Hawkridge Bookshop COUNTRYSIDE
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | BARRETT W. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | A FENMAN'S STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF FEN TIGER. FORWARD BY ENID PORTER, CUTATOR OF THE CAMBRIDGE AND COUNTY FOLK MUSEUM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21955 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BATES H. E.: |
|---|
| Title: | O MORE THAN HAPPY COUNTRYMAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COUNTRY LIFE, 1943 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ILLUSTRATIONS BY TUNNICLIFFE, FOXING TO FRONTPASTEDOWN BUT VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24116 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOYD CAROLE: |
|---|
| Title: | LINDA SNELL`S HERITAGE OF AMBRIDGE: HER GUIDE TO ARCHERS COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 VIRGIN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED TO ACCOMPANY HER IMMACULATE PROSE, LINDA SNELL`S FIRST BOOK IS BOTH AN INVALUABLE REFERENCE AND A VISUAL FEAST THAT WILL ENHANCE ANY VISIT TO AMBRIDGE. NO ARCHIVE IS COMPLETE WITHOUT IT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23014 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAVE LYNDON F.: |
|---|
| Title: | WARWICKSHIRE VILLAGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 ROBERT HALL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. ONE OF THE VILLAGE SERIES - AUTHOR' S ENTHUSIASM AND EXPERTISE ARE REVEALED IN THIS COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATION FO BOTH OLD AND NEW WARWICKSHIRE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20918 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHITTY SUSAN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES KINGLEY`S LANDSCAPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRAVEL IN NORTH DEVON. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13512 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COCKCROFT BARRY: |
|---|
| Title: | HANNAH`S NORTH COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 CENTURY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD COPY. HANNAH HAUXWELL WITH BARRY COCKCROFT. AFTER A FLING IN FOREIGH PARTS FOR `INNOCENT ABROAD`, WHICH FOLLOWED `SEASONS OF MY LIFE` AND `DAUGHTER OF THE DALES` - ALL THREE NUMBER ONE BESTSELLERS - SHE NOW EMBARKS ON A GLORIOUS CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE PLACE SHE LOVES - HER NORTH COUNTRY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17051 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOWNES W. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCADIAN DAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1891 ESTES & LAURIAT, BOSTON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN WORN BOARDS. FADED SPINE AND SOME RUBBING. AMERICAN LANDSCAPES IN NATURE AND ART. ILLUSTRATED BY A.H. BICKNELL. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 949 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FREDERICK SIR CHARLES ET AL: |
|---|
| Title: | FOXHUNTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. SEELEY, SERVICE AND CO. |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 7 OF THE LONSDALE LIBRARY. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. BUCKROM SPINE, GILT TITLES. WITH FOUR COLOUR PLATES, EIGHTEEN REPRODUCTIONS OF HUNTING PICTURES, FORTY FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21619 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FREETHY RON: |
|---|
| Title: | DRIVE AND STROLL IN NORTH YORKSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, NEWBURY |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK. CONTAINS 20 CIRCULAR ROUTES FROM ONE AND A HALF MILES TO SEVEN MILES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19734 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GREENOAK FRANCESCA: |
|---|
| Title: | GOD`S ACRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ORBIS. LONDON. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK DUSTWRAP HAS 2" TEAR AT BOTTOM. THE FLOWERS AND ANIMALS OF THE PARISH CHURCHYARD. ILLUSTRATIONS BY CLAIR ROBERTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16361 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRIFFIN A.H.: |
|---|
| Title: | STILL THE REAL LAKELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1970 ROBERT HALE & CO., |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS BY G.V. BERRY. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24408 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAMILTON CATHERINE: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLAND IS A GARDEN: A WAYFARER`S COMPANION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 SELECT EDITIONS, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A CELEBRATION OF ENGLAND'S FLOWERS AND GARDENS, WITH FINE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16397 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRIS MOLLIE: |
|---|
| Title: | WYCHWOOD: THE SECRET COTSWOLD FOREST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 ALAN SUTTON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE EVOCATIVE AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THESE PICTURESQUE WALKS THROUGH THE SECRET FOREST, TOGETHER WITH GARY WOODLEY`S EXQUISITE WATERCOLOURS AND LINE DRAWINGS, VIVIDLY CONJURE UP THE UNSPOILT AND BREATHTAKING BEAUTY OF THIS SPECIAL PLACE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HRH THE PRINCE PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVOLUTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SPEECHES ON CONSERVATION 1962-1977. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13881 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKMAN BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COUNTRYSIDE IN WINTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY BRUCE PEARSON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11486 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEITH E.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | A COUNTRYMAN`S CREED |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE. LONDON. 1938 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH SPINE AND CORNERS ARE SLIGHTLY RUBBED. DUSTWRAP IN PROTECTED COVER HAS SMALL PIECE MISSING AT BOTTOM OF SPINE. ALSO SLIGHT DAMP SPOTS. 1ST EDITION. THORBURN COLOUR FRONTISPIECE AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17893 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEIGHTON CLARE: |
|---|
| Title: | COUNTRY MATTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1937 VICTOR GOLLANCZ, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL MAROON BOARDS, SPINE SLIGHTLY FADED, INTERNALLY VERY FINE. SUPURB WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY CLARE LEIGHTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24604 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEIGHTON CLARE: |
|---|
| Title: | SOUTHERN HARVEST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1943 VICTOR GOLLANCZ, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL BLUE BOARDS (SLIGHTLY DUSTY). WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY CLARE LEIGHTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23779 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS EILUNED: |
