Hawkridge Bookshop ART
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | ADHEMAR JEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | TOULOUSE-LAUTREC |
|---|
| Publisher: | ALPINE FINE ARTS. LONDON. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 13" X 10". HIS COMPLETE LITHOGRAPHS AND DRYPOINTS. 368 ILLUSTRATIONS - 54 IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16751 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ALEXANDER JONATHAN AND PAUL BINSKI (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | AGE OF CHIVALRY: ART IN PLANTAGENET ENGLAND 1200-1400. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. 575 PAGES. ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS, LONDON, 1987: CATALOGUE PUBLISHED IN ASSOCIATION WITH WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON. THE EXHIBITION WAS SPONSORED BY LLOYDS BANK. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. STICKER WITH NAME AND DATE ON BACK OF FRONT COVER. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19184 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANNIGONI PIETRO DI: |
|---|
| Title: | ULTIMA CENA - SIGNED COPY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, EDIZIONI SAF |
|---|
| Description: | NINE COLOUR PLATES OF THE LAST SUPPER (19 BY 13 INCHES) IN A CARD FOLDER, WHICH HAS BEEN SIGNED BY ANNIGONI. VERY GOOD CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26664 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARGAN GIULIO CARLO: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EUROPE OF THE CAPITALS 1600-1700 |
|---|
| Publisher: | GENEVA, SKIRA, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, MANY TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES. NEAR FINE IN IVORY CLOTH SLIP CASE. ONE OF THE ART IDEAS HISTORY SERIES. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28209 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARMSTRONG SIR WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | TURNER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. 1902. THOMAS AGNEW AND SONS. |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES ON SPECIAL PAPER OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 685. LARGE ELEPHANT FOLIO IN A FINE BINDING OF CRUSHED RED HALF LEATHER OVER RED BOARDS, FIVE RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION TO THE SPINE. A MOST HANDSOME BINDING. CONTAINS 292 PAGES, INCLUDING AN INDEX AND DETAILED LIST OF TURNER'S WORKS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 300.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14233 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ARNTZEN ETTA AND RAINWATER ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF ART HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION, CHICAGO |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GREEN BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING. 615 PAGES. COMPREHENSIVE COVERAGE, INCLUDING GENERAL AND MUSEUMS DIRECTORIES, SALES RECORDS, DICTIONARIES AND ENCYCLOPEDIAS, HISTORIES AND HANDBOOKS. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 44.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13260 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AUDSLEY GEORGE ASHDOWN AND BOWES JOHN LORD: |
|---|
| Title: | KERAMIC ART OF JAPAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HENRY SOTHERAN , 1875 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, FOLIO, COMPLETE. 67 PLATES INCLUDING SUPERB CHROMOLITHOS, A.E.G, ORIGINAL MOROCCO-BACKED DECORATIVE CLOTH GILT, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. A VERY GOOD SET. VERY HEAVY, SO POSTAGE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 650.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27500 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARNARD GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | WM. ORR. LONDON. 1855 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN HALF LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS - GILT CROSS BANDED SPINE AND TITLE. 1ST EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF TWENTY-FOUR DESIGNS, COLOURED DIAGRAMS AND NUMEROUS WOODCUTS; WITH TWO EXTRA PLATES ON SIMULTANEOUS CONTRASTS, FOXING THROUGHOUT WITH BROWN FADE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 155.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15052 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BATTISTI EUGENIO (TESTI) AND RADINO FRANCESCO (FOTOGRAFIE): |
|---|
| Title: | CICLI PITTORICI STORIE PROFANE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 TOURING CLUB ITALIANO, MILANO |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. ITALIAN TEXT. SCARCE. ILLUSTRATIONS ON EVERY PAGE. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22018 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BECK JAMES (TEXT): |
|---|
| Title: | RAPHAEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, HARRY ABRAMS,1976 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 146 REPRODUCTIONS WITH 48 IN LARGE FULL COLOUR. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. PART OF THE LIBRARY OF GREAT PAINTERS SERIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25364 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERENSON BERNARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ITALIAN PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1959 THE PHAIDON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN HESSIAN BOARDS. THE DUSTWRAP IS SOUND BUT A LITTLE WORN AND GRUBBY. 400 ILLUSTRATIONS.EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26397 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERGIN THOMAS G. AND SPEAKE JENNIFER (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE RENAISSANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, B.T.BATSFORD LTD, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. A SCARCE BOOK. BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. COMPREHENSIVE TEXT. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 28.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19928 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BERTELLI CARLO (TRANSLATED BY EDWARD FARRELLY): |
|---|
| Title: | PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA |
|---|
| Publisher: | BCA. LONDON. 1992 |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE QUARTO, FINE IN DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16748 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLUNT ANTONY: |
|---|
| Title: | ARTISTIC THEORY IN ITALY 1450-1600 |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND IMPRESSION, VERY GOOD, ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, DUSTWRAPPER. BOOKPLATE OF DEREK LINSTRUM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25676 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOASE T.S.R.: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH ART: 1100 - 1216 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1953 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. SOME BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25565 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOECK WILHELM & SABARTES JAIME: |
|---|
| Title: | PICASSO |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1952 THAMES & HUDSON LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. 606 REPRODUCTIONS: 38 FULL COLOUR PLATES, 2 DOUBLE SPREADS IN COLOUR EFFECT, 4 PAGES IN COLOUR OFFSET, 136 REPRODUCTIONS IN BLACK & WHITE HALF-TONE, 278 SMALL REPRODUCTIONS IN BLACK-AND-WHITE OFFSET, 53 LINE CUTS IN THE TEXT. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5705 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BONE STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | ALBION - AN ARTIST`S BRITAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1939 ADAM & CHARLES BLACK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. INCLUDES 24 COLOUR PLATES FROM THE AUTHOR'S PAINTINGS. LINE DRAWINGS DECORATE EACH CHAPTER HEADING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8572 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOOTH STANLEY: |
|---|
| Title: | SIR ALFRED MUNNINGS: 1878 - 1959 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOUTHEBY PARKE, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT. QUARTO. FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY. FULL COLOUR PLATES BY MUNNINGS. 219 PAGES. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. AN APPRECIATION OF THE ARTIST AND A SELECTION OF HIS PAINTINGS. COMPLETE WITH SLIPCASE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26493 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOSSERT HELMUTH: |
|---|
| Title: | FOLK ART OF EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, RIZZOLI,1990 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, MAINLY IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24834 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOWETT DRUIE: |
|---|
| Title: | PAINTERS POETRY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | ORIGINAL PROOF COPY AND ARTWORK FOR PREPARATION OF THE BOOK BY DRUIE BOWETT. CARD COVERS. TYPED TEXT AND WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26549 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRIEGER: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH ART: 1216 - 1307 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. SOME BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25564 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRITISH MUSEUM: |
|---|
| Title: | REPRODUCTIONS FROM ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS SERIES 3 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BRITISH MUSEUM, 1910 |
|---|
| Description: | 16 PAGES OF TEXT AND 50 LOOSE PLATES IN A CARD COVER. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28317 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRYAN MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL DICTIONARY OF PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1816 CARPENTER AND SON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. QUARTO, TWO VOLUMES, FULL LEATHER, RECASED. SOME MARKINGS TO THE BOARDS. FROM THE REVIVAL OF THE ART UNDER CIMABUE, AND THE ALLEDGED DISCOVERY OF ENGRAVING BY FINIGUERRA, TO THE PRESENT TIME; WITH THE CIPHERS, MONOGRAMS AND MARKS, USED BY EACH ENGRAVER; AND AN AMPLE LIST OF THEIR PRINCIPAL WORKS. TOGETHER WITH TWO INDEXES, ALPHABETICAL AND CHRONOLOGICAL, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, AN INTRODUCTION, CONTAINING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE PAINTERS OF ANTIQUITY. WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 185.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23219 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRYAN MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL DICTIONARY OF PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS WITH A LIST OF CIPHERS, MONOGRAMS AND MARKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1873, GEORGE BELL & SONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD, THICK QUARTO, HALF LEATHER. A NEW EDITION, COMPRISING ABOVE ONE THOUSAND ADDITIONAL MEMOIRS, AND NEW PLATES OF CIPHERS AND MONOGRAMS. ENLARGED BY GEORGE STANLEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5665 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BURY ADRIAN: |
|---|
| Title: | TWO CENTURIES OF BRITISH WATER-COLOUR PAINTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | GEORGE NEWNES LTD., LONDON. 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. WITH INTRODUCTORY AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. 1ST EDITION. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24605 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CALLOWAY STEPHEN: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH PRINTS FOR THE COLLECTOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | LUTTERWORTH PRESS. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN WORN DUSTWRAP. THERE ARE OVER 250 ILLUSTRATIONS - 20 IN COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11624 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CANADAY JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | 12 PORTFOLIOS, COMPLETE WITH PRINTS. 1: WHAT IS A PAINTING?,2: REALISM, 3: EXPRESSIONISM, 4:ABSRACTION, 5: COMPOSITION AS PATTERN, 6: COMPOSITION AS STRUCTURE, 7: COMPOSITION AS EXPRESSION, 8: FRESCO, 9: TEMPERA AND OIL, 10: WATER COLOR, PASTEL, AND PRINTS, 11: THE ARTIST AS A SOCIAL CRITIC, 12: THE ARTIST AS A VISIONARY. ALL 12 VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11758 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CANOVA: |
