Hawkridge Bookshop CHILDREN`S
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ALLEN JAMES LANE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE KENTUCKY WARBLER |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK USA. DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & COMPANY. 1918 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HARDBACK, CLOTH BOUND BLACK. CORNERS AND SPINE SLIGHTLY WORN. FRONT HINGE WEAK. SLIGHT FOXING TO ENDPAPERS. COLOUR FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD. THE STORY OF A BOY WHO FINDS ESCAPE FROM A HUMDRUM LIFE IN THE WILDS HE LOVES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24070 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERSEN HANS CHRISTIAN [RETOLD BY NICKY RAVEN]: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SNOW QUEEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | SURREY,TEMPLAR PUBLISHING,2005 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN DECORATED SLIPCASE. ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY VLADYSLAV YERKO. THE STORY OF ' THE SNOW QUEEN' RETOLD BY NICKY RAVEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20302 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARDIZZONE EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ARDIZZONE`S HANS ANDERSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 ANDRE DEUTSCH LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FOURTEEN CLASSIC TALES. SELECTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE TRANSLATED BY STEPHEN CORRIN. FINE/FINE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AWDRY REV. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE: 60TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 EGMONT BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN NEW DUSTWRAP. THE REVEREND AWDRY`S FIRST BOOK IN THE CELEBRATED RAILWAY SERIES WAS PUBLISHED EXACTLY SIXTY YEARS AGO. IN THIS SUMPTUOUS ANNIVERSARY EDITION, WE MEET THE MOST FAMOUS AND BEST-LOVED OF ALL HIS TRAINS, THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE, FOR THE VERY FIRST TIME. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23634 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKER MICHAEL (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | PICTURES IN THE POST |
|---|
| Publisher: | BANTAM PRESS. LONDON. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF SIR HENRY THORNHILL TO HIS GRANDCHILDREN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12086 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BALLANTYNE R..M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE IRON HORSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | JAMES NISBET. LONDON. 1871 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN REDCLOTH WITH GOLD BLOCK TITLE ON SPINE. ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD MAN AND BOYS WITH CANNON. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7878 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARRIE J. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | TOMMY AND GRIZEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON CASSELL AND CO., 1900 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN DARK BLUE CLOTH. SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES. NEAT BOOKPLATE. 1ST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1458 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAWDEN NINA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PEPPERMINT PIG |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. " OLD GRAANY GREENGRASS HAD HER FINGER CHOPPED OFF IN THE BUTCHER`S. SHE HAD POINTED TO THE PLACE WHERE SHE WANTED HER JOINT TO BE CUT BUT THEN SHE DECIDED SHE NEEDED A BIGGER PIECE AND POINTED AGAIN. UNFORTUNATELY THE BUTCHER WAS ALREADY BRINGING HIS SHARP CHOPPER DOWN ..." THIS IS THE STORY EMILY GREENGRASS TOLD HER CHILDREN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18928 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAYLEY NICOLA: |
|---|
| Title: | ONE OLD OXFORD OX |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 JONATHAN CAPE LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. TRADITIONAL NURSERY RHYME BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22338 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BINET: |
|---|
| Title: | LES BIDOCHON, RAGOTS IMTIMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | A.C.R.I. PARIS, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. FLUIDE GLACIAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5592 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLYTON ENID: |
|---|
| Title: | STORY TIME COLOUR GIFT BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 PURNELL & SONS LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION. HARD BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6478 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRAZIL ANGELA: |
|---|
| Title: | STORIES IN 'OUR SCHOOL MAGAZINE' |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH. PATERSON. 1902 |
|---|
| Description: | A COPY OF 'OUR SCHOOL MAGAZINE' (NORTH CANONGATE SCHOOL) VOLUME 3. CONTAINING 10 ISSUES OF THE MAGAZINE FROM OCTOBER 1902 TO JULY 1903. BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT DECORATION ON THE FRONT COVER. 160 PAGES IN ALL, INCLUDING ADVERTS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. THERE ARE SEVERAL ARTICLES AND STORIES BY BRAZIL, MOST IN SEVERAL PARTS, INCLUDING: LITTLE BLUEBOOTS AND THE FAIRIES;CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS; PETS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT; THE OLD GENTLEMAN OPPOSITE AND THE MOON MAIDEN. BRAZIL'S FIRST BOOK WAS PUBLISHED IN 1904, SO THESE STORIES PRE-DATE THIS. AN UNUSUAL ITEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8676 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRENT-DYER ELINOR: |
|---|
| Title: | LAVENDER LAUGHS IN THE CHALET SCHOOL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1943 W. & R. CHAMBERS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY BUT NO DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17785 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRETT DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | PUSS IN BOOTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. DEAN AND SON LTD. |
|---|
