Hawkridge Bookshop DERBYSHIRE
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | : |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | TITUS WILSON & SON LTD., WESTMORLAND |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPIES IN GREY CARD COVER YEARS 1882, 1884, , 1912, 1913, 1914(X3),1916 , 1917(X2), 1918, 1919 (X4), 1920 (X5), 1921(X6), 1922(X2), 1923 (X8), 1937, 1946(X2), 1955 (X2), 1956 (X7), 1957(X4), 1958 (X3). ALL ARE PRICED INDIVIDUALLY - EX. LIBRARY COPIES ARE CHEAPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10947 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAIR R.: |
|---|
| Title: | SKETCH OF THE CHARACTER OF THE LATE DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WILLIAM BULMER, 1811 |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO, VERY NICELY REBOUND IN MARBLED BOARDS, CLOTH SPINE, NEW ENDPAPERS . INCLUDES ONE PORTRAIT OF DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE. BOUND IN IS ALSO THE LATE DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE BY W R SPENCER. IN TOTAL , 28 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23089 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAM W.: |
|---|
| Title: | BUXTON, CHATSWORTH, BAKEWELL, HADDON HALL AND CASTLETON |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, J & C MOZLEY, 1858 |
|---|
| Description: | ABRIDGED FROM 'GEM OF THE PEAK' REBOUND IN SMART BLUE CLOTH. CONTAINS ORIGINAL COVERS AND PULL OUT MAP. INCLUDES TABULAR VIEW OF THE PRINCIPAL DRIVES AND OBJECTS OF INTEREST THROUGHOUT THE COUNTY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23100 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAM W.: |
|---|
| Title: | GEM OF THE PEAK CONTAINING EXCURSIONS TO BUXTON AND CASTLETON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON LONGMAN & CO, 1843/4 |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE BUT THOUGHT 1843/4. HALF LEATHER WITH WEAR, FOLD-OUT MAP, 87 PAGES. BOOKPLATE OF MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY'S LIBRARY. FRONT HINGE WEAK BUT GENERALLY VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 92.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23098 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAM W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GEM OF THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN AND CHARLES MOZLEY, DERBY 1857 |
|---|
| Description: | A TOUR FROM DERBY TO MATLOCK; EXCURSIONS TO CHATSWORTH, HADDON, MONSAL DALE, DOVEDALE, ILAM, ALTON TOWERS, ETC. BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FLUOR SPAR. A REVIEW OF THE GEOLOGY OF DERBYSHIRE; CATALOGUE OF MINERALS AND ROCKS. SIXTH EDITION, BOUND IN RED CLOTH. WITH A FOLDING MAP OF THE COUNTY OF DERBYSHIRE, A GEOLOGICAL MAP AND MAP OF BUXTON BATHS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH MINOR SPLITS TO THE HINGE OF THE FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7937 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ADAM WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | GEM OF THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MOORLAND PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT OF 5TH EDITION PUBLISHED 1851. 2 FOLD-OUT MAPS. NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS. LIST OF LOCAL PLANTS. INDEX. A 19TH CENTURY GUIDE TO MATLOCK BATH AND ITS VICINITY. DETAILED DESCRIPTIONS OF MINERALOGY OF AREA TOGETHER WITH EXCURSIONS TO PLACES OF INTEREST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23204 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARDLEY BRIDGET & MARY BARTLETT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPIRIT OF YOULGRAVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LANDMARK PUBLISHING. ASHBOURNE. 2003 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK MINT IN MINT DUSTWRAP. LANDMARK COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY. THE 20TH CENTURY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12911 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMITAGE HAROLD: |
|---|
| Title: | CHANTREY LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 APPLEBAUM SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | MINT/MINT COPY. NEW BOOK. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE NORTH DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE OF NORTON., WITH A FRONTISPIECE AND 83 DRAWINGS BY CHARLES ASHMORE AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. CONTAINING TWO SUPPLEMENTARY CHAPTERS WHICH HAVE NEVER BEEN PUBLISHED IN PREVIOUS EDITIONS. REPRINT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6941 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMITAGE JILL: |
|---|
| Title: | HAUNTED PLACES OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. JILL ARMITAGE`S JOURNEY THROUGH THE HAUNTED PLACES OF DERBYSHIRE WILL ABSORB AND FASCINATE EVEN THE HARDENED SCEPTIC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18021 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMITAGE JILL: |
|---|
| Title: | ROMANTIC HAUNTS OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFT BACK BOOK. FEATURING SOME OF DERBYSHIRE`S BEST-KNOWN LANDMARKS, INCLUDING HARDWICK HALL AND CHATSWORTH, AND FAMOUS VISITORS SUCH AS BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE AND LORD BYRON, THIS BOOK WILL DELIGHT LOVERS OF DERBYSHIRE AND OF ROMANCE ALIKE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23624 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AUSTIN MICHAEL (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | `UNDER THE HEAVY CLOUDS`: THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN DERBYSHIRE AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, 1911-1915 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 MERTON PRIORY PRESS LTD., CARDIFF |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE PAROCHIAL VISITATION OF EDWYN HOSKYNS BISHOP OF SOUTHWELL. BETWEEN 1911 AND 1915 EDWYN HOSKYNS, THE SECOND BISHOP OF SOUTHWELL, CARRIED OUT A COMPREHENSIVE VISITATION OF HIS DIOCESE, WHICH THEN INCLUDED DERBYSHIRE AS WELL AS NOTTINGHAMSHIRE. AS HE COMPLETED HIS INSPECTION OF EACH DEANERY, HOSKYNS WROTE A DETAILED REPORT ON HIS FINDINGS WHICH WAS PUBLISHED IN THE DIOCESAN MAGAZINE. THIS VOLUME BRINGS TOGETHER THOSE REPORTS, PREFACED BY A LENGTHLY ANALYTICAL INTRODUCTION, AND SUPPOTED BY A VERY FULL LIST OF CHURCHES AND CHAPELS IN THE DIOCESE IN 1912. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16297 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER ERNEST A.: |
|---|
| Title: | MOORS, CRAGS AND CAVES OF THE HIGH PEAK AND NEIGHBOURHOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 HALSGROVE, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | MINT/MINT. NEW BOOK. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1903, THIS IS A LONG-AWAITED REPRINT OF THE CLASSIC STUDY OF THE EARLIEST YEARS OF WALKING, ROCK CLIMBING AND CAVING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. IT RECOUNTS THE EXPLOITS OF THE RENOWNED KYNDWR CLUB, A GROUP OF SHEFFIELD AND DERBY WALKERS AND CLIMBERS, WHICH WAS FOUNDED IN 1900. SECOND FACSIMILE EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BANKS JILL: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE ILLUSTRATED LETTERHEADS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, AHSBOURNE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. A COLLECTION OF LETTERHEADS FROM THE ARCHIVES AT KEDLESTON HALL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23788 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARNATT JOHN AND TOM WILLIAMSON: |
|---|
| Title: | CHATSWORTH: A LANDSCAPE HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 WINDGATHER PRESS, CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK TELLS THE STORY OF CHATSWORTH`S PARK AND GARDENS, A GRAND, THOUSAND-YEAR NARRATIVE WHICH DRAWS TOGETHER EVIDENCE FROM A WEALTH OF DIFFERENT SOURCES, ESPECIALLY CHATSWORTH`S OWN ARCHIVES AND RECENT SYSTEMATIC SURVEYS OF THE PARK`S EARTHWORKS AND TREES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18486 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE HEROES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK PLAYS HOMAGE TO TWO KINDS OF HEROES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15181 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELL RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | HIGH PEAK DRIFTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLOW ISLAND. WAKEFIELD. 2006 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN SOFTBACK. TAKE A FRESH LOOK AT THE WILD HEART OF THE PEAK DISTRICT NATIONAL PARK WITH NATURE JOURNALER RICHARD BELL. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS IN BLACK AND WHITE BY THE AUTHOR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20524 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BESTALL J.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF CHESTERFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOROUGH OF CHESTERFIELD. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES. HARDBACK, VOLUME 1 HAS NO DUSTWRAPPER, THE REST DO. VOLUME 1 HAS PROTECTIVE COVER STUCK TO THE BOARDS AND PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE. THE OTHERS A RE VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11042 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BETTRIDGE NEIL: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURE THE PAST: THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 BREEDON BOOKS, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. HERE IS A COLLECTION OF INDIVIDUAL MOMENTS, FROZEN IN TIME, GIVING A UNIQUE AND VERY PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO THE HEART OF THIS MOST CHARACTERFUL AREA OF BRITAIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23895 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEVAN BILL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE UPPER DERWENT - 10,000 YEARS IN A PEAK DISTRICT VALLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 TEMPUS, STROUD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LINE DRAWINGS, MAPS, AND SOME COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. 192 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14889 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BORMAN KEVIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DERWENT VALLEY HERITAGE WAY: PEAK DISTRICT. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 JARROLD PUBLISHING, NORWICH. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. ORDNANCE SURVEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13134 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOYLAN WAYNE-ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE GHOSTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 WYE VALLEY PRESS, BAKEWELL, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK. GHOSTS & LEGENDS SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 3.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9162 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADBURY E.: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURES OF THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, HAMILTON, KENT & CO., 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. CROWN OCTAVO, VERY GOOD HARDBACK, RED CLOTH. WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, CORNERS BUMPED. ILLUSTRATED WITH PEN AND INK SCETCHES BY A J KEENE AND PLATINOTYPE PLATES. CONTAINS 23 CHAPTERS OF COLLECTED PAPERS ORIGINALLY FROM THE BUXTON ADVERTISER AND THE HIGH PEAK NEWS. PEN NAME OF AUTHOR IS 'STREPHON'. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22992 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADBURY EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ALL ABOUT DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1884 LONDON, SIMPKIN, MARSHALL & CO., |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK, BOUND IN BLUE WITH GILT LETTERING. STAIN TO BACK BOARD. VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES. INCLUDES 60 ILLUSTRATIONS. CHAPTERS ON DALES, HALLS, SPAS, HILLS AND RAILWAYS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22986 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADBURY EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURES OF THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, HAMILTON et al. 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CLOTH BOUND COPY. FIRST EDITION. BINDING SLIGHTLY WEAK. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH PEN AND INK SKETCHES AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY A.J. KEENE . ARTICLES FIRST APPEARED IN 'THE BUXTON ADVERTISER' AND 'THE HIGH PEAK NEWS' UNDER PSEUDONYM 'STREPHON'. BOOK ALSO CONTAINS MANY LOCAL CONTEMPORARY ADVERTISEMENTS AT THE BEGINNING AND END OF THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 109.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23330 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADBURY EDWARD ("STREPHON"): |
|---|
| Title: | PILGRIMAGES IN THE PEAK: DERBYSHIRE ESSAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1879 J.C. BATES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL BLUE DECORATED BOARDS, RUBBED. FOLDING PLATE OF THE CONCERT HALL AND PAVILION IN THE BUXTON GARDENS. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23307 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRADWELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY: |
|---|
| Title: | AFTER SETH - BRADWELL INTO THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRADWELL, BRADWELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 2008 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW SOFTBACK BOOK DETAILING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE SINCE THE PUBLICATION OF SETH EVANS' BOOK 'BRADWELL ANCIENT AND MODERN'. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. WHEN BOUGHT IN OUR SHOP THE COST IS £10.00. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24303 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROOKS ROBIN J.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE AIRFIELDS IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS. NEWBURY. 2007 |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK COPY A LITTLE WORN, BUT VERY GOOD. THIS ACTION-PACKED BOOK DESCRIBES THE HISTORY OF EACH AIRFIELD, HIGHLIGHTS THE MAJOR OPERATIONS CARRIED OUT FROM THEM, AND SHOWS THE OVERALL EFFECT ON THE DAILY LIVES OF THE LOCAL PEOPLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12299 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLEY NORMAN & JUNE: |
|---|
| Title: | BEST TEA SHOP WALKS IN THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 SIGMA LEISURE, CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK COPY. REVISED AS A NEW EDITION. THIS IS A WONDERFUL COLLECTION OF EASY-GOING WALKS THAT ARE IDEAL FOR FAMILIES AND ALL THOSE WHO APPRECIATE FINE SCENERY WITH A TOUCH OF DECADENCE IN THE SHAPE OF AN |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14879 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUNTING JULIE: |
|---|
| Title: | A PEAKLAND ABECEDARY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 JULIE BUNTING, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS IS A ALPHABETICAL JOURNEY FOR PEAKLANDERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25090 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURTON ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK DISTRICT: FOURTEEN FULL-DAY WALKS IN THE NATIONAL PARK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 AURUM PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | WEEKEND WALKS. - NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. ORDNANCE SURVEY WITH MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8704 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUXTON BARBARA A.: |
|---|
