Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop BIBLIOGRAPHY catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ANKER JEAN:
Title:BIRD BOOKS AND BIRD ART
Publisher:THE HAGUE, W JUNK, 1973
Description:FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE 1938 EDITION, QUARTO, GREEN CLOTH, A NEAR FINE COPY, NO DUSTWRAPPER. AN OUTLINE OF THE LITERARY HISTORY AND ICONOGRAPHY OF DESCRIPTIVE ORNITHOLOGY. BASED PRINCIPALLY ON THE COLLECTION OF BOOKS CONTAINING PLATES WITH FIGURES OF BIRDS AND THEIR EGGS NOW IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY AT COPENHAGEN AND INCLUDING A CATALOGUE OF THESE WORKS. NEAT SIGNATURE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:24087 Click to enquire

Author:ARNOLD JOHN:
Title:THE FANFROLICO PRESS SATYRS, FAUNS AND FINE BOOKS
Publisher:LONDON, PRIVATE LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION, 2009
Description:FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 900 COPIES, FINE IN CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):65.00
Stock No:26499 Click to enquire

Author:AVERLEY G. ET AL:
Title:EIGHTEENTH CENTURY BRITISH BOOKS A SUBJECT CATALOGUE
Publisher:DAWSON. 1979
Description:EXTRACTED FROM THE BRITISH MUSEUM GENERAL CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS. FOUR VOLUMES. VOLUME 1: GENERALITIES, PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION. VOLUME 2: SOCIAL SCIENCES, PURE SCIENCES, TECHNOLOGY AND THE ARTS. VOLUME 3: LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE. VOLUME 4: GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY. A TOTAL OF 4388 PAGES IN THE FOUR VOLUMES. VOLUME 1 HAS FIVE SPOTS TO THE FRONT COVER, OTHERWISE VERY FINE COPIES IN GREY CLOTH WITH RED SPINES.
Price (£):185.00
Stock No:18741 Click to enquire

Author:BEAUMONT CYRIL:
Title:THE FIRST SCORE
Publisher:NEW YORK, NICHOLAS SMITH, 1980
Description:REPRINT. AN ACCOUNT OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE BEAUMONT PRESS AND ITS FIRST TWENTY PUBLICATIONS. VERY GOOD IN BROWN CLOTH.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:26462 Click to enquire

Author:BELLAMY B.E.:
Title:PRIVATE PRESSES AND PUBLISHING IN ENGLAND SINCE 1945
Publisher:SAUR BINGLEY, 1980, LONDON
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26461 Click to enquire

Author:BESTERMAN THEODORE:
Title:AGRICULTURE
Publisher:ROWMAN AND LITTLEFIELD. TOTOWA, N.J. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:22129 Click to enquire

Author:BOLTON CLAIRE (COMPILER):
Title:THE ALEMBIC PRESS GUIDE
Publisher:WINCHESTER, ALEMBIC PRESS, 1985
Description:REVISED EDITION, LIMITED TO 150 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 87, MARBLED CARD COVERS, FINE COPY, WOOD CUTS BY JILL BARKER.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:26496 Click to enquire

Author:BOLTON CLAIRE (COMPILER):
Title:THE ALEMBIC PRESS GUIDE
Publisher:WINCHESTER, ALEMBIC PRESS, 1985
Description:REVISED EDITION, LIMITED TO 150 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 14, QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED CARD COVERS, FINE COPY, WOOD CUTS BY JILL BARKER. WITH A NOTE FROM THE COMPILER.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:26497 Click to enquire

Author:CAMERON W. AND CARROLL D. (EDITORS):
Title:SHORT TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN THE BRITISH ISLES THE BRITISH COLONIES AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ELSEWHERE 1701-1800 HELD IN THE LIBRAIRES OF THE AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Publisher:NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. 1966
Description:FOUR VOLUMES COMPLETE, STIFF CARD COVERS. VOL. 1: TITLES AND AUTHORS A-C. VOL. 2: AUTHORS D-X. VOL. 3: SUPPLEMENT. VOL. 4: SUPPLEMENT. IN TOTAL, 978 pp. VERY GOOD COPIES. POSTAGE WILL BE EXTRA.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:22688 Click to enquire