| Description: | NUMBER 2 IN THE DAVID BRETT SERIES. LINEN COVERS. 9 PAGES. FIRST AND LAST PAGES SLIGHTLY DETACHED FROM FROM AND BACK COVERS, BUT GENERALLY GOOD. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18672 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROTHERS GRIMM: |
|---|
| Title: | HOUSEHOLD TALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 BIBLIOPHILE BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY MERVYN PEAKE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22071 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCHANAN GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHILDREN`S BOOK OF WOODWORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. THIS COLOURFUL AND EXCITING BOOK PRESENTS WOODWORK PROJECTS FOR CHILDREN AGED 8 UPWARDS IN A SIMPLE AND FUN WAY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21053 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARROLL LEWIS: |
|---|
| Title: | ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS: AND WHAT SHE FOUND THERE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 THE BOOK PEOPLE, ST. HELENS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY HELEN OXENBURY. PUBLISHED AT £14.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22516 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHISHOLM LOUEY AND STEEDMAN (CHOSEN BY): |
|---|
| Title: | A STAIRCASE OF STORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; THOMAS NELSON AND SONS, LTD. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH NO DUSTWRAP.FOXING ON EDGES OF PAGES.COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. A COMPILATION OF CHILDREN'S STORIES SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN FROM FOUR TO FOURTEEN. ONE COLOUR PLATE IS DETACHED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18530 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROMPTON RICHMAL: |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM - THE EXPLORER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1960 GEORGE NEWNES LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PRICE-CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME ON F.E.P. ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS HENRY. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24394 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DALE ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | PATTERNS OF LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR - HEADMASTER, LADY MANNERS SCHOOL, BAKEWELL. SECOND EDITION REPRINTED 1956. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14753 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOHERTY BERLIE: |
|---|
| Title: | A BEAUTIFUL PLACE FOR MURDER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 FIVE LEAVES PUBLICATION, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE AUTHOR WRITES FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN MOVING EASILY ACROSS THE DIVIDE. SIGNED COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23972 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DORSETT LYLE W. AND MARJORIE LAMP MEAD (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | LETTERS TO CHILDREN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WILL DELIGHT AND ENCHANT NARNIA LOVERS AND C.S. READERS OF ALL AGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18926 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARFIELD LEON: |
|---|
| Title: | SHAKESPEARE STORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | VICTOR GOLLANCZ. LONDON. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 12 OF SHAKESPEARE`S MOST MEMORABLE PLAYS PRESENTED IN NARRATIVE FORM, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY MICHAEL FOREMAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20723 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARFIELD LEON: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CONFIDENCE MAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 KESTREL BOOKS MIDDLESEX |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6149 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIFFORD DENIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF COMICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | DEANS. LONDON. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTY TORN DUSTWRAP - THIS EDITION PRODUCED EXLUSIVELY FOR W.H. SMITH. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16700 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOGOL NIKOLAI: |
|---|
| Title: | SOROCHINTSY FAIR |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANDOVER. RAGGED BEARS. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE CONDITION HARDBACK. LOVELY ILLUSTRATIONS BY GENNADIJ SPIRIN. UKRAINE FOLK TALE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6254 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRAHAME KENNETH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 TED SMART, ST HELENS |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THE CLASSIC EDITION. WITH THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS BY E.H. SHEPARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13693 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS BY SIR HUGH CASSON K.C.V.O. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7290 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAMPSON F. & MORRIS M. (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | DAN DARE'S SPACEBOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HULTON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | A PARTICULARLY VERY GOOD COPY OTHER THAN SOME RUBBING TO THE BOARD EDGES. INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN WITH NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. FIRST EDITION, 69 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 56.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 58 1935-1936 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON BOYS OWN PAPER, 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, VOL 58. 4 COLOUR PLATES. BROWN PICTORIAL CLOTH. SLIGHT BUMPING OF THE CORNERS, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY INDEED. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24176 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 59 1936-37 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON BOYS OWN PAPER, 1937 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, VOL 59. BROWN PICTORIAL CLOTH. A VERY GOOD COPY INDEED. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24173 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING ROBERT (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 61 1938-39 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON RTS-LUTTERWORTH PRESS, 1939 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, WITH SPECIAL DIAMOND JUBILEE SUPPLEMENT. 4 COLOUR PLATES. BROWN PICTORIAL CLOTH. A VERY GOOD COPY INDEED. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24172 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAWTHORNE NATHANIEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A WONDER BOOK AND TANGLEWOOD TALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON, LONDON, 1944 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN ILLUSTRATED ORANGE CLOTH WITH 2 MISSING PLATES CIRCE'S PALACE AND THE GOLDEN FLEECE, PRIZE BOOKPLATE ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5595 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEATH ROBINSON W.: |
