Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop CRAFTS catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ADDISON JULIA DE WOLF:
Title:ARTS AND CRAFTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES
Publisher:LONDON. BELL AND SONS. 1908
Description:FIRST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY ATTRACTIVE DESIGN IN GILT, WHITE AND ORANGE TO THE FRONT COVER. A DESCRIPTION OF MEDIAEVAL WORKMANSHIP IN SEVERAL OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF APPLIED ART, TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF SPECIAL ARTESANS IN THE EARLY RENAISSANCE. PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:18666 Click to enquire

Author:AKBAR SHIREEN:
Title:SHAMIANA THE MUGHAL TENT
Publisher:V & A. LONDON. 1999
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. A V & A EDUCATIONAL PROJECT. TEXT WITH ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:17793 Click to enquire

Author:BALEY STEPHEN (EDITED BY):
Title:THE CONRAN DIRECTORY OF DESIGN
Publisher:OCTOPUS. LONDON. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:22038 Click to enquire

Author:BARKER LINDA:
Title:COLOUR 50 CREATIVE IDEAS FOR IMPROVING YOUR HOME
Publisher:ANAYA PUBLISHERS. LONDON. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:6735 Click to enquire

Author:BARKER LINDA:
Title:SIMPLY STENCILLING
Publisher:BCA. LONDON. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 50 CREATIVE IDEAS FOR YOUR HOME ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:11472 Click to enquire

Author:BARSS PETER:
Title:OLDER WAYS: TRADITIONAL NOVA SCOTIAN CRAFTSMEN
Publisher:1980 VAN NOSTRAND REINHOLD LTD., TORONTO
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CELLOPHANE WRAPPER HAS BEEN TAPED ON LEAVING FOUR SMALL MARKS - TWO ON F.E.P. AND THE OTHER TWO ON BACK END PAPER - OTHERWISE A VERY NICE COPY. CRAFT NOTES BY JOLEEN GORDON.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18894 Click to enquire

Author:BAWDEN JULIET:
Title:FRAME WORKS
Publisher:LORENZ BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. OVER 50 INSPIRED IDEAS FOR EMBELLINHING AND CREATING YOUR OWN FRAMES.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:13914 Click to enquire

Author:BLACK PENNY:
Title:THE SCENTED HOUSE
Publisher:1990 DORLING KINDERSLEY, LONDON
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. A CREATIVE GUIDE TO FRAGRANT AND DECORATIVE IDEAS FOR EVERY ROOM IN THE HOUSE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23982 Click to enquire

Author:BOWMAN SARA:
Title:A FASHION FOR EXTRAVAGANZA: ART DECO FABRICS AND FASHIONS.
Publisher:1985 BELL & HYMAN LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY MICHEL MOLINARE.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:17832 Click to enquire

Author:BOYLE MARGARET:
Title:COUNTRY NEEDLEWORK
Publisher:HARPER & ROWE, NEW YORK, 1986
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. 30 BEAUTIFUL DESIGNS TO GIVE YOUR HOME THE COUNTRY LOOK.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:17830 Click to enquire

Author:CLIFFORD JANE (TEXT & RESEARCH):
Title:LAURA ASHLEY DECORATES A LONDON HOUSE
Publisher:1985 LAURA ASHLEY LTD.,
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. SMALL AMOUNT OF DAMP STAINING TO TOP RIGHT OF DUSTWRAP. HISTORY OF RENOVATION AND DECORATION OF A VICTORIAN LONDON TERRACED HOUSE.PHOTOGRAPHY BY ARABELLA CAMPBELL-MCNAIR -WILSON.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:20392 Click to enquire

Author:CONDOR SUSAN:
Title:DRIED FLOWERS - GROWING, DRYING, ARRANGING.
Publisher:LONDON, MARSHALL CAVENDISH, 1992
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WTIH PHOTOGRAPHS AND STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS. INCLUDES ALL SEASONS AND GLOSSARY.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:9052 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAN SEBASTIAN AND BOND MARK:
Title:CONTEMPORARY FURNITURE
Publisher:LONDON, CONRAN OCTOPUS LTD., 2003
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. A GUIDE TO THE NEW MANUFACTURING METHODS AND THE LATEST MATERIALS USED IN FURNITURE MAKING.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:20087 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAN T.:
Title:TERENCE CONRAN ON DESIGN
Publisher:CONRAN OCTOPUS. 1996
Description:FIRST EDITION. FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTRAPPER. A PERSONAL BOOK ARGUING THE CASE FOR DESIGN INTRINSIC TO THE NEW TECHNOLOGIES. RICHLY ILLUSTRTAED IN COLOUR, NEARLY 300 PAGES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:19332 Click to enquire

