Hawkridge Bookshop ARCHITECTURE
catalogue of antiquarian books |
| Author: | KEMP GERALD VAN DER: |
|---|
| Title: | VERSAILLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1989 PARK LANE, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ROYAL QUARTO.FOR THOSE WHO ALREADY KNOW VERSAILLES, THIS BOOK IS AN INCOMPARABLE RECORD. FOR THOSE WHO HAVE YET TO VISIT THE SUN KING`S PALACE, THERE COULD BE NO FINER INTRODUCTION. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. 152 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25731 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ABELING JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF ROCHE ABBEY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROBERT WHITE. WORKSOP. 1870 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - GILT TITLE ON SPINE A ND FRONT BOARD. SPLIT BETWEEN FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. FIFTEEN REFERENCES TO PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 175.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13117 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | AMENDOLAGINE FRANCESCO: |
|---|
| Title: | MOLINO STUCKY |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, CARDO, 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. ITALIAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25681 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ANDERE MARY: |
|---|
| Title: | HOMES AND HOUSES OF HEREFORDSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | EXPRESS LOGIC. 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. AN INFORMATIVE JOURNEY THROUGH HEREFORDSHIRE CAPTURING THE RICH FLAVOUR OF HEREFORDSHIRE'S ARCHITECTURE. ILLUSTRATED WITH SCRAPERBOARDS BY PETER MANDERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21379 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BACOU ROSELINE: |
|---|
| Title: | PIRANESI ETCHINGS AND DRAWINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THAMES AND HUDSON, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, OBLONG QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. SELECTED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROSELINE BACOU. WITH 178 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 26.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25808 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAIRD GEORGE: |
|---|
| Title: | ALVA AALTO |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON THAMES & HUDSON, 1968 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. WITH 76 PLATES, 11 IN COLOUR . 25 PLANS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25819 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BANU GEORGES: |
|---|
| Title: | IL ROSSO E ORO: UNA POETICA DELLA SALA ALL`ITALIANA |
|---|
| Publisher: | MILAN,RIZZOLI, 1990 |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE QUARTO, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. HINGES HAVE BEEN STRENGTHENED WITH NEUTRAL TAPE AT THE FRONT AND THE REAR. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. 287 PAGES. ITALIAN TEXT. A BOOK ON THE ARCHITECTURE OF ITALIAN THEATRES. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25825 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARBER MARJORIE: |
|---|
| Title: | A SHORT HISTORY OF HOLY TRINITY CHURCH SLOANE STREET, CHELSEA |
|---|
| Publisher: | ST CHRISTOPHER PRESS [1958] |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 50 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 17. NO DATE [1958], UNPAGINATED, 23 PAGES OF TEXT, INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BETJEMAN, DECORATIONS BY WILLIAM GILBY AND ALSO FIVE TIPPED-IN PLATES BY GILBY, EACH SIGNED IN PENCIL. BOUND IN FULL BLUE LEATHER (SLIGHTLY FADED TO THE EDGES), WITH GILT CROSS DEIGN TO FRONT BOARD, ALL EDGES GILT. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 650.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28295 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BAROCCO AMBIENTE: |
|---|
| Title: | LIFE AND THE ARTS IN THE BAROQUE PALACES OF ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. MEDIUM QUARTO. THIS BOOK IS THE CATALOGUE FOR AN EXHIBITION AT THE BARD GRADUATE CENTER FOR STUDIES IN THE DECORATIVE ARTS FROM MARCH 10TH - JUNE 13TH. THE SHOW THEN TRAVELLED TO THE NELSON-ATKINS MUSEUM IN KANSAS CITY, WHERE IT APPEARED FROM 25TH JULY TO OCTOBER 3, 1999. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 84.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25705 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BARR EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS, AND DETAILS OF STRIXTON CHURCH, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PARKER, 1849 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, RECENTLY REBOUND IN LIGHT BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. COMPLETE WITH 16 FULL-PAGE PLATES OF THE CHURCH. A VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28308 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENCE-JONES MARK: |
|---|
| Title: | THE NATIONAL TRUST ANCESTRAL HOUSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1984 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26333 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BENY ROLOFF AND GUNN PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHURCHES OF ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1981 WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 32 PAGES OF COLOUR PLATES, 170 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND 20 LINE DRAWINGS. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL COSTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25730 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BLOMFIELD SIR REGINALD (INTRODUCTION BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORK OF ERNEST NEWTON R.A. |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, THE ARCHITECTURAL PRESS, 1925 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, SUPERBLY ILLUSTRATED WITH THE WORK OF THE ARCHITECT. 212 PAGES. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28300 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOLD JOHN AND EDWARD CHANEY: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1993 HAMBLEDON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. PUBLISHED AT £50.00. THIS BOOK BRINGS TOGETHER TWENTY-FOUR ESSAYS BY COLLEAGUES, PUPILS AND FRIENDS OF KERRY DOWNES. THE ESSAYS RANGE FROM THE LATE MIDDLES AGES TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY BUT ARE CONCENTRATED ON THE PERIOD TO THE STUDY OF WHICH KERRY DOWNES HAS CONTRIBUTED SO MUCH: THAT OF WREN, VANBRUGH AND HAWKSMOOR. TAKEN TOGETHER THESE ESSAYS DISPLAY THE DIFFERENT APPROACHES TAKEN BY ARCHITECTURAL HISTORIANS AND THE RICH VARIETY OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19361 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOSCARINO SALVATORE: |
|---|
| Title: | JUVARRA ARCHITETTO |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY. OFFICINA EDIZIONI, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, THICK OCTAVO, VERY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. 519 PAGES. MANY BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25678 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOTTARI STEFANO: |
|---|
| Title: | TESORI D'ARTE CRISTIANA. VOLUME 2 IL ROMANICO |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOLOGNA, POLIGRAFICI IL RESTO DEL CARLINO,1966 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, HARDBACK, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS. DETAILED REFERENCES, ITALIAN TEXT. 570 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25738 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOTTARI STEFANO: |
|---|
| Title: | TESORI D'ARTE CRISTIANA. VOLUME 3 IL GOTICO |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOLOGNA, POLIGRAFICI IL RESTO DEL CARLINO |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, HARDBACK, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS. DETAILED REFERENCES, ITALIAN TEXT. 572 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25824 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOTTARI STEFANO: |
|---|
| Title: | TESORI D'ARTE CRISTIANA. VOLUME 4 IL RINASCIMENTO |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOLOGNA, POLIGRAFICI IL RESTO DEL CARLINO,1967 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, HARDBACK, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS. DETAILED REFERENCES, ITALIAN TEXT. 572 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25737 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOTTARI STEFANO: |