| Title: | HATHERSAGE IN THE PEAK: A HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 PHILLIMORE & CO., LTD., WEST SUSSEX. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR`S WIDE-RANGING AND INFORMATIVE ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT MANOR AND PARISH OF HATHERSAGE, ENHANCED BY A COLLECTION OF SUPERB ILLUSTRATIONS, WILL HAVE BROAD APPEAL WELL BEYOND THE PEAK DISTRICT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUXTON MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LONGDENDALE VALLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. IMAGES OF ENGLAND SERIES. THIS FASCINATING COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE VALLEY OVER THE YEARS WAS SELECTED LARGELY FROM THE WORK OF PHOTOGRAPHER HARRY BUXTON (1908-1983). HE LIVED IN HADFIELD AND WORKED AS A LOCAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPHER FOR MOST OF HIS LIFE, RECORDING PEOPLE, INCIDENTS AND THE LANDSCAPE OF HIS HOME AREA. HE ALSO COLLECTED AND COPIES EARLIER PHOTOGRAPHS, SOME OF WHICH APPEAR HERE IN THE SELECTION PUT TOGETHER AND DESCRIBED BY HIS DAUGHTER MARGARET BUXTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18714 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMDEN W.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITANNIA, OR A CHOROGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE FLOURISHING KINGDOMS OF ENGLAND, .....DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN STOCKDALE (?), 1806 |
|---|
| Description: | THE DERBYSHIRE EXTRACT FROM VOLUME 2. (PAGES 415 TO 441), 27 pp. INCLUDES A FOLDING COLOUR MAP OF DERBYSHIRE BY J CARY DATED 1805. FOLIO, BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, LEATHER SPINE. PROBABLY THE SECOND EDITION OF 1806. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25416 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMDEN WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITANNIA - EXTRACT ON DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, 1637 |
|---|
| Description: | THE 8 PAGE EXTRACT ON DERBYSHIRE. NICELY BOUND IN MODERN GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD, NEW ENDPAPERS. FIRST TRANSLATION FROM THE LATIN, PROBABLY BY PHILEMON HOLLAND. QUARTO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25850 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARRINGTON W. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SELECTIONS FROM THE STEWARDS' ACCOUNTS PRESERVED AT HADDON HALL FROM 1549 TO 1671 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, BEMROSE AND SONS, 1894 |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT TILES TO FRONT BOARD, LATER TITLE TO SPINE, 56 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23700 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHEETHAM F. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | HADDON HALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON SHERRAT AND HUGHES. 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN A RED CLOTH COVER WHICH IS FADED WITH BOTTOM OF SPINE HAVING 1" DAMP FADE. F.E.P. AND B.E.P. CRACKED ON SPINE FOLD. AN ILLUSTRATED ACCOUNT OF THE FABRIC AND ITS HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2658 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKE LIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | CASTLETON: A HISTORY, A TOUR, PEOPLE, BUILDINGS AND INDUSTRIES. |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBYSHIRE, OWL PUBLISHING, 2009 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - OVER 75 COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS, 35 IN BLACK AND WHITE, 6 MAPS. GIVES A HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF CASTLETON OVER THE AGES, ITS CHURCH LIFE, INDUSTRIES, FARMING, HOSPITALS, POOR HOUSES AND LEPER HOUSE. STORIES OF ECCENTRIC VICARS, CRAZED SCHOOLMASTERS, MIDWIVES, MILITIA MEN AND OTHERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25505 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COEFIELD JOHN AND BARTON JON: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT: CLIMBING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 VERTEBRATE GRAPHICS LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. OVER 850 CLASSIC ROUTES AND BOULDER PROBLEMS.FEATURED CRAGS: BIRCHEN EDGE, BURBAGE NORTH, BURBAGE SOUTH, CRATCLIFFE TOR AND ROBIN HOOD`S STRIDE, CURBAR, FROGGATT, LAWRENCEFIELD, MILLSTONE, RIVELIN STANAGE, CASTLE NAZE, HEN CLOUD, KINDER NORTH, KINDER SOUTH, THE RAOCHES, WIMBERRY, WINDGATHER, CHEEDALE, BLACKWELL, HALT, HARBOROUGH ROCKS, HARPUR HILL QUARRY, HORSESHOE QUARRY, STADEN QUARRY, STONEY MIDDLETON AND WILDCAT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23893 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COKAYNE A. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | A DAY IN THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | BAKEWELL. HIGH PEAK NEWS. 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | FIFTH EDITION, VERY NICELY REBOUND IN BROWN CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES AND ORIGINAL CARD COVERS BOUND IN. 111 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. COVERS BAKEWELL, CHATSWORTH, HADDON HALL AND MORE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23063 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLLIER RON: |
|---|
| Title: | DARK PEAK AIRCRAFT WRECKS VOL.2. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 LEO COOPER, BARNSLEY, S. YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK COPY. REPRINT. THE STORY OF 26 OF THE INCIDENTS OF THE 50 AIRCRAFT THAT HAVE CRASHED IN THE DARK PEAK AREA OF THE PEAK DISTRICT IN THE LAST 60 YEARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8558 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLLIER RON & RONI WILKINSON: |
|---|
| Title: | DARK PEAK AIRCRAFT WRECKS VOL 1. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 LEO COOPER, BARNSLEY, S. YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK. REVISED. THIS VOLUME HAS LONG BEEN OUT OF PRINT, BUT GREATLY IN DEMAND. THIS NEW EDITION HAS BEEN COMPREHENSIVELY REVISED, EXPANDED, AND UPDATED, AND NOW INCLUDES A GREAT DEAL OF NEW RESEARCH AND MANY MORE PHOTOGRAPHS, AS WELL AS SEVEN WHOLLY NEW ACCOUNTS OF CRASHES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8559 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COMBES I.A.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPIRIT OF PARWICH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LANDMARK PUBLISHING. 2003 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN NEW DUSTWRAP. LANDMARK COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY. THE 20TH CENTURY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10838 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COMBES I.A.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ANGLICAN CHURCHES OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 LANDMARK PUBLISHING ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW COPY - MINT/MINT. INCLUDES ALL THE ANGLICAN CHURCHES IN THE COUNTY WITH OVER 600 ILLUSTRATIONS PLUS DESCRIPTIVE TEXT. FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20353 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOKE G. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY OF DERBY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. SHERWOOD, NEELY & JONES. 1810 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. NICELY REBOUND IN BLACK CLOTH (5.75 BY 3.75 INCHES) POCKET BOOK. A COMPENDIUM OF FACTS FOR THE VISITOR PERTAINING TO EARLY 19TH C DERBYSHIRE: GEOLOGY, ROUTES, COMMERCE, NATURAL HISTORY ETC., |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23274 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOKE G. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY OF STAFFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON 1830 |
|---|
| Description: | BOUND WITH TOPOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF DERBYSHIRE. REBOUND, HALF CALF BINDING RETAINING CONTEMPORARY MARBLEBOARDS, SPINE IN 5 COMPARTMENTS WITH GILT RULED RAISED-BANDS AND CONTEMPORARY RED LABEL WITH GILT LETTERING (SMALL PART OF LABEL MISSING) , 2 PULL OUT MAPS AND 8 ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23095 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOPER BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | TRANSFORMATION OF A VALLEY: THE DERBYSHIRE DERWENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 SCARTHIN BOOKS CROMFORD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT PHOTOGRAPHS BY NEVILLE COOPER. THIS BEAUTIFULLY WRITTEN AND IMMENSELY READABLE BOOK HAS A GREAT CONTRIBUTION TO MAKE TO THE HISTORY OF THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. IT TELLS THE STORY OF THE VALLEY OF THE RIVER DERWENT, A SMALL AREA OF OUTSTANDING NATURAL BEAUTY, WHICH IN LESS THAN A HUNDRED YEARS UNDERWENT A COMPLETE TRANSFORMATION.REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7687 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COX J. CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | TOURISTS' GUIDE TO DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. EDWARD STANFORD. 1878 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY. CLOTH BOUND. (4 BY 6.5 INCHES.) FIRST EDITION. SOME SLIGHT FOXING TO END PAPERS. FOLD OUT MAP. BEING A BRIEF GEOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTY WITH A LIST OF BOOKS ON DERBYSHIRE, NOTES FOR ANGLERS, RAILWAY AND ROAD EXCURSIONS BY HORSE-DRAWN VEHICLES. INDEX. MANY INTERESTING ADVERTISEMENTS AT THE BACK. USEFUL POCKET BOOK FOR THE VICTORIAN VISITOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23265 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COX J. C.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTES ON THE CHURCHES OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHESTERFIELD. PALMER AND EDMUNDS. 1875 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES REBOUND IN HALF BROWN LEATHER OVER BLACK PIGSKIN, GILT LEATHER LABLES, RAISED BANDS. A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME SET. ILLUSTRATED. VOLUME 1: THE HUNDREDS OF SCARSDALE. VOLUME 2: THE HIGH PEAK AND WIRKSWORTH. VOLUME 3: APPLETREE AND REPTON AND GREASLEY. VOLUME 4: MORLESTON AND LITCHURCH AND GENERAL SUPPLEMENT. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 260.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24985 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COX THE REV. CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND CHARTULARY OF THE ABBEY OF DARLEY, AND OF THE ORATORY OF ST. HELEN, DERBY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBYSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINTED FROM THE DERBYSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY'S JOURNAL. 59 PAGES, RATHER CRUDELY RE-BOUND IN CARD COVERS, BUT VERY GOOD. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR, DATED 1904. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23586 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRAVEN M.: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBEIANS OF DISTINCTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 BREEDON BOOKS, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. THIS BOOK IS NO DEFINITIVE WHO WAS WHO, BUT THE CHOICE IS WIDE, ECLECTIC, ENTERTAINING AND INFORMATIVE - AND IT IS THE FIRST BOOK OF DERBY BIOGRAPHY EVER PUBLISHED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 631 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CREDLAND W. R.: |
|---|
| Title: | DAYS OFF - PEN AND INK SKETCHES IN LANCASHIRE, CHESHIRE, DERBYSHIRE, YORKSHIRE AND ELSEWHERE.... |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER, FOR THE THE AUTHOR, 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, AN EXCELLENT COPY VERY ATTRACTIVELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINE. LIMITED TO 450 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 111 AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. WITH DRAWINGS BY BESSIE DUVAL AND N R DEAN. ORIGINAL SMALL, TYPED CATALOGUE ENTRY NEATLY STUCK TO BOTTOM OF FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23588 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROSTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | BUXTON AND ITS RESOURCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON JOHN HEYWOOD, 1882 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION, VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. INCLUDES INFORMATION ON HADDON, CHATSWORTH, CASTLETON, MATLOCK AND DOVEDALE. CONTAINS INTERESTING ADVERTISEMENTS. 68 PAGES, ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23090 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROSTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | BUXTON AND ITS RESOURCES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON JOHN HEYWOOD, 1883 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD, CARD COVERS, STAINING TO COVERS, SPINE NEATLY TAPED. INCLUDES INFORMATION ON HADDON, CHATSWORTH, CASTLETON, MATLOCK AND DOVEDALE. CONTAINS 68 PAGES PLUS INTERESTING ADVERTISEMENTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23091 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROSTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | CHANTREY'S PEAK SCENERY OR VIEWS IN DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARTINGTON MOORLAND PUBLISHING CO, 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | SCARCE. REPRINT OF ORIGIN PUBLICATION DATED 1889. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ENGRAVED BY W. B. AND GEORGE COOKE AFTER DRAWING BY SIR FRANCIS CHANTREY, WITH HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROSTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | CHANTREY'S PEAK SCENERY or VIEWS IN DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBYSHIRE. MOORLAND PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1974 (reprint) |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUST WRAPPER. ONE CORNER SLIGHTLY BUMPED. REPRINT OF 1889 EDITION OF ENGAVINGS MADE BY W.B & GEORGE COOKE AFTER DRAWINGS BY SIR FRANCIS CHANTREY, R.A. OF VIEWS OF DERBYSHIRE - INCLUDING PLACES NOW IN S.YORKSHIRE. WITH TOPOGRAPHICAL & HISTORICAL DESCRIPTIONS. 29 PLATES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23203 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROSTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | ON FOOT THROUGH THE PEAK OR A SUMMER SAUNTER AMONG THE HILLS AND DALES OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1876 JOHN HEYWOOD, MANCHESTER |
|---|
| Description: | NEW EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN DEEP RED BOARDS WITH GILT AND BLACK DESIGN AND LETTERING ON FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. FRONT AND REAR END PAPERS ARE MARKED AND THERE IS SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT, BUT A VERY GOOD, FIRM COPY. FOLDING MAP, ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23084 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROSTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | ON FOOT THROUGH THE PEAK: A SUMMER SAUNTER AMONG THE HILLS AND DALES OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1889 GEORGE PHILIP & SON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE PROTECTED BOARDS. 9TH EDITION. CONTAINS A FOLDING MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23046 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNNINGHAM PAT: |
|---|
| Title: | IN KINDER`S MISTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 PECSAETON PUBLISHING, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE AUTHOR USES HIS 20,000 HOURS OF FLYING - GAINED DURING 40 YEARS WITH THE R.A.F. AND BRITISH MIDLAND AIRWAYS - AND HIS RESEARCH FOR THE THREE BOOKS OF HIS PEAKLAND AIR CRASHES SERIES TO BEING A TRULY PROFESSIONAL PERSPECTIVE TO THIS NOVEL. AT THE SAME TIME HIS FELL-WALKER`S LOVE FOR DERBYSHIRE`S HIGH PEAK INVESTS THE WORK WITH THE LORE AND MYSTIQUE OF THESE UPLAND MOORS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22874 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARTINGTON AMENITY RESEARCH TRUST: |
|---|
