Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop CHILDREN'S catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ALLEN JAMES LANE:
Title:THE KENTUCKY WARBLER
Publisher:NEW YORK USA. DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & COMPANY. 1918
Description:FIRST EDITION, HARDBACK, CLOTH BOUND BLACK. CORNERS AND SPINE SLIGHTLY WORN. FRONT HINGE WEAK. SLIGHT FOXING TO ENDPAPERS. COLOUR FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD. THE STORY OF A BOY WHO FINDS ESCAPE FROM A HUMDRUM LIFE IN THE WILDS HE LOVES.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:24070 Click to enquire

Author:ARDIZZONE EDWARD:
Title:ARDIZZONE`S HANS ANDERSON
Publisher:1978 ANDRE DEUTSCH LONDON
Description:FOURTEEN CLASSIC TALES. SELECTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE TRANSLATED BY STEPHEN CORRIN. FINE/FINE COPY.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:3183 Click to enquire

Author:AWDRY REV.W.:
Title:THOMAS & FRIENDS COLLECTION
Publisher:2006 DEAN, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR THROUGHOUT.CONTAINS 56 STORIES.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:26714 Click to enquire

Author:BALLANTYNE R.M.:
Title:THE IRON HORSE
Publisher:JAMES NISBET. LONDON. 1871
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN REDCLOTH WITH GOLD BLOCK TITLE ON SPINE. ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD MAN AND BOYS WITH CANNON. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:7878 Click to enquire

Author:BAWDEN NINA:
Title:THE PEPPERMINT PIG
Publisher:1975 VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. " OLD GRAANY GREENGRASS HAD HER FINGER CHOPPED OFF IN THE BUTCHER`S. SHE HAD POINTED TO THE PLACE WHERE SHE WANTED HER JOINT TO BE CUT BUT THEN SHE DECIDED SHE NEEDED A BIGGER PIECE AND POINTED AGAIN. UNFORTUNATELY THE BUTCHER WAS ALREADY BRINGING HIS SHARP CHOPPER DOWN ..." THIS IS THE STORY EMILY GREENGRASS TOLD HER CHILDREN.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18928 Click to enquire

Author:BAYLEY NICOLA:
Title:ONE OLD OXFORD OX
Publisher:1977 JONATHAN CAPE LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK .TRADITIONAL NURSERY RHYME BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:22338 Click to enquire

Author:BETJEMAN JOHN:
Title:A RING OF BELLS
Publisher:LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1974
Description:EX LIBRARY COPY, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER, ILLUS. BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE. INTRODUCED AND SELECTED FOR THE YOUNG BY IRENE SLADE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26628 Click to enquire

Author:BRAZIL ANGELA:
Title:STORIES IN 'OUR SCHOOL MAGAZINE'
Publisher:EDINBURGH. PATERSON. 1902
Description:A COPY OF 'OUR SCHOOL MAGAZINE' (NORTH CANONGATE SCHOOL) VOLUME 3. CONTAINING 10 ISSUES OF THE MAGAZINE FROM OCTOBER 1902 TO JULY 1903. BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT DECORATION ON THE FRONT COVER. 160 PAGES IN ALL, INCLUDING ADVERTS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. THERE ARE SEVERAL ARTICLES AND STORIES BY BRAZIL, MOST IN SEVERAL PARTS, INCLUDING: LITTLE BLUEBOOTS AND THE FAIRIES;CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS; PETS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT; THE OLD GENTLEMAN OPPOSITE AND THE MOON MAIDEN. BRAZIL'S FIRST BOOK WAS PUBLISHED IN 1904, SO THESE STORIES PRE-DATE THIS. AN UNUSUAL ITEM.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:8676 Click to enquire

Author:BRENT-DYER ELINOR:
Title:LAVENDER LAUGHS IN THE CHALET SCHOOL
Publisher:1943 W. & R. CHAMBERS LTD., LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY BUT NO DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:17785 Click to enquire

Author:BRETT DAVID:
Title:PUSS IN BOOTS
Publisher:LONDON. DEAN AND SON LTD.,
Description:NUMBER 2 IN THE DAVID BRETT SERIES. LINEN COVERS. 9 PAGES. FIRST AND LAST PAGES SLIGHTLY DETACHED FROM FROM AND BACK COVERS, BUT GENERALLY GOOD. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:18672 Click to enquire