|---|
| Title: | VENEZIA NELL' ETA DI CANOVA |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, ALFIERI, 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE SQUARE OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. ITALIAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25674 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAW JAMES L.: |
|---|
| Title: | SCOTTISH PAINTING 1620-1908 |
|---|
| Publisher: | BATH, KINGSMEAD REPRINTS, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, FACSIMILIE REPRINT OF THE 1908 EDITION. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. 76 PLATES, OVER 500 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24457 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAMBERS DAVID AND MARTINEAU JANE: |
|---|
| Title: | SPLENDOURS OF THE GONZAGA (CATALOGUE) |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK COPY. EXHIBITION 4 NOVEMBER 1981 - 31 JANUARY 1982. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25862 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHAPEL J. AND GERE C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FINE AND DECORATIVE ART COLLECTIONS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. 360 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. HEAVY BOOK SO MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28319 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHATTERTON E KEBLE: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD SEA PAINTINGS - THE STORY OF MARITIME ART AS DEPICTED BY THE GREAT MASTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1928 JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LITD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD. BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH. WORN BOARDS, FADING TO GILT TITLES. INCLUDES 15 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND 95 IN BLACK AND WHITE MAINLY FROM THE MACPHERSON COLLECTION. ALL PLATES PRESENT. 1ST EDITION. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22489 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHOJNACKI STANISLAW: |
|---|
| Title: | ETHIOPIAN ICONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, SKIRA, 2000 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY FINE IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. 516 PAGES. CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF THE INSTITUTE OF ETHIOPIAN STUDIES ADDIS ABABA UNIVERSITY. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28306 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 27 APRIL, 1982. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22909 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 31 OCTOBER, 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22912 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 27 JULY, 1982 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22914 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 25 APRIL, 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22915 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 19 DECEMBER, 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22918 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 23 JANUARY, 1979 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22919 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 6 MARCH, 1979 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22920 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 31 JANUARY, 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22922 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 19 SEPTEMBER, 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22925 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 21 JULY, 1981 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22927 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 28 MAY, 1980 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22923 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 15 DECEMBER, 1981 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22930 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 10 FEBRUARY, 1981 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22931 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 11 MARCH, 1980 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22926 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | FINE ARCHITECTURAL AND DECORATIVE DRAWINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 24 MARCH, 1982 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22947 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | FINE IMPORTANT ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 17 NOVEMBER, 1981 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22946 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | IMPORTANT ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 21 NOVEMBER, 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22933 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | IMPORTANT ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 20 MARCH, 1979 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22932 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | IMPORTANT ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 19 JUNE, 1979 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22939 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD MASTER AND NINETEENTH CENTURY DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. CHRISTIES. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 7 JANUARY, 1981 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22953 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD MASTER AND NINETEENTH CENTURY DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK. CHRISTIES. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 9 JUNE, 1981 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22952 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ERIC W. PHIPPS COLLECTION OF DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 28 NOVEMBER. 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22965 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CHRISTIES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HETHERINGTON COLLECTION OF ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. CHRISTIES. 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | AUCTION CATALOGUE, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD COPY, SALE OF 14 FEBRUARY, 1978 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22954 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CIVELLO RENATO: |
|---|
| Title: | ANNIGONI DAL REALE ALL'IMMAGINE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LA GRADIVA, ROME |
|---|
| Description: | PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY ANNIGONI. VERY GOOD SOFT BACK, 89 PAGES. ITALIAN TEXT. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21851 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARK TAYLOR & LOIS ELMER BANNON: |
|---|
| Title: | HANDBOOK OF AUDUBON PRINTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | PELICAN. GRETNA. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. CONSICE INFORMATION ABOUT AUDUBON PRINTS. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18016 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CONANT K. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | CAROLINGIAN AND ROMANESQUE ARCHITECURE 800-1200 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD. NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25751 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CONWAY SIR MARTIN (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | CATALOGUE OF THE LOAN EXHIBITION OF FLEMISH AND BELGIAN ART: BURLINGTON HOUSE, LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1927 COUNTRY LIFE LONDON AND THE ANGLO-BELGIAN UNIION LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFULLY BOUND VOLUME IN HALF-LEATHER OVER PALE BLUE BOARDS. TOP EDGES GILT. MARBLED END PAPERS. FIVE RAISED BANDS TO THE SPINE, WHICH HAS ELABORATE GILT DECORATION. THIS EDITION LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 229. FOLIO SIZE. SECTION ON PICTURES BY TANCRED BORENIUS. SECTION ON TAPESTRY BY A.F. KENDRICK. SECTION ON DRAWINGS AND ENGRAVINGS BY CAMPBELL DODGSON.SERRATED EDGES TO PAGES. 260 PAGES. BOOK MEASURES 11" X 13". INTERNLL VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. A MOST HANDSOME BOOK IN A FINE BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 430.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13158 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CROOKSHANK ANNE AND THE KNIGHT OF GLIN: |
|---|
| Title: | IRELAND`S PAINTERS: 1600 - 1940 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2002 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW HAVEN & LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LIKEWISE DUSTWRAP. THIS RICHLY ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF THE HISTORY OF IRISH PAINTING ENCOMPASSES THE ENTIRE SPAN FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE MID-TWENTIETH CENTURY. THE BOOK INCLUDES BOTH WELL-KNOWN AND VIRTUALLY UNKNOWN ARTISTS, IRISH ARTISTS WHO WORKED ABROAD AS WELL AS IN IRELAND, AND MAJOR FOREIGN ARTISTS WHO CAME TO IRELAND AND WORKED THERE FOR EXTENDED PERIODS. AMONG THE MORE THAN 350 WORKS REPRODUCED IN FULL COLOUR ARE MANY PAINTINGS FROM NOTABLE PRIVATE COLLECTIONS WHICH HAVE NOT BEEN EXHIBITED TO THE PUBLIC. (THIS IS A HEAVY VOLUME AND POSTAGE TO A U.K. ADDRESS WILL BE £7.20) |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17927 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNDALL H. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF BRITISH WATER-COLOUR PAINTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE OCTAVO, VERY GOOD COPY, DECORATIVE BLUE BOARDS, TEG, SLIGHTLY RUBBED, INSCRIPTION ON FEP, 58 COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24461 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNNINGHAM GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | CHRISTMAS CARDS |
|---|
| Publisher: | HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | WE HAVE A SELECTION OF GEORGE CUNNINGHAM CHRISTMAS CARDS INDIVIDUALLY PRICED:- AS FOLLOWS - CROOKES, EARLY DOORS, ECCLESALL CHURCH, ECCLESALL SHOPS, JOURNEY`S END, LODGE MOOR, MAYFIELD VALLEY, THE MUNKY RACK, NETHERGREEN, NORFOLK STREET, OLD FULWOOD ROAD, TINSLEY AT CHRISTMAS AND WEST STREET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 1.75 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26346 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CUNNINGHAM GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | MORE GEORGE! : GROWING UP: THE STORY CONTINUES..... |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 THE HALLAMSHIRE PRESS, SHEFFIELD |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK COPY WITH A DUSTWRAP: MINT/MINT. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26345 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DANIELSSON BENGT: |
|---|
| Title: | GAUGUIN IN THE SOUTH SEAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ALLEN AND UNWIN, 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. 310 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25326 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARCY C. P.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE FINE ARTS IN LANCASHIRE 1760-1860 |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER. THE CHETHAM SOCIETY. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FINE IN FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. A DETAILED STUDY OF ALL THE LANCASHIRE ARTISTS AND COLLECTORS OF THE TIME, THE ARTS UNIONS, AND THE MANCHESTER ART EXHIBITION OF 1857. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22969 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARRACOTT JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLAND'S CONSTABLE - THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOHN CONSTABLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY SLIGHTLY WORN SLIP COVER. FULLY ILLUSTRATED |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24490 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DARTON F.J. HARVEY: |
