Hawkridge Bookshop BIOGRAPHY
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ALLEN ANDREWS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SPLENDID PAUPER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HARRAP 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAPPER. TOP CORNER OF FEP NEATLY SNIPPED. BIOGRAPHY OF MORETON FREWEN BROTHER IN LAW OF LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11359 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERSON ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAN WHO WAS JOHN BATEMAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEBB & BOWER. DEVON. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED DRAWINGS IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. FIRST BIOGRAPHY OF BATEMAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11006 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANNAN NOEL: |
|---|
| Title: | LESLIE STEPHEN - THE GODLESS VICTORIAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL 1951 LIFE OF LESLIE STEPHEN, FATHER OF VIRGINIA WOOLF, FIRST EDITOR OF DNB, CRITIC, AGNOSTIC. LORD ANNAN'S BIOGRAPHY ALSO PROVIDES A STUDY OF THE ISSUES WHICH ANIMATED AND DIVIDED VICTORIAN SOCIETY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24396 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAKEWELL JOAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HEART OF THE MATTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BBC BOOKS, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A MEMOIR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3614 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARRIE J.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | MARGARET OGILVY BY HER SON J.M. BARRIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON, 1896 |
|---|
| Description: | BLUE CLOTH QUITE WORN, WEAK SPINE. SOME FOXING. CLEAN PAGES OF TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3755 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEDFORD SYBILLE: |
|---|
| Title: | ALDOUS HUXLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 /74 CHATTO & WINDUS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPIES IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPS . VOLUME 1 1894-1939. VOLUME 2 1939-1963. A BIOGRAPHY. VOLUME 2 HAS A FADED SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3678 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BEHRMAN S.N.: |
|---|
| Title: | TRIBULATIONS AND LAUGHTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. A PICTIURE OF BROADWAY AND HOLLYWOOD BEFORE THE SECOND WRLD WAR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9106 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BELSHAW PATRICK: |
|---|
| Title: | A KIND OF PRIVATE MAGIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON, 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3603 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENTHAM GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | GEORGE BENTHAM: AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1800-1834 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS INCORPORATED |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAP. EDITED BY MARION FILIPIUK. IN THIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HIS EARLY LIFE, GEORGE BENTHAM, NEPHEW OF THE GREAT UTILITARIAN PHILOSOPHER JEREMY BENTHAM, OFFERS A LIVELY DEPICTION OF THE TIMES, BOTH IN ENGLAND AND ON THE CONTINENT, PARTICULARLY OF POST-NAPOLEONIC FRANCE, WHERE HE LIVED WITH HIS FAMILY FOR TWELVE YEARS.HE WAS AN EMERGING FIGURE HIMSELF IN THE FIELD OF BOTANY. 5789 pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19109 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERGMAN INGMAR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAGIC LANTERN - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. VIKING. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED FROM SWEDISH BY JOAN TATE. AN ELOQUENT PERSONAL DOCUMENT RELATING THE LIFE OF THE GREAT FILM DIRECTOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24399 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERRY CHUCK: |
|---|
| Title: | CHUCK BERRY THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | FABER AND FABER, 1987, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3604 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLACK ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | HOW LONG'S THE COURSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5968 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOSWELL JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLISS SANDS. LONDON. 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN OLIVE GREEN CLOTH. PAPER TITLE TO SPINE - NOT COMPLETE. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES. EDITED BY PERCY FITZGERALD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8753 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOSWELL JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE BELL. LONDON. 1888 |
|---|
| Description: | TEN VOLUMES IN REBOUND (NOT RECENT) HALF BLUE LEATHER AND CLOTH. RAISED BANDS, RED TITLE LABEL, GILT EMBOSS. FOXING IS FAIRLY LIGHT. INCLUDING HIS TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES, CORRESPONDENCE WITH MRS. THRALE ETC. WITH NUMEROUS ADDITIONS BY JOHN WILSON CROKER. REVISED AND ENLARGED UNDER HIS DIRECTION BY JOHN WRIGHT. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS. A VERY NICE AND HANDSOME SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 330.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19845 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROOKS PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOUSE OF LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. RACHEL CARSON AT WORK WITH SELECTIONS FROM HER WRITINGS PUBISHED AND UNPUBLISHED. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9154 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROOKS PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HOUSE OF LIFE - RACHEL CARSON AT WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ALLEN & UNWIN, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5855 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BROWN WALLACE CABLE: |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES CHURCHILL |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY ON KANSAS PRESS. LAWRENCE. 1953 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD SLIGHTY STAINED DUSTWRAP. POET, RAKE, AND REBEL. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21184 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLEY PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | ERNEST |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE DIAL PRESS. NEW YORK. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS 2" TEAR ON FRONT TOP LEFT. PHOTOGRAPHS AND TEXT OF HEMINGWAY'S LIFE FROM 1899-1961, MANY TAKEN FROM HEMINGWAY'S OWN COLLECTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14410 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUCKLEY PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | ERNEST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 THE DIAL PRESS NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. DUSTWRAP VERY SLIGHTLY DAMAGED. A BIOGRAPHY OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY. VERY PROFUSELY PHOTOGRAPHED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5145 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BYLES C.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF R.S. HAWKER (SOMETIME VICAR OF MORWENSTOW) |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN LANE, BODLEY HEAD. LONDON. 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DARK BROWN CLOTH. EMBOSSED FRONT BOARD. WORN TO EDGES OF SPINE. 1ST EDITION. TWO SKETCHES BY THE EARL OF CARLISLE. LITHOGRAPHS BY J. LEY PETHYBRIDGE, AND REPRODUCTIONS FROM PORTRAITS, PHOTOGRAPHS ETC., SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 90.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12701 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CARLYLE THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | SARTOR RESARTUS: THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF HERR TEUFELSDROCKH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. KEGAN PAUL. 1889 |