Author:BROOKE LESLIE:
Title:TOM THUMB
Publisher:(ABOUT 1920) FREDERICK WARNE & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:(LESLIE BROOKE'S LITTLE BOOKS) VERY GOOD COPY IN DAMAGED DUSTWRAP WITH SOME LOSS. 8 COLOUR PLATES BY LESLIE BROOKE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26419 Click to enquire

Author:BUCHAN JOHN:
Title:THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS
Publisher:LONDON, DENT,
Description:THE CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS, BOOK HAS A LEAN AND DUSTWRAPPER IS WORN, ILLUS. BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26630 Click to enquire

Author:CARROLL LEWIS:
Title:ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1886
Description:FIRST EDITION, ONE OF ONLY 5000 COPIES PRINTED. BEING A FACSIMILIE OF THE ORIGINAL MS. BOOK AFTERWARDS DEVELOPED INTO 'ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND'. WITH 37 ILLUS. BY THE AUTHOR. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATIVE TITLE TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE, AEG. SPINE FADED, VERY MINOR WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, NEAT NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FEP, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY OF A SCARCE WORK.
Price (£):480.00
Stock No:26201 Click to enquire

Author:CARROLL LEWIS:
Title:THE RECTORY UMBRELLA AND MISCHMASCH
Publisher:LONDON, CASSELL,1932
Description:FIRST EDITION, WITH FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR, FOREWORD BY FLORENCE MILNER. A NICE COPY IN BLUE, DECORATED CLOTH.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:26140 Click to enquire

Author:CARROLL LEWIS:
Title:THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1872
Description:FIRST EDITION, WITH FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN TENNIEL, FINELY REBOUND IN HALF MOROCCO BY ROOT AND SON, AEG, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, INSCRIPTION DATED 1872, WITH PRINTING ERROR OF 'WADE' ON PAGE 21. A FINE AND HANDSOME COPY.
Price (£):1725.00
Stock No:25638 Click to enquire

Author:CARROLL LEWIS:
Title:THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
Publisher:LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1872
Description:FIRST EDITION, WITH FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN TENNIEL, FINELY REBOUND IN GREEN MOROCCO, AEG, INSCRIPTION DATED 1871, WITH PRINTING ERROR OF 'WADE' ON PAGE 21. A FINE AND HANDSOME COPY.
Price (£):1725.00
Stock No:26223 Click to enquire

Author:COWPER E. E.:
Title:THE GIRL FROM THE NORTH-WEST
Publisher:BLACKIE
Description:NO DATE, PRESUMED FIRST, VERY GOOD IN DECORATIVE GREY BOARDS. CIRCA 1930. ILLUSTRATED BY H. COLLER. A GIRL'S STORY. INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24768 Click to enquire

Author:DEFOE DANIEL:
Title:ROBINSON CRUSOE
Publisher:LONDON, NONESUCH PRESS, 1986
Description:VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER, ILLUS. BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE. EDITED BY KATHLEEN LINES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:26633 Click to enquire

Author:GARFIELD LEON:
Title:SHAKESPEARE STORIES
Publisher:VICTOR GOLLANCZ. LONDON. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 12 OF SHAKESPEARE`S MOST MEMORABLE PLAYS PRESENTED IN NARRATIVE FORM, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY MICHAEL FOREMAN.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:20723 Click to enquire