Author:CARTER HARRY:
Title:A HISTORY OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS - VOLUME 1
Publisher:OXFORD; THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1975
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP (CHIPPED AT THE TOP). ILLUSTRATED. A HISTORY OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. VOLUME 1 TO THE YEAR 1780 WITH AN APPENDIX LISTING THE TITLES 0F BOOKS PRINTED THERE 1690-1780.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:20808 Click to enquire

Author:CAVE RODERICK:
Title:FINE PRINTING AND PRIVATE PRESSES
Publisher:BRITISH LIBRARY, 2001
Description:VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP WITH A FADED SPINE. COLLECTED ESSAYS ON THE PRIVATE PRESSES. 267 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:26460 Click to enquire

Author:CAVE RODERICK:
Title:THE PRIVATE PRESS
Publisher:LONDON, FABER AND FABER, 1971
Description:1ST EDITION. LARGE OCTAVO. ORANGE CLOTH. VERY GOOD. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. 376 PAGES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:26468 Click to enquire

Author:CAVE RODERICK AND MANSON SARAH:
Title:A HISTORY OF THE GOLDEN COKEREL PRESS 1920 TO 1960
Publisher:BRITISH LIBRARY, 2002
Description:1ST EDITION. QUARTO. FINE IN DUSTWRAP. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE PRESS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:26487 Click to enquire

Author:CHAMBERS D. AND SANDFORD C.:
Title:COCK-A-HOOP: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS
Publisher:PRIVATE LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION FOR THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS
Description:FINE COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH A LIST OF PROSPECTUSES 1920 - 62 AND ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE BOOKS. PREVIOUSE OWNERS BOOKPLATE.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:26443 Click to enquire

Author:DENHAM ROBERT D.:
Title:NORTHROP FRYE
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS. 1987
Description:AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SOURCES. NORTHROP IS ONE OF THE MOST INFLUENTIAL CRITICS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. MORE THAN 2500 ENTRIES ORGANISED IN A PRACTICAL STRUCTURE.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:16543 Click to enquire

Author:DRAZIN DAVID (COMPILER):
Title:CROQUET - A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Publisher:NEW CASTLE OAK KNOLL PRESS, 1999
Description:A NEW BOOK . SPECIALIST BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS COMPLETE FROM 1853 TO 1997. INCLUDES OVER 1000 ENTRIES, OVER 500 PAGES.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:23194 Click to enquire

Author:DREYFUS:
Title:A HISTORY OF THE NONESUCH PRESS
Publisher:LONDON. THE NONESUCH PRESS. 1981
Description:WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEOFFREY KEYNES AND A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE BY DAVID McKITTERICK, SIMON RENDALL AND JOHN DREYFUS. EDITION LIMITED TO 950 COPIES FOR SALE, THIS BEING NUMBER 43. A FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):250.00
Stock No:18700 Click to enquire

Author:EDEL LEON AND LAURENCE DAN:
Title:A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY JAMES
Publisher:OAK KNOLL PRESS. 1982
Description:THIRD EDITION, A NEW HARDBACK BOOK. REVISED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF JAMES RAMBEAU. A MOST COMPREHENSIVE WORK OF OVER 400 PAGES.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:23127 Click to enquire

Author:FERGUSON JOHN ALEXANDER:
Title:BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA
Publisher:CANBERRA, NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA, 1975 - 1977
Description:COMPLETE IN SEVEN VOLUMES, PLUS THE ADDENDA. VERY GOOD HARDBACKS WITH WORN DUSTWRAPPERS. THIS IS THE REPUBLICATION OF FERGUSON'S WORK WHICH WAS COMPLETED IN 1969, KNOWN AS THE FACSIMILIE EDITION. IT COVERS ALL PRINTED MATTER RELATING TO AUSTRALIA WHEREVER PUBLISHED FROM 1784 TO 1900.
Price (£):290.00
Stock No:23847 Click to enquire