|---|
| Title: | BILL THE MINDER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 HODDER & STOUGHTON, KENT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH. GILT DECORATION AND LETTERING ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARDS. ALL COLOUR PLATES COMPLETE. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 67.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16910 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENTY G.A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A KNIGHT OF THE WHITE CROSS |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLACKIE & SON. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED GREEN CLOTH. PRIZE BOOKPLATE 1904. WEAK SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6628 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEWARD CONSTANCE (TOLD BY): |
|---|
| Title: | AMELIARANNE GOES TOURING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1951 GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO., LTD., |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. PICTURES BY S.B. PEARSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24788 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUNTER NORMAN: |
|---|
| Title: | COUNT BAKWERDZ ON THE CARPET AND OTHER INCREDIBLE STORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - LAMINATED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY BABETTE COLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22101 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | INCHFAWN F.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILLYOU COME AS WELL? |
|---|
| Publisher: | FIRST 1931 LONDON WARD LOCK AND CO., |
|---|
| Description: | A BOOK OF VERSE FOR CHILDREN. DELIGHTFULL ILLUSTRATIONS. NICE COPY IN DARK GREEN CLOTH. TEG. ILLUSTRATED BY TREYER EVANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IRVING WASHINGTON: |
|---|
| Title: | RIP VAN WINKLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITH EMBOSSED IN GILT ON SPINE AND ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. SPINE TOP AND BOTTOM SLIGHTLY FINGERED. VERY SLIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. NOT AFFECTING THE PLATES. THIRD IMPRESSION 1907. 47 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY ARTHUR RACKHAM WITH TISSUE COVERS, INK INSCRIPTION 1911, BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. OVERALL, A VERY NICE COPY. ALSO WITH EXTRACT FROM HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE ON THE RIP VAN WINKLE LEGEND, AND AN ORIGINAL 4 PAGE ADVERT FOR THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD, ILLUSTRATED BY RACKHAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 340.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17736 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | IRVING WASHINGTON: |
|---|
| Title: | RIP VAN WINKLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUBLISHING |
|---|
| Description: | MINT HARDBACK. NO DUSTRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY N.N. WYETH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10307 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACOBS W.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | MANY CARGOES |
|---|
| Publisher: | METHUEN. LONDON. 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - WATER STAINED. NO DUSTWRAP. THIRTY-FIRST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16018 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACOBS W.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | SEA URCHINS |
|---|
| Publisher: | METHUEN. LONDON. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. FIFTEENTH EDITION. SLIGHTLY WEAK SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16017 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEMPTON LINDA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NAMING OF WILLIAM RUTHERFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 FIVE LEAVES, NOTTINGHAM |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK WAS SHORT-LISTED FOR THE SHEFFIELD`S CHILDREN`S BOOK AWARD AND NOMINATED FOR THE CARNEGIE MEDAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23974 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGSLEY CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WATER BABIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1910 MACMILLAN & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD, GREEN CLOTH, FADED SPINE AND SOME FADING TO THE FRONT AND BACK BOARDS, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD HARDBACK. CONTAINS 16 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY WARWICK GOBLE. GILT DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD AND GILT LETTERING TO THE SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24517 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KINGSLEY CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WATER BABIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1886 MACMILLAN & CO., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN BLUE WITH GOLD LETTERING AND DECORATIONS TO FRONT BOARD. SLIGHT WEAR TO SPINE AND FEP, SOME FOXING TO FIRST PAGE. GILDING TO ALL PAGE EDGES. 100 ILLUSTRATIONS BY LINLEY SAMBOURNE. OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24496 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIPLING RUDYARD (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THY SERVANT A DOG |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY G.L. STAMPA AND TOLD BY BOOTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7238 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KIRTON TIM: |