Author:HARDY THOMAS:
Title:OUR EXPLOITS AT WEST POLEY
Publisher:1952 GEOFFREY CUMBERLEGE, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN EVER SO SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY LYNTON LAMB. THIS PRESENT EDITION WAS PUBLISHED IN OCTOBER, 1952. FIRST (LIMITED) EDITION WAS PUBLISHED IN SEPTEMBER, 1952.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:25786 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:A KNIGHT OF THE WHITE CROSS
Publisher:BLACKIE & SON. LONDON.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED GREEN CLOTH. PRIZE BOOKPLATE 1904. WEAK SPINE.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:6628 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:FOR NAME & FAME: WITH ROBERTS TO CABUL
Publisher:BLACKIE AND SON LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF A WARRIOR IN A TURBAN HOLDING A SHIELD AND SWORD AND A PICTURE OF A SOLDIER HOLDING A GUN ON THE SPINE. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. ILLUSTRATED. SOME FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26195 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:FOR THE TEMPLE: A TALE OF THE FALL OF JERUSALEM
Publisher:BLACKIE AND SON LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY NICE COPY IN BLUE DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF A WARRIOR ON THE FRONT BOARD BLOWING A HORN AND A PICTURE OF A WARRIOR HOLDING A DAGGER ON THE SPINE. SLIGHT FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26192 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:IN FREEDOM`S CAUSE: A STORY OF WALLACE AND BRUCE
Publisher:BLACKIE AND SON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF A SCOTTISH MAN ON A HORSE ON THE FRONT BOARD AND A MAN ON THE SPINE. WITH A SWORD AND A SHIELD. SOME FOXING. SLIGHT FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. HIGH SCHOOL PRIZE STICKER ON THE INSIDE FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26194 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:IN THE HANDS OF THE CAVE DWELLERS
Publisher:1911 BLACKIE AND SON LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF AN INDIAN ON THE FRONT BOARDS AND A COWBOY ON THE SPINE. SUNDAY SCHOOL PRIZE STICKER ON THE F.E.P. ILLUSTRATED BY WAT. MILLER.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26186 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:THE TIGER OF MYSORE: A STORY OF THE WAR WITH TIPPOO SAIB
Publisher:BLACKIE AND SON, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF TWO MEN IN TURBANS TALKING ON THE FRONT BOARD AND A MAN IN A TURBAN ON THE SPINE CLIMBING A ROPE. SLIGHT FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. A PRIZE STICKER ON THE INSIDE FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATED WITH BATTLE PLANS AND MAP.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:26196 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:UNDER WELLINGTON`S COMMAND: A TALE OF THE PENINSULAR WAR
Publisher:BLACKIE AND SON, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. RED BOARDS WITH A PICTURE OF A SOLDIER ON FRONT BOARDS AND ON THE SPINE. ILLUSTRATED BY WAL PAGET.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:26185 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:WITH CLIVE IN INDIA OR, THE BEGINNINGS OF AN EMPIRE.
Publisher:BLACKIE AND SON LTD., LONDON
Description:A VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF A MAN IN A TURBAN ON THE FRONT BOARDS HOLDING A LADDER AND ONE ON THE SPINE HOLDING A SWORD AND A LAMP. SOME FOXING. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS AND PLANS. SOME FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:26193 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:WITH KITCHENER IN THE SOUDAN: A STORY OF ATBARA AND OMDURMAN
Publisher:1903 BLACKIE & SON LTD., LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF A SOLDIER ON THE SPINE AND A WARRIOR WITH A FLAG ON THE FRONT BOARD. SOME FOXING AND AN INSCRIPTION, NEATLY IN INK ON THE F.E.P. THERE ARE TEN ILLUSTRATIONS BY WILLIAM RAINEY AND THREE MAPS. SLIGHT FINGERING TO THE TOP OF SPINE.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:26191 Click to enquire

Author:HENTY G.A.:
Title:WITH WOLFE IN CANADA
Publisher:(CIRCA 1913) BLACKIE & SON LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK GREEN DECORATED BOARDS. THERE IS A PICTURE OF AN INDIAN ON THE SPINE AND A SOLDIER ON THE FRONT. THE DUSTWRAP IS SOUND BUT A LITTLE GRUBBY AND A LITTLE TORN AROUND THE EDGES. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:26183 Click to enquire

Author:IRVING WASHINGTON:
Title:RIP VAN WINKLE
Publisher:WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1907
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITH EMBOSSED IN GILT ON SPINE AND ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. SPINE TOP AND BOTTOM SLIGHTLY FINGERED. VERY SLIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. NOT AFFECTING THE PLATES. THIRD IMPRESSION 1907. 47 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY ARTHUR RACKHAM WITH TISSUE COVERS, INK INSCRIPTION 1911, BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. OVERALL, A VERY NICE COPY. ALSO WITH EXTRACT FROM HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE ON THE RIP VAN WINKLE LEGEND, AND AN ORIGINAL 4 PAGE ADVERT FOR THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD, ILLUSTRATED BY RACKHAM.
Price (£):340.00
Stock No:17736 Click to enquire

Author:JAMBON JEAN:
Title:OUR TRIP TO BLUNDERLAND
Publisher:1877 W. B. BLACKWOOD AND SONS, EDINBURGH
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, GILT DECORATION TO BLUE BOARDS, SPINE AND BACK BOARD. ALL EDGES GILT. 60 ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHARLES DOYLE.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:26251 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD:
Title:THE JUNGLE BOOK
Publisher:2003 TEMPLAR PUBLISHING, SURREY
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN FINE CONDITION WITH A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY IAN ANDREW.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:26712 Click to enquire

Author:KIPLING RUDYARD (EDITOR):
Title:THY SERVANT A DOG
Publisher:MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1930
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY G.L. STAMPA AND TOLD BY BOOTS.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:7238 Click to enquire