Author:FRANKLIN COLIN:
Title:THE PRIVATE PRESSES
Publisher:THE SCOLAR PRESS, 1991
Description:SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAP(SMALL HOLE IN ONE PAGE). WITH A NEW BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEXES BY JOHN TURNER. 378 PAGES.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:26469 Click to enquire

Author:FRANKLIN COLIN:
Title:THE PRIVATE PRESSES
Publisher:LONDON, STUDIO VISTA, 1970
Description:REPRINT, VERY GOOD IN CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:26498 Click to enquire

Author:GUILIANO EDWARD:
Title:LEWIS CARROLL: AN ANNOTATED INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1960 - 77
Publisher:1980 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND THE LEWIS CARROLL SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA BY THE UNIVERSITY PRESS OF VIRGINIA, CHARLOTTESVILLE.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - DUSTWRAP IS EVER SO SLIGHTLY WORN. LEWIS CARROLL HAS BEEN A POPULAR AUTHOR FOR A LONG TIME. HIS ALICE BOOKS ARE AMONG THE WORLD`S MOST READ, MOST FREQUENTLY QUOTED, AND MOST REGULARLY TRANSLATED WORKS. DESPITE THIS POPULARITY, STUDIES OF CARROLL WERE INFREQUENT UNTIL 1960, THE YEAR MARTIN GARDNER PUBLISHED HIS ANNOTATED ALIVE. SINCE THEN, CARROLL SCHOLARSHIP HAS BURGEONED.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:16368 Click to enquire

Author:HARROP D.:
Title:A HISTORY OF THE GREGYNOG PRESS
Publisher:THE PRIVATE LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION, 1980
Description:1ST EDITION. ORINGINAL BROWN CLOTH. HISTORY OF THE WELSH PRESS. WELL ILLUSTRATED. NO DUSTWRAP. VERY GOOD.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:26445 Click to enquire

Author:HARROP DOROTHY ET AL:
Title:THE OLD STYLE PRESS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1979 - 1999
Publisher:LLANDOGO, OLD STYLE PRESS, 2000
Description:LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 300. FINE COPY, DECORATED BOARDS WITH ORIGINAL ACETATE WRAPPER.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:26471 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (COMPILED BY):
Title:LANCASHIRE BUSINESS HISTORIES
Publisher:1971 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 3 OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DR.W.H. CHALONER.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:23006 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (EDITOR):
Title:LANCASHIRE ACTS OF PARLIAMENT 1266 - 1957
Publisher:1969 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 2 OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:23005 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (EDITOR):
Title:LANCASHIRE DIRECTORIES 1684 - 1957
Publisher:1968 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 1 OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS.COMPILED BY G.H. TUPLING
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:23007 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (EDITOR):
Title:LANCASHIRE FAMILY HISTORIES PEDIGREES HELADRY
Publisher:1972 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 4 OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:23003 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (EDITOR):
Title:LANCASHIRE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY: HISTORICAL PERIODS: PRE-ROMAN; ROMAN; PRE-NORMAN
Publisher:1973 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 6 OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:23004 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (EDITOR):
Title:LANCASHIRE HISTORY, 1066 - 1603:HISTORICAL PERIODS: NORMAN; PLANTAGENET; LANCASTER & YORK; TUDOR.
Publisher:1974 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 7 OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23002 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (EDITOR):
Title:LANCASHIRE HISTORY: HISTORIAL PERIOD: HANOVER
Publisher:1978 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 9: OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS. COMPILED BY P.M. TURNER.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23010 Click to enquire

Author:HORROCKS SIDNEY (EDITOR):
Title:LANCASHIRE REGISTERS PAROCHIAL: NON-PAROCHIAL MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS NAMES WILLS
Publisher:1973 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANCHESTER
Description:VOLUME 5 OF A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A LANCASHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23008 Click to enquire

Author:HOWES BRAIN R.:
Title:GUIDE TO FINE AND RARE AUSTRALIAN BOOKS
Publisher:AUSTRALIA. WAGGA WAGGA. 1986
Description:QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN GREEN REXINE, GILT TITLES. LIMITED TO 403 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 108, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 192 PAGES. 'TYPESCRIPT'.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:22686 Click to enquire