|---|
| Description: | FULL LEATHER BINDING WITH FIVE RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE. GILT DECORATIVE MOTIFS TO THE SPINE. THE LARGE PAPER EDITION OF THIS WORK, LIMITED TO 50 COPIES, ALL OF WHICH ARE NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY THE PRINTER. THE BOOK WAS PRINTED IN NOVEMBER, 1888. THIS IS NO. 24. MARBLED END PAPERS TOP EDGE GILT, PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE, THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF HERR TEUFELSDROCKH IN THREE BOOKS. A VERY GOOD CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13103 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CASSON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | LEWIS & SYBIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 COLLINS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A MEMOIR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6845 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CASTLE ROY: |
|---|
| Title: | NOW AND THEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 ROBSON BOOKS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. FOREWORD BY SIR HARRY SEACOMBE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6836 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAYTON DOUGLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | FLOYD DELL -THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN AMERICAN REBEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 IVAN R DEE, CHICAGO |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF CELEBRATED AMERICAN NOVELIST, CRITIC, EDITOR, POET AND PLAYWRIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15003 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLOUGH BRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | CLOUGHIE WALKING ON WATER |
|---|
| Publisher: | HEADLINE. LONDON. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14052 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COHEN MORTON N.: |
|---|
| Title: | LEWIS CARROLL: A BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 MACMILLAN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. `BRILLIANT AND DEFINITIVE - THE BIOGRAPHY FOR OUR TIME OF THE INSPIRED, ENIGMATIC AND ENDURING AUTHOR OF ALICE IN WONDERLAND.` SOME BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22265 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COLERIDGE HARTLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORTHIES OF YORKSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WARNE. |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE - BUT VICTORIAN. CONSIDERS THE LIVES OF RICHARD BENTLEY, MARVELL, LORD FAIRFAX, ANNE CLIFFORD, WILLIAM MASON, JOHN FISHER AND RICHARD ARKWRIGHT. OCTAVO, 480 pp. ORIGINAL BLIND STAMPED BEVELLED BOARDS, SOME LOSS AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, AND TWO INCH CRACK IN THE JOINT. SOME FOXING TO EARLY PAGES BUT OTHERWISE A TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21532 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRABBE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF GEORGE CRABBE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE CRESSET PRESS. LONDON. 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. WRITTEN BY HIS SON - WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EDMUND BLUNDEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12850 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROALL JONATHAN: |
|---|
| Title: | GIELGUD A THEATRICAL LIFE 1904-2000 |
|---|
| Publisher: | METHUEN. LONDON. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK COPY IN DUSTWRAP. THE BIOGRAPHY OF A MUCH LOVED MAN WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20407 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNDALL H.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND WORK OF BIRKET FOSTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRACKEN BOOKS. LONDON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. REPRINT OF THE 1906 EDITION. A FACSIMILIE EDITION. MANY LOVELY COLOUR REPRODUCTIONS OVER 70 IN ALL SHOW WHY HIS WORK IS SO MUCH IN DEMAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19066 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNDALL H.M. (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM CALLOW R.W.S. F.R.G.S. |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, LONDON. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. IN VERY GOOD GREEN ILLUSTRATED CLOTH. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY EDITED BY H.M. CUNDALL, FROM NOTES BY MRS. CALLOW. 22 COLOUR PLATES, 9 IN BLACK AND WHITE. FRONTISPIECE IS LOOSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20189 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CURRAN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | A SEAMLESS ROBE |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS. LONDON/ 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BROADCASTING-PHILOSOPHY AN PRACTICE, 1ST EDITION 1979 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7056 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVENPORT-HINES RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MACMILLANS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED. THE TENSIONS AND DISARRAY OF THE MACMILLANS` PRIVATE LIVES MAKE A FASCINATING BUT PAINFUL STORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21575 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DERRY JOHN W.: |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES JAMES FOX |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATSFORD. LONDON. 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11804 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DICKSON LOVAT: |
|---|
| Title: | H.G. WELLS HIS TURBULENT LIFE AND TIMES |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN, LONDON, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP SOUND BUT WORN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3857 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DONALDSON SCOTT: |
|---|
| Title: | BY FORCE OF WILL: THE LIFE AND ART OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 THE VIKING PRESS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6841 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DOUGLAS DAVID C.: |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE,1966 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM 1. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17334 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUNMORE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | STORMS AND DREAMS - LOUIS DE BOUGAINVILLE: SOLDIER, EXPLORER, STATESMAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NONSUCH PUBLISHING CO., STROUD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW. HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF LOUIS DE BOUGAINVILLE, BEST KNOWN FOR HIS CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE. HE ALSO PARTICIPATED IN: THE BIRTH OF THE USA, FALL OF FRENCH CANADA, THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC, THE FRENCH REVOLUTION ND THE CROWNING OF NAPOLEON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23689 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUNMORE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | STORMS AND DREAMS - LOUIS DE BOUGAINVILLE: SOLDIER, EXPLORER, STATESMAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 NONSUCH PUBLISHING CO., STROUD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW. HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF LOUIS DE BOUGAINVILLE, BEST KNOWN FOR HIS CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE. HE ALSO PARTICIPATED IN: THE BIRTH OF THE USA, FALL OF FRENCH CANADA, THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC, THE FRENCH REVOLUTION ND THE CROWNING OF NAPOLEON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23688 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FABRE AGUSTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF JEAN HENRI FABRE THE ENTOMOLOGIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN HALF LEATHER WITH GREY CLOTH BOARDS. TRANSLATED BY BERNARD MIALL. SOME FOXING ON END PAPERS. PAGES 1-13 HAVE CORNERS MISSING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8756 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FAIRBANK JOHN KING: |