|---|
| Title: | TESORI D'ARTE CRISTIANA. VOLUME 5 DAL MANIERISMO AL NOVECENTO |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOLOGNA, POLIGRAFICI IL RESTO DEL CARLINO,1968 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, HARDBACK, VERY GOOD IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS. DETAILED REFERENCES, ITALIAN TEXT. 598 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25736 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOUTELL CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | MONUMENTAL BRASSES AND SLABS (TOGETHER WITH) MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BELL, 1847-49 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES UNIFORMLY BOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, TEG, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. WEAR TO THE SPINES BUT A VERY GOOD SET. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28299 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BOWMAN HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | SPECIMENS OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE OF GREAT BRITAIN FROM THE CONQUEST TO THE REFORMATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN PARKER, 1846 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, LATER FINE BINDING IN HALF CALF, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES AND DECORATIONS. CHROMOLITHO TITLE/FRONTIS AND 62 PLATES, SOME COLOURED. TIGHT AND CLEAN, A VERY ATTRACTIVE EXAMPLE OF A SCARCE WORK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 850.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28286 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRECKON BILL , JEFFREY PARKER AND MARTIN ANDREW.: |
|---|
| Title: | TRACING THE HISTORY OF HOUSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PIP CHALLENGER AND TREVOR YORKE. THIS BOOK OUTLINES THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH HOMES FROM THE SAXON AISLED HALL UP TO THE PRESENT DAY. THE CHANGING STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING MATERIALS ARE COVERED AND A SPECIAL NOTE MADE OF REGIONAL VARIATIONS. THERE IS A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO ACCURATELY DATING HOUSES, WHICH INCLUDES WALLS AND ROOFS, WINDOWS AND DOORS, FLOORS, FIREPLACES, STAIRCASES AND CHIMNEYS. IDENTIFICATION IS MADE EASY WITH OVER 80 SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 4649 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRESC-BAUTIER GENEVIEVE: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE LOUVRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1995 THAMES AND HUDSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | FOLIO, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS A SMALL TEAR AT THE TOP RIGHT (REPAIRED WITH CELLOTAPE). PREFACE BY PIERRE ROSENBERG. PHOTOGRAPHS BY KEIICHI TAHARA. CROWN FOLIO. 137 ILLUSTRATIONS - 106 IN COLOUR. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 35.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25706 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRITTON JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. LONGMAN. 1821 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS, OF VIEWS, PLANS, ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS, AND DETAILS. WITH BIOGRAPHICAL ANECDOTES OF THE BISHOPS. A VERY GOOD COPY, NEW LEATHER SPINE, SOME LOSS OF LEATHER TO THE CORNERS, TEXT VERY CLEAN BUT SOME FOXING TO THE PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 72.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22191 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BRYAN ANTHONY: |
|---|
| Title: | WINDMILLS & WATERMILLS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2000 FRANCIS FRITH, WILTSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS EVOCATIVE COLLECTION OF ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WORLD-FAMOUS FRANCIS FRITH COLLECTION SHOWS WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS IN ALL THEIR GLORY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20185 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUMPUS FRANCIS: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CATHEDRALS AND CHURCHES OF BELGIUM |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, WERNER LAURIE, 1928 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT, A VERY NICE COPY. COLOUR PLATES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26519 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | BUTLER ALFRED J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANCIENT COPTIC CHURCHES OF EGYPT |
|---|
| Publisher: | OXFORD, THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1884 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, CREAM BUCKRAM, BEVELLED BOARDS, PLANS AND MAPS, SOME FOLDING, BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWNS. BROWNING TO THE SPINES, GILT TITLES FADED, BUT A VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT SET. VERY SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 600.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28285 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAMINITI MARCELLO: |
|---|
| Title: | CASTELLI DELL'ALTO ADIGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NOVARA, ITALY, INSTITUTO GEOGRAFICO DE AGOSTINI, 1956 |
|---|
| Description: | ROYAL QUARTO, VERY GOOD, SLIGHT BUMPING OF THE CORNERS, WITH OVER 190 PAGES AND A COLOUR OR BLACK AND WHITE, PHOTO ON EACH OPENING. INCLUDES FOLD-OUT MAP. WITH DUST JACKET AND SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIP CASE. TEXT IN ITALIAN. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES TO NON-UK ADDRESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22557 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CANTACUZINO SHERBAN: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCHITECTURAL CONSERVATION IN EUROPE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ARCHITECTURE PRESS, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD WITH DUSTWRAPPER, 138 PAGES. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25715 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CAVELER WILLIAM: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCHITECTURAL ILLUSTRATIONS OF WARMINGTON CHURCH, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PARKER, 1850 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, BLIND-STAMPED BROWN CLOTH WITH NEW LEATHER SPINE AND ENDPAPERS. CONSISTING OF ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS AND DETAILS. 16 PAGES OF TEXT FOLLOWED BY 18 FULL-PAGE PLATES. A DAMPSTAIN RUNS THROUGHOUT THE PLATES BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 250.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28302 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLARKE BASIL F.L.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE BUILDING OF THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CHURCH |
|---|
| Publisher: | S.P.C.K. LONDON. 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SOUND BUT SLIGHTLY FADED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 21402 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLAYTON H. J.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ORNAMENTS OF THE MINISTERS AS SHOWN ON ENGLISH MONUMENTAL BRASSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MOWBRAY, 1919 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL GREEN CARD COVERS, WITH 83 PLATES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28316 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CLEAVER REV. W. M.: |
|---|