Author:HUNT ARNOLD, GILES MANDELBROTE AND ALISON SHELL (EDITORS):
Title:THE BOOK TRADE AND ITS CUSTOMERS 1450-1900: HISTORICAL ESSAYS FOR ROBIN MYERS.
Publisher:1997 ST PAUL'S BIBLIOGRAPHIES, WINCHESTER
Description:FINE HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP( ONE INCH TEAR TO TOP). VOLUME OF ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK AND THE BOOK TRADE FOR ROBIN MYERS. SUBJECTS INCLUDE HISTORY OF BOOK OWNERSHIP, COLLECTING AND LIBRARIES. INTRODUCTION BY D.F. MCKENZIE.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:21290 Click to enquire

Author:HUTCHINS MICHAEL:
Title:PRINTING AT GREGYNOG: ASPECTS OF A GREAT PRIVATE PRESS
Publisher:1976
Description:CARD COVERED BOOKLET OF 38 PAGES. PUBLISHED ON THE OCCASION OF THE 1976 GREGYNOG EXHIBITION. ILLUSTRATED. TEXT IN BOTH ENGLISH AND WELSH. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:26485 Click to enquire

Author:KNIGHT DAVID M.:
Title:NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS IN ENGLISH
Publisher:LONDON, PORTMAN BATSFORD 1989
Description:FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. 96 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS 4 COLOURED VARIOUS ARTISTS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:1390 Click to enquire

Author:MAGGS BROTHERS:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE AND HISTORY FROM THE FIFTEENTH TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Publisher:LONDON, MAGGS BOROTHERS, 1932
Description:PART 1 (A-L). SOFTBACK, CATALOGUE NUMBER 572. SUPPLEMENTARY TO CATALOGUE 569. RATHER GRUBBY CARD COVERS BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25408 Click to enquire

Author:MAGGS BROTHERS:
Title:THREE CENTURIES OF ENGLISH LITERATURE AND HISTORY
Publisher:LONDON, MAGGS BOROTHERS, 1939
Description:SOFTBACK, CATALOGUE NUMBER 670. SUPPLEMENTARY TO CATALOGUES 636, 640, 643 AND 653. RATHER GRUBBY CARD COVERS BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25407 Click to enquire

Author:MAGGS BROTHERS:
Title:THREE CENTURIES OF ENGLISH LITERATURE AND HISTORY
Publisher:LONDON, MAGGS BOROTHERS, 1934
Description:PART 11. THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY (M-Z). SOFTBACK, CATALOGUE NUMBER 572. SUPPLEMENTARY TO CATALOGUE 569. RATHER GRUBBY CARD COVERS BUT OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25409 Click to enquire

Author:MASON ROGER:
Title:THE PRIVATE PRESS IN HERTFORDSHIRE
Publisher:DODMAN PRESS, 1985,HITCHIN
Description:QUARTO. 36 PAGES IN CARD COVERS. WELL ILLUSTRATED. LIMITED TO 250 COPIES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26464 Click to enquire

Author:McKERROW RONALD:
Title:AN INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR LITERARY STUDENTS
Publisher:OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1928
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD FADED PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. BOOKPLATE ON FEP. SECOND IMPRESSION WITH CORRECTIONS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:13522 Click to enquire

Author:MUIR MARCIE:
Title:A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Publisher:LONDON ANDRE DEUTSCH LTD,1970
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP WHICH HAS A FADED SPINE. BOOK REPRESENTS THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO DISCOVER WHAT AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS HAVE ACTUALLY APPEARED. CONTAINS 8 COLOUR PLATES AND 33 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:22862 Click to enquire

Author:MURRAY HILL PETER:
Title:300 BROADSIDES CATALOGUE 150.
Publisher:LONDON 1979
Description:BOOK CATALOGUE OF PETER MURRAY HILL. CARD COVERS, 96 PAGES.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:23697 Click to enquire

Author:NICHOL DONALD W.:
Title:POPE`S LITERARY LEGACY
Publisher:THE OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. 1992
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK - NO DUSTWRAP. THE BOOK TRADE CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM WARBURTON AND JOHN KNAPTON, WITH OTHER LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS 1744-1780.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:13520 Click to enquire