|---|
| Title: | H.B. MORSE CUSTOMS COMMISSIONER AND HISTORIAN OF CHINA |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY PRESS OF KENTUCKY. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. SHEDS LIGHT ON MANY CRUCIAL EVENTS IN CHINESE HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11041 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FISCHER ERNST: |
|---|
| Title: | AN APPOSING MAN ERNST FISCHER |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALLEN LANE. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BERGER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6328 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FITZGERALD PENELOPE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE KNOX BROTHERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 MACMILLAN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHIES OF FOUR BROTHERS: EDMUND (EDITOR OF PUNCH), DILLWYN (BREAKER OF CODES), WILFRED (ANGLO-CATHOLIC PRIEST), RONALD (TRANSLATOR OF THE BIBLE). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22048 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER CYRIL: |
|---|
| Title: | NICE ONE CYRIL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 BARRIE & JENKINS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BEING THE ODD ODESSEY AND THE ANECDOTAGE OF A COMEDIAN. WITH A FOREWORD BY ESTHER RANTZEN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6843 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRANCE ANATOLE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF JOAN OF ARC |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN LANE, 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, OCTAVO, RED DECORATED CLOTH, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, VERY GOOD, FADED RED SPINES, TEG. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24731 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRY CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | CAN YOU FIND ME:A FAMILY HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3649 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GIBBS LEWIS: |
|---|
| Title: | SHERIDAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.M. DENT. LONDON. 1947 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH - SLIGHT RUBBING TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. DOES NOT HAVE A DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH 16 PAGES OF HALF-TONES, INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7050 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILBEY SIR WALTER & E.D. CUMING: |
|---|
| Title: | GEORGE MORLAND HIS LIFE AND WORKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, LONDON. 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ILLUSTRATED GREEN CLOTH - GILT EMBOSSED TITLE ON FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. 1ST EDITION. 39 COLOUR PLATES, A BIOGRAPHY OF HIS LIFE AND ART. PREVIOUS OWNERS INK INSCRIPTION ON FEP 1913. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 69.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20187 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILL BRENDAN: |
|---|
| Title: | TALLULAH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARD BACK BOUND IN PURPLE .BIOGRAPHY AND PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD OF THE LIFE OF TALLULAH BANKHEAD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15005 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLENDINNING VICTORIA: |
|---|
| Title: | TROLLOPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16360 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GODDARD ANN: |
|---|
| Title: | GOODBYE OLD PICK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2005 J. AND A. GODDARD, BELPER, DERBYSHIRE. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. A COMPELLING TRUE STORY OF THE LIFE OF A COAL MINER FACING DAILY THE HAZARDS OF THE FIERY PITS OF STAFFORDSHIRE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. A TRIBUTE TO HER GREAT GRANDFATHER - CHARLES LAWTON 1839-1921. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18492 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOODMAN ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | TELL THEM I`M ON MY WAY: MEMOIRS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 CHAPMANS PUBLISHERS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10389 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRONOWICZ ANTONI: |
|---|
| Title: | GARBO: HER STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 VIKING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PUBLISHER`S AFTERWORD BY RICHARD SCHICKEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1125 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GROVE VALERIE: |
|---|
| Title: | DEAR DODIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9945 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUILIANO EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | LEWIS CARROLL: AN ANNOTATED INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1960 - 77 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND THE LEWIS CARROLL SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA BY THE UNIVERSITY PRESS OF VIRGINIA, CHARLOTTESVILLE. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - DUSTWRAP IS EVER SO SLIGHTLY WORN. LEWIS CARROLL HAS BEEN A POPULAR AUTHOR FOR A LONG TIME. HIS ALICE BOOKS ARE AMONG THE WORLD`S MOST READ, MOST FREQUENTLY QUOTED, AND MOST REGULARLY TRANSLATED WORKS. DESPITE THIS POPULARITY, STUDIES OF CARROLL WERE INFREQUENT UNTIL 1960, THE YEAR MARTIN GARDNER PUBLISHED HIS ANNOTATED ALIVE. SINCE THEN, CARROLL SCHOLARSHIP HAS BURGEONED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16368 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUINESS ALEC: |
|---|
| Title: | BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 HAMISH HAMILTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THIS ENTERTAINING MEMOIR INCLUDES PHOTOGRAPHS, PEN PORTRAITS OF RALPH RICHARDSON, EDITH EVANS, SYBIL THORNDYKE AND JOHN GIELGUD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14709 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GULLIVER DORIS: |
|---|
| Title: | DAME AGNES WESTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 PHILLIMORE & CO LTD SUSSEX |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN FINE PRICE CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. THIS MOVING BIOGRAPHY TELLS THE STORY OF ONE OF THE HEROINES OF THE VICTORIAN AGE WHOSE LIFE WAS SPENT IN THE SERVICE OF HUMANITY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7281 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GUNN PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | MY DEAREST AUGUSTA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 THE BODLEY HEAD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. A BIOGRAPHY OF AUGUSTA LEIGH, BYRON`S HALF-SISTER. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3692 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HANDASYDE ELIZABETH: |
|---|
| Title: | GRANVILLE THE POLITE |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. LONDON. 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE OF GEORGE GRANVILLE, LORD LANSDOWNE, 1666-1735. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21580 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDING JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | LOST ILLUSIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. PAUL LEAUTAUD AND HIS WORLD. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7005 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDWICK JOAN: |
|---|
| Title: | ADDICTED TO ROMANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ELINOR GLYN |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6237 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAVERS NIGEL: |
|---|