|---|
| Title: | MODERN BOOK-ILLUSTRATION IN GREAT BRITAIN & AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE STUDIO. LONDON. 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH WITH DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE AND RUBBING ALL ROUND. NO DUSTWRAP. ONE OF THE SCARCEST "STUDIO SPECIALS" PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN INK ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6488 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DORIGO WLADIMIRO: |
|---|
| Title: | LATE ROMAN PAINTING - A STUDY OF PICTORIAL RECORDS, 30 BC TO AD 500 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 J. M. DENT & SONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK - SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST WRAP. THE THEME OF THIS MAGNIFICENTLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK IS THE EVOLUTION OF WALLPAINTINGS, CATACOMB PAINTINGS, MOSAICS, INLAYS, TEXTILE DESIGNS AND COLOURED MANUSCRIPT ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 31.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25677 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DORIGO WLADIMIRO: |
|---|
| Title: | LATE ROMAN PAINTING - A STUDY OF PICTORIAL RECORDS, 30 BC TO AD 500 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 J. M. DENT & SONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK - SOME WEAR TO DUST WRAP. 1 LOOSE PLATE. THE THEME OF THIS MAGNIFICENTLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK IS THE EVOLUTION OF WALLPAINTINGS, CATACOMB PAINTINGS, MOSAICS, INLAYS, TEXTILE DESIGNS AND COLOURED MANUSCRIPT ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 31.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21989 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DORMENT RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ALFRED GILBERT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, YALE |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE HARDBACK WITH PROTECTED DUST WRAP. BIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH SCULPTOR, COMBINING ART CRITICISM AND SOCIAL HISTORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25335 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DORMENT RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH PAINTING IN THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART FROM THE SEVENTEENTH THROUGH THE NINETEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART IN ASSOCIATION WITH WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART HAS ONE OF THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE PUBLIC COLLECTIONS OF BRITISH PAINTING; IT OWNS 130 WORKS INCLUDING MASTERPIECES BY HOGARTH, GAINSBOROUGH, REYNOLDS, STUBBS, BLAKE, JOHN CROME, CONSTABLE AND TURNER. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE TWELVE PORTRAITS BY ROMNEY, TWELVE BY RAEBURN, AND HIGHLY IMPORTANT CANVASES BY SUCH ARTISTS AS W.R. BIGG, MASON CHAMBERLIN, BEN MARSHALL, THOMAS BARKER OF BATH, SIR FREDERIC LEIGHTON AND SIR LAWRENCE ALMA-TADEMA. 42 COLOUR PLATES, 286 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19319 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRURY ELIZABETH: |
|---|
| Title: | SELF PORTRAITS OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST PAINTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PARKGATE BOOKS. 1999 |
|---|
| Description: | HARDBACK, FINE WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DRURY EXPLORES THE SIGNIFICANCE OF SELF-PORTRAITURE FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO CUBISM, SURREALISM AND BEYOND. ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY WITH A 21 PAGE INTRODUCTION, INDEX OF ARTISTS. FULL COLOUR REPRODUCTION ON EVERY PAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24401 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ETIEMBLE: |
|---|
| Title: | YUN YU AN ESSAY ON EROTICISM AMD LOVE IN ANCIENT CHINA |
|---|
| Publisher: | GENEVA. NAGEL. 1970 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAPPER. TRANSLATED BY JAMES HOGARTH. ANCIENT CHINESE EROTOLOGY. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. SIGNATURE ON FEP. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 56.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25366 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EVANS JOAN: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH ART: 1307 - 1461 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1949 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. SOME BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25566 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FAGAN LOUIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF MICHEL' ANGELO BUONARROTI AS ILLUSTRATED BY THE VARIOUS COLLECTIONS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DULAU, 1883 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TALL OCTAVO, QUARTER LEATHER OVER RED CLOTH. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND A FRONTISPIECE BY THE AUTHOR. WEAR TO THE LEATHER SPINE, BUT VERY GOOD. BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 44.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26722 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FANIEL STEPHANE (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | FRENCH ART OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 LONGMANS GREEN AND CO., LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD LAMINATED BOARDS. SLIGHT FOXING AT FRONT AND REAR OF THE BOOK. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25762 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FENTON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | LEONARDO'S NEPHEW |
|---|
| Publisher: | VIKING, LONDON, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A SMALL TEAR ON BACK, BOTTOM OF SPINE. ESSAYS ON ART AND ARTISTS. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4818 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FINBERG A.J. (ARTICLES BY): |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY ENGLISH WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY THE GREAT MASTERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1919 GEOFFREY HOLME, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN FADED BUT SOUND PURPLE BOARDS. SPECIAL NUMBER OF THE `STUDIO`. 12 COLOUR PLATES AND 32 BLACK & WHITE PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24607 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLINT SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL: |
|---|
| Title: | IN PURSUIT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE MEDICI SOCIETY, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 1050 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR'S SON, FRANCIS RUSSELL FLINT. FOLIO, QUARTER RED LEATHER, GREY BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, WITH BLUE SLIPCASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH FLINT'S WORK. THIS IS NUMBER 404 OF THE 850 COPIES BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER. (150 WERE BOUND IN FULL LEATHER AND 50 WERE NOT FOR SALE). A VERY FINE COPY STILL IN PACKING BOX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 460.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25827 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRANKL PAUL: |
|---|
| Title: | GOTHIC ARCHITECURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1962 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 37.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25743 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FREEDBERG S. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | PAINTING IN ITALY 1500-1600 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25744 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRIEDLAENDER MAX J.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY NETHERLANDISH PAINTING FROM VAN EYCK TO BRUEGEL |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PHAIDON, 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, EX LIB. BUT HARDLY NOTICABLE, A VERY GOOD COPY IN A SLIGHTLY WORN, PROTECTED, DUSTWRAPPER. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH 12 COLOUR PLATES AND 293 IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28318 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRY ROGER E. (EDITOR) AND MAURICE W. BROCKWELL.: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD MASTER GRAFTON GALLERIES 1911 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1911 PHILIP LEE WARNER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF OLD MASTERS IN AID OF THE NATIONAL ART-COLLECTIONS FUND. VERY GOOD COPY. RED BOARDS DECORATED WITH GILT. TOP EDGE OF PAGES IN GILT. 80 ILLUSTRATIONS. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FRYD VIVIAN GREEN: |
|---|
| Title: | ART AND EMPIRE. THE POLITICS OF ETHNICITY IN THE US CAPITAL, 1815-1860 |
|---|
| Publisher: | YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | A NEW HARDBACK BOOK, STILL SHRINK WRAPPED. AN IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN PUBLIC ART. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19166 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GARNER PHILIPPE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CONTEMPORARY DECORATIVE ARTS FROM 1940 TO THE PRESENT DAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW BURLINGTON BOOKS. 1987 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM POP ART TO DRESS DESIGN ETC. HUNDREDS OF ILLUSTRATIONS. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20200 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GAUTHIER MAXIMILIEN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LOUVRE PAINTINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1963 OLDBOURNE BOOK CO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | GREAT GALLERIES SERIES. VERY GOOD HARD BACK. SLIGHT DISCOLOURATION TO THE DUST WRAP. ILLUSTRATIONS ON EVERY PAGE, BOTH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21702 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GERSON H.: |
|---|
| Title: | ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN BELGIUM 1600-1800 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25749 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GILBERT STUART (TRANSLATED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: GOTHIC PAINTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | SKIRA, NEW YORK, 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP, CONTAINED IN A CARDBOARD SLIPCASE. 116 REPRODUCTIONS IN FULL COLOUR. HEAVY VOLUME SO EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26792 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOEPPER ROGER AND WHITFIELD RODERICK: |
|---|
| Title: | TREASUES FROM KOREA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 BRITISH MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE SOFT BACK. PUBLICATION OF CATALOGUE TO COINCIDE WITH EXHIBITION AT BRITISH MUSEUM. 265 PHOTOGRAPHED ENTRIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25333 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GONCOURT MESSIEURS LES ACADEMICIENS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COLOUR OF PARIS |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION IN BEIGE CLOTH WITH ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. GILT TITLES. HISTORIC, PERSONAL AND LOCAL. UNDER THE GENERAL EDITORSHIP OF M LUCIEN DESCAVES. ILLUSTRATED BY YUOSHIO MARKINO. WITH INTRODUCTION BY M.L. BENEDITE, CONSERVATEUR DU MUSEE NATIONAL DU LUXEMBOURG AND AN ESSAY BY THE ARTIST. A VERY GOOD BRIGHT COPY INDEED, CLEAN INTERIOR, AND GOOD BINDING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20289 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GOWING LAWRENCE: |