| Title: | INTERPRETING THE DERWENT VALLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 COUNTRYSIDE COMMISSION, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CARD COVERS - 1ST EDITION. LINE DRAWINGS BY JANET MELLOR. SCARCE BOOK. NEAT STICKER ON F.E.P. OF PREVIOUS OWNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22416 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAWES J.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF CRICH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN LAMINATED BOARDS. PUBLISHED AT £19.95. THE FIRST IMPORTANT HISTORY OF THE VILLAGE COVERING SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT; MINES, QUARRIES AND MANUFACTURING; PLUS LIFE IN THE 20TH CENTURY. SOME BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23110 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DERBYSHIRE FEDERATION OF WOMEN`S INSTITUTES: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE VILLAGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, NEWBURY, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS VOLUME CONTAINS DESCRIPTIONS OF OVER 100 VILLAGES WRITTEN BY THE PEOPLE WHO LIVE IN THEM - THE LOCAL MEMBERS OF DERBYSHIRE`S WOMEN`S INSTITUTES. THEIR ENTRIES RECORD THE HISTORY, ARCHITECTURE, ATMOSPHERE, ANECDOTES, PEOPLE AND EVENTS WHICH MAKE EACH VILLAGE DIFFERENT FROM ITS NEIGHBOURS. COMPLEMENTING THEIR TEXT ARE 50 FULL- COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY WELL-KNOWN LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHER, BILL MEADOWS. THEY SHOW DERBYSHIRE AT ITS BEST IN ALL SEASONS AND DEMONSTRATE THE APPEAL OF ITS VILLAGES AND COUNTRYSIDE IN THE 21ST CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16275 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DODD A.E. & E.M. DODD: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAKLAND ROAD AND TRACKWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MOORLAND PUBLISHING. ASHBOURNE. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, REVISED AND ENLARGED SECOND EDITION 1980. TIGHT BINDING BUT FEP CRACKED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16486 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DODWELL ROBERT (COMPILER): |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | TYLSTON AND EDWARDS. 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | ONE OF THE POCKET COUNTY COMPANION SERIES. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, FOLD-OUT MAP (SLIGHTLY TORN BUT COMPLETE). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23413 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 12TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25449 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 13TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25420 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 19TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25450 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 20TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25419 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 26TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25451 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 27TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25428 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 5TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25448 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, APRIL 6TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25440 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, AUGUST 16TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, AUGUST 23TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25465 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, AUGUST 30TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25466 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, AUGUST 9TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25463 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, FEBRUARY 15TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25442 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, FEBRUARY 16 TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25434 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, FEBRUARY 22ND 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25443 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, FEBRUARY 23RD 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25435 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, FEBRUARY 2ND 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25432 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, FEBRUARY 9TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25433 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JANUARY 25TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25441 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JANUARY 26TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25431 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JULY 19TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JULY 26TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25462 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JULY 5TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25460 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JUNE 14TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25458 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JUNE 15TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25427 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JUNE 1ST 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25425 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JUNE 28TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25459 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JUNE 7TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25457 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, JUNE 8TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25426 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 15TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25445 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 16TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25438 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 1ST 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25444 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 22ND 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25446 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 23RD 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25429 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 23RD 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25430 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 29TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25447 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 2ND 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25436 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 30TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25439 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MARCH 9TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SMALL LOSS TO TOP LEFT HAND CORNER WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25437 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 10TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25453 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 11TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25422 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 17TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25454 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 18TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25423 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 23RD 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25456 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 24TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25455 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 25TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25424 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 3RD 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25452 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, MAY 4TH 1781 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1781 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. SOME WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25421 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, NOVEMBER 15TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25477 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, NOVEMBER 1ST 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25475 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, NOVEMBER 22ND 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25478 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, NOVEMBER 29TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25479 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, NOVEMBER 8TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, OCTOBER 11TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25472 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, OCTOBER 18TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25473 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, OCTOBER 25TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25474 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, OCTOBER 4TH 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25471 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, SEPTEMBER 13TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25468 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, SEPTEMBER 20TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25469 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, SEPTEMBER 27TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25470 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DREWRY: |
|---|
| Title: | DREWRY'S DERBY MERCURY, SEPTEMBER 6TH, 1771 |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, 1771 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, ONE LARGE SHEET FOLDED TO CREATE 4 PAGES, EACH PRINTED ON 4 COLUMNS. WEAR TO THE PAPER EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD. FASCINATING EXAMPLE OF A LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER. RED TAX STAMP IN LOWER CORNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25467 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DU GARDE PEACH L. (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE VILLAGE PLAYERS GREAT HUCKLOW PRESENT TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF PLAY PRODUCING 1927-1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE VILLAGE PLAYERS GREAT HUCKLOW. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN POOR DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. THE STORY OF LOCAL DRAMA IN A DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11351 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DU GARDE PEACH L. (COMPILED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE VILLAGE PLAYERS GREAT HUCKLOW PRESENT TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF PLAY PRODUCING 1927-1952 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE VILLAGE PLAYERS GREAT HUCKLOW. 1952 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. THE STORY OF LOCAL DRAMA IN A DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE. REAR HINGE WEAK. WITH A SOUVENIR PROGRAMME FROM 1952. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25799 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ESTATE: A VIEW FROM CHATSWORTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 MACMILLAN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SIGNED BY THE DUCHESS. FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY NIC BARLOW. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17491 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE: |
|---|
| Title: | TREASURES OF CHATSWORTH: A PRIVATE VIEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 CONSTABLE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DUCHESS DESCRIBES CHATSWORTH`S TREASURES FOR THE READER, PROVIDING ANECDOTES ABOUT THE WORKS OF ART AND HOW THEY ARRIVED IN THE HOUSE AND DESCRIBES HOW THEY REFLECT THE INTERESTS AND PERSONALITIES OF THE COLLECTOR DUKES DOWN THE CENTURIES TO THE PRESENT DAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24833 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUGGINS RON: |
|---|
| Title: | ECHOES OF THE DALES - EVENTS, PEOPLE AND PLACES IN THE 1950`S IN AND AROUND THE DERBYSHIRE DALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW SOFTBACK. A PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD OF THE PERIOD, WITH TEXT EXPLAINING INDIVIDUAL PHOTOGRAPHS. 96 PAGES. OVER 180 PHOTOGRAPHS OF MATLOCK AND ITS SURROUNDING VILLAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22958 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUNN ROD: |
|---|
| Title: | WALK THE PEAK: A FIFTY-WALK JOURNEY THROUGH THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 SCARTHIN BOOKS, CROMFORD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THE FIFTY WALKS IN THIS BOOK CASCADE SOUTH THROUGHOUT THE PEAK (AS THE PEAK DISTRICT IS AFFECTIONATELY KNOWN TO ITS AFICIONADOS) LEADING THE WALKER ON A UNIQUE JOURNEY. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND WITH LINE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23525 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EDALE SOCIETY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF EDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 HALSGROVE PUBLISHING, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. NESTLING IN THE HEART OF THE PEAK NATIONAL PARK, EDALE CONSISTS OF FIVE HAMLETS OR `BOOTHS`. MENTIONED IN THE DOMESDAY BOOK BUT NOT ESTABLISHED AS AN INDEPENDENT PARISH UNTIL THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, IT WAS AN ISOLATED FARMING COMMUNITY VISITED ONLY BY INTREPID TRAVELLERS UNTIL THE LATE 1880S, WHEN THE TRANS-PENNINE RAILWAY ARRIVED, CHANGING THE FACE OF THE LANDSCAPE AND THE WAY OF LOCAL LIFE FOR EVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12910 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EISENBERG ELIZABETH: |
|---|
| Title: | TALES OF OLD DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT. SOFTBACK. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DON OSMOND. DERBYSHIRE HAS A GREAT WEALTH OF OLD STORIES FROM ITS LONG HISTORY. THIS COLLECTION OF TALES IS DRAWN FROM THAT RICH TREASURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8600 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FELIX RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GHOST TOUR OF GREAT BRITAIN : DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BREEDON BOOKS. DERBY. 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. WITH MOST HAUNTED`S RICHARD FELIX. ILLUSTRATED. THE BOOK HAS A FULL INTRODUCTION TO THE GHOST TOUR, AS WELL AS EXPLANATION OF RICHARD`S METHODS OF TRACKING DOWN ELUSIVE SPIRITS AND A GLOSSARY OF GHOST-HUNTING TECHNOLOGY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22176 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINE DAVID (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | SEASONS TO TASTE: FIELD TO TABLE, PAST TO PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 FARMING LIFE CENTRE, BUXTON, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK DRAWS ON PERSONAL ACCOUNTS FROM THE FARMS, FACTORIES, MARKETS AND KITCHENS OF THE PEAK DISTRICT, TO TELL A STORY OF FOOD THAT SPANS THE INTER-WAR YEARS TO THE PRESENT DAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24748 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRASER WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | FIELD-NAMES IN SOUTH DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NORMAN ADLARD & CO., LTD., IPSWICH , 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | IN THIS LITTLE BOOK, THE ATTEMPT HAS BEEN MADE TO RECORD AND EXPLAIN SOME OF THE MORE INTERESTING OF THE FIELD-NAMES - IN A SERIES OF TWENTY-FOUR PARISHES GROUPED AROUND THE RIVER TRENT IN SOUTH DERBYSHIRE. THE USE OF THESE OLD NAMES IS FAST DYING OUT, AND IT WAS THOUGHT A WORTHWHILE TASK TO PRESERVE AND PUBLISH A SELECTION OF THEM WHILE THE FACILITIES FOR DOING SO STILL EXISTED. THESE NAMES ARE OF GREAT INTEREST AND VALUE TO THE LOCAL HISTORIAN, AS ALSO TO THE GENERAL READER WHO TAKES SOME THOUGHT OF THE MANY SIGNIFICANT FEATURES OF THE COUNTRYSIDE WHICH THE FIELD-NAMES ILLUSTRATE. IN PART 1 THE WRITER SETS DOWN HIS OWN EXPERIENCE IN THE COLLECTION OF THESE NAMES IN THE HOPE OF PROVIDING GUIDANCE FOR ANY WHO MAY HAVE AMBITIONS TO ENTER ON WHAT HE FOUND TO BE A MOST FASCINATING PURSUIT. THIS IS A REPUBLISED BOOK BY POOR RICHARDS BOOKS, FELIXSTOWE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18354 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FULLER THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE WORTHIES OF ENGLAND - DERBYSHIRE AND DEVONSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, 1811 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW EDITION, THE SECTIONS ON DERBYSHIRE (19pp) AND DEVONSHIRE (39pp) NICELY BOUND IN MODERN GREEN CLOTH, QUARTO, NEW ENDPAPERS. EACH PART HAS A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND SOME ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY'S INDUSTRIES AND COMMERCE, BEFORE LISTING THE WORTHIES BY SECTIONS HEADED PRINCES, SAINTS, MARTYRS, STATESMEN........THERE ARE ALSO SECTIONS ON BUILDINGS, BATTLES, AND A LIST OF SHERIFFS. SOME FOXING BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25849 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIFFORD-BENNETT AND ROBERT OTTIWELL MD: |