| Title: | PLAYING WITH FIRE - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 HEADLINE REVIEW, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22504 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAYMON SYLVIA: |
|---|
| Title: | OPPOSITE THE CROSS KEYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE. LONDON. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN EAST ANGLIAN CHILDHOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10633 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HEADY SUE: |
|---|
| Title: | STEFFI: A BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 VIRGIN LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PUBLIC POWER, PRIVATE PAIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3811 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENDERSON SARA: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM STRENGTH TO STRENGTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | SUN. SYDNEY. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PAPERBACK- REPRINT. WITH VERY LITTLE TO LOSE, SARA AND HER DAUGHTERS MARLEE AND DANIELLE, TOOK UP THE CHALLENGE OF REBUILDING BULLO RIVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19667 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HILLS DR. RICHARD L.: |
|---|
| Title: | JAMES WATT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LANDMARK. ASHBOURNE. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. VOLUME I: HIS TIME IN SCOTLAND 1736-1774. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10032 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLAND LADY: |
|---|
| Title: | A MEMOIR OF THE REVEREND SYDNEY SMITH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMAN, BROWN, GREEN & LONGMANS. LONDON. 1855 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN BLIND-STAMPED BROWN CLOTH. VERY GOOD COPIES APART FROM SMALL SPLIT AT TOP OF SPINE OF VOLUME 1. FOURTH EDITION. A SELECTION FROM HIS LETTERS EDITED BY MRS. AUSTIN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10217 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLLIS CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | DRYDEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | DUCKWORTH. LONDON. 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12847 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLROYD MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | BERNARD SHAW: VOLUME 2: THE PURSUIT OF POWER: 1898-1918 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP: VOLUME 2 ONLY. ` THE PURSUIT OF POWER` IS THE STORY OF SHAW IN HIS PRIME. HE HAS PUT BEHIND HIM THE DISAPPOINTMENTS OF HIS IRISH CHILDHOOD AS WELL AS THE YEARS OF HIS ANONYMITY IN LONDON. BY 1914 THE AUTHOR OF `PYGMALION` HAS BECOME THE MOST POPULAR WRITER IN ENGLAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13391 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOUGH RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | OTHER DAYS AROUND ME |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON, 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A MEMOIR BY RICHARD HOUGH WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14022 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUGHES PENELOPE: |
|---|
| Title: | RICHARD HUGHES, AUTHOR, FATHER |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALAN SUTTON, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR OF HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA ETC. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4594 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUMPHREY WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | FARTHER OFF FROM HEAVEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY WILLIAM HUMPREY. 1ST EDITION |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6691 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HURLIMANN BETTINA: |
|---|
| Title: | SEVEN HOUSES: MY LIFE WITH BOOKS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 BODLEY HEAD LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY ANTHEA BELL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3674 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUXLEY JULIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMORIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTY TORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12840 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACKSON MICHAEL (EDITED BY JANET JACKSON): |
|---|
| Title: | A SCOTTISH LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE RADCLIFFE PRESS, LONDON 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIR JOHN MARTIN, CHURCHILL AND EMPIRE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5983 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JACOB VALERIE: |
|---|
| Title: | TREGONISSEY TO TRENARREN |
|---|
| Publisher: | ST. AUSTELL. |
|---|
| Description: | THE CORNISH YEARS OF A. L. ROWSE. FINE SOFTBACK, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22093 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JAMESON STORM: |
|---|
| Title: | SPEAKING OF STENDHAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | VICTOR GOLLANCZ. LONDON. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WHICH HAS A DUSTWRAP WITH A FADED SPINE. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6588 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON DIANE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF DASHIELL HAMMETT |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12829 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOHNSON LIONEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF THOMAS HARDY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1923 JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD, LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY - GREEN BOARDS. ALSO CONTAINS A CHAPTER ON THE POETRY BY J.E. BARTON AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY BY JOHN LANE TOGETHER WITH A NEW PORTRAIT BY VERNON HILL AND THE ETCHED PORTRAIT BY WILLIAM STRANG. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JONES MERVYN (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | KINGSLEY MARTIN PORTRAIT AND SELF PORTRAIT |
|---|
| Publisher: | BARRIE & JENKINS. LONDON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6597 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JOSEPH RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | MICHAEL JOSEPH |
|---|
| Publisher: | ASHFORD PRESS. SOUTHAMPTON. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7402 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAPLAN JUSTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | LINCOLN STEFFENS |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHNATHAN CAPE. LONDON. 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7397 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEYES NELSON BEECHER: |
|---|
| Title: | BEN FRANKLIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE WORLDS WORK. KINGSWOOD. SURREY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN BUT SOUND DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9148 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KURENBERG JOACHIM VON: |
|---|
| Title: | HIS EXCELLENCY THE SPECTRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CONSTABLE. LONDON. 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH - GOLD TITLE ON SPINE. NO DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE OF FRITZ VON HOLSTEIN. TRANSLATED BY E.O. LORIMER |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10230 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAMA DALAI: |
|---|
| Title: | FREEDOM IN EXILE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 ISIS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. LARGE PRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3690 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LANGTON ROBERT GORE: |
|---|
| Title: | AND NOW FOR SOMETHING COMPLETELY DIFFERENT : JOHN CLEESE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 CHAMELEON BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10188 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LE ROY MERVYN: |
|---|
