Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop ARCHITECTURE catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ABELING JAMES:
Title:THE HISTORY OF ROCHE ABBEY
Publisher:ROBERT WHITE. WORKSOP. 1870
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - GILT TITLE ON SPINE A ND FRONT BOARD. CLOTH IS CRACKED NEAR SPINE HALF WAY ALONG BOOK THIS CARRIES THROUGH TO INSIDE. FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO ITS DISSOLUTION. FIFTEEN REFERENCES TO PLATES.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:13117 Click to enquire

Author:ADDISON WILLIAM:
Title:FARMHOUSES IN THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE
Publisher:LONDON, ROBERT HALE LTD., 1986
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWINGS. EXAMINES THE ROLE OF THE FARMHOUSE IN ENGLISH RURAL LIFE.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:17333 Click to enquire

Author:ALLSOPP BRUCE:
Title:A GENERAL HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE
Publisher:PITMAN, LONDON, 1960.
Description:GOOD COPY WITH A DUSTWRAP WHICH IS A LITTLE TORN. FROM THE EARLIEST CIVILIZATIONS TO THE PRESENT DAY. ILLUSTRATED. PRIVATE LIBRARY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:3092 Click to enquire

Author:ANDERE MARY:
Title:HOMES AND HOUSES OF HEREFORDSHIRE
Publisher:EXPRESS LOGIC. 1977
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. AN INFORMATIVE JOURNEY THROUGH HEREFORDSHIRE CAPTURING THE RICH FLAVOUR OF HEREFORDSHIRE'S ARCHITECTURE. ILLUSTRATED WITH SCRAPERBOARDS BY PETER MANDERS.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21379 Click to enquire

Author:BABINGTON MARGARET A.:
Title:THE ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL
Publisher:RAPHAEL TUCK, ENGLAND, 1934.
Description:GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION REVISED. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:3076 Click to enquire

Author:BARNARDISTON K.W.:
Title:CLARE PRIORY
Publisher:W. HEFFER. CAMBRIDGE. 1962
Description:1ST EDITION IN DUSTWRAP WHICH IS FADED BUT SOUND. SEVEN CENTURIES OF A SUFFOLK HOUSE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY NORMAN SCARFE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:21962 Click to enquire

Author:BATCHELOR DENZIL:
Title:THE ENGLISH INN
Publisher:1963 B.T. BATSFORD, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN RED BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:20426 Click to enquire

Author:BEARD GEOFFREY:
Title:THE WORK OF ROBERT ADAM
Publisher:BLOOMSBURY BOOKS. LONDON. 1992
Description:FINE HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH 181 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES AND 60 IN COLOUR.
Price (£):18.50
Stock No:13161 Click to enquire

Author:BEAULIEU LORD MONTAGU:
Title:ENGLISH HERITAGE
Publisher:MACDONALD QUEEN ANNE PRESS, 1987
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY JORGE LEWINSKI AND MAYOTTE MAGNUS.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:5171 Click to enquire

Author:BELL R.C.:
Title:THE BUILDING MEDALETS OF KEMPSON AND SKIDMORE 1796-1797
Publisher:FRANK GRAHAM. NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUSTWRAP. THIS IS THE FIFTH VOLUME OF A SIX VOLUME WORK ON TOKEN-COINAGE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:11181 Click to enquire

Author:BINNEY M.:
Title:OUR VANISHING HERITAGE
Publisher:1984 ARLINGTON BOOKS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:1838 Click to enquire

Author:BOLD JOHN AND EDWARD CHANEY:
Title:ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE
Publisher:1993 HAMBLEDON PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. PUBLISHED AT £50.00. THIS BOOK BRINGS TOGETHER TWENTY-FOUR ESSAYS BY COLLEAGUES, PUPILS AND FRIENDS OF KERRY DOWNES. THE ESSAYS RANGE FROM THE LATE MIDDLES AGES TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY BUT ARE CONCENTRATED ON THE PERIOD TO THE STUDY OF WHICH KERRY DOWNES HAS CONTRIBUTED SO MUCH: THAT OF WREN, VANBRUGH AND HAWKSMOOR. TAKEN TOGETHER THESE ESSAYS DISPLAY THE DIFFERENT APPROACHES TAKEN BY ARCHITECTURAL HISTORIANS AND THE RICH VARIETY OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:19361 Click to enquire

Author:BRECKON BILL , JEFFREY PARKER AND MARTIN ANDREW.:
Title:TRACING THE HISTORY OF HOUSES
Publisher:2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PIP CHALLENGER AND TREVOR YORKE. THIS BOOK OUTLINES THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH HOMES FROM THE SAXON AISLED HALL UP TO THE PRESENT DAY. THE CHANGING STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING MATERIALS ARE COVERED AND A SPECIAL NOTE MADE OF REGIONAL VARIATIONS. THERE IS A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO ACCURATELY DATING HOUSES, WHICH INCLUDES WALLS AND ROOFS, WINDOWS AND DOORS, FLOORS, FIREPLACES, STAIRCASES AND CHIMNEYS. IDENTIFICATION IS MADE EASY WITH OVER 80 SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):9.95
Stock No:4649 Click to enquire

Author:BRIGGS MARTIN S.:
Title:ARCHITECTURE IN ITALY
Publisher:DENT, LONDON, 1961.
Description:GOOD COPY IN BLUE CLOTH. A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS AND STUDENTS. WITH DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:3075 Click to enquire