Author:NICOLSON W. (LATE BISHOP OF CARLISLE):
Title:THE ENGLISH, SCOTCH AND IRISH HISTORICAL LIBRARIES. GIVING A SHORT VIEW AND CHARACTER OF MOSY OF OUR HISTORIANS, EITHER IN PRINT OR MANUSCRIPT. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF OUR RECORDS, LAW-BOOKS, COINS, ETC.
Publisher:LONDON, EVANS AMD BECKET, 1776
Description:TO WHICH IS ADDED A LETTER TO THE REV. WHITE KENNET IN DEFENCE OF THE ENGLISH HISTORICAL LIBRARY. THIS IS THE THREE PARTS BOUND IN ONE, PLUS THE LETTER TO KENNET. QUARTO, A MODERN BINDING IN FULL PLAIN LEATHER, NEW ENDPAPERS, PROFESSIONAL REPAIR TO TITLE PAGE, MINOR RUBBING TO THE LEATHER OF THE SPINE. A VERY GOOD SET OF COPIES.
Price (£):350.00
Stock No:23771 Click to enquire

Author:NKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1985
Description:TWO ISSUES - SUMMER AND SPRING. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:21407 Click to enquire

Author:PETERSON WILLIAM:
Title:THE KELMSCOTT PRESS
Publisher:OXFORD, CLARENDON, 1991
Description:A HISTORY OF WILLIAM MORRIS'S TYPOGRAPHICAL ADVENTURE. FIRST EDITION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. SMALL QUARTO, FULLY ILLUSTRTAED.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:26472 Click to enquire

Author:RAYNER JEREMY:
Title:VERTIBRATE FLIGHT: A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1985
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL PRESS, 1985
Description:LARGE SOFTBACK, 182pp. A BIBLIOGRAPHY COVERING MANY ASPECTS OF FLIGHT.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24149 Click to enquire

Author:ROBERTS JOHN R:
Title:GEORGE HERBERT AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN CRITICISM 1905-1984
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI PRESS. 1988
Description:A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. REVISED EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL PUBLICATION OF 1978.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:17607 Click to enquire

Author:SADLEIR MICHAEL:
Title:EXCURSIONS IN VICTORIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY
Publisher:DAWSONS. 1974
Description:REPRINT OF THE 1922 EDITION. FINE IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. CONTAINS ESSAYS AND BIBLIOGRAPHIES ON TROLLOPE, MARRYAT, DISRAELI, COLLINS, READE, GASKELL, MELVILLE AND WHYTE-MELVILLE.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22970 Click to enquire

Author:SHEPPARD JENNIFER M.:
Title:THE BUILDWAS BOOKS
Publisher:OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. OXFORD. 1997
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN COVER WITH CREAM SPINE - NO DUSTWRAP. BOOK PRODUCTION, AQUISITION AND USE AT AN ENGLISH CISTERCIAN MONASTERY 1165-1400, THIRD SERIES VOL. II, ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:13523 Click to enquire

Author:SHORT MARY D. (COMPILED BY):
Title:A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED ITEMS RELATING TO THE CITY OF LINCOLN
Publisher:BOYDELL PRESS. WOODBRIDGE. 1990
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. BASED ON COLLECTIONS OF LINCOLN CENTRAL LIBRARY AND NUMEROUS OTHER SOURCES. COMIMISSIONED BY THE FRANCIS HILL MEMORIAL TRUST.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:15015 Click to enquire

Author:SMYTH ALBERT H.:
Title:THE PHILADELPHIA MAGAZINES
Publisher:BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS. NEW YORK. 1970
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. CONTRIBUTORS TO THE MAGAZINES 1741-1850. FIRST PUBLISHED 1892.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:8892 Click to enquire