Author:CONRAN TERENCE:
Title:DIY BOOK
Publisher:1995 CONRAN OCTOPUS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH MORE THAN 30 ORIGINAL PROJECTS FOR IMPROVING YOUR HOME.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:19727 Click to enquire

Author:COSS MELINDA:
Title:FLORAL NEEDLEPOINT
Publisher:BLITZ. LEICESTER. 1993
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:6824 Click to enquire

Author:CRAIG ELIZABETH:
Title:ELIZABETH CRAIG`S HOUSEHOLD LIBRARY - NEEDLECRAFT
Publisher:COLLINS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. A PRACTICAL, ECONOMICAL BOOK ON PLAIN NEEDLEWORK, KNITTING, CROCHET AND EMBROIDERY, FULLY AND CLEARLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:4340 Click to enquire

Author:DALEY ALLEN & STELLA:
Title:MAKING AND USING TERRARIUMS AND PLANTERS
Publisher:BLANDFORD PRESS. POOLE. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 65 LINE DRAWINGS AND 30 FULL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:17811 Click to enquire

Author:DAWSON BARBARA:
Title:THE TECHNIQUE OF METAL THREAD EMBROIDERY
Publisher:1982 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK COPY - A BATSFORD CRAFT PAPERBACK. 96 PAGES, 134 BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:17782 Click to enquire

Author:DE LESTRIEUX E.:
Title:THE MODERN ART OF FLOWER ARRANGING
Publisher:1986 HAMLYN PUBLISHING
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:1633 Click to enquire

Author:DUPONT ELLEN (EDITED BY):
Title:MAKE YOUR HOUSE A HOME
Publisher:U.K. BOOKS, LONDON, 1997
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DECORATIVE IDEAS ROOM BY ROOM. OVER 50 STEP BY STEP PROJECTS
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:5515 Click to enquire

Author:EATON A. H.:
Title:HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
Publisher:NEW YORK. HARPER AND BROTHERS. 1949
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER. 347 PAGES, ILUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. COVERS A RICH VARIETY OF CRAFTS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18160 Click to enquire

Author:EATON ALLEN H.:
Title:HANDICRAFTS OF THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: A BOOK ON RURAL ARTS
Publisher:1948 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS SOME FOXING AND SOME DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE RURAL HANDICRAFT MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES AND SUGGESTIONS FOR THE WIDER USE OF HANDICRAFTS IN ADULT EDUCATION AND IN RECREATION. CONTAINING FIFTY-EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN FOR THE WORK BY DORIS ULMANN. REPRINT
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18167 Click to enquire

Author:EBERLEIN HAROLD DONALDSON, ABBOT MCCLURE AND EDWARD STRATTON HOLLOWAY:
Title:THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF INTERIOR DECORATION
Publisher:J.B. LIPPINCOTT, LONDON,1919.
Description:A HARDBACK BOOK WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DECORATION IN ENGLAND, FRANCE, ITALY AND SPAIN, SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTUARY.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:12876 Click to enquire

Author:FOSTER MAUREEN:
Title:THE FLOWER ARRANGER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRESERVING AND DRYING
Publisher:BLANDFORD. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY BRIAN FOSTER.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:11566 Click to enquire

Author:FRANK VIVIEN:
Title:AN INTRODUCTION TO PICTURE FRAMING
Publisher:THE APPLE PRESS. LONDON. 1990
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INNOVATIVE IDEAS FOR DECORATIVE FRAMES
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:6818 Click to enquire

Author:FRANK GEORGE:
Title:WOOD FINISHING WITH GEORGE FRANK
Publisher:1988 STERLING PUBLISHING, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD FINISHES...IN COLOUR.
Price (£):10.50
Stock No:10954 Click to enquire

Author:FRANK VIVIEN:
Title:PICTURE FRAMING
Publisher:NEW YORK; SHOOTING STAR PRESS, 1996.
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. STEP-BY-STEP INSTRUCTIONS ON MAKING PICTURE FRAMES FROM THE ELEMENTARY TO THE MORE SOPHISTICATED. LISTS OF EQUIPMENT AND MATERIALS.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:15677 Click to enquire

Author:FREYBERG ANNABEL:
Title:CERAMICS FOR THE HOME
Publisher:LONDON; LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING, 1999
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO BUILDING UP AND DISPLAYING A CERAMICS COLLECTION.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:17941 Click to enquire