Author:BRITTON JOHN:
Title:THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF OXFORD
Publisher:LONDON. LONGMAN. 1821
Description:FIRST EDITION, BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS, OF VIEWS, PLANS, ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS, AND DETAILS. WITH BIOGRAPHICAL ANECDOTES OF THE BISHOPS. A VERY GOOD COPY, NEW LEATHER SPINE, SOME LOSS OF LEATHER TO THE CORNERS, TEXT VERY CLEAN BUT SOME FOXING TO THE PLATES.
Price (£):72.00
Stock No:22191 Click to enquire

Author:BRYAN ANTHONY:
Title:WINDMILLS & WATERMILLS
Publisher:2000 FRANCIS FRITH, WILTSHIRE
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THIS EVOCATIVE COLLECTION OF ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WORLD-FAMOUS FRANCIS FRITH COLLECTION SHOWS WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS IN ALL THEIR GLORY.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:20185 Click to enquire

Author:BURNETT DAVID:
Title:LONGLEAT: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE
Publisher:1978 COLLINS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.FOREWORD BY THE 6TH MARQUESS OF BATH.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:4734 Click to enquire

Author:CAMINITI MARCELLO:
Title:CASTELLI DELL'ALTO ADIGE
Publisher:NOVARA, ITALY, INSTITUTO GEOGRAFICO DE AGOSTINI, 1956
Description:ROYAL QUARTO, VERY GOOD, SLIGHT BUMPING OF THE CORNERS, WITH OVER 190 PAGES AND A COLOUR OR BLACK AND WHITE, PHOTO ON EACH OPENING. INCLUDES FOLD-OUT MAP. WITH DUST JACKET AND SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIP CASE. TEXT IN ITALIAN.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22557 Click to enquire

Author:CAVE LYNDON F.:
Title:THE SMALLER ENGLISH HOUSE
Publisher:ROBERT HALE 1985
Description:THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE SMALLER ENGLISH HOUSE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:11361 Click to enquire

Author:CLARKE BASIL F.L.:
Title:THE BUILDING OF THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CHURCH
Publisher:S.P.C.K. LONDON. 1963
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SOUND BUT SLIGHTLY FADED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:21402 Click to enquire

Author:CLIFTON-TAYLOR:
Title:BUILDINGS OF DELIGHT: 100 ENGLISH MASTERPIECES
Publisher:2000 VICTOR GOLLANCZ, LONDON
Description:SOFTBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. BUILDING HERITAGE SERIES. EDITED BY DENIS MORIARTY. THIS BOOK IS IN A SENSE THE CULMINATION OF THIS LOVE-AFFAIR WITH ARCHITECTURE, FOR IT BRINGS TOGETHER ONE HUNDRED OF HIS FAVOURITE BUILDINGS, EACH OF WHICH IS DESCRIBED IN HIS INIMITABLE WAY. CASTLES, ABBEYS, MILLS, DOVECOTS; GREAT HOUSES, MANOR HOUSES, FARMHOUSES,CHURCHES, BRIDGES, MARKET CROSSES, EVEN RAILWAY STATIONS; ALL ARE DESCRIBED IN FASCINATING DETAIL, WITH SCHOLARSHIP AND HUMOUR, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH COPIOUS COLOUR AND BLACK-AND-WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:18936 Click to enquire

Author:COOK G. H.:
Title:MEDIAEVAL CHANTRIES AND CHANTRY CHAPELS
Publisher:LONDON, PHOENIX HOUSE, 1963
Description:REVISED EDITION, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER, SPOTTING TO THE PAGE EDGES. WITH 59 PHOTOGRAPHS AND 27 PLANS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24771 Click to enquire

Author:CURL JAMES STEVENS:
Title:THE LIFE AND WORK OF HENRY ROBERTS 1803-1876 ARCHITECT
Publisher:PHILLIMORE, 1983
Description:THE EVANGELICAL CONSCIENCE AND THE CAMPAIGN FOR MODEL HOUSING AND HEALTHY NATIONS. VERY FINE CONDITION HARD BACK AND DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:5750 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIES R.:
Title:THE HISTORY OF THE KING'S MANOR HOUSE AT YORK
Publisher:YORK. THE DAILY HERALD. 1883
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, NEAR FINE, REBOUND IN HANDSOME HALF GREEN LEATHER, NEW ENDPAPERS AND PRELIMS. SUPERB ETCHINGS BY A BUCKLE, PLUS MAP. THIS EDITION LIMITED TO 150 COPIES AND SIGNED BY A BUCKLE. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF THE RIGHT HON. CHARLES LINDLEY, VISCOUNT HALIFAX.
Price (£):200.00
Stock No:22592 Click to enquire

Author:DUNLOP IAN:
Title:ROYAL PALACES OF FRANCE.
Publisher:HAMISH HAMILITION, LONDON, 1985.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:3080 Click to enquire

Author:DUTTON RALPH:
Title:THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE.
Publisher:BATSFORD, LONDON, 1935.
Description:GOOD COPY - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILL F. TAYLOR. SOME FOXING. PAGE 47 HAS 1" TEAR.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:3073 Click to enquire