| Title: | RANWORTH ROOD SCREEN NORFOLK (FINE BINDING) |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, RECENTLY VERY FINELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. DRAWINGS BY R O PEARSON. NO DATE BUT CIRCA 1920. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A FINE, EXPENSIVE BINDING. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28305 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | COOK G. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | MEDIAEVAL CHANTRIES AND CHANTRY CHAPELS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PHOENIX HOUSE, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | REVISED EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, SPOTTING TO THE PAGE EDGES. WITH 59 PHOTOGRAPHS AND 27 PLANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24771 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | CRESY EDWARD: |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATIONS OF STONE CHURCH, KENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HOOPER, 1840 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, HALF LEATHER (WORN) MARBLED ENDPAPERS. CONSISTING OF ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS AND DETAILS. 8 PAGES OF TEXT FOLLOWED BY 15 (OF 17) FULL-PAGE PLATES. WITH THE SIGNATURE OF WILLIAM BURGES, VICTORIAN ARCHITECT. OCCASIONAL FOXING TO T HE PLATES BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 120.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28303 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DAVIES R.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE HISTORY OF THE KING'S MANOR HOUSE AT YORK |
|---|
| Publisher: | YORK. THE DAILY HERALD. 1883 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, NEAR FINE, REBOUND IN HANDSOME HALF GREEN LEATHER, NEW ENDPAPERS AND PRELIMS. SUPERB ETCHINGS BY A BUCKLE, PLUS MAP. THIS EDITION LIMITED TO 150 COPIES AND SIGNED BY A BUCKLE. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF THE RIGHT HON. CHARLES LINDLEY, VISCOUNT HALIFAX. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22592 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DECKER HEINRICH: |
|---|
| Title: | THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY ARCHITECTURE SCULPTURE FRESCOES |
|---|
| Publisher: | THAMES AND HUDSON, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, WITH 8 COLOUR PLATES AND 295 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, 338 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25741 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DELDERFIELD ERIC R.: |
|---|
| Title: | INTRODUCTION TO INN SIGNS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1969 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN A DUSTWRAP WHICH IS PROTECTED WITH A PLASTIC SLEEVE. OVER 1400 INDIVIDUAL INNS AS WELL AS THE MOST POPULAR INN NAMES - THERE ARE MORE THAN 500 `BELLS` ALONE - ARE MENTIONED IN THIS FASCINATING ACCOUNT OF BRITISH INN SIGNS, WHICH EXPLAINS THE SOURCES FROM WHICH THEY DERIVE AND THE MEANING OF SUCH UNUSUAL NAMES AS THE `CASE IS ALTERED`, `THE FIVE ALLS` AND `THE SHOULDER OF MUTTON AND THE CUCUMBERS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26016 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DI NISCEMI MAITA: |
|---|
| Title: | MANOR HOUSES AND CASTLES OF SWEDEN: A VOYAGE THROUGH FIVE CENTURIES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1988 ANTIQUE COLLECTORS` CLUB |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. MEDIUM QUARTO. PREFACE BY JOHN TRAIN. INTRODUCTION BY RALPH EDENHEIM AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY NICOLAS SAPIEHA AND FRANCESCO VENTURI. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25704 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DRUITT HERBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | A MANUAL OF COSTUME AS ILLUSTRATED BY MONUMENTAL BRASSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, MORING, 1906 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH SPLITING TO THE EDGE OF THE SPINE, REAR HINGE WEAK. WITH 384 PAGES AND 110 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28314 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | DUNLOP IAN: |
|---|
| Title: | ROYAL PALACES OF FRANCE. |
|---|
| Publisher: | HAMISH HAMILITION, LONDON, 1985. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 3080 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | EROUART GILBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCHITETTURA COME PITTURA |
|---|
| Publisher: | MILAN ELECTA EDITRICE, 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. ITALIAN TEXT. A VERY SCARCE BOOK. JEAN-LAURENT LEGEAY UN PIRANESIANO FRANCESE NELL`EUROPA DEI LUMI. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 36.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25821 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FAENSEN HUBERT AND IVANOV VLADIMIR: |
|---|
| Title: | EARLY RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1972 PAUL ELEK, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE VOLUME. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP CONTAINED IN A CARDBOARD CLIPCASE. PHOTOGRAPHS BY KLAUS BEYER AND TRANSLATED BY MARY WHITTALL. VERY HEAVY SO EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26794 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, DENNIS AND SONS, 1907 |
|---|
| Description: | THE 'DAINTY' PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS. COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES, IMPERIAL QUARTO. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH TIPPED-IN PHOTOGRAPHS. COVERS ALL THE MAJOR CATHEDRALS. THE BOARDS ARE VERY WORN IN PLACES, BUT ARE SECURE AND FIRM. THE CONTENTS ARE VERY GOOD AND CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23813 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FALDA G. AND VENTURINI G.: |
|---|
| Title: | LE FONTANE DI ROMA |
|---|
| Publisher: | ITALY, OBELISCO, 1978 |
|---|
| Description: | OBLONG QUARTO, ORANGE CLOTH, VERY GOOD IN ATTRACTIVE SLIPCASE. FRONT HINGE IS CRACKED. A SERIES OF ANTIQUARIAN PICTURES OF FOUNTAINS WITH TEXT IN ITALIAN. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 68.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25675 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER BANISTER: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE ON THE COMPARATIVE METHOD |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1961 ATHLONE PRESS, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 17TH EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REVISED BY R.A. CORDINGLEY. 652 FULL PAGES OF ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY HEAVY BOOK SO EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. TELEPHONE 0114 2689393 FOR EXACT POSTAGE COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26765 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FLETCHER HANSLIP: |
|---|
| Title: | CHANGING LONDON - LIMITED, SIGNED COPY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. HENRY T. WOOD. 1933 |
|---|
| Description: | LIMITED TO 500 COPIES, SMALL FOLIO, RED CLOTH, A SERIES OF 50 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES BY FLETCHER. WITH OTHER SUPPLEMENTARY ILLUSTRATIONS. FRONTISPEICE OF 'CLOTH FAIR' IS SIGNED FLETCHER, AS IS THE REVERSE OF THE HALF TITLE. THE BOOK IS A PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY FLETCHER, PRINTED AT THE ALCUIN PRESS. ALSO SIGNED BY RUTTER FLETCHER, PRESUMABLY A RELATIVE. THE DRAWINGS WERE ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE SUNDAY TIMES AND APPEAR IN BOOK FORM HERE FOR THE FIRST TIME. FOLIO IN RED CLOTH WITH DAMP STAINING TO THE FRONT BOARD AND THE FRONT PASTEDOWN - OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17188 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | FOWLER J. K.: |
|---|
| Title: | A History of Beaulieu Abbey |
|---|
| Publisher: | The Car Illustrated, London 1911 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY . NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS, MAPS AND PLANS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 25.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 362 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GASQUET A.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GREATER ABBEYS OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1908 CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREEN GILT DECORATED BOARDS. SOME FINGERING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE. WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AFTER WARWICK GOBLE. 1ST EDITION. NAME IN INK ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26385 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GLANCEY JONATHAN: |
|---|
| Title: | 20TH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE - THE STRUCTURES THAT SHAPED THE CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 CARLTON BOOKS LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. COMPREHENSIVE AND LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE GREAT BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES OF THE PAST 100 YEARS. INCLUDES NEARLY 400 OUTSTANDING IMAGES. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 27.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26303 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | GURRIERI FRANCESCO: |