Author:SONNENSCHEIN WILLIAM SWAN:
Title:THE BEST BOOKS
Publisher:LONDON. ROUTLEDGE AND SONS. 1910
Description:THIRD EDITION. COMPLETE IN SIX VOLUMES IN STIFF GREY CARD COVERS. A NICE CLEAN SET, WITH SOME TITLE PAGES INSERTED LOOSELY, AS ISSUED. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS SYSTEMATIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. A READER'S GUIDE TO THE BEST AVAILABLE BOOKS IN EVERY DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, ART AND LITERATURE, WITH THE DATE OF THE FIRST AND LAST EDITIONS, AND THE PRICE, SIZE AND PUBLISHER'S NAME (BOTH IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN) OF EACH BOOK.) EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.
Price (£):135.00
Stock No:20219 Click to enquire

Author:SOTHEBY'S:
Title:CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS DUPLICATES FROM THE LIBRARY AT LONGLEAT HOUSE
Publisher:1979
Description:CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS IN CARD COVERS - THE PROPERTY OF THE BATH SETTLED ESTATES (SOLD BY THE ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES. (DAY OF SALE MONDAY, 11TH JUNE, 1979).
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:23698 Click to enquire

Author:SPOKES P.S.:
Title:SUMMARY CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY
Publisher:BODLEIAN LIBRARY. OXFORD. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. RELATING TO THE CITY COUNTY AND UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, ACCESSIONS FROM 1916-1962.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:20798 Click to enquire

Author:SUTCLIFFE PETER:
Title:THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS - AN INFORMAL HISTORY
Publisher:1978 OUP, OXFORD
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK WAS PUBLISHED TO CELEBRATE 500 YEARS OF PRINTING IN OXFORD, BUT MOSTLY DEALS WITH THE PERIOD OF 1860. COMPREHENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21564 Click to enquire