Author:EMDEN A.B.:
Title:AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHAPEL AND LIBRARY BUILDING, ST. EDMUND HALL, OXFORD
Publisher:1932 OXFORD
Description:SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE SPINE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. WRITTEN ON THE OCCASION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CONCECRATION OF THE CHAPEL.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:22241 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 12 BANGOR AND ST. ASAPH
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24709 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 13 LICHFIELD
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24710 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 14 NEWCASTLE ON TYNE
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24711 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 15 WORCESTER
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24712 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 17 LINCOLN
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24713 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 21 NORWICH
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24708 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 23 CHICHESTER
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24716 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 24 BRISTOL
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24717 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 26 WELLS
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24718 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 27 MANCHESTER AND LIVERPOOL
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24719 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 29 LLANDAFF & ST. DAVIDS
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24720 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 30 BIRMINGHAM
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24721 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 31 WINCHESTER
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24722 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 33 WAKEFIELD
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24723 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 4 ST. ALBANS
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24715 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO 5 SALISBURY
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24714 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO. 18 SOUTHWELL
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24705 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO. 19 ROCHESTER
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24706 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS NO. 6 EXETER
Publisher:DENNIS AND SONS
Description:FOLIO, CARD COVERS, SEPIA PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CATHEDRAL, STICHED BINDING, NO DATE BUT CICA 1920, 15 pp, VERY GOOD COPY.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:24707 Click to enquire

Author:FAIRBAIRNS ARNOLD:
Title:THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES
Publisher:LONDON, DENNIS AND SONS, 1907
Description:THE 'DAINTY' PORTFOLIO OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS. COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES, IMPERIAL QUARTO. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH TIPPED-IN PHOTOGRAPHS. COVERS ALL THE MAJOR CATHEDRALS. THE BORDS ARE VERY WORN IN PLACES, BUT ARE SECURE AND FIRM. THE CONTENTS ARE VERY GOOD AND CLEAN.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:23813 Click to enquire

Author:FEDDEN ROBIN AND JOHN KENWORTHY-BROWNE:
Title:THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE.
Publisher:JOHNATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1979.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCING 200 PRIVATELY OWNED HISTORIC HOUSES IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:3078 Click to enquire

Author:FISHER MICHAEL:
Title:PUGIN-LAND
Publisher:2002 M.J. FISHER, STAFFORDSHIRE.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. MINT. A.W.N. PUGIN, LORD SHREWSBURY, AND THE GOTHIC REVIVAL IN STAFFORDSHIRE. FOREWORD BY ALEXANDER WEDGWOOD.
Price (£):14.95
Stock No:9401 Click to enquire

Author:FOSTER ANDY:
Title:PEVSNER ARCHITECTURAL GUIDES: BIRMINGHAM
Publisher:2005 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK IN PAPERBACK. THIS INVALUABLE GUIDE TO BIRMINGHAM'S ARCHITECTURE DESCRIBES NOT ONLY THE CITY`S RENOWNED INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE AND ITS HANDSOME VICTORIAN BUILDINGS, BUT ALSO GEORGE CADBURY'S CELEBRATED GARDEN SUBURB AT BOURNEVILLE.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:21235 Click to enquire

Author:Fowler J. K.:
Title:A History of Beaulieu Abbey
Publisher:The Car Illustrated, London 1911
Description:VERY GOOD COPY . NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS, MAPS AND PLANS
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:362 Click to enquire

Author:FRY PLANTAGENET SOMERSET:
Title:CASTLES, ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, WALES AND IRELAND.
Publisher:DAVID & CHARLES. 2005
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO THE MOST IMPRESSIVE BUILDINGS AND INTRIGUING SITES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:22179 Click to enquire

Author:GIROUARD MARK:
Title:THE VICTORIAN COUNTRY HOUSE
Publisher:1979 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS DETAILED WORK. DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:1669 Click to enquire

Author:GORE W. ORMSBY Rt. Hon.:
Title:ANCIENT MONUMENTS
Publisher:HIS MAJESTYS STATIONARY OFFICE. 1936
Description:GOOD COPIES - 3 VOLUMES, ANCIENT MONUMENTS UNDER THE OWNERSHIP OF H.M. OFFICE OF WORKS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:3046 Click to enquire

Author:GRANT IAN (EDITED BY):
Title:GREAT INTERIORS
Publisher:SPRING BOOKS. LONDON. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDWIN SMITH, PREFACE BY CECIL BEATON.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:11711 Click to enquire

Author:GROPIUS WALTER:
Title:SCOPE OF TOTAL ARCHITECTURE
Publisher:1956, GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LTD., LONDON
Description:GOOD SOUND COPY IN GOOD SOUND DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:5662 Click to enquire

Author:HALL LINDA:
Title:PERIOD HOUSE FIXTURES & FITTINGS: 1300-1900
Publisher:2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS DEFINITIVE REFERENCE BOOK CHARTS THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FIXTURES AND FITTINGS WE CAN SEE TODAY - FROM MEDIEVAL AND TUDOT TIMES TO GEORGIAN AND VICTORIAN. THE AUTHOR HAS SPENT A LIFETIME STUDYING, RECORDING AND DRAWING THESE INTERIOR DETAILS.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:18023 Click to enquire

Author:HAMILTON J. ARNOTT:
Title:BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION.
Publisher:BATSFORD, LONDON, 1933.
Description:GOOD COPY WITH A FADED SPINE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:3083 Click to enquire

Author:HERGESHEIMER JOSEPH:
Title:FROM AN OLD HOUSE
Publisher:WILLIAM HEINEMANN. LONDON. 1926
Description:GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. VERY SMALL TEAR TOP OF SPINE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY PHILIP B. WALLACE. WEAK SPINE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:6953 Click to enquire