Author:LARSSON C AND RUDSTROM L.:
Title:ETT HEM AND SPADARVET
Publisher:BONNIERS,1987
Description:OBLONG QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN TORN DUSTWRAPPER. TWO BOOKS IN ONE, SUPER COLOUR PLATES BY LARRSON.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:26566 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS C.S.:
Title:THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LAST BATTLE
Publisher:1997 TED SMART, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY PAULINE BAYNES.
Price (£):5.50
Stock No:26718 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS C.S.:
Title:THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE SILVER CHAIR
Publisher:1997 TED SMART, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY PAULINE BAYNES.
Price (£):5.50
Stock No:26716 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS C.S.:
Title:THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Publisher:1997 TED SMART, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY PAULINE BAYNES.
Price (£):5.50
Stock No:26717 Click to enquire

Author:LEWIS C.S.:
Title:THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Publisher:1997 TED SMART, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY PAULINE BAYNES.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:26719 Click to enquire

Author:LINDER LESLIE:
Title:A HISTORY OF THE WRITINGS OF BEATRIX POTTER
Publisher:F. WARNE. LONDON. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A FADED SPINE. OVER 170 ILLUSTRATIONS, END PAPER DESIGNS AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF LAKE DISTRICT SCENES, HOUSES AND PEOPLE CONNECTED TO HER BOOKS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:17088 Click to enquire

Author:MARC ELIZABETH:
Title:DORIS AND DAVE ALL ALONE
Publisher:LONDON, HUTCHINSON
Description:FIRST EDITION, [NO DATE, 1927], VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH, RICH GILT DECORATIONS TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES ROBINSON.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:24447 Click to enquire

Author:MILLER THOMAS:
Title:THE BOY`S OWN COUNTRY BOOK
Publisher:1868 GEORGE ROUTLEDGE AND SONS, NEW YORK
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT. ST. ANN`S BOYS` SCHOOL STICKER ON FRONT INSIDE BOARDS DATED 1869. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. GILT TO PAGE EDGES.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:26012 Click to enquire

Author:MILNE A. A .:
Title:NOW WE ARE SIX
Publisher:LONDON, METHUEN, 1927
Description:THIRD EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, DARK RED CLOTH, SOME WEAR TO THE TOP AND FOOT OF THE SPINES, FADED SPINE, TEG, BUT GOOD. GILT DECORATION TO FRONT AND REAR BOARDS. DECORATIONS BY E. SHEPARD.
Price (£):59.00
Stock No:25588 Click to enquire

Author:MILNE A. A.:
Title:NOW WE ARE SIX
Publisher:LONDON. METHUEN. 1927
Description:FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH - DECORATIONS BY ERNEST H SHEPARD. GILT DECORATION ON FRONT AND BACK BOARD. TOP EDGES GILT. WITH GILT EDGING TO FRONT BOARD. A VERY GOOD COPY. BUMPED AT THE CORNERS WITH SLIGHT FADING TO PART OF THE FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):330.00
Stock No:17262 Click to enquire

Author:MILNE A. A.:
Title:WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
Publisher:LONDON, METHUEN, 1924
Description:SECOND EDITION, SMALL OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH, WEAR TO THE TOP AND FOOT OF THE SPINES AND BOARD EDGES, TEG, BINDING WEAK IN PLACES, BUT GENERALLY GOOD. GILT DECORATION TO FRONT AND REAR BORDS. DECORATIONS BY E. SHEPARD.
Price (£):95.00
Stock No:25589 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR):
Title:EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 2
Publisher:LONDON HULTON PRESS
Description:HARDBACK, USUAL SOME WEAR TO BOARD EDGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. SCARCE.
Price (£):39.00
Stock No:24164 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR):
Title:EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 3
Publisher:LONDON HULTON PRESS
Description:HARDBACK, SOME WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:24165 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR):
Title:EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 4
Publisher:LONDON HULTON PRESS
Description:HARDBACK, USUAL WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24166 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR):
Title:EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 6
Publisher:LONDON HULTON PRESS
Description:HARDBACK, MINOR WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24168 Click to enquire

Author:NESBIT E.:
Title:LONG AGO WHEN I WAS YOUNG
Publisher:LONDON, WHITING, 1966
Description:FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAPPER, ILLUS. BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE. INTRODUCTION BY NOEL STREATFEILD.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:26627 Click to enquire