| Title: | TAKE ONE |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALLEN, LONDON, 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AS TOLD TO DICK KLEINER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5535 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEVERY MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CASE OF WALTER PATER |
|---|
| Publisher: | THAMES & HUDSON. LONDON. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12845 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS ROGER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE REAL LIFE OF LAURENCE OLIVIER |
|---|
| Publisher: | CENTURY. LONDON. 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9934 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LOCKETT W.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON AT DAVOS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HURST & BLACKETT, LONDON, |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6143 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACKAY AGNES ETHEL: |
|---|
| Title: | LA FONTAINE AND HIS FRIENDS - A BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, GARNSTONE, 1972 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INCLUDES OVER 20 ILLUSTRATIONS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8499 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MADDOX BRENDA: |
|---|
| Title: | D.H. LAWRENCE THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SIMON & SCHUSTER. NEW YORK. 1994 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17431 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAGNUSSON MAGNUS: |
|---|
| Title: | I`VE STARTED SO I`LL FINISH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 LITTLE, BROWN & CO LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE STORY OF MASTERMIND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3718 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAJOR NORMA: |
|---|
| Title: | JOAN SUTHERLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 MACDONALD & CO LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY DAME JOAN SUTHERLAND. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3669 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARX ARTHUR: |
|---|
| Title: | GOLDWYN, THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE BODLEY HEAD, LONDON, 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5528 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MATTHEWS T.S.: |
|---|
| Title: | UNDER THE INFLUENCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL. LONDON. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSWRAP. RECOLLECTIONS OF ROBERT GRAVES, LAURA RIDING AND FRIENDS. 1ST EDTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6986 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCLACHLAN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | RARA AVIS: A MEMOIR OF RICHARD WRIGHT. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 JOHN MCLACHLAN SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY. A MEMOIR OF RICHARD WRIGHT BORN IN 1764 IN BLAKENEY. HE TRAVELLED, PREACHED AND WROTE ABOUT CHRISTIANITY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3713 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | METEYARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF JOSIAH WEDGWOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | HURST & BLACKETT. LONDON. 1865 & 1866 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN GOLD EMBOSSED BLUE CLOTH - THE BOOKS HAVE BEEN REBOUND, WITH A NEW SPINE AND THE ORIGINAL FRONT AND BACK BOARDS USED IN THE REBIND. NEW ENDPAPERS. SOME FOXING TO FRONTISPEACE OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. AN INTRODUCTORY SKETCH OF THE ART OF POTTERY IN ENGLAND BY ELIZA METEYARD. FROM PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE AND FAMILY PAPERS, WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 130.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11525 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEYER M M: |
|---|
| Title: | H G WELLS AND HIS FAMILY |
|---|
| Publisher: | INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING CO EDINBURGH |
|---|
| Description: | NO DATE BUT PREFACE DATED 1955. VERY GOOD IN BROWN CLOTH. NO DW. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4292 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEYNELL VIOLA: |
|---|
| Title: | ALICE MAYNELL A MEMOIR |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH WHICH IS FADED ON THE SPINE. NINE ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH THE SIGNATURE OF ALICE MEYNELL ON THE HALF-TITLE AND OF VIOLA ON THE TITLE PAGE. ON ONE PAGE AN EXAMPLE OF FRANCIS THOMPSON'S WRITING IN GREEK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5174 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILLAIS J.G.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | METHUEN. LONDON. 1899 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN GOLD EMBOSSED BLUE CLOTH. SLIGHT WEAR ON CLOTH AROUND EDGES. 319 ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING 9 PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9786 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MINDSZENTY JOSEPH CARDINAL: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMOIRS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3717 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MINNEY R.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | VISCOUNT SOUTHWOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ODHAMS, 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. THE STORY OF A NEWSPAPER MAN AND ODHAMS PRESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7670 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORELLA JOE: |
|---|
| Title: | LUCY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALLEN, LONDON, 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE BITTER SWEET LIFE OF LUCILLE BALL. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5529 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORGAN CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | EPITAPH ON GEORGE MOORE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1935 MACMILLAN & CO LTD |
|---|
| Description: | SMALL BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MARBLED BOARDS. 1ST EDITION. THIS ESSAY ON AN ARTIST WHO LOVED FRANCE IS DEDICATED BY ITS UTHOR TO EDMOND JALOUX IN FRIENDSHIP AND ADMIRATION, AND BECAUSE AN ARMISTICE, EVEN OF SEVENTEEN YEARS, CANNOT END A NATURAL ALLIANCE BETWEEN TWO PEOPLES AMONG WHOM IT IS STILL NOT CRIMINAL TO THINK. SERRATED EDGES TO PAGES. 56 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13270 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORGAN TED: |
|---|
| Title: | SOMERSET MAUGHAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20157 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORWOOD WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | GENTRY BOOKS. LONDON. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DAVID DOUGLAS THE SUCCESSFUL BOTANIST. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19743 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOSELEY ROY: |
|---|
| Title: | REX HARRISON THE FIRST BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY. LONDON. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FEP CUT ACROSS CORNER |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9940 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOSLEY LEONARD: |
|---|
| Title: | HIROHITO EMPEROR OF JAPAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON. LONDON. 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10734 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MOTLEY JOHN LOTHROP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN OF BARNEVELD, ADVOCATE OF HOLLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1874 HARPER & BROTHERS, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | IN 2 VOLUMES. WITH A VIEW OF THE PRIMARY CAUSES AND MOVEMENTS OF THE THIRTY YEARS` WAR. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. 2 VERY GOOD HALF LEATHER/MARBLED BOARDS. MARBLED END-PAPERS AND MARBLED PAGE EDGES. RAISED BANDS TO SPINES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13300 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MURRAY PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM THE SHADOW OF DRACULA, A LIFE OF BRAM STOKER |