|---|
| Title: | AVOIDING SQUIRREL PIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 OLIVE PRESS PUBLISHING, SUFFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK CHILDREN`S BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY HONOR AYRES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9897 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS C.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | TED SMART, ST. HELENS, LANCS, 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW COPIES IN DUSTWRAPS: PRINCE CASPIAN (ISBN NO. 0583339697), THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER,(ISBN NO. 0583339689), THE LAST BATTLE ( ISBN NO. 0583339662), THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE (ISBN NO. 0583339719), THE SILVER CHAIR ( ISBN NO. 0583339670), THE MAGICIAN`S NEPHEW (ISBN NO. 0583339727), THE HORSE AND HIS BOY (ISBN NO. 0583339700). ALL ARE PRICED INDIVIDUALLY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21342 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS C.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA - THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE |
|---|
| Publisher: | TED SMART. HAYDOCK. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR BY PAULINE BAYNES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16526 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS C.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 HARPER COLLINS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE HARDBACK COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICJ HAS SLIGHT RIPPLING AND A VERY TINY TEAR AT TOP OF SPINE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, HAND COLOURED BY THE ARTIST, PAULINE BAYNES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23783 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LINDER LESLIE: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF THE WRITINGS OF BEATRIX POTTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | F. WARNE. LONDON. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. OVER 170 ILLUSTRATIONS, END PAPER DESIGNS AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF LAKE DISTRICT SCENES, HOUSES AND PEOPLE CONNECTED TO HER BOOKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17088 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LINDER LESLIE AND ENID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF BEATRIX POTTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | F. WARNE. LONDON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK - DUSTWRAP HAS TEAR AT BOTTOM OF SPINE AND A NICK AT THE TOP. WITH AN APPRECIATION BY ANNE CARROLL MOORE AND NOTES TO EACH SECTION BY ENID AND LESLIE LINDER. OVER 300 REPRODUCTIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME, REVISED EDITION. BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17090 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LINDER LESLIE AND ENID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF BEATRIX POTTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | F. WARNE. LONDON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP AND SLIPCASE. WITH AN APPRECIATION BY ANNE CARROLL MOORE AND NOTES TO EACH SECTION BY ENID AND LESLIE LINDER. OVER 300 REPRODUCTIONS IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME, REVISED EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22769 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | FRANK MILDMAY OR THE NAVAL OFFICER |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED BY W.L. COURTNEY, ONE LOOSE ILLUSTRATION. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18066 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | NEWTON FOSTER OR THE MERCHANT SERVICE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED BY W.L. COURTNEY. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18067 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | PERCIVAL KEENE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED IN SEPIA BY E.J. WHEELER, ONE ILLUSTRATION LOOSE. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18060 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE KING`S OWN |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED BY W.L. COURTNEY. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18065 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PACHA OF MANY TALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED BY F.W. HAYES. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18063 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PIRATE AND THE THREE CUTTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. RUBBING TO THE LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED BT W.H. OVEREND. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18059 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE POACHER |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER (WITH SOME LOSS TO THE SURFACE OF THE LEATHER ON THE FRONT BOARD), RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED BY W.L. COURTNEY, AUTHORS EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18062 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SETTLERS IN CANADA |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED IN SEPIA BY E.J. WHEELER. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18057 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARRYAT CAPTAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF MONSIEUR VIOLET |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. LONDON. 1898 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. SLIGHT RUBBING ON LEATHER, RAISED CROSS BANDED SPINE WITH GILT TITLE, ILLUSTRATED BY E.J. WHEELER. THE 'KINGS OWN' EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18064 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MICKLETHWAITE MAVIS: |
|---|
| Title: | BEFORE THE WORLD GREW OLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACDONALD AND JANES, LONDON, 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN LEGENDS AND FOLD TALES RE-TOLD. ILLUSTRATED BY ANNE MIEKE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5913 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILNE A. A.: |
|---|