|---|
| Title: | HONEY POTS AND BRANDY BOTTLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRY LIFE BOOKS. LONDON. 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTY TORN DUSTWRAP. ONE COUNTRYWOMENS YEAR. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY AGNES MILLER PARKER. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19624 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MUIR RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE VILLAGES OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOOK CLUB. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH OVER 150 ILLUSTRATIONS 73 IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13768 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEWBY ERIC AND DIANA PETRY: |
|---|
| Title: | WONDERS OF BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 HODDER & STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. A NOVEL AND PORTABLE GUIDE TO MANY UNUSUAL, BEAUTIFUL AND EXTRAORDINARY PLACES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22158 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAYNE S. AND PAILTHORPE R. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | BARCLAY WILLS' THE DOWNLAND SHEPHERDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALAN SUTTON 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION IN THIS FORM. OBLONG OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. PAINTINGS BY GORDON BENINGFIELD. THE BEST OF BARCLAY WILLS' WRITING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22371 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAYNTER BARBARA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GRASS WIDOW AND HER COW |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROBSON BOOKS. LONDON. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. AN ENCHANTING ACCOUNT OF COUNTRY LIFE IN WARTIME BRITAIN, ILLUSTRATED WITH ORGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18949 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PORTER VALERIE: |
|---|
| Title: | TALES OF THE OLD COUNTRY VETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. COLLECTED STORIES AND HISTORICAL PIECES ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, ENGRAVINGS AND JOHN PALEY'S WATERCOLOURS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22124 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDHEAD BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | MONTHS IN THE COUNTRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 EBURY PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK TAKES THE READER THROUGH THE COUNTRY YEAR, WITH ALL THE CHARMING (AND NOT SO CHARMING) PEOPLE AND EVENTS HE ENCOUNTERS ALONG THE WAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18907 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDHEAD BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATIONAL PARKS OF ENGLAND AND WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | MAGNA BOOKS. LEICESTER. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD SWAN IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17894 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH ROLY (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | A SENSE OF PLACE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. MICHAEL JOSEPH. 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAP. ANTHOLOGY WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM 18 LEADING bRITISH WRITERS ON THE OUTDOORS. COMPILED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE OUTDOOR WRITERS' GUILD. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT BY BRIAN EVANS' LINE DRAWINGS. CONTENTS INCLUDES A BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE ON EACH WRITER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24395 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TORR CECIL: |
|---|
| Title: | SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE. 1921 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. THIRD SERIES.ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS. CLOTH SPINE. VERY GOOD.SIGNATURE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. COUNTRY GOSSIP FROM LUSTLEIGH IN DEVON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22786 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TORR CECIL: |
|---|
| Title: | SMALL TALK AT WREYLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE. 1921 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. SECOND SERIES. ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS. CLOTH SPINE. VERY GOOD BUT WITH WEAK BINDING. SIGNATURE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. COUNTRY GOSSIP FROM LUSTLEIGH IN DEVON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22785 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TROLLOPE JOANNA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COUNTRY HABIT: AN ANTHOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 BANTAM PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. "THE COUNTRY HABIT HAS ME BY THE HEART" - WHEN VITA SACKVILLE-WEST WROTE THOSE WORDS IN 1926, SHE TOUCHED ON A PECULIARY ENGLISH PASSION, A PASSION SHARED BY JOANNA TROLLOPE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9493 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATERSON MERLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATIONAL TRUST: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 BCA, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. RESEARCH BY SAMANTHA WYNDHAM. ACCOMPANIES THE BBC TELEVISION PROGRAMMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19730 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON GRANT E.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | WALKING WITH FANCY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; COUNTRY LIFE LTD. 1943 |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY GOOD COPY. NO DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS BY C.F.TUNNICLIFFE.SKETCHES OF ENGLISH COUNTRY LIFE IN SUSSEX AND DEVON. SOME BEFORE AND SOME AFTER THE SECOND WORLD WAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18641 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON GRANT: |
|---|
| Title: | PROFITABLE WONDERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COUNTRY LIFE, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ILLUSTRATIONS BY TUNNICLIFFE, EVIDENCE OF SOME DAMP STAINING TO BOARD EDGES, BUT VERY GOOD IN STRENGTHENED DUSTWRAPPER WITH SMALL CHIP |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24118 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON GRANT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEAVES RETURN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COUNTRY LIFE, 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ILLUSTRATIONS BY TUNNICLIFFE, VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24117 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WAUGH MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SHELL BOOK OF COUNTRY PARKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 DAVID & CHARLES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9495 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|