|---|
| Title: | PAINTINGS IN THE LOUVRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 THAMES AND HUDSON LTD., LONDON (STEWART, TABORI & CHANG) |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. UNPARALLELED IN ITS BREADTH AND SCOPE - AND UNIQUE IN THE QUALITY OF ITS SUMPTUOUS COLOUR REPRODUCTIONS - THIS IS THE MOST COMPLETE AND BEAUTIFUL VOLUME ON THE LOUVRE`S COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS EVER PUBLISHED AND WILL UNDOUBTEDLY REMAIN SO FOR MANY YEARS TO COME. WITH OVER 800 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. THE PRICE INCLUDES EXTRA POSTAGE IN THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22509 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRABAR ANDRE AND NORDENFALK CARL (TEXT): |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY MEDIEVAL PAINTING FROM THE FOURTH TO THE ELEVENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 SKIRA, NEW YORK. |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. SQUARE QUARTO. ONE OF THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING SERIES. VERY GOOD HARDBACK, SLIGHTLY TORN DUST WRAP, DUSTY PAGE EDGES. INCLUDES MOSAICS, FRESCOS AND ILLUMINATIONS, WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22496 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GRADA R. CANNU M. et al: |
|---|
| Title: | GIORNALE DI VIAGGIO IN ITALIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, BRAMANTE, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED EDITION, QUARTO, NEAR FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER IN CARD SLIPCASE. WELL ILLUSTRATED, ITALIAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25700 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAAK B.: |
|---|
| Title: | LOS TESOROS DE ARTE DEL RIJKSMUSEUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | BARCELONA, EDITORIAL VERGARA, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. SPANISH TEXT. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH 161 PLATES, SOME IN COLOUR, SOME TIPPED-IN. HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28320 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAMERTON PHILIP GILBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LIFE OF J.M.W. TURNER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SEELEY, 1879 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK RED BOARDS. CONTAINS 9 ILLUSTRATIONS BY A.BRUNET DEBAINES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26766 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDIE MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN PETTIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. A. & C. BLACK, 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, PUBLISHERS CLOTH BOARDS IN LIGHT RED, GILT TITLES AND ELABORATE DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD. 50 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY PETTIE, A VERY GOOD TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY WITH SOME FOXING, AS USUAL. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 63.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20184 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARDIE MARTIN: |
|---|
| Title: | WATER-COLOUR PAINTING IN BRITAIN: 1: THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1967 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS VOLUME 1. EDITED BY DUDLEY SNELGROVE WITH JONATHAN MAYNE AND BASIL TAYLOR. REPRINT. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24609 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENDY SIR PHILIP AND ROTHENSTEIN SIR JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | 12 MASTERPIECES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY AND THE TATE GALLERY |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE ARTS CIRCLE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY NICE COPY. 12 MASTERPIECES IN VERY NICE FOLDER. HARDBACK BOARDS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3246 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HENLEY WILLIAM ERNEST: |
|---|
| Title: | SIR HENRY RAEBURN - A SELECTION FROM HIS PORTRAITS |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH ROYAL ASSOCIATION FOR PROMOTION OF THE FINE ARTS 1890 |
|---|
| Description: | RATHER FADED SPINE AND RATHER WORN BOARDS OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION, GILT DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD. INCLUDES 14 PORTRAITS.TITLE PAGE PRINTED IN RED AND BLACK WITH BLACK AND WHITE ENGRAVING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8579 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOGARTH W: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORKS OF HOGARTH |
|---|
| Publisher: | J.DICKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE QUARTO, RED CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING AND SMALL GILT TOOLED ETCHING OF HOGARTH AND DOG.THE BOOK CONTAINS SIXTY-EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS OF HIS WORKS AND COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE AND WORK. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14180 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLME CHARLES (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH WATER-COLOUR WITH REPRODUCTION OF DRAWINGS BY EMINENT PAINTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1902 THE STUDIO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | COMPLETE IN 8 PARTS, IN GREY CARD COVERS. SOME WEAR AND SOME FOXING BUT GENERALLY VERY GOOD. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 74.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26317 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLME CHARLES (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ROYAL SCOTTISH ACADEMY 1826 - 1907 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1907, OFFICES OF THE STUDIO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREY BOARDS WITH RED LETTERING AND LION. SLIGHT FOXING AND SLIGHT CREASING AT THE FRONT AND REAR BUT OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. CONTAINS FACSIMILE LETTERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26925 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLME CHARLES (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | THE GENIUS OF J.M.W. TURNER, RA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1903 THE STUDIO, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY FINELY BOUND IN BLUE HALF LEATHER. MARBLED END PAPERS. AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE. GILT DECORATION ON THE SPINE. RAISED BANDS. INCLUDES DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS AND ENGRAVINGS. SECTIONS ON OIL-PAINTINGS, WATER COLOURS AND ESSAYS. CONTAINS 16 SPECIAL PLATES IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14312 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLMES CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD MASTERS & MODERN ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | MCMXXV11 G BELL & SONS LTD LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | THE NATIONAL GALLERY ITALIAN SCHOOLS. VERY GOOD COPY. BLUE BOARDS. 88 BLACK & WHITE PLATES |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2795 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLMES SIR RICHARD RIVINGTON & GEORGE M. HENTON: |
|---|
| Title: | WINDSOR |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK. LONDON. 1908 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION, RED CLOTH, GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. USUAL FOXING TO FEP AND PAGE EDGES. 20 FULL COLOUR PLATES BY GEORGE M. HENTON. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20287 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOOPER W. E. AND HARDY D.: |
|---|
| Title: | STOCK EXCHANGE SAYINGS IN BLACK AND WHITE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NO DATE. |
|---|
| Description: | THE AUTOGRAPH EDITION LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. LARGE QUARTO, IN CREAM CLOTH BEVELLED BOARDS AND VELLUM SPINE. SIGNED BY DUDLEY HARDY (ARTIST) AND W. EDEN HOOPER (COMPILER). A SERIES OF BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. TISSUE GUARDED. VERY GOOD WITH SOME FOXING TO THE FEP AND REAR OF FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. SCARCE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17182 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOWARD MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | LOWRY: A VISIONARY ARTIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 LOWRY PRESS, SALFORD QUAYS |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY IN LIKEWISE DUSTWRAP. L.S. LOWRY (1887-1976) IS PROBABLY BRITAIN`S MOST POPULAR ARTIST. HIS PICTURES OF NORTHERN MILLS, AND LIFE IN THE INDUSTRIAL DISTRICTS OF MANCHESTER AND SALFORD, HAVE A HUMANITY AND UNIVERSAL APPEAL THAT MAKES THEM ACCESSIBLE TO AND ADMIRED BY ALL AGES AND GENERATIONS. MAY NEED EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS, IF SENT OUTSIDE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17926 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES: |
|---|
| Title: | WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LITTLE, BROWN AND CO., BOSTON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27222 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUISH MARCUS AND ALLINGHAM HELEN: |
|---|
| Title: | HAPPY ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK. 1903 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, DECORATION ON FRONT BOARD OF ROSES, GILT TITLES TO BOARD AND SPINE, TEG. WITH 81 COLOUR PLATES BY ALLINGHAM. A VERY GOOD COPY. SOME FOXING TO THE FEP AND OCCASIONALLY ELSEWHERE BUT NOT AFFECTING THE PLATES. NEAT INSCRIPTION TO FEP AND SLIGHT LOSS OF COLOUR TO SMALL PART OF BACK BOARD, SMALL HOLE IN REAR END PLATE. PICTURE AVAILABLE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22125 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUISH MARCUS B.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH WATER COLOUR ART 1804-1904 |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, THE FINE ART SOCIETY. LONDON. 1904 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, LIMITED EDTION OF 500 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LAVISH GILT AND RED FLORAL DESIGN ON FRONT BOARD. BRITISH WATER COLOUR ART IN THE FIRST YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING EDWARD THE SEVENTH AND DURING THE CENTURY COVERED BY THE LIFE OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS. ILLUSTRATED BY THE COLLECTION OF DRAWINGS DEDICATED BY THAT SOCIETY TO THEIR MAJESTIES THE KING AND QUEEN AT THEIR CORONATION. BOOKPLATE OF W CLAFTON, FRONT HINGE TENDER, BUT A NICE COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24508 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUTCHINS MICHAEL (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | YOURS PICTORIALLY ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF RANDOLPH CALDECOTT |
|---|
| Publisher: | FREDERICK WARNE. LONDON. 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16410 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENYNS R. SOAME AND WILLIAM WATSON: |
|---|
| Title: | CHINESE ART: GOLD, SILVER, LATER BRONZES, CLOISONNE, CANTONESE ENAMEL, LACQUER, FURNITURE, WOOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 PHAIDON PRESS LTD., OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 2, QUARTO, FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. WITH SLIPCASE. PREFACE AND REVISIONS TO THE SECOND EDITION BY WILLIAM WATSON. 211 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING 68 IN COLOUR. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14814 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | JENYNS SOAME: |
|---|
| Title: | CHINESE ART: TEXTILES, GLASS AND PAINTING ON GLASS, CARVINGS IN IVORY AND RHINOCEROS HORN, CARVING IN HARDSTONES, SNUFF BOTTLES, INKCAKES AND INKSTONES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 PHAIDON PRESS, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 3. QUARTO, FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. WITH SLIPCASE. PREFACE AND REVISIONS TO THE SECOND EDITION BY WILLIAM WATSON. WITH THE EDITORIAL ASSISTANCE OF WILLIAM WATSON. 214 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING 65 IN COLOUR. HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14815 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KAPLAN WENDY: |