| Title: | NOW WE ARE SIX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. METHUEN. 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH - DECORATIONS BY ERNEST H SHEPARD. GILT DECORATION ON FRONT AND BACK BOARD. TOP EDGES GILT. WITH GILT EDGING TO FRONT BOARD. A VERY GOOD COPY. BUMPED AT THE CORNERS WITH SLIGHT FADING TO PART OF THE FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 420.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17262 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HULTON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK, USUAL SOME WEAR TO BOARD EDGES, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 39.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24164 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 3 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HULTON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK, SOME WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24165 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 4 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HULTON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK, USUAL WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24166 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 6 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HULTON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK, MINOR WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24168 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 7 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HULTON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK, MINOR WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24169 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS MARCUS (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | EAGLE ANNUAL NUMBER 8 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON HULTON PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK, MINOR WEAR TO BOARDS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24170 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOON PETER E.: |
|---|
| Title: | HERNE`S CHILDREN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 FOOTPRINT PRESS LTD., PEAK DISTRICT |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. PETER NOON`S STORY, DELIGHTFULLY ILLUSTRATED BY DERBYSHIRE ARTIST, SUE PRINCE, IS BEST APPRECIATED BY CHILDREN BETWEEN NINE AND FOURTEEN YEARS OF AGE. THIS IS PART 2 (SEQUEL TO UNDER THE HUNTER`S WING). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22342 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORTHCROFT G. J. H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 56 1933-1934 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON BOYS OWN PAPER, 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, VOL 56. INCLUDES FOLD OUT PLAN OF KING GEORGE V DOCK. BLUE PICTORIAL CLOTH. VERY SMALL CHIP TO SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD INDEED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24174 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORTHCROFT G. J. H. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 57 1934-1935 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON BOYS OWN PAPER, 1935 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, VOL 57. VERY SLIGHT SCUFF TO FRONT BOARD. SLIGHT FOXING TO FIRST PAGE, BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24175 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OPIE IONA: |
|---|
| Title: | HERE COMES MOTHER GOOSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 WALKER BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE FORMAT - NEW BOOK. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ROSEMARY WELLS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15217 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PERRY GEORGE WITH ALFRED BESTALL: |
|---|
| Title: | A BEAR`S LIFE: RUPERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 PAVILION BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THE ILLUSTRATIONS NOT ONLY INCLUDE FAMILIARY IMAGES OF RUPERT, BUT ALSO RARE MATERIAL NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED, AND THE ARCHIVES OF THE DAILY EXPRESS HAVE BEEN APENED SPECIALLY FOR THIS UNIQUE PUBLICATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24206 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POCKLINGTON GEOFFREY R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 54 1931-1932 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON BOYS OWN PAPER |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SOME FOXING TO FIRST PAGE ONLY. pp768. PICTORIAL GREENCLOTH COVER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24171 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PULLMAN PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | HIS DARK MATERIALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 SCHOLASTIC PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION - BUT BECAUSE OF THE MATT EFFECT OF THE DUSTWRAP IT DOES SHOW UP A FEW SCUFF MARKS IN CERTAIN LIGHTS BUT THESE ARE CONSISTENT WITH OTHER BOOKS BEING STORED NEAR TO IT. THIS BOOK IS THE U.K. VERSION AND IS THE TED SMART EDITION PUBLISHED IN THE U.K. BY SCHOLASTIC PRESS FOR THE BOOK PEOPLE LTD., SIGNED BY PULLMAN ON THE TITLE PAGE. INC. NORTHERN LIGHTS, THE SUBTLE KNIFE AND THE AMBER SPYGLASS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 99.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18183 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PULLMAN PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | HIS DARK MATERIALS TRILOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996, 1997, 2000 KNOPF, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | THE GOLDEN COMPASS - US 1ST EDITION (ISBN NO. 0679879242) - 1996. THE SUBTLE KNIFE - US 1ST EDITION ( ISBN NO. 0679879250). THE AMBER SPYGLASS - US 1ST EDITION (ISBN NO. 0679879269). ALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE AMBER SPYGLASS WHICH HAS A SLIGHLY WORN DUSTWRAP AND A VERY SMALL TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE CIRCLE IN THE CENTRE AND HAS SLIGHTLY DIRTY LOOKING EDGES TO THE PAGES. THESE BOOKS ARE ALL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR |
|---|