Author:OPIE IONA (EDITOR):
Title:HERE COMES MOTHER GOOSE
Publisher:1999 WALKER BOOKS, LONDON
Description:LARGE FORMAT - NEW BOOK. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ROSEMARY WELLS.
Price (£):14.99
Stock No:15217 Click to enquire

Author:PERRY GEORGE WITH ALFRED BESTALL:
Title:A BEAR'S LIFE: RUPERT
Publisher:1985 PAVILION BOOKS, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THE ILLUSTRATIONS NOT ONLY INCLUDE FAMILIARY IMAGES OF RUPERT, BUT ALSO RARE MATERIAL NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED, AND THE ARCHIVES OF THE DAILY EXPRESS HAVE BEEN APENED SPECIALLY FOR THIS UNIQUE PUBLICATION.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:24206 Click to enquire

Author:POCKLINGTON GEOFFREY R.:
Title:THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 54 1931-1932
Publisher:LONDON BOYS OWN PAPER
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SOME FOXING TO FIRST PAGE ONLY. pp768. PICTORIAL GREENCLOTH COVER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:24171 Click to enquire

Author:POPE JESSIE (VERSES):
Title:BABES AND BIRDS
Publisher:BLACKIE & SON LTD., LONDON
Description:INTERNALLY VERY GOOD COPY. BOARDS ARE VERY LOOSE AND HAVE BEEN REPAIRED WITH CELLOTAPE AT THE FRONT ON THE INSIDE. DRAWINGS, IN COLOUR BY CHARLES ROBINSON.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:26713 Click to enquire

Author:RANSOME ARTHUR:
Title:GREAT NORTHERN?
Publisher:2001 JONATHAN CAPE LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. A SCOTTISH ADVENTURE OF SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):14.99
Stock No:4202 Click to enquire

Author:RANSOME ARTHUR:
Title:PETER DUCK
Publisher:JONATHAN CAPE. LONDON. 2007
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. A TREASURE HUNT IN THE CARIBBEES.
Price (£):14.99
Stock No:15587 Click to enquire

Author:RANSOME ARTHUR:
Title:THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS: OR NOT WELCOME AT ALL
Publisher:2001 RED FOX, LONDON
Description:NEW PAPERBACK COPY.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:8873 Click to enquire

Author:RANSOME ARTHUR:
Title:WE DIDN'T MEAN TO GO TO SEA
Publisher:1965 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
Description:24TH IMPRESSION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. NOT PRICE CLIPPED.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:25296 Click to enquire

Author:REEVES JAMES:
Title:THE JAMES REEVES STORY BOOK
Publisher:LONDON, BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, 1978
Description:VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, ILLUS. BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:26625 Click to enquire

Author:REY H.A.:
Title:HOW DO YOU GET THERE?
Publisher:CIRCA 1951, FOLDING BOOKS LTD., LONDON
Description:BOARD BOOK FOR CHILDREN WITH FOLD-OUT PAGES. VERY GOOD CONDITION. A SCARCE BOOK.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:26666 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J. K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Publisher:LONDON, BLOOMSBURY, 2000
Description:FIRST EDITION IN HARDBACK WITH THE PRINTING ERRORS. VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTY PAGE EDGES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:24774 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Publisher:1999 ARTHUR A. LEVINE BOOKS, U.S.A. (AN IMPRINT OF SCHOLASTIC PRESS)
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AMERICAN EDITION. THE NUMBER SEQUENCE IS:- 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 9/9 0/0 1 2 3 4.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:22099 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS
Publisher:2007 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING, LONDON
Description:FIRST EDITION. FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. THE LAST IN THE SERIES.
Price (£):17.99
Stock No:22659 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Publisher:BLOOMSBURY, 2000, LONDON
Description:SPECIAL EDITION. FIRST EDITION. GILT PAGE EDGES. NEW BOOK.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:17267 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
Publisher:2005 BLOOMSBURY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. FINE IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. ADULT DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22662 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
Publisher:2005 BLOOMSBURY, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. FINE IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:22661 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
Publisher:BLOOMSBURY. LONDON. 2003
Description:FIRST EDITION - SPECIAL EDITION IN MAROON CLOTH WITH ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. SEALED IN WRAP FROM PUBLISHERS. ALL EDGES GILT. GOLD BOOK RIBBON.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:12593 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
Publisher:2003 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING, LONDON
Description:HARDBACK. FINE IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. 2ND PRINTING. PRINT RUN 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2.
Price (£):16.99
Stock No:12026 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
Publisher:1999 ARTHUR A. LEVINE BOOKS, U.S.A. (AN IMPRINT OF SCHOLASTIC PRESS)
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. THE NUMBER SEQUENCE IS:- 10 9 8 7 6 5 9/9 0/0 1 2 3 4.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:22097 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLING J.K.:
Title:HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
Publisher:BLOOMSBURY
Description:SPECIAL EDITION. FIRST EDITION. SEQUENCE NO. 10 9 8. NEW BOOK.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:17268 Click to enquire