|---|
| Title: | BUXTON AND ITS MEDICINAL WATERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER. JOHN HEYWOOD. 1892 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOARDS FADED AND SLIGHTLY SCUFFED. DISCOLOURATION TO ENDPAPERS. 48 PAGES. SECOND EDITION. PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS FOR THE MEDICINAL USE OF BUXTON WATERS BY THE SENIOR CONSULTING PHYSICIAN TO THE DEVONSHIRE HOSPITAL & BUXTON BATH CHARITY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23048 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILMAN JOHN AND ANN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ASHBOURNE CIRCLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHURNET VALLEY BOOKS. 2003 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. THIS BOOK IS ABOUT A WALK EXPLORED BY DOWSING SEEKING FOR A DISTANT WATER INFLUENCE THAT IS AS POWERFUL TODAY AS IT WAS WHEN FIRST DISCOVERED BY OUR BRONZE AGE FOREFATHERS. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15707 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREENMAN GLYNIS: |
|---|
| Title: | LONGDENDALE: THE TRAVELLERS` VALLEY... ITS LEGENDS & HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 MILLSCAPES, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK BOOKLET - NEW. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 3.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10850 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALL SPENCER T.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK AND THE PLAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HOULSTON AND STONEMAN. 1853 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. FOOLSCAP OCTAVO, HALF LEATHER, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS. A VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND ATTRACTIVE COPY. PERSONAL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23464 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALL TREVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | SUGARCUPS AND DAISIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 HALL, TIDESWELL, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PRIVATELY PRINTED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR: QUOTE " AN UNCLE i NEVER KNEW, WHO WAS KILLED IN ACTION AT HOLLEBEKE ON THE YPRES SALIENT IN 1917; THE RECOLLECTIONS OF RELATIVES AND OTHERS, WHO CAME BACK FROM THE TRENCHES OF THE GREAT WAR; MY OWN EXPERIENCES AS A SOLDIER DURING AND AFTER WORLD WAR TWO, INFLUENCE MY WRITINGS OF THOSE TIMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17866 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HALLER ELSPETH: |
|---|
| Title: | HOLD ON TO CHRISTMAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 PYNOT PUBLISHING, DRONFIELD, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. THE AUTHOR TELLS THE STORIES OF CHRISTMAS CUSTOMS TO MAKE ALL WE DO AT CHRISTMAS SO MUCH MORE WORTHWHILE. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24523 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HANKS MARTYN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK DISTRICT YOUTH HOSTELLER`S WALKING GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. INCLUDES FREE £10 VOUCHER. DRAWINGS BY MARTIN HANKS AND WALKING TEXT BY LINDSAY PORTER. 71 EASY TO FOLLOW MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23361 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDY CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | FRANCIS FRITH'S AROUND DERBY - PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRITH BOOK CO., SALISBURY, 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW - HARDBACK. PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD OF DERBY AND AREA BY WORLD FAMOUS FRANCIS FRITH COLLECTION, OFFERING A FASCINATING PORTRAIT OF YEARS GONE BY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13605 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATHCOTE J. PERCY: |
|---|
| Title: | BIRCHOVER - ITS PREHISTORIC AND DRUIDICAL REMAINS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | SOFT COVER - RATHER WORN. SECOND EDITION. 40 PAGES. A GUIDE TO THE ANTIQUITIES OF THE ROCKS AND MOORS OF BIRCHOVER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR ANCIENT INHABITANTS AND RELICS DISCOVERED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20836 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HERD BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | DISCOVERING THE PEAK DISTRICT : 14 CIRCULAR WALKS OF 6 TO 12 MILES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 DERBYSHIRE COUNTRYSIDE , DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. BRIAN HERD TAKES THE WALKER THROUGH SOME OF THE MOST BREATHTAKING SCENERY OF THE PEAK DISTRICT AND GIVES A FASCINATING INSIGHT INTO THE POINTS OF INTEREST ALONG THE WAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 3.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8647 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEY DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE: A HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 CARNEGIE PUBLISHING LTD., LANCASTER |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS OVER 470 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING MAPS, NEW AND OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, MOSTLY IN FULL COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24772 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL TONY: |
|---|
| Title: | TIDESWELL TRADERS - A STUDY OF TRADERS IN TIDESWELL PAST AND PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007. COUNTRY BOOKS/ASHRIDGE PRESS, LITTLE LONGSTONE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. SIGNED COPY. THIS BOOK IS INTENDED TO BE A RECORD OF GENERAL INTEREST FOR THE RESIDENTS AND EXPATRIATES OF TIDESWELL AND SURROUNDING VILLAGES. THE MANY PHOTOGRAPHS AND COPIES OF ADVERTISEMENTS GIVES THE READER A VIVID INSIGHT INTO LIFE AND TRADE IN THE AREA DURING THE 20TH CENTURY UP TO THE PRESENT DAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23473 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILL TONY & PAUL BLACK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPIRIT OF TIDESWELL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION IN SOFTBACK. NEW. THE 20TH CENTURY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. LANDMARK COLLECTOR`S LIBRARY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13869 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOARE E.N.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRAVE MEN OF EYAM OR A TALE OF THE GREAT PLAGUE YEAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1898 SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DECORATED GREEN BOARDS. CRACKED JOINTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26430 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HODGES RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ROYSTONE GRANGE: 6000 YEARS OF A PEAKLAND LANDSCAPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 TEMPUS, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK DESCRIBES THE ARCHAEOLOGY AND HISTORY OF THE IMPRESSIVE WHITE PEAK HILLFARM AT ROYSTON GRANGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25032 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INSTITUTE OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES: |
|---|
| Title: | GEOLOGICAL SHEET SK 18 CASTLETON (SOLID AND DRIFT) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 INSTITUTE OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCE |
|---|
| Description: | GEOLOGICAL MAP. CASTLETON. SCALE 1:25000 (ABOUT 2 1/2 INCHES TO ONE MILE) . NEW MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2552 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEAYES ISAAC HERBERT (COMPILER): |
|---|
| Title: | DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF DERBYSHIRE CHARTERS IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIBRARIES AND MUNIMENT ROOMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BEMROSE AND SONS, 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | A COMPILATION OF CHARTERS, ORGANISED BY THE VILLAGES OF DERBYSHIRE, THE EARLIEST BEING ONE TO CALKE ABBEY 1129-1139, WITH NOTHING LATER THAN 1550. INCLUDES A LIST OF CHARTERS, NAMES AND PLACES. LARGE OCTAVO, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, 483 pp. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23773 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEWITT LLEWELLYN: |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO HADDON HALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. J.S. VIRTUE & CO., LIMITED. 1886 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. BROWN CLOTH EMBOSSED BOARDS. SOME STAINING TO INITIAL PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH UPWARDS OF FIFTY ENGRAVINGS A DESCRIPTION OF THE HALL, ITS HISTORY AND THE HISTORY OF THE VERNON AND MANNERS FAMILIES. REVISED EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23432 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JEWITT A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF BUXTON: AND VISITOR'S GUIDE TO THE CURIOSITIES OF THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. 1811 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. REBOUND WITH A NEW LEATHER SPINE USING ORIGINAL BOARDS - COVERED IN A LAMINATE, ROUGH-CUT EDGES, NEW ENDPAPERS. 6 PLATES. INCLUDES SOME SLIGHT FOXING. OCCASIONAL 19TH CENTURY HANDWRITTEN AMENDMENTS AND ADDITIONS. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 240.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23054 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON MARION: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE SCHOOLS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWING FROM SCHOOL AND PARISH RECORDS HERE IS A LUCID AND REALISTIC PORTRAYAL OF ELEMENTARY EDUCATION IN THE COUNTY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18962 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES MELVYN: |
|---|
| Title: | PROTECTING THE BEAUTIFUL FRAME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 THE HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. A HISTORY OF THE SHEFFIELD, PEAK DISTRICT & SOUTH YORKSHIRE BRANCH OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE PROTECTION OF RURAL ENGLAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8601 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES MELVYN AND IAN D. ROTHERHAM (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK DISTRICT JOURNAL OF NATURAL HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 WILDTRACK PUBLISHING SHEFFIELD. |
|---|
| Description: | AN INDEPENDENT REGIONAL JOURNAL ABOUT WILDLIFE AND LOCAL HISTORY. VOLUME 2. PRICED INDIVIDUALLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13136 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOYCE BARRY, GORDON MICHELL & MIKE WILLIAMS: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE: DETAIL & CHARACTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 SUTTON PUBLISHING GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. A CELEBRATION OF ITS TOWNS & VILLAGES. FOREWORD BY JONATHAN DIMBLEBY. PHOTOGRAPHS BY GORDON MICHELL & MIKE WILLIAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8861 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KETTLE PAMELA: |
|---|
| Title: | PARSONS OF SUTTON-CUM-DUCKMANTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHESTERFIELD. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE SOFTBACK. PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR. 116 PAGES. SEVEN CENTURIES OF CHURCH LIFE IN DUCKMANTON, DERBYSHIRE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22090 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRWAN SIMON: |
|---|
| Title: | BEAUTIFUL PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 MYRIAD BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW LARGE HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH STUNNING PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24103 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRWAN SIMON: |
|---|
| Title: | DISCOVER THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 MYRIAD BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK WHICH TAKES YOU ON A JOURNEY THROUGH ONE OF BRITAIN`S MOST BEAUTIFUL REGIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24100 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRWAN SIMON: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT LANDSCAPES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 MYRIAD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. THE SPECTACULAR SCENERY OF THE NATIONAL PARK AND THE SURROUNDING AREA IS CAPTURED BY LEADING OUTDOOR PHOTOGRAPHER SIMON KIRWAN. HE TAKES A TOUR OF THE PEAK DISTRICT TO SHOW WHY THIS WELL-LOVED REGION RETAINS SUCH A SPECIAL PLACE IN THE HEARTS OF MANY VISITORS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24133 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRWAN SIMON: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT PANORAMAS: STUNNING PHOTOGRAPHS OF BRITAIN`S WILD HEARTLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | MYRIAD BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. TEXT BY JEROME MONAHAN. CONTENTS:- THE NORTH PEAKS, THE CENTRAL PEAKS, THE EAST PEAKS, THE SOUTH PEAKS AND THE WEST PEAKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19368 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KITCHING JAMES W.: |
|---|
| Title: | BONE, TOOTH AND HORN TOOLS OF PALAEOLITHIC MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS. |
|---|
| Description: | AN ACCOUNT OF THE OSTEODONTOKERATIC DISCOVERIES IN PIN HOLE CAVE, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 53PP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4789 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANGHAM MIKE AND WELLS COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE DEVONSHIRE ROYAL HOSPITAL AT BUXTON AND THE BUXTON BATH CHARITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 CHURNET VALLEY BOOKS, LEEK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. SCARCE. BOOK COVERS THE HISTORY OF THE HOSPITAL FROM ITS ORIGINS AS BUXTON BATH CHARITY RIGHT THROUGH TO ITS 20C ACTIVITY AS A CENTRE FOR EXCELLENCE IN RHEUMATIC DISEASE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21984 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWTON TOM: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING AROUND THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 BROCKHAMPTON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. A 10-STAGE, LONG-DISTANCE WALKING ROUTE THROUGH THE WHITE AND DARK PEAKS. MAPS AND DIAGRAMS BY WILLIAM ROUSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23677 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEACH JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF BUXTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUCKINGHAM,U.K.BARRACUDA BOOKS LTD. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS,MAPS. THE STORY OF BUXTON, DERBYSHIRE. LIMITED EDITION, 268 COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17634 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEE JOHN W.: |
|---|
| Title: | ECHOES FROM DERBYSHIRE HILLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY. 1874 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, ORIGINAL COVERS (WORN), 4 STEEL ENGRAVED PLATES, WOOD ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT. 114 PAGES, ADVERTS. A BOOK OF POEMS RELATED TO DERBYSHIRE, INCLUDING DOROTHY VERNON AND HADDON HALL. FRONT BOARD IS WEAK. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23113 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEES-MILNE JAMES AND CORNFORTH JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHATSWORTH HOME OF THE DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE HESSIAN BOARDS. WRITTEN IN NINE PARTS. REPRINTED FROM COUNTRY LIFE VOL. CLX1V APREL 11TH, 18TH, 25TH, MAY 2ND, JULY 18TH, 25TH, AUGUST 1ST, 29TH AND SEPTEMBER 5TH, 1968. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25414 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEYLAND JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE ITS SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. SEELEY AND CO LTD. 1891 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD, VERY GOOD . WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALFRED DAWSON & HERBERT RAILTON. GEOLOGY, HISTORY, LEGENDS, TOPOGRAPHY OF BOTH DARK AND WHITE PEAK AREAS. WITH A SMALL CARD MAP STUCK ON THE REVERSE OF THE FRONT BOARD. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23209 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LITTLEPORT SOCIETY: |