| Price (£): | 495.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18186 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PULLMAN PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | SUBTLE KNIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 SCHOLASTIC, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | MINT/MINT COPY. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION/ 4TH PRINTING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18184 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | COOT CLUB |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE. LONDON. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. A NORFOLK BROADS ADVENTURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12105 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT NORTHERN? |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 JONATHAN CAPE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. A SCOTTISH ADVENTURE OF SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. ALSO SOLD IN PAPERBACK AT £5.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4202 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | MISSEE LEE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. THE SWALLOW AND AMAZONS IN THE CHINA SEA. A SEQUEL TO PETER DUCK. A REPRINT OF THE 1941 EDITION. ALSO IN PAPERBACK AT £5.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8871 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | PETER DUCK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 RED FOX, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK COPY. ALSO IN HARDBACK - PUBLISHED BY JONATHAN CAPE AT £14.99 - 2006. ( ISBN NO. 0224021257) |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8872 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | PIGEON POST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 JONATHAN CAPE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK. REPRINT OF THE EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1936. WINNER OF THE CARNEGIE MEDAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8867 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | SECRET WATER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 JONATHAN CAPE LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. MINT/MINT. AUTHOR OF SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS. REPRINT OF THE EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1939. ALSO IN PAPERBACK AT 5.99. 2003 REPRINT IS £14.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8869 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | SWALLOWDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23679 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | SWALLOWDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 RED FOX, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. AUTHOR OF SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8874 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 RED FOX, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8863 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BIG SIX |
|---|
| Publisher: | RED FOX, 2001. LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK COPY. REPRINT OF THE EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1940. FOLLOWS THE NORFOLK BROADS ADVENTURE IN `COOT CLUB`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8866 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS: OR NOT WELCOME AT ALL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. MINT/MINT. REPRINT OF THE EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1943. ALSO IN PAPERBACK AT £7.99. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8873 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RANSOME ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | WINTER HOLIDAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP - MINT/MINT. AUTHOR OF SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS, SWALLOWDALE AND PETER DUCK. REPRINT OF THE EDITION PUBLISHED IN 1933. WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. ALSO IN PAPERBACK AT 7.99. ISBN NO. (PB) - 0099427176. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8868 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOXED SET OF SPECIAL EDITIONS - SEALED. THE PHILOSOPHER`S STONE PRINT RUN: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13. THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS: PRINT RUN: 11. THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN(PRINT RUN 12. THE GOBLET OF FIRE: PRINT RUN: 10 9 8 7 6. THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX: PRINT RUN: 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE: (THIS ONE IS A FIRST EDITION). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18703 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 ARTHUR A. LEVINE BOOKS, U.S.A. (AN IMPRINT OF SCHOLASTIC PRESS) |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AMERICAN EDITION. THE NUMBER SEQUENCE IS:- 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 9/9 0/0 1 2 3 4. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22099 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2007 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE LAST IN THE SERIES. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22659 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLOOMSBURY, 2000, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SPECIAL EDITION. FIRST EDITION. GOLD PAGE EDGES. NEW BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17267 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 BLOOMSBURY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22661 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 BLOOMSBURY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22660 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 BLOOMSBURY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. 1ST EDITION. ADULT DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22662 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK. HARDBACK. MINT/MINT . 2ND PRINTING. PRINT RUN 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12026 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLOOMSBURY. LONDON. 2003 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION - SPECIAL EDITION IN MAROON CLOTH WITH ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. SEALED IN WRAP FROM PUBLISHERS. ALL EDGES GILT. GOLD BOOK RIBBON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12593 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROWLING J.K.: |
|---|