Author:FRYS EWA ET AL:
Title:FOLK ART IN POLAND
Publisher:WARSAW. ARKADY. 1988
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. MEDIUM QUARTO. 350 pp. MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. A DETAILED WORK CONSIDERING COSTUME, ARCHITECTURE, PAINTING, SCULTURE AND FABRICS OF VILLAGE INHABITANTS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:21438 Click to enquire

Author:GODON JULIEN:
Title:PAINTED TAPESTRY AND ITS APPLICATION TO INTERIOR DECORATION
Publisher:1879 LECHERTIER, BARBE, AND CO., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK RED BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON FRONT AND SPINE. PRACTICAL LESSONS IN TAPESTRY PAINTING WITH LIQUID COLOUR AND TRANSLATED BY B. BUCKNALL, ARCHITECT.5 PULL-OUT COLOUR PLATES AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK AND 1 `UNPAINTED` PLATE.
Price (£):62.50
Stock No:18245 Click to enquire

Author:GORDON LESLEY & LORIMER JEAN:
Title:THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO DRYING AND PRESERVING FLOWERS
Publisher:LONDON BLOOMSBURY 1992
Description:NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH DUSTCOVER. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. COVERS EVERY ASPECT OF DRYING AND PRESERVING FLOWERS AND FOLIAGE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:9066 Click to enquire

Author:GOSTELOW MARY (EDITED BY):
Title:THERESE DE DILLMONT`S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK
Publisher:ALPHA BOOKS. DORSET 1982
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN FADED DUSTWRAP. LEAF EDGES ARE SLIGHTLY GRUBBY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:17902 Click to enquire

Author:GRAY LINDA:
Title:ROOM FOR CHARGE
Publisher:1988 THAMES MACDONALD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INNOVATIVE AND EXCITING IDEAS FOR TRANSFORMING YOUR HOME.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:6876 Click to enquire

Author:HALSEY M. AND YOUNGMARK L.:
Title:FOUNDATIONS OF WEAVING
Publisher:DAVID AND CHARLES. 1980
Description:THIRD IMPRESSION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. PROVIDES ALL THE RELEVANT INFORMATION AND INSTRUCTION FOR THE CREATION OF TEXTILES OF YOUR OWN DESIGN. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:17414 Click to enquire

Author:HANDS HINDA M.:
Title:CHURCH NEEDLEWORK - A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL INSTURCTION
Publisher:LONDON FAITH PRESS, 1929
Description:SOFT COVER, 4TH EDITION. VERY GOOD. EVERY TYPE OF VESTMENT IS ILLUSTRATED WITH SCALE DRAWINGS TO GUIDE THE CUTTING AND REPRODUCTIONS OF MEDIAEVAL EMBROIDERINGS TO ASSIST IN THE DECORATION.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:18229 Click to enquire

Author:HILLIER MALCOM & HILTON COLIN:
Title:THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DRIED FLOWERS
Publisher:1989 DORLING KINDERSLEY (IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE NATIONAL TRUST), LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS COMPLETE GUIDE TO TECHNIQUES OF DRYING AND ARRANGING FLOWERS, AND ADVICE ON HOW TO GROW FLOWERS FOR DRYING. INCLUDES SECTIONS ON DIFFERENT COLOUR SCHEMES, TOOLS AND DESIGN GUIDELINES.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:14351 Click to enquire

Author:INNES JOCASTA:
Title:THE THRIFTY DECORATOR
Publisher:1993 BCA LONDON
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY LYNNE ROBINSON AND RICHARD LOWTHER. SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHY BY NADIA MACKENZIE.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:11509 Click to enquire

Author:JACK FLORENCE B. (EDITOR):
Title:THE WOMAN`S BOOK: CONTAINS EVERYTHING A WOMAN OUGHT TO KNOW
Publisher:1927 T.C. AND E.C. JACK LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DECORATED BOARDS. HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, COOKERY, CHILDREN, HOME DOCTOR, BUSINESS, DRESS, SOCIETY, CAREERS, CITIZENSHIP. THE EDITOR WAS THE LATE PRINCIPAL OF THE SCHOOL OF THE DOMESTIC ARTS, EDINBURGH, AND RITA STRAUSS, ASSISTED BY MANY EXPERT CONTRIBUTORS. PAGES ARE VERY GOOD BUT BROWNED. (REVISED EDITION).
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:18683 Click to enquire

