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17739 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|