| Title: | HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 ARTHUR A. LEVINE BOOKS, U.S.A. (AN IMPRINT OF SCHOLASTIC PRESS) |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. THE NUMBER SEQUENCE IS:- 10 9 8 7 6 5 9/9 0/0 1 2 3 4. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22097 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUTHERFORD-MOORE RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEGEND OF ROBIN HOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAPALL BANN. CHIEVELEY. 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW PAPERBACK. SOLIDLY RESEARCHED FACTS, AND REAL FEEL FOR THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE LEGEND ROBIN HOOD. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20528 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAUNDERS HILARY ST. GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LEFT HANDSHAKE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1949 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK, SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. DESCRIPTION OF THE BOY SCOUT MOVEMENT DURING THE WAR 1939 TO 1945 AND STORIES OF COURAGE AND EDNURANCE SHOWN BY SCOUTS IN MANY COUNTRIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19664 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SENDAK MAURICE: |
|---|
| Title: | HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP OR THERE MUST BE MORE TO LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SMALL HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A TALE OF JENNIE THE SEALYHAM TERRIER WHO PACKS HER BAG AND GOES OUT INTO THE WORLD. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR IN BLACK AND WHITE. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19077 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPICER VENETIA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ADVENTURES OF CHATRAT |
|---|
| Publisher: | QUARTET BOOKS, LONDON, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY VENETIA SPENCER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5594 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STRETTON HESBA: |
|---|
| Title: | ALONE IN LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY. DECORATED FRONT BOARD WITH GOLD, WHITE AND TWO SHADES OF GREEN. BOOK PLATE PASTED INSIDE FRONT BOARD DATED 1903. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8562 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SWIFT JONATHAN: |
|---|
| Title: | GULLIVER'S TRAVELS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH FADED SPINE - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY HERBERT COLE. TITILE PAGE LOOSE. REPRINT. SLIGHT FOXING. PRIZE PLATE FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11281 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | AN OFFICIAL HISTORY OF SCOUTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 HAMLYN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK. FOREWORD BY LORD BADEN-POWELL. THIS STORY BEGINS WITH BADEN-POWELL`S EARLY LIFE, IT ALSO FOCUSES ON INDIVIDUAL STORIES, SUCH AS THE VITAL AND COURAGEOUS ROLES PLAYED BY SCOUTS DURING THE TWO WORLD WARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22961 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BEANO ANNUAL 2006 |
|---|
| Publisher: | D.C. THOMSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BEANO ANNUAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17755 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BILLY THE KIDD |
|---|
| Publisher: | AMALGAMATED PRESS, 1958 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY - A BOOK OF PICTURE STORIES 1959. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5579 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | COR !! COMIC ANNUAL 1984 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1983 IPC MAGAZINES LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | COR!! COMIC ANNUAL 1981 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 IPC MAGAZINES LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8552 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | DANDY ANNUAL 2002 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 D C THOMSON & CO LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | DANDY. MINT |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.25 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2291 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | DANDY ANNUAL 2006 |
|---|
| Publisher: | D.C. THOMSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW DANDY ANNUAL |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17756 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ILKA THE CAPTIVE MAIDEN - AND OTHER STORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, NELSON, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK WITH DECORATED FRONT BOARD AND SPINE, ONE ILLUSTRATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8462 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | OOR WULLIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 D. C. THOMSON & CO,. LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. CARTOON ANNUAL AS FEATURED IN THE SUNDAY POST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22330 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PUFFIN ANNUAL: NUMBER ONE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | PUFFIN BOOKS, MIDDLESEX 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RUPERT ANNUAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | EXPRESS NEWSPAPERS. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH POSTER DUSTWRAP. 7OTH ANNIVERSAY 1920-1990 EDITION. 2" TEAR ON FEP NEAR BOTTOM SPINE. NOT PRICE CLIPPED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9636 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DAILY EXPRESS, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | A MINT COPY OF THE FACSIMILIE EDITION, LIMITED EDITION, THIS BEING NUMBER 2738. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24184 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RUPERT ANNUAL 1939 - THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DAILY EXPRESS, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | A MINT COPY OF THE FACSIMILIE EDITION. PICTORIAL BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 68.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RUPERT ANNUAL 1950 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PEDIGREE/DAILY EXPRESS, |
|---|