|---|
| Publisher: | JONATHAN CAPE. LONDON. 2004 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A WELL RESEARCHED BIOGRAPHY WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21480 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICHOLLS C.S. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE HUTCHINSON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 HELICON PUBLISHING, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS UNIQUE ENCYCLOPEDIA CONTAINS OVER 10,000 ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED BIOGRAPHIES OF PEOPLE FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE, AT ALL PERIODS OF TIME, AND FROM EVERY PART OF THE GLOBE. AT THE END OF THE BOOK IS A UNIQUE CHRONOLOGICAL INDEX WHERE EVERY PERSON INCLUDED IS LISTED BY THE YEARS IN WHICH THEY LIVED, SO THAT CONTEMPORIES CAN BE READILY IDENTIFIED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23261 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICOLSON BENEDICT: |
|---|
| Title: | JOSEPH WRIGHT OF DERBY: PAINTER OF LIGHT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1968 THE PAUL MELLON FOUNDATION FOR BRITISH ART, LONDON, ROUTLEDGE AND KEGAN PAUL |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO. 2 VOLUMES IN SLIP CASE. BOTH VOLUMES ARE FINE IN FINE DUSTWRAPS EXCEPT 1 VOLUME HAS A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF LOSS ON THE DUSTWRAP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. VOLUME 1 IS THE TEXT AND CATALOGUE, VOLUME 2 THE PLATES. THE STANDARD WORK ON WRIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11602 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OGDEN CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | LEGACY - A BIOGRAPHY OF MOSES AND WALTER ANNENBERG |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 LITTLE, BROWN & CO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDCOPY WITH DUST WRAP. UNAUTHORISED BUT WRITTEN WITH UNPRECEDENTED ACCESS TO THE ANNENBERG FAMILY AND THEIR PRIVATE PAPERS, BOOK IS A MOVING STORY OF A FAMILY'S TRIUMPH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20910 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PARKER DEREK: |
|---|
| Title: | CASANOVA |
|---|
| Publisher: | SUTTON PUBLISHING. STROUD. 2002 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14020 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PATON ALAN: |
|---|
| Title: | JOURNEY CONTINUED |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAPE TOWN, DAVID PHILIP, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. SECOND PART OF ALAN PATON`S AUTOBIOGRAPHY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17195 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PEARSON HESKETH: |
|---|
| Title: | EXTRAORDINARY PEOPLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. CONTAINS INTERESTING BIOGRAPHIES INCLUDING HENRY FIELDING, THOMAS PAINE AND BERNARD SHAW. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21623 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PICKLES THOMAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THOMAS CHIPPENDALE |
|---|
| Publisher: | VICTORIA HEALD. OTLEY. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THIS BOOK IS DEDICATED TO BARRETT PICKLES 1843-1940. IN HIS LIFETIME HE COLLECTED MANY FACTS RELATING TO THE CHIPPENDALE FAMILY AND THIS ADDED TO THE MANY PIECES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE AUTHOR HAS RESULTED IN THIS VERY INTERESTING BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19264 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRITCHARD FRED EILLS: |
|---|
| Title: | RIGBY THE HONOURABLE MR JUSTICE SWIFT REMEMBERED |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. FOR THE AUTHOR BY MACKAY AND CO. |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH. A MEMOIR OF THE HONOURABLE MR JUSTICE SWIFT. 38pp. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21900 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PROST ALAIN: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE IN THE FAST LANE |
|---|
| Publisher: | STANLEY PAUL. LONDON. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12959 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REYNOLDS M.E.: |
|---|
| Title: | MEMORIES OF JOHN GALSWORTHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROBERT HALE AND CO., 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY..A BIOGRAPHY BY HIS SISTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RINAKER CLARISSA: |
|---|
| Title: | THOMAS WARTON |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS. 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY, FIRST REPRINT OF 1916 PUBLICATION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20562 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIVA MARIA: |
|---|
| Title: | MARLENE DIETRICH |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLOOMSBURY. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. DUSTWRAP HAS SMALL REPAIRED WITH CELLOTAPE. ILLUSTRATED. WRITTEN BY HER DAUGHTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14974 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIVERDALE LORD (SKIPS): |
|---|
| Title: | SQUEEZE THE TRIGGER GENTLY |
|---|
| Publisher: | SHEFFIELD, LORD RIVERDALE.1991 |
|---|
| Description: | A FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF EIGHTY YEARS AS A RIFLEMAN. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14276 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROSEBERY LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | CHATHAM, HIS EARY LIFE AND CONNECTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ARTHUR L. HUMPHREYS. LONDON. 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH. GOLD TITLE ON FRONT BOARD AND EPWORTH COLLEGE, RHYL. WEAK SPINE. SOME FADING ON BACK COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6365 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROUSSEAU J. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CONFESSIONS OF JEAN JACQUES ROUSSEAU |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, NICE ORANGE/YELLOW CLOTH, PAPER LABLES, ILLUSTRATED WITH A SERIES OF ETCHINGS BY ED. HEDOUIN, AND TWO PORTRAITS. PRIVATELY PRINTED. LEPLAY HOUSE STAMP ON FEP. A VERY NICE, ATTRACTIVE, CLEAN SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24665 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROUTLEDGE PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | MANDY |
|---|
| Publisher: | SIMON & SCHUSTER, LONDON, 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE UNAUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY OF PETER MANDELSON. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5979 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SACKVILLE-WEST V.: |
|---|
| Title: | SAINT JOAN OF ARC |
|---|
| Publisher: | COBDEN-SANDERSON. LONDON. 1936 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORANGE CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. FADED SPINE AND FOXING. FIRST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9149 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAMPSON EDWARD C.: |
|---|
| Title: | E.B. WHITE |
|---|
| Publisher: | TWAYNE PUBLISHERS. NEW YORK. 1974 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH GOLD EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8945 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHEUERLE WILLIAM H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NEGLECTED BROTHER: A STUDY OF HENRY KINGSLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY. TALLAHASSEE. 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES KINGSLEY'S BROTHER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12864 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SEYMORE-SMITH MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | ROBERT GRAVES HIS LIFE AND WORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | BLOOMSBURY. LONDON. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A FULLY REVISED EXTENDED VERSION OF THE 1982 EDITION. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15167 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHIRER WILLIAM L.: |