|---|
| Title: | LA SACRESTIA VECCHIA DI S. LORENZO |
|---|
| Publisher: | FIRENZE EDAM, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. ITALIAN TEXT. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, TABLES AND PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25820 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HABERSHON MATTHEW: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ANCIENT HALF-TIMBERED HOUSES OF ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J WEALE, 1836 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, FOUR PARTS BOUND AS ONE, 36 PLATES, RECENT FINE HALF MOROCCO BINDING RETAINING WRAPS OF EACH PART, NEW ENDPAPERS. A VERY GOOD, HANDSOME COPY. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 450.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28321 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HAINES HERBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | A MANUAL OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PARKER, 1861 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, ORIGINAL BLIND-STAMPED BROWN CLOTH. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE, WELL ILLUSTRATED. SLIGHT WEAR TO TOP OF SPINES BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28296 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HANNEFORD-SMITH W.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ARCHITECTURAL WORK OF SIR BANISTER FLETCHER (SIGNED COPY) |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BATSFORD, 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED, SIGNED COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 32. QUARTO, BROWN CLOTH, SUPERBLY ILLUSTRATED WITH THE WORK OF THE ARCHITECT. 212 PAGES. VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 180.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28301 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HARRISON CANON F.: |
|---|
| Title: | STAINED GLASS OF YORK MINSTER |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE STUDIO. LONDON. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD FOLIO COPY OF THE TREASURES OF ART SERIES. MEDIEVAL GLASS IN COLOUR. THE STAPLES OF THIS COPY ARE RUSTY AND THE INTERIOR IS AWAY FROM THE FRONT COVER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12185 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HELANDER VILHELM AND RISTA SIMO: |
|---|
| Title: | MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN FINLAND: SUOMALAINEN RAKENNUSTAIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 KIRJAYHTYMA OY, FINLAND |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. THIS INFORMATION PACKED PICTURE BOOK, WITH TEXTS IN ENGLISH, BEGINS WITH THE VERY ROOTS OF FINNISH ARCHITECTURE BUT CONCENTRATES MAINLY ON THE VARIOUS TRENDS OF MORE MODERN ARCHITECTURE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25689 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HOLMES JOHN M.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ART OF INTERIOR DESIGN AND DECORATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONGMANS. LONDON. 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13175 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUDSON HELEN: |
|---|
| Title: | CUMBERLAND LODGE: A HOUSE THROUGH HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 PHILLIMORE & CO., LTD., WEST SUSSEX |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN TORN DUSTWRAP. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 13.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24942 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUSSEY CHRISTOPHER: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES OPEN TO THE PUBLIC |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1953 COUNTRY LIFE, NEW YORK |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 2ND EDITION. WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26381 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | HUTCHINSON F E: |
|---|
| Title: | MEDIEVAL GLASS AT ALL SOULS COLLEGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, FABER, 1949 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, WORN DUSTWRAPPER, VERY GOOD. ONE COLOUR PLATE AND 31 IN BLACK AND WHITE. BASED ON ORIGINAL NOTES BY G M RUSHWORTH. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26520 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | KHAN HASAN-UDDIN: |
|---|
| Title: | INTERNATIONAL STYLE MODERNIST ARCHITECTURE FROM 1925-1965 |
|---|
| Publisher: | TASCHEN. 2001 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE PAPERBACK. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. SERIES EDITOR PHILIP JODIDIO. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20111 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEAPMAN MICHAEL: |
|---|
| Title: | INIGO |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING,2003 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. THE TROUBLED LIFE OF INIGO JONES, ARCHITECT OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19840 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEEDS CORPORATION: |
|---|
| Title: | TEMPLE NEWSAM HOUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | THE LIBRARIES AND ARTS COMMITTEE OF LEEDS CORPORATION. 1951 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTHWITHOUT A NO DUSTWRAP. FOREWARD BY ALDERMAN DOROTHY MURPHY, CLLR. ADAMSON. ERNEST MUSGRAVE DIRECTOR. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7129 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LEVER JILL: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCHITECT`S DESIGNS FOR FURNITURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | TREFOIL BOOKS. LONDON. 1982 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. RIBA DRAWINGS COLLECTION PRESENTS AN IMPRESSIVE SELECTION OF DESIGNS BY ARCHITECTS FROM THE 17TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20163 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LUNG DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | CHINESE TRADITIONAL VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | HONG KONG, REGIONAL COUNCIL, 1991 |
|---|
| Description: | SOFTBACK, OBLONG OCTAVO, NICELY ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION AT THE UNIVERSITY. 92 PAGES, TEXT IN ENGLISH AND CHINESE. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 23.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25735 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | LYCETT GREEN CANDIDA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PERFECT ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 PAVILION BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTOPHER SIMON SYKES. OVER 80 PEN PORTRAITS ALL BEAUTIFULLY PHOTOGRAPHED, HOUSES DATED FROM 1500s TO 1930s. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22121 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAGINNIS CHARLES (INTRODUCTION BY): |
|---|
| Title: | THE WORK OF CRAM AND FERGUSON ARCHITECTS INCLUDING WORK BY CRAM, GOODHUE AND FERGUSON |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW YOK, THE PENCIL POINTS PRESS, 1929 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, RED CLOTH, WITH 343 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES, A VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. WILL INCURR EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28293 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAHARAJA OF BARODA: |
|---|
| Title: | THE PALACES OF INDIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1980 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK IS PUBLISHED AS A TRIBUTE TO SOME OF THE FINEST BUILDINGS AND CRAFTSMEN, MANY FEATURED ARE NOW IN A STATE OF DECAY. INCLUDES 257 ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY VIRGINIA FASS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 33.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22337 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAJOR J. KENNETH AND MARTIN WATTS: |
|---|