|---|
| Title: | CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH |
|---|
| Publisher: | ABBEVILLE PRESS. LONDON. 1997 |
|---|
| Description: | FINE LARGE PAPERBACK. GLASGOW MUSEUMS COMPILATION. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. BIOGRAPHY, ARCHITECTURE, ART AND DESIGN, CONCLUSION. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20117 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KEYSER EUGENIE DE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ROMANTIC WEST 1789-1850 |
|---|
| Publisher: | GENEVA, SKIRA, 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, MANY TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES. NEAR FINE IN IVORY CLOTH SLIP CASE (SOME BROWN SPOTS). ONE OF THE ART IDEAS HISTORY SERIES. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28210 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KONDAKOV NIKODIM PAVLOVICH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RUSSIAN ICON |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1927 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, GILT, 226 PAGES, WITH 63 PLATES AND FIGURES IN THE TEXT. VERY GOOD. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 330.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28309 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KRAUTHEIMER RICHARD: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY CHRISTIAN AND BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25747 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAMBOURNE LIONEL AND HAMILTON JEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH WATERCOLOURS IN THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED SUMMARY CATALOGUE OF THE NATIONAL COLLECTION. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24610 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LASSAIGNE JACQUES (TEXT): |
|---|
| Title: | LA PINTURA ESPANOLA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1976 SKIRA, GENEVA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP, CARD SLIPCASE. QUARTO, FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH WORK BY EL GRECO, RIBERA, DE VELAZQUES, GOYA, AND PICASSO. INSCRIPTION ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22503 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LASSAIGNE JACQUES AND ARGAN GIULIO CARLO (TEXT BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY FROM VAN EYCK TO BOTTICELLI |
|---|
| Publisher: | SKIRA, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP, CONTAINED IN A CARDBOARD SLIPCASE. 116 REPRODUCTIONS IN FULL COLOUR. HEAVY VOLUME SO EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26791 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAWRENCE A. W.: |
|---|
| Title: | GREEK ARCHITECTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1957 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25745 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LAZAREV VIKTOR NIKITICH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RUSSIAN ICON: FROM ITS ORIGINS TO THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 THE LITURGICAL PRESS, MINNESOTA |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. EDITED BY G.I. VZDORNOV. TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY COLETTE JOLY DEES AND ENGLISH TEXT EDITED BY NANCY MCDARBY. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 850.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28280 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEE SHERMAN E.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1964 THAMES AND HUDSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | A VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME IN A VERY GOOD, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. CONTAINS 60 COLOUR PLATES AND 656 PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25342 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEVY MERVYN (INTRODUCED AND NOTES BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE PAINTINGS OF L.S. LOWRY: OILS AND WATERCOLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1975 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25857 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEWIS C. T. COURTNEY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PICTURE PRINTER OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY GEORGE BAXTER 1804-1867 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SAMPSON, 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITON, SMALL QUARTO, ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATIVE CLOTH. 363 PAGES, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BAXTER'S WORKS. SOME FOXING - NOT AFFECTING THE PLATES. A VERY GOOD COMPLETE COPY. EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27656 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LION-GOLDSCHMIDT AND MAREAU-GOBARD: |
|---|
| Title: | CHINESE ART: BRONZES, JADE, SCULPTURE, CERAMICS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 PHAIDON PRESS LTD., OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | VOLUME 1, QUARTO, FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP, WITH SLIPCASE. FOREWORD BY GEORGE SAVAGE. 198 ILLUSTRATIONS, INLUDING 65 IN COLOUR. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14813 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LIVERSIDGE MICHAEL AND EDWARDS CATHARINE: |
|---|
| Title: | IMAGINING ROME: BRITISH ARTISTS AND ROME IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 MERRELL HOLBERTON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, LARGELY IN COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 82.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25615 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUBKE WILHELM: |
|---|
| Title: | ECCLESIASTICAL ART IN GERMANY DURING THE MIDDLE AGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | EDINBURGH, JACK, 1876 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK. SLIGHTLY SCUFFED END BOARDS. BOOK PLATE PASTED INSIDE FRONT BOARD. SPINE HAS BEEN RESET USING ORIGINAL MATERIAL. 84 ENGRAVINGS. TRANSLATED BY L..A. WHEATLEY. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OUTSIDE UK |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5796 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYNE M.: |
|---|
| Title: | FROM LITTER TO LATER ON |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE STANDFAST PRESS, GLOUCESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | OCTAVO. FULLY ILLUSTRATED BY LYNE WITH PENCIL AND COLOUR PLATES. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26447 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MACFALL HALDANE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LATER ITALIANS AND THE GENIUS OF SPAIN |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON JACK 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD CONDITION WITH GOLD LETTERING AND EMBOSSED PORTRAIT ON FRONT BOARD. SLIGHT FOXING AND WORN TITLE PAGE. TWO LOOSE PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH 23 PLATES IN COLOUR INCLUDING PAINTINGS BY VELAZQUEZ, CARRAVAGGIO AND EL GRECO. ALSO INCLUDES MAPS OF SPAIN AND ITALY AND A CHART RECORDING THE DATES AND SCHOOLS OF SPAINISH PAINTERS. HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8574 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAIURI BIANCA: |
|---|
| Title: | MUSEO NAZIONALE DI NAPOLI |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 ISTITUTO GEOGRAFICO DE AGOSTINI, NOVARA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. TEXT IN ITALIAN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21708 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARTINEAU JANE AND ROBISON ANDREW (CO-EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE GLORY OF VENICE: ART IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE SOFT BACK COPY. ROYAL QUARTO.532 PAGES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25703 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MARZIO PETER C.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE DEMOCRATIC ART PICTURES FOR A 19TH CENTURY AMERICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | SCOLAR PRESS. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY RUBBED DUSTWRAP. 1840-1900 CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 6241 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MENPES MORTIMER: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITTANY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ADAM & CHARLES. LONDON. 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | EDITION DE LUXE IN CREAM VELLUM GREEN AND GILT EMBOSSED. BOARDS WITH A FEW MARKS BUT STILL VERY GOOD. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES THIS COPY BEING 120. SIGNED BY MENPES. 1ST EDITION. 74 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR PLATES. TEXT BY DOROTHY MENPES. VERY CLEAN INTERIOR, END PAPERS AGE DARKEND, WITH SCHOOL PRIZE PLATE 1910. GILT TOP ROUGH CUT PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 135.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21810 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEYER ANTONY J.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | OCEANIC ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | KONEMANN. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | THE SINGLE VOLUME VERSION. FOLIO SIZE, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH SUPERB PHOTOGRAPHS BY OLAF WIPPERFURTH. 640 PAGES. THE ART OF MELANESIA, POLYNESIA, AND MICRONESIA. A FINE COPY IN A DUSTWRAPPER WITH TWO TEARS TO THE BASE OF THE SPINE. VERY HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17481 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MILLER R. CRAIG (INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | US DESIGN 1975 - 2000 |
|---|
| Publisher: | PRESTEL VERLAG, MUNICH |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. ESSAYS BY ROSEMARIE HAAG BLETTER, DAVID G. DE LONG, THOMAS HINE, PHILIP B. MEGGS AND R. CRAIG MILLER. ONE OF THE FIRST BOOKS TO OFFER CRITICAL ASSESSMENT OF AMERICAN DESIGN IN THE LAST PART OF THE 20TH CENTURY. PUBLISHED AT £45.00.HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22566 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MONCRIEFF A.R. HOPE: |
|---|
| Title: | BELGIUM PAST AND PRESENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK. LONDON. 1920 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH, SLIGHT FINGERING OF THE SPINE, LIGHT FOXING TO FEP, ILLUSTRATED WITH 32 FULL-PAGE COLOURED PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20294 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORRIS WILLIAM (EDITED BY GILLAN NAYLOR): |
|---|
| Title: | WILLIAM MORRIS BY HIMSELF |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACDONALD ORBIS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT HARDBACK IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP - 12" X 10", 200 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS,.LETTERS AND POETRY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16750 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MUSSET PAUL DE: |
|---|
| Title: | VOYAGE PITTORESQUE EN ITALIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | UNKNOWN |
|---|
| Description: | SIX ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROUARGUE FRERES IN A CARD COVER, FINE. NO DATE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28335 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MYERS BERNARD S. AND TREWIN COPPLESTONE (GENERAL EDITORS).: |
|---|
| Title: | ASIAN ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 HAMLYN PUBLISHING GROUP, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SCULPTURE, PAINTING AND ARCHITECTURE. CONTRIBUTORS: ANCIENT CIVILISATION OF WESTERN ASIA BASED ON A TEXT BY PROFESSOR GIOVANNI GARBINI.THE ORIENTAL WORLD - JEANNIE AUBOYER, DR. ROGER GOEPPER. THE WORLD OF ISLAM: DR. ERNST J. GRUBE. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13717 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NARAZAKI M AND KIKUCHI S.: |