Author:HOGG GARRY:
Title:A GUIDE TO ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES
Publisher:COUNTRY LIFE-HAMLYN. LONDON. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN INK ON F.E.P
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:6482 Click to enquire

Author:HOLMES JOHN M.:
Title:THE ART OF INTERIOR DESIGN AND DECORATION
Publisher:LONGMANS. LONDON. 1951
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:13175 Click to enquire

Author:HOWARD R.T.:
Title:RUINED AND REBUILT - THE STORY OF COVENTRY CATHEDRAL 1939-1962
Publisher:COVENTRY COUNCIL OF COVENTRY CATHEDRAL, 1962
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. ILLUSTRATED FRONT AND END BOARDS. AUTHOR WAS PROVOST OF COVENTRY.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:17391 Click to enquire

Author:HUMBLE R.:
Title:ENGLISH CASTLES
Publisher:1984 The English Tourist Board London
Description:Very good copy in very good dustwrap. First published in Great Britain by George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:391 Click to enquire

Author:JACKS LEONARD:
Title:THE GREAT HOUSES OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE AND THE COUNTRY FAMILIES
Publisher:1881 W. & A.S. BRADSHAW, NOTTINGHAM
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. SPINE `FINGERED` AT TOP AND BOTTOM AND BUMPS TO CORNERS. ONE INCH TEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. DESCRIBES 37 HOUSES IN NOTTINGHAMSHIRE.
Price (£):57.50
Stock No:21291 Click to enquire

Author:JACKSON -STOPS G. AND PIPKIN J.:
Title:THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE - A GRAND TOUR
Publisher:1985 GEORGE WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON LTD LONDON. THE NATIONAL TRUST
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:2047 Click to enquire

Author:KERSTING ANTHONY F. & JOHN ASHDOWN:
Title:THE BUILDINGS OF OXFORD
Publisher:BATSFORD. LONDON. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 231 PHOTOGRAPHS BY KERSTING
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:9212 Click to enquire

Author:KERSTING ANTHONY F. AND ASHDOWN JOHN:
Title:THE BUILDINGS OF OXFORD
Publisher:LONDON; B.T.BATSFORD LTD.1980
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN DUSTWRAP. 8 COLOUR PRINTS, 223 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS,16 PLANS,1 MAP. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TOT THE HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF OXFORD.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20809 Click to enquire

Author:KHAN HASAN-UDDIN:
Title:INTERNATIONAL STYLE MODERNIST ARCHITECTURE FROM 1925-1965
Publisher:TASCHEN. 2001
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE PAPERBACK. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:20111 Click to enquire

Author:LEAPMAN MICHAEL:
Title:INIGO
Publisher:LONDON, HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING,2003
Description:NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. THE TROUBLED LIFE OF INIGO JONES, ARCHITECT OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:19840 Click to enquire

Author:LEEDS CORPORATION:
Title:TEMPLE NEWSAM HOUSE
Publisher:THE LIBRARIES AND ARTS COMMITTEE OF LEEDS CORPORATION. 1951
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTHWITHOUT A NO DUSTWRAP. FOREWARD BY ALDERMAN DOROTHY MURPHY, CLLR. ADAMSON. ERNEST MUSGRAVE DIRECTOR. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:7129 Click to enquire

Author:LEVER JILL:
Title:ARCHITECT`S DESIGNS FOR FURNITURE
Publisher:TREFOIL BOOKS. LONDON. 1982
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. RIBA DRAWINGS COLLECTION PRESENTS AN IMPRESSIVE SELECTION OF DESIGNS BY ARCHITECTS FROM THE 17TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:20163 Click to enquire

Author:LYCETT GREEN CANDIDA:
Title:THE PERFECT ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE
Publisher:1991 PAVILION BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTOPHER SIMON SYKES. OVER 80 PEN PORTRAITS ALL BEAUTIFULLY PHOTOGRAPHED, HOUSES DATED FROM 1500s TO 1930s.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:22121 Click to enquire

Author:MAHARAJA OF BARODA:
Title:THE PALACES OF INDIA
Publisher:1980 COLLINS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK IS PUBLISHED AS A TRIBUTE TO SOME OF THE FINEST BUILDINGS AND CRAFTSMEN, MANY FEATURED ARE NOW IN A STATE OF DECAY. INCLUDES 257 ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY VIRGINIA FASS.
Price (£):33.00
Stock No:22337 Click to enquire

Author:MAJOR J. KENNETH AND MARTIN WATTS:
Title:VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
Publisher:1992 FITZHOUSE BOOKS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:7690 Click to enquire

Author:MAJOR NORMA:
Title:CHEQUERS
Publisher:1996 HARPUR COLLINS LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. THE PRIME MINISTER`S COUNTRY HOUSE AND ITS HISTORY. SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARK FIENNES.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:11731 Click to enquire

Author:MAURICE-JONES HELEN (COMPILER):
Title:COUNTRY HOUSES IN EDWARDIAN CHESHIRE
Publisher:DERBYSHIRE. LANDMARK. 2003
Description:FIRST EDITION. NEW HARDBACK. COMPILED FROM THE BOOKS OF FLETCHER MOSS. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:22505 Click to enquire

Author:MC.CONNELL J.D.R.:
Title:ETON REPOINTED
Publisher:FABER AND FABER, LONDON, 1970
Description:GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE CHANGING FACE OF ETON COLLEGE. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:3082 Click to enquire