|---|
| Title: | LITTLEPORT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 NONSUCH PUBLISHING LTD., GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW POCKET IMAGES SERIES. LITTLEPORT IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21226 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYSONS DANIEL AND SAMUEL LYSONS: |
|---|
| Title: | MAGNA BRITANNIA; VOLUME 4. CUMBERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | T. CADELL. LONDON. 1816 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER USING EARLY BOARDS. BEING A CONCISE TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OF GREAT BRITAIN, VOLUME THE FOURTH CONTAINING DERBYSHIRE. ILLUSTRATED WITH 43 PLATES, INCLUDING A TWO PAGE MAP OF CUMBERLAND. LIGHT FOXING BUT GENERALLY CLEAN. FRONT HINGE CRACKED BUT A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 290.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25805 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARSDEN BARRY M.: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE FIGHTER ACES OF WORLD WAR TWO |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13791 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARSDEN BARRY M.: |
|---|
| Title: | NORTH DERBYSHIRE TRAMWAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | TEMPUS. STROUD. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. CHESTERFIELD, MATLOCK AND GLOSSOP, FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10253 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCCLOY ANDREW: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAKLAND PUBS: A PINT-SIZED HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 HALSGROVE PUBLISHING, TIVERTON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE PEAK DISTRICT BOASTS A WONDERFUL ARRAY OF PUBLIC HOUSES - EVERYTHING FROM ISOLATED MOORLAND COTTAGES TO HISTORIC COACHING INNS AND ELEGANT HOTELS - AND LOCAL WRITER AND AVID PUB-GOER ANDREW MACCLOY CELEBRATES THEIR HERITAGE, UNEARTHING SOME FASCINATING TALES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21651 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCCONNELL ADELE: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT FROM ABOVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 MYRIAD BOOKS LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE SOFTBACK BOOK. 32 PAGES. PHOTOGRAPHS BY JASON HAWKES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10424 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCCOOLA ROS: |
|---|
| Title: | THEATRE IN THE HILLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHAPEL -EN-LE FRITH; PEAK PRESS,1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SMALL INK STAIN ON EDGE OF SOME PAGES.SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.THE STORY OF THE FOUR THEATRES WHICH HAVE SPANNED 200 YEARS IN BUXTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17368 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MONCRIEFF A.R. HOPE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1908 ADAM & CHARLES BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD SOUND COPY WITH SLIGHTLY WORN BOARDS. 24 COLOUR PLATES COMPLETE, PLUS DUPLICATES. PAINTED BY W. BISCOMBE GARDNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23592 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MONKHOUSE PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | ON FOOT IN THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; ALEXANDER MACLEHOSE AND CO.1932 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND A SKETCH MAP OF THE PEAK. TWENTY WALKS IN THE PEAK ARE DESCRIBED IN THIS BOOK. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION, PRINTED DESCRIPTION OF THE CONTENTS NEATLY PASTED ONTO FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18499 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRISON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | TALES FROM LITTERDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 HALSGROVE, TIVERTON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK. MINT/MINT. LITTERDALE LIES IN THE MIDDLE OF THE PEAK DISTRICT NATIONAL PARK, BUT YOU WON`T FIND IT ON THE O.S. MAP. AS THE AUTHOR POINTS OUT, THE VILLAGE SHARES A COMMON BORDER WITH FANTASIA AND NEVER NEVER LAND BUT DESPITE BEING A PEACEFUL BACK-WATER, LITTERDALE HAS NOT REMAINED UNTOUCHED BY GREAT EVENTS SUCH AS THE MILLENIUM, FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE, GLOBAL WARMING AND THE EXORBITANT PRICE OF REPLICA FOOTBALL STRIPS. THIS IS THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF TALES FROM LITTERDALE IN BOOK FORM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10122 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MYCROFT DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | NATURAL HISTORY RAMBLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 SIGMA LEISURE CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. THE WESTERN PEAK DISTRICT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 4.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8719 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEEDHAM DENNIS: |
|---|
| Title: | AROUND BAKEWELL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 FRITH BOOK CO., WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN DUSTWRAP: PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24098 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NETTY: |
|---|
| Title: | CHILLING TALES FROM DERBYSHIRE: PRESENT-DAY EXPERIENCES OF THE PARANORMAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2009 BREEDON, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS IS A COLLECTION OF REAL-LIFE EXPERIENCES, AS TOLD TO NETTY BY ORDINARY MEMBERS OF THE DERBYSHIRE PUBLIC WHO HAVE WITNESSED THE PARANORMAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25292 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PENNINE WAY SOUTH EDALE TO HORTON IN RIBBLESDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARVEY. PERTHSHIRE. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW DETAILED WATERPROOF MAP, NATIONAL TRAIL, GOOD WEEK`S WALKING ON ONE MAP, CLEAR EASY TO READ GPS COMPATIBLE, RAIL LINKS EACH END, IN PLASTIC COVER |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16303 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ORME DANIEL: |
|---|
| Title: | ORME`S NEW BUXTON GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1834 DANIEL ORME, BUXTON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND IN QUARTER CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS. THERE IS A NEAT DESCRIPTION OF THE BOOK IN PEN. CONTAINS A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF THE PROPERTIES OF BUXTON`S MEDICAL SPRINGS SO CELEBRATED FOR GOUT, RHEUMATISM & BILLIOUS COMPLAINTS: AND OF THE RECENT ELEGANT AND CONVENIENT HOT BATHS; WITH A SELECTION OF IMPORTANT & VALUABLE MEDICAL OPINIONS ON THEIR USE. ACCOMPANIED WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF REMARKABLE CURIOSITIES OF NATURE AND ART IN THE VICINITY OF THAT ELEGANT AND FASHIONABLE RESORT; WITH A VIEW OF THE CRESCENT AND CASTLETON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23000 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ORME DANIEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEW BUXTON GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACCLESFIELD. JAMES SWINNERTON. 1823 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION,ORIGINAL SOFT BACK REBOUND IN BLACK CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLE TO SPINE. ORIGINAL FRONT BOARD RELOCATED TO NEW FRONT BOARD. CONTAINS ONE FOLDING MAP AND 15 CIRCULAR ENGRAVINGS. 81 PAGES PLUS INDEX. SOME FOXING AND RAGGEDNESS TO THE PAGE EDGES BUT AN ATTRACTIVE REBIND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 98.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22991 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARRY KEITH: |
|---|
| Title: | TRANS-PENNINE HERITAGE - HILLS, PEOPLE AND TRANSPORT |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEWTON ABBOT, DAVID & CHARLES, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. TEXT INCLUDES MUCH FOR THE RAILWAY, CANAL AND ROAD HISTORIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17390 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAYNE C.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBY CHURCHES OLD AND NEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1893 FRANK MURRAY, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL DARK BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 48.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23163 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEARCE MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ERNEST PRESS, 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SMALL SOFTBACK GUIDE. QUALITY ROUTES IN THE PEAK DISTRICT AND DERBYSHIRE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9997 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PHIZACKERLEY GERALD(EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY).: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DIARIES OF MARIA GYTE 1913-1920 OF SHELDON DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCARTHIN BOOKS. CROMFORD. 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED. WITH FOREWORD BY HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE. GERALD PHIZACKERLEY WAS THE ARCHDEACON OF CHESTERFIELD 1978-1996 AND PRIEST IN CHARGE OF ASHFORD AND SHELDON 1978-1990. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10249 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PICKFORD DOUG: |
|---|
| Title: | LOST PEAKLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | HALSGROVE. DEVON. 2006 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. ALTOGETHER THE 200 PLUS PLATES, AND DOUG PICKFORD`S KNOWLEDGEABLE CAPTIONS BRING LIFE TO THE REASON WHY THIS AREA WAS TO BECOME THE SECOND MOST VISITED NATIONAL PARK IN THE WORLD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20759 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTER LINDSEY: |
|---|
| Title: | LOST BUILDINGS OF THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. A PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDY OF MANY LOST BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES IN AND AROUND THE PEAK DISTRICT INCLUDING A FEW WHICH SURVIVE WITH A DIFFERENT USE. OVER 230 ILLUSTRATIONS ARE USED TO DISPLAY A WIDE VARIETY OF PROPERTIES AND USES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23362 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTER LINDSEY: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 LANDMARK PUBLISHING LTD., ASHBOURNE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. LANDMARK VISITORS GUIDE. WHAT TO SEE, WHERE TO GO AND WHAT TO DO, INCLUDING:- FAMILY ACTIVITIES. LOCAL FOOD AND BEVERAGES. RECOMMENDED WALKS. SELECTION OF CAR TOURS TO HELP YOU EXPLORE THE AREA. SUGGESTIONS FOR RAINY DAYS. GARDENS TO VISIT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23786 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTER LINDSEY: |
|---|
| Title: | SHROVETIDE FOOTBALL AND THE ASHBOURNE GAME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 LANDMARK PUBLISHING , ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK. MINT/MINT. LANDMARK COLLECTOR`S LIBRARY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9991 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTER LINDSEY AND FOWKES DUDLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | BYGONE DAYS IN THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 MOORLAND PUBLISHING |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24105 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTER WILLIAM SMITH: |
|---|
| Title: | NOTES FROM A PEAKLAND PARISH |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.W. NORTHEND. SHEFFIELD. 1923 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP - SLIGHTLY MARKED ON THE REAR BOARD. AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH AND PARISH OF HOPE IN THE COUNTY OF DERBY. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12814 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTEUS CRICHTON: |
|---|
| Title: | PILL BOXES AND BANDAGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHESTERFIELD UK. ROBINSON & SONS LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CLOTH-BOUND BOARDS. THE STORY OF THE CHESTERFIELD FAMILY, THE ROBINSONS, MANUFACTURERS OF SURGICAL DRESSINGS & PILL BOXES, 1839 - 1916. ILLUSTRATED. INDEX |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23429 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POULTON-SMITH ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE PLACE-NAMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 SUTTON PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ESSENTIAL REFERENCE FOR THE TOURIST OR LOCAL HISTORIAN, THE AUTHOR`S NEW BOOK WILL BE ABSORBING READING FOR ANYONE INTERESTED IN THE NAMES OF DERBYSHIRE`S TOWNS AND VILLAGES. IT IS ATTRACTIVELY ILLUSTRATED WITH A SELECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23629 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POWER E.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE CHILDREN AT SCHOOL 1800-1900 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 SCARTHIN BOOKS, CROMFORD, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13127 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRICE CLIVE: |
|---|
| Title: | MOSTLY DOWNHILL IN THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 SIGMA LEISURE, CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW. MINT WHITE PEAK. RANGING FROM TWO TO SIX MILES IN LENGTH, THESE WALKS ARE IDEAL FOR THE FAMILY WITH SMALL CHILDREN, FOR THOE WHO DISLIKE GOING UP IN THE WORLD AND FOR THE EXPERIENCED HILL WALKER LOOKING FOR AN AFTER DINNER STROLL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8720 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RADCLIFFE GILLIAN (COMPILED AND EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | VOICES WOMEN OF A WHITE PEAK VILLAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARWICH HISTORY SOCIETY. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW LARGE SOFTBACK. CHANGING LIVES OF WOMEN FROM THE END OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY TO THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. ILLUSTRATED IN SEPIA. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15702 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAISTRICK ARTHUR & BERNARD JENNINGS: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF LEAD MINING IN THE PENNINES |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVIS BOOKS GEORGE KELSALL PUBLISHING. 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | MINT COPY IN MINT DUSTWRAP. 1989 RE-PRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 31.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6460 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDFERN ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING IN PEAKLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 CICERONE PRESS CUMBRIA |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL NEW SOFTBACK . THE AUTHOR PAINTS A BROAD CANVAS IN AND BEYOND THE HEART OF PEAKLAND, GUIDING THE READER ON WALKS THROUGH AREAS HE LOVES AND KNOW WELL. THE BOOK COVERS PEAKLAND FROM SOUTH YORKSHIRE IN THE EAST TO CHESHIRE IN THE WEST. IT DESCRIBES SIXTEEN ROUTES OF VARYING LENGTH AND TERRAIN, FROM 6 MILE WALKS THROUGH PASTORAL COUNTRY TO 42 MILES OVER THE WILDEST UPLANDS. THE BOOK IS ILLUSTRATED WITH SKETCH MAPS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. THE WALK DESCRIPTIONS ARE PUNCTUATED WITH FASCINGATING POINTS OF INTEREST ALONG THE ROUTE - STANDING STONES, SPRINGS, CRUCK BARNS AND CHAPELS. THERE IS A GUIDE FOR THOSE WHO ARE PREPARED AND LIKE TO USE THEIR LEGS TO ACHIEVE THE THRILL AND SATISFACTION OF DISCOVERY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8641 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDFERN ROGER (PRESENTED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | PORTRAIT OF THE HOPE VALLEY: A PERSONAL VIEW IN PICTURES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 THE COTTAGE PRESS, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. 