Author:THE BENEDICTINES OF STANBROOK:
Title:THE STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS: 92 YEARS OF ITS HISTORY
Publisher:WORCESTER, THE STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS, 1976
Description:4TH ISSUE. LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH. VERY GOOD.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:26470 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:BIBLIOTHECA CELTICA 1911
Publisher:THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF WALES. ABERYSTWYTH. 1913
Description:LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. A GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN RED CLOTH - DAMP STAINS TO TOP AND EDGES OF PAGES, BUT NOT AFFECTING THE TEXT. A REGISTER OF PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO WALES AND THE CELTIC PEOPLES AND LANGUAGES FOR THE YEAR 1911.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:15295 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:BOOKS ON BIRDS BY GOULD, AUDUBON, BUFFON, DRESSER, CASSIN AND OTHERS
Publisher:NEW YORK, PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES, 1946
Description:SALE CATALOGUE FROM 18/19 NOVEMBER 1946. VERY GOOD IN BLUE CARD COVERS, 125 PAGES. THE PROPERTY OF A NEW YORK COLLECTOR AND OF R A SPRINGS JR. AND OTHERS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23913 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:BOOKS ON GLASS - A CHECK-LIST OF EIGHTY SELECTED TITLES
Publisher:NEW YORK STEUBEN GLASS INC, 1942
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT COVER WITH PROTECTIVE COVERING.pp23
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:23968 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE LINNEAN SOCIETY OF LONDON
Publisher:LONDON, LONGMANS, 1925
Description:NEW EDITION, OCTAVO, BLUE CLOTH ( WORN), 860pp, OWNER'S INSCRIPTION. INCLUDES BOOKS FROM LINNAEUS'S LIBRARY. OVERALL, A VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):57.00
Stock No:24110 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:OXFORD; BODLEIAN LIBRARY, 1957
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. GUIDE TO AN EXHIBITION HELD IN 1957 TO SHOW A SELECTION OF ENGLISH BOOKS WRITTEN AND PUBLISHED DURING THE SEVENTEETH CENTURY.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20806 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:HANDLIST OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1935
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN STIFF CARD WITH CLOTH SPINE. THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE LIST OF THE SOCIETY'S BOOKS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:22860 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:LIBRARY HISTORY
Publisher:THE LIBRARY HISTORY GROUP.
Description:18 ISSUES OF THE LIBRARY HISTORY GROUP OF THE LIBRARY HISTORY ASSOCIATION. A VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS. EACH CONTAINS ABOUT 30 PAGES. COVERS THE PERIOD VOLUME 3 (1975) TO VOLUME 8 (1988). NOT A CONTINUOUS RUN. SOLD AS A SET OF 18 COPIES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:23648 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:LIST OF SERIAL PUBLICATIONS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) LIBRARY
Publisher:TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LONDON, 1968
Description:VERY GOOD COPY, BLUE CLOTH, PUBLICATION NUMBER 673. THE LIST CONTAINS THE TITLES OF SERIAL PUBLICATIONS HELD IN THE GENERAL LIBRARY AND THE LIBRARIES OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF BOTANY, ENTOMOLOGY, MINEROLOGY, PALAEONTOLOGY AND ZOOLOGY OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM. 1164 PAGES.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:4713 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:NOTABLE ACCESSIONS,1945-1957, BODLEIAN LIBRARY OXFORD
Publisher:OXFORD; O.U.P.1958
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. A GUIDE TO AN EXHIBITION HELD IN 1958.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20807 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS AND PAPERS. VOLUME 3 (1931-1933)
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1933
Description:COMPLETE IN THREE PARTS, CROWN QUARTO, NICELY BOUND IN GREEN CLOTH, FAWN SPINE, PAPER LABEL. A VERY GOOD SET, SOME STAINS ON THE BOARDS. ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS BOUND IN. PART 1: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BOYLE (FULTON). PART 2: PHILIP BLISS, EDITOR AND BIBLIOGRAPHER. PART 3: DODSLEY'S COLLECTION OF POEMS BY SEVERAL HANDS , A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF PETER ANTHONY MOTTEUX.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:22859 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD: THE GROWTH OF A LEARNED PRESS 1478-1978
Publisher:BODLEIAN LIBRARY. OXFORD. 1978
Description:THE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY TO MARK THE QUINCENTENARY OF THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED AT OXFORD IN ORANGE CARD COVER
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20802 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PRIVATE PRESSES
Publisher:SWISS COTTAGE LIBRARY, 1976, LONDON
Description:A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS AND PRINTED EPHEMERA FROM 28 CONTEMPORY PRIVATE PRESSES. QUARTO, CARD COVERED. 21 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26466 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1468-1921
Publisher:OXFORD. THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1922
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH - BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, ILLUSTRATIONS FROM EARLIER BOOKS. A SHORT HISTORY. 112pp.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:21979 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:STUDIES IN THE BOOK TRADE IN HONOUR OF GRAHAM POLLARD
Publisher:OXFORD. THE OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. 1975
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN BLUE CLOTH, FAWN SPINE, OVER 400 PAGES. A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHY. WITH 16 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN CARTER. VOLUME 18 IN THE OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY'S PUBLICATIONS.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:21014 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE ALCUIN SOCIETY: A COMPELATION OF ITS PUBLICATIONS
Publisher:VANCOUVER, ALCUIN SOCIETY, 1999
Description:CARD COVERS, NEAR FINE. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS, CHAP BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, KEEP-SAKES AND BROADSIDES PUBLISHED BY THE ALCUIN SOCIETY FROM 1965 TO 1998
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26551 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY RECORD
Publisher:OXFORD. 1978-82
Description:SIX ISSUES FOR VOLUME X (NUMBERS 1TO 6). VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:26319 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY RECORD
Publisher:OXFORD. 1973-76
Description:FIVE ISSUES FOR VOLUME IX (NUMBERS 1, 2, 3, 4, AND 6). VERY GOOD IN CARD COVERS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:26318 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 2000
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR SUMMER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21424 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD., 1979
Description:FOUR ISSUES - AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21345 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1975
Description:THREE ISSUES - SUMMER, WINTER AND AUTUMN. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:21412 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1966
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR AUTUMN. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21429 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1986
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR SPRING. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21418 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1991
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR WINTER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21420 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1955
Description:TWO ISSUES FOR SPRING AND WINTER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21417 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1967
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR WINTER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21427 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1989
Description:TWO ISSUES - FOR SPRING AND AUTUMN. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:21421 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1970
Description:FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21415 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1958
Description:FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21414 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1976
Description:FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21411 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1971
Description:FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21413 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1996
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR WINTER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21423 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1959
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR SUMMER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21416 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1977
Description:FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21410 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1981
Description:FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21409 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1984
Description:TWO ISSUES - SUMMER AND WINTER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:21408 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 2005
Description:ONE ISSUE FOR WINTER. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21422 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1988
Description:FOUR ISSUES COMPLETE. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21405 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD. 1993
Description:THREE ISSUES - SPRING, SUMMER AND AUTUMN. AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:21404 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE LIBRARY TRANSACTIONS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. SEPTEMBER 1976
Description:VERY GOOD IN CARD WRAPPERS, AS ISSUED. CONTAINS ARTICLES AND PAPERS OF INTEREST TO THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:21520 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE PRESS AT GREGYNOG
Publisher:2002 GREGYNOG PRESS
Description:BOOKLET - CARD COVERED. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:26486 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS: A PRINTING WORKSHOP THROUGH FIVE DECADES
Publisher:CAMBRIDGE, THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS, 1982
Description:CARD COVERS. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION AT THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE 1982. 95 PAGES. WELL ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:26465 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD., 1982
Description:FOUR ISSUES - AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21350 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD., 1990
Description:FOUR ISSUES - AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21347 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD., 1953
Description:FOUR ISSUES - AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21348 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD., 1978
Description:FOUR ISSUES - AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21346 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD., 1983
Description:FOUR ISSUES - AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21351 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE BOOK COLLECTOR
Publisher:LONDON. THE COLLECTOR LTD., 1980
Description:FOUR ISSUES - AS PUBLISHED IN ORIGINAL CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPIES. EACH ISSUE CONTAINS INTERESTING ARTICLES FOR THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:21352 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE LIBRARY TRANSACTIONS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. JUNE 1977
Description:VERY GOOD IN CARD WRAPPERS, AS ISSUED. CONTAINS ARTICLES AND PAPERS OF INTEREST TO THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:21523 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE LIBRARY TRANSACTIONS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. MARCH 1971
Description:VERY GOOD IN CARD WRAPPERS, AS ISSUED. CONTAINS ARTICLES AND PAPERS OF INTEREST TO THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:21522 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:THE LIBRARY TRANSACTIONS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. DECEMBER 1974
Description:VERY GOOD IN CARD WRAPPERS, AS ISSUED. CONTAINS ARTICLES AND PAPERS OF INTEREST TO THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:21521 Click to enquire