|---|
| Title: | LOVE AND HATRED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 AURUM PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THE STORMY MARRIAGE OF LEO AND SONYA TOLSTOY |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2964 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHIRLEY JANET: |
|---|
| Title: | GARNIER'S BECKETT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PHILLIMORE AND CO., LTD., 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. TRANSLATED FROM THE 12TH. CENTURY VIE SAINT THOMAS LE MARTYR DE CANTORBIRE OF GARNIER OF PONT-SAINTE- MAXENCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17329 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SIMMS ERIC: |
|---|
| Title: | BIRDS OF THE AIR |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A NATURALIST AND BROADCASTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12132 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SIR LESLIE STEPHEN AND SIR SIDNEY LEE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN 22 VOLUMES. VERY GOOD/FINE IN DUSTWRAPPERS. VOLUME 13 HAS A TORN DUSTWRAPPER AND VOLUME 5 HAS A SMALL CHIP, OTHERWISE DUSTWRAPPERS ARE COMPLETE. THE MAIN DICTIONARY WAS COMPLETED (TO 1900) BY THE ISSUE OF A SUPPLEMENT. IN ITS PRESENT FORM THE MAIN DICTIONARY COMPRISES OVER 30,000 LIVES IN 30,500 PAGES, 22 VOLUMES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 420.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22066 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOAMES MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | CLEMENTINE CHURCHILL |
|---|
| Publisher: | CASSELL, LONDON, 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3624 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOAMES MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PROFLIGATE DUKE |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS. LONDON. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. GEORGE SPENCER CHURCHILL, FIFTH DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH AND HIS DUCHESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8251 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOKOLOFF ALICE HUNT: |
|---|
| Title: | COSIMA WAGNER |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACDONALD. LONDON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A BIOGRAPHY. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14125 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOUHAMI DIANA: |
|---|
| Title: | GLUCK 1895-1978 HER BIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | PANDORA. LONDON. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6387 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOUTHY ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF NELSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1813 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUME SET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION IN HALF LEATHER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 230.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24729 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPIELMANN & G.S. LAYARD: |
|---|
| Title: | KATE GREENAWAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, LONDON. 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WHICH IS FADED ON SPINE AND PART OF FRONT AND BACK BOARD. TOP OF SPINE HAS SMALL NICK. FRONT CORNER BUMPED. FEP HAS SMALL PIECE MISSING, SOME USUAL FOXING, END PAPERS SLIGHTLY CRACKED IN SPINE, 53 COLOUR PLATES, 3 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, MANY OTHERS AS SKETCHES, ALSO FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION. A FULL BIOGRAPHY OF HER LIFE AND ART. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 69.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20186 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPRIGGE ELIZABETH & JEAN-JACQUES KIHM: |
|---|
| Title: | JEAN COCTEAU: THE MAN AND THE MIRROR |
|---|
| Publisher: | VICTOR GOLLANCZ. LONDON. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13425 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ST. JOHN LAUREN: |
|---|
| Title: | SEVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | PARTRIDGE PRESS. LONDON. 1993 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12724 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STANLEY A. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS ARNOLD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FELLOWES, 1858 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. PRIZE BINDING FROM HARROW SCHOOL, FULL GREEN LEATHER, RAISED BANDS, RED LABLE, MARBLED END PAPERS AND EDGES. A VERY GOOD GOPY, WITH SCUFFING TO PART OF THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT BOARD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24667 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STANLEY ARTHUR PENRHYN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS ARNOLD - LATE HEAD MASTER OF RUGBY SCHOOOL, AND REGUIS PROFESSOR OF MODERN HISTORY IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FELLOWES, 1868 |
|---|
| Description: | 2 VOLS. GOOD CONDITION. CLEAR TEXT. GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5787 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SWEETMAN DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOVE OF MANY THINGS - A LIFE OF VINCENT VAN GOGH |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 HODDER & STOUGHTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAPPER. FIRST FULL-LENGTH BIOGRAPHY OF ARTIST FOR NEARLY A QUARTER OF A CENTURY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21843 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SYMONDS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT BEAST THE LIFE OF ALEISTER CROWLEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. RIDER AND COMPANY. 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST IMPRESSION IN BLUE CLOTH. THE CLOTH IS STAINED TO THE FRONT AND BACK AND THE TITLE ON THE SPINE HAS FADED, BUT THE BOOK IS INTERNALLY CLEAN AND IN GOOD ORDER. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21603 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THAYER WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM LOG-CABIN TO WHITE HOUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. MDCCCXCIII |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CLOTH, THE STORY OF PRESIDENT GARFIELD'S LIFE. WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS AND TWO STEEL PORTRAITS. SUNDAY SCHOOL BOOKPLATE 1894 FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10410 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THE BEATLES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CASSELL AND CO. 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | A NEAR MINT COPY. LARGE FORMAT. 367 PAGES. ' EACH PAGE IS BRIMMING WITH PERSONAL STORIES AND RARE VINTAGE IMAGES.....' THE BOOK WAS MADE POSSIBLE BECAUSE THE BEATLES AGREED TO TELL THEIR COMBINED STORY. A DEFINITIVE WORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6792 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TOMLINSON H.M.: |
|---|
| Title: | ALL OUR YESTERDAYS |
|---|
| Publisher: | WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1930 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN CREAM CLOTH, BEVELLED BOARDS, WITH SLIP CASE. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION OF 1025, OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 274. WITH A PORTAIT FRONTISPIECE FROM A DRAWING BY PERCY SMITH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19817 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TREVOR-ROPER HUGH: |
|---|
| Title: | A HIDDEN LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACMILLAN. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE ENIGMA OF SIR EDMUND BACKHOUSE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14391 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TROTT DOROTHY A.: |
|---|