1ST PRINTED IN 1988. OLD PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE HOPE VALLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19800 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDFERN ROGER A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A PICTURE OF THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 ROBERT HALE LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH ATMOSPHERIC LINE DRAWINGS BY GORDON J. PARKIN. BOOKPLATE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23496 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDFERN ROGER A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SOUTH PENNINE COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROBERT HALE. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY HECTOR KYME AND THE AUTHOR. THIS BOOK IS ABOUT THAT PART OF UPLAND ENGLAND WHICH CENTRES UPON THE PEAK DISTRICT, BUT THE CANVAS IS SPREAD BEYOND IT - TO THE EDGE OF THE CHESHIRE PLAIN ONE WAY, TO THE DERBYSHIRE COALFIELD THE OTHER, AND TO THE AIRE GAP IN THE NORTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7754 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RHODES E.: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK SCENERY: OR THE DERBYSHIRE TOURIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1824 LONGMAN, HURST, REES, ORME, BROWN & GREEN |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. REBOUND IN CARD COVERS, CLOTH SPINE, TITLE LABLE, NEW ENDPAPERS. A VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. PULL-OUT DERBYSHIRE MAP AT FRONT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23484 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RHODES E.: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK SCENERY; OR THE DERBYSHIRE TOURIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1824 LONGMAN, HURST, REES, ORME, BROWN & GREEN |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. REBOUND WITH NEW LEATHER SPINE, RAISED BANDS, ORIGINAL BOARDS WITH SOME WEAR. FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE SOCIETY OF WRITERS TO THE SIGNET, WITH THEIR GILT EMBLEM STAMPED ON BOTH BOARDS. SOME FOXING TO PRELIMS BUT A VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. PULL-OUT DERBYSHIRE MAP AT FRONT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 170.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23001 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIEUWERTS J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | GLOSSARY OF DERBYSHIRE LEAD MINING TERMS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 PEAK DISTRICT MINES HISTORICAL SOCIETY, MATLOCK BATH. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. THE GLOSSARY CONTAINS DEFINITIONS RELATING TO OVER 1250 WORDS AND TERMS USED BY MINERS IN THE DERBYSHIRE OREFIELD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8709 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIEUWERTS J.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | LEAD MINING IN DERBYSHIRE: HISTORY, DEVELOPMENT & DRAINAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP(FADED SPINE) . VOLUME 1: CASTLETON TO THE RIVER WYE. THE MOST DETAILED STUDY OF LEAD MINING IN DERBYSHIRE. RESULTING FROM OVER 30 YEARS RESEARCH AND THE STUDY OF THOUSANDS OF DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING OVER 1,500 DATED PRIOR TO 1750. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK & WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23499 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBBINS LINDA AND LESLEY DRAPER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOOK OF THE BAKEWELL SHOW. EST 1819. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 HALSGROVE PUBLISHING, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13128 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON WILLIAM HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A GUIDE TO THE USE OF THE BUXTON WATERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUXTON. J.C. BATES. 1869 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD PAMPHLET, PAPER WRAPPERS, 60 PAGES. 2 PAGES LOOSE. 165 X 115 mm. SIXTEENTH EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23058 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON WILLIAM HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A HANDBOOK TO THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1854 BRADBURY & EVANS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES. BOOKPLATE OF SIR CHARLES HAMILTON ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. CONTAINS TWO FOLD-OUT MAPS. (A MAP OF THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE, AND THE SURROUNDING DISTRICTS; A PLAN OF THE BUXTON PARK AND PLEASURE-GROUNDS; ELEVATIONS AND PLANS OF THE BATHS, ETC., A BOTANICAL APPENDIX BY MISS HAWKINS AND A DIRECTORY OF DISTANCES, ROUTES, HOTELS, INNS AND LODGING -HOUSES. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23326 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON WILLIAM HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A HANDBOOK TO THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE AND TO THE USE OF THE BUXTON MINERAL WATERS; OR, BUXTON IN 1854 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1872, BRADBURY & EVANS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | EIGHTH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITH SOME WEAR TO THE BOARDS, SLIGHT DAMAGE TO BOTTOM OF SPINE. CONTAINS TWO FOLD-OUT MAPS. (A MAP OF THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE, AND THE SURROUNDING DISTRICTS; A PLAN OF THE BUXTON PARK AND PLEASURE-GROUNDS; ELEVATIONS AND PLANS OF THE BATHS, ETC., A BOTANICAL APPENDIX BY MISS HAWKINS AND A DIRECTORY OF DISTANCES, ROUTES, HOTELS, INNS AND LODGING -HOUSES. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 39.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23477 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON WILLIAM HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A HANDBOOK TO THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE AND TO THE USE OF THE BUXTON MINERAL WATERS; OR, BUXTON IN 1854 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1854 BRADBURY & EVANS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD, SPINE FADED. CONTAINS TWO FOLD-OUT MAPS. (A MAP OF THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE, AND THE SURROUNDING DISTRICTS; A PLAN OF THE BUXTON PARK AND PLEASURE-GROUNDS; ELEVATIONS AND PLANS OF THE BATHS, ETC., A BOTANICAL APPENDIX BY MISS HAWKINS AND A DIRECTORY OF DISTANCES, ROUTES, HOTELS, INNS AND LODGING -HOUSES. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23303 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON WILLIAM HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | A HANDBOOK TO THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE AND TO THE USE OF THE BUXTON MINERAL WATERS; OR, BUXTON IN 1854 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1854 BRADBURY & EVANS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND USING ORIGINAL BOARDS, NEW SPINE. CONTAINS TWO FOLD-OUT MAPS. (A MAP OF THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE, AND THE SURROUNDING DISTRICTS; A PLAN OF THE BUXTON PARK AND PLEASURE-GROUNDS; ELEVATIONS AND PLANS OF THE BATHS, ETC., A BOTANICAL APPENDIX BY MISS HAWKINS AND A DIRECTORY OF DISTANCES, ROUTES, HOTELS, INNS AND LODGING -HOUSES. A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23012 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON WILLIAM HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE AND TO THE USE OF THE BUXTON MINERAL WATERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUXTON WARDLEY, 1886 |
|---|
| Description: | 11TH EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, BOUND IN GREEN WITH GILT TITLE TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. THE TITLE PAGE CALLS FOR A MAP BUT THIS IS NOT PRESENT. INCLUDES A BOTANICAL COMMENTARY & LIST OF PLANTS BY THE LATE MISS HAWKINS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23017 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTSON WILLIAM HENRY M.D.: |
|---|
| Title: | A GUIDE TO THE USE OF THE BUXTON WATERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUXTON. J.C. BATES. 1867 |
|---|
| Description: | PAMPHLET, PAPER WRAPPERS, 60 PAGES. 165 X 115 mm. FIFTEENTH EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23055 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROOKSBY DONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE IN THE 1930`S: A LANTERN SLIDE JOURNEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ARTHUR ROOKSBY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15562 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROTHERHAM IAN D.: |
|---|
| Title: | IAN ON THE WILD SIDE OF SHEFFIELD AND THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 WILDTRACK PUBLISHING, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. BADGERS TO BUZZARDS, ROBINS TO RODENTS: IAN ROTHERHAM WRITES ABOUT THEM ALL WITH EQUAL ENTHUSIASM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24987 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTLAND DUCHESS OF: |
|---|
| Title: | HADDON HALL - BEING NOTES ON ITS HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, HAMILTON, KENT & CO., LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | FIFTH EDITION. ORIGINAL SOFT COVER. INCLUDES ADDITIONS FROM THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, JANUARY 1890 AND 'THE QUEEN', DECEMBER 1888. ONE PHOTOGRAPH. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1900. 68 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23693 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SADLER GEOFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | FOUL DEEDS & SUSPICIOUS DEATHS IN AND AROUND CHESTERFIELD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 WHARNCLIFFE BOOKS, SOUTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. MEDIEVAL WORSHIPPERS HACKED TO DEATH IN THE SACRED PRECINTS OF CHESTERFIELD PARISH CHURCH, BETTER KNOWN FOR ITS CROOKED SPIRE. A FARMER SHOT DEAD FROM AMBUSH IN MISTAKE FOR SOMEONE ELSE WHILE ON HIS WAY HOME FROM MARKET ON FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH . |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12567 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCUDAMORE SIR CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TEPID SPRINGS OF BUXTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRIVATELY. 1833 |
|---|
| Description: | APPARENTLY PRINTED FOR THE DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE BY THE AUTHOR. 38 PAGES, NICELY REBOUND IN CARD COVERS WITH THE ORIGINAL BOUND IN. CONSIDERS THE CHEMICAL AND MEDICAL PROPERTIES OF THE WATERS OF BUXTON, BATHS, GOUT....... |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHARPE NEVILLE T.: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAKLAND PICKINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 CHURNET VALLEY BOOKS, STAFFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK LOOKS AGAIN AT CHARACTERS, EVENTS, PLACES AND LEGENDS WITH WHICH THE PEAK ABOUNDS. AS THE TITLE SUGGESTS THE BOOK IS A TREASURE TROVE OF INTEREST, HUMOUR AND HORROR, TO BE TAKEN UP AND DIPPED INTO FOR A FEW MINUTES OR A FEW HOURS. IT IS ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, MAINLY BY THE AUTHOR`S OWN PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8611 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHAW DON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HIKE AND EVERY DAMN THING ELSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 BREEDON BOOKS, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFT BACK BOOK. THIS IS DON SHAW`S SECOND BOOK - THE FIRST WAS `THE HIKE`. VERY FUNNY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23787 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHEARSTONE P.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ARTIST`S JOURNEY: FROM THE CITY TO THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK . WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY PAULINE SHEARSTONE. COVER ILLUSTRATION: CHATSWORTH WATERCOLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 681 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHEARSTONE P.: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ARTIST`S JOURNEY: FROM THE CITY TO THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK . WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY PAULINE SHEARSTONE. COVER ILLUSTRATION: CHATSWORTH WATERCOLOUR. MAROON HESSIAN BOARDS IN A SLIPCASE. PUBLISHED AT £80.00. OUR PRICE £50.00.` |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24102 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SIMPSON ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | A COLLECTION OF FRAGMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF DERBY |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, G.G. WILKINS 1826 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION IN TWO VOLUMES. ALTHOUGH THESE ARE EX LIBRARY BOOKS THEY FORM A VERY NICE SET, BOUND IN MAROON CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES, GILT ACCESSION NUMBER TO THE FOOT OF THE SPINE. THUS TIGHTLY BOUND AND CLEAN. TWO VOLS, FOLDING MAP, PLATES, 876 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 152.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23614 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SISSONS DAVE: |
|---|
| Title: | RIGHT TO ROAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NORTHEND CREATIVE PRINT SOLUTIONS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. FOREWORD BY MIKE HARDING. A CELEBRATION OF THE SHEFFIELD CAMPAIGN FOR ACCESS TO MOORLAND. EDITED BY ROLY SMITH. CONTAINS A SPECIAL WALKS SECTION OF EIGHT SUGGESTED ROUTES TO ROAM AND MAPS IN THE NEWLY-OPENED ACCESS AREAS, ALL OF WHICH FOLLOW WALKS WHICH WERE PIONEERED BY SCAM IN ITS WELL-PUBLICISED MASS TRESPASSES IN THE PAST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18713 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SLACK RON: |
|---|
| Title: | LANDS AND LEAD MINERS: A HISTORY OF BRASSINGTON IN DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 TEMPUS PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. ILLUSTRATED WITH MORE THAN FIFTY PHOTOGRAPHS, THIS BOOK TRACES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE VILLAGE FROM ITS PREHISTORIC ORIGINS AS A SMALL FARMING SETTLEMENT THROUGH TO THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES, WHEN THE FREE MINERS OF BRASSINGTON HUNG ON TO THEIR INDEPENDENCE, AND RIGHT UP TO THE MODERN DAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23892 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH MICHAEL E.: |
|---|