Author:MCGRATH R. AND FROST A.C.:
Title:GLASS IN ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION
Publisher:1937 THE ARCHITECTURAL PRESS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME WITH GREEN BOARDS. WITH A SECTION ON THE NATURE AND PROPERTIES OF GLASS BY H.E.BECKETT.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:5686 Click to enquire

Author:MORRIS REV.F.O.:
Title:CASTLES AND HALLS OF ENGLAND ( FORMING A NEW SERIES OF "ANCESTRAL HOMES")
Publisher:BELL AND DALDY, LONDON
Description:80PP. CONTEMPORARY CLOTH WHICH IS COMPLETE BUT WITH AGE DAMAGE. INTERNALLY SOME DAMP STAINING AT THE FRONT OF THE BOOK. TWENTY FOUR COLOUR PLATES INCLUDING FRONTISPIECE.
Price (£):220.00
Stock No:18085 Click to enquire

Author:MUIR RICHARD:
Title:TRAVELLER`S HISTORY OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Publisher:1983 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:4494 Click to enquire

Author:NICOLSON NIGEL:
Title:GREAT HOUSES OF THE WESTERN WORLD
Publisher:SPRING BOOKS, LONDON, 1972.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHY BY IAN GRAHAM. 40 COLOUR PLATES. 350 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:3095 Click to enquire

Author:OAKESHOTT W.F. (EDITOR):
Title:OXFORD STONE RESTORED
Publisher:1975 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Description:THE WORK OF THE OXFORD HISTORIC BUILDINGS FUND 1957-1974. PHOTOGRAPHED BY J.W. THOMAS. PRINTED FOR THE TRUSTEES OF THE FUND. FINE COPY IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:7277 Click to enquire

Author:PARKYN NEIL:
Title:SUPERSTRUCTURES: THE WORLD`S GREATEST MODERN STRUCTURES
Publisher:2004 MERRELL, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK CELEBRATES AND ILLUSTRATES THE MOST AMBITIOUS , AWE-INSPIRING AND ADVANCED ENGINEERED STRUCTURES OF THE TWENTIETH AND TWENTY-FIRST CENTURIES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:24236 Click to enquire

Author:PLUMB J.H.:
Title:ROYAL HERITAGE
Publisher:BOOK CLUB, LONDON, 1980.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE STORY OF BRITAINS ROYAL BUILDERS. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:3094 Click to enquire

Author:PLUMB J.H. & HUW WHELDON:
Title:ROYAL HERITAGE
Publisher:BBC. LONDON. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. THE STORY OF BRITAIN'S ROYAL BUILDERS AND COLLECTORS
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7706 Click to enquire

Author:PUGIN A .W.:
Title:An Apology for The Revival of Christian Architecture in England
Publisher:London. John Weale. 1843
Description:Original green binding. Usual foxing, otherwise in good condition for age. Damage to spine. Previous owner's inscription on front paste-down. First edition of Pugin`s first work. 10 black & white plates.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:1056 Click to enquire

Author:REDDIE LILIAS A.:
Title:ROMAN RECOLLECTIONS
Publisher:SANDS & CO. LONDON. 1924
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. SOME CHURCHES AND MOSAICS ILLUSTRATED - 1 LOOSE PLATE, SOME FOXING
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:8075 Click to enquire

Author:REID RICHARD:
Title:THE BOOK OF BUILDINGS: THE ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE AND NORTH AMERICA
Publisher:1980 PEERAGE BOOKS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):12.50
Stock No:4989 Click to enquire

Author:RICHARDS RAYMOND:
Title:OLD CHESHIRE CHURCHES A SURVEY OF THEIR HISTORY, FABRIC AND FURNITURE WITH RECORDS OF THE OLDER MONUMENTS
Publisher:LONDON. BATSFORD. 1947.
Description:FIRST EDITION. QUARTO, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES. FOUR COLOUR AND OVER 300 IN MONOCHROME, FOLDING MAP, 523 PAGES. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:22166 Click to enquire

Author:RIEWOLDT OTTO:
Title:INTELLIGENT SPACES: ARCHITECTURE FOR THE INFORMATION AGE
Publisher:1997 LAURENCE KING, LONDON
Description:NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. CO-ORDINATING RESEARCHER: JENNIFER HUDSON. LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND OVER 100 PLANS AND DRAWINGS, THIS BOOK GIVES ARCHITECTS, INTERIOR DESIGNERS AND ALL THOSE INVOLVED WITH INNOVATIVE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, EITHER AS MANAGERS OR USERS, THE CHANCE TO EXPLORE THE MOST EXCITING AND PROVOCATIVE BUILDINGS CREATED BY SOME OF THE WORLD`S FOREMOST ARCHITECTS IN RESPONSE TO THE CHALLENGES OF THE INFORMATION AGE.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:19321 Click to enquire

Author:ROBERTSON D.S.:
Title:GREEK & ROMAN ARCHITECTURE
Publisher:1974 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION. NEAT INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:20120 Click to enquire

Author:ROBINSON JOHN MARTIN:
Title:ROYAL RESIDENCES
Publisher:1982 MACDONALD & CO., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE PALACES AND HOUSES IN WHICH BRITISH MONARCHS HAVE LIVED FROM ANGLO-SAXON TIMES. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:22326 Click to enquire