|---|
| Title: | MASTERWORKS OF UKIYO-E UTAMARO |
|---|
| Publisher: | KODANSHA INTERNATIONAL, 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN PROTECTED CLOTH, SLIPCASE. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FEP. 96 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 31.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25323 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICOLSON BENEDICT: |
|---|
| Title: | JOSEPH WRIGHT OF DERBY: PAINTER OF LIGHT - VOLUME 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE AND KEGAN PAUL. 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO. VOLUME 2, THE PLATES, (OF TWO) ONLY - THE PLATES. NEAR FINE IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STANDARD WORK ON WRIGHT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24836 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOT KNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF ART DEDICATED TO WILLIAM E SUIDA ON HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY |
|---|
| Publisher: | PHAIDON PRESS. LONDON. 1959 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITH CREAM DUSTWRAP AND GREY SLIP CASE. DEDICATED TO WILLIAM E. SUIDA ON HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY, BY THE SAMUEL H. KRESS FOUNDATION, ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE WITH COLOURED FRONTISPIECE. SMALL BLIND STAMP ON TITLE PAGE IS ONLY EVIDENCE OF LIBRARY MARK |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16521 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NOVOYNY FRITZ: |
|---|
| Title: | PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1960 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25748 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OLSEN HARALD PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | ROMA COM'ERA NEI DIPINTI DEGLI ARTISTI DANESI DELL' OTTOCENTO |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROME, NEWTON COMPTON, 1985 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE SQUARE OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25803 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | OMOND G. W. T.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRUGES AND WEST FLANDERS |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK. LONDON. 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION IN BLACK AND BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES. WITH 37 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY A FORESTIER. A VERY GOOD COPY. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE FINGERED, PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON FOXED FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 52.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21824 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ONASCH KONRAD: |
|---|
| Title: | ICONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 FABER AND FABER LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE VOLUME IN FINE CONDITION WITH A DUSTWRAP CONTAINED IN A CARDBOARD BOX. 1ST ENGLISH EDITION.PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. VERY HEAVY SO EXTRA POSTAGTE MAY BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26790 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PETERSON LARRY LEN: |
|---|
| Title: | PHILIP R. GOODWIN: AMERICA`S SPORTING AND WILDLIFE ARTIST |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2001 COEUR D`ALENE ART AUCTION, IDAHO |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH 650 IMAGES, HUNDREDS IN FULL COLOUR. LIMITED TO 2900 COPIES. A VERY HEAVY VOLUME SO EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS AND IN THE U.K. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28198 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PLUMB J. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HORIZON BOOK OF THE RENAISSANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE SIR KENNETH CLARK, DR BRONOWSKI AND HUGH TREVOR ROPER. INCLUDES 480 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 10 MAIN CHAPTERS.HEAVY AND MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22014 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POLASEK JAN: |
|---|
| Title: | DRAWINGS: TOULOUSE LAUTREC |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1985 3 M ST PAUL, MINNESOTA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS.INCLUDES 62 COLLOTYPE REPRODUCTIONS AND 20 COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5712 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PONENTE NELLO: |
|---|
| Title: | STRUCTURES OF THE MODERN WORLD 1850-1900 |
|---|
| Publisher: | GENEVA, SKIRA, 1965 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, MANY TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES. NEAR FINE IN IVORY CLOTH SLIP CASE (SOME BROWN SPOTS). ONE OF THE ART IDEAS HISTORY SERIES. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28211 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POPE-HENNESSY: |
|---|
| Title: | ITALIAN GOTHIC SCULPTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1955 PHAIDON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25611 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | POWELL NICOLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE SACRED SPRING: THE ARTS IN VIENNA 1898 - 1918 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1974 STUDIO VISTA, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO THE CULTURAL BACKGROUND BY ADOLF OPEL. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25690 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PRATAPADITYA PAL: |
|---|
| Title: | A BUDDHIST PARADISE - THE MURALS OF ALCHI WESTERN HIMALAYAS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 RAVI KUMAR FOR VISUAL DHARMA PUBLICATIONS LTD., HONGKONG |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. LIMITED EDITION OF 3000 COPIES (THIS IS NUMBER 1801). BOOK CONTAINS COLOUR PLATES OF THE WORK OF KASHMIRI AND TIBETAN ARTISTS BETWEEN 11TH AND 13TH CENTURIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 51.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25338 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAMSDEN E. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE LETTERS OF MICHELANGELO |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. PETER OWEN. 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL TUSCAN. EDITED AND ANNOTATED. IN TWO VOLUMES - DEMY QUARTO, WITH GILT DECORATIONS TO THE SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. BOTH VOLUMES IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE. SOME EVIDENCE OF THE REMOVAL OF A LABLE FROM THE FEP OF EACH VOLUME AND A SHADOW OF A STAMPED NUMBER ON THE TITLE PAGE OF VOLUME 1 SUGGESTS THE SET COMES FROM A PRIVATE LIBRARY. GENERALLY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16552 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RATCLIFF CARTER: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHN SINGER SARGENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1983 PHAIDON, OXFORD |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE QUARTO. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP.1ST EDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 59.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25360 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RAWLINSON W.G. AND FINBERG A.J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE WATERCOLOURS OF J.M.W. TURNER |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON,THE STUDIO, 1909 |
|---|
| Description: | FINELY BOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE BOARDS, MARBLED END PAPERS, AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE, RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATIONS TO THE SPINE. A FINE COPY WITH 30 COLOUR PLATES. TEXT BY RAWLINSON AND FINBERG. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14302 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDOUTE PIERRE-JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | ROSES 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE ARIEL PRESS, 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. GRUBBY CARD COVERS WITH GLASSERINE WRAPPER (TEAR TO THE LATTER), IMPERIAL QUARTO (15.5 BY 11.5 INCHES), 24 FINE PLATES, SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY EVA MANNERING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27669 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDOUTE PIERRE-JOSEPH: |
|---|
| Title: | ROSES 2 |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE ARIEL PRESS, 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, CARD COVERS WITH GLASSERINE WRAPPER (TEAR TO THE LATTER), IMPERIAL QUARTO (15.5 BY 11.5 INCHES), 24 FINE PLATES, SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY EVA MANNERING. AN EXCEPTIONALLY CLEAN COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 58.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24792 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REID FORREST: |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATORS OF THE SIXTIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON; FABER AND GWYER LTD. 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITH TORN DUSTWRAP. GREEN CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE AND DECORATION ON FRONT COVER, TEAR ON SPINE OF DUSTWRAP. T.E.G. ROUGH CUT EDGES TO SIDE AND BOTTOM PAGES. FIRST EDITION. ILLUSTRATIONS- NINETY-ONE ENGRAVINGS FROM MAGAZINES AND BOOKS OF THE PERIOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 101.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20651 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICE D. TALBOT: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH ART: 871 - 1100 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1952 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. SOME BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. EDITED BY T.S.R. BOASE.HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25563 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICKERT MARGARET: |
|---|
| Title: | PAINTING IN BRITAIN: THE MIDDLE AGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1954 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD. NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25752 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBERTS DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | FIVE LITHO PLATES FROM THE HOLY LAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CASSELL. 1860 |
|---|
| Description: | TINTED LITHO PRINTS (240 B Y 315 mm INCLUDING MARGINS) TAKEN FROM THE BOOK HENCE SOME SMALL CHIPS AND TEARS TO THE EDGES OF THE MARGINS - NOT AFFECTING THE IMAGES. STILL WITH TISSUE GUARDS. THE TITLES OF THE PLATES ARE: BETHLEHEM; CARMEL; TYRE; SIDON; AND JERUSALEM FROM THE ROAD LEADING TO BETHANY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28325 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON J.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | ITALIAN SCULPTURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES AND PERIOD OF THE REVIVAL OF ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHAPMAN & HALL. LONDON. 1862 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN RED LEATHER, WORN CORNERS RUBBED SPINE, PUBLISHED FOR THE SCIENCE AND ART DEPARTMENT OF THE COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL ON EDUCATION, PRESENTATION BOOKPLATE NEWCASTLE ON TYNE SCHOOL OF ART 1877. FURTHER BOOKPLATE 1946, OWNERS STAMP APPEARS TWICE ON FEP AND TITILE PAGE, 1946. ILLUSTRATED, FEW ANNOTATIONS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12715 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROGERS JOHN JOPE: |
|---|