| Title: | VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1992 FITZHOUSE BOOKS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 11.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 7690 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MASFEN JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | VIEWS OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY AT STAFFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, PARKER, 1852 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, ORIGINAL GREEN, BLIND-STAMPED CLOTH, GILT. CONSISTING OF ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS AND DETAILS. COLOUR FRONTIS.,42 PAGES OF TEXT FOLLOWED BY 16 FULL TINTED PLATES. CONTAINS LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE RESTORATION OF THE CHURCH. OCCASIONAL FOXING TO THE PLATES BUT A VERY GOOD COPY. SCARCE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 150.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28304 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAURICE-JONES HELEN (COMPILER): |
|---|
| Title: | COUNTRY HOUSES IN EDWARDIAN CHESHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | DERBYSHIRE. LANDMARK. 2003 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. NEW HARDBACK. COMPILED FROM THE BOOKS OF FLETCHER MOSS. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22505 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MAZZEI OTELLO: |
|---|
| Title: | ALFONSO RUBBIANI LA MASCHERA E IL VOLTO DELLA CITTA BOLOGNA 1879-1913 |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAPPELLI EDITORE , 1979 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN WORN DUSTWRAPPER. LARGE QUARTO, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. ITALIAN TEXT. 251 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 29.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25672 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MCGRATH R. AND FROST A.C.: |
|---|
| Title: | GLASS IN ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1937 THE ARCHITECTURAL PRESS LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME WITH GREEN BOARDS. WITH A SECTION ON THE NATURE AND PROPERTIES OF GLASS BY H.E.BECKETT. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 5686 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEARA DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | MODERN MEMORIAL BRASSES 1880 - 2001 |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2008 SHAUN TYAS, DONINGTON, LINCOLNSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN FINE DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK MAKES AN IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF MEMORIAL BRASSES AND THE HISTORY OF COMMEMORATION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, AND WILL BE OF INTEREST TO ART HISTORIANS, AND THOSE INTERESTED IN THE STUDY OF CHURCH MONUMENTS AND ECCLESIOLOGY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28282 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEARA DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | VICTORIAN MEMORIAL BRASSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | PAPERBACK, VERY GOOD, 173 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28297 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEARA DAVID: |
|---|
| Title: | VICTORIAN MEMORIAL BRASSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, 1983 |
|---|
| Description: | FINELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, WITH THE ORIGINAL CARD COVERS BOUND IN. VERY GOOD, 173 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28298 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MEYER F. S.: |
|---|
| Title: | A HANDBOOK OF ORNAMENT |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BATSFORD, 1934 |
|---|
| Description: | THIRD ENGLISH EDITION, REPRINT. WITH 300 PLATES, HARDBACK, SOME FADING TO THE GREEN CLOTH, BUT VERY GOOD. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26701 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MICHELSEN PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | FRILANDS MUSEET: THE DANISH MUSEUM VILLAGE AT SORGENFRI |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1973 THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF DENMARK |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE HARDBACK COPY IN A CARD SLIPCASE. A HISTORY OF AN OPEN-AIR MUSEUM AND ITS OLD BUILDINGS. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25660 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORSHEAD SIR OWEN: |
|---|
| Title: | WINDSOR CASTLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1957 PHAIDON PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN DARK BLUE BOARDS, DUSTWRAP IS VERY GOOD BUT SLIGHTLY FADED. 104 PAGES OF TEXT AND 111 ILLUSTRATIONS. 2ND REVISED EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26334 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MORTLOCK C.B.: |
|---|
| Title: | FAMOUS LONDON CHURCHES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1934 SKEFFINGTON & SON LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS. SLIGHT FOXING. DEPICTED BY DONALD MAXWELL WITH A FOREWORD BY THE BISHOP OF LONDON. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 24.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26221 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MURRAY P AND MAXWELL R: |
|---|
| Title: | CONTEMPORARY BRITISH ARCHITECTS: RECENT PROJECTS FROM THE ARCHITECTURE ROOM OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY SUMMER EXHIBITION. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1994 PRESTEL, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ESSAYS BY PETER MURRAY AND ROBERT MAXWELL. 184 PAGES WITH 153 COLOUR PLATES AND 123 BLACK-AND-WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19320 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MURRAY PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | PIRANESI AND THE GRANDEUR OF ANCIENT ROME |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1971 THAMES AND HUDSON, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THERE ARE 64 ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 14.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25668 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | MYLONAS PAUL M.: |
|---|
| Title: | ATHOS AND ITS MONASTIC INSTITUTIONS THROUGH OLD ENGRAVINGS AND OTHER WORKS OF ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | ATHENS, NATIONAL ACADEMY, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, SQUARE OCTAVO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25708 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NEALE JOHN MASON (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | ILLUSTRATIONS OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES PUBLISHED FOR THE CAMBRIDGE CAMDEN SOCIETY |
|---|
| Publisher: | CAMBRIDGE CAMDEN SOCIETY, 1846 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BOUND IN HALF GREEN LEATHER (FADED TO THE SPINE), NEW END PAPERS, 192 PAGES, 38 PLATES HENCE THE FIRST FIVE OF THE ORIGINAL SIX PARTS. LACKS ORIGINAL TITLE PAGE. THE TEXT AND PLATES ARE CLEAN. AN ATTRACTIVE COPY OF A SCARCE BOOK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 225.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28288 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NICOLSON ADAM: |
|---|
| Title: | RESTORATION: THE REBUILDING OF WINDSOR CASTLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 MICHAEL JOSEPH, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 1ST EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26380 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORRIS MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | MONUMENTAL BRASSES: THE CRAFT |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1978 FABER AND FABER, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION. LARGE QUARTO, VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH 269 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS, RUBBINGS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28279 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | NORRIS MALCOLM: |
|---|
| Title: | MONUMENTAL BRASSES: THE MEMORIALS. |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1977 PHILLIPS AND PAGE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES IN FINE CONDITION CONTAINED IN A SLIPCASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE ASKED FOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28284 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PAGE-PHILLIPS JOHN: |
|---|