Author:SINGLETON WILLIAM A. (EDITOR):
Title:STUDIES IN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
Publisher:1954 ST. ANTHONY`S PRESS, LONDON
Description:BEAUTIFULLY BOUND COPY IN RED LEATHER. YORK INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURAL STUDY. THIS VOLUME CONSISTS OF ESSAYS WRITTEN BY LECTURERS, TUTORS AND STUDENTS AT THE YORK SUMMER SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURAL STUDY, WHICH HAS BEEN HELD ANNUALLY SINCE 1949. SOME ARE BASED ON LECTURES GIVEN AT ONE OF THE SCHOOLS: THE REMAINDER HAVE BEEN WRITTEN SPECIALLY FOR THE OCCASION. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS.
Price (£):75.00
Stock No:13264 Click to enquire

Author:SITWELL SACHEVERELL:
Title:BRITISH ARCHITECTS AND CRAFTSMEN
Publisher:BATSFORD, LONDON, 1948.
Description:GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP, A SURVEY OF TASTE, DESIGN AND STYLE, DURING THREE CENTURIES 1600-1830 ILLUSTRATED. DEDICATION IN INK F.E.P.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:3102 Click to enquire

Author:SITWELL SACHEVERELL (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:GREAT PALACES
Publisher:1964 SPRING BOOKS, LONDON
Description:LARGE FORMAT. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A LITTLE FOXING ON F.E.P. THE ROYAL HOUSES OF FOURTEEN COUNTRIES - CASTLES, FORTS, COUNTRY-HOUSES AND PALACES - ARE THE SUBJECT OF THIS SUPERB BOOK. THEY PROVIDE A RICH AND EXOTIC PICTURE OF THE AWESOME SPLENDOUR WHICH ONCE SURROUNDED THE ROYAL FAMILIES OF EUROPE AND WHICH STILL LINGERS IN THE DESERTED THRONE ROOMS, STATE BEDCHAMBERS, COURTYARDS, AND GARDENS OF VERSAILLES, SCHONBRUNN, THE ESCORIAL OR THE WINTER PALACE.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:13198 Click to enquire

Author:SOMERVILLE-LARGE PETER:
Title:THE IRISH COUNTRY HOUSE
Publisher:SINCLAIR-STEVENSON. LONDON. 1995
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A SOCIAL HISTORY, SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARK FIENNES. DEDICATION ON FEP `TO PROFESSOR PATRICK COLLINSON ON THE OCCASION OF THE LAUNCHING OF THE CHRIST CHURCH, DUBLIN, HISTORY PROJECT 6TH NOVEMBER 1995`.
Price (£):102.00
Stock No:16813 Click to enquire

Author:SPAULL L.C.:
Title:PORTRAIT OF WESTMINSTER
Publisher:BATSFORD, LONDON, 1964.
Description:GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. A SELECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY A.F. KERSTING, WITH TEXT BY L.C. SPAULL.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:3088 Click to enquire

Author:SPENCER CHARLES:
Title:ALTHORP: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH HOUSE
Publisher:1998 VIKING, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD PRICE CLIPPED DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:11687 Click to enquire

Author:SPROULE ANNA & MICHAEL POLLARD:
Title:THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE
Publisher:SALEM HOUSE. TOPSFIELD. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16219 Click to enquire

Author:SPROULE ANNA & MICHAEL POLLARD:
Title:THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE
Publisher:SALEM HOUSE. MASSACHUSETTS. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FAMILY HOMES IN THE HISTORIC HOUSES ASSOCIATION FULLY ILLUSTRATED A GUIDE TO OVER 200 HOUSES.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:11945 Click to enquire

Author:SPROULE ANNA AND POLLARD MICHAEL:
Title:THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE
Publisher:1988 SALEM HOUSE PUBLISHERS MASSACHUSETTS
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOREWORD CDR MICHAEL SAUNDERS WATSON. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE & COLOUR.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:4836 Click to enquire

Author:STERN ROBERT:
Title:GEORGE HOWE TOWARD A MODERN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Publisher:NEW HAVEN AND LONDON, YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1975
Description:FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, WITH WORN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF HOWE'S CAREER AS TOLD BY AN ARCHITECT AND HISTORIAN. ILLUS. IN BLACK AND WHITE. VERY SCARCE IN THE UK.
Price (£):60.00
Stock No:24463 Click to enquire

Author:TRUBY JEFFREY:
Title:THE GLORIES OF SALISBURY CATHEDRAL
Publisher:WINCHESTER PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. MCMXLVIII
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH. PHOTOGRAPHS BY A.W. KERR.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:10770 Click to enquire