| Title: | OPIE AND HIS WORKS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PAUL AND DOMINIC COLNAGHI, 1878 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, HALF VELLUM OVER MARBLED BOARDS, GILT DECORATION TO VELLUM SPINE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS AND PAGE EDGES. BEING A CATALOGUE OF 760 PICTURES BY JOHN OPIE PRECEDED BY A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. GENTLEMAN'S BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. SOME SPORADIC FOXING BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 100.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28025 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROGET J.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORY OF THE OLD WATERCOLOUR SOCIETY - NOW THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN WATER COLOURS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 ANTIQUE COLLECTORS` CLUB, SUFFOLK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY: TWO VOLUMES IN ONE. WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF ITS OLDER AND OF ALL DECEASED MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATES. PRECEDED BY AN ACCOUNT OF ENGLISH WATER-COLOUR ART AND ARTISTS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY LONGMANS, GREEN & CO., LONDON 1891. SOME FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 31.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24504 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SALAMAN MALCOLM (INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | FRENCH COLOUR-PRINTS OF THE XV111 CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HEINEMANN 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ROYAL QUARTO, WHITE BUCKRAM, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD, TEG. WITH 50 LOVELY TISSUE-GUARDED FULL COLOUR PLATES. THIS IS A PARTICULARLY NICE EXAMPLE, BEING NEAR FINE. WILL INCURR EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23818 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SALMI MARIO: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COMPLETE WORK OF RAPHAEL: AN ARTABRAS BOOK |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 HARRISON HOUSE, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY LARGE VOLUME PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK WILL INCUR CONSIDERABLE EXTRA POSTAGE EITHER OVERSEAS OR IN THE U.K. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 41.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25385 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAVAGE GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | FRENCH DECORATIVE ART 1638-1793 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1969 ALLEN LANE, THE PENGUIN PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN CREAM BOARDS. BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25860 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SAXL F. AND WITTKOWER R.: |
|---|
| Title: | BRITISH ART AND THE MEDITERRANEAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1969 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, BUT VERY SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. BOOK MEASURES APPROXIMATELY 12" X 17". EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25593 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHAPIRO MEYER: |
|---|
| Title: | LATE ANTIQUE, EARLY CHRISTIAN AND MEDIAEVAL ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. (SCARCE). SELECTED PAPERS VOLUME 3. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 57.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21099 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SCHILLER GERTRUD: |
|---|
| Title: | ICONOGRAPHY OF CHRISTIAN ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971, LUND HUMPHRIES, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, THICK QUARTO, TWO VOLUMES IN NEAR FINE CONDITION IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAPS. VOLUME 1 HAS 585 ILLUSTRATIONS AND VOLUME 2 HAS 818 ILLUSTRATIONS. VOLUME 1: CHRIST`S INCARNATION - CHILDHOOD - BAPTISM - TEMPTATION - TRANSFIGURATION - WORKS AND MIRACLES. VOLUME 2: THE PASSION OF JESUS CHRIST. TRANSLATED BY JANET SELIGMAN. VERY HEAVY SO EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE ASKED FOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 500.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28283 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SEYMOUR CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | SCULPTURE IN ITALY 1400-1500 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 34.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25750 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHACKLETON KEITH: |
|---|
| Title: | AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN PAINTING |
|---|
| Publisher: | SWAN HILL PRESS, SHREWSBURY, 1998 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. BOOK CONTAINS WIDE RANGE OF SUBJECTS INCLUDING MARINE PAINTING, WITH EXCITING INTERPRETATION OF SEA AND SEABIRDS. ARTIST HAS WORKED IN ARCTIC, ANTARCTIC, AMAZON AND THE ISLANDS OF THE ATLANTIC, PACIFIC AND INDIAN OCEANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13612 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHEPHERD DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ARTIST IN AFRICA |
|---|
| Publisher: | COLLINS, 1980 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT, OBLONG QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. FULL COLOUR PLATES OF WILDLIFE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26473 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHEPHERD DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | THE MAN AND HIS PAINTINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT |
|---|
| Description: | OBLONG QUARTO. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOURTH IMPRESSION. FULL COLOUR PLATES BY SHEPHERD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26483 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHORT ERNEST H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PAINTER IN HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HOLLIS & CARTER. 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH.114 ILLUSTRATIONS. IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 2770 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH BRADLEY AND WENG WAN-GO: |
|---|
| Title: | CHINA - A HISTORY IN ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 GEMINI SMITH, |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. DESCRIBES CHINESE ART FROM THE NEOLITHIC AGE TO THE 20C, INCLUDES 305 COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19662 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH WILLIAM & W.S. CROCKETT: |
|---|
| Title: | ABBOTSFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | A. & C. BLACK, LONDON. 1905 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION IN GREEN CLOTH BOARDS. GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH SMALL DAMAGE TO EDGES OF BOARDS. LIGHT FOXING ON END PAPERS. TWENTY FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR BY WILLIAM SMITH Jr. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME STICKER ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20286 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SNOW PHILIP: |
|---|
| Title: | THE FALCON |
|---|
| Publisher: | MANCHESTER, 1989 |
|---|
| Description: | A PORTFOLIO OF ORIGINAL ETCHINGS, HAND-COLOURED BY THE ARTIST, ND (1981), MANCHESTER ETCHING WORKSHOP, FOLIO, NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 300, THIS BEING NUMBER 6. SIX PLATES INCLUDING TITLE, EACH SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST, BOUND IN FULL MOROCCO - MEASURING 19 BY 15 INCHES. POSTAGE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 750.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 27501 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ST. CLAIR WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | LORD ELGIN AND THE MARBLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1967 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER, PHOTOGRAPHIC FRONTISPIECE AND MAP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25646 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STAROBINSKI JEAN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE INVENTION OF LIBERTY 1700-1789 |
|---|
| Publisher: | GENEVA, SKIRA, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, MANY TIPPED-IN COLOUR PLATES. NEAR FINE IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER, IVORY CLOTH SLIP CASE . ONE OF THE ART IDEAS HISTORY SERIES. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 22.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28212 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEIN SUSAN ALYSON (EDITED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | VAN GOGH A RETROSPECTIVE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HUGH LAUTER LEVIN/MACMILLAN. NEW YORK. 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR MINT IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. LARGE COPY. 125 COLOUR REPRODUCTIONS. 103 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. TEXT AND LETTERS OF THE ARTIST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16747 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEINGRABER E. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ROYAL TREASURES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON, 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. EDITED BY ERICH STEINGRABER. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BEAUTIFUL PLATES. INCLUDES OBJECTS FROM FLORENCE, PARIS, MADRID, VIENNA, MUNICH, DRESDEN, MOSCOW, ENGLAND, COPENHAGEN AND STOCKHOLM. MAY NEED EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5838 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SUTHERLAND C.H.V.: |
|---|
| Title: | ART IN COINAGE: THE AESTHETICS OF MONEY FROM GREECE TO THE PRESENT DAY. |
|---|
| Publisher: | B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1955 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. LIBRARY BOOKPLATE ON FEP. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRIVAS N. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PAINTINGS OF FRANS HALS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1949 PHAIDON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH A WORN DUST WRAP. FRANS HALL WAS PROBABLY THE MOST CELEBRATED OF THE DUTCH REALIST FIGURE-PAINTERS. INCLUDES 159 PLATES. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22016 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURNER J.M.W.: |
|---|
| Title: | HIDDEN TREASURES AT THE NATIONAL GALLERY - A SELECTION OF STUDIES AND DRAWINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1905 PALL MALL PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINELY BOUND IN HALF BLUE LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH. PUBLISHED FOR THE FIRST TIME AND INCLUDES A SKETCH OF ARTIST'S LIFE AND REPRODUCTIONS OF SOME OF HIS FINISHED WORK. BOUND IN BLUE WITH GOLD DECORATIONS ON THE SPINE. COMMENTARY BY MR. E.T. COOK. INCLUDES OVER 80 ILLUSTRATIONS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 59.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14311 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TYNDALE WALTER: |
|---|
| Title: | AN ARTIST IN ITALY |
|---|
| Publisher: | HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON. 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION IN ILLUSTRATED BLUE CLOTH. GILT TITLE. SLIGHT RUBBING ALL ROUND BUT VERY GOOD. USUAL FOXING. WRITTEN AND PAINTED BY WALTER TYNDALE, R.I. 26 COLOUR PLATES. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF SENT OUTSIDE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 80.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20290 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNDERWOOD J.A. (TRANSLATED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | MAGRITTE |
|---|
| Publisher: | TABARD PRESS. NEW YORK. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED. ISBN NO. 0 914427 42 3 |
|---|