| Title: | MACKLIN`S MONUMENTAL BRASSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1970 GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN LTD., LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28281 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PUGIN A .W.: |
|---|
| Title: | An Apology for The Revival of Christian Architecture in England |
|---|
| Publisher: | London. John Weale. 1843 |
|---|
| Description: | Original green binding. Usual foxing, otherwise in good condition for age. Damage to spine. Previous owner's inscription on front paste-down. First edition of Pugin`s first work. 10 black & white plates. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 115.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 1056 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | PUGIN A.: |
|---|
| Title: | SPECIMENS OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE SELECTED FROM VARIOUS ANCIENT EDIFICES IN ENGLAND |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, J. TAYLOR, 1823 |
|---|
| Description: | 2ND EDITION, TWO VOLUMES, SUPERBLY REBOUND IN HALF-LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW END-PAPERS. A VERY NICE SET WITH SIXTY ARCHITECTURAL PLATES IN VOLUME ONE AND 54 IN VOLUME TWO WITH OCCASIONAL LIGHT FOXING. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 400.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26956 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | REDDIE LILIAS A.: |
|---|
| Title: | ROMAN RECOLLECTIONS |
|---|
| Publisher: | SANDS & CO. LONDON. 1924 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. SOME CHURCHES AND MOSAICS ILLUSTRATED - 1 LOOSE PLATE, SOME FOXING |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8075 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICCI GIULIANA: |
|---|
| Title: | TEATRI D'ITALIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | BRAMANTE EDITIONS, 1971 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, HARDBACK, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25635 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RICHARDS RAYMOND: |
|---|
| Title: | OLD CHESHIRE CHURCHES A SURVEY OF THEIR HISTORY, FABRIC AND FURNITURE WITH RECORDS OF THE OLDER MONUMENTS |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. BATSFORD. 1947. |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION. QUARTO, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES. FOUR COLOUR AND OVER 300 IN MONOCHROME, FOLDING MAP, 523 PAGES. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22166 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RIEWOLDT OTTO: |
|---|
| Title: | INTELLIGENT SPACES: ARCHITECTURE FOR THE INFORMATION AGE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1997 LAURENCE KING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. CO-ORDINATING RESEARCHER: JENNIFER HUDSON. LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND OVER 100 PLANS AND DRAWINGS, THIS BOOK GIVES ARCHITECTS, INTERIOR DESIGNERS AND ALL THOSE INVOLVED WITH INNOVATIVE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, EITHER AS MANAGERS OR USERS, THE CHANCE TO EXPLORE THE MOST EXCITING AND PROVOCATIVE BUILDINGS CREATED BY SOME OF THE WORLD`S FOREMOST ARCHITECTS IN RESPONSE TO THE CHALLENGES OF THE INFORMATION AGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 19321 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | ROBINSON P.F.: |
|---|
| Title: | RURAL ARCHITECTURE BEING A SERIES OF DESIGNS FOR ORNAMENTAL COTTAGES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JAMES CARPENTER, 1826 |
|---|
| Description: | SECOND EDITION, QUARTO, VERY NICELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, RAISED BANDS, GILT TITLES, NEW ENDPAPERS. A FINE AND HANDSOME COPY. 96 FULL PLATES, COVERING 20 DESIGNS OF HOUSES AND COTTAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 395.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25109 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RODIN AUGUSTE: |
|---|
| Title: | CATHEDRALS OF FRANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1965 COUNTRY LIFE, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PREFACE BY SIR HERBERT READ. 1ST ENGLISH EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25734 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | RUBBIANI ALFONSO: |
|---|
| Title: | RUBBIANI ALFONSO: I VERI E I FALSI STORICI |
|---|
| Publisher: | BOLOGNA, FEBBRAIO/MARZO, 1981 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD PAPERBACK, 632 PAGES, PROFUSELEY ILLUSTRATED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25798 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SALVADORI RENZO: |
|---|
| Title: | DUEMILA ANNI DI SCULTURA A VENEZIA |
|---|
| Publisher: | VENICE, CANAL, 1986 |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, 167 PAGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25742 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SECCHI LUIGI L.: |
|---|
| Title: | 1778/1978 IL TEATRO ALLA SCALA |
|---|
| Publisher: | ELECTA EDITRICE, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. ALSO STRONG SLIPCASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, ITALIAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 38.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25710 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SECRETAN VAL: |
|---|
| Title: | BRYGGEN: THE HANSEATIC SETTLEMENT IN BERGEN |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1982 DET HANSEATISKE MUSEUMS SKRIFTER NR.24 |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS. CONTRIBUTORS: KNUT HELLE, MARCO TREBBI AND HALFDAN WIBERG. EDITING AND TEXT TO PHOTOGRAPHS: ESPEN BOWITZ ANDERSSON. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25691 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SHARPE EDMUND, JOHNSON F. AND KERSEY A. H.: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CHURCHES OF THE NENE VALLEY, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, BATSFORD, 1880 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, FOLIO, RECENTLY REBOUND IN HALF RED LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES. PART 1 - MEASURED ELEVATIONS; PART 2 - DOORWAYS, PISCINAE, SEDILIA; PART 3 - PERSPECTIVE VIEWS. COMPLETE WITH 112 FULL-PAGE PLATES. A VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY IN A FINE BINDING. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 200.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28310 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SINDEN DONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCH |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, SIDGWICK AND JACKSON, 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY A. E. FULLER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 9.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28253 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SINGLETON WILLIAM A. (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | STUDIES IN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1954 ST. ANTHONY`S PRESS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | BEAUTIFULLY BOUND COPY IN RED LEATHER. YORK INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURAL STUDY. PRENTATION COPY TO PATRICK BUCHAN-HEPBURN, MINISTER OF WORKS ON THE OCCASION OH THE OPENING OF THE INSTITUTE'S NEW HEADQUARTERS, 1956. THIS VOLUME CONSISTS OF ESSAYS WRITTEN BY LECTURERS, TUTORS AND STUDENTS AT THE YORK SUMMER SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURAL STUDY, WHICH HAS BEEN HELD ANNUALLY SINCE 1949. SOME ARE BASED ON LECTURES GIVEN AT ONE OF THE SCHOOLS: THE REMAINDER HAVE BEEN WRITTEN SPECIALLY FOR THE OCCASION. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 75.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13264 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SITWELL SACHEVERELL (INTRODUCED BY): |
|---|
| Title: | GREAT PALACES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1964 SPRING BOOKS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | LARGE FORMAT. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A LITTLE FOXING ON F.E.P. THE ROYAL HOUSES OF FOURTEEN COUNTRIES - CASTLES, FORTS, COUNTRY-HOUSES AND PALACES - ARE THE SUBJECT OF THIS SUPERB BOOK. THEY PROVIDE A RICH AND EXOTIC PICTURE OF THE AWESOME SPLENDOUR WHICH ONCE SURROUNDED THE ROYAL FAMILIES OF EUROPE AND WHICH STILL LINGERS IN THE DESERTED THRONE ROOMS, STATE BEDCHAMBERS, COURTYARDS, AND GARDENS OF VERSAILLES, SCHONBRUNN, THE ESCORIAL OR THE WINTER PALACE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 13198 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SMITH CLIFFORD: |