Author:SENDAK MAURICE:
Title:HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP OR THERE MUST BE MORE TO LIFE
Publisher:THE BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. 1975
Description:VERY GOOD SMALL HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A TALE OF JENNIE THE SEALYHAM TERRIER WHO PACKS HER BAG AND GOES OUT INTO THE WORLD. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR IN BLACK AND WHITE. REPRINT.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:19077 Click to enquire

Author:SILVESTER JOHN AND MOBBS ANNE:
Title:A CATLAND COMPANION: CLASSIC CATS BY LOUIS WAIN AND MANY OTHERS
Publisher:1991 MICHAEL O'MARA BOOKS LTD., LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26581 Click to enquire

Author:STUDDY G. E. AND JELLICO G.:
Title:BONZO'S LITTLE TRIP
Publisher:LONDON, JOHN SWAIN
Description:NO DATE BUT THOUGHT TO BE 1927. SMALL( 4 BY 5 INCHES), CARD COVERS, 6 COLOUR PLATES OF BONZO. FRONT COVER HAS BONZO WITH HIS HEADPHONES. VERY GOOD. SCARCE.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25754 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:DANDY ANNUAL 2001
Publisher:2001 D C THOMSON & CO LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK.
Price (£):6.25
Stock No:26710 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:DANDY ANNUAL 2002
Publisher:2001 D C THOMSON & CO LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK.
Price (£):6.25
Stock No:2291 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:DANDY ANNUAL 2006
Publisher:D.C. THOMSON, LONDON
Description:A NEW DANDY ANNUAL.
Price (£):6.99
Stock No:17756 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:MULLIGRUBS AND FRIENDS
Publisher:1992, ANGUS AND ROBERTSON, AUSTRALIA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. A COLLECTION OF FAVOURITE CHILDREN'S STORIES FOR BEDTIME. BEAUTIFUL ILLUSTRATIONS
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26582 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:RUPERT ANNUAL 1939 - THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Publisher:LONDON, DAILY EXPRESS, 1991
Description:A MINT COPY OF THE FACSIMILIE EDITION. PICTORIAL BOARDS.
Price (£):68.00
Stock No:24205 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BEANO ANNUAL 2005
Publisher:D C THOMSON, LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK, HENCE MINT.
Price (£):6.99
Stock No:15137 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE DANDY ANNUAL 2004
Publisher:2003 D.C. THOMSON & CO LTD LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK.
Price (£):6.75
Stock No:12087 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE DANDY ANNUAL 2005
Publisher:D. C. THOMSON & CO., LTD LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK.
Price (£):6.99
Stock No:15136 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE DANDY ANNUAL 2007
Publisher:2006 D. C. THOMPSON & CO, LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK.
Price (£):7.25
Stock No:20500 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE RUPERT ANNUAL - 2004
Publisher:2004 EXPRESS NEWSPAPERS, LONDON
Description:A NEW BOOK, MINT. NO. 69.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:15138 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE RUPERT ANNUAL - 2005
Publisher:2005 EXPRESS NEWSPAPERS, LONDON
Description:A NEW HARDBACK BOOK - BEING NO. 70.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:18082 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE RUPERT ANNUAL - 2006
Publisher:2006 EXPRESS NEWSPAPERS, LONDON
Description:A NEW BOOK, MINT. NO. 71.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:26711 Click to enquire

Author:WEBB MARION ST. JOHN (ILLUSTRATED BY M. TARRANT):
Title:THE HOUSE FAIRIES
Publisher:LONDON. THE MODERN ART SOCIETY
Description:NO DATE (CIRCA 1925), FIRST EDITION, 6 COLOUR PLATES, 4.5 BY 6.25 INCHES, CARD COVERS, HALF INCH SPLIT TO FOOT OF SPINE BUT OVERALL VERY GOOD FOR AGE.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:25260 Click to enquire

Author:WIGGIN KATE DOUGLAS:
Title:REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
Publisher:LONDON, GAY AND BIRD, 1903
Description:FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY, NEAT INSCRIPTION TO FEP.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:24460 Click to enquire

[top]