| Price (£): | 46.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16422 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ART AT AUCTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | MACDONALD.LONDON. 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE YEAR AT SOTHERBY'S & PARKE-BERNET 1968-69. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9520 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ART AT AUCTION THE YEAR AT SOTHERBY'S 1980-81 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOTHERBY PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11573 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | BOUND DECORATIVE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT |
|---|
| Publisher: | BIRMINGHAM 1890 |
|---|
| Description: | A UNIQUE ITEM. THIS IS A PRESENTATION ALBUM TO MRS. S. BRADSHAW OF BASFORD HURST, CHEDDLETON, STAFFORDSHIRE BY THE LOCAL PARISHIONERS, DATED AUGUST 1890. IT COMPRISES 5 MOUNTED CARDS BEAUTIFULLY DECORATED IN COLOUR, SOME WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE LOCAL CHURCH, AND CONTAINING A DEDICATION TO MRS BRADSHAW WHICH IS HAND-WRITTEN IN GOTHIC SCRIPT. AT THE REAR ARE FOUR PAGES OF SIGNATURES OF MEMBERS OF THE PARISH. THE WHOLE HAS BEEN BOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH BEVELLED BOARDS, SILK LININGS TO THE BOARDS, GILT EDGES AND GILT DECORATIONS TO BOTH THE BOARDS AND THE SPINE. THERE IS FOXING TO THE MOUNTS AND THE LEATHER IS SCUFFED AT THE EDGES AND TO THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 142.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14515 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | GEORGE STUBBS 1724-1806 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 TRUSTEES OF THE TATE GALLERY, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. PUBLISHED TO COINCIDE WITH EXHIBITON AT THE TATE IN 1984. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED AND INCLUDING SOME WORKS NEVER BEFORE REPRODUCED. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22502 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PITTORI DEL NOVECENTO IN TOSCANA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1979 BANCA TOSCANA, FIRENZE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP IN A VERY SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE. ITALIAN TEXT. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS ON EVERY PAGE. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22019 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PROOFS FROM SCRIBNER'S MONTHLY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. WARNE AND CO., 1881 |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO SIZED. NICELY REBOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER, WITH RAISED BANDS AND GILT DECORATIONS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. THE ORIGINAL COVER OF THE MAGAZINE IS BOUND IN. A SERIES OF 50 PLATES IN BLACK AND WHITE COVERING SUCH ARTISTS AS MILLET, MILLAIS, BLAKE, WHISTLER AND MANY OTHERS. tHE CONDITIONIS VERY GOOD, A LITTLE SCUFFING TO THE LEATHER. A HANDSOME AND UNUSUAL BOOK. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 95.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14513 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | SOTHERBY'S ART AT AUCTION 1990-91 |
|---|
| Publisher: | SOTHERBY'S PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 9519 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE AGE OF ROCOCO : ART AND CULTURE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1958 HERMANN RINN, MUNICH |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFULLY BOUND COPY IN RED LEATHER. MARBLED END PAPERS . GILT EDGES TO PAGE ON 3 SIDES. THIS IS A CATALOGUE OF THE 4TH EXHIBITION. UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE. 15TH JUNE - 15TH SEPTEMBER, 1958, THE RESIDENZ, MUNICH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 42.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13265 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | VINCENT VAN GOGH |
|---|
| Publisher: | AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES (PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS). HARDBACKS, VERY GOOD TO FINE IN DUSTWRAPPERS AND SLIP CASE. VERY HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE. TEXT IN DUTCH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 77.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21975 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | URBAN LINA, ROMANELLI GIANDOMENICO, GANDOLFI FLORA AND HERSCHER GEORGES: |
|---|
| Title: | VENISE EN FETES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 CHENE, |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ROYAL QUARTO. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. FRENCH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25696 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VALENTINE DR. W. R.: |
|---|
| Title: | A CATALOGUE OF EARLY ITALIAN PAINTING EXHIBITED AT THE DUVEEN GALLERIES, NEW YORK APRIL TO MAY 1924 |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YORK, PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1926 |
|---|
| Description: | AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD OF IMPORTANT PAINTINGS BY OLD MASTERS ACQUIRED BY SIR JOSEPH DUVEEN AND DISPOSED OF BY HIM TO NOTABLE AMERICAN COLLECTORS. FOLIO, STIFF CARD COVERS, CLOTH SPINE. WITH 48 FULL PLATES, TEXT OPPOSITE THE PLATES. THE COVERS ARE RATHER GRUBBY, CORNERS BUMPED, CONTENTS ARE CLEAN AND COMPLETE. BINDING TIGHT. RATHER SCARCE.EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 210.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24844 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WALKER STELLA: |
|---|
| Title: | SPORTING ART - ENGLAND 1700-1900 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 STUDIO VISTA, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH RATHER WORN DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR PRINTS. TEXT EXAMINES THE DETAIL OF THE PHENOMENON OF BRITISH SPORTING ART IN THE 18C AND 19C. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21839 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARD JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | HISTORIC ORNAMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, CHAPMAN, 1897 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, ORIGINAL GREEN DECORATIVE CLOTH, GILT TITLES. A TREATISE ON DECORATIVE ART AND ARCHITECTUAL ORNAMENT, WITH 753 ILLUSTRATIONS. A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25068 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WARREN DAVID B., MICHAEL K. BROWN, ELIZABETH ANN COLEMAN AND EMILY BALLEW NEFF: |
|---|
| Title: | AMERICAN DECORATIVE ARTS AND PAINTINGS IN THE BAYOU BEND COLLECTION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, HOUSTON IN ASSOCIATION WITH PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEW HARDBACK BOOK IN A DUSTWRAP. REFLECTING MORE THAN TEN YEARS OF RESEARCH, DOCUMENTATION, AND TECHNICAL EXAMINATION OF THE COLLECTION BY PROMINENT CURATORS AND CONSERVATORS, THIS BEAUTIFUL VOLUME WILL BE OF GREAT INTEREST TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND COLLECTORS AS WELL AS TO STUDENTS AND SCHOLARS. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21869 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATKINS NICHOLAS: |
|---|
| Title: | MATISSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 GUILD PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15608 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WATSON STEVEN & CATHERINE J. MORRIS (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | AN EYE ON THE MODERN CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEW HAVEN & LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. STILL IN SEALED COVER. SELECTED LETTERS OF HENRY McBRIDE - ART CRITIC AND FRIEND TO ARTISTS, COLLECTORS AND CONNOISSEURS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19390 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WESTWOOD J.O.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS:ILLUSTRATED SACRED WRITINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 BRACKEN BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. BEING A SERIES OF ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ANCIENT VERSIONS OF THE BIBLE, COPIED FROM ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, EXECUTED BETWEEN THE FOURTH AND SIXTEENTH CENTURIES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26394 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHINNEY MARGARET AND MILLAR OLIVER: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH ART: 1625 - 1714 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS. SOME BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DIAGRAMS. HEAVY BOOK SO WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 16.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25562 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WHITE JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN ITALY 1250-1400 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1966 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25746 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILLIAMS I.O.: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS AND SOME COGNATE DRAWINGS BY ARTISTS BORN NOT LATER THAN 1785 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1970 KINGSMEAD REPRINTS, BATH |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO THE REPRINT BY EDWARD CROFT-MURRAY AND MALCOLM CORMACK. WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24606 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILLIAMS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY SPANISH MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PURPLE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 18122 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILLIAMSON PAUL (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | EUROPEAN SCULPTURE AT THE VICTORIAN AND ALBERT MUSEUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1996 VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FINE COPY. LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM HOLDS THE FINEST AND MOST WIDE-RANGING COLLECTION OF POST-CLASSICAL SCULPTURE IN THE WORLD. THIS BOOK CONTAINS OVER 100 OF THE GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF THE NATIONAL COLLECTION OF SCULPTURE AT THE MUSEUM, EACH OF WHICH IS DESCRIBED IN DETAIL AND BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13639 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILTON ANDREW & UPSTONE ROBERT (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | THE AGE OF ROSSETI, BURNE-JONES & WATTS -SYMBOLISM IN BRITAIN 1860-1910 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 TATE GALLERY PUBLISHING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE SOFT BACK. PUBLISHED ON THE OCCASION OF THE EXHIBITON AT THE TATE GALLERY IN 1997. 139 FEATURED WORKS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25334 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOLKOFF-MOUROMTZOFF A.: |
|---|
| Title: | L'A PEU PRES DANS LA CRITIQUE ET LE VRAI SENS DE L'IMITATION DANS L'ART SCULPTURE. PEINTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | BERGAMO, 1913 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LARGE QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, OVER 500 PAGES, TEXT IN FRENCH. ILLUSTRATED. SOME WATER STAINING TO THE TOP OF SOME PAGES, BUT GENERALLY A VERY GOOD COPY. HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23802 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOODFORDE CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NORWICH SCHOOL OF GLASS-PAINTING IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1950 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, GREEN CLOTH, HOME-MADE DUSTWRAPPER. OVER 200 PAGES, PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 31.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25328 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YUFEROVA I P. (COMPILER): |
|---|
| Title: | FINE ARTS OF SOVIET KAZAKHSTAN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DECORATED CLOTH. A PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED ON THE FEP BY ABOUT 17 PEOPLE. TEXT IN RUSSIAN (?). WITH OVER 300 ILLUSTRATIONS - MAINLY IN COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 32.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17213 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|