Author:KENNETT FRANCES & BELINDA SCARLETT:
Title:TRADITIONAL NEEDLEPOINT
Publisher:SHELTON BOOKS. LONDON. 1991
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EXAMPLES OF HISTORIC NEEDLEPOINT IN COLOUR. WITH INSTRUCTIONS AND DESIGNS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:14748 Click to enquire

Author:KINMOND JEAN:
Title:COUNTED THREAD EMROIDERY
Publisher:BATSFORD. 1976
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. DETAILED DESIGNS, CHARTS AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR MAKING CUSHION COVERS, TROLLEY SETS, PLACE MATS ETC.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:17626 Click to enquire

Author:KLEIN BARBRO AND MATS WIDBOM (EDITORS):
Title:SWEDISH FOLK ART: ALL TRADITION IS CHANGE
Publisher:1994 HARRY N. ABRAMS, NEW YORK
Description:FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. THIS IS THE FIRST VOLUME OF THIS SCALE TO ILLUMINATE THE GREATEST TREASURES OF SWEDISH FOLK ART, WILL APPEAL TO THOSE INTERESTED IN SWEDISH STYLE, CULTURE AND HISTORY, AS WELL AS FOLK ART,DESIGN, AND INTERIOR DECORATION. 269 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING 150 PLATES IN FULL COLOUR AND 4 MAPS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:21462 Click to enquire

Author:LAZARUS CAROLE AND JENNIFER BERMAN:
Title:GLORAFILLA THE IMPRESSIONIST COLLECTION
Publisher:EBURY PRESS. LONDON. 1993
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. OVER 20 NEEDLEPOINT PROJECTS INSPIRED BY FAMOUS PAINTINGS. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:14750 Click to enquire

Author:LUBELL CECIL (EDITOR):
Title:TEXTILE COLLECTIONS OF THE WORLD: VOLUME 2. UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND
Publisher:STUDIO VISTA. LONDON. 1976
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MUSEUM COLLECTIONS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND. MORE THAN 40 COLLECTIONS ARE REVIEWED RANGING FROM AFRICAN EXOTIC AND COPTIC TAPESTRIES TO HARRIS TWEED AND LIBERTY SILKS.
Price (£):28.50
Stock No:19474 Click to enquire

Author:MACQUEEN SHEILA:
Title:FLOWER ARRANGING FROM YOUR GARDEN
Publisher:1978 WARD LOCK, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. REPRINT. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:11543 Click to enquire

Author:MCKEVITT ANNE & WARRINGTON SHELLEY:
Title:STYLE ON A SHOESTRING
Publisher:LONDON, QUADRILLE, 1997
Description:NEAR MINT HARD BACK AND DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. A NEW AND IMAGINATIVE APPROACH TO INEXPENSIVE HOME DECORATING.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:9055 Click to enquire

Author:MILLER JUDITH AND MARTIN:
Title:PERIOD DETAILS: A SOURCEBOOK FOR HOUSE RESTORATION
Publisher:1988 MITCHELL BEAZLEY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ESSENTIAL REFERENCE TOOK FOR ANYONE CONTEMPLATING RESTORATION, THIS BOOK ALSO PROVIDES ILLUMINATING BACKGROUND INFORMATION FOR THOSE OF US WHO ENJOY HISTORIC HOUSES.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:19728 Click to enquire

Author:MUIR ROBIN:
Title:PARKINSON NORMAN: PORTRAITS IN FASHION
Publisher:2004 NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THIS IMPRESSIVE AND TIMELY BOOK EXAMINES AN UNRIVALLED TWENTIETH-CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTFOLIO. FOREWORD BY IMAN.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:24235 Click to enquire

Author:MULLER-IDZERDA A.C. & D.E. LESTRIEUX ELISABETH:
Title:DECORATING WITH PLANTS - LIVING COLOUR IN THE HOME
Publisher:NEWTON ABBOT, DAVID & CHARLES, 1981
Description:GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK WITH DUST WRAP, SLIGHTLY FADED TOP OF END BOARDS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:9059 Click to enquire

Author:NELSON CHRISTINE:
Title:CONTEMPORARY BRITISH QUILT ART
Publisher:1989 DRYAD PRESS, LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:14571 Click to enquire

Author:NEWDICK JANE:
Title:JANE NEWDICK`S BOOK OF HERBS
Publisher:1994 LEOPARD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INSPIRING IDEAS FOR COOKING, CRAFTS, DECORATING AND COSMETICS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20579 Click to enquire