|---|
| Title: | BUCKINGHAM PALACE: ITS FURNITURE, DECORATION AND HISTORY |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, COUNTRY LIFE, 1931 |
|---|
| Description: | 1ST EDITION, SMALL FOLIO, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT. VERY GOOD. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE WITH INTRODUCTORY CHAPTERS ON THE BUILDING AND SITE BY CHRISTOPHER HUSSEY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26548 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SOMERVILLE-LARGE PETER: |
|---|
| Title: | THE IRISH COUNTRY HOUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SINCLAIR-STEVENSON. LONDON. 1995 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, OCTAVO, FINE IN DUSTWRAP. A SOCIAL HISTORY, SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARK FIENNES. DEDICATION ON FEP `TO PROFESSOR PATRICK COLLINSON ON THE OCCASION OF THE LAUNCHING OF THE CHRIST CHURCH, DUBLIN, HISTORY PROJECT 6TH NOVEMBER 1995`. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 55.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16813 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPENCER CHARLES: |
|---|
| Title: | ALTHORP: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH HOUSE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1998 VIKING, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PRICE CLIPPED DUSTWRAP. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11687 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPROULE ANNA & MICHAEL POLLARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SALEM HOUSE. MASSACHUSETTS. 1988 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FAMILY HOMES IN THE HISTORIC HOUSES ASSOCIATION FULLY ILLUSTRATED A GUIDE TO OVER 200 HOUSES. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES IF SENT TO A NON-UK ADDRESS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 17.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 11945 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | SPROULE ANNA & MICHAEL POLLARD: |
|---|
| Title: | THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | SALEM HOUSE. TOPSFIELD. |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. HEAVY BOOK, MAY INCUR EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16219 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STEPHENSON MILL: |
|---|
| Title: | A LIST OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES IN THE BRITISH ISLES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, HEADLEY BROS. FOR THE MONUMENTAL BRASS SOCIETY, 1964 |
|---|
| Description: | REPRINT IN ONE VOLUME (CONTAINS THE APPENDIX). ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH 849 PAGES. A VERY GOOD COPY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 40.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28315 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STERN ROBERT: |
|---|
| Title: | GEORGE HOWE TOWARD A MODERN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | NEW HAVEN AND LONDON, YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1975 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, WITH WORN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF HOWE'S CAREER AS TOLD BY AN ARCHITECT AND HISTORIAN. ILLUS. IN BLACK AND WHITE. VERY SCARCE IN THE UK. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 60.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24463 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STREIDT GERT AND FEIERABEND PETER (EDITORS): |
|---|
| Title: | PRUSSIA: ART AND ARCHITECTURE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1999 KONEMANN, COLOGNE |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP.ROYAL QUARTO. PHOTOGRAPHS BY KLAUS FRAHM AND HAGEN IMMEL, LARGELY IN COLOUR. TO POST OVERSEAS WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25623 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | STROMSTAD P.: |
|---|
| Title: | J C JACOBSENS BRYGGERGARD I BROLAEGGERSTRAEDE |
|---|
| Publisher: | FORUM, KOBENHAVN, 1977 |
|---|
| Description: | OBLONG QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. ILLUSTRATED. DANISH TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 18.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25707 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TAFURI MANFREDO: |
|---|
| Title: | TEATRI E SCENOGRAFIE |
|---|
| Publisher: | MILAN, TOURING CLUB ITALIANO, 1976 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, LAMINATED BOARDS, VERY GOOD, 191 PAGES, ITALIAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 30.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25714 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TEYNAC FRANCOISE: |
|---|
| Title: | THEATRES DE CHATEAUX |
|---|
| Publisher: | LES EDITIONS DU MECENE |
|---|
| Description: | QUARTO, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. FRENCH TEXT. ARCITECTURE OF FRENCH THEARTRES. WELL ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. NO DATE, BUT MODERN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 50.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25763 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | THOROLD HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | COLLINS GUIDE TO CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS AND PRIORIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1986 COLLINS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY PETER BURTON AND FOREWORD BY JOHN PIPER. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28205 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRIVICK HENRY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE CRAFT AND DESIGN OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, JOHN BAKER, 1969 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLACK CLOTH, NO DUSTWRAPPER, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH NEARLY 300 ILLUS. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE ASKED FOR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 15.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28294 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TRUBY JEFFREY: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GLORIES OF SALISBURY CATHEDRAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | WINCHESTER PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. 1948 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH. PHOTOGRAPHS BY A.W. KERR. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 10.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 10770 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | TURNER HUDSON T.: |
|---|
| Title: | DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND FROM THE CONQUEST TO THE END OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY |
|---|
| Publisher: | JOHN HENRY PARKER, OXFORD,1851 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, NICELY RE-BOUND IN MODERN BLUE CLOTH WITH NEW END PAGES, TOP EDGES GILT. VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOME FOXING ON THE TITLE PAGE. NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14268 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | 1856-1999 CONTEMPORARY BARCELONA |
|---|
| Publisher: | CENTRE DE CULTURA CONTEMPORANIA DE BARCELONA, 1996 |
|---|
| Description: | SQUARE QUARTO, STIFF CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD, COVERS THE EXPANSION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CITY, TEXT IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH. 269 PAGES, CHARTS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 19.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 24652 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE RESTORED PARISH CHURCH OF SAINT MARY WYMESWOLD, LEICESTERSHIRE |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, VIZETELLY BROTHERS,1846 |
|---|