| Title: | INDUSTRIAL DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBY, BREEDON BOOKS, 2008 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW HARDBACK TELLING THE STORY OF THE INVENTORS, ENTREPENEURS AND ARTISANS OF INDUSTRIAL DERBYSHIRE. INCLUDES CROWN DERBY, MIDLANDS RAILWAY, OFFILER'S BREWERY, ROLLS ROYCE AND BEMROSE AS WELL AS OTHERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23784 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH MIKE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPIRIT OF THE HIGH PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. THE 20TH CENTURY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2397 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | A PEAKLAND CHRISTMAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 HALSGROVE, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK. MINT/MINT. THIS PERSONAL SELECTION OF SOME OF THE BEST WRITING ON PEAKLAND WINTERS AND PARTICULARLY CHRISTMASES, HAS BEEN MADE BY ROLY SMITH, A BAKEWELL WRITER RECENTLY DUBBED `MR. PEAK DISTRICT` IN THE LOCAL PRESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9994 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE REVISITED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 FRANCIS FRITH, SALISBURY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS EVOCATIVE COLLECTION OF ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WORL-FAMOUS FRANCIS FRITH COLLECTION SHOWS DERBYSHIRE FROM MID-VICTORIAN TIMES, AND DEPICTS THE CONSIDERABLE CHANGES IT HAS UNDERGONE DURING THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. PUBLISHED AT £14.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22520 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | ENJOYING THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 HALSGROVE PUBLISHING, TIVERTON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. - MINT. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY. THE AUTHOR RECOUNTS HOW MODERN CRAFTSPEOPLE AND FARMERS HAVE GIVEN THE PEAK A DISTINCTIVE CULTURE, BUILDING ON THE ANCIENT TRADITIONS OF THE PAST. THE BOOK DOES NOT CONFINE ITSELF TO THE 555-SQUARE-MILE AREA OF THE NATIONAL PARK, BUT INCLUDES THE KEY GATEWAY TOWNS, SUCH AS MATLOCK, ASHBOURNE, BUXTON, GLOSSOP AND LEEK. AT THE END OF THE BOOK THERE IS A HANDY GAZETTEER OF TOWNS AND VILLAGES AND USEFUL ADDRESSES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12563 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | FRANCIS FRITH`S THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 FRITH BOOK CO., WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24099 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | MATLOCK: PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 FRANCIS FRITH, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK SHOWS MATLOCK FROM MID-VICTORIAN TIMES, AND DEPICTS THE CONSIDERABLE CHANGES IT HAS UNDERGONE DURING THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. PUBLISHED AT £14.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23358 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | MURDER AND MYSTERY IN THE PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 HALSGROVE, TIVERTON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE REMOTE HILLS AND VALLEYS OF THE PEAK DISTRICT - BRITAIN`S MOST POPULAR NATIONAL PARK - SEEM TO RETAIN THEIR OLD LEGENDS AND BELIEFS. THERE ARE PERSISTENT STORIES OF THE CONTINUING WORSHIP OF THE OLD, PRE-CHRISTIAN GODS, AND TALES OF ROBIN HOOD, LITTLE JOHN AND THE KNIGHTS OF KING ARTHUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14882 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT EASTERN MOORS AND THE SOUTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANCES LINCOLN. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SMALL SOFTBACK BOOK. THE FREEDOM TO ROAM SERIES. SERIES EDITOR ANDREW BIBBY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16518 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT NORTHERN AND WESTERN MOORS |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANCES LINCOLN. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SMALL SOFTBACK BOOK. FREEDOM TO ROAM SERIES. CONTAINS DIRECTIONS AND ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS FOR 12 NEW WALKS ON THE WILD MOORS AND TORS OF THE NORTHERN AND WESTERN PEAK DISTRICT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16519 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK VILLAGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 HALSGROVE, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW LARGE BOOK ON PEAK VILLAGES. MINT/MINT. EACH VILLAGE IN THE BOOK METICULOUSLY RECORDED BY KAREN FRENKEL, ONE OF THE PEAK`S TOP LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHERS, AND DESCRIBED BY ROLY SMITH, FORMERLY HEAD OF INFORMATION SERVICES TO THE NATIONAL PARK, AND THE AUTHOR OF THE PARK`S OFFICIAL GUIDE. A SUPERB SOUVENIR OF LIFE IN THE PEAK DISTRICT AND AN ESSENTIAL RECORD OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT OF BRITAIN`S FAVOURITE NATIONAL PARK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9668 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLLINS RAMBLER'S GUIDE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW SOFTBACK IN PROTECTIVE PLASTIC COVER. PRODUCED IN ASSOCIATTION WITH THE RAMBLER'S ASSOCIATION AND HARVEY MAPS. 30 WALKS, GRADED BY DIFFICULTY, ARE DESCRIBED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21222 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEPHENS TONY: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAKLAND RIVER VALLEY WALKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 SIGMA LEISURE CHESHIRE. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8608 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STONE RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | HIDDEN DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. WHETHER YOU ARE ON FOOT, IN THE CAR, OR SIMPLY AT HOME IN THE COMFORT OF AN ARMCHAIR, THIS BOOK IS THE PERFECT GUIDE AND COMPANION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7046 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TALBOT ROB AND WHITEMAN ROBIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROB TALBOT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24314 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAPPING THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | A TREATISE ON THE DERBYSHIRE MINING CUSTOMS AND MINERAL COURT ACT, 1852 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1854 SHAW AND SONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN CARD BOARDS - WHICH ARE WORN AND THE SPINE HAS BEEN REPAIRED WITH TITLE WRITTEN ON IN PEN. (15 & 16 VICT.C. CLX111), ANALYTICALLY AND PRACTICALLY ARRANGED: EMBRACING FIRSTLY, THE MINING CUSTOMS ARTICLES, DUTIES AND OFFICERS OF THE WAPENTAKE OF WIRKSWORTH, AN OF THE MANORS OR LIBERTIES OF CRICH, ASHFORD, STONEY MIDDLETON AND EYAM, HARTINGTON, LITTON, PEAK FOREST, TIDESWELL AND YOULGREAVE, IN THE COUNTY OF DERBY; AND SECONDLY THE PRACTICE AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVERAL GREAT AND SMALL BARMOTE COURTS OF THE ABOVE-MENTIONED PLACES. WITH NOTES, CASES, REFERENCES, AND A COPIOUS INDEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23164 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAYLOR HUGH AND MCCROSSAN MOIRA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HIDDEN PLACES OF DERBYSHIRE INCLUDING THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALDERMASTON TRAVEL PUBLISHING LTD, 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFT BACK. AN INFORMATIVE GUIDE TO THE MORE SECLUDED AND LESS WELL-KNOWN PLACES TO VISIT IN DERBYSHIRE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH DETAILED DIRECTIONS AND MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18456 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAYLOR NORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | FAMILY WALKS AROUND BAKEWELL AND CASTLETON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 SCARTHIN BOOKS, CROMFORD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. OFFERS WALKS FROM 2 TO 6 MILES THROUGH LANDSCAPES OF GREAT VARIETY AND CHARACTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21231 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THE DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOUSE: A PORTRAIT OF CHATSWORTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MACMILLAN. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS THE FIRST BOOK BY THE DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE. A COPY SIGNED BY THE DUCHESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23160 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THRESH JOHN C.: |
|---|
| Title: | BUXTON AS A HEALTH RESORT |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUXTON. 1883 |
|---|
| Description: | A DESCRIPTION OF THE TOWN, ITS POSITION, SANITARY CONDITION, WATER SUPPLY...TOGETHER WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF ITS THERMAL WATERS. FIRST EDITION, CROWN OCTAVO, A VERY GOOD COPY, 74 PAGES PLUS ADVERTS, LACKS FEP. ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE, MAP, MANY TABLES RELATING TO THE PROPERTIES OF THE WATER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23070 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOMKINS RODNEY: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE CHURCHES & CHAPELS (OPEN TO VISITORS) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 SCARTHIN BOOKS CROMFORD, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY ELISABETH STOPPARD. FOREWORD BY THE RIGHT REVEREND JONATHAN S BAILEY, BISHOP OF DERBY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8599 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOMKINS ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORIC ORGANS IN DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 SCARTHIN BOOKS CROMFORD, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. A SURVEY FOR THE MILLENNIUM. ADVISER ON ORGANS TO THE DIOCESE OF DERBY. FOREWORD BY THE REVEREND NICHOLAS THISTLETHWAITE, MA, PH.D. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3630 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRUELOVE STEVE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | NO FLOWERS FOR ELIZABETH: REFLECTIONS FROM CASTLETON, EDALE & HOPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 YORKSHIRE ART CIRCUS. |
|---|
| Description: | SOFT BACK BOOK. NEW. THIS BOOK IS THE RESULT OF COLLECTING THE VIEWS OF THE PEOPLE WHO LIVE AND WORK IN THE VILLAGES OF CASTLETON, EDALE AND HOPE IN DERBYSHIRE. BOTH YOUNG AND OLD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE CONTENT OF THE BOOK , WHICH IS A STORY TOLD THROUGH THE LIFE OF ELIZABETH, A FICTIONAL CHARACTER, BUT BASED ON DIFFERENT PEOPLE`S LIVES. pAST AND PRESENT REAL-LIFE VIEWS ARE INTERWOVEN INTO THE STORY, WHICH RECORDS WHAT THE THREE VILLAGES WERE LIKE 60 YEARS AGO UP TO THE PRESENT DAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.75 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8557 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TUFFREY PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | BAKEWELL AND THE WHITE PEAK: IMAGES OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 TEMPUS PUBLISHING LTD GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. THIS INTRIGUING COLLECTION OF OVER 200 POSTCARD VIEWS COVERS BAKEWELL AND MANY OF THE SURROUNDING VILLAGES, INCLUDING BASLOW, BEELEY, CALVER, CASTLETON, GRINDLEFORD AND ROWSLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12566 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURBUTT GLADWYN: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 MERTON PRIORY PRESS CARDIFF |
|---|
| Description: | 4 VOLUMES. NEW. MINT/MINT.GLADWYN TURBUTT`S FOUR VOLUME HISTORY OF DERBYSHIRE IS THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE ACADEMIC GENERAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY SINCE THE TWO INITIAL VOLUMES OF THE VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY FOR DERBYSHIRE WERE PUBLISHED IN 1905 AND 1907 RESPECTIVELY. A GREAT DEAL OF HISTORICAL AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH HAS TAKEN PLACE SINCE THE EARLY YEARS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, AND THE MAIN PURPOSE OF THIS NEW WORK IS TO ATTEMPT A SYNTHESIS OF THAT RESEARCH SO AS TO UPDATE EARLIER ACCOUNTS OF DERBYSHIRE`S HISTORY. POSTAGE WILL BE MORE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 138.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9377 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURBUTT GLADWYN: |
|---|
| Title: | SUPERSTITION AND RELIGION IN EARLY DERBYSHIRE HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 MERTON PRIORY PRESS LTD., CHESTERFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS IS A SIGNED COPY. IN THIS BOOK THE AUTHOR DESCRIBES AND EXPLAINS SOME OF THE FUNERAL RITUALS AND SUPERSTITIONS OF EARLY COMMUNITIES IN DERBYSHIRE. WITH THE ADVENT OF THE CELTIC PEOPLES WE SEE THE WORSHIP OF NUMEROUS LOCAL DEITIES BEFORE THE ROMANS ARRIVED IN THE LAST CENTURY AND INTRODUCED THE FINAL PHASE OF POLYTHEISTIC BELIEF. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20147 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURLEY H., SPOWAGE R. AND PRICE S.: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST: NATURE RESERVES GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 DERBYSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. SPIRAL BOUND. PROTECTING WILDLIFE FOR THE FUTURE. MAPS: ANN HALL AND MIKE BLAVER. ILLUSTRATIONS DANIEL RODRIGUES, AND JACKIE FARRAND, PHOTOGRAPHS: MARK HAMBLIN, DESIGN: MIKE BLAVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9421 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURNER W. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | ANCIENT REMAINS NEAR BUXTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUXTON C. F. WARDLEY |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ND BUT CIRCA 1899, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. A VERY NICE COPY. BEING REPRINTS OF PAPERS BY COX, WARD AND W H SALT REGARDING THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS OF MICAH SALT. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS, A MAP AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23623 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UN KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PENNINE WAY CENTRAL HORTON IN RIBBLESDALE TO GREENHEAD |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARVEY. PERTHSHIRE. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW MAP, DETAILED WATERPROOF MAP HORTON IN RIBBLESDALE TO GREENHEAD, NATIONAL TRAIL, A GOOD WEEK`S WALKING ON ONE MAP, CLEAR AND EASY TO READ, GPS COMPATIBLE FACILITIES AND SERVICES, IN PLASTIC COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16305 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UN KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PENNINE WAY NORTH GREENHEAD TO KIRK YETHOLM |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARVEY. PERTHSHIRE. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW MAP, DETAILED WATERPROOF MAP, NATIONAL TRAIL, GREENHEAD TO KIRK YETHOLM, A GOOD WEEK`S WALKING ON ONE MAP, CLEAR EASY TO READ GPS COMPATIBLE, FACILITIES AND SERVICES, IN PLASTIC COVER |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16304 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | AA LEISURE GUIDES PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | AA PUBLISHING. 2007 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW GUIDE IN PAPERBACK WITH RING BINDER. A-Z OF PLACES TO VISIT, PLUS WALKING, CYCLING, SPORTS AND OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22171 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ALL ABOUT DERBY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD REBOUND COPY . 3RD EDITION. CONTAINS ADVERTS, BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, ONE COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH AND MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23305 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BEMROSE'S GUIDE TO BUXTON, CASTLETON, HIGH PEAK, DOVE DALE AND EYAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1879 BEMROSE AND SONS, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | SCARCE. GUIDE BOOK TO BUXTON. INCLUDES MAP AND ALSO CONTAINS PLAN OF RAILWAYS, ROADS, RIVERS AND DALES BETWEEN DERBY AND BUXTON, IN ADDITON THERE IS A LIST OF WILD FLOWERS, FERNS AND MOSSES FOUND AROUND BUXTON. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, FRONT HINGE WEAK, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23872 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BEMROSE'S GUIDE TO BUXTON, CASTLETON, HIGH PEAK, DOVE DALE AND EYAM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1881 BEMROSE AND SONS, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | SCARCE. GUIDE BOOK TO BUXTON. INCLUDES MAP WHICH IS TORN. ALSO CONTAINS PLAN OF RAILWAYS, ROADS, RIVERS AND DALES BETWEEN DERBY AND BUXTON, IN ADDITON THERE IS A LIST OF WILD FLOWERS, FERNS AND MOSSES FOUND AROUND BUXTON. VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23871 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BLACK`S 1872 TOURIST`S GUIDE TO DERBYSHIRE: ITS TOWNS, WATERING-PLACES, DALES AND MANSIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY BOOKS, BAKEWELL |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK FACSIMILE COPY OF THE 1872 EDITION. FOLD OUT MAP OF BUXTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25041 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE - DOWN THE WYE AND THE DERWENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CASSELL. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICELY REBOUND SECTION FROM OUR OWN COUNTRY, COVERING 19 PAGES ON DERBYSHIRE - CHATSWORTH, HADDON HALL..... NEW RED CLOTH BINDING, GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23196 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | DERBYSHIRE NAVIGATOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 PHILIP`S ORDNANCE SURVEY. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW MAP - 1:111000 (1 3/4 MILES TO 1 INCH.) TOWN PLAN DERBY. RECOMMENDED BY THE INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MOTORISTS. ULTRA-LARGE SCALE ROAD MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 4.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19801 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | EXPLORE THE GARDEN AT CHATSWORTH - MAPS, GUIDE BOOK & HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 CHATSWORTH HOUSE TRUST |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THIS 105 ACRE FAMOUS GARDEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 4.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21237 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO AND POPULAR HISTORY OF BUXTON, MATLOCK, DOVEDALE, ALTON TOWERS, AND THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | WARD, LOCK AND CO. 1884 |