Author:TURNER HUDSON T.:
Title:URE IN ENGLAND FROM THE CONQUEST TO THE END OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:JOHN HENRY PARKER, OXFORD,1851
Description:FIRST EDITION RE-BOUND IN MODERN BLUE CLOTH WITH NEW END PAGES. VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOME FOXING ON THE TITLE PAGE. NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:14268 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:1856-1999 CONTEMPORARY BARCELONA
Publisher:CENTRE DE CULTURA CONTEMPORANIA DE BARCELONA, 1996
Description:SQUARE QUARTO, STIFF CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD, COVERS THE EXPANSION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CITY, TEXT IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH. 269 PAGES, CHARTS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND PLANS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24652 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ANTIQUARIAN AND TOPOGRAPHICAL REMAINS OF THE MOST INTERESTING OBJECTS OF CURIOSITY IN GT BRITAIN VOL 1
Publisher:LONDON. W. SMITH AND CO., (PRINTER) 1816
Description:VERY GOOD. FULL LEATHER BOUND, TOOLING AND GILT EMBOSSING. GILT EDGES. RUBBING TO EDGES OF THE SPINE AND BOARDS. SLIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. 100 FINE ENGRAVINGS. DESCRIPTIONS OF CHURCHES, HOUSES AND OTHER RELICS IN 17 OF ENGLAND'S COUNTIES.
Price (£):86.50
Stock No:23276 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ARCHITECT'S TECHNICAL REFERENCE 1948
Publisher:THE ROLLS HOUSE. LONDON. 1948
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. THE TECHNICAL INFORMATION BOOK OF THE ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION,. WAR
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:13164 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN - CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE
Publisher:1988 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN, LONDON
Description:JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN VOLUME 58 No 7/8 1988. CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE NORMAN FOSTER AND ALLAN GREENBERG. 80 PAGES
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:20124 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN - POST-MODERNISM ON TRIAL
Publisher:1990 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN, LONDON
Description:JOURNAL: ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROFILE No.88. INCLUDES CONTRIBUTIONS BY CHARLES JENCKS AND DAVID HARVEY.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:20125 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS, RICHARD ROGERS
Publisher:ACADEMY EDITIONS. LONDON. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD PAPERBACK. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:20198 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CITY OF OXFORD
Publisher:H.M.S.O. LONDON. 1940
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLE ON SPINE AND COAT OF ARMS ON FRONT BOARD. ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND. AN INVENTRY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF OXFORD. WITH MAPS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:8077 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CONTEMPORARY BRITISH ARCHITECTS: RECENT PROJECTS FROM THE ARCHITECTURE ROOM OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY SUMMER EXHIBITION.
Publisher:1994 PRESTEL, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ESSAYS BY PETER MURRAY AND ROBERT MAXWELL. 184 PAGES WITH 153 COLOUR PLATES AND 123 BLACK-AND-WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):19.00
Stock No:19320 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:PLANTATION HOMES OF LOUISIANA AND THE NATCHEZ AREA
Publisher:LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS. BATON ROUGE.
Description:MINT HARDBACK IN MINT DUSTWRAP. STILL PLASTIC WRAPPED AND UNOPENED. THE DAVID KING GLEASON COLLECTION.
Price (£):21.00
Stock No:15106 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE GUILDHALL OF THE CITY OF LONDON
Publisher:LONDON, EDEN FISHER AND CO.,1931
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. RED ROAM COVER WITH SMALL CHIP ON FRONT COVER. SOUVENIR FOR THE CENTENARY MEETING IN LONDON IN1931 OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE. PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:17253 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE ROYAL ESTATES OF BRITAIN
Publisher:VIKING. LONDON. 1991
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY EARL A. BEESLEY AND GARRY GIBBONS. TEXT BY DELIA MILLAR. FULL COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:20371 Click to enquire

Author:WALES HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES:
Title:A VISION OF BRITAIN
Publisher:DOUBLEDAY. LONDON. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):9.50
Stock No:11739 Click to enquire

Author:WILLES MARGARET:
Title:THE NATIONAL TRUST - HISTORIC INTERIORS
Publisher:LONDON; NATIONAL TRUST ENTERPRISES LTD.1999
Description:FINE COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS BY ANDREAS VON EINSIEDAL AND NADIA MACKENZIE.TEXT BY MARGARET WILLES.A WONDERFUL VISUAL RECORD OF SOME OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL COUNTRY HOUSES IN ENGLAND, WALES AND NORTHERN IRELAND.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:18525 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIS RONALD:
Title:YORKSHIRE`S HISTORIC BUILDINGS
Publisher:ROBERT HALE. LONDON. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP, PHOTOGRAPHS BY THELMA WILLIS
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16485 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON JAMES:
Title:ROSE CASTLE: THE RESIDENTIAL SEAT OF THE BISHOP OF CARLISLE
Publisher:1912 CHARLES THURNHAM & SONS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN BROWN BOARDS. WITH PLANS AND ILLUSTRATIONS, AND AN APPENDIX OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS.
Price (£):85.00
Stock No:22225 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON MICHAEL I.:
Title:THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE AND ITS FURNISHINGS
Publisher:BATSFORD. LONDON. 1977
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:11703 Click to enquire

Author:WITTKOWER RUDOLF:
Title:ARCHITECTURAL PRINCIPLES IN THE AGE OF HUMANISM
Publisher:LONDON, ACADEMIC EDITIONS, 1974
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. THE AUTHOR LINKS THE PRINCIPLES OF ARCHITECTURE WITH MUSIC, PHILOSOPHY AND SCIENCE AND OPENS UP NEW PERSPECTIVES INTO THE HUMANIST MIND. REPRINT. A LITTLE FADING TO THE COVERS.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:20071 Click to enquire

Author:WOJTOWICZ JERZY AND FAWCETT WILLIAM:
Title:ARCHITECTURE: FORMAL APPROACH
Publisher:1986 ACADEMY EDITIONS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. THIS IS AN OUTCOME OF A SERIES OF LECTURES AND SEMINARS PRESENTED BY THE AUTHORS TO YEAR FOUR STUDENTS AT HONG KONG UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE IN 1984-85.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20127 Click to enquire