Author:NEWTON CHARLES:
Title:VICTORIAN DESIGNS FOR THE HOME
Publisher:1999 V & A PUBLICATIONS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. THE DESIGNS IN THIS BOOK ARE FOR THE HOME - FROM FURNITURE AND TABLEWARE TO WALLPAPERS, TEXTILES AND TILES - AND THEY COMBINE TO BUILD A PICTURE OF VICTORIAN TASTE AND STYLE WHICH WILL BE AN INDISPENSABLE RESOURCE FOR ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN THE PERIOD.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:13637 Click to enquire

Author:PALLISTER MRS.:
Title:A HISTORY OF LACE
Publisher:SAMPSON LOW. LONDON. 1910
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH. 536 PAGES. ENTIRELY REVISED. RE-WRITTEN AND ENLARGED UNDER THE EDITORSHIP OF M. JOURDAIN AND ALICE DRYDEN. WITH 266 ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING ROUND PAGE EDGES.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:19473 Click to enquire

Author:PASSADORE WANDA:
Title:THE NEEDLEWORK BOOK
Publisher:1969 NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 208 PAGES. PHOTOGRAPHS BY SEYMOUR MEDNICK.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:10788 Click to enquire

Author:PATERA CHARLOTTE:
Title:MOLA MAKING
Publisher:1984 NEW CENTURY, U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:17831 Click to enquire

Author:PETO FLORENCE:
Title:HISTORIC QUILTS
Publisher:1939 THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL CO., INC., NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN BOARDS. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. `RISING SUN` OPPOSITE F.E.P. BY MARY TOTTEN. A SCARCE BOOK.
Price (£):140.00
Stock No:22447 Click to enquire

Author:PLUCKNETT JENNY:
Title:HOME DESIGN AND DECORATING
Publisher:LONDON. HAMLYN. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. TEXT INCLUDES ROOM SCHEMES, PAINTING, WALL COVERINGS, CEILINGS, FLOOR COVERINGS, TILING. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:9092 Click to enquire

Author:POLLEN JOHN HUNGERFORD:
Title:ANCIENT AND MODERN FURNITURE AND WOODWORK: VOLUME 1.
Publisher:1908 WYMAN & SONS LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN BOARDS. REVISED BY T.A. LEHFELDT. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM ART HANDBOOK WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:18243 Click to enquire

Author:RANDLETT SAMUEL:
Title:THE BEST OF ORIGAMI
Publisher:1973 FABER AND FABER, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PRICE CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. NEW MODELS AND CONTEMPORARY FOLDERS. LINE DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY JEAN RANDLETT. PREFACE BY MARTIN GARDNER.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:17598 Click to enquire

Author:RANKING CHRIS:
Title:GORGEOUS CROSS-STITCH
Publisher:STERLING. NEW YORK. 1995
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MORE THAN 60 ENCHANTING PROJECTS TO DECORATE EVERY ROOM.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:11842 Click to enquire

Author:REILLY VALERIE:
Title:PAISLEY PATTERNS: A DESIGN SOURCE BOOK
Publisher:1989 STUDIO EDITIONS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 330 X 228MM. 100 COLOUR PLATES. THE AUTHOR IS KEEPER OF TEXTILES AND LOCAL HISTORY, THE PAISLEY MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY, SCOTLAND.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:13709 Click to enquire

Author:SEEBOHM CAROLINE AND CHRISTOPHER SIMON SYKES:
Title:ENGLISH COUNTRY: LIVING IN ENGLAND`S PRIVATE HOUSES
Publisher:1987 THAMES & HUDSON, LONDON
Description:FINE/FINE COPY. WITH MORE THAN 400 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS OF ENGLAND'S COUNTRY HOUSES.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:11642 Click to enquire

Author:SPARNON NORMAN AND E.G. WATERHOUSE:
Title:THE MAGIC OF CAMELLIAS
Publisher:WALKER/WEATHERHILL, NEW YORK, 1968
Description:GOOD COPY - DUSTWRAP HAS SOME WEAR ON CORNERS AND SPINE, BUT SOUND. TOP OF CLOTH HAS SMALL DENT ON FRONT. CREATIVE IDEAS FOR JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:5130 Click to enquire

Author:SPRY CONSTANCE:
Title:FAVOURITE FLOWERS
Publisher:J.M. DENT. LONDON. 1959
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. EIGHT COLOUR PAGES THIRTY-NINE BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:11884 Click to enquire