| Description: | FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, ORIGINAL BLUE BLIND-STAMPED CLOTH, GILT, 23 PAGES OF TEXT, 4 TINTED PLATES, 4 PAGES APPENDIX, PLUS ILLUS. IN THE TEXT. SOME FOXING TO THE PLATES (ONLY), SO VERY GOOD. AMORIAL BOOKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 70.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 28307 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ANTIQUARIAN AND TOPOGRAPHICAL REMAINS OF THE MOST INTERESTING OBJECTS OF CURIOSITY IN GT BRITAIN VOL 1 |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON. W. SMITH AND CO., (PRINTER) 1816 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD. FULL LEATHER BOUND, TOOLING AND GILT EMBOSSING. GILT EDGES. RUBBING TO EDGES OF THE SPINE AND BOARDS. SLIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. 100 FINE ENGRAVINGS. DESCRIPTIONS OF CHURCHES, HOUSES AND OTHER RELICS IN 17 OF ENGLAND'S COUNTIES. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 86.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 23276 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN - POST-MODERNISM ON TRIAL |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1990 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | JOURNAL: ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROFILE No.88. INCLUDES CONTRIBUTIONS BY CHARLES JENCKS AND DAVID HARVEY. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20125 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | ATHENS IN PREHISTORY AND ANTIQUITY |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1987 ATHENS CULTURAL CAPITAL OF EUROPE |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. EXHIBITION ON ARCHITECTURE AND CITY PLANNING. 15TH CENTURY B.C. - 6TH CENTURY A.D. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. 2ND EDITION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25650 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | CITY OF OXFORD |
|---|
| Publisher: | H.M.S.O. LONDON. 1940 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLE ON SPINE AND COAT OF ARMS ON FRONT BOARD. ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND. AN INVENTRY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF OXFORD. WITH MAPS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 45.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 8077 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | JOHANN CONRAD SCHLAUN 1695-1773 |
|---|
| Publisher: | MUNSTER, LANDESMUSEUM, 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | TWO VOLUMES, FINE OBLONG LARGE OCTAVO, SOFTBACKS IN A SLIPCASE. SCHLAUNSTUDIE 1 TEXTTEIL, SCHLAUNSTUDIE 1, BILDTEIL. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED. 347 pp, 382pp. GERMAN TEXT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 65.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25695 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | PLANTATION HOMES OF LOUISIANA AND THE NATCHEZ AREA |
|---|
| Publisher: | LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS. BATON ROUGE. |
|---|
| Description: | MINT HARDBACK IN MINT DUSTWRAP. STILL PLASTIC WRAPPED AND UNOPENED. THE DAVID KING GLEASON COLLECTION. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 21.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 15106 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | TERRA COTTA OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1928 TERRA COTTA ASSOCIATION, DERBY |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN GREY BOARDS. 1ST EDITION. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 20.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 26425 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | UNKNOWN: |
|---|
| Title: | THE GUILDHALL OF THE CITY OF LONDON |
|---|
| Publisher: | LONDON, EDEN FISHER AND CO.,1931 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY. RED ROAM COVER WITH SMALL CHIP ON FRONT COVER. SOUVENIR FOR THE CENTENARY MEETING IN LONDON IN1931 OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 17253 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | VIALE VITTORIO (EDITOR): |
|---|
| Title: | MOSTRA DEL BAROCCO PIEMONTESE |
|---|
| Publisher: | TORINO, CITTA DI TORINO, 1963 |
|---|
| Description: | THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE, PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD (SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES). POSTAGE AT COST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 110.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 25800 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILLIS RONALD: |
|---|
| Title: | YORKSHIRE`S HISTORIC BUILDINGS |
|---|
| Publisher: | ROBERT HALE. LONDON. 1973 |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, PHOTOGRAPHS BY THELMA WILLIS |
|---|
| Price (£): | 12.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 16485 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WILSON JAMES: |
|---|
| Title: | ROSE CASTLE: THE RESIDENTIAL SEAT OF THE BISHOP OF CARLISLE |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1912 CHARLES THURNHAM & SONS, LONDON |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. WITH PLANS AND ILLUSTRATIONS, AND AN APPENDIX OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 85.00 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 22225 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | WOODBRIDGE SALLY B.: |
|---|
| Title: | DETAILS: THE ARCHITECT`S ART |
|---|
| Publisher: | 1991 CHRONICLE BOOKS, CALIFORNIA |
|---|
| Description: | VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BOOK. PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROZ JOSEPH. THIS BOOK EXPLORES THESE WONDERFUL DECORATIVE DETAILS IN OVER 100 FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, WHILE THE ACCOMPANYING TEXT DISCUSSES THE FASCINATING RANGE OF DESIGN MOTIFS AND VARIETIES OF BUILDING MATERIALS USED TO CREATE THEM. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 8.50 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20167 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE TREVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | ENGLISH CASTLES EXPLAINED |
|---|
| Publisher: | COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS. NEWBURY. 2005 |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFT-BACKED BOOK. USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, AUTHOR TREVOR YORKE EXPLAINS, IN AN EASY-TO-UNDERSTAND MANNER, HOW THE ROLE OF THE CASTLE CHANGED FROM FORTRESS TO PALATIAL HOME AND ILLUSTRATES HOW THE RUINED BUILDINGS WERE USED IN THE PAST. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 6.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 12302 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE TREVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE EDWARDIAN HOUSE EXPLAINED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO THREE SECTIONS. THE FIRST OUTLINES THE STORY OF THE EDWARDIAN AGE AND HOW ITS HOUSING DEVELOPED, WITH STYLES OF THE EXTERIOR BEING FEATURED AND DISCUSSED. THE SECOND LOOKS AT ROOM LAYOUTS AND FITTINGS AND HOW THEY WERE USED. THE THIRD GIVES DETAILS OF PLACES TO VISIT, A GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND BRIEF NOTES TO HELP PINPOINT THE EXACT DATE OF THESE BUILDINGS. LOOKS AT ROOM LAYOUTS AND FITTINGS AND HOW THEY WERE USED. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.99 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 20436 Click to enquire |
|---|
| Author: | YORKE TREVOR: |
|---|
| Title: | THE ENGLISH ABBEY EXPLAINED |
|---|
| Publisher: | 2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE. |
|---|
| Description: | NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ENGLISH`S LIVING HISTORY SERIES. USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, AUTHOR TREVOR YORKE EXPLAINS IN AN EASY-TO-UNDERSTAND MANNER THE HISTORY OF THE ABBEY AND ILLUSTRATES HOW THE FRAGMENTED REMAINS WERE USED IN THE PAST. HIS BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO THREE SECTIONS. THE FIRST CHARTS THE ORIGINS OF THE ABBEY AND TRACES ITS DEVELOPMENT IN BRITAIN FROM THE LATE 5TH CENTURY TO THE DISSOLUTION OF THE MONASTERIES IN 1536, AND ALSO LOOKS AT THE FATE OF THEM SINCE. THE SECOND EXAMINES THE INDIVIDUAL PARTS IN DETAIL BEGINNING WITH THE CHURCH, INVARIABLY THE MOST STRIKING FEATURE OF MONASTIC RUINS. HE THEN LOOKS AT THE CLOISTER BUILDINGS SUCH AS THE CHAPTER HOUSE, KITCHENS AND DORMITARY; THE PRECINCT, WITHIN WHOSE WALLS THE ABBEY, ITS WORKSHOPS, GUEST HOUSES AND GARDENS WERE ENCLOSED; AND FINALLY ABBEY ESTATES AND OTHER REMAINS TO BE SEEN IN THE LANDSCAPE. THE THIRD SECTION CONTAINS A TIME CHART FOR DATING ABBEYS, A GLOSSARY OF UNFAMILIAR TERMS AND A LISTS OF SITES TO VISIT. |
|---|
| Price (£): | 7.95 |
|---|
| Stock No: | 14380 Click to enquire |
|---|
|
|