|---|
| Description: | EIGHTH EDITION. NICELY REBOUND IN RED CLOTH. GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. TWO (OF FOUR) COLOUR PLATES, LACKS MAP. MANY ADVERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 39.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23130 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO CHATSWORTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILFRED EDMUNDS LTD., CHESTERFIELD. (UNDATED) |
|---|
| Description: | DERBYSHIRE TIMES GUIDE BOOKS. BOOKLET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. `THIS GUIDE CONTAINS THE FINEST VIEWS IN DERBYSHIRE`. (PRICED AT ONE PENNY). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23694 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | IMPRESSIONS OF THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 AA PUBLISHING, HAMPSHIRE. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. DISCOVER THE PEAK DISTRICT, A REGION OF HIGH HILLS AND PRETTY VILLAGES BELOVED OF WALKERS, THROUGH THE STUNNING PHOTOGRAPHY OF THIS BOOK. REDISCOVER THE PLACES YOU LOVE BEST AND GET TO KNOW MANY MORE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21906 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | unknown: |
|---|
| Title: | ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP: TOURING MAP OF THE PEAK DISTRICT & DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ORDNANCE SURVEY SOUTHAMPTON |
|---|
| Description: | TOURING MAP OF THE PEAK DISTRICT - FROM HOLME FIRTH TO LICHFIELD |
|---|
| Price (£): | 4.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8625 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 AA PUBLISHING |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK MINI GUIDE TO THE PEAK DISTRICT. ORDNANCE SURVEY. INCLUDES ALL THE DALES, VALLEYS AND PEAKS OF THE NATIONAL PARK. A-Z OF PLACES TO VISIT AND THINGS TO DO. SHOPPING, OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES, LOCAL EVENTS AND FESTIVALS. REVIEWS OF THE BEST PUBS AND TEA ROOMS. SPECIAL INTEREST FOR CHILDREN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 4.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23794 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RAMBLER'S GUIDE TO BUXTON AND NEIGHBOURHOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUXTON WARDLEY, 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | 6TH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WHICH HAS BEEN REBOUND IN SMART GREEN CLOTH, GILT LETTERING TO SPINE, NEW ENDPAPERS. ORIGINAL CARD COVER BOUND IN. INCLUDES FOLD OUT MAP AT REAR SECURED WITH TAPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23018 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUXTON DIAMONDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON WILLIAM DARTON & SON, ?1823? |
|---|
| Description: | RATHER WORN BOARDS, GILT LETTERING TO SPINE. CONTAINS 3 ENGRAVINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 315.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23099 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DERBYSHIRE GATHERER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BUXTON, J. C. BATES, 1880 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. REPRODUCED FROM COLUMNS OF THE HIGH PEAK NEWS AND THE BUXTON ADVERTISER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23236 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEAK DISTRICT: HIGH PEAK |
|---|
| Publisher: | OVERVIEW MAPPING LTD NORTHANTS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW STYLE MAP. SCALE 1:15,000. AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY OVERLAID WITH O.S. DATA. THE ULTIMATE OUTDOOR MAP SHOWING BLEAKLOW, LADYBOWER RESERVOIR, KINDER SCOUT AND STANAGE EDGE. WATERPROOF, TEAR-RESISTANT, STAIN-RESISTANT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10836 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PUBLIC GENERAL ACTS KING GEORGE THE FIFTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE. LONDON. 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GRUBBY CLOTH RED BLOCK TITLE . 14 & 15 GEO.V. PUBLIC STATUTES, COUNTY OF DERBY BAKEWELL PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION 1924. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10620 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PUBLIC GENERAL ACTS PASSED IN THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH YEARS OF THE REIGN OF HIS MAJESTY KING GEORGE THE FIFTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1927 EYRE & SPOTTISWOOD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | COUNTY OF DERBY: BAKEWELL, SESSIONAL DIVISION.GOOD SOUND COPY WITH WORN BOARDS. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. (BEING THE THIRD SESSION OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH PARLIAMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE CHURCH ASSEMBLY MEASURES WHICH RECEIVED THE ROYAL ASSENT DURING 1927. TABLES OF THE TITLES THE EFFECT OF LEGISLATION AND AN INDEX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10616 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | TRAINS AND TRAILS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBYSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, MATLOCK, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 4.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10185 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | WALK THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SPIRAL WALKING BOOK - 40 FULLY MAPPED WALKS - ALL COMPLETE WITH MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14122 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | WILDLIFE WALKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 DERBYSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST, BELPER. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SMALL SOFTBACK BOOK. CONTAINS 16 ROUTES FROM 1 1/2 MILES TO 13 MILES. DETAILED ROUTE DESCRIPTIONS AROUND DERBYSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST NATURE RESERVES. TIPS ON WHEN TO GO AND WILDLIFE TO LOOK FOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21902 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ORDNANCE SURVEY EXPLORER 269 - CHESTERFIELD AND ALFRETON |
|---|
| Publisher: | ORDNANCE SURVEY SOUTHAMPTON |
|---|
| Description: | ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP. CHESTERFIELD AND ALFRETON.: SUTTON IN ASHFIELD & BOLSOVER. 1:25 000 SCALE. 4 CM TO 1 KM - 2 1/2 INCHES TO 1 MILE. ALSO LAM-FOLD AT £10.95. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8623 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VICCARS SUE: |
|---|
| Title: | PENNINE BRIDLEWAY: DERBYSHIRE TO THE SOUTH PENNINES. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004, AURUM PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. A NEW LONG-DISTANCE ROUTE FOR RIDERS, CYCLISTS & WALKERS, INCLUDING THE 47-MILE MARY TOWNELEY LOOP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY MIKE WILLIAMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14286 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WADD BARBARA: |
|---|
| Title: | MORE GHOST WALKS IN DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 BREEDON BOOKS, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS IS A SECOND COLLECTION OF 30 CIRCULAR WALKS IN DERBYSHIRE RANGING FROM 1 - 10 MILES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21905 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARD JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | PLEASANT RAMBLES AROUND DERBY |
|---|
| Publisher: | FRANK MURRAY. 1895 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. FOOLSCAP OCTAVO, GREEN CLOTH AND FOLD-OUT MAP. NOTES ON THE PLACE-NAMES OF THE DISTRICT, THE LOCAL BOTANY &c. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22735 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARD R.: |
|---|
| Title: | A GUIDE TO THE PEAK OF DERBYSHIRE, BUXTON, MATLOCK AND CASTLETON |
|---|
| Publisher: | DIDSBURY E J MORTEN, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT OF ORIGINAL FIRST PRINTED IN 1827 . VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES ROAD SKETCHES, MAIN AREAS OF DERBYSHIRE INTEREST FEATURED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23186 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WAUD LANCE M., I.S.O., N.D.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE BAKEWELL AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 1819-1989 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 THE BAKEWELL AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BAKEWELL, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY . BLUE BOARDS WHICH ARE SLIGHTLY WARPED. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. AUTHOR`S PRESENTATION COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10577 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELLS COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | BUXTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 FRANCES FRITH COLLECTION, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. THREE OF THE MANY FINE PERIOD PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WORLD-FAMOUS FRANCIS FRITH COLLECTION DEPICTED IN THIS LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK. RICH IN DETAIL, THEY OFFER A FASCINATING PORTRAIT OF BUXTON IN YEARS GONE BY. A FREE PRINT FROM ANY PHOTOGRAPH INSIDE THE BOOK IS AVAILABLE. PUBLISHED AT £16.00. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23357 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WELLS COLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | BUXTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 FRANCES FRITH COLLECTION, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THREE OF THE MANY FINE PERIOD PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WORLD-FAMOUS FRANCIS FRITH COLLECTION DEPICTED IN THIS LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK. RICH IN DETAIL, THEY OFFER A FASCINATING PORTRAIT OF BUXTON IN YEARS GONE BY. A FREE PRINT FROM ANY PHOTOGRAPH INSIDE THE BOOK IS AVAILABLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20355 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WESCOTT FRANK: |
|---|
| Title: | WALK THE PEAK DISTRICT (SOUTH) |
|---|
| Publisher: | DISCOVERY WALKING GUIDES. NORTHAMPTON. 2006 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK IN RING BINDING, INCLUDES RATING FOR EFFORT, TIME, DISTANCE, ASCENTS/DECENTS, REFRESHMENTS AND VERTIGO RISK. FULL COLOUR 1:40.000 SCALE ORDNANCE SURVEY LICENCED MAPPING FOR EACH ROUTE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19058 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITEHURST JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN INQUIRY INTO THE ORIGINAL STATE AND FORMATION OF THE EARTH; |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1778 J. COOPER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER GREEN CLOTH, NEW ENDPAPERS, NEW LABELS. COMPLETE WITH THE SIX PLATES. DEDUCED FROM FACTS AND THE LAWS OF NATURE, TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING SOME GENERAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE STRATA IN DERBYSHIRE. 199pp PLUS PLATES. A SPLENDID COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 865.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23572 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILDGOOSE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | ADVENTUROUS PUB WALKS IN THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. EACH WALK DESCRIPTION INCLUDES DETAILS OF HOW TO GET TO THE START, WHERE TO PARK AND WHERE TO STOP FOR REFRESHMENTS. THE SKETCH MAPS BEAR NUMBERS WHICH CORRESPOND WITH THE NUMBERED PARAGRAPHS IN THE TEXT AND THERE IS INFORMATION ON THE AREA`S HISTORY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14381 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILDGOOSE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | DRIVE AND STROLL IN DERBYSHIRE & THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, NEWBURY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. CONTAINS 20 CIRCULAR ROUTES. THE WALKS VARY IN LENGTH FROM 2 TO 6 MILES AND ARE BASED ON GOOD LOCAL PUBS, CAFES OR TEAROOMS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19733 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILDGOOSE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | POCKET PUB WALKS: DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SMALL SOFTBACK BOOK. HANDY BOOK THAT FITS NEATLY INTO A POCKET. INCLUDED INSIDE: AN INTRODUCTION TO EACH WALK. DETAILS OF DISTANCE AND TERRAIN. HOW TO GET TO THE START. RECOMMINDED PUB, FOOD SERVED AND TELEPHONE NUMBER. NUMBERED ROUT DIRECTIONS. MATCHING NUMBERED ROUTE MAP. PLACES OF INTEREST NEARBY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22290 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILDGOOSE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | PUB WALKS IN DERBYSHIRE : 30 CIRCULAR WALKS AROUND DERBYSHIRE INNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFT BACK BOOK - MINT. ALL 20 RECOMMENDED PUBS ARE DESCRIBED IN FULL, WITH A PHOTOGRAPH, AND DETAILS INCLUDE OPENING TIMES, PARKING FACILITIES, HOW TO GET THERE, FOOD SPECIALITIES AND THE RANGE OF ALES AND CIDERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8590 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILDGOOSE CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | WATERSIDE WALKS IN THE PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. THE TWENTY CIRCULAR WALKS IN THIS BOOK ARE ALL BETWEEN 3 AND 6 3/4 MILES IN LENGTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24154 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILLIES LYNN & HARRY PARKER: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT : MINING & QUARRYING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 TEMPUS PUBLISHING LTD GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. (IMAGES OF ENGLAND SERIES). VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. 2004 REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8648 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILTSHIRE MARY, SUE WOORE, BARRY CRISP AND BRIAN RICH: |
|---|
| Title: | DUFFIELD FRITH: HISTORY & EVOLUTION OF THE LANDSCAPE OF A MEDIEVAL DERBYSHIRE FOREST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 LANDMARK PUBLISHING, ASHBOURNE, DERBYSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. LANDMARK COLLECTOR`S LIBRARY. THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE STORY OF A MID-DERBYSHIRE MEDIEVAL FOREST WHICH DEVELOPED OVER CENTURIES INTO A ROYAL FOREST. USING MANY ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS AND INTENSIVE EXAMINATION OF THE LANDSCAPE, THIS BOOK REVEALS HOW A FOREST WORKED AND HOW IT AFFECTED THE PEOPLE LIVING THERE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18479 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE TREVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | PEAK DISTRICT ILLUSTRATED WALKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS. NEWBURY.2005 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK - MINT. 20 CIRCULAR WALKS BETWEEN 2 1/2 AND 5 1/2 MILES. INFORMATION ON WHERE TO START, REFRESHMENTS AVAILABLE EN ROUTE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR ADD INTEREST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16707 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|