Author:SYMONDS R.W.:
Title:CHIPPENDALE FURNITURE DESIGNS: FROM THE GENTLEMAN AND CABINET-MAKERS` DIRECTOR 1762
Publisher:1948 ALEC TIRANTI LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - BLACK BOARDS AND WHITE LETTERING ON THE SPINE. A LITTLE FOXING AT THE FRONT AND REAR OF THE BOOK. PREFACE AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY THE AUTHOR. TEXT IN ENGLISH AND IN FRENCH. BOOK CONTAINS 80 PLATES.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:18244 Click to enquire

Author:TIMMS CHRIS:
Title:HOLIDAY MEMORIES IN CROSS STITCH AND NEEDLEPOINT
Publisher:LONDON. TIGER. 1994
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. FIFTY DESIGNS INSPIRED BY CHILDHOOD. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DESIGNS AND COLOUR CHARTS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:9095 Click to enquire

Author:TONKS DIANA:
Title:SPECTACULAR FLOWERS
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1991
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:11619 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PICTURE STORY OF SILKWORM AND RAW SILK
Publisher:
Description:AN ACCORDIAN BOOK OF TEN HAND-COLOURED PAINTINGS ON SILK, TELLING THE STORY OF THE SILKWORM AND SILK IN BOTH ENGLISH AND JAPANESE. BOUND IN PUPLE CLOTH BOARDS.
Price (£):68.00
Stock No:23846 Click to enquire

Author:WALTON STEWART:
Title:THE COMPLETE HOME DECORATOR
Publisher:COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS, SURREY
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. 1000 DESIGN IDEAS FOR THE HOME. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:10874 Click to enquire

Author:WARK EDNA:
Title:DRAWN FABRIC EMBROIDERY
Publisher:1987 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK COPY. A BATSFORD EMBROIDERY PAPERBACK.144 PAGES, 4 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, OVER 112 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17778 Click to enquire

Author:WATKINS CHARMIAN:
Title:DECORATING WITH FABRIC LIBERTY STYLE
Publisher:LONDON. GUILD. 1987
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS USING LIBERTY FABRICS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:9094 Click to enquire

Author:WEBB IRIS (EDITOR):
Title:THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO FLOWER & FOLIAGE ARRANGEMENT
Publisher:1985 THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT SOCIETIES
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:5203 Click to enquire

Author:WEBSTER MARIE D.:
Title:QUILTS - THEIR STORY AND HOW TO MAKE THEM
Publisher:NEW YORK TUDOR PUBLISHING CO, 1948
Description:ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1915. SOME DISCOLOURATION TO THE FRONT BOARD, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH 14 COLOUR PLATES AND OVER 50 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES
Price (£):38.00
Stock No:18573 Click to enquire

Author:WILHIDE ELIZABETH:
Title:NEW LOFT LIVING
Publisher:2002 CARLTON BOOKS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. THE TOP CORNERS OF THE BOOK ARE BUMPED. A WELL ILLUSTRATED BOOK, IN COLOUR, ON LOFT CONVERSIONS. PUBLISHED AT £20.00
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12129 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMS MELANIE:
Title:MAKING YOUR OWN PAPIER MACHE - CREATIVE IDEAS FOR BEAUTIFUL DESIGNS
Publisher:LONDON, NEW HOLLAND, 1995
Description:MINT/MINT HARD BACK, ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:9054 Click to enquire

Author:WILTON THE COUNTESS OF (EDITED BY):
Title:THE ART OF NEEDLE-WORK FROM THE EARLIEST AGES
Publisher:HENRY COLBURN. LONDON. 1840
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED GREEN CLOTH. WEAK BINDING. INCLUDING SOME NOTICES OF THE ANCIENT HISTORICAL TAPESTRIES. THIRD EDITION. FOXING ON END PAPERS AND TITLE PAGE OTHERWISE CLEAN.
Price (£):62.00
Stock No:19472 Click to enquire

Author:WOODHAM JONATHAN M.:
Title:TWENTIETH-CENTURY DESIGN
Publisher:1997 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DRAWING ON THE MOST UP-TO-DATE SCHOLARSHIP ( NOT ONLY IN DESIGN HISTORY BUT ALSO IN SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY AND WOMEN`S HISTORY), THE AUTHOR TAKES A FRESH LOOK AT THE WIDER ISSUES OF DESIGN AND INDUSTRIAL CULTURE THROUGHOUT EUROPE, SCANDINAVIA, NORTH AMERICA AND THE FAR EAST
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:19315 Click to enquire

[top]