Author:WOODBRIDGE SALLY B.:
Title:DETAILS: THE ARCHITECT`S ART
Publisher:1991 CHRONICLE BOOKS, CALIFORNIA
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BOOK. PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROZ JOSEPH. THIS BOOK EXPLORES THESE WONDERFUL DECORATIVE DETAILS IN OVER 100 FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, WHILE THE ACCOMPANYING TEXT DISCUSSES THE FASCINATING RANGE OF DESIGN MOTIFS AND VARIETIES OF BUILDING MATERIALS USED TO CREATE THEM.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:20167 Click to enquire

Author:WRATHMELL SUSAN:
Title:PEVSNER ARCHITECTURAL GUIDES: LEEDS
Publisher:2005 YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK IN PAPERBACK. THIS INVALUABLE GUIDE TO LEEDS' ARCHITECTURE DESCRIBES NOT ONLY THE CITY`S RENOWNED INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE AND ITS HANDSOME VICTORIAN BUILDINGS, BUT ALSO EXCURSIONS INTO THE SUBURBS.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:21236 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE TREVOR:
Title:BRIDGES EXPLAINED: VIADUCTS, AQUEDUCTS
Publisher:2008 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO 4 SECTIONS: 1: THE BACKGROUND TO THE SUBJECT. 2: ARCHED BRIDGES. 3: EXPLAINS OTHER FORMS OF BRIDGES. 4: A QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE.
Price (£):9.99
Stock No:24157 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE TREVOR:
Title:BRITISH ARCHITECTURAL STYLES
Publisher:2008 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. HER IS A COMPACT AND USEFUL GUIDE, FILLED WITH DETAILED DRAWINGS, TO HELP PUT A DATE TO THE VARIETY OF BUILDINGS WE SEE AROUND US.
Price (£):4.99
Stock No:24155 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE TREVOR:
Title:GEORGIAN & REGENCY HOUSES EXPLAINED
Publisher:2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AUTHOR EXPLAINS ALL ASPECTS OF THE GEORGIAN AND REGENCY HOUSE AND PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR THOSE WHO ARE RENOVATING, TRACING THE HISTORY OF THEIR OWN HOME OR SIMPLY INTERESTED IN HOUSES OF THIS NOTABLE PERIOD.
Price (£):8.99
Stock No:23139 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE TREVOR:
Title:THE COUNTRY HOUSE EXPLAINED
Publisher:2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, YORKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. `ENGLAND`S LIVING HISTORY`. DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR. DIFFERENT STYLES OF COUNTRY HOUSE ARCHITECTURE ARE DESCRIBED FROM 1300 TO 2000.
Price (£):9.95
Stock No:11027 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE TREVOR:
Title:THE EDWARDIAN HOUSE EXPLAINED
Publisher:2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO THREE SECTIONS. THE FIRST OUTLINES THE STORY OF THE EDWARDIAN AGE AND HOW ITS HOUSING DEVELOPED, WITH STYLES OF THE EXTERIOR BEING FEATURED AND DISCUSSED. THE SECOND LOOKS AT ROOM LAYOUTS AND FITTINGS AND HOW THEY WERE USED. THE THIRD GIVES DETAILS OF PLACES TO VISIT, A GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND BRIEF NOTES TO HELP PINPOINT THE EXACT DATE OF THESE BUILDINGS. LOOKS AT ROOM LAYOUTS AND FITTINGS AND HOW THEY WERE USED.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:20436 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE TREVOR:
Title:THE ENGLISH ABBEY EXPLAINED
Publisher:2004 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE.
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ENGLISH`S LIVING HISTORY SERIES. USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, AUTHOR TREVOR YORKE EXPLAINS IN AN EASY-TO-UNDERSTAND MANNER THE HISTORY OF THE ABBEY AND ILLUSTRATES HOW THE FRAGMENTED REMAINS WERE USED IN THE PAST. HIS BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO THREE SECTIONS. THE FIRST CHARTS THE ORIGINS OF THE ABBEY AND TRACES ITS DEVELOPMENT IN BRITAIN FROM THE LATE 5TH CENTURY TO THE DISSOLUTION OF THE MONASTERIES IN 1536, AND ALSO LOOKS AT THE FATE OF THEM SINCE. THE SECOND EXAMINES THE INDIVIDUAL PARTS IN DETAIL BEGINNING WITH THE CHURCH, INVARIABLY THE MOST STRIKING FEATURE OF MONASTIC RUINS. HE THEN LOOKS AT THE CLOISTER BUILDINGS SUCH AS THE CHAPTER HOUSE, KITCHENS AND DORMITARY; THE PRECINCT, WITHIN WHOSE WALLS THE ABBEY, ITS WORKSHOPS, GUEST HOUSES AND GARDENS WERE ENCLOSED; AND FINALLY ABBEY ESTATES AND OTHER REMAINS TO BE SEEN IN THE LANDSCAPE. THE THIRD SECTION CONTAINS A TIME CHART FOR DATING ABBEYS, A GLOSSARY OF UNFAMILIAR TERMS AND A LISTS OF SITES TO VISIT.
Price (£):7.95
Stock No:14380 Click to enquire

Author:YORKE TREVOR:
Title:THE VICTORIAN HOUSE EXPLAINED
Publisher:2005 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
Description:NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE BOOK PROVIDES A BACKGROUND TO DIFFERENT PHASES OF DESIGN THROUGHOUT THE VICTORIAN AGE FROM THE 1830`S TO THE EARLY 1900`S, USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):7.99
Stock No:18022 Click to enquire

[top]