| Description: | A MINT COPY OF THE FACSIMILIE EDITION, WITH SLIPCASE AND NUMBERED CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTIFICATION, THIS BEING NUMBER 00889. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24185 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RUPERT: THE EXPRESS ANNUAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 PEDIGREE BOOKS, DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | MINT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8476 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEANO ANNUAL 2005 |
|---|
| Publisher: | D C THOMSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BEANO ANNUAL. - NEW |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15137 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEANO ANNUAL 2009 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON D.C.THOMSON & CO., LTD., 2008 |
|---|
| Description: | LATEST BEANO ANNUAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24654 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY ANNUAL 2003 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 D.C.THOMPSON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | DANDY ANNUAL - NEW |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.45 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9614 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY ANNUAL 2004 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 D.C. THOMSON & CO LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | DANDY ANNUAL - MINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.75 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12087 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY ANNUAL 2005 |
|---|
| Publisher: | D. C. THOMSON & CO., LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LATEST DANDY ANNUAL. - NEW. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15136 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY ANNUAL 2007 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 D. C. THOMPSON & CO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | MINT. HARDBACK. - LATEST DANDY ANNUAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.25 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20500 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY ANNUAL 2009 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 D.C. THOMSON & CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LATEST DANDY ANNUAL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24655 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY BOOK 1973 |
|---|
| Publisher: | D C THOMPSON LONDON 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. A LITTLE SCRIBBLING AT THE FRONT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8538 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY BOOK 1999 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 D.C. THOMPSON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | MINT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.45 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8544 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY BOOK 2000 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 D.C. THOMPSON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | MINT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8539 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DANDY BOOK, 1986 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 D.C. THOMPSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8546 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1895 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SMALL HARDBACK IN EMBOSSED RED CLOTH. TWENTY-FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. Mcl. RALSTON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11579 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RUPERT ANNUAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 PEDIGREE BOOKS DEVON |
|---|
| Description: | RUPERT ANNUAL. STORIES BY IAN ROBINSON. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN HARROLD. STORY COLOURING BY GINA HART. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12120 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RUPERT ANNUAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 EXPRESS NEWSPAPERS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW. COPY. NO. 69. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15138 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RUPERT ANNUAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 EXPRESS NEWSPAPERS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - LATEST COPY BEING NO. 70. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18082 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNNKOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RUPERT ANNUAL 1953: MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | DAILY EXPRESS. 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | SPINE HAS 2" PIECE MISSING AT BOTTOM MAKING A SLIGHT BREAK ON BINDING. BUMPED CORNERS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NAME FILLED IN, INK INSCRIPTION -` FROM JEAN DEC 8TH 1953.` PAINTING CONTEST FILLED IN. SLIGHT GREEN DAMP STAIN ON PAGE 6 & 7. PENCIL DRAWING ON BACK END PAPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21541 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UTTLEY ALISON: |
|---|
| Title: | GREY RABBIT AND THE CIRCUS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PRICE-CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. 1ST EDITION. PICTURES BY MARGARET TEMPEST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23791 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UTTLEY ALISON: |
|---|
| Title: | HARE AND GUY FAWKES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PRICE-CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. PICTURES BY MARGARET TEMPEST. 2ND IMPRESSION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23792 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UTTLEY ALISON: |
|---|
| Title: | WISE OWL`S STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 13TH IMPRESSION. PICTURES BY MARGARET TEMPEST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23790 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WIGGIN KATE DOUGLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GAY AND BIRD, 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL ORANGE CLOTH, GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD COPY, NEAT INSCRIPTION TO FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24460 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|