Author:UNNKOWN:
Title:TRANSACTIONS OF THE CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:LONDON. BOWES AND BOWES. 1962
Description:VOLUME 3, PART 4. VERY GOOD IN CARD WRAPPERS, AS ISSUED. CONTAINS ARTICLES AND PAPERS OF INTEREST TO THE BIBLIOPHILE.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:21524 Click to enquire

Author:VARIOUS:
Title:TO GEOFFREY KEYNES
Publisher:LONDON, THE BOOK COLLECTOR, 1972
Description:ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, A SPECIAL EDITION OF THE BOOK COLLECTOR TO CELEBRATE HIS 80TH BIRTHDAY.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:25070 Click to enquire

Author:WESTREICH ALICE AND BUDD (COMPILED BY):
Title:EIGHTH INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF PRIVATE PRESSES (LETTER PRESS)
Publisher:CALIFORNIA, ERS, 2001
Description:SPIRRAL BOUND CARD COVERED. 190 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:26467 Click to enquire

Author:WHITE EIRENE:
Title:THE LADIES OF GREGYNOG
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS, 1997
Description:CARD COVERED BOOKLET OF 53 PAGES. REPRINT.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:26463 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAM R CRAWFORD:
Title:BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHAUCER 1954-1963
Publisher:UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON PRESS. 1967
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN A TORN AND CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. SUPPLEMENTS CRAWFORD`S `BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHAUCER`.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:17621 Click to enquire

Author:ZIMMER J. T.:
Title:CATALOGUE OF THE EDWARD E AYER ORNITHOLOGICAL LIBRARY
Publisher:NEW YORK, ARNO, 1974
Description:REPRINT OF THE 1926 EDITION, VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH, 706 pp. AN IMPORTANT BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR ORNITHOLOOGISTS.
Price (£):69.00
Stock No:24111 Click to enquire

[top]