| Title: | A TAPESTRY OF LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | TROTT. DORSET. 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIGNED COPY. WELL KNOWN IN SHEFFIELD NOT ONLY FOR HER FOUR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, BUT ALSO FOR HER ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN NORTH EAST DERBYSHIRE. SHE ALSO SERVED AS SHERIFF OF POOLE IN 1975-76. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19129 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRUMAN OLIVIA: |
|---|
| Title: | BEERBOHM TREES OLIVIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON. 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCED AND EDITED BY HER DAUGHTER ISOLDE WIGRAM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 5.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9157 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TUPPER THE RT. HON. SIR CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | RECOLLECTION OF SIXTY YEARS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CASSELL. 1914 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDBACK. GOLD EMBOSSED PRINTING AND COAT OF ARMS ON COVER. GOLD TIPPED EDGE TO PAGES. INCLUDES 17 PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6299 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | CHURCHILL HIS LIFE AND TIMES ETC |
|---|
| Publisher: | ODHAMS. LONDON. 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD RED CLOTH WITH SLIP CASE. PAINTING AS A PASTIME. CHURCHILL HIS LIFE AND TIMES AND CHURCHILL ANTHOLOGY. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17313 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | RYLANDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HACKNEY. THE STOURTON PRESS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN DARK RED CLOTH. PRIVATELY PRINTED, LIMITED EDITION - NUMBER 187 OF ONLY 200 COPIES PUBLISHED, SIGNED ON THE PHOTOGRAPHIC FRONTISPEACE BY VICTOR (LORD) ROTHSCHILD. A CELEBRATION FOR GEORGE RYLANDS, FELLOW OF KING'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22005 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALKER ALEXANDER: |
|---|
| Title: | FATAL CHARM |
|---|
| Publisher: | WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9942 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALKER MURRAY: |
|---|
| Title: | MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY: MURRAY WALKER - UNLESS I'M VERY MUCH MISTAKEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 COLLINS WILLOW, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. MURRAY WALKER HAS SPENT MORE THAT 50 YEARS COMMENTATING ON MOTOR SPORT, IN PARTICULAR FORMULA ONE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22324 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARD EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | I'VE LIVED LIKE A LORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | MICHAEL JOSEPH. LONDON. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BBC REPORTER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6738 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WEBB BEATRICE: |
|---|
| Title: | MY APPRENTICESHIP |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMANS GREEN. LONDON. 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITH FRAYED ENDS TO SPINE. REMAINS OF STICKER ON FRONT BOARD. GRUBBY LEAF ENDS. ILLUSTRATED AND SOME FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11870 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WESKER ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | AS MUCH AS I DARE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 CENTURY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ARNOLD WESKER`S AUTOBIOGRAPHY IS A HISTORY OF PERSONAL AND SOCIAL CONFLICTS: BETWEEN HIS PARENTS, BETWEEN HIM AND HIS MOTHER, BETWEEN HIS FAMILY AND PETTY OFFICIALS, BETWEEN HIMSELF AS AN ASPIRING WRITER AND THE THEATRICAL ESTABLISHMENT. HE EXPLORES THE INFLUENCE OF HIS JEWISHNESS - DEEP AND INDELIBLE; OF THE WOMEN - MOTHER, SISTER, AUNTS GIRLFRIENDS; OF THE RAF CONSCRIPTS WHO INSPIRED CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING; OF THE CHEFS, PORTERS AND WAITRESSES FROM KITCHENS IN NORWICH, LONDON AND PARIS WHO PEOPLED `THE KITCHEN`; THE WAITRESS WHO BECAME HIS WIFE, DUSTY, AND THE MODEL FOR BEATIE BRYANT IN `ROOTS`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13197 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WEST ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | H.G. WELLS ASPECTS OF LIFE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUTCHINSON, LONDON, 1984 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3869 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHEELER HAZEL: |
|---|
| Title: | HALF A POUND OF TUPPENNY RICE: LIFE IN A YORKSHIRE VILLAGE SHOP |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 SUTTON PUBLISHING, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. AT THE TURN OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY JOHN TAYLOR, A YORKSHIRE APPRECTICE GROCER, WAS OUT OF WORK. HALF A POUND OF BUTTER ON A TABLE IN THE FRONT WINDOW OF HIS HOME, AND HIS WIFE`S DELICIOUS JAMS MADE FROM FRUIT FROM HIS BROTHER`S MARKET GARDEN WERE THE BEGINNINGS OF HIS VILLAGE SHOP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILMOT JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN HOUGH. BOUND WITH MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR JOHN EARDLEY WILMOT. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. JAMES GILLET. 1812 AND 1802 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITIONS. TWO BOOKS BOUND IN ONE. QUARTO, FULL LEATHER, REBOUND AT SOME STAGE USING PART OF THE ORIGINAL SPINE. THE LEATHER IS WORN IN PARTS BUT THE BINDING FIRM AND SOLID. JOHN HOUGH (1651-1743) WAS SUCCESSIVELY BISHOP OF OXFORD, LICHFIELD AND COVENTRY, AND WORCESTER. CONTAINS MANY OF HIS LETTERS AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF SEVERAL PERSONS WITH WHOM HE WAS CONNECTED. FRONTISPIECE OF HOUGH, PREFACE (xvi), LIFE (387 pp). ALSO BOUND IN IS THE LIFE OF SIR JOHN EARDLEY WILMOT, BY JOHN WILMOT, 1802, PRINTED BU LUKE HANSARD AND SOLD BY T CADELL. SIR JOHN WAS LORD CHIEF JUSTICE 1766 - 1771. FRONTISPIECE OF SIR JOHN, TITLE, ADVERTISEMENT, 77pp, FULL ENGRAVED PLATE OF SIR JOHN, 3pp BLANKS. THE BOOK CARRIES AN INSCRIPTION 'MARIA MASON WILMOT FROM HER AFFECTIONATE FATHER, 24TH DEC. 1811', PRESUMABLY FROM JOHN WILMOT TO HIS DAUGHTER. ALSO THE TITLE PAGE OF THE LIFE OF SIR JOHN WILMOT IS SIGNED 'JOHN WILMOT'. (THE AUTHOR OF THIS WORK NOT BEING PRINTED ON THE TITLE PAGE). |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1000.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21565 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOOD ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | ATHENAE OXONIENSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHNSON REPRINT CORPORATION. 1967. |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES, QUARTO IN RED CLOTH. VERY GOOD COPIES. A FACSIMILE OF THE THIRD EDITION OF 1813. VOLUME 1 INCLUDES THE LIFE OF WOOD. AN EXACT HISTORY OF ALL THE WRITERS AND BISHOPS WHO HAVE HAD THEIR EDUCATION IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22089 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOOD ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | ATHENAE OXONIENSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORG OLMS 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FOUR VOLUMES, QUARTO IN BROWN CLOTH. VERY GOOD COPIES. A FACSIMILE OF THE THIRD EDITION OF 1813. VOLUME 1 INCLUDES THE LIFE OF WOOD. AN EXACT HISTORY OF ALL THE WRITERS AND BISHOPS WHO HAVE HAD THEIR EDUCATION IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23941 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YEOMAN MYRTLE: |
|---|
| Title: | RECALLED TO LIFE: CHRISTOPHER`S STORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 ALDERNEY BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK BOOK. A STORY OF THE AUTHOR`S SON WHO WAS TERRIBLY INJURED IN A MOTORBIKE ACCIDENT. DOCTORS PREDICTED THAT HE WOULD NOT SURVIVE BUT HE CARRIED ON WITH HIS MOTHER`S HELP FOR A FURTHER 14